Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2007 (Results), 2017 awards (Dec 21st), 1955 (Dec 27th), Directors (Dec 31st), Underrated (Jan 3rd), Knockout competition (Round 5)
Challenges: Documentary, Travel the World, Italy
Film of the Week: Le septième juré, December nominations (Dec 27th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1A: Canada vs England vs Estonia vs Iran (Dec 29th)

1932 Nominations [deadline Nov 24th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1932 Nominations [deadline Nov 24th]

#1

Post by brokenface » November 8th, 2019, 8:26 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1932 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1932 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1932
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1932 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1932
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1932

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7026
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » November 9th, 2019, 3:47 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Trouble in Paradise
2 (9 pts): Pack Up Your Troubles
3 (8 pts): Doctor X
4 (7 pts): Rome Express
5 (6 pts): A Bill of Divorcement
6 (5 pts): I Was Born, But...
7 (4 pts): The Old Dark House
8 (3 pts): If I Had a Million
9 (2 pts): Freaks
10 (1 pt): Vampyr

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Carl Th. Dreyer, Vampyr
2 (4 pts): Ernst Lubitsch, Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): James Whale, The Old Dark House
4 (2 pts): Walter Forde, Rome Express
5 (1 pt): Tod Browning, Freaks

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Herbert Marshall, Trouble in Paradise
2 (4 pts): John Barrymore, A Bill of Divorcement
3 (3 pts): Lionel Atwill, Doctor X
4 (2 pts): Paul Muni, Scarface
5 (1 pt): Melvyn Douglas, The Old Dark House

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Irene Dunne, Back Street
2 (4 pts): Kay Francis, Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): Miriam Hopkins, Trouble in Paradise
4 (2 pts): Katharine Hepburn, A Bill of Divorcement
5 (1 pt): Olga Baclanova, Freaks

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Erich von Stroheim, The Lost Squadron
2 (4 pts): Leslie Banks, The Most Dangerous Game
3 (3 pts): Tatsuo Saito, I Was Born, But...
4 (2 pts): Ernest Thesiger, The Old Dark House
5 (1 pt): Jan Hieronimko, Vampyr

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Jackie Lyn Dufton, Pack Up Your Troubles
2 (4 pts): Elsepth Dudgeon, The Old Dark House
3 (3 pts): Eva Moore, The Old Dark House
4 (2 pts): May Robson, If I Had a Million
5 (1 pt): Cicely Courtneidge, Jack's the Boy

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Günther Krampf, Rome Express
2 (4 pts): Rudolph Maté & Louis Née, Vampyr
3 (3 pts): L. William O'Connell & Lee Garmes, Scarface
4 (2 pts): Karl Freund, Murders in the Rue Morgue
5 (1 pt): Arthur Edeson, The Old Dark House

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): H. M. Walker, Stan Laurel & Ray McCarey, Pack Up Your Troubles
2 (4 pts): Grover Jones & Samson Raphaelson, Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): Robert Tasker & Earl Baldwin, Doctor X
4 (2 pts): Ben Hecht & Howard Hawks, Scarface
5 (1 pt): Benn W. Levy & R.C. Sheriff, The Old Dark House

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Wolfgang Zeller, Vampyr
2 (4 pts): W.F. Harling, Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): Leighton Lucas, Rome Express
4 (2 pts): James Dietrich, The Mummy
5 (1 pt): Max Steiner, The Most Dangerous Game

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Minnie the Moocher
2 (4 pts): The Music Box
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 938
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#3

Post by Coryn » November 9th, 2019, 8:44 am

Just found out I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) is not on TSPDT , really surprising as it might even be my favourite 30's movie.

