Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2007 (Results), 2017 awards (Dec 21st), 1955 (Dec 27th), Directors (Dec 31st), Underrated (Jan 3rd), Knockout competition (Round 5)
Challenges: Documentary, Travel the World, Italy
Film of the Week: Le septième juré, December nominations (Dec 27th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 schedule, 1A: Canada vs England vs Estonia vs Iran (Dec 29th)

2016 Nominations [deadline Aug 25th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2016 Nominations [deadline Aug 25th]

#1

Post by brokenface » August 7th, 2019, 7:31 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2016 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2016 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2016
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2016 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2016
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2016

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 364
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#2

Post by Teproc » August 7th, 2019, 11:02 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La La Land
2 (9 pts): Jackie
3 (8 pts): Nocturama
4 (7 pts): Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden
5 (6 pts): Paterson
6 (5 pts): Everybody Wants Some!!
7 (4 pts): Arrival
8 (3 pts): Moana
9 (2 pts): Elle
10 (1 pt): Moonlight

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Bertrand Bonello (Nocturama)
2 (4 pts): Pablo Larrain (Jackie)
3 (3 pts): Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
4 (2 pts): Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
5 (1 pt): Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Adam Driver (Paterson)
2 (4 pts): Shahab Hosseini (Forushande / The Salesman)
3 (3 pts): Edouard Baer (Ouvert la nuit / Open at Night)
4 (2 pts): Denzel Washington (Fences)
5 (1 pt): Josef Hader (Vor der Morgenröte)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
2 (4 pts): Emma Stone (La La Land)
3 (3 pts): Kristen Stewart (Personal Shopper)
4 (2 pts): Natalie Portman (Jackie)
5 (1 pt): Ruth Negga (Loving)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane)
2 (4 pts): Glen Powell (Everybody Wants Some!!)
3 (3 pts): Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
4 (2 pts): Vincent Cassel (Juste la fin du monde / It's Only the End of the World)
5 (1 pt): Trevante Rhodes (Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Marion Cotillard (Juste la fin du monde / It's Only the End of the World)
2 (4 pts): Kristen Stewart (Certain Women)
3 (3 pts): Lucy Boynton (Sing Street)
4 (2 pts): Kim Min-hee (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
5 (1 pt): Janelle Monaé (Moonlight)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Linus Sandgren (La La Land)
2 (4 pts): Stéphane Fontaine (Jackie)
3 (3 pts): Léo Hinstin (Nocturama)
4 (2 pts): Bradford Young (Arrival)
5 (1 pt): James Laxton (Moonlight)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Jeong Seo-kyeong & Park Chan-wook (Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden)
2 (4 pts): Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
3 (3 pts): Asghar Farhadi (Forushande / The Salesman)
4 (2 pts): David Birke (Elle)
5 (1 pt): Noah Oppenheim (Jackie)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mica Levi (Jackie)
2 (4 pts): Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
3 (3 pts): Mark Mancina, Opetaia Foa'i & Lin-Manuel Miranda (Moana)
4 (2 pts): Ibrahim Maalouf (La vache / The Cow)
5 (1 pt): Johann Johansson (Arrival)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Tower
2 (4 pts): Lumière!
3 (3 pts): Les habitants
4 (2 pts): Weiner
5 (1 pt): Ked

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 7024
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » August 7th, 2019, 11:12 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Nocturnal Animals
2 (9 pts): A Cure for Wellness
3 (8 pts): Tickled
4 (7 pts): Moonlight
5 (6 pts): Passengers
6 (5 pts): Arrival
7 (4 pts): The Neon Demon
8 (3 pts): Hell or High Water
9 (2 pts): I, Daniel Blake
10 (1 pt): Split

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Nicolas Winding Refn, The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
3 (3 pts): Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
4 (2 pts): Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
5 (1 pt): David Farrier & Dylan Reeve, Tickled

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals
2 (4 pts): Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
3 (3 pts): Michael Keaton, The Founder
4 (2 pts): Dave Johns, I, Daniel Blake
5 (1 pt): Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Amy Adams, Arrival
2 (4 pts): Elle Fanning, The Neon Demon
3 (3 pts): Natalie Portman, Jackie
4 (2 pts): Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper
5 (1 pt): Samantha Robinson, The Love Witch

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
2 (4 pts): Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
3 (3 pts): John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
4 (2 pts): Sam Neill, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
5 (1 pt): Hugo Weaving, Hacksaw Ridge

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anya Taylor-Joy, Split
2 (4 pts): Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake
3 (3 pts): Nicole Kidman, Lion
4 (2 pts): Viola Davis, Fences
5 (1 pt): Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Bojan Bazelli, A Cure for Wellness
2 (4 pts): Natasha Braier, The Neon Demon
3 (3 pts): M. David Mullen, The Love Witch
4 (2 pts): James Laxton, Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Bradford Young, Arrival

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
2 (4 pts): Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
3 (3 pts): Kelly Fremon Craig, The Edge of Seventeen
4 (2 pts): John Carney & Simon Carmody, Sing Street
5 (1 pt): Makoto Shinkai, Your Name.

