Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 1930s (Results), 1972 (Jun 18th), 1954 awards (Jun 22nd), 2010s (Jun 28th)
Challenges: 1950s, Eastern Europe, Banned Films
Film of the Week: Hands on a Hardbody: The Documentary, July nominations (Jun 28th)

1954 Nominations [deadline Jun 22nd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12968
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1954 Nominations [deadline Jun 22nd]

#1

Post by brokenface » June 4th, 2019, 7:00 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1954 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1954 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1954
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1954 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1954
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1954

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
St. Gloede
Moderator
Posts: 9747
Joined: May 06, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by St. Gloede » June 4th, 2019, 7:04 pm

Interesting choice as WrongReel just did a podcast specifically on '54: https://wrongreel.com/podcast/wr464-1954/

Will return with best films and directors later - may try to do actors as well, but too few are fresh in my mind.

Obgeoff
Posts: 17
Joined: May 29, 2019
Contact:

#3

Post by Obgeoff » June 4th, 2019, 7:25 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Seven Samurai (Shichinin no samurai) (Akira Kurosawa)
2 (9 pts): Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
3 (8 pts): Legend of Bailiff Sansho (Sanshô dayû) (Kenji Mizoguchi)
4 (7 pts): A Star Is Born (George Cukor)
5 (6 pts): The Crucified Lovers (Chikamatsu monogatari) (Kenji Mizoguchi)
6 (5 pts): Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock)
7 (4 pts): On The Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
8 (3 pts): Senso (Luchino Visconti)
9 (2 pts): Sabrina (Billy Wilder)
10 (1 pt): The Caine Mutiny (Edward Dmytryk)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Akira Kurosawa (Seven Samurai (Shichinin no samurai))
2 (4 pts): Kenji Mizoguchi (The Crucified Lovers (Chikamatsu monogatari))
3 (3 pts): George Cukor (A Star Is Born)
4 (2 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
5 (1 pt): Elia Kazan (On The Waterfront)


I'll hopefully come back for actors and cinematography but need to think more on those.
Image

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5713
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#4

Post by sol » June 4th, 2019, 11:22 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Rear Window
2 (9 pts): On the Waterfront
3 (8 pts): La Strada
4 (7 pts): Sabrina
5 (6 pts): Woman's World
6 (5 pts): Dov'è la libertà...?
7 (4 pts): The Purple Plain
8 (3 pts): An Inspector Calls
9 (2 pts): A Lesson in Love
10 (1 pt): Doctor in the House

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock, Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Federico Fellini, La Strada
4 (2 pts): Roberto Rossellini, Dov'è la libertà...?
5 (1 pt): Kenji Mizoguchi, Sansho the Bailiff

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Mickey Rooney, Drive a Crooked Road
2 (4 pts): Bing Crosby, The Country Girl
3 (3 pts): Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
4 (2 pts): Gregory Peck, The Purple Plain
5 (1 pt): Gunnar Björnstrand, A Lesson in Love

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Giulietta Masina, La Strada
2 (4 pts): Grace Kelly, The Country Girl
3 (3 pts): Audrey Hepburn, Sabrina
4 (2 pts): Brenda De Banzie, Hobson's Choice
5 (1 pt): Judy Holliday, It Should Happen to You

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Rod Steiger, On the Waterfront
2 (4 pts): Humphrey Bogart, The Caine Mutiny
3 (3 pts): Alastair Sim, An Inspector Calls
4 (2 pts): Fredric March, Executive Suite
5 (1 pt): James Robertson Justice, Doctor in the House

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lauren Bacall, Woman's World
2 (4 pts): Arlene Dahl, Woman's World
3 (3 pts): Mercedes McCambridge, Johnny Guitar
4 (2 pts): Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
5 (1 pt): Joan Young, Fast and Loose

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Burks, Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Robert Burks, Dial M for Murder
3 (3 pts): Boris Kaufman, On the Waterfront
4 (2 pts): Jack Hildyard, Hobson's Choice
5 (1 pt): George J. Folsey, Executive Suite

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): John Michael Hayes, Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Billy Wilder & Ernest Lehman & Samuel Taylor, Sabrina
3 (3 pts): Federico Fellini & Tullio Pinelli, La Strada
4 (2 pts): Harold Buchman & Carl Foreman, The Sleeping Tiger
5 (1 pt): George Seaton, The Country Girl

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Nino Rota, La Strada
2 (4 pts): Leonard Bernstein, On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Dimitri Tiomkin, Dial M for Murder
4 (2 pts): Frederick Hollander, Sabrina
5 (1 pt): Bronislau Kaper, Them!

