Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Favorite Movies (Results), 1945 (Results), 1929 awards (Apr 4th), South Asia (Apr 25th), Doubling the Canon (Ratings Apr 30th)
Challenges: Doubling the Canon, Nordic, 1950s
Film of the Week: Valkoinen peura, May nominations (May 1st)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1F: Brazil vs Greece vs Japan vs Poland (Apr 5th), 1G: Germany vs Pakistan vs Ukraine vs USA (Apr 22nd)

2009 Nominations [deadline Feb 21st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13313
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2009 Nominations [deadline Feb 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 2nd, 2020, 11:47 am

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2009 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2009 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2009
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2009 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2009
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2009

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7844
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » February 2nd, 2020, 11:58 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Heartless
2 (9 pts): Moon
3 (8 pts): The Informant!
4 (7 pts): A Serious Man
5 (6 pts): Up in the Air
6 (5 pts): About Elly...
7 (4 pts): Amer
8 (3 pts): Exam
9 (2 pts): Splice
10 (1 pt): Whatever Works

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Philip Ridley, Heartless
2 (4 pts): Duncan Jones, Moon
3 (3 pts): Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Amer
4 (2 pts): Adam Elliot, Mary and Max.
5 (1 pt): Vincenzo Natali, Splice

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell, Moon
2 (4 pts): Jim Sturgess, Heartless
3 (3 pts): Matt Damon, The Informant!
4 (2 pts): Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
5 (1 pt): Michael Stulbarg, A Serious Man

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Alison Lohman, Drag Me to Hell
2 (4 pts): Cassandra Forêt, Amer
3 (3 pts): Robin McLeavy, The Loved Ones
4 (2 pts): Golshifteh Farahani, About Elly...
5 (1 pt): Isabelle Furhman, Orphan

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Luis Tosar, Celda 211
2 (4 pts): Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
3 (3 pts): Armin Mueller-Stahl, The International
4 (2 pts): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Patricia Clarkson, Whatever Works
2 (4 pts): Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
3 (3 pts): Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
4 (2 pts): Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies
5 (1 pt): Delphine Chanéac, Splice

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Giora Bejach, Lebanon
2 (4 pts): Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
3 (3 pts): Manuel Dacosse, Amer
4 (2 pts): Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
5 (1 pt): Christoph Kanter, The White Ribbon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Duncan Jones & Nathan Parker, Moon
2 (4 pts): Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
3 (3 pts): Jon Lucas & Scott Moore, The Hangover
4 (2 pts): Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, District 9
5 (1 pt): Stuart Hazeldine, Exam

Best Music
1 (5 pts): David Julyan, Heartless
2 (4 pts): Clint Mansell, Moon
3 (3 pts): Carter Burwell, A Serious Man
4 (2 pts): Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
5 (1 pt): Michael Giacchino, Up

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Logorama
2 (4 pts): Fall Out Boy: America's Suitehearts

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capitalism: A Love Story
2 (4 pts): The Cove
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 600 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

mathiasa
Posts: 2408
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#3

Post by mathiasa » February 2nd, 2020, 2:02 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
2 (9 pts): Drag Me to Hell
3 (8 pts): The House of the Devil
4 (7 pts): Fish Tank
5 (6 pts): Darbareye Elly
6 (5 pts): J'ai tué ma mère
7 (4 pts): The Ugly Truth
8 (3 pts): The Blind Side
9 (2 pts): My Bloody Valentine
10 (1 pt): The Final Destination

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): This Is It
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plastic Bag
2 (4 pts): Photograph of Jesus
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Six Degrees of Helter Skelter
2 (4 pts): This Is It
3 (3 pts): Life
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1200
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#4

Post by Ivan0716 » February 2nd, 2020, 4:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): About Elly
2 (9 pts): Inglourious Basterds
3 (8 pts): White Ribbon
4 (7 pts): Dogtooth
5 (6 pts): A Single Man
6 (5 pts): FIsh Tank
7 (4 pts): The Temptation of St. Tony
8 (3 pts): A Serious Man
9 (2 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
10 (1 pt): Katalin Varga

