This is our new forum, if you have questions see THIS THREAD
If you had an account we've reset the password, click the "I forgot my password" link on the login page and check your spam. If you still have trouble go to the old forum and check your PMs or make a post for help, or send an email to Admin@icmforum.com
Thank you to everyone who donated to our fundraiser: https://fundrazr.com/01Mtqd for helping make this happen.
500<400 2018 Update (Results)
Polls: 1991 (Results), Germany (Oct 20th), 1946 awards (Oct 23rd), Horror (Oct 31st)
Challenges: Horror, LGBTIQ+, Iberian Countries
World Cup: Round 2 schedule, Match 2D (Oct 21st), Match 2E (Nov 4th)
Film of the Week: À Flor do Mar

1936 Nominations [deadline Jul 23rd]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12836
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1936 Nominations [deadline Jul 23rd]

#1

Post by brokenface » July 2nd, 2018, 9:52 pm

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1936 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1936 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1936
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1936 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1936
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1936

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 3701
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#2

Post by maxwelldeux » July 2nd, 2018, 10:25 pm

This whole "catching up on films" thing is hard and time-consuming. This is another year I can't participate in since I've only seen 2 features from the year.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 4111
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#3

Post by sol » July 3rd, 2018, 4:06 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Modern Times
2 (9 pts): The Man Who Could Work Miracles
3 (8 pts): Sabotage
4 (7 pts): San Francisco
5 (6 pts): The Ex-Mrs. Bradford
6 (5 pts): Fury
7 (4 pts): These Three
8 (3 pts): The Petrified Forest
9 (2 pts): Romeo and Juliet
10 (1 pt): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock, Sabotage
2 (4 pts): Charles Chaplin, Modern Times
3 (3 pts): Fritz Lang, Fury
4 (2 pts): W.S. Van Dyke, San Francisco
5 (1 pt): William Wyler, Dodsworth

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Walter Huston, Dodsworth
2 (4 pts): Roland Young, The Man Who Could Work Miracles
3 (3 pts): Spencer Tracy, Fury
4 (2 pts):Clark Gable, San Francisco
5 (1 pt): William Powell, My Man Godfrey

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Myrna Loy, Wife vs. Secretary
2 (4 pts): Sylvia Sidney, Sabotage
3 (3 pts): Jean Arthur, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
4 (2 pts): Kay Francis, The White Angel
5 (1 pt): Carole Lombard, My Man Godfrey

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart, The Petrified Forest
2 (4 pts): Oscar Homolka, Sabotage
3 (3 pts): Walter Abel, Fury
4 (2 pts): Spencer Tracy, San Francisco
5 (1 pt): John Barrymore, Romeo and Juliet

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Bonita Granville, These Three
2 (4 pts): Sylvia Sidney, Fury
3 (3 pts): Edna May Oliver, Romeo and Juliet
4 (2 pts): Paulette Goddard, Modern Times
5 (1 pt): Florence Eldridge, Mary of Scotland

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gregg Toland, These Three
2 (4 pts): Tony Gaudio, The White Angel
3 (3 pts): Rudolph Maté, Dodsworth
4 (2 pts): Bernard Knowles, Sabotage
5 (1 pt): Oliver T. Marsh, San Francisco

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Robert Riskin, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
2 (4 pts): Anthony Veiller, The Ex-Mrs. Bradford
3 (3 pts): H.G. Wells & Lajos Biró, The Man Who Could Work Miracles
4 (2 pts): Eric Hatch & Morrie Ryskind, My Man Godfrey
5 (1 pt): Charles Chaplin, Modern Times

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin, Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Arthur Bliss, Things to Come
3 (3 pts): Louis Levy, Sabotage
4 (2 pts): Herbert Stothart, Romeo and Juliet
5 (1 pt): Herbert Stothart & Edward Ward, Wife vs. Secretary

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Night Mail
2 (4 pts): Be Human
3 (3 pts): Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor
4 (2 pts): Betty Boop and the Little King
5 (1 pt): Mickey's Circus

