Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 1932 (Results), 2015 awards (May 23rd), 1930s (May 24th)
Challenges: Western, Iran, Cannes
Film of the Week: Ramrod, June nominations (May 24th)

1921 Nominations [deadline Mar 21st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12926
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1921 Nominations [deadline Mar 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » March 2nd, 2019, 1:00 pm

1921? Yes, 1921.

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1921 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1921 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1921
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1921 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1921
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1921

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5088
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#2

Post by albajos » March 2nd, 2019, 1:26 pm

Re-running the Oscars of 1921? Rin-Tin-Tin all the way, and he was just a pup back then

mathiasa
Posts: 2133
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#3

Post by mathiasa » March 2nd, 2019, 4:46 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Körkarlen
2 (9 pts): The Kid
3 (8 pts): Orphans of the Storm
4 (7 pts): Schloß Vogelöd
5 (6 pts): Die Bergkatze
6 (5 pts): Der müde Tod
7 (4 pts): Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend: The Flying House
8 (3 pts): Lichtspiel Opus 1.
9 (2 pts): Der Sieger
10 (1 pt): Invisible Ink

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Victor Sjöström (Körkarlen)
2 (4 pts): F.W. Murnau (Schloß Vogelöd)
3 (3 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
4 (2 pts): D.W. Griffith (Orphans of the Storm)
5 (1 pt): Ernst Lubitsch (Die Bergkatze)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Buster Keaton (The 'High Sign')
2 (4 pts): Buster Keaton (Hard Luck)
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton (The Goat)
4 (2 pts): Buster Keaton (The Play House)
5 (1 pt): Buster Keaton (The Haunted House)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Körkarlen
2 (4 pts): The Kid
3 (3 pts): Der müde Tod
4 (2 pts): Die Bergkatze
5 (1 pt): Orphans of the Storm

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Körkarlen
2 (4 pts): The Kid
3 (3 pts): Orphans of the Storm
4 (2 pts): Die Bergkatze
5 (1 pt): Schloß Vogelöd

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The 'High Sign'
2 (4 pts): Hard Luck
3 (3 pts): The Goat
4 (2 pts): Never Weaken
5 (1 pt): The First Circus

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 322
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#4

Post by Traveller » March 2nd, 2019, 5:29 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Hintertreppe
2 (9 pts): Körkarlen
3 (8 pts): Der müde Tod
4 (7 pts): The Kid
5 (6 pts): Orphans of the Storm
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Leopold Jessner (Hintertreppe)
2 (4 pts): Victor Sjöström (Körkarlen)
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang (Der müde Tod)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Hintertreppe
2 (4 pts): Körkarlen
3 (3 pts): The Kid
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Hard Luck
2 (4 pts): Never Weaken
3 (3 pts): The 'High Sign'
4 (2 pts): The Goat
5 (1 pt): The Play House

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
ICM
May Challenge: ImageImage
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5438
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#5

Post by maxwelldeux » March 2nd, 2019, 9:08 pm

I'm not particularly deep in this year, but here's what I got:

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Kid
2 (9 pts): The 'High Sign'
3 (8 pts): Invisible Ink
4 (7 pts): The Play House
5 (6 pts): The Goat
6 (5 pts): The Phantom Carriage
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The 'High Sign'
2 (4 pts): Invisible Ink
3 (3 pts): The Play House
4 (2 pts): The Goat
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5588
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#6

Post by sol » March 3rd, 2019, 1:21 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Seven Years Bad Luck
2 (9 pts): The Ace of Hearts
3 (8 pts): The Kid
4 (7 pts): Hamlet
5 (6 pts): The Phantom Carriage
6 (5 pts): Backstairs
7 (4 pts): The Wildcat
8 (3 pts): Miss Lulu Bett
9 (2 pts): Never Weaken
10 (1 pt): The Haunted House

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Wallace Worsley, The Ace of Hearts
2 (4 pts): Max Linder, Seven Years Bad Luck
3 (3 pts): Victor Sjöström, The Phantom Carriage
4 (2 pts): Leopold Jessne, Backstairs
5 (1 pt): Charles Chaplin, The Kid

