Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 2006 (Results), Directors (Jan 3rd), 1968 awards (Jan 21st), Documentaries (Jan 26th), 2018 (Feb 17th)
Challenges: Russia, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Rosenbaum
World Cup: Quarter Finals schedule, QF-A (Jan 16th), QF-B (Jan 27th)
Film of the Week: Pisma myortvogo cheloveka

1968 Nominations [deadline Jan 21st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12910
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1968 Nominations [deadline Jan 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » January 1st, 2019, 4:56 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1968 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1968 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1968
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1968 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1968
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1968

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 4747
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » January 2nd, 2019, 3:50 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (9 pts): The Swimmer
3 (8 pts): Pretty Poison
4 (7 pts): High School
5 (6 pts): Oliver!
6 (5 pts): The Subject Was Roses
7 (4 pts): Secret Ceremony
8 (3 pts): Hot Millions
9 (2 pts): Planet of the Apes
10 (1 pt): Once Upon a Time in the West

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Frederick Wiseman, High School
2 (4 pts): Frank Perry, The Swimmer
3 (3 pts): Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
4 (2 pts): Philippe Garrel, La Révélateur
5 (1 pt): Sergio Leone, Once Upon a Time in the West

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Burt Lancaster, The Swimmer
2 (4 pts): Keir Dullea, 2001: A Space Odyssey
3 (3 pts): Alan Arkin, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
4 (2 pts): Ron Moody, Oliver!
5 (1 pt): Robert Shaw, The Birthday Party

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Tuesday Weld, Pretty Poison
2 (4 pts): Beryl Reid, The Killing of Sister George
3 (3 pts): Elizabeth Taylor, Secret Ceremony
4 (2 pts): Mia Farrow, Rosemary's Baby
5 (1 pt): Liv Ullmann, Skammen

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jack Albertson, The Subject Was Roses
2 (4 pts): Boris Karloff, Targets
3 (3 pts): Klaus Kinski, The Great Silence
4 (2 pts): Henry Fonda, Once Upon a Time in the West
5 (1 pt): Tony Curtis, The Boston Strangler

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Patricia Neal, The Subject Was Roses
2 (4 pts): Billie Whitelaw, Twisted Nerve
3 (3 pts): Estelle Parsons, Rachel, Rachel
4 (2 pts): Mia Farrow, Secret Ceremony
5 (1 pt): Maggie Smith, Hot Millions

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Michel Fournier, La Révélateur
2 (4 pts): Richard Leiterman, High School
3 (3 pts): Sven Nykvist, Vargtimmen
4 (2 pts): Sven Nykvist, Skammen
5 (1 pt): George A. Romero, Night of the Living Dead

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Stanley Kubrick & Arthur C. Clarke, 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (4 pts): Ira Wallach & Peter Ustinov, Hot Millions
3 (3 pts): James Goldstone, The Lion in the Winter
4 (2 pts): Lorenzo Semple Jr., Pretty Poison
5 (1 pt): David Sherwin & John Howlett, If....

Best Music
1 (5 pts): John Barry, Deadfall
2 (4 pts): Bernard Herrmann, The Bride Wore Black
3 (3 pts): Jerry Goldsmith, Planet of the Apes
4 (2 pts): Tôru Takemitsu, The Man without a Map
5 (1 pt): James Bernard, The Devil Rides Out

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Pas de Deux
2 (4 pts): The Secret Cinema
3 (3 pts): Whistle and I'll Come to You
4 (2 pts): Marijuana

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): High School
2 (4 pts): In the Year of the Pig
3 (3 pts): Voices
4 (2 pts): Marijuana
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 1844
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#3

