Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 11 released July 24th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 0 Official Lists (Jul 31st), 1960 (Aug 9th)
Challenges: German/Austrian/Swiss, <400, 1970s
Film of the Week: Sibiriada, September nominations (Aug 28th)
World Cup S4: Match 2G: Russia vs Portugal (Aug 6th), Match 2H: India vs Cuba (Aug 16th), QF Preparation (Aug 25th)

2018 Nominations [deadline Apr 25th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13612
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2018 Nominations [deadline Apr 25th]

#1

Post by brokenface » April 5th, 2020, 8:56 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2018 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2018 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2018
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2018 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2018
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2018

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
kongs_speech
Posts: 232
Joined: Apr 04, 2020
Location: FL
Contact:

#2

Post by kongs_speech » April 5th, 2020, 10:39 pm

I still have a bunch that I want to see, but I've seen 70 films, so I'll give it a whirl.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Climax
2 (9 pts): High Life
3 (8 pts): The House That Jack Built
4 (7 pts): The Image Book
5 (6 pts): Vox Lux
6 (5 pts): Eighth Grade
7 (4 pts): BlackKklansman
8 (3 pts): Isle of Dogs
9 (2 pts): Never Goin' Back
10 (1 pt): Red Sparrow

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gaspar Noe, Climax
2 (4 pts): Lars Von Trier, The House That Jack Built
3 (3 pts): Claire Denis, High Life
4 (2 pts): Brady Corbet, Vox Lux
5 (1 pt): Spike Lee, BlackKklansman

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Dillon, The House That Jack Built
2 (4 pts): Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
3 (3 pts): Joaquin Phoenix, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
4 (2 pts): Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
5 (1 pt): Robert Pattinson, High Life

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
2 (4 pts): Natalie Portman, Vox Lux
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Lawrence, Red Sparrow
4 (2 pts): Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
5 (1 pt): Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jonah Hill, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
2 (4 pts): Matthew McConaughey, White Boy Rick
3 (3 pts): Adam Driver, BlackKklansman
4 (2 pts): Jude Law, Vox Lux
5 (1 pt): Jeff Bridges, Bad Times at the El Royale

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
2 (4 pts): Juliette Binoche, High Life
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone, The Favourite
4 (2 pts): Cynthia Erivo, Bad Times at the El Royale
5 (1 pt): Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Climax
2 (4 pts): High Life
3 (3 pts): The House That Jack Built
4 (2 pts): Vox Lux
5 (1 pt): Mandy

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The House That Jack Built
2 (4 pts): Eighth Grade
3 (3 pts): Vox Lux
4 (2 pts): BlackKklansman
5 (1 pt): High Life

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Vox Lux
2 (4 pts): A Star is Born
3 (3 pts): Climax
4 (2 pts): Mandy
5 (1 pt): The House That Jack Built

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Image Book
2 (4 pts): Three Identical Strangers
3 (3 pts): Fahrenheit 11/9
4 (2 pts): Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Last edited by kongs_speech on April 6th, 2020, 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 9036
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » April 6th, 2020, 9:31 am

kongs_speech wrote:
April 5th, 2020, 10:39 pm
I still have a bunch that I want to see, but I've seen 70 films, so I'll give it a whirl.
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Climax
2 (9 pts): High Life
3 (8 pts): The House That Jack Built
4 (7 pts): The Image Book
5 (6 pts): Vox Lux
6 (5 pts): Eighth Grade
7 (4 pts): BlackKklansman
8 (3 pts): Isle of Dogs
9 (2 pts): Never Goin' Back
10 (1 pt): Red Sparrow

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gaspar Noe, Climax
2 (4 pts): Lars Von Trier, The House That Jack Built
3 (3 pts): Claire Denis, High Life
4 (2 pts): Brady Corbet, Vox Lux
5 (1 pt): Spike Lee, BlackKklansman

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Dillon, The House That Jack Built
2 (4 pts): Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
3 (3 pts): Joaquin Phoenix, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
4 (2 pts): Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
5 (1 pt): Robert Pattinson, High Life