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Max Linder, Seven Years Bad Luck
2 (4 pts): Lon Chaney, The Ace of Hearts
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton, The Play House
4 (2 pts): Buster Keaton, The Goat
5 (1 pt): Harold Lloyd, Never Weaken

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Asta Nielsen, Hamlet
2 (4 pts): Lois Wilson, Miss Lulu Bett
3 (3 pts): Henny Porten, Backstairs
4 (2 pts): Pola Negri, The Wildcat
5 (1 pt): Leatrice Joy, The Ace of Hearts

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Victor Janson, The Wildcat
2 (4 pts): Clarence Burton, Miss Lulu Bett
3 (3 pts): Jackie Coogan, The Kid

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Mildred Davis, Never Weaken
2 (4 pts): Lilly Jacobson, Hamlet
3 (3 pts): Mathilde Brandt, Hamlet

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Ace of Hearts
2 (4 pts): The Phantom Carriage
3 (3 pts): The Haunted Castle
4 (2 pts): The Haunted House
5 (1 pt): The Wildcat

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Never Weaken
2 (4 pts): The Kid
3 (3 pts): Seven Years Bad Luck
4 (2 pts): The Playhouse
5 (1 pt): The Goat

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Never Weaken
2 (4 pts): The Haunted House
3 (3 pts): The Play House
4 (2 pts): The Goat
5 (1 pt): The 'High Sign'
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 577
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#7

Post by Caracortada » March 5th, 2019, 5:47 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Kid
2 (9 pts): Körkarlen
3 (8 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
4 (7 pts): The Three Musketeers
5 (6 pts): Little Lord Fauntleroy
6 (5 pts): The Affairs of Anatol
7 (4 pts): The Play House
8 (3 pts): The "High Sign"
9 (2 pts): The Idle Class
10 (1 pt): Invisible Ink

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin - The Kid
2 (4 pts): Victor Sjöström - Körkarlen
3 (3 pts): Rex Ingram - The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
4 (2 pts): Fred Niblo - The Three Musketeers
5 (1 pt): Alfred E. Green & Jack Pickford - Little Lord Fauntleroy

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin - The Kid
2 (4 pts): Rudolph Valentino - The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
3 (3 pts): Douglas Fairbanks - The Three Musketeers
4 (2 pts): Jackie Coogan - The Kid
5 (1 pt): Victor Sjöström - Körkarlen

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mary Pickford - Little Lord Fauntleroy
2 (4 pts): Gloria Swanson - The Affairs of Anatol
3 (3 pts): Alice Terry - The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
4 (2 pts): Hilda Bergström - Körkarlen
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Carl Miller - The Kid
2 (4 pts): Claude Gillingwater - Little Lord Fauntleroy
3 (3 pts): Tore Svennberg - Körkarlen
4 (2 pts): Josef Swickard - The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
5 (1 pt): Nigel De Brulier - The Three Musketeers

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Edna Purviance - The Kid
2 (4 pts): Astrid Holm - Körkarlen
3 (3 pts): Barbara La Marr - The Three Musketeers
4 (2 pts): Bridgetta Clark - The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
5 (1 pt): Rose Dione - Little Lord Fauntleroy

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Kid
2 (4 pts): Körkarlen
3 (3 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
4 (2 pts): The Three Musketeers
5 (1 pt): Little Lord Fauntleroy

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Kid
2 (4 pts): Körkarlen
3 (3 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
4 (2 pts): The Three Musketeers
5 (1 pt): Little Lord Fauntleroy

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Play House
2 (4 pts): The "High Sign"
3 (3 pts): The Idle Class
4 (2 pts): Invisible Ink
5 (1 pt): Now or Never

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Cinepolis
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 04, 2019
Location: Germany
Contact:

#8

Post by Cinepolis » March 5th, 2019, 11:29 am

Wow, haven't seen anything from this year.

