Page 1 of 1

1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 5th, 2019, 9:31 pm
by brokenface
Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1974 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1974 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1974
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1974 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1974
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1974

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 5th, 2019, 11:33 pm
by bal3x
1 (10 pts): The Godfather: Part II
2 (9 pts): The Conversation
3 (8 pts): Chinatown
4 (7 pts): The Parallax View
5 (6 pts): Les ordres
6 (5 pts): Lacombe Lucien
7 (4 pts): Harry and Tonto
8 (3 pts): The Gambler
9 (2 pts): Angst essen Seele auf
10 (1 pt): Alice in den Städten

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 6th, 2019, 3:31 am
by sol
Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Conversation
2 (9 pts): Chinatown
3 (8 pts): Murder on the Orient Express
4 (7 pts): Young Frankenstein
5 (6 pts): The Odessa File
6 (5 pts): Man on a Swing
7 (4 pts): Contes Immoraux
8 (3 pts): Little Malcolm
9 (2 pts): The Gambler
10 (1 pt): The Beast Must Die

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation
2 (4 pts): Alan J. Pakula, The Parallax View
3 (3 pts): Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein
4 (2 pts): Roman Polanski, Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Walerian Borowczyk, Contes Immoraux

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Gene Hackman, The Conversation
2 (4 pts): Marcel Marceau, Shanks
3 (3 pts): Dirk Bogarde, The Night Porter
4 (2 pts): James Caan, The Gambler
5 (1 pt): Warren Oates, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Goldie Hawn, The Sugarland Express
2 (4 pts): Ines Pellegrini, Arabian Nights
3 (3 pts): Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
4 (2 pts): Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Valerie Perrine, Lenny

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Joel Grey, Man on a Swing
2 (4 pts): Maximilian Schell, The Odessa File
3 (3 pts): Peter Boyle, Young Frankenstein
4 (2 pts): David Warner, Little Malcolm
5 (1 pt): John Huston, Chinatown

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Yella Rottländer, Alice in den Städten
2 (4 pts): Talia Shire, The Godfather: Part II
3 (3 pts): Lauren Bacall, Murder on the Orient Express
4 (2 pts): Margaret Leighton, From Beyond the Grave
5 (1 pt): Vivien Merchant, The Maids

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gordon Willis, The Parallax View
2 (4 pts): John A. Alonzo, Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Bill Butler, The Conversation
4 (2 pts): Douglas Slocombe, The Marseille Contract
5 (1 pt): Vilmos Zsigmond, The Sugarland Express

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Lionel Chetwynd, The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
2 (4 pts): Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation
3 (3 pts): Lina Wertmüller, Swept Away
4 (2 pts): Michael Windser, The Beast Must Die
5 (1 pt): Paul Dehn, Murder on the Orient Express

Best Music
1 (5 pts): John Barry, The Tamarind Seed
2 (4 pts): David Shire, The Conversation
3 (3 pts): Brian Gascoigne, Phase IV
4 (2 pts): Michael Small, The Parallax View
5 (1 pt): Lalo Schifrin, Man on a Swing

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hunger
2 (4 pts): Aerial
3 (3 pts): Van's Camp

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Waiting for Fidel
2 (4 pts): Hearts and Minds
3 (3 pts): Primate
4 (2 pts): Italianamerican
5 (1 pt): Général Idi Amin Dada: Autoportrait

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 6th, 2019, 6:10 pm
by Traveller
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un homme qui dort
2 (9 pts): La société du spectacle
3 (8 pts): Himiko
4 (7 pts): Edvard Munch
5 (6 pts): La gueule ouverte
6 (5 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
7 (4 pts): Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo
8 (3 pts): The Godfather: Part II
9 (2 pts): Mes petites amoureuses
10 (1 pt): Lancelot du Lac

