Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Directors (Results), 1968 awards (Jan 21st), Documentaries (Jan 26th), 2018 (Feb 17th)
Challenges: Russia, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Rosenbaum
World Cup: Quarter Finals schedule, QF-B (Jan 27th)
Film of the Week: Pisma myortvogo cheloveka

1972 Shortlist [deadline Oct 3rd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply

Please choose only one option for each category (max 11 votes)

Poll ended at October 4th, 2018, 9:25 pm

BEST FILM: Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God
1
1%
BEST FILM: Cabaret
1
1%
BEST FILM: Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
1
1%
BEST FILM: Deliverance
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Frenzy
0
No votes
BEST FILM: The Godfather 
4
4%
BEST FILM: Play It Again, Sam
1
1%
BEST FILM: Sleuth
0
No votes
BEST FILM: Solyaris / Solaris
3
3%
BEST FILM: Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Andrei Tarkovsky (Solyaris / Solaris)
2
2%
BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
5
5%
BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman (Deliverance)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Luis Buñuel (Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie)
1
1%
BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)
2
2%
BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Godfather)
2
2%
BEST ACTOR: Donatas Banionis (Solyaris / Solaris)
2
2%
BEST ACTOR: Klaus Kinski (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)
7
6%
BEST ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Sleuth)
1
1%
BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine (Sleuth)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Thulin (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
1
1%
BEST ACTRESS: Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
4
4%
BEST ACTRESS: Margit Carstensen (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant / The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant)
0
No votes
BEST ACTRESS: Marlène Jobert (Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble / We Won't Grow Old Together)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Barry Foster (Frenzy)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: James Caan (The Godfather)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Joel Grey (Cabaret)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Marlon Brando (The Godfather)
7
6%
BEST SUPP. ACTOR: Robert Duvall (The Godfather)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Hanna Schygulla (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant / The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant)
3
3%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
1
1%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Kari Sylwan (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
0
No votes
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Natalya Bondarchuk (Solyaris / Solaris)
5
5%
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS: Susan Tyrrell (Fat City)
1
1%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God
2
2%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Deliverance
0
No votes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Godfather
3
3%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Solyaris / Solaris
3
3%
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers
6
5%
BEST WRITING: Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
2
2%
BEST WRITING: The Godfather
4
4%
BEST WRITING: Play It Again, Sam
3
3%
BEST WRITING: Sleuth
1
1%
BEST WRITING: Solyaris / Solaris
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: Curtis Mayfield (Super Fly)
1
1%
BEST MUSIC: Jimmy Cliff, Desmond Dekker & The Slickers (The Harder They Come)
2
2%
BEST MUSIC: John Kander & Ralph Burns (Cabaret)
1
1%
BEST MUSIC: Nino Rota (The Godfather) 
5
5%
BEST MUSIC: Popol Vuh (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)
2
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: Balablok (Bretislav Pojar)
0
No votes
BEST SHORT FILM: La cabina / The Telephone Box (Antonio Mercero)
3
3%
BEST SHORT FILM: Our Lady of the Sphere (Larry Jordan)
2
2%
BEST SHORT FILM: Panda kopanda / Panda! Go Panda! (Isao Takahata)
1
1%
BEST SHORT FILM: Vinni-Pukh i den zabot / Winnie the Pooh and the Busy Day (Fyodor Khitruk & Gennadiy Sokolskiy)
2
2%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Chung Kuo - Cina / China
0
No votes
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Marjoe
2
2%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Obrazy starého sveta / Pictures of the Old World
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii
1
1%
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Winter Soldier
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 110

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12915
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1972 Shortlist [deadline Oct 3rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » September 26th, 2018, 9:25 pm

Best Film
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God
Cabaret
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Deliverance
Frenzy
The Godfather 
Play It Again, Sam
Sleuth
Solyaris / Solaris
Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Solyaris / Solaris)
Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather)
John Boorman (Deliverance)
Luis Buñuel (Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie)
Werner Herzog (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)

Best Actor
Al Pacino (The Godfather)
Donatas Banionis (Solyaris / Solaris)
Klaus Kinski (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)
Laurence Olivier (Sleuth)
Michael Caine (Sleuth)

Best Actress
Ingrid Thulin (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Liv Ullmann (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
Margit Carstensen (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant / The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant)
Marlène Jobert (Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble / We Won't Grow Old Together)

Best Supporting Actor
Barry Foster (Frenzy)
James Caan (The Godfather)
Joel Grey (Cabaret)
Marlon Brando (The Godfather)
Robert Duvall (The Godfather)

Best Supporting Actress
Hanna Schygulla (Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant / The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant)
Harriet Andersson (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Kari Sylwan (Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers)
Natalya Bondarchuk (Solyaris / Solaris)
Susan Tyrrell (Fat City)

Best Cinematography
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God
Deliverance
The Godfather
Solyaris / Solaris
Viskningar och rop / Cries and Whispers

Best Writing
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie / The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
The Godfather
Play It Again, Sam
Sleuth
Solyaris / Solaris

Best Music
Curtis Mayfield (Super Fly)
Jimmy Cliff, Desmond Dekker & The Slickers (The Harder They Come)
John Kander & Ralph Burns (Cabaret)
Nino Rota (The Godfather) 
Popol Vuh (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes / The Wrath of God)

Best Short Film
Balablok (Bretislav Pojar)
La cabina / The Telephone Box (Antonio Mercero)
Our Lady of the Sphere (Larry Jordan)
Panda kopanda / Panda! Go Panda! (Isao Takahata)
Vinni-Pukh i den zabot / Winnie the Pooh and the Busy Day (Fyodor Khitruk & Gennadiy Sokolskiy)

Best Documentary
Chung Kuo - Cina / China
Marjoe
Obrazy starého sveta / Pictures of the Old World
Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii
Winter Soldier
Last edited by brokenface on September 26th, 2018, 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12915
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#2

Post by brokenface » September 26th, 2018, 9:42 pm

STATS!
-Dare we believe that Laurence Olivier and Michael Caine both got their first Best Actor nomination here? Al Pacino now has 7, with 3 prior wins.
-Luis Bunuel has an unenviable record: this is 9th nomination, but he's yet to win. Tarkovsky is the only prior winner of the directors.
-Four acting nominations for The Godfather (all male) and four acting nominations for Cries and Whispers (all female) - both seem like they should be records, but I can't say for sure
-First time nominations for: Joel Grey, John Boorman, Liza Minnelli, James Caan, Marlène Jobert, Barry Foster, Kari Sylwan, Natalya Bondarchuk

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 87
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#3

Post by Mysterious Dude » September 27th, 2018, 8:19 pm

Calling Marlon Brando a "supporting actor" in The Godfather is just bizarre to me. I think the Oscars got it right. He is the star of that movie.


User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 2796
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#5

Post by Fergenaprido » October 5th, 2018, 4:22 pm

Damn, I think I forgot to vote. Not used to the short timeframe I suppose. Looking at the results and margins of victory, I don't think it would have changed anything, though. :)

Post Reply