Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Nominations: Midnight Saturday Mar 23rd)
Polls: Academy Awards (Mar 22nd), 1921 awards (Apr 3rd), Children (Apr 7th), 1932 (Apr 14th), DtC Voting (Apr 25th)
Challenges: French, War, Female Directors
World Cup: Deadline for monty and filmbantha (Mar 30th)
Film of the Week: Una pura formalità

2019 Film Logs

Post Reply
User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 1966
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

2019 Film Logs

#1

Post by tourdesb » December 30th, 2018, 11:36 am

A place for you to keep track of your 2019 viewings. Please post lists only, no discussion. If your list starts getting too long, please put the list inside spoiler tags!

Previous years:
2018 Film Logs
2017 Film Logs
2016 Film Logs
2015 Film Logs
2014 Film Logs
2013 Film Logs
2012 Film Logs
2011 Film Logs

User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 1966
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

#2

Post by tourdesb » December 30th, 2018, 11:36 am

Total watched : 151 (as of 28/02)

January:
Movies watched: 85
Best movie of the month: The Clock (1945)
Worst movie of the month: Smorgasbord (1983)
Surprise of the month: This Land is Mine (1943)
Disappointment of the month: Red Line 7000 (1965)
Watched in JanuaryShow
1. 01/01/19 - The adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam)
2. 01/01/19 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker)
3. 01/01/19 - The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker)
4. 01/01/19 - Yukinojô henge (1963, Kon Ichikawa)
5. 02/01/19 - Mossafer (1974, Abbas Kiarostami)
6. 02/01/19 - Le 17e parallèle: La guerre du peuple (1968, Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
7. 02/01/19 - Tangos volés (2001, Eduardo de Gregorio)
8. 02/01/19 - Katzelmacher (1969, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
9. 02/01/19 - Watchmen (2009, Zack Snyder)
10. 03/01/19 - Blonde Crazy (1931, Roy del Ruth)
11. 04/01/19 - Martha (1974, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
12. 05/01/19 - The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh)
13. 06/01/19 - Defending Youy Life (1991, Albert Brooks)
14. 06/01/19 - The Shanghai Gesture (1941, Josef von Sternberg)
15. 06/01/19 - Land of the Pharaohs (1955, Howard Hawks)
16. 06/01/19 - Red Line 7000 (1965, Howard Hawks)
17. 06/01/19 - "You" (2018, Greg Berlanti)
18. 07/01/19 - Smorgasbord (1983, Jerry Lewis)
19. 07/01/19 - Tsuma wa kokuhaku suru (1961, Yasuzô Masumura)
20. 07/01/19 - 76th Golden Globe Awards (2019, -)
21. 07/01/19 - Bernie (2011, Richard Linklater)
22. 08/01/19 - The Apostle (1997, Robert Duvall)
23. 08/01/19 - The Scoundrel (1935, Ben Hecht)
24. 09/01/19 - Hallelujah I'm a Bum (1933, Lewis Milestone)
25. 09/01/19 - Melvin and Howard (1980, Jonathan Demme)
26. 10/01/19 - Citizenfour (2014, Laura Poitras)
27. 10/01/19 - From This Day Forward (1946, John Berry)
28. 10/01/19 - Good Sam (1948, Leo McCarey)
29. 10/01/19 - The Clock (1945, Vincente Minnelli)
30. 11/01/19 - Samson an Delilah (1949, Cecil B. DeMille)
31. 11/01/19 - Tian guo ni zi (1994, Ho Yim)
32. 11/01/19 - The Story of Three Loves (1953, Gottfrid Reinhardt & Vincente Minnelli)
33. 11/01/19 - Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang)
34. 12/01/19 - The Cobweb (1955, Vincente Minnelli)
35. 13/01/19 - Trainwreck (2015, Judd Apatow)
36. 13/01/19 - This Land is Mine (1943, Jean Renoir)
37. 13/01/19 - "How I Met Your Mother" (2005-2014, -)
38. 14/01/19 - The Great Garrick (1937, James Whale)
39. 14/01/19 - Vesyolye rebyata (1934, G. V. Aleksandrov)
40. 14/01/19 - The Woman on the Beach (1947, Jean Renoir)
41. 15/01/19 - DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp (1990, Bob Hathcock)
42. 15/01/19 - "The Adventures of Tintin" (1991, -)
43. 15/01/19 - The Window (1949, Ted Tetslaff)
44. 16/01/19 - Bulworth (1998, Warren Beatty)
45. 16/01/19 - The Young One (1960, Luis Bunuel)
46. 16/01/19 - Die 1000 Augen des Dr. Mabuse (1960, Fritz Lang)
47. 17/01/19 - Stars in My Crown (1950, Jacques Tourneur)
48. 17/01/19 - Dong (1998, Ming-liang Tsai)
49. 19/01/19 - L'innocente (1976, Luchino Visconti)
50. 19/01/19 - 'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (1990, Manoel de Oliveira)
51. 20/01/19 - Bangiku (1954, Mikio Naruse)
52. 20/01/19 - Run of the Arrow (1957, Samuel Fuller)
53. 20/01/19 - While the City Sleeps (1956, Fritz Lang)
54. 21/01/19 - Don Quijote de Orson Welles (1992, Orson Welles)
55. 21/01/19 - Wind Across the Everglades (1958, Nicholas Ray)
56. 21/01/19 - "Dix pour cent" (2015, -)
57. 22/01/19 - Hard to Handle (1933, Mervyn Leroy)
58. 22/01/19 - Grâce à Dieu (2019, François Ozon)
59. 22/01/19 - Terri (2011, Azazel Jacobs)
60. 23/01/19 - Chuyen tu te (1987, Van Thuy Tran)
61. 23/01/19 - The Man I Love (1947, Raoul Walsh)
62. 23/01/19 - Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
63. 24/01/19 - Er shi si cheng ji (2008, Zhangke Jia)
64. 24/01/19 - Todake no kyôdai (1941, Yasujirô Ozu)
65. 24/01/19 - Executive Suite (1954, Robert Wise)
66. 25/01/19 - Five Graves to Cairo (1943, Billy Wilder)
67. 26/01/19 - Enemies: A Love Story (1989, Paul Mazursky)
68. 26/01/19 - Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves)
69. 26/01/19 - Wichita (1955, Jacques Tourneur)
70. 26/01/19 - The Tall Target (1951, Anthony Mann)
71. 28/01/19 - The Eddy Duchin Story (1956, George Sidney)
72. 28/01/19 - Too Late Blues (1961, John Cassavetes)
73. 29/01/19 - The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner)
74. 29/01/19 - A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010, Samuel Bayer)
75. 30/01/19 - Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel)
76. 30/01/19 - Thinner (1996, Tom Holland)
77. 30/01/19 - The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming)
78. 30/01/19 - Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel)
79. 30/01/19 - Busanhaeng (2016, Sang-ho Yeon)
80. 31/01/19 - Chang-gwol (2018, Sung-hoon Kim)
81. 31/01/19 - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989, Rob Hedden)
82. 31/01/19 - Beyond Blood (2018, Masato Kobayashi)
83. 31/01/19 - Aniara (2018, Hugo Lilja & Pella Kagerman)
84. 31/01/19 - Ghost House (2017, Rich Ragsdale)
85. 31/01/19 - Flesh for Frankenstein (1973, Paul Morrissey & Antonio Margheriti)

February:
Movies watched: 66
Best movie of the month: Xi yan (1993)
Worst movie of the month: Muere, monstruo, muere (2018)
Surprise of the month: Europa Europa (1990)
Disappointment of the month: Howards End (1992)
Watched in FebruaryShow
1. 01/02/19 - The Dark (2018, Justin P. Lange)
2. 01/02/19 - Dachra (2018, Abdelhamid Bouchnak)
3. 01/02/19 - Await Further Instructions (2018, Johnny Kevorkian)
4. 01/02/19 - Zoo (2018, Antonio Tublen)
5. 01/02/19 - Den blomstertid nu kommer (2018, Crazy Pictures)
6. 01/02/19 - Maniac Cop 2 (1990, William Lustig)
7. 02/02/19 - Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992, Anthony Hickox)
8. 02/02/19 - Lifechanger (2018, Justin McConnell)
9. 02/02/19 - Endzeit (2018, Carolina Hellsgård)
10. 02/02/19 - Muere, monstruo, muere (2018, Alejandro Fadel)
11. 02/02/19 - Down a Dark Hall (2018, Rodrigo Cortés)
12. 02/02/19 - Freaks (2018, Zach Lipovsky & Adam B. Stein)
13. 03/02/19 - Girs with Balls (2018, Olivier Afonso)
14. 03/02/19 - Dead Ant (2017, Ron Carlson)
15. 03/02/19 - Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018, Sonny Laguna & Tommy Wiklund)
16. 03/02/19 - Blood for Dracula (1974, Paul Morrissey)
17. 04/02/19 - The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933, Alexander Korda)
18. 04/02/19 - Don't Breathe (2016, Fede Alvarez)
19. 04/02/19 - The Children Act (2017, Richard Eyre)
20. 05/02/19 - Cat People (1982, Paul Schrader)
21. 05/02/19 - State Fair (1933, Henry King)
22. 06/02/19 - The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935, Henry Hathaway)
23. 06/02/19 - The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
24. 06/02/19 - Room at the Top (1959, Jack Clayton)
25. 07/02/19 - The Parallax View (1975, Alan J. Pakula)
26. 09/02/19 - Howards End (1992, James Ivory)
27. 09/02/19 - Oklahoma! (1955, Fred Zinnemann)
28. 09/02/19 - Io la conoscevo bene (1965, Antonio Pietrangeli)
29. 10/02/19 - The Harder They Come (1972, Perry Henzell)
30. 10/02/19 - Ninjô kami fûsen (1937, Sadao Yamanaka)
31. 10/02/19 - Faustrecht der Freiheit (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
32. 10/02/19 - La notte di San Lorenzo (1982, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani)
33. 11/02/19 - Max Manus (2008, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)
34. 11/02/19 - High Society (1956, Charles Walters)
35. 11/02/19 - "Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes" (2019, -)
36. 12/02/19 - El Bola (2000, Achero Manas)
37. 13/02/19 - Jusqu'ici tout va bien (2019, Mohamed Hamidi)
38. 14/02/19 - You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert)
39. 14/02/19 - Karakter (1997, Mike Van Diem)
40. 14/02/19 - De stilte rond Christine M. (1982, Marleen Goris)
41. 16/02/19 - Maps to the Stars (2014, David Cronenberg)
42. 17/02/19 - Julia (2008, Erick Zonca)
43. 17/02/19 - Weekend (2011, Andrew Haigh)
44. 17/02/19 - Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016, Bill Morrison)
45. 18/02/19 - Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg)
46. 19/02/19 - Shirin (2008, Abbas Kiarostami)
47. 19/02/19 - Jiao you (2013, Tsai Ming Liang)
48. 20/02/19 - Seom (2000, Ki-duk Kim)
49. 20/02/19 - Widows (2018, Steve McQueen)
50. 21/02/19 - Toivon tuolla puolen (2017, Aki Kaurismäki)
51. 21/02/19 - Zama (2017, Lucrecia Martel)
52. 23/02/19 - Cristo si è fermato a Eboli (1979, Francesco Rosi)
53. 23/02/19 - Women in Love (1969, Ken Russell)
54. 24/02/19 - Do ma daan (1986, Hark Tsui)
55. 24/02/19 - Xi yan (1993, Ang Lee)
56. 25/02/19 - The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan)
57. 26/02/19 - Wadjda (2012, Haifaa Al-Mansour)
58. 26/02/19 - El Norte (1983, Gregory Nava)
59. 26/02/19 - Europa Europa (1990, Agnieszka Holland)
60. 26/02/19 - The Rapture (1991, Michael Tolkin)
61. 27/02/19 - The Oscars (2019, -)
62. 27/02/19 - The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard)
63. 27/02/19 - For Better, For Worse (1919, Cecil B. DeMille)
64. 27/02/19 - Wild and Woolly (1917, John Emerson)
65. 28/02/19 - Children of a Lesser God (1986, Randa Haines)
66. 28/02/19 - Isn't It Romantic (2019, Todd Strauss-Schulson)

