Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 8 released June 27th)
Polls: 2010s (Results), 1974 (Results), 2019 awards (Jul 11th)
Challenges: Canada, Low Rated, Director
Film of the Week: Vinyan, August nominations (Jul 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2E: Georgia vs Ukraine (Jul 16th)

1981 Shortlist [deadline 31st Jan]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [11 votes]

Poll ended at February 1st, 2020, 11:17 pm

BEST FILM: Blow Out
7
4%
BEST FILM: Body Heat
1
1%
BEST FILM: Das Boot
6
3%
BEST FILM: Doro no kawa / Muddy River
0
No votes
BEST FILM: La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife
1
1%
BEST FILM: Mephisto
1
1%
BEST FILM: My Dinner with Andre
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Possession
4
2%
BEST FILM: Raiders of the Lost Ark
2
1%
BEST FILM: Time Bandits
2
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Andrzej Zulawski (Possession)
7
4%
BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma (Blow Out)
5
3%
BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Terry Gilliam (Time Bandits)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Wolfgang Petersen (Das Boot)
4
2%
BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond)
2
1%
BEST ACTOR: Jurgen Prochnow (Das Boot)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Klaus Maria Brandauer (Mephisto)
6
3%
BEST ACTOR: Sam Neill (Possession)
7
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Adjani (Possession)
7
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner (Body Heat)
5
3%
BEST ACTRESS: Liza Minnelli (Arthur)
2
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Natja Brunckhorst (Christiane F.)
3
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Zoë Lund (Ms .45)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Donald Pleasence (Escape from New York)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Heinz Hoenig (Das Boot)
7
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Howard E. Rollins, Jr. (Ragtime)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: John Gielgud (Arthur)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Lee Van Cleef (Escape from New York)
5
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Anne-Laure Meury (La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Barbara Sukowa (Die bleierne Zeit / Marianne and Juliane)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Krystyna Janda (Człowiek z żelaza / Man of Iron)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Marie Rivière (La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Maureen Stapleton (Reds)
7
4%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blow Out
7
4%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Das Boot
5
3%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Diva
4
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Doro no kawa / Muddy River
0
No votes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Francisca
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thief
3
2%
BEST WRITING: Blow Out
7
4%
BEST WRITING: Cutter's Way
2
1%
BEST WRITING: La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife
2
1%
BEST WRITING: Modern Romance
2
1%
BEST WRITING: My Dinner with Andre
5
3%
BEST MUSIC: John Carpenter (Escape from New York)
4
2%
BEST MUSIC: John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
9
5%
BEST MUSIC: Pino Donaggio (Blow Out)
4
2%
BEST MUSIC: Tom Waits (One from the Heart)
1
1%
BEST MUSIC: Vangelis (Chariots of Fire)
4
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: Junkopia (John Chapman, Chris Marker & Frank Simeone)
3
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: Spacy (Takashi Ito)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski)
5
3%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: After the Axe (Sturla Gunnarsson)
2
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Junkopia (John Chapman, Chris Marker & Frank Simeone)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Trances (Ahmed El Maanouni)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris)
1
1%
 
Total votes: 193

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13534
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1981 Shortlist [deadline 31st Jan]

#1

Post by brokenface » January 23rd, 2020, 11:17 pm

Best Film
Blow Out
Body Heat
Das Boot
Doro no kawa / Muddy River
La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife
Mephisto
My Dinner with Andre
Possession
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Time Bandits

Best Director
Andrzej Zulawski (Possession)
Brian De Palma (Blow Out)
Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Terry Gilliam (Time Bandits)
Wolfgang Petersen (Das Boot)

Best Actor
Harrison Ford (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond)
Jurgen Prochnow (Das Boot)
Klaus Maria Brandauer (Mephisto)
Sam Neill (Possession)

Best Actress
Isabelle Adjani (Possession)
Kathleen Turner (Body Heat)
Liza Minnelli (Arthur)
Natja Brunckhorst (Christiane F.)
Zoë Lund (Ms .45)

Best Supporting Actor
Donald Pleasence (Escape from New York)
Heinz Hoenig (Das Boot)
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. (Ragtime)
John Gielgud (Arthur)
Lee Van Cleef (Escape from New York)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Laure Meury (La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife)
Barbara Sukowa (Die bleierne Zeit / Marianne and Juliane)
Krystyna Janda (Człowiek z żelaza / Man of Iron)
Marie Rivière (La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife)
Maureen Stapleton (Reds)

Best Cinematography
Blow Out
Das Boot
Diva
Doro no kawa / Muddy River
Francisca
Thief

Best Writing
Blow Out
Cutter's Way
La femme de l'aviateur / The Aviator's Wife
Modern Romance
My Dinner with Andre

Best Music
John Carpenter (Escape from New York)
John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Pino Donaggio (Blow Out)
Tom Waits (One from the Heart)
Vangelis (Chariots of Fire)

Best Short Film
Junkopia (John Chapman, Chris Marker & Frank Simeone)
Spacy (Takashi Ito)
Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski)

Best Documentary
After the Axe (Sturla Gunnarsson)
Junkopia (John Chapman, Chris Marker & Frank Simeone)
Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer)
Trances (Ahmed El Maanouni)
Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris)

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 4022
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#2

Post by Fergenaprido » January 31st, 2020, 12:56 pm

Didn't get a chance to see the feature-length documentary nominations, but hadn't heard of any of them before, and I've added them all to my watchlist, so thanks to those who nominated them!

Post Reply