Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2010s (Results), Animation (Jul 21st), 1974 awards (Jul 23rd), 1942 (Jul 27th)
Challenges: Low rating, Mystery/Suspense/Thriller, Benelux
Film of the Week: Absences répétées, August nominations (Jul 26th)

2003 Nominations [deadline Feb 24th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12991
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

2003 Nominations [deadline Feb 24th]

#1

Post by brokenface » February 11th, 2019, 7:03 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 2003 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
2003 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 2003
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 2003 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 2003
Films on your ICM watchlist from 2003

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
Traveller
Posts: 431
Joined: Dec 31, 2018
Location: Germany
Contact:

#2

Post by Traveller » February 11th, 2019, 7:28 pm

Might edit the post and add some categories later.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring)
2 (9 pts): Oldeuboi (Oldboy)
3 (8 pts): Kôhî jikô (Café Lumière)
4 (7 pts): Vozvrashchenie (The Return)
5 (6 pts): Salinui chueok (Memories of Murder)
6 (5 pts): Dogville
7 (4 pts): PTU
8 (3 pts): La meglio gioventù (The Best of Youth)
9 (2 pts): Keulraesik (The Classic)
10 (1 pt): Janghwa, Hongryeon (A Tale of Two Sisters)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Chan-wook Park (Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Andrey Zvyagintsev (The Return)
3 (3 pts): Hsiao-Hsien Hou (Café Lumière)
4 (2 pts): Ki-duk Kim (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring)
5 (1 pt): Marco Tullio Giordana (The Best of Youth)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hao si bu ru lai huo zée (To Live is Better Than to Die) (Weijun Chen)
2 (4 pts): De fem benspænd (The Five Obstructions) (Lars von Trier)
3 (3 pts): Wheel of Time (Werner Herzog)
4 (2 pts): Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
5 (1 pt): Five Dedicated to Ozu (Abbas Kiarostami)
ICM
July Challenge: Image
But at the bottom, the immanent philosopher sees in the entire universe only the deepest longing for absolute annihilation, and it is as if he clearly hears the call that permeates all spheres of heaven: Redemption! Redemption! Death to our life! and the comforting answer: you will all find annihilation and be redeemed!

User avatar
GruesomeTwosome
Donator
Posts: 2529
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Industrial Wasteland, USA
Contact:

#3

Post by GruesomeTwosome » February 11th, 2019, 8:03 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
2 (9 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
3 (8 pts): Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
4 (7 pts): Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
5 (6 pts): Fear X (Nicolas Winding Refn)
6 (5 pts): American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini)
7 (4 pts): Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder (Joon-ho Bong)
8 (3 pts): Wasp (Andrea Arnold)
9 (2 pts): Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom / Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (Ki-duk Kim)
10 (1 pt): Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff)



HM:
11. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
12. Swimming Pool (Francois Ozon)
13. The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
14. Nothing (Vincenzo Natali)
15. The Animatrix (various directors)
I’m to remember every man I've seen fall into a plate of spaghetti???

My IMDB profile
ICM
Letterboxd

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5987
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#4

Post by sol » February 11th, 2019, 11:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Mystic River
2 (9 pts): Lost in Translation
3 (8 pts): House of Sand and Fog
4 (7 pts): Alexandra's Project
5 (6 pts): Matchstick Men
6 (5 pts): Intolerable Cruelty
7 (4 pts): Girl with a Pearl Earring
8 (3 pts): Owning Mahowny
9 (2 pts): The Dreamers
10 (1 pt): Fear X

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Bernardo Bertolucci, The Dreamers
2 (4 pts): Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
3 (3 pts): Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill: Vol. 1
5 (1 pt): Tim Burton, Big Fish

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Ben Kinsley, House of Sand and Fog
2 (4 pts): Philip Seymour Hoffman, Owning Mahowny
3 (3 pts): Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent
4 (2 pts): Gary Sweet, Alexandra's Project
5 (1 pt): Bill Murray, Lost in Translation

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog
2 (4 pts): Helen Buday, Alexandra's Project
3 (3 pts): Toni Collette, Japanese Story
4 (2 pts): Charlize Theron, Monster
5 (1 pt): Cate Blanchett, Veronica Guerin

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Tim Robbins, Mystic River
2 (4 pts): Kevin Bacon, Mystic River
3 (3 pts): Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
4 (2 pts): Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
5 (1 pt): Bill Nighy, Love Actually

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog
2 (4 pts): Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
3 (3 pts): Alison Lohman, Matchstick Men
4 (2 pts): Holly Hunter, Thirteen
5 (1 pt): Christina Ricci, Monster

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Richardson, Kill Bill: Vol. 1
2 (4 pts): Eduardo Serra, Girl with a Pearl Earring
3 (3 pts): Larry Smith, Fear X
4 (2 pts): John Schwartzman, Seabiscuit
5 (1 pt): Mike Elay & Keith Patridge, Touching the Void

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Shari Springer Berman; Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
2 (4 pts): Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
3 (3 pts): Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
4 (2 pts): Joel & Ethan Coen et al, Intolerable Cruelty
5 (1 pt): Thomas McCarthy, The Station Agent

