Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 1930s (Results), 1972 (Jun 18th), 1954 awards (Jun 22nd), 2010s (Jun 28th)
Challenges: 1950s, Eastern Europe, Banned Films
Film of the Week: Hands on a Hardbody: The Documentary, July nominations (Jun 28th)

1989 Nominations [deadline Apr 22nd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12968
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1989 Nominations [deadline Apr 22nd]

#1

Post by brokenface » April 2nd, 2019, 6:53 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1989 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1989 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1989
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1989 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1989
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1989

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 118
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#2

Post by Opio » April 2nd, 2019, 9:48 pm

What do you think about the eligibility of Dekalog? It's listed as 1989-1990 on IMDB.
Thanks.

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 369
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#3

Post by Traveller » April 3rd, 2019, 4:43 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Dharmaga tongjoguro kan kkadalgun
2 (9 pts): Der siebente Kontinent
3 (8 pts): Beiqíng chéngshì
4 (7 pts): Przesluchanie
5 (6 pts): Dip huet seung hung
6 (5 pts): Sha shou hu die meng
7 (4 pts): Kuroi ame
8 (3 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
9 (2 pts): Santa Sangre
10 (1 pt): Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Yong-Kyun Bae (Dharmaga tongjoguro kan kkadalgun)
2 (4 pts): Michael Haneke (Der siebente Kontinent)
3 (3 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou (Beiqíng chéngshì)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Dharmaga tongjoguro kan kkadalgun
2 (4 pts): Beiqíng chéngshì
3 (3 pts): Der siebente Kontinent
4 (2 pts): Przesluchanie

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Lunch Date
2 (4 pts): Elephant
3 (3 pts): Ilha das Flores

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): For All Mankind
ICM
June Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5708
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#4

Post by sol » April 3rd, 2019, 10:55 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
2 (9 pts): The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover
3 (8 pts): Sex, Lies, and Videotape
4 (7 pts): Jacknife
5 (6 pts): Do the Right Thing
6 (5 pts): Dead Poets Society
7 (4 pts): The Big Picture
8 (3 pts): Penn & Teller Get Killed
9 (2 pts): How I Got Into College
10 (1 pt): New York Stories

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Peter Greenaway, The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover
2 (4 pts): Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Peter Weir, Dead Poets Society
4 (2 pts): Steven Soderbergh, Sex, Lies, and Videotape
5 (1 pt): Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Spader, Sex, Lies, and Videotape
2 (4 pts): Richard E. Grant, How to Get Ahead in Advertising
3 (3 pts): Antonio Bandares, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
4 (2 pts): Wendell B. Harris Jr, Chameleon Street
5 (1 pt): Tom Cruise, Born on the Fourth of July

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Josiane Balasko, Trop Belle pour Toi
2 (4 pts): Andie MacDowell, Sex, Lies, and Videotape
3 (3 pts): Annette Bening, Valmont
4 (2 pts): Nicole Kidman, Dead Calm
5 (1 pt): Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
2 (4 pts): Alan Alda, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Ed Harris, Jacknife
4 (2 pts): Jason Robards, Parenthood
5 (1 pt): Michael Boston, Sonny Boy

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anjelica Huston, Crimes and Misdemeanors
2 (4 pts): Mia Farrow, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Mae Questel, New York Stories
4 (2 pts): Ellen Barkin, Sea of Love
5 (1 pt): Leni Tanzer, The Seventh Continent

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Sacha Vierny, The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover
2 (4 pts): Fernando Argülles, Intruder
3 (3 pts): Dean Semler, Dead Calm
4 (2 pts): John Seale, Dead Poets Society
5 (1 pt): Robert Elswit, How I Got into College

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Patrick Sheane Duncan, 84C MoPic
2 (4 pts): Woody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Penn Jillette & Teller, Penn & Teller Get Killed
4 (2 pts): Christopher Guest et al, The Big Picture
5 (1 pt): Bruce Robinson, How to Get Ahead in Advertising

