This is our new forum, if you have questions see THIS THREAD
If you had an account we've reset the password, click the "I forgot my password" link on the login page and check your spam. If you still have trouble go to the old forum and check your PMs or make a post for help, or send an email to Admin@icmforum.com
Thank you to everyone who donated to our fundraiser: https://fundrazr.com/01Mtqd for helping make this happen.
500<400 2018 Update (Results)
Polls: 1991 (Results), Germany (Oct 20th), 1946 awards (Oct 23rd), Horror (Oct 31st)
Challenges: Horror, LGBTIQ+, Iberian Countries
World Cup: Round 2 schedule, Match 2D (Oct 21st), Match 2E (Nov 4th)
Film of the Week: À Flor do Mar

Year-by-Year Polls: 1925 (***CLOSED***)

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
User avatar
Rufus-T
Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

Year-by-Year Polls: 1925 (***CLOSED***)

#1

Post by Rufus-T » July 22nd, 2018, 5:43 pm

Welcome to the Year-by-Year Poll! We delayed a bit the start of the poll to let the dust settled during the forum migration. Hope everyone had a smooth transfer of the account.

This poll is for the year 1925

These polls are fairly simple. We work our way through film history selecting a different year each time, and you list your top films from the given year. Depending on the number of voters, the poll usually produces a list of around 50-90 films and is a great way of finding recommendations. Lots of people will also list other films outside their top 20 as honorable mentions or runners-up.


The Rules

You can vote for a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 20 films.

Feature films, documentaries, short films, TV movies, and TV mini-series are all eligible, but not continuing TV series or individual TV episodes.

We use IMDb dates for consistency, so a title should be listed on IMDb as 1925.

Your ballot can be either ranked or unranked, but I will assume it's ranked unless otherwise stated. For ranked ballots it makes it easier if you use a numbered list.


The Scoring

For ranked ballots, the top-ranked title will receive a number of points equal to the number of titles on the ballot, with each succeeding title receiving one fewer point. So the top title on a list of 20 films will receive 20 points, the next 19 points and so on. If the list has only 10 films, the top title will receive 10 points, the next one 9, and so on. If there are 5 films on the list, the top film will receive 5 points, the next one 4, well you get the idea.

For unranked ballots, each title will receive an equal share of the total points that would have been allotted to the ballot if it had been ranked. If there are 20 films on the ballot, this means each one would receive 10.5 points.


Some resources

1925 films with the sorted by most votes on IMDb

1925 films you've rated on IMDb

Wikipedia's 1925 in film article


Previous polls in this series

1940 results
1981 results
2005 results
1927 results
1968 results
1939 results
1976 results
1997 results
1958 results
2017 results
1948 results
1983 results
1969 results


The Deadline

This poll will run for about 3 weeks and will close on Sunday August 12 midnight Eastern Daylight Saving Time or whenever I sign on the Monday.

The next poll will be 1991, and the one after that will be for 1957.

Thank you and happy listing!
Last edited by Rufus-T on August 13th, 2018, 5:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
klaus78
Donator
Posts: 1336
Joined: Mar 27, 2013
Contact:

#2

Post by klaus78 » July 22nd, 2018, 5:57 pm

1. Visages d'enfants
2. Bronenosets Potemkin
3. Varieté
4. The Gold Rush
5. The Phantom of the Opera
6. Wunder der Schöpfung
7. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
8. Die freudlose Gasse
9. The Big Parade
10. Seven Chances
Image

User avatar
XxXApathy420XxX
Donator
Posts: 18132
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Contact:

#3

Post by XxXApathy420XxX » July 22nd, 2018, 6:35 pm

1. Visages d'enfants [Faces of Children]
2. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
3. Die freudlose Gasse [The Joyless Street]
4. Стачка [The Strike]
5. Wunder der Schöpfung [Our Heavenly Bodies]
6. The Salvation Hunters
7. Броненосец «Потёмкин» [Battleship Potemkin]
8. Du skal ære din hustru [Master of the House]
9. The Gold Rush
10. The Freshman

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#4

Post by hurluberlu » July 22nd, 2018, 7:23 pm

1. The Joyless Street / Die freudlose Gasse (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
2. The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin)
3. Battleship Potemkin / Bronenosets Potemkin (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
4. Strike / Stachka (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
5. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack, 1925) [DtC #400] 8-
6. The Tower of Silence / Der Turm des Schweigens (Johannes Guter)
7. The Vocation of André Carel / La Vocation d'André Carel (Jean Choux)
8. Mother / Visages d'enfants (Jacques Feyder)
9. Lazybones (Frank Borzage)
10. Mother / Visages d'enfants (Jacques Feyder)
Last edited by hurluberlu on July 27th, 2018, 7:49 pm, edited 4 times in total.
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 26397
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#5

Post by joachimt » July 22nd, 2018, 8:14 pm


User avatar
jvv
Donator
Posts: 8048
Joined: May 28, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#6

Post by jvv » July 22nd, 2018, 8:14 pm

Rather short list this time.

1. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
2. Shakhmatnaya goryachka
3. Visages d'enfants
4. Bronenosets Potemkin
5. The Gold Rush
6. Go West
7. The Lucky Devil
8. Du skal ære din hustru

User avatar
rnilsson19
Posts: 365
Joined: Dec 01, 2016
Location: Sweden
Contact:

#7

Post by rnilsson19 » July 22nd, 2018, 8:40 pm

1. The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin)
2. Le double amour (Jean Epstein)
3. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse (Henri Chomette)
4. The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)
5. Visages d'enfants (Jaques Feyder)
6. The Big Parade (King Vidor)
7. Das wiedergefundene Paradies (Walter Ruttmann, Lotte Lendesdorff)
8. Opus IV (Walter Ruttmann)
9. La voix du rossignol (Wladyslaw Starewicz)
10. Maciste all'inferno (Guido Brignone)

User avatar
beavis
Posts: 1574
Joined: Jun 20, 2011
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

#8

Post by beavis » July 22nd, 2018, 8:53 pm

1 - Bronenosets Potyomkin
2 - The Salvation Hunters
3 - Du Skal Aere Din Hustru
4 - The Phantom of the Opera
5 - The Pleasure Garden
6 - Herr Tartuff
7 - Visages d'Enfants
8 - The Merry Widow
9 - Die Freudlose Gasse
10 - Varieté

mathiasa
Posts: 1992
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#9

Post by mathiasa » July 22nd, 2018, 10:29 pm

1. Herr Tartüff
2. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
3. The Gold Rush
4. Varieté
5. Seven Chances
6. Go West
7. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
8. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
9. The Lost World
10. Opus IV
11. The Phantom of the Opera
12. La vocation d'André Carel

User avatar
Lilarcor
Donator
Posts: 2657
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Contact:

#10

Post by Lilarcor » July 22nd, 2018, 10:45 pm

1. Stachka
2. The Big Parade
3. The Freshman
4. The Gold Rush
5. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
6. Shakhmatnaya goryachka
7. Seven Chances
8. Bronenosets Potemkin
9. Opus IV
10. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5650
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#11

Post by frbrown » July 22nd, 2018, 11:43 pm

1. The Big Parade
2. Ben-Hur
3. Grass
4. Tumbleweeds
5. The Salvation Hunters
6. Potemkin
7. Seven Chances

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 76
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#12

Post by Mysterious Dude » July 22nd, 2018, 11:55 pm

1. Poil de carotte
2. Orochi
3. Strike
4. Visages d'enfants
5. Battleship Potemkin
6. The Phantom of the Opera
7. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
8. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
9. The Lost World
10. Tumbleweeds
11. The Gold Rush
12. Varieté
13. La voix du rossignol
14. Little Annie Rooney
15. The Big Parade
16. Go West
17. Herr Tartüff
18. The Joyless Street
19. The Unholy Three
20. The Vanishing American
Last edited by Mysterious Dude on August 13th, 2018, 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1039
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#13

Post by Leopardi » July 23rd, 2018, 1:14 am

1. The Gold Rush
2. Stachka
3. Seven Chances
4. Bronenosets Potemkin
5. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
6. The Big Parade
7. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
8. Visages d'enfants
9. Maciste all'inferno
10. The Phantom of the Opera
11. The Merry Widow
12. La voix du rossignol
13. Go West
14. The Unholy Three
15. The Freshman
16. Shakhmatnaya goryachka
17. The Monster
18. Isn't Life Terrible?
19. The Salvation Hunters
20. The Olympic Games Held at Chamonix in 1924

MNA
Posts: 97
Joined: May 18, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by MNA » July 23rd, 2018, 12:47 pm

