Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: The Great White Silence, September nominations (Aug 30th)

On the Road to Nowhere - My ICM Film Logs

Post Reply
psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

On the Road to Nowhere - My ICM Film Logs

#1

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » January 5th, 2018, 4:19 am

"We know that this road goes nowhere; so, now, get."

Image

Old stats forthcoming... yeah.

All 2017 Viewings: 962 / FTVs: 688
2017 By MonthShow
Jan: 33 / FTVs: 33
Feb: 56 / FTVs: 54
Mar: 79 / FTVs: 25
Apr: 107 / FTVs: 71
May: 65 / FTVs: 40
June: 57 / FTVs: 43
July: 99 / FTVs: 50
Aug: 64 / FTVs: 53
Sep: 131 / FTVs: 117
Oct: 116 / FTVs: 89
Nov: 89 / FTVs: 57
Dec: 66 / FTVs: 56
All 2018 Viewings: 1228 / FTVs: 737
2018 By MonthShow
Jan: 108 / FTVs: 50
Feb: 84 / FTVs: 53
Mar: 130 / FTVs: 86
Apr: 111 / FTVs: 82
May: 84 / FTVs: 54
June: 116 / FTVs: 60
July: 101 / FTVs: 62
August: 109 / FTV’s: 85
Sept: 130 / FTV’s: 59
Oct: 97 / FTV’s: 47
Nov: 72 / FTV’s: 40
Dec: 86 / FTV’s: 59
All 2019 Viewings: 578 / FTVs: 350
2019 By MonthShow
Jan: 96 / FTVs: 60
Feb: 62 / FTVs: 23
Mar: 81 / FTVs: 63
Apr: 81 / FTVs: 63
May: 96 / FTVs: 29
June: 50 / FTVs: 36
July: 112 / FTVs: 76
August: 0 / FTV’s: 0
Sept: 0 / FTV’s: 0
Oct: 0 / FTV’s: 0
Nov: 0 / FTV’s: 0
Dec: 0 / FTV’s: 0
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on August 1st, 2019, 7:59 pm, edited 16 times in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#2

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » January 5th, 2018, 4:20 am

2017 Totals: (Films: 967 / FTVs: 693)


Selected Directors with 3+ Viewings in 2017 (through October anyway):
Spoiler: click to toggleShow

Budd Boetticher X 7
Sergei Bondarchuk X 5
Tod Browning X 3
Edward L. Cahn X 7
Frank Capra X 9
William Castle X 3
Rene Clair X 3
David Cronenberg X 4
Michael Curtiz X 4
Segundo de Chomon X 8
James DeMonaco X 3
Harry Edwards X 4
Louis Feuillade X 6
John Ford X 8
Jesus Franco X 4
John Guillermin X 3
Henry Hathaway X 7
Ishiro Honda X 4
Tobe Hooper X 3
John Huston X 5
Ub Iwerks X 3
Barbara Kopple X 3
Claude Lanzmann X 4
Ernst Lubitsch X 3
Anthony Mann X 6
Georges Melies X 6
George Miller X 3
Philippe Mora X 3
Ted Post X 3
Sam Raimi X 3
Franklin J. Schaffner X 3
Ernest B. Schoedsack X 5
Martin Scorsese X 7
Penelope Spheeris X 3
Edgar G. Ulmer X 3
Jean Vigo X 3
Raoul Walsh X 5
William Wyler X 4

Totals by Decade (through October):
1890-1899: 3
1900-1909: 17
1910-1919: 18
1920-1929: 21
1930-1939: 43
1940-1949: 55
1950-1959: 65
1960-1969: 65
1970-1979: 104
1980-1989: 78
1990-1999: 15
2000-2009: 58
2010-2019: 142
January: Focus on FTVs
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
January: (Feature Films: 33 / FTVs: 33 / Challenge Films: 0 / Shorts: 5 / Short FTVs: 5 )

January Totals by Decade:
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 1
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 2
1960-1969: 1
1970-1979: 1
1980-1989: 0
1990-1999: 0
2000-2009: 4
2010-2019: 29
____________________________________________________________________________
Favorite Titles in Purple

Features Watched:
1) Anomalisa (2015) Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman / FTV 1/1 / Rating: 7
2) Alice in Wonderland (1933) Norman Z. McLeod / FTV 1/2 / Rating: 6
3) Rogue One (2016) Gareth Edwards / FTV 1/2 / Rating: 7
4) The Big Short (2015) Adam McKay / FTV 1/5 / Rating: 7
5) Hail, Caesar! (2016) Ethan & Joel Coen / FTV 1/6 / Rating: 6
6) Iris (2001) Richard Eyre / FTV 1/6 / Rating: 9
7) The Grey (2011) Joe Carnahan / FTV 1/6 / Rating: 7
8) Blair Witch (2016) Adam Wingard / FTV 1/7 / Rating: 6
9) Steve Jobs (2015) Danny Boyle / FTV 1/8 / Rating: 9
10) Suicide Squad (2016) David Ayer / FTV 1/11 / Rating: 6
11) Ghostbusters (2016) Paul Feig / FTV 1/12 / Rating: 6
12) Kill List (2011) Ben Wheatley / FTV 1/12 / Rating: 7
13) Captain America: Civil War (2016) Anthony & Joe Russo / FTV 1/13 / Rating: 7
14) Embrace of the Serpent (2015) Ciro Guerra / FTV 1/14 / Rating: 7
15) Hello, My Name is Doris (2015) Michael Showalter / FTV 1/15 / Rating: 6
16) Ricki and the Flash (2015) Jonathan Demme / FTV 1/15 / Rating: 8
17) Nessie & Me (2015) Jim Wynorski / FTV 1/15 / Rating: 4
18) Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) Sean Durkin / FTV 1/18 / Rating: 7
19) Lego Scooby-Doo!: Haunted Hollywood (2016) Rick Morales / FTV 1/19 / Rating: 6
20) The Empire of Corpses (2015) Ryôtarô Makihara / FTV 1/20 / Rating: 7
21) Paprika (2006) Satoshi Kon / FTV 1/20 / Rating: 6
22) The Magnificent Seven (2016) Antoine Fuqua / FTV 1/20 / Rating: 5
23) Jobs (2013) Joshua Michael Stern / FTV 1/21 / Rating: 5
24) Panzer Chocolate (2013) Robert Figueras / FTV 1/21 / Rating: 2
25) Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) Abdellatif Kechiche / FTV 1/23 / Rating: 8
26) The New Girl Friend (2014) François Ozon / FTV 1/25 / Rating: 9
27) The Wind Rises (2013) Hayao Miyazaki / FTV 1/26 / Rating: 9
28) Paris Belongs to Us (1961) Jacques Rivette / FTV 1/27 / Rating: 7
29) Journey to Italy (1954) Roberto Rossellini / FTV 1/28 / Rating: 6
30) Room (2015) Lenny Abrahamson / FTV 1/29 / Rating: 9
31) Sound of Noise (2010) Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjärne Nilsson / FTV 1/29 / Rating: 8
32) Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973) Christopher Speeth / FTV 1/29 / Rating: 7
33) Captain Fantastic (2016) Matt Ross / FTV 1/30 / Rating: 9