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
2 (4 pts): Natalie Portman, Vox Lux
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Lawrence, Red Sparrow
4 (2 pts): Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
5 (1 pt): Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jonah Hill, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
2 (4 pts): Matthew McConaughey, White Boy Rick
3 (3 pts): Adam Driver, BlackKklansman
4 (2 pts): Jude Law, Vox Lux
5 (1 pt): Jeff Bridges, Bad Times at the El Royale

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
2 (4 pts): Juliette Binoche, High Life
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone, The Favourite
4 (2 pts): Cynthia Erivo, Bad Times at the El Royale
5 (1 pt): Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Climax
2 (4 pts): High Life
3 (3 pts): The House That Jack Built
4 (2 pts): Vox Lux
5 (1 pt): Mandy

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The House That Jack Built
2 (4 pts): Eighth Grade
3 (3 pts): Vox Lux
4 (2 pts): BlackKklansman
5 (1 pt): High Life

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Vox Lux
2 (4 pts): A Star is Born
3 (3 pts): Climax
4 (2 pts): Mandy
5 (1 pt): The House That Jack Built

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Three Identical Strangers
2 (4 pts): Fahrenheit 11/9
3 (3 pts): Won't You Be My Neighbor?
You don't have to hide your nominations in a spoiler tag - brokenface has just done that to avoid clogging up the OP.

In fact, it would be better if you edited your post and got rid of the spoiler tags to avoid brokenface accidentally not counting your contribution. ;)
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 9036
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#4

Post by sol » April 6th, 2020, 9:32 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): BlacKkKlansman
2 (9 pts): The Favourite
3 (8 pts): Eighth Grade
4 (7 pts): Andhadhun
5 (6 pts): Unsane
6 (5 pts): Upgrade
7 (4 pts): Searching
8 (3 pts): A Simple Favor
9 (2 pts): The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10 (1 pt): The House That Jack Built

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
3 (3 pts): Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
4 (2 pts): Steven Soderbergh, Unsane
5 (1 pt): Sriram Raghavan, Andhadhun

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Dillon, The House That Jack Built
2 (4 pts): Clint Eastwood, The Mule
3 (3 pts): Zain Al Rafeea, Capernaum
4 (2 pts): John Cho, Searching
5 (1 pt): Jakob Cedergren, The Guilty

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Olivia Colman, The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Chloë Grace Moretz, The Miseducation of Cameron Post
3 (3 pts): Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
4 (2 pts): Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
5 (1 pt): Eva Melander, Border

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
2 (4 pts): Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3 (3 pts): Jonathan Pryce, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
4 (2 pts): Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
5 (1 pt): Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Emma Stone, The Favourite
3 (3 pts): Blake Lively, A Simple Favor
4 (2 pts): Anne Hathaway, Ocean's Eight
5 (1 pt): Cynthia Erivo, Bad Times at the El Royale

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Ryan, The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Benjamin Loeb, Mandy
3 (3 pts): James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
4 (2 pts): Matthew Libatique, A Star is Born
5 (1 pt): Stefan Duscio, Upgrade

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Spike Lee et al, BlacKkKlansman
2 (4 pts): Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, The Favourite
3 (3 pts): Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You
4 (2 pts): Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
5 (1 pt): Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
2 (4 pts): Jóhann Jóhannsson, Mandy
3 (3 pts): Richard Pleasance, Brothers' Nest
4 (2 pts): Terence Blanchard, BlacKkKlansman
5 (1 pt): Justin Hurwitz, First Man

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Lego House: Home of the Brick
2 (4 pts): Minding the Gap
3 (3 pts): Free Solo
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 1299
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » April 6th, 2020, 4:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Manbiki kazoku
2 (9 pts): Da xiang xi di er zuo
3 (8 pts): Diqiu zuihou de yewan
4 (7 pts): Beoning
5 (6 pts): Roma
6 (5 pts): Jiang hu er nü
7 (4 pts): At Eternity's Gate
8 (3 pts): Gangbyeon hotel
9 (2 pts): Ying
10 (1 pt): Climax
ICM
August Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 4494
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#6