Post by nimimerkillinen » January 2nd, 2019, 6:48 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (9 pts): Skammen
3 (8 pts): Údolí vcel
4 (7 pts): C'era una volta il West
5 (6 pts): Vargtimmen
6 (5 pts): Teorema
7 (4 pts): High School
8 (3 pts): Le révélateur
9 (2 pts): Rosemary's Baby
10 (1 pt): Il Grande Silenzio

mathiasa
Posts: 2060
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#4

Post by mathiasa » January 2nd, 2019, 8:10 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Ich war neunzehn
2 (9 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
3 (8 pts): Pretty Poison
4 (7 pts): The Party
5 (6 pts): Lebenszeichen
6 (5 pts): C'era una volta il West
7 (4 pts): Rosemary's Baby
8 (3 pts): Planet of the Apes
9 (2 pts): Barbarella
10 (1 pt): Bullitt

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Konrad Wolf (Ich war neunzehn)
2 (4 pts): John Whitney Sr. (Permutations)
3 (3 pts): Emile de Antonio (In the Year of the Pig)
4 (2 pts): Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)
5 (1 pt): Éric Rohmer (Louis Lumière)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Ich war neunzehn
2 (4 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
3 (3 pts): Night of the Living Dead
4 (2 pts): Pretty Poison
5 (1 pt): Romeo and Juliet

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Party
2 (4 pts): Pretty Poison
3 (3 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
4 (2 pts): Planet of the Apes
5 (1 pt): The Girl on a Motorcycle

Best Music
1 (5 pts): San Francisco
2 (4 pts): Speedway
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Odchádza clovek
2 (4 pts): Film Film Film
3 (3 pts): Permutations
4 (2 pts): Letzte Worte
5 (1 pt): San Francisco

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Odchádza clovek
2 (4 pts): In the Year of the Pig
3 (3 pts): Louis Lumière
4 (2 pts): Les neiges de Grenoble
5 (1 pt): Archeologia

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 560
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#5

Post by Caracortada » January 4th, 2019, 9:36 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Rosemary's Baby
2 (9 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
3 (8 pts): Romeo and Juliet
4 (7 pts): La Mariée était en noir
5 (6 pts): Skammen
6 (5 pts): Le Gendarme se marie
7 (4 pts): Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
8 (3 pts): Oliver!
9 (2 pts): Faces
10 (1 pt): The Love Bug

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
3 (3 pts): Franco Zeffirelli - Romeo and Juliet
4 (2 pts): François Truffaut - La Mariée était en noir
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman - Skammen

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Keir Dullea - 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (4 pts): Louis de Funès - Le Gendarme se marie
3 (3 pts): Max von Sydow - Shame
4 (2 pts): Ron Moody - Oliver!
5 (1 pt): John Cassavetes - Rosemary's Baby

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Olivia Hussey - Romeo and Juliet
3 (3 pts): Jeanne Moreau - La Mariée était en noir
4 (2 pts): Gina Lollobrigida - Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
5 (1 pt): Claudia Cardinale - Once Upon a Time in the West

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Oliver Reed - Oliver!
2 (4 pts): Sidney Blackmer - Rosemary's Baby
3 (3 pts): Michel Galabru - Le Gendarme se marie
4 (2 pts): Phil Silvers - Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
5 (1 pt): David Tomlinson - The Love Bug

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Claude Gensac - Le Gendarme se marie
2 (4 pts): Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby
3 (3 pts): Barbara Steele - Curse of the Crimson Altar
4 (2 pts): Shani Wallis - Oliver!
5 (1 pt): Pat Heywood - Romeo and Juliet

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (4 pts): Rosemary's Baby
3 (3 pts): Skammen
4 (2 pts): La Mariée était en noir
5 (1 pt): Romeo and Juliet

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Skammen
2 (4 pts): Rosemary's Baby
3 (3 pts): Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
4 (2 pts): Faces
5 (1 pt): 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Romeo and Juliet (Nino Rota)
2 (4 pts): La Mariée était en noir (Bernard Herrmann)
3 (3 pts): Rosemary's Baby (Krzysztof Komeda)
4 (2 pts): Romeo and Juliet (Nino Rota)
5 (1 pt): The Thomas Crown Affair (Michel Legrand)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Sirene
2 (4 pts): Pas de deux
3 (3 pts): Amblin'
4 (2 pts): Psychedelic Pink
5 (1 pt): Det perfekte menneske