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 6th, 2019, 6:19 pm
by TajSamKojiJesam
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Pastoral: To Die in the Country
2 (9 pts): The Man Who Sleeps
3 (8 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
4 (7 pts): Himiko
5 (6 pts): Still Life
6 (5 pts): The Assassination of Ryōma
7 (4 pts): Les hautes solitudes
8 (3 pts): Edvard Munch
9 (2 pts): A Simple Event
10 (1 pt): Je, tu, il, elle

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 7th, 2019, 2:12 am
by Mysterious Dude
Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
2 (9 pts): The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
3 (8 pts): The Conversation
4 (7 pts): Chinatown
5 (6 pts): The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
6 (5 pts): Alice in the Cities
7 (4 pts): The Godfather Part II
8 (3 pts): Hearts and Minds
9 (2 pts): The Parallax View
10 (1 pt): Lenny

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence
2 (4 pts): Tobe Hooper, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
3 (3 pts): Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation
4 (2 pts): Roman Polanski, Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Werner Herzog, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): Dustin Hoffman, Lenny
3 (3 pts): Bruno S., The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
4 (2 pts): Peter Falk, A Woman Under the Influence
5 (1 pt): Gene Hackman, The Conversation

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
2 (4 pts): Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
3 (3 pts): Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
4 (2 pts): Brigitte Mira, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
5 (1 pt): Valerie Perrine, Lenny

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Cazale, The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): John Huston, Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
4 (2 pts): Lee Strasberg, The Godfather Part II
5 (1 pt): Michael V. Gazzo, The Godfather Part II

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Diane Keaton, The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): Talia Shire, The Godfather Part II
3 (3 pts): Madeline Kahn, Young Frankenstein
4 (2 pts): Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
5 (1 pt): Isela Vega, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
3 (3 pts): The Parallax View
4 (2 pts): Lenny
5 (1 pt): The Man Who Sleeps

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Chinatown
2 (4 pts): The Godfather Part II
3 (3 pts): The Conversation
4 (2 pts): Alice in the Cities
5 (1 pt): Lenny

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Young Frankenstein
2 (4 pts): Chinatown
3 (3 pts): The Conversation
4 (2 pts): The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
5 (1 pt): The Godfather Part II

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Heron and the Crane
2 (4 pts): Hunger
3 (3 pts): Cockaboody
4 (2 pts): A Poet's Life
5 (1 pt): Sisyphus

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hearts and Minds
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 7th, 2019, 7:41 am
by Caracortada
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Le Fantôme de la liberté
2 (9 pts): Chinatown
3 (8 pts): Foxy Brown
4 (7 pts): Alice in den Städten
5 (6 pts): The Towering Inferno
6 (5 pts): Angst essen Seele auf
7 (4 pts): The Conversation
8 (3 pts): The Man with the Golden Gun
9 (2 pts): The Sugarland Express
10 (1 pt): De Loteling

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Luis Buñuel - Le Fantôme de la liberté
2 (4 pts): Roman Polanski - Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Wim Wenders - Alice in den Städten
4 (2 pts): Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Angst essen Seele auf
5 (1 pt): Francis Ford Coppola - The Conversation

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jack Nicholson - Chinatown
2 (4 pts): Gene Hackman - The Conversation
3 (3 pts): Rüdiger Vogler - Alice in den Städten
4 (2 pts): El Hedi ben Salem - Angst essen Seele auf
5 (1 pt): Paul Newman - The Towering Inferno

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pam Grier - Foxy Brown
2 (4 pts): Brigitte Mira - Angst essen Seele auf
3 (3 pts): Goldie Hawn - The Sugarland Express
4 (2 pts): Faye Dunaway - Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Yella Rottländer - Alice in den Städten

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Huston - Chinatown
2 (4 pts): Michel Piccoli - Le Fantôme de la liberté
3 (3 pts): Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno
4 (2 pts): Antonio Fargas - Foxy Brown
5 (1 pt): Sean Connery - Murder on the Orient Express

