Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2007 (Results), 2017 awards (Dec 21st), 1955 (Dec 27th), Directors (Dec 31st), Underrated (Jan 3rd), Knockout competition (Round 4)
Challenges: Documentary, Travel the World, Italy
Film of the Week: Le septième juré, December nominations (Dec 27th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1A: Canada vs England vs Estonia vs Iran (Dec 29th)

1997 Nominations [deadline Oct 24th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13145
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1997 Nominations [deadline Oct 24th]

#1

Post by brokenface » October 7th, 2019, 8:10 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1997 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1997 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1997
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1997 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1997
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1997

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7019
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » October 8th, 2019, 2:01 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Scream 2
2 (9 pts): Boogie Nights
3 (8 pts): Lolita
4 (7 pts): Nowhere
5 (6 pts): Deconstructing Harry
6 (5 pts): Das Schloß
7 (4 pts): Funny Games
8 (3 pts): Affliction
9 (2 pts): Open Your Eyes
10 (1 pt): The Full Monty

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wes Craven, Scream 2
2 (4 pts): Adrian Lyne, Lolita
3 (3 pts): Abbas Kiarostami, A Taste of Cherry
4 (2 pts): Michael Haneke, Das Schloß
5 (1 pt): Michael Haneke, Funny Games

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jeremy Irons, Lolita
2 (4 pts): Robert Carlyle, The Full Monty
3 (3 pts): Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter
4 (2 pts): Nick Nolte, Affliction
5 (1 pt): Robert Duvall, The Apostle

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mischa Barton, Lawn Dogs
2 (4 pts): Dominique Swain, Lolita
3 (3 pts): Pam Grier, Jackie Brown
4 (2 pts): Jodie Foster, Contact
5 (1 pt): Frances O'Connor, Kiss or Kill

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Tom Wilkinson, The Full Monty
2 (4 pts): James Coburn, Affliction
3 (3 pts): Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
4 (2 pts): Robert Forster, Jackie Brown
5 (1 pt): Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
2 (4 pts): Heather Graham, Boogie Nights
3 (3 pts): Joan Cusack, In & Out
4 (2 pts): Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm
5 (1 pt): Sissy Spacek, Affliction

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Richardson, Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
2 (4 pts): Frank Griebe, Winter Sleepers
3 (3 pts): Jerzy Zielinski, Washington Square
4 (2 pts): John de Borman, Photography Fairies
5 (1 pt): Russell Carpenter, Titanic

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Kevin Williamson, Scream 2
2 (4 pts): Alejandro Amenábar; Mateo Gil, Open Your Eyes
3 (3 pts): Woody Allen, Deconstructing Harry
4 (2 pts): Francis Ford Coppola, The Rainmaker
5 (1 pt): Sadayuki Murai, Perfect Blue

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Michael Nyman, Gattaca
2 (4 pts): Anne Dudley, The Full Monty
3 (3 pts): Carter Burwell, The Spanish Prisoner
4 (2 pts): John Williams, Seven Years in Tibet
5 (1 pt): Various Artists, Nowhere

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): 2 into 1
2 (4 pts): The Old Lady and the Pigeons
3 (3 pts): Study of a River

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
2 (4 pts): Little Dieter Needs to Fly
3 (3 pts): Waco: The Rules of Engagement
4 (2 pts): Public Housing
5 (1 pt): The Big One
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 3115
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#3

Post by Onderhond » October 8th, 2019, 10:08 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Perfect Blue
2 (9 pts): Fireworks [Hana-bi]
3 (8 pts): Postman Blues
4 (7 pts): Labyrinth of Dreams [Yume no Ginga]
5 (6 pts): The Dog of Flanders [Gekijoban Furandaasu no Inu]
6 (5 pts): Lost Highway
7 (4 pts): The Fifth Element
8 (3 pts): U Turn
9 (2 pts): The Devil's Advocate
10 (1 pt): Face/Off

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#4

Post by Teproc » October 8th, 2019, 10:16 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke
2 (9 pts): Cure
3 (8 pts): Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue
4 (7 pts): Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban Air/Magokoro wo, kimi ni / The End of Evangelion
5 (6 pts): On connaît la chanson / Same Old Song
6 (5 pts): Jackie Brown
7 (4 pts): Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry
8 (3 pts): Le cinquième élément / The Fifth Element
9 (2 pts): Good Will Hunting
10 (1 pt): Lost Highway