Haven't seen enough movies from 1932 to comfortably vote here.
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

mathiasa
Posts: 2359
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by mathiasa » November 9th, 2019, 10:34 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
2 (9 pts): Red Dust
3 (8 pts): Freaks
4 (7 pts): Grand Hotel
5 (6 pts): Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo
6 (5 pts): La nuit du carrefour
7 (4 pts): Murders in the Rue Morgue
8 (3 pts): The Most Dangerous Game
9 (2 pts): A Farewell to Arms
10 (1 pt): Shanghai Express

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Helpmates
2 (4 pts): Towed in a Hole
3 (3 pts): L'idée
4 (2 pts): The Music Box
5 (1 pt): The Dentist

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 845
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » November 9th, 2019, 10:57 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Bitter Tea of General Yen
2 (9 pts): Horse Feathers
3 (8 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
4 (7 pts): Vampyr
5 (6 pts): Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo
6 (5 pts): Freaks
7 (4 pts): Scarface
8 (3 pts): Queen Kelly
9 (2 pts): Kuhle Wampe oder: Wem gehört die Welt?
10 (1 pt): Ivan

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): L'idée
2 (4 pts): The Music Box
ICM
December Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1163
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#6

Post by Ivan0716 » November 13th, 2019, 9:57 am

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Vampyr
2 (4 pts): Das blaue Licht
3 (3 pts): La nuit du carrefour

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 610
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#7

Post by Caracortada » November 14th, 2019, 7:49 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Freaks
2 (9 pts): Horse Feathers
3 (8 pts): The Music Box
4 (7 pts): Grand Hotel
5 (6 pts): Tarzan the Ape Man
6 (5 pts): The Mummy
7 (4 pts): Scarface
8 (3 pts): 20,000 Years in Sing Sing
9 (2 pts): Pack Up Your Troubles
10 (1 pt): Vampyr

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Tod Browning - Freaks
2 (4 pts): James Parrot - The Music Box
3 (3 pts): Edmund Goulding - Grand Hotel
4 (2 pts): Norman Z. McLeod - Horse Feathers
5 (1 pt): Michael Curtiz - 20,000 Years in Sing Sing

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Groucho Marx - Horse Feathers
2 (4 pts): Wallace Ford - Freaks
3 (3 pts): Oliver Hardy - The Music Box
4 (2 pts): Johnny Weissmuller - Tarzan the Ape Man
5 (1 pt): Boris Karloff - The Mummy

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Greta Garbo - Grand Hotel
2 (4 pts): Olga Baclanova - Freaks
3 (3 pts): Maureen O’Sullivan - Tarzan the Ape Man
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis - 20,000 Years in Sing-Sing
5 (1 pt): Gloria Swanson - Queen Kelly

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Billy Gilbert - The Music Box
2 (4 pts): Henry Victor - Freaks
3 (3 pts): Lewis Stone - Grand Hotel
4 (2 pts): Osgood Perkins - Scarface
5 (1 pt): Adolphe Menjou - A Farewell to Arms

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ann Dvorak - Scarface
2 (4 pts): Thelma Todd - Horse Feathers
3 (3 pts): Mary Astor - Red Dust
4 (2 pts): Karen Morley - Scarface
5 (1 pt): Daisy Earles - Freaks

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Freaks
2 (4 pts): The Mummy
3 (3 pts): Scarface
4 (2 pts): 20,000 Years in Sing Sing
5 (1 pt): Red Dust

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Horse Feathers
2 (4 pts): The Music Box
3 (3 pts): Scarface
4 (2 pts): Freaks
5 (1 pt): Pack Up Your Troubles

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Horse Feathers (John Leipold, Moe Jaffe e.a.)
2 (4 pts): Minnie the Moocher (Cab Calloway e.a.)
3 (3 pts): Vampyr (Wolfgang Zeller)
4 (2 pts): Tarzan the Ape Man (George Richelarie)
5 (1 pt): Scarface (Gus Arnheim, Adolph Tandler)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Music Box
2 (4 pts): Minnie the Moocher
3 (3 pts): The Chimp
4 (2 pts): Show Business
5 (1 pt): Stopping the Show

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Swing High
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 178
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#8

Post by Mysterious Dude » November 14th, 2019, 3:30 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Poil de carotte
2 (9 pts): I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
3 (8 pts): Le Croix de bois
4 (7 pts): Freaks
5 (6 pts): The Music Box
6 (5 pts): Rain
7 (4 pts): Island of Lost Souls
8 (3 pts): L'Idée
9 (2 pts): Red Dust
10 (1 pt): Blonde Venus