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Britt Ekland - The Man with the Golden Gun
2 (4 pts): Kathryn Loder - Foxy Brown
3 (3 pts): Monica Vitti - Le Fantôme de la liberté
4 (2 pts): Teri Garr - The Conversation
5 (1 pt): Barbara Valentin - Angst essen Seele auf

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Chinatown
2 (4 pts): Le Fantôme de la liberté
3 (3 pts): Alice in den Städten
4 (2 pts): The Towering Inferno
5 (1 pt): The Conversation

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Le Fantôme de la liberté
2 (4 pts): Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Alice in den Städten
4 (2 pts): Angst eseen Seele auf
5 (1 pt): The Conversation

Best Music
1 (5 pts): John Barry - The Man with the Golden Gun
2 (4 pts): Jerry Goldsmith - Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Willie Hutch - Foxy Brown
4 (2 pts): John Williams - The Towering Inferno
5 (1 pt): John Williams - The Sugarland Express

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Happy Prince
2 (4 pts): Hunger
3 (3 pts): Closed Mondays
4 (2 pts): Monty Python & the Holy Grail Location Report
5 (1 pt): Sisyphus

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): That's Entertainment!
2 (4 pts): The Rumble in the Jungle
3 (3 pts): Monty Python & the Holy Grail Location Report
4 (2 pts): Animals Are Beautiful People
5 (1 pt): Hearts and Minds

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 7th, 2019, 10:03 am
by mathiasa
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Cockfighter
2 (9 pts): Le fantôme de la liberté
3 (8 pts): Angst essen Seele auf
4 (7 pts): Female Trouble
5 (6 pts): Byeoldeului gohyang
6 (5 pts): Phase IV
7 (4 pts): Mossafer
8 (3 pts): Alice in den Städten
9 (2 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
10 (1 pt): Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Luis Buñuel (Le fantôme de la liberté)
2 (4 pts): Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Angst Essen Seele Auf)
3 (3 pts): Werner Herzog (Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner)
4 (2 pts): Monte Hellman (Cockfighter)
5 (1 pt): John Waters (Female Trouble)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Divine (Female Trouble)
2 (4 pts): Warten Oates (Cockfighter)
3 (3 pts): El Hedi ben Salem (Angst Essen Seele Auf)
4 (2 pts): Bruno S. (Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle)
5 (1 pts): Sun Ra (Space Is The Place)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Margit Carstensen (Martha)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Clemens Scheitz ((Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle)
2 (4 pts): Rüdiger Vogler (Alice in den Städten)
3 (3 pts): Karlheinz Böhm (Marta)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Cockfighter
2 (4 pts): Le fantôme de la liberté
3 (3 pts): Alice in den Städten
4 (2 pts): La gueule ouverte
5 (1 pt): Chinatown

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Angst Essen Seele Auf
2 (4 pts): Le fantôme de la liberté
3 (3 pts): Female Trouble
4 (2 pts): Zardoz
5 (1 pt): Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Byeoldeului gohyang
2 (4 pts): Space Is The Place
3 (3 pts): Abba: Waterloo
4 (2 pts): Phase IV
5 (1 pt): Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner
2 (4 pts): Closed Mondays
3 (3 pts): Canadian Pacific
4 (2 pts): Aerial
5 (1 pt): Café Bar

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Die große Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner
2 (4 pts): Jaime
3 (3 pts): Canadian Pacific
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 7th, 2019, 7:11 pm
by hurluberlu
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Un homme qui dort
2 (9 pts): The Godfather: Part II
3 (8 pts): Chinatown
4 (7 pts): Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris
5 (6 pts): Lacombe Lucien
6 (5 pts): L'invenzione di Morel
7 (4 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
8 (3 pts): Gruppo di famiglia in un interno
9 (2 pts): The Parallax View
10 (1 pt): Profumo di donna

