Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Shorts (Results), 2007 (Nov 22nd), 1932 awards (Nov 24th), Knockout competition (Round 3)
Challenges: Noir, Unofficial, Korean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Saenghwalui balgyeon, December nominations (Nov 29th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 preparation (Nov 28th)
Film Festival: Main Slate, International, English-Language Independents, Documentaries, Arthouse, Animation, LGBT, Just Before Dawn (Dec 2nd)

1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13118
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » September 5th, 2019, 9:35 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1944 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1944 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1944
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1944 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1944
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1944

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1142
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#2

Post by Ivan0716 » September 5th, 2019, 10:30 pm

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)
2 (4 pts): Ella Raines (Hail the Conquering Hero)
3 (3 pts): Ella Raines (The Suspect)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6941
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » September 6th, 2019, 10:44 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (9 pts): Between Two Worlds
3 (8 pts): Murder, My Sweet
4 (7 pts): Laura
5 (6 pts): Phantom Lady
6 (5 pts): The Curse of the Cat People
7 (4 pts): The Halfway House
8 (3 pts): The Canterville Ghost
9 (2 pts): It Happened Tomorrow
10 (1 pt): Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Edward Dmytryk, Murder, My Sweet
2 (4 pts): Robert Siodmak, Phantom Lady
3 (3 pts): Robert Siodmak, The Suspect
4 (2 pts): Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton, The Suspect
2 (4 pts): Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
3 (3 pts): Clifton Webb, Laura
4 (2 pts): John Carradine, Bluebeard
5 (1 pt): Ray Milland, Ministry of Fear

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ella Raines, Phantom Lady - let's make this happen!
2 (4 pts): Margaret O'Brien, The Canterville Ghost
3 (3 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
4 (2 pts): Lauren Bacall, To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Betty Grable, Pin Up Girl

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Walter Slezak, Lifeboat
3 (3 pts): Stig Järrel, Torment
4 (2 pts): Laird Cregar, The Lodger
5 (1 pt): John Philliber, It Happened Tomorrow

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis
2 (4 pts): Ann Carter, The Curse of the Cat People
3 (3 pts): Julia Dean, The Curse of the Cat People
4 (2 pts): Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart
5 (1 pt): Sally Ann Howes, The Halfway House

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Erwin Hiller, A Canterbury Tale
2 (4 pts): Charles Lang, The Uninvited
3 (3 pts): Harry J. Wild, Murder, My Sweet
4 (2 pts): Glen MacWilliams, Lifeboat
5 (1 pt): Martin Bodin, Torment

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Daniel Fuchs, Between Two Worlds
2 (4 pts): DeWitt Bodeen, The Curse of the Cat People
3 (3 pts): Julius J. Epstein; Philip G. Epstein, Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (2 pts): Dodie Smith; Frank Partos, The Uninvited
5 (1 pt): John Steinbeck; Jo Swerling, Lifeboat

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Miklós Rózsa, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): E.W. Korngold, Between Two Worlds
3 (3 pts): Hugo Friedhofer; Arthur Lange, The Woman in the Window
4 (2 pts): Bronislau Kaper, Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Herbert Stothart, National Velvet

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

mathiasa
Posts: 2331
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by mathiasa » September 6th, 2019, 1:38 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gaslight
2 (9 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
3 (8 pts): Laura
4 (7 pts): I bambini ci guardano
5 (6 pts): Double Indemnity
6 (5 pts): The Curse of the Cat People
7 (4 pts): Ministry of Fear
8 (3 pts): The Whistler
9 (2 pts): To Have and Have Not
10 (1 pt): Murder, My Sweet

Best Director
1 (5 pts): George Cukor
2 (4 pts): Vincente Minnelli
3 (3 pts): Otto Preminger
4 (2 pts): Fritz Lang
5 (1 pt): James Whitney

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
4 (2 pts): The Curse of the Cat People
5 (1 pt): Ivan Groznyy

