Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Iberian (Results), Musicals (Dec 15th), 1952 awards (Dec 21st), 2006 (Dec 23rd), Directors (Dec 31st)
Challenges: Forum Lists, Documentary, Canada
World Cup: Round 2 schedule, Match 2H (Dec 16th), R3 preparation (Dec 30th)
Film of the Week: The Silent Partner

1952 Nominations [deadline Dec 21st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12867
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1952 Nominations [deadline Dec 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface » December 6th, 2018, 9:26 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1952 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1952 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1952
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1952 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1952
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1952

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5703
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by frbrown » December 6th, 2018, 11:10 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Big Sky
2 (9 pts): Scaramouche
3 (8 pts): Bend of the River
4 (7 pts): Sudden Fear
5 (6 pts): Macao
6 (5 pts): Don't Bother to Knock
7 (4 pts): Si muero antes de despertar
8 (3 pts): The Bad and the Beautiful
9 (2 pts): Hunted
10 (1 pt): Due soldi di speranza

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Howard Hawks (The Big Sky)
2 (4 pts): Anthony Mann (Bend of the River)
3 (3 pts): Samuel Fuller (Park Row)
4 (2 pts): Roy Ward Baker (Don't Bother to Knock)
5 (1 pt): Carlos Hugo Christensen (Si muero antes de despertar)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Mitchum (The Lusty Men)
2 (4 pts): Dirk Bogarde (Hunted)
3 (3 pts): Kirk Douglas (The Big Sky)
4 (2 pts): Gene Kelly (Singin' in the Rain)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Eleanor Parker (Scaramouche)
2 (4 pts): Ingrid Bergman (Europa '51)
3 (3 pts): Joan Crawford (Sudden Fear)
4 (2 pts): Gina Lollobrigida (Fanfan la Tulipe)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Gloria Grahame (Macao)
2 (4 pts): Gloria Grahame (Sudden Fear)
3 (3 pts): Gloria Grahame (The Bad and the Beautiful)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Si muero antes de despertar
2 (4 pts): Sudden Fear
3 (3 pts): Scaramouche
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Due soldi di speranza
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): High Noon
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Magical Maestro
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts): Operation: Rabbit
4 (2 pts): Water, Water Every Hare
5 (1 pt): Rabbit Seasoning

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Hotel des Invalides
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 4431
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » December 6th, 2018, 11:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Singin' in the Rain
2 (9 pts): Above and Beyond
3 (8 pts): High Noon
4 (7 pts): Limelight
5 (6 pts): Forbidden Games
6 (5 pts): Mr. Denning Drives North
7 (4 pts): Home at Seven
8 (3 pts): Umberto D.
9 (2 pts): The Star
10 (1 pt): Miss Robin Hood

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Fred Zinnemann, High Noon
2 (4 pts): Charles Chaplin, Limelight
3 (3 pts): René Clément, Forbidden Games
4 (2 pts): Vittorio De Sica, Umberto D.
5 (1 pt): Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, Singin' in the Rain

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Laurence Olivier, Carrie
2 (4 pts): Robert Taylor, Above and Beyond
3 (3 pts): John Mills, Mr. Denning Drives North
4 (2 pts): Ralph Richardson, The Sound Barrier
5 (1 pt): James Mason, 5 Fingers

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Eleanor Parker, Above and Beyond
2 (4 pts): Brunella Bovo, The White Sheik
3 (3 pts): Brigette Fossey, Forbidden Games
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis, The Star
5 (1 pt): Margaret Rutherford, Miss Robin Hood

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Broderick Crawford, Scandal Sheet
2 (4 pts): Donald O'Connor, Singin' in the Rain
3 (3 pts): Jack Palance, Sudden Fear
4 (2 pts): Orson Welles, Trent's Last Case
5 (1 pt): Arthur Kennedy, Bend of the River

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Jean Hagen, Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): Katy Jurado, High Noon
3 (3 pts): Mandy Miller, Mandy
4 (2 pts): Lizabeth Scott, Stolen Face
5 (1 pt): Ethel Waters, The Member of the Wedding

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Philippe Agostini & Christian Matras, Le Plaisir
2 (4 pts): John Alton, Talk About a Stranger
3 (3 pts): Arthur Grant, Miss Robin Hood
4 (2 pts): Charles Lang, Sudden Fear
5 (1 pt): Karl Struss, Limelight