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Hans Zimmer, Driving Miss Daisy
2 (4 pts): Brad Fiedel, Blue Steel
3 (3 pts): Jerry Goldsmith, Warlock
4 (2 pts): Ennio Morricone, Shadow Makers
5 (1 pt): Maurice Jarre, Dead Poets Society

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Ilha das Flores
2 (4 pts): Tma/Svetlo/Tma
3 (3 pts): Balance
4 (2 pts): Kitchen Sink
5 (1 pt): Creature Comforts

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): For All Mankind
2 (4 pts): Roger & Me
3 (3 pts): Surname Viet Given Name Nam
4 (2 pts): Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
5 (1 pt): Tongues Untied
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12968
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#5

Post by brokenface » April 3rd, 2019, 12:01 pm

Opio wrote:
April 2nd, 2019, 9:48 pm
What do you think about the eligibility of Dekalog? It's listed as 1989-1990 on IMDB.
Thanks.
It's been listed as different years before but it doesn't look like it was included in either the 1988 or 1990 polls, so let's say eligible, unless anyone voices strong objection?

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 581
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#6

Post by Caracortada » April 3rd, 2019, 1:38 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Átame!
2 (9 pts): When Harry Met Sally...
3 (8 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
4 (7 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (6 pts): Steel Magnolias
6 (5 pts): The Fabulous Baker Boys
7 (4 pts): Noce blanche
8 (3 pts): Do the Right Thing
9 (2 pts): Her Alibi
10 (1 pt): Dead Poets Society

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Pedro Almodóvar - Átame!
2 (4 pts): Woody Allen - Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Rob Reiner - When Harry Met Sally
4 (2 pts): Peter Greenaway - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Billy Crystal - When Harry Met Sally...
2 (4 pts): Antonio Banderas - Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
3 (3 pts): Martin Landau - Crimes and Misdemeanors
4 (2 pts): Morgan Freeman - Driving Miss Daisy
5 (1 pt): Michael Gambon - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Meg Ryan - When Harry Met Sally...
2 (4 pts): Victoria Abril - Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
3 (3 pts): Michelle Pfeiffer - The Fabulous Baker Boys
4 (2 pts): Helen Mirren - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Jessica Tandy - Driving Miss Daisy

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Sean Connery - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
3 (3 pts): Billy Zane - Dead Calm
4 (2 pts): Alan Howard - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Ethan Hawke - Dead Poets Society

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anjelica Huston - Crimes and Misdemeanors
2 (4 pts): Rossy de Palma - Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
3 (3 pts): Shirley MacLaine - Steel Magnolias
4 (2 pts): Mae Questel - New York Stories
5 (1 pt): Carrie Fisher - When Harry Met Sally...

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
2 (4 pts): Átame!
3 (3 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
4 (2 pts): When Harry Met Sally...
5 (1 pt): Noce blanche

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): When Harry Met Sally
2 (4 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Átame!
4 (2 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Steel Magnolias

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Last Exit to Brooklyn (Mark Knopfler)
2 (4 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (Michael Nyman)
3 (3 pts): Batman (Danny Elfman, Prince)
4 (2 pts): License to Kill (Michael Kamen)
5 (1 pt): Do the Right Thing (Bill Lee, Public Enemy)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): A Grand Day Out
2 (4 pts): Zamilované maso
3 (3 pts): The Lunch Date
4 (2 pts): Betty Boop's Hollywood Mystery
5 (1 pt): Ilha das Flores

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): For All Mankind
2 (4 pts): Ilha das Flores
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

mathiasa
Posts: 2143
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#7

Post by mathiasa » April 3rd, 2019, 2:28 pm

I take it that Twin Peaks is not eligible?

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Speaking Parts
2 (9 pts): Majo no takkyûbin
3 (8 pts): Kuroi ame
4 (7 pts): Road House
5 (6 pts): Mystery Train
6 (5 pts): Back to the Future Part II
7 (4 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
8 (3 pts): Say Anything...
9 (2 pts): Santa Sangre
10 (1 pt): When Harry Met Sally...

