Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Polls: Shorts (Results), 2007 (Nov 22nd), 1932 awards (Nov 24th), Knockout competition (Round 3)
Challenges: Noir, Unofficial, Korean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Saenghwalui balgyeon, December nominations (Nov 29th)
World Cup S4: Round 1 preparation (Nov 28th)
Film Festival: Main Slate, International, English-Language Independents, Documentaries, Arthouse, Animation, LGBT, Just Before Dawn (Dec 2nd)

2019 Film Logs

Post Reply
User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 2005
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

2019 Film Logs

#1

Post by tourdesb » December 30th, 2018, 11:36 am

A place for you to keep track of your 2019 viewings. Please post lists only, no discussion. If your list starts getting too long, please put the list inside spoiler tags!

Previous years:
2018 Film Logs
2017 Film Logs
2016 Film Logs
2015 Film Logs
2014 Film Logs
2013 Film Logs
2012 Film Logs
2011 Film Logs

User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 2005
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

#2

Post by tourdesb » December 30th, 2018, 11:36 am

Total watched : 257 (as of 30/04)

January:
Movies watched: 85
Best movie of the month: The Clock (1945)
Worst movie of the month: Smorgasbord (1983)
Surprise of the month: This Land is Mine (1943)
Disappointment of the month: Red Line 7000 (1965)
Watched in JanuaryShow
1. 01/01/19 - The adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988, Terry Gilliam)
2. 01/01/19 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988, David Zucker)
3. 01/01/19 - The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991, David Zucker)
4. 01/01/19 - Yukinojô henge (1963, Kon Ichikawa)
5. 02/01/19 - Mossafer (1974, Abbas Kiarostami)
6. 02/01/19 - Le 17e parallèle: La guerre du peuple (1968, Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan-Ivens)
7. 02/01/19 - Tangos volés (2001, Eduardo de Gregorio)
8. 02/01/19 - Katzelmacher (1969, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
9. 02/01/19 - Watchmen (2009, Zack Snyder)
10. 03/01/19 - Blonde Crazy (1931, Roy del Ruth)
11. 04/01/19 - Martha (1974, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
12. 05/01/19 - The Strawberry Blonde (1941, Raoul Walsh)
13. 06/01/19 - Defending Youy Life (1991, Albert Brooks)
14. 06/01/19 - The Shanghai Gesture (1941, Josef von Sternberg)
15. 06/01/19 - Land of the Pharaohs (1955, Howard Hawks)
16. 06/01/19 - Red Line 7000 (1965, Howard Hawks)
17. 06/01/19 - "You" (2018, Greg Berlanti)
18. 07/01/19 - Smorgasbord (1983, Jerry Lewis)
19. 07/01/19 - Tsuma wa kokuhaku suru (1961, Yasuzô Masumura)
20. 07/01/19 - 76th Golden Globe Awards (2019, -)
21. 07/01/19 - Bernie (2011, Richard Linklater)
22. 08/01/19 - The Apostle (1997, Robert Duvall)
23. 08/01/19 - The Scoundrel (1935, Ben Hecht)
24. 09/01/19 - Hallelujah I'm a Bum (1933, Lewis Milestone)
25. 09/01/19 - Melvin and Howard (1980, Jonathan Demme)
26. 10/01/19 - Citizenfour (2014, Laura Poitras)
27. 10/01/19 - From This Day Forward (1946, John Berry)
28. 10/01/19 - Good Sam (1948, Leo McCarey)
29. 10/01/19 - The Clock (1945, Vincente Minnelli)
30. 11/01/19 - Samson an Delilah (1949, Cecil B. DeMille)
31. 11/01/19 - Tian guo ni zi (1994, Ho Yim)
32. 11/01/19 - The Story of Three Loves (1953, Gottfrid Reinhardt & Vincente Minnelli)
33. 11/01/19 - Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang)
34. 12/01/19 - The Cobweb (1955, Vincente Minnelli)
35. 13/01/19 - Trainwreck (2015, Judd Apatow)
36. 13/01/19 - This Land is Mine (1943, Jean Renoir)
37. 13/01/19 - "How I Met Your Mother" (2005-2014, -)
38. 14/01/19 - The Great Garrick (1937, James Whale)
39. 14/01/19 - Vesyolye rebyata (1934, G. V. Aleksandrov)
40. 14/01/19 - The Woman on the Beach (1947, Jean Renoir)
41. 15/01/19 - DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp (1990, Bob Hathcock)
42. 15/01/19 - "The Adventures of Tintin" (1991, -)
43. 15/01/19 - The Window (1949, Ted Tetslaff)
44. 16/01/19 - Bulworth (1998, Warren Beatty)
45. 16/01/19 - The Young One (1960, Luis Bunuel)
46. 16/01/19 - Die 1000 Augen des Dr. Mabuse (1960, Fritz Lang)
47. 17/01/19 - Stars in My Crown (1950, Jacques Tourneur)
48. 17/01/19 - Dong (1998, Ming-liang Tsai)
49. 19/01/19 - L'innocente (1976, Luchino Visconti)
50. 19/01/19 - 'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (1990, Manoel de Oliveira)
51. 20/01/19 - Bangiku (1954, Mikio Naruse)
52. 20/01/19 - Run of the Arrow (1957, Samuel Fuller)
53. 20/01/19 - While the City Sleeps (1956, Fritz Lang)
54. 21/01/19 - Don Quijote de Orson Welles (1992, Orson Welles)
55. 21/01/19 - Wind Across the Everglades (1958, Nicholas Ray)
56. 21/01/19 - "Dix pour cent" (2015, -)
57. 22/01/19 - Hard to Handle (1933, Mervyn Leroy)
58. 22/01/19 - Grâce à Dieu (2019, François Ozon)
59. 22/01/19 - Terri (2011, Azazel Jacobs)
60. 23/01/19 - Chuyen tu te (1987, Van Thuy Tran)
61. 23/01/19 - The Man I Love (1947, Raoul Walsh)
62. 23/01/19 - Frozen (2013, Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
63. 24/01/19 - Er shi si cheng ji (2008, Zhangke Jia)
64. 24/01/19 - Todake no kyôdai (1941, Yasujirô Ozu)
65. 24/01/19 - Executive Suite (1954, Robert Wise)
66. 25/01/19 - Five Graves to Cairo (1943, Billy Wilder)
67. 26/01/19 - Enemies: A Love Story (1989, Paul Mazursky)
68. 26/01/19 - Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves)
69. 26/01/19 - Wichita (1955, Jacques Tourneur)
70. 26/01/19 - The Tall Target (1951, Anthony Mann)
71. 28/01/19 - The Eddy Duchin Story (1956, George Sidney)
72. 28/01/19 - Too Late Blues (1961, John Cassavetes)
73. 29/01/19 - The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner)
74. 29/01/19 - A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010, Samuel Bayer)
75. 30/01/19 - Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel)
76. 30/01/19 - Thinner (1996, Tom Holland)
77. 30/01/19 - The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming)
78. 30/01/19 - Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel)
79. 30/01/19 - Busanhaeng (2016, Sang-ho Yeon)
80. 31/01/19 - Chang-gwol (2018, Sung-hoon Kim)
81. 31/01/19 - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989, Rob Hedden)
82. 31/01/19 - Beyond Blood (2018, Masato Kobayashi)
83. 31/01/19 - Aniara (2018, Hugo Lilja & Pella Kagerman)
84. 31/01/19 - Ghost House (2017, Rich Ragsdale)
85. 31/01/19 - Flesh for Frankenstein (1973, Paul Morrissey & Antonio Margheriti)

February:
Movies watched: 66
Best movie of the month: Xi yan (1993)
Worst movie of the month: Muere, monstruo, muere (2018)
Surprise of the month: Europa Europa (1990)
Disappointment of the month: Howards End (1992)
Watched in FebruaryShow
1. 01/02/19 - The Dark (2018, Justin P. Lange)
2. 01/02/19 - Dachra (2018, Abdelhamid Bouchnak)
3. 01/02/19 - Await Further Instructions (2018, Johnny Kevorkian)
4. 01/02/19 - Zoo (2018, Antonio Tublen)
5. 01/02/19 - Den blomstertid nu kommer (2018, Crazy Pictures)
6. 01/02/19 - Maniac Cop 2 (1990, William Lustig)
7. 02/02/19 - Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992, Anthony Hickox)
8. 02/02/19 - Lifechanger (2018, Justin McConnell)
9. 02/02/19 - Endzeit (2018, Carolina Hellsgård)
10. 02/02/19 - Muere, monstruo, muere (2018, Alejandro Fadel)
11. 02/02/19 - Down a Dark Hall (2018, Rodrigo Cortés)
12. 02/02/19 - Freaks (2018, Zach Lipovsky & Adam B. Stein)
13. 03/02/19 - Girs with Balls (2018, Olivier Afonso)
14. 03/02/19 - Dead Ant (2017, Ron Carlson)
15. 03/02/19 - Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018, Sonny Laguna & Tommy Wiklund)
16. 03/02/19 - Blood for Dracula (1974, Paul Morrissey)
17. 04/02/19 - The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933, Alexander Korda)
18. 04/02/19 - Don't Breathe (2016, Fede Alvarez)
19. 04/02/19 - The Children Act (2017, Richard Eyre)
20. 05/02/19 - Cat People (1982, Paul Schrader)
21. 05/02/19 - State Fair (1933, Henry King)
22. 06/02/19 - The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935, Henry Hathaway)
23. 06/02/19 - The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
24. 06/02/19 - Room at the Top (1959, Jack Clayton)
25. 07/02/19 - The Parallax View (1975, Alan J. Pakula)
26. 09/02/19 - Howards End (1992, James Ivory)
27. 09/02/19 - Oklahoma! (1955, Fred Zinnemann)
28. 09/02/19 - Io la conoscevo bene (1965, Antonio Pietrangeli)
29. 10/02/19 - The Harder They Come (1972, Perry Henzell)
30. 10/02/19 - Ninjô kami fûsen (1937, Sadao Yamanaka)
31. 10/02/19 - Faustrecht der Freiheit (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
32. 10/02/19 - La notte di San Lorenzo (1982, Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani)
33. 11/02/19 - Max Manus (2008, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)
34. 11/02/19 - High Society (1956, Charles Walters)
35. 11/02/19 - "Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes" (2019, -)
36. 12/02/19 - El Bola (2000, Achero Manas)
37. 13/02/19 - Jusqu'ici tout va bien (2019, Mohamed Hamidi)
38. 14/02/19 - You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert)
39. 14/02/19 - Karakter (1997, Mike Van Diem)
40. 14/02/19 - De stilte rond Christine M. (1982, Marleen Goris)
41. 16/02/19 - Maps to the Stars (2014, David Cronenberg)
42. 17/02/19 - Julia (2008, Erick Zonca)
43. 17/02/19 - Weekend (2011, Andrew Haigh)
44. 17/02/19 - Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016, Bill Morrison)
45. 18/02/19 - Secretary (2002, Steven Shainberg)
46. 19/02/19 - Shirin (2008, Abbas Kiarostami)
47. 19/02/19 - Jiao you (2013, Tsai Ming Liang)
48. 20/02/19 - Seom (2000, Ki-duk Kim)
49. 20/02/19 - Widows (2018, Steve McQueen)
50. 21/02/19 - Toivon tuolla puolen (2017, Aki Kaurismäki)
51. 21/02/19 - Zama (2017, Lucrecia Martel)
52. 23/02/19 - Cristo si è fermato a Eboli (1979, Francesco Rosi)
53. 23/02/19 - Women in Love (1969, Ken Russell)
54. 24/02/19 - Do ma daan (1986, Hark Tsui)
55. 24/02/19 - Xi yan (1993, Ang Lee)
56. 25/02/19 - The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan)
57. 26/02/19 - Wadjda (2012, Haifaa Al-Mansour)
58. 26/02/19 - El Norte (1983, Gregory Nava)
59. 26/02/19 - Europa Europa (1990, Agnieszka Holland)
60. 26/02/19 - The Rapture (1991, Michael Tolkin)
61. 27/02/19 - The Oscars (2019, -)
62. 27/02/19 - The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971, Piers Haggard)
63. 27/02/19 - For Better, For Worse (1919, Cecil B. DeMille)
64. 27/02/19 - Wild and Woolly (1917, John Emerson)
65. 28/02/19 - Children of a Lesser God (1986, Randa Haines)
66. 28/02/19 - Isn't It Romantic (2019, Todd Strauss-Schulson)

March:
Movies watched: 66
Best movie of the month: La rafle (2010)
Worst movie of the month: Nochnoy dozor (2004)
Surprise of the month: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Disappointment of the month: Leaving Neverland (2019)
Watched in MarchShow
1. 02/03/19 - Deewaar (1975, Yash Chopra)
2. 03/03/19 - Last Chants for a Slow Dance (1977, Jon Jost)
3. 03/03/19 - The Broadway Melody (1929, Harry Beaumont)
4. 03/03/19 - Heritage Africa (1989, Kwah Ansah)
5. 03/03/19 - Fièvres (2013, Hicham Ayouch)
6. 04/03/19 - Félicité (2017, Alain Gomis)
7. 05/03/19 - Aujourd'hui (2012, Alain Gomis)
8. 05/03/19 - Tell It to the Marines (1926, George W. Hill)
9. 05/03/19 - Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000, Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
10. 06/03/19 - Eskiya (1996, Yavuz Turgul)
11. 06/03/19 - Brilliantovaya ruka (1969, Leonid Gayday)
12. 06/03/19 - Dil Chahta Hai (2001, Farhan Akhtar)
13. 08/03/19 - Nochnoy dozor (2004, Timur Bekmambetov)
14. 09/03/19 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Peter Ramsey & Bob Persichetti & Rodney Rothman)
15. 09/03/19 - Ucho (1970, Karel Kachyna)
16. 09/03/19 - Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina)
17. 10/03/19 - Lucía (1968, Humberto Sol)
18. 10/03/19 - Kippur (2000, Amos Gitai)
19. 10/03/19 - Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon)
20. 10/03/19 - Jusqu'à la garde (2017, Xavier Legrand)
21. 11/03/19 - Pulsions (2018, Nicolas Beguet)
22. 11/03/19 - De illusionist (1983, Jos Stelling)
23. 12/03/19 - Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014, Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
24. 12/03/19 - Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed)
25. 12/03/19 - Babam ve Oglum (2005, Çagan Irmak)
26. 12/03/19 - Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
27. 13/03/19 - The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman & Richard Rich)
28. 14/03/19 - Sürü (1978, Zeki Ökten)
29. 14/03/19 - The Lion in Winter (1968, Anthony Harvey)
30. 14/03/19 - Doctor Strange (2016, Scott Derrickson)
31. 15/03/19 - Kongens nei (2016, Erik Poppe)
32. 16/03/19 - Simon (2004, Eddy Terstall)
33. 16/03/19 - Tusen ganger god natt (2013, Erik Poppe)
34. 17/03/19 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969, Peter R. Hunt)
35. 17/03/19 - Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton)
36. 17/03/19 - Les chatouilles (2018, Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
37. 18/03/19 - Live And Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton)
38. 18/03/19 - Mare Nostrum (1926, Rex Ingram)
39. 18/03/19 - Bride Wars (2009, Gary Winick)
40. 19/03/19 - Mantrap (1926, Victor Fleming)
41. 19/03/19 - The Man With the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton)
42. 19/03/19 - Old Ironsides (1926, James Cruze)
43. 19/03/19 - Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor)
44. 20/03/19 - Sylvester (1924, Lupu Pick)
45. 20/03/19 - Sången om den eldröda blomman (1919, Mauritz Stiller)
46. 21/03/19 - For You Eyes Only (1981, John Glen)
47. 22/03/19 - Octopussy (1983, John Glen)
48. 23/03/19 - Leaving Neverland (2019, Dan Reed)
49. 23/03/19 - Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures (2001, Claude Lanzmann)
50. 23/03/19 - Harlem Nights (1989, Eddie Murphy)
51. 23/03/19 - The Golden Child (1986, Michael Ritchie)
52. 23/03/19 - 48 Hrs. (1982, Walter Hill)
53. 23/03/19 - Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill)
54. 23/03/19 - 56 Up (2012, Michael Apted)
55. 23/03/19 - Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht (2013, Edgar Reitz)
56. 24/03/19 - Free Solo (2018, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin)
57. 25/03/19 - The Natural (1984, Barry Levinson)
58. 25/03/19 - Shattered Glass (2003, Billy Ray)
59. 25/03/19 - La rafle (2010, Rose Bosch)
60. 29/03/19 - L'éden et après (1970, Alain Robbe-Grillet)
61. 30/03/19 - My Son John (1952, Leo McCarey)
62. 30/03/19 - Dharmaga tongjoguro kan kkadalgun (1989, Yong-Kyun Bae)
63. 30/03/19 - Riri Shushu no subete (2001, Shunji Iwai)
64. 31/03/19 - Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964, Bryan Forbes)
65. 31/03/19 - Jauja (2014, Lisandro Alonso)
66. 31/03/19 - Panna a netvor (1978, Juraj Herz)

April:
Movies watched: 40
Best movie of the month: The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Worst movie of the month: La bête (1975)
Surprise of the month: Green Book (2018)
Disappointment of the month: Beoning (2018)
Watched in AprilShow
1. 01/04/19 - "The Big Family Cooking Showdown" (2017-, -)
2. 02/04/19 - Beoning (2018, Chang-dong Lee)
3. 03/04/19 - Umimachi Diary (2015, Hirokazu Koreeda)
4. 03/04/19 - Homo Sapiens (2016, Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
5. 04/04/19 - Cavalo Dinheiro (2014, Pedro Costa)
6. 06/04/19 - Otoshiana (1962, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
7. 06/04/19 - Go-yang-i-leul boo-tak-hae (2001, Jae-eun Jeong)
8. 06/04/19 - Red Dust (1932, Victor Fleming)
9. 06/04/19 - What Price Hollywood? (1932, George Cukor)
10. 06/04/19 - Alice Adams (1935, George Stevens)
11. 06/04/19 - The Devil is a Woman (1935, Josef von Sternberg)
12. 06/04/19 - Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky)
13. 07/04/19 - A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935, William Dieterle & Max Reinhardt)
14. 07/04/19 - Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly)
15. 08/04/19 - Treasure Island (1934, Victor Fleming)
16. 08/04/19 - Steamboat Round the Bend (1935, John Ford)
17. 09/04/19 - A Tale of Two Cities (1935, Jack Conway)
18. 14/04/19 - The Great Ziegfeld (1936, Robert Z. Leonard)
19. 14/04/19 - Cimarron (1931, Wesley Ruggles)
20. 15/04/19 - Gentleman's Agreement (1947, Elia Kazan)
21. 15/04/19 - Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky)
22. 16/04/19 - Sons and Lovers (1960, Jack Cardiff)
23. 18/04/19 - Bad Boy Bubby (1993, Rolf de Heer)
24. 18/04/19 - The Ugly Truth (2009, Robert Luketic)
25. 19/04/19 - Alfie (1966, Lewis Gilbert)
26. 20/04/19 - Intimacy (2001, Patrice Chéreau)
27. 20/04/19 - Lan yue (1997, I-Chen Ko)
28. 20/04/19 - The Red Badge of Courage (1951, John Huston)
29. 21/04/19 - The Letter (1940, William Wyler)
30. 21/04/19 - Bandit Queen (1994, Shekhar Kapur)
31. 21/04/19 - The Cotton Club (1984, Francis Ford Coppola)
32. 21/04/19 - Halloween (1978, John Carpenter)
33. 21/04/19 - Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green)
34. 22/04/19 - 13 Going on 30 (2004, Gary Winick)
35. 23/04/19 - The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford)
36. 23/04/19 - The Avengers (2012, Joss Whedon)
37. 24/04/19 - La bête (1975, Walerian Borowczyk)
38. 24/04/19 - Je vous salue, Marie (1985, Jean-Luc Godard)
39. 29/04/19 - Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau)
40. 30/04/19 - The Brady Bunch Movie (1995, Betty Thomas)

May:
Movies watched: 42 (as of 31/05)
Best movie of the month: Lazybones (1925)
Worst movie of the month: Baxter, Vera Baxter (1977)
Surprise of the month: EverAfter (1998)
Disappointment of the month: Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Watched in MayShow
1. 01/05/19 - Mayerling (1936, Anatole Litvak)
2. 01/05/19 - Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau)
3. 02/05/19 - Bang the Drum Slowly (1973, John D. Hancock)
4. 03/05/19 - Les parents terribles (1948, Jean Cocteau)
5. 03/05/19 - Giù la testa (1971, Sergio Leone)
6. 03/05/19 - Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger)
7. 04/05/19 - Naniwa erejî (1936, Kenji Mizoguchi)
8. 04/05/19 - EverAfter (1998, Andy Tennant)
9. 05/05/19 - Contact (1997, Robert Zemeckis)
10. 06/05/19 - Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler)
11. 08/05/19 - The Brown Bunny (2003, Vincent Gallo)
12. 08/05/19 - Khlib (1929, Nikolai Shpikovsky)
13. 09/05/19 - Os Faroleiros (1922, Maurice Mariaud)
14. 09/05/19 - Histoire de détective (1929, Charles Dekeukeuleire)
15. 09/05/19 - Léolo (1992, Jean-Claude Lauzon)
16. 10/05/19 - Lazybones (1925, Frank Borzage)
17. 10/05/19 - The Little Foxes (1941, William Wyler)
18. 11/05/19 - "A Series of Unfortunate Events" (2017-2019, -)
19. 11/05/19 - You Were Never Really Here (2017, Lynne Ramsay)
20. 11/05/19 - Café de Flore (2011, Jean-Marc Vallée)
21. 11/05/19 - Mutter Krausens Fahrt ins Glück (1929, Phil Jutzi)
22. 11/05/19 - Jane B. par Agnès V. (1988, Agnès Varda)
23. 11/05/19 - In America (2002, Jim Sheridan)
24. 11/05/19 - La grande guerra (1959, Mario Monicelli)
25. 12/05/19 - The Big Trail (1930, Louis R. Loeffer)
26. 12/05/19 - Shallow Grave (1994, Danny Boyle)
27. 12/05/19 - The Witches of Eastwick (1987, George Miller)
28. 12/05/19 - Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier)
29. 13/05/19 - Underground (1928, Anthony Asquith)
30. 16/05/19 - Whore's Glory (2011, Michael Glawogger)
31. 18/05/19 - Baxter, Vera Baxter (1977, Marguerite Duras)
32. 18/05/19 - Nayak (1966, Satyajit Ray)
33. 19/05/19 - The Intruder (1962, Roger Corman)
34. 19/05/19 - Hangmen Also Die! (1943, Fritz Lang)
35. 21/05/19 - Lola (1981, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
36. 21/05/19 - Geung si sin sang (1985, Ricky Lau)
37. 23/05/19 - Pratidwandi (1970, Satyajit Ray)
38. 25/05/19 - Monanieba (1984, Tengiz Abuladze)
39. 28/05/19 - Ashani Sanket (1973, Satyajit Ray)
40. 28/05/19 - Went the Day Well? (1942, Alberto Cavalcanti)
41. 29/05/19 - Alice in Wonderland (1966, Jonathan Miller)
42. 30/05/19 - Kapurush (1965, Satyajit Ray)

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3465
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#3

Post by tommy_leazaq » December 30th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Total Films:
Total Shorts:
Total TV Series:


001 to 050Show
001. Fires Were Started (1943) [Humphrey Jennings, UK, English] - 7
002. Pixote (1981) [Hector Babenco, Brazil, Portuguese] - 7
003. Bird Box (2018) [Susanne Bier, USA, English] - 6
004. It Happened in Europe (1948) [Geza von Radvanyi, Hungary, Hungarian] - 8
005. Good Bye, Till Tomorrow (2016) [Janusz Morgenstern, Poland, Polish] - 7
006. Accidental Life (1969) [Ante Peterlic, Yugoslavia, Serban-Croatian] - 7
007. Les Miserables (1934) [Raymond Bernard, France, French] - 7
008. Born in '45 (1966) [Jurgen Bottcher, Germany, German] - 7
009. Searching (2018) [Aneesh Chaganty, USA, English] - 7
010. Paddington (2014) [Paul King, UK, English] - 7
011. Of Time and the City (2008) [Terence Davies, UK, English] - 6
012. Daïnah la métisse (1932) [Jean Grémillon, France, French] - 6
013. The Right Way (1983) [Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Switzerland, German] - 7
014. Paddington 2 (2017) [Paul King, UK, English] - 7
015. Sia, the Dream of the Python (2001) [Dani Kouyate, Burkina Faso, Bambara] - 7
016. 50 Feet of String (1995) [Leighton Pierce, USA, None] - 5
017. Andhadhun (2018) [Sriram Raghavan, India, Hindi] - 7
018. Stella Maris (1918) [Marshall Neilan, USA, Silent] - 7
019. Man of the Sea (1920) [Marcel L'Herbier, France, Sielnt] - 7
020. Uski Roti (1970) [Mani Kaul, India, Hindi] - 7
021. Bread Day (1998) [Sergei Dvortsevoy, Russia, Russian] - 7
022. The Moon and the Sledgehammer (1971) [Philip Trevelyan, UK, English] - 7
023. BlacKkKlansman (2018) [Spike Lee, USA, English] - 7
024. The Straight Story (1999) [David Lynch, USA, English] - 7
025. I, Daniel Blake (2016) [Ken Loach, UK, English] - 7
026. Roma (2018) [Alfonso Cuaron, Mexico, Spanish] - 7
027. On Body and Soul (2017) [Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7
028. Yam Dabbo (1987) [Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, More] - 7
029. The First Charge of the Machete (1969) [Manuel Octavio Gómez, Cuba, Spanish] - 7
030. Picture of Light (1994) [Peter Mettler, Canada, English] - 7
031. Identification Marks: None (1965) [Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland, Polish] - 6
032. Gunnar Hedes saga (1923) [Mauritz Stiller, Sweden, Silent] - 7
033. The Terence Davies Trilogy (1983) [Terence Davies, UK, English] - 7
034. Blockade (2006) [Sergey Loznitsa, Russia, None] - 6
035. How Far, How Near (1972) [Tadeusz Konwicki, Poland, Polish] - 7
036. The Mysterious X (1914) [Benjamin Christensen, Denmark, Danish] - 7
037. From Saturday to Sunday (1931) [Gustav Machaty, Czech, Czech] - 6
038. Old Czech Legends (1953) [Jiri Trnka, Czech, Czech] - 7
039. Resurrectio (1931) [Alessandro Blasetti, Italy, Italian] - 6
040. Siddeshwari (1990) [Mani Kaul, India, Hindi] - 7
041. Repeated Absences (1972) [Guy Gilles, France, French] - 7
042. Acto da Primavera (1963) [Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, Portuguese] - 7
043. Maya Darpan (1972) [Kumar Shahani, India, Hindi] - 7
044. At Sea (2007) [Peter B. Hutton, USA, None] - 7
045. Earth Light (1970) [Guy Gilles, France, French] - 7
046. Film Portrait (1972) [Jerome Hill, USA, English] - 7
047. Requiem for a Vampire (1971) [Jean Rollin, France, French] - 7
048. The Magic City (1954) [Nikos Koundouros, Greece, Greek] - 7
049. Almost a Man (1966) [Vittorio De Seta, Italy, Italian] - 7
050. A Hometown in Heart (1949) [Yong-Gyu Yoon, South Korea, Korean] - 7
051 to 100Show
051. Still Life (1974) [Sohrab Shahid Saless, Iran, Persian] - 7
052. Split (2016) [M. Night Shyamalan, USA, English] - 7
053. Dont Look Back (1967) [D.A. Pennebaker, USA, English] - 7
054. The Lineup (1958) [Don Siegel, USA, English] - 7
-01. Blood of the Beasts (1949) [Georges Franju]
055. Sherman's March (1985) [Ross McElwee, USA, English] - 7
056. Dear Diary (1993) [Nanni Moretti, Italy, Italian] - 7
057. Babe (1995) [Chris Noonan, Australia, English] - 7
058. The Little Death (2014) [Josh Lawson, Australia, English] - 7
059. Captain Marvel (2019) [Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, USA, English] - 7
060. The Mudge Boy (2003) [Michael Burke, USA, English] - 7
061. Carnival of Souls (1962) [Herk Harvey, USA, English] - 8
062. Perfect Strangers (2016) [Paolo Genovese, Italy, Italian] - 7
063. Pool of London (1951) [Basil Dearden, UK, English] - 7
064. The Change-Up (2011) [David Dobkin, USA, English] - 6
065. Teeth (2007) [Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA, English] - 7
066. Nightcrawler (2014) [Dan Gilroy, USA, English] - 7
067. John Wick (2014) [Chad Stahelski, USA, English] - 7
068. Ex Machina (2014) [Alex Garland, UK, English] - 7
069. Angst (1983) [Gerald Kargl, Austria, German] - 7
070. Syndromes and a Century (2006) [Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, Thai] - 7
071. I Saw the Devil (2010) [Jee-woon Kim, South Korea, Korean] - 7
072. Dazed and Confused (1993) [Richard Linklater, USA, English] - 7
073. The Chaser (2008) [Hong-jin Na, South Korea, Korean] - 7
074. The Wailing (2016) [Hong-jin Na, South Korea, Korean] - 8
075. The Pawnbroker (1964) [Sidney Lumet, USA, English] - 7
076. The Flowers of St. Francis (1950) [Roberto Rossellini, Italy, Italian] - 7
077. The Scent of Green Papaya (1993) [Anh Hung Tran, Vietnam, Vietnamese] - 7
078. Cube (1997) [Vincenzo Natali, Canada, English] - 7
079. Shazam! (2019) [David F. Sandberg, USA, English] - 7
080. Thanos and Despina (1967) [Nikos Papatakis, Greece, Greek] - 7
081. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018) [David Slade, USA, English] - 7
082. Green Book (2018) [Peter Farrelly, USA, English] - 7
-02. The Red Balloon (1956) [Albert Lamorisse]
083. Colossal Youth (2006) [Pedro Costa, Portugal, Portuguese] - 7
084. Ocean's Eight (2018) [Gary Ross, USA, English] - 7
085. Song of the Sea (2014) [Tomm Moore, Ireland, English] - 7
086. Attack (1956) [Robert Aldrich, USA, English] - 7
087. Climax (2018) [Gaspar Noe, France, French] - 7
088. Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013) [Abdellatif Kechiche, France, French] - 7
089. The Man from Nowhere (2010) [Jeong-beom Lee, South Korea, Korean] - 7
090. The Last Seduction (1994) [John Dahl, USA, English] - 7
091. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) [Dean DeBlois, USA, English] - 6
092. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969) [Marcel Ophuls, France, French] - 7
093. Short Cuts (1993) [Robert Altman, USA, English] - 7
094. 3 Women (1977) [Robert Altman, USA, English] - 7
095. La région centrale (1971) [Michael Snow, Canada, None] - 7
096. Avengers: Endgame (2019) [Russo Brothers, USA, English] - 7
097. Mommy (2014) [Xavier Dolan, Canada, French] - 7
098. Shoah (1985) [Claude Lanzmann, France, German] - 7
099. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976) [John Cassavetes, USA, English] - 7
100. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) [Travis Knight, USA, English] - 7
101 to 150Show
101. The Song of Sparrows (2008) [Majid Majidi, Iran, Persian] - 7
102. Leviathan (2014) [Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia, Russian] - 7
103. A Bittersweet Life (2005) [Jee-woon Kim, South Korea, Korean] - 7
104. Safe (1995) [Todd Haynes, UK, English] - 7
105. Enter the Void (2009) [Gaspar Noe, France, English] - 8
106. The Piano Teacher (2001) [Michael Haneke, Austria, French] - 7
107. In Vanda's Room (2000) [Pedro Costa, Portugal, Portuguese] - 7
108. The Man Who Sleeps (1974) [Bernard Queysanne, France, French] - 8
109. The Man Who Lies (1968) [Alain Robbe-Grillet, Czech, French] - 7
110. Mauvais Sang (1986) [Leos Carax, France, French] - 7
111. Yol (1982) [Yilmaz Guney, Turkey, Turkish] - 7
112. Giant (1956) [George Stevens, USA, English] - 7
113. Mother India (1957) [Mehboob Khan, India, Hindi] - 7
114. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) [Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland, English] - 7
115. Wake in Fright (1971) [Ted Kotcheff, Australia, English] - 7
116. The Invisible Man (1933) [James Whale, USA, English] - 7
117. Happiness (1998) [Todd Solondz, USA, English] - 7
118. Island of Lost Souls (1932) [Erle C. Kenton, USA, English] - 7
119. The Seventh Continent (1989) [Michael Haneke, Austria, German] - 9
120. Miller's Crossing (1990) [Coen Brothers, USA, English] - 7
121. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) [Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack, USA, English] - 7
122. American Psycho (2000) [Mary Harron, USA, English] - 7
123. The Black Cat (1934) [Edgar G. Ulmer, USA, English] - 7
124. Monkey Business (1931) [Norman Z. McLeod, USA, English] - 7
-03. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) [Kenneth Anger]
125. Footlight Parade (1933) [Lloyd Bacon, USA, English] - 8
126. An Autumn Afternoon (1962) [Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, Japanese] - 7
127. The Favourite (2018) [Yorgos Lanthimos, UK, English] - 7
128. Gangs of New York (2002) [Martin Scorsese, USA, English] - 7
129. After Hours (1985) [Martin Scorsese, USA, English] - 7
130. Liverpool (2008) [Lisandro Alonso, Argentina, Spanish] - 7
131. The Wind that Shakes the Barley (2006) [Ken Loach, Ireland, English] - 7
132. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) [Coen Brothers, UK, English] - 7
133. Destry Rides Again (1939) [George Marshall, USA, English] - 7
134. The Florida Project (2017) [Sean Baker, USA, English] - 7
135. A Star Is Born (1937) [William A. Wellman, USA, English] - 7
-04. Carne (1991) [Gaspar Noe]
136. I Stand Alone (1998) [Gaspar Noe, France, French] - 7
137. Lilya 4-Ever (2002) [Lukas Moodysson, Sweden, Swedish] - 7
138. The Mummy (1932) [Karl Freund, USA, English] - 7
139. Wall Street (1987) [Oliver Stone, USA, English] - 7
140. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) [John Ford, USA, English] - 7
141. Cape Fear (1962) [J. Lee Thompson, USA, English] - 8
142. A Canterbury Tale (1944) [Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK, English] - 7
143. Placido (1961) [Luis Garcia Berlanga, Spain, Spanish] - 8
144. Together (2000) [Lukas Moodysson, Sweden, Swedish] - 7
145. Whisky Galore (1949) [Alexander Mackendrick, UK, English] - 7
146. The Triplets of Belleville (2003) [Sylvain Chomet, France, French] - 7
147. Drifting Clouds (1996) [Aki Kaurismaki, Finland, Finnish] - 7
148. The Guns of Navarone (1961) [J. Lee Thompson, UK, English] - 7
149. Shanghai Express (1932) [Josef von Sternberg, USA, English] - 7
150. Taipei Story (1985) [Edward Yang, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7

151. My Life as a Dog (1985) [Lasse Hallstrom, Sweden, Swedish] - 7
152. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) [Richard Brooks, USA, English] - 7
153. The Wedding Banquet (1993) [Ang Lee, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7
154. The Raid 2: Berandal (2014) [Gareth Evans, Indonesia, Indonesian] - 7
155. Naked Lunch (1991) [David Cronenberg, Canada, English] - 7
156. Show Me Love (1998) [Lukas Moodysson, Sweden, Swedish] - 7
-05. Scorpio Rising (1963) [Kenneth Anger]
157. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) [John McNaughton, USA, English] - 7
158. Aladdin (2019) [Guy Ritchie, USA, English] - 6
159. La Ciénaga (2001) [Lucrecia Martel, Argentina, Spanish] - 7
160. Photograph (2019) [Ritesh Batra, India, Hindi] - 7
161. A Story of Floating Weeds (1934) [Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, Japanese] - 7
162. The Only Son (1936) [Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, Japanese] - 8
163. One Way Passage (1932) [Tay Garnett, USA, English] - 7
164. Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937) [Sadao Yamanaka, Japan, Japanese] - 7
165. Lady Bird (2017) [Greta Gerwig, USA, English] - 7
166. To Live (1994) [Yimou Zhang, China, Mandarin] - 7
Last edited by tommy_leazaq on June 26th, 2019, 7:35 am, edited 2 times in total.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3465
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#4

Post by tommy_leazaq » December 30th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Reserved for stats

musikurt
Donator
Posts: 117
Joined: Aug 02, 2016
Location: USA
Contact:

#5

Post by musikurt » December 31st, 2018, 6:45 am

GOALS:
- At least 320 new checks (214 as of 31 October)
- Watch at least 110 films off of iCM Watchlist (47 as of 31 October)

JANUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 965
Checked off Watchlist: 1
Added to Watchlist: 1
New checks: 13
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jan - Charming (2016, Tom Albanese)
1 Jan - The Cakemaker (2017, Ofir Raul Graizer)
5 Jan - My Life with James Dean (2017, Dominique Choisy)
5 Jan - Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne)
12 Jan - Boy Undone (2017, Leopoldo Laborde)
12 Jan - Little Women (2018, Clare Niederpruem)
12 Jan - Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (2018, David Paul Meyer)
19 Jan- BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee)
19 Jan - Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) w
20 Jan - The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018, Susanna Fogel)
27 Jan - Fyre Fraud (2019, Jenner Furst, Julia Willoughby Nason)
27 Jan - Fyre (2019, Chris Smith)
27 Jan - Rent: Live (2019, Alex Rudzinski)
FEBRUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 964
Checked off Watchlist: 2
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 8
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Feb - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019, Dean DeBlois) w
10 Feb - The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub)
10 Feb - The Rain Collector (2015, Isabella Wing-Davey
10 Feb - Tom in America (2014, Flavio Alves)
10 Feb - Ldr (2018, James Kleinmann)
10 Feb - Please Hold (2016, Jerell Rosales)
10 Feb - The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) w
17 Feb - White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange)
MARCH
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 962
Checked off Watchlist: 7
Added to Watchlist: 1
New checks: 34
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Mar - A Priest's Confession (2013, Nica Noelle)
2 Mar - Man Island (2007, Rafael Alencar)
2 Mar - The Seed (2018, Noel Alejandro)
3 Mar - Johnny English Strikes Again (2018, David Kerr) w
9 Mar - Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck) w
10 Mar - Danny (2009, T. David Field)
10 Mar - Discretion (2015, Tommy Garcia)
10 Mar - Surf Grifters (2019, Alexander Roman)
10 Mar - Daniel. Noah. (2015, Daniel Goldberg)
10 Mar - Two Strikes (2018, Darnell Dudley)
10 Mar - Speak (2016, Marc Saltarelli)
10 Mar - The Player (2019, Carl Medland)
22 Mar - Long Play (1995, Chris Green, Kathy Mack)
22 Mar - The Slutty Professor (2000, Peter Romero)
22 Mar - Jersey Score (2010, Chris Steele)
22 Mar - Jersey Score 2 (2011, Chris Steele)
22 Mar - The Crave (2007, Tom Bradford)
22 Mar - The DreamBoy Hotel (2012, Mike Esser)
22 Mar - Wild Rangers (2002, Chip Daniels)
22 Mar - Jock Tease (2008, Chris Steele)
22 Mar - Father Knows Best (2007, Jett Blakk)
22 Mar - Summit (2008, Sean Paul Lockhart)
22 Mar - Copped (2006, John Travis)
22 Mar - High Sticking 2 (2002, Alex Schnegr)
23 Mar - Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (2017, Matt Tyrnauer)
23 Mar - The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018, Desiree Akhavan) w
23 Mar - Boy Erased (2018, Joel Edgerton) w
23 Mar - Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) w
24 Mar - Us (2019, Jordan Peele) w
24 Mar - Bad Times at the El Royale (2018, Drew Goddard)
30 Mar - Refugee's Welcome (2017, Bruce La Bruce)
30 Mar - Sweat (2018, Noel Alejandro)
30 Mar - Trivial (2017, Noel Alejandro)
31 Mar - Robin Hood (2018, Otto Bathurst) w
APRIL
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 956
Checked off Watchlist: 3
Added to Watchlist: 1
New checks: 17
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
6 Apr - Paper Boys (2015, Kyle Cabral, Curtis Casella)
6 Apr - Hell Fest (2018, Gregory Plotkin)
7 Apr - Ideal Home (2018, Andrew Fleming) w
8 Apr - First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) w
10 Apr - How the West was Naked (1998, Jerry Jensen)
10 Apr - Father Figure 2 (2002, Casey O'Brian, Peter O'Brian)
10 Apr - Sirocco (2000, Mike Esser)
13 Apr - The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
14 Apr - Hazlo Como Hombre (2017, Nicolás López)
14 Apr - Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly)
17 Apr - Widows (2018, Steve McQueen)
19 Apr - Croissant de Triomphe (2013, Paul Rudish)
19 Apr - No Service (2013, Paul Rudish)
21 Apr - Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón)
22 Apr - Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) w
23 Apr - Mary Queen of Scots (2018, Josie Rourke)
28 Apr - Avengers: Endgame (2019, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo)
MAY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 954
Checked off Watchlist: 8
Added to Watchlist: 1
New checks: 24
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
4 May - A Dog's Purpose (2017, Lasse Hallström)
4 May - Aquaman (2018, James Wan)
5 May - Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger)
8 May - Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) w
8 May - Beautiful Boy (2018, Felix van Groeningen)
8 May - Fair Haven (2016, Kerstin Karlhuber) w
8 May - Rebel in the Rye (2017, Danny Strong)
9 May - The Kite Runner (2007, Marc Forster)
9 May - American Assassin (2017, Michael Cuesta)
9 May - Sorry For Your Loss (2018, Collin Friesen)
10 May - Billionaire Boys Club (2017, James Cox)
10 May - Porthole (2018, Mark A. Altman)
10 May - Above Ground (2017, Thomas Rennier)
10 May - The Rendezvous (2016, Amin Matalqa, Annemarie Jacir) w
10 May - Comet (2014, Sam Esmail)
11 May - Dear Dad (2016, Tanuj Bhramar)
11 May - Evening Shadows (2018, Sridhar Rangayan) w
11 May - Brené Brown: The Call to Courage (2019)
12 May - Tropical Malady (2004, Apichatpong Weerasethakul) w
14 May - The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018, Lasse Hallström, Joe Johnston) w
18 May - On the Basis of Sex (2018, Mimi Leder) w
22 May - The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood)
26 May - Welcome to Marwen (2018, Robert Zemeckis)
26 May - Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019, Katt Shea)
28 May - The Happy Prince (2018, Rupert Everett) w
JUNE
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 947
Checked off Watchlist: 4
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 14
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jun - Rocketman (2019, Dexter Fletcher) w
2 Jun - Always Be My Maybe (2019, Nahnatchka Khan)
2 Jun - Wine Country (2019, Amy Poehler)
2 Jun - The Kid Who Would Be King (2019, Joe Cornish)
7 Jun - What Men Want (2019, Adam Shankman)
8 Jun - The Prodigy (2019, Nicholas McCarthy)
8 Jun - Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) w
9 Jun - Geostorm (2017, Dean Devlin)
11 Jun - Dumplin' (2018, Anne Fletcher)
11 Jun - Bully (2011, Lee Hirsch) w
13 Jun - The Hate U Give (2018, George Tillman Jr.)
20 Jun - Vice (2018, Adam McKay)
20 Jun - Fighting with my Family (2019, Stephen Merchant)
23 Jun - The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin (2017, Jennifer M. Kroot) w
JULY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 943
Checked off Watchlist: 4
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 21
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
4 July - Leap! (2016, Eric Summer, Éric Warin)
4 July - The Upside (2017, Neil Burger)
6 July - Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019, Jon Watts) w
7 July - Isn't It Romantic (2019, Todd Strauss-Schulson)
8 July - Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (2019, Linda Mendoza)
20 July - Apollo 11 (2019, Todd Douglas Miller)
20 July - The Lion King (2019, Jon Favreau) w
21 July - The Possession of Hanna Grace (2018, Diederik Van Rooijen)
27 July - Mi mejor amigo (2018, Martín Deus) w
27 July - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman) w
27 July - Black Mirror: The Entire History of You (2011, Brian Welsh)
27 July - Black Mirror: The National Anthem (2011, Otto Bathurst)
27 July - Black Mirror: Fifteen Million Merits (2011, Euros Lyn)
27 July - Black Mirror: Be Right Back (2013, Owen Harris)
27 July - Black Mirror: White Bear (2013, Carl Tibbetts)
27 July - Black Mirror: The Waldo Moment (2013, Bryn Higgins)
27 July - Black Mirror: White Christmas (2014, Carl Tibbetts)
28 July - Black Mirror: Nosedive (2016, Joe Wright)
28 July - Black Mirror: Playtest (2016, Dan Trachtenberg)
28 July - Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance (2016, James Watkins)
28 July - Black Mirror: San Junipero (2016, Owen Harris)
AUGUST
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 939
Checked off Watchlist: 5
Added to Watchlist: 2
New checks: 35
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Aug - Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (2016, Jakob Verbruggen)
3 Aug - If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins)
3 Aug - Black Mirror: Hated in the Nation (2016, James Hawes)
7 Aug - A Place to Be (2017, Tadeo Garcia)
9 Aug - 1985 (2018, Yen Tan) w
10 Aug - Searching (2018, Aneesh Chaganty)
10 Aug - Rudderless (2014, William H. Macy)
10 Aug - Resident Evil (2002, Paul W.S. Anderson)
11 Aug - Black Mirror: USS Callister (2017, Toby Haynes)
11 Aug - Black Mirror: Arkangel (2017, Jodie Foster)
11 Aug - Black Mirror: Crocodile (2017, John Hillcoat)
11 Aug - Black Mirror: Hang the DJ (2017, Timothy Van Patten)
11 Aug - Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017, David Slade)
12 Aug - Alita: Battle Angel (2019, Robert Rodriguez)
12 Aug - Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg)
12 Aug - Kaboom (2010, Gregg Araki) w
12 Aug - Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) w
12 Aug - Sins of Our Youth (2014, Gary Entin)
13 Aug - The Pursuit of Happyness (2006, Gabriele Muccino)
13 Aug - B&B (2017, Joe Ahearne) w
23 Aug - Black Mirror: Black Museum (2017, Colm McCarthy)
24 Aug - Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019, Owen Harris)
24 Aug - Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019, James Hawes)
24 Aug - Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019, Anne Sewitsky)
24 Aug - Pokemon: Detective Pikachu (2019, Rob Letterman) w
25 Aug - Maria by Callas (2017, Tom Volf)
25 Aug - Wet Dreams (2019, Richard Joseph)
25 Aug - 127 Seconds (2012, David August)
25 Aug - Talk (2017, Fred Zara, Kaleia Giancini)
25 Aug - The Cuddler (2017, Rick Kellard)
25 Aug - Dirty Sex Tactics (2010, Doug Young)
25 Aug - Men Don't Whisper (2017, Jordan Firstman)
25 Aug - Pretty Dudes: Caught Gay Handed (2017, Chance Calloway)
25 Aug - Attention of Men (2017, Francis Luta)
25 Aug - The Tree of Knowledge (2000, Jack Gunthridge)
31 Aug - Good Boys (2019, Gene Stupnitsky)
SEPTEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 936
Checked off Watchlist: 10
Added to Watchlist: 9
New checks: 20
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
5 Sep - Better Luck Tomorrow (2002, Justin Lin)
5 Sep - Secrets of a Wrestler Vol. 1: Muscle Lust (2002, Csaba Borbely)
5 Sep - Lumber Jocks (2002, Csaba Borbely)
5 Sep - Island Daze (2003, Csaba Borbely)
5 Sep - Bikers Bang 1 (2001, Csaba Borbely)
6 Sep - The House of Tomorrow (2017, Peter Livolsi)
6 Sep - Jenny's Wedding (2015, Mary Agnes Donoghue)
7 Sep - It Chapter Two (2019, Andy Muschietti)
8 Sep - Photo Op (2015, Dave Solomon) w
8 Sep - Culdesac (2017, Dylan Ashton) w
8 Sep - P.O.V (2006, A. Blaine Miller) w
8 Sep - An Unpleasant Surprise (2018, James Furlong) w
8 Sep - Sacrifice (2018, Anna Maguire) w
8 Sep - Pulse (2017, Gage Oxley) w
8 Sep - White Chocolate and Baby Monkeys (2019, Daniel Joseph Serra) w
8 Sep - Angel of Anywhere (2018, James Kicklighter) w
8 Sep - The Third Wheel (2017, Johanny Mota) w
13 Sep - Raging Bull (1980, Martin Scorsese)
13 Sep - Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008, Guillermo del Toro)
22 Sep - Downton Abbey (2019, Michael Engler) w
OCTOBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 935
Checked off Watchlist: 3
Added to Watchlist: 20
New checks: 28
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
5 Oct - The Sun is Also a Star (2019, Ry Russo-Young)
5 Oct - The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019, Chris Renaud, Jonathan del Val)
5 Oct - Hellboy (2019, Neil Marshall)
6 Oct - Monday (2017, Dinh Thai)
6 Oct - Everybody is Having Sex...But Ryan (2009, Brian Pelletier) w
6 Oct - Meet Up (2017, Mark Abramowitz)
6 Oct - His Hands (2018, Arron Blake, Darius Shu)
6 Oct - Loving Martin (2019, Elmer J. Howard)
6 Oct - More Than He Knows (2019, Fiona Dawson)
6 Oct - Dream House (2019, Jeff Bemiss)
10 Oct - A Family Affair (1993, James C. Stark)
10 Oct - Mass Appeal 2 (2002, Jim Steel)
10 Oct - Get Bi Tonight (1991)
10 Oct - Bi Wedding (2003, Alex Schnegr)
18 Oct - 30 Days to Say Goodbye (2017, Edward King III)
18 Oct - My Secret Lake (2018, Yael Deynes)
18 Oct - Love, Chris (2018, Kaitlyn Lanius)
18 Oct - The Lamb (2018, Kyle Kleege)
18 Oct - Life in Color (2018, Bishal Dutta)
19 Oct - Dumbo (2019, Tim Burton) w
19 Oct - Pet Sematary (2019, Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer) w
24 Oct - Judy (2019, Rupert Goold)
26 Oct - Miles (2017, Christopher Sampson)
26 Oct - Together (2013, James Edward Cook)
26 Oct - The Current War: Director's Cut (2019, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
27 Oct - Men in Black: International (2019, F. Gary Gray)
29 Oct - Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019, Joachim Rønning)
30 Oct - Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wilde)

NOVEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 952
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks: 25
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
3 Nov - Harriet (2019, Kasi Lemmons)
3 Nov - Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi)
3 Nov - Little (2019, Tina Gordon)
5 Nov - The Little Mermaid Live! (2019, Ron Clements, John Musker, Hamish Hamilton)
7 Nov - Tolkien (2019, Dome Karukoski)
7 Nov - Long Shot (2019, Jonathan Levine)
7 Nov - Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller)
9 Nov - Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie)
9 Nov - The Last Dukes (2015, Michael Waldman)
10 Nov - Giant Little Ones (2018, Keith Behrman)
10 Nov - Out Here in Kansas (2016, Adam Knapp)
10 Nov - Sometimes, I Think About Dying (2019, Stefanie Abel Horowitz)
10 Nov - Nosey (2017, Dave Fairman)
10 Nov - Skin (2018, Guy Nattiv)
11 Nov - Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan)
11 Nov - Coming Out (2017, Danny Thompson)
15 Nov - Last Christmas (2019, Paul Feig)
16 Nov - Yesterday (2019, Danny Boyle)
17 Nov - Your Friend the Rat (2007, Jim Capobianco)
17 Nov - Tin Toy (1988, John Lasseter)
17 Nov - Geri's Game (1997, Jan Pinkava)
17 Nov - La Luna (2011, Enrico Casarosa)
17 Nov - Float (2019, Bobby Rubio)
17 Nov - Auntie Edna (2018, Ted Mathot)
17 Nov - The Legend of Mor'du (2012, Brian Larsen)
DECEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month:
Checked off Watchlist:
Added to Watchlist:
New checks:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Last edited by musikurt on November 18th, 2019, 12:44 am, edited 151 times in total.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29806
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#6

Post by mightysparks » December 31st, 2018, 7:18 am

TOTAL WATCHED: 51
REWATCHES: 2

GOALS:
- Average at least one film a day
- Write mini-reviews for every film I watch
- Have less than 10 lists left for the Top 500 club (23 currently)
- Platinum on TSPDT (21 to go)
- Platinum on TSZDT (50 to go)
- Platinum on all IMDb lists except for Sport, Documentary and TV mini-series (12 left)

JANUARY:
Movies watched: 37 (+2 rewatches)
Best movie of the month: Berlin Syndrome (2017)
Worst movie of the month: O Ritual dos Sádicos (1970)
Surprise of the month: Revenge (2017)
Disappointment of the month: Creep 2 (2017)
Watched in JanuaryShow
01. 01/01/19 - The Muppet Movie (1979) 5/10
02. 01/01/2019 - Ray (2004) 6/10
03. 02/01/2019 - A Day at the Races (1937) 5/10
04. 02/01/2019 - Skammen (1968) 6/10
05. 03/01/2019 - Auntie Mame (1958) 5/10
06. 03/01/2019 - Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 6/10
07. 03/01/2019 - Captain America: Civil War (2016) 5/10
08. 05/01/2019 - Hell or High Water (2016) 6/10
09. 05/01/2019 - The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977) 4/10
10. 06/01/2019 - Nijûshi no hitomi (1954) 4/10
*11. 07/01/2019 - Solyaris (1972) 6/10
12. 09/01/2019 - Star Trek: Beyond (2016) 5/10
13. 09/01/2019 - Bird Box (2018) 5/10
14. 10/01/2019 - O Ritual dos Sádicos (1970) 3/10
15. 10/01/2019 - Tau (2018) 4/10
16. 10/01/2019 - The Purge: Election Year (2016) 6/10
17. 11/01/2019 - The First Purge (2018) 5/10
18. 11/01/2019 - La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018) 6/10
19. 11/01/2019 - Cam (2018) 6/10
20. 11/01/2019 - Revenge (2017) 6/10
*21. 12/01/2019 - The Purge (2013) 7/10
22. 12/01/2019 - Marrowbone (2017) 5/10
23. 12/01/2019 - Hold the Dark (2018) 4/10
24. 13/01/2019 - Apostle (2018) 5/10
25. 13/01/2019 - You Were Never Really Here (2017) 5/10
26. 14/01/2019 - Killing Ground (2016) 6/10
27. 15/01/2019 - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 5/10
28. 15/01/2019 - Brute Force (1947) 6/10
29. 17/01/2019 - El mariachi (1992) 5/10
30. 20/01/2019 - Verónica (2017) 5/10
31. 20/01/2019 - Black Panther (2018) 4/10
32. 28/01/2019 - The Predator (2018) 4/10
33. 28/01/2019 - Searching (2018) 7/10
34. 28/01/2019 - Berlin Syndrome (2017) 7/10
35. 29/01/2019 - Thoroughbreds (2017) 6/10
36. 30/01/2019 - Creep 2 (2017) 5/10
37. 30/01/2019 - Les affamés (2017) 6/10
38. 31/01/2019 - Pyewacket (2017) 5/10
39. 31/01/2019 - As Boas Maneiras (2017) 6/10

FEBRUARY:
Movies watched: 14
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:
Surprise of the month:
Disappointment of the month:
Watched in FebruaryShow
40. 1/02/2019 - Green Book (2018) 6/10
41. 1/02/2019 - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 5/10
42. 1/02/2019 - A Star is Born (2018) 5/10
43. 2/02/2019 - BlacKkKlansman (2018) 5/10
44. 3/02/2019 - Jing wu men (1972) 5/10
45. 3/02/2019 - Moana (2016) 6/10
46. 3/02/2019 - I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017) 5/10
47. 3/02/2019 - Piercing (2018) 5/10
48. 3/02/2019 - Abducted in Plain Sight (2017) 6/10
49. 4/02/2019 - Downsizing (2017) 5/10
50. 4/02/2019 - Backcountry (2014) 6/10
51. 5/02/2019 - Before I Wake (2015) 5/10
52. 8/02/2019 - Ying hung boon sik (1986) 5/10
53. 8/02/2019 - Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) 6/10
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1425
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#7

Post by peeptoad » January 2nd, 2019, 1:29 pm

horror (and related)
*rewatch
January (47)Show
Nightbreed (1990) 7
Reign of Fire (2002) 6
The Return (1980) 4
Alice ou la dernière fugue (1977) Alice, or the Last Escapade 8
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) 5
The Island of Dr Moreau (1977) 6
Let Me In (2010) 7
The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 9*
La polizia brancola nel buio (1975) The Police are Blundering in the Dark 4
The Woman in Black (2012) 5
Empire of the Ants (1977) 4
Frogs (1972) 4
Behemoth the Sea Monster (1959) 5
Revenge of the Creature (1955) 6
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 8*
The Time Travelers (1964) 7
Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) 6
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) 4
Etoile (1989) 5
Brain Dead (1990) 7
It Came From Outer Space (1953) 6
Le Dernier combat (1983) The Last Battle 8
The Stone Tape (1972) 8
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) 6
Back to the Future (1985) 10*
Paris n'existe pas (1969) Paris Does Not Exist 6
Where Have All the People Gone? (1974) 5
The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) 7
Fei tou mo nu (1982) Witch with the Flying Head 6
Les filles de Malemort (1974) 6
Inseminoid (1981) 4
October Sky (1999) 7
The Mummy (1999) 7*
X The Unknown (1956) 7
Galaxy of Terror (1981) 6
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 8*
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) 8*
The Devil Commands (1941) 6
Triangle (2009) 7
Arrebato (1979) Rapture 9
The Secret of NIMH (1982) 7*
There's Nothing Out There (1991) 5
No Blade of Grass (1970) 6
The Valley of Gwangi (1969) 7*
Horror Express (1972) 8*
Deathstalker (1983) 5
Stargate (1994) 7*
February (27)Show
The Ghoul (1933) 6
The Human Monster (1939) 6
Black Moon (1934) 7
Prospect (2018) 7
Son of Frankenstein (1939) 6
L'âge d'or (1930) 8
Lost Horizon (1937) 8
La llorona (1933) The Crying Woman 6
Zéro de conduite: Jeunes diables au collège (1933) Zero for Conduct 8
À Propos de Nice (1930) 7
Deluge (1933) 5
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006) 7
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) 6
The Raven (1935) 6
Svengali (1931) 5
Los ritos sexuales del diablo (1982) Black Candles 6
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) 7
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) 4
Things to Come (1936) 5
Deadly Manor (1990) 4
The Man Who Lived Again (1936) 6
Ninja Scroll (1993) 8*
Ye ban ge sheng (1937) Song at Midnight 5
The Commuter (2018) 5
The Witchmaker (1969) 7
Babes in Toyland (1934) 6
The Culpepper Cattle Co. (1972) 7
March (31)Show
Not Wanted (1949) 7
J'irai comme un cheval fou (1973) I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse 8
Malevil (1981) 5
The Oblong Box (1969) 6
The Hurt Locker (2008) 8
Frustration (1971) The Chambermaid's Dream 7
Never Fear (1950) 6
Les raisins de la mort (1978) The Grapes of Death 7*
Sedmikrásky (1966) Daisies 8
vlci bouda (1987) Wolf's Hole 7
On Dangerous Ground (1951) 7
Lèvres de sang (1975) Lips of Blood 8
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) 7
La nuit des traquées (1980) Night of the Hunted 6
La traque (1975) The Track 7
Harlan County, USA (2006) 7
La mort en direct (1980) Death Watch 8
L'arbre de Guernica (1975) Tree of Guernica 6
Leave No Trace (2018) 7
Je t'aime Je t'aime (1968) 7
Slumber Party Massacre (1982) 5
Hungry Wives (1972) Season of the Witch 5
Bulshinjiok (2009) Disbelief Hell aka Possessed 7
The Bigamist (1953) 6
Trilogy of Terror (1975) 6
Q (1982) 8*
Chaos (2005) 4
La prisonnière (1968) 8
Duelle (1976) 6
Hard, Fast, and Beautiful (1951) 5
Sérail (1976) Surreal Estate 6
April (46)Show
The Mummy’s Hand (1940) 7*
The Mummy’s Ghost (1944) 6
Son of Dracula (1943) 6
House of Dracula (1945) 6
The Reef (2010) 7
King of the Zombies (1941) 6
Harlequin (1980) Dark Forces 7
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 8*
Strangler of the Swamp (1946) 6
Wake in Fright (1971) 10*
The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) 6
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) 7
Daybreakers (2009) 5
Before I Hang (1940) 6
Nazi Concentration Camps (1945)
Bluebeard (1944) 4
The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) 7
In the Winter Dark (1998) 7*
Dr. Cyclops (1940) 7
Der Fan (1982) 9*
The Devil Bat (1940) 5
Glass (2019) 5
Return of the Vampire (1943) 7
Le corbeau (1943) 8
Night of Fear (1973) 4
Christiane F. (1981) 10*
Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 9*
Meru (2015) 7
Phantom of the Opera (1943) 4
Next of Kin (1982) 7
Dillinger (1973) 8*
Tideland (2005) 6
Leptirica (1973) The She-Butterfly 7
The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) 7
Whirlpool (1970) 7
The Red House (1947) 8
Black Narcissus (1947) 8
Summerfield (1977) 7
The Scarlet Claw (1944) 6
Inner Sanctum (1948) 7
Detour (1945) 8
Return of the Ape Man (1944) 4
Revenge of the Zombies (1943) 5
Kids (1995) 9*
Threads (1984) 8*
Man Made Monster (1941) 5
May (35)Show
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) 6
Dead Birds (2004) 5
Hang Em High (1968) 7
High Noon (1952) 8
Forsaken (2015) 6
Django Kill...If You Live, Shoot! (1967) 7
Cannibal! The Musical (1993) 5
Ravenous (1999) 8*
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) 7
Wax, or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (1991) 6
Kyûketsuki hantâ D (1985) Vampire Hunter D 8
Welcome to Blood City (1977) 6
Caltiki il mostro immortale (1959) Caltiki, the Immortal Monster 5
Get Mean (1975) 7
Rango (2011) 7*
The Magnificent Seven (1960) 8
Lonesome Dove (miniseries, 1989) 8*
The Shootist (1976) 7
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) 7
Man in the Wilderness (1971) 7
Diary of a Madman (1963) 6
Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films That Ruled the '70s (2012) 8
H. (1990) 6
Abraham Lincoln :Vampire Hunter (2012) 6
Ramrod (1947) 5
Salad Days (2014) 7
All the Colors of the Dark (1972)8*
Loft (1985) 7
Slow West (2015) 8
Timerider: The Adventures of Lyle Swann (1982) 6
Red River (1948) 7
Dances with Wolves (1990) 9*
Moonlight (2016) 5
Laissez bronzer les cadavres (2017) Let The Corpses Tan 6
The Yellow Hankerchief (2007) 6
June (31)Show
Fight for Your Life (1977) 7
El caníbal (1980) Devil Hunter 4
Morgiana (1972) 9
Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) 7
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 10*
Pytel blech (1962) A Bagful of Fleas 9
Suor Omicidi (1979) Killer Nun 6
Snuff (1975) 3
Trzecia czesc nocy (1971) The Third Part of the Night 7
Keepers aka The Vanishing (2018) 6
Human Experiments (1979) 4
Pasti, pasti, pasticky (1998) Traps 7
Up In Smoke (1978) 7*
Saul fia (Hungary, 2015) Son of Saul 7
Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni (1969) Birds,Orphans and Fools 6
Sílení (2005) Lunacy 7
Titicut Follies (1967) 6
Frozen Scream (1975) 3
Tenebrae (1982) 9*
Profondo Rosso (1975) Deep Red 10*
Bilitis (1977) 7
House (1986) 5
Szamanka (1996) 8
Üvegtigris (2001) Glass Tiger 7
The Forgotten aka Don't Look in the Basement (1973) 5
Krysar (1986) The Pied Piper 8
O necem jiném (1963) Something Different 7
Underground (1995) 8
Last Rampage: The Escape of Gary Tison (2017) 5
Diabel (1972) The Devil 7
Faust (1994) 8
July (19)Show
Una farfalla con le ali insanguinate (1971) The Bloodstained Butterfly 6
Il gatto dagli occhi di giada (1977) Watch Me When I Kill 6
La pelle sotto gli artigli (1975) The Skin Under the Claws 4
La morte ha fatto l'uovo (1968) Death Laid an Egg 7
Dial M for Murder (1954) 8
Psycho (1960) 10*
Rivelazioni di un maniaco sessuale al capo della squadra mobile (1972) So Sweet, So Dead 7
Enigma Rosso (1978) Rings of Fear 6
La morte risale a ieri sera (1970) The Death Occurred Last Night 7
Jack el destripador de Londres (1972) Seven Murders for Scotland Yard 5
7, Hyden Park: la casa maledetta (1985) Formula for a Murder 6
Rope (1948) 9*
Baba Yaga (1973) 7
Il diavolo a sette facce (1971) The Devil with Seven Faces 5
Sette scialli di seta gialla (1972) The Crimes of the Black Cat 6
L'assassino... è al telefono (1972) Killer Is On the Phone 4
Alla ricerca del piacere (1972) Amuck 7
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 7
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) 7
August (28)Show
Sid & Nancy (1986) 8*
In Bruges (2008) 8
The Brides of Dracula (1960) 7
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 7
Macbeth (2015) 5
The Kiss of the Vampire (1963) 6
The Shadow of the Cat (1961) 7
The House That Vanished (1973) 6
Withnail and I (1987) 8
The Plague of Zombies (1966) 8*
The Imitation Game (2014) 7
The Psychopath (1966) 6
Nothing But the Night (1973) 5
The Devils (1971) 7*
Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 7
The Two Faces of Dr Jekyll (1960) 7
Trainspotting (1996) 10*
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) 6
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 7
Wake Wood (2009) 5
Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (1969) 7
Apostle (2018) 4
The Final Programme (1973) 6
The Gorgon (1964) 6
The Shout (1978) 8
Woodstock (2019) 8
The Territory (1981) 7
The House That Dripped Blood (1971) 6
September (50)Show
The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots (1895) 8
Le manoir du diable (1896) The House of the Devil 6
Le voyage dans la lune (1902) A Trip to the Moon 7*
Le chaudron infernal (1903)The Infernal Boiling Pot 6
Le voyage à travers l'impossible (1904)The Voyage Across the Impossible 6
Les quatre cents farces du diable (1906)The 400 Tricks of the Devil 6
Outcast (2010) 2
Faust and Marguerite (1900) 4
Le diable géant ou Le miracle de la madonne (1901) The Gigantic Devil 7
Le diable noir (1905) The Black Imp 6
The Haunted Hotel (1907) 7
Le château hanté (1908)The Haunted Castle 7
Une excursion incohérente (1909) A Panicky Picnic 7
Pikovaya dama (1910) 6
Mest kinematograficheskogo operatora (1912) The Cameraman's Revenge 7
Figures de cire (1914) The Man with Wax Faces 6
Trolldrycken (1915) Demon Drink 8
The Haunted House (1921) 6
The Skeleton Dance (1929) 7
The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) 8
Paris qui dort (1924) At 3:25 6
Die Augen der Mumie Ma (1918) The Eyes of the Mummy 5
The Hobbit (2012) 7*
Black Death (2010) 7*
Warning Shadows (1923) 7
Gothika (2003) 5
Rapsodia satanica (1917) Satan's Rhapsody 6
Ladybug Ladybug (1963) 9
Homunculus, 1. Teil (1916) 5
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) 7
The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 6
Snowpiercer (2013) 6
The Student of Prague (1913) 6
Seven Chances (1925) YT
Nosferatu (1922) 8*
You Were Never Really Here (2017) 6
On - drakon(2015) I Am Dragon 5
Case 39 (2009) 5
Dante's Inferno (1911) 8
Creep (2004) 4
Under the Silver Lake (2019) 7
The Magician (1926) 6
Good Time (2017)7
Love (2015) 5
Ad Astra (2019) 7
Die Pest in Florenz (1919) 6
Climax (2018) 7
Hao jile (2017) Have a Nice Day 7
The Cat and the Canary (1927) 7
Megan Leavey (2017) 6
October (56)Show
La setta (1991) The Sect 7
Nightkill (1980) 5
Gin gwai (2002) The Eye 7
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) 7
The Head Hunter (2015) 8
These are the Damned (1962) 6
Midi Minuit (1970) Moon and Midnight 7
The Rainmaker (1997) 7
In the Tall Grass (2019) 6
The Awakening (2011) 6
The Haunted Palace (1963) 7
Eye of the Cat (1969) 7
Get Out (2017) 7
Cry of the Banshee (1970) 6
Nang Nak (1999) 7
Hanno cambiato faccia (1971) They Have Changed Their Face 7
Vampyros Lesbos (1971) 7
Shadow of the Vampire (2000) 6
Shivers (1975) 8*
I, Madman (1989) 6
Gothic (1986) 5
Daimajin (1966) 7
The Thing (1982) 10*
Deranged (1987) 5
Asylum (1972) 7
The Trollenberg Terror (1958) 6
Hagazussa (2017) 5
Sounds of Silence (1989) 5
Vuelven (2017) Tigers are Not Afraid 8
I, Frankenstein (2014) 5
Malabimba (1979) 7
Mandy (2018) 7
Death Valley (1982) 6
Stigma (1980) 6
Duel (1971) 7*
The Horrible Dr. Hitchcock (1962) 6
Fehér isten (2014) White God 9
Boar (2017) 5
Slugs, muerte viscosa (1988) Slugs 4
Dreamcatcher (2003) 5
Errementari (2017) 6
Popcorn (1991) 5
Dream No Evil (1970) 4
Nattevagten (1994) Nightwatch 7
Carodejuv ucen (1978) The Sorcerer's Apprentice 7
The Vampire Lovers (1970) 7
The Child (1977) 7
Alien (1979) Director's Cut 10*
Borderland (2007) 5
Midsommar (2019) 9
The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) 6
Halloween (1978) 8*
Hereditary (2018) 8
Exorcist (1973) 9*
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977) 3
The Exorcist III (1990) 6*
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by peeptoad on November 3rd, 2019, 4:25 pm, edited 15 times in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#8