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 14th, 2019, 10:07 pm
by Obgeoff
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Angst essen Seele auf
2 (9 pts): The Godfather: Part Two
3 (8 pts): Chinatown
4 (7 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
5 (6 pts): Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
6 (5 pts): The Conversation
7 (4 pts): The Parallax View
8 (3 pts): Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
9 (2 pts): The Man With The Golden Gun
10 (1 pt): Blaxing Saddles

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence
2 (4 pts): Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Angst essen Seele auf
3 (3 pts): Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation
4 (2 pts): Roman Polanski, Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather: Part Two

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): Gene Hackman, The Conversation
3 (3 pts): El Hedi ben Salem, Angst essen Seele auf
4 (2 pts): Peter Falk, A Woman Under the Influence
5 (1 pt): Jack Nicholson, Chinatown

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
2 (4 pts): Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
3 (3 pts): Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
4 (2 pts): Brigitte Mira, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Cazale, The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): John Huston, Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Diane Keaton, The Godfather Part II
2 (4 pts): Talia Shire, The Godfather Part II
3 (3 pts): Barbara Valentin, Angst essen Seele auf
4 (2 pts): Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
5 (1 pt): Britt Ekland, The Man with the Golden Gun

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 17th, 2019, 8:50 pm
by brokenface
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Chinatown
2 (9 pts): Celine & Julie Go Boating
3 (8 pts): The Godfather pt II
4 (7 pts): The Parallax View
5 (6 pts): The Conversation
6 (5 pts): La gueule ouverte
7 (4 pts): Phantom of the Paradise
8 (3 pts): Fear Eats the Soul
9 (2 pts): The Gambler
10 (1 pt): The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser

honourable mentions (definitely a year where 10 doesn't cut it): California Split, Thieves Like Us, Zardoz, Rabid Dogs, Pastoral Hide & Seek, Going Places, The Man Who Sleeps, Harry & Tonto, Reason Debate & a Story, Cockfighter

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather pt II)
2 (4 pts): Jacques Rivette (Celine & Julie Go Boating)
3 (3 pts): Roman Polanski (Chinatown)
4 (2 pts): Maurice Pialat (La gueule ouverte)
5 (1 pt): Brian De Palma (Phantom of the Paradise)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)
2 (4 pts): Gene Hackman (The Conversation)
3 (3 pts): Bruno S (The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser)
4 (2 pts): James Caan (The Gambler)
5 (1 pt): Patrick Dewaere (Going Places)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Faye Dunaway (Chinatown)
2 (4 pts): Brigitte Mira (Fear Eats the Soul)
3 (3 pts): Juliet Berto (Celine & Julie Go Boating)
4 (2 pts): Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)
5 (1 pt): Shelley Duvall (Thieves Like Us)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Huston (Chinatown)
2 (4 pts): Robert De Niro (The Godfather pt II)
3 (3 pts): Harry Dean Stanton (Cockfighter)
4 (2 pts): John Cazale (The Godfather pt II)
5 (1 pt): Robert Duvall (The Godfather pt II)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Diane Keaton (The Godfather pt II)
2 (4 pts): Talia Shire (The Godfather pt II)
3 (3 pts): Monica Vitti (The Phantom of Liberty)
4 (2 pts): Jeanne Moreau (Going Places)
5 (1 pt): Jessica Harper (Phantom of the Paradise)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Godfather pt II
2 (4 pts): Chinatown
3 (3 pts): Celine & Julie Go Boating
4 (2 pts): The Parallax View
5 (1 pt): The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Chinatown
2 (4 pts): The Godfather pt II
3 (3 pts): Fear Eats the Soul
4 (2 pts): The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
5 (1 pt): The Conversation

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Chinatown
2 (4 pts): Phantom of the Paradise
3 (3 pts): Alice in the Cities
4 (2 pts): The Godfather pt II
5 (1 pt): The Conversation

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad (Zeman)
2 (4 pts): The Heron & the Crane (Norsteyn)
3 (3 pts): The Sixth Voyage of Sinbad (Zeman)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
2 (4 pts): Bird on a Wire
3 (3 pts): General Idi Amin Dada
4 (2 pts): Italianamerican
5 (1 pt): First Love