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Speaking Parts
2 (4 pts): Kuroi ame
3 (3 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
4 (2 pts): Society
5 (1 pt): Do the Right Thing

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Majo no takkyûbin
2 (4 pts):Road House
3 (3 pts):Kuroi ame
4 (2 pts): The Unbelievable Truth
5 (1 pt): The 'Burbs

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The White Room
2 (4 pts): Tone Loc: Wild Thing
3 (3 pts): Roxette: Listen to Your Heart
4 (2 pts): Michael Jackson: Liberian Girl
5 (1 pt): The B-52's: Love Shack

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Before My Eyes
2 (4 pts): The Lunch Date
3 (3 pts): Tma/Svetlo/Tma
4 (2 pts): Foutaises
5 (1 pt): Korova

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Joe Leahy's Neighbours
2 (4 pts): Before My Eyes
3 (3 pts): Wodaabe - Die Hirten der Sonne. Nomaden am Südrand der Sahara
4 (2 pts): Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges
5 (1 pt):Ilha das Flores

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 113
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#8

Post by Mysterious Dude » April 3rd, 2019, 7:36 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Do the Right Thing
2 (9 pts): Bashu, the Little Stranger
3 (8 pts): Yaaba
4 (7 pts): Longtime Companion
5 (6 pts): The Cyclist
6 (5 pts): O Sangue
7 (4 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
8 (3 pts): Sex, Lies, and Videotape
9 (2 pts): Mest (Revenge)
10 (1 pt): Sweetie

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Mohsen Makhmalbaf, The Cyclist
3 (3 pts): Steven Soderbergh, Sex, Lies, and Videotape
4 (2 pts): Idrissa Ouedraogo, Yaaba
5 (1 pt): Gus Van Sant, Drugstore Cowboy

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
2 (4 pts): Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Michel Blanc, Monsieur Hire
4 (2 pts): Matt Dillon, Drugstore Cowboy
5 (1 pt): James Spader, Sex, Lies and Videotape

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Mirren, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
2 (4 pts): Yoshiko Tanaka, Black Rain
3 (3 pts): Kelly Lynch, Drugstore Cowboy
4 (2 pts): Geneviève Lemon, Sweetie
5 (1 pt): Sandrine Bonnaire, Monsieur Hire

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Screamin' Jay Hawkins, Mystery Train
2 (4 pts): Ossie Davis, Do the Right Thing
3 (3 pts): Danny Aiello, Do the Right Thing
4 (2 pts): Giancarlo Esposito, Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): James Earl Jones, Field of Dreams

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot
2 (4 pts): Anjelica Huston, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Kelly Lynch, Drugstore Cowboy
4 (2 pts): Laura San Giacomo, Sex, Lies, and Videotape
5 (1 pt): Jennifer Jason Leigh, Last Exit to Brooklyn

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): O Sangue
2 (4 pts): Drugstore Cowboy
3 (3 pts): Sweetie
4 (2 pts): Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Mest (Revenge)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Sex, Lies, and Videotape
4 (2 pts): Longtime Companion
5 (1 pt): Drugstore Cowboy

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Batman
2 (4 pts): Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
3 (3 pts): Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
4 (2 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Field of Dreams

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Korova (The Cow)
2 (4 pts): Balance
3 (3 pts): Creature Comforts
4 (2 pts): Tummy Trouble
5 (1 pt): The Club of the Laid Off

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Roger & Me
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 166
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#9

Post by gromit82 » April 4th, 2019, 2:18 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): sex, lies, and videotape
2 (9 pts): Field of Dreams
3 (8 pts): The Little Mermaid
4 (7 pts): When Harry Met Sally…
5 (6 pts): Born on the Fourth of July
6 (5 pts): Glory
7 (4 pts): Dead Poets Society
8 (3 pts): Parenthood
9 (2 pts): Penn & Teller Get Killed
10 (1 pt): Crimes and Misdemeanors

