Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 2019 (Feb 16th), 2009 awards (Feb 21st), Mini-series (Feb 29th)
Challenges: Academy Awards, Africa, African American/Blaxploitation
Film of the Week: The Good Fairy, March nominations (Feb 28th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1D: Australia vs Hungary vs Portugal vs Tajikistan (Mar 1st), 1E: Czechia vs France vs Georgia vs Mexico (Mar 18th)

2017 Shortlist [deadline Dec 31st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [11 votes]

Poll ended at January 1st, 2020, 1:40 am

BEST FILM: Blade Runner 2049
4
2%
BEST FILM: Call Me By Your Name
3
2%
BEST FILM: Dunkirk
0
No votes
BEST FILM: The Florida Project
1
1%
BEST FILM: Get Out
4
2%
BEST FILM: I, Tonya
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Phantom Thread
3
2%
BEST FILM: The Square
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul
1
1%
BEST FILM: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5
3%
BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
7
4%
BEST DIRECTOR: Jordan Peele (Get Out)
4
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
6
3%
BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
2
1%
BEST ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
5
3%
BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
7
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Glenn Close (The Wife)
0
No votes
BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
5
3%
BEST ACTRESS: Saorsie Ronan (Lady Bird)
4
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
7
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
5
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Allison Williams (Get Out)
4
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Haley Lu Richardson (Columbus)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
7
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)
4
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blade Runner 2049
9
5%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Call Me By Your Name
2
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dunkirk
2
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: A Ghost Story
2
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phantom Thread
2
1%
BEST WRITING: Call Me By Your Name
4
2%
BEST WRITING: The Death of Stalin
4
2%
BEST WRITING: Get Out
7
4%
BEST WRITING: Lady Bird
2
1%
BEST WRITING: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5
3%
BEST MUSIC: Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049)
4
2%
BEST MUSIC: Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
2
1%
BEST MUSIC: Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
5
3%
BEST MUSIC: Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here)
2
1%
BEST MUSIC: Michael Abels (Get Out)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Dear Basketball (Glen Keane)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Happiness (Steve Cutts)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Lou (Dave Mullins)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (Don Hertzfeldt)
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Ex Libris: New York Public Library
3
2%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: LA 92
2
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Nathan for You: Finding Frances
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Vietnam War
3
2%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Visages, villages / Faces Places
3
2%
 
Total votes: 185

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13246
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2017 Shortlist [deadline Dec 31st]

#1

Post by brokenface » December 23rd, 2019, 1:40 am

Best Film
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Square
Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Sean Baker (The Florida Project)

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Best Actress
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saorsie Ronan (Lady Bird)
Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Allison Williams (Get Out)
Haley Lu Richardson (Columbus)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
A Ghost Story
Phantom Thread

Best Writing
Call Me By Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Music
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049)
Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here)
Michael Abels (Get Out)

Best Short Film
Dear Basketball (Glen Keane)
Happiness (Steve Cutts)
Lou (Dave Mullins)
Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack)
World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Documentary
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
LA 92
Nathan for You: Finding Frances
The Vietnam War
Visages, villages / Faces Places

Post Reply