Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 5 released June 2nd)
Polls: 1950s (Results), 1935 (Results), 1966 awards (Jun 9th), 2010s (Jun 30th)
Challenges: TSPDT, 1960s, China/Hong Kong/Taiwan
Film of the Week: Údolí vcel, July nominations (Jun 26th)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2A: Poland vs Mexico (Jun 4th), Match 2B: Tajikistan vs Italy (Jun 14th)

1929 Nominations [deadline March 24th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1929 Nominations [deadline March 24th]

#1

Post by brokenface » March 4th, 2020, 10:16 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1929 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1929 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1929
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1929 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1929
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1929

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8435
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » March 5th, 2020, 9:50 am

Had a bit of trouble filling this in. Might come back and try and plug up some of the holes later. Doesn't help that I have only seen 7 feature length films from the year (but at least all are pretty decent).

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Seven Footsteps to Satan
2 (9 pts): Turksib
3 (8 pts): A Strong Man
4 (7 pts): Spite Marriage
5 (6 pts): Picadilly
6 (5 pts): Lucky Star
7 (4 pts): Erotikon

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Benjamin Christensen, Seven Footsteps to Satan
2 (4 pts): Victor A. Turin, Turksib
3 (3 pts): Gustav Machatý, Erotikon
4 (2 pts): Luis Buñuel, Un Chien Andalou

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Gregori Chmara, A Strong Man
2 (4 pts): Buster Keaton, Spite Marriage
3 (3 pts): Charles Farrell, Lucky Star
4 (2 pts): Creighton Hale, Seven Footsteps to Satan

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna May Wong, Picadilly
2 (4 pts): Thelma Todd, Seven Footsteps to Satan
3 (3 pts): Janet Gaynor, Lucky Star
4 (2 pts): Dorothy Sebastian, Spite Marriage

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sheldon Lewis, Seven Footsteps to Satan
2 (4 pts): Sôjin Kamiyama, Seven Footsteps to Satan
3 (3 pts): Angelo Rossitto, Seven Footsteps to Satan
4 (2 pts): James Finlayson, Big Business
5 (1 pt): James Finlayson, Liberty

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Simone Mareuil, Un Chien Andalou

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Joris Ivens, Regen
2 (4 pts): Sol Polito, Seven Footsteps to Satan
3 (3 pts): Albert Duverger, Un Chien Andalou
4 (2 pts): Václav Vích, Erotikon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Benjamin Christensen & Cornell Woolrich, Seven Footsteps to Satan

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Luis Buñuel, Un Chien Andalou

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Un Chien Andalou
2 (4 pts): The Skeleton Dance
3 (3 pts): Regen
4 (2 pts): Liberty
5 (1 pt): Big Business

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Turksib
2 (4 pts): Regen
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 197
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#3

Post by Mysterious Dude » March 5th, 2020, 2:46 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un Chien Andalou
2 (9 pts): Hallelujah
3 (8 pts): Hell's Heroes
4 (7 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
5 (6 pts): Laila
6 (5 pts): Asphalt
7 (4 pts): Captain Fracasse
8 (3 pts): Woman in the Moon
9 (2 pts): The Man with the Movie Camera
10 (1 pt): Pandora's Box

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Luis Buñuel, Un Chien Andalou
2 (4 pts): Dziga Vertov, The Man with the Movie Camera
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang, Woman in the Moon
4 (2 pts): King Vidor, Hallelujah
5 (1 pt): Anthony Asquith, A Cottage on Dartmoor

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Bickford, Hell's Heroes
2 (4 pts): Uno Henning, A Cottage on Dartmoor
3 (3 pts): Daniel L. Haynes, Hallelujah
4 (2 pts): Albert Steinrück, Asphalt
5 (1 pt): Conrad Veidt, The Last Performance

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Betty Amann, Asphalt
2 (4 pts): Norah Baring, A Cottage on Dartmoor
3 (3 pts): Louise Brooks, Pandora's Box
4 (2 pts): Nina Mae McKinney, Hallelujah
5 (1 pt): Mona Mårtenson, Laila

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): William Fountaine, Hallelujah
2 (4 pts): Fritz Kortner, Pandora's Box
3 (3 pts): Hans Adalbert Schlettow, A Cottage on Dartmoor
4 (2 pts): Fred Kohler, Hell's Heroes
5 (1 pt): Raymond Hatton, Hell's Heroes

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Joan Peers, Applause
2 (4 pts): Pola Illéry, Captain Fracasse
3 (3 pts): Marguerite De La Motte, The Iron Mask
4 (2 pts): Valeska Gert, Diary of a Lost Girl
5 (1 pt): Evelyn Brent, Broadway

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Man with the Movie Camera
2 (4 pts): Arsenal
3 (3 pts): Woman in the Moon
4 (2 pts): Captain Fracasse
5 (1 pt): Pandora's Box