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July
2 (4 pts): Steven Soderbergh, sex, lies, and videotape
3 (3 pts): Phil Alden Robinson, Field of Dreams
4 (2 pts): Edward Zwick, Glory
5 (1 pt): Rob Reiner, When Harry Met Sally…

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Spader, sex, lies, and videotape
2 (4 pts): Tom Cruise, Born on the Fourth of July
3 (3 pts): Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
4 (2 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
5 (1 pt): Robin Williams, Dead Poets Society

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Laura San Giacomo, sex, lies, and videotape
2 (4 pts): Andie MacDowell, sex, lies, and videotape
3 (3 pts): Meg Ryan, When Harry Met Sally…
4 (2 pts): Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy
5 (1 pt): Victoria Abril, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Danny Aiello, Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Denzel Washington, Glory
3 (3 pts): James Earl Jones, Field of Dreams
4 (2 pts): Robert Wuhl, Batman
5 (1 pt): Sean Connery, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Amy Madigan, Field of Dreams
2 (4 pts): Gaby Hoffmann, Field of Dreams
3 (3 pts): Carrie Fisher, When Harry Met Sally…
4 (2 pts): Dianne Wiest, Parenthood
5 (1 pt): Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Abyss
2 (4 pts): Batman
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): sex, lies, and videotape
2 (4 pts): When Harry Met Sally…
3 (3 pts): Field of Dreams
4 (2 pts): Glory
5 (1 pt): Parenthood

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Little Mermaid
2 (4 pts): Batman
3 (3 pts): Driving Miss Daisy
4 (2 pts): Glory
5 (1 pt): Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Balance
2 (4 pts): A Grand Day Out
3 (3 pts): Knick Knack
4 (2 pts): 25 Ways to Quit Smoking
5 (1 pt): Scaredy Cat!

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Heavy Petting
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 12994
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#10

Post by bal3x » April 4th, 2019, 4:03 pm

1 (10 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
2 (9 pts): Przesluchanie
3 (8 pts): Route One USA
4 (7 pts): Balance
5 (6 pts): Vigyázat, lépcsö!
6 (5 pts): Before My Eyes
7 (4 pts): Music Box
8 (3 pts): The Lunch Date
9 (2 pts): Roger & Me
10 (1 pt): For All Mankind

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3075
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#11

Post by Fergenaprido » April 6th, 2019, 12:20 pm

bal3x wrote:
April 4th, 2019, 4:03 pm
2 (9 pts): Przesluchanie
Highlighting this because the film's bounced back and forth between 1982 and 1989 on imdb, so some people may not think to vote for it. I don't think it was in the 1982 poll. Is it eligible for this broken?

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 12994
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#12

Post by bal3x » April 6th, 2019, 1:39 pm

Fergenaprido wrote:
April 6th, 2019, 12:20 pm
bal3x wrote:
April 4th, 2019, 4:03 pm
2 (9 pts): Przesluchanie
Highlighting this because the film's bounced back and forth between 1982 and 1989 on imdb, so some people may not think to vote for it. I don't think it was in the 1982 poll. Is it eligible for this broken?
It was filmed in 1982, but was banned by the commies in Poland for 7 years hence was only released in 1989 actually. Not sure how to classify such cases, imdb lists this as 1989 currently.

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3075
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#13

Post by Fergenaprido » April 6th, 2019, 3:56 pm

bal3x wrote:
April 6th, 2019, 1:39 pm
Fergenaprido wrote:
April 6th, 2019, 12:20 pm
bal3x wrote:
April 4th, 2019, 4:03 pm
2 (9 pts): Przesluchanie
Highlighting this because the film's bounced back and forth between 1982 and 1989 on imdb, so some people may not think to vote for it. I don't think it was in the 1982 poll. Is it eligible for this broken?
It was filmed in 1982, but was banned by the commies in Poland for 7 years hence was only released in 1989 actually. Not sure how to classify such cases, imdb lists this as 1989 currently.
Yeah, I'm aware of the censorship. It was changed on imdb a few years ago to 1982, but now seems to have been changed back. Just wanted to highlight it because some people (like me) who track their films without relying on imdb may have it listed as a 1982 film still. It's also listed as 1982 on icm: https://www.icheckmovies.com/movies/przesluchanie/