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo
2 (4 pts): Michael Kamen, Open Range
3 (3 pts): James Horner, House of Sand and Fog
4 (2 pts): Andrea Morricone, Capturing the Friedmans
5 (1 pt): Alexandre Desplat, Girl with a Pearl Earring

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Textism
2 (4 pts): Das Rad

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capturing the Friedmans
2 (4 pts): Touching the Void
3 (3 pts): Bright Leaves
4 (2 pts): In One Breath
5 (1 pt): The Fog of War
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Onderhond
Posts: 2600
Joined: Dec 23, 2012
Contact:

#5

Post by Onderhond » February 11th, 2019, 11:42 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Reconstruction (2003)
2 (9 pts): Gozu [Gokudô Kyôfu Dai-gekijô: Gozu] (2003)
3 (8 pts): Dead End Run (2003)
4 (7 pts): Any Way the Wind Blows (2003)
5 (6 pts): Trava: Fist Planet (2003)
6 (5 pts): Last Life in the Universe [Ruang Rak Noi Nid Mahasan] (2003)
7 (4 pts): Elephant (2003)
8 (3 pts): Green Tea [Lü Cha] (2003)
9 (2 pts): Café Lumière [Kôhî Jikô] (2003)
10 (1 pt): Switchblade Romance [Haute Tension] (2003)

mjf314
Moderator
Posts: 10743
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#6

Post by mjf314 » February 12th, 2019, 4:40 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Janghwa, Hongryeon
2 (9 pts): Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
3 (8 pts): Gokudô kyôfu dai-gekijô: Gozu
4 (7 pts): Oldeuboi
5 (6 pts): Salinui chueok
6 (5 pts): The Saddest Music in the World
7 (4 pts): Kontroll
8 (3 pts): Songhwan
9 (2 pts): Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
10 (1 pt): Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom

User avatar
gromit82
Donator
Posts: 179
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#7

Post by gromit82 » February 12th, 2019, 5:00 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2 (9 pts): The School of Rock
3 (8 pts): Good Bye Lenin!
4 (7 pts): Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
5 (6 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself
6 (5 pts): American Splendor
7 (4 pts): Down with Love
8 (3 pts): Lost in Translation
9 (2 pts): Kill Bill Vol. 1
10 (1 pt): I Capture the Castle

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2 (4 pts): Richard Linklater, The School of Rock
3 (3 pts): Peter Weir, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
4 (2 pts): Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill Vol. 1
5 (1 pt): Prachya Pinkaew, Ong-bak

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jack Black, The School of Rock
2 (4 pts): Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
3 (3 pts): Billy Bob Thornton, Bad Santa
4 (2 pts): Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
5 (1 pt): Tony Jaa, Ong-bak

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Uma Thurman, Kill Bill Vol. 1
2 (4 pts): Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
3 (3 pts): Romola Garai, I Capture the Castle
4 (2 pts): Renée Zellweger, Down with Love
5 (1 pt): Eva Green, The Dreamers

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Seann William Scott, American Wedding
2 (4 pts): Woody Allen, Anything Else
3 (3 pts): Tony Cox, Bad Santa
4 (2 pts): James Caan, Dogville
5 (1 pt): Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Hope Davis, American Splendor
2 (4 pts): Lucy Liu, Kill Bill Vol. 1
3 (3 pts): Miranda Otto, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4 (2 pts): Rose Byrne, I Capture the Castle
5 (1 pt): Karin Anna Cheung, Better Luck Tomorrow

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Lord of the RIngs: The Return of the King
2 (4 pts): The Saddest Music in the World
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): American Splendor
2 (4 pts): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3 (3 pts): The School of Rock
4 (2 pts): Down with Love
5 (1 pt): Good Bye Lenin!

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2 (4 pts): A Mighty Wind
3 (3 pts): The School of Rock
4 (2 pts): Down with Love
5 (1 pt): Greendale

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Wasp (Andrea Arnold)
2 (4 pts): 7:35 de la mañana (Nacho Vigalondo)
3 (3 pts): Two Cars, One Night (Taika Waititi)
4 (2 pts): Boundin' (Bud Luckey)
5 (1 pt): Journey to Nyae Nyae (Daniel Reisenfeld)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself
2 (4 pts): Arotzim Shel Za'am/Channels of Rage
3 (3 pts): The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
4 (2 pts): Capturing the Friedmans
5 (1 pt): Aviv

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 5983
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#8

Post by maxwelldeux » February 12th, 2019, 6:13 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Kill Bill v1
2 (9 pts): The Corporation
3 (8 pts): Love Actually
4 (7 pts): X2
5 (6 pts): Oldboy
6 (5 pts): A Touch of Spice
7 (4 pts): Dying at Grace
8 (3 pts): Dogville
9 (2 pts): Vozvrashchenie
10 (1 pt): The Best of Youth

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Harvie Krumpet
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Corporation
2 (4 pts): Dying at Grace
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13019
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#9

Post by bal3x » February 12th, 2019, 1:53 pm

1 (10 pts): Vozvrashchenie
2 (9 pts): The Corporation
3 (8 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself
4 (7 pts): Mang jing
5 (6 pts): The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
6 (5 pts): Touching the Void
7 (4 pts): Coffee and Cigarettes
8 (3 pts): Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom
9 (2 pts): Most
10 (1 pt): Owning Mahowny

