Page 1 of 1

1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 5th, 2019, 9:35 pm
by brokenface
Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1944 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1944 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1944
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1944 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1944
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1944

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 5th, 2019, 10:30 pm
by Ivan0716
Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ella Raines (Phantom Lady)
2 (4 pts): Ella Raines (Hail the Conquering Hero)
3 (3 pts): Ella Raines (The Suspect)

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 6th, 2019, 10:44 am
by sol
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (9 pts): Between Two Worlds
3 (8 pts): Murder, My Sweet
4 (7 pts): Laura
5 (6 pts): Phantom Lady
6 (5 pts): The Curse of the Cat People
7 (4 pts): The Halfway House
8 (3 pts): The Canterville Ghost
9 (2 pts): It Happened Tomorrow
10 (1 pt): Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Edward Dmytryk, Murder, My Sweet
2 (4 pts): Robert Siodmak, Phantom Lady
3 (3 pts): Robert Siodmak, The Suspect
4 (2 pts): Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Vincente Minnelli, Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton, The Suspect
2 (4 pts): Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
3 (3 pts): Clifton Webb, Laura
4 (2 pts): John Carradine, Bluebeard
5 (1 pt): Ray Milland, Ministry of Fear

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ella Raines, Phantom Lady - let's make this happen!
2 (4 pts): Margaret O'Brien, The Canterville Ghost
3 (3 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
4 (2 pts): Lauren Bacall, To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Betty Grable, Pin Up Girl

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Walter Slezak, Lifeboat
3 (3 pts): Stig Järrel, Torment
4 (2 pts): Laird Cregar, The Lodger
5 (1 pt): John Philliber, It Happened Tomorrow

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me in St. Louis
2 (4 pts): Ann Carter, The Curse of the Cat People
3 (3 pts): Julia Dean, The Curse of the Cat People
4 (2 pts): Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart
5 (1 pt): Sally Ann Howes, The Halfway House

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Erwin Hiller, A Canterbury Tale
2 (4 pts): Charles Lang, The Uninvited
3 (3 pts): Harry J. Wild, Murder, My Sweet
4 (2 pts): Glen MacWilliams, Lifeboat
5 (1 pt): Martin Bodin, Torment

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Daniel Fuchs, Between Two Worlds
2 (4 pts): DeWitt Bodeen, The Curse of the Cat People
3 (3 pts): Julius J. Epstein; Philip G. Epstein, Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (2 pts): Dodie Smith; Frank Partos, The Uninvited
5 (1 pt): John Steinbeck; Jo Swerling, Lifeboat

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Miklós Rózsa, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): E.W. Korngold, Between Two Worlds
3 (3 pts): Hugo Friedhofer; Arthur Lange, The Woman in the Window
4 (2 pts): Bronislau Kaper, Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Herbert Stothart, National Velvet

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 6th, 2019, 1:38 pm
by mathiasa
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gaslight
2 (9 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
3 (8 pts): Laura
4 (7 pts): I bambini ci guardano
5 (6 pts): Double Indemnity
6 (5 pts): The Curse of the Cat People
7 (4 pts): Ministry of Fear
8 (3 pts): The Whistler
9 (2 pts): To Have and Have Not
10 (1 pt): Murder, My Sweet

Best Director
1 (5 pts): George Cukor
2 (4 pts): Vincente Minnelli
3 (3 pts): Otto Preminger
4 (2 pts): Fritz Lang
5 (1 pt): James Whitney

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
4 (2 pts): The Curse of the Cat People
5 (1 pt): Ivan Groznyy

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Gaslight
2 (4 pts): I bambini ci guardano
3 (3 pts): Double Indemnity
4 (2 pts): Laura
5 (1 pt): The Curse of the Cat People

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jammin' the Blues
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Film Exercise 4
2 (4 pts): Jammin' the Blues
3 (3 pts): Film Exercises 2-3
4 (2 pts): The Barber of Seville
5 (1 pt): C'est l'aviron

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress
2 (4 pts): The Negro Soldier
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 6th, 2019, 4:38 pm
by Traveller
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Laura
2 (9 pts): Murder, My Sweet
3 (8 pts): A Canterbury Tale
4 (7 pts): María Candelaria (Xochimilco)
5 (6 pts): Hets
6 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
7 (4 pts): Lifeboat
8 (3 pts): The Woman in the Window
9 (2 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
10 (1 pt): Hail the Conquering Hero