March:
Movies watched: 59 (as of 26/03)
Best movie of the month: La rafle (2010)
Worst movie of the month: Nochnoy dozor (2004)
Surprise of the month: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Disappointment of the month: Leaving Neverland (2019)
Watched in MarchShow
1. 02/03/19 - Deewaar (1975, Yash Chopra)
2. 03/03/19 - Last Chants for a Slow Dance (1977, Jon Jost)
3. 03/03/19 - The Broadway Melody (1929, Harry Beaumont)
4. 03/03/19 - Heritage Africa (1989, Kwah Ansah)
5. 03/03/19 - Fièvres (2013, Hicham Ayouch)
6. 04/03/19 - Félicité (2017, Alain Gomis)
7. 05/03/19 - Aujourd'hui (2012, Alain Gomis)
8. 05/03/19 - Tell It to the Marines (1926, George W. Hill)
9. 05/03/19 - Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000, Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
10. 06/03/19 - Eskiya (1996, Yavuz Turgul)
11. 06/03/19 - Brilliantovaya ruka (1969, Leonid Gayday)
12. 06/03/19 - Dil Chahta Hai (2001, Farhan Akhtar)
13. 08/03/19 - Nochnoy dozor (2004, Timur Bekmambetov)
14. 09/03/19 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Peter Ramsey & Bob Persichetti & Rodney Rothman)
15. 09/03/19 - Ucho (1970, Karel Kachyna)
16. 09/03/19 - Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina)
17. 10/03/19 - Lucía (1968, Humberto Sol)
18. 10/03/19 - Kippur (2000, Amos Gitai)
19. 10/03/19 - Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon)
20. 10/03/19 - Jusqu'à la garde (2017, Xavier Legrand)
21. 11/03/19 - Pulsions (2018, Nicolas Beguet)
22. 11/03/19 - De illusionist (1983, Jos Stelling)
23. 12/03/19 - Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014, Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
24. 12/03/19 - Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed)
25. 12/03/19 - Babam ve Oglum (2005, Çagan Irmak)
26. 12/03/19 - Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
27. 13/03/19 - The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman & Richard Rich)
28. 14/03/19 - Sürü (1978, Zeki Ökten)
29. 14/03/19 - The Lion in Winter (1968, Anthony Harvey)
30. 14/03/19 - Doctor Strange (2016, Scott Derrickson)
31. 15/03/19 - Kongens nei (2016, Erik Poppe)
32. 16/03/19 - Simon (2004, Eddy Terstall)
33. 16/03/19 - Tusen ganger god natt (2013, Erik Poppe)
34. 17/03/19 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt)
35. 17/03/19 - Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton)
36. 17/03/19 - Les chatouilles (2018, Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
37. 18/03/19 - Live And Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton)
38. 18/03/19 - Mare Nostrum (1926, Rex Ingram)
39. 18/03/19 - Bride Wars (2009, Gary Winick)
40. 19/03/19 - Mantrap (1926, Victor Fleming)
41. 19/03/19 - The Man With the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton)
42. 19/03/19 - Old Ironsides (1926, James Cruze)
43. 19/03/19 - Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor)
44. 20/03/19 - Sylvester (1924, Lupu Pick)
45. 20/03/19 - Sången om den eldröda blomman (1919, Mauritz Stiller)
46. 21/03/19 - For You Eyes Only (1981, John Glen)
47. 22/03/19 - Octopussy (1983, John Glen)
48. 23/03/19 - Leaving Neverland (2019, Dan Reed)
49. 23/03/19 - Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures (2001, Claude Lanzmann)
50. 23/03/19 - Harlem Nights (1989, Eddie Murphy)
51. 23/03/19 - The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie)
52. 23/03/19 - 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill)
53. 23/03/19 - Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill)
54. 23/03/19 - 56 Up (2012, Michael Apted)
55. 23/03/19 - Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (2013, Edgar Reitz)
56. 24/03/19 - Free Solo (2018, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin)
57. 25/03/19 - The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson)
58. 25/03/19 - Shattered Glass (2003, Billy Ray)
59. 25/03/19 - La rafle (2010, Rose Bosch)

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3343
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#3

Post by tommy_leazaq » December 30th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Reserved for films

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3343
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#4

Post by tommy_leazaq » December 30th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Reserved for stats

musikurt
Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: Aug 02, 2016
Location: USA
Contact:

#5

Post by musikurt » December 31st, 2018, 6:45 am

GOALS:
- At least 320 new checks
- Watch at least 110 films off of iCM Watchlist

JANUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 965
Checked off Watchlist: 1
Added to Watchlist: 1
New checks: 13
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jan - Charming (2016, Tom Albanese)
1 Jan - The Cakemaker (2017, Ofir Raul Graizer)
5 Jan - My Life with James Dean (2017, Dominique Choisy)
5 Jan - Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne)
12 Jan - Boy Undone (2017, Leopoldo Laborde)
12 Jan - Little Women (2018, Clare Niederpruem)
12 Jan - Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (2018, David Paul Meyer)
19 Jan- BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee)
19 Jan - Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) w
20 Jan - The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018, Susanna Fogel)
27 Jan - Fyre Fraud (2019, Jenner Furst, Julia Willoughby Nason)
27 Jan - Fyre (2019, Chris Smith)
27 Jan - Rent: Live (2019, Alex Rudzinski)
FEBRUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 964
Checked off Watchlist: 2
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 8
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Feb - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) w
10 Feb - The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub)
10 Feb - The Rain Collector (2015, Isabella Wing-Davey
10 Feb - Tom in America (2014, Flavio Alves)
10 Feb - Ldr (2018, James Kleinmann)
10 Feb - Please Hold (2016, Jerell Rosales)
10 Feb - The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) w
17 Feb - White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange)
MARCH
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 962
Checked off Watchlist: 6
Added to Watchlist:
New checks: 30
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Mar - A Priest's Confession (2013, Nica Noelle)
2 Mar - Man Island (2007, Rafael Alencar)
2 Mar - The Seed (2018, Noel Alejandro)
3 Mar - Johnny English Strikes Again (2018, David Kerr) w
9 Mar - Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck) w
10 Mar - Danny (2009, T. David Field)
10 Mar - Discretion (2015, Tommy Garcia)
10 Mar - Surf Grifters (2019, Alexander Roman)
10 Mar - Daniel. Noah. (2015, Daniel Goldberg)
10 Mar - Two Strikes (2018, Darnell Dudley)
10 Mar - Speak (2016, Marc Saltarelli)
10 Mar - The Player (2019, Carl Medland)
22 Mar - Long Play (1995, Chris Green, Kathy Mack)
22 Mar - The Slutty Professor (2000, Peter Romero)
22 Mar - Jersey Score (2010, Chris Steele)
22 Mar - Jersey Score 2 (2011, Chris Steele)
22 Mar - The Crave (2007, Tom Bradford)
22 Mar - The DreamBoy Hotel (2012, Mike Esser)
22 Mar - Wild Rangers (2002, Chip Daniels)
22 Mar - Jock Tease (2008, Chris Steele)
22 Mar - Father Knows Best (2007, Jett Blakk)
22 Mar - Summit (2008, Sean Paul Lockhart)
22 Mar - Copped (2006, John Travis)
22 Mar - High Sticking 2 (2002, Alex Schnegr)
23 Mar - Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (2017, Matt Tyrnauer)
23 Mar - The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) w
23 Mar - Boy Erased (2018, Joel Edgerton) w
23 Mar - Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) w
24 Mar - Us (2019, Jordan Peele) w
24 Mar - Bad Times at the El Royale (2018, Drew Goddard)
APRIL
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
MAY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
JUNE
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
JULY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
AUGUST
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
SEPTEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
OCTOBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow

NOVEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
DECEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Last edited by musikurt on March 25th, 2019, 1:35 am, edited 28 times in total.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29000
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#6

Post by mightysparks » December 31st, 2018, 7:18 am

TOTAL WATCHED: 51
REWATCHES: 2

GOALS:
- Average at least one film a day
- Write mini-reviews for every film I watch
- Have less than 10 lists left for the Top 500 club (23 currently)
- Platinum on TSPDT (21 to go)
- Platinum on TSZDT (50 to go)
- Platinum on all IMDb lists except for Sport, Documentary and TV mini-series (12 left)