Post by weirdboy » January 3rd, 2019, 6:55 pm

2019 Totals Part 1
New Features: 313
New Shorts: 24
Rewatches: 11

January
New Features: 74
New Shorts: 12
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 191
Official / Checks: 4384 / 5335
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-01-02 Aerograd AKA Frontier (1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko
2019-01-05 Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny AKA Seventeen Moments of Spring (1973) - Tatyana Lioznova
2019-01-06 The Pleasure Garden - 1925 - Alfred Hitchcock
2019-01-07 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T - 1953 - Roy Rowland
2019-01-07 Aelita: Queen of Mars - 1924 - Yakov Protazanov
2019-01-08 Ballet mécanique - 1924 - Fernand Léger,Dudley Murphy [short - 19 min]
2019-01-08 A Corner in Wheat - 1909 - D.W. Griffith [short - 14 min]
2019-01-08 The Musketeers of Pig Alley - 1912 - D.W. Griffith [short - 17 min]
2019-01-08 Lmno - 1978 - Robert Breer [short - 10 min]
2019-01-08 Shakhmatnaya goryachka (Chess Fever) - 1925 - Vsevolod Pudovkin,Nikolai Shpikovsky [short - 28 mini]
2019-01-08 Ditya bolshogo goroda AKA Child of the Big City (1914) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
2019-01-08 Kivski Freski (1966) - Sergei Parajanov [short - 15 min]
2019-01-08 Slava - nam, smert' - vragam (Glory to Us, Death to the Enemy!) - 1914 - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 32 min]
2019-01-08 Grozy AKA Daydreams (1915) - Yevgeny Bauer [short - 37 min]
2019-01-08 Vostochnaya elegiya AKA Eastern Elegy/Oriental Elegy (1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov
2019-01-09 The Adventures of Haji Baba (1954) - Don Weis
2019-01-09 My Brother's Wedding (1983) - Charles Burnett
2019-01-10 Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Alan Taylor
2019-01-11 Ookami kodomo no Ame to Yuki おおかみこどもの雨と雪 AKA Wolf Children (2012) - Mamoru Hosoda
2019-01-11 Sorry To Bother You (2018) - Boots Riley
2019-01-11 The Witches (1990) - Nicholas Roeg
2019-01-11 A Quiet Place (2018) - John Krasinski
2019-01-11 Mia aioniotita kai mia mera AKA Eternity and a Day (1998) - Theo Angelopoulos
2019-01-11 Do widzenia, do jutra... AKA Good Bye, Till Tomorrow (1960) - Janusz Morgenstern
2019-01-12 Djävulens öga AKA The Devil's Eye (1960) - Ingmar Bergman
2019-01-12 Upgrade (2018) - Leigh Whannel
2019-01-12 Absurd Encounter With Fear (1967) - David Lynch [short - 2 miin]
2019-01-12 Premonition Following an Evil Deed (1995) - David Lynch [short - 2 min]
2019-01-12 Incredibles 2 (2018) - Brad Bird
2019-01-13 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) - Nathan Juran
2019-01-13 Scrooge AKA A Christmas Carol (1951) - Brian Desmond Hurst
2019-01-13 The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018) - Terry Gilliam
2019-01-13 Jason and the Argonauts (1963) - Don Chaffey
2019-01-13 Jurassic World (2015) - Colin Treverrow
2019-01-13 Nochnoy dozor AKA Night Watch (2004) - Timur Bekmambetov
2019-01-14 Airplane II The Sequel (1982) - Ken Finkleman
2019-01-14 Addams Family Values (1993) - Barry Sonnenfeld
2019-01-14 Faust (2011) - Aleksandr Sokurov
2019-01-14 Iron Man 3 (2013) - Shane Black
2019-01-14 Elegiya dorogi AKA Elegy of a Voyage (2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov
2019-01-15 Otoshiana おとし穴 AKA Pitfall (1962) - Hiroshi Teshigahara
2019-01-15 Star Trek Beyond (2016) - Justin Lin
2019-01-15 Gedo Senki ゲド戦記 AKA Tales from Earthsea (2006) - Goro Miyazaki
2019-01-15 New Nightmare (1994) - Wes Craven
2019-01-16 The Terminal Man (1974) - Mike Hodges
2019-01-16 Suspiria (2018) - Luca Guadagnino
2019-01-16 Begotten (1990) - E. Elias Merhige
2019-01-17 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) - Victor Fleming
2019-01-17 The Tingler (1959) - William Castle
2019-01-17 Dagon (2001) - Stuart Gordon
2019-01-17 Arachnophobia (1990) - Frank Marshall
2019-01-17 Black Mirror: Playtest (2016) - Dan Trachtenberg
2019-01-17 Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance (2016) - James Watkins
2019-01-18 The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) - Terence Fisher
2019-01-18 Otesánek AKA Greedy Guts (2000) - Jan Svankmajer
2019-01-18 Frankenhooker (1990) - Frank Henenlotter
2019-01-18 Blood Freak (1972) - Brad F. Grinter, Steve Hawkes
2019-01-18 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957) - Nathan Juran
2019-01-18 Piranha (1978) - Joe Dante
2019-01-18 The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) - Joseph Green
2019-01-18 No profanar el sueño de los muertos AKA Let Sleeping Corpses Lie/The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) - Jorge Grau
2019-01-18 42 One Dream Rush (2009) - Various
2019-01-18 Black Mirror: San Junipero (2016) - Owen Harris
2019-01-19 The Stone Tape (1972) - Peter Sasdy
2019-01-19 Ching se AKA Green Snake (1993) - Hark Tsui
2019-01-19 Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (2016) - Jakob Verbruggen
2019-01-20 The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001) - Larry Blamire
2019-01-20 Electric Dragon 80.000 V (2001) - Gakuryu Ishii
2019-01-20 Vtáckovia, siroty a blázni AKA Birds, Orphans and Fools (1969) - Juraj Jakubisko
2019-01-20 Black Mirror: Hated in the Nation (2016) - James Hawes
2019-01-21 Alien Raiders (2008) - Ben Rock
2019-01-21 La decima vittima AKA The 10th Victim (1965) - Elio Petri
2019-01-21 Yan zhi kou AKA Rouge (1987) - Stanley Kwan
2019-01-21 Black Mirror: Be Right Back (2013) - Owen Harris
2019-01-22 Jahrgang '45 AKA Born in '45 (1966) - Jurgen Bottcher
2019-01-22 Of Time and the City (2008) - Terence Davies
2019-01-22 The Corporation (2003) - Jennifer Abbott, Mark Achbar
2019-01-22 Entuziazm (Simfoniya Donbassa) AKA Enthusiasm (1931) - Dziga Vertov
2019-01-23 Bellissima AKA Beautiful (1951) - Luchino Visconti
2019-01-23 Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (1979) - Stanislav Govorukhin
2019-01-23 Ashug-Karibi AKA Ashik Kerib (1988) - Sergei Parajanov, Dodo Abashidze
2019-01-23 The Bell Boy (1918) - Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle [short]
2019-01-23 Connections 3 (1997) - Charles Mapleton [TV] Episodes 1-4
2019-01-24 Connections 3 (1997) - Charles Mapleton [TV] Episodes 5-10
2019-01-24 The Big Sky (1952) - Howard Hawks
2019-01-24 The Girl Can't Help It (1956) - Frank Tashlin
2019-01-24 Black Mirror: White Bear (2013) - Carl Tibbetts
2019-01-24 Black Mirror: The Waldo Moment (2013) - Bryn Higgins
2019-01-24 Black Mirror: White Christmas (2014) - Carl Tibbetts
2019-01-25 Kawaita hana 乾いた鼻 AKA Pale Flower (1964) - Masahiro Shinoda [re-watch]
2019-01-25 Sia, le rêve du python AKA Sia, the Dream of the Python (2001) - Dani Kouyate
2019-01-25 Rick and Morty Season 1 Episodes 1-11/Season 2 Episodes 1-4
2019-01-26 Rick and Morty Season 2 Episodes 5-10
2019-01-26 Busanhaeng AKA Train to Busan (2016) - Sang-ho Yeon
2019-01-26 Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (2016) - Werner Herzog
2019-01-27 The Other Side of the Wind (2018) - Orson Welles
2019-01-27 Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979) - Terry Jones [re-watch]
2019-01-28 Snowpiercer (2013) - Joon-ho Bong
2019-01-28 One Hour With You (1932) - Ernst Lubitsch, George Cukor
2019-01-28 Rick and Morty Season 3 Episode 1
2019-01-29 Annihilation (2018) - Alex Garland
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: USS Callister (2017) - Toby Haynes
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: Arkangel (2017) - Jodie Foster
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: Crocodile (2017) - John Hillcoat
2019-01-29 Black Mirror: Hang the DJ (2017) - Timothy Van Patten
2019-01-30 Rick and Morty Season 3 Episodes 2-10
2019-01-30 Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017) - David Slade
2019-01-30 Black Mirror: Black Museum (2017) - Colm McCarthy
2019-01-30 Twentieth Century (1934) - Howard Hawks

February
New Features: 55
New Shorts: 2
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 188
Official / Checks: 4384 / 5335
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-02-01 Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min]
2019-02-01 Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
2019-02-01 La muralla verde AKA The Green Wall (1969) - Armando Robles Godoy
2019-02-04 The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (2015) - Andrew Jarecki
2019-02-05 O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman
2019-02-06 Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen
2019-02-06 La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola
2019-02-06 La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais
2019-02-06 The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min]
2019-02-06 Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair
2019-02-07 Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille
2019-02-07 A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper
2019-02-07 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer
2019-02-07 Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding
2019-02-08 Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch
2019-02-08 Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki
2019-02-08 Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger
2019-02-09 Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff
2019-02-09 Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller
2019-02-09 Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton
2019-02-09 Slucajni zivot AKA Accidental Life (1969) - Ante Peterlic
2019-02-09 The Mudge Boy (2003) - Michael Burke
2019-02-09 The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
2019-02-10 Climax (2018) - Gaspar Noe
2019-02-10 The Informer (1935) - John Ford
2019-02-10 The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - Anatole Litvak
2019-02-10 Russian Doll Season 1 (2019) [TV]
2019-02-11 Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón
2019-02-12 The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos
2019-02-12 A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood
2019-02-13 First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader
2019-02-14 The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry
2019-02-15 Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava
2019-02-17 The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen
2019-02-17 The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich
2019-02-17 Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright
2019-02-18 The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat
2019-02-19 The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle
2019-02-20 Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves
2019-02-22 Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
2019-02-22 Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
2019-02-22 Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
2019-02-23 Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
2019-02-23 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
2019-02-23 Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
2019-02-23 The Women (1939) - George Cukor
2019-02-23 Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder
2019-02-24 Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
2019-02-24 Woman of the Year (1942) - George Stevens
2019-02-24 Anna Christie (1930) - Clarence Brown
2019-02-24 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China (1941)
2019-02-25 The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor
2019-02-25 State Fair (1933) - Henry King
2019-02-26 Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King
2019-02-26 War and Peace (1956) - King Vidor
2019-02-26 Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes
2019-02-27 Lady for a Day (1933) - Frank Capra
2019-02-27 Skippy (1931) - Norman Taurog
2019-02-28 The Pawnbroker (1964) - Sidney Lumet
2019-02-28 Du bi quan wang da po xue di zi AKA Mater of the Flying Guillotine (1976) - Yu Wang

March
New Features: 19
New Shorts: 0
Rewatches: 0
Starting Rank: 181
Official / Checks: 4518 / 5501
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-03-05 Demonlover (2002) - Olivier Assayas
2019-03-06 Dzhamilya AKA Jamilya (1969) - Irina Poplavskaya, Sergei Yutkevich
2019-03-06 Abducted in Plain Sight (2017) - Skye Borgman
2019-03-06 Arena: Ruth, Roses and Revolver (1987) - Helen Gallacher [TV]
2019-03-08 Oi voskoi AKA Thanos and Despina (1967) - Nikos Papatakis
2019-03-22 Pool of London (1951) - Basil Dearden
2019-03-24 Chiyari Fuji 血槍富士 AKA A Bloody Spear on Mount Fuji [re-watch]
2019-03-24 Daisy Kenyon (1947) - Otto Preminger
2019-03-24 Kimyô na sâkasu AKA Strange Circus (2005) - Sion Sono
2019-03-25 I... comme Icare AKA I as in Icarus (1979) - Henri Verneuil
2019-03-26 De bruit et de fureur AKA Sound and Fury (1988) - Jean-Claude Brisseau
2019-03-26 A.I. Rising (2018) - Lazar Bodroza
2019-03-28 Poema o more AKA Poem of the Sea (1958) - Yuliya Sointseva
2019-03-28 I for India (2005) - Sandhya Sun
2019-03-28 Obecná skola AKA The Elementary School (1991) - Jan Sverak
2019-03-28 O.K. (1970) - Michael Verhoeven
2019-03-28 Simindis kundzuli AKA Corn Island (2014) - George Ovashvili
2019-03-29 In Which We Serve (1942) - David Lean, Noel Coward
2019-03-30 Hearts and Minds (1974) - Peter Davis
2019-03-30 Pred dozhdot AKA Before the Rain (1994) - Milcho Manchevski

April
New Features: 57
New Shorts: 6
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 185
Official / Checks: 4530 / 5521
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-04-02 49th Parallel (1942) - Michael Powell
2019-04-04 Una pura formalità AKA A Pure Formality (1994) - Giuseppe Tornatore
2019-04-05 Beloe solntse pustyni AKA White Sun of the Desert (1970) - Vladimir Motyl
2019-04-05 Ashani Sanket AKA Distant Thunder (1973) - Satyajit Ray
2019-04-05 Pitfall (1948) - Andre De Toth
2019-04-05 He Walked By Night (1948) - Alfred Werker
2019-04-05 Hollow Triumph AKA The Scar (1948) - Steve Sekely
2019-04-05 Dark Mirror (1946) - Robert Siodmak
2019-04-06 The Paradine Case (1947) - Alfred Hitchcock
2019-04-06 The Little Foxes (1941) - William Wyler
2019-04-06 Random Harvest (1942) - Mervyn LeRoy
2019-04-09 My Name is Julia Ross (1946) - Joseph H. Lewis
2019-04-09 So Dark the Night (1946) - Joseph H. Lewis
2019-04-09 Oliver Twist (1948) - David Lean
2019-04-10 Chichi ariki 父ありき AKA There Was a Father (1942) - Yasujiro Ozu
2019-04-10 The Long Voyage Home (1940) - John Ford
2019-04-10 Riso amaro AKA Bitter Rice (1949) - Guiseppe De Santis
2019-04-11 Attack (1956) - Robert Aldrich
2019-04-11 Nobi 野火 AKA Fires on the Plain (1959) - Kon Ichikawa [re-watch]
2019-04-12 Stranger on the Third Floor (1940) - Boris Ingster
2019-04-12 I Remember Mama (1948) - George Stevens
2019-04-12 Ride the Pink Horse (1947) - Robert Montgomery
2019-04-16 Arch of Triumph (1948) - Lewis Milestone
2019-04-16 Went the Day Well? (1942) - Alberto Cavalcanti
2019-04-17 The Gang's All Here (1943) - Busby Berkeley
2019-04-17 Caesar and Cleopatra (1945) - Gabriel Pascal
2019-04-17 Act of Violence (1949) - Fred Zimmerman
2019-04-18 Panique (1946) - Julien Duvivier
2019-04-18 They Knew What They Wanted (1940) - Garson Kanin
2019-04-19 Lady in the Lake (1947) - Robert Montgomery
2019-04-19 My Gal Sal (1942) - Irving Cummings
2019-04-19 Border Incident (1949) - Anthony Mann
2019-04-19 Remorques (1941) - Jean Gremillon
2019-04-19 Maboroshi no hikari 幻の光 AKA Maborosi (1995) - Hirokazu Koreeda
2019-04-19 Cane Toads: An Unnatural History (1988) - Mark Lewis
2019-04-20 La fórmula secreta AKA The Secret Formula (1965) - Ruben Gamez
2019-04-20 Profit & Nothing But! Or Impolite Thoughts on the Class Struggle (2001) - Raoul Peck
2019-04-21 Sleeping Beauty (2011) - Julia Leigh
2019-04-23 Sherpa (2015) - Jennifer Peedom
2019-04-23 Skepp till India land AKA A Ship to India (1947) - Ingmar Bergman
2019-04-23 Törst AKA Thirst (1949) - Ingmar Bergman
2019-04-24 Ihmiset suviyössä AKA People in the Summer Night (1948) - Valentin Vaala
2019-04-24 The More the Merrier (1943) - George Stevens [re-watch]
2019-04-24 Metropolitan (1990) - Whit Stillman
2019-04-24 Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Richard Fleischer
2019-04-25 All This Mayhem (2014) - Eddie Martin
2019-04-25 The Overlanders (1946) - Harry Watt
2019-04-25 Chopper (2000) - Andrew Dominik
2019-04-25 Bad Boy Bubby (1993) - Rolf de Heer
2019-04-26 Roadgames (1981) - Richard Franklin
2019-04-26 Sweetie (1989) - Jane Campion
2019-04-26 The Plumber (1979) - Peter Weir
2019-04-28 Afgrunden AKA The Woman Always Pays (1910) - Urban Gad [short]
2019-04-28 Vincent (1982) - Tim Burton [short]
2019-04-28 Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
2019-04-28 The Back of Beyond (1954) - John Heyer
2019-04-28 40,000 Horsemen AKA Forty Thousand Horsemen (1940) - Charles Chauvel
2019-04-29 Long Weekend (1978) - Colin Eggleston
2019-04-29 The Year My Voice Broke (1987) - John Duigan
2019-04-29 King of the Zombies (1941) - Jean Yarbrough
2019-04-30 A propos de Nice (1930) - Jean Vido, Boris Kaufman [short - 25 min]
2019-04-30 Rohfilm (1968) - Birgit Hein, Wilhelm Hein [short - 20 min]
2019-04-30 The Ground (2001) - Robert Beavers [short - 20min]
2019-04-30 Sib AKA The Apple (1998) - Samira Makhmalbaf
2019-04-30 La cabina (1972) - Antonio Mercero [short - 35min]

May
New Features: 64
New Shorts: 0
Rewatches: 6
Starting Rank: 176
Official / Checks: 4588 / 5590
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-05-02 Nära livet AKA Brink of Life (1958) - Ingmar Bergman
2019-05-02 Lenny (1974) - Bob Fosse
2019-05-02 Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler
2019-05-02 Outland (1981) - Peter Hyams
2019-05-03 Struktura krysztalu AKA The Structure of Crystal (1969) - Krzysztof Zanussi
2019-05-05 Apache Drums (1951) - Hugo Fregonese
2019-05-05 La escondida AKA The Hidden One (1956) - Roberto Gavaldon
2019-05-05 The Track of the Cat (1954) - William A. Wellman
2019-05-07 The Homesman (2014) - Tommy Lee Jones
2019-05-07 The Beguiled (2017) - Sofia Coppola
2019-05-07 Wax, or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (1991) - David Blair
2019-05-08 Oh, Susanna! (1936) - Joseph Kane
2019-05-08 Apache (1954) - Robert Aldrich
2019-05-08 The Missouri Breaks (1976) - Arthur Penn
2019-05-08 The Unforgiven (1960) - John Huston
2019-05-08 Une corde, un colt... AKA Cemetery Without Crosses (1969) - Robert Hossein
2019-05-09 A Time for Dying (1969) - Budd Boetticher
2019-05-09 Vamos a matar, compañeros AKA Companeros (1970) - Sergio Corbucci
2019-05-09 Da uomo a uomo AKA Death Rides a Horse (1967) - Giulio Petroni
2019-05-09 I giorni dell'ira AKA Day of Anger (1967) - Tonino Valerii
2019-05-09 Una pistola per Ringo AKA A Pistol for Ringo (1965) - Duccio Tessari
2019-05-09 Il ritorno di Ringo AKA The Return of Ringo (1965) - Duccio Tessari
2019-05-10 Keoma AKA Django Rides Again (1976) - Enzo G. Castellari
2019-05-10 Se sei vivo spara AKA Django Kill... If You Live, Shoot! (1967) - Giulio Questi
2019-05-10 Corri uomo corri AKA Run, Man, Run (1968) - Sergio Sollima
2019-05-10 Se incontri Sartana prega per la tua morte AKA If You Meet Sartana Pray for Your Death (1968) - Gianfranco Parollini
2019-05-10 10,000 dollari per un massacro AKA 10,000 Dollars for a Massacre (1967) - Romolo Guerrieri
2019-05-10 Navajo Joe (1966) - Sergio Corbucci
2019-05-10 E Dio disse a Caino... AKA And God Said to Cain (1970) - Antonio Margheriti
2019-05-10 Mannaja AKA A Man Called Blade (1977) - Sergio Martino
2019-05-11 Una nuvola di polvere... un grido di morte... arriva Sartana AKA Light the Fuse...Sartana Is Coming (1970) - Anthony Ascott
2019-05-11 Le colt cantarono la morte e fu... tempo di massacro AKA The Brute and the Beast [Massacre Time] (1966) - Lucio Fulci
2019-05-11 California (1977) - Michele Lupo
2019-05-11 Bandidos (1967) - Massimo Dallamano
2019-05-11 Joko invoca Dio... e muori AKA Vengeance (1968) - Antonio Marheriti
2019-05-11 Il grande duello AKA The Grand Duel [Storm Rider] (1972) - Giancarlo Santi
2019-05-11 Il pistolero dell'Ave Maria AKA Gunman of Ave Maria [Forgotten Pistolero] (1969) - Ferdinando Baldi
2019-05-11 ¡Mátalo! (1970) - Cesare Canevari
2019-05-11 The Terror of Tiny Town (1938) - Sam Newfield
2019-05-12 Vera Cruz (1954) - Robert Aldrich
2019-05-17 Bad Company (1972) - Robert Benton
2019-05-17 The Proposition (2005) - John Hillcoat
2019-05-17 The Big Trail (1930) - Raoul Walsh, Louis R. Loeffler
2019-05-19 The Beguiled (1971) - Don Siegel
2019-05-19 Calamity Jane (1953) - David Butler
2019-05-19 The Last Wagon (1956) - Delmer Daves
2019-05-20 The Tracker (2002) - Rolf de Heer
2019-05-22 Rawhide (1951) - Henry Hathaway
2019-05-22 Blood on the Moon (1948) - Robert Wise
2019-05-22 Grim Prairie Tales: Hit the Trail... to Terror (1990) - Wayne Coe
2019-05-24 Soldier Blue (1970) - Ralph Nelson
2019-05-24 Run of the Arrow (1957) - Samuel Fuller
2019-05-24 Two Rode Together (1961) - John Ford
2019-05-25 Last Train from Gun Hill (1959) - John Sturges
2019-05-25 C'era una volta il West AKA Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) - Sergio Leone [re-watch]
2019-05-25 Per un pugno di dollari AKA A Fistful of Dollars (1964) - Sergio Leone [re-watch]
2019-05-25 Per qualche dollaro in più AKA For a Few Dollars More (1965) - Sergio Leone [re-watch]
2019-05-26 Safar e Ghandehar AKA The Sun Behind the Moon AKA Kandahar (2001) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf
2019-05-26 Takhté siah AKA Blackboards (2000) - Samira Makhmalbaf
2019-05-26 Se rokh AKA 3 Faces (2018) - Jafar Panahi
2019-05-26 Panj é asr AKA At Five in the Afternoon (2003) - Samira Makhmalbaf
2019-05-27 La piel que habito AKA The Skin I Live In (2011) - Pedro Almodovar
2019-05-28 Je t'aime, je t'aime (1968) - Alain Resnais
2019-05-30 Beoning AKA Burning (2018) - Chang-dong Lee
2019-05-30 Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo AKA The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966) - Sergio Leone [re-watch]
2019-05-31 L'enfant AKA The Child (2005) - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
2019-05-31 The Square (2017) - Ruben Östlund
2019-05-31 Malpertuis (1971) - Harry Kümel
2019-05-31 Silverado (1985) - Lawrence Kasdan [re-watch]
2019-05-31 Blazing Saddles (1974) - Mel Brooks [re-watch]

