Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Underrated (Results), Directors (Jan 4th), 1981 awards (Jan 31st), Italy (Jan 31st), 2019 (Feb 16th)
Challenges: Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Balkan, 1000<400
Film of the Week: Ritzar bez bronya, February nominations (Jan 31st)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1B: Italy vs Senegal vs Slovenia vs Taiwan (Jan 26th), 1C: Albania vs Cuba vs Iceland vs Russia (Feb 12th)

2017 Nominations [deadline Dec 21st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13210
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2017 Nominations [deadline Dec 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » December 5th, 2019, 9:59 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2017 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2017 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2017
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2017 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2017
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2017

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 420
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#2

Post by Teproc » December 5th, 2019, 10:46 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (9 pts): A Ghost Story
3 (8 pts): Call Me By Your Name
4 (7 pts): The Death of Stalin
5 (6 pts): Ni juge, ni soumise / So Help Me God
6 (5 pts): Foxtrot
7 (4 pts): Dunkirk
8 (3 pts): Atomic Blonde
9 (2 pts): I, Tonya
10 (1 pt): Makala

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
2 (4 pts): David Lowery (A Ghost Story)
3 (3 pts): Samuel Maoz (Foxtrot)
4 (2 pts): Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
5 (1 pt): Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
2 (4 pts): Ricardo Darin (La Cordillera / The Summit)
3 (3 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Lucky)
4 (2 pts): Steve Buscemi (The Death of Stalin)
5 (1 pt): Fares Fares (The Nile Hilton Incident)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde)
2 (4 pts): Adeline d'Hermy (Maryline)
3 (3 pts): Jeanne Balibar (Barbara)
4 (2 pts): Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
5 (1 pt): Rooney Mara (A Ghost Story)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
2 (4 pts): Simon Russell Beale (The Death of Stalin)
3 (3 pts): Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
4 (2 pts): Jason Isaacs (The Death of Stalin)
5 (1 pt): Tom Hardy (Dunkirk)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ophélie Bau (Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno)
2 (4 pts): Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
3 (3 pts): Allison Williams (Get Out)
4 (2 pts): Vanessa Paradis (Maryline)
5 (1 pt): Charlotte Gainsbourg (La promesse de l'aube / Promise at Dawn)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
2 (4 pts): Andrew Droz Palermo (A Ghost Story)
3 (3 pts): Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Call Me By Your Name)
4 (2 pts): Glora Bejach (Foxtrot)
5 (1 pt): Hoyte van Hoytema (Dunkirk)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts) The Death of Stalin
2 (4 pts): Foxtrot
3 (3 pts): Au revoir là-haut / See You Up There
4 (2 pts): Phantom Thread
5 (1 pt): Lady Bird

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): A Ghost Story
3 (3 pts): Wondestruck
4 (2 pts): Tehran Taboo
5 (1 pt): Dunkirk

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ni juge, ni soumise / So Help Me God
2 (4 pts): Makala
3 (3 pts): L'Opéra / The Paris Opera
4 (2 pts): Visages, villages / Faces, Places
5 (1 pt): A voix haute / Speak Up
Last edited by Teproc on December 6th, 2019, 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1184
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#3

Post by Ivan0716 » December 5th, 2019, 11:23 pm

I'm sure my list has changed a lot from the year-by-year poll with new watches/re-watches.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Columbus
2 (9 pts): Phantom Thread
3 (8 pts): On Body and Soul
4 (7 pts): Ghost Story
5 (6 pts): Zama
6 (5 pts): November
7 (4 pts): You Were Never Really Here
8 (3 pts): Western
9 (2 pts): A Gentle Creature
10 (1 pt): Lover for a Day

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Lucrecia Martel (Zama)
2 (4 pts): Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
3 (3 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
4 (2 pts): Valeska Grisebach (Western)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
2 (4 pts): Daniel Day Lewis (Phantom Thread)
3 (3 pts): Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
4 (2 pts): Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
5 (1 pt): Paddy Considine (Journeyman)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Alexandra Borbely (On Body and Soul)
2 (4 pts): Diane Kruger (In the Fade)
3 (3 pts): Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
4 (2 pts): Emily Beecham (Daphne)
5 (1 pt): Darya Zhovner (Closeness)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Wilem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
2 (4 pts): Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
3 (3 pts): Ed Harris (mother!)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Haley Lu Richardson (Columbus)
2 (4 pts): Ester Garrel (Lover for a Day)
3 (3 pts): Rooney Mara (A Ghost Story)
4 (2 pts): Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)
5 (1 pt): Riley Keough (It Comes at Night)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Columbus
2 (4 pts): Zama
3 (3 pts): November
4 (2 pts): Phantom Thread
5 (1 pt): Song to Song

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7355
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#4

Post by sol » December 6th, 2019, 10:23 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (9 pts): All the Money in the World
3 (8 pts): The Endless
4 (7 pts): Get Out
5 (6 pts): The Death of Stalin
6 (5 pts): The Killing of a Sacred Deer
7 (4 pts): Baby Driver
8 (3 pts): Detroit
9 (2 pts): Good Time
10 (1 pt): mother!