Shorts Watched:
1) Tower Bawher (2006) Theodore Ushev / FTV 1/13 / Rating: 9
2) Mary Last Seen (2010) Sean Durkin / FTV 1/18 / Rating: 7
3) Le Coup du Berger (1956) Jacques Rivette / FTV 1/28 / Rating: 8
4) Music for One Apartment and Six Drummers (2001)Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson / FTV 1/31 / Rating: 9
5) Music for One Xmas and Six Drummers (2011) Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson / FTV 1/31 / Rating: 7

Repeating directors:
Sean Durkin X 2
Jacques Rivette X 2
Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjarne Nilsson X 3

February: Focus on Documentaries
Join the Documentary Challenge at: http://www.thehorrorboard.com/showthread.php?tid=9
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Let There Be Docos: The Horror Board Documentary Challenge 2017

Films: 56
FTVs: 54

Total Minutes: 4704

Longest Film: Shoah (566 min.)
Shortest Film: Marwencol: Mark's "Red Carpet" Premiere (1:01)
Average Length: 84 min.



February Totals by Decade:
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 5
1950-1959: 0
1960-1969: 0
1970-1979: 1
1980-1989: 3
1990-1999: 3
2000-2009: 21
2010-2019: 23
____________________________________________________________________________
Favorite Titles in Purple

Features Watched:
1) Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead (2015) Douglas Tirola / FTV 2/1 / Rating: 8 / (98 min.)
2) The Blues: Feel Like Going Home (2003) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/1 / Rating: 8 / (110 min.)
3) Report From the Aleutians (1943) John Huston / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 8 / (47 min.)
4) Let There Be Light (1946) John Huston / FTV 2/3 / Rating: 9 / (58 min.)
5) Shades of Gray (PMF 5047) (1948) no director listed / FTV 2/3 / Rating: 5 / (66 min.)
6) A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995) Martin Scorsese / 2nd view 2/3 / Rating: 9 / (225 min.)
7) Shoah (1985) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/5 - 2/8 / Rating: 9 / (566 min.)
8) Claude Lanzmann on Shoah: A Conversation with Serge Toubiana (2013) no director listed / FTV 2/8 / Rating: 7 / (61 min.)
9) Le rapport Karski (2010) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/8 / Rating: 7 / (48 min.)
10) Un vivant qui passe (1999) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/9 / Rating: 7 / (65 min.)
11) Shine a Light (2008) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/9 / Rating: 9 / (122 min.)
12) Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures (2001) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/10 / Rating: 8 / (102 min.)
13) The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002) Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgan / FTV 2/10 / Rating: 7 / (93 min.)
14) Running From Crazy (2013) Barbara Kopple / FTV 2/11 / Rating: 9 / (102 min.)
15) My Life as a Turkey (2011) David Allen / FTV 2/11 / Rating: 8 / (52 min.)
16) Koko: The Gorilla who Talks To People (2016) Jonathan Taylor / FTV 2/11 / Rating: 8 / (58 min.)
17) My Voyage To Italy (2001) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/12 / Rating: 8 / (246 min.)
18) Public Speaking (2010) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/12 / Rating: 8 / (84 min.)
19) Morricone and Tarantino at Abbey Road Studios (2016) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 6 / (74 min.)
20) Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (2003) Bret Wood / FTV 2/14 / Rating: 8 / (91 min.)
21) The Blues: The Soul of a Man (2003) Wim Wenders / FTV 2/15 / Rating: 9 / (127 min.)
22) The Blues: The Road to Memphis (2003) Richard Pearce / FTV 2/15 / Rating: 8 / (119 min.)
23) No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/15 / Rating: 9 / (208 min.)
24) The Blues: Warming By the Devil's Fire (2003) Charles Burnett / FTV 2/16 / Rating: 7 / (106 min.)
25) The Blues: Godfathers and Sons (2003) Marc Levin / FTV 2/17 / Rating: 7 / (133 min.)
26) The Blues: Red, White & Blues (2003) Mike Figgis / FTV 2/18 / Rating: 8 / (93 min.)
27) The Blues: Piano Blues (2003) Clint Eastwood / FTV 2/19 / Rating: 8 / (85 min.)
28) All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records (2015) Colin Hanks / FTV 2/20 / Rating: 9 / (94 min.)
29) The Wrecking Crew! (2008) Denny Tedesco / FTV 2/20 / Rating: 9 / (93 min.)
30) Amy (2015) Asif Kapadia / FTV 2/21 / Rating: 9 / (128 min.)
31) The Decline of Western Civilization (1981) Penelope Spheeris / FTV 2/21 / Rating: 9 / (100 min.)
32) Shut Up & Sing (2006) Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck / FTV 2/22 / Rating: 9 / (93 min.)
33) Harlan County U.S.A. (1976) Barbara Kopple / FTV 2/23 / Rating: 9 / (103 min.)
34) Blackfish (2013) Gabriela Cowperthwaite / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 9 / (83 min.)
35) These Amazing Shadows (2011) Paul Mariano, Kurt Norton / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 8 / (88 min.)
36) Marwencol (2010) Jeff Malmberg / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 9 / (83 min.)
37) The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (1988) Penelope Spheeris / 2nd View 2/25 / Rating: 8 / (93 min.)
38) The Decline of Western Civilization Part III (1998) Penelope Spheeris / FTV 2/25 / Rating: 9 / (86 min.)
39) Into Great Silence (2005) Philip Groning / FTV 2/28 / Rating: 6 / (169 min.)