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Mica Levi, Jackie
2 (4 pts): Thomas Newman, Passengers
3 (3 pts): Cliff Martinez, The Neon Demon
4 (2 pts): Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Jóhann Jóhannson, Arrival

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Blind Vaysha

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Tickled
2 (4 pts): I Am Not Your Negro
3 (3 pts): Strike a Pose
4 (2 pts): 13th
5 (1 pt): Cameraperson
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6425
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#4

Post by albajos » August 8th, 2019, 5:50 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): O.J.: Made in America
2 (9 pts): Weiner
3 (8 pts): Sameblod
4 (7 pts): Strike a Pose
5 (6 pts): Life, Animated
6 (5 pts): Manchester by the Sea
7 (4 pts): I Am Not Your Negro
8 (3 pts): 13th
9 (2 pts): Kimi no na wa.
10 (1 pt): Rosemari

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg - Weiner
2 (4 pts): Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sandra Hüller - Toni Erdmann
2 (4 pts): Maj-Doris Rimpi - Sameblod

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mahershala Ali - Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): James Laxton - Moonlight

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Makoto Shinkai - Kimi no na wa.
3 (3 pt): Amanda Kernell - Sameblod
4 (2 pts): Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water
5 (1 pts): John Carney - Sing Street

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Justin Hurwitz - La La Land

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Blind Vaysha
2 (4 pts): Pearl
3 (3 pts): Une tête disparaît
4 (2 pts): The White Helmets
5 (1 pt): Watani: My Homeland

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): O.J.: Made in America
2 (4 pts): Weiner
3 (3 pts): Strike a Pose
4 (2 pts): Life, Animated
5 (1 pt): I Am Not Your Negro

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 937
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#5

Post by Coryn » August 8th, 2019, 6:19 am

Haven't seen O.J., La la land, Paterson & I Daniel Blake

Movies I think will make my top list so I'm just going to score movies I think really deserve them.
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

mathiasa
Posts: 2358
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#6

Post by mathiasa » August 8th, 2019, 10:36 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Paterson
2 (9 pts): La La Land
3 (8 pts): Nocturnal Animals
4 (7 pts): Deadpool
5 (6 pts): Love & Friendship
6 (5 pts): Rogue One
7 (4 pts): Jätten
8 (3 pts): The Secret Life of Pets
9 (2 pts): I, Daniel Blake
10 (1 pt): The Jungle Book

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
2 (4 pts): Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
3 (3 pts): Werner Herzog (Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World)
4 (2 pts): Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)
5 (1 pt): Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made in America)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): La La Land
2 (4 pts): Nocturnal Animals
3 (3 pts): Paterson
4 (2 pts): 10 Cloverfield Lane
5 (1 pt): Doctor Strange

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Paterson
2 (4 pts): Nocturnal Animals
3 (3 pts): La La Land
4 (2 pts): The Secret Life of Pets
5 (1 pt): The Jungle Book

Best Music
1 (5 pts): La La Land
2 (4 pts): Deadpool
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Piper
2 (4 pts): Le plombier
3 (3 pts): Mutants
4 (2 pts): La Convention de Genève
5 (1 pt): Die Badewanne

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World
2 (4 pts): Cinema Futures
3 (3 pts): O.J.: Made in America
4 (2 pts): Amanda Knox
5 (1 pt): Hazir Ol!
Last edited by mathiasa on August 23rd, 2019, 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1163
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#7

Post by Ivan0716 » August 8th, 2019, 12:42 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Handmaiden
2 (9 pts): Toni Erdmann
3 (8 pts): The Neon Demon
4 (7 pts): Endless Poetry
5 (6 pts): Nocturnal Animals
6 (5 pts): Nocturama
7 (4 pts): Personal Shopper
8 (3 pts): Lady Macbeth
9 (2 pts): The Nice Guys
10 (1 pt): Your Name.

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Park Chan-wook (The Handmaiden)
2 (4 pts): Nicolas Winding Refn (The Neon Demon)
3 (3 pts): Júlio Bressane (Beduino)
4 (2 pts): Bertrand Bonello (Nocturama)
5 (1 pt): Alejandro Jodorowsky (Endless Poetry)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Adrian Titieni (Graduation)
2 (4 pts): Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)
3 (3 pts): Tadanobu Asano (Harmonium)
4 (2 pts): Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
5 (1 pt): Ge You (The Wasted Times)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
2 (4 pts): Kim Tae-ri (The Handmaiden)
3 (3 pts): Riley Keough (Lovesong)
4 (2 pts): Sandra Hueller (Toni Erdmann)
5 (1 pt): Isabelle Huppert (Things to Come)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
2 (4 pts): Ha Jung-woo (The Handmaiden)
3 (3 pts): Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
4 (2 pts): Eric Tsang (Mad World)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Maria Dragus (Graduation)
2 (4 pts): Kim Min-hee (The Handmaiden)
3 (3 pts): Zhang Ziyi (The Wasted Times)
4 (2 pts): Adriana Ugarte (Julieta)
5 (1 pt): Barbara Lennie (The Invisible Guest)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): The Handmaiden
3 (3 pts): Beduino
4 (2 pts): Nocturnal Animals
5 (1 pt): Endless Poetry

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Handmaiden
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 843
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#8

