Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

2009 Shortlist [deadline Mar 3rd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [11 votes]

Poll ended at March 4th, 2020, 11:41 am

BEST FILM: Darbareye Elly / About Elly
4
2%
BEST FILM: Enter The Void
4
2%
BEST FILM: Fish Tank
3
2%
BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds
2
1%
BEST FILM: Män som hatar kvinnor / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Moon
1
1%
BEST FILM: Un prophète / A Prophet
2
1%
BEST FILM: El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes
1
1%
BEST FILM: A Serious Man
1
1%
BEST FILM: Das weiße Band / The White Ribbon
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
7
4%
BEST DIRECTOR: Gaspar Noe (Enter the Void)
4
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Henry Selick (Coraline)
0
No votes
BEST DIRECTOR: Joel & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke (Das weiße Band / White Ribbon)
8
5%
BEST ACTOR: Colin Firth (A Single Man)
5
3%
BEST ACTOR: Luis Tosar (Celda 211 / Cell 211)
1
1%
BEST ACTOR: Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell (Moon)
8
5%
BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (An Education)
3
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
3
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Golshifteh Farahani (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
6
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Katie Jarvis (Fish Tank)
3
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Kim Hye-ja (Madeo / Mother)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
8
5%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Jackie Earle Haley (Watchmen)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Payman Maadi (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Peter Capaldi (In the Loop)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
4
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Angeliki Papoulia (Kynodontas / Dogtooth)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Taraneh Alidoosti (Darbareye Elly / Darbareye Elly)
4
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)
3
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Amer
2
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Das weiße Band / The White Ribbon
6
4%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Enter the Void
8
5%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
0
No votes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: A Single Man
2
1%
BEST WRITING: Coraline
1
1%
BEST WRITING: Darbareye Elly / About Elly
4
2%
BEST WRITING: Moon
1
1%
BEST WRITING: ‎El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes
4
2%
BEST WRITING: A Serious Man
5
3%
BEST MUSIC: Carter Burwell (A Serious Man)
0
No votes
BEST MUSIC: Clint Mansell (Moon)
7
4%
BEST MUSIC: Karen O & Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)
3
2%
BEST MUSIC: Mark Bradshaw (Bright Star)
2
1%
BEST MUSIC: Thomas Bangalter (Enter the Void)
0
No votes
BEST SHORT FILM: Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy & Ludovic Houplain)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Partly Cloudy (Peter Sohn)
0
No votes
BEST SHORT FILM: Plastic Bag (Rahmin Bahrani)
7
4%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Best Worst Movie (Michael Paul Stephenson)
4
2%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Ruhr (James Benning)
2
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: This Is It (Kenny Ortega)
1
1%
 
Total votes: 169

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13534
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2009 Shortlist [deadline Mar 3rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 23rd, 2020, 11:41 am

note - we were weirdly short in Best Actor with just 3 getting over 5 pts and then a huge tie of people with 1 vote/5 pts. I took executive decision to shift Luis Tosar from support to lead to even numbers (he got more pts as support than lead which would normally put him in that category but there were 6 noms for support and 3 for lead). I think he was lead anyway.

Best Film
Darbareye Elly / About Elly
Enter The Void
Fish Tank
Inglourious Basterds
Män som hatar kvinnor / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Moon
Un prophète / A Prophet
El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes
A Serious Man
Das weiße Band / The White Ribbon

Best Director
Asghar Farhadi (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Gaspar Noe (Enter the Void)
Henry Selick (Coraline)
Joel & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
Michael Haneke (Das weiße Band / White Ribbon)

Best Actor
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Luis Tosar (Celda 211 / Cell 211)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
Sam Rockwell (Moon)

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Golshifteh Farahani (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Katie Jarvis (Fish Tank)
Kim Hye-ja (Madeo / Mother)

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Jackie Earle Haley (Watchmen)
Payman Maadi (Darbareye Elly / About Elly)
Peter Capaldi (In the Loop)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Best Supporting Actress
Angeliki Papoulia (Kynodontas / Dogtooth)
Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
Taraneh Alidoosti (Darbareye Elly / Darbareye Elly)
Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)

Best Cinematography
Amer
Das weiße Band / The White Ribbon
Enter the Void
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
A Single Man

Best Writing
Coraline
Darbareye Elly / About Elly
Moon
‎El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes
A Serious Man

Best Music
Carter Burwell (A Serious Man)
Clint Mansell (Moon)
Karen O & Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)
Mark Bradshaw (Bright Star)
Thomas Bangalter (Enter the Void)

Best Short Film
Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy & Ludovic Houplain)
Partly Cloudy (Peter Sohn)
Plastic Bag (Rahmin Bahrani)

Best Documentary
Best Worst Movie (Michael Paul Stephenson)
Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
Ruhr (James Benning)
This Is It (Kenny Ortega)

Post Reply