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Haneke (White Ribbon)
2 (4 pts): Tom Ford (A Single Man)
3 (3 pts): Tsai Ming-liang (Face)
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
5 (1 pt): Claire Denis (White Material)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
2 (4 pts): Colin Firth (A Single Man)
3 (3 pts): Song Kang-ho (Thirst)
4 (2 pts): Sermet Yesil (Kosmos)
5 (1 pt): Johnny Depp (Public Enemies)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mélanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts): Kim Ok-bin (Thirst)
3 (3 pts): Golshifteh Farahani (About Elly)
4 (2 pts): Türkü Turan (Kosmos)
5 (1 pt): Eva Green (Cracks)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
2 (4 pts): Isabelle Huppert (White Material)
3 (3 pts): Isabelle Fuhrman (Orphan)
4 (2 pts): Lola Créton (Bluebeard)
5 (1 pt): Tilda Swinton (I Am Love)

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 1040
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » February 2nd, 2020, 6:18 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Kimssi pyoryugi (Hae-jun Lee)
2 (9 pts): Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
3 (8 pts): Polytechnique (Denis Villeneuve)
4 (7 pts): Nanjing! Nanjing! (Chuan Lu)
5 (6 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (Michael Haneke)
6 (5 pts): Kûki ningyo (Hirokazu Koreeda)
7 (4 pts): Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
8 (3 pts): Mr. Nobody (Jaco Van Dormael)
9 (2 pts): Bakjwi (Chan-wook Park)
10 (1 pt): My Suicide (David Lee Miller)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Cheng zhe guang ying lu xing (Hsiu-Chiung Chiang)
ICM
April Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 623
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#6

Post by Caracortada » February 4th, 2020, 12:21 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Fish Tank
2 (9 pts): The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
3 (8 pts): Slovenka
4 (7 pts): Desert Flower
5 (6 pts): Män Som Hatar Kvinnor
6 (5 pts): Confessions of a Shopaholic
7 (4 pts): Amintiri din Epoca de Aur
8 (3 pts): Storm (I)
9 (2 pts): Orphan
10 (1 pt): Ne te retourne pas

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Terry Gilliam - The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
3 (3 pts): Damjan Kozole - Slovenka
4 (2 pts): Sherry Hormann - Desert Flower
5 (1 pt): Niels Arden Oplev - Män Som Hatar Kvinnor

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Nyqvist - Män Som Hatar Kvinnor
2 (4 pts): Christopher Plummer - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
3 (3 pts): Colin Firth - A Single Man
4 (2 pts): Michael Caine - Harry Brown
5 (1 pt): Radu Iabucan - Tales from the Golden Age

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Noomi Rapace - Män Som Hatar Kvinnor
3 (3 pts): Nina Ivanisin - Slovenka
4 (2 pts): Liya Kebede - Desert Flower
5 (1 pt): Lily Cole - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Matthew Goode - A Single Man
3 (3 pts): Tom Waits - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
4 (2 pts): Alan Arkin - City Island
5 (1 pt): Alfred Molina - An Education

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Krysten Ritter - Confessions of a Shopaholic
2 (4 pts): Kierston Wareing - Fish Tank
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Connelly - He's Just Not That into You
4 (2 pts): Heather Graham - Boogie Woogie
5 (1 pt): Emily Mortimer - City Island

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
2 (4 pts): Fish Tank
3 (3 pts): Desert Flower
4 (2 pts): Amintiri din Epoca de Aur
5 (1 pt): Män Som Hatar Kvinnor

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Fish Tank
2 (4 pts): Slovenka
3 (3 pts): The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
4 (2 pts): Confessions of a Shopaholic
5 (1 pt): Amintiri din Epoca de Aur

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ilan Eshkeri - The Young Victoria
2 (4 pts): Luc Rollinger - Ne te retourne pas
3 (3 pts): Brian Eno - The Lovely Bones
4 (2 pts): Alberto Iglesias - Los Abrazos Rotos
5 (1 pt): Iván Ocampo - Los Viajes del Viento

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): La Concejala Antropófaga
2 (4 pts): Lily Allen: Not Fair
3 (3 pts): Paramore: Ignorance
4 (2 pts): The Butterfly Circus
5 (1 pt): Pixie Lott: Boys and Girls

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capitalism: A Love Story
2 (4 pts): This Is It
3 (3 pts): The Age of Stupid
4 (2 pts): The Secret of Oz
5 (1 pt): Home (I)

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 3533
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#7

Post by Onderhond » February 4th, 2020, 12:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Enter the Void
2 (9 pts): Symbol
3 (8 pts): Mary and Max
4 (7 pts): Redline
5 (6 pts): Crank 2
6 (5 pts): Gamer
7 (4 pts): Air Doll
8 (3 pts): Tetsuo: The Bullet Man
9 (2 pts): Mr. Nobody
10 (1 pt): Valhalla Rising

From a total of 38 favorites. 2009 was a very good year indeed.