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jordan Peele, Get Out
2 (4 pts): Benny Safdie; Josh Safdie, Good Time
3 (3 pts): Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards
4 (2 pts): Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
5 (1 pt): Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Pattinson, Good Time
2 (4 pts): Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
3 (3 pts): Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
4 (2 pts): Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
5 (1 pt): Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World
2 (4 pts): Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
3 (3 pts): Glenn Close, The Wife
4 (2 pts): Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
5 (1 pt): Frances McDormand, Three Billboards

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards
2 (4 pts): Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards
3 (3 pts): Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
4 (2 pts): Simon Russell Beale, The Death of Stalin
5 (1 pt): Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Allison Williams, Get Out
2 (4 pts): Allison Janney, I, Tonya
3 (3 pts): Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
4 (2 pts): Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Matthew Libatique, mother!
2 (4 pts): Joshua James Richards, The Rider
3 (3 pts): Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4 (2 pts): Bill Pope, Baby Driver
5 (1 pt): Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Armando Iannucci et al, The Death of Stalin
2 (4 pts): Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards
3 (3 pts): Justin Belson, The Endless
4 (2 pts): Jordan Peele, Get Out
5 (1 pt): Paul King; Simon Farnaby, Paddington 2

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Johnny Greenwood, You Were Never Really Here
2 (4 pts): Michael Abels, Get Out
3 (3 pts): Daniel Hart, A Ghost Story
4 (2 pts): Daniel Lopatin, Good Time
5 (1 pt): Hammock, Columbus

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Tickle King

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Icarus
2 (4 pts): The Work
3 (3 pts): Heiress of the Wind
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 600 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 941
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » December 6th, 2019, 3:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja
2 (9 pts): First Reformed
3 (8 pts): Mother!
4 (7 pts): A Ghost Story
5 (6 pts): Phantom Thread
6 (5 pts): Bulhandang
7 (4 pts): Loving Vincent
8 (3 pts): Geu-hu
9 (2 pts): Sin-gwa ham-kke: Jwi-wa beol
10 (1 pt): Sandome no satsujin
ICM
January Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1579
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#6

Post by hurluberlu » December 6th, 2019, 7:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Hikari ( Naomi Kawase )
2 (9 pts): Les garçons sauvages ( Bertrand Mandico )
3 (8 pts): Tesnota ( Kantemir Balagov )
4 (7 pts): Blade Runner 2049 ( Denis Villeneuve )
5 (6 pts): Die beste aller Welten ( Adrian Goiginger )
6 (5 pts): Lerd ( Mohammad Rasoulof )
7 (4 pts): Good Time ( Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie )
8 (3 pts): Rey ( Niles Atallah )
9 (2 pts): Barbara ( Mathieu Amalric )
10 (1 pt): Les fantômes d'Ismaël ( Arnaud Desplechin )
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 3247
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#7

Post by Onderhond » December 7th, 2019, 2:32 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Limit of Sleeping Beauty [Rimitto Obu Suripingu Byuti]
2 (9 pts): Blame!
3 (8 pts): Skins [Pieles]
4 (7 pts): Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-Hen
5 (6 pts): Mother!
6 (5 pts): Legend of the Demon Cat [Kukai]
7 (4 pts): The Book of Birdie
8 (3 pts): Godzilla: Monster Planet [Gojira: Kaiju Wakusei]
9 (2 pts): Lu over the Wall [Yoake Tsugeru Ru no Uta]
10 (1 pt): Fist & Faith

Pretty great year, could've easily made a top 20

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 292
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#8

Post by gromit82 » December 7th, 2019, 7:10 pm

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Lou (Dave Mullins)
2 (4 pts): Wishing Box (Wenli "Lizzie" Zhang)
3 (3 pts): Heroin(e) (Elaine McMillion Sheldon)
4 (2 pts): Madre (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by gromit82 on December 11th, 2019, 2:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7559
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#9

Post by maxwelldeux » December 7th, 2019, 8:55 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): LA 92
2 (9 pts): Get Out
3 (8 pts): I, Tonya
4 (7 pts): The Square
5 (6 pts): Logan
6 (5 pts): The Beguiled
7 (4 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
8 (3 pts): Wind River
9 (2 pts): Lady Bird
10 (1 pt): Insyriated

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Valentina
2 (4 pts): Long Shot
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): LA 92
2 (4 pts): I Am Jane Doe
3 (3 pts): Nathan for You: Finding Frances
4 (2 pts): Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press
5 (1 pt): Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Last edited by maxwelldeux on December 21st, 2019, 6:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 616
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#10

Post by Caracortada » December 8th, 2019, 3:17 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Daphne
2 (9 pts): Teströl és lélekröl
3 (8 pts): Wonder Woman
4 (7 pts): The Florida Project
5 (6 pts): Lady Bird
6 (5 pts): The Killing of a Sacred Deer
7 (4 pts): Thoroughbreds
8 (3 pts): L'Insulte
9 (2 pts): Battle of the Sexes
10 (1 pt): Everything, Everything