Shorts Watched:
1) John Huston's Wartime Documentaries: An Introduction (2016) no director listed / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 8 / (26 min.)
2) Winning Your Wings (1942) John Huston, Owen Crump / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 7 / (18 min.)
3) San Pietro (1945) John Huston / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 8 / (32 min.)
4) Claude Lanzmann interviewed by Helene Frappat (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/9 / Rating: 8 / (14 min.)
5) Public Speaking: A Short Conversation with Martin Scorsese (2011) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 7 / (2 min.)
6) Public Speaking: A Short Conversation with Fran Lebowitz (2011) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 7 / (2 min.)
7) More Public Speaking (2011) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 7 / (11 min.)
8) Nature Morte (2013) Lucien Castning-Taylor, Verena Paravel / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 1 / (29 min.)
9) The Blues: Interview with Charles Burnett (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/16 / Rating: 7 / (14 min.)
10) The Blues: Interview with Marc Levin (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/17 / Rating: 7 / (9 min.)
11) The Blues: Interview with Mike Figgis (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/18 / Rating: 7 / (8 min.)
12) The Making of Harlan County USA (2006) no director listed / FTV 2/23 / Rating: 8 / (22 min.)
13) From One Second to the Next (2013) Werner Herzog / FTV 2/23 / Rating: 9 / (35 min.)
14) Marwencol: Mark's Reaction to the Film (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 8 / (2 min.)
15) Marwencol: Mark's "Red Carpet" Premiere (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: NR / (1 min.)
16) More Stories From Marwencol (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 7 / (12 min.)
17) Marwencol: Deleted Scenes (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 7 / (7 min.)




Repeating directors:
anonymous X 16
John Huston X 4
Barbara Kopple X 3
Claude Lanzmann X 4
Martin Scorsese X 6
Penelope Spheeris X 3
March: Focus on Monsters, Exploitation & Four Challenges!
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
The Challenges:

March Monster Madness Movie Challenge:
http://www.thehorrorboard.com/showthread.php?tid=76

Trash/Exploitation Challenge:
http://trashepics.com/post/9/105/

Cult/Grindhouse/Drive-In Challenge:
viewtopic.php?t=2829&1/#new

Films Directed by Women Challenge:
viewtopic.php?t=2833&1/#new

Films Watched: 79
FTVs: 25

March Totals by Decade:
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 10
1960-1969: 6
1970-1979: 26
1980-1989: 31
1990-1999: 3
2000-2009: 1
2010-2019: 2
____________________________________________________________________________