Post by Traveller » August 8th, 2019, 4:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Gok-seong (Hong-jin Na)
2 (9 pts): Ah-ga-ssi (Chan-wook Park)
3 (8 pts): Ang babaeng humayo (Lav Diaz)
4 (7 pts): Silence (Martin Scorsese)
5 (6 pts): Umi yori mo mada fukaku (Hirokazu Koreeda)
6 (5 pts): Nam-gwa yeo (Yoon-ki Lee)
7 (4 pts): Dongju (Joon-ik Lee)
8 (3 pts): The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn)
9 (2 pts): Busanhaeng (Sang-ho Yeon)
10 (1 pt): Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Chan-wook Park (Ah-ga-ssi)
2 (4 pts): Hong-jin Na (Gok-seong)
3 (3 pts): Lav Diaz (Ang babaeng humayo)
4 (2 pts): Hirokazu Koreeda (Umi yori mo mada fukaku)
5 (1 pt): Martin Scorsese (Silence)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Ang araw bago ang wakas (Lav Diaz)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (Terrence Malick)
2 (4 pts): HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis)
3 (3 pts): Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog)
4 (2 pts): My Brothers and Sisters in the North (Sung Hyung Cho)
ICM
December Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 906
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#9

Post by outdoorcats » August 8th, 2019, 5:43 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Moonlight
2 (9 pts): Clash
3 (8 pts): Aquarius
4 (7 pts): A Silent Voice
5 (6 pts): Goldstone
6 (5 pts): Personal Shopper
7 (4 pts): 13th
8 (3 pts): It's Only the End of the World
9 (2 pts): I Am Not Your Negro
10 (1 pt): The Wailing

(I could name 20 other genuinely great films this year!)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Kim Jee-woon, The Age of Shadows
2 (4 pts): Kleber Mendonça Filho, Aquarius
3 (3 pts): Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
4 (2 pts): Oliver Assayas, Personal Shopper
5 (1 pt): Na Hong-jin, The Wailing

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann
2 (4 pts): Joe Seo, Spa Night
3 (3 pts): Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman
4 (2 pts): Luis Gnecco, Neruda
5 (1 pt): Gaspard Ulliel, It's Only the End of the World

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Sônia Braga, Aquarius
2 (4 pts): Rebecca Hall, Christine
3 (3 pts): Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
4 (2 pts): Amy Adams, Arrival
5 (1 pt): Taraji P. Henson, Hidden Figures

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Vincent Cassel, It's Only the End of the World
2 (4 pts): Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
3 (3 pts): Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
4 (2 pts): Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
5 (1 pt): Dev Patel, Lion

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Marion Cotillard, It's Only the End of the World
2 (4 pts): Léa Seydoux, It's Only the End of the World
3 (3 pts): Mercedes Morán, Neruda
4 (2 pts): Naomie Harris, Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Nicole Kidman, Lion

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden
2 (4 pts): Ivan Sen, Goldstone
3 (3 pts): Léo Hinstin, Nocturama
4 (2 pts): Rodrigo Prieto, Silence
5 (1 pt): Kim Ji-yong, The Age of Shadows

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Julia Ducournau, Raw
2 (4 pts): Barry Jenkins and Tarrell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight
3 (3 pts): Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann
4 (2 pts): Khaled Diab and Mohamed Diab, Clash
5 (1 pt): Kim Jee-woon, Lee Ji-min, and Park Jong-dae, The Age of Shadows

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Kensuke Ushio, A Silent Voice
3 (3 pts): Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
4 (2 pts): Michael Giacchino, Rogue One
5 (1 pt): Gabriel Yared, It's Only the End of the World

Great year for soundtracks!
Note for other voters: that epic theme playing at the beginning and end of Arrival isn't part of the original score, but this song. Though the actual soundtrack is also pretty awesome.

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): He Who Eats Children
2 (4 pts): Thunder Road
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): 13th
2 (4 pts): Tower
3 (3 pts): Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
4 (2 pts): La deuxième nuit
5 (1 pt): Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four
Last edited by outdoorcats on August 25th, 2019, 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
GruesomeTwosome
Donator
Posts: 2818
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Industrial Wasteland, USA
Contact:

#10

Post by GruesomeTwosome » August 8th, 2019, 6:14 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): O.J. Made in America
2 (9 pts): Manchester by the Sea
3 (8 pts): Elle
4 (7 pts): Certain Women
5 (6 pts): La tortue rouge / The Red Turtle
6 (5 pts): Arrival
7 (4 pts): Christine
8 (3 pts): The Lost City of Z
9 (2 pts): Everybody Wants Some!!
10 (1 pt): Bacalaureat / Graduation

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)
2 (4 pts): James Gray (The Lost City of Z)
3 (3 pts): Paul Verhoeven (Elle)
4 (2 pts): Cristian Mungiu (Bacalaureat / Graduation)
5 (1 pt): Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): O.J.: Made in America
2 (4 pts): Planet Earth II
3 (3 pts): Weiner
4 (2 pts): David Lynch: The Art Life
5 (1 pt): Michael Moore in TrumpLand
I’m to remember every man I've seen fall into a plate of spaghetti???