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 969
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#8

Post by outdoorcats » February 5th, 2020, 11:39 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): About Elly
2 (9 pts): A Serious Man
3 (8 pts): Inglourious Basterds
4 (7 pts): The White Ribbon
5 (6 pts): A Single Man
6 (5 pts): Mother
7 (4 pts): The House of the Devil
8 (3 pts): In the Loop
9 (2 pts): Dogtooth
10 (1 pt): Police, Adjective

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Bong Joon Ho, Mother
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
3 (3 pts): The Coen Brothers, A Serious Man
4 (2 pts): Asghar Farhadi, About Elly
5 (1 pt): Johnnie To, Vengeance

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
2 (4 pts): Shahab Hosseini, About Elly
3 (3 pts): Willem Dafoe, Antichrist
4 (2 pts): Colin Firth, A Single Man
5 (1 pt): Brad Pitt, Inglourious Basterds

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist
2 (4 pts): Kim Hye-ja, Mother
3 (3 pts): Golshifteh Farahani, About Elly
4 (2 pts): Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Abbie Cornish, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
2 (4 pts): Payman Maadi, About Elly
3 (3 pts): Eddie Marsan, The Disappearance of Alice Creed
4 (2 pts): James Gandolfini, In the Loop
5 (1 pt): Paul Schneider, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Angeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
2 (4 pts): Merila Zare'i, About Elly
3 (3 pts): Julianne Moore, A Single Man
4 (2 pts): Anna Chlumsky, In the Loop
5 (1 pt): Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Eduard Grau, A Single Man
2 (4 pts): Anthony Dod Mantle, Antichrist
3 (3 pts): Morten Søborg, Valhalla Rising
4 (2 pts): ‎Cheng Siu-Keung, Vengeance
5 (1 pt): Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Asghar Farhadi, About Elly
2 (4 pts): Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
5 (1 pt): Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Carter Burwell, A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
3 (3 pts): Michael Giacchino, Up
4 (2 pts): Mark Bradshaw, Bright Star
5 (1 pt): Michael Giacchino, Star Trek

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Compline
2 (4 pts): Plastic Bag
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ruhr
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1655
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#9

Post by hurluberlu » February 8th, 2020, 8:53 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un prophète
2 (9 pts): A Serious Man
3 (8 pts): District 9
4 (7 pts): Darbareye Elly
5 (6 pts): Fish Tank
6 (5 pts): An Education
7 (4 pts): Ajami
8 (3 pts): L'enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot
9 (2 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
10 (1 pt): The Road
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13313
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#10

Post by brokenface » February 10th, 2020, 10:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Serious Man
2 (9 pts): The White Ribbon
3 (8 pts): Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
4 (7 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
5 (6 pts): Enter the Void
6 (5 pts): A Prophet
7 (4 pts): Fantastic Mr Fox
8 (3 pts): Coraline
9 (2 pts): Thirst
10 (1 pt): Up

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Joel & Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
2 (4 pts): Michael Haneke (The White Ribbon)
3 (3 pts): Gaspar Noe (Enter the Void)
4 (2 pts): Werner Herzog (Bad Lieutenant)
5 (1 pt): Jacques Audiard (A Prophet)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ricardo Darin (The Secret in Their Eyes)
2 (4 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)
3 (3 pts): Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant)
4 (2 pts): Viggo Mortensen (The Road)
5 (1 pt): Willem Dafoe (Antichrist)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Carey Mulligan (An Education)
2 (4 pts): Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces)
3 (3 pts): Charlotte Gainsbourg (Antichrist)
4 (2 pts): Tilda Swinton (I Am Love)
5 (1 pt): Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts): Richard Kind (A Serious Man)
3 (3 pts): Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
4 (2 pts): Alfred Molina (An Education)
5 (1 pt): Fred Malamed (A Serious Man)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rosamund Pike (An Education)
2 (4 pts): Blanca Portillo (Broken Embraces)
3 (3 pts): Taraneh Alidoosti (About Elly)
4 (2 pts): Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
5 (1 pt): Merila Zare'i (About Elly)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The White Ribbon
2 (4 pts): A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Enter the Void
4 (2 pts): Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Thirst

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
3 (3 pts): The White Ribbon
4 (2 pts): A Prophet
5 (1 pt): About Elly

Best Music
1 (5 pts): A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): Fantastic Mr Fox
3 (3 pts): Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): The White Ribbon
5 (1 pt): Broken Embraces

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Partly Cloudy
2 (4 pts): Alma