June
New Features: 41
New Shorts: 4
Rewatches: 0
Starting Rank: 168
Official / Checks: 4653/ 5656
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2019-06-01 The Moon Is Blue (1953) - Otto Preminger
2019-06-01 Susana (1951) - Luis Bunuel
2019-06-02 Trys dienos AKA Three Days (1991) - Sarunas Bartas
2019-06-02 Wszystko moze sie przytrafic AKA Anything Can Happen (1995) - Marcel Lozinski [short - 39 min]
2019-06-02 Rozbijemy zabawe (1957) - Roman Polanski [short - 8 min]
2019-06-02 Fatal Conflict (2000) - Lloyd A. Simandl
2019-06-02 Band of Angels (1957) - Raoul Walsh
2019-06-02 Thunder Road (1958) - Arthur Ripley
2019-06-03 Noce i dnie AKA Nights and Days (1975) - Jerzy Antczak
2019-06-06 Ostatni dzien lata AKA The Last Day of Summer (1958) - Tadeusz Konwicki
2019-06-06 Eroica (1958) - Andrzej Munk
2019-06-06 Summertime (1955) - David Lean
2019-06-07 The Seven Year Itch (1955) - Billy Wilder
2019-06-07 Le Amiche (1955) - Michelangelo Antonioni
2019-06-07 Hobson's Choice (1954) - David Lean
2019-06-07 Karumen kokyô ni kaeru カルメン故郷に帰る AKA Carmen Comes Home (1951) - Keisuke Kinoshita
2019-06-07 Faraon AKA Pharaoh (1966) - Jerzy Kawalerowicz
2019-06-07 Szenvedély AKA Passion (1998) - Gyorgy Feher
2019-06-08 More Things That Happened (2007) - David Lynch
2019-06-08 Blue Velvet Revisited (2016) - Peter Braatz
2019-06-08 Polyoty vo sne i nayavu AKA Flights and Dreams in Reality (1983) - Roman Balayan
2019-06-21 Wesele AKA The Wedding (1973) - Andrzej Wajda
2019-06-21 Austeria (1982) - Jerzy Kawalerowicz
2019-06-21 Funny Face (1957) - Stanley Donen
2019-06-21 Krzyzacy AKA Black Cross/Knights of the Teutonic Order (1960) - Aleksander Ford
2019-06-22 The Immigrant (1917) - Charles Chaplin [short]
2019-06-22 Salto AKA Jump (1965) - Tadeusz Konwicki
2019-06-22 The Virgin Suicides (1999) - Sofia Coppola
2019-06-23 The King and I (1956) - Walter Lang
2019-06-23 Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult AKA I am Curious (Yellow) (1967) - Vilgot Sjöman
2019-06-23 A tanú AKA The Witness (1969) - Peter Bacso
2019-06-23 Les amants AKA The Lovers (1958) - Louis Malle
2019-06-26 Kommunist (1958) - Yuli Raizman
2019-06-28 Przypadek AKA Blind Chance (1987) - Krzysztof Kieslowski
2019-06-28 Trzeba zabic te milosc AKA To Kill This Love (1972) - Janusz Morgenstern
2019-06-28 Walkower AKA Walkover (1965) - Jerzy Skolimowski
2019-06-28 En lektion i kärlek AKA A Lesson in Love (1954) - Ingmar Bergman
2019-06-28 Des gens sans importance AKA People of No Importance (1956) - Henri Verneuil
2019-06-29 Bienvenido Mister Marshall AKA Welcome Mr. Marshall (1953) - Luis García Berlanga
2019-06-29 Kladivo na carodejnice AKA Witchhammer (1970) - Otakar Vávra
2019-06-29 Skrivánci na niti AKA Larks on a String (1990) - Jirí Menzel
2019-06-29 Gadajace glowy AKA Talking Heads (1980) - Krzysztof Kieslowski [short - 16 min]
2019-06-30 Krakatit (1948) - Otakar Vavra
2019-06-30 Catch-22 (1970) - Mike Nichols
2019-06-30 Tajemství hradu v Karpatech AKA The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981) - Oldrich Lipsky
Last edited by weirdboy on July 2nd, 2019, 10:51 pm, edited 32 times in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#9

Post by weirdboy » January 3rd, 2019, 6:55 pm

Placeholder 2!

vortexsurfer
Posts: 377
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by vortexsurfer » January 7th, 2019, 10:13 am

JanuaryShow
1. Deddo ribusu/Dead Leaves (Hiroyuki Imaishi, 2004)
2. Early Man (Nick Park, 2018)
3. Advantageous (Jennifer Phang, 2015)
4. Ultraviolet (Kurt Wimmer, 2006)
5. Invaders from Mars (William Cameron Menzies, 1953)
6. The Astounding She-Monster (Ronald V. Ashcroft, 1957)
7. The House with a Clock in Its Walls (Eli Roth, 2018)
8. The Return (Greydon Clark, 1980)
9. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
10. Gulliver’s Travels (Rob Letterman, 2010)
11. Flatliners (Niels Arden Oplev, 2017)
12. Barbarella (Roger Vadim, 1968)
13. SpaceDisco One (Damon Packard, 2007)
14. The Jacket (John Maybury, 2005)
15. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Luc Besson, 2017)
16. Solyaris/Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1971)
17. Bird Box (Susanne Bier, 2018)
18. Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton, 1999)
19. Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan, 2000)
20. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018)
21. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010)
22. Mandy (Panos Cosmatos, 2018)
23. Turbo Kid (François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell, 2015)
24. 28 Days Later... (Danny Boyle, 2002)
25. 28 Weeks Later (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, 2007)
26. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, 2014)
27. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016)
28. All-Star Superman (Sam Liu, 2011)
29. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (Jay Oliva, 2013)
30. Batman: Assault on Arkham (Jay Oliva, Ethan Spaulding, 2014)
31. Justice League: Gods and Monsters (Sam Liu, 2015)
FebruaryShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Jian hua yan yu jiang nan/To Kill with Intrigue (Wei Lo, 1977)
6. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
7. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)
8. Frankenstein (James Whale, 1931)
9. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
10. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)
11. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2016)
12. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
13. Mother’s Day (Charles Kaufman, 1980)
14. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988)
15. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014)
16. Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death (J.F. Lawton, 1989)
17. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
18. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)
19. Dr. Alien (David DeCoteau, 1989)
20. Auditions (Harry Hurwitz, 1978)
21. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino, 2012)
22. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015)
23. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018)
24. The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015)
25. The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements, John Musker, 2009)
26. Slaughterhouse (Rick Roessler, 1987)
27. Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, 2015)
28. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009)
MarchShow
1. Prime Evil (Roberta Findlay, 1988)
2. Pauline à la plage/Pauline at the Beach (Éric Rohmer, 1983)
3. Les nuits de la pleine lune/Full Moon in Paris (Éric Rohmer, 1984)
4. Polar (Jonas Åkerlund, 2019)
5. Widows (Steve McQueen, 2018)
6. G.I. Jane (Ridley Scott, 1997)
7. The Girl in the Spider's Web (Fede Alvarez, 2018)
8. Lurkers (Roberta Findlay, 1988)
9. Le rayon vert/The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer, 1986)
10. A Woman's Torment (Roberta Findlay, 1977)
11. L'ami de mon amie/My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend (Éric Rohmer, 1987)
12. Captain Marvel (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, 2019)
13. L'amour l'après-midi/Love in the Afternoon (Éric Rohmer, 1972)
14. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975)
15. Death Force (Cirio H. Santiago, 1978)
16. Un film comme les autres/A Film Like Any Other (Jean-Luc Godard, 1968)
17. British Sounds (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Henri Roger, 1970)
18. Krylya/Wings (Larisa Shepitko, 1966)
19. Æon Flux (Karyn Kusama, 2005)
20. Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, 2006)
21. Jennifer’s Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009)
22. Voskhozhdenie/The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko, 1977)
23. Tag (Jeff Tomsic, 2018)
24. Trash Fire (Richard Bates Jr., 2016)
25. Miss Stevens (Julia Hart, 2016)
26. Tangerine (Sean Baker, 2015)
27. Shimmer Lake (Oren Uziel, 2017)
28. The Way Way Back (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, 2013)
29. I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (Oz Perkins, 2016)
30. The Fundamentals of Caring (Rob Burnett, 2016)
31. Apostle (Gareth Evans, 2018)
32. The Salvation (Kristian Levring, 2014)
33. Hansel and Gretel & the 420 Witch/Hansel & Gretel Get Baked (Duane Journey, 2013)
34. Marrowbone (Sergio G. Sánchez, 2017)
35. Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, 2015)
AprilShow
1. 2-Headed Shark Attack (Christopher Ray, 2012)
2. Bumblebee (Travis Knight, 2018)
3. Sand Sharks (Mark Atkins, 2012)
4. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (Macon Blair, 2017)
5. Fyre (Chris Smith, 2019)
6. The Illusionist (Neil Burger, 2006)
7. Take Me (Pat Healy, 2017)
8. 5 Headed Shark Attack (Nico De Leon, 2017)
9. 6-Headed Shark Attack (Mark Atkins, 2018)
10. Age of Ice (Emile Edwin Smith, 2014)
11. Super Dark Times (Kevin Phillips, 2017)
12. Shazam! (David F. Sandberg, 2019)
13. Murder Party (Jeremy Saulnier, 2007)
14. The Quiet Earth (Geoff Murphy, 1985)
15. Basket Case (Frank Henenlotter, 1982)
16. Batoru rowaiaru/Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku, 2000)
17. American Pie (Paul Weitz, Chris Weitz, 1999)
18. Siesta (Mary Lambert, 1987)
19. The Grave (Jonas Pate, 1996)
20. American Pie 2 (J.B. Rogers, 2001)
21. American Wedding (Jesse Dylan, 2003)
22. The Surrogate (Jan Egleson, Raymond Hartung, 1995)
23. Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, 2018)
24. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, 2019)
25. Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (Fred Olen Ray, 1988)
26. The Boogey Man (Ulli Lommel, 1980)
27. Bad Dreams (Andrew Fleming, 1988)
28. Intruder (Scott Spiegel, 1989)
29. Student Bodies (Mickey Rose, 1981)
30. L'ultimo treno della notte/Night Train Murders (Aldo Lado, 1975)
31. Blastfighter (Lamberto Bava, 1984)
32. Zombi Holocaust (Marino Girolami, 1980)
MayShow
1. Naked (Mike Leigh, 1993)
2. The Short & Curlies (Mike Leigh, 1988)
3. Sisters (Brian De Palma, 1972)
4. F for Fake (Orson Welles, 1973)
5. Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer, 2017)
6. Kris/Crisis (Ingmar Bergman, 1946)
7. Between the Darkness and the Dawn (Peter Levin, 1985)
8. The Terminator (James Cameron, 1984)
9. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron, 1991)
10. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Jonathan Mostow, 2003)
11. Detour (Christopher Smith, 2016)
12. Fyre Fraud (Jenner Furst, Julia Willoughby Nason, 2019)
13. Wild (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2014)
14. What's Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich, 1972)
15. Godzilla (Gareth Edwards, 2014)
16. The Unauthorized Bash Brothers Experience (Mike Diva, Akiva Schaffer, 2019)
17. Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogt-Roberts, 2017)
18. Movie 43 (Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, Bob Odenkirk, 2013)
19. Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Rob Letterman, 2019)
20. The Mountain Between Us (Hany Abu-Assad, 2017)
JuneShow
1. Rocketman (Dexter Fletcher, 2019)
2. The Slayer (J.S. Cardone, 1982)
3. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968)
4. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero, 1978)
5. Day of the Dead (George A. Romero, 1985)
6. Night of the Living Dead (Tom Savini, 1990)
7. Pigs (Marc Lawrence, 1973)
8. The Last House on the Left (Wes Craven, 1972)
9. The Hills Have Eyes (Wes Craven, 1977)
10. Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey, Antonio Margheriti, 1973)
11. Blood for Dracula (Paul Morrissey, 1974)
12. Dead & Buried (Gary Sherman, 1981)
13. Godzilla II: King of the Monsters (Michael Dougherty, 2019)
14. X-Men (Bryan Singer, 2000)
15. X-Men 2 (Bryan Singer, 2003)
16. X-Men: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner, 2006)
17. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Gavin Hood, 2009)
18. X-Men: First Class (Matthew Vaughn, 2011)
19. The Wolverine (James Mangold, 2013)
20. X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bryan Singer, 2014)
21. Deadpool (Tim Miller, 2016)
22. X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer, 2016)
23. X-Men: Dark Phoenix (Simon Kinberg, 2019)
24. The Resurrection of Jake the Snake (Steve Yu, 2015)
25. Andre the Giant (Jason Hehir, 2018)
26. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987)
27. The Dust Factory (Eric Small, 2004)
28. Card Subject to Change (Tim Disbrow, 2010)
29. Murder Mystery (Kyle Newacheck, 2019)
30. The Perfection (Richard Shepard, 2018)
31. Deadwood (Daniel Minahan, 2019)
32. Rim of the World (McG, 2019)
33. Aloha (Cameron Crowe, 2015)
34. Gifted (Marc Webb, 2017)
35. The Journey: Absolution (David DeCoteau, 1997)
36. Butterfly (Matt Cimber, 1982)
37. Carrie (Kimberly Peirce, 2013)
Last edited by vortexsurfer on August 26th, 2019, 12:53 am, edited 11 times in total.

vortexsurfer
Posts: 377
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#11

Post by vortexsurfer » January 7th, 2019, 10:13 am

JulyShow
1. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (David DeCoteau, 1988)
2. Nightmare Sisters (David DeCoteau, 1988)
3. Murder Weapon (David DeCoteau, 1989)
4. Deadly Embrace (David DeCoteau, 1989)
5. Prisoners of the Sun (Roger Christian, 2013)
6. The Lost Empire (Jim Wynorski, 1984)
7. Cyclone (Fred Olen Ray, 1987)
8. Exterminator 2 (Mark Buntzman, 1984)
9. The Creature Below (Stewart Sparke, 2016)
10. 30,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Gabriel Bologna, 2007)
11. Epoch (Matt Codd, 2001)
12. Lost Voyage (Christian McIntire, 2001)
13. Manos: The Hands of Fate (Harold P. Warren, 1966)
14. Date Movie (Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg, 2006)
15. Epic Movie (Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg, 2007)
16. Meet the Spartans (Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg, 2008)
17. Alien Abduction (Eric Forsberg, 2005)
18. Vampires Suck (Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg, 2010)
19. Yesterday (Danny Boyle, 2019)
20. Dragged Across Concrete (S. Craig Zahler, 2018)
21. Freshwater (Brandy Berry, 2016)
22. Season of the Witch (Dominic Sena, 2011)
23. Enemy (Denis Villeneuve, 2013)
24. Python (Richard Clabaugh, 2000)
25. New Alcatraz (Phillip J. Roth, 2001)
26. Survival Island (David Hillenbrand, Scott Hillenbrand, 2002)
27. Twisted (Philippe Gagnon, 2018)
28. Searching (Aneesh Chaganty, 2018)
29. National Treasure (Jon Turteltaub, 2004)
30. National Treasure: Book of Secrets (Jon Turteltaub, 2007)
31. Secret Obsession (Peter Sullivan, 2019)
32. Fighting with My Family (Stephen Merchant, 2019)
33. Us (Jordan Peele, 2019)
34. The Call (Brad Anderson, 2013)
35. Slender Man (Sylvain White, 2018)
36. Bokeh (Geoffrey Orthwein, Andrew Sullivan, 2017)
37. Tau (Federico D'Alessandro, 2018)
38. Shark Exorcist (Donald Farmer, 2015)
39. Bigfoot vs. D.B. Cooper (David DeCoteau, 2014)
40. Jurassic Shark (Brett Kelly, 2012)
41. Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu, 2018)
42. Disaster Movie (Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer, 2008)
43. Son of the Mask (Lawrence Guterman, 2005)
44. Izzie's Way Home (Sasha Burrow, 2016)
45. Spider-Man: Far from Home (Jon Watts, 2019)
46. Alien Predator (Jared Cohn, 2018)
47. House of the Dead (Uwe Boll, 2003)
48. Alone in the Dark (Uwe Boll, 2005)
AugustShow
1. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies, 1988)
2. Lovewrecked (Randal Kleiser, 2005)
3. Jimmy P. (Arnaud Desplechin, 2013)
4. Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez, 2019)
5. The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine, 2019)
6. Wolves (Bart Freundlich, 2016)
7. Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (David Leitch, 2019)
8. My Beautiful Broken Brain (Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland, 2014)
9. Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back) (Tom Edmunds, 2018)
10. Too Late (Dennis Hauck, 2015)
11. Blue Jay (Alex Lehmann, 2016)
12. Triple Frontier (J.C. Chandor, 2019)
13. The Secret of Roan Inish (John Sayles, 1994)
14. With or Without You (Michael Winterbottom, 1999)
15. The Cake Eaters (Mary Stuart Masterson, 2007)
16. A Thought of Ecstasy (Rolf Peter Kahl, 2017)
17. The Amazing Quest of Ernest Bliss (Alfred Zeisler, 1936)
18. Love & Sex (Valerie Breiman, 2000)
19. Shakespeare in Love (John Madden, 1998)
20. She's the Man (Andy Fickman, 2006)
21. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino, 2019)
22. Two-Bit Waltz (Clara Mamet, 2014)
23. Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (Julian Jarrold, 2009)
24. Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (James Marsh, 2009)
25. Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983 (Anand Tucker, 2009)
26. Let's Be Evil (Martin Owen, 2016)
27. Kids in Love (Chris Foggin, 2016)
28. The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, 2016)
29. Le mari de la coiffeuse/The Hairdresser's Husband (Patrice Leconte, 1990)
30. Equals (Drake Doremus, 2015)
31. Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler, 2013)
32. 27 Missing Kisses (Nana Dzhordzhadze, 2000)
33. Made in Belfast (Paul Kennedy, 2013)
34. Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek, 2010)
35. Angel Has Fallen (Ric Roman Waugh, 2019)
36. Sliding Doors (Peter Howitt, 1998)
37. Brain Smasher... A Love Story (Albert Pyun, 1993)
38. Pin Cushion (Deborah Haywood, 2017)
39. A Dark Song (Liam Gavin, 2016)
40. The Woman in Red (Gene Wilder, 1984)
41. That Night (Craig Bolotin, 1992)
SeptemberShow
1. The Lion King (Jon Favreau, 2019)
2. Zatôichi monogatari/The Tale of Zatoichi (Kenji Misumi, 1962)
3. Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997)
4. Seven Up! (Paul Almond, 1964)
5. Hebi no michi/Serpent's Path (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1998)
6. Kumo no hitomi/Eyes of the Spider (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1998)
7. Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindô, 1968)
8. Ningen gôkaku/License to Live (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1998)
9. Karisuma/Charisma (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1999)
10. Ôinaru gen'ei/Barren Illusions (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1999)
11. Yurîka/Eureka (Shinji Aoyama, 2000)
12. Kôrei/Seance (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2000)
13. Hausu/House (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi, 1977)
14. Meari to majo no hana/Mary and the Witch's Flower (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2017)
15. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (David Soren, 2017)
16. Kimi no na wa./Your Name. (Makoto Shinkai, 2016)
17. Mesunekotachi no yoru/Night of the Felines (Noboru Tanaka, 1972)
18. Koibito-tachi wa nureta/Lovers Are Wet (Tatsumi Kumashiro, 1973)
19. Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier, 2013)
20. Two Lovers (James Gray, 2008)
21. The Lost City of Z (James Gray, 2016)
22. Christine (Antonio Campos, 2016)
23. (Maruhi) shikijô mesu ichiba/Secret Chronicle: She Beast Market (Noboru Tanaka, 1974)
24. Edogawa Ranpo ryôki-kan: Yaneura no sanposha/The Stroller in the Attic (Noboru Tanaka, 1976)
25. Ad Astra (James Gray, 2019)
26. Akai kami no onna/The Woman with Red Hair (Tatsumi Kumashiro, 1979)
27. Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shiro/Lupin the 3rd: Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1979)
28. Samâ uôzu/Summer Wars (Mamoru Hosoda, 2009)
29. Somos lo que hay/We Are What We Are (Jorge Michel Grau, 2010)
30. Bite (Chad Archibald, 2015)
31. Tampopo (Jûzô Itami, 1985)
32. Rabu hoteru/Love Hotel (Shinji Sômai, 1985)
33. Anâkî in Japansuke: Mirarete iku onna/Anarchy in Japansuke (Takahisa Zeze, 1999)
34. Ojisan tengoku/Uncle's Paradise (Shinji Imaoka, 2006)
35. The Muse (Yutaka Ikejima, 2008)
36. He Never Died (Jason Krawczyk, 2015)
37. Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (Paul Weitz, 2009)
38. Chiisana eiyû: Kani to tamago to tômei ningen/Modest Heroes (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiyuki Momose, Akihiko Yamashita, 2018)
39. Little Witch Academia (Yô Yoshinari, 2013)
40. Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade (Yô Yoshinari, 2015)
41. Twice Bombed: The Legacy of Yamaguchi Tsutomu (Hidetaka Inazuka, 2011)
42. Enter the Anime (Alex Burunova, 2019)
43. Golden Time/Gôruden taimu (Takuya Inaba, 2014)
44. Tsumiki no ie/The House of Small Cubes (Kunio Kato, 2008)
45. Atama-yama/Mount Head (Koji Yamamura, 2002)
OctoberShow
1. Charlie's Farm (Chris Sun, 2014) 4/10
2. 7 Plus Seven (Michael Apted, 1970) 7/10
3. Hidden (The Duffer Brothers, 2015) 6/10
4. Joker (Todd Phillips, 2019) 8/10
5. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (David Yates, 2018)
6. 21 Up (Michael Apted, 1977)
7. Malevolent (Olaf de Fleur Johannesson, 2018)
8. The Endless (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead, 2017)
9. In the Tall Grass (Vincenzo Natali, 2019)
10. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (John Erick Dowdle, 2007)
11. 28 Up (Michael Apted, 1984)
12. Svengali (Archie Mayo, 1931)
13. Eight Legged Freaks (Ellory Elkayem, 2002)
14. Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018)
15. 35 Up (Michael Apted, 1991)
16. Happy Death Day (Christopher Landon, 2017)
17. Mile 22 (Peter Berg, 2018)
18. Manhunter (Michael Mann, 1986)
19. Needful Things (Fraser C. Heston, 1993)
20. The Bat (Crane Wilbur, 1959)
21. Spider Baby (Jack Hill, 1967)
22. Fritt vilt/Cold Prey (Roar Uthaug, 2006)
23. Fritt vilt II/Cold Prey 2 (Mats Stenberg, 2008)
24. Midsommar (Ari Aster, 2019)
25. Down a Dark Hall (Rodrigo Cortés, 2018)
26. Await Further Instructions (Johnny Kevorkian, 2018)
27. Our House (Anthony Scott Burns, 2018)
28. From Dusk Till Dawn (Robert Rodriguez, 1996)
29. Day the World Ended (Roger Corman, 1955)
30. The Snake Woman (Sidney J. Furie, 1961)
31. Dracula 2000 (Patrick Lussier, 2000)
32. Below (David Twohy, 2002)
33. Grizzly (William Girdler, 1976)
34. Satan's Cheerleaders (Greydon Clark, 1977)
35. Tentacles (Ovidio G. Assonitis, 1977)
36. In 3 Tagen bist du tot/Dead in 3 Days (Andreas Prochaska, 2006)
37. The Broken (Sean Ellis, 2008)
38. Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg, 2012)
39. White Zombie (Victor Halperin, 1932)
40. 42 Up (Michael Apted, 1998)
41. Stuber (Michael Dowse, 2019)
42. Attack of the Crab Monsters (Roger Corman, 1957)
43. Attack of the Giant Leeches (Bernard L. Kowalski, 1959)
44. Summer of 84 (François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell, 2018)
45. Incident in a Ghostland (Pascal Laugier, 2018)
46. The Void (Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski, 2016)
47. Teenage Zombies (Jerry Warren, 1959)
48. Last Woman on Earth (Roger Corman, 1960)
49. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Joachim Rønning, 2019)
50. The Guest (Adam Wingard, 2014)
51. Blair Witch (Adam Wingard, 2016)
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by vortexsurfer on October 31st, 2019, 2:59 pm, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 831
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#12

Post by Coryn » January 7th, 2019, 10:32 am

Good thing I found this forum right at the end of 2018.
I am probably in the lowest 10% of watched movies compared to others on here currently (07/01/2019) sitting at rank 19.860 with a total of 819 checks and 647 top list checks.
I know this will make a lot of people jealous though as the movies I still have to discover are endless.

Goals for this year:
[*] Watch 250 feature length movies.
[*] Participate in all challenges
[*] Start building my BluRay collection
[*] Get into top 10.000 on ICM (901 top list checks needed per 07/01/2019)
[*] Optional: Make friends

Some stats about challenges, favorite movies, new awards, ... below
JanuaryShow
Little comment for January: Holy moly. 45 feature films seen in 31 days. I think my record until now would have been between 10 and 15. The challenges really kept me going and I was able to add a lot of favorites: Witness for the prosecution, Grave of the fireflies, All about eve and Persona. Next to that an increase of 6! awards. My initial goals are going to be shattered really. I am also on a total of 1.045 checks now with 822 official ones placing me on rank 12.279.
I think my goals to see 250 feature length movies will be done in july, my goal to reach top 10.000 could even be done this or next month.
My Blu Ray collection was also started this month with the purchase of an actual blu ray and next to this:

Criterion: Blue is the warmest color
Criterion: Stalker
Criterion: 12 Angry Men
Arrow: Donnie Darko (Steelbook)
Arrow: The Human Condition trilogy
Arrow: Network

Dr. Strangelove criterion is also on its way.