My IMDB profile
ICM
Letterboxd

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1521
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#11

Post by hurluberlu » August 8th, 2019, 6:47 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Manchester by the Sea ( Kenneth Lonergan )
2 (9 pts): Fai bei sogni ( Marco Bellocchio )
3 (8 pts): (M)uchenik ( Kirill Serebrennikov )
4 (7 pts): Grave ( Julia Ducournau )
5 (6 pts): Aquarius ( Kleber Mendonça Filho )
6 (5 pts): Bacalaureat ( Cristian Mungiu )
7 (4 pts): American Honey ( Andrea Arnold )
8 (3 pts): Ah-ga-ssi ( Chan-wook Park )
9 (2 pts): Cartas da Guerra ( Ivo Ferreira )
10 (1 pt): Neruda ( Pablo Larraín )

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Timecode
2 (4 pts): Wednesday with Goddard
3 (3 pts): State of Emergency Motherfucker
4 (2 pts): Deux escargots s'en vont

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Illinois Parables
2 (4 pts): Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
3 (3 pts): The siege
4 (2 pts): Fuocoammare
5 (1 pt): Hissein Habré, une tragédie tchadienne
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
cinewest
Posts: 1149
Joined: Feb 15, 2017
Contact:

#12

Post by cinewest » August 10th, 2019, 7:27 am

Not a great year to me, so i’ll sit this one out, despite some standout performances / work in the categories beyond best film.
If I have time, I may try to fill those out.
I have 32 films with a rating of 7 or better, but none with more than an 8, though many had some very good things going for them.

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 282
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#13

Post by gromit82 » August 10th, 2019, 3:54 pm

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Pear Cider and Cigarettes
2 (4 pts): Revolting Rhymes: Part One
3 (3 pts): Pearl
4 (2 pts): Kitchen Sink Drama
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 7307
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#14

Post by maxwelldeux » August 10th, 2019, 11:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bo Burnham: Make Happy
2 (9 pts): The Salesman
3 (8 pts): Arrival
4 (7 pts): Fantastic Lies
5 (6 pts): Tower
6 (5 pts): La La Land
7 (4 pts): Zootopia
8 (3 pts): Deadpool
9 (2 pts): Planet Earth II
10 (1 pt): 13th

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Piper
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Bo Burnham: Make Happy
2 (4 pts): Fantastic Lies
3 (3 pts): Tower
4 (2 pts): 13th
5 (1 pt): The '85 Bears

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 610
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#15

Post by Caracortada » August 12th, 2019, 8:27 am

A recent year, so the votes will be all over the place.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (9 pts): Miss Sloane
3 (8 pts): Denial
4 (7 pts): Sameblod
5 (6 pts): Ah-ga-ssi
6 (5 pts): The Edge of Seventeen
7 (4 pts): Lady Macbeth
8 (3 pts): Kollektivet
9 (2 pts): Elle
10 (1 pt): I, Daniel Blake

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Nicolas Winding Refn - The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Park Chan-wook - Ah-ga-ssi
3 (3 pts): Amanda Kernell - Sameblod
4 (2 pts): Thomas Vinterberg - Kollektivet
5 (1 pt): John Madden - Miss Sloane

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Timothy Spall - Denial
2 (4 pts): Ulrich Thomsen - Kollektivet
3 (3 pts): Dave Johns - I, Daniel Blake
4 (2 pts): Shahab Hosseini - Forushande
5 (1 pt): Denzel Washington - Fences

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane
2 (4 pts): Elle Fanning - The Neon Demon
3 (3 pts): Florence Pugh - Lady Macbeth
4 (2 pts): Trine Dyrholm - Kollektivet
5 (1 pt): Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Woody Harrelson - The Edge of Seventeen
2 (4 pts): Fares Fares - Kollektivet
3 (3 pts): John Hurt - Jackie
4 (2 pts): Ha Jung-woo - Ah-ga-ssi
5 (1 pt): John Lithgow - Miss Sloane

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Abbey Lee - The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Julie Agnete Vang - Kollektivet
3 (3 pts): Alison Pill - Miss Sloane
4 (2 pts): Isla Fisher - Nocturnal Animals
5 (1 pt): Rachel Weisz - The Light Between Oceans

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Ah-ga-ssi
3 (3 pts): Lady Macbeth
4 (2 pts): Sameblod
5 (1 pt): Miss Sloane

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Miss Sloane
3 (3 pts): Denial
4 (2 pts): Sameblod
5 (1 pt): Kollektivet

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Cliff Martinez - The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Jo Yeoing-wook - The Handmaiden
3 (3 pts): Max Richter - Morgan
4 (2 pts): Mica Levi - Jackie
5 (1 pt): Henry Jackman - The 5th Wave

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): 12 Kilometers
2 (4 pts): Kriti
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach
2 (4 pts): Serena
3 (3 pts): Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall
4 (2 pts): A Plastic Ocean
5 (1 pt): Risk
Last edited by Caracortada on August 12th, 2019, 3:10 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
cinewest
Posts: 1149
Joined: Feb 15, 2017
Contact:

#16

Post by cinewest » August 12th, 2019, 12:30 pm

cinewest wrote:
August 10th, 2019, 7:27 am
Not a great year to me, so i’ll sit this one out, despite some standout performances / work in the categories beyond best film.
If I have time, I may try to fill those out.
I have 32 films with a rating of 7 or better, but none with more than an 8, though many had some very good things going for them.
Documentary: I didn't get to see the epic O.J. doc, which is supposed to be outstanding, but the two that stood out the most for me were:
I Am Not Your Negro, and Team Foxcatcher

Animation: Not one of the categories on the list, but worthy of note for me were the new Jungle Book, as well as Kubo and the Two Strings

Music: Alberto Iglesias (Julieta), Philippe Rombi (Frantz), Mateus Alves (Aquarius), Anne Dudley (Elle)

Acting Performances: There were some very memorable ones, beginning with the ensemble work in Forushande (The Salesman).