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 12994
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by bal3x » April 6th, 2019, 7:34 pm

Sure, I have no problem if it's removed, whatever the host decides :)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12968
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by brokenface » April 7th, 2019, 9:57 am

Fergenaprido wrote:
April 6th, 2019, 12:20 pm
bal3x wrote:
April 4th, 2019, 4:03 pm
2 (9 pts): Przesluchanie
Highlighting this because the film's bounced back and forth between 1982 and 1989 on imdb, so some people may not think to vote for it. I don't think it was in the 1982 poll. Is it eligible for this broken?
Yeah, eligible, as I can't see it was involved at all in 1982 poll.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5597
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#16

Post by maxwelldeux » April 8th, 2019, 3:25 am

Can I separate the points, like I did for Best Director below? If not, I'll move them together.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Do the Right Thing
2 (9 pts): Dead Poets Society
3 (8 pts): Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
4 (7 pts): For All Mankind
5 (6 pts): Balance
6 (5 pts): Christmas Vacation
7 (4 pts): The 'Burbs
8 (3 pts): Dead Calm
9 (2 pts): Major League
10 (1 pt): The Killer

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Peter Weir (Dead Poets Society)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Balance
2 (4 pts): Elephant
3 (3 pts): Isle of Flowers
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): For All Mankind
2 (4 pts): Roger & Me
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12968
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#17

Post by brokenface » April 8th, 2019, 7:11 am

Yeah you can split like that if you like.

User avatar
filmbantha
Posts: 106
Joined: Jul 10, 2013
Contact:

#18

Post by filmbantha » April 8th, 2019, 4:33 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
2 (9 pts): Tetsuo, The Iron Man
3 (8 pts): Interrogation
4 (7 pts): Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
5 (6 pts): Back to the Future Part II
6 (5 pts): Born on the Fourth Of July
7 (4 pts): Visitor of a Museum
8 (3 pts): Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
9 (2 pts): The Woman in Black
10 (1 pt): Society

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5192
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#19

Post by albajos » April 8th, 2019, 5:15 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): When Harry Met Sally...
2 (9 pts): Resan till Melonia
3 (8 pts): Foutaises
4 (7 pts): Do the Right Thing
5 (6 pts): Ilha das Flores
6 (5 pts): Parenthood
7 (4 pts): Dead Poets Society
8 (3 pts): Shirley Valentine
9 (2 pts): Field of Dreams
10 (1 pt): Society

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Spike Lee . Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Phil Alden Robinson - Field of Dreams
3 (3 pts): Brian Yuzna - Society

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Billy Crystal - When Harry Met Sally...
2 (4 pts): Robin Williams - Dead Poets Society

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pauline Collins . Shirley Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Ossie Davis - Do the Right Thing

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ruby Dee - Do the Right Thing

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ernest R. Dickerson - Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Sacha Vierny - The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Nora Ephron - When Harry Met Sally...
2 (4 pts): Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing
3 (3 pts): Ganz & Mandel - Parenthood

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Foutaises
2 (4 pts): Ilha das Flores
3 (3 pts): Creature Comforts
4 (2 pts): Balance
5 (1 pt): Tma/Svetlo/Tma

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ilha das Flores
2 (4 pts): Roger & Me
3 (3 pts): For harde livet
4 (2 pts): War Story
5 (1 pt): Sex and Buttered Popcorn

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12968
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#20

