Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 5 released June 2nd)
Polls: 1950s (Results), 1935 (Results), 1966 awards (Jun 9th), 2010s (Jun 30th)
Challenges: TSPDT, 1960s, China/Hong Kong/Taiwan
Film of the Week: Údolí vcel, July nominations (Jun 26th)
World Cup S4: Round 2 schedule, Match 2A: Poland vs Mexico (Jun 4th), Match 2B: Tajikistan vs Italy (Jun 14th)

1935 Nominations [deadline Oct 29th]

500<400, Favourite 1001 movies, Doubling the Canon, Film World Cup and many other votes
Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13440
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

1935 Nominations [deadline Oct 29th]

#1

Post by brokenface » October 15th, 2017, 10:48 am

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1935 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:
TemplateShow
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Links
1935 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1935
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1935 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1935
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1935

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 8432
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#2

Post by sol » October 15th, 2017, 11:19 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Informer
2 (9 pts):The Clairvoyant
3 (8 pts): Fighting Stock
4 (7 pts): The Good Fairy
5 (6 pts): Star of Midnight
6 (5 pts): The Passing of the Third Floor Back
7 (4 pts): Mad Love
8 (3 pts): David Copperfield
9 (2 pts): The Raven
10 (1 pt): Mark of the Vampire

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Ford, The Informer
2 (4 pt): Maurice Elvey, The Clairvoyant
3 (3 pts): Karl Freund, Mad Love
4 (2 pts): George Cukor, David Copperfield
5 (1 pt): Stephen Roberts, Star of Midnight

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Claude Rains, The Clairvoyant
2 (4 pts): Victor McLaglen, The Informer
3 (3 pts): Conrad Veidt, The Passing of the Third Floor Back
4 (2 pts): Lionel Barrymore, Mark of the Vampire
5 (1 pt): Bela Lugosi, The Raven

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Yvonne Arnaud, Lady in Danger
2 (4 pts): Jessie Matthews, First a Girl
3 (3 pts): Ginger Rogers, Star of Midnight
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis, Dangerous
5 (1 pt): Fay Wray, The Clairvoyant

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Freddie Bartholomew, David Copperfield
2 (4 pts): Gordon Harker, Boys Will Be Boys
3 (3 pts): Reginald Owen, The Good Fairy
4 (2 pts): Robertson Hare, Fighting Stock
5 (1 pt): Bela Lugosi, Phantom Ship

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
2 (4 pts): Maureen O'Sullivan, David Copperfield
3 (3 pts): Una O'Connor, The Informer
4 (2 pts): Jane Baxter, The Clairvoyant
5 (1 pt): Mary Clare, The Clairvoyant

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Joseph H. August, The Informer
2 (4 pts): Mutz Greenbaum, Oh, Daddy!
3 (3 pts): Harold Rosson, The Ghost Goes West
4 (2 pts): Glen MacWilliams, The Clairvoyant
5 (1 pt): J. Roy Hunt, Star of Midnight

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Dudley Nichols, The Informer
2 (4 pts): Ben Travers, Fighting Stock
3 (3 pts): Michael Hogan & Alma Reville, The Passing of the Third Floor Back
4 (2 pts): Charles Bennett & Bryan Edgar Wallacel, The Clairvoyant
5 (1 pt): Robert Edmunds & Will Hay & J.B. Morton, Boys Will Be Boys

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Max Steiner, The Informer
2 (4 pts): Mischa Spoliansky, Car of Dreams
3 (3 pts): Arthur Benjamin, The Clairvoyant
4 (2 pts): Jack Beaver, Lady in Danger
5 (1 pt): Jack Beaver, Foreign Affaires

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Who Killed Cock Robin?
Former IMDb message boards user // iCM | IMDb | Letterboxd | My top 750 films // Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

mathiasa
Posts: 2520
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#3

Post by mathiasa » October 15th, 2017, 9:40 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Tange Sazen yowa: Hyakuman ryô no tsubo
2 (9 pts): Toni
3 (8 pts): Alice Adams
4 (7 pts): A Night at the Opera
5 (6 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
6 (5 pts): The Raven
7 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
8 (3 pts): Mark of the Vampire
9 (2 pts): Sanders of the River
10 (1 pt): Behind the Green Lights

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Tit for Tat
2 (4 pts): Komposition in Blau
3 (3 pts): A Colour Box
4 (2 pts): The Band Concert
5 (1 pt): Papageno