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hayao Miyazaki (Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke)
2 (4 pts): Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Cure)
3 (3 pts): Satoshi Kon (Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue)
4 (2 pts): Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
5 (1 pt): Quentin Tarantino (Jackie Brown)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Roberto Benigni (La vita è bella / Life Is Beautiful)
2 (4 pts): Homayoun Ershadi (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
3 (3 pts): Bruce Willis (Le cinquième élement / The Fifth Element)
4 (2 pts): Will Smith (Men in Black)
5 (1 pt): Takeshi Kitano (Hana-bi)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
2 (4 pts): Junko Iwao (Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue)
3 (3 pts): Sabine Azéma (On connait la chanson / Same Old Song)
4 (2 pts): Kate Winslet (Titanic)
5 (1 pt): Jodie Foster (Contact)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting)
2 (4 pts): Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown)
3 (3 pts): Jean-Pierre Bacri (On connaît la chanson / Same Old Song)
4 (2 pts): Robert De Niro (Jackie Brown)
5 (1 pt): André Dussollier (On connaît la chanson / Same Old SOng)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Agnès Jaoui (On connaît la chanson / Same Old Song)
2 (4 pts): Linda Fiorentino (Men in Black)
3 (3 pts): Patricia Arquette (Lost Highway)
4 (2 pts): Bridget Fonda (Jackie Brown)
5 (1 pt): Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Homayun Payvar (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
2 (4 pts): Peter Deming (Lost Highway)
3 (3 pts): Tokushô Kikumira (Cure)
4 (2 pts): Guillermo Navarro (Jackie Brown)
5 (1 pt): Russell Carpenter (Titanic)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hayao Miyazaki (Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke)
2 (4 pts): Sadayuki Murai (Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue)
3 (3 pts): Quentin Tarantino (Jackie Brown)
4 (2 pts): Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass / Taste of Cherry)
5 (1 pt): Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Cure)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mononoke-hime / Princess Mononoke
2 (4 pts): Le cinquième élement / The Fifth Element
3 (3 pts): Pâfekuto burû / Perfect Blue
4 (2 pts): Titanic
5 (1 pt): Lost Highway

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 833
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » October 8th, 2019, 4:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke)
2 (9 pts): Chun gwong cha sit (Happy Together)
3 (8 pts): Ta'm e guilass (Taste of Cherry)
4 (7 pts): Ungar (The Eel)
5 (6 pts): Mat i syn (Mother and Son)
6 (5 pts): Heung Gong jai jo (Made in Hong Kong)
7 (4 pts): Lost Highway
8 (3 pts): Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni (The End of Evangelion)
9 (2 pts): Bacheha-Ye aseman (Children of Heaven)
10 (1 pt): Hana-bi
ICM
December Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 900
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#6

Post by outdoorcats » October 10th, 2019, 12:51 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Lost Highway
2 (9 pts): Princess Mononoke
3 (8 pts): The Eel
4 (7 pts): L.A. Confidential
5 (6 pts): Affliction
6 (5 pts): Cure
7 (4 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
8 (3 pts): Insomnia
9 (2 pts): Boogie Nights
10 (1 pt): Kundun

Best Director
1 (5 pts): David Lynch, Lost Highway
2 (4 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights
3 (3 pts): Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
4 (2 pts): Hayao Miyazaki, Princess Mononoke
5 (1 pt): James Cameron, Titanic

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter
2 (4 pts): Nick Nolte, Affliction
3 (3 pts): Stellan Skarskgard, Insomnia
4 (2 pts): Federico Luppi, Men With Guns
5 (1 pt): Mark Wahlberg, Boogie Nights

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sarah Polley, The Sweet Hereafter
2 (4 pts): Pam Grier, Jackie Brown
3 (3 pts): Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
4 (2 pts): Helen Hunt, As Good As it Gets
5 (1 pt): Sissy Spacek, Affliction

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
2 (4 pts): Samuel L. Jackson, Jackie Brown
3 (3 pts): Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
4 (2 pts): Bjørn Floberg, Insomnia
5 (1 pt): John C. Reilly, Boogie Nights

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Misa Shimizu, [bThe Eel[/b]
2 (4 pts): Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential
3 (3 pts): Minnie Driver, Good Will Hunting
4 (2 pts): Heather Graham, Boogie Nights
5 (1 pt): Anne Heche, Wag the Dog

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Aleksey Fyodorov, Mother and Son
2 (4 pts): Roger Deakins, Kundun
3 (3 pts): Dante Spinotti, L.A. Confidential
4 (2 pts): Peter Deming, Lost Highway
5 (1 pts): Sławomir Idziak, Men With Guns

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hilary Henkin and David Mamet, Wag the Dog
2 (4 pts): David Mamet, The Spanish Prisoner
3 (3 pts): Curtis Hanson and Brian Hegeland, L.A. Confidential
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Jackie Brown
5 (1 pt): Russell Banks and Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Philip Glass, Kundun sample
2 (4 pts): Joe Hisaishi, Princess Mononoke sample
3 (3 pts): Carter Burwell, The Spanish Prisoner sample
4 (2 pts): Michael Nyman, Gattaca sample
5 (1 pt): James Horner, Titanic sample

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Commingled Containers
2 (4 pts): The Cat of the Worms Green Realm
3 (3 pts): The Rocking Horse Winner

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Little Dieter Needs to Fly
2 (4 pts): Robinson in Space
Last edited by outdoorcats on October 11th, 2019, 1:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7019
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#7

Post by sol » October 10th, 2019, 1:30 am

outdoorcats wrote:
October 10th, 2019, 12:51 am
3 (3 pts): Carter Burwell, The Spanish Prisoner sample
4 (2 pts): Michael Nyman, Gattaca sample
What an amazing idea (including samples) and I love those two scores.

Here's Anne Dudley's jazzy score for The Full Monty for those who don't remember it.