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Louis Lumière
2 (4 pts): The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich
3 (3 pts): La Sixième Face du pentagone
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 12946
Joined: May 26, 2011
Contact:

#6

Post by bal3x » January 6th, 2019, 8:39 pm

1 (10 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (9 pts): C'era una volta il West
3 (8 pts): The Swimmer
4 (7 pts): Skammen
5 (6 pts): Rosemary's Baby
6 (5 pts): Drak sa vracia
7 (4 pts): The Odd Couple
8 (3 pts): Targets
9 (2 pts): Rachel, Rachel
10 (1 pt): Mandabi

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 75
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#7

Post by Opio » January 12th, 2019, 6:04 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Hour of the Wolf (Bergman)
2 (9 pts): Je t'aime, je t'aime (Resnais)
3 (8 pts): Faces (Cassavetes)
4 (7 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
5 (6 pts): Signs of Life (Herzog)
6 (5 pts): If.... (Anderson)
7 (4 pts): Immortal Story, The (Welles)
8 (3 pts): Yellow Submarine (Dunning)
9 (2 pts): Targets (Bogdanovich)
10 (1 pt): Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach, The (Huillet)

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Ingmar Bergman (Hour of the Wolf)
2 (4 pts): Alain Resnais (Je t'aime, je t'aime)
3 (3 pts): John Cassavetes (Faces)
4 (2 pts): Stanley Kubrick (2001)
5 (1 pt): Werner Herzog (Signs of Life)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter O'Toole (The Lion in Winter)
2 (4 pts): Malcolm McDowell (If….)
3 (3 pts): Claude Rich (Je t'aime, je t'aime)
4 (2 pts): John Marley (Faces)
5 (1 pt): Orson Welles (The Immortal Story)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Liv Ullman (Hour of the Wolf)
2 (4 pts): Lynn Carlin (Faces)
3 (3 pts): Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby)
4 (2 pts): Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter)
5 (1 pt): Rosanna Yanni (White Comanche)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Boris Karloff (Targets)
2 (4 pts): Patrick McGoohan (Ice Station Zebra)
3 (3 pts): Roger Coggio (The Immortal Story)
4 (2 pts): Timothy Dalton (The Lion in Winter)
5 (1 pt): Seymour Cassel (Faces)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Gena Rowlands (Faces)
2 (4 pts): Sally Ann Howes (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
3 (3 pts): Anna Quayle (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
4 (2 pts): Jeanne Moreau (The Immortal Story)
5 (1 pt): Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Geoffrey Unsworth (2001)
2 (4 pts): Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf)
3 (3 pts): Willy Kurant (The Immortal Story)
4 (2 pts): Jean Boffety (Je t'aime, je t'aime)
5 (1 pt): Thomas Mauch (Signs of Life)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Jacques Sternberg (Je t'aime, je t'aime)
2 (4 pts): Ingmar Bergman (Hour of the Wolf)
3 (3 pts): Achim von Arnim & Werner Herzog (Signs of Life)
4 (2 pts): Karen Blixen, Orson Welles & Louise de Vilmorin (The Immortal Story)
5 (1 pt): John Cassavetes (Faces)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Johann Sebastian Bach (The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach)
2 (4 pts): The Beatles (Yellow Submarine)
3 (3 pts): Richard Strauss (2001)
4 (2 pts): David Fraser, Christopher Nutter & Pat Patterson (Walking)
5 (1 pt): The Spontaneous Combustion (God Respects Us When We Work, But Loves Us When We Dance)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Man Leaves, The (Slivka)
2 (4 pts): Archaeology (Brzozowski)
3 (3 pts): OffOn (Bartlett)
4 (2 pts): Walking (Larkin)
5 (1 pt): God Respects Us When We Work, But Loves Us When We Dance (Blank)

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): High School (Wiseman)
2 (4 pts): Louis Lumière (Rohmer)
3 (3 pts): Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (Greaves)
4 (2 pts): Man Leaves, The (Slivka)
5 (1 pt):  Archaeology (Brzozowski)

Thanks to those who already posted for suggestions on short films from this year.