Other stand out male performances included: Adrian Titieni (Baccalaureate), Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea), and Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)

As for stand out female performances: Isabelle Hupert (La Avenir and Elle), Yuliya Vysotskaya (Ray), Sonia Braga (Aquarius), Sandra Huller (Toni Erdmann), Emma Suarez (Julieta), Amy Adams (Arrival and Nocturnal Animals), Annette Benning (20th Century Woman), and Sasha Lane (American Honey)

Screenwriting: Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann), Asghar Farhadi ( Forushande), Cristian Mungiu (Bacalaureate), Kenneth Lonegran (Manchester By The Sea), Pedro Almodovar (Julieta)

Cinematography: Léo Hinstin (Nocturama), Pascal Marti (Frantz), Chung-hoon Chung (Ah-ga-ssi - Handmaiden) James Laxton (Moonlight), Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals)

Best film: Though I can't say I saw anything that completely knocked me off my feet, the two films that struck me as most worthy of distinction were:
Wo bu shi Pan Jin Lian (I Am Not Madame Bovary), and Ray (Paradise), though I might also add Nocturama

Best Discovery: Aside from Wo bu shi Pan Jin Lian, and several cinematographers, actors, and composers I was not familiar with previously, I would single out Hija Unica, an Argentine art film that explores memory, dreams, and multiple identities.
Last edited by cinewest on August 12th, 2019, 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 3123
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#17

Post by Onderhond » August 12th, 2019, 1:25 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Kizumonogatari: I Tekketsu-hen
2 (9 pts): Colonel Panics
3 (8 pts): Antiporno
4 (7 pts): Bitter Honey
5 (6 pts): Big Fish and Begonia
6 (5 pts): Swiss Army Man
7 (4 pts): See You Tomorrow
8 (3 pts): High & Low: The Movie
9 (2 pts): The Tenants Downstairs
10 (1 pt): Suffering of Ninko

Inspiration & runner-ups: https://www.onderhond.com/toplist/2016
Last edited by Onderhond on August 12th, 2019, 9:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Obgeoff
Posts: 121
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#18

Post by Obgeoff » August 12th, 2019, 9:16 pm

Best Film
1. Manchester by the Sea (2016) Kenneth Lonergan
2. La La Land (2016) Damien Chazelle
3. A Quiet Passion (2016) Terence Davies
4. Love & Friendship (2016) Whit Stillman
5. Nocturnal Animals (2016) Tom Ford
6. I, Daniel Blake (2016) Laura Obiols, Ken Loach
7. Elle (2016) Paul Verhoeven
8. Jackie (2016) Pablo Larraín
9. Nocturama (2016) Bertrand Bonello
10. Personal Shopper (2016) Olivier Assayas
Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13150
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#19

Post by brokenface » August 13th, 2019, 7:56 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Handmaiden
2 (9 pts): Paterson
3 (8 pts): Arrival
4 (7 pts): American Honey
5 (6 pts): Manchester by the Sea
6 (5 pts): Silence
7 (4 pts): Christine
8 (3 pts): Suntan
9 (2 pts): Hell or High Water
10 (1 pt): Nocturnal Animals

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Park Chan-wook (The Handmaiden)
2 (4 pts): Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
3 (3 pts): Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
4 (2 pts): Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
5 (1 pt): Martin Scorsese (Silence)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Makis Papadimitriou (Suntan)
2 (4 pts): Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)
3 (3 pts): Adam Driver (Paterson)
4 (2 pts): Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
5 (1 pt): Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Rebecca Hall (Christine)
2 (4 pts): Tae-ri Kim (The Handmaiden)
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone (La La Land)
4 (2 pts): Amy Adams (Arrival)
5 (1 pt): Sasha Lane (American Honey)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
2 (4 pts): Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
3 (3 pts): Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
4 (2 pts): Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
5 (1 pt): Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Min-hee Kim (The Handmaiden)
2 (4 pts): Viola Davis (Fences)
3 (3 pts): Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
4 (2 pts): Chloe Sevigny (Love & Friendship)
5 (1 pt): Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Handmaiden
2 (4 pts): Arrival
3 (3 pts): Silence
4 (2 pts): American Honey
5 (1 pt): La La Land

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Manchester by the Sea
2 (4 pts): Paterson
3 (3 pts): Silence
4 (2 pts): Nocturnal Animals
5 (1 pt): Christine

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Arrival
2 (4 pts): The Handmaiden
3 (3 pts): Julieta
4 (2 pts): Nocturnal Animals
5 (1 pt): Frantz

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): O.J. Made in America
2 (4 pts): HyperNormalisation
3 (3 pts): Zero Days
4 (2 pts): 13th
5 (1 pt): Tower

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 178
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#20