Here's John Williams for Seven Years in Tibet. Not a brilliant film, but one of JW's grandest scores.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1161
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#8

Post by Ivan0716 » October 10th, 2019, 2:44 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Perfect Blue
2 (9 pts): Frost
3 (8 pts): L.A. Confidential
4 (7 pts): Princess Mononoke
5 (6 pts): Fireworks
6 (5 pts): Lost Highway
7 (4 pts): Happy Together
8 (3 pts): Taste of Cherry
9 (2 pts): Three Stories
10 (1 pt): Long Twilight

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wong Kar-wai (Happy Together)
2 (4 pts): David Lynch (Lost Highway)
3 (3 pts): Aleksandr Sokurov (Mother and Son)
4 (2 pts): Kira Muratova (Three Stories)
5 (1 pt): Sharunas Bartas (The House)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Leslie Chung (Happy Together)
2 (4 pts): Tony Leung (Happy Together)
3 (3 pts): Takeshi Kitano (Fireworks)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
2 (4 pts): Renata Litvinova (Three Stories)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Mother and Son
2 (4 pts): Happy Together
3 (3 pts): The House
4 (2 pts): Lost Highway
5 (1 pt): Frost

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 244
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#9

Post by filmbantha » October 10th, 2019, 7:14 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Starship Troopers
2 (9 pts): Princess Mononoke
3 (8 pts): Life is Beautiful
4 (7 pts): Boogie Nights
5 (6 pts): Lawn Dogs
6 (5 pts): The Castle
7 (4 pts): Chasing Amy
8 (3 pts): Good Will Hunting
9 (2 pts): Jackie Brown
10 (1 pt): Titanic

User avatar
cinewest
Posts: 1145
Joined: Feb 15, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by cinewest » October 10th, 2019, 8:29 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Mat i syn (Mother & Son)
2 (9 pts): Ta'm e guilass (Taste of Cherry)
3 (8 pts): Savrseni krug (The Perfect Circle)
4 (7 pts): Chun gwong cha sit (Happy Together)
5 (6 pts): Boogie Nights
6 (5 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
7 (4 pts): Unagi (The Eel)
8 (3 pts): Carne trémula (Live Flesh)
9 (2 pts): Secretos Del Corazon (Secrets of the Heart)
10 (1 pt): Vor (Thief) / Western (Tie)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Aleksandr Sokurov (Mat i syn)
2 (4 pts): Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass)
3 (3 pts): Wong Kar-Wai (Chun gwong cha sit)
4 (2 pts): Ademir Kenovic (Savrseni krug)
5 (1 pt): Shôhei Imamura (Unagi)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ian Holm (The Sweet Hereafter)
2 (4 pts): Tony Chiu-Wai Leung / Leslie Cheung (Chun gwong cha sit )
3 (3 pts): Javier Bardem (Carne Tremula)
4 (2 pts): Homayoun Ershadi (Ta'm e guilass)
5 (1 pt): Tim Roth (Deceiver)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
2 (4 pts): Al Pacino (Donnie Brasco)
3 (3 pts): Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
4 (2 pts): Alan Arkin (O Que é Isso, Companheiro?)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
2 (4 pts): Najwa Nimri (Abre Los Ojos)
3 (3 pts): Charo López (Secretos del Corazon)
4 (2 pts): Mitsuko Baishô (Unagi)
5 (1 pt): Sarah Polly (The Sweet Hereafter)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Aleksey Fyodorov (Mat i Syn)
2 (4 pts): Christopher Doyle (Chun gwong cha sit)
3 (3 pts): Homayun Payvar (Ta'm e guilass)
4 (2 pts): Frank Griebe (Winterschläfer)
5 (1 pt): Paul Sarossy (The Sweet Hereafter)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass)
2 (4 pts): Ademir Kenovic & Abdulah Sidran (Savrseni Krug)
3 (3 pts): PT Anderson (Boogie Nights)
4 (2 pts): Montxo Armendáriz (Secretos Del Corazon)
5 (1 pt): Manuel Poirier / Jean-François Goyet (Western)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Vladimir Dashkevich (Vor)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Mychael Danna (The Sweet Hereafter)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Michael Nyman (Gattaca)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Little Dieter Needs to Fly
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
Last edited by cinewest on October 11th, 2019, 11:26 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1521
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#11

Post by hurluberlu » October 10th, 2019, 6:10 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Lost Highway ( David Lynch )
2 (9 pts): Hana-bi ( Takeshi Kitano )
3 (8 pts): Mononoke-hime ( Hayao Miyazaki )
4 (7 pts): Bacheha-Ye aseman ( Majid Majidi )
5 (6 pts): Gattaca ( Andrew Niccol )
6 (5 pts): L.A. Confidential ( Curtis Hanson )
7 (4 pts): Unagi ( Shôhei Imamura )
8 (3 pts): J'irai au paradis car l'enfer est ici ( Xavier Durringer )
9 (2 pts): Yume no ginga ( Gakuryû Ishii )
10 (1 pt): The Sweet Hereafter ( Atom Egoyan )
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7305
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#12

Post by maxwelldeux » October 10th, 2019, 6:18 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Life is Beautiful
2 (9 pts): L.A. Confidential
3 (8 pts): As Good as it Gets
4 (7 pts): A Taste of Cherry
5 (6 pts): Lost Highway
6 (5 pts): The Fugitive
7 (4 pts): This World, Then the Fireworks
8 (3 pts): Geri's Game
9 (2 pts): Perfect Blue
10 (1 pt): Grosse Pointe Blank