JANUARY:
Movies watched: 37 (+2 rewatches)
Best movie of the month: Berlin Syndrome (2017)
Worst movie of the month: O Ritual dos Sádicos (1970)
Surprise of the month: Revenge (2017)
Disappointment of the month: Creep 2 (2017)
Watched in JanuaryShow
01. 01/01/19 - The Muppet Movie (1979) 5/10
02. 01/01/2019 - Ray (2004) 6/10
03. 02/01/2019 - A Day at the Races (1937) 5/10
04. 02/01/2019 - Skammen (1968) 6/10
05. 03/01/2019 - Auntie Mame (1958) 5/10
06. 03/01/2019 - Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 6/10
07. 03/01/2019 - Captain America: Civil War (2016) 5/10
08. 05/01/2019 - Hell or High Water (2016) 6/10
09. 05/01/2019 - The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977) 4/10
10. 06/01/2019 - Nijûshi no hitomi (1954) 4/10
*11. 07/01/2019 - Solyaris (1972) 6/10
12. 09/01/2019 - Star Trek: Beyond (2016) 5/10
13. 09/01/2019 - Bird Box (2018) 5/10
14. 10/01/2019 - O Ritual dos Sádicos (1970) 3/10
15. 10/01/2019 - Tau (2018) 4/10
16. 10/01/2019 - The Purge: Election Year (2016) 6/10
17. 11/01/2019 - The First Purge (2018) 5/10
18. 11/01/2019 - La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018) 6/10
19. 11/01/2019 - Cam (2018) 6/10
20. 11/01/2019 - Revenge (2017) 6/10
*21. 12/01/2019 - The Purge (2013) 7/10
22. 12/01/2019 - Marrowbone (2017) 5/10
23. 12/01/2019 - Hold the Dark (2018) 4/10
24. 13/01/2019 - Apostle (2018) 5/10
25. 13/01/2019 - You Were Never Really Here (2017) 5/10
26. 14/01/2019 - Killing Ground (2016) 6/10
27. 15/01/2019 - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 5/10
28. 15/01/2019 - Brute Force (1947) 6/10
29. 17/01/2019 - El mariachi (1992) 5/10
30. 20/01/2019 - Verónica (2017) 5/10
31. 20/01/2019 - Black Panther (2018) 4/10
32. 28/01/2019 - The Predator (2018) 4/10
33. 28/01/2019 - Searching (2018) 7/10
34. 28/01/2019 - Berlin Syndrome (2017) 7/10
35. 29/01/2019 - Thoroughbreds (2017) 6/10
36. 30/01/2019 - Creep 2 (2017) 5/10
37. 30/01/2019 - Les affamés (2017) 6/10
38. 31/01/2019 - Pyewacket (2017) 5/10
39. 31/01/2019 - As Boas Maneiras (2017) 6/10

FEBRUARY:
Movies watched: 14
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:
Surprise of the month:
Disappointment of the month:
Watched in FebruaryShow
40. 1/02/2019 - Green Book (2018) 6/10
41. 1/02/2019 - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 5/10
42. 1/02/2019 - A Star is Born (2018) 5/10
43. 2/02/2019 - BlacKkKlansman (2018) 5/10
44. 3/02/2019 - Jing wu men (1972) 5/10
45. 3/02/2019 - Moana (2016) 6/10
46. 3/02/2019 - I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017) 5/10
47. 3/02/2019 - Piercing (2018) 5/10
48. 3/02/2019 - Abducted in Plain Sight (2017) 6/10
49. 4/02/2019 - Downsizing (2017) 5/10
50. 4/02/2019 - Backcountry (2014) 6/10
51. 5/02/2019 - Before I Wake (2015) 5/10
52. 8/02/2019 - Ying hung boon sik (1986) 5/10
53. 8/02/2019 - Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) 6/10
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 790
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Boston
Contact:

#7

Post by peeptoad » January 2nd, 2019, 1:29 pm

horror
*rewatch
JanuaryShow
Nightbreed (1990) 7
Reign of Fire (2002) 6
The Return (1980) 4
Alice ou la dernière fugue (1977) Alice, or the Last Escapade 8
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 5
The Island of Dr Moreau (1977) 6
Let Me In (2010) 7
The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 9*
La polizia brancola nel buio (1975) The Police are Blundering in the Dark 4
The Woman in Black (2012) 5
Empire of the Ants (1977) 4
Frogs (1972) 4
Behemoth the Sea Monster (1959) 5
Revenge of the Creature (1955) 6
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 8*
The Time Travelers (1964) 7
Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) 6
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) 4
Etoile (1989) 5
Brain Dead (1990) 7
It Came From Outer Space (1953) 6
Le Dernier combat (1983) The Last Battle 8
The Stone Tape (1972) 8
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) 6
Back to the Future (1985) 10*
Paris n'existe pas (1969) Paris Does Not Exist 6
Where Have All the People Gone? (1974) 5
The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) 7
Fei tou mo nu (1982) Witch with the Flying Head 6
Les filles de Malemort (1974) 6
Inseminoid (1981) 4
October Sky (1999) 7
The Mummy (1999) 7*
X The Unknown (1956) 7
Galaxy of Terror (1981) 6
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 8*
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) 8*
The Devil Commands (1941) 6
Triangle (2009) 7
Arrebato (1979) Rapture 9
The Secret of NIMH (1982) 7*
There's Nothing Out There (1991) 5
No Blade of Grass (1970) 6
The Valley of Gwangi (1969) 7*
Horror Express (1972) 8*
Deathstalker (1983) 5
Stargate (1994) 7*
FebruaryShow
The Ghoul (1933) 6
The Human Monster (1939) 6
Black Moon (1934) 7
Prospect (2018) 7
Son of Frankenstein (1939) 6
L'âge d'or (1930) 8
Lost Horizon (1937) 8
La llorona (1933) The Crying Woman 6
Zéro de conduite: Jeunes diables au collège (1933) Zero for Conduct 8
À Propos de Nice (1930) 7
Deluge (1933) 5
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006) 7
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) 6
The Raven (1935) 6
Svengali (1931) 5
Los ritos sexuales del diablo (1982) Black Candles 6
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) 7
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) 4
Things to Come (1936) 5
Deadly Manor (1990) 4
The Man Who Lived Again (1936) 6
Ninja Scroll (1993) 8*
Ye ban ge sheng (1937) Song at Midnight 5
The Commuter (2018) 5
The Witchmaker (1969) 7
Babes in Toyland (1934) 6
The Culpepper Cattle Co. (1972) 7
MarchShow
AprilShow
MayShow
JuneShow
JulyShow
AugustShow
SeptemberShow
OctoberShow
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by peeptoad on March 1st, 2019, 10:26 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3219
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#8