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 108
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#9

Post by Mysterious Dude » March 14th, 2019, 3:54 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Tol'able David
2 (9 pts): The Phantom Carriage (Körkarlen)
3 (8 pts): The Kid
4 (7 pts): Orphans of the Storm
5 (6 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
6 (5 pts): Backstairs (Hintertreppe)
7 (4 pts): La Terre
8 (3 pts): Destiny (Der müde Tod)
9 (2 pts): The Love Light
10 (1 pt): The Blot

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Victor Sjöström, The Phantom Carriage
2 (4 pts): D.W. Griffith, Orphans of the Storm
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang, Destiny
4 (2 pts): Charles Chaplin, The Kid
5 (1 pt): Henry King, Tol'able David

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Victor Sjöström, The Phantom Carriage
2 (4 pts): Richard Barthelmess, Tol'able David
3 (3 pts): Lon Chaney, The Ace of Hearts
4 (2 pts): Armand Bour, La Terre
5 (1 pt): Charlie Chaplin, The Kid

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lil Dagover, Destiny
2 (4 pts): Hilda Borgström, The Phantom Carriage
3 (3 pts): Lillian Gish, Orphans of the Storm
4 (2 pts): Henny Porten, Backstairs
5 (1 pt): Mary Pickford, The Love Light

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jackie Coogan, The Kid
2 (4 pts): Victor Janson, The Wildcat
3 (3 pts): Ernest Torrence, Tol'able David
4 (2 pts): Bernhard Goetzke, Destiny
5 (1 pt): Walter Janssen, Destiny

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Dorothy Gish, Orphans of the Storm
2 (4 pts): Gladys Hulette, Tol'able David
3 (3 pts): Marion Abbott, Tol'able David
4 (2 pts): Astrid Holm, The Phantom Carriage
5 (1 pt): Edna Purviance, The Kid

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Destiny
2 (4 pts): The Phantom Carriage
3 (3 pts): Orphans of the Storm
4 (2 pts): Backstairs
5 (1 pt): The Haunted Castle

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Phantom Carriage
2 (4 pts): Orphans of the Storm
3 (3 pts): Tol'able David
4 (2 pts): La Terre
5 (1 pt): Destiny

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The High Sign
2 (4 pts): The Boat
3 (3 pts): The Goat
4 (2 pts): The Playhouse
5 (1 pt): The Idle Class

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3046
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#10

Post by Fergenaprido » March 21st, 2019, 6:04 pm

Seen very little from this year, so only nominating in a few categories.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Play House
2 (9 pts): Die Bergkatze [The Wildcat]
3 (8 pts): The Haunted House
4 (7 pts): The 'High Sign'
5 (6 pts): The Kid
6 (5 pts): Hard Luck
7 (4 pts): The Goat
8 (3 pts): Never Weaken
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Wildcat
2 (4 pts): The Haunted House
3 (3 pts): The Play House
4 (2 pts): Invisible Ink
5 (1 pt): The Goat

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Play House
2 (4 pts): The Haunted House
3 (3 pts): The 'High Sign'
4 (2 pts): Hard Luck
5 (1 pt): The Goat

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12926
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#11

Post by brokenface » March 21st, 2019, 8:25 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The High Sign
2 (9 pts): Die Bergkatze
3 (8 pts): Seven Years Bad Luck
4 (7 pts): Der Mude Tod/Destiny
5 (6 pts): The Phantom Carriage
6 (5 pts): The Kid
7 (4 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
8 (3 pts): The Ace of Hearts
9 (2 pts): Hard Luck
10 (1 pt): The Goat