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Tomorrow's Drivers
2 (4 pts): Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Tomorrow's Drivers
2 (4 pts): The Back of Beyond
3 (3 pts): Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 370
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#5

Post by Traveller » June 5th, 2019, 4:58 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Rear Window
2 (9 pts): Nijûshi no hitomi
3 (8 pts): Shichinin no samurai
4 (7 pts): Chikamatsu monogatari
5 (6 pts): Yama no oto
6 (5 pts): Johnny Guitar
7 (4 pts): Dial M for Murder
8 (3 pts): A Star Is Born
9 (2 pts): Viaggio in Italia
10 (1 pt): On the Waterfront

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
2 (4 pts): Akira Kurosawa (Shichinin no samurai)
3 (3 pts): Kenji Mizoguchi (Chikamatsu monogatari)
4 (2 pts): Mikio Naruse (Yama no oto)
5 (1 pt): Nicholas Ray (Johnny Guitar)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Shichinin no samurai
3 (3 pts): Chikamatsu monogatari
4 (2 pts): Dial M for Murder
5 (1 pt): Nijûshi no hitomi
ICM
June Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5192
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#6

Post by albajos » June 5th, 2019, 5:43 pm

As there's a 50s challenge running, I'll just wait 2 weeks

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 113
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#7

Post by Mysterious Dude » June 5th, 2019, 7:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Seven Samurai
2 (9 pts): The Maggie (High and Dry)
3 (8 pts): Salt of the Earth
4 (7 pts): Sansho the Bailiff
5 (6 pts): Rear Window
6 (5 pts): On the Waterfront
7 (4 pts): Johnny Guitar
8 (3 pts): A Story from Chikamatsu (The Crucified Lovers)
9 (2 pts): La Strada
10 (1 pt): A Star is Born

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Akira Kurosawa, Seven Samurai
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock, Rear Window
3 (3 pts): Kenji Mizoguchi, Sansho the Bailiff
4 (2 pts): Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront
5 (1 pt): Federico Fellini, La Strada

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
2 (4 pts): James Mason, A Star is Born
3 (3 pts): Anthony Quinn, La Strada
4 (2 pts): Yoshiaki Hanayagi, Sansho the Bailiff
5 (1 pt): Takashi Shimura, Seven Samurai

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Judy Garland, A Star is Born
2 (4 pts): Giulietta Masina, La Strada
3 (3 pts): Rosaura Revueltas, Salt of the Earth
4 (2 pts): Hideko Takamine, Twenty-Four Eyes
5 (1 pt): Kyoko Kagawa, A Story from Chikamatsu

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Toshiro Mifune, Seven Samurai
2 (4 pts): Lee J. Cobb, On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Sterling Hayden, Johnny Guitar
4 (2 pts): Eitaro Shindo, Sansho the Bailiff
5 (1 pt): Rod Steiger, On the Waterfront

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Mercedes McCambridge, Johnny Guitar
2 (4 pts): Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Thelma Ritter, Rear Window
4 (2 pts): Kinuyo Tanaka, Sansho the Bailiff
5 (1 pt): Kyoko Kagawa, Sansho the Bailiff

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): River of No Return
2 (4 pts): Seven Samurai
3 (3 pts): Sansho the Bailiff
4 (2 pts): Rear Window
5 (1 pt): A Story from Chikamatsu

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Maggie
2 (4 pts): Seven Samurai
3 (3 pts): On the Waterfront
4 (2 pts): Johnny Guitar
5 (1 pt): Salt of the Earth

Best Music
1 (5 pts): A Star is Born
2 (4 pts): Seven Samurai
3 (3 pts): La Strada
4 (2 pts): On the Waterfront
5 (1 pt): Rear Window

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Bewitched Bunny
2 (4 pts): Claws for Alarm
3 (3 pts): Bugs and Thugs
4 (2 pts): A Drop Too Much
5 (1 pt): Baby Buggy Bunny

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 581
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#8