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Peter Mackie Burns - Daphne
2 (4 pts): Ildiko Enyedi - Teströl és lélekröl
3 (3 pts): Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman
4 (2 pts): Sean Baker - The Florida Project
5 (1 pt): Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2 (4 pts): Géza Morcsány - Teströl és lélekröl
3 (3 pts): Tony Hanna - L'Insulte
4 (2 pts): Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
5 (1 pt): Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Emily Beecham - Daphne
2 (4 pts): Gal Gadot - Wonder Woman
3 (3 pts): Alexandra Borbély - Teströl és lélekröl
4 (2 pts): Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Amandla Stenberg - Everything Everything

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jack Davenport - The Stolen
2 (4 pts): Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
3 (3 pts): Tom Hanks - The Circle
4 (2 pts): Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
5 (1 pt): Danny Huston - Wonder Woman

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Raffey Cassidy - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2 (4 pts): Kate Hudson - Marshall
3 (3 pts): Elena Anaya - Wonder Woman
4 (2 pts): Hafsia Herzi - Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno
5 (1 pt): Sarah Silverman - Battle of the Sexes

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Teströl és lélekröl
2 (4 pts): Wonder Woman
3 (3 pts): The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4 (2 pts): The Florida Project
5 (1 pt): Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Daphne
2 (4 pts): Teströl és lélekröl
3 (3 pts): Wonder Woman
4 (2 pts): Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Thoroughbreds

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Rupert Gregson-Williams - Wonder Woman
2 (4 pts): Pasek and Paul e.a.- The Greatest Showman
3 (3 pts): Alexandre Desplat - Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
4 (2 pts): Keegan DeWitt - Gemini
5 (1 pt): Alexandre Desplat - The Shape of Water

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Breaker
2 (4 pts): Dua Lipa - New Rules
3 (3 pts): Laura Marling - Soothing
4 (2 pts): Happiness
5 (1 pt): Lou

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Michael Mosley vs. The Superbugs
2 (4 pts): I Am Not Your Negro
3 (3 pts): Boris Becker: Der Spieler
4 (2 pts): Raoul Servias, mémoires d'un artisan
5 (1 pt):

Obgeoff
Posts: 164
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#11

Post by Obgeoff » December 8th, 2019, 6:22 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Phantom Thread
2 (9 pts): Get Out
3 (8 pts): The Beguiled
4 (7 pts): The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
5 (6 pts): Detroit
6 (5 pts): The Square
7 (4 pts): The Workshop
8 (3 pts): Happy End
9 (2 pts): Lady Bird
10 (1 pt): The Party

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Jordan Peele, Get Out
3 (3 pts): Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
4 (2 pts): Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
5 (1 pt): Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
3 (3 pts): Colin Farrell, The Beguiled
4 (2 pts): Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
5 (1 pt): Claes Bang, The Square

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Nicole Kidman, The Beguiled
3 (3 pts): Kirsten Dunst, The Beguiled
4 (2 pts): Marina Fois, The Workshop
5 (1 pt): Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Marcus Henderson, Get Out
2 (4 pts): Chris Chalk, Detroit
3 (3 pts): Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End
4 (2 pts): Cillian Murphy, The Party
5 (1 pt): Bruno Ganz, The Party

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Allison Williams, Get Out
2 (4 pts): Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
3 (3 pts): Catherine Keener, Get Out
4 (2 pts): Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Elle Fanning, The Beguiled

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Philippe Le Sourd, The Beguiled
3 (3 pts): Barry Ackroyd, Detroit
4 (2 pts): Fredrik Wenzel, The Square
5 (1 pt): Pierre Milon, The Workshop

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Jordan Peele, Get Out
3 (3 pts): Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
4 (2 pts): Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
5 (1 pt): Michael Haneke, Happy End

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Michael Abels, Get Out
3 (3 pts): James Newton Howard, Detroit
Image

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 8209
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#12

Post by Lonewolf2003 » December 9th, 2019, 5:00 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): You Were Never Really Here
2 (9 pts): Phantom Thread
3 (8 pts): The Florida Project
4 (7 pts): Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
5 (6 pts): First Reformed
6 (5 pts): Blade Runner 2049
7 (4 pts): Lady Bird
8 (3 pts): On Body and Soul
9 (2 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
10 (1 pt): Good Time

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Lynne Ramsay - You Were Never Really Here
2 (4 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
3 (3 pts): Josh Safdie & Ben Safdie - Good Time
4 (2 pts): Ildikó Enyedi - On Body and Soul
5 (1 pt): Sean Baker - The Florida Project

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Joaquin Phoenix - You Were Never Really Here
2 (4 pts): Ethan Hawke - First Reformed
3 (3 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
4 (2 pts): Robert Pattinson - Good Time
5 (1 pt): Hae-hyo Kwon- Geu-hu