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 587
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#10

Post by Caracortada » February 13th, 2019, 1:20 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Girl with a Pearl Earring
2 (9 pts): Swimming Pool
3 (8 pts): Dogville
4 (7 pts): Monster
5 (6 pts): Thirteen
6 (5 pts): Kill Bill: Vol. 1
7 (4 pts): Te doy mis ojos
8 (3 pts): Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom
9 (2 pts): Nathalie...
10 (1 pt): Janghwa, Hongryeon

Best Director
1 (5 pts): François Ozon - Swimming Pool
2 (4 pts): Lars von Trier - Dogville
3 (3 pts): Peter Webber - Girl with a Pearl Earring
4 (2 pts): Catherine Hardwick - Thirteen
5 (1 pt): Quentin Tarantino - Kill Bil: Vol. 1

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Colin Firth - Girl with a Pearl Earring
2 (4 pts): Rowan Atkinson - Johnny English
3 (3 pts): Luis Tosar - Take My Eyes
4 (2 pts): Gérard Depardieu - Nathalie...
5 (1 pt): Nikolaj Lie Kaas - De gronne slagtere

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Scarlett Johansson - Girl with a Pearl Earring
2 (4 pts): Uma Thurman - Kill Bill Vol. 1
3 (3 pts): Nicole Kidman - Dogville
4 (2 pts): Ludivine Sagnier - Swimming Pool
5 (1 pt): Charlize Theron - Monster

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Morgan Freeman - Bruce Almighty
2 (4 pts): Ben Miller - Johnny English
3 (3 pts): Charles Dance - Swimming Pool
4 (2 pts): Tom Wilkinson - Girl with a Pearl Earring
5 (1 pt): Danny DeVito - Anything Else

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lucy Liu - Kill Bill Vol. 1
2 (4 pts): Judy Parfitt - Girl with a Pearl Earring
3 (3 pts): Holly Hunter - Thirteen
4 (2 pts): Natalie Imbruglia - Johnny English
5 (1 pt): Vivica A. Fox - Kill Bill Vol. 1

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Girl with a Pearl Earring
2 (4 pts): Swimming Pool
3 (3 pts): Dogville
4 (2 pts): Kill Bill: Vol. 1
5 (1 pt): Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Swimming Pool
2 (4 pts): Dogville
3 (3 pts): Thirteen
4 (2 pts): Monster
5 (1 pt): Te doy mis ojos

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Alexandre Desplat - Girl with a Pearl Earring
2 (4 pts): Alberto Iglesias - Te doy mis ojos
3 (3 pts): Philippe Rombi - Swimming Pool
4 (2 pts): BT - Monster
5 (1 pt): Thomas Newman - Finding Nemo

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): L'Homme sans tête
2 (4 pts): Kylie Minogue: Slow
3 (3 pts): Ashanti: Rock wit U (Aww Baby)
4 (2 pts): Mýa: My Love Is Like... Wo
5 (1 pt): Wasp

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Comandante
2 (4 pts): Louis and the Nazis
3 (3 pts): Der Fall Metropolis
4 (2 pts): The John Garfield Story
5 (1 pt): Chavez: Inside the Coup

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1000
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#11

Post by Ivan0716 » February 13th, 2019, 1:55 pm

Film:
1. Come and Go
2. Control
3. Memories of Murder
4. Dogville
5. The Story of Marie and Julien
6. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
7. Oldboy
8. PTU
9. The Return
10. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 125
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#12

Post by Mysterious Dude » February 13th, 2019, 2:52 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Elephant
2 (9 pts): Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
3 (8 pts): The Return
4 (7 pts): I'm Not Scared
5 (6 pts): 21 Grams
6 (5 pts): Monster
7 (4 pts): All the Real Girls
8 (3 pts): Time of the Wolf
9 (2 pts): Memories of Murder
10 (1 pt): Crimson Gold

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gus Van Sant, Elephant
2 (4 pts): Peter Weir, Master and Commander
3 (3 pts): Andrey Zvyagintsev, The Return
4 (2 pts): Bong Joon-ho, Memories of Murder
5 (1 pt): Jafar Panahi, Crimson Gold

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent
2 (4 pts): Kang-ho Song, Memories of Murder
3 (3 pts): Hossain Emadeddin, Crimson Gold
4 (2 pts): Park Chan-wook, Oldboy
5 (1 pt): Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
2 (4 pts): Charlize Theron, Monster
3 (3 pts): Nicole Kidman, Dogville
4 (2 pts): Eva Green, The Dreamers
5 (1 pt): Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Bettany, Master and Commander
2 (4 pts): Stellan Skarsgard, Dogville
3 (3 pts): Judah Friedlander, American Splendor
4 (2 pts): Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass
5 (1 pt): Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog
2 (4 pts): Hope Davis, American Splendor
3 (3 pts): Holly Hunter, Thirteen
4 (2 pts): Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
5 (1 pt): Laura Linney, Mystic River

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Elephant
2 (4 pts): Northfork
3 (3 pts): Girl with a Pearl Earring
4 (2 pts): Lost in Translation
5 (1 pt): The Return