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 87
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#8

Post by Mysterious Dude » January 13th, 2019, 12:24 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Rosemary's Baby
2 (9 pts): Romeo and Juliet
3 (8 pts): Planet of the Apes
4 (7 pts): Night of the Living Dead
5 (6 pts): Skammen (Shame)
6 (5 pts): Ich war neunzehn (I Was Nineteen)
7 (4 pts): The Lion in Winter
8 (3 pts): High School
9 (2 pts): Targets
10 (1 pt): Kuroneko

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Roman Polanski, Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Ingmar Bergman, Shame
3 (3 pts): George A. Romero, Night of the Living Dead
4 (2 pts): Konrad Wolf, I Was Nineteen
5 (1 pt): Franco Zeffirelli, Romeo and Juliet

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow, Shame
2 (4 pts): Sergio Corrieri, Memories of Underdevelopment
3 (3 pts): Peter O'Toole, The Lion in Winter
4 (2 pts): Charlton Heston, Planet of the Apes
5 (1 pt): Jaecki Schwarz, I Was Nineteen

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mia Farrow, Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Liv Ullmann, Shame
3 (3 pts): Katharine Hepburn, The Lion in Winter
4 (2 pts): Lynn Carlin, Faces
5 (1 pt): Lisa Lu, The Arch

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Seymour Cassel, Faces
2 (4 pts): John Cassavetes, Rosemary's Baby
3 (3 pts): John McEnery, Romeo and Juliet
4 (2 pts): Henry Fonda, Once Upon a Time in the West
5 (1 pt): Anthony Hopkins, The Lion in Winter

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Daisy Granados, Memories of Underdevelopment
3 (3 pts): Dorothy Gulliver, Faces
4 (2 pts): Gena Rowlands, Faces
5 (1 pt): Jane Merrow, The Lion in Winter

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Memories of Underdevelopment
2 (4 pts): Kuroneko
3 (3 pts): Bullitt
4 (2 pts): Romeo and Juliet
5 (1 pt): 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Shame
2 (4 pts): I Was Nineteen
3 (3 pts): Memories of Underdevelopment
4 (2 pts): The Lion in Winter
5 (1 pt): Kuroneko

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Planet of the Apes
2 (4 pts): Romeo and Juliet
3 (3 pts): Once Upon a Time in the West
4 (2 pts): Bullitt
5 (1 pt): Rosemary's Baby

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Glass Harmonica
2 (4 pts): Windy Day
3 (3 pts): Sirene
4 (2 pts): The Alphabet
5 (1 pt): Film Film Film

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): High School
2 (4 pts): In the Year of the Pig
3 (3 pts): Innocence Unprotected
4 (2 pts): The Columbia Revolt
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
outdoorcats
Posts: 656
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#9

Post by outdoorcats » Yesterday, 11:39 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (9 pts): The Valley of the Bees
3 (8 pts): Kuroneko
4 (7 pts): The Rape of the Vampire
5 (6 pts): The Lion in Winter
6 (5 pts): The Boys of Paul Street
7 (4 pts): Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach
8 (3 pts): Le révélateur
9 (2 pts): Shame
10 (1 pt): If....