Post by Onderhond » April 6th, 2020, 4:57 pm

Inspiration: https://www.onderhond.com/toplist/custom?year=2018

Out of 302 films:

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Climax
2 (9 pts): Isle of Dogs
3 (8 pts): Mandy
4 (7 pts): Killing [Zan]
5 (6 pts): Shadow [Ying]
6 (5 pts): An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn
7 (4 pts): A.I. Rising
8 (3 pts): Zoe
9 (2 pts): Godzilla: The Planet Eater [Gojira: Hoshi Wo Ku Mono]
10 (1 pt): Call Boy [Shônen]

Missing, because I haven't added them to my overall list yet:
- Hard-Core [Hâdo Koa]
- It Comes [Kuru]
- Human, Space, Time and Human [Inkan, Gongkan, Sikan Grigo Inkan]
Last edited by Onderhond on April 7th, 2020, 4:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.

mathiasa
Posts: 2535
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#7

Post by mathiasa » April 6th, 2020, 6:13 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): BlacKkKlansman
2 (9 pts): Sharp Objects
3 (8 pts): Bohemian Rhapsody
4 (7 pts): Ant-Man and the Wasp
5 (6 pts): Avengers: Infinity War
6 (5 pts): Green Book
7 (4 pts): Vice
8 (3 pts): Hereditary
9 (2 pts): Roma
10 (1 pt): Deadpool 2

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): To Plant a Flag
2 (4 pts): Tungrus
3 (3 pts): Rå
4 (2 pts): Wildebeest
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Evil Genius: The True Story of America's Most Diabolical Bank Heist
2 (4 pts): Behind the Curve
3 (3 pts): King Bibi
4 (2 pts): The Innocent Man
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1824
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#8

Post by hurluberlu » April 6th, 2020, 6:39 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Diqiu zuihou de yewan ( Gan Bi )
2 (9 pts): Zimna wojna ( Pawel Pawlikowski )
3 (8 pts): The Favourite ( Yorgos Lanthimos )
4 (7 pts): Beoning ( Chang-dong Lee )
5 (6 pts): Mandy ( Panos Cosmatos )
6 (5 pts): Dogman ( Matteo Garrone )
7 (4 pts): Les quatre soeurs ( Claude Lanzmann )
8 (3 pts): Les frères Sisters ( Jacques Audiard )
9 (2 pts): Les tombeaux sans noms ( Rithy Panh )
10 (1 pt): Ready Player One ( Steven Spielberg )
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 653
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#9

Post by Teproc » April 7th, 2020, 4:01 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Annihilation
2 (9 pts): Ahlat Agaci / The Wild Pear Tree
3 (8 pts): Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters
4 (7 pts): BlacKkKlansman
5 (6 pts): Mirai no Mirai / Mirai
6 (5 pts): First Man
7 (4 pts): The Favourite
8 (3 pts): Her Smell
9 (2 pts): Plaire, aimer et courir vite / Sorry Angel
10 (1 pt): Incredibles 2

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alex Garland (Annihilation)
2 (4 pts): Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Ahlat Agaci / The Wild Pear Tree)
3 (3 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda (Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters)
4 (2 pts): Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
5 (1 pt): Damien Chazelle (First Man)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jim Cummings (Thunder Road)
2 (4 pts): Alex Lutz (Guy)
3 (3 pts): John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)
4 (2 pts): Félix Maritaud (Sauvage / Wild)
5 (1 pt): John C. Reilly (The Sisters Brothers)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
2 (4 pts): Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone (The Favourite)
4 (2 pts): Joanna Kulig (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
5 (1 pt): Charlize Theron (Tully)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Huston (The Other Side of the Wind)
2 (4 pts): Murat Cemcir (Ahlat Agaci / The Wild Pear Tree)
3 (3 pts): Vincent Lacoste (Plaire, aimer et courir vite / Sorry Angel)
4 (2 pts): Benoît Poelvoorde (Au poste! / Keep an Eye Out)
5 (1 pt): Riz Ahmed (The Sisters Brothers)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Claire Foy (First Man)
2 (4 pts): Jun Jong-seo (Beoning / Burning)
3 (3 pts): Sakura Ando (Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters)
4 (2 pts): Rachel McAdams (Game Night)
5 (1 pt): Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Rob Hardy (Annihilation)
2 (4 pts): Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
3 (3 pts): Linus Sandgren (First Man)
4 (2 pts): Lukasz Zal (Zimna wojna / Cold War)
5 (1 pt): Gökhan Tiryaki (Ahlat Agaci)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Manbiki no kazoku / Shoplifters
2 (4 pts): The Favourite
3 (3 pts): Ahlat Agaci / The Wild Pear Tree
4 (2 pts): BlacKkKlansman
5 (1 pt): Plaire, aimer et courir vite / Sorry Angel