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): It Felt Like a Kiss
2 (4 pts): The Cove
Last edited by brokenface on February 22nd, 2020, 4:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jimi Antiloop
Posts: 562
Joined: Sep 04, 2016
Location: Germany
Contact:

#11

Post by Jimi Antiloop » February 12th, 2020, 5:27 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Coraline
2 (9 pts): Enter The Void
3 (8 pts): Something Unknown Is Doing We Don't Know What
4 (7 pts): Adam
5 (6 pts): The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
6 (5 pts): A Serious Man
7 (4 pts): The Cove
8 (3 pts): Gamer
9 (2 pts): Sherlock Holmes
10 (1 pt): The Limits of Control

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gaspar Noe (Enter The Void)
2 (4 pts): Coraline (Henry Selick)
3 (3 pts): Coen Brothers (A Serious Man)
4 (2 pts): The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
5 (1 pt): Jim Jarmusch (The Limits of Control)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Hugh Dancy (Adam)
2 (4 pts): Sam Rockwell (Moon)
3 (3 pts): Jesse Eisenberg (Adventureland)
4 (2 pts): Jared Leto (Mr. Nobody)
5 (1 pt): Bruce Willis (Surrogates)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
2 (4 pts): Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
3 (3 pts): Lotte Verbeek (Nothing Personal)
4 (2 pts): Stephen Rea (Fish Tank)
5 (1 pt): Carey Mulligan (An Education)

Best Supporting Actor

1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
2 (4 pts): Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
3 (3 pts): Jude Law (Sherlock Holmes)
4 (2 pts): Jackie Earle Haley (Watchmen)
5 (1 pt): Stephen Rea (Nothing Personal)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Sarah Polley (Mr. Nobody)
2 (4 pts): Kristen Steward (Adventureland)
3 (3 pts): Evan Rachel Wood (Whatever Works)
4 (2 pts): Rose Byrne (Adam)
5 (1 pt): Lily Cole (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Benoît Debie (Enter the Void)
2 (4 pts): Christophe Beaucarne (Mr. Nobody)
3 (3 pts): Philippe Rousselot (Sherlock Holmes)
4 (2 pts): Andrew Lesnie (The Lovely Bones)
5 (1 pt): Nicola Pecorini (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Coraline (Henry Selick, Neil Gaiman)
2 (4 pts): Adam (May Mayer)
3 (3 pts): Coen Brothers (A Serious Man)
4 (2 pts): Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
5 (1 pt): Enter The Void (Gaspar Noe)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Enter The Void
2 (4 pts): Mr. Nobody
3 (3 pts): Coraline
4 (2 pts): A Serious Man
5 (1 pt): Sherlock Holmes

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Something Unknown Is Doing We Don't Know What
2 (4 pts): The Cove
3 (3 pts): The Woman with the 5 Elephants
4 (2 pts): Achterbahn
5 (1 pt): The Quantum Activist
:ICM: :letbxd: :Crtiticker: Reality Checks on :imdb:

“Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.”― Philip K. Dick

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 277
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#12

Post by filmbantha » February 15th, 2020, 5:00 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): About Elly
2 (9 pts): Inglorious Basterds
3 (8 pts): Hachi: A Dog's Tale
4 (7 pts): The Loved Ones
5 (6 pts): Mother
6 (5 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
7 (4 pts): Castaway on the Moon
8 (3 pts): Moon
9 (2 pts): A Prophet
10 (1 pt): Triangle

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 1103
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#13

Post by Coryn » February 15th, 2020, 5:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
2 (9 pts): Mr. Nobody
3 (8 pts): Kimssi pyoryugi
4 (7 pts): Fantastic Mr. Fox
5 (6 pts): The Blind Side
6 (5 pts): Mary and Max
7 (4 pts): Inglourious Basterds
8 (3 pts): De helaasheid der dingen
9 (2 pts): El secreto de sus ojos
10 (1 pt): Up

Should I post the English titles ?
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7794
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#14

Post by maxwelldeux » February 15th, 2020, 6:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): District 9
2 (9 pts): The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
3 (8 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
4 (7 pts): Inglorious Basterds
5 (6 pts): The Marina Experiment
6 (5 pts): Precious
7 (4 pts): Dogtooth
8 (3 pts): A Serious Man
9 (2 pts): About Elly
10 (1 pt): Jennifer's Body

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Marina Experiment
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Marina Experiment
2 (4 pts): Reel Injun
3 (3 pts): Best Worst Movie
4 (2 pts): Inside Hana's Suitcase
5 (1 pt): The U