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (4 pts): Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
3 (3 pts): Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
4 (2 pts): Min-hee Kim - On the Beach at Night Alone
5 (1 pt): Emily Beecham - Daphne

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (4 pts): Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3 (3 pts): Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
4 (2 pts): Benny Safdie - Good Time
5 (1 pt): Ray Romano - The Big Sick

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
2 (4 pts): Lesley Manville -Phantom Thread
3 (3 pts): Elizabeth Marvel -The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
4 (2 pts): Bria Vinaite - The Florida Project
5 (1 pt): Sarah Silverman - Battle of the Sexes

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): A Ghost Story
3 (3 pts): Phantom Thread
4 (2 pts): The Killing of a Sacred Deer
5 (1 pt): Song to Song

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Lady Bird
2 (4 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3 (3 pts): Estiu 1993
4 (2 pts): Get Out
5 (1 pt): The Big Sick

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Baby Driver
2 (4 pts): Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
3 (3 pts): Blade Runner 2049
4 (2 pts): You Were Never Really Here
5 (1 pt): Phantom Thread

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ex Libris: New York Public Library
2 (4 pts): Faces Places
3 (3 pts): Liyana
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

This always is so hard, I'm sure I overlooked some actors or directors. There's just so much good stuf to chose from. But in the end what does it matter. My top choices in most categories are set.

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 258
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#13

Post by filmbantha » December 9th, 2019, 8:33 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (9 pts): Mother!
3 (8 pts): Dunkirk
4 (7 pts): Get Out
5 (6 pts): I, Tonya
6 (5 pts): The Square
7 (4 pts): Errementari
8 (3 pts): The Endless
9 (2 pts): Good Time
10 (1 pt): The Bar

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 180
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#14

Post by Mysterious Dude » December 10th, 2019, 7:46 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Florida Project
2 (9 pts): Blade Runner 2049
3 (8 pts): The Death of Stalin
4 (7 pts): Loveless
5 (6 pts): Lady Bird
6 (5 pts): I, Tonya
7 (4 pts): Baby Driver
8 (3 pts): Of Fathers and Sons
9 (2 pts): A Ghost Story
10 (1 pt): Retablo

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): Sean Baker, The Florida Project
3 (3 pts): Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless
4 (2 pts): David Lowery, A Ghost Story
5 (1 pt): Edgar Wright, Baby Driver

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Claes Bang, The Square
2 (4 pts): Aleksey Rozin, Loveless
3 (3 pts): Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
4 (2 pts): Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
5 (1 pt): Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
2 (4 pts): Maryana Spivak, Loveless
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Lawrence, Mother!
4 (2 pts): Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
2 (4 pts): Jared Leto, Blade Runner 2049
3 (3 pts): Patrick Stewart, Logan
4 (2 pts): Benny Safdie, Good Time
5 (1 pt): Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ana de Armas, Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): Sylvia Hoeks, Blade Runner 2049
3 (3 pts): Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
4 (2 pts): Elisabeth Moss, The Square
5 (1 pt): Catherine Keener, Get Out

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): A Ghost Story
3 (3 pts): You Were Never Really Here
4 (2 pts): The Beguiled
5 (1 pt): Dunkirk

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Death of Stalin
2 (4 pts): Loveless
3 (3 pts): Lady Bird
4 (2 pts): I, Tonya
5 (1 pt): Baby Driver

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Call Me By Your Name
2 (4 pts): Good Time
3 (3 pts): Blade Runner 2049
4 (2 pts): A Ghost Story
5 (1 pt): You Were Never Really Here

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Of Fathers and Sons
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Mysterious Dude on December 19th, 2019, 3:59 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 921
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#15

Post by outdoorcats » December 13th, 2019, 3:21 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): On Body and Soul
2 (9 pts): Phantom Thread
3 (8 pts): Call Me By Your Name
4 (7 pts): Dunkirk
5 (6 pts): It Comes at Night
6 (5 pts): Columbus
7 (4 pts): Winter Brothers
8 (3 pts): Let the Corpses Tan
9 (2 pts): Brawl in Cell Block 99
10 (1 pt): Montparnasse Bienvenue

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Let the Corpses Tan
3 (3 pts): Darren Aronofsky, mother!
4 (2 pts): Arnaud Desplechin, Ismael's Ghosts
5 (1 pt): Trey Edward Shultz, It Comes at Night

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Claes Bang, The Square
3 (3 pts): Robert Pattison, Good Time
4 (2 pts): Mattheiu Lucci, The Workshop
5 (1 pt): Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Laetitia Dosch, Montparnasse Bienvenue
2 (4 pts): Laia Artigas, Summer 1993
3 (3 pts): Agnieszka Mandat, Spoor
4 (2 pts): Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Haley Lu Richardson, Columbus

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
2 (4 pts): Denis Ménochet, Custody
3 (3 pts): Ben Stiller, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
4 (2 pts): Christopher Abbott, It Comes at Night
5 (1 pt): Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
2 (4 pts): Bruna Cusí, Summer 1993
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh, Good Time
4 (2 pts): Alfre Woodard, Burning Sands
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me By Your Name
2 (4 pts): Dariusz Wolski, Alien: Covenant
3 (3 pts): Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4 (2 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
5 (1 pt): Julian Atanassov, 3/4

