Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: 1930s (Results), 1972 (Jun 21st), 1954 awards (Jun 30th), 2010s (Jun 28th)
Challenges: 1950s, Eastern Europe, Banned Films
Film of the Week: A tanú, July nominations (Jun 28th)

1946 Shortlist [deadline Nov 1st]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please choose only one option for each category (max 11 votes)

Poll ended at November 1st, 2018, 9:50 pm

BEST FILM: La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast
2
2%
BEST FILM: The Best Years of Our Lives
2
2%
BEST FILM: The Big Sleep
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Great Expectations
1
1%
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life
6
5%
BEST FILM: The Killers
0
No votes
BEST FILM: My Darling Clementine
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Notorious
0
No votes
BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice
1
1%
BEST FILM: Sciuscià / Shoeshine
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock (Notorious)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean (Great Expectations)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life)
3
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Cocteau (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
6
5%
BEST DIRECTOR: Vittorio De Sica (Sciuscià / Shoeshine)
3
2%
BEST ACTOR: Alistair Sim (Green for Danger)
2
2%
BEST ACTOR: Dan Duryea (Black Angel)
0
No votes
BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart (The Big Sleep)
2
2%
BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)
8
7%
BEST ACTOR: Jean Marais (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
0
No votes
BEST ACTRESS: Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)
6
5%
BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice)
3
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep)
2
2%
BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth (Gilda)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Claude Rains (Notorious)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Dana Andrews (The Best Years of Our Lives)
2
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Finlay Currie (Great Expectations)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives)
5
4%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Lionel Barrymore (It's a Wonderful Life)
4
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell (It's a Wonderful Life)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Jean Simmons (Great Expectations)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Martha Vickers (The Big Sleep)
4
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Martita Hunt (Great Expectations)
2
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Myrna Loy (The Best Years of Our Lives)
2
2%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Teresa Wright (The Best Years of Our Lives)
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast
7
6%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Great Expectations
2
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: A Matter of Life and Death
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Notorious
0
No votes
BEST WRITING: The Best Years of Our Lives
4
3%
BEST WRITING: The Big Sleep
3
2%
BEST WRITING: It's a Wonderful Life
2
2%
BEST WRITING: A Matter of Life and Death
2
2%
BEST WRITING: Unter den Brucken / Under the Bridges
1
1%
BEST MUSIC: Allan Gray (A Matter of Life and Death)
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: Daniele Amfitheatrof & Charles Walcott (Song of the South)
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: Morris Stoloff, Marlin Skiles, Hugo Friedhofer (Gilda)
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: Georges Auric (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: Max Steiner (The Big Sleep)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: At Land (Maya Deren)
4
3%
BEST SHORT FILM: Book Revue (Robert Clampett)
0
No votes
BEST SHORT FILM: The Great Piggy Bank Robbery (Robert Clampett)
3
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: Hair-Raising Hare (Chuck Jones)
5
4%
BEST SHORT FILM: Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren)
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Let There be Light
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Le Monde de Paul Delvaux 
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Weekly Review No. 232: Maori Batallion Returns
1
1%
 
Total votes: 122

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12970
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1946 Shortlist [deadline Nov 1st]

#1

Post by brokenface » October 24th, 2018, 9:50 pm

Best Film
La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
Great Expectations
It's a Wonderful Life
The Killers
My Darling Clementine
Notorious
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Sciuscià / Shoeshine

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (Notorious)
David Lean (Great Expectations)
Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life)
Jean Cocteau (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
Vittorio De Sica (Sciuscià / Shoeshine)

Best Actor
Alistair Sim (Green for Danger)
Dan Duryea (Black Angel)
Humphrey Bogart (The Big Sleep)
James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)
Jean Marais (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)

Best Actress
Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life)
Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)
Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice)
Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep)
Rita Hayworth (Gilda)

Best Supporting Actor
Claude Rains (Notorious)
Dana Andrews (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Finlay Currie (Great Expectations)
Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Lionel Barrymore (It's a Wonderful Life)
Thomas Mitchell (It's a Wonderful Life)

Best Supporting Actress
Jean Simmons (Great Expectations)
Martha Vickers (The Big Sleep)
Martita Hunt (Great Expectations)
Myrna Loy (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Teresa Wright (The Best Years of Our Lives)

Best Cinematography
La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast
Great Expectations
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death
Notorious

Best Writing
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Sleep
It's a Wonderful Life
A Matter of Life and Death
Unter den Brucken / Under the Bridges

Best Music
Allan Gray (A Matter of Life and Death)
Daniele Amfitheatrof & Charles Walcott (Song of the South)
Morris Stoloff, Marlin Skiles, Hugo Friedhofer (Gilda)
Georges Auric (La belle et la bête / Beauty and the Beast)
Max Steiner (The Big Sleep)

Best Short Film
At Land (Maya Deren)
Book Revue (Robert Clampett)
The Great Piggy Bank Robbery (Robert Clampett)
Hair-Raising Hare (Chuck Jones)
Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren)

Best Documentary
Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons
Let There be Light
Le Monde de Paul Delvaux 
Weekly Review No. 232: Maori Batallion Returns

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 120
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#2

Post by Opio » November 9th, 2018, 9:22 pm

Winner of music is "A Matter of Life and Death" because it's listed first, so it might have more nominations?
Same thing for documentary and "Let There Be Light"?

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 5749
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » November 10th, 2018, 6:32 am

Opio wrote:
November 9th, 2018, 9:22 pm
Winner of music is "A Matter of Life and Death" because it's listed first, so it might have more nominations?
Same thing for documentary and "Let There Be Light"?
Brokenface usually lists in the nominees in alphabetical order - and by first name of actors, actresses and other film personnel. Obviously, that's not the case with the music category this year though. No idea why, unless he deliberately wants to keep us in suspense. Personally speaking, I'm more intrigued to see what won Best Film on No Official Lists. I guess he'll get up the results eventually.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12970
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#4

Post by brokenface » November 10th, 2018, 12:59 pm

Results are up, sorry for the delay

viewtopic.php?p=544544#p544544

Yeah Sol's right nominees are listed alphabetically (errors aside!). Where there's a tie, I go back to the points tallies they got in nomination phase & split them based on that.

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 120
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#5

Post by Opio » November 10th, 2018, 6:00 pm

Ah, I see. Thanks for posting them.

Post Reply