Post by brokenface » April 15th, 2019, 8:04 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Interrogation
2 (9 pts): Dekalog
3 (8 pts): Leningrad Cowboys Go America
4 (7 pts): Mystery Train
5 (6 pts): Black Rain
6 (5 pts): The Unbelievable Truth
7 (4 pts): Do the Right Thing
8 (3 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
9 (2 pts): Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade
10 (1 pt): Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Krzysztof Kieslowski (Dekalog)
2 (4 pts): Jim Jarmusch (Mystery Train)
3 (3 pts): Shohei Imamura (Black Rain)
4 (2 pts): Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing)
5 (1 pt): Peter Greenaway (The Cook...)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Gambon (The Cook...)
2 (4 pts): Soumitra Chatterjee (An Enemy of the People)
3 (3 pts): Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
4 (2 pts): John Candy (Uncle Buck)
5 (1 pt): Matti Pellonpää (Leningrad Cowboys Go America)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Krystyna Janda (Interrogation)
2 (4 pts): Helen Mirren (The Cook...)
3 (3 pts): Adrienne Shelly (The Unbelievable Truth)
4 (2 pts): Victoria Abril (Tie Me Up Tie Me Down)
5 (1 pt): Sandrine Bonnaire (Monsieur Hire)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Danny Aiello (Do the Right Thing)
2 (4 pts): Ossie Davis (Do the Right Thing)
3 (3 pts): John Turturro (Do the Right Thing)
4 (2 pts): Steve Buscemi (Mystery Train)
5 (1 pt): George Carlin (Bill & Ted)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Anjelica Huston (Crimes & Misdemeanours)
2 (4 pts): Jennifer Jason Leigh (Last Exit to Brooklyn)
3 (3 pts): Brenda Fricker (My Left Foot)
4 (2 pts): Ruby Dee (Do the Right Thing)
5 (1 pt): Julieta Serrano (Tie Me Up Tie Me Down)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
2 (4 pts): Dekalog
3 (3 pts): Black Rain
4 (2 pts): Leningrad Cowboys Go America
5 (1 pt): Mystery Train

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Dekalog
2 (4 pts): The Unbelievable Truth
3 (3 pts): Do the Right Thing
4 (2 pts): Interrogation
5 (1 pt): Mystery Train

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
2 (4 pts): Dekalog
3 (3 pts): Mystery Train
4 (2 pts): Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Darkness Light Darkness
2 (4 pts): Isle of Flowers
3 (3 pts): A Grand Day Out
4 (2 pts): Things I Like, Things I Don't Like
5 (1 pt): Coffee and Cigarettes II

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Isle of Flowers
2 (4 pts): For All Mankind
3 (3 pts): Homework
4 (2 pts): Histoire(s) du Cinema
5 (1 pt): Roger & Me

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#21

Post by lineuphere » April 21st, 2019, 1:52 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A City of Sadness
2 (9 pts): Dekalog
3 (8 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover
4 (7 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors
5 (6 pts): Do the Right Thing
6 (5 pts): The Fabulous Baker Boys
7 (4 pts): Drugstore Cowboy
8 (3 pts): The Asthenic Syndrome
9 (2 pts): Parenthood
10 (1 pt): Batman

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Krzysztof Kieslowski, Dekalog
2 (4 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou, A City of Sadness
3 (3 pts): Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
4 (2 pts): Peter Greenaway, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Gus Van Sant, Drugstore Cowboy

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, A City of Sadness
2 (4 pts): Matt Dillon, Drugstore Cowboy
3 (3 pts): Michael Gambon, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
4 (2 pts): Steve Martin, Parenthood
5 (1 pt): Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Michelle Pfeiffer, The Fabulous Baker Boys
2 (4 pts): Adrienne Shelly, The Unbelievable Truth
3 (3 pts): Shelly Long, Troop Beverly Hills
4 (2 pts): Helen Mirren, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
5 (1 pt): Kelly Lynch, Drugstore Cowboy

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): John Turturro, Do the Right Thing
2 (4 pts): Alan Alda, Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 (3 pts): Beau Bridges, The Fabulous Baker Boys
4 (2 pts): Danny Aiello, Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Tom Skeritt, Steel Magnolias