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (4 pts): Sergio Leone, Once Upon a Time in the West
3 (3 pts): Frantisek Vlácil, Valley of the Bees
4 (2 pts): Lindsay Anderson, If....
5 (1 pt): Jean Rollin, The Rape of the Vampire

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter O'Toole, The Lion in Winter
2 (4 pts): John Marley, Faces
3 (3 pts): William Burleigh, The Boys of Paul Street
4 (2 pts): Max Von Sydow, Hour of the Wolf
5 (1 pt): Jack Lemmon, The Odd Couple


Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Gena Rowland, Faces
2 (4 pts): Katherine Hepburn, The Lion in Winter
3 (3 pts): Mia Farrow, Rosemary's Baby
4 (2 pts): Barbara Streisand, Funny Girl
5 (1 pt): Liv Ullman, Shame

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Anthony Kemp, The Boys of Paul Street
2 (4 pts): Vincent Price, Witchfinder General
3 (3 pts): Seymour Cassel, Faces
4 (2 pts): Anthony Hopkins, The Lion in Winter
5 (1 pt): Jack Wild, Oliver!

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Lynn Carlin, Faces
3 (3 pts): Claudia Cardinale, Once Upon a Time in the West
4 (2 pts): Claire Bloom, Charly
5 (1 pt): Kate Medford, Funny Girl

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Geoffrey Unsworth, 2001: A Space Odyssey
2 (4 pts): Tonino Delli Colli, Once Upon a Time in the West
3 (3 pts): Guy Leblond, The Rape of the Vampire
4 (2 pts): Frantisek Uldrich, Valley of the Bees
5 (1 pt): Norimichi Igawa and Kiyomi Kuroda, Kuroneko

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Endre Bohem, Zoltán Fábri and Ferenc Molnár, The Boys of Paul Street
2 (4 pts): James Goldman, The Lion in Winter
3 (3 pts): David Sherwin and John Howlett, If....
4 (2 pts): John Cassavettes, Faces
5 (1 pt): Isobel Lennart, Funny Girl

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ennio Morricone, Once Upon a Time in the West
2 (4 pts): Krzysztof Komed, Rosemary's Baby
3 (3 pts): John Barry, The Lion in Winter
4 (2 pts): Ron Goodwin, Where Eagles Dare
5 (1 pt): Michael Legrand, The Thomas Crown Affair

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Flat [Byt]
2 (4 pts): The Garden [Zahrada]
3 (3 pts): The Alphabet
4 (2 pts): Pas de deux
5 (1 pt): Film Film Film

[a LION eats GOD. Gunshots ring out. MATT turns around]
MATT: That's the guy I was telling you about.

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 774
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#10

Post by Ivan0716 » Today, 12:15 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Once Upon a Time in the West
2 (9 pts): Hour of the Wolf
3 (8 pts): The Valley of the Bees
4 (7 pts): The Plea / Vedreba
5 (6 pts): Rosemary's Baby
6 (5 pts): Silence and Cry
7 (4 pts): The Boys of Paul Street
8 (3 pts): Pre istine
9 (2 pts): The Great Silence
10 (1 pt): Affair in the Snow

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West
2 (4 pts): Stanley Kubrick - 2001, A Space Odyssey
3 (3 pts): Miklos Jancso - Silence and Cry
4 (2 pts): Frantisek Vlacil - The Valley of the Bees
5 (1 pt): Pier Paolo Pasolini - Teorema

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Max von Sydow - Hour of the Wolf
2 (4 pts): Max von Sydow - Shame

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby
2 (4 pts): Claudia Cardinale - Once Upon a Time in the West
3 (3 pts): Monica Vitti - The Girl with a Pistol
4 (2 pts): Liv Ullman - Hour of the Wolf
5 (1 pt): Liv Ullman - Shame

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Once Upon a Time in the West
2 (4 pts): Silence and Cry
3 (3 pts): Affair in the Snow
4 (2 pts): The Valley of the Bees
5 (1 pt): The Eve of Ivan Kupalo

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hour of the Wolf
2 (4 pts): Je t'aime, Je t'aime

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Once Upon a Time in the West

Post Reply