That's it for this month. Cheers!

Watched: 45
Favourite movie: Witness for the Prosecution (1957) *****
Worst movie: Holy Motors (2012) *
Surprise: Brokeback Mountain (2005) ****
disappointment: Les Glaneurs & La Glaneuse (2000) *


Awards 01/01/19: 15
Silver:
Shorts
Bronze:
1990s
2000s
2010s
Adventure
A.V. Club
Drama
Fantasy
Filmtotaal
Fok!
IMDB Top 250
Most Checked
Moviesense
Reddit 250
Thriller

Awards 31/01/19: 21 (+6)
Silver:
Drama (+)
Filmtotaal (+)
Most Checked (+)
Shorts
Bronze:
1990s
2000s
2010s
Adventure
A.V. Club
BBC 21st Century (New)
Comedy (New)
Family (New)
Fantasy
Fok!
IMDB Top 250
Moviesense
Mystery (New)
Reddit 250
Rotten Tomatoes (New)
Sci-fi (New)
Thriller


FebruaryShow
Watched: 23
Favourite movie: Roma (2018) *****
Worst movie: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2002) **
Surprise: I am a fugitive from a chain gang (1932) ****
Disappointment: On the Waterfront (1954) **
MarchShow
Watched: 21
Favourite movie: Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hill (1996) *****
Worst movie: Death Race 2000 (1975) *
Surprise: Hunt for The Wilderpeople (2016) ***
Disappointment: Fanny Och Alexander (1982) **
AprilShow
MayShow
JuneShow
JulyShow
AugustShow
SeptemberShow
OctoberShow
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by Coryn on June 9th, 2019, 5:27 pm, edited 29 times in total.
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 831
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#13

Post by Coryn » January 7th, 2019, 10:32 am

Watched

***** Favorite
**** Very good
*** Good
** Okay
* Awful

JanuaryShow
Feature:
1. 01/01 Suspiria (1977) ***
2. 02/01 Songs from the second floor (2000) **
3. 03/01 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) **
4. 04/01 The house that Jack built (2018) ***
5. 05/01 Invasion of the body snatchers (1956) ****
6. 06/01 Grave of the fireflies (1988) *****
7. 06/01 Willy Wonka & the chocolate factory (1971) ****
8. 07/01 Blade Runner (1982) ***
9. 08/01 Roger & me (1989) ***
10. 08/01 Witness for the prosecution (1957) *****
11. 09/01 The great dictator (1940) ****
12. 10/01 Phantom thread (2017) ***
13. 10/01 Irréversible (2002) ***
14. 11/01 Like father, like son (2013) ****
15. 11/01 Love actually (2003) *
16. 13/01 Rashomon (1950) ***
17. 14/01 The thin blue line (1988) ***
18. 14/01 Brokeback mountain (2005) ****
19. 15/01 Beoning (2018) **
20. 16/01 The Sting (1973) ***
21. 16/01 Sherlock Jr. (1924) *****
22. 17/01 Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000) *
23. 18/01 Stalker (1979) ****
24. 18/01 WALL-E (2008) ****
25. 19/01 Spring Breakers (2012) *
26. 20/01 Videodrome (1983) **
27. 20/01 El Angel Exterminador (1962) ***
28. 20/01 Holy Motors (2012) *
29. 21/01 The day the earth stood still (1951) ***
30. 21/01 Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (1972) ****
31. 21/01 La Belle et la Bête (1946) ***
32. 22/01 Le Procès (1962) ****
33. 22/01 A matter of life and death (1946) ****
34. 23/01 Ordet (1955) ***
35. 24/01 Orphee (1950) ***
36. 24/01 Metropolis (1927) ***
37. 25/01 The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen (1988) ***
38. 26/01 Singin' in the Rain (1952) ***
39. 26/01 21 up (1977) ***
40. 27/01 Rosemary's Baby (1968) ****
41. 28/01 All about Eve (1950) *****
42. 28/01 Persona (1966) *****
43. 29/01 Sunset Blvd. (1950) ****
44. 30/01 Double Indemnity (1944) ****
45. 31/01 Duck Soup (1931) ***


Shorts:
1. 07/01 Karlson vernulsya (1970) *
2. 25/01 Eu Não Quero Voltar Sozinho (2010) ***
3. 26/01 Cops (1922) ***
FebruaryShow
Feature:
1. 01/02 The Wild Bunch (1969) **
2. 02/02 Sleepy Hollow (1999) ***
3. 03/02 Network (1976) ***
4. 04/02 Women on the verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) ***
5. 04/02 Spellbound (2002) ***
6. 04/02 Click (2006) **
7. 04/02 Boogie Nights (1997) ****
8. 05/02 I am a fugitive from a chain gang (1932) ****
9. 06/02 Bonnie and Clyde (1967) **
10. 07/02 Brazil (1985) ***
11. 08/02 Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid (1969) ***
12. 10/02 Little Shop of Horrors (1986) ***
13. 11/02 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2002) **
14. 12/02 La Grande Illusion (1937) ***
15. 14/02 Back to the Future Part II (1989) ****
16. 15/02 Blazing Saddles (1974) ***
17. 17/02 The Godfather: Part II (1974) ***
18. 19/02 Anatomy of a Murder (1959) ****
19. 21/02 The Lion in Winter (1968) ***
20. 22/02 Roma (2018) *****
21. 26/02 Secrets & Lies (1996) ****
22. 27/02 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) ***
23. 28/02 On the Waterfront (1954) **

Shorts:
1. 03/02 Powers of Ten (1977) **
MarchShow
1. 01/03 Trois Couleurs: Rouge (1994) ***
2. 04/03 La Pianiste (2001) ****
3. 05/03 Delicatessen (1991) ***
4. 06/03 Murderball (2005) ****
5. 07/03 La Haine (1995) ***
6. 10/03 Fanny Och Alexander (1982) **
7. 11/03 Inside Job (2010) ***
8. 12/03 The Phantom of Liberty (1974) *
9. 13/03 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hill (1996) *****
10. 15/03 Paradise Lost: Revelations (2000) ****
11. 18/03 Paradise Lost: Purgatory (2011) *****
12. 18/03 À bout de souffle (1960) **
13. 19/03 Back to the future: part III (1990) ***
14. 21/03 Code Inconnu (2000) **
15. 22/03 Bottle Rocket (1996) ***
16. 23/03 Death Race 2000 (1975) *
17. 25/03 Hunt for The Wilderpeople (2016) ***
18. 26/03 Eraserhead (1977) **
19. 27/03 The Revenant (2015) ***
20. 29/03 Citizenfour (2014) **
21. 31/03 Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) **

AprilShow
1. 02/04 If... (1968) ***
2. 03/04 Benny's Video (1992) ***
3. 04/04 The Exorcist (1973) ***
4. 05/04 Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) ***
5. 06/04 Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) ***
6. 06/04 Scream 2 (1997) **
7. 09/04 Der Untergang (2004) ***
8. 11/04 Goodfellas (1990) ****
9. 13/04 Howl's Moving Castle (2004) ***
10. 15/04 Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (1972) *
11. 16/04 12 Angry Men (1997) **
12. 16/04 Garden State (2004) ****
13. 17/04 Letyat zhuravli (1957) ***
14. 18/04 The Favourite (2018) ****
15. 19/04 Eurotrip (2004) ***
16. 19/04 La Piel Que Habito (2011) ****
17. 21/04 Call me by your Name (2017) **
18. 22/04 De Helaasheid Der Dingen (2009) ***
19. 24/04 The Look of Silence (2014) ****
20. 25/04 The Sweet Hereafter (1997) **
21. 26/04 Being John Malkovich (1999) ****
22. 27/04 The Third man (1949) ***
23. 29/04 The Fall (2006) ****
24. 30/04 Paris, Texas (1984) **
MayShow
1. 01/05 The King of Comedy (1982) ***
2. 02/05 What ever happened to Baby Jane (1962) ***
3. 03/05 Melancholia (2011) ***
4. 06/05 Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) ***
5. 08/05 Mystic River (2003) ***
6. 12/05 Tickled (2016) ****
7. 22/05 Eighth Grade (2018) **
8. 26/05 South Park: Bigger, longer and uncut (1999) ***
JuneShow
1. 01/06 Das Experiment (2001) ***
2. 04/06 Los Olvidados (1950) ***
3. 06/06 L'Avventura (1960) **
4. 07/06 Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) ***
5. 08/06 Ready Player One (2018) ****
6. 09/06 Pokemon Detective Pikachu (2019)
7. 09/06 About Schmidt (2002) ***
8. 11/06 Le Scaphandre et la Papillon (2007) ***
9. 13/06 The Pianist (2002) ****
10. 13/06 Crumb (1994) ***
11. 14/06 L.A. Confidential (1997)
12. 16/06 Booksmart (2019) ***
13. 17/06 Excalibur (1981) **
14. 19/06 Le Salaire De La Peur (1953) ****
15. 21/06 500 Days of Summer (2009) ***
16. 22/06 The King of Kong (2007) ****
17. 24/06 Us (2019) ***
JulyShow
1. 01/07 The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) ***
2. 02/07 The Lobster (2015) ***
3. 03/07 Free Solo (2018) ****
4. 04/07 Le Tout Nouveau Testament (2015) ***
5. 04/07 Rosetta (1999) ****
6. 05/07 The Seventh Seal (1957) **
7. 06/07 Battle Royale (2000) **
8. 07/07 Before Sunrise (1995) ****
9. 08/07 Eyes Wide Shut (1999) ****
10. 08/07 Lolita (1962) ***
11. 09/07 Mr. Nobody (2009) *****
12. 10/07 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) ***
13. 10/07 The Return (2003) ***
14. 12/07 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) ***
15. 12/07 Bullshead (2011) ****
16. 12/07 Halloween (1978) ***
17. 14/07 Iron Man (2008) ***
18. Deux Jours Une Nuit (2014)
19. Le huitième jour (1996)
20. S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge (2003)
21. L'enfant (2005)
22. C'est arrivé près de chez vous (1992)
23. Ernest et Célestine (2012)
24. Chinatown (1974)
25. Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (1997)
26. Toto le héros (1991)
27. M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (1931)
28. Panique au village (2009)
29. The Lion King (2019)
30. Die Hard (1988)
31. King Kong (1933)
32. Blue Velvet (1986)
33. The Birds (1963)
34. The General (1926)
35. Salinui chueok (2003)
36. Volver (2006)
AugustShow
1. Touch of Evil (1958)
2. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
3. Rebecca (1940)
4. Mean Girls (2004)
5. Brief Encounter (1945)
6. The Red Shoes (1948)
7. Der Himmel über Berlin (1987)
8. Oslo, 31. august (2011)
9. Grey Gardens (1975)
10. Raging Bull (1980)
11. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
12. Whores' Glory (2011)
13. Shoplifters (2018)
14. Touching the Void (2003)
15. Peeping Tom (1960)
16. Under The Skin (2013)
17. Withnail & I (1987)
18. I, Daniel Blake (2016)
19. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
20. Kes (1969)
21. Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
22. Repulsion (1965)
23. Another Year (2010)
24. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
25. The Great White Silence (1924)
26. This Is England (2006)
27. Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988)
28. Man on Wire (2008)
29. Blowup (1966)
30. The World's End (2013)
31. Dr. No (1962)
32. The Wicker Man (1973)
33. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943)
34. The Servant (1963)
35. Baby Driver (2017)
36. Limelight (1952)
37. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
38. From Russia with Love (1963)
39. The Lady Vanishes (1938)
40. The Damned United (2009)
41. Black Narcissus (1947)
42. Le ballon rouge (1956)
43. Don't Look Now (1973)
44. The Century of the Self (2002)
45. The 39 Steps (1935)
46. Goldfinger (1964)
47. The Innocents (1961)
48. Ratcatcher (1999)
SeptemberShow
40 Gegen die Wand 2004
39 Lilja 4-ever 2002
38 La La Land 2016
37 Toni Erdmann 2016
36 Los Angeles Plays Itself 2003
35 The Fountain 2006
34 Nostalgia de la luz 2010
33 How to Train Your Dragon 2010
32 Vals Im Bashir 2008
31 Brick 2005
30 Stories We Tell 2012
29 Artificial Intelligence: AI 2001
28 Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer 2003
27 San xia hao ren 2006
26 Green Book 2018
25 Saul fia 2015
24 Alone in the Wilderness 2004
23 Gwoemul 2006
22 Zombieland 2009
21 O Brother Where Art Thou ? 2000
20 Blade Runner 2049 2017
19 Sud pralad 2004
18 Capharnaüm 2018
17 Won't You Be My Neighbor? 2018
16 Gisaengchung 2019
15 Good Bye Lenin! 2003
14 Dogville 2003
13 The Edge of Seventeen 2016
12 The Shape of Water 2017
11 The VVitch: A New-England Folktale 2015
10 O.J.: Made in America 2016
9 Yi yi 2000
8 Hugo 2011
7 Hereditary 2018
6 Juno 2007
5 Werckmeister harmóniák 2000
4 The Tree of Life 2011
3 Before Sunset 2004
2 The Master 2012
1 Dah 2002
OctoberShow
1.Chelovek s kino-apparatom 1929
2.8½ 1963
3.Andrey Rublev 1966
4.Gone with the Wind 1939
5.The Sword in the Stone 1963
6.Annie Hall 1977
7.The Maltese Falcon 1941
8.The Gold Rush 1925
9.Midnight Cowboy 1969
10.Viridiana 1961
11.Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1977
12.Ran 1985
13.Sullivan's Travels 1941
14.Ben-Hur 1959
15.13 Lakes 2004
16.The Searchers 1956
17.It Happened One Night 1934
18.The Deer Hunter 1978
19.Bronenosets Potemkin 1925
20.The Terminator 1984
21.Notorious 1946
22.[Rec] 2007
23.Tôkyô monogatari 1953
24.La battaglia di Algeri 1966
25.The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 1948
26.21 Grams 2003
27.Solyaris 1972
28.La passion de Jeanne d'Arc 1928
29.Unforgiven 1992
30.MASH 1970
31.Aliens 1986
32.To Be or Not to Be 1942
33.All the President's Men 1976
34.Wavelength 1967
35.Koyaanisqatsi 1982
36.The Conversation 1974
37.Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991
38.Yuki yukite shingun 1987
39.Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood 2019
NovemberShow
DecemberShow
Last edited by Coryn on November 1st, 2019, 10:06 pm, edited 110 times in total.
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 831
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#14

Post by Coryn » January 14th, 2019, 12:23 pm

What's wrong with my spoilers in #12?

Solved
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 341
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#15

Post by shugs » January 21st, 2019, 10:39 pm

JanuaryShow
FEATURES
1. Der Himmel über Berlin [Wings of Desire] (Wim Wenders, 1987) - 7/10
2. Coco (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina, 2017) - 6.5/10
3. Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard, 2018) - 4/10
4. Event Horizon (Paul W.S. Anderson, 1997) - 6/10
5. Batoru rowaiaru [Battle Royale] (Kinji Fukasaku, 2000) - 7/10
6. Mr. Popper's Penguins (Mark Waters, 2011) - 7/10
7. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018) - 7/10
8. Halloween (David Gordon Green, 2018) - 5.5/10
9. Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek, 2010) - 7/10
10. Ex Machina (Alex Garland, 2014) - 8/10
11. 300 (Zack Snyder, 2006) - 9/10 REWATCH
12. 300: Rise of an Empire (Noam Murro, 2014) - 6.5/10 REWATCH
13. The Mummy (Stephen Sommers, 1999) - 6.5/10 REWATCH
14. The Mummy Returns (Stephen Sommers, 2001) - 5.5/10 REWATCH
15. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen, 2008) - 4.5/10
16. The Mummy (Alex Kurtzman, 2017) - 2.5/10
17. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven, 1987) - 9/10 REWATCH
18. RoboCop 2 (Irvin Kershner, 1990) - 6.5/10
19. Lilo & Stitch (Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders, 2002) - 9/10
20. Hercules (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1997) - 6/10
21. The Nutty Professor (Tom Shadyac, 1996) - 4/10 REWATCH
22. Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (Peter Segal, 2000) - 3/10
23. BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018) - 9/10
24. Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) - 3/10
25. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015) - 7/10
26. RoboCop 3 (Fred Dekker, 1993) - 7.5/10
27. Babe (Chris Noonan, 1995) - 7/10
28. Babe: Pig in the City (George Miller, 1998) - 6/10
29. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2017) - 8/10
30. Christopher Robin (Marc Forster, 2018) - 3/10
31. The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker, 1987) - 8/10
32. Widows (Steve McQueen, 2018) - 7/10
FebruaryShow
FEATURES
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018) - 6.5/10
2. Affliction (Paul Schrader, 1997) - 8/10
3. Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2004) - 7.5/10
4. Reds (Warren Beatty, 1981) - 9.5/10
5. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) - 8/10
6. Lilies of the Field (Ralph Nelson, 1963) - 8/10
7. The Pride of the Yankees (Sam Wood, 1942) - 6.5/10
8. A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, 2018) - 6.5/10
9. Moonstruck (Norman Jewinson, 1987) - 6/10
10. The Wife (Björn Runge, 2017) - 8/10
11. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992) - 8/10
12. Saturday Night Fever (John Badham, 1977) - 9/10
13. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) - 8/10
14. Absence of Malice (Sydney Pollack, 1981) - 7.5/10
15. Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988) - 10/10
16. The Morning After (Sidney Lumet, 1986) - 4/10
17. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) - 9/10
18. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood, 1992) - 10/10 REWATCH
19. Jodaeiye Nader az Simin [A Separation] (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) - 7/10
20. Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham, 2018) - 3/10
21. I Feel Pretty (Abby Kohn, Marc Silverstein, 2018) - 4/10
22. Game Night (John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein, 2018) - 8/10
23. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) - 6.5/10
MarchShow
FEATURES
1. Tag (Jeff Tomsic, 2018) - 5/10
2. Overlord (Julius Avery, 2018) - 7/10
3. Coriolanus (Ralph Fiennes, 2011) - 6/10
4. Sergeant York (Howard Hawks, 1941) - 8/10
5. Welcome to Sarajevo (Michael Winterbottom, 1997) - 8/10
6. Cross of Iron (Sam Peckinpah, 1977) - 7/10
7. Mauvais Sang [Bad Blood] (Leos Carax, 1986) - 5/10
8. Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella, 2003) - 9/10
9. Alone in Berlin (Vincent Perez, 2016) - 8/10
10. Die Fälscher [The Counterfeiters] (Stefan Ruzowitzky, 2007) - 8/10
11. Tomboy (Céline Sciamma, 2011) - 9/10
12. Bob le flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1956) - 5/10
13. You've Got Mail (Nora Ephron, 1998) - 4/10
14. No Man's Land (Danis Tanovic, 2001) - 8/10
15. Ostre sledované vlaky [Closely Watched Trains] (Jirí Menzel, 1966) - 6/10
16. Zwartboek [Black Book] (Paul Verhoeven, 2006) - 8/10
17. Joyeux Noël (Christian Carion, 2005) - 7.5/10
18. Good Morning, Vietnam (Barry Levinson, 1987) - 7.5/10
19. Le doulos (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1963) - 9/10
20. Stalingrad (Joseph Vilsmaier, 1993) - 8.5/10
21. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934) - 7/10
22. L'âge d'or [Age of Gold] (Luis Buñuel, 1930) - 6.5/10
23. A Bridge Too Far (Richard Attenborough, 1977) - 8/10
24. Love (Gaspar Noé, 2015) - 6/10
25. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012) - 7/10
26. Detroit (Kathryn Bigelow, 2017) - 9/10
27. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay, 2011) - 6/10
28. Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991) - 6.5/10
29. 28 Days (Betty Thomas, 2000) - 9/10
30. The Proposal (Anne Fletcher, 2009) - 7/10
31. The Spy Who Dumped Me (Susanna Fogel, 2018) - 2/10
32. The Beaver (Jodie Foster, 2011) - 7/10
33. Bird Box (Susanne Bier, 2018) - 6/10
34. Flightplan (Robert Schwentke, 2005) - 5/10
35. Friends with Benefits (Will Gluck, 2011) - 6/10
36. Vice (Adam McKay, 2018) - 8/10
37. Lords of Dogtown (Catherine Hardwicke, 2005) - 7/10
38. The Holiday (Nancy Meyers, 2006) - 4/10
39. The Ugly Truth (Robert Luketic, 2009) - 2/10
40. The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960) - 10/10 REWATCH
41. Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki, 2011) - 5/10
42. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) - 7.5/10
43. Jeux interdits (René Clément, 1953) - 9/10
44. Sully (Clint Eastwood, 2016) - 7.5/10

SHORTS
1. Rip's Toast (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
2. Rip Meeting the Dwarf (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
3. Exit of Rip and the Dwarf (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
4. Rip Leaving Sleepy Hollow (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
5. Rip's Toast to Hudson (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
6. Rip's Twenty Years' Sleep (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
7. Awakening of Rip (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
8. Rip Passing Over the Mountain (William K.L. Dickson, 1896)
9. Edison Kinetoscopic Record of a Sneeze (William K.L. Dickson, 1894)
10. Salut les Cubains (Agnès Varda, 1971)
11. Oncle Yanco (Agnès Varda, 1967)
AprilShow
FEATURES
1. Lifeboat (Alfred Hitchcock, 1944) - 9/10
2. Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945) - 7/10
3. Ansikte mot ansikte [Face to Face] (Ingmar Bergman, 1976) - 6/10
4. Call Northside 777 (Henry Hathaway, 1948) - 6/10
5. Hollow Triumph (Steve Sekely, Paul Henreid, 1948) - 6/10
6. Det regnar på vår kärlek [It Rains on Our Love] (Ingmar Bergman, 1946) - 9/10
7. T-Men (Anthony Mann, 1947) - 7.5/10
8. Innerspace (Joe Dante, 1987) - 3/10
9. My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946) - 10/10
10. Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock, 1940) - 5/10
11. My Name Is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis, 1945) - 7/10
12. So Dark the Night (Joseph H. Lewis, 1946) - 6/10
13. Duel in the Sun (King Vidor, 1946) - 8/10
14. The Little Foxes (William Wyler, 1941) - 10/10
15. Panique (Julien Duvivier, 1946) - 8/10
16. Murder, My Sweet (Edward Dmytryk, 1944) - 8/10
17. Phantom Lady (Robert Siodmak, 1944) - 8.5/10
18. Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan, 2000) - 6/10 REWATCH
19. Split (M. Night Shyamalan, 2016) - 7/10
20. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019) - 7/10
21. Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton, 1991) - 9/10
22. Hush (Mike Flanagan, 2016) - 5/10