Obgeoff
Posts: 233
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#15

Post by Obgeoff » February 17th, 2020, 2:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La danse
2 (9 pts): A Prophet
3 (8 pts): A Serious Man
4 (7 pts): The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
5 (6 pts): Enter the Void
6 (5 pts): Inglourious Basterds
7 (4 pts): I Am Love
8 (3 pts): Politist, adjectiv
9 (2 pts): A Single Man
10 (1 pt): Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
Image

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#16

Post by Mysterious Dude » February 17th, 2020, 2:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The White Ribbon
2 (9 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
3 (8 pts): Bright Star
4 (7 pts): Enter the Void
5 (6 pts): Son of Babylon
6 (5 pts): A Serious Man
7 (4 pts): In the Loop
8 (3 pts): The Exploding Girl
9 (2 pts): Mother
10 (1 pt): Moon

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
2 (4 pts): Gaspar Noé, Enter the Void
3 (3 pts): Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
4 (2 pts): Jane Campion, Bright Star
5 (1 pt): Neill Blomkamp, District 9

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
2 (4 pts): Ronald Bronstein, Go Get Some Rosemary
3 (3 pts): Sam Rockwell, Moon
4 (2 pts): Sharlto Copley, District 9
5 (1 pt): Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Hye-ja, Mother
2 (4 pts): Catalina Saavedra, The Maid
3 (3 pts): Tilda Swinton, I Am Love
4 (2 pts): Zoe Kazan, The Exploding Girl
5 (1 pt): Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
2 (4 pts): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
3 (3 pts): Michael Fassbender, Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
5 (1 pt): Paul Schneider, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna Chlumsky, In the Loop
2 (4 pts): Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds
3 (3 pts): Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
4 (2 pts): Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Enter the Void
2 (4 pts): Bright Star
3 (3 pts): The White Ribbon
4 (2 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): The Exploding Girl

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): In the Loop
2 (4 pts): A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Inglourious Basterds
4 (2 pts): Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
5 (1 pt): The White Ribbon

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
2 (4 pts): Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
3 (3 pts): Enter the Void
4 (2 pts): Mr. Nobody
5 (1 pt): Bright Star

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Logorama
2 (4 pts): The Spine
3 (3 pts): How People Got Fire
4 (2 pts): Urs
5 (1 pt): Runaway

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Alamar
2 (4 pts): Best Worst Movie
3 (3 pts): The Cove
4 (2 pts): Last Train Home
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Mysterious Dude on February 21st, 2020, 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Obgeoff
Posts: 233
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#17

Post by Obgeoff » February 17th, 2020, 2:31 pm

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plastic Bag
2 (4 pts): Phantoms of Nabua
3 (3 pts): A Letter to Uncle Boonmee
4 (2 pts): Night Mayor
5 (1 pt): Partly Cloudy

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): La danse
2 (4 pts): His & Hers
3 (3 pts): The Yellow Bittern
4 (2 pts): We Live in Public
5 (1 pt): The Art of the Steal
Image

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 4084
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#18

Post by OldAle1 » February 17th, 2020, 3:44 pm

One of the most varied top 10s for any year for me - what do any of these have in common with each other? Great, great year for actresses - several I had to leave off in both categories.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Black Dynamite
2 (9 pts): Darbareye Elly
3 (8 pts): Keshtzar haye sepid
4 (7 pts): Where the Wild Things Are
5 (6 pts): J'ai tué ma mère
6 (5 pts): The Limits of Control
7 (4 pts): Plastic Bag
8 (3 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
9 (2 pts): (500) Days of Summer
10 (1 pt): Ehky ya Scheherazade

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Asghar Farhadi, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): Mohammad Rasoulof, Keshtzar haye sepid
3 (3 pts): Scott Sanders, Black Dynamite
4 (2 pts): Jim Jarmusch, The Limits of Control
5 (1 pt): Xavier Dolan, J'ai tué ma mère

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Jai White, Black Dynamite
2 (4 pts): Sam Rockwell, Moon
3 (3 pts): Max Records, Where the Wild Things Are
4 (2 pts): Xavier Dolan, J'ai tué ma mère
5 (1 pt): Michael Stuhlber, A Serious Man

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Golshifteh Farahani, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): Anne Dorval, J'ai tué ma mère
3 (3 pts): Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
4 (2 pts): Mona Zaki, Ehky ya Scheherazade
5 (1 pt): Abbie Cornish, Bright Star