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Geri's Game
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

mathiasa
Posts: 2356
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#13

Post by mathiasa » October 10th, 2019, 7:29 pm

What a year: my #1 - #4 are 10/10's and with Waco: The Rules of Engagement this year also has a very important documentary.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Unagi
2 (9 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
3 (8 pts): Ta'm e guilass
4 (7 pts): Lost Highway
5 (6 pts): Cure
6 (5 pts): The Fifth Element
7 (4 pts): Praxis Dr. Hasenbein
8 (3 pts): Bacheha-Ye aseman
9 (2 pts): Cube
10 (1 pt): Pâfekuto burû

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Shôhei Imamura (Unagi)
2 (4 pts): William Gazecki (Waco: The Rules of Engagement)
3 (3 pts): Atom Egoyan (The Sweet Hereafter)
4 (2 pts): David Lynch (Lost Highway)
5 (1 pt): Abbas Kiarostami (Ta'm e guilass)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
2 (4 pts): Lost Highway
3 (3 pts): Cure
4 (2 pts): Ta'm e guilass
5 (1 pt): Unagi

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Unagi
2 (4 pts): Lost Highway
3 (3 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
4 (2 pts): Praxis Dr. Hasenbein
5 (1 pt): Bacheha-Ye aseman

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ghosts
2 (4 pts): Michael Jackson: Ghosts
3 (3 pts): Daft Punk: Da Funk
4 (2 pts): Aphex Twin: Come to Daddy
5 (1 pt): Lost Highway

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Mysterious Journey
2 (4 pts): Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind
3 (3 pts): Shulie
4 (2 pts): La vieille dame et les pigeons
5 (1 pt): 2 Into 1

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Waco: The Rules of Engagement
2 (4 pts): Little Dieter Needs to Fly
3 (3 pts): Study of a River
4 (2 pts): Level Five
5 (1 pt):

In the top it wrongly says Oct 6th is the deadline (instead of 24th)

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 610
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#14

Post by Caracortada » October 12th, 2019, 10:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La Vita è bella
2 (9 pts): Jackie Brown
3 (8 pts): Contact
4 (7 pts): Abre los ojos
5 (6 pts): The Devil's Advocate
6 (5 pts): Excess Baggage
7 (4 pts): Lolita
8 (3 pts): I Know What You Did Last Summer
9 (2 pts): Picture Perfect
10 (1 pt): Clockwatchers

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Roberto Benigni - La Vita è bella
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown
3 (3 pts): Robert Zemeckis - Contact
4 (2 pts): Alejandro Amenábar - Abre los ojos
5 (1 pt): Taylor Hackford - The Devil's Advocate

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Roberto Benigni - La Vita è bella
2 (4 pts): Samuel L. Jackson - Jackie Brown
3 (3 pts): Eduardo Noriega - Abre los ojos
4 (2 pts): Stephen Fry - Wilde
5 (1 pt): Ewan McGregor - A Life Less Ordinary

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier - Jackie Brown
2 (4 pts): Jodie Foster - Contact
3 (3 pts): Dominique Swain - Lolita
4 (2 pts): Penélope Cruz - Open Your Eyes
5 (1 pt): Jennifer Aniston - Picture Perfect

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino - The Devil's Advocate
2 (4 pts): Robert De Niro - Jackie Brown
3 (3 pts): Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights
4 (2 pts): Kevin Spacey - L.A. Confidential
5 (1 pt): Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Bridget Fonda - Jackie Brown
2 (4 pts): Heather Graham - Boogie Nights
3 (3 pts): Mia Kirshner - Anna Karenina
4 (2 pts): Denise Richards - Starship Troopers
5 (1 pt): Lisa Kudrow - Clockwatchers

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Contact
2 (4 pts): La Vita è bella
3 (3 pts): Jackie Brown
4 (2 pts): Abre los ojos
5 (1 pt): The Devil's Advocate

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): La Vita è bella
2 (4 pts): Abre los ojos
3 (3 pts): Clockwatchers
4 (2 pts): Picture Perfect
5 (1 pt): A Life Less Ordinary

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Nicola Piovani - La Vita à bella
2 (4 pts): Alan Silvestri - Contact
3 (3 pts): James Newton Howard - The Devil's Advocate
4 (2 pts): Ennio Morricone - Lolita
5 (1 pt): Spice Girls - Spice World

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Bara Prata Lite
2 (4 pts): Geri's Game
3 (3 pts): Rusalka
4 (2 pts): Cabaret: A Legend in the Making
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Wild Man Blues
2 (4 pts): Chile, la memoria obstinada
3 (3 pts): Marcello Mastroianni: Mi ricordo, si, io mi ricordo
4 (2 pts): Cabaret: A Legend in the Making
5 (1 pt): :

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6082
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by frbrown » October 12th, 2019, 8:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Titanic
2 (9 pts): Mother and Son
3 (8 pts): Gattaca
4 (7 pts): Face/Off
5 (6 pts): Al-massir/Destiny
6 (5 pts): Hana-bi/Fireworks
7 (4 pts): Fierce Creatures
8 (3 pts): Bean
9 (2 pts): Liar Liar
10 (1 pt): Austin Powers