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Pandora's Box
2 (4 pts): Hell's Heroes
3 (3 pts): Hallelujah
4 (2 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
5 (1 pt): Asphalt

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Hallelujah
2 (4 pts): Applause
3 (3 pts): The Broadway Melody
4 (2 pts): Alibi
5 (1 pt): The Cocoanuts

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Un Chien Andalou
2 (4 pts): Regen
3 (3 pts): The Bridge
4 (2 pts): H2O
5 (1 pt): The Skeleton Dance

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Man with the Movie Camera
2 (4 pts): Regen
3 (3 pts): H2O
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

mathiasa
Posts: 2520
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by mathiasa » March 5th, 2020, 10:56 pm

The deadline at the top is wrong. It says Mar 3. Fixed now.

Gonna watch some more 1929 movies before I submit a ballot.

Based on 57 titles who have an average score of 5,84.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (9 pts): Hallelujah
3 (8 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
4 (7 pts): Applause
5 (6 pts): Lucky Star
6 (5 pts): The Cocoanuts
7 (4 pts): Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna
8 (3 pts): So Long Letty
9 (2 pts): Asphalt
10 (1 pt): Die weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (3 pts): Hallelujah
4 (2 pts): Applause
5 (1 pt): Hyas et stenorinques

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Hallelujah
3 (3 pts): Die weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü
4 (2 pts): Drifters
5 (1 pt): Finis terrae

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (3 pts): Applause
4 (2 pts): Lucky Star
5 (1 pt): Hallelujah

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Hallelujah
2 (4 pts): Piccadilly
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hyas et stenorinques
2 (4 pts): Les oursins
3 (3 pts): Big Business
4 (2 pts): Perfect Day
5 (1 pt): The Skeleton Dance

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hyas et stenorinques
2 (4 pts): Les oursins
3 (3 pts): Drifters
4 (2 pts): Alles dreht sich, alles bewegt sich
5 (1 pt): Melodie der Welt
Last edited by mathiasa on March 24th, 2020, 10:53 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 673
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#5

Post by Caracortada » March 7th, 2020, 7:07 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (9 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (8 pts): Un Chien andalou
4 (7 pts): Liberty
5 (6 pts): Blackmail
6 (5 pts): The Skeleton Dance
7 (4 pts): The Cocoanuts
8 (3 pts): The Manxman
9 (2 pts): Chelocek s kino-apparatom
10 (1 pt): Coquette

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Georg Wilhelm Pabst - Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Georg Wilhelm Pabst - Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (3 pts): Luis Buñuel - Un Chien andalou
4 (2 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - Blackmail
5 (1 pt): Walt Disney - The Skeleton Dance

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Stan Laurel - Liberty
2 (4 pts): Oliver Hardy - Liberty
3 (3 pts): Groucho Marx - The Cocoanuts
4 (2 pts): John Longden - Blackmail
5 (1 pt): Douglas Fairbanks - The Taming of the Shrew

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Louise Brooks - Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Louise Brooks - Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (3 pts): Mary Pickford - Coquette
4 (2 pts): Anny Ondra - Blackmail
5 (1 pt): Mary Pickford - The Taming of the Shrew

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Francis Lederer - Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Fritz Rasp - Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (3 pts): James Finlayson - Liberty
4 (2 pts): Cyril Ritchard - Blackmail
5 (1 pt): Oscar Shaw - The Cocoanuts

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Valeska Gert - Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
2 (4 pts): Alice Roberts - Die Büchse der Pandora
3 (3 pts): Mary Eaton - The Cocoanuts
4 (2 pts): Dorothy Jordan - The Taming of the Shrew
5 (1 pt): Louise Beavers - Coquette

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (4 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (3 pts): Un Chien andalou
4 (2 pts): Blackmail
5 (1 pt): The Manxman

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Cocoanuts
2 (4 pts): Blackmail
3 (3 pts): Coquette
4 (2 pts): The Taming of the Shrew
5 (1 pt): The Broadway Melody

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Broadway Melody
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Un Chien andalaou
2 (4 pts): Liberty
3 (3 pts): The Skeleton Dance
4 (2 pts): Perfect Day
5 (1 pt): Big Business

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Chelocek s kino-apparatom
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 1153
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#6

Post by Traveller » March 7th, 2020, 5:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Staroye i novoye
2 (9 pts): Arsenal
3 (8 pts): Gardiens de phare
4 (7 pts): Chelovek s kino-apparatom
5 (6 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
6 (5 pts): Turksib
7 (4 pts): Applause
8 (3 pts): Piccadilly
9 (2 pts): Vesnoy
10 (1 pt): Brumes d'automne

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Brumes d'automne
2 (4 pts): Liberty
3 (3 pts): Regen
4 (2 pts): Montparnasse
5 (1 pt): Un chien andalou
ICM
June Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1737
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#7