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 17th, 2019, 8:51 pm
by brokenface
mathiasa wrote:
July 7th, 2019, 10:03 am
5 (1 pts): Sun Ra (Space Is The Place)
5 (1 pt): Karlheinz Böhm (Marta)
:folded:

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 17th, 2019, 9:24 pm
by maxwelldeux
I'm only 12 features deep this year, so I have some pretty big gaps in what I've seen. But here's what I can do:

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Conversation
2 (9 pts): Hearts and Minds
3 (8 pts): Chinatown
4 (7 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
5 (6 pts): Murder on the Orient Express
6 (5 pts): The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
7 (4 pts): Hunger
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hunger
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hearts and Minds
2 (4 pts): The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 18th, 2019, 6:29 am
by filmbantha
Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Woman Under The Influence
2 (9 pts): The Godfather Part 2
3 (8 pts): Rabid Dogs
4 (7 pts): The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
5 (6 pts): Black Christmas
6 (5 pts): Lenny
7 (4 pts): Pastoral Hide and Seek
8 (3 pts): The Man Who Sleeps
9 (2 pts): Phantom of the Paradise
10 (1 pt): The Perfume of the Lady in Black

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 18th, 2019, 9:39 am
by mathiasa
brokenface wrote:
July 17th, 2019, 8:51 pm
mathiasa wrote:
July 7th, 2019, 10:03 am
5 (1 pts): Sun Ra (Space Is The Place)
5 (1 pt): Karlheinz Böhm (Marta)
:folded:
haha, sorry, I’ve no idea how I managed to end up with that as I use your template to fill in my votes. I now moved Böhm to the Supporting Actor category.

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 23rd, 2019, 12:15 am
by Opio
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette)
2 (9 pts): Conversation, The (Coppola)
3 (8 pts): Mystery of Kaspar Hauser, The (Herzog)
4 (7 pts): Alice in the Cities (Wenders)
5 (6 pts): Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (Scorsese)
6 (5 pts): Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Fassbinder)
7 (4 pts): Lancelot of the Lake (Bresson)
8 (3 pts): Swept Away... (Wertmuller)
9 (2 pts): Blazing Saddles (Brooks)
10 (1 pt): Mouth Agape, The (Pialat)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jacques Rivette (Celine and Julie Go Boating)
2 (4 pts): Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)
3 (3 pts): Werner Herzog (The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser)
4 (2 pts): Robert Bresson (Lancelot of the Lake)
5 (1 pt): Wim Wenders (Alice in the Cities)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Albert Finney (Murder on the Orient Express)
2 (4 pts): Gene Hackman (The Conversation)
3 (3 pts): Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)
4 (2 pts): Bruno S. (The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser)
5 (1 pt): Giancarlo Giannini (Swept Away…)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
2 (4 pts): Juliet Berto (Celine and Julie Go Boating)
3 (3 pts): Yella Rottlander (Alice in the Cities)
4 (2 pts): Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence)
5 (1 pt): Georgina Hale (Mahler)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harvey Korman (Blazing Saddles)
2 (4 pts): Gene Wilder (Blazing Saddles)
3 (3 pts): Mel Brooks (Blazing Saddles)
4 (2 pts): Slim Pickens (Blazing Saddles)
5 (1 pt): Hubert Deschamps (The Mouth Agape)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Monica Vitti (The Phantom of Liberty)
2 (4 pts): Diane Ladd (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
3 (3 pts): Madeline Kahn (Blazing Saddles)
4 (2 pts): Antonia Ellis (Mahler)
5 (1 pt): Teri Garr (The Conversation)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Dick Bush (Mahler)
2 (4 pts): Nestor Almendros (The Mouth Agape)
3 (3 pts): Jorg Schmidt-Reitwein (The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser)
4 (2 pts): John A. Alonzo (Chinatown)
5 (1 pt): Geoffrey Unsworth (Murder on the Orient Express)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Francis Ford Coppola (The Conversation)
2 (4 pts): Eduardo de Gregorio, Henry James, Berto, Labourier, Ogier, Pisier & Rivette (Celine and Julie Go Boating)
3 (3 pts): Mel Brooks, Norman Steinberg, Andrew Bergman, Richard Pryor & Alan Uger (Blazing Saddles)
4 (2 pts): Robert Getchell (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
5 (1 pt): Wim Wenders & Veith von Furstenberg (Alice in the Cities)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Gustav Mahler (Mahler)
2 (4 pts): David Shire (The Conversation)
3 (3 pts): Can (Alice in the Cities)
4 (2 pts): Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown)
5 (1 pt): John Morris (Blazing Saddles)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Once Upon a Time (Jordan)
2 (4 pts): Christo's Valley Curtain (Maysles)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Place de la Republique (Malle)
2 (4 pts): Humain, trop humain (Malle)
3 (3 pts): Christo's Valley Curtain (Maysles)
4 (2 pts): Animals are Beautiful People (Uys)
5 (1 pt): 