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Otto Preminger (Laura)
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Lifeboat)
3 (3 pts): Alf Sjöberg (Hets)
4 (2 pts): Edward Dmytryk (Murder, My Sweet)
5 (1 pt): Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 6th, 2019, 5:40 pm
by hurluberlu
Best Film
1 (10 pts): To Have and Have Not ( Howard Hawks )
2 (9 pts): Ivan Groznyy ( Sergei M. Eisenstein )
3 (8 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace ( Frank Capra )
4 (7 pts): Laura ( Otto Preminger )
5 (6 pts): Grosse Freiheit Nr. 7 ( Helmut Käutner )
6 (5 pts): Lifeboat ( Alfred Hitchcock )
7 (4 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis ( Vincente Minnelli )
8 (3 pts): A Canterbury Tale ( Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger )
9 (2 pts): Gaslight ( George Cukor )
10 (1 pt): It Happened Tomorrow ( René Clair )

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 8th, 2019, 3:04 pm
by Mysterious Dude
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (9 pts): Laura
3 (8 pts): Gaslight
4 (7 pts): Army
5 (6 pts): Murder, My Sweet
6 (5 pts): To Have and Have Not
7 (4 pts): The Children Are Watching Us
8 (3 pts): The Woman in the Window
9 (2 pts): Lifeboat
10 (1 pt): The Lodger

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Otto Preminger, Laura
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window
4 (2 pts): George Cukor, Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Edward Dmytryk, Murder, My Sweet

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Charles Boyer, Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Humphrey Bogart, To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Edward G. Robinson, The Woman in the Window
5 (1 pt): Dana Andrews, Laura

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Kinuyo Tanaka, Army
3 (3 pts): Tallullah Bankhead, Lifeboat
4 (2 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Gene Tierney, Laura

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Clifton Webb, Laura
2 (4 pts): Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Walter Brennan, To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Walter Slezak, Lifeboat
5 (1 pt): Laird Cregar, The Lodger

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Claire Trevor, Murder, My Sweet
2 (4 pts): Margaret O'Brien, Meet Me In St. Louis
3 (3 pts): Angela Lansbury, Gaslight
4 (2 pts): Giovanna Cigoli, The Children are Watching Us
5 (1 pt): Anne Shirley, Murder, My Sweet

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ivan the Terrible, Part I
2 (4 pts): The Woman in the Window
3 (3 pts): Murder, My Sweet
4 (2 pts): Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Laura

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Laura
3 (3 pts): Gaslight
4 (2 pts): Murder, My Sweet
5 (1 pt): To Have and Have Not

Best Music
1 (5 pts): To Have and Have Not
2 (4 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
3 (3 pts): Laura
4 (2 pts): Double Indemnity
5 (1 pt): Henry V

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land
2 (4 pts): Stage Door Cartoon
3 (3 pts): The Old Grey Hare
4 (2 pts): Little Red Riding Rabbit
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Re: 1944 Nominations [deadline Sep 23rd]

Posted: September 14th, 2019, 6:42 am
by Caracortada
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gaslight
2 (9 pts): Double Indemnity
3 (8 pts): Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (7 pts): To Have and Have Not
5 (6 pts): Meet Me in St. Louis
6 (5 pts): Hets
7 (4 pts): Lifeboat
8 (3 pts): At Land
9 (2 pts): A Canterbury Tale
10 (1 pt): Going My Way

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): George Cukor - Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (2 pts): Howard Hawks - To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Maya Deren - At Land

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old Lace
2 (4 pts): Charles Boyer - Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Fred MacMurray - Double Indemnity
4 (2 pts): Humphrey Bogart - To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Bing Crosby - Going My Way

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Lauren Bacall - To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Judy Garland - Meet Me in St. Louis
5 (1 pt): Tallulah Bankhead - Lifeboat

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Jospeh Cotten - Gaslight
3 (3 pts): Peter Lorre - Arsenic and Old Lace
4 (2 pts): Stig Järrel - Hets
5 (1 pt): Barry Fitzgerald - Going My Way

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Angela Lansbury - Gaslight
2 (4 pts): Jean Heather - Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Mai Zetterling - Hets
4 (2 pts): May Whitty - Gaslight
5 (1 pt): Mary Astor - Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Double Indemnity
2 (4 pts): Gaslight
3 (3 pts): To Have and Have Not
4 (2 pts): Hets
5 (1 pt): At Land

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hets
2 (4 pts): Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): Gaslight
4 (2 pts): To Have and Have Not
5 (1 pt): Lifeboat

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Sergei Prokofiev - Ivan Grozniy
2 (4 pts): Miklós Rózsa - Double Indemnity
3 (3 pts): George Stoll e.a. - Meet Me in St. Louis
4 (2 pts): R. E. Dolan, J. Van Heusen e.a. - Going My Way
5 (1 pt): Harold Arlen - Here Come the Waves

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): At Land
2 (4 pts): Crash Goes the Hash
3 (3 pts): The Bodyguard
4 (2 pts): Donald Duck and the Gorilla
5 (1 pt): Plane Daffy

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Negro Soldier
2 (4 pts): The Fighting Lady
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):