Bad & Good Movies I love in Green

Films Watched:
1) Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf (1988) Ray Patterson / FTV 3/1 / Rating: 7
2) Bigfoot (1970) Robert F. Slatzer / 3rd view 3/2 / Rating: 7
3) The Capture of Bigfoot (1979) Bill Rebane / 6th view 3/3 / Rating: 8
4) The Legend of Bigfoot (1975) Harry Stuart Winer / 2nd view 3/3 / Rating: 6
5) Shriek of the Mutilated (1974) Michael Findlay / 3rd view 3/3 / Rating: 6
6) Search For the Beast (1997) R.G. Arledge / 3rd view 3/4 / Rating: 4
7) The Mysterious Monsters (1975) Robert Guenette / FTV 3/4 / Rating: 6
8) Humanoids From the Deep (1980) Barbara Peeters, Jimmy T. Murakami / 3rd view 3/4 / Rating: 7
9) The Beast Within (1982) Philippe Mora / 3rd view 3/5 / Rating: 7
10) Xtro (1982) Harry Bromley Davenport / 2nd view 3/6 / Rating: 7
11) The Great Wall (2016) Zhang Yimou / FTV 3/6 / Rating: 7
12) The Howling (1981) Joe Dante / 6th view 3/7 / Rating: 7
13) Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985) Philippe Mora / 4th view 3/8 / Rating: 7
14) Howling III: The Marsupials (1987) Philippe Mora / 5th view 3/9 / Rating: 7
15) Night of the Howling Beast (1975) Miguel Iglesias / FTV 3/9 / Rating: 6
16) Galaxy of Terror (1981) Bruce D. Clark / 3rd view 3/10 / Rating: 6
17) Devil Hunter (1980) Jesus Franco / 2nd view 3/10 / Rating: 5
18) Razorback (1984) Russell Mulcahy / 2nd view 3/11 / Rating: 7
19) Mad Max (1979) George Miller / 7th view 3/11 / Rating: 9
20) Werewolf Woman (1976) Rino Di Silvestro / 2nd view 3/12 / Rating: 6
21) Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) Enzo G. Castellari / 2nd view 3/12 / Rating: 7
22) Raiders of Atlantis (1983) Ruggero Deodato / 2nd view 3/12 / Rating: 7
23) 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) Enzo G. Castellari / FTV 3/13 / Rating: 7
24) Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (1972) Leon Klimovsky / 2nd view 3/14 / Rating: 8
25) La Furia del Hombre Lobo (1972) Jose Maria Zabalza / 5th view 3/14 / Rating: 8
26) The Mountain of the Cannibal God (1978) Sergio Martino / FTV 3/15 / Rating: 6
27) Amazon Jail (1982) Oswaldo de Oliveira / 2nd view 3/15 / Rating: 5
28) Cannibal Holocaust (1980) Ruggero Deodato / 3rd view 3/15 / Rating: 9
29) Hellhole Women (1981) Jesus Franco / 2nd view 3/16 / Rating: 7
30) Houseboat Horror (1989) Kendal Flanagan, Ollie Martin / FTV 3/16 / Rating: 5
31) Women Behind Bars (1975) Jesus Franco / FTV 3/17 / Rating: 7
32) Leprechaun 3 (1995) Brian Trenchard-Smith / 3rd view 3/17 / Rating: 7
33) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Jordan Vogt-Roberts / FTV 3/17 / Rating: 7
34) 99 Women (1969) Jesus Franco / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 8
35) Bare Behind Bars (1980) Oswaldo de Oliveira / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 7
36) Women of Devil's Island (1962) Domenico Paolella / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 6
37) Cape Canaveral Monsters (1960) Phil Tucker / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 6
38) Sasquatch: The Legend of Bigfoot (1976) Ed Ragozzino / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 6
39) Celia (1989) Ann Turner / 4th view 3/19 / Rating: 10
40) Mad Doctor of Blood Island (1968) Gerardo de Leon, Eddie Romero / 2nd view 3/19 / Rating: 6
41) The Big Doll House (1971) Jack Hill / 3rd view 3/19 / Rating: 7
42) Women in Cages (1971) Gerardo de Leon / 2nd view 3/20 / Rating: 7
43) Curse of Bigfoot (1975) Don Fields / 2nd view 3/20 / Rating: 6
44) Snowbeast (1977) Herb Wallerstein / 2nd view 3/21 / Rating: 7
45) The Snow Creature (1954) W. Lee Wilder / 2nd view 3/21 / Rating: 6
46) Among Us (2004) Mark & John Polonia, Jon McBride / 5th view 3/21 / Rating: 7
47) Rabid (1977) David Cronenberg / 4th view 3/22 / Rating: 8
48) Navy Vs. the Night Monsters (1966) Michael A. Hoey, Jon Hall, & Arthur C. Pierce / FTV 3/22 / Rating: 5
49) Demon Seed (1977) Donald Cammell / 3rd view 3/23 / Rating: 8
50) Dinosaurus! (1960) Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr. / FTV 3/23 / Rating: 7
51) Scanners (1981) David Cronenberg / 6th view 3/24 / Rating: 9
52) My Bloody Valentine (1981) George Mihalka / FTV 3/24 / Rating: 7
53) Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959) Irvin Berwick / FTV 3/24 / Rating: 7
54) Videodrome (1983) David Cronenberg / 3rd view 3/24 / Rating: 9
55) Terror Train (1980) Roger Spottiswoode / FTV 3/25 / Rating: 6
56) The Cosmic Monster (1958) Gilbert Gunn / FTV 3/25 / Rating: 7
57) Prom Night (1980) Paul Lynch / 2nd view 3/25 / Rating: 5
58) The Funhouse (1981) Tobe Hooper / 4th view 3/26 / Rating: 9
59) The Road Warrior (1981) George Miller / 10th view 3/26 / Rating: 10
60) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Tobe Hooper / 3rd view 3/26 / Rating: 10
61) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Tobe Hooper / 6th view 3/26 / Rating: 9
62) The Evil Dead (1981) Sam Raimi / 7th view 3/27 / Rating: 9
63) Evil Dead II (1987) Sam Raimi / 8th view 3/28 / Rating: 10
64) Army of Darkness (1992) Sam Raimi / 9th view 3/28 / Rating: 9
65) Lady Terminator (1989) H. Tjut Djalil / 6th view 3/29 / Rating: 3 or 9(?)
66) The Terminator (1984) James Cameron / 7th view 3/29 / Rating: 10
67) The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956) Edward Nassour, Ismael Rodriguez / FTV 3/29 / Rating: 6
68) It Conquered the World (1956) Roger Corman / FTV 3/29 / Rating: 8
69) A Bay of Blood (1971) Mario Bava / 4th view 3/30 / Rating: 10
70) Torso (1973) Sergio Martino / 2nd view 3/30 / Rating: 9
71) Virgin Killer (1978) Alberto Negrin / FTV 3/30 / Rating: 7
72) It! The Terror From Beyond Space (1958) Edward L. Cahn / 5th view 3/30 / Rating: 8
73) Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 3/30 / Rating: 8
74) Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 3/31 / Rating: 8
75) Invisible Invaders (1959) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 3/31 / Rating: 7
76) Last House on the Left (1972) Wes Craven / 3rd view 3/31 / Rating: 8
77) Supersonic Saucer (1956) Guy Fergusson / FTV 3/31 / Rating: 6
78) The World Beyond (1978) Noel Black / FTV 3/31 / Rating: 7
79) Caged Heat (1974) Jonathan Demme / 2nd view 3/31 / Rating: 8

Repeating directors:
Edward L. Cahn X 4
Enzo G. Castellari X 2
David Cronenberg X 3
Jonathan Demme X 2 (1st was in Jan.)
Ruggero Deodato X 2
Jesus Franco X 4
Tobe Hooper X 3
Gerardo de Leon X 2
Sergio Martino X 2
George "Mad Max" Miller X 2
Philippe Mora X 3
Oswaldo de Oliveira X 2
Sam Raimi X 3
April: Focus on two B/W Challenges
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
The Challenges:

B/W Challenge at Trash Epics:
http://trashepics.com/post/9/120/

B/W Challenge at The Horror Board:
http://www.thehorrorboard.com/forum/sho ... hp?tid=119

Films Watched: 107
FTVs: 71

April Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 3
1900-1909: 16
1910-1919: 11
1920-1929: 17
1930-1939: 28
1940-1949: 11
1950-1959: 14
1960-1969: 5
1970-1979: 0
1980-1989: 0
1990-1999: 0
2000-2009: 1
2010-2019: 1
____________________________________________________________________________

I recommend all titles rated 7 and above!