Best Director
1 (5 pts): James Cameron (Titanic)
2 (4 pts): Aleksandr Sokurov (Mother and Son)
3 (3 pts): John Woo (Face/Off)
4 (2 pts): Takeshi Kitano (Fireworks)
5 (1 pt): Hayao Miyazaki (Princess Mononoke)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ethan Hawke (Gattaca)
2 (4 pts): Nicolas Cage (Face/Off)
3 (3 pts): Takeshi Kitano (Fireworks)
4 (2 pts): John Cleese (Fierce Creatures)
5 (1 pt): Rowan Atkinson (Bean)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
2 (4 pts): Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate)
3 (3 pts): Patricia Arquette (Lost Highway)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Myers (Austin Powers)
2 (4 pts): Michael Ironside (Starship Troopers)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Titanic
2 (4 pts): Mother and Son
3 (3 pts): Gattaca
4 (2 pts): Face/Off
5 (1 pt): The Game

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Fierce Creatures
2 (4 pts): Liar Liar
3 (3 pts): Austin Powers
4 (2 pts): Gattaca
5 (1 pt): Scream 2

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Titanic
2 (4 pts): Bean
3 (3 pts): Gattaca
4 (2 pts): Jackie Brown
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Bloody Olive
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 279
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#16

Post by gromit82 » October 12th, 2019, 10:32 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Life Is Beautiful
2 (9 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
3 (8 pts): Donnie Brasco
4 (7 pts): My Best Friend’s Wedding
5 (6 pts): In the Company of Men
6 (5 pts): Love and Death on Long Island
7 (4 pts): Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion
8 (3 pts): Titanic
9 (2 pts): Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald
10 (1 pt): What the Deaf Man Heard

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Roberto Benigni (Life Is Beautiful)
2 (4 pts): James Cameron (Titanic)
3 (3 pts): Atom Egoyan (The Sweet Hereafter)
4 (2 pts): Mike Newell (Donnie Brasco)
5 (1 pt): P.J. Hogan (My Best Friend’s Wedding)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): John Hurt (Love and Death on Long Island)
2 (4 pts): Peter Fonda (Ulee’s Gold)
3 (3 pts): Roberto Benigni (Life Is Beautiful)
4 (2 pts): Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights)
5 (1 pt): Johnny Depp (Donnie Brasco)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Julia Roberts (My Best Friend’s Wedding)
2 (4 pts): Judi Dench (Mrs Brown)
3 (3 pts): Kate Winslet (Titanic)
4 (2 pts): Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
5 (1 pt): Stacy Edwards (In the Company of Men)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Matt Malloy (In the Company of Men)
2 (4 pts): Al Pacino (Donnie Brasco)
3 (3 pts): Rupert Everett (My Best Friend’s Wedding)
4 (2 pts): Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
5 (1 pt): Robert Forster (Jackie Brown)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Cameron Diaz (My Best Friend’s Wedding)
2 (4 pts): Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting)
3 (3 pts): Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
4 (2 pts): Joan Cusack (In & Out)
5 (1 pt): Michelle Yeoh (Tomorrow Never Dies)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): In the Company of Men
2 (4 pts): Donnie Brasco
3 (3 pts): Life Is Beautiful
4 (2 pts): My Best Friend’s Wedding
5 (1 pt): Love and Death on Long Island

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Titanic
2 (4 pts): Hercules
3 (3 pts): The Full Monty
4 (2 pts): My Best Friend's Wedding
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Walk This Way
2 (4 pts): ...Is It the Design on the Wrapper?
3 (3 pts): Little Red Riding Hood
4 (2 pts): Geri’s Game
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Waco: The Rules of Engagement
2 (4 pts): 4 Little Girls
3 (3 pts): The Long Way Home
4 (2 pts): Wild Man Blues
5 (1 pt): Walk This Way

User avatar
PGonzalez
Posts: 287
Joined: Sep 08, 2013
Contact:

#17

Post by PGonzalez » October 15th, 2019, 5:30 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Viagem ao Princípio do Mundo (Voyage to the Beginning of the World)
2 (9 pts): Ta'm e guilass (A Taste of Cherry)
3 (8 pts): Lost Highway
4 (7 pts): Starship Troopers
5 (6 pts): Boogie Nights
6 (5 pts): Deconstructing Harry
7 (4 pts): Jackie Brown
8 (3 pts): Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke)
9 (2 pts): Hands on a Hardbody
10 (1 pt): Career Girls

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Abbas Kiarostami
2 (4 pts): David Lynch
3 (3 pts): Manoel de Oliveira
4 (2 pts): Hayao Miyazaki
5 (1 pt): Paul Verhoeven

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Marcello Mastroianni (Viagem ao Princípio do Mundo)
2 (4 pts): Homayoun Ershadi (Ta'm e guilass)
3 (3 pts): Robert Forster (Jackie Brown)
4 (2 pts): Jack Nicholson (As Good as it Gets)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
2 (4 pts): Katrin Cartlidge (Career Girls)
3 (3 pts): Patricia Arquette (Lost Highway)
4 (2 pts): Judy Davis (Deconstructing Harry)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Blake (Lost Highway)
2 (4 pts): Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
3 (3 pts): Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
4 (2 pts): James Cromwell (L.A. Confidential)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
2 (4 pts): Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):



Will try to update with the rest before the deadline

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 177
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#18