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 673
Joined: Nov 21, 2014
Contact:

#4

Post by Caracortada » October 17th, 2017, 6:09 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Top Hat
2 (9 pts): Anna Karenina
3 (8 pts): The 39 Steps
4 (7 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
5 (6 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
6 (5 pts): David Copperfield
7 (4 pts): Annie Oakley
8 (3 pts): A Night at the Opera
9 (2 pts): Minkbrogreven
10 (1 pt): Roberta

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps
2 (4 pts): Mark Sandrich - Top Hat
3 (3 pts): Clarence Brown - Anna Karenina
4 (2 pts): Frank Lloyd - Mutiny on the Bounty
5 (1 pt): James Whale - Bride of Frankenstein

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Fred Astaire - Top Hat
2 (4 pts): Charles Laughton - Mutiny on the Bounty
3 (3 pts): Robert Donat - The 39 Steps
4 (2 pts): Boris Karloff - Bride of Frankenstein
5 (1 pt): Groucho Marx - A Night at the Opera

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Greta Garbo - Anna Karenina
2 (4 pts): Ginger Rogers - Top Hat
3 (3 pts): Madeleine Carroll - The 39 Steps
4 (2 pts): Elsa Lanchester - Bride of Frankenstein
5 (1 pt): Barbara Stanwyck - Annie Oakley

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Basil Rathbone - Anna Karenina
2 (4 pts): Edward Everett Horton - Top Hat
3 (3 pts): W. C. Fields - David Copperfield
4 (2 pts): John Laurie - The 39 Steps
5 (1 pt): O. P. Heggie - Bride of Frankenstein

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):Helen Broderick - Top Hat
2 (4 pts): Maureen O’Sullivan - Anna Karenina
3 (3 pts): Lucie Mannheim - The 39 Steps
4 (2 pts): Edna May Oliver - A Tale of Two Cities
5 (1 pt): Maureen O’Sullivan - David Copperfield

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Top Hat
2 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
3 (3 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (2 pts): Anna Karenina
5 (1 pt): Bride of Frankenstein

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The 39 Steps
2 (4 pts): Top Hat
3 (3 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
4 (2 pts): Anna Karenina
5 (1 pt): Mutiny on the Bounty

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Irving Berlin & Max Steiner - Top Hat
2 (4 pts): Herbert Stothart - Mutiny on the Bounty
3 (3 pts): Franz Waxman - Bride of Frankenstein
4 (2 pts): Herbert Stothart - Anna Karenina
5 (1 pt): Jack Beaver & Louis Levy - The 39 Steps

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Band Concert
2 (4 pts): Top Flat
3 (3 pts): Hollywood Capers
4 (2 pts): Little Black Sambo
5 (1 pt): Mickey's Service Station

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Coal Face
2 (4 pts): Pitcairn Island Today
3 (3 pts): Triumph des Willens
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Caracortada on October 17th, 2017, 6:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6135
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#5

Post by frbrown » October 17th, 2017, 5:54 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Toni
2 (9 pts): A Night at the Opera
3 (8 pts): Remember Last Night?
4 (7 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
5 (6 pts): The 39 Steps
6 (5 pts): While the Patient Slept
7 (4 pts): The Scoundrel
8 (3 pts): Peter Ibbetson
9 (2 pts): The Devil Is a Woman
10 (1 pt): Mad Love

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Toni
2 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
3 (3 pts): The Devil Is a Woman
4 (2 pts): Schaste
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Robert Donat (The 39 Steps)
2 (4 pts): Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
3 (3 pts): Bela Lugosi (The Raven)
4 (2 pts): Noel Coward (The Scoundrel)
5 (1 pt): Fred Astaire (Top Hat)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Madeleine Carroll (The 39 Steps)
2 (4 pts): Marlene Dietrich (The Devil Is a Woman)
3 (3 pts): Aline MacMahon (While the Patient Slept)
4 (2 pts): Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Harpo Marx (A Night at the Opera)
2 (4 pts): Peter Lorre (Mad Love)
3 (3 pts): Ernest Thesiger (Bride of Frankenstein)
4 (2 pts): Boris Karloff (The Raven)
5 (1 pt): Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)
2 (4 pts): Ida Lupino (Peter Ibbetson)
3 (3 pts): Zasu Pitts (Ruggles of Red Gap)
4 (2 pts): Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)
5 (1 pt): Frances Drake (Mad Love)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The Scoundrel
2 (4 pts): Peter Ibbetson
3 (3 pts): The Devil Is a Woman
4 (2 pts): Toni
5 (1 pt): Triumph of the Will