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Joanna Gleason, Crimes and Misdemeanors
2 (4 pts): Mary Steenburgen, Parenthood
3 (3 pts): Diane Wiest, Parenthood
4 (2 pts): Sally Field, Steel Magnolias
5 (1 pt): Kim Walker, Heathers

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Dekalog
2 (4 pts): The Fabulous Baker Boys
3 (3 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
4 (2 pts): A City of Sadness
5 (1 pt): Batman

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Krzysztof Kieslowski, Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Dekalog
2 (4 pts): Nien-Jen Wu, T'ien-wen Chu, A City of Sadness
3 (3 pts): Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Parenthood
4 (2 pts): Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Gus Van Sant, James Fogle, Drugstore Cowboy

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Fabulous Baker Boys
2 (4 pts): Dekalog
3 (3 pts): The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
4 (2 pts): Batman
5 (1 pt): The Tall Guy

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): A Grand Day Out
2 (4 pts): Shake!: Otis at Monterey
3 (3 pts): Tma/Svetlo/Tma
4 (2 pts): Pièce touchée
5 (1 pt): Creature Comforts

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): For All Mankind
2 (4 pts): Roger and Me
3 (3 pts): Tongues Untied
4 (2 pts): Near Death
5 (1 pt): Homework
Last edited by lineuphere on April 21st, 2019, 5:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 984
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#22

Post by Ivan0716 » April 21st, 2019, 3:06 pm

Best Films:
1. My Twentieth Century (Ildikó Enyedi)
2. A Visitor to a Museum (Konstantin Lopushanskiy)
3. The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
4. Blood (Pedro Costa)
5. Recollections of the Yellow House (João César Monteiro)
6. Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch)
7. A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
8. The Killer (John Woo)
9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg)
10. Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky)

Best Directors:
1. João César Monteiro (Recollections of the Yellow House)
2. Krzysztof Kieślowski (The Decalogue)
3. Peter Greenaway (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover)
4. Konstantin Lopushanskiy (A Visitor to a Museum)
5. Michael Haneke (The Seventh Continent)

Best Actor:
1. Tony Leung (A City of Sadness)

Best Actresses:
1. Jennifer Jason Leigh (Last Exit to Brooklyn)
2. Dorota Segda (My Twentieth Century)
3. Victoria Abril (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!)

Best Cinematography:
1. My Twentieth Century
2. Blood
3. A Visitor to a Museum
4. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
5. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!

Best Shorts:
1. A Grand Day Out (Nick Park)
2. Darkness, Light, Darkness (Jan Švankmajer)

Best Sex Scene:
1. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3075
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#23

Post by Fergenaprido » April 22nd, 2019, 3:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Little Mermaid
2 (9 pts): Dead Poets Society
3 (8 pts): Przesluchanie [Interrogation]
4 (7 pts): Longtime Companion
5 (6 pts): Jesus of Montreal
6 (5 pts): When Harry Met Sally
7 (4 pts): Do the Right Thing
8 (3 pts): Kiki's Delivery Service
9 (2 pts): Yaaba
10 (1 pt): Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ryszard Bugajski - Interrogation
2 (4 pts): Peter Weir - Dead Poets
3 (3 pts): Denys Arcand - Jesus
4 (2 pts): Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Rob Reiner - When Harry Met Sally

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robin Williams - Dead Poets Society
2 (4 pts): Adam Ferency - Interrogation
3 (3 pts): Lothaire Bluteau - Jesus
4 (2 pts): Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Rick Moranis - Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Krystyna Janda - Interrogation
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): Meg Ryan - When Harry Met Sally

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Samuel E. Wright - The Little Mermaid
2 (4 pts): Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing
3 (3 pts): John Turturro - Do the Right Thing
4 (2 pts): Jack Nicholson - Batman
5 (1 pt): Bruce Davison - Longtime Companion