1. Bronenosets Potemkin (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
2. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (Fred Niblo)
3. The Big Parade (King Vidor)
4. The Lost World (Harry O. Hoyt)
5. The Wizard of Oz (Larry Semon)
6. Die freudlose Gasse (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
7. The Freshman (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)
8. Hop to It! (Ted Burnsten)
9. Alice's Egg Plant (Walt Disney)
10. Should Sailors Marry? (James Parrott)
11. Stick Around (Ward Hayes)
12. Invisible Revenge (Charles R. Bowers & Bud Fisher)
13. Where Am I? (Charles R. Bowers & Bud Fisher)
14. Alice in the Jungle (Walt Disney)
15. Soda Jerks (Charles R. Bowers & Bud Fisher)
16. Oceans of Trouble (Charles R. Bowers & Bud Fisher)
17. Yes, Yes, Nanette (Clarence Hennecke & Stan Laurel)

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6147
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#15

Post by 3eyes » July 23rd, 2018, 7:36 pm

1. Visages d'enfants (France)
2. Du skal ære din hustru (Denmark)
3. Wunder der Schöpfung / Our heavenly bodies (Germany)
4. Varieté (Germany)
5. Lady Windermere's fan (US)
6. Shakhmatnaya goryachka / Chess fever (USSR)
7. Bronenosets Potemkin (USSR)
8. Grass: a nation’s battle for life (US)
9. The salvation hunters (US)
10. The Gold Rush (US)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12836
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#16

Post by brokenface » July 23rd, 2018, 8:00 pm

1. Seven Chances
2. Visages d'enfants
3. The Big Parade
4. The Gold Rush
5. The Freshman
6. Battleship Potemkin
7. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
8. Strike
9. Go West
10. The Phantom of the Opera
11. The Joyless Street
12. La fille de l'eau / Whirlpool of Fate
13. Ben-Hur
14. Master of the House
15. Variete
16. The Unholy Three

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 509
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#17

Post by Caracortada » July 24th, 2018, 8:52 am

  1. The Gold Rush
  2. Bronenosets Potemkin
  3. Seven Chances
  4. The Phantom of the Opera
  5. Stachka
  6. The Lost World
  7. Herr Tartüff
  8. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
  9. Lady Windermere's Fan
  10. Stick Around

User avatar
St. Gloede
Moderator
Posts: 9241
Joined: May 06, 2011
Contact:

#18

Post by St. Gloede » July 24th, 2018, 10:06 pm

1. Bronenosets Potyomkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein)
2. The Salvation Hunters (1925, Josef von Sternberg)
3. The Merry Widow (1925, Erich von Stroheim)
4. Stachka / Strike (1925, Sergei Eisenstein)
5. The Unholy Three (1925, Tod Browning)
6. Le double amour / Double Love (1925, Jean Epstein)
7. Du skal ære din hustru / Master of the House (1925, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
8. Lady of the Night (1925, Monta Bell)
9. Go West (1925, Buster Keaton)
10. Poil de carotte (1925, Julien Duvivier)

11. Le diable dans la ville / The Devil in the City (1925, Germaine Dulac)
12. The Freshman (1925, Fred C. Newmeyer)
13. Visages d'enfants / Faces of Children (1925, Jacques Feyder)
14. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925, Fred Niblo)
15. La fille de l'eau / Whirlpool of Fate (1925, Jean Renoir)
16. Varieté / Jealousy (1925, Ewald André Dupont)
17. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (1925, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack)
18. Lady Windermere's Fan (1925, Ernst Lubitsch)

Out of 59 feature length films I have seen 18 I would consider great, which is a great ratio of almost a 3rd. Sadly I can't really think of what else to see or seek out, and there is nothing I know of from the year that intruiges me. The tragedy of the lost 20s. Though of course, films are slowly being rediscovered. Of the feature legnth films mentioned above I'm yet to see:

The Vanishing American
The Olympic Games Held at Chamonix in 1924
La vocation d'André Carel

I don't include shorts in my general statistics, but I have seen one great short from 1925, Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse. I might decide adding it to the above list and explore more as here there actually are a few that intruige me.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28797
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#19

Post by mightysparks » July 25th, 2018, 3:47 am

Seen 17 and only like 1 lol.

1. Stachka
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 26397
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#20

Post by joachimt » July 25th, 2018, 5:21 am

mightysparks wrote:
July 25th, 2018, 3:47 am
Seen 17 and only like 1 lol.

1. Stachka
"You can vote for a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 20 films."
A shame, because I support your #1.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28797
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#21

Post by mightysparks » July 25th, 2018, 5:29 am

joachimt wrote:
July 25th, 2018, 5:21 am
mightysparks wrote:
July 25th, 2018, 3:47 am
Seen 17 and only like 1 lol.