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Night at the Opera
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Gold Diggers of 1935
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Pluto's Judgment Day
2 (4 pts): Papageno
3 (3 pts): The Band Concert
4 (2 pts): King of the Mardi Gras
5 (1 pt): Komposition in Blau

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Image

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1736
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#6

Post by hurluberlu » October 22nd, 2017, 11:51 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Informer
2 (9 pts): The Devil is a Woman
3 (8 pts): Top Hat
4 (7 pts): Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo
5 (6 pts): Barbary Coast
6 (5 pts): Toni
7 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
8 (3 pts): Flight Into Darkness
9 (2 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
10 (1 pt): Crime and Punishment

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Ford - The Informer
2 (4 pts): Josef von Sternberg - The Devil is a woman
3 (3 pts): Sadao Yamanaka - Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo
4 (2 pts): Howard Hawks - Barbary Coast
5 (1 pt): Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Victor McLagen (The Informer)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich (The Devil is a Woman)


Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Band Concert
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

rudeboy_murray
Posts: 49
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#7

Post by rudeboy_murray » October 23rd, 2017, 1:12 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Top Hat
2 (9 its): Captain Blood
3 (8 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (7 pts): David Copperfield
5 (6 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
6 (5 pts): Anna Karenina
7 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
8 (3 pts): Ruggles of Red Gap
9 (2 pts): Les Miserables
10 (1 pt): A Night at the Opera

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Mark Sandrich, Top Hat
2 (4 pt): Michael Curtiz, Captain Blood
3 (3 pts): Frank Lloyd, Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (2 pts): George Cukor, David Copperfield
5 (1 pt): James Whale, Bride of Frankenstein

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton, Mutiny on the Bounty
2 (4 pts): Charles Laughton, Ruggles of Red Gap
3 (3 pts): Errol Flynn, Captain Blood
4 (2 pts): Robert Donat, The Ghost Goes West
5 (1 pt): Fred Astaire, Top Hat

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Greta Garbo, Anna Karenina
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Basil Rathbone, Anna Karenina
2 (4 pts): W.C. Fields, David Copperfield
3 (3 pts): Basil Rathbone, Captain Blood
4 (2 pts): Freddie Bartholomew, David Copperfield
5 (1 pt): Edward Everett Horton, Top Hat

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Edna May Oliver, David Copperfield
2 (4 pts): Blanche Yurka, A Tale of Two Cities
3 (3 pts): Mary Boland, Ruggles of Red Gap
4 (2 pts): Olivia de Havilland, Captain Blood
5 (1 pt): Una O'Connor, The Informer

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Hal Mohr, A Midsummer Night's Dream
2 (4 pts): Ernest Haller & Hal Mohr, Captain Blood
3 (3 pts): Harold Rosson, The Ghost Goes West
4 (2 pts): David Abel, Top Hat
5 (1 pt): Bernard Knowles, The 39 Steps

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Dwight Taylor & Allan Scott, Top Hat
2 (4 pts): Rafael Sabatini & Casey Robinson, Captain Blood
3 (3 pts): Jules Furthman, Talbot Jennings & Carey Wilson, Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (2 pts): Charles Bennett & Ian Hay, The 39 Steps
5 (1 pt): Walter DeLeon & Harlan Thompson, Ruggles of Red Gap

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Irving Berlin & Max Steiner, Top Hat
2 (4 pts): Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Captain Blood
3 (3 pts): Herbert Stothart, Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (2 pts): Herbert Stothart, Anna Karenina
5 (1 pt): Max Steiner, The Informer

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6880
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#8

Post by albajos » October 26th, 2017, 8:23 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Top Hat
2 (9 pts): Bride of Frankenstein

Best Director
1 (5 pts): James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Fred Astaire (Top Hat)

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Gold Diggers of 1935
2 (4 pts): Top Hat

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Band Concert
2 (4 pts): A Colour Box

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Triumph des Willens

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1681
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#9

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » October 27th, 2017, 1:58 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
2 (9 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
3 (8 pts): The 39 Steps
4 (7 pts): Mad Love
5 (6 pts): The Devil Is a Woman
6 (5 pts): Captain Blood
7 (4 pts): Crime and Punishment
8 (3 pts): Ruggles of Red Gap
9 (2 pts): A Night at the Opera
10 (1 pt): Les Miserables