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
2 (4 pts): Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)
3 (3 pts): Justin Hurwitz (FIrst Man)
4 (2 pts): Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
5 (1 pt): Vincent Blanchard & Romain Greff (Guy)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Shirkers
2 (4 pts): Minding the Gap
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4148
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#10

Post by Fergenaprido » April 7th, 2020, 4:24 pm

Onderhond wrote:
April 6th, 2020, 4:57 pm
Inspiration: https://www.onderhond.com/toplist/custom?year=2018

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Call Boy [Shônen]
2 (9 pts): Godzilla: The Planet Eater [Gojira: Hoshi Wo Ku Mono]
3 (8 pts): Zoe
4 (7 pts): A.I. Rising
5 (6 pts): An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn
6 (5 pts): Shadow [Ying]
7 (4 pts): Killing [Zan]
8 (3 pts): Mandy
9 (2 pts): Isle of Dogs
10 (1 pt): Climax
Your list here is the reverse of the list you linked to. Isn't Cimax your number 1 film of the year?

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 4494
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#11

Post by Onderhond » April 7th, 2020, 4:46 pm

Fergenaprido wrote:
April 7th, 2020, 4:24 pm
Your list here is the reverse of the list you linked to. Isn't Cimax your number 1 film of the year?
You are correct of course, got confused by the points/positions!

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Climax
2 (9 pts): Isle of Dogs
3 (8 pts): Mandy
4 (7 pts): Killing [Zan]
5 (6 pts): Shadow [Ying]
6 (5 pts): An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn
7 (4 pts): A.I. Rising
8 (3 pts): Zoe
9 (2 pts): Godzilla: The Planet Eater [Gojira: Hoshi Wo Ku Mono]
10 (1 pt): Call Boy [Shônen]

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 200
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#12

Post by Mysterious Dude » April 9th, 2020, 1:07 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Roma
2 (9 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
3 (8 pts): Shoplifters
4 (7 pts): Sorry to Bother You
5 (6 pts): Cold War
6 (5 pts): Eighth Grade
7 (4 pts): Annihilation
8 (3 pts): El angel
9 (2 pts): Ruben Brandt, Collector
10 (1 pt): Burning

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
2 (4 pts): Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You
3 (3 pts): Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
4 (2 pts): Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
5 (1 pt): Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate
2 (4 pts): Lily Franky, Shoplifters
3 (3 pts): Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You
4 (2 pts): Tomasz Kot, Cold War
5 (1 pt): Christian Bale, Vice

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Nicole Kidman, The Destroyer
2 (4 pts): Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
3 (3 pts): Sakura Ando, Shoplifters
4 (2 pts): Joanna Kulig, Cold War
5 (1 pt): KiKi Layne, If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Tom Waits, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
2 (4 pts): Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk
3 (3 pts): Michael Beach, If Beale Street Could Talk
4 (2 pts): Colman Domingo, If Beale Street Could Talk
5 (1 pt): Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Tilda Swinton, Suspiria
2 (4 pts): Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh, Annihilation
4 (2 pts): Gina Rodriguez, Annihilation
5 (1 pt): Marina de Tavira, Roma

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Cold War
2 (4 pts): Roma
3 (3 pts): At Eternity's Gate
4 (2 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
5 (1 pt): Burning