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2 (4 pts): Memories of Murder
3 (3 pts): American Splendor
4 (2 pts): The Station Agent
5 (1 pt): Shattered Glass

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Triplets of Belleville
2 (4 pts): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3 (3 pts): Kill Bill, Vol. 1
4 (2 pts): The Saddest Music in the World
5 (1 pt): House of Sand and Fog

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Destino
2 (4 pts): Beyond
3 (3 pts): Fast Film
4 (2 pts): The Erlking
5 (1 pt): A Detective Story

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capturing the Friedmans
2 (4 pts): The Corporation
3 (3 pts): Put the Camera on Me
4 (2 pts): The Fog of War
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Mysterious Dude on February 20th, 2019, 3:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Teproc
Posts: 176
Joined: Sep 23, 2015
Contact:

#13

Post by Teproc » February 13th, 2019, 6:04 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Oldeuboi / Oldboy
2 (9 pts): Finding Nemo
3 (8 pts): Les triplettes de Belleville / The Triplets of Belleville
4 (7 pts): Kill Bill: Vol. 1
5 (6 pts): Salinui chuoek / Memories of Murder
6 (5 pts): Lost in Translation
7 (4 pts): La meglio gioventù / The Best of Youth
8 (3 pts): Good Bye Lenin! !
9 (2 pts): S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge / S21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine
10 (1 pt): Interstella 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Park Chan-wook (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
3 (3 pts): Bong Joon-ho (Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder)
4 (2 pts): Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Andrew Stanton (Finding Nemo)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Choi Min-sik (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Daniel Brühl (Good Bye Lenin!)
3 (3 pts): Luigi Lo Cascio (La meglio gioventù / The Best of Youth)
4 (2 pts): Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Song Kang-ho (Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation)
2 (4 pts): Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
3 (3 pts): Catherine Zeta-Jones (Intolerable Cruelty)
4 (2 pts): Jasmina Trinca (La meglio gioventù / The Best of Youth)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Bill Nighy (Love Actually)
2 (4 pts): Yu Ji-tae (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
3 (3 pts): Hugh Grant (Love Actually)
4 (2 pts): Sean Astin (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
5 (1 pt): Albert Finney (Big Fish)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lucy Liu (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
2 (4 pts): Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Nemo)
3 (3 pts): Emma Thompson (Love Actually)
4 (2 pts): Katrin Saß (Good Bye Lenin!)
5 (1 pt): Kang Hye-jeong (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Chung Chung-hoon (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Robert Richardson (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
3 (3 pts): Lance Acord (Lost in Translation)
4 (2 pts): Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
5 (1 pt): Kim Hyung-ku (Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Park Chan-wook, Lim Joon-hyung & Hwang Jo-hyun (Oldeuboi / Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Bong Joon-ho & Shim Sung-bo (Salinui chueok / Memories of Murder)
3 (3 pts): Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
4 (2 pts): Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli (La meglio gioventù / The Best of Youth)
5 (1 pt): Bernd Lichtenberg (Good Bye Lenin!)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Jo Yeong-wook (Oldeuboi/Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Mathieu Chedid (Les triplettes de Belleville / The Triplets of Belleville)
3 (3 pts): Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
4 (2 pts): Danny Elfman (Big Fish)
5 (1 pt): Thomas Newman (Finding Nemo)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge / S21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

mathiasa
Posts: 2160
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#14

Post by mathiasa » February 16th, 2019, 11:49 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Room
2 (9 pts): L‘esquive
3 (8 pts): Kontroll
4 (7 pts): Saraband
5 (6 pts): Dogville
6 (5 pts): Zatôichi
7 (4 pts): Salinui chueok
8 (3 pts): Tôkyô goddofâzâzu
9 (2 pts): Ruang rak noi nid mahasan
10 (1 pt): Les invasions barbares

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Tommy Wiseau (The Room)
2 (4 pts): Abdellatif Kechiche (L‘esquive)
3 (3 pts): Ingmar Bergman (Saraband)
4 (2 pts): Lars Von Trier (Dogville)
5 (1 pt): Takeshi Kitano (Zatôichi)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Tommy Wiseau (The Room)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Juliette Danielle (The Room)
2 (4 pts): Nicole Kidman (Dogville)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Greg Sestero (The Room)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): L‘Esquive
2 (4 pts): Zatôichi
3 (3 pts): Kontroll
4 (2 pts): Salinui chueok
5 (1 pt): Final Destination 2

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Room
2 (4 pts): L‘esquive
3 (3 pts): Saraband
4 (2 pts): Down With Love
5 (1 pt): Coffee and Cigarettes

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Work of Director Chris Cunningham
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Smale spor av et århundre
2 (4 pts): In One Breath: Alexander Sokurov's Russian Ark
3 (3 pts): Textism
4 (2 pts): Don‘t get stuck
5 (1 pt): Shrek 4-D

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Five dedicated to Ozu
2 (4 pts): Jagd auf den Zodiac Killer
3 (3 pts): Los Angeles plays itself
4 (2 pts): Bright Leaves
5 (1 pt): The Yes Men
Last edited by mathiasa on February 20th, 2019, 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jimi Antiloop
Posts: 435
Joined: Sep 04, 2016
Location: Germany
Contact:

#15

Post by Jimi Antiloop » February 17th, 2019, 7:56 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Code 46 (Miachael Winterbottom)
2 (9 pts): The Devil and Daniel Webster (Alec Baldwin [as Harry Kirkpatrick])
3 (8 pts): Coffee and Cigarettes (Jim Jarmusch)
4 (7 pts): Matrix Relaoded (Wachowski Siblings)
5 (6 pts): Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Ki-duk Kim)
6 (5 pts): Old Boy (Chan-wook Park )
7 (4 pts): Nemesis Game (Jesse Warn)
8 (3 pts): The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
9 (2 pts): Timecop 2 (Steve Boyum)
10 (1 pt): Identity (James Mangold)
:ICM: :letbxd: :Crtiticker: Reality Checks on :imdb:

“Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.”― Philip K. Dick

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12991
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » February 17th, 2019, 9:47 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Return
2 (9 pts): Oldboy
3 (8 pts): Last Life in the Universe
4 (7 pts): The Dreamers
5 (6 pts): Bad Santa
6 (5 pts): The Story of Marie & Julien
7 (4 pts): Les triplettes de Belleville
8 (3 pts): The Station Agent
9 (2 pts): Blind Shaft
10 (1 pt): Lost in Translation

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrey Zvyagintsev (The Return)
2 (4 pts): Park Chan-wook (Oldboy)
3 (3 pts): Jacques Rivette (The Story of Marie & Julien)
4 (2 pts): Bernardo Bertolucci (The Dreamers)
5 (1 pt): Pen-Ek Ratanaruang (Last Life in the Universe)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Choi Min-sik (Oldboy)
2 (4 pts): Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
3 (3 pts): Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa)
4 (2 pts): Peter Dinklage (The Station Agent)
5 (1 pt): Tadanobu Asano (Last Life in the Universe)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Emmanuelle Beart (The Story of Marie & Julien)
2 (4 pts): Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 1)
3 (3 pts): Eva Green (The Dreamers)
4 (2 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Nicole Kidman (Dogville)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Stellan Skarsgard (Dogville)
2 (4 pts): Sam Rockwell (Matchstick Men)
3 (3 pts): Billy Bob Thornton (Intolerable Cruelty)
4 (2 pts): Tony Cox (Bad Santa)
5 (1 pt): Geoffrey Rush (Pirates of the Caribbean)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ludivine Sagnier (Swimming Pool)
2 (4 pts): Patricia Clarkson (The Station Agent)
3 (3 pts): Holly Hunter (Thirteen)
4 (2 pts): Christina Ricci (Monster)
5 (1 pt): Lucy Liu (Kill Bill Vol. 1)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Return
2 (4 pts): Kill Bill Vol. 1
3 (3 pts): Oldboy
4 (2 pts): Lost in Translation
5 (1 pt): The Story of the Weeping Camel

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Return
2 (4 pts): Oldboy
3 (3 pts): Last Life in the Universe
4 (2 pts): The Station Agent
5 (1 pt): Bad Santa

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Kill Bill Vol. 1
2 (4 pts): Les triplettes de Belleville
3 (3 pts): Interstella 5555

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capturing the Friedmans
2 (4 pts): Repatriation
3 (3 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself
4 (2 pts): Touching the Void
5 (1 pt): The Fog of War

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5402
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#17

Post by albajos » February 17th, 2019, 10:21 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Salmer fra kjøkkenet
2 (9 pts): Mystic River
3 (8 pts): Les triplettes de Belleville
4 (7 pts): Big Fish
5 (6 pts): X2
6 (5 pts): American Splendor
7 (4 pts): Kampen mot paranoia
8 (3 pts): Finding Nemo
9 (2 pts): Ondskan
10 (1 pt): Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Clint Eastwood - Mystic River
2 (4 pts): Sylvain Chomet - Les triplettes de Belleville
3 (3 pts): Mikael Håfström - Ondskan

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Joachim Calmeyer - Salmer fra kjøkkenet
2 (4 pts): Sean Penn - Mystic River
3 (3 pts): Paul Giamatti - American Splendor
4 (2 pts): Fares Fares - Kopps
5 (1 pts): Bill Murray - Lost in Translation

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Charlize Theron - Monster
2 (4 pts): Sarah Polley - My Life Without Me

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Salmer fra kjøkkenet
2 (4 pts): Mystic River
3 (3 pts): American Splendor
4 (2 pts): Svidd neger
5 (1 pt): Kopps

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Les triplettes de Belleville

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Kampen mot paranoia
2 (4 pts): Redd barna
3 (3 pts): Beyond
4 (2 pts): Boundin'
5 (1 pt): A Short Film About John Bolton

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Capturing the Friedmans
2 (4 pts): The Same River Twice
3 (3 pts): Et steinkast unna
4 (2 pts): 7. himmel

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 772
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#18

Post by outdoorcats » February 21st, 2019, 1:59 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
2 (9 pts): Memories of Murder
3 (8 pts): Lost in Translation
4 (7 pts): Elephant
5 (6 pts): A Tale of Two Sisters
6 (5 pts): Time of the Wolf
7 (4 pts): Café Lumière
8 (3 pts): I'm Not Scared
9 (2 pts): A Talking Picture
10 (1 pt): The Fog of War