Best Director
1 (5 pts): James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (39 Steps)
3 (3 pts): Josef von Sternberg (Devil is a Woman)
4 (2 pts): Josef von Sternberg (Crime & Punishment)
5 (1 pt): John Ford (The Informer)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Lorre (Crime & Punishment)
2 (4 pts): Peter Lorre (Mad Love)
3 (3 pts): Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
4 (2 pts): Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
5 (1 pt): Clark Gable (Mutiny on the Bounty)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich (Devil is a Woman)
2 (4 pts): Garbo (Anna Karenina)
3 (3 pts): Madeleine Carroll (39 Steps)
4 (2 pts): Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
5 (1 pt): Katherine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlet)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Basil Rathbone (Captain Blood)
2 (4 pts): Nigel Bruce (She)
3 (3 pts): W.C. Fields (David Copperfield)
4 (2 pts): Dwight Frye (Bride of Frankenstein)
5 (1 pt): Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)
2 (4 pts): Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)
3 (3 pts): Carroll Borland (Mark of the Vampire)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
2 (4 pts): The Devil is a Woman
3 (3 pts): Captain Blood
4 (2 pts): Mad Love
5 (1 pt): A Midsummer Night's Dream

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Crime and Punishment
2 (4 pts): The Informer
3 (3 pts): Captain Blood
4 (2 pts): A Night at the Opera
5 (1 pt): Mutiny on the Bounty

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Pluto's Judgment Day
2 (4 pts): The Band Concert
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Triumph of the Will
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

India Istanbul
Posts: 241
Joined: Feb 12, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by India Istanbul » October 27th, 2017, 7:35 pm

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2 (9 pts): Mark of the Vampire
3 (8 pts): Mad Love
4 (7 pts): Dangerous
5 (6 pts): Werewolf of London
6 (5 pts): Triumph of the Will
7 (4 pts): China Seas
8 (3 pts): Charlie Chan in Egypt
9 (2 pts): The Raven


Best Director
1 (5 pts): William Dieterle and Max Reinhardt, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2 (4 pt): Leni Riefenstahl, Triumph of the Will
3 (3 pts): Tod Browning, Mark of the Vampire
4 (2 pts): Karl Freund, Mad Love
5 (1 pt): Tay Garnett, China Seas

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Cagney, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2 (4 pts): Peter Lorre, Mad Love
3 (3 pts): Clark Gable, China Seas
4 (2 pts): Henry Hull, Werewolf of London
5 (1 pt): Bela Lugosi, The Raven

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Bette Davis, Dangerous
2 (4 pts): Jean Harlow, China Seas

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Bela Lugosi, Phantom Ship
2 (4 pts): Mickey Rooney, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3 (3 pts): Victor Jory, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
4 (2 pts): Warner Oland, Werewolf of London
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Carroll Borland, Mark of the Vampire
2 (4 pts): Rosalind Russell, China Seas

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Hal Mohr, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2 (4 pts): Daniel B. Clark, Charlie Chan in Egypt
3 (3 pts): Sepp Allgeier and Franz Weihmayr, Triump of the Will
4 (2 pts): James Wong Howe, Mark of the Vampire
5 (1 pt): Charles J. Stumar, Werewolf of London

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Charles Kenyon, Mary McCall and Old Bill Shakespeare, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
2 (4 pts): James Kevin McGuiness and Jules Furthman, China Seas
3 (3 pts): Edgar Allen Poe and David Boehm, The Raven

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13440
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#11

Post by brokenface » October 29th, 2017, 11:05 am

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Night at the Opera
2 (9 pts): Toni
3 (8 pts): The 39 Steps
4 (7 pts): Ruggles of Red Gap
5 (6 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
6 (5 pts): Pluto's Judgement Day
7 (4 pts): The Informer
8 (3 pts): The Band Concert
9 (2 pts): The Devil is a Woman
10 (1 pt): Top Hat