SHORTS
1. Les dites cariatides (Agnès Varda, 1984)
MayShow
FEATURES
1. The Proposition (John Hillcoat, 2005) - 6/10
2. The Outlaw Josey Wales (Clint Eastwood, 1976) - 8/10
3. Pale Rider (Clint Eastwood, 1985) - 6.5/10
4. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 1976) - 6/10
5. Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler, 2015) - 7/10
6. Il grande silenzio [The Great Silence] (Sergio Corbucci, 1968) - 9/10
7. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954) - 6/10
8. CB4 (Tamra Davis, 1993) - 6/10
9. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959) - 9/10
10. Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt, 2010) - 7/10
11. Django (Sergio Corbucci, 1966) - 6/10
12. Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner, 1990) - 7/10
13. Giant (George Stevens, 1956) - 8/10
14. Cowboys & Aliens (Jon Favreau, 2011) - 3/10
15. The Lone Ranger (Gore Verbinski, 2013) - 6/10
16. The Ridiculous 6 (Frank Coraci, 2015) - 5.5/10
17. The Magnificent Seven (John Sturges, 1960) - 7/10
18. Red River (Howard Hawks, Arthur Rosson, 1948) - 8/10
19. Ferdinand (Carlos Saldanha, 2017) - 7/10
20. Tarzan (Chris Buck, Kevin Lima, 1999) - 6/10
21. Nothing Sacred (William A. Wellman, 1937) - 4/10
22. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook, 2002) - 8/10
23. Blindspotting (Carlos López Estrada, 2018) - 8/10
24. Les frères Sisters [The Sisters Brothers] (Jacques Audiard, 2018) - 5/10
25. The Rookie (Clint Eastwood, 1990) - 6/10
JuneShow
FEATURES
1. A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan, 1957) - 9/10
2. Nea Marin miliardar [Uncle Marin, the Billionaire] (Sergiu Nicolaescu, 1979) - 4/10
3. Politist, adjectiv [Police, Adjective] (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2009) - 8/10
4. A fost sau n-a fost? [12:08 East of Bucharest] (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2006) - 8/10 REWATCH
5. Ucitelka [The Teacher] (Jan Hrebejk, 2016) - 7/10
6. Captain Marvel (Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, 2019) - 6/10
7. Powidoki [Afterimage] (Andrzej Wajda, 2016) - 8/10
8. Spalovac mrtvol [Cremator] (Juraj Herz, 1969) - 10/10
9. Sedmikrásky [Daisies] (Vera Chytilová, 1966) - 4/10
10. 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile [4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days] (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) - 9/10 REWATCH
11. Room at the Top (Jack Clayton, 1959) - 9/10
12. Another Man's Poison (Irving Rapper, 1951) - 5/10
13. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut [A Man Escaped] (Robert Bresson, 1956) - 7/10
14. Us (Jordan Peele, 2019) - 4/10
15. Love in the Afternoon (Billy Wilder, 1957) - 6/10
16. Severance (Christopher Smith, 2006) - 6/10
17. White Dog (Samuel Fuller, 1982) - 10/10
18. The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine, 2019) - 6/10
19. The Quiet Man (John Ford, 1952) - 6/10
20. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (Kurt Kuenne, 2008) - 9/10
21. Man on Wire (James Marsh, 2008) - 7/10
22. The Front Page (Billy Wilder, 1974) - 6/10
23. No Way Out (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) - 7/10
24. The Big Combo (Joseph H. Lewis, 1955) - 7/10
25. The Prowler (Joseph Losey, 1951) - 8/10
26. The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (Robert Eggers, 2015) - 8/10
JulyShow
FEATURES
1. Where the Truth Lies (Atom Egoyan, 2005) - 7/10
2. Looper (Rian Johnson, 2012) - 7/10
3. The Offence (Sidney Lumet, 1973) - 7/10
4. Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) - 7/10
5. The Fog (John Carpenter, 1980) - 7/10
6. The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1934) - 6/10
7. The Curse of the Cat People (Gunther von Fritsch, Robert Wise, 1944) - 7/10
8. Chloe (Atom Egoyan, 2009) - 6/10
9. Pet Sematary (Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer, 2019) - 3/10
10. Murder on the Orient Express (Sidney Lumet, 1974) - 7/10
11. The Seduction (David Schmoeller, 1982) - 5/10
12. Escape from L.A. (John Carpenter, 1996) - 7/10
13. The Ward (John Carpenter, 2010) - 4/10
14. Memoirs of an Invisible Man (John Carpenter, 1992) - 7/10
15. Assault on Precinct 13 (John Carpenter, 1976) - 9/10
16. Nick of Time (John Badham, 1995) - 7/10
17. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (Carl Reiner, 1982) - 7/10
18. American Gigolo (Paul Schrader, 1980) - 8/10
19. Assassination of a High School President (Brett Simon, 2008) - 6/10
20. Escape Room (Adam Robitel, 2019) - 5/10
21. Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Rob Letterman, 2019) - 6/10
22. The Boondock Saints (Troy Duffy, 1999) - 5/10 REWATCH
23. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (Joe Berlinger, 2019) - 8/10
24. Fearless (Peter Weir, 1993) - 8/10
25. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (Lars von Trier, 2013) - 8/10
26. Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (Lars von Trier, 2013) - 5/10
27. Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven, 1992) - 8/10 REWATCH
28. Basic Instinct 2 (Michael Caton-Jones, 2006) - 3.5/10
29. Lie with Me (Clement Virgo, 2005) - 3/10
30. The Most Dangerous Game (Irving Pichel, Ernest B. Schoedsack, 1932) - 8/10
AugustShow
FEATURES
1. Bell Book and Candle (Richard Quine, 1958) - 7/10
2. Antichrist (Lars von Trier, 2009) - 6/10
3. Murder Mystery (Kyle Newacheck, 2019) - 5/10
4. He's Just Not That Into You (Ken Kwapis, 2009) - 5.5/10
5. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, 2019) - 8/10
6. The Fortune (Mike Nichols, 1975) - 4/10
Last edited by shugs on August 13th, 2019, 2:44 pm, edited 22 times in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1243
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#16

Post by jdidaco » February 1st, 2019, 6:30 am

Thanks for setting this again, tourdesb!

jd's 2019 film log

JANUARYShow
JANUARY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Peter Pan (1924) - Herbert Brenon. 8/10

2. Le roi des aulnes (The Erl King, 1931) - Marie-Louise Iribe. 8.5/10
3. Roman Scandals (1933) - Frank Tuttle. 7.5/10
4. Aerograd (Frontier, 1935) - Aleksandr Dovzhenko. 7/10

5. The Strawberry Blonde (1941) - Raoul Walsh. 9/10
6. Blondine (1945) - Henri Mahé. 9/10
7. La septième porte (The Seventh Door, 1947) - André Zwoboda. 9/10
8. Nijiotoko (Rainbow Man, 1949) - Kiyohiko Ushihara. 8/10

9. Bajaja (Prince Bayaya, 1950) - Jirí Trnka. 9/10
10. Parsifal (The Evil Forest, 1951) - Daniel Mangrané & Carlos Serrano de Osma. 8.5/10
11. Pysná princezna (The Proud Princess, 1952) - Borivoj Zeman. 8.5/10
12. The Story of Three Loves (1953) - Vincente Minnelli & Gottfried Reinhardt. 9.5/10
13. The Twonky (1953) - Arch Oboler. 7.5/10
14. Marguerite de la nuit (Marguerite of the Night, 1955) - Claude Autant-Lara. 8.5/10
15. Son of Sinbad (1955) - Ted Tetzlaff. 7.5/10
16. Jupiter's Darling (1955) - George Sidney. 7.5/10
17. Krasa nenaglyadnaya (Beloved Beauty, 1959) - Vladimir Degtyaryov. 8/10

18. Das Zaubermännchen (Rumpelstiltskin and the Golden Secret, 1960) - Christoph Engel. 7.5/10
19. Klyuch (The Key, 1961) - Lev Atamanov. 7/10
20. Kujira gami (The Whale God, 1962) - Tokuzô Tanaka. 9.5/10
21. Iolanta (Yolanta, 1963) - Vladimir Gorikker. 9/10
22. Frau Holle (Mother Holly, 1963) - Gottfried Kolditz. 8/10
23. La hora incógnita (The Unknown Hour, 1964) - Mariano Ozores. 7.5/10
24. Luna (The Moon, 1965) - Pavel Klushantsev. 8/10
25. Hercules and the Princess of Troy (1965) - Albert Band. 7/10
26. Prodavetz vozdukha/Prodaviets vozdoukha (The Air Seller, 1967) - Vladimir Ryabtzev. 7.5/10
27. Le golem (The Golem, 1967) - Jean Kerchbron. 10/10
28. Adam 2 (1968) - Jan Lenica. 9/10
29. Sladky cas Kalimagdory/Die süsse Zeit mit Kalimagdora (The Sweet Time Of Kalimagdora, 1968) - Leopold Lahola. 8/10
30. Palaver (1969) - Emile Degelin. 9/10
31. Sotto il segno dello scorpione (Under the Sign of Scorpio, 1969) - Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani. 8/10
32. Dvoryanskoe gnezdo (A Nest of Gentry, 1969) - Andrey Konchalovskiy. 8.5/10
33. The Illustrated Man (1969) - Jack Smight. 7/10
34. Sen'ya ichiya monogatari (A Thousand and One Nights, 1969) - Eiichi Yamamoto. 8/10
35. Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha, 1969) - Satyajit Ray. 8/10
36. Pie bagatas kundzes (Serving a Rich Mistress, 1969) - Leonids Leimanis. 9.5/10
37. The Valley of Gwangi (1969) - Jim O’Connolly. 7/10
38. Ne goryuy!/Ar daidardo (Don't Grieve, 1969) - Georgiy Daneliya. 9.5/10
39. Clérambard (1969) - Yves Robert. 8/10
40. Hilfe, Hilfe, die Globolinks! (Help, Help, the Globolinks!. 1969) - Gian Carlo Menotti. 8/10
41. Lebedinoe ozero (The Swan Lake, 1969) - Apollinari Dudko & Konstantin Sergeyev. 8/10
42. Wie heiratet man einen König (How to Marry a King, 1969) - Rainer Simon. 8.5/10
43. Beg inokhodtsa (Goodbye, Gulsary!, 1969) - Sergey Urusevskiy. 8/10

44. Sinyaya ptitsa (The Blue Bird, 1970) - Vasiliy Livanov. 7.5/10
45. N.P. il segreto (N.P. The Secret, 1971) - Silvano Agosti. 9/10
46. And the Word Was Made Flesh (1971) - Dusan Marek. 8.5/10
47. Princ Bajaja (Prince Bajaja, 1971) - Antonín Kachlík. 8/10
48. Shirley Thompson Versus the Aliens (1972) - Jim Sharman. 8/10
49. The Legend of Hillbilly John (1972) - John Newland. 7.5/10
50. The Boy Who Turned Yellow (1972) - Michael Powell. 7/10
51. Le petit poucet (Tom Thumb, 1972) - Michel Boisrond. 8/10
52. Z.P.G. (1972) - Michael Campus. 7.5/10
53. The Amazing Mr. Blunden (1972) - Lionel Jeffries. 8/10
54. Feng lei mo jing (The Devil's Mirror, 1972) - Sun Chung. 8/10
55. Sest medvedu s Cibulkou (Six Bears and a Clown, 1972) - Oldrich Lipský. 7.5/10
56. Don Juan Tallinnas (Don Juan in Tallinn, 1972) - Arvo Kruusement. 8.5/10
57. Dvenadtsat mesyatsev (The Twelve Months, 1973) - Anatoliy Granik. 7.5/10
58. Bolshoe kosmicheskoe puteshestvie (The Big Space Travel, 1975) - Valentin Selivanov. 6.5/10
59. Chorus (1975) - Mrinal Sen. 9/10
60. Zhong guo chao ren (The Super Inframan, 1975) - Hua Shan. 7/10
61. Oczy uroczne (Bewitching Eyes, 1977) - Piotr Szulkin. 8/10
62. Jak se budí princezny (How to Wake Up Princesses, 1978) - Václav Vorlícek. 7.5/10
63. Yuan yue wan dao (Full Moon Scimitar, 1979) - Chor Yuen. 8/10
64. Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot (Snow-White and Rose-Red, 1979) - Siegfried Hartmann. 7.5/10
65. Az eröd (The Fortress, 1979) - Miklós Szinetár. 7.5/10

66. Hardly Working (1980) - Jerry Lewis. 8/10
67. Zvyozdny inspektor (The Star Inspector, 1980) - Mark Kovalyov & Vladimir Polin. 6/10
68. Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Marence (The Tale of John and Mary, 1980) - Karel Zeman. 8/10
69. Dom, kotoryy postroil Svift (The House That Swift Built, 1982) - Mark Zakharov. 9.5/10
70. Poslední propadne peklu (Last One Will End Up in Hell, 1982) - Ludvík Ráza. 8/10
71. Vampirismus (1982) - Giulio Questi. 8/10
72. The Beastmaster (1982) - Don Coscarelli. 7/10
73. Tam, na nevedomykh dorozhkakh... (Along Unknown Paths, 1983) - Mikhail Yuzovsky. 7.5/10
74. Galax, omul papusa (Galax Man-Doll, 1984) - Ion Popescu-Gopo. 7/10
75. Nutcracker (1986) - Carroll Ballard. 8/10
76. Yumemiru yôni nemuritai (To Sleep So as to Dream, 1986) - Kaizô Hayashi. 9/10
77. Taimu abanchûru: Zecchô 5-byô mae (Time Adventure: 5 Seconds Til Climax, 1986) - Yôjirô Takita. 7/10
78. Na zlatom kryltse sideli (Sitting on the Golden Porch, 1987) - Boris Rytsarev. 8/10
79. Zerkalo dlya geroya (Mirror for a Hero, 1988) - Vladimir Khotinenko. 9/10
80. Rembrandt Laughing (1989) - Jon Jost. 9/10
81. Zhena kerosinshchika (Kerosene Salesman's Wife, 1989) - Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy. 10/10
82. Ji dong qi xia (The Iceman Cometh, 1989) - Clarence Fok. 8.5/10
83. Bye bye chaperon rouge/Piroska és a farkas (Bye Bye, Red Riding Hood, 1989) - Márta Mészáros. 7/10

84. Schwarze Sünde (Black Sin, 1990) - Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet. 9/10
85. The Golden Boat (1990) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
86. Podzemelye vedm (The Witches Cave, 1990) - Yuriy Moroz. 7/10
87. Glos (The Voice, 1992) - Janusz Kondratiuk. 7/10
88. Vostochnaya elegiya (Oriental Elegy, 1996) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 9/10

89. Choses secretes (Secret Things, 2002) - Jean-Claude Brisseau. 9/10
90. Arzak Rhapsody (2003) - Jean Giraud. 7.5/10
91. Deddo ribusu (Dead Leaves, 2004) - Hiroyuki Imaishi. 6/10

92. Museum Hours (2012) - Jem Cohen. 8.5/10
93. Belyy tigr (White Tiger, 2012) - Karen Shakhnazarov. 8/10
94. Pasolini (2014) - Abel Ferrara. 8.5/10
95. Hiso hiso boshi (The Whispering Star, 2015) - Sion Sono. 8/10
96. Ivan Tsarévitch et la princesse changeante (Ivan Tsarevitch and the Changing Princess: Four Enchanting Tales, 2016) - Michel Ocelot. 9/10
97. Hele sa hiwagang hapis (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery, 2016) - Lav Diaz. 9/10
98. The Shape of Water (2017) - Guillermo del Toro. 7.5/10
99. How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017) - John Cameron Mitchell. 7.5/10
100. Ray Meets Helen (2017) - Alan Rudolph. 7.5/10
101. Yoru wa mijikashi aruke yo otome (The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl, 2017) - Masaaki Yuasa. 8.5/10
102. November (2017) - Rainer Sarnet. 7.5/10
103. Jupiter holdja (Jupiter's Moon, 2017) - Kornél Mundruczó. 6/10
104. Madame Hyde (Mrs. Hyde, 2017) - Serge Bozon. 7.5/10
105. Kûkai/Yao Mao Zhuan (Legend of the Demon Cat, 2017) - Chen Kaige. 7.5/10
106. The Oher Side of the Wind (2018) - Orson Welles. 8/10
107. Un couteau dans le coeur (Knife+Heart, 2018) - Yann Gonzalez. 8/10
108. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - Lasse Hallström & Joe Johnston. 6/10
109. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Rich Moore & Phil Johnston. 7/10
110. Hmyz (Insect, 2018) - Jan Svankmajer. 8.5/10
111. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018) - Terry Gilliam. 8.5/10
112. Suspiria (2018) - Luca Guadagnino. 5/10
113. Di Renjie zhi Sidatianwang (Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings, 2018) - Tsui Hark. 8/10
114. Mandy (2018) - Panos Cosmatos. 7/10
115. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Wes Anderson. 8/10
116. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - Bob Persichetti & Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman. 7.5/10


Shorts,

1. Proekt inzhenera Prayta (Engineer Prite's Project, 1918) - Lev Kuleshov. 7/10

2. Les contes de mille et une nuits (The Tales of a Thousand and One Nights, 1921) - Viktor Tourjansky. 8/10
3. L'épouvantail (The Scarecrow, 1921) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 8.5/10
4. Le mariage de Babylas (Midnight Wedding, 1921) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 8/10
5. La reine des papillons (The Queen of the Butterflies, 1927) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 9/10

6. Skazka o rybake i rybke (Fishmonger and the Fish, 1937) - Aleksandr Ptushko. 9/10

7. Callisto, la petite nymphe de Diane (Callisto, Diana's Little Nymph, 1943) - André-Édouard Marty. 8/10
8. Jeux de sable (1946) - André Zwoboda. 8/10
9. Cœur de cristal (The Crystal Heart, 1957) - Henri Gruel & Vo Lang. 8/10
10. Monsieur Tête (The Horrible, Bizarre and Incredible Adventure of Monsieur Tête, 1959) - Jan Lenica & Henri Gruel. 9/10

11. Le concert de M. et Mme. Kabal (The Concert of Mr. and Mrs. Kabal, 1963) - Walerian Borowczyk. 8/10
12. Concerto mécanique pour la folie ou la folle mécamorphose (Mechanical Concerto for Madness or the Mad Mechamorphosis, 1963) - Éric Duvivier. 8.5/10
13. A (1965) - Jan Lenica. 9/10
14. La brûlure de mille soleils (The Heat of a Thousand Suns, 1965) - Pierre Kast. 8.5/10
15. La planète verte (The Green Planet, 1966) - Piotr Kamler. 7.5/10
16. Le Petit Poucet (Tom Thumb, 1966) - Walerian Borowczyk. 7/10
17. Darwin Antidarwin aneb co zízala netusila (Darwin Antidarwin or What the Rain Worm Did Not Have Any Idea About, 1969) - Bretislav Pojar. 8.5/10
18. Obri (The Giants, 1969) - Gene Deitch. 7/10
19. Of Men and Demons (1969) - John Hubley. 7.5/10

20. Moon Rock (1970) - George Dunning. 8/10
21. Barbe bleue (Bluebeard, 1979) - Olivier Gillon. 9/10

22. Morfocipris (1981) - Jean-Christophe Villard. 9/10
23. Alisa v strane chudes (Alice in Wonderland, 1981) - Efrem Pruzhanskiy. 8/10
24. Alisa v Zazerkale (Alice in the Land in the Other Side of the Mirror, 1982) - Efrem Pruzhanskiy. 8/10
25. Au-delà de minuit (After Midnight, 1983) - Pierre Barletta. 7/10

26. Un amour d'Hoffmann (1991) - Jean Manuel Costa. 7.5/10
27. La ballerine et le ramoneur (The Ballerina and the Chimney Sweep, 1992) - Jean Manuel Costa. 8/10
28. Histoire de papier (Story of Paper, 1994) - Jean Manuel Costa. 9/10
29. Shéhérazade (1995) - Florence Miailhe. 9/10
30. Histoire d'un prince devenu borgne et mendiant (The Prince who Lost an Eye and Became a Beggar, 1996) - Florence Miailhe. 10/10
31. Pinocchio (1999) - Gianluigi Toccafondo. 9/10
FEBRUARYShow
FEBRUARY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Une belle garce (A Beautiful Bitch, 1930) - Marco de Gastyne. 9/10
2. King of Jazz (1930) - John Murray Anderson. 7.5/10
3. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) - Joseph T. Rucker & Willard Van der Veer. 8/10
4. Csak egy kislány van a világon (There's Only One Girl in the World, 1930) - Béla Gaál. 7.5/10
5. Pyat nevest (Five Brides, 1930) - Aleksandr Solovyov. 8.5/10
6. Der weiße Teufel (The White Devil, 1930) - Alexandre Volkoff. 8/10
7. Skandal um Eva (Scandal About Eva, 1930) - Georg Wilhelm Pabst. 7.5/10
8. Die andere Seite (The Other Side, 1931) - Heinz Paul. 10/10
9. Zlatye gory (Golden Mountains, 1931) - Sergei Yutkevich. 9/10
10. Trader Horn (1931) - W.S. Van Dyke. 7/10
11. Cape Forlorn (1931) - Ewald André Dupont. 9.5/10
12. Laveata tietä (The Wide Road, 1931) - Valentin Vaala. 8/10
13. Das Lied vom Leben (Song of Life, 1931) - Alexis Granowsky. 9/10
14. Bad Company (1931) - Tay Garnett. 8.5/10
15. Ihre Hoheit befiehlt (Her Grace Commands, 1931) - Hanns Schwarz. 8/10
16. Ledolom (The Thaw, 1931) - Boris Barnet. 8/10
17. Emil und die Detektive (Emil and the Detectives, 1931) - Gerhard Lamprecht. 9/10
18. Panik in Chicago (Panic in Chicago, 1931) - Robert Wiene. 7.5/10
19. Der Raub der Mona Lisa (The Theft of the Mona Lisa, 1931) - Géza von Bolváry. 8.5/10
20. Putyovka v zhizn (Road to Life, 1931) - Nikolai Ekk. 8.5/10
21. Der Mann, der den Mord beging (The Man Who Committed the Murder, 1931) - Curtis Bernhardt. 9/10
22. Le rêve (The Dream, 1931) - Jacques de Baroncelli. 9.5/10
23. Cham/L'ange du mal (The Broken Vow, 1931) - Jan Nowina-Przybylski & Charles Méré. 8/10
24. Over the Hill (1931) - Henry King. 9.5/10
25. This Is the Night (1932) - Frank Tuttle. 9/10
26. Un chien qui rapporte (A Dog That Fetches, 1932) - Jean Choux. 8/10
27. Ariane, jeune fille russe (Ariane, Russian Maid, 1932) - Paul Czinner. 9/10
28. Rome Express (1932) - Walter Forde. 7.5/10
29. Beauty and the Boss (1932) - Roy Del Ruth. 9/10
30. Rasputin, Dämon der Frauen (Rasputin, Demon with Women, 1932) - Adolf Trotz. 7.5/10
31. The Silver Cord (1933) - John Cromwell. 8/10
32. Sleeping Car (1933) - Anatole Litvak. 7.5/10
33. Eskimo (1933) - W.S. Van Dyke. 9/10
34. Mirages de Paris (1933) - Fyodor Otsep. 9/10
35. Ítél a Balaton (Judgment of Lake Balaton, 1933) - Pál Fejös. 8.5/10
36. Elysia (Valley of the Nude) (1933) - Carl Harbaugh. 6/10
37. Saison in Kairo (Cairo Season, 1933) - Reinhold Schünzel. 8/10
38. Velikiy uteshitel (The Great Consoler, 1933) - Lev Kuleshov. 9.5/10
39. Anna und Elisabeth (Anna and Elizabeth, 1933) - Frank Wisbar. 8.5/10
40. Acciaio (Steel, 1933) - Walter Ruttmann. 8/10
41. Fast Workers (1933) - Tod Browning. 8/10
42. Schleppzug M 17 (Tugboat M 17, 1933) - Werner Hochbaum & Heinrich George. 8.5/10
43. Ich und die Kaiserin (The Empress and I, 1933) - Friedrich Hollaender. 8/10
44. S.O.S. Eisberg (S.O.S. Iceberg, 1933) - Arnold Fanck. 8/10
45. Midnight Mary (1933) - William A. Wellman. 8.5/10
46. No Greater Glory (1934) - Frank Borzage. 9/10
47. So endete eine Liebe (End of an Affair, 1934) - Karl Hartl. 8/10
48. Maniac (1934) - Dwain Esper. 5/10
49. Yu guang qu (Song of the Fishermen, 1934) - Cai Chusheng. 7.5/10
50. Palos brudefærd (The Wedding of Palo, 1934) - Friedrich Dalsheim. 8.5/10
51. Rapt (The Kidnapping, 1934) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 9.5/10
52. Dames (1934) - Ray Enright & Busby Berkeley. 9/10
53. Córka generala Pankratowa (The General Pankratov's Daughter, 1934) - Joseph Lejtes & Mieczyslaw Znamierowski. 8/10
54. Dushi fengguang (Scenes of City Life, 1935) - Yuan Muzhi. 8/10
55. Remous (Whirlpool, 1935) - Edmond T. Gréville. 10/10
56. Legong: Dance of the Virgins (1935) - Henri de la Falaise. 8/10
57. Strogiy yunosha (A Severe Young Man, 1935) - Abram Room. 10/10
58. Nobleza baturra (Rustic Chivalry, 1935) - Florián Rey. 8/10
59. The Phantom Light (1935) - Michael Powell. 8/10
60. Ich war Jack Mortimer (I Was Jack Mortimer, 1935) - Carl Froelich. 8/10
61. Broken Blossoms (1936) - John Brahm. 8.5/10
62. Samson (1936) - Maurice Tourneur. 8/10
63. Stadt Anatol (The City of Anatol, 1936) - Viktor Tourjansky. 8/10
64. Glückskinder (Lucky Kids, 1936) - Paul Martin. 7.5/10
65. Lo squadrone bianco (White Squadron, 1936) - Augusto Genina. 8/10
66. Schlußakkord (Final Accord, 1936) - Douglas Sirk. 9/10
67. Il signor Max (Mister Max, 1937) - Mario Camerini. 8/10
68. Pygmalion (1937) - Ludwig Berger. 8.5/10
69. Ye ban ge sheng (Song at Midnight, 1937) - Ma-Xu Weibang. 8/10
70. Juha (1937) - Nyrki Tapiovaara. 9/10
71. Hortobágy (Life on the Hortobagy, 1937) - George Hoellering. 9/10
72. La mancha de sangre (The Blood Stain, 1937) - Adolfo Best-Maugard. 8/10
73. Der zerbrochene Krug (The Broken Jug, 1937) - Gustav Ucicky & Emil Jannings. 8/10
74. Bespridannitsa (Without Dowry, 1937) - Yakov Protazanov & Aleksandr Rou. 9/10
75. Trinadtsat (The Thirteen, 1937) - Mikhail Romm. 8/10
76. Yoshiwara (1937) - Max Ophüls. 9.5/10
77. Mollenard (Hatred, 1938) - Robert Siodmak. 9/10
78. Suez (1938) - Allan Dwan. 7.5/10
79. A Canção da Terra (The Song from Earth, 1938) - Jorge Brum do Canto. 9/10
80. Ludzie Wisly (People of the Vistula, 1938) - Aleksander Ford & Jerzy Zarzycki. 8.5/10
81. The Rains Came (1939) - Clarence Brown. 9/10
82. Un'avventura di Salvator Rosa (An Adventure of Salvator Rosa, 1939) - Alessandro Blasetti. 7.5/10
83. Traktoristy (Tractor Drivers, 1939) - Ivan Pyrev. 7.5/10