Post by Mysterious Dude » August 14th, 2019, 12:14 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Lion
2 (9 pts): Moonlight
3 (8 pts): Silence
4 (7 pts): The Salesman
5 (6 pts): Arrival
6 (5 pts): I, Daniel Blake
7 (4 pts): Hunt for the Wilderpeople
8 (3 pts): Paradise
9 (2 pts): Heartstone
10 (1 pt): The Girl Without Hands

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Martin Scorsese, Silence
3 (3 pts): Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
4 (2 pts): Asghar Farhadi, The Salesman
5 (1 pt): Garth Davis, Lion

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Dave Johns, I, Daniel Blake
2 (4 pts): Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann
3 (3 pts): Hiroshi Abe, After the Storm
4 (2 pts): Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
5 (1 pt): Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper
2 (4 pts): Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
3 (3 pts): Kim Tae-ri, The Handmaiden
4 (2 pts): Amy Adams, Arrival
5 (1 pt): Sasha Lane, American Honey

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Issey Ogata, Silence
2 (4 pts): Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
3 (3 pts): Alden Ehrenreich, Hail, Caesar!
4 (2 pts): Stephen Lang, Don't Breathe
5 (1 pt): Sam Neill, Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rachel House, Hunt for the Wilderpeople
2 (4 pts): Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
3 (3 pts): Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake
4 (2 pts): Kim Min-hee, The Handmaiden
5 (1 pt): Sigourney Weaver, A Monster Calls

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Arrival
3 (3 pts): Paradise
4 (2 pts): American Honey
5 (1 pt): Nocturama

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hail, Caesar!
2 (4 pts): Hunt for the Wilderpeople
3 (3 pts): The Salesman
4 (2 pts): Manchester by the Sea
5 (1 pt): Moonlight

Best Music
1 (5 pts): La La Land
2 (4 pts): Hail, Caesar!
3 (3 pts): Swiss Army Man
4 (2 pts): The Neon Demon
5 (1 pt): Paterson

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Mysterious Dude on August 19th, 2019, 12:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 249
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#21

Post by filmbantha » August 15th, 2019, 9:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): I, Daniel Blake
2 (9 pts): Personal Shopper
3 (8 pts): Manchester By The Sea
4 (7 pts): American Honey
5 (6 pts): Toni Erdmann
6 (5 pts): The Handmaiden
7 (4 pts): Nocturnal Animals
8 (3 pts): Anthropoid
9 (2 pts): Captain Fantastic
10 (1 pt): Hacksaw Ridge

User avatar
Jimi Antiloop
Posts: 530
Joined: Sep 04, 2016
Location: Germany
Contact:

#22

Post by Jimi Antiloop » August 20th, 2019, 10:35 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Miss Sloane
2 (9 pts): Zero Days
3 (8 pts): 21 x New York
4 (7 pts): Arrival
5 (6 pts): Voyage of Time: Life's Journey
6 (5 pts): Split
7 (4 pts): Hail, Caesar!
8 (3 pts): (M)uchenik
9 (2 pts): Cahier Africain
10 (1 pt): Paterson

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Piotr Stasik (21 x Nowy Jork)
2 (4 pts): Aley Gibney (Zero Days)
3 (3 pts): Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
4 (2 pts): Kirill Serebrennikov ((M)uchenik)
5 (1 pt): Terrence Malick (Voyage of Time: Life's Journey)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James McAvoy (Split)
2 (4 pts): Pyotr Skvortsov ((M)uchenik)
3 (3 pts): Bennedict Cumerbatch (Dr. Strange)
4 (2 pts): Adam Driver (Paterson)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloan)
2 (4 pts): Amy Adams (Arrival)
3 (3 pts): Mia Wasikowska (Alice Through the Looking Glass)
4 (2 pts): Amy Adams (Nocturnal animals)
5 (1 pt): Kristen Wiig (Ghostbusters)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jason Isaacs (A Cure for Wellness)
2 (4 pts): Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)


Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Tilda Swinton (Dr. Strange)
2 (4 pts): Mia Goth (A Cure for Wellness)
3 (3 pts): Golshifteh Farahani (Paterson)
4 (2 pts): Marie Leuenberger (Schubert in Love)


Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Piotr Stasik (21 X New York)
2 (4 pts): Lukas Strebel (Remainder)
3 (3 pts): Simon Vu (Wir sind die Flut)
4 (2 pts): Frederick Elmes (Paterson)
5 (1 pt): Carsten Thiele (Egon Schiele)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Eric Heisserer/Ted Chiang (Arrival)
2 (4 pts): Joel Coen/Ethan Coen (Hail Cesar)
3 (3 pts): Alex Gibney (Zero Days)
4 (2 pts): Jim Jarmusch (Paterson)
5 (1 pt): Kirill Serebrennikov/Marius von Mayenburg ((M)uchenik)


Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): I, Destini
2 (4 pts): Eine Villa mit Pinien
3 (3 pts): Ayny
4 (2 pts): Résistance
5 (1 pt): I am Here

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Zero Days
2 (4 pts): 21 X New York
3 (3 pts): Voyage of Time: Life's Journey
4 (2 pts): Cahier Africain
5 (1 pt): HyperNormalisation
:ICM: :letbxd: :Crtiticker: Reality Checks on :imdb:

“Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.”― Philip K. Dick

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 8078
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#23