Post by Caracortada » June 6th, 2019, 8:34 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Rear Window
2 (9 pts): On the Waterfront
3 (8 pts): Dial M for Murder
4 (7 pts): Viaggio in Italia
5 (6 pts): La Strada
6 (5 pts): A Star Is Born
7 (4 pts): Sanshô Dayû
8 (3 pts): Sabrina
9 (2 pts): Young at Heart
10 (1 pt): Animal Farm

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Elia Kazan - On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - Dial M for Murder
4 (2 pts): Roberto Rossellini - Viaggio in Italia
5 (1 pt): Federico Fellini - La Strada

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Stewart - Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Marlon Brando - On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): James Mason - A Star Is Born
4 (2 pts): Anthony Quinn - La Strada
5 (1 pt): Ray Milland - Dial M for Murder

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Grace Kelly - Dial M for Murder
2 (4 pts): Grace Kelly - Rear Window
3 (3 pts): Judy Garland - A Star Is Born
4 (2 pts): Giulietta Masina - La Strada
5 (1 pt): Ingrid Bergman - Viaggio in Itali

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Williams - Dial M for Murder
2 (4 pts): Karl Malden - On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): William Holden - Sabrina
4 (2 pts): Raymond Burr - Rear Window
5 (1 pt): Peter Lorre - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Thelma Ritter - Rear Window
2 (4 pts): Eva Marie Saint - On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Mercedes McCambridge - Johnny Guitar
4 (2 pts): Judith Evelyn - Rear Window
5 (1 pt): Ethel Barrymore - Young at Heart

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Rear Window
2 (4 pts): On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Viaggio in Italia
4 (2 pts): La Strada
5 (1 pt): Sanshô Dayû

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Rear Window
2 (4 pts): On the Waterfront
3 (3 pts): Viaggio in Italia
4 (2 pts): La Strada
5 (1 pt): A Star Is Born

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront
2 (4 pts): Nino Rota - La Strada
3 (3 pts): Dimitri Tiomkin - Dial M for Murder
4 (2 pts): Franz Waxman - Rear Window
5 (1 pt): Victor Young - Three Coins in a Fountain

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Design for Leaving
2 (4 pts): No Parking Hare
3 (3 pts): Pet Peeve
4 (2 pts): Dixieland Droopy
5 (1 pt): The House in the Middle

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Tomorrow's Drivers
2 (4 pts): The House in the Middle
3 (3 pts): The Truck Farmer
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 12994
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#9

Post by bal3x » June 6th, 2019, 11:29 am

1 (10 pts): Sanshô dayû
2 (9 pts): On the Waterfront
3 (8 pts): La strada
4 (7 pts): Johnny Guitar
5 (6 pts): Chikamatsu monogatari
6 (5 pts): Touchez pas au grisbi
7 (4 pts): Rear Window
8 (3 pts): Hobson's Choice
9 (2 pts): Dial M for Murder
10 (1 pt): Pushover

mathiasa
Posts: 2143
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#10

Post by mathiasa » June 6th, 2019, 4:03 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Nijûshi no hitomi
2 (9 pts): Chikamatsu monogatari
3 (8 pts): Uli, der Knecht
4 (7 pts): Die letzte Brücke
5 (6 pts): Yama no oto
6 (5 pts): Shichinin no samurai
7 (4 pts): Eunmyeongui son
8 (3 pts): Private Hell 36
9 (2 pts): Magnificent Obsession
10 (1 pt): Mambo

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Keisuke Kinoshita (Nijûshi no hitomi)
2 (4 pts): Kenji Mizoguchi (Chikamatsu monogatari)
3 (3 pts): Franz Schnyder (Uli, der Knecht)
4 (2 pts): Roman Kroitor (Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman)
5 (1 pt): Mikio Naruse (Yama no oto)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Nijûshi no hitomi
2 (4 pts): Chikamatsu monogatari
3 (3 pts): Shichinin no samurai
4 (2 pts): Uli, der Knecht
5 (1 pt): Rear Window

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Nijûshi no hitomi
2 (4 pts): Uli, der Knecht
3 (3 pts): Die letzte Brücke
4 (2 pts): Chikamatsu monogatari
5 (1 pt): Yama no oto

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman
2 (4 pts): Devil May Hare
3 (3 pts): Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome
4 (2 pts): The Way to Shadow Garden
5 (1 pt): Desistfilm

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Paul Tomkowicz: Street-railway Switchman
2 (4 pts): The House in the Middle
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Post Reply