Feature Length Viewings:
1) Man Beast (1956) Jerry Warren / 3rd view 4/1 / Rating: 7
2) The Tall Target (1951) Anthony Mann / 2nd view 4/1 / Rating: 9
3) Make Me a Star (1932) William Beaudine / FTV 4/1 / Rating: 5
4) Dead of Night (1945) Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer / FTV 4/2 / Rating: 7
5) Gojira (1954) Ishiro Honda / 6th view 4/2 / Rating: 9
6) Nosferatu (1922) F.W. Murnau / 12th view 4/3 / Rating: 10
7) Dracula (1931) Tod Browning / 11th view 4/4 / Rating: 10
8) Cry of the Werewolf (1944) Henry Levin / FTV 4/4 / Rating: 6
9) The Queen of Spades (1949) Thorold Dickinson / FTV 4/5 / Rating: 8
10) The Doll (1919) Ernst Lubitsch / FTV 4/5 / Rating: 9
11) Never Let Go (1960) John Guillermin / FTV 4/6 / Rating: 8
12) Kohlhiesels Tochter (1920) Ernst Lubitsch / FTV 4/6 / Rating: 8
13) I Don't Want To Be a Man (1918) Ernst Lubitsch / FTV 4/6 / Rating: 9
14) Dead Reckoning (1947) John Cromwell / FTV 4/7 / Rating: 6
15) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Robert Wiene / 6th view 4/7 / Rating: 10
16) The Strong Man (1926) Frank Capra / FTV 4/7 / Rating: 6
17) Tramp, Tramp, Tramp (1926) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/7 / Rating: 6
18) Long Pants (1927) Frank Capra / FTV 4/8 / Rating: 7
19) Tess of the Storm Country (1914) Edwin S. Porter / FTV 4/8 / Rating: 6 {Happy Birthday Mary Pickford!}
20) The Hoodlum (1919) Sidney Franklin / FTV 4/9 / Rating: 8
21) The Man From Planet X (1951) Edgar G. Ulmer / 3rd view 4/9 / Rating: 7
22) The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917) Maurice Tourneur / FTV 4/10 / Rating: 8
23) The Old Dark House (1932) James Whale / 4th view 4/10 / Rating: 9
24) Beyond the Time Barrier (1960) Edgar G. Ulmer / 2nd view 4/10 / Rating: 6
25) Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 4/10 / Rating: 6
26) Hallelujah (1929) King Vidor / FTV 4/11 / Rating: 8
27) The Most Dangerous Game (1932) Ernest B. Schoedsack, Irving Pichel / 4th view 4/12 / Rating: 9
28) Three's a Crowd (1927) Harry Langdon / FTV 4/12 / Rating: 5
29) Island of Lost Souls (1932) Erle C. Kenton / 6th view 4/13 / Rating: 10
30) White Zombie (1932) Victor Halperin / 6th view 4/13 / Rating: 9
31) The Chaser (1927) Harry Langdon / FTV 4/13 / Rating: 4
32) Mark of the Vampire (1935) Tod Browning / 6th view 4/14 / Rating: 7
33) His First Flame (1927) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/14 / Rating: 6
34) The Dawn Rider (1935) Robert N. Bradbury / FTV 4/14 / Rating: 7
35) The Desert Trail (1935) Lewis D. Collins / FTV 4/14 / Rating: 7+
36) A Southern Yankee (1948) Edward Sedgwick / FTV 4/15 / Rating: 6
37) The Fuller Brush Man (1948) S. Sylvan Simon / FTV 4/15 / Rating: 7
38) Alias Jimmy Valentine (1915) Maurice Tourneur / FTV 4/15 / Rating: 8
39) Mighty Joe Young (1949) Ernest B. Schoedsack / 5th view 4/15 / Rating: 9
40) King Kong (1933) Ernest B. Schoedsack, Merian C. Cooper / 10th view 4/16 / Rating: 10
41) The Son of Kong (1933) Ernest B. Schoedsack / 4th view 4/16 / Rating: 7
42) The Lost World (1925) Harry O. Hoyt / 3rd view 4/17 / Rating: 9
43) The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) Eugene Lourie / 3rd view 4/17 / Rating: 8
44) Fantomas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine (1913) Louis Feuillade / FTV 4/18 / Rating: 7+
45) The Flying Serpent (1946) Sam Newfield / FTV 4/19 / Rating: 5
46) The Lost City (1935) Harry Revier / FTV 4/17-4/20 / Rating: 7+
47) The Ship of Monsters (1960) Rogelio A. Gonzalez / FTV 4/20 / Rating: 8
48) Bluebeard (1944) Edgar G. Ulmer / FTV 4/21 / Rating: 8
49) Mad Love (1935) Karl Freund / 6th view 4/21 / Rating: 9
50) And Then There Were None (1945) Rene Clair / 4th view 4/21 / Rating: 10
51) Witness For the Prosecution (1957) Billy Wilder / 2nd view 4/22 / Rating: 10
52) Monster From Green Hell (1957) Kenneth G. Crane / FTV 4/22 / Rating: 5 {Happy Earth Day Part 1}
53) Them! (1954) Gordon Douglas / 4th view 4/22 / Rating: 9 {Happy Earth Day Part 2}
54) The Mask (1961) Julian Roffman / FTV 4/23 / Rating: 6
55) Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) Alain Resnais / 2nd view 4/24 / Rating: 10
56) Zero For Conduct (1933) Jean Vigo / 2nd view 4/24 / Rating: 8
57) Daikaiju Baran (1958) Ishiro Honda / 2nd view 4/24 / Rating: 7
58) The Fuller Brush Girl (1950) Lloyd Bacon / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 7
59) The Yellow Cab Man (1950) Jack Donohue / FTV 4/27 / Rating: 6
60) Murder She Said (1961) George Pollock / 2nd view 4/28 / Rating: 7
61) Frenchman's Creek (1944) Mitchell Leisen / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 7+
62) At Sword's Point (1952) Lewis Allen / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 8
63) Silence (2016) Martin Scorsese / FTV 4/30 / Rating: 8
64) L'Atalante (1934) Jean Vigo / 3rd view 4/30 / Rating: 10
65) The Invisible Man (1933) James Whale / 4th view 4/30 / Rating: 7
66) The Whispering Shadow (1933) Colbert Clark, Albert Herman / FTV 4/21-4/30 / Rating: 7
67) The Devil-Doll (1936) Tod Browning / 3rd view 4/30 / Rating: 7