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Pat Carroll - The Little Mermaid
2 (4 pts): Rosie Perez - Do the Right Thing
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Little Mermaid
2 (4 pts): Do the Right Thing
3 (3 pts): Interrogation
4 (2 pts): All Dogs Go to Heaven
5 (1 pt): Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Interrogation
2 (4 pts): Dead Poets Society
3 (3 pts): When Harry Met Sally
4 (2 pts): Do the Right Thing
5 (1 pt): Kiki's Delivery Service

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Little Mermaid
2 (4 pts): Do the Right Thing
3 (3 pts): Ghostbusters 2
4 (2 pts): Dead Poets Society
5 (1 pt): Yaaba

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Ilha das Flores
2 (4 pts): Knick Knack
3 (3 pts): A Grand Day Out
4 (2 pts): 25 Ways to Quit Smoking
5 (1 pt): The Hill Farm

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Ilha das Flores
2 (4 pts): Joe Leahy's Neighbours
3 (3 pts): Tongues Untied
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 118
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#24

Post by Opio » April 23rd, 2019, 5:08 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Baxter (Boivin)
2 (9 pts): Reunion (Schatzberg)
3 (8 pts): Decalogue, The (Kieslowski)
4 (7 pts): Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen)
5 (6 pts): Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Soderbergh)
6 (5 pts): 'burbs, The (Dante)
7 (4 pts): My Twentieth Century (Enyedi)
8 (3 pts): Sweetie (Campion)
9 (2 pts): Speaking Parts (Egoyan)
10 (1 pt): How to Get Ahead in Advertising (Robinson)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Krzysztof Kieslowski (The Decalogue)
2 (4 pts): Jerome Boivin (Baxter)
3 (3 pts): Ildiko Enyedi (My Twentieth Century)
4 (2 pts): Jane Campion (Sweetie)
5 (1 pt): Jerry Schatzberg (Reunion)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jason Robards (Reunion)
2 (4 pts): Richard E. Grant (How to Get Ahead in Advertising)
3 (3 pts): Tom Hanks (The 'burbs)
4 (2 pts): James Spader (Sex, Lies, and Videotape)
5 (1 pt): Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Andie MacDowell (Sex, Lies and Videotape)
2 (4 pts): Dorota Segda (My Twentieth Century)
3 (3 pts): Karen Colston (Sweetie)
4 (2 pts): Sandrine Bonnaire (Monsieur Hire)
5 (1 pt): Meg Ryan (When Harry Met Sally…)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Bruce Dern (The 'burbs)
2 (4 pts): Rick Ducommun (The 'burbs)
3 (3 pts): Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
4 (2 pts): Peter Gallagher (Sex, Lies, and Videotape)
5 (1 pt): James Earl Jones (Field of Dreams)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Margaret Whitton (Major League)
2 (4 pts): Jennifer Tilly (Let It Ride)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Tibor Mathe (My Twentieth Century)
2 (4 pts): Yong-kyun Bae (Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East)
3 (3 pts): John Lindley (Field of Dreams)
4 (2 pts): Yves Angelo (Baxter)
5 (1 pt): Bruno de Keyzer (Reunion)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Jacques Audiard, Jerome Boivin, & Ken Greenhall (Baxter)
2 (4 pts): Harold Pinter & Fred Uhlman (Reunion)
3 (3 pts): Bruce Robinson (How to Get Ahead in Advertising)
4 (2 pts): Atom Egoyan (Speaking Parts)
5 (1 pt): Krzysztof Piesiewicz & Krzysztof Kieslowski (The Decalogue)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Gyu-yeong Jin (Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East)
2 (4 pts): Danny Elfman (Batman)
3 (3 pts): Marc Hillman & Patrick Roffe (Baxter)
4 (2 pts): Jerry Goldsmith (The 'burbs)
5 (1 pt): Peter Gabriel & The Replacements (Say Anything…)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5597
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#25

Post by maxwelldeux » April 23rd, 2019, 5:51 am

Opio wrote:
April 23rd, 2019, 5:08 am
Best Film
6 (5 pts): 'burbs, The (Dante)
Yes! That movie gets scarier the more I identify with Tom Hanks' character...

Post Reply