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
2 (4 pts): Peyman Maadi, Darbareye Elly
3 (3 pts): Byron Minns, Black Dynamite
4 (2 pts): Richard Kind, A Serious Man
5 (1 pt): Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Taraneh Alidoosti, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): Suzanne Clément, J'ai tué ma mère
3 (3 pts): Ronit Elkabetz, Jaffa
4 (2 pts): Catherine O'Hara, Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): Kristen Stewart, Adventureland

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ebrahim Ghafori, Keshtzar haye sepid
2 (4 pts): Christian Berger, Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
3 (3 pts): Hossein Jafarian, Darbareye Elly
4 (2 pts): Shawn Maurer, Black Dynamite
5 (1 pt): Christopher Doyle, The Limits of Control

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Asghar Farhadi, Darbareye Elly
2 (4 pts): JoelEthan Coen, A Serious Man
3 (3 pts): Mohammad Rasoulof, Keshtzar haye sepid
4 (2 pts): Wahid Hamid, Ehky ya Scheherazade
5 (1 pt): Michael Jai White/Byron Minns/Scott Sanders, Black Dynamite

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Justin Hurwitz, Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
2 (4 pts): Mark Bradshaw, Bright Star
3 (3 pts): Adrian Younge, Black Dynamite
4 (2 pts): Carter Burwell/Karen O, Where the Wild Things Are
5 (1 pt): John Adams, Io sono l'amore

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plastic Bag (Rahmin Bahrani)
2 (4 pts): Logorama (François Alaux/Hervé de Crécy/Ludovic Houplain)
3 (3 pts): Runaway (Cordell Barker)
4 (2 pts): Send Me to the 'Lectric Chair (Guy Maddin)
5 (1 pt): Quimby the Mouse (Chris Ware)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): I
2 (4 pts): Got
3 (3 pts): Nothin
4 (2 pts): I
5 (1 pt): Suck!

vortexsurfer
Posts: 422
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#19

Post by vortexsurfer » February 18th, 2020, 11:03 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Vicious Kind
2 (9 pts): Adventureland
3 (8 pts): Inglorious Basterds
4 (7 pts): District 9
5 (6 pts): Drag Me to Hell
6 (5 pts): Antichrist
7 (4 pts): World’s Greatest Dad
8 (3 pts): Moon
9 (2 pts): Dogtooth
10 (1 pt): My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 306
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#20

Post by gromit82 » February 20th, 2020, 5:40 am

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Gruffalo (Jakob Schuh & Max Lang)
2 (4 pts): Kavi (Gregg Helvey)
3 (3 pts): Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy & Ludovic Houplain)
4 (2 pts): The New Tenants (Joachim Back)
5 (1 pt):

matthewscott8
Donator
Posts: 1748
Joined: May 13, 2015
Contact:

#21

Post by matthewscott8 » February 21st, 2020, 7:38 pm

After 2 hours of putting this together, my work got deleted when I pressed "full editor & preview" and I started again. {despair}

Imagine if the below had been the actual lineup at the Oscars. {crying with laughter}