Short Viewings:
1) A Propos de Nice (1930) Jean Vigo & Boris Kaufman / FTV 4/24 / Rating: 9
2) Taris (1931) Jean Vigo / FTV 4/24 / Rating: 8
3) Woman Haters (1934) Archie Gottler / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
4) Punch Drunks (1934) Lou Breslow / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
5) Frankenstein (1910) J. Searle Dawley / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
6) Feet of Mud (1924) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
7) The Luck of the Foolish (1924) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
8) Men In Black (1934) Raymond McCarey / 2nd view 4/26 / Rating: 9
9) Three Little Pigskins (1934) Raymond McCarey / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
10) Horses' Collars (1935) Clyde Bruckman / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 6
11) The Gold Ghost (1934) Charles Lamont / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
12) The House of Ghosts (1908) Segundo de Chomon / 2nd view 4/26 / Rating: 8
13) The Electric Hotel (1908) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
14) The Dancing Pig (1907) no director listed / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
15) The Frog (1908) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
16) A Trip To Mars (1910) Ashley Miller / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
17) The Very First Movie: 1889 (2008) Kerry Decker & Thomas A. Edison (?) / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
18) Metamorphoses (1912) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 9
19) The Express Sculptor (1907) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
20) Entr'acte (1924) Rene Clair / FTV 4/27 / Rating: 8
21) Paris qui dort (1924) Rene Clair / FTV 4/27 / Rating: 7
22) Allez Oop (1934) Charles Lamont / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
23) Palooka from Paducah (1935) Charles Lamont / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 6
24) A Panicky Picnic (1909) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 8
25) Jupiter's Thunderballs (1903) Georges Melies / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
26) The Invisible Thief (1909) Ferdinand Zecca / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
27) The Untamable Whiskers (1904) Georges Melies / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 6
28) Le Sorcier Arabe (1907) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 6
29) The Mermaid (1904) Georges Melies / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 8
30) Legend of a Ghost (1908) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 8+
31) The Haunted Curiosity Shop (1901) Walter R. Booth / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
32) The House of the Devil (1896) Georges Melies / 2nd view 4/28 / Rating: 7
33) A Trip To the Moon (1902) Georges Melies / ??? view 4/29 / Rating: 9
34) The Skeleton Dance (1929) Walt Disney & Ub Iwerks / 10+ view 4/29 / Rating: 9
35) Ko-Ko's Earth Control (1928) Dave Fleischer / 10+ view 4/29 / Rating: 9
36) The Astronomer's Dream (1898) Georges Melies / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 8
37) Alice in Wonderland (1903) Cecil Hepworth, Percy Stow / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 7
38) Santa Claus (1898) George Albert Smith / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 7
39) Scrooge; or Marley's Ghost (1901) Walter R. Booth / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 6
40) A Christmas Carol (1910) J. Searle Dawley, Charles Kent, Ashley Miller / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 8

____________________________________________________________________________

Repeating directors:
anonymous X 17 (16 from Feb.)
Tod Browning X 3
Edward L. Cahn X 5 (four from last month)
Frank Capra X 2
Rene Clair X 3
J. Searle Dawley X 2
Segundo de Chomon X 8
Harry Edwards X 4
Ishiro Honda X 2
Charles Lamont X 3
Harry Langdon X 2
Ernst Lubitsch X 3
Raymond McCarey X 2
Georges Melies X 6
Ashley Miller X 2
Ernest B. Schoedsack X 4
Martin Scorsese X 7 (six from Feb.)
Maurice Tourneur X 2
Edgar G. Ulmer X 3
Jean Vigo X 3
James Whale X 2
May: Focus on Westerns
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 65
FTVs: 40

May Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 1
1910-1919: 1
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 8
1940-1949: 11
1950-1959: 26
1960-1969: 5
1970-1979: 4
1980-1989: 1
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 1
2010-2019: 6
____________________________________________________________________________

I recommend all titles rated 7 and above!