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Gaslight
2 (4 pts): I bambini ci guardano
3 (3 pts): Double Indemnity
4 (2 pts): Laura
5 (1 pt): The Curse of the Cat People

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jammin' the Blues
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Film Exercise 4
2 (4 pts): Jammin' the Blues
3 (3 pts): Film Exercises 2-3
4 (2 pts): The Barber of Seville
5 (1 pt): C'est l'aviron

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress
2 (4 pts): The Negro Soldier
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 782
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » September 6th, 2019, 4:38 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Laura
2 (9 pts): Murder, My Sweet
3 (8 pts): A Canterbury Tale
4 (7 pts): María Candelaria (Xochimilco)
5 (6 pts): Hets
6 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
7 (4 pts): Lifeboat
8 (3 pts): The Woman in the Window
9 (2 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
10 (1 pt): Hail the Conquering Hero

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Otto Preminger (Laura)
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Lifeboat)
3 (3 pts): Alf Sjöberg (Hets)
4 (2 pts): Edward Dmytryk (Murder, My Sweet)
5 (1 pt): Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land
ICM
November Challenge: ImageImage
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1489
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#6

Post by hurluberlu » September 6th, 2019, 5:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): To Have and Have Not ( Howard Hawks )
2 (9 pts): Ivan Groznyy ( Sergei M. Eisenstein )
3 (8 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace ( Frank Capra )
4 (7 pts): Laura ( Otto Preminger )
5 (6 pts): Grosse Freiheit Nr. 7 ( Helmut Käutner )
6 (5 pts): Lifeboat ( Alfred Hitchcock )
7 (4 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis ( Vincente Minnelli )
8 (3 pts): A Canterbury Tale ( Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger )
9 (2 pts): Gaslight ( George Cukor )
10 (1 pt): It Happened Tomorrow ( René Clair )
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 176
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#7

Post by Mysterious Dude » September 8th, 2019, 3:04 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (9 pts): Laura
3 (8 pts): Gaslight
4 (7 pts): Army
5 (6 pts): Murder, My Sweet
6 (5 pts): To Have and Have Not
7 (4 pts): The Children Are Watching Us
8 (3 pts): The Woman in the Window
9 (2 pts): Lifeboat
10 (1 pt): The Lodger

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Otto Preminger, Laura
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window
4 (2 pts): George Cukor, Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Edward Dmytryk, Murder, My Sweet

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Charles Boyer, Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Humphrey Bogart, To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Edward G. Robinson, The Woman in the Window
5 (1 pt): Dana Andrews, Laura

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Kinuyo Tanaka, Army
3 (3 pts): Tallullah Bankhead, Lifeboat
4 (2 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Gene Tierney, Laura

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Clifton Webb, Laura
2 (4 pts): Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Walter Brennan, To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Walter Slezak, Lifeboat
5 (1 pt): Laird Cregar, The Lodger

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Claire Trevor, Murder, My Sweet
2 (4 pts): Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me In St. Louis
3 (3 pts): Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
4 (2 pts): Giovanna Cigoli, The Children are Watching Us
5 (1 pt): Anne Shirley, Murder, My Sweet

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ivan the Terrible, Part I
2 (4 pts): The Woman in the Window
3 (3 pts): Murder, My Sweet
4 (2 pts): Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Laura

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): Gaslight
4 (2 pts): Murder, My Sweet
5 (1 pt): To Have and Have Not

Best Music
1 (5 pts): To Have and Have Not
2 (4 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
3 (3 pts): Laura
4 (2 pts): Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Henry V

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land
2 (4 pts): Stage Door Cartoon
3 (3 pts): The Old Grey Hare
4 (2 pts): Little Red Riding Rabbit
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 604
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#8

Post by Caracortada » September 14th, 2019, 6:42 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gaslight
2 (9 pts): Double Indemnity
3 (8 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (7 pts): To Have and Have Not
5 (6 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
6 (5 pts): Hets
7 (4 pts): Lifeboat
8 (3 pts): At Land
9 (2 pts): A Canterbury Tale
10 (1 pt): Going My Way