Post by Mysterious Dude » October 16th, 2019, 2:02 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gattaca
2 (9 pts): The Fifth Element
3 (8 pts): Funny Games
4 (7 pts): Children of Heaven
5 (6 pts): Contact
6 (5 pts): In the Company of Men
7 (4 pts): Wag the Dog
8 (3 pts): L.A. Confidential
9 (2 pts): The Ark of the Desert
10 (1 pt): Deconstructing Harry

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrew Niccol, Gattaca
2 (4 pts): Luc Besson, The Fifth Element
3 (3 pts): Michael Haneke, Funny Games
4 (2 pts): Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
5 (1 pt): Majid Majidi, Children of Heaven

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Dustin Hoffman, Wag the Dog
2 (4 pts): Robert Duvall, The Apostle
3 (3 pts): Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter
4 (2 pts): Stellan Skarskgard, Insomnia
5 (1 pt): Vladimir Mashkov, The Thief

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Jodie Foster, Contact
2 (4 pts): Yekaterina Rednikova, The Thief
3 (3 pts): Stacy Edwards, In the Company of Men
4 (2 pts): Sarah Polley, The Sweet Hereafter
5 (1 pt): Joan Allen, The Ice Storm

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Gary Oldman, The Fifth Element
2 (4 pts): Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
3 (3 pts): Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
4 (2 pts): Bjørn Floberg, Insomnia
5 (1 pt): Sean Penn, The Game

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
2 (4 pts): Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential
3 (3 pts): Heather Graham, Boogie Nights
4 (2 pts): Sigourney Weaver, The Ice Storm
5 (1 pt): Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lost Highway
2 (4 pts): Happy Together
3 (3 pts): Gattaca
4 (2 pts): Insomnia
5 (1 pt): Cure

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): In the Company of Men
2 (4 pts): Deconstructing Harry
3 (3 pts): L.A. Confidential
4 (2 pts): Wag the Dog
5 (1 pt): Boogie Nights

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Gattaca
2 (4 pts): The Fifth Element
3 (3 pts): Titanic
4 (2 pts): L.A. Confidential
5 (1 pt): Lost Highway

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Geri's Game
2 (4 pts): Stage Fright
3 (3 pts): The Old Lady and the Pigeons
4 (2 pts): Troops
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Obgeoff
Posts: 114
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#19

Post by Obgeoff » October 18th, 2019, 9:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Little Dieter Learns To Fly
2 (9 pts): Boogie Nights
3 (8 pts): L.A. Confidential
4 (7 pts): Jackie Brown
5 (6 pts): Live Flesh
6 (5 pts): Good Will Hunting
7 (4 pts): The Boxer
8 (3 pts): The Ice Storm
9 (2 pts): Titanic
10 (1 pt): Starship Troopers
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13145
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#20

Post by brokenface » October 19th, 2019, 9:03 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Lost Highway
2 (9 pts): LA Confidential
3 (8 pts): Jackie Brown
4 (7 pts): Boogie Nights
5 (6 pts): Cure
6 (5 pts): Gattaca
7 (4 pts): Henry Fool
8 (3 pts): The Game
9 (2 pts): The Eel
10 (1 pt): Contact

Best Director
1 (5 pts): David Lynch (Lost Highway)
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino (Jackie Brown)
3 (3 pts): Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
4 (2 pts): Curtis Hanson (LA Confidential)
5 (1 pt): Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Cure)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Nick Nolte (Affliction)
2 (4 pts): Thomas Jay Ryan (Henry Fool)
3 (3 pts): Ethan Hawke (Gattaca)
4 (2 pts): Mark Wahlberg (Boogie Nights)
5 (1 pt): Nicolas Cage (Face/Off)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
2 (4 pts): Christina Ricci (The Opposite of Sex)
3 (3 pts): Penelope Cruz (Open Your Eyes)
4 (2 pts): Uma Thurman (Gattaca)
5 (1 pt): Jodie Foster (Contact)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Forster (Jackie Brown)
2 (4 pts): Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
3 (3 pts): Samuel L Jackson (Jackie Brown)
4 (2 pts): Danny DeVito (LA Confidential)
5 (1 pt): James Cromwell (LA Confidential)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
3 (3 pts): Kim Basinger (LA Confidential)
4 (2 pts): Parker Posey (Henry Fool)
5 (1 pt): Heather Graham (Boogie Nights)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lost Highway
2 (4 pts): LA Confidential
3 (3 pts): Boogie Nights
4 (2 pts): The Game
5 (1 pt): Jackie Brown

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Jackie Brown
2 (4 pts): Boogie Nights
3 (3 pts): LA Confidential
4 (2 pts): Henry Fool
5 (1 pt): Gattaca

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jackie Brown
2 (4 pts): Lost Highway
3 (3 pts): Gattaca
4 (2 pts): LA Confidential
5 (1 pt): Boogie Nights

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Old Lady and the Pigeons
2 (4 pts): Mermaid
3 (3 pts): Geri's Game
4 (2 pts): Doodlebug
5 (1 pt): The Other Also

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Little Dieter Needs to Fly
2 (4 pts): Hands on the Hardbody
3 (3 pts): Every Little Thing (Philibert)
4 (2 pts): Robinson in Space
5 (1 pt): Fast Cheap & Out of Control

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 220
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#21