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Raymond Bernard, Le Croix de bois
2 (4 pts): Tod Browning, Freaks
3 (3 pts): Mervyn LeRoy, I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
4 (2 pts): Julien Duvivier, Poil de carotte
5 (1 pt): Carl Theodor Dreyer, Vampyr

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Julian West, Vampyr
2 (4 pts): Paul Muni, I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
3 (3 pts): Charles Laughton, Island of Lost Souls
4 (2 pts): John Barrymore, Grand Hotel
5 (1 pt): Clark Gable, Red Dust

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Joan Crawford, Rain
2 (4 pts): Marlene Dietrich, Blonde Venus
3 (3 pts): Jean Harlow, Red Dust
4 (2 pts): Catherine Fonteney, Poil de carotte
5 (1 pt): Greta Garbo, Grand Hotel

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harry Baur, Poil de carotte
2 (4 pts): Bela Lugosi, Island of Lost Souls
3 (3 pts): Guy Kibbee, Rain
4 (2 pts): Leslie Banks, The Most Dangerous Game
5 (1 pt): Wallace Beery, Grand Hotel

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ann Dvorak, Scarface
2 (4 pts): Anna May Wong, Shanghai Express
3 (3 pts): Joan Blondell, Three on a Match
4 (2 pts): Mary Astor, Red Dust
5 (1 pt): Joan Crawford, Grand Hotel

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Les Croix de bois
2 (4 pts): Vampyr
3 (3 pts): Island of Lost Souls
4 (2 pts): Tarzan the Ape Man
5 (1 pt): Freaks

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
2 (4 pts): Poil de carotte
3 (3 pts): Rain
4 (2 pts): Kuhle Wampe
5 (1 pt): Grand Hotel

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Love Me Tonight
2 (4 pts): Minnie the Moocher
3 (3 pts): The Most Dangerous Game
4 (2 pts): L'Idée
5 (1 pt): Horse Feathers

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Music Box
2 (4 pts): L'Idée
3 (3 pts): Minnie the Moocher
4 (2 pts): Helpmates
5 (1 pt): Chess-Nuts

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7026
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#9

Post by sol » November 14th, 2019, 3:35 pm

Why I am the only person who appears to have seen Ernst Lubitsch's best film so far? :think:
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

Obgeoff
Posts: 122
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#10

Post by Obgeoff » November 14th, 2019, 3:54 pm

sol wrote:
November 14th, 2019, 3:35 pm
Why I am the only person who appears to have seen Ernst Lubitsch's best film so far? :think:
It would be my #3 but I've only seen 10 films from 1932 so wasn't planning on participating.
Image

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#11

Post by Fergenaprido » November 15th, 2019, 11:08 am

Obgeoff wrote:
November 14th, 2019, 3:54 pm
sol wrote:
November 14th, 2019, 3:35 pm
Why I am the only person who appears to have seen Ernst Lubitsch's best film so far? :think:
It would be my #3 but I've only seen 10 films from 1932 so wasn't planning on participating.
@sol which one is that?

@Obgeoff you can still participate. If you've seen 10 films, but think only 6 are worthy of being nominated, then just nominate 6. You don't have to fill out the ballot completely. I've seen 7 feature-length films so far, with a few more lined up, but I'll still participate regardless. I think I've only skipped a few early years when I'd seen less than 5 films and wasn't really enamoured by any of them.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#12

Post by brokenface » November 15th, 2019, 11:17 am

sol wrote:
November 14th, 2019, 3:35 pm
Why I am the only person who appears to have seen Ernst Lubitsch's best film so far? :think:
It'll feature plenty on my ballot. One of my all time favourites.