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): George Cukor - Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (2 pts): Howard Hawks - To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Maya Deren - At Land

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old Lace
2 (4 pts): Charles Boyer - Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
4 (2 pts): Humphrey Bogart - To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Bing Crosby - Going My Way

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Lauren Bacall - To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Judy Garland - Meet Me in St. Louis
5 (1 pt): Tallulah Bankhead - Lifeboat

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Jospeh Cotten - Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Peter Lorre - Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (2 pts): Stig Järrel - Hets
5 (1 pt): Barry Fitzgerald - Going My Way

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Angela Lansbury - Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Jean Heather - Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Mai Zetterling - Hets
4 (2 pts): May Whitty - Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Mary Astor - Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Gaslight
3 (3 pts): To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Hets
5 (1 pt): At Land

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hets
2 (4 pts): Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Gaslight
4 (2 pts): To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Lifeboat

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Sergei Prokofiev - Ivan Grozniy
2 (4 pts): Miklós Rózsa - Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): George Stoll e.a. - Meet Me in St. Louis
4 (2 pts): R. E. Dolan, J. Van Heusen e.a. - Going My Way
5 (1 pt): Harold Arlen - Here Come the Waves

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land
2 (4 pts): Crash Goes the Hash
3 (3 pts): The Bodyguard
4 (2 pts): Donald Duck and the Gorilla
5 (1 pt): Plane Daffy

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Negro Soldier
2 (4 pts): The Fighting Lady
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 201
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#9

Post by Opio » September 21st, 2019, 2:26 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Canterbury Tale, A (Powell, Pressburger)
2 (9 pts): Curse of the Cat People, The (Fritsch, Wise)
3 (8 pts): Laura (Preminger)
4 (7 pts): Children Are Watching Us, The (De Sica)
5 (6 pts): Torment (Sjoberg)
6 (5 pts): Hail the Conquering Hero (Sturges)
7 (4 pts): Gaslight (Cukor)
8 (3 pts): Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Eisenstein)
9 (2 pts): Most Beautiful, The (Kurosawa)
10 (1 pt): Woman in the Window, The (Lang)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (A Canterbury Tale)
2 (4 pts): Sergei Eisenstein (Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
3 (3 pts): Vittorio De Sica (The Children Are Watching Us)
4 (2 pts): Gunther V. Fritsch and Robert Wise (The Curse of the Cat People)
5 (1 pt): Otto Preminger (Laura)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Eddie Bracken (Hail the Conquering Hero)
2 (4 pts): Luciano De Ambrosis (The Children Are Watching Us)
3 (3 pts): Charles Boyer (Gaslight)
4 (2 pts): Nikolay Cherkasov (Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
5 (1 pt): Humphrey Bogart (To Have and Have Not)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight)
2 (4 pts): Yoko Yaguchi (The Most Beautiful)
3 (3 pts): Ann Carter (The Curse of the Cat People)
4 (2 pts): Joan Bennett (The Woman in the Window)
5 (1 pt): Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G. Robinson (Double Indemnity)
2 (4 pts): John Philliber (It Happened Tomorrow)
3 (3 pts): William Demarest (Hail the Conquering Hero)
4 (2 pts): Clifton Webb (Laura)
5 (1 pt): Donald Meek (The Thin Man Goes Home)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Simone Simon (The Curse of the Cat People)
2 (4 pts): Serafima Birman (Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
3 (3 pts): Angela Lansbury (Gaslight)
4 (2 pts): Googie Withers (On Approval)
5 (1 pt): Veda Ann Borg (The Falcon in Hollywood)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Andrey Moskvin and Eduard Tisse (Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
2 (4 pts): Nicholas Musuraca (The Curse of the Cat People)
3 (3 pts): Joseph LaShelle (Laura)
4 (2 pts): Erwin Hillier (A Canterbury Tale)
5 (1 pt): Robert Planck (The Canterville Ghost)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (A Canterbury Tale)
2 (4 pts): DeWitt Bodeen (The Curse of the Cat People)
3 (3 pts): Preston Sturges (Hail the Conquering Hero)
4 (2 pts): Lord Dunsany, Hugh Wedlock Jr., Howard Snyder, Lewis R. Foster, Dudley Nichols, Rene Clair, & Helene Fraenkel (It Happened Tomorrow)
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman (Torment)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible, Part I)
2 (4 pts): Lester Young et al. (Jammin' the Blues)
3 (3 pts): David Raksin (Laura)
4 (2 pts): Renzo Rossellini (The Children Are Watching Us)
5 (1 pt): Allan Gray (A Canterbury Tale)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jammin' the Blues (Mili)
2 (4 pts): At Land (Deren)
3 (3 pts): How to Play Football (Kinney)
4 (2 pts): Triple Trouble (D'Arcy)
5 (1 pt): Bugs Bunny and the Three Bears (Jones)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):  Mackinac Island (FitzPatrick)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7170
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#10