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night Mail
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Mysterious Dude
Posts: 76
Joined: Mar 19, 2018
Contact:

#4

Post by Mysterious Dude » July 4th, 2018, 1:40 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Story of a Cheat
2 (9 pts): Osaka Elegy
3 (8 pts): Things to Come
4 (7 pts): Fury
5 (6 pts): Modern Times
6 (5 pts): The Crime of Monsieur Lange
7 (4 pts): Sisters of the Gion
8 (3 pts): Anthony Adverse
9 (2 pts): Mayerling
10 (1 pt): The Lower Depths

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jean Renoir, The Crime of Monsieur Lange
2 (4 pts): Kenji Mizoguchi, Osaka Elegy
3 (3 pts): Charles Chaplin, Modern Times
4 (2 pts): Fritz Lang, Fury
5 (1 pt): Sacha Guitry, The Story of a Cheat

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Spencer Tracy, Fury
2 (4 pts): Charles Boyer, Mayerling
3 (3 pts): Rene Lefevre, The Crime of Monsieur Lange
4 (2 pts): Jean Gabin, The Lower Depths
5 (1 pt): Warner Baxter, The Prisoner of Shark Island

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Danielle Darrieux, Mayerling
2 (4 pts): Isuzu Yamada, Osaka Elegy
3 (3 pts): Bette Davis, The Petrified Forest
4 (2 pts): Miriam Hopkins, These Three
5 (1 pt): Choko Iida, The Only Son

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart, The Petrified Forest
2 (4 pts): Peter Lorre, Secret Agent
3 (3 pts): Jules Berry, The Crime of Monsieur Lange
4 (2 pts): Louis Jouvet, The Lower Depths
5 (1 pt): Oskar Homolka, Sabotage

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Paulette Goddard, Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Bonita Granville, These Three
3 (3 pts): Florelle, The Crime of Monsieur Lange
4 (2 pts): Suzy Prim, Mayerling
5 (1 pt): Gale Sondergaard, Anthony Adverse

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Things to Come
2 (4 pts): The Crime of Monsieur Lange
3 (3 pts): Osaka Elegy
4 (2 pts): Anthony Adverse
5 (1 pt): San Francisco

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Story of a Cheat
2 (4 pts): The Crime of Monsieur Lange
3 (3 pts): Osaka Elegy
4 (2 pts): Sisters of the Gion
5 (1 pt): Mayerling

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Things to Come
2 (4 pts): Modern Times
3 (3 pts): Swing Time
4 (2 pts): Anthony Adverse
5 (1 pt): Fury

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Christmas Comes But Once a Year
2 (4 pts): Somewhere in Dreamland
3 (3 pts): Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor
4 (2 pts): Thru the Mirror
5 (1 pt): Rainbow Dance

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 28796
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#5

Post by mightysparks » July 4th, 2018, 4:03 am

Haven't seen or liked that much...

Best Film
1 (10 pts): My Man Godfrey
2 (9 pts): Modern Times
3 (8 pts): The Devil-Doll
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 509
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#6

Post by Caracortada » July 5th, 2018, 6:06 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Modern Times
2 (9 pts): Swing Time
3 (8 pts): Our Relations
4 (7 pts): Riffraff
5 (6 pts): Intermezzo
6 (5 pts): The Charge of the Light Brigade
7 (4 pts): Sabotage
8 (3 pts): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
9 (2 pts): Libeled Lady
10 (1 pt): Stowaway

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Gustaf Molander - Intermezzo
3 (3 pts): Michael Curtiz - The Charge of the Light Brigade
4 (2 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - Sabotage
5 (1 pt): Frank Capra - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Fred Astaire - Swing Time
3 (3 pts): Oliver Hardy - Our Relations
4 (2 pts): Gary Cooper - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
5 (1 pt): Stan Laurel - Our Relations

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Paulette Goddard - Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Jean Harlow - Riffraff
3 (3 pts): Ginger Rogers - Swing Time
4 (2 pts): Ingrid Bergman - Intermezzo
5 (1 pt): Sylvia Sidney - Sabotage