Post by Opio » October 23rd, 2019, 10:07 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Apostle, The (Duvall)
2 (9 pts): In the Company of Men (LaBute)
3 (8 pts): Mother and Son (Sokurov)
4 (7 pts): Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
5 (6 pts): Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Morris)
6 (5 pts): Trial and Error (Lynn)
7 (4 pts): Spanish Prisoner, The (Mamet)
8 (3 pts): Good Will Hunting (Van Sant)
9 (2 pts): Life Is Beautiful (Benigni)
10 (1 pt): Sunday (Nossiter)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Aleksandr Sokurov (Mother and Son)
2 (4 pts): Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
3 (3 pts): Abbas Kiarostami (Taste of Cherry)
4 (2 pts): Neil LaBute (In the Company of Men))
5 (1 pt): David Lynch (Lost Highway)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
2 (4 pts): Ian Holm (The Sweet Hereafter)
3 (3 pts): Roberto Benigni (Life is Beautiful)
4 (2 pts): David Suchet (Sunday)
5 (1 pt): Russell Crowe (L.A. Confidential)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Samantha Morton (Under the Skin)
2 (4 pts): Kate Winslet (Titanic)
3 (3 pts): Lisa Harrow (Sunday)
4 (2 pts): Uma Thurman (Gattaca)
5 (1 pt): Cate Blanchett (Oscar and Lucinda)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Aaron Eckhart (In the Company of Men)
2 (4 pts): Robert Blake (Lost Highway)
3 (3 pts): Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
4 (2 pts): Michael Richards (Trial and Error)
5 (1 pt): Larry Pine (Sunday)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Traci Lind (The End of Violence)
2 (4 pts): Charlize Theron (Trial and Error)
3 (3 pts): Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
4 (2 pts): Rebecca Pidgeon (The Spanish Prisoner)
5 (1 pt): Sarah Polley (The Sweet Hereafter)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Aleksey Fyodorov (Mother and Son)
2 (4 pts): Slawomir Idziak (Gattaca)
3 (3 pts): Barry Markowitz (The Apostle)
4 (2 pts): Tony Hettinger (In the Company of Men)
5 (1 pt): Barry Ackroyd (Under the Skin)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
2 (4 pts): Neil LaBute (In the Company of Men))
3 (3 pts): David Lynch & Barry Gifford (Lost Highway)
4 (2 pts): James Lasdun & Jonathan Nossiter (Sunday)
5 (1 pt): David Mamet (The Spanish Prisoner)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Yevgeniya Smolyaninova (Mermaid)
2 (4 pts): Carter Burwell (The Spanish Prisoner)
3 (3 pts): Caleb Sampson (Fast, Cheap & Out of Control)
4 (2 pts): Danny Elfman (Good Will Hunting)
5 (1 pt): James Horner (Titanic)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Robert: A Fortunate Life (Sokurov)
2 (4 pts): Mermaid (Petrov)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Morris)
2 (4 pts): Hands on a Hardbody: The Documentary (Bindler)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#22

Post by Gordon_Gekko » October 24th, 2019, 12:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): L.A. Confidential
2 (9 pts): Funny Games
3 (8 pts): Perfect Blue
4 (7 pts): Boogie Nights
5 (6 pts): Lost Highway
6 (5 pts): The Devil's Advocate
7 (4 pts): The Game
8 (3 pts): Mononoke
9 (2 pts): Starship Troopers
10 (1 pt): Cube

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 123
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#23

Post by lineuphere » October 24th, 2019, 1:22 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Chun gwong cha sit (Happy Together)
2 (9 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
3 (8 pts): Ta'm e guilass (Taste of Cherry)
4 (7 pts): Tren de sombras (Train of Shadows)
5 (6 pts): Ma vie en rose
6 (5 pts): Boogie Nights
7 (4 pts): Lost Highway
8 (3 pts): The Ice Storm
9 (2 pts): L.A. Confidential
10 (1 pt): Mononoke-hime (Princess Mononoke)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wong Kar-wai, Chun gwong cha sit
2 (4 pts): Abbas Kiarostami, Ta'm e guilass
3 (3 pts): Alain Berliner, Ma vie en rose
4 (2 pts): Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
5 (1 pt): Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Leslie Chung, Chun gwong cha sit
2 (4 pts): Tony Leung, Chun gwong cha sit
3 (3 pts): Guy Pearce, L.A. Confidential
4 (2 pts): Homayoun Ershadi, Ta'm e guilass
5 (1 pt): Robert Carlyle, The Full Monty

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Penélope Cruz, Abre los ojos
2 (4 pts): Sarah Polley, The Sweet Hereafter
3 (3 pts): Pam Grier, Jackie Brown
4 (2 pts): Yekaterina Rednikova, Vor
5 (1 pt): Kate Winslet, Titanic

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ulrich Mühe, Funny Games
2 (4 pts): Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
3 (3 pts): Rupert Everett, My Best Friend’s Wedding
4 (2 pts): Greg Kinnear, As Good As It Gets
5 (1 pt): Elijah Wood, The Ice Storm

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lisa Kudrow, The Opposite of Sex
2 (4 pts): Sigourney Weaver, The Ice Storm
3 (3 pts): Joan Cusack, In & Out
4 (2 pts): Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
5 (1 pt): Patricia Arquette, Lost Highway