--

And yes as Fergenaprido says, all ballots are welcome even if only a few films.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7026
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#13

Post by sol » November 15th, 2019, 12:59 pm

Fergenaprido wrote:
November 15th, 2019, 11:08 am
sol wrote:
November 14th, 2019, 3:35 pm
Why I am the only person who appears to have seen Ernst Lubitsch's best film so far? :think:
@sol which one is that?
Huh, it totally slipped my mind that I had two Lubitsch movies in my Best Film lineup since he directed a segment of If I Had a Million, but no, I am not referring to that one. ;)
brokenface wrote:
November 15th, 2019, 11:17 am
And yes as Fergenaprido says, all ballots are welcome even if only a few films.
And not ballots need to have all categories listed either, Obgeoff. Just submit a ballot with 5 points for Herbert Marshall and nothing else and all will be good in the world again. :teehee:
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#14

Post by Fergenaprido » November 15th, 2019, 5:57 pm

Ah, well, I've seen Trouble in Paradise. Will probably be on my ballot, but I disagree that it's Lubitsch's best film. I rank it 6th out of the 7 Lubitsch films I've seen so far.

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 282
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#15

Post by gromit82 » November 17th, 2019, 2:06 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Horse Feathers
2 (9 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
3 (8 pts): Shanghai Express
4 (7 pts): The Old Dark House
5 (6 pts): Pack Up Your Troubles
6 (5 pts): Grand Hotel
7 (4 pts): Boudu sauvé des eaux
8 (3 pts): The Rich Are Always with Us
9 (2 pts): The Most Dangerous Game
10 (1 pt): The Mummy

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Mervyn LeRoy, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
2 (4 pts): Josef von Sternberg, Shanghai Express
3 (3 pts): James Whale, The Old Dark House
4 (2 pts): Edmund Goulding, Grand Hotel
5 (1 pt): Norman McLeod, Horse Feathers

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Muni, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
2 (4 pts): Michel Simon, Boudu sauvé des eaux
3 (3 pts): Groucho Marx, Horse Feathers
4 (2 pts): John Barrymore, Grand Hotel
5 (1 pt): Clive Brook, Shanghai Express

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich, Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts): Greta Garbo, Grand Hotel
3 (3 pts): Ruth Chatterton, The Rich Are Always with Us
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Lionel Barrymore, Grand Hotel
2 (4 pts): Harpo Marx, Horse Feathers
3 (3 pts): Chico Marx, Horse Feathers
4 (2 pts): Boris Karloff, The Old Dark House
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Joan Crawford, Grand Hotel
2 (4 pts): Bette Davis, The Rich Are Always with Us
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts): Vampyr
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Horse Feathers
2 (4 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
3 (3 pts): The Old Dark House
4 (2 pts): Grand Hotel
5 (1 pt): Shanghai Express

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Music Box
2 (4 pts): Minnie the Moocher
3 (3 pts): I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead You Rascal You
4 (2 pts): Swing High
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7026
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#16

Post by sol » November 17th, 2019, 2:21 am

gromit82 wrote:
November 17th, 2019, 2:06 am
Best Film
5 (6 pts): Pack Up Your Troubles

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Joan Crawford, Grand Hotel
2 (4 pts): Bette Davis, The Rich Are Always with Us
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Jackie Lyn Dufton played that adorable young girl who Stan and Ollie end up babysitting in Pack Up Your Troubles. You might as well add her to your Supporting Actress lineup since you have the spare room. ;)
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » November 20th, 2019, 9:26 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Trouble in Paradise
2 (9 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
3 (8 pts): Vampyr
4 (7 pts): Kuhle Wampe or Who Owns the World?
5 (6 pts): Island of Lost Souls
6 (5 pts): Horse Feathers
7 (4 pts): Boudu Saved from Drowning
8 (3 pts): Love Me Tonight
9 (2 pts): Freaks
10 (1 pt): The Old Dark House