Feature Length Westerns:
1. Born To the West (1937) Charles Barton / FTV 5/1 / Rating: 8
2. Dodge City (1939) Michael Curtiz / FTV 5/1 / Rating: 6
3. The Bargain (1914) Reginald Barker / FTV 5/2 / Rating: 8
4. Virginia City (1940) Michael Curtiz / FTV 5/3 / Rating: 7
5. The Man From Utah (1934) Robert N. Bradbury / RV 5/3 / Rating: 5
6. Riders of the Whistling Pines (1949) John English / FTV 5/4 / Rating: 7
7. Fort Apache (1948) John Ford / RV 5/4 / Rating: 9
8. Santa Fe Trail (1940) Michael Curtiz / RV 5/4 / Rating: 8
9. Rebel in Town (1956) Alfred L. Werker / FTV 5/5 / Rating: 9
10. They Died With Their Boots On (1941) Raoul Walsh / RV 5/5 / Rating: 7+
11. Diablo (2015) Lawrence Roeck / FTV 5/6 / Rating: 5
12. Django (1966) Sergio Corbucci / RV 5/6 / Rating: 9
13. At Gunpoint (1955) Alfred L. Werker / FTV 5/6 / Rating: 8
14. San Antonio (1945) David Butler, Robert Florey, Raoul Walsh / FTV 5/7 / Rating: 6
15. Hands Across the Border (1944) Joseph Kane / FTV 5/7 / Rating: 7
16. Montana (1950) Ray Enright, Raoul Walsh / FTV 5/7 / Rating: 8
17. Rocky Mountain (1950) William Keighley / RV 5/8 / Rating: 9
18. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949) John Ford / RV 5/8 / Rating: 10
19. Yuma (1971) Ted Post / FTV 5/8 / Rating: 6
20. Rio Grande (1950) John Ford / RV 5/9 / Rating: 9
21. Four Faces West (1948) Alfred E. Green / FTV 5/9 / Rating: 8
22. Seven Men From Now (1956) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/10 / Rating: 9
23. The Tall Stranger (1957) Thomas Carr / FTV 5/10 / Rating: 7
24. Decision at Sundown (1957) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/11 / Rating: 9
25. The Tall T (1957) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/11 / Rating: 10
26. Law and Order (1932) Edward L. Cahn / FTV 5/11 / Rating: 7
27. The Lightning Warrior (1931) Benjamin H. Kline & Armand Schaefer / FTV 5/1-5/12 / Rating: 6
28. Buchanan Rides Alone (1958) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/12 / Rating: 8
29. Ride Lonesome (1959) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/13 / Rating: 9
30. Flesh and the Spur (1956) Edward L. Cahn / FTV 5/13 / Rating: 6
31. Westbound (1959) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/14 / Rating: 7
32. Comanche Station (1960) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/14 / Rating: 8
33. To the Last Man (1933) Henry Hathaway / FTV 5/14 / Rating: 8
34. Sons of Katie Elder (1965) Henry Hathaway / RV 5/14 / Rating: 8 {Happy Mother's Day!}
35. Rocky Mountain Mystery (1935) Charles Barton / FTV 5/15 / Rating: 6
36. True Grit (1969) Henry Hathaway / RV 5/15 / Rating: 9
37. True Grit (2010) Ethan & Joel Coen / RV 5/16 / Rating: 8
38. The Courageous Avenger (1935) Robert N. Bradbury / FTV 5/16 / Rating: 5
39. Hell or High Water (2016) David Mackenzie / FTV 5/17 / Rating: 8
40. Marked For Murder (1945) Elmer Clifton / FTV 5/17 / Rating: 4
41. Conquest of Cochise (1953) William Castle / FTV 5/18 / Rating: 6
42. Brokeback Mountain (2005) Ang Lee / FTV 5/19 / Rating: 8
43. Cave of Outlaws (1951) William Castle / FTV 5/19 / Rating: 6
44. Winchester '73 (1950) Anthony Mann / RV 5/19 / Rating: 10
45. Bend of the River (1952) Anthony Mann / RV 5/20 / Rating: 10
46. The Americano (1955) William Castle / FTV 5/20 / Rating: 8
47. Calamity Jane (1953) David Butler / FTV 5/21 / Rating: 8
48. The Naked Spur (1953) Anthony Mann / RV 5/21 / Rating: 9
49. The Far Country (1954) Anthony Mann / RV 5/21 / Rating: 9
50. The Man From Laramie (1955) Anthony Mann / RV 5/22 / Rating: 8
51. Rage at Dawn (1955) Tim Whelan / FTV 5/22 / Rating: 7
52. Five Guns West (1955) Roger Corman / FTV 5/23 / Rating: 7
53. A Man Called Sledge (1970) Vic Morrow, Giorgio Gentili / FTV 5/23 / Rating: 5+
54. Shoot Out (1971) Henry Hathaway / FTV 5/24 / Rating: 8
55. The Shadow Riders (1982) Andrew V. McLaglen / FTV 5/25 / Rating: 6
56. How the West Was Won (1962) John Ford, Henry Hathaway, George Marshall & Richard Thorpe / RV 5/27 / Rating: 8
57. Saskatchewan (1954) Raoul Walsh / FTV 5/27 / Rating: 7
58. Last Stand at Saber River (1997) Dick Lowry / FTV 5/28 / Rating: 8
59. The Hateful Eight (2015) Quentin Tarantino / FTV 5/29 / Rating: 8
60. The Lone Ranger (2013) Gore Verbinski / FTV 5/29 / Rating: 6
61. Buffalo Bill and the Indians (1976) Robert Altman / FTV 5/30 / Rating: 8
62. The Scarlet Horseman (1946) Lewis D. Collins, Ray Taylor / FTV 5/13-5/31 / Rating: 5
63. From Hell To Texas (1958) Henry Hathaway / FTV 5/31 / Rating: 9

Not a Western:
1. Serena (2014) Suzanne Bier / FTV 5/10 / Rating: 7

Short Viewings:
1. The Great Train Robbery (1903) Edwin S. Porter / RV 5/2 / Rating: 9


Repeating directors:
Charles Barton X 2
Budd Boetticher X 7
Robert N. Bradbury X 3 (one from last month)
David Butler X 2
Edward L. Cahn X 7 (five from earlier months)
William Castle X 3
Ethan & Joel Coen X 2 (one from January)
Michael Curtiz X 3
John Ford X 4
Henry Hathaway X 6
Anthony Mann X 6 (one from last month)
Edwin S. Porter X 2 (one from last month)
Raoul Walsh X 4
June: Focus on War Films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 57
FTVs: 43

June Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 2
1940-1949: 22
1950-1959: 10
1960-1969: 7
1970-1979: 2
1980-1989: 2
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 5
2010-2019: 6
____________________________________________________________________________