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Adolph Green & Betty Comden, Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): Anatole de Grunwald, Home at Seven
3 (3 pts): Jack Wittingham, Hunted
4 (2 pts): Borden Chase , Bend of the River
5 (1 pt): Earl Felton, The Narrow Margin

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Narciso Yepes, Forbidden Games
2 (4 pts): Alessandro Cicognini, Umberto D.
3 (3 pts): Charles Chaplin, Limelight
4 (2 pts): Dimitri Tiomkin, High Noon
5 (1 pt): Nino Rota, Venetian Bird

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Neighbours
2 (4 pts): Rabbit Seasoning
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 58
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#4

Post by Opio » December 7th, 2018, 8:14 am

sol:
Was looking up some of the titles on the lists already posted, and IMDB has Mr. Denning Drives North as 1951. Just FYI.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 4431
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#5

Post by sol » December 7th, 2018, 9:46 am

Opio wrote:
December 7th, 2018, 8:14 am
sol:
Was looking up some of the titles on the lists already posted, and IMDB has Mr. Denning Drives North as 1951. Just FYI.
Good ol' IMDb and their ever-changing release dates. I'm 90% sure the film was listed as 1952 when I put my nominations together a few weeks ago (I generally try to do this in advance). I'll leave it for now while I mull over what to replace it with, but great to hear that you're looking up some of my films. Obviously, I highly recommend everything that I have supported.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 554
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#6

Post by Caracortada » December 7th, 2018, 3:05 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Umberto D.
2 (9 pts): Singin' in the Rain
3 (8 pts): Limelight
4 (7 pts): Ikiru
5 (6 pts): Jeux interdits
6 (5 pts): The Importance of Being Earnest
7 (4 pts): High Noon
8 (3 pts): The Bad and the Beautiful
9 (2 pts): Don Camillo
10 (1 pt): The Man Who Watched Trains Go By

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Vittorio de Sica - Umberto D.
2 (4 pts): Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
3 (3 pts): Charlie Chaplin - Limelight
4 (2 pts): Akira Kurosawa - Ikiru
5 (1 pt): René Clément - Jeux interdits

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Gene Kelly - Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): Charlie Chaplin - Limelight
3 (3 pts): Carlo Battisti - Umberto D.
4 (2 pts): Michael Redgrave - The Importance of Being Earnest
5 (1 pt): Takashi Shimura - Ikiru

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Debbie Reynolds - Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): Lana Turner - The Bad and the Beautiful
3 (3 pts): Barbara Stanwyck - Clash by Night
4 (2 pts): Shirley Booth - Come Back, Little Sheba
5 (1 pt): Ginger Rogers - Monkey Business

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Donald O'Connor - Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): Michael Denison - The Importance of Being Earnest
3 (3 pts): Buster Keaton - Limelight
4 (2 pts): Walter Pidgeon - The Bad and the Beautiful
5 (1 pt): James Stewart - The Greatest Show on Earth

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Joan Greenwood - The Importance of Being Earnest
2 (4 pts): Maria-Pia Casilio - Umberto D.
3 (3 pts): Edith Evans - The Importance of Being Earnest
4 (2 pts): Katy Jurado - High Noon
5 (1 pt): Marilyn Monroe - Monkey Business

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Singin' in the Rain
2 (4 pts): Umberto D.
3 (3 pts): Ikiru
4 (2 pts): Limelight
5 (1 pt): Jeux interdits

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Umberto D.
2 (4 pts): Singin' in the Rain
3 (3 pts): Limelight
4 (2 pts): Ikiru
5 (1 pt): Jeux interdits

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Singin' in the Rain (Nacio Herb Brown & Lennie Hayton)
2 (4 pts): Jeux interdits (Anonymous/Narciso Yepes)
3 (3 pts): Limelight (Charlie Chaplin)
4 (2 pts): High Noon (Dimitri Tiomkin)
5 (1 pt): The Bad and the Beautiful (David Raksin)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Rock-a-Bye Bear
2 (4 pts): Magical Maestro
3 (3 pts): Neighbours
4 (2 pts): Rabbit Seasoning
5 (1 pt): Feed the Kitty

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Cruise of the Zaca
2 (4 pts): Trance and Dance in Bali
3 (3 pts): Hôtel des Invalides
4 (2 pts): London to Brighton in Four Minutes
5 (1 pt):

Post Reply