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ernst Lubitsch (Trouble in Paradise)
2 (4 pts): Carl Dreyer (Vampyr)
3 (3 pts): Jean Renoir (Boudu Saved from Drowning)
4 (2 pts): Mervyn Leroy (I Am a Fugitive)
5 (1 pt): Rouben Mamoulian (Love Me Tonight)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive)
2 (4 pts): Michel Simon (Boudu Saved from Drowning)
3 (3 pts): Charles Laughton (Island of Lost Souls)
4 (2 pts): Herbert Marshall (Trouble in Paradise)
5 (1 pt): Raimu (Fanny)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise)
2 (4 pts): Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise)
3 (3 pts): Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)
4 (2 pts): Gloria Swanson (Queen Kelly)
5 (1 pt): Olga Baclanova (Freaks)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton (The Old Dark House)
2 (4 pts): C Aubrey Smith (Trouble in Paradise)
3 (3 pts): Melvyn Douglas (The Old Dark House)
4 (2 pts): Edward Everett Horton (Trouble in Paradise)
5 (1 pt): C Aubrey Smith (Love Me Tonight)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna May Wong (Shanghai Express)
2 (4 pts): Myrna Loy (Love Me Tonight)
3 (3 pts): Kathleen Burke (Island of Lost Souls)
4 (2 pts): Ann Dvorak (Scarface)
5 (1 pt): Fay Wray (The Most Dangerous Game)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Vampyr
2 (4 pts): Love Me Tonight
3 (3 pts): Trouble in Paradise
4 (2 pts): Shanghai Express
5 (1 pt): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Trouble in Paradise
2 (4 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
3 (3 pts): Kuhle Wampe
4 (2 pts): Horse Feathers
5 (1 pt): Fanny

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Love Me Tonight
2 (4 pts): Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): Horse Feathers
4 (2 pts): Vampyr

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Minnie the Moocher
2 (4 pts): L'idee
3 (3 pts): The Dentist
4 (2 pts): Deux fables de La Fontaine
5 (1 pt): The Music Box

Obgeoff
Posts: 122
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#18

Post by Obgeoff » November 22nd, 2019, 9:11 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): American Madness
2 (9 pts): Love Me Tonight
3 (8 pts): Trouble in Paradise
4 (7 pts): Night at the Crossroads
5 (6 pts): Shanghai Express
6 (5 pts): Scarface
7 (4 pts): Boudu Saved From Drowning
8 (3 pts): Vampyr
9 (2 pts): Freaks
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Josef von Sternberg, Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts): Ernst Lubitsch, Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra, American Madness
4 (2 pts): Carl Th. Dreyer, Vampyr
5 (1 pt): Tod Browning, Freaks

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Herbert Marshall, Trouble in Paradise
2 (4 pts): Walter Huston, American Madness
3 (3 pts): Maurice Chevalier, Love Me Tonight
4 (2 pts): Paul Muni, Scarface

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich, Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts): Kay Francis, Trouble in Paradise
3 (3 pts): Miriam Hopkins, Trouble in Paradise
4 (2 pts): Jeanette MacDonald, Love Me Tonight
5 (1 pt): Olga Baclanova, Freaks

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Tatsuo Saito, I Was Born, But...
2 (4 pts): Jan Hieronimko, Vampyr
Image

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 224
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#19