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ernst Lubitsch (Die Bergkatze)
2 (4 pts): Buster Keaton (The High Sign & Eddie Cline)
3 (3 pts): Max Linder (Seven Years Bad Luck)
4 (2 pts): Fritz Lang (Der Mude Tod)
5 (1 pt): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Max Linder (Seven Years Bad Luck)
2 (4 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
3 (3 pts): Victor Sjostrom (The Phantom Carriage)
4 (2 pts): Lon Chaney (The Ace of Hearts)
5 (1 pt): Buster Keaton (The High Sign)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Pola Negri (Die Bergkatze)
2 (4 pts): Lil Dagover (Der Mude Tod)
3 (3 pts): Alice Terry (The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse)
4 (2 pts): Lilian Gish (Orphans of the Storm)
5 (1 pt): Dorothy Gish (Orphans of the Storm)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jackie Coogan (The Kid)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Edna Purviance (The Kid)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Phantom Carriage
2 (4 pts): Die Bergkatze
3 (3 pts): Der Mude Tod
4 (2 pts): The Kid
5 (1 pt): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Die Bergkatze
2 (4 pts): The Kid
3 (3 pts): The Phantom Carriage
4 (2 pts): Der Mude Tod
5 (1 pt): The Ace of Hearts

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The High Sign
2 (4 pts): Hard Luck
3 (3 pts): The Goat
4 (2 pts): The Play House
5 (1 pt): Never Weaken

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 117
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#12

Post by Opio » March 21st, 2019, 10:18 pm

I gotta go for a few hours and wanted to add some changes to this, but in case the deadline closes, here's what I got.

EDIT: OK, got through everything I wanted to and finalized list below, in case they haven't already been tallied.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Phantom Carriage, The (Sjostrom)
2 (9 pts): Orphans of the Storm (Griffith)
3 (8 pts): Kid, The (Chaplin)
4 (7 pts): Play House, The (Cline, Keaton)
5 (6 pts): Haunted House, The (Cline, Keaton)
6 (5 pts): Affairs of Anatol, The (DeMille)
7 (4 pts): Backstairs (Jessner)
8 (3 pts): Goat, The (Keaton, St. Clair)
9 (2 pts): Manhatta (Sheeler, Strand)
10 (1 pt): Sappho (Buchowetzki)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Victor Sjostrom (The Phantom Carriage)
2 (4 pts): D. W. Griffith (Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Edward Cline & Buster Keaton (The Play House)
4 (2 pts): Leopold Jessner (Backstairs)
5 (1 pt): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Buster Keaton (The Play House)
2 (4 pts): Buster Keaton (The Haunted House)
3 (3 pts): Victor Sjostrom (The Phantom Carriage)
4 (2 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
5 (1 pt): Joseph Schildkraut (Orphans of the Storm)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Hilda Borgstrom (The Phantom Carriage)
2 (4 pts): Lillian Gish (Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Gloria Swanson (The Affairs of Anatol)
4 (2 pts): Henny Porten (Backstairs)
5 (1 pt): Pola Negri (Sappho)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jackie Coogan (The Kid)
2 (4 pts): Monte Blue (Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Albert Steinruck (Sappho)
4 (2 pts): Julius Falkenstein (The Haunted Castle)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Astrid Holm (The Phantom Carriage)
2 (4 pts): Dorothy Gish (Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Wanda Hawley (The Affairs of Anatol)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Julius Jaenzon (The Phantom Carriage)
2 (4 pts): Elgin Lessley (The Play House)
3 (3 pts): Elgin Lessley (The Haunted House)
4 (2 pts): Karl Struss & Alvin Wyckoff (The Affairs of Anatol)
5 (1 pt): Arpad Viragh (Sappho)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Selma Lagerlof & Victor Sjostrom (The Phantom Carriage)
2 (4 pts): Adolphe d'Ennery, Eugene Cormon, & D.W. Griffith (Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Arthur Schnitzler & Jeanie Macpherson (The Affairs of Anatol)
4 (2 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
5 (1 pt): Edward F. Cline & Buster Keaton (The Haunted House)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Louis F. Gottschalk & William F. Peters (Orphans of the Storm)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Play House, The (Cline, Keaton)
2 (4 pts): Haunted House, The (Cline, Keaton)
3 (3 pts): Goat, The (Keaton, St. Clair)
4 (2 pts): Manhatta (Sheeler, Strand)
5 (1 pt): Boat, The (Cline, Keaton)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta (Sheeler, Strand)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 
Last edited by Opio on March 22nd, 2019, 5:15 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5088
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#13

Post by albajos » March 21st, 2019, 10:27 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Invisible Ink
2 (9 pts): The Kid
3 (8 pts): The 'High Sign'