Post by maxwelldeux » September 21st, 2019, 7:10 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
2 (9 pts): Laura
3 (8 pts): Gaslight
4 (7 pts): Double Indemnity
5 (6 pts): Jammin' the Blues
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6073
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#11

Post by frbrown » September 22nd, 2019, 1:21 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): None Shall Escape
2 (9 pts): Voice in the Wind
3 (8 pts): Ivan the Terrible
4 (7 pts): A Canterbury Tale
5 (6 pts): The Uninvited
6 (5 pts): To Have and Have Not
7 (4 pts): The Three Caballeros
8 (3 pts): When Strangers Marry
9 (2 pts): Destiny
10 (1 pt): The Seventh Cross

Best Director
1 (5 pts): None Shall Escape
2 (4 pts): Voice in the Wind
3 (3 pts): Ivan the Terrible
4 (2 pts): A Canterbury Tale
5 (1 pt): To Have and Have Not

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Nikolay Cherkasov (Ivan the Terrible)
2 (4 pts): Edward G. Robinson (The Woman in the Window)
3 (3 pts): Humphrey Bogart (To Have and Have Not)
4 (2 pts): Alexander Knox (None Shall Escape)
5 (1 pt): Richard Dix (The Whistler)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ella Raines (Tall in the Saddle)
2 (4 pts): Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)
3 (3 pts): Ella Raines (Hail the Conquering Hero)
4 (2 pts): Lauren Bacall (To Have and Have Not)
5 (1 pt): Linda Darnell (Summer Storm)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Hume Cronyn (The Seventh Cross)
2 (4 pts): George Zucco (Voodoo Man)
3 (3 pts): John Carradine (Voodoo Man)
4 (2 pts): Walter Brennan (To Have and Have Not)
5 (1 pt): Mike Mazurki (Murder, My Sweet)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Margaret O'Brien (Meet Me in St. Louis)
2 (4 pts): Evelyn Ankers (Weird Woman)
3 (3 pts): Aquanetta (Dead Man's Eyes)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Murder, My Sweet
2 (4 pts): Ivan the Terrible
3 (3 pts): Phantom Lady
4 (2 pts): The Uninvited
5 (1 pt): The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Hail the Conquering Hero
3 (3 pts): To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Laura
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ivan the Terrible
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Laura

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plane Daffy
2 (4 pts): Lulu's Birthday Party
3 (3 pts): The Old Grey Hare
4 (2 pts): How to Play Football
5 (1 pt): The Barber of Seville

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13118
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#12

Post by brokenface » September 22nd, 2019, 10:23 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (9 pts): A Canterbury Tale
3 (8 pts): Laura
4 (7 pts): The Woman in the Window
5 (6 pts): This Happy Breed
6 (5 pts): Phantom Lady
7 (4 pts): The Lodger
8 (3 pts): Ministry of Fear
9 (2 pts): Torment
10 (1 pt): Gaslight