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Sorry to Bother You
2 (4 pts): The Favourite
3 (3 pts): Eighth Grade
4 (2 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
5 (1 pt): Shoplifters

Best Music
1 (5 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
2 (4 pts): Sorry to Bother You
3 (3 pts): At Eternity's Gate
4 (2 pts): Annihilation
5 (1 pt): Isle of Dogs

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13612
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#13

Post by brokenface » April 21st, 2020, 3:18 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Burning
2 (9 pts): Isle of Dogs
3 (8 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
4 (7 pts): Suspiria
5 (6 pts): Mandy
6 (5 pts): Annihilation
7 (4 pts): Shoplifters
8 (3 pts): The Favourite
9 (2 pts): Roma
10 (1 pt): Cold War

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
2 (4 pts): Chang-dong Lee (Burning)
3 (3 pts): Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
4 (2 pts): Luca Guadagnino (Suspiria)
5 (1 pt): Hirokazu Koreeda (Shoplifters)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Marcello Fonte (Dogman)
2 (4 pts): Ah-In Yoo (Burning)
3 (3 pts): Nicolas Cage (Mandy)
4 (2 pts): Tomasz Kot (Cold War)
5 (1 pt): John C. Reilly (The Sisters Brothers)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): KiKi Layne (If Beale Street Could Talk)
2 (4 pts): Joanna Kulig (Cold War)
3 (3 pts): Toni Collette (Hereditary)
4 (2 pts): Sakura Ando (Shoplifters)
5 (1 pt): Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Steven Yuen (Burning)
2 (4 pts): Tom Waits (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
3 (3 pts): Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
4 (2 pts): Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
5 (1 pt): Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
2 (4 pts): Emma Stone (The Favourite)
3 (3 pts): Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
4 (2 pts): Kirin Kiki (Shoplifters)
5 (1 pt): Haley Lu Richardson (Support the Girls)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
2 (4 pts): Roma
3 (3 pts): Long Day's Journey Into Night
4 (2 pts): Annihilation
5 (1 pt): Cold War

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Burning
2 (4 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
3 (3 pts): The Favourite
4 (2 pts): Shoplifters
5 (1 pt): Isle of Dogs

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mandy
2 (4 pts): If Beale Street Could Talk
3 (3 pts): Suspiria
4 (2 pts): Long Day's Journey Into Night
5 (1 pt): Isle of Dogs

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Minding the Gap
2 (4 pts): The Silence of Others
3 (3 pts): They'll Love Me When I'm Dead
4 (2 pts): Dirty Money: The Confidence Man
5 (1 pt): Jonathan Meades on Jargon

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1216
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#14

Post by Ivan0716 » April 21st, 2020, 3:38 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Sunset
2 (9 pts): Burning
3 (8 pts): La Flor
4 (7 pts): Long Day's Journey Into Night
5 (6 pts): Cold War
6 (5 pts): Roma
7 (4 pts): An Elephant Sitting Still
8 (3 pts): Quien te Cantara
9 (2 pts): Ash is Purest White
10 (1 pt): The Favourite

Best Director
1 (5 pts): László Nemes - Sunset
2 (4 pts): Paweł Pawlikowski - Cold War
3 (3 pts): Lee Chang-dong - Burning
4 (2 pts): Claire Denis - High Life
5 (1 pt): Nuri Bilge Ceylan - The Wild Pear Tree

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Marcello Fonte - Dogman
2 (4 pts): Robert Pattinson - High Life
3 (3 pts): Milan Maric - Dovlatov 
4 (2 pts): Liao Fan - Ash is Purest White
5 (1 pt): Thomasz Kot - Cold War

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Elisabeth Moss - Her Smell
2 (4 pts): Zhao Tao - Ash is Purest White
3 (3 pts): Rachel Weisz - The Favourite
4 (2 pts): Bárbara Lennie - Sunday's Illness
5 (1 pt): Joanna Kulig - Cold War

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Steven Yuen - Burning
2 (4 pts): Daniel Kaluuya - Widows
3 (3 pts): Mahershala Ali - Green Book
4 (2 pts): Nicholas Hoult - The Favourite
5 (1 pt): Murat Cemcir - The Wild Pear Tree