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): S. Craig Zahler, Brawl in Cell Block 99
2 (4 pts): Léonor Serraille, Montparnasse Bienvenue
3 (3 pts): James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
4 (2 pts): Aaron Katz, Gemini
5 (1 pt): Kogonada, Columbus

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread (listen)
2 (4 pts): Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk (listen)
3 (3 pts): Oneohtrix Point Never, Good Time (listen)
4 (2 pts): Michael Giacchino, Spider-Man: Homecoming (listen)
5 (1 pt): Sufjan Stevens, Call Me By Your Name (listen)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Great Choice
2 (4 pts): Dear Basketball
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
2 (4 pts): The King
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13210
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » December 15th, 2019, 11:22 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Call Me By Your Name
2 (9 pts): Phantom Thread
3 (8 pts): Blade Runner 2049
4 (7 pts): 120BPM
5 (6 pts): Lady Bird
6 (5 pts): First Reformed
7 (4 pts): The Other Side of Hope
8 (3 pts): Baby Driver
9 (2 pts): Columbus
10 (1 pt): Summer 1993

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
2 (4 pts): Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
3 (3 pts): Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
4 (2 pts): Aki Kaurismaki (The Other Side of Hope)
5 (1 pt): Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Lucky)
2 (4 pts): Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
3 (3 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
4 (2 pts): Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
5 (1 pt): Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Saorsie Ronan (Lady Bird)
2 (4 pts): Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)
3 (3 pts): Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)
4 (2 pts): Haley Lu Richardson (Columbus)
5 (1 pt): Jennifer Lawrence (Mother)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
2 (4 pts): Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
3 (3 pts): Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
4 (2 pts): Simon Russell Beale (The Death of Stalin)
5 (1 pt): Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me By Your Name)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)
2 (4 pts): Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
3 (3 pts): Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
4 (2 pts): Allison Janney (I Tonya)
5 (1 pt): Ana de Armas (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): Phantom Thread
3 (3 pts): Call Me By Your Name
4 (2 pts): Dunkirk
5 (1 pt): Columbus

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Call Me By Your Name
2 (4 pts): First Reformed
3 (3 pts): Phantom Thread
4 (2 pts): Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Colossal

Best Music
1 (5 pts): You Were Never Really Here
2 (4 pts): Blade Runner 2049
3 (3 pts): Baby Driver
4 (2 pts): Call Me By Your Name
5 (1 pt): Dunkirk

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): World of Tomorrow Episode 2
2 (4 pts): Lou

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Vietnam War
2 (4 pts): Blue Planet II
3 (3 pts): Elian
4 (2 pts): David Bowie: The Last Five Years
5 (1 pt): Five Came Back

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#17

Post by connordenney » December 19th, 2019, 2:33 pm

Are we including Twin Peaks: The Return as a miniseries? My vote is yes since I see it as a standalone sequel to the original show.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6583
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#18

Post by albajos » December 19th, 2019, 2:41 pm

If it's standalone it's one of the worst mini-series ever made with the amount of characters it throws at you just for a line or a scene. This is only done for nostalgia, and thus you need to have seen the two previous seasons.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#19

Post by connordenney » December 19th, 2019, 2:42 pm

albajos wrote:
December 19th, 2019, 2:41 pm
If it's standalone it's one of the worst mini-series ever made with the amount of characters it throws at you just for a line or a scene. This is only done for nostalgia, and thus you need to have seen the two previous seasons.
The same could be said of something like Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2. Don't think what you said is in any way a good argument for why it should not be included so I will be including it pending brokenface's decision.

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 420
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#20

Post by Teproc » December 19th, 2019, 2:44 pm

Eagerly awaiting for people to make arguments that Twin Peaks should be on a list of best albums of the decades. Heck, best paintings, and - why stop there - best sports personality.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#21

Post by connordenney » December 19th, 2019, 3:54 pm

Teproc wrote:
December 19th, 2019, 2:44 pm
Eagerly awaiting for people to make arguments that Twin Peaks should be on a list of best albums of the decades. Heck, best paintings, and - why stop there - best sports personality.
It's no stretch of the imagination to call it a miniseries. If miniseries are eligible for this poll, then I am inclined to think Twin Peaks: The Return should as well.

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 420
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#22

Post by Teproc » December 19th, 2019, 4:07 pm

How does the 3rd season of a TV show qualify as a miniseries ?

And how are miniseries eligible for film polls (I know, they always are around here, but that doesn't mean it ever made sense) ?

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#23

Post by connordenney » December 19th, 2019, 4:19 pm

Teproc wrote:
December 19th, 2019, 4:07 pm
How does the 3rd season of a TV show qualify as a miniseries ?