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)
2 (4 pts): Powell & Pressburger (A Canterbury Tale)
3 (3 pts): Otto Preminger (Laura)
4 (2 pts): Fritz Lang (The Woman in the Window)
5 (1 pt): Robert Siodmak (Phantom Lady)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G Robinson (The Woman in the Window)
2 (4 pts): Dana Andrews (Laura)
3 (3 pts): Charles Laughton (The Suspect)
4 (2 pts): Robert Newton (This Happy Breed)
5 (1 pt): Charles Boyer (Gaslight)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)
2 (4 pts): Gene Tierney (Laura)
3 (3 pts): Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)
4 (2 pts): Tallulah Bankhead (Lifeboat)
5 (1 pt): Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Clifton Webb (Laura)
2 (4 pts): Laird Cregar (The Lodger)
3 (3 pts): Edward G Robinson (Double Indemnity)
4 (2 pts): Walter Slezak (Lifeboat)
5 (1 pt): Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Claire Trevor (Murder My Sweet)
2 (4 pts): Angela Lansbury (Gaslight)
3 (3 pts): May Whitty (Gaslight)
4 (2 pts): Kay Walsh (This Happy Breed)
5 (1 pt): Simone Simon (The Curse of the Cat People)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): A Canterbury Tale
4 (2 pts): Phantom Lady
5 (1 pt): The Lodger

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Laura
2 (4 pts): Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): This Happy Breed
4 (2 pts): Gaslight
5 (1 pt): A Canterbury Tale

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Laura

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jammin the Blues
2 (4 pts): Little Red Riding Rabbit
3 (3 pts): The Barber of Seville

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6314
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#13

Post by albajos » September 22nd, 2019, 11:14 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (9 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
3 (8 pts): A Canterbury Tale
4 (7 pts): Little Red Riding Rabbit

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
3 (3 pts): Lifeboat

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old Lace
3 (3 pts): Hume Cronyn - Lifeboat

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Josephine Hull - Arsenic and Old Lace
2 (4 pts): Jean Adair - Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Little Red Riding Rabbit
2 (4 pts): Jammin' the Blues

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 162
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#14

Post by Gordon_Gekko » September 22nd, 2019, 6:14 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Laura
2 (9 pts): Double Indemnity
3 (8 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (7 pts): Gaslight
5 (6 pts): Murder, My Sweet
6 (5 pts): Ivan Groznyy
7 (4 pts): Lifeboat
8 (3 pts):The Suspect
9 (2 pts): Die Feuerzangenbowle
10 (1 pt): Ministry of Fear

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton
2 (4 pts): Cary Grant
3 (3 pts): Fred MacMurray
4 (2 pts): Nikolay Cherkasov
5 (1 pt): Dana Andrews

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman
2 (4 pts): Barbara Stanwyck
3 (3 pts): Gene Tierney
4 (2 pts): Lauren Bacall
5 (1 pt): Joan Bennett

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G. Robinson
2 (4 pts): Dan Duryea
3 (3 pts): Vincent Price
4 (2 pts): Joseph Cotten
5 (1 pt): Peter Lorre

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Barber of Seville
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3367
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#15

Post by Fergenaprido » September 23rd, 2019, 1:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
2 (9 pts): Lifeboat
3 (8 pts): Hail the Conquering Hero
4 (7 pts): To Have and Have Not
5 (6 pts): The Suspect
6 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
7 (4 pts): Sharia Muhammad Ali [Muhammad Ali Street]
8 (3 pts): Laura
9 (2 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock [Lifeboat]
2 (4 pts): Frank Capra [Arsenic]
3 (3 pts): Billy Wilder [Double]
4 (2 pts): Preston Sturges [Hail]
5 (1 pt): Howard Hawks [To Have]