1. Stachka
"You can vote for a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 20 films."
A shame, because I support your #1.
Woops, skimmed the rules. Sad :(
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
zzzorf
Posts: 185
Joined: Apr 14, 2018
Location: Kempsey, NSW, Australia
Contact:

#22

Post by zzzorf » July 25th, 2018, 7:36 am

Unfortunately my movie s seen list from the '20's is low, 1925 in fact being a fat 0 so I won't be contributing to the list this time around. Have to wait till the next one I guess.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 3701
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#23

Post by maxwelldeux » July 25th, 2018, 7:44 am

This is a bit of a stretch, but I just got to five movies from 1925 that I didn't mind:

1. Battleship Potemkin
2. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
3. The Gold Rush
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. The Freshman

User avatar
Good_Will_Harding
Posts: 851
Joined: Feb 19, 2017
Contact:

#24

Post by Good_Will_Harding » July 26th, 2018, 2:12 am

Not my most proficient year from the silent era, but I'll still offer my selections:

1. The Gold Rush
2. The Phantom of the Opera
3. The Big Parade
4. Master of the House
5. Sally of the Sawdust
6. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
7. Visages d'enfants
8. The Freshman
9. Battleship Potemkin
10. Strike

11. The Circle
12. Lady of the Night
13. The Lost World
14. Go West
15. The Merry Widow
16. The Eagle
17. Herr tartuff
18. The Pleasure Garden
19. The Monster
20. Seven Chances

To see: The Unholy Three
Last edited by Good_Will_Harding on July 27th, 2018, 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jeff_v
Posts: 777
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Another Place
Contact:

#25

Post by jeff_v » July 26th, 2018, 2:25 pm

1. The Freshman
2. The Big Parade
3. Battleship Potemkin
4. Strike
5. The Gold Rush
6. Die Freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street
7. Poil de Carotte
8. Paris qui dort
9. The Merry Widow
10. The Unholy Three
11. The Phantom of the Opera
12. Lazybones
13. The Salvation Hunters
14. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life
15. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
16. Go West
17. Orochi
18. Seven Chances
19. Visages d'enfants / Faces of Children
20. Tartuffe

User avatar
PeacefulAnarchy
Moderator
Posts: 21197
Joined: May 08, 2011
Contact:

#26

Post by PeacefulAnarchy » July 27th, 2018, 10:43 am

Posting early so I don't forget.
Ranked
1. Joyless Street (1925)
2. Strike (1925)
3. The Big Parade (1925)
4. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse (1925)
5. The Merry Widow (1925)
6. Seven Chances (1925)
7. Tartuffe (1925)
8. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (1925)
9. Chess Fever (1925)
10. The Gold Rush (1925)
11. Variety (1925)
12. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
13. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
14. The Freshman (1925)
15. The Lost World (1925)
16. Go West (1925)
17. Voice of the Nightingale (1925)

edhoe
Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 18, 2012
Contact:

#27

Post by edhoe » July 27th, 2018, 5:05 pm

01. Bronenosets Potemkin
02. The Gold Rush
03. The Big Parade
04. The Phantom of the Opera
05. Herr Tartüff
06. Stachka
07. Lady Windermere's Fan
08. Seven Chances
09. The Pleasure Garden
10. Go West

User avatar
MoTH
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 11, 2017
Contact:

#28

Post by MoTH » July 29th, 2018, 8:09 am

Ranked
1. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)
2. Lady Windermere's Fan (Ernst Lubitsch)
3. Herr Tartüff - Tartuffe (F.W. Murnau)
4. La Fille de l'eau - Whirlpool of Fate (Jean Renoir)
5. The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg)
6. Bronenosets Potyomkin - The Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
7. The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin)
8. Poil de carotte - Carrot-Top (Julien Duvivier)
9. Visages d'enfants - Faces of Children (Jacques Feyder)
10. The Circle (Frank Borzage)
11. Stachka - Strike (Sergei Eisenstein)
12. The Freshman (Fred Newmeyer and Sam Taylor)
13. Les aventures de Robert Macaire - The Adventures of Robert Macaire (Jean Epstein)
14. Furusato no uta - The Song of Home (Kenji Mizoguchi)
15. The Big Parade (King Vidor)
16. Shakhmatnaya goryachka - Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin and Nikolai Shpikovsky)
17. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Ernest B. Schoedsack and Merian C. Cooper)
18. The Pleasure Garden (Alfred Hitchcock)
19. Lazybones (Frank Borzage)
20. Du skal ære din hustru - Master of the House (Carl Th. Dreyer)
Last edited by MoTH on August 6th, 2018, 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
insomnius
Posts: 619
Joined: Jan 10, 2013
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