And how are miniseries eligible for film polls (I know, they always are around here, but that doesn't mean it ever made sense) ?
The fact that it was made so far after the show's run, that it was titled something different, and that it doesn't have much to do with the show's run means it qualifies as a miniseries in my book. It's a limited series with a definite episode count; while it's not a film, I think that miniseries are more similar to cinema than to television (in the strictest sense of the words) given that television is typically a continuing series of episodes without a definite end whereas miniseries are intended to be one concrete, limited-length work. Obviously it's sticky, and I'm not saying it's a perfect description, but that's my argument for why it should be counted in this poll.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6583
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#24

Post by albajos » December 19th, 2019, 4:27 pm

A miniseries is of limited length, in many instances the same length as movies (3-4 hours) And for OJ it has been presented as both a cinematic movie and TV-episodes.

There will always be grey areas between the two.


but 18 episodes is not one. 18 episodees is a full season, they're even 1 hour each.

mathiasa
Posts: 2378
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#25

Post by mathiasa » December 19th, 2019, 8:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (9 pts): The Babysitter
3 (8 pts): Blade Runner 2049
4 (7 pts): Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
5 (6 pts): Alien: Covenant
6 (5 pts): Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
7 (4 pts): Ghost in the Shell
8 (3 pts): Spider-Man: Homecoming
9 (2 pts): The Disaster Artist
10 (1 pt): Kong: Skull Island

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Martin McDonagh
2 (4 pts): McG
3 (3 pts): Errol Morris
4 (2 pts): Daniel Lindsay
5 (1 pt): Denis Villeneuve

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Blade Runner 2049
2 (4 pts): Ghost in the Shell
3 (3 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4 (2 pts): John Wick: Chapter 2
5 (1 pt): The Babysitter

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (4 pts): The Babysitter
3 (3 pts): Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
4 (2 pts): The Square
5 (1 pt): T2 Trainspotting

Best Music
1 (5 pts): T2 Trainspotting
2 (4 pts): Beauty and the Beast
3 (3 pts): Coco
4 (2 pts): Ghost in the Shell
5 (1 pt): John Wick: Chapter 2

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Taking Stock
2 (4 pts): David Lynch's Comic-Con Message
3 (3 pts): The Weeknd Ft. Daft Punk: I Feel It Coming
4 (2 pts): Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant
5 (1 pt): Lil Dicky: Pillow Talking

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): LA 92
2 (4 pts): Wormwood
3 (3 pts): Abducted in Plain Sight
4 (2 pts): The Keepers
5 (1 pt): Killer Women with Piers Morgan

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#26

Post by connordenney » December 19th, 2019, 11:22 pm

albajos wrote:
December 19th, 2019, 4:27 pm
A miniseries is of limited length, in many instances the same length as movies (3-4 hours) And for OJ it has been presented as both a cinematic movie and TV-episodes.

There will always be grey areas between the two.


but 18 episodes is not one. 18 episodees is a full season, they're even 1 hour each.
It has also been presented in theatres as a film, for the record.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2272
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#27

Post by connordenney » December 20th, 2019, 12:23 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
2 (9 pts): Twin Peaks: The Return
3 (8 pts): The Day After
4 (7 pts): Song to Song
5 (6 pts): 24 Frames
6 (5 pts): Untitled
7 (4 pts): Wonder Wheel
8 (3 pts): On the Beach at Night Alone
9 (2 pts): Scaffold
10 (1 pt): Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant

Best Director
1 (5 pts): David Lynch, Twin Peaks: The Return
2 (4 pts): Hong Sang-soo, The Day After
3 (3 pts): Frederick Wiseman, Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
4 (2 pts): Paul Schrader, First Reformed
5 (1 pt): Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie, Good Time

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks: The Return
2 (4 pts): Meinhard Neumann, Western
3 (3 pts): William Heath, Nathan for You: Finding Frances
4 (2 pts): Daniel Giménez Cacho, Zama
5 (1 pt): Kwon Kae-hyo, The Day After

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Kim Min-hee, On the Beach at Night Alone
3 (3 pts): Louise Chevillotte, Lover for a Day
4 (2 pts): Isabelle Huppert, Mrs. Hyde
5 (1 pt): Agnès Varda, Faces Places

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Éric Caravaca, Lover for a Day
2 (4 pts): Tracy Letts, Lady Bird
3 (3 pts): David Lynch, Twin Peaks: The Return
4 (2 pts): Miguel Ferrer, Twin Peaks: The Return
5 (1 pt): Dana Ashbrook, Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Min-hee, The Day After
2 (4 pts): Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread
3 (3 pts): Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
4 (2 pts): Naomi Watts, Twin Peaks: The Return
5 (1 pt): Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Wonder Wheel
2 (4 pts): Scaffold
3 (3 pts): Song to Song
4 (2 pts): 3/4
5 (1 pt): Streetscapes [Dialogue]

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): On the Beach at Night Alone
2 (4 pts): The Square
3 (3 pts): The Day After
4 (2 pts): Twin Peaks: The Return
5 (1 pt): First Reformed