Post by Lonewolf2003 » August 21st, 2019, 11:02 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (9 pts): Paterson
3 (8 pts): The Red Turtle
4 (7 pts): La La Land
5 (6 pts): Jackie
6 (5 pts): Manchester by the Sea
7 (4 pts): The Woman Who Left
8 (3 pts): O.J.: Made in America
9 (2 pts): Hail, Caesar!
10 (1 pt): I, Daniel Blake

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Nicolas Winding Refn - The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): Bertrand Bonello - Nocturama
3 (3 pts): Pablo Larraín - Jackie
4 (2 pts): Albert Serra - The Death of Louis XIV
5 (1 pt): Damien Chazelle - La La Land

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
2 (4 pts): Dave Johns - I, Daniel Blake
3 (3 pts): Adam Driver - Paterson
4 (2 pts): Trevante Rhodes - Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Jean-Pierre Léaud - The Death of Louis XIV

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Natalie Portman - Jackie
2 (4 pts): Rebecca Hall - Christine
3 (3 pts): Sônia Braga - Aquarius
4 (2 pts): Kristen Stewart - Certain Women
5 (1 pt): Cynthia Nixon - A Quiet Passion

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
3 (3 pts): André Holland- Moonlight
4 (2 pts): Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
5 (1 pt): Shia LaBeouf - American Honey

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
2 (4 pts): Lily Gladstone - Certain Women
3 (3 pts): Min-hee Kim - The Handmaiden
4 (2 pts): Elle Fanning - 20th Century Women
5 (1 pt): Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Neon Demon
2 (4 pts): The Woman Who Left
3 (3 pts): Moonlight
4 (2 pts): A Quiet Passion
5 (1 pt): Já, Olga Hepnarová

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Manchester by the Sea
2 (4 pts): Bacalaureat (Graduation)
3 (3 pts): I, Daniel Blake
4 (2 pts): Christine
5 (1 pt): Paterson

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): O.J.: Made in America
2 (4 pts): La deuxième nuit
3 (3 pts): Tower
4 (2 pts): Kedi
5 (1 pt):13th

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 937
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#24

Post by Coryn » August 24th, 2019, 3:03 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Tickled
2 (9 pts): Silence
3 (8 pts): I, Daniel Blake
4 (7 pts): Finding Dory
5 (6 pts): Hunt for the Wilderpeople
6 (5 pts): The Founder
7 (4 pts): Moonlight
8 (3 pts): Manchester by the Sea
9 (2 pts): Lion
10 (1 pt): Arrival


Haven't seen OJ and Paterson yet but won't be able to before deadline anymore.
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2222
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#25

Post by connordenney » August 25th, 2019, 12:31 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
2 (9 pts): The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
3 (8 pts): Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
4 (7 pts): Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
5 (6 pts): Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
6 (5 pts): Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro)
7 (4 pts): Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
8 (3 pts): Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
9 (2 pts): Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
10 (1 pt): Café Society (Woody Allen)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Kelly Reichardt, Certain Women
2 (4 pts): Albert Serra, The Death of Louis XIV
3 (3 pts): Robert Zemeckis, Allied
4 (2 pts): Kleber Mendonça Filho, Aquarius
5 (1 pt): Woody Allen, Café Society

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann
2 (4 pts): Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
3 (3 pts): Jean-Pierre Léaud, The Death of Louis XIV
4 (2 pts): Yûya Yagira, Destruction Babies
5 (1 pt): Hiroshi Abe, After the Storm

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Adèle Haenel, The Unknown Girl
2 (4 pts): Isabelle Huppert, Things to Come
3 (3 pts): Kristen Stewart, Certain Women
4 (2 pts): Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
5 (1 pt): Annette Bening, 20th Century Women

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
3 (3 pts): André Holland, Moonlight
4 (2 pts): Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Glen Powell, Everybody Wants Some!!

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
2 (4 pts): Kirin Kiki, After the Storm
3 (3 pts): Déborah Lukumuena, Divines
4 (2 pts): Aubrey Plaza, Dirty Grandpa
5 (1 pt): Naomie Vogt-Roby, The Park

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Café Society
2 (4 pts): The Death of Louis XIV
3 (3 pts): Allied
4 (2 pts): Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Eldorado XXI

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Toni Erdmann
2 (4 pts): Manchester by the Sea
3 (3 pts): Sieranevada
4 (2 pts): Certain Women
5 (1 pt): Moonlight

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Manchester by the Sea
3 (3 pts): Nocturama
4 (2 pts): Moana
5 (1 pt): Beyoncé: Lemonade

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Sarah Winchester, Phantom Opera
2 (4 pts): Engram of Returning
3 (3 pts): All Still Orbit
4 (2 pts): Indefinite Pitch
5 (1 pt): Cilaos

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Cameraperson
2 (4 pts): Eldorado XXI
3 (3 pts): Kate Plays Christine
4 (2 pts): What Means Something
5 (1 pt): Bickels [Socialism]

User avatar
Gordon_Gekko
Posts: 181
Joined: Mar 09, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#26

Post by Gordon_Gekko » August 25th, 2019, 7:11 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): La La Land
2 (9 pts): Manchester by the Sea
3 (8 pts): Sing Street
4 (7 pts): Your Name
5 (6 pts): 10 Cloverfield Lane
6 (5 pts): Nocturnal Animals
7 (4 pts): Moonlight
8 (3 pts): The Accountant
9 (2 pts): Aquarius
10 (1 pt): Perfetti sconosciuti