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 23rd, 2019, 5:38 am
by Gordon_Gekko
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Chinatown
2 (9 pts): The Godfather: Part II
3 (8 pts): Scener ur ett äktenskap
4 (7 pts): The Conversation
5 (6 pts): Le fantôme de la liberté
6 (5 pts): Angst essen Seele auf
7 (4 pts): Murder on the Orient Express
8 (3 pts): The Parallax View
9 (2 pts): Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
10 (1 pt): Hearts and Minds

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 23rd, 2019, 10:22 pm
by Fergenaprido
Don't think I'll get a chance to fill in everything while I'm on this trip. Plus, haven't seen a lot of (good) films from this year. The '70s are one of my least seen decades relative to how available the films are.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Les ordres [The Orders]
2 (9 pts): Young Frankenstein
3 (8 pts): Murder on the Orient Express
4 (7 pts): Tinimbang ka ngunit kulang [Weight But Found Wanting]
5 (6 pts): The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
6 (5 pts): Black Christmas
7 (4 pts): Waiting for Fidel
8 (3 pts): Cree Hunters of Mistassini
9 (2 pts): Yek Etefagh sadeh [A Simple Event]
10 (1 pt): Gavaznha [The Deer]

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Le violon de Gaston [Gaston's Recital]
2 (4 pts): Hunger
3 (3 pts): Tsaplya i zhuravl [The Heron and the Crane]
4 (2 pts): The Owl Who Married a Goose
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Waiting for Fidel
2 (4 pts): Cree Hunters of Mistassini
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 24th, 2019, 2:50 am
by lineuphere
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Pastoral: To Die in the Country
2 (9 pts): La gueule ouverte
3 (8 pts): Edvard Munch
4 (7 pts): A Woman Under the Influence
5 (6 pts): Angst essen Seele auf
6 (5 pts): Céline et Julie vont en bateau
7 (4 pts): Le fantôme de la liberté
8 (3 pts): Female Trouble
9 (2 pts): The Conversation
10 (1 pt): Chinatown

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Maurice Pialat, La gueule ouverte
2 (4 pts): John Waters, Female Trouble
3 (3 pts): Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Angst essen Seele auf
4 (2 pts): John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence
5 (1 pt): Shûji Terayama, Pastoral: To Die in the Country

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Divine, Female Trouble
2 (4 pts): Peter Falk, A Woman Under the Influence
3 (3 pts): El Hedi ben Salem, Angst essen Seele auf
4 (2 pts): Rüdiger Vogler, Alice in den Städten
5 (1 pt): Gene Hackman, The Conversation

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence
2 (4 pts): Brigitte Mira, Angst essen Seele auf
3 (3 pts): Yella Rottländer, Alice in den Städten
4 (2 pts): Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Juliet Berto, Céline et Julie vont en bateau