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Good Time
2 (4 pts): Phantom Thread
3 (3 pts): The Day After
4 (2 pts): Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc
5 (1 pt): Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Scaffold
2 (4 pts): Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
2 (4 pts): Untitled
3 (3 pts): Faces Places
4 (2 pts): Nathan for You: Finding Frances
5 (1 pt): Prototype
Last edited by connordenney on December 20th, 2019, 11:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6583
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#28

Post by albajos » December 20th, 2019, 10:53 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Call Me by Your Name
2 (9 pts): Hjertestart
3 (8 pts): Baby Driver
4 (7 pts): The Breadwinner
5 (6 pts): The Post
6 (5 pts): The Wife
7 (4 pts): The Mighty Misfits Who Made Marvel
8 (3 pts): Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
9 (2 pts): Get Out
10 (1 pt): The Big Sick

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Luca Guadagnino (Call Me)
2 (4 pts): Edgar Wright (Baby Driver)
3 (3 pts): Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Timothée Chalamet (Call Me)
2 (4 pts): Kristoffer Joner (Hjertestart)
3 (3 pts): Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Glenn Close (The Wife)
2 (4 pts): Sally Hawkins (Water Shape)
3 (3 pts): Daniela Vega (Una mujer fantástica)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Armie Hammer (Call Me)
2 (4 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me)
3 (3 pts): Jacob Batalon (Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Octavia Spencer (Water Shape)
2 (4 pts): Sally Hawkins (Paddington 2)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Get Out

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Call Me By Your Name
2 (4 pts): Hjertestart
3 (3 pts): The Wife
4 (2 pts): Get Out

Best Music
There are several good uses of nusic like Call Me By Your Name and Baby Driver. But for scores I don't recall any,

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Alien: Covenant - Prologue: Last Supper
2 (4 pts): Non è amore questo
3 (3 pts): Dear Basketball
4 (2 pts): Alien: Covenant - Prologue: The Crossing
5 (1 pt): Don't Tell Me About Your Dreams

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Mighty Misfits Who Made Marvel
2 (4 pts): Barndom
3 (3 pts): Image Comics: Declaration of Independents
4 (2 pts): Breaking Point: The War for Democracy in Ukraine
5 (1 pt): An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6583
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#29

Post by albajos » December 20th, 2019, 10:56 pm

maxwelldeux wrote:
December 7th, 2019, 8:55 pm
5 (1 pt): I Am Not Your Negro
2016

AB537
Posts: 543
Joined: Apr 21, 2018
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

#30

Post by AB537 » December 21st, 2019, 5:01 am

Overall I think 2017 was a really good year - and one in which the Oscars did surprisingly well. Several of these categories, particularly Actor, Actress, Supporting Actor, Screenplay and Cinematography were tough to narrow down to just 5 contenders.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (9 pts): Call Me by Your Name
3 (8 pts): The Shape of Water
4 (7 pts): The Square
5 (6 pts): Get Out
6 (5 pts): Thelma
7 (4 pts): Dunkirk
8 (3 pts): First Reformed
9 (2 pts): The Florida Project
10 (1 pt): The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
2 (4 pts): Luca Guadagnino - Call Me by Your Name
3 (3 pts): Ruben Ostlund - The Square
4 (2 pts): Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
5 (1 pt): Joachim Trier - Thelma

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ethan Hawke - First Reformed
2 (4 pts): Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
3 (3 pts): Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4 (2 pts): Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
5 (1 pt): Claes Bang - The Square

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (4 pts): Glenn Close - The Wife
3 (3 pts): Eili Harboe - Thelma
4 (2 pts): Diane Kruger - In the Fade
5 (1 pt): Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (4 pts): Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
3 (3 pts): Armie Hammer - Call Me by Your Name
4 (2 pts): Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5 (1 pt): Jeffrey Tambor - The Death of Stalin

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
2 (4 pts): Elisabeth Moss - The Square
3 (3 pts): Amanda Seyfried - First Reformed
4 (2 pts): Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
5 (1 pt): Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Call Me by Your Name
2 (4 pts): Dunkirk
3 (3 pts): Blade Runner 2049
4 (2 pts): Zama
5 (1 pt): Atomic Blonde

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (4 pts): Call Me by Your Name
3 (3 pts): Get Out
4 (2 pts): First Reformed
5 (1 pt): The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7559
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#31

Post by maxwelldeux » December 21st, 2019, 6:36 am

albajos wrote:
December 20th, 2019, 10:56 pm
maxwelldeux wrote:
December 7th, 2019, 8:55 pm
5 (1 pt): I Am Not Your Negro
2016
Thank you... fixed

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 143
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#32

Post by lineuphere » December 21st, 2019, 6:30 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Florida Project
2 (9 pts): Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja
3 (8 pts): Arábia
4 (7 pts): Call Me By Your Name
5 (6 pts): The Square
6 (5 pts): Western
7 (4 pts): Phantom Thread
8 (3 pts): Zama
9 (2 pts): The Killing of a Sacred Deer
10 (1 pt): You Were Never Really Here