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Elizabeth Debicki - Widows
2 (4 pts): Elisa Carricajo - La flor
3 (3 pts): Cynthia Erivo - Bad Times at the El Royale
4 (2 pts): Mia Goth - High Life
5 (1 pt): Sakura Ando - Shoplifters

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Sunset
2 (4 pts): Long Day's Journey Into Night
3 (3 pts): Quien te Cantara
4 (2 pts): Roma
5 (1 pt): Burning

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7997
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#15

Post by maxwelldeux » April 21st, 2020, 11:05 pm

I'm not deep in this year yet, as I tend to lag about 3 years behind. But here's what I got:

Best Film
1 (10 pts): BlacKkKlansman
2 (9 pts): Thunder Road
3 (8 pts): Roma
4 (7 pts): Hereditary
5 (6 pts): A Simple Favor
6 (5 pts): Andre the Giant
7 (4 pts): Shirkers
8 (3 pts): Half the Picture
9 (2 pts): The Farthest
10 (1 pt): The Daughters of Fire

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Roma
2 (4 pts): Holiday
3 (3 pts): Black Panther
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): This is America
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Andre the Giant
2 (4 pts): Shirkers
3 (3 pts): Half the Picture
4 (2 pts): Infinite Football
5 (1 pt): Behind the Curve

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13612
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » April 25th, 2020, 4:40 am

Last day to nominate :circle:

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4148
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#17

Post by Fergenaprido » April 25th, 2020, 6:30 am

I'm coming! Trying to catch a few more films for this and the South Asian poll this weekend. Like maxwell, I'm usually a few years behind, so there are a lot of films I'm not going to get to, so I'm prioritizing based on the other ballots to see where my votes may make a difference (and saving the ones that are already in for the period between nominations and voting).

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 31893
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#18

Post by joachimt » April 25th, 2020, 6:47 am

Just noticed the header still had the previous poll with deadline April the 4th. Sorry I didn't catch this one and now the deadline is almost over. I never read awards game thread (so if you reply to this post, I won't read it), so if I forget to update the header, please inform me.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13612
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#19

Post by brokenface » April 25th, 2020, 8:10 am

joachimt wrote:
April 25th, 2020, 6:47 am
Just noticed the header still had the previous poll with deadline April the 4th. Sorry I didn't catch this one and now the deadline is almost over. I never read awards game thread (so if you reply to this post, I won't read it), so if I forget to update the header, please inform me.
No worries, i didn't notice either! Only two months to go after this one so it's almost finished :party:

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4148
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#20

Post by Fergenaprido » April 26th, 2020, 8:49 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Favourite
2 (9 pts): Giant Little Ones
3 (8 pts): Love, Simon
4 (7 pts): Rafiki
5 (6 pts): Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
6 (5 pts): Alex Strangelove
7 (4 pts): Jiang hu er nü [Ash Is Purest White]
8 (3 pts): Incredibles II
9 (2 pts): Koja je ovo država [What a Country!]
10 (1 pt): The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Keith Behrman - Giant Little Ones
2 (4 pts): Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
3 (3 pts): Wanuri Kahiu - Rafiki
4 (2 pts): Greg Berlanti - Love, Simon
5 (1 pt): Desiree Akhavan - The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Dinklage - I Think We're Alone Now
2 (4 pts): John C. Reilly - Stan & Ollie
3 (3 pts): Steve Coogan - Stan & Ollie
4 (2 pts): Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
5 (1 pt): Josh Wiggins - Giant Little Ones

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Olivia Colman - The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Tao Zhao - Ash Is Purest White
3 (3 pts): Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
4 (2 pts): Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade
5 (1 pt): Andra Guti - Alice T.