#29

Post by insomnius » July 29th, 2018, 2:11 pm

1. La fille de l'eau / Whirlpool of Fate (Jean Renoir)
2. Visages d'enfants / Faces of Children (Jacques Feyder)
3. Opus IV (Walter Ruttmann)
4. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (Fred Niblo et al.)
5. Bronenosets Potyomkin / Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
6. Herr Tartüff (F.W. Murnau)
7. Prem Sanyas / The Light of Asia (Franz Osten, Himansu Rai)
8. Ingmarsarvet / The Ingmar Inheritance (Gustaf Molander)
9. Le double amour / Double Love (Jean Epstein)
10. Die freudlose Gasse / The Joyless Street (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
11. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse (Henri Chomette)
12. Orochi / Serpent (Buntarô Futagara)
13. Les aventures de Robert Macaire / The Adventures of Robert Macaire (Jean Epstein)
14. The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)
15. Tumbleweeds (King Baggot, William S. Hart)
16. Zur Chronik von Grieshuus / The Chronicles of the Gray House (Arthur von Gerlach)
17. Du skal ære din hustru / Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
18. Der Turm des Schweigens / The Tower of Silence (Johannes Guter)
19. Namus (Amo Bek-Nazaryan)
20. Stachka / Strike (Sergei Eisenstein)

User avatar
rnilsson19
Posts: 365
Joined: Dec 01, 2016
Location: Sweden
Contact:

#30

Post by rnilsson19 » August 1st, 2018, 7:41 pm

Has the year following 1991 been decided yet? I've already completed my 1925 and 1991 watchlists. :)

User avatar
Angel Glez
Posts: 1837
Joined: Apr 02, 2012
Location: Spain
Contact:

#31

Post by Angel Glez » August 4th, 2018, 8:37 am

Unranked ballot:
Clash of the Wolves
Du skal ære din hustru (Master of the House)
El húsar de la muerte (The Hussar of Death)
Herr Tartüff (Tartuffe)
Lady Windermere's Fan
Lazybones
Les misérables
Orochi (Serpent)
Sally of the Sawdust (EDIT: OUT)
Seven Chances
Smouldering Fires
The Big Parade
The Eagle
The Lost World
The Merry Widow
The Road to Yesterday
Varieté (Variety)
Visages d'enfants (Faces of Children)
Zur Chronik von Grieshuus (The Chronicles of the Gray House)
Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life

Deliberately excluded (IMDb/TSPDT/S&S top 500):
Bronenosets Potyomkin
The Gold Rush

To see before the deadline:
La vocation d'André Carel (EDIT, if it's still allowed: IN)

Wanted:
Kentucky Pride
The Golden Bed
Last edited by Angel Glez on August 14th, 2018, 1:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
perceval
Posts: 727
Joined: Sep 25, 2013
Contact:

#32

Post by perceval » August 4th, 2018, 10:07 am

1. Lady Windermere's Fan (Ernst Lubitsch)
2. Ingmarsarvet (Gustaf Molander)
3. Herr Tartuffe (F.W. Murnau)
4. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Merian C Cooper, Ernest B Schoedsack)
5. The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)

6. Varieté (Ewald André Dupont)
7. The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg)
8. Opus IV (Walter Ruttmann)
9. Paris qui dort (René Clair)
10. Le double amour (Jean Epstein)

11. The Freshman (Sam Taylor, Fred C Newmeyer)
12. Stachka (Sergei M Eisenstein)
13. Visages d'enfants (Jacques Feyder)
14. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse (Henri Chomette)
15. Die freudlosse Gasse (G.W. Pabst)

User avatar
Hunziker
Donator
Posts: 1023
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Contact:

#33

Post by Hunziker » August 7th, 2018, 5:07 pm

Top 5:

1. Bronenosets Potemkin
2. The Gold Rush
3. Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. Seven Chances

May add another 5 before deadline.

cayado-coro
Posts: 90
Joined: Mar 25, 2012
Contact:

#34

Post by cayado-coro » August 8th, 2018, 1:37 pm

17 in alphabetical order:

The Big Parade (Vidor)
The Eagle (Brown)
Faces of Children (Feyder)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Kentucky Pride (Ford)
Lady Windermere's Fan (Lubitsch)
Lazybones (Borzage)
Master of the House (Dreyer)
The Merry Widow (Von Stroheim)
Paths to Paradise (Badger)
The Road to Yesterday (DeMille)
Seven Chances (Keaton)
Stage Struck (Dwan)
Stella Dallas (King)
Tartuffe (Murnau)
The Unholy Three (Browning)
Variety (Dupont)

User avatar
PUNQ
Posts: 357
Joined: Jan 01, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#35

Post by PUNQ » August 8th, 2018, 8:47 pm

Here is my Top-20 of 1925 from the 344 features & shorts I've seen from the year:


1. Bronenosets Potyomkin [Battleship Potemkin] (1925, Sergei M. Eisenstein)
2. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925, Fred Niblo)
3. The Gold Rush (1925, Charlie Chaplin)
4. The Unholy Three (1925, Tod Browning)
5. Seven Chances (1925, Buster Keaton)
6. The Merry Widow (1925, Erich von Stroheim)
7. The Freshman (1925, Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)
8. The Big Parade (1925, King Vidor)
9. Stachka [Strike] (1925, Sergei M. Eisenstein)
10. The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian)

11. Go West (1925, Buster Keaton)
12. Herr Tartüff (1925, F.W. Murnau)
13. Winds of Chance (1925, Frank Lloyd)
14. Du skal ære din hustru [Master of the House] (1925, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
15. Visages d'enfants (1925, Jacques Feyder)
16. Sally of the Sawdust (1925, D.W. Griffith)
17. Shakhmatnaya Goryachka [Chess Fever] (1925, Vsevolod Pudovkin & Nikolai Shpikovsky)
18. Varieté [Jealousy] (1925, Ewald André Dupont)
19. Don Q Son of Zorro (1925, Donald Crisp)
20. Die freudlose Gasse [The Joyless Street] (1925, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)


--PUNQ--

User avatar
Rufus-T
Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#36

Post by Rufus-T » August 9th, 2018, 6:17 pm

rnilsson19 wrote:
August 1st, 2018, 7:41 pm
Has the year following 1991 been decided yet? I've already completed my 1925 and 1991 watchlists. :)
Hi, 1957 is in the schedule after 1991.

User avatar
flaiky
Posts: 842
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: London UK
Contact:

#37

Post by flaiky » August 11th, 2018, 4:11 pm

1. The Gold Rush
2. Seven Chances
3. The Big Parade
4. Faces of Children
5. Battleship Potemkin
6. The Freshman

User avatar
Rufus-T
Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#38

Post by Rufus-T » August 11th, 2018, 9:05 pm

1. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
2. The Phantom of the Opera
3. The Gold Rush
4. Lady Windermere's Fan
5. Battleship Potemkin
6. The Big Parade
7. Sally of the Sawdust
8. Strike
9. Seven Chances
10. The Freshman
11. The Lost World
12. Chess Fever
13. The Pleasure Garden
14. The Unholy Three
15. Body and Soul
16. The Wizard of Oz
Last edited by Rufus-T on August 13th, 2018, 1:33 am, edited 3 times in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 850
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#39

Post by jdidaco » August 12th, 2018, 12:19 am

Before I forget... Thanks for hosting, Rufus!

(Unranked)

Ingmarsarvet (Molander)
Varieté (Dupont)
Herr Tartüff (Murnau)
Die freudlose Gasse (Pabst)
Ein Walzertraum (Berger)
Die Verrufenen (Lamprecht)
Zur Chronik von Grieshuus (von Gerlach)
Der Turm des Schweigens (Guter)
Wege zu Kraft und Schönheit - Ein Film über moderne Körperkultur (Prager/Kaufmann)
Visages d'enfants (Feyder)
Le double amour (Epstein)
Zakroyshchik iz Torzhka (Protazanov)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (Niblo)
The Big Parade (Vidor)
The Unholy Three (Browning)
The Merry Widow (von Stroheim)
Lady of the Night (Bell)
Stage Struck (Dwan)
Lazybones (Borzage)
Orochi (Futagara)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 4111
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#40

Post by sol » August 12th, 2018, 2:22 am

1. The Big Parade (King Vidor)
2. The Freshman (Fred C. Newmeyer; Sam Taylor)
3. The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian)
4. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
5. The Lost World (Harry O. Hoyt)
6. Go West (Buster Keaton)

Deliberately excluded:

The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin); Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)

And that's all the films that I have seen from this year. Almost not enough to be worth submitting a ballot, but the second best films from King Vidor and Harold Lloyd deserve the extra support.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

Post Reply