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jean Renoir (Toni)
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (The 39 Steps)
3 (3 pts): James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
4 (2 pts): John Ford (The Informer)
5 (1 pt): Josef Von Sternberg (The Devil is a Woman)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton (Ruggles of Red Gap)
2 (4 pts): Charles Blavette (Toni)
3 (3 pts): Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
4 (2 pts): Victor McLaglen (The Informer)
5 (1 pt): Jean Gabin (La bandera)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Marlene Dietrich (The Devil is a Woman)
2 (4 pts): Francoise Rosay (Carnival in Flanders)
3 (3 pts): Margaret Sullavan (The Good Fairy)
4 (2 pts): Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
5 (1 pt): Bette Davis (Bordertown)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
2 (4 pts): Frank Morgan (The Good Fairy)
3 (3 pts): Harpo Marx (A Night at the Opera)
4 (2 pts): Chico Marx (A Night at the Opera)
5 (1 pt): Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)
2 (4 pts): Zasu Pitts (Ruggles of Red Gap)
3 (3 pts): Mary Boland (Ruggles of Red Gap)
4 (2 pts): Una O'Connor (The Informer)
5 (1 pt): Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Toni
2 (4 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
3 (3 pts): The 39 Steps
4 (2 pts): The Informer
5 (1 pt): The Devil is a Woman

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Night at the Opera
2 (4 pts): Toni
3 (3 pts): Ruggles of Red Gap
4 (2 pts): The 39 Steps
5 (1 pt): The Informer

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Pluto's Judgement Day
2 (4 pts): The Band Concert
3 (3 pts): A Colour Box
4 (2 pts): Three Orphan Kittens
5 (1 pt): Les berceaux

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3903
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#12

Post by Fergenaprido » October 29th, 2017, 5:55 pm

Haven't seen much from this year, and not much was that memorable.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The 39 Steps
2 (9 pts): La kermess heroique [Carnival in Flanders]
3 (8 pts): Tange Sazen yowa [Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo]
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - 39 Steps
2 (4 pts): Jacques Feyder - Carnival
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Francoise Rosey - Carnival
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Lynn Clevers - Carnival
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): The 39 Steps
2 (4 pts): Top Hat
3 (3 pts): Carnival in Flanders
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Carnival in Flanders
2 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
3 (3 pts): Sazen Tange
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Top Hat
2 (4 pts): The 39 Steps
3 (3 pts): Carnival in Flanders
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Music Land
2 (4 pts): Komposition in Blau [Composition in Blue]
3 (3 pts): Broken Toys
4 (2 pts): Who Killed Cock Robin?
5 (1 pt): The Cookie Carnival

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3548
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#13

Post by tommy_leazaq » October 31st, 2017, 7:22 am

If it wasn't closed yet.


Best Film
1 (10 pts): Top Hat
2 (9 pts): The Informer
3 (8 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (7 pts): Peter Ibbetson
5 (6 pts): The 39 Steps
6 (5 pts): Bride of Frankenstein
7 (4 pts): Triumph of the Will
8 (3 pts): Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo
9 (2 pts): A Night at the Opera
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Ford (Informer)
2 (4 pts): Frank Lloyd (Mutiny on the Bounty)
3 (3 pts): Leni Riefenstahl (Triumph of the Will)
4 (2 pts): Henry Hathaway (Henry Hathaway)
5 (1 pt): Alfed Hitchcock (The 39 Steps)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Boris Karloff (The Bride of Frankenstein)
2 (4 pts): Victor McLaglen (Informer)
3 (3 pts): Clark Gable (Mutiny on the Bounty)
4 (2 pts): Groucho Marx (A Night at the Opera)
5 (1 pt): Gary Cooper (Peter Ibbetson)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Ann Harding (Peter Ibbetson)
2 (4 pts): Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
3 (3 pts): Madeleine Carroll (The 39 Steps)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
2 (4 pts): Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
3 (3 pts): Harpo Marx (A Night at the Opera)
4 (2 pts): Chico Marx (A Night at the Opera)
5 (1 pt): John Halliday (Peter Ibbetson)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Helen Broderick (Top Hat)
2 (4 pts): Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)
3 (3 pts): Margot Grahame (The Informer)


Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Top Hat
2 (4 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
3 (3 pts): The Informer
4 (2 pts): Peter Ibbetson
5 (1 pt): The 39 Steps

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Top Hat
2 (4 pts): The Informer
3 (3 pts): Mutiny on the Bounty
4 (2 pts): Peter Ibbetson
5 (1 pt): The 39 Steps

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Band Concert

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Triumph of the will

User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13440
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Contact:

#14

Post by brokenface » October 31st, 2017, 1:51 pm

tommy_leazaq on Oct 31 2017, 01:22:17 AM wrote:If it wasn't closed yet.
still open. I can't remember the last time I actually hit the deadline :lol:

Post Reply