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): James Finlayson - Our Relations
2 (4 pts): Eric Blore - Swing Time
3 (3 pts): Stanley “Tiny” Sandford - Modern Times
4 (2 pts): Nigel Bruce - The Charge of the Light Brigade
5 (1 pt): Walter Connolly - Libeled Lady

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfield
2 (4 pts): Helen Broderick - Swing Time
3 (3 pts): Daphne Pollard - Our Relations
4 (2 pts): Una Merkel - Riffraff
5 (1 pt): Ruth Donnelly - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Swing Time
3 (3 pts): The Charge of the Light Brigade
4 (2 pts): Sabotage
5 (1 pt): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Our Relations
3 (3 pts): Riffraff
4 (2 pts): Intermezzo
5 (1 pt): The Charge of the Light Brigade

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Modern Times (Charlie Chaplin)
2 (4 pts): Swing Time (Irving Berlin)
3 (3 pts): The Charge of the Light Brigade (Max Steiner)
4 (2 pts): Born to Dance (Cole Porter)
5 (1 pt): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Howard Jackson)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Popeye the Sailor Meets Sinbad the Sailor
2 (4 pts): Disorder in the Court
3 (3 pts): Donald and Pluto
4 (2 pts): Somewhere in Dreamland
5 (1 pt): Thru the Mirror

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Plow That Broke the Plains
2 (4 pts): Night Mail
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on July 5th, 2018, 8:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5650
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#7

Post by frbrown » July 5th, 2018, 4:01 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Libeled Lady
2 (9 pts): Arigato-san
3 (8 pts): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
4 (7 pts): My Man Godfrey
5 (6 pts): The Invisible Ray
6 (5 pts): The Devil-Doll
7 (4 pts): Dracula's Daughter
8 (3 pts): Things to Come
9 (2 pts): The Prisoner of Shark Island
10 (1 pt): Two in the Dark

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Hiroshi Shimizu (Arigato-san)
2 (4 pts): Frank Capra (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
3 (3 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Sabotage)
4 (2 pts): Luis Trenker (Der Kaiser von Kalifornien)
5 (1 pt): Yasujiro Ozu (The Only Son)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): William Powell (Libeled Lady)
2 (4 pts): William Powell (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): Gary Cooper (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
4 (2 pts): Gary Cooper (Desire)
5 (1 pt): Oskar Homolka (Sabotage)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich (Desire)
2 (4 pts): Sylvia Sidney (Sabotage)
3 (3 pts): Greta Garbo (Camille)
4 (2 pts): Irene Dunne (Theodora Goes Wild)
5 (1 pt): Gloria Holden (Dracula's Daughter)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey)
2 (4 pts): Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): John Carradine (The Prisoner of Shark Island)
4 (2 pts): Eric Blore (Swing Time)
5 (1 pt): Louis Jouvet (Les bas-fonds)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Viviane Romance (La belle equipe)
2 (4 pts): Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
3 (3 pts): Mary Astor (Dodsworth)
4 (2 pts): Jean Harlow (Libeled Lady)
5 (1 pt): Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Prisoner of Shark Island
2 (4 pts): The Invisible Ray
3 (3 pts): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
4 (2 pts): Der Kaiser von Kalifornien
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Libeled Lady
2 (4 pts): Two in the Dark
3 (3 pts): The Story of a Cheat
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Things to Come
2 (4 pts): Oh, Susanna!
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Moving Day
2 (4 pts): Thru the Mirror
3 (3 pts): Donald and Pluto
4 (2 pts): Mickey's Grand Opera
5 (1 pt): Rose Hobart

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): The Plow That Broke the Plains
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by frbrown on July 5th, 2018, 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

allisoncm
Posts: 15816
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#8

Post by allisoncm » July 5th, 2018, 5:06 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): My Man Godfrey
2 (9 pts): Jenny
3 (8 pts): Le Roman d'un tricheur
4 (7 pts): Le Nouveau testament
5 (6 pts): Sabotage
6 (5 pts): The Ex-Mrs. Bradford
7 (4 pts): Mon père avait raison
8 (3 pts): Faisons un rêve...
9 (2 pts): La belle équipe
10 (1 pt): Craig's Wife