Post by hurluberlu » March 8th, 2020, 7:42 am

1 (10 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora
2 (9 pts): Tagebuch einer Verlorenen
3 (8 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
4 (7 pts): Frau im Mond
5 (6 pts): Arsenal
6 (5 pts): Regen
7 (4 pts): Un chien andalou
8 (3 pts): Chelovek s kino-apparatom
9 (2 pts): Big Business
10 (1 pt): Blackmail
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#8

Post by brokenface » March 8th, 2020, 8:34 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Diary of a Lost Girl
2 (9 pts): Asphalt
3 (8 pts): Frau im mond
4 (7 pts): Pandora's Box
5 (6 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
6 (5 pts): Lucky Star
7 (4 pts): Chemi bebia/My Grandmother
8 (3 pts): Finis terrae
9 (2 pts): Spite Marriage
10 (1 pt): A Throw of Dice

Best Director
1 (5 pts): GW Pabst (Diary of a Lost Girl)
2 (4 pts): GW Pabst (Pandora's Box)
3 (3 pts): Joe May (Asphalt)
4 (2 pts): Anthony Asquith (A Cottage on Dartmoor)
5 (1 pt): Frank Borzage (Lucky Star)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Farrell (Lucky Star)
2 (4 pts): Gustav Fröhlich (Asphalt)
3 (3 pts): Uno Henning (A Cottage on Dartmoor)
4 (2 pts): Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
5 (1 pt): Willy Fritsch (Frau im mond)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box)
2 (4 pts): Louise Brooks (Diary of a Lost Girl)
3 (3 pts): Janet Gaynor (Lucky Star)
4 (2 pts): Betty Amann (Asphalt)
5 (1 pt): Anna May Wong (Piccadilly)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Diary of a Lost Girl
2 (4 pts): Pandora's Box
3 (3 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
4 (2 pts): Asphalt
5 (1 pt): Frau im mond

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Diary of a Lost Girl
2 (4 pts): Asphalt
3 (3 pts): Pandora's Box
4 (2 pts): Lucky Star
5 (1 pt): Chemi bebia

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Skeleton Dance
2 (4 pts): Nogent, Eldorado du dimanche
3 (3 pts): Big Business
4 (2 pts): Un chien andalou
5 (1 pt): Regen

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Man with a Movie Camera
2 (4 pts): Turksib
3 (3 pts): Nogent, Eldorado du dimanche
4 (2 pts): Regen
5 (1 pt): H2O

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#9

Post by brokenface » March 22nd, 2020, 8:32 pm

Just a nudge as v few ballots for this one. Got a couple days but can give extra time if anyone wants

Obgeoff
Posts: 342
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#10

Post by Obgeoff » March 23rd, 2020, 4:32 pm

Best film:
1. Chelovek s kino-apparatom
2. Un chien andalou
3. Die Büchse der Pandora
4. Arsenal
Image

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 313
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Location: USA
Contact:

#11

Post by gromit82 » March 24th, 2020, 12:18 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Cocoanuts
2 (9 pts): Why Be Good?
3 (8 pts): Spite Marriage

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
2 (4 pts): Groucho Marx (The Cocoanuts)
3 (3 pts): Neil Hamilton (Why Be Good?)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Colleen Moore (Why Be Good?)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harpo Marx (The Cocoanuts)
2 (4 pts): Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Cocoanuts

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 255
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#12

Post by Opio » March 24th, 2020, 2:56 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Pandora's Box (Pabst)
2 (9 pts): Diary of a Lost Girl (Pabst)
3 (8 pts): Man with a Movie Camera, The (Vertov)
4 (7 pts): Blackmail (Hitchcock)
5 (6 pts): Spite Marriage (Sedgwick)
6 (5 pts): Kiss, The (Feyder)
7 (4 pts): Cocoanuts, The (Florey)
8 (3 pts): Where East is East (Browning)
9 (2 pts): Big Business (Horne)
10 (1 pt): Asphalt (May)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): G.W. Pabst (Pandora's Box)
2 (4 pts): Dziga Vertov (Man with a Movie Camera)
3 (3 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Blackmail)
4 (2 pts): G.W. Pabst (Diary of a Lost Girl)
5 (1 pt): Joe May (Asphalt)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Lon Chaney (Where East Is East)
2 (4 pts): Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
3 (3 pts): Groucho Marx (The Cocoanuts)
4 (2 pts): Ronald Colman (Bulldog Drummond)
5 (1 pt): Basil Rathbone (The Bishop Murder Case)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lupe Velez (Where East is East)
2 (4 pts): Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box)
3 (3 pts): Louise Brooks (Diary of a Lost Girl)
4 (2 pts): Betty Amann (Asphalt)
5 (1 pt): Greta Garbo (The Kiss)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Chico Marx (The Cocoanuts)
2 (4 pts): Claud Allister (Bulldog Drummond)
3 (3 pts): Bert Wheeler (Rio Rita)
4 (2 pts): Roland Young (The Bishop Murder Case)
5 (1 pt): Stan Laurel (Big Business)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Estelle Taylor (Where East Is East)
2 (4 pts): Bodil Rosing (Why Be Good?)
3 (3 pts): Dorothy Lee (Rio Rita)
4 (2 pts): Margaret Dumont (The Cocoanuts)
5 (1 pt): Kay Francis (The Cocoanuts)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Mikhail Kaufman (Man with a Movie Camera)
2 (4 pts): Gunther Krampf (Pandora's Box)
3 (3 pts): Sepp Allgeier & Fritz Arno Wagner (Diary of a Lost Girl)
4 (2 pts): Jack Cox (Blackmail)
5 (1 pt): William Daniels (Wild Orchids)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Frank Wedekind & Ladislaus Vajda (Pandora's Box)
2 (4 pts): Fred Majo, Hans Szekely & Rolf Vanloo (Asphalt)
3 (3 pts): George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind (The Cocoanuts)
4 (2 pts): Margarete Bohme & Rudolf Leonhardt (Diary of a Lost Girl)
5 (1 pt): S.S. Van Dine & Lenore J. Coffee (The Bishop Murder Case)