Post by weirdboy » January 3rd, 2019, 6:55 pm

2019 Totals Part 1
New Features: 116
New Shorts: 14
Rewatches: 3

January
New Features: 74
New Shorts: 12
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 191
Official / Checks: 4384 / 5335
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-01-02 Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko
2019-01-05 Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny AKA Seventeen Moments of Spring (1973) - Tatyana Lioznova
2019-01-06 The Pleasure Garden - 1925 - Alfred Hitchcock
2019-01-07 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland
2019-01-07 Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov
2019-01-08 Ballet mécanique - 1924 - Fernand Léger,Dudley Murphy [short - 19 min]
2019-01-08 A Corner in Wheat - 1909 - D.W. Griffith [short - 14 min]
2019-01-08 The Musketeers of Pig Alley - 1912 - D.W. Griffith [short - 17 min]
2019-01-08 Lmno - 1978 - Robert Breer [short - 10 min]
2019-01-08 Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
2019-01-08 Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
2019-01-08 Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
2019-01-08 Slava - nam, smert' - vragam (Glory to Us, Death to the Enemy!) - 1914 - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 32 min]
2019-01-08 Grozy AKA Daydreams (1915) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
2019-01-08 Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov
2019-01-09 The Adventures of Haji Baba (1954) - Don Weis
2019-01-09 My Brother's Wedding (1983) - Charles Burnett
2019-01-10 Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Alan Taylor
2019-01-11 Ookami kodomo no Ame to Yuki おおかみこどもの雨と雪 AKA Wolf Children (2012) - Mamoru Hosoda
2019-01-11 Sorry To Bother You (2018) - Boots Riley
2019-01-11 The Witches (1990) - Nicholas Roeg
2019-01-11 A Quiet Place (2018) - John Krasinski
2019-01-11 Mia aioniotita kai mia mera AKA Eternity and a Day (1998) - Theo Angelopoulos
2019-01-11 Do widzenia, do jutra... AKA Good Bye, Till Tomorrow (1960) - Janusz Morgenstern
2019-01-12 Djävulens öga AKA The Devil's Eye (1960) - Ingmar Bergman
2019-01-12 Upgrade (2018) - Leigh Whannel
2019-01-12 Absurd Encounter With Fear (1967) - David Lynch [short - 2 miin]
2019-01-12 Premonition Following an Evil Deed (1995) - David Lynch [short - 2 min]
2019-01-12 Incredibles 2 (2018) - Brad Bird
2019-01-13 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) - Nathan Juran
2019-01-13 Scrooge AKA A Christmas Carol (1951) - Brian Desmond Hurst
2019-01-13 The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018) - Terry Gilliam
2019-01-13 Jason and the Argonauts (1963) - Don Chaffey
2019-01-13 Jurassic World (2015) - Colin Treverrow
2019-01-13 Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov
2019-01-14 Airplane II The Sequel (1982) - Ken Finkleman
2019-01-14 Addams Family Values (1993) - Barry Sonnenfeld
2019-01-14 Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov
2019-01-14 Iron Man 3 (2013) - Shane Black
2019-01-14 Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov
2019-01-15 Otoshiana おとし穴 AKA Pitfall (1962) - Hiroshi Teshigahara
2019-01-15 Star Trek Beyond (2016) - Justin Lin
2019-01-15 Gedo Senki ゲド戦記 AKA Tales from Earthsea (2006) - Goro Miyazaki
2019-01-15 New Nightmare (1994) - Wes Craven
2019-01-16 The Terminal Man (1974) - Mike Hodges
2019-01-16 Suspiria (2018) - Luca Guadagnino
2019-01-16 Begotten (1990) - E. Elias Merhige
2019-01-17 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) - Victor Fleming
2019-01-17 The Tingler (1959) - William Castle
2019-01-17 Dagon (2001) - Stuart Gordon
2019-01-17 Arachnophobia (1990) - Frank Marshall
2019-01-17 Black Mirror: Playtest (2016) - Dan Trachtenberg
2019-01-17 Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance (2016) - James Watkins
2019-01-18 The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) - Terence Fisher
2019-01-18 Otesánek AKA Greedy Guts (2000) - Jan Svankmajer
2019-01-18 Frankenhooker (1990) - Frank Henenlotter
2019-01-18 Blood Freak (1972) - Brad F. Grinter, Steve Hawkes
2019-01-18 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957) - Nathan Juran
2019-01-18 Piranha (1978) - Joe Dante
2019-01-18 The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) - Joseph Green
2019-01-18 No profanar el sueño de los muertos AKA Let Sleeping Corpses Lie/The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) - Jorge Grau
2019-01-18 42 One Dream Rush (2009) - Various
2019-01-18 Black Mirror: San Junipero (2016) - Owen Harris
2019-01-19 The Stone Tape (1972) - Peter Sasdy
2019-01-19 Ching se AKA Green Snake (1993) - Hark Tsui
2019-01-19 Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (2016) - Jakob Verbruggen
2019-01-20 The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001) - Larry Blamire
2019-01-20 Electric Dragon 80.000 V (2001) - Gakuryu Ishii
2019-01-20 Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni AKA Birds, Orphans and Fools (1969) - Juraj Jakubisko
2019-01-20 Black Mirror: Hated in the Nation (2016) - James Hawes
2019-01-21 Alien Raiders (2008) - Ben Rock
2019-01-21 La decima vittima AKA The 10th Victim (1965) - Elio Petri
2019-01-21 Yan zhi kou AKA Rouge (1987) - Stanley Kwan
2019-01-21 Black Mirror: Be Right Back (2013) - Owen Harris
2019-01-22 Jahrgang '45 AKA Born in '45 (1966) - Jurgen Bottcher
2019-01-22 Of Time and the City (2008) - Terence Davies
2019-01-22 The Corporation (2003) - Jennifer Abbott, Mark Achbar
2019-01-22 Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov
2019-01-23 Bellissima AKA Beautiful (1951) - Luchino Visconti
2019-01-23 Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (1979) - Stanislav Govorukhin
2019-01-23 Ashug-Karibi AKA Ashik Kerib (1988) - Sergei Parajanov, Dodo Abashidze
2019-01-23 The Bell Boy (1918) - Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle [short]
2019-01-23 Connections 3 (1997) - Charles Mapleton [TV] Episodes 1-4
2019-01-24 Connections 3 (1997) - Charles Mapleton [TV] Episodes 5-10
2019-01-24 The Big Sky (1952) - Howard Hawks
2019-01-24 The Girl Can't Help It (1956) - Frank Tashlin
2019-01-24 Black Mirror: White Bear (2013) - Carl Tibbetts
2019-01-24 Black Mirror: The Waldo Moment (2013) - Bryn Higgins
2019-01-24 Black Mirror: White Christmas (2014) - Carl Tibbetts
2019-01-25 Kawaita hana 乾いた鼻 AKA Pale Flower (1964) - Masahiro Shinoda [re-watch]
2019-01-25 Sia, le rêve du python AKA Sia, the Dream of the Python (2001) - Dani Kouyate
2019-01-25 Rick and Morty Season 1 Episodes 1-11/Season 2 Episodes 1-4
2019-01-26 Rick and Morty Season 2 Episodes 5-10
2019-01-26 Busanhaeng AKA Train to Busan (2016) - Sang-ho Yeon
2019-01-26 Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (2016) - Werner Herzog
2019-01-27 The Other Side of the Wind (2018) - Orson Welles
2019-01-27 Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979) - Terry Jones [re-watch]
2019-01-28 Snowpiercer (2013) - Joon-ho Bong
2019-01-28 One Hour With You (1932) - Ernst Lubitsch, George Cukor
2019-01-28 Rick and Morty Season 3 Episode 1
2019-01-29 Annihilation (2018) - Alex Garland
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: USS Callister (2017) - Toby Haynes
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: Arkangel (2017) - Jodie Foster
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: Crocodile (2017) - John Hillcoat
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: Hang the DJ (2017) - Timothy Van Patten
2019-01-30 Rick and Morty Season 3 Episodes 2-10
2019-01-30 Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017) - David Slade
2019-01-30 Black Mirror: Black Museum (2017) - Colm McCarthy
2019-01-30 Twentieth Century (1934) - Howard Hawks

February
New Features: 42
New Shorts: 2
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 188
Official / Checks: 4384 / 5335
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-02-01 Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min]
2019-02-01 Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
2019-02-01 La muralla verde AKA The Green Wall (1969) - Armando Robles Godoy
2019-02-04 The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (2015) - Andrew Jarecki
2019-02-05 O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman
2019-02-06 Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen
2019-02-06 La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola
2019-02-06 La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais
2019-02-06 The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min]
2019-02-06 Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair
2019-02-07 Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille
2019-02-07 A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper
2019-02-07 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer
2019-02-07 Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding
2019-02-08 Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch
2019-02-08 Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki
2019-02-08 Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger
2019-02-09 Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff
2019-02-09 Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller
2019-02-09 Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton
2019-02-09 Slucajni zivot AKA Accidental Life (1969) - Ante Peterlic
2019-02-09 The Mudge Boy (2003) - Michael Burke
2019-02-09 The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
2019-02-10 Climax (2018) - Gaspar Noe
2019-02-10 The Informer (1935) - John Ford
2019-02-10 The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - Anatole Litvak
2019-02-10 Russian Doll Season 1 (2019) [TV]
2019-02-11 Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón
2019-02-12 The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos
2019-02-12 A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood
2019-02-13 First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader
2019-02-14 The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry
2019-02-15 Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava
2019-02-17 The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen
2019-02-17 The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich
2019-02-17 Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright
2019-02-18 The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat
2019-02-19 The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle
2019-02-20 Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves
2019-02-22 Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
2019-02-22 Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
2019-02-22 Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
2019-02-23 Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
2019-02-23 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
2019-02-23 Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
2019-02-23 The Women (1939) - George Cukor
2019-02-23 Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder
Last edited by weirdboy on February 25th, 2019, 3:59 am, edited 11 times in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3219
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#9

Post by weirdboy » January 3rd, 2019, 6:55 pm

Placeholder 2!

vortexsurfer
Posts: 271
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by vortexsurfer » January 7th, 2019, 10:13 am

JANUARYShow
Features:

1. Deddo ribusu/Dead Leaves (Hiroyuki Imaishi, 2004)
2. Early Man (Nick Park, 2018)
3. Advantageous (Jennifer Phang, 2015)
4. Ultraviolet (Kurt Wimmer, 2006)
5. Invaders from Mars (William Cameron Menzies, 1953)
6. The Astounding She-Monster (Ronald V. Ashcroft, 1957)
7. The House with a Clock in Its Walls (Eli Roth, 2018)
8. The Return (Greydon Clark, 1980)
9. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
10. Gulliver’s Travels (Rob Letterman, 2010)
11. Flatliners (Niels Arden Oplev, 2017)
12. Barbarella (Roger Vadim, 1968)
13. SpaceDisco One (Damon Packard, 2007)
14. The Jacket (John Maybury, 2005)
15. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Luc Besson, 2017)
16. Solyaris/Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1971)
17. Bird Box (Susanne Bier, 2018)
18. Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton, 1999)
19. Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan, 2000)
20. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018)
21. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010)
22. Mandy (Panos Cosmatos, 2018)
23. Turbo Kid (François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell, 2015)
24. 28 Days Later... (Danny Boyle, 2002)
25. 28 Weeks Later (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, 2007)
26. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, 2014)
27. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016)
28. All-Star Superman (Sam Liu, 2011)
29. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (Jay Oliva, 2013)
30. Batman: Assault on Arkham (Jay Oliva, Ethan Spaulding, 2014)
31. Justice League: Gods and Monsters (Sam Liu, 2015)
FEBRUARYShow
Features:

1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Jian hua yan yu jiang nan/To Kill with Intrigue (Wei Lo, 1977)
6. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
7. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)
8. Frankenstein (James Whale, 1931)
9. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
10. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)
11. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2016)
12. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
13. Mother’s Day (Charles Kaufman, 1980)
14. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988)
15. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014)
16. Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death (J.F. Lawton, 1989)
17. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
18. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)
19. Dr. Alien (David DeCoteau, 1989)
20. Auditions (Harry Hurwitz, 1978)
21. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino, 2012)
22. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015)
23. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018)
24. The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015)
25. The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements, John Musker, 2009)
26. Slaughterhouse (Rick Roessler, 1987)
27. Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, 2015)
28. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009)
Last edited by vortexsurfer on February 27th, 2019, 10:36 pm, edited 4 times in total.

vortexsurfer
Posts: 271
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#11

Post by vortexsurfer » January 7th, 2019, 10:13 am

2.

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 177
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#12

Post by Coryn » January 7th, 2019, 10:32 am

Good thing I found this forum right at the end of 2018.
I am probably in the lowest 10% of watched movies compared to others on here currently (07/01/2019) sitting at rank 19.860 with a total of 819 checks and 647 top list checks.
I know this will make a lot of people jealous though as the movies I still have to discover are endless.