I didn't know if there were any special rules about music. Whilst most of my picks are, I believe, Original Sountrack (OST), John Adams clearly didn't write his music for I Am Love, although it fitted like a glove. Also taking short to mean less than an hour.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Town Called Panic / Panique au village (Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar)
2 (9 pts): Amer (Helene Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
3 (8 pts): Mavro livadi / Black Field (Vardis Marinakis)
4 (7 pts): Into The Unknown (Deimantas Narkevicius)
5 (6 pts): Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974 (Julian Jarrold)
6 (5 pts): Man tänker sitt / One's own thoughts / Burrowing (Henrik Hellström, Fredrik Wenzel)
7 (4 pts): Redland (Asiel Norton)
8 (3 pts): Impolex (Alex Ross Perry)
9 (2 pts): The World (Takashi Makino)
10 (1 pt): De laatste dagen van Emma Blank / The Last Days of Emma Blank (Alex van Warmerdam)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alain Resnais (Wild Grass)
2 (4 pts): Lars von Trier (Antichrist)
3 (3 pts): Brillante Mendoza (Kinatay)
4 (2 pts): Chan-wook Park (Thirst)
5 (1 pt): Helene Cattet & Bruno Forzani (Amer)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): François Cluzet (À l'origine)
2 (4 pts): Colin Firth (A Single Man)
3 (3 pts): Christos Passalis (Mavro Livadi / Black Field)
4 (2 pts): Riley O'Bryan (Impolex)
5 (1 pt): Olle Sarri (Apan)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sofia Georgovassili (Mavro Livadi / Black Field)
2 (4 pts): Krystyna Janda (Tatarak / Sweet Rush)
3 (3 pts): Katie Jarvis (Fish Tank)
4 (2 pts): Tilda Swinton (I Am Love)
5 (1 pt): Kaarina Hazard (Letters to Father Jacob)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Gandolfini (Where the Wild Things Are)
2 (4 pts): Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
3 (3 pts): Simon Farnaby (Bunny and the Bull)
4 (2 pts): Eddie Marsan (Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974)
5 (1 pt): James Gandolfini (In The Loop)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julie Ferrier (Micmacs à tire-larigot)
2 (4 pts): Orsolya Tóth (Women Without Men)
3 (3 pts): Greta Gerwig (The House of the Devil)
4 (2 pts): Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
5 (1 pt): Mélanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Benoît Debie (Enter The Void)
2 (4 pts): Manuel Dacosse (Amer)
3 (3 pts): Zoran Popovic (Redland)
4 (2 pts): Fredrik Wenzel (Man tänker sitt)
5 (1 pt): Odyssey Flores (Kinatay)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Jaco Van Dormael (Mr Nobody)
2 (4 pts): Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar (A Town Called Panic / Panique au village)
3 (3 pts): Joel and Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
4 (2 pts): Bruno Dumont (Hadewijch)
5 (1 pt): Vincenzo Natali, Antoinette Terry Bryant (Splice)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Boris Furduj and Slobodan Strumberger (Technotise - Edit i ja)
2 (4 pts): Erik Enocksson (Man tänker sitt)
3 (3 pts): Clint Mansell (Moon)
4 (2 pts): Karen O (Where The Wild Things Are)
5 (1 pt): John Adams (Io sono l'amore / I Am Love)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Into The Unknown (Deimantas Narkevicius)
2 (4 pts): The World (Takashi Makino)
3 (3 pts): Ketamin - Hinter dem Licht / Ketamine - Behind the Light (Carsten Aschmann)
4 (2 pts): Sound Over Water (Mary Helena Clark)
5 (1 pt): Stone Moss (Leighton Pierce)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Jonathan Meades: Off-Kilter (Jonathan Meades)
2 (4 pts): Ruhr (James Benning)
3 (3 pts): Material (Thomas Heise)
4 (2 pts): The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy (Peter Liechti)
5 (1 pt): General Orders No. 9 (Robert Persons)
Last edited by matthewscott8 on February 21st, 2020, 7:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

matthewscott8
Donator
Posts: 1748
Joined: May 13, 2015
Contact:

#22

Post by matthewscott8 » February 21st, 2020, 7:44 pm

I note that 3 people have gone for Tilda Swinton in Best Supporting Actress. However she acts the main character in I Am Love. Maybe I'm not understanding what it means.

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 4084
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#23

Post by OldAle1 » February 21st, 2020, 7:55 pm

matthewscott8 wrote:
February 21st, 2020, 7:44 pm
I note that 3 people have gone for Tilda Swinton in Best Supporting Actress. However she acts the main character in I Am Love. Maybe I'm not understanding what it means.
That's pretty much the way I remembered it, but wasn't confident enough of my memory and looking at the other ballots...decided to leave her off altogether. As I said on my list there were loads and loads of really good performances by actresses so leaving off one where I wasn't sure of the category made sense.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6821
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#24

Post by albajos » February 21st, 2020, 8:17 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Moon (2009)
2 (9 pts): Män som hatar kvinnor (2009)
3 (8 pts): On the Way to a Smile - Episode Denzel: Final Fantasy VII (2009)
4 (7 pts): Partly Cloudy (2009)
5 (6 pts): Up (2009)
6 (5 pts): Coraline (2009)
7 (4 pts): Kynodontas (2009)
8 (3 pts): Julie & Julia (2009)
9 (2 pts): Precious (2009)
10 (1 pt): Teiruzu obu vesuperia: The first strike (2009)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Henry Selick . Coraline
2 (4 pts): Lee Daniels . Precious

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell . Moon

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Michele Valley . Kynodontas
2 (4 pts): Angeliki Papoulia . Kynodontas
3 (3 pts): Gabourey Sidibe . Precious
4 (2 pts): Saoirse Ronan . The Lovely Bones
5 (1 pts): Meryl Streep . Julie&Julia

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Karl Urban . Star Trek

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Noomi Rapace . Män som hatar kvinnor