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gregory La Cava, My Man Godfrey
2 (4 pts): Marcel Carné, Jenny
3 (3 pts): John Ford, The Prisoner of Shark Island
4 (2 pts): Sacha Guitry, Le Roman d'un tricheur
5 (1 pt): Alfred Hitchcock, Sabotage

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): William Powell, My Man Godfrey
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Carole Lombard, My Man Godfrey
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): My Man Godfrey
2 (4 pts): Le Roman d'un tricheur
3 (3 pts): Mon père avait raison
4 (2 pts): Craig's Wife
5 (1 pt): The Ex-Mrs. Bradford

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Thru the Mirror
2 (4 pts): Dada
3 (3 pts): Barbe-Bleue
4 (2 pts): Rainbow Dance
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

mathiasa
Posts: 1992
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#9

Post by mathiasa » July 6th, 2018, 7:38 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Partie de campagne
2 (9 pts): The Devil-Doll
3 (8 pts): Les bas-fonds
4 (7 pts): Le roman d'un tricheur
5 (6 pts): Modern Times
6 (5 pts): Romeo and Juliet
7 (4 pts): Charlie Chan's Secret
8 (3 pts): Mimong
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Partie de campagne
2 (4 pts): Les bas-fonds
3 (3 pts): Modern Times
4 (2 pts): Romeo and Juliet
5 (1 pt): Charlie Chan's Secret

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Partie de campagne
2 (4 pts): Romeo and Juliet
3 (3 pts): Modern Times
4 (2 pts): Le roman d'un tricheur
5 (1 pt): Charlie Chan's Secret

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Devil-Doll
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Partie de campagne
2 (4 pts): Allegretto
3 (3 pts): Rainbow Dance
4 (2 pts): Hell Unltd
5 (1 pt): Synchromy No. 2

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night Mail
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by hurluberlu » July 16th, 2018, 7:24 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Modern Times
2 (9 pts): César
3 (8 pts): By the Bluest of Seas
4 (7 pts): My Man Godfrey
5 (6 pts): The Only Son
6 (5 pts): Osaka Elegy
7 (4 pts): The Petrified Forest
8 (3 pts): Le Golem
9 (2 pts): Le Crime de Monsieur Lange
10 (1 pt): La Belle Equipe

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin, Modern Time
2 (4 pts): Marcel Pagnol, César
3 (3 pts): Boris Barnet, Samad Mardanov, By the Bluest of Seas
4 (2 pts): Gregory La Cava, My Man Godfrey
5 (1 pt): Yasujirô Ozu, The Only Son

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Partie de campagne
2 (4 pts): Thru the Mirror
3 (3 pts): Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 3806
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#11

Post by albajos » July 22nd, 2018, 2:42 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Elmer Elephant
2 (9 pts): Dodsworth

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Elmer Elephant

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 3701
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#12

Post by maxwelldeux » July 22nd, 2018, 5:35 pm

albajos wrote:
July 22nd, 2018, 2:42 pm
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Elmer Elephant
2 (9 pts): Dodsworth

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Elmer Elephant
Yay! Glad you're back on the forums! :cheers:

User avatar
Opio
Posts: 39
Joined: May 19, 2018
Location: U.S.
Contact:

#13

Post by Opio » July 22nd, 2018, 11:19 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Modern Times
2 (9 pts): My Man Godfrey
3 (8 pts): Fury
4 (7 pts): Three Men on a Horse
5 (6 pts): Thank You, Jeeves!
6 (5 pts): Man Who Could Work Miracles, The
7 (4 pts): Osaka Elegy
8 (3 pts): Green Pastures, The
9 (2 pts): Hot Money
10 (1 pt): Secret Agent