Goals for this year:
[*] Watch 250 feature length movies.
[*] Participate in all challenges
[*] Start building my BluRay collection
[*] Get into top 10.000 on ICM (901 top list checks needed per 07/01/2019)
[*] Optional: Make friends

Some stats about challenges, favorite movies, new awards, ... below
JanuaryShow
Little comment for January: Holy moly. 45 feature films seen in 31 days. I think my record until now would have been between 10 and 15. The challenges really kept me going and I was able to add a lot of favorites: Witness for the prosecution, Grave of the fireflies, All about eve and Persona. Next to that an increase of 6! awards. My initial goals are going to be shattered really. I am also on a total of 1.045 checks now with 822 official ones placing me on rank 12.279.
I think my goals to see 250 feature length movies will be done in july, my goal to reach top 10.000 could even be done this or next month.
My Blu Ray collection was also started this month with the purchase of an actual blu ray and next to this:

Criterion: Blue is the warmest color
Criterion: Stalker
Criterion: 12 Angry Men
Arrow: Donnie Darko (Steelbook)
Arrow: The Human Condition trilogy
Arrow: Network

Dr. Strangelove criterion is also on its way.

That's it for this month. Cheers!

Watched: 45
Favourite movie: Witness for the Prosecution (1957) *****
Worst movie: Holy Motors (2012) *
Surprise: Brokeback Mountain (2005) ****
disappointment: Les Glaneurs & La Glaneuse (2000) *


Awards 01/01/19: 15
Silver:
Shorts
Bronze:
1990s
2000s
2010s
Adventure
A.V. Club
Drama
Fantasy
Filmtotaal
Fok!
IMDB Top 250
Most Checked
Moviesense
Reddit 250
Thriller

Awards 31/01/19: 21 (+6)
Silver:
Drama (+)
Filmtotaal (+)
Most Checked (+)
Shorts
Bronze:
1990s
2000s
2010s
Adventure
A.V. Club
BBC 21st Century (New)
Comedy (New)
Family (New)
Fantasy
Fok!
IMDB Top 250
Moviesense
Mystery (New)
Reddit 250
Rotten Tomatoes (New)
Sci-fi (New)
Thriller


FebruaryShow
MarchShow
AprilShow
MayShow
JuneShow
JulyShow
AugustShow
SeptemberShow
OctoberShow
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by Coryn on February 1st, 2019, 5:39 pm, edited 24 times in total.
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 177
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#13

Post by Coryn » January 7th, 2019, 10:32 am

Watched

***** Favorite
**** Very good
*** Good
** Okay
* Awful

JanuaryShow
Feature:
1. 01/01 Suspiria (1977) ***
2. 02/01 Songs from the second floor (2000) **
3. 03/01 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) **
4. 04/01 The house that Jack built (2018) ***
5. 05/01 Invasion of the body snatchers (1956) ****
6. 06/01 Grave of the fireflies (1988) *****
7. 06/01 Willy Wonka & the chocolate factory (1971) ****
8. 07/01 Blade Runner (1982) ***
9. 08/01 Roger & me (1989) ***
10. 08/01 Witness for the prosecution (1957) *****
11. 09/01 The great dictator (1940) ****
12. 10/01 Phantom thread (2017) ***
13. 10/01 Irréversible (2002) ***
14. 11/01 Like father, like son (2013) ****
15. 11/01 Love actually (2003) *
16. 13/01 Rashomon (1950) ***
17. 14/01 The thin blue line (1988) ***
18. 14/01 Brokeback mountain (2005) ****
19. 15/01 Beoning (2018) **
20. 16/01 The Sting (1973) ***
21. 16/01 Sherlock Jr. (1924) *****
22. 17/01 Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) *
23. 18/01 Stalker (1979) ****
24. 18/01 WALL-E (2008) ****
25. 19/01 Spring Breakers (2012) *
26. 20/01 Videodrome (1983) **
27. 20/01 El Angel Exterminador (1962) ***
28. 20/01 Holy Motors (2012) *
29. 21/01 The day the earth stood still (1951) ***
30. 21/01 Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (1972) ****
31. 21/01 La Belle et la Bête (1946) ***
32. 22/01 Le Procès (1962) ****
33. 22/01 A matter of life and death (1946) ****
34. 23/01 Ordet (1955) ***
35. 24/01 Orphee (1950) ***
36. 24/01 Metropolis (1927) ***
37. 25/01 The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen (1988) ***
38. 26/01 Singin' in the Rain (1952) ***
39. 26/01 21 up (1977) ***
40. 27/01 Rosemary's Baby (1968) ****
41. 28/01 All about Eve (1950) *****
42. 28/01 Persona (1966) *****
43. 29/01 Sunset Blvd. (1950) ****
44. 30/01 Double Indemnity (1944) ****
45. 31/01 Duck Soup (1931) ***


Shorts:
1. 07/01 Karlson vernulsya (1970) *
2. 25/01 Eu Não Quero Voltar Sozinho (2010) ***
3. 26/01 Cops (1922) ***
FebruaryShow
Feature:
1. 01/02 The Wild Bunch (1969) **
2. 02/02 Sleepy Hollow (1999) ***
3. 03/02 Network (1976) ***
4. 04/02 Women on the verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) ***
5. 04/02 Spellbound (2002) ***
6. 04/02 Click (2006) **
7. 04/02 Boogie Nights (1997) ****
8. 05/02 I am a fugitive from a chain gang (1932) ****
9. 06/02 Bonnie and Clyde (1967) **
10. 07/02 Brazil (1985) ***
11. 08/02 Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid (1969) ***
12. 10/02 Little Shop of Horrors (1986) ***
13. 11/02 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2002) **
14. 12/02 La Grande Illusion (1937) ***
15. 14/02 Back to the Future Part II (1989) ****
16. 15/02 Blazing Saddles (1974) ***
17. 17/02 The Godfather: Part II (1974) ***
18. 19/02 Anatomy of a Murder (1959) ****
19. 21/02 The Lion in Winter (1968) ***
20. 22/02 Roma (2018) *****
21. 26/02 Secrets & Lies (1996) ****
22. 27/02 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) ***
23. 28/02 On the Waterfront (1954) **

Shorts:
1. 03/02 Powers of Ten (1977) **
MarchShow
1. 01/03 Trois Couleurs: Rouge (1994) ***
2. 04/03 La Pianiste (2001) ****
3. 05/03 Delicatessen (1991) ***
4. 06/03 Murderball (2005) ****
5. 07/03 La Haine (1995) ***
6. 10/03 Fanny Och Alexander (1982) *
7. 11/03 Inside Job (2010) ***
8. 12/03 The Phantom of Liberty (1974) *
9. 13/03 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hill (1996) *****
10. 15/03 Paradise Lost: Revelations (2000) ****
11. 18/03 Paradise Lost: Purgatory (2011) *****
12. 18/03 À bout de souffle (1960) **
13. 19/03 Back to the future: part III (1990) ***
14. 21/03 Code Inconnu (2000) **
15. 22/03 Bottle Rocket (1996)
AprilShow
MayShow
JuneShow
JulyShow
AugustShow
SeptemberShow
OctoberShow
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by Coryn on March 22nd, 2019, 6:33 am, edited 71 times in total.
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 177
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#14

Post by Coryn » January 14th, 2019, 12:23 pm

What's wrong with my spoilers in #12?

Solved
[*][*][*][*][*] Favorite
[*][*][*][*] Very good
[*][*][*] Good
[*][*] Okay
[*] Bad

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 134
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#15

Post by shugs » January 21st, 2019, 10:39 pm

JanuaryShow
FEATURES
1. Der Himmel über Berlin aka Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987) - 7/10
2. Coco (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina, 2017) - 6.5/10
3. Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard, 2018) - 4/10
4. Event Horizon (Paul W.S. Anderson, 1997) - 6/10
5. Batoru rowaiaru aka Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku, 2000) - 7/10
6. Mr. Popper's Penguins (Mark Waters, 2011) - 7/10
7. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018) - 7/10
8. Halloween (David Gordon Green, 2018) - 5.5/10
9. Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek, 2010) - 7/10
10. Ex Machina (Alex Garland, 2014) - 8/10
11. 300 (Zack Snyder, 2006) - 9/10 REWATCH
12. 300: Rise of an Empire (Noam Murro, 2014) - 6.5/10 REWATCH
13. The Mummy (Stephen Sommers, 1999) - 6.5/10 REWATCH
14. The Mummy Returns (Stephen Sommers, 2001) - 5.5/10 REWATCH
15. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen, 2008) - 4.5/10
16. The Mummy (Alex Kurtzman, 2017) - 2.5/10
17. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven, 1987) - 9/10 REWATCH
18. RoboCop 2 (Irvin Kershner, 1990) - 6.5/10
19. Lilo & Stitch (Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders, 2002) - 9/10
20. Hercules (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1997) - 6/10
21. The Nutty Professor (Tom Shadyac, 1996) - 4/10 REWATCH
22. Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (Peter Segal, 2000) - 3/10
23. BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018) - 9/10
24. Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) - 3/10
25. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015) - 7/10
26. RoboCop 3 (Fred Dekker, 1993) - 7.5/10
27. Babe (Chris Noonan, 1995) - 7/10
28. Babe: Pig in the City (George Miller, 1998) - 6/10
29. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2017) - 8/10
30. Christopher Robin (Marc Forster, 2018) - 3/10
31. The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker, 1987) - 8/10
32. Widows (Steve McQueen, 2018) - 7/10
FebruaryShow
FEATURES
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018) - 6.5/10
2. Affliction (Paul Schrader, 1997) - 8/10
3. Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2004) - 7.5/10
4. Reds (Warren Beatty, 1981) - 9.5/10
5. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) - 8/10
6. Lilies of the Field (Ralph Nelson, 1963) - 8/10
7. The Pride of the Yankees (Sam Wood, 1942) - 6.5/10
8. A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, 2018) - 6.5/10
9. Moonstruck (Norman Jewinson, 1987) - 6/10
10. The Wife (Björn Runge, 2017) - 8/10
11. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992) - 8/10
12. Saturday Night Fever (John Badham, 1977) - 9/10
13. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) - 8/10
14. Absence of Malice (Sydney Pollack, 1981) - 7.5/10
15. Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988) - 10/10
16. The Morning After (Sidney Lumet, 1986) - 4/10
17. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) - 9/10
18. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood, 1992) - 10/10 REWATCH
19. Jodaeiye Nader az Simin aka A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) - 7/10
20. Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham, 2018) - 3/10
21. I Feel Pretty (Abby Kohn, Marc Silverstein, 2018) - 4/10
22. Game Night (John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein, 2018) - 8/10
23. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) - 6.5/10
MarchShow
FEATURES
1. Tag (Jeff Tomsic, 2018) - 5/10
2. Overlord (Julius Avery, 2018) - 7/10
3. Coriolanus (Ralph Fiennes, 2011) - 6/10
4. Sergeant York (Howard Hawks, 1941) - 8/10
5. Welcome to Sarajevo (Michael Winterbottom, 1997) - 8/10
6. Cross of Iron (Sam Peckinpah, 1977) - 7/10
7. Mauvais Sang aka Bad Blood (Leos Carax, 1986) - 5/10
8. Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella, 2003) - 9/10
9. Alone in Berlin (Vincent Perez, 2016) - 8/10
10. Die Fälscher aka The Counterfeiters (Stefan Ruzowitzky, 2007) - 8/10
11. Tomboy (Céline Sciamma, 2011) - 9/10
12. Bob le flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1956) - 5/10
13. You've Got Mail (Nora Ephron, 1998) - 4/10
14. No Man's Land (Danis Tanovic, 2001) - 8/10
15. Ostre sledované vlaky aka Closely Watched Trains (Jirí Menzel, 1966) - 6/10
16. Zwartboek aka Black Book (Paul Verhoeven, 2006) - 8/10
17. Joyeux Noël (Christian Carion, 2005) - 7.5/10
18. Good Morning, Vietnam (Barry Levinson, 1987) - 7.5/10
19. Le doulos (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1963) - 9/10
20. Stalingrad (Joseph Vilsmaier, 1993) - 8.5/10
21. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934) - 7/10
22. L'âge d'or aka Age of Gold (Luis Buñuel, 1930) - 6.5/10
23. A Bridge Too Far (Richard Attenborough, 1977) - 8/10
24. Love (Gaspar Noé, 2015) - 6/10
Last edited by shugs on March 20th, 2019, 5:03 pm, edited 7 times in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1034
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#16