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): La La Land
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): O.J.: Made in America
2 (4 pts): Rammstein: Paris
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3434
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#27

Post by Fergenaprido » August 25th, 2019, 7:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Moonlight
2 (9 pts): Hjartasteinn [Heartstone]
3 (8 pts): Arrival
4 (7 pts): Sing Street
5 (6 pts): Finding Dory
6 (5 pts): Zootopia
7 (4 pts): La La Land
8 (3 pts): Lion
9 (2 pts): Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau [Paris 05:59: Théo and Hugo]
10 (1 pt): Hunt for the Wilderpeople
HM: The Red Turtle, Ethel & Ernest, The Tunnel Gang, Your Name.

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson - Hjartasteinn
3 (3 pts): Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
4 (2 pts): John Carney - Sing Street
5 (1 pt): Garth Davis - Lion

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Geoffrey Couët & François Nambot - Théo et Hugo
2 (4 pts): Ryan Gosling - La La Land
3 (3 pts): Ibrahim Koma - Wùlu
4 (2 pts): Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool
5 (1 pt): Omar Sy - Chocolat

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Taraji P. Henson - Hidden Figures
2 (4 pts): Amy Adams - Arrival
3 (3 pts): Emma Stone - La La Land
4 (2 pts): Irena Ivanova - Bezbog
5 (1 pt): Bhreagh MacNeil - Werewolf

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
2 (4 pts): James Thiérée - Chocolat
3 (3 pts): Dev Patel - Lion
4 (2 pts): Ashton Sanders - Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Jharrel Jerome - Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
2 (4 pts): Naomie Harris - Moonlight
3 (3 pts): Margot Robbie - Suicide Squad
4 (2 pts): Janelle Monaé - Hidden Figures
5 (1 pt): Rachel House - Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Théo et Hugo dans la même bateau
3 (3 pts): Arrival
4 (2 pts): Swiss Army Man
5 (1 pt): Lion

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hjartasteinn
2 (4 pts): Zootopia
3 (3 pts): Moonlight
4 (2 pts): Arrival
5 (1 pt): Sing Street

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Sing Street
2 (4 pts): La La Land
3 (3 pts): Kubo and the Two Strings
4 (2 pts): Théo et Hugo dans la même bateau
5 (1 pt): Arrival

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Piper
2 (4 pts): Le clitoris
3 (3 pts): Fox and the Whale
4 (2 pts): Curmudgeons
5 (1 pt): Pear Cider and Cigarettes
HM: Thunder Road, Blind Vaysha, & The Adventures of Indiana Jones

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): California Typewriter
2 (4 pts): The Stairs
3 (3 pts): Cameraperson
4 (2 pts): Dawson City: Frozen Time
5 (1 pt): Ears, Nose and Throat

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#28

Post by lineuphere » August 26th, 2019, 1:23 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Toni Erdmann
2 (9 pts): Elle
3 (8 pts): American Honey
4 (7 pts): Manchester By the Sea
5 (6 pts): O Ornitólogo
6 (5 pts): Paterson
7 (4 pts): The Death of Louis XIV
8 (3 pts): Moonlight
9 (2 pts): 20th Century Women
10 (1 pt): Certain Women

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Paul Verhoeven, Elle
2 (4 pts): Kelly Reichardt, Certain Women
3 (3 pts): Andrea Arnold, American Honey
4 (2 pts): Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jean-Pierre Léaud, The Death of Louis XIV
2 (4 pts): Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann
3 (3 pts): Casey Affleck, Manchester By the Sea
4 (2 pts): Paul Hamy, O Ornitólogo
5 (1 pt): Adam Driver, Paterson

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Isabelle Huppert, Elle
2 (4 pts): Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
3 (3 pts): Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
4 (2 pts): Amy Adams, Arrival
5 (1 pt): Rebecca Hall, Christine

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): André Holland, Moonlight
2 (4 pts): Billy Crudup, 20th Century Women
3 (3 pts): Tracy Letts, Christine
4 (2 pts): Paul Bettany, Captain America: Civil War
5 (1 pt): Keegan Allen, King Cobra

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Riley Keough, American Honey
2 (4 pts): Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
3 (3 pts): Michelle Williams, Manchester By the Sea
4 (2 pts): Maria Dizzia, Christine
5 (1 pt): Morena Baccarin, Deadpool

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): O Ornitólogo
2 (4 pts): Arrival
3 (3 pts): Paterson
4 (2 pts): Doctor Strange
5 (1 pt): Moonlight

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Toni Erdmann
2 (4 pts): Elle
3 (3 pts): Paterson
4 (2 pts): Manchester By the Sea
5 (1 pt): Moonlight

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Arrival
2 (4 pts): Deadpool
3 (3 pts): Manchester By the Sea
4 (2 pts): Moonlight
5 (1 pt): Elle

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Piper
2 (4 pts): Something Between Us
3 (3 pts): Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle
4 (2 pts): Cipka
5 (1 pt): Timecode

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Strike a Pose
2 (4 pts): Citizen Jane: Battle for the City
3 (3 pts): Divinas Divas
4 (2 pts): Dancer
5 (1 pt): Machines

Post Reply