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Big Business (Horne)
2 (4 pts): Liberty (McCarey)
3 (3 pts): Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel)
4 (2 pts): Angora Love (Foster)
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Man with a Movie Camera, The (Vertov)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3904
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#13

Post by Fergenaprido » March 25th, 2020, 2:09 pm

Not a well-covered year for me; saw 3 films in the last week and that only brings me up to 10. I generally find it hard to remember/distinguish/rank acting performances in silent films, so those categories won't be full.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Chemi bebia [My Grandmother]
2 (9 pts): Turksib
3 (8 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
4 (7 pts): Lucky Star
5 (6 pts): Die Büchse der Pandora [Pandora's Box]
6 (5 pts): Spite Marriage
7 (4 pts): Chelovek s kino-apparatom [The Man with a Movie Camera]
8 (3 pts): The Broadway Melody
9 (2 pts): Les oursins
10 (1 pt): The Arctic Patrol

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Pandora)
2 (4 pts): Dziga Vertov (The Man with a Movie Camera)
3 (3 pts): Kote Mikaberidze (My Grandmother)
4 (2 pts): Victor A. Turin (Turksib)
5 (1 pt): Jean Painlevé (Les oursins)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Buster Keaton (Spite Marriage)
2 (4 pts): Charles Farrell (Lucky Star)
3 (3 pts): Uno Henning (A Cottage on Dartmoor)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bessie Love (The Broadway Melody)
2 (4 pts): Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box)
3 (3 pts): Janet Gaynor (Lucky Star)
4 (2 pts): Dorothy Sebastian (Spite Marriage)
5 (1 pt): Ita Rina (Erotikon [Seduction])

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Guinn Williams (Lucky Star)
2 (4 pts): Luigi Serventi (Erotikon)
3 (3 pts): Francis Lederer (Pandora's Box)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Alice Roberts (Pandora's Box)
2 (4 pts): Anita Page (The Broadway Melody)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Turksib
2 (4 pts): The Man with a Movie Camera
3 (3 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
4 (2 pts): Pandora's Box
5 (1 pt): Finis terrae

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Turksib
2 (4 pts): A Cottage on Dartmoor
3 (3 pts): Lucky Star
4 (2 pts): Spite Marriage
5 (1 pt): Erotikon

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Turksib - I loved the score that accompanied the film when I saw it, but it's not the original score, so not sure if that counts or not.
2 (4 pts): My Grandmother
3 (3 pts): The Man with a Movie Camera
4 (2 pts): The Broadway Melody
5 (1 pt): The Skeleton Dance

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Les oursins [The Sea Urchins]
2 (4 pts): The Arctic Patrol
3 (3 pts): The Skeleton Dance
4 (2 pts): H2O
5 (1 pt): Liberty

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Turksib
2 (4 pts): Les oursins
3 (3 pts): The Arctic Patrol
4 (2 pts): Chelovek s kino-apparatom [The Man with a Movie Camera]
5 (1 pt): Hyas et stenorinques [Hyas and Stenorhynchus, marine crustaceans]

If I catch any more before the nominations are closed, I'll update my ballot, but no need to extend it on my account, as I'm also content with how it is now.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13443
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by brokenface » March 26th, 2020, 4:31 pm

"Turksib - I loved the score that accompanied the film when I saw it, but it's not the original score, so not sure if that counts or not."

I'll count it, purely because I don't think I've ever defined this rule for silents and we'd only have 3 nominees hitting 5pts otherwise, so might as well include!

Post Reply