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Hubert Deschamps, La gueule ouverte
2 (4 pts): Philippe Léotard, La gueule ouverte
3 (3 pts): John Cazale, The Conversation
4 (2 pts): Peter Boyle, Young Frankenstein
5 (1 pt): John Huston, Chinatown

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Madeline Khan, Young Frankenstein
2 (4 pts): Teri Garr, The Conversation
3 (3 pts): Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles
4 (2 pts): Katherine Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence
5 (1 pt): Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Nestor Almendros, La gueule ouverte
2 (4 pts): Joseph Biroc, Fred J. Koenekamp, The Towering Inferno
3 (3 pts): Bill Butler, Haskell Wexler, The Conversation
4 (2 pts): Robby Müller, Alice in den Städten
5 (1 pt): Philip H. Lathrop, Earthquake

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Angst essen Seele auf
2 (4 pts): Shûji Terayama, Pastoral: To Die in the Country
3 (3 pts): Eduardo de Gregorio, Henry James, Berto, Labourier, Ogier, Pisier, Jacques Rivette, Céline et Julie vont en bateau
4 (2 pts): Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière, Le fantôme de la liberté
5 (1 pt): Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation

Best Music
1 (5 pts): David Shire, The Conversation
2 (4 pts): Jerry Herman, Mame
3 (3 pts): John Williams, The Towering Inferno
4 (2 pts): Jerry Goldsmith, Chinatown
5 (1 pt): Maury Laws, 'Twas the Night Before Christmas

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Heron and the Crane
2 (4 pts): It's a Mystery, Charlie Brown
3 (3 pts): Hunger
4 (2 pts): 'Twas the Night Before Christmas
5 (1 pt): It's the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hearts and Minds
2 (4 pts): A Poem is a Naked Person
3 (3 pts): Primate
4 (2 pts): Extreme Private Eros: Love Song
5 (1 pt): That's Entertainment!

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 24th, 2019, 1:40 pm
by albajos
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Alice in den Städten
2 (9 pts): The Towering Inferno
3 (8 pts): Edvard Munch
4 (7 pts): The Conversation
5 (6 pts): Angst essen Seele auf

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wim Wenders (Alice in den Städten)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Gene Hackman (The Conversation)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Joseph F. Biroc (Blazing Saddles)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Wim Wenders (Alice in den Städten)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Nino Rota (The Godfather Part II)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hearts and Minds

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 26th, 2019, 12:22 pm
by cinewest
Most of my favorites from 1974 have been mentioned, but here are a few that weren't:

C'eravamo tanto amati- Would be in my top 10 of the year, for sure. My favorite film from Ettore Scola about WW2 war buddies and the way of their lives thereafter

Vincent, François, Paul... et les autres- Claude Sautet... Yves Montand, Michel Piccoli, and a young Gereard Depardieu (also a film about friendship)

Butley- Outstanding performance from Alan Bates. Direction by Harold Pinter

Pane e cioccolata- Nice performance by Nino Manfredi, who's also in the film at the top of my list, here.

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 26th, 2019, 9:59 pm
by brokenface
cinewest wrote:
July 26th, 2019, 12:22 pm
Most of my favorites from 1974 have been mentioned, but here are a few that weren't:
Still time to make a ballot if you like. I don't think I'll get round to tallying up til Sunday.

Re: 1974 Nominations [deadline July 23rd]

Posted: July 27th, 2019, 2:59 am
by cinewest
brokenface wrote:
July 26th, 2019, 9:59 pm
cinewest wrote:
July 26th, 2019, 12:22 pm
Most of my favorites from 1974 have been mentioned, but here are a few that weren't:
Still time to make a ballot if you like. I don't think I'll get round to tallying up til Sunday.
Thanks for the offer, but I don't have the time to do all of the categories right now, and that was the most fun part, whether others became curious about my choices or not.