Shorts,

1. Swing You Sinners! (1930) - Dave Fleischer. 9/10
2. Zehn Minuten Mozart (Ten Minute Mozart, 1930) - Lotte Reiniger. 8/10
3. La meilleure bobonne (1930) - Marc Allégret. 7/10
4. Attaque nocturne (1931) - Marc Allégret. 8/10
5. Liebesspiel (Love-Games, 1931) - Oskar Fischinger. 8/10
6. Bimbo's Initiation (1931) - Dave Fleischer. 9.5/10
7. Mickey's Orphans (1931) - Burt Gillett. 7/10
8. Industrial Britain (1931) - Robert J. Flaherty. 8/10
9. Ins Blaue hinein... (Into the Blue, 1931) - Eugen Schüfftan. 8/10
10. In der Nacht (In the NIght, 1931) - Walter Ruttmann. 9/10
11. Pasifik 231 (Pacific 231, 1931) - Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy. 8/10
12. Gopak (1931) - Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy. 7/10
13. Neft simfoniyas (The Oil Symphony, 1932) - Boris Pumpyanski. 8/10
14. Histoire du soldat inconnu (Story of the Unknown Soldier, 1932) - Henri Storck. 9/10
15. Affaire classée (Case Closed, 1932) - Charles Vanel. 7/10
16. It's Got Me Again! (1932) - Rudolf Ising. 7/10
17. Flowers and Trees (1932) - Burt Gillett. 8.5/10
18. Boop-Oop-A-Doop (1932) - Dave Fleischer. 9/10
19. I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You (1932) - Dave Fleischer. 8/10
20. Ténérife (1932) - Yves Allégret & Eli Lotar. 8/10
21. A Rhapsody in Black and Blue (1932) - Aubrey Scotto. 7/10
22. Traum (Sueño) (Dream, 1933) - Walter Auerbach & Horacio Coppola. 7/10
23. Building a Building (1933) - David Hand. 8/10
24. The Merry Old Soul (1933) - Walter Lantz & William Nolan. 8/10
25. Amour et publicité (Love & Advertising, 1933) - Leo Mittler. 8/10
26. Lidoire (1933) - Maurice Tourneur. 7/10
27. Affaires publiques (Public Affairs, 1934) - Robert Bresson. 8/10
28. La Cucaracha (1934) - Lloyd Corrigan. 6/10
29. The Private Life of the Gannets (1934) - Julian Huxley. 7/10
30. Jolly Little Elves (1934) - Manuel Moreno. 7.5/10
31. Holiday Land (1934) - Arthur Davis & Sid Marcus. 7/10
32. Il cuore rivelatore (The Tell-Tale Heart, 1934) - Alberto Mondadori. 6/10
33. Una de fieras (One About Wild Beasts, 1934) - Eduardo García Maroto. 7/10
34. Oidhche Sheanchais (A Night of Storytelling, 1935) - Robert J. Flaherty. 7.5/10
35. Papageno (1935) - Lotte Reiniger. 10/10
36. Una de miedo (One About Fear, 1935) - Eduardo García Maroto. 7/10
37. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) - David Hand. 7.5/10
38. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) - David Hand. 9/10
39. The Calico Dragon (1935) - Rudolf Ising. 7/10
40. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) - Wilfred Jackson. 8/10
41. Gypsy Night (1935) - Josef Berne & Harold Hecht. 8/10
42. How to Sleep (1935) - Nick Grinde. 6/10
43. La fontaine d'Aréthuse (1936) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 9/10
44. Jeune fille au jardin (1936) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 8/10
45. Il caso Valdemar (The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar, 1936) - Gianni Hoepli & Ubaldo Magnaghi. 7/10
46. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) - Dave Fleischer & Willard Bowsky. 9/10
47. The Old Mill Pond (1936) - Hugh Harman. 7.5/10
48. The Country Cousin (1936) - Wilfred Jackson. 7/10
49. Y, ahora, una de ladrones (And Now, One About Crooks, 1936) - Eduardo García Maroto. 6/10
50. The Old Mill (1937) - Wilfred Jackson. 10/10
51. The Little Match Girl (1937) - Arthur Davis & Sid Marcus. 7.5/10
52. Educated Fish (1937) - Dave Fleischer. 7/10
53. Przygoda czlowieka poczciwego (The Adventures of a Good Citizen, 1937) - Stefan Themerson & Franciszka Themerson. 8/10
54. The People of the Cumberland (1937) - Jay Leyda & Sidney Meyers & Elia Kazan & Bill Watts. 8/10
55. How to Undress in Front of Your Husband (1937) - Dwain Esper. 3/10
56. Romance of Radium (1937) - Jacques Tourneur. 8/10
57. Parábola (1937) - Mary Ellen Bute & Ted Nemeth & Bill Nemeth & Rutherford Boyd. 8/10
58. Tree Trunk to Head (1938) - Lewis Jacobs. 7.5/10
59. That Mothers Might Live (1938) - Fred Zinnemann. 7/10
60. Hunky and Spunky (1938) - Dave Fleischer. 8/10
61. Brave Little Tailor (1938) - Bill Roberts. 8/10
62. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) - Dick Rickard. 9.5/10
63. Good Scouts (1938) - Jack King. 7/10
64. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) - Wilfred Jackson. 7/10
65. What Do You Think?: Tupapaoo (1938) - Jacques Tourneur. 7.5/10
66. Ya viene el cortejo… (Here Comes the Procession, 1939) - Carlos Arévalo. 5/10
67. Detouring America (1939) - Tex Avery. 7/10
68. The Pointer (1939) - Clyde Geronimi. 7/10
69. Ugly Duckling (1939) - Clyde Geronimi & Jack Cutting. 9/10
70. Herää Helsinki! (Wake Up, Helsinki!, 1939) - Valentin Vaala. 7/10

71. The Box (1967) - Fred Wolf. 7/10
72. The Magic Pear Tree (1968) - Charles Swenson. 8/10

73. Weekends (2017) - Trevor Jimenez. 8/10
74. Late Afternoon (2017) - Louise Bagnall. 7.5/10
75. Bao (2018) - Domee Shi. 7/10
76. Animal Behaviour (2018) - Alison Snowden & David Fine. 7.5/10
77. One Small Step (2018) - Andrew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas. 7/10

MARCHShow
MARCH

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. La cigarette (The Cigarette, 1919) - Germaine Dulac. 8/10

2. Le diable dans la ville (The Devil in the City, 1925) - Germaine Dulac. 7/10
3. La coquille et le clergyman (The Seashell and the Clergyman, 1928) - Germaine Dulac. 10/10
4. Peau de pêche (Peach Skin, 1929) - Marie Epstein & Jean Benoît-Lévy. 8.5/10

5. Mélo (The Dreamy Mouth, 1932) - Paul Czinner. 10/10
6. Baroud/Love in Morocco (1932) - Rex Ingram & Alice Terry. 7/10
7. La banque Nemo (Nemo's Bank, 1934) - Marguerite Viel. 7.5/10
8. Port-Arthur (I Give My Life, 1936) - Nicolas Farkas. 7.5/10
9. Tarass Boulba (Taras Bulba, 1936) - Alexis Granowsky. 8/10
10. Le mensonge de Nina Petrovna (The Lie of Nina Petrovna, 1937) - Viktor Tourjansky. 10/10
11. Gibraltar (It Happened in Gibraltar, 1938) - Fyodor Otsep. 8/10
12. Je t'attendrai (Three Hours, 1939) - Léonide Moguy. 9/10
13. Les otages (The Mayor's Dilemma, 1939) - Raymond Bernard. 9/10

14. Les malheurs de Sophie (The Misfortunes of Sophie, 1946) - Jacqueline Audry. 8.5/10
15. Jericho (1946) - Henri Calef. 10/10
16. ...Un ami viendra ce soir... (A Friend Will Come Tonight, 1946) - Raymond Bernard. 7.5/10

17. Un acte d'amour/Act of Love (1953) - Anatole Litvak. 7.5/10
18. Les évadés (The Fugitives, 1955) - Jean-Paul Le Chanois. 7.5/10
19. Mitsou ou Comment l'esprit vient aux filles... (Mitsou, 1956) - Jacqueline Audry. 7.5/10
20. Patrouille sans espoir/Patrouille de choc (Shock Patrol, 1957) - Claude Bernard-Aubert. 9/10
21. La verte moisson (Green Harvest, 1959) - François Villiers. 8.5/10

22. Moranbong, une aventure coréenne (Moranbong, a Korean Adventure, 1960) - Claude-Jean Bonnardot. 9/10
23. Tu ne tueras point (Thou Shalt Not Kill, 1961) - Claude Autant-Lara. 9/10
24. La fête espagnole (No Time for Ecstasy, 1961) - Jean-Jacques Vierne. 8.5/10
25. Les petits matins (Hitch-Hike, 1962) - Jacqueline Audry. 7.5/10
26. Mourir à Madrid (To Die in Madrid, 1963) - Frédéric Rossif. 9/10
27. Le repas des fauves (Champagne for Savages, 1964) - Christian-Jaque. 8.5/10
28. Les fêtes galantes (The Lace Wars, 1965) - René Clair. 7.5/10
29. Martin Soldat (Soldier Martin, 1966) - Michel Deville. 9/10
30. Les coeurs verts (Naked Hearts, 1966) - Édouard Luntz. 9/10
31. 1 homme de trop (Shock Troops, 1967) - Costa-Gavras. 7.5/10
32. Le voleur de crimes (Crime Thief, 1969) - Nadine Trintignant. 7.5/10
33. L'hiver (Winter, 1969) - Marcel Hanoun. 9/10
34. Le gai savoir (Joy of Learning, 1969) - Jean-Luc Godard. 8/10
35. Bye bye, Barbara (1969) - Michel Deville. 8.5/10

36. Le soldat Laforêt (Laforet the Soldier, 1972) - Guy Cavagnac. 9/10
37. Les camisards (The French Calvinists, 1972) - René Allio. 9.5/10
38. L'Italien des Roses (The Italian of the Roses, 1972) - Charles Matton. 9/10
39. Le grand départ (The Big Departure, 1972) - Martial Raysse. 7/10
40. Faustine et le bel été (Faustine and the Beautiful Summer, 1972) - Nina Companeez. 7/10
41. Les ebranlées (Dolls for Sale, 1972) - Jesús Franco. 7/10
42. Je suis frigide... pourquoi? (I Am Frigid... Why?, 1972) - Max Pécas. 6/10
43. Coup pour coup (Blow for Blow, 1972) - Marin Karmitz. 8/10
44. Tout va bien (Everything's All Right, 1972) - Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin. 9/10
45. Docteur Popaul (Scoundrel in White, 1972) - Claude Chabrol. 7/10
46. L'ironie du sort (The Irony of Chance, 1974) - Édouard Molinaro. 9/10
47. L'ampélopède (1974) - Rachel Weinberg. 7/10
48. Au long de rivière Fango (Along the Fango River, 1975) - Sotha (Catherine Signaux). 7.5/10
49. Néa (Nea: A New Woman, 1976) - Nelly Kaplan. 7.5/10
50. Jamais plus toujours (Never Again Always, 1976) - Yannick Bellon. 9/10
51. Kitch's Last Meal (1976) - Carolee Schneemann. 9/10
52. Des journées entières dans les arbres (Entire Days in the Trees, 1977) - Marguerite Duras. 9/10
53. Perceval le Gallois (Perceval, 1978) - Éric Rohmer. 10/10

54. Charlie Bravo (1980) - Claude Bernard-Aubert. 8/10
55. La naissance du jour (Break of Day, 1980) - Jacques Demy. 9/10
56. Allons z'enfants (The Boy Soldier, 1981) - Yves Boisset. 9/10
57. Neige (Snow, 1981) - Juliet Berto & Jean-Henri Roger. 8.5/10
58. Chassé-croisé (1982) - Arielle Dombasle. 7.5/10
59. Liberté, la nuit (Liberty at Night, 1984) - Philippe Garrel. 9/10
60. Soft and Hard (1985) - Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville. 7.5/10
61. Jeux d'artifices (Wayward Games, 1987) - Virginie Thévenet. 8.5/10
62. Le diable rose (Pink Devil, 1988) - Pierre B. Reinhard. 6/10
63. Rupture (1989) - Raymonde Carasco. 8/10

64. Rome désolée (Desolate Rome, 1995) - Vincent Dieutre. 9/10
65. Parfait amour! (Perfect Love, 1996) - Catherine Breillat. 8/10
66. Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train (Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train, 1998) - Patrice Chéreau. 9/10
67. Beau travail (1999) - Claire Denis. 9/10
68. La puce (Sweetie, 1999) - Emmanuelle Bercot. 8/10

69. Demi-tarif (Half-Price, 2003) - Isild Le Besco. 8/10
70. Resisting Paradise (2003) - Barbara Hammer. 7.5/10
71. L'annulaire (The Ring Finger, 2005) - Diane Bertrand. 8/10
72. Charly (2007) - Isild Le Besco. 7.5/10

73. Agnès de ci de là Varda (Agnès Varda: From Here to There, 2011) - Agnès Varda. 9.5/10
74. Amour et Sexe sous l'Occupation (Love and Sex under Nazi Occupation, 2011) - Isabelle Clarke. 7.5/10
75. La mer à l'aube/Das Meer am Morgen (Calm at Sea, 2011) - Volker Schlöndorff. 7.5/10
76. L'âge atomique (Atomic Age, 2012) - Héléna Klotz. 8/10
77. Opium (2013) - Arielle Dombasle. 6/10
78. Frantz (2016) - François Ozon. 8/10
79. L'amant double (Double Lover, 2017) - François Ozon. 7/10
80. Nos années folles (Golden Years, 2017) - André Téchiné. 7.5/10
81. Au revoir là-haut (See You Up There, 2017) - Albert Dupontel. 8/10
82. Voyage à travers le cinéma français (2017-18) - Bertrand Tavernier. 9.5/10
83. Sauvage (2018) - Camille Vidal-Naquet. 7.5/10
84. Le livre d'image (The Image Book, 2018) - Jean-Luc Godard. 8.5/10
85. Climax (2018) - Gaspar Noé. 6/10


Shorts,

1. La défense du drapeau (1897) - Alexandre Promio. 6/10

2. Les enfants de France et de la guerre (Children of France During the War, 1918) - Henri Desfontaines. 8/10

3. Disque 957 (1928) - Germaine Dulac. 7/10
4. Danses espagnoles (1928) - Germaine Dulac. 7/10
5. Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque (Arabesque, 1929) - Germaine Dulac. 9/10
6. Frivolités (1929) - René Le Hénaff. 8/10

7. Le retour à la vie (The Return to Life, 1936) - Germaine Dulac & Jean Brérault & François Mauch. 6/10

8. Colette (1951) - Yannick Bellon. 8/10
9. Reverón (1952) - Margot Benacerraf. 8/10
10. Varsovie, quand même... (1954) - Yannick Bellon. 7/10
11. The Leaden Echo and the Golden Echo (1955) - Margaret Tait. 8/10

12. Holy Smoke! (1963) - Walerian Borowczyk. 7/10
13. Pour l'Espagne (1963) - Frédéric Rossif. 9/10
14. Ciné bijou (1965) - Guy Gilles. 8/10
15. Bons baisers... à bientôt (1965) - Yannick Bellon & Nicolas Bataille. 9/10
16. Le dictionnaire de Joachim (Joachim's Dictionary, 1966) - Walerian Borowczyk. 8.5/10
17. La cité des hommes (The City of Men, 1966) - Frédéric Rossif & Albert Knobler. 8/10
18. Pour le Mistral (The Mistral, 1966) - Joris Ivens. 9.5/10
19. Tristesse des anthropophages (Sadness Cannibals, 1966) - Jean-Denis Bonan. 8.5/10
20. A Entrevista (The Interview, 1966) - Helena Solberg. 7/10
21. Le phonographe (The Phonograph, 1969) - Walerian Borowczyk. 8/10
22. Mideia 70 (1969) - Michalis Papanikolaou. 7.5/10
23. Through the Magiscope (1969) - Ian Hugo. 7/10

24. U.S.S. (1970) - Alain Montesse. 10/10
25. Roulement, rouerie, aubage (1978) - Rose Lowder. 8/10
26. Mouvement in the Inside of My Left Hand (1978) - Linda Christanell. 7/10
27. Amy! (1979) - Laura Mulvey & Peter Wollen. 7.5/10
28. Retour d'un repère (1979) - Rose Lowder. 9/10
29. Champ provençal (1979) - Rose Lowder. 7/10

30. Le revoeil (The Dreaming Eye, 1980) - Jean-Christophe Villard. 7/10
31. Pools (1981) - Barbara Hammer & Barbara Klutinis. 8/10
32. Pond and Waterfall (1982) - Barbara Hammer. 9.5/10
33. Fingerfächer (Finger Fan, 1982) - Linda Christanell. 8/10
34. Stone Circles (1983) - Barbara Hammer. 7/10
35. Bent Time (1983) - Barbara Hammer. 8/10
36. For You (1984) - Linda Christanell. 7/10
37. Le château du parking (1987) - Vincent Monluc & Cabu. 7/10
38. Étude pour Déserts (1987) - Alain Montesse. 8.5/10
39. Aurore (1989) - Marc Hurtado & Éric Hurtado. 9/10
40. Impromptu (1989) - Rose Lowder. 8/10

41. Praise House (1991) - Julie Dash. 7.5/10
42. Before Need Redressed (1994) - Gunvor Nelson & Dorothy Wiley. 8.5/10
43. Bleu (1994) - Marc Hurtado & Éric Hurtado. 9/10
44. Three Examples of Myself as Queen (1994) - Anna Biller. 7/10

45. Picture Again (2003) - Linda Christanell. 7.5/10
46. Cindy: The Doll Is Mine (2005) - Bertrand Bonello. 7/10
47. Le bijou indiscret (The Indiscreet Jewel, 2008) - Arielle Dombasle. 4/10

48. La grosse bête (The Big Beast, 2013) - Pierre-Luc Granjon. 7/10
49. La légende dorée (The Golden Legend, 2015) - Olivier Smolders. 8/10
50. Mata Atlântica (2016) - Nicolas Klotz & Elisabeth Perceval. 7/10
51. Depressive Cop (2017) - Bertrand Mandico. 6/10
52. Le discours d'acceptation glorieux de Nicolas Chauvin (The Glorious Acceptance of Nicolas Chauvin, 2018) - Benjamin Crotty. 8.5/10
53. Carolee, Barbara & Gunvor (2018) - Lynne Sachs. 8/10
54. Como Fernando Pessoa Salvou Portugal/Comment Fernando Pessoa sauva le Portugal (How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal, 2018) - Eugène Green. 8/10
Last edited by jdidaco on April 25th, 2019, 6:05 pm, edited 3 times in total.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2197
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#17

Post by connordenney » February 13th, 2019, 7:03 am

Total watched: 140
Top Ten New MoviesShow
01. Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
02. El flor (Mariano Llinás, 2018)
03. The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley, 1989)
04. Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong Sang-soo, 2013)
05. The Road to Glory (Howard Hawks, 1936)
06. La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)
07. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
08. Lady Windermere's Fan (Ernst Lubitsch, 1925)
09. High School (Frederick Wiseman, 1968)
10. The Nun (Jacques Rivette, 1966)
January:
Movies watched: 26
Best previously unseen movie: The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley, 1989)
Best previously seen movie: Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan, 2000)
Worst previously unseen movie: Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman, 1974)
Disappointment of the month: Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, 2018)

Full log here

February:
Movies watched: 19
Best previously unseen movie: Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang, 2018)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Velvet Buzzsaw (Dan Gilroy, 2019)
Disappointment of the month: Duel (Steven Spielberg, 1971)

Full log here

March:
Movies watched: 14
Best previously unseen movie: Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda, 1958)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Stomp the Yard (Sylvain White, 2007)
Surprise of the month: Climax (Gaspar Noé, 2018)
Disappointment of the month: Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945)

Full log here

April:
Movies watched: 18
Best previously unseen movie: Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Ícaros (Pedro González-Rubio, 2014)
Surprise of the month: Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
Disappointment of the month: High Life (Claire Denis, 2018)

Full log here

May:
Movies watched: 8
Best previously unseen movie: Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong Sang-soo, 2013)
Best previously seen movie: Long Day's Journey into Night (Bi Gan, 2018)
Worst previously unseen movie: Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Jungle Fever (Spike Lee, 1991)
Disappointment of the month: The Debt Collector (Jesse V. Johnson, 2018)

Full log here

June:
Movies watched: 10
Best previously unseen movie: Christopher Strong (Dorothy Arzner, 1933)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Othon (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, 1970)
Surprise of the month: Domino (Brian De Palma, 2019)
Disappointment of the month: Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958)

Full log here

July:
Movies watched: 12
Best previously unseen movie: Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock, 1929)
Best previously seen movie: Aloha (Cameron Crowe, 2015)
Worst previously unseen movie: The Comedy (Rick Alverson, 2012)
Surprise of the month: Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi, 2018)
Disappointment of the month: Araby (Affonso Uchoa & João Dumans, 2017)

Full log here

August:
Movies watched: 17
Best previously unseen movie: El flor (Mariano Llinás, 2018)
Best previously seen movie: Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)
Worst previously unseen movie: Fantastic Planet (René Laloux, 1973)
Surprise of the month: The Road to Glory (Howard Hawks, 1936)
Disappointment of the month: Vice (Adam McKay, 2018)

Full log here

September:
Movies watched: 7
Best previously unseen movie: Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman, 2018)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Plunder Road (Hubert Cornfield, 1957)
Surprise of the month: Island of Doomed Men (Charles Barton, 1940)
Disappointment of the month: The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström, 1921)

Full log here

October:
Movies watched: 9
Best previously unseen movie: La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard, 1967)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Red Wood Pigeon (Nanni Moretti, 1989)
Surprise of the month: The Man They Could Not Hang (Nick Grinde, 1939)
Disappointment of the month: Pola X (Leos Carax, 1999)

Full log here

Post Reply