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sean Baker, The Florida Project
2 (4 pts): Lucrecia Martel, Zama
3 (3 pts): Ruben Östlund, The Square
4 (2 pts): Valeska Grisebach, Western
5 (1 pt): Aki Kaurismäki, The Other Side of Hope

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
2 (4 pts): Claes Bang, The Square
3 (3 pts): Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
4 (2 pts): Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
5 (1 pt): Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
2 (4 pts): Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
3 (3 pts): Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project
4 (2 pts): Emily Beecham, Daphne
5 (1 pt): Glenn Close, The Wife

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
2 (4 pts): Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
3 (3 pts): Jeffrey Tambor, The Death of Stalin
4 (2 pts): Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End
5 (1 pt): Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
2 (4 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh, Good Time
3 (3 pts): Cate Blanchett, Thor: Ragnarok
4 (2 pts): Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
5 (1 pt): Catherine Keener, Get Out

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Tom of Finland
2 (4 pts): Blade Runner 2049
3 (3 pts): Call Me By Your Name
4 (2 pts): The Florida Project
5 (1 pt): Zama

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, The Florida Project
2 (4 pts): João Dumans, Affonso Uchoam, Arábia
3 (3 pts): Valeska Grisebach, Western
4 (2 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
5 (1 pt): Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Best Music
1 (5 pts): You Were Never Really Here
2 (4 pts): Blade Runner 2049
3 (3 pts): Get Out
4 (2 pts): Wonder Woman
5 (1 pt): Call Me By Your Name

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts
2 (4 pts): Idizwadidiz
3 (3 pts): Happiness
4 (2 pts): Min börda
5 (1 pt): Negative Space

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ex Libris: New York Public Library
2 (4 pts): The Dawn Wall
3 (3 pts): Blue Planet II
4 (2 pts): Nathan for You: Finding Frances
5 (1 pt): LA 92

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3535
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#33

Post by Fergenaprido » December 21st, 2019, 9:01 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Jusqu'à la garde [Custody]
2 (9 pts): Get Out
3 (8 pts): Coco
4 (7 pts): Dunkirk
5 (6 pts): 120 battements par minute [BPM (Beats Per Minute)]
6 (5 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
7 (4 pts): Lady Bird
8 (3 pts): Good Time
9 (2 pts): Thor: Ragnarok
10 (1 pt): Ce qui nous lie [Back to Burgundy]

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Xavier Legrand - Custody
2 (4 pts): Jordan Peele - Get Out
3 (3 pts): Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
4 (2 pts): Robin Campillo - BPM
5 (1 pt): Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name
2 (4 pts): Nahuel Pérez Biscayart - BPM
3 (3 pts): Reza Akhlaghirad - Lerd [A Man of Integrity]
4 (2 pts): Swann Arlaud - Petit paysan [Bloody Milk]
5 (1 pt): Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Frances McDormand - Three Billboards
2 (4 pts): Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
3 (3 pts): Allison Williams - Get Out
4 (2 pts): Perizat Ermanbetova - Sulayman too [Suleiman Mountain]
5 (1 pt): Marsha Timothy - Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards
2 (4 pts): Denis Ménochet - Custody
3 (3 pts): Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me by Your Name
4 (2 pts): Lucas Hedge - Lady Bird
5 (1 pt): Caleb Landry Jones - Three Billboards

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
2 (4 pts): Léa Drucker - Custody
3 (3 pts): Tessa Thompson - Thor Ragnarok
4 (2 pts): Catherine Keener - Get Out
5 (1 pt): Holly Hunter - The Big Sick

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Dunkirk
2 (4 pts): Get Out
3 (3 pts): Custody
4 (2 pts): Nelyubov [Loveless]
5 (1 pt): God's Own Country

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Custody
2 (4 pts): Get Out
3 (3 pts): Coco
4 (2 pts): Call Me by Your Name
5 (1 pt): The Big Sick

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Coco
2 (4 pts): Dunkirk
3 (3 pts): Get Out
4 (2 pts): Custody
5 (1 pt): BPM

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): La pureté de l'enfance [Sweet Childhood]
2 (4 pts): Lou
3 (3 pts): Garden Party
4 (2 pts): In a Heartbeat
5 (1 pt): Negative Space

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Visages Villages [Faces Places]
2 (4 pts): Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?
3 (3 pts): Headdress
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 207
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#34

Post by Gordon_Gekko » December 21st, 2019, 9:49 pm

1 (10 pts): Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 (9 pts): I, Tonya
3 (8 pts): Der Hauptmann
4 (7 pts): Detroit
5 (6 pts): Wind River
6 (5 pts): The Killing of a Sacred Deer
7 (4 pts): Baby Driver
8 (3 pts): Blade Runer 2049
9 (2 pts): Callme by youre Name
10 (1 pt): The Florida Project

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pts):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Matthew Libatique, mother!
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pts):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Vietnam
2 (4 pts): LA 92
3 (3 pts): 78/52

Post Reply