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Kynodontas (2009)
2 (4 pts): The Lovely Bones (2009)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Moon (2009)
2 (4 pts): Coraline (2009)
3 (3 pts): Kynodontas (2009)
4 (2 pts): Up (2009)
5 (1 pt): Julie & Julia (2009)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): On the Way to a Smile - Episode Denzel: Final Fantasy VII (2009)
2 (4 pts): Partly Cloudy (2009)
3 (3 pts): Some Boys Don't Leave (2009)
4 (2 pts): Min pappa av papp (2009)
5 (1 pt): Skylappjenta (2009)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Best Worst Movie (2009)
2 (4 pts): His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th (2009)
3 (3 pts): This Is It (2009)

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 225
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#25

Post by Gordon_Gekko » February 21st, 2020, 8:20 pm

1 (10 pts): Watchmen
2 (9 pts): A Prophet
3 (8 pts): Polytechnique
4 (7 pts): Moon
5 (6 pts): Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
6 (5 pts): The Girl with the dragon Tattoo
7 (4 pts): Hachi
8 (3 pts): Dogtooth
9 (2 pts): Zombieland
10 (1 pt): The Road

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 189
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#26

Post by Mysterious Dude » February 21st, 2020, 11:54 pm

matthewscott8 wrote:
February 21st, 2020, 7:44 pm
I note that 3 people have gone for Tilda Swinton in Best Supporting Actress. However she acts the main character in I Am Love. Maybe I'm not understanding what it means.
I blame peer pressure. Fixed.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3672
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#27

Post by Fergenaprido » February 22nd, 2020, 2:30 pm

Going to watch one more film (Alle anderen/Everyone Else) and then submit my ballot, hopefully before broken gets around to compiling the results.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): J'ai tué ma mère (I Killed My Mother)
2 (9 pts): El secreto de sus ojos (The Secret in Their Eyes)
3 (8 pts): Avatar
4 (7 pts): A Single Man
5 (6 pts): Polytechnique
6 (5 pts): Precious
7 (4 pts): Up
8 (3 pts): Darbereye Elly [About Elly]
9 (2 pts): Contracorriente [Undertow]
10 (1 pt): Samâ wôzu [Summer Wars]

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Xavier Dolan [IKMM]
2 (4 pts): Denis Villeneuve [Polytechnique]
3 (3 pts): Juan José Campanella [TSITE]
4 (2 pts): James Cameron [Avatar]
5 (1 pt): Lee Daniels [Precious]

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Colin Firth - A Single Man
2 (4 pts): Sam Rockwell - Moon
3 (3 pts): Luis Tosar - Cell 211
4 (2 pts): Sharlto Copley - District 9
5 (1 pt): Joseph Gordon-Levitt - 500 Days of Summer

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
2 (4 pts): Carey Mulligan - An Education
3 (3 pts): Hye-ja Kim - Madeo
4 (2 pts): Golshifteh Farahani - After Elly
5 (1 pt): Catalina Saavedra - The Maid

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
2 (4 pts): Jim Broadbent - Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
3 (3 pts): Guillermo Francella - The Secret in Their Eyes
4 (2 pts): Sébastien Huberdeau - Polytechnique
5 (1 pt): Jackie Earle Haley - Watchmen

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Monique - Precious
2 (4 pts): Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
3 (3 pts): Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
4 (2 pts): Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Suzanne Clément - I Killed My Mother

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Avatar
2 (4 pts): Polytechnique
3 (3 pts): I Killed My Mother
4 (2 pts): Up
5 (1 pt): A Single Man

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): I Killed My Mother
2 (4 pts): The Secret in Their Eyes
3 (3 pts): About Elly
4 (2 pts): Inglourious Basterds
5 (1 pt): Where the Wild Things Are

Best Music
1 (5 pts): 500 Days of Summer
2 (4 pts): Do Começo ao Fim [From Beginning to End]
3 (3 pts): Up
4 (2 pts): I Killed My Mother
5 (1 pt): La teta asustada [The Milk of Sorrow]

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Protect Me from What I Want
2 (4 pts): Plastic Bag
3 (3 pts): The Cat Piano
4 (2 pts): Vistas: Dancers of the Grass
5 (1 pt): The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Cove
2 (4 pts): Finding Farley
3 (3 pts): Atlantiques
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Bonus Categories

Best Animated Feature Film
1 (5 pts): Up
2 (4 pts): Summer Wars
3 (3 pts): Mary and Max
4 (2 pts): The Secret of Kells
5 (1 pt): Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Queer Feature Film
1 (5 pts): I Killed My Mother
2 (4 pts): A Single Man
3 (3 pts): Undertow
4 (2 pts): From Beginning to End
5 (1 pt): Plan B

Post Reply