Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 11 released July 24th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 0 Official Lists (Jul 31st), 1960 (Aug 9th)
Challenges: German/Austrian/Swiss, <400, 1970s
Film of the Week: Sibiriada, September nominations (Aug 28th)
World Cup S4: Match 2G: Russia vs Portugal (Aug 6th), Match 2H: India vs Cuba (Aug 16th), QF Preparation (Aug 25th)

1929 Shortlist [deadline Apr 4th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [11 votes]

Poll ended at April 5th, 2020, 5:03 pm

BEST FILM: Arsenal
3
2%
BEST FILM: Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
3
2%
BEST FILM: Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera
5
4%
BEST FILM: Un Chien Andalou
1
1%
BEST FILM: The Cocoanuts
1
1%
BEST FILM: A Cottage on Dartmoor
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Lucky Star
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Spite Marriage
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl
1
1%
BEST FILM: Turksib
2
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Dziga Vertov (Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera)
7
5%
BEST DIRECTOR: Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Victor A. Turin (Turksib)
0
No votes
BEST ACTOR: Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
6
5%
BEST ACTOR: Charles Farrell (Lucky Star)
1
1%
BEST ACTOR: Groucho Marx (The Cocoanuts)
2
2%
BEST ACTOR: Uno Henning (A Cottage on Dartmoor)
2
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Anna May Wong (Piccadilly)
2
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Betty Amann (Asphalt)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor (Lucky Star)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Louise Brooks (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
9
7%
BEST ACTRESS: Louise Brooks (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts)
2
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Francis Lederer (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
2
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Guinn Williams (Lucky Star)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Harpo Marx (The Cocoanuts)
2
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Sheldon Lewis (Seven Footsteps to Satan)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: William Fountaine (Hallelujah)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Alice Roberts (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Valeska Gert (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)
4
3%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
2
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera
9
7%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Un Chien andalou
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: A Cottage on Dartmoor
0
No votes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl
1
1%
BEST WRITING: Asphalt
0
No votes
BEST WRITING: Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
6
5%
BEST WRITING: The Cocoanuts
0
No votes
BEST WRITING: Lucky Star
2
2%
BEST WRITING: Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: ‎Irving Berlin (Hallelujah)
3
2%
BEST MUSIC: Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
1
1%
BEST MUSIC: Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed; Various (The Broadway Melody)
3
2%
BEST MUSIC: Turksib
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Big Business (James W. Horne & Leo McCarey)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)
5
4%
BEST SHORT FILM: Liberty (Leo McCarey)
0
No votes
BEST SHORT FILM: The Skeleton Dance (Walt Disney)
5
4%
BEST SHORT FILM: Regen (Joris Ivens)
3
2%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
11
8%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Hyas et stenorinques, marine Crustaceans (Jean Painlevé)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Les oursins / Sea Urchins (Jean Painlevé)
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Regen (Joris Ivens)
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Turksib (Victor A. Turin)
2
2%
 
Total votes: 133

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13612
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1929 Shortlist [deadline Apr 4th]

#1

Post by brokenface » March 26th, 2020, 5:03 pm

Best Film
Arsenal
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera
Un Chien Andalou
The Cocoanuts
A Cottage on Dartmoor
Lucky Star
Spite Marriage
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl
Turksib

Best Director
Dziga Vertov (Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)
Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
Victor A. Turin (Turksib)

Best Actor
Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
Charles Farrell (Lucky Star)
Groucho Marx (The Cocoanuts)
Uno Henning (A Cottage on Dartmoor)

Best Actress
Anna May Wong (Piccadilly)
Betty Amann (Asphalt)
Janet Gaynor (Lucky Star)
Louise Brooks (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Louise Brooks (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)

Best Supporting Actor
Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts)
Francis Lederer (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Guinn Williams (Lucky Star)
Harpo Marx (The Cocoanuts)
Sheldon Lewis (Seven Footsteps to Satan)
William Fountaine (Hallelujah)

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Roberts (Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box)
Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)
Valeska Gert (Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl)

Best Cinematography
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera
Un Chien andalou
A Cottage on Dartmoor
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl

Best Writing
Asphalt
Die Büchse der Pandora / Pandora's Box
The Cocoanuts
Lucky Star
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen / Diary of a Lost Girl

Best Music
‎Irving Berlin (Hallelujah)
Luis Buñuel (Un Chien Andalou)
Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed; Various (The Broadway Melody)
Turksib

Best Short Film
Big Business (James W. Horne & Leo McCarey)
Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)
Liberty (Leo McCarey)
The Skeleton Dance (Walt Disney)
Regen (Joris Ivens)

Best Documentary
Chelovek s kino-apparatom / The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
Hyas et stenorinques, marine Crustaceans (Jean Painlevé)
Les oursins / Sea Urchins (Jean Painlevé)
Regen (Joris Ivens)
Turksib (Victor A. Turin)

Post Reply