Post by jdidaco » February 1st, 2019, 6:30 am

Thanks for setting this again, tourdesb!

jd's 2019 film log

JANUARYShow
JANUARY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Peter Pan (1924) - Herbert Brenon. 8/10

2. Le roi des aulnes (The Erl King, 1931) - Marie-Louise Iribe. 8.5/10
3. Roman Scandals (1933) - Frank Tuttle. 7.5/10
4. Aerograd (Frontier, 1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko. 7/10

5. The Strawberry Blonde (1941) - Raoul Walsh. 9/10
6. Blondine (1945) - Henri Mahé. 9/10
7. La septième porte (The Seventh Door, 1947) - André Zwoboda. 9/10
8. Nijiotoko (Rainbow Man, 1949) - Kiyohiko Ushihara. 8/10

9. Bajaja (Prince Bayaya, 1950) - Jirí Trnka. 9/10
10. Parsifal (The Evil Forest, 1951) - Daniel Mangrané & Carlos Serrano de Osma. 8.5/10
11. Pysná princezna (The Proud Princess, 1952) - Borivoj Zeman. 8.5/10
12. The Story of Three Loves (1953) - Vincente Minnelli & Gottfried Reinhardt. 9.5/10
13. The Twonky (1953) - Arch Oboler. 7.5/10
14. Marguerite de la nuit (Marguerite of the Night, 1955) - Claude Autant-Lara. 8.5/10
15. Son of Sinbad (1955) - Ted Tetzlaff. 7.5/10
16. Jupiter's Darling (1955) - George Sidney. 7.5/10
17. Krasa nenaglyadnaya (Beloved Beauty, 1959) - Vladimir Degtyaryov. 8/10

18. Das Zaubermännchen (Rumpelstiltskin and the Golden Secret, 1960) - Christoph Engel. 7.5/10
19. Klyuch (The Key, 1961) - Lev Atamanov. 7/10
20. Kujira gami (The Whale God, 1962) - Tokuzô Tanaka. 9.5/10
21. Iolanta (Yolanta, 1963) - Vladimir Gorikker. 9/10
22. Frau Holle (Mother Holly, 1963) - Gottfried Kolditz. 8/10
23. La hora incógnita (The Unknown Hour, 1964) - Mariano Ozores. 7.5/10
24. Luna (The Moon, 1965) - Pavel Klushantsev. 8/10
25. Hercules and the Princess of Troy (1965) - Albert Band. 7/10
26. Prodavetz vozdukha/Prodaviets vozdoukha (The Air Seller, 1967) - Vladimir Ryabtzev. 7.5/10
27. Le golem (The Golem, 1967) - Jean Kerchbron. 10/10
28. Adam 2 (1968) - Jan Lenica. 9/10
29. Sladky cas Kalimagdory/Die süsse Zeit mit Kalimagdora (The Sweet Time Of Kalimagdora, 1968) - Leopold Lahola. 8/10
30. Palaver (1969) - Emile Degelin. 9/10
31. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, 1969) - Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani. 8/10
32. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, 1969) - Andrey Konchalovskiy. 8.5/10
33. The Illustrated Man (1969) - Jack Smight. 7/10
34. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, 1969) - Eiichi Yamamoto. 8/10
35. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, 1969) - Satyajit Ray. 8/10
36. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, 1969) - Leonids Leimanis. 9.5/10
37. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) - Jim O’Connolly. 7/10
38. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, 1969) - Georgiy Daneliya. 9.5/10
39. Clérambard (1969) - Yves Robert. 8/10
40. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!. 1969) - Gian Carlo Menotti. 8/10
41. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, 1969) - Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev. 8/10
42. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, 1969) - Rainer Simon. 8.5/10
43. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, 1969) - Sergey Urusevskiy. 8/10

44. Sinyaya ptitsa (The Blue Bird, 1970) - Vasiliy Livanov. 7.5/10
45. N.P. il segreto (N.P. The Secret, 1971) - Silvano Agosti. 9/10
46. And the Word Was Made Flesh (1971) - Dusan Marek. 8.5/10
47. Princ Bajaja (Prince Bajaja, 1971) - Antonín Kachlík. 8/10
48. Shirley Thompson Versus the Aliens (1972) - Jim Sharman. 8/10
49. The Legend of Hillbilly John (1972) - John Newland. 7.5/10
50. The Boy Who Turned Yellow (1972) - Michael Powell. 7/10
51. Le petit poucet (Tom Thumb, 1972) - Michel Boisrond. 8/10
52. Z.P.G. (1972) - Michael Campus. 7.5/10
53. The Amazing Mr. Blunden (1972) - Lionel Jeffries. 8/10
54. Feng lei mo jing (The Devil's Mirror, 1972) - Sun Chung. 8/10
55. Sest medvedu s Cibulkou (Six Bears and a Clown, 1972) - Oldrich Lipský. 7.5/10
56. Don Juan Tallinnas (Don Juan in Tallinn, 1972) - Arvo Kruusement. 8.5/10
57. Dvenadtsat mesyatsev (The Twelve Months, 1973) - Anatoliy Granik. 7.5/10
58. Bolshoe kosmicheskoe puteshestvie (The Big Space Travel, 1975) - Valentin Selivanov. 6.5/10
59. Chorus (1975) - Mrinal Sen. 9/10
60. Zhong guo chao ren (The Super Inframan, 1975) - Hua Shan. 7/10
61. Oczy uroczne (Bewitching Eyes, 1977) - Piotr Szulkin. 8/10
62. Jak se budí princezny (How to Wake Up Princesses, 1978) - Václav Vorlícek. 7.5/10
63. Yuan yue wan dao (Full Moon Scimitar, 1979) - Chor Yuen. 8/10
64. Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot (Snow-White and Rose-Red, 1979) - Siegfried Hartmann. 7.5/10
65. Az eröd (The Fortress, 1979) - Miklós Szinetár. 7.5/10

66. Hardly Working (1980) - Jerry Lewis. 8/10
67. Zvyozdny inspektor (The Star Inspector, 1980) - Mark Kovalyov & Vladimir Polin. 6/10
68. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (The Tale of John and Mary, 1980) - Karel Zeman. 8/10
69. Dom, kotoryy postroil Svift (The House That Swift Built, 1982) - Mark Zakharov. 9.5/10
70. Poslední propadne peklu (Last One Will End Up in Hell, 1982) - Ludvík Ráza. 8/10
71. Vampirismus (1982) - Giulio Questi. 8/10
72. The Beastmaster (1982) - Don Coscarelli. 7/10
73. Tam, na nevedomykh dorozhkakh... (Along Unknown Paths, 1983) - Mikhail Yuzovsky. 7.5/10
74. Galax, omul papusa (Galax Man-Doll, 1984) - Ion Popescu-Gopo. 7/10
75. Nutcracker (1986) - Carroll Ballard. 8/10
76. Yumemiru yôni nemuritai (To Sleep So as to Dream, 1986) - Kaizô Hayashi. 9/10
77. Taimu abanchûru: Zecchô 5-byô mae (Time Adventure: 5 Seconds Til Climax, 1986) - Yôjirô Takita. 7/10
78. Na zlatom kryltse sideli (Sitting on the Golden Porch, 1987) - Boris Rytsarev. 8/10
79. Zerkalo dlya geroya (Mirror for a Hero, 1988) - Vladimir Khotinenko. 9/10
80. Rembrandt Laughing (1989) - Jon Jost. 9/10
81. Zhena kerosinshchika (Kerosene Salesman's Wife, 1989) - Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy. 10/10
82. Ji dong qi xia (The Iceman Cometh, 1989) - Clarence Fok. 8.5/10
83. Bye bye chaperon rouge/Piroska és a farkas (Bye Bye, Red Riding Hood, 1989) - Márta Mészáros. 7/10

84. Schwarze Sünde (Black Sin, 1990) - Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet. 9/10
85. The Golden Boat (1990) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
86. Podzemelye vedm (The Witches Cave, 1990) - Yuriy Moroz. 7/10
87. Glos (The Voice, 1992) - Janusz Kondratiuk. 7/10
88. Vostochnaya elegiya (Oriental Elegy, 1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 9/10

89. Choses secretes (Secret Things, 2002) - Jean-Claude Brisseau. 9/10
90. Arzak Rhapsody (2003) - Jean Giraud. 7.5/10
91. Deddo ribusu (Dead Leaves, 2004) - Hiroyuki Imaishi. 6/10