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Christopher Doyle, Chun gwong cha sit
2 (4 pts): Homayun Payvar, Ta'm e guilass
3 (3 pts): Aleksey Fyodorov, Mat i syn
4 (2 pts): Robert Elswit, Boogie Nights
5 (1 pt): Paul Sarossy, The Sweet Hereafter

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Abbas Kiarostami, Ta'm e guilass
2 (4 pts): Russell Banks and Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
3 (3 pts): Wong Kar-wai, Chun gwong cha sit
4 (2 pts): James Schamus, The Ice Storm
5 (1 pt): Brian Helgeland, L.A. Confidential

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
2 (4 pts): L.A. Confidential
3 (3 pts): The Full Monty
4 (2 pts): Contact
5 (1 pt): Good Will Hunting

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Stage Fright
2 (4 pts): Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind
3 (3 pts): Rusalka
4 (2 pts): How Wings Are Attached to the Backs of Angels
5 (1 pt): Flatworld

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Moon Over Broadway
2 (4 pts): Hands On a Hard Body
3 (3 pts): Little Dieter Needs to Fly
4 (2 pts): Chile, la memoria obstinada
5 (1 pt): Every Little Thing

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3426
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#24

Post by Fergenaprido » October 25th, 2019, 2:49 am

I will finish the rest when I get home from work.

All done.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Contact
2 (9 pts): Bacheha-Ye aseman [Children of Heaven]
3 (8 pts): Grosse Pointe Blank
4 (7 pts): Bent
5 (6 pts): As Good as It Gets
6 (5 pts): Mononoke-hime [Princess Mononoke]
7 (4 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
8 (3 pts): L.A. Confidential
9 (2 pts): Karakter [Character]
10 (1 pt): Good Will Hunting

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Majid Majidi [Children]
2 (4 pts): Robert Zemeckis [Contact]
3 (3 pts): George Armitage [GPB]
4 (2 pts): Sean Mathias [Bent]
5 (1 pt): Atom Egoyan [Hereafter]

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Lothaire Bluteau (Bent)
2 (4 pts): Jack Nicholson (AGAIG)
3 (3 pts): Amir Farrokh Hashemian (Children of Heaven)
4 (2 pts): Fedja van Huêt (Karakter)
5 (1 pt): Mike Myers (Austin Powers)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Jodie Foster (Contact)
2 (4 pts): Helen Hunt (AGAIG)
3 (3 pts): Jennifer Lopez (Selena)
4 (2 pts): Bahare Seddiqi (Children of Heaven)
5 (1 pt): Kate Winslet (Titanic)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Dan Decleir (Karakter)
2 (4 pts): Greg Kinnear (AGAIG)
3 (3 pts): Cuba Gooding Jr. (AGAIG)
4 (2 pts): Chris Tucker (Fifth Element)
5 (1 pt): Ruper Everett (My Best Friend's Wedding)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Jena Malone (Contact)
2 (4 pts): Joan Allen (The Ice Storm)
3 (3 pts): Sigourney Weaver (The Ice Storm)
4 (2 pts): Cameron Diaz (My Best Friend's Wedding)
5 (1 pt): Sarah Polley (The Sweet Hereafter)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Contact
2 (4 pts): Titanic
3 (3 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
4 (2 pts): The Fifth Element
5 (1 pt): Princess Mononoke

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Contact
2 (4 pts): Children of Heaven
3 (3 pts): Grosse Pointe Blank
4 (2 pts): Cube
5 (1 pt): The Ice Storm

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Contact
2 (4 pts): Grosse Pointe Blank
3 (3 pts): As Good as It Gets
4 (2 pts): Anastasia
5 (1 pt): Boogie Nights

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Geri's Game
2 (4 pts): Le jardin d'Écos [The Garden of Ecos]
3 (3 pts): Des majorettes dans l'espace [Majorettes in Space]
4 (2 pts): The Bloody Olive
5 (1 pt): Redux Riding Hood

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Four Little Girls
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6416
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#25

Post by albajos » October 28th, 2019, 11:12 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
2 (9 pts): Insomnia
3 (8 pts): The Ice Storm
4 (7 pts): Bent
5 (6 pts): TwentyFourSeven
6 (5 pts): Henry Fool
7 (4 pts): Mononoke-hime
8 (3 pts): Grosse Pointe Blank
9 (2 pts): Spring för livet
10 (1 pt): Wag the Dog

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Atom Egoyan - The Sweet Hereafter

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Stellan Skarsgård - Insomnia

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sarah Polley - The Sweet Hereafter

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Sweet Hereafter
2 (4 pts): The Ice Storm

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Sweet Hereafter

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Senaste Nytt
2 (4 pts): Lily and Jim
3 (3 pts): Geri's Game
4 (2 pts): In Transit
5 (1 pt): Lap rouge

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Gigi, Monica... et Bianca
2 (4 pts): PNYC: Portishead - Roseland New York
3 (3 pts): The Big One
4 (2 pts): Onkel Reidar

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13145
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#26

Post by brokenface » October 28th, 2019, 9:14 pm

maxwelldeux wrote:
October 10th, 2019, 6:18 pm
6 (5 pts): The Fugitive
For overall list purposes is this this: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0242469/ or are you 4 years out with the Harrison Ford film?

Post Reply