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Kim Ji-woon, A Tale of Two Sisters
2 (4 pts): Gus Van Sant, Elephant
3 (3 pts): Peter Weir, Master and Commander
4 (2 pts): Bong Joon-ho, Memories of Murder
5 (1 pt): Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill Vol. 1

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
2 (4 pts): Song Kang-ho, Memories of Murder
3 (3 pts): Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent
4 (2 pts): Paul Giamatti, American Splendour
5 (1 pt): Kim Sang-kyung, Memories of Murder

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Katrin Saß, Good Bye Lenin!
2 (4 pts): Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
3 (3 pts): Marina Golbahari, Osama
4 (2 pts): Charlotte Rampling, Swimming Pool
5 (1 pt): Isabelle Huppert, Time of the Wolf

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Tim Robbins, Mystic River
2 (4 pts): Chris Cooper, Seabiscut
3 (3 pts): Benicio del Toro, 21 Grams
4 (2 pts): Paul Bettany, Master and Commander
5 (1 pt): Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Laura Linney, Mystic River
2 (4 pts): Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
3 (3 pts): Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent
4 (2 pts): Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
5 (1 pt): Vivaca A. Fox, Kill Bill Vol. 1

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Russell Boyd, Master and Commander
2 (4 pts): Mikhail Krichman, The Return
3 (3 pts): John Seale, Cold Mountain
4 (2 pts): Lee Mo-gae, A Tale of Two Sisters
5 (1 pt): Baek Dong-hyun, Spring Summer Fall Winter...and Spring

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
2 (4 pts): Bong Joon-ho, Kim Kwang-rim, and Shim sung-bo, Memories of Murder
3 (3 pts): Hector Babenco, Fernando Bonassi, and Victor Navas, Carandiru
4 (2 pts): John Collee, Patrick O'Brian and Peter Weir, Master and Commander
5 (1 pt): Tom McCarthy, The Station Agent

Best Music
1 (5 pts): James Horner, House of Sand and Fog
2 (4 pts): Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo
3 (3 pts): Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4 (2 pts): Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon, and Richard Tognetti, Master and Commander
5 (1 pt): Hans Zimmer, The Last Samurai

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Fog of War
2 (4 pts): The Story of the Weeping Camel

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
cinewest
Posts: 1003
Joined: Feb 15, 2017
Contact:

#19

Post by cinewest » February 22nd, 2019, 1:31 pm

Would love to see Film Editing and Sound Design added, and consider both more important than Supporting performances.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Return
2 (9 pts): Time of the Wolf
3 (8 pts): Dogville
4 (7 pts): The Saddest Music in the World
5 (6 pts): The Best of Youth
6 (5 pts): Travellers and Magicians
7 (4 pts): Vodka Lemon
8 (3 pts): Witnesses
9 (2 pts): Koktebel
10 (1 pt): The Triplets of Belleville

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrey Zvyagintsev (The Return)
2 (4 pts): Lars Von Trier (Dogville)
3 (3 pts): Michael Haneke (Time of the Wolf)
4 (2 pts): Guy Maddin (The Saddest Music in the World)
5 (1 pt): Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill 1)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts): György Cserhalmi (Zelary)
3 (3 pts): Luigi Lo Cascio (Best of Youth)
4 (2 pts): Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Song Kang-ho (Memories of Murder)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Anna Geislerová (Zelary)
2 (4 pts): Isabelle Huppert (Time of the Wolf)
3 (3 pts): Naomi Watts (21 Grams)
4 (2 pts): Tilda Swinton (Young Adam)
5 (1 pt): Nicole Kidman (Dogville)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Fabrizio Gifuni (Best of Youth)
2 (4 pts): Ivan Dobronravov / Konstantin Lavronenko (The Return)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts): Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
5 (1 pt): Stellan Skarsgård / Paul Betany (Dogville)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Patricia Clarkson (The Station Agent)
2 (4 pts): Isabella Rossellini (The Saddest Music in the World)
3 (3 pts): Jasmine Trinca (Best of Youth)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography- Lot's of outstanding cinematography in 2003
1 (5 pts): Mikhail Krichman (The Return)
2 (4 pts): Aleksandr Burov (Father and Son)
3 (3 pts): Christopher Doyle (Last Life in the Universe)
4 (2 pts): Dong-hyeon Baek (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter)
5 (1 pt): Italo Petriccione (I'm Not Scared) / Fabio Cianchetti (The Dreamers)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Robert Lepage ( The Far Side of the Moon)
2 (4 pts): Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli (Best of Youth)
3 (3 pts): Michael Haneke (Time of the Wolf)
4 (2 pts): Lars Von Trier (Dogville)
5 (1 pt): Niccolò Ammaniti & Francesca Marciano (I'm Not Scared)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Christopher Dedrick (The Saddest Music in the World)
2 (4 pts): Andrey Dergachev (The Return)
3 (3 pts): Petr Ostrouchov (Zelary)
4 (2 pts): Ezio Bosso (I'm Not Scared)
5 (1 pt): Mathieu Chedid (The Triplets of Belleville)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself
2 (4 pts): The Corporation
3 (3 pts): Touching The Void
4 (2 pts): My Architect
5 (1 pt): The Fog of War