92. Museum Hours (2012) - Jem Cohen. 8.5/10
93. Belyy tigr (White Tiger, 2012) - Karen Shakhnazarov. 8/10
94. Pasolini (2014) - Abel Ferrara. 8.5/10
95. Hiso hiso boshi (The Whispering Star, 2015) - Sion Sono. 8/10
96. Ivan Tsarévitch et la princesse changeante (Ivan Tsarevitch and the Changing Princess: Four Enchanting Tales, 2016) - Michel Ocelot. 9/10
97. Hele sa hiwagang hapis (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery, 2016) - Lav Diaz. 9/10
98. The Shape of Water (2017) - Guillermo del Toro. 7.5/10
99. How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017) - John Cameron Mitchell. 7.5/10
100. Ray Meets Helen (2017) - Alan Rudolph. 7.5/10
101. Yoru wa mijikashi aruke yo otome (The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl, 2017) - Masaaki Yuasa. 8.5/10
102. November (2017) - Rainer Sarnet. 7.5/10
103. Jupiter holdja (Jupiter's Moon, 2017) - Kornél Mundruczó. 6/10
104. Madame Hyde (Mrs. Hyde, 2017) - Serge Bozon. 7.5/10
105. Kûkai/Yao Mao Zhuan (Legend of the Demon Cat, 2017) - Chen Kaige. 7.5/10
106. The Oher Side of the Wind (2018) - Orson Welles. 8/10
107. Un couteau dans le coeur (Knife+Heart, 2018) - Yann Gonzalez. 8/10
108. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - Lasse Hallström & Joe Johnston. 6/10
109. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Rich Moore & Phil Johnston. 7/10
110. Hmyz (Insect, 2018) - Jan Svankmajer. 8.5/10
111. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018) - Terry Gilliam. 8.5/10
112. Suspiria (2018) - Luca Guadagnino. 5/10
113. Di Renjie zhi Sidatianwang (Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, 2018) - Tsui Hark. 8/10
114. Mandy (2018) - Panos Cosmatos. 7/10
115. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Wes Anderson. 8/10
116. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - Bob Persichetti & Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman. 7.5/10


Shorts,

1. Proekt inzhenera Prayta (Engineer Prite's Project, 1918) - Lev Kuleshov. 7/10

2. Les contes de mille et une nuits (The Tales of a Thousand and One Nights, 1921) - Viktor Tourjansky. 8/10
3. L'épouvantail (The Scarecrow, 1921) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 8.5/10
4. Le mariage de Babylas (Midnight Wedding, 1921) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 8/10
5. La reine des papillons (The Queen of the Butterflies, 1927) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 9/10

6. Skazka o rybake i rybke (Fishmonger and the Fish, 1937) - Aleksandr Ptushko. 9/10

7. Callisto, la petite nymphe de Diane (Callisto, Diana's Little Nymph, 1943) - André-Édouard Marty. 8/10
8. Jeux de sable (1946) - André Zwoboda. 8/10
9. Cœur de cristal (The Crystal Heart, 1957) - Henri Gruel & Vo Lang. 8/10
10. Monsieur Tête (The Horrible, Bizarre and Incredible Adventure of Monsieur Tête, 1959) - Jan Lenica & Henri Gruel. 9/10

11. Le concert de M. et Mme. Kabal (The Concert of Mr. and Mrs. Kabal, 1963) - Walerian Borowczyk. 8/10
12. Concerto mécanique pour la folie ou la folle mécamorphose (Mechanical Concerto for Madness or the Mad Mechamorphosis, 1963) - Éric Duvivier. 8.5/10
13. A (1965) - Jan Lenica. 9/10
14. La brûlure de mille soleils (The Heat of a Thousand Suns, 1965) - Pierre Kast. 8.5/10
15. La planète verte (The Green Planet, 1966) - Piotr Kamler. 7.5/10
16. Le Petit Poucet (Tom Thumb, 1966) - Walerian Borowczyk. 7/10
17. Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, 1969) - Bretislav Pojar. 8.5/10
18. Obri (The Giants, 1969) - Gene Deitch. 7/10
19. Of Men and Demons (1969) - John Hubley. 7.5/10

20. Moon Rock (1970) - George Dunning. 8/10
21. Barbe bleue (Bluebeard, 1979) - Olivier Gillon. 9/10

22. Morfocipris (1981) - Jean-Christophe Villard. 9/10
23. Alisa v strane chudes (Alice in Wonderland, 1981) - Efrem Pruzhanskiy. 8/10
24. Alisa v Zazerkale (Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror, 1982) - Efrem Pruzhanskiy. 8/10
25. Au-delà de minuit (After Midnight, 1983) - Pierre Barletta. 7/10

26. Un amour d'Hoffmann (1991) - Jean Manuel Costa. 7.5/10
27. La ballerine et le ramoneur (The Ballerina and the Chimney Sweep, 1992) - Jean Manuel Costa. 8/10
28. Histoire de papier (Story of Paper, 1994) - Jean Manuel Costa. 9/10
29. Shéhérazade (1995) - Florence Miailhe. 9/10
30. Histoire d'un prince devenu borgne et mendiant (The Prince who Lost an Eye and Became a Beggar, 1996) - Florence Miailhe. 10/10
31. Pinocchio (1999) - Gianluigi Toccafondo. 9/10
FEBRUARYShow
FEBRUARY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Une belle garce (A Beautiful Bitch, 1930) - Marco de Gastyne. 9/10
2. King of Jazz (1930) - John Murray Anderson. 7.5/10
3. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) - Joseph T. Rucker & Willard Van der Veer. 8/10
4. Csak egy kislány van a világon (There's Only One Girl in the World, 1930) - Béla Gaál. 7.5/10
5. Pyat nevest (Five Brides, 1930) - Aleksandr Solovyov. 8.5/10
6. Der weiße Teufel (The White Devil, 1930) - Alexandre Volkoff. 8/10
7. Skandal um Eva (Scandal About Eva, 1930) - Georg Wilhelm Pabst. 7.5/10
8. Die andere Seite (The Other Side, 1931) - Heinz Paul. 10/10
9. Zlatye gory (Golden Mountains, 1931) - Sergei Yutkevich. 9/10
10. Trader Horn (1931) - W.S. Van Dyke. 7/10
11. Cape Forlorn (1931) - Ewald André Dupont. 9.5/10
12. Laveata tietä (The Wide Road, 1931) - Valentin Vaala. 8/10
13. Das Lied vom Leben (Song of Life, 1931) - Alexis Granowsky. 9/10
14. Bad Company (1931) - Tay Garnett. 8.5/10
15. Ihre Hoheit befiehlt (Her Grace Commands, 1931) - Hanns Schwarz. 8/10
16. Ledolom (The Thaw, 1931) - Boris Barnet. 8/10
17. Emil und die Detektive (Emil and the Detectives, 1931) - Gerhard Lamprecht. 9/10
18. Panik in Chicago (Panic in Chicago, 1931) - Robert Wiene. 7.5/10
19. Der Raub der Mona Lisa (The Theft of the Mona Lisa, 1931) - Géza von Bolváry. 8.5/10
20. Putyovka v zhizn (Road to Life, 1931) - Nikolai Ekk. 8.5/10
21. Der Mann, der den Mord beging (The Man Who Committed the Murder, 1931) - Curtis Bernhardt. 9/10
22. Le rêve (The Dream, 1931) - Jacques de Baroncelli. 9.5/10
23. Cham/L'ange du mal (The Broken Vow, 1931) - Jan Nowina-Przybylski & Charles Méré. 8/10
24. Over the Hill (1931) - Henry King. 9.5/10
25. This Is the Night (1932) - Frank Tuttle. 9/10
26. Un chien qui rapporte (A Dog That Fetches, 1932) - Jean Choux. 8/10
27. Ariane, jeune fille russe (Ariane, Russian Maid, 1932) - Paul Czinner. 9/10
28. Rome Express (1932) - Walter Forde. 7.5/10
29. Beauty and the Boss (1932) - Roy Del Ruth. 9/10
30. Rasputin, Dämon der Frauen (Rasputin, Demon with Women, 1932) - Adolf Trotz. 7.5/10
31. The Silver Cord (1933) - John Cromwell. 8/10
32. Sleeping Car (1933) - Anatole Litvak. 7.5/10
33. Eskimo (1933) - W.S. Van Dyke. 9/10
34. Mirages de Paris (1933) - Fyodor Otsep. 9/10
35. Ítél a Balaton (Judgment of Lake Balaton, 1933) - Pál Fejös. 8.5/10
36. Elysia (Valley of the Nude) (1933) - Carl Harbaugh. 6/10
37. Saison in Kairo (Cairo Season, 1933) - Reinhold Schünzel. 8/10
38. Velikiy uteshitel (The Great Consoler, 1933) - Lev Kuleshov. 9.5/10
39. Anna und Elisabeth (Anna and Elizabeth, 1933) - Frank Wisbar. 8.5/10
40. Acciaio (Steel, 1933) - Walter Ruttmann. 8/10
41. Fast Workers (1933) - Tod Browning. 8/10
42. Schleppzug M 17 (Tugboat M 17, 1933) - Werner Hochbaum & Heinrich George. 8.5/10
43. Ich und die Kaiserin (The Empress and I, 1933) - Friedrich Hollaender. 8/10
44. S.O.S. Eisberg (S.O.S. Iceberg, 1933) - Arnold Fanck. 8/10
45. Midnight Mary (1933) - William A. Wellman. 8.5/10
46. No Greater Glory (1934) - Frank Borzage. 9/10
47. So endete eine Liebe (End of an Affair, 1934) - Karl Hartl. 8/10
48. Maniac (1934) - Dwain Esper. 5/10
49. Yu guang qu (Song of the Fishermen, 1934) - Cai Chusheng. 7.5/10
50. Palos brudefærd (The Wedding of Palo, 1934) - Friedrich Dalsheim. 8.5/10
51. Rapt (The Kidnapping, 1934) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 9.5/10
52. Dames (1934) - Ray Enright & Busby Berkeley. 9/10
53. Córka generala Pankratowa (The General Pankratov's Daughter, 1934) - Joseph Lejtes & Mieczyslaw Znamierowski. 8/10
54. Dushi fengguang (Scenes of City Life, 1935) - Yuan Muzhi. 8/10
55. Remous (Whirlpool, 1935) - Edmond T. Gréville. 10/10
56. Legong: Dance of the Virgins (1935) - Henri de la Falaise. 8/10
57. Strogiy yunosha (A Severe Young Man, 1935) - Abram Room. 10/10
58. Nobleza baturra (Rustic Chivalry, 1935) - Florián Rey. 8/10
59. The Phantom Light (1935) - Michael Powell. 8/10
60. Ich war Jack Mortimer (I Was Jack Mortimer, 1935) - Carl Froelich. 8/10
61. Broken Blossoms (1936) - John Brahm. 8.5/10
62. Samson (1936) - Maurice Tourneur. 8/10
63. Stadt Anatol (The City of Anatol, 1936) - Viktor Tourjansky. 8/10
64. Glückskinder (Lucky Kids, 1936) - Paul Martin. 7.5/10
65. Lo squadrone bianco (White Squadron, 1936) - Augusto Genina. 8/10
66. Schlußakkord (Final Accord, 1936) - Douglas Sirk. 9/10
67. Il signor Max (Mister Max, 1937) - Mario Camerini. 8/10
68. Pygmalion (1937) - Ludwig Berger. 8.5/10
69. Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight, 1937) - Ma-Xu Weibang. 8/10
70. Juha (1937) - Nyrki Tapiovaara. 9/10
71. Hortobágy (Life on the Hortobagy, 1937) - George Hoellering. 9/10
72. La mancha de sangre (The Blood Stain, 1937) - Adolfo Best-Maugard. 8/10
73. Der zerbrochene Krug (The Broken Jug, 1937) - Gustav Ucicky & Emil Jannings. 8/10
74. Bespridannitsa (Without Dowry, 1937) - Yakov Protazanov & Aleksandr Rou. 9/10
75. Trinadtsat (The Thirteen, 1937) - Mikhail Romm. 8/10
76. Yoshiwara (1937) - Max Ophüls. 9.5/10
77. Mollenard (Hatred, 1938) - Robert Siodmak. 9/10
78. Suez (1938) - Allan Dwan. 7.5/10
79. A Canção da Terra (The Song from Earth, 1938) - Jorge Brum do Canto. 9/10
80. Ludzie Wisly (People of the Vistula, 1938) - Aleksander Ford & Jerzy Zarzycki. 8.5/10
81. The Rains Came (1939) - Clarence Brown. 9/10
82. Un'avventura di Salvator Rosa (An Adventure of Salvator Rosa, 1939) - Alessandro Blasetti. 7.5/10
83. Traktoristy (Tractor Drivers, 1939) - Ivan Pyrev. 7.5/10