Post by Opio » November 23rd, 2019, 9:09 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Vampyr (Dreyer)
2 (9 pts): Shanghai Express (Sternberg)
3 (8 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (LeRoy)
4 (7 pts): Wooden Crosses (Bernard)
5 (6 pts): Man Wanted (Dieterle)
6 (5 pts): Beauty and the Boss (Del Ruth)
7 (4 pts): Horse Feathers (McLeod)
8 (3 pts): Wedding Rehearsal (Korda)
9 (2 pts): Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth (Ozu)
10 (1 pt): I Was Born, But… (Ozu)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Carl Dreyer (Vampyr)
2 (4 pts): Josef von Sternberg (Shanghai Express)
3 (3 pts): Raymond Bernard (Wooden Crosses)
4 (2 pts): Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
5 (1 pt): Yasujiro Ozu (Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth?)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
2 (4 pts): Groucho Marx (Horse Feathers)
3 (3 pts): Edward G. Robinson (The Hatchet Man)
4 (2 pts): Tatsuo Saito (I Was Born, But…)
5 (1 pt): Ronald Colman (Cynara)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kay Francis (Man Wanted)
2 (4 pts): Marian Marsh (Beauty and the Boss)
3 (3 pts): Edna May Oliver (Ladies of the Jury)
4 (2 pts): Jean Harlow (Red-Headed Woman)
5 (1 pt): Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Chico Marx (Horse Feathers)
2 (4 pts): Harpo Marx (Horse Feathers)
3 (3 pts): Robert Woolsey (Girl Crazy)
4 (2 pts): Tatsuo Saito (Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth)
5 (1 pt): Charles Butterworth (Beauty and the Boss)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
2 (4 pts): Jean Harlow (The Beast of the City)
3 (3 pts): Ann Dvorak (Crooner)
4 (2 pts): Glenda Farrell (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
5 (1 pt): Karen Morley (Arsene Lupin)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Rudolph Mate (Vampyr)
2 (4 pts): Lee Garmes (Shanghai Express)
3 (3 pts): Jules Kruger & Rene Ribault (Wooden Crosses)
4 (2 pts): Robert Kurrle (One Way Passage)
5 (1 pt): Robert Kurrle (Jewel Robbery)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Christen Jul & Carl Dreyer (Vampyr)
2 (4 pts): Robert E. Burns, Howard J. Green & Brown Holmes (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
3 (3 pts): Raymond Bernard, Roland Dorgeles & Andre Lang (Wooden Crosses)
4 (2 pts): Robert Lord & Charles Kenyon (Man Wanted)
5 (1 pt): Ladislas Fodor & Joseph Jackson (Beauty and the Boss)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Wolfgang Zeller (Vampyr)
2 (4 pts): Harry Ruby & Bert Kalmar (Horse Feathers)
3 (3 pts): Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart (Love Me Tonight)
4 (2 pts): Arthur Honegger (The Idea)
5 (1 pt): Cliff Friend & Harry Warren (Crooner)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Helpmates (Parrott)
2 (4 pts): Idea, The (Bartosch)
3 (3 pts): Music Box, The (Parrott)
4 (2 pts): Dentist, The (Pearce)
5 (1 pt): Pooch, The (McGowan)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1522
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#20

Post by hurluberlu » November 24th, 2019, 10:05 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Shanghai Express
2 (9 pts): Fanny
3 (8 pts): Scarface
4 (7 pts): Broken Lullaby
5 (6 pts): What Price Hollywood?
6 (5 pts): Boudu sauvé des eaux
7 (4 pts): Poil de carotte
8 (3 pts): Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo
9 (2 pts): La nuit du carrefour
10 (1 pt): Tarzan the Ape Man
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 182
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#21

Post by Gordon_Gekko » November 24th, 2019, 10:36 am

est Film
1 (10 pts): Freaks
2 (9 pts): Scarface
3 (8 pts): The Most Dangerous Game
4 (7 pts): Island of Lost Souls
5 (6 pts): Shanghai-Express
6 (5 pts): Trouble in Paradise
7 (4 pts): The Music Box
8 (3 pts): Horse Feathers
9 (2 pts): Wooden Crosses
10 (1 pt): Fanny

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#22

Post by Fergenaprido » November 24th, 2019, 4:47 pm

Haven't seen that many enjoyable films from this year, so this will be a sparse ballot.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Shanghai Express
2 (9 pts): Blonde Venus
3 (8 pts): Grand Hotel
4 (7 pts): Trouble in Paradise
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Shanghai Express - Josef von Sternberg
2 (4 pts): Blonde Venus - Josef von Sternberg
3 (3 pts): Trouble in Paradise - Ernst Lubitsch
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich - Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Cary Grant - Blonde Venus
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna May Wong - Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Shanghai Express
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Flowers and Trees
2 (4 pts): L'idée
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6425
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#23

Post by albajos » November 24th, 2019, 5:14 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Den store barnedåpen
2 (9 pts): Freaks
3 (8 pts): I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
4 (7 pts): Scarface

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Den store barnedåpen - Tancred Ibsen

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Einar Sissener - Den store barnedåpen

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Aase Bye - Den store barnedåpen

Best Ensemble Cast
1 (5 pts): Freaks - Hard to divide them into categories, they are basically tied in all of them

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Den store barnedåpen

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Freaks
2 (4 pts): Den store barnedåpen

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Slide, Babe, Slide
2 (4 pts): L'idée
3 (3 pts): Minnie the Moocher
4 (2 pts): Santa's Workshop

Post Reply