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 126
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#20

Post by Opio » February 24th, 2019, 1:17 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Story of Marie and Julien, The (Rivette)
2 (9 pts): School of Rock (Linklater)
3 (8 pts): Not on the Lips (Resnais)
4 (7 pts): Bright Leaves (McElwee)
5 (6 pts): Lost in Translation (Coppola)
6 (5 pts): American Splendor (Berman)
7 (4 pts): Saraband (Bergman)
8 (3 pts): Owning Mahowny (Kwietniowski)
9 (2 pts): Zimbabwe Countdown (Raeburn)
10 (1 pt): Fog of War, The (Morris)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jacques Rivette (The Story of Marie and Julien)
2 (4 pts): Ingmar Bergman (Saraband)
3 (3 pts): Alain Resnais (Not on the Lips)
4 (2 pts): Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Richard Linklater (School of Rock)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Jack Black (The School of Rock)
2 (4 pts): Erland Josephson (Saraband)
3 (3 pts): Philip Seymour Hoffman (Owning Mahowny)
4 (2 pts): Paul Giamatti (American Splendor)
5 (1 pt): Jim Carrey (Bruce Almighty)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Liv Ullman (Saraband)
2 (4 pts): Emmanuelle Beart (The Story of Marie and Julien)
3 (3 pts): Sabine Azema (Not on the Lips)
4 (2 pts): Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Hope Davis (American Splendor)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Borje Ahlstedt (Saraband)
2 (4 pts): John Hurt (Owning Mahowny)
3 (3 pts): Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
4 (2 pts): Fred Willard (A Mighty Wind)
5 (1 pt): Malcolm McDowell (The Company)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Julia Dufvenius (Saraband)
2 (4 pts): Anne Brochet (The Story of Marie and Julien)
3 (3 pts): Isabelle Nanty (Not on the Lips)
4 (2 pts): Jessica Lange (Masked and Anonymous)
5 (1 pt): Mary Walsh (Mambo Italiano)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Lance Acord (Lost in Translation)
2 (4 pts): Renata Berta (Not on the Lips)
3 (3 pts): Oliver Curtis (Owning Mahowny)
4 (2 pts): Arlene Nelson (A Mighty Wind)
5 (1 pt): Terry Stacey (American Splendor)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Pascal Bonitzer, Christine Laurent & Jacques Rivette (The Story of Marie and Julian)
2 (4 pts): Mike White (School of Rock)
3 (3 pts): Gary Stephen Ross & Maurice Chauvet (Owning Mahowny)
4 (2 pts): Ingmar Bergman (Saraband)
5 (1 pt): Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Johann Sebastian Bach (Saraband)
2 (4 pts): Bob Dylan (Masked and Anonymous)
3 (3 pts): Maurice Yvain (Not on the Lips)
4 (2 pts): Kevin Shields (Lost in Translation)
5 (1 pt): Van Dyke Parks (The Company)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Bright Leaves (McElwee)
2 (4 pts): Zimbabwe Countdown (Raeburn)
3 (3 pts): Fog of War, The (Morris)
4 (2 pts): Yes Men, The (Ollman)
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3120
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#21

Post by Fergenaprido » February 25th, 2019, 2:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Finding Nemo
2 (9 pts): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3 (8 pts): Les invasions barbares [The Barbarian Invasions]
4 (7 pts): Good Bye Lenin!
5 (6 pts): Vozvrashcheniye [The Return]
6 (5 pts): Tôkyô Goddafâzâzu [Tokyo Godfathers]
7 (4 pts): Kill Bill: Vol. 1
8 (3 pts): Mystic River
9 (2 pts): Salinui chueok [Memories of Murder]
10 (1 pt): Ned Kelly

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Andrew Stanton (Finding Nemo)
2 (4 pts): Peter Jackson (LOTR)
3 (3 pts): Denys Arcand (Barbarian Invasions)
4 (2 pts): Wolfgang Becker (Good Bye Lenin)
5 (1 pt): Andrey Zvyagintsev (The Return)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Brühl (Good Bye Lenin)
2 (4 pts): Sean Penn (Mystic River)
3 (3 pts): Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
4 (2 pts): Rémy Girard (Barbarian Invasions)
5 (1 pt): Emile Hirsch (The Mudge Boy)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Cate Blanchett (Veronica Guerin)
2 (4 pts): Katrin Saß (Good Bye Lenin)
3 (3 pts): Sarah Polley (My Life Without Me)
4 (2 pts): Marion Cotillard (Love Me if You Dare)
5 (1 pt): Eva Green (The Dreamers)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Andy Serkis (LOTR)
2 (4 pts): Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
3 (3 pts): Mark Ruffalo (My Life Without Me)
4 (2 pts): Konstantin Lavronenko (The Return)
5 (1 pt): Billy Boyd (LOTR)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Shohreh Aghdashloo (House of Sand and Fog)
2 (4 pts): Renée Zellweger (Cold Mountain)
3 (3 pts): Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Nemo)
4 (2 pts): Laura Linney (Mystic River)
5 (1 pt): Dakota Fanning (Uptown Girls)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Finding Nemo
2 (4 pts): LOTR
3 (3 pts): Bom yeoreum... [Spring, Summer...]
4 (2 pts): Kill Bill
5 (1 pt): Cold Mountain