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
2 (4 pts): Fritz Lang (Fury)
3 (3 pts): Kenji Mizoguchi (Osaka Elegy)
4 (2 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Secret Agent)
5 (1 pt): William Dieterle (Satan Met a Lady)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
2 (4 pts): Roland Young (Man Who Could Work Miracles, The)
3 (3 pts): Ross Alexander (Hot Money)
4 (2 pts): Arthur Treacher (Thank You, Jeeves!)
5 (1 pt): Frank McHugh (Three Men on a Horse)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Paulette Goddard (Modern Times)
2 (4 pts): Carole Lombarde (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): Sylvia Sidney (Fury)
4 (2 pts): Kay Francis (The White Angel)
5 (1 pt): Virginia Bruce (The Garden Murder Case)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Teddy Hart (Three Men on a Horse)
2 (4 pts): Joseph Cawthorn (Hot Money)
3 (3 pts): Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey)
4 (2 pts): James Gleason (Murder on a Bridle Path)
5 (1 pt): Eric Blore (Swing Time)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Marie Wilson (Satan Met a Lady)
2 (4 pts): Alice Brady (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): Helen Broderick (Love on a Bet)
4 (2 pts): Glenda Farrell (Gold Diggers of 1937)
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Joseph Ruttenburg (Fury)
2 (4 pts): Tony Gaudio (The White Angel)
3 (3 pts): Hal Mohr (The Walking Dead)
4 (2 pts): William Daniels & Karl Freund (Camille)
5 (1 pt): Hal Mohr (The Green Pastures)

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
2 (4 pts): Morrie Ryskind & Eric Hatch (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): Laird Doyle (Three Men on a Horse)
4 (2 pts): Joseph Hoffman & Stephen Gross (Thank You, Jeeves!)
5 (1 pt): William Jacobs (Hot Money)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Green Pastures
2 (4 pts): Modern Times
3 (3 pts): Swing Time
4 (2 pts): Gold Diggers of 1937
5 (1 pt): 

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Plow That Broke the Plains, The
2 (4 pts): Rose Hobart
3 (3 pts): Rainbow Dance
4 (2 pts): Disorder in the Court
5 (1 pt): Soigne ton gauche

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Plow That Broke the Plains, The
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt): 

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 3806
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#14

Post by albajos » July 23rd, 2018, 6:10 am

maxwelldeux wrote:
July 22nd, 2018, 5:35 pm
albajos wrote:
July 22nd, 2018, 2:42 pm
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Elmer Elephant
2 (9 pts): Dodsworth

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Elmer Elephant
Yay! Glad you're back on the forums! :cheers:
Nobody else voted for these...

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 12836
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by brokenface » July 23rd, 2018, 5:49 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Le crime de Monsieur Lange
2 (9 pts): My Man Godfrey
3 (8 pts): Dodsworth
4 (7 pts): The Lower Depths
5 (6 pts): Mr Thank You
6 (5 pts): Fury
7 (4 pts): The Story of a Cheat
8 (3 pts): Modern Times
9 (2 pts): La belle équipe / They Were Five
10 (1 pt): Mr Deeds Goes to Town

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jean Renoir (Le crime de Monsieur Lange)
2 (4 pts): William Wyer (Dodsworth)
3 (3 pts): Sacha Guitry (The Story of a Cheat)
4 (2 pts): Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
5 (1 pt): Fritz Lang (Fury)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Walter Huston (Dodsworth)
2 (4 pts): René Lefèvre (Le crime de Monsieur Lange)
3 (3 pts): William Powell (My Man Godfrey)
4 (2 pts): Jean Gabin (The Lower Depths)
5 (1 pt): Sacha Guitry (The Story of a Cheat)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)
2 (4 pts): Ruth Chatterton (Dodsworth)
3 (3 pts): Ginger Rogers (Swing Time)
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis (The Petrified Forest)
5 (1 pt): Jean Arthur (Mr Deeds Goes to Town)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Jules Berry (Le crime de Monsieur Lange)
2 (4 pts): Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): Louis Jouvet (The Lower Depths)
4 (2 pts): John Carradine (The Prisoner of Shark Island)
5 (1 pt): Peter Lorre (Secret Agent)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Alice Brady (My Man Godfrey)
2 (4 pts): Maria Ouspenskaya (Dodsworth)
3 (3 pts): Mary Astor (Dodsworth)
4 (2 pts): Jacqueline Delubac (The Story of a Cheat)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Modern Times
2 (4 pts): Dodsworth
3 (3 pts): Le crime de Monsieur Lange
4 (2 pts): Swing Time
5 (1 pt): Fury