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Invisible Ink
2 (4 pts): The 'High Sign'
3 (3 pts): The Goat
4 (2 pts): Manhatta
5 (1 pt): The Play House

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Manhatta

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5088
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#14

Post by albajos » March 21st, 2019, 10:29 pm

Seems Manhatta is the only one nominated

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3046
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#15

Post by Fergenaprido » March 22nd, 2019, 1:31 pm

albajos wrote:
March 21st, 2019, 10:29 pm
Seems Manhatta is the only one nominated
It's the only doc from 1921 that I've seen... but I still wouldn't vote for it tehe

From what I remember reading somewhere, docs didn't really become a thing until the late 1920s (and the word "documentary" wasn't even coined until then as well, I think).

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5088
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#16

Post by albajos » March 22nd, 2019, 3:12 pm

Well, most of first movies were all documentaries, but before sound only observing, not analytical.

Travelogue films and footage from polar expeditions expanded on that. (1910s) Where they actually went to a exotic location with their camera.

But yes, the exact term wasn't used before 1926

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 577
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#17

Post by Caracortada » March 25th, 2019, 9:41 am

albajos wrote:
March 21st, 2019, 10:29 pm
Seems Manhatta is the only one nominated
Generally recognized masterpiece! There's simply no competition. :banana:

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#18

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 26th, 2019, 4:59 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Destiny
2 (9 pts): Johan
3 (8 pts): Orphans of the Storm
4 (7 pts): The Kid
5 (6 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
6 (5 pts): The Haunted Castle
7 (4 pts): The Phantom Carriage
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Fritz Lang (Destiny)
2 (4 pts): Mauritz Stiller (Johan)
3 (3 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
4 (2 pts): D.W. Griffith (Orphans of the Storm)
5 (1 pt): Rex Ingram (The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
2 (4 pts): Bernhard Goetzke (Destiny)
3 (3 pts): Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lillian Gish ( Orphans of the Storm)
2 (4 pts): Dorothy Gish ( Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Jenny Hasselqvist (Johan)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Destiny
2 (4 pts): Johan
3 (3 pts): The Phantom Carriage
4 (2 pts): Orphans of the Storm
5 (1 pt): The Kid

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Destiny
2 (4 pts): Johan
3 (3 pts): The Kid
4 (2 pts): Orphans of the Storm
5 (1 pt): Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3046
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#19

Post by Fergenaprido » March 26th, 2019, 1:49 pm

tommy_leazaq wrote:
March 26th, 2019, 4:59 am
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Destiny
2 (9 pts): Johan
3 (8 pts): Orphans of the Storm
4 (7 pts): The Kid
5 (6 pts): The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
6 (5 pts): The Haunted Castle
7 (4 pts): The Phantom Carriage
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Fritz Lang (Destiny)
2 (4 pts): Mauritz Stiller (Johan)
3 (3 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
4 (2 pts): D.W. Griffith (Orphans of the Storm)
5 (1 pt): Rex Ingram (The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin (The Kid)
2 (4 pts): Bernhard Goetzke (Destiny)
3 (3 pts): Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Lillian Gish ( Orphans of the Storm)
2 (4 pts): Dorothy Gish ( Orphans of the Storm)
3 (3 pts): Jenny Hasselqvist (Johan)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Destiny
2 (4 pts): Johan
3 (3 pts): The Phantom Carriage
4 (2 pts): Orphans of the Storm
5 (1 pt): The Kid

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Destiny
2 (4 pts): Johan
3 (3 pts): The Kid
4 (2 pts): Orphans of the Storm
5 (1 pt): Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Bit late Tommy ;)

Voting is already in the other thread.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3356
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#20

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 27th, 2019, 6:20 pm

Ah. Damn. Must have missed the date beside the link. Thanks for notifying though :)

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12926
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#21

Post by brokenface » March 27th, 2019, 7:13 pm

Yeah sorry tommy. I should probably make a post in the nominee thread too when I post the shortlist.

fwiw, quite a few of your noms got in anyhow. I think the one you would've pushed in for best film was Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

Post Reply