Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2007 (Results), 2017 awards (Dec 21st), 1955 (Dec 27th), Directors (Dec 31st), Underrated (Jan 3rd), Knockout competition (Round 5)
Challenges: Documentary, Travel the World, Italy
Film of the Week: Le septième juré, December nominations (Dec 27th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1A: Canada vs England vs Estonia vs Iran (Dec 29th)

1932 Shortlist [deadline Dec 3rd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please vote for max 1 in each category [10 votes]

Poll ended at December 4th, 2019, 9:34 pm

BEST FILM: Freaks
3
2%
BEST FILM: Grand Hotel
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Horse Feathers
1
1%
BEST FILM: I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
2
1%
BEST FILM: The Music Box
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born But...
1
1%
BEST FILM: Scarface
1
1%
BEST FILM: Shanghai Express
1
1%
BEST FILM: Trouble in Paradise
5
3%
BEST FILM: Vampyr
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vampyr)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)
5
3%
BEST DIRECTOR: Josef von Sternberg (Shanghai Express)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Tod Browning (Freaks)
5
3%
BEST ACTOR: Charles Laughton (Island of Lost Souls)
1
1%
BEST ACTOR: Groucho Marx (Horse Feathers)
2
1%
BEST ACTOR: Herbert Marshall (Trouble in Paradise)
5
3%
BEST ACTOR: Michel Simon (Boudu Saved from Drowning)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
6
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel)
2
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise)
2
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)
8
5%
BEST ACTRESS: Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise)
4
3%
BEST ACTRESS: Olga Baclanova (Freaks)
2
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Chico Marx (Horse Feathers)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Harpo Marx (Horse Feathers)
4
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Leslie Banks (The Most Dangerous Game)
6
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Tatsuo Saito (Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born, But...)
4
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Ann Dvorak (Scarface)
4
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)
4
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Jackie Lyn Dufton (Pack Up Your Troubles)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
3
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Mary Astor (Red Dust)
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freaks
3
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Scarface
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shanghai Express
3
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vampyr
9
6%
BEST WRITING: Freaks
3
2%
BEST WRITING: Horse Feathers
2
1%
BEST WRITING: I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
4
3%
BEST WRITING: Pack Up Your Troubles
1
1%
BEST WRITING: Trouble in Paradise
8
5%
BEST MUSIC: Cab Calloway etc. (Minnie the Moocher)
3
2%
BEST MUSIC: John Leipold (Horse Feathers)
2
1%
BEST MUSIC: Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)
6
4%
BEST MUSIC: W.F. Harling & Leo Robin (Trouble in Paradise)
0
No votes
BEST MUSIC: Wolfgang Zeller (Vampyr)
3
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: The Dentist (Leslie Pearce)
0
No votes
BEST SHORT FILM: Helpmates (James Parrott)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: L'idée / The Idea (Berthold Bartosch)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Minnie the Moocher (Dave Fleischer)
2
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: The Music Box (James Parrott)
7
4%
 
Total votes: 160

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13149
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1932 Shortlist [deadline Dec 3rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » November 25th, 2019, 9:34 pm

Best Film
Freaks
Grand Hotel
Horse Feathers
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
The Music Box
Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born But...
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Trouble in Paradise
Vampyr

Best Director
Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vampyr)
Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)
Josef von Sternberg (Shanghai Express)
Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
Tod Browning (Freaks)

Best Actor
Charles Laughton (Island of Lost Souls)
Groucho Marx (Horse Feathers)
Herbert Marshall (Trouble in Paradise)
Michel Simon (Boudu Saved from Drowning)
Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)

Best Actress
Greta Garbo (Grand Hotel)
Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise)
Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)
Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise)
Olga Baclanova (Freaks)

Best Supporting Actor
Chico Marx (Horse Feathers)
Harpo Marx (Horse Feathers)
Leslie Banks (The Most Dangerous Game)
Tatsuo Saito (Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo / I Was Born, But...)

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Dvorak (Scarface)
Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)
Jackie Lyn Dufton (Pack Up Your Troubles)
Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
Mary Astor (Red Dust)

Best Cinematography
Freaks
Scarface
Shanghai Express
Vampyr

Best Writing
Freaks
Horse Feathers
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Pack Up Your Troubles
Trouble in Paradise

Best Music
Cab Calloway etc. (Minnie the Moocher)
John Leipold (Horse Feathers)
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)
W.F. Harling & Leo Robin (Trouble in Paradise)
Wolfgang Zeller (Vampyr)

Best Short Film
The Dentist (Leslie Pearce)
Helpmates (James Parrott)
L'idée / The Idea (Berthold Bartosch)
Minnie the Moocher (Dave Fleischer)
The Music Box (James Parrott)

[there was a unanimous winner for Best Documentary]

Post Reply