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): My Man Godfrey
2 (4 pts): Le crime de Monsieur Lange
3 (3 pts): The Story of a Cheat
4 (2 pts): Dodsworth
5 (1 pt): The Lower Depths

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Thru the Mirror
2 (4 pts): I Love to Singa
3 (3 pts): Alpine Climbers
4 (2 pts): Night Mail
5 (1 pt): Une partie de campagne

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Night Mail

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3281
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#16

Post by tommy_leazaq » July 25th, 2018, 5:46 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Modern Times
2 (9 pts): The Great Ziegfeld
3 (8 pts): Sabotage
4 (7 pts): My Man Godfrey
5 (6 pts): Libeled Lady
6 (5 pts): Fury
7 (4 pts): Dodsworth
8 (3 pts): Sisters of the Gion
9 (2 pts): Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
10 (1 pt): Swing Time

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Sabotage)
3 (3 pts): Gregory La Cava (My Man Godfrey)
4 (2 pts): Fritz Lang (Fury)
5 (1 pt): William Wyler (Dodsworth)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): William Powell (The Great Ziegfeld)
2 (4 pts): Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
3 (3 pts): Spencer Tracy (Fury)
4 (2 pts): Fred Astire (Swing Time)
5 (1 pt): Walter Huston (Dodsworth)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ruth Chatterton (Dodsworth)
2 (4 pts): Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
3 (3 pts): Sylvia Sidney (Sabotage)
4 (2 pts): Carole Lombard (My man Godfrey)
5 (1 pt): Paulette Goddard (Modern Times)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Frank Morgan (The Great Ziegfeld)
2 (4 pts): Eugene Pallette (My Man Godfrey)
3 (3 pts): Walter Abel (Fury)
4 (2 pts): Oskar Homolka (Sabotage)
5 (1 pt): Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Alice Brady (My Man Godfrey)
2 (4 pts): Luise Rainer (The Great Ziegfeld)
3 (3 pts): Sylvia Sidney (Fury)
4 (2 pts): Myrna Loy (Libeled Lady)
5 (1 pt): Maria Ouspenskaya (Dodsworth)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Great Ziegfeld
2 (4 pts): Modern Times
3 (3 pts): Sabotage
4 (2 pts): Dodsworth
5 (1 pt): Swing Time

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Modern times
2 (4 pts): My Man Godfrey
3 (3 pts): Libeled Lady
4 (2 pts): Fury
5 (1 pt): Dodsworth

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Thru the Mirror
2 (4 pts): Christmas Comes But Once a Year

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 2555
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#17

Post by Fergenaprido » July 25th, 2018, 11:33 am

Unable to provide a full slate for this year, sorry.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): My Man Godfrey
2 (9 pts): Modern Times
3 (8 pts): After the Thin Man
4 (7 pts): Sabotage
5 (6 pts): Arigatô-san [Mr. Thank You]
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Charlie Chaplin (MT)
2 (4 pts): Gregory La Cava (MMG)
3 (3 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Sabotage)
4 (2 pts): WS Van Dyke (ATTM)
5 (1 pt): Hiroshi Shimizu (Arigatô-san)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Modern Times
2 (4 pts): After the Thin Man
3 (3 pts): Sabotage
4 (2 pts): Arigatô-san
5 (1 pt): My Man Godfrey

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Modern Times
2 (4 pts): My Man Godfrey
3 (3 pts): After the Thin Man
4 (2 pts): Sabotage
5 (1 pt): Arigatô-san

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): I Love to Singa
2 (4 pts): More Kittens
3 (3 pts): Through the Mirror
4 (2 pts): Three Little Wolves
5 (1 pt): Elmer Elephant

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Post Reply