Shorts,

1. Swing You Sinners! (1930) - Dave Fleischer. 9/10
2. Zehn Minuten Mozart (Ten Minute Mozart, 1930) - Lotte Reiniger. 8/10
3. La meilleure bobonne (1930) - Marc Allégret. 7/10
4. Attaque nocturne (1931) - Marc Allégret. 8/10
5. Liebesspiel (Love-Games, 1931) - Oskar Fischinger. 8/10
6. Bimbo's Initiation (1931) - Dave Fleischer. 9.5/10
7. Mickey's Orphans (1931) - Burt Gillett. 7/10
8. Industrial Britain (1931) - Robert J. Flaherty. 8/10
9. Ins Blaue hinein... (Into the Blue, 1931) - Eugen Schüfftan. 8/10
10. In der Nacht (In the NIght, 1931) - Walter Ruttmann. 9/10
11. Pasifik 231 (Pacific 231, 1931) - Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy. 8/10
12. Gopak (1931) - Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy. 7/10
13. Neft simfoniyas (The Oil Symphony, 1932) - Boris Pumpyanski. 8/10
14. Histoire du soldat inconnu (Story of the Unknown Soldier, 1932) - Henri Storck. 9/10
15. Affaire classée (Case Closed, 1932) - Charles Vanel. 7/10
16. It's Got Me Again! (1932) - Rudolf Ising. 7/10
17. Flowers and Trees (1932) - Burt Gillett. 8.5/10
18. Boop-Oop-A-Doop (1932) - Dave Fleischer. 9/10
19. I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You (1932) - Dave Fleischer. 8/10
20. Ténérife (1932) - Yves Allégret & Eli Lotar. 8/10
21. A Rhapsody in Black and Blue (1932) - Aubrey Scotto. 7/10
22. Traum (Sueño) (Dream, 1933) - Walter Auerbach & Horacio Coppola. 7/10
23. Building a Building (1933) - David Hand. 8/10
24. The Merry Old Soul (1933) - Walter Lantz & William Nolan. 8/10
25. Amour et publicité (Love & Advertising, 1933) - Leo Mittler. 8/10
26. Lidoire (1933) - Maurice Tourneur. 7/10
27. Affaires publiques (Public Affairs, 1934) - Robert Bresson. 8/10
28. La Cucaracha (1934) - Lloyd Corrigan. 6/10
29. The Private Life of the Gannets (1934) - Julian Huxley. 7/10
30. Jolly Little Elves (1934) - Manuel Moreno. 7.5/10
31. Holiday Land (1934) - Arthur Davis & Sid Marcus. 7/10
32. Il cuore rivelatore (The Tell-Tale Heart, 1934) - Alberto Mondadori. 6/10
33. Una de fieras (One About Wild Beasts, 1934) - Eduardo García Maroto. 7/10
34. Oidhche Sheanchais (A Night of Storytelling, 1935) - Robert J. Flaherty. 7.5/10
35. Papageno (1935) - Lotte Reiniger. 10/10
36. Una de miedo (One About Fear, 1935) - Eduardo García Maroto. 7/10
37. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) - David Hand. 7.5/10
38. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) - David Hand. 9/10
39. The Calico Dragon (1935) - Rudolf Ising. 7/10
40. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) - Wilfred Jackson. 8/10
41. Gypsy Night (1935) - Josef Berne & Harold Hecht. 8/10
42. How to Sleep (1935) - Nick Grinde. 6/10
43. La fontaine d'Aréthuse (1936) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 9/10
44. Jeune fille au jardin (1936) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 8/10
45. Il caso Valdemar (The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar, 1936) - Gianni Hoepli & Ubaldo Magnaghi. 7/10
46. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) - Dave Fleischer & Willard Bowsky. 9/10
47. The Old Mill Pond (1936) - Hugh Harman. 7.5/10
48. The Country Cousin (1936) - Wilfred Jackson. 7/10
49. Y, ahora, una de ladrones (And Now, One About Crooks, 1936) - Eduardo García Maroto. 6/10
50. The Old Mill (1937) - Wilfred Jackson. 10/10
51. The Little Match Girl (1937) - Arthur Davis & Sid Marcus. 7.5/10
52. Educated Fish (1937) - Dave Fleischer. 7/10
53. Przygoda czlowieka poczciwego (The Adventures of a Good Citizen, 1937) - Stefan Themerson & Franciszka Themerson. 8/10
54. The People of the Cumberland (1937) - Jay Leyda & Sidney Meyers & Elia Kazan & Bill Watts. 8/10
55. How to Undress in Front of Your Husband (1937) - Dwain Esper. 3/10
56. Romance of Radium (1937) - Jacques Tourneur. 8/10
57. Parábola (1937) - Mary Ellen Bute & Ted Nemeth & Bill Nemeth & Rutherford Boyd. 8/10
58. Tree Trunk to Head (1938) - Lewis Jacobs. 7.5/10
59. That Mothers Might Live (1938) - Fred Zinnemann. 7/10
60. Hunky and Spunky (1938) - Dave Fleischer. 8/10
61. Brave Little Tailor (1938) - Bill Roberts. 8/10
62. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) - Dick Rickard. 9.5/10
63. Good Scouts (1938) - Jack King. 7/10
64. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) - Wilfred Jackson. 7/10
65. What Do You Think?: Tupapaoo (1938) - Jacques Tourneur. 7.5/10
66. Ya viene el cortejo… (Here Comes the Procession, 1939) - Carlos Arévalo. 5/10
67. Detouring America (1939) - Tex Avery. 7/10
68. The Pointer (1939) - Clyde Geronimi. 7/10
69. Ugly Duckling (1939) - Clyde Geronimi & Jack Cutting. 9/10
70. Herää Helsinki! (Wake Up, Helsinki!, 1939) - Valentin Vaala. 7/10

71. The Box (1967) - Fred Wolf. 7/10
72. The Magic Pear Tree (1968) - Charles Swenson. 8/10

73. Weekends (2017) - Trevor Jimenez. 8/10
74. Late Afternoon (2017) - Louise Bagnall. 7.5/10
75. Bao (2018) - Domee Shi. 7/10
76. Animal Behaviour (2018) - Alison Snowden & David Fine. 7.5/10
77. One Small Step (2018) - Andrew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas. 7/10
Last edited by jdidaco on February 28th, 2019, 11:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2039
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Venice, CA
Contact:

#17

Post by connordenney » February 13th, 2019, 7:03 am

Total watched: 45
Top Ten New MoviesShow
01. The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley, 1989)
02. High School (Frederick Wiseman, 1968)
03. The Nun (Jacques Rivette, 1966)
04. Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman, 1974)
05. Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang, 2018)
06. The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis, 1960)
07. Paradise (Alain Cavalier, 2014)
08. Untitled (Michael Glawogger & Monika Willi, 2017)
09. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton, 1925)
10. Terms of Endearment (James L. Brooks, 1983)
January:
Movies watched: 26
Best previously unseen movie: The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley, 1989)
Best previously seen movie: Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan, 2000)
Worst previously unseen movie: Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman, 1974)
Disappointment of the month: Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, 2018)

Full log here

February:
Movies watched: 19
Best previously unseen movie: Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang, 2018)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Velvet Buzzsaw (Dan Gilroy, 2019)
Disappointment of the month: Duel (Steven Spielberg, 1971)

Full log here

Post Reply