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Cary Grant [Arsenic]
2 (4 pts): Charles Laughton [The Suspect]
3 (3 pts): Eddie Bracken [Hail]
4 (2 pts): Dana Andrews [Laura]
5 (1 pt): William Powell [The Thin Man]

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Tallulah Bankhead [Lifeboat]
2 (4 pts): Lauren Bacall [To Have]
3 (3 pts): Barbara Stanwyck [Double Indemnity]
4 (2 pts): Judy Garland [Meet Me]
5 (1 pt): Myrna Loy [The Thin Man]

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): William Demarest [Hail]
2 (4 pts): Walter Slezak [Lifeboat]
3 (3 pts): Hume Cronyn [Lifeboat]
4 (2 pts): Edward G. Robinson [Double Indemnity]
5 (1 pt): William Bendix [Lifeboat]

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Josephine Hull [Arsenic]
2 (4 pts): Jean Adair [Arsenic]
3 (3 pts): Mary Anderson [Lifeboat]
4 (2 pts): Ella Raines [Hail]
5 (1 pt): Ann Revere [The Thin Man]

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lifeboat
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
5 (1 pt): Double Indemnity

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
2 (4 pts): Lifeboat
3 (3 pts): Hail the Conquering Hero
4 (2 pts): Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Sharia Muhammad Ali

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
2 (4 pts): The Three Caballeros
3 (3 pts): Lifeboat
4 (2 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
5 (1 pt): Hail the Conquering Hero

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Bugs Bunny and the Three Bears
2 (4 pts): C'est l'aviron [Rock the Boat]
3 (3 pts): Jammin' the Blues
4 (2 pts): Alouette
5 (1 pt): The Old Grey Hare

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#16

Post by lineuphere » September 24th, 2019, 3:11 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Torment
2 (9 pts): The Children Are Watching Us
3 (8 pts): Hail the Conquering Hero
4 (7 pts): A Canterbury Tale
5 (6 pts): Laura
6 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
7 (4 pts): Gaslight
8 (3 pts): Murder, My Sweet
9 (2 pts): Phantom Lady
10 (1 pt): Henry V

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, A Canterbury Tale
2 (4 pts): Otto Preminger, Laura
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window
4 (2 pts): Vittorio De Sica, The Children Are Watching Us
5 (1 pt): Alf Sjöberg, Torment

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Luciano De Ambrosis, The Children Are Watching Us
2 (4 pts): Dana Andrews, Laura
3 (3 pts): Edward G. Robinson, The Woman in the Window
4 (2 pts): Charles Boyer, Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Charles Laughton, The Suspect

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Ella Raines, Phantom Lady
3 (3 pts): Judy Garland, Meet Me in St. Louis
4 (2 pts): Gene Tierney, Laura
5 (1 pt): Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): William Demarest, Hail the Conquering Hero
2 (4 pts): Clifton Webb, Laura
3 (3 pts): Franchot Tone, Phantom Lady
4 (2 pts): Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Jospeh Cotten, Gaslight

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Giovanna Cigoli, The Children are Watching Us
2 (4 pts): Mai Zetterling, Torment
3 (3 pts): Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
4 (2 pts): Claire Trevor, Murder, My Sweet
5 (1 pt): Ella Raines, Hail the Conquering Hero

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Torment
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): A Canterbury Tale
4 (2 pts): Murder, My Sweet
5 (1 pt): Ivan the Terrible

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Canterbury Tale
2 (4 pts): Torment
3 (3 pts): The Children are Watching Us
4 (2 pts): Hail the Conquering Hero
5 (1 pt): Arsenic and Old Lace

Best Music
1 (5 pts): A Canterbury Tale
2 (4 pts): Ivan the Terrible
3 (3 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
4 (2 pts): The Woman in the Window
5 (1 pt): Torment

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Jammin' the Blues
2 (4 pts): The Plastics Inventor
3 (3 pts): The Stupid Cupid
4 (2 pts): At Land
5 (1 pt): Swooner Crooner

Post Reply