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Krešimir Mikić - What a Country!
2 (4 pts): Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
3 (3 pts): Nicholas Hoult - The Favourite
4 (2 pts): Josh Hamilton - Eighth Grade
5 (1 pt): Michael B. Jordan - Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rachel Weisz - The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Emma Stone - The Favourite
3 (3 pts): Jane Curtin - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
4 (2 pts): Niamh Wilson - Giant Little Ones
5 (1 pt): Michelle Yeoh - Crazy Rich Asians

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Ash Is Purest White
3 (3 pts): Long Day's Journey Into Night
4 (2 pts): L'heure de la sortie [School's Out]
5 (1 pt): Black Panther

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Favourite
2 (4 pts): Giant Little Ones
3 (3 pts): Love, Simon
4 (2 pts): Rafiki
5 (1 pt): Eighth Grade

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Favourite
2 (4 pts): School's Out
3 (3 pts): Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
4 (2 pts): Giant Little Ones
5 (1 pt): Love, Simon

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Bao
2 (4 pts): From Its Mouth Came a River of High-End Residential Appliances
3 (3 pts): Leading Lady Parts
4 (2 pts): One Small Step
5 (1 pt): Animal Behaviour

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): M
2 (4 pts): Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind
3 (3 pts): Bruce Lee and the Outlaw
4 (2 pts): Bixa Travesta (Tranny Fag)
5 (1 pt): The Image You Missed

With apologies to many films I didn't get around to seeing. I'll try and catch Roma, If Beale Street Could Talk, Cold War, Annihilation, Minding the Gap, and some of the shorts before the final voting.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 676
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#21

Post by Caracortada » April 27th, 2020, 2:28 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Utøya: July 22
2 (9 pts): Lazzaro Felice
3 (8 pts): Stan & Ollie
4 (7 pts): Todos lo saben
5 (6 pts): The Hate U Give
6 (5 pts): Rafiki
7 (4 pts): Figlia mia
8 (3 pts): Zimna wojna
9 (2 pts): Johnny English Strikes Again
10 (1 pt): The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Erik Poppe - Utøya: July 22
2 (4 pts): Alice Rohrwacher - Lazzaro Felice
3 (3 pts): Asghar Farhadi - Todos lo saben
4 (2 pts): Pawel Pawlikowski - Zimna wojna
5 (1 pt): Jon S. Baird - Stan & Ollie

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Steve Coogan - Stan & Ollie
2 (4 pts): Adriano Tardiolo - Lazzaro Felice
3 (3 pts): Tomasz Kot - Zimna wojna
4 (2 pts): John C. Reilly - Stan & Ollie
5 (1 pt): Rowan Atkinson - Johnny English Strikes Again

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Andrea Berntzen - Utøya: July 22
2 (4 pts): Amandla Stenberg - The Hate U Give
3 (3 pts): Penélope Cruz - Todos lo saben
4 (2 pts): Samantha Mugatsia - Rafiki
5 (1 pt): Keira Knightley - Colette

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ricardo Darin - Todos lo saben
2 (4 pts): Ben Miller - Johnny English Strikes Again
3 (3 pts): Sergi Lopez - Lazzaro Felice
4 (2 pts): Aleksander Holmen - Utøya: July 22
5 (1 pt): Edouard Baer - Mademoiselle de Joncquières

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Inma Cuesta - Todos lo saben
2 (4 pts): Olga Kurylenko - Johnny English Strikes Again
3 (3 pts): Alba Rohrwacher - Lazzaro Felice
4 (2 pts): Nina Arianda - Stan & Ollie
5 (1 pt): Nicoletta Braschi - Lazzaro Felice

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Utøya: July 22
2 (4 pts): Lazzaro Felice
3 (3 pts): Todos lo saben
4 (2 pts): Zimna wojna
5 (1 pt): Figlia mia

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Lazzaro Felice
2 (4 pts): Utøya: July 22
3 (3 pts): Stan & Ollie
4 (2 pts): Todos lo saben
5 (1 pt): Rafiki

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Javier Limón - Todos lo saben
2 (4 pts): Dustin O'Halloran - The Hate U Give
3 (3 pts): Alexandre Desplat - Isle of Dogs
4 (2 pts): Roque Baños - The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
5 (1 pt): Henry Jackman - Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Post Reply