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Finding Nemo
2 (4 pts): Barbarian Invasions
3 (3 pts): Good Bye Lenin
4 (2 pts): Tokyo Godfathers
5 (1 pt): LOTR

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Finding Nemo
2 (4 pts): LOTR
3 (3 pts): Good Bye Lenin!
4 (2 pts): Big Fish
5 (1 pt): A Mighty Wind

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Das Rad [Rocks]
2 (4 pts): Smale spor av et århundre [Where the Trains Used to Go]
3 (3 pts): Mors lille Ole [Mother's Little Ole]
4 (2 pts): Boundin'
5 (1 pt): Harvie Krumpet

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Corporation
2 (4 pts): Dying at Grace
3 (3 pts): Smale spor av et århundre [Where the Trains Used to Go]
4 (2 pts): Songhwan [Repatriation]
5 (1 pt): The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill

The year that South Korea burst on to the international stage with Oldboy, Memories of Murder, and Spring, Summer, etc. (still haven't seen Oldboy yet, though).

NOTE: I'll fill in the acting categories after I get home from work. All Done!
Last edited by Fergenaprido on February 25th, 2019, 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lineuphere
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 02, 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

#22

Post by lineuphere » February 25th, 2019, 4:59 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts):Goodbye, Dragon Inn
2 (9 pts): Le Monde Vivant
3 (8 pts): Dogville
4 (7 pts): The Return
5 (6 pts): Finding Nemo
6 (5 pts): Good Bye Lenin!
7 (4 pts): Father and Son
8 (3 pts): Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
9 (2 pts): The Triplets of Belleville
10 (1 pt): The Saddest Music in the World

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ming-liang Tsai, Goodbye Dragon Inn
2 (4 pts): Lars Von Trier, Dogville
3 (3 pts): Andrey Zvyagintsev, The Return
4 (2 pts): Andrew Stanton, Finding Nemo
5 (1 pt): Guy Maddin, The Saddest Music in the World

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Daniel Brühl, Good Bye Lenin!
2 (4 pts): Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
3 (3 pts): Choi Min-sik, Oldboy
4 (2 pts): Kang-ho Song, Memories of Murder
5 (1 pt): Paul Bettany, Dogville

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Nicole Kidman, Dogville
2 (4 pts): Marina Golbahari, Osama
3 (3 pts): Hye-jeong Kang, Oldboy
4 (2 pts): Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
5 (1 pt): Jamie Lee Curtis, Freaky Friday

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ben Gazarra, Dogville
2 (4 pts): James Caan, Dogville
3 (3 pts): Fred Willard, A Mighty Wind
4 (2 pts): Yeong-su Oh, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
5 (1 pt): Andy Serkis, Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Catherine O'Hara, A Mighty Wind
2 (4 pts): Katrin Saß, Good Bye Lenin!
3 (3 pts): Ellen Degeneres, Finding Nemo
4 (2 pts): Patricia Clarkson, Dogville
5 (1 pt): Lucy Liu, Kill Bill Vol. 1

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Aleksandr Burov, Father and Son
2 (4 pts): Pen-Jung Liao, Goodbye, Dragon Inn
3 (3 pts): Baek Dong-hyun, Spring Summer Fall Winter...and Spring
4 (2 pts): Robert Richardson, Kill Bill: Vol. 1
5 (1 pt): Kim Hyung-ku, Memories of Murder

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Lars Von Trier, Dogville
2 (4 pts): Bernd Lichtenberg, Good Bye Lenin!
3 (3 pts): Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, and David Reynolds, Finding Nemo
4 (2 pts): Eugène Green, Le Monde Vivant
5 (1 pt): Park Chan-wook, Lim Joon-hyung & Hwang Jo-hyun, Oldboy

Best Music
1 (5 pts): A Might Wind
2 (4 pts): The Saddest Music in the World
3 (3 pts): The Triplets of Belleville
4 (2 pts): Finding Nemo
5 (1 pt): The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Bun-Bun
2 (4 pts): Fast Film
3 (3 pts): Destino
4 (2 pts): Harvie Krumpet
5 (1 pt): Poor God

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Broadway: The Golden Age
2 (4 pts): Terminal Bar
3 (3 pts): Los Angeles Plays Itself
4 (2 pts): The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
5 (1 pt): Aileen: The Life and Death of a Serial Killer

User avatar
yllow
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 10, 2018
Contact:

#23

Post by yllow » February 25th, 2019, 9:37 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Elephant
2 (9 pts): Master and Commander
3 (8 pts): School of Rock
4 (7 pts): Finding Nemo
5 (6 pts): Good Bye Lenin!

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gus Van Sant (Elephant)
2 (4 pts): Peter Weir (Master and Commander)
3 (3 pts): Richard Linklater (School of Rock)
4 (2 pts): Andrew Stanton (Finding Nemo)
5 (1 pt): Wolfgang Becker (Good Bye Lenin!)

Post Reply