Feature Length War Films:
1. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) Michael Curtiz / RV 6/1 / Rating: 7 {Crimean War}
2. The Red Badge of Courage (1951) John Huston / RV 6/1 / Rating: 7 {American Civil War}
3. The Dawn Patrol (1938) Edmund Goulding / FTV 6/2 / Rating: 9 {WWI}
4. Damn the Defiant! (1962) Lewis Gilbert / FTV 6/2 / Rating: 9 {French Revolutionary Wars}
5. War and Peace I: Andrei Bolkonsky (1965) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/2 / Rating: 9+ {Napoleonic Wars}
6. War and Peace II: Natasha Rostova (1966) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/4 / Rating: 10 {Napoleonic Wars}
7. War and Peace III: 1812 (1967) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/4 / Rating: 10 {Napoleonic Wars}
8. War and Peace IV: Pierre Bezukhov (1967) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/5 / Rating: 9+ {Napoleonic Wars}
9. '71 (2014) Yann Damange / FTV 6/5 / Rating: 8 {The Troubles}
10. American Sniper (2014) Clint Eastwood / FTV 6/6 / Rating: 8 {Iraq War}
11. Captain America (1990) Albert Pyun / FTV 6/8 / Rating: 5 {WWII}
12. You're in the Navy Now (1951) Henry Hathaway / FTV 6/8 / Rating: 5 {WWII}
13. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) William Wyler / RV 6/9 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
14. The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) Clarence Brown / FTV 6/10 / Rating: 5 {WWI / WWII}
15. Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016) Ang Lee / FTV 6/10 / Rating: 8 {Iraq War}
16. Mrs. Miniver (1942) William Wyler / RV 6/10 / Rating: 10 {WWII}
17. Wake Island (1942) John Farrow / FTV 6/11 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
18. Heartbreak Ridge (1986) Clint Eastwood / RV 6/11 / Rating: 7+ {Invasion of Grenada}
19. The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (1944) William Wyler / FTV 6/12 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
20. Eyewitness to War: The Liberation of France (1944 / 2005) No director listed / FTV 6/12 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
21. The Fighting Lady (1944) Edward Streichen, William Wyler / FTV 6/12 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
22. 6th Marine Division on Okinawa (1945) No director listed / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
23. Amen. (2002) Costa-Gavras / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
24. How To Operate Behind Enemy Lines (1943) John Ford / FTV 6/14 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
25. War and Peace (1956) King Vidor / RV 6/15 / Rating: 8 {Napoleonic Wars}
26. To Hell and Back (1955) Jesse Hibbs / RV 6/15 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
27. This is Korea! (1951) John Ford / FTV 6/15 / Rating: 4 {Korean War}
28. 1898: Los ultimos de Filipinas (2016) Salvador Calvo / FTV 6/16 / Rating: 8 {Siege of Baler / Philippine Revolution}
29. Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. (1951) Raoul Walsh / FTV 6/16 / Rating: 7+ {Napoleonic Wars}

30. Billy Budd (1962) Peter Ustinov / FTV 6/17 / Rating: 8+ {Napoleonic Wars}
31. Why We Fight: Prelude To War (1942) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/17 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
32. Napoleon: Part I (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {French Revolutionary Wars}
33. Napoleon: Part II (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {Napoleonic Wars}
34. Napoleon: Part III (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {Napoleonic Wars}
35. Napoleon: Part IV (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {Napoleonic Wars}
36. Why We Fight: The Nazis Strike (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
37. Air Force (1943) Howard Hawks / FTV 6/20 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
38. Why We Fight: Divide and Conquer (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/20 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
39. Why We Fight: The Battle of Britain (1943) Frank Capra, Anthony Veiller / FTV 6/20 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
40. Why We Fight: The Battle of Russia (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/21 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
41. 36 Hours (1964) George Seaton / FTV 6/22 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
42. Rock the Kasbah (2015) Barry Levinson / FTV 6/22 / Rating: 6 {War in Afghanistan}
43. Man Hunt (1941) Fritz Lang / RV 6/23 / Rating: 7+ {WWII}
44. Why We Fight: The Battle of China (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/23 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
45. The Man Who Never Was (1956) Ronald Neame / FTV 6/23 / Rating: 8+ {WWII}
46. Battleground (1949) William A. Wellman / FTV 6/24 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
47. Why We Fight: War Comes to America (1945) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/24 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
48. Pork Chop Hill (1959) Lewis Milestone / FTV 6/25 / Rating: 8+ {Korean War}
49. Alexander the Great (1956) Robert Rossen / FTV 6/26 / Rating: 7 {primarily Wars of Alexander the Great}
50. Helen of Troy (1956) Robert Wise / FTV 6/26 / Rating: 8 {Trojan War}
51. Waterloo (1970) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/27 / Rating: 10 {Napoleonic Wars}
52. Streamers (1983) Robert Altman / FTV 6/28 / Rating: 7 {Vietnam War}
53. War Dogs (2016) Todd Phillips / FTV 6/29 / Rating: 7 {War in Iraq}
54. Patton (1970) Franklin J. Schaffner / RV 6/29 / Rating: 9+ {WWII}

Short War Films:
1. The Battle of Midway (1942) John Ford / FTV 6/11 / Rating: 8 {WWII / 18 min.}
2. The Last Bomb (1945) Frank Lloyd / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 8 {WWII / 35 min.}
3. Torpedo Squadron 8 (1942) John Ford / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 9 {WWII / 8 min.}


Repeating directors:
Robert Altman X 2 (one from last month)
anonymous X 19 (seventeen from previous months)
Sergei Bondarchuk X 5
Frank Capra X 9 (two from April)
Michael Curtiz X 4 (three from last month)
Clint Eastwood X 2
John Ford X 8 (four from last month)
Henry Hathaway X 7 (six from last month)
John Huston X 5 (four from February)
Ang Lee X 2 (one from last month)
Anatole Litvak X 6
Yves Simoneau X 4
King Vidor X 2 (one from February)
Raoul Walsh X 5 (four from last month)
William Wyler X 4

Tally of Wars Engaged:
American Civil War X 1
Crimean War X 1
French Revolutionary Wars X 2
Invasion of Grenada X 1
Iraq War X 3
Korean War X 2
Napoleonic Wars X 10
Siege of Baler / Philippine Revolution X 1
Trojan War X 1
The Troubles X 1
Vietnam War X 1
War in Afghanistan X 1
Wars of Alexander the Great X 1
WWI X 2
WWII X 29

My Top Ten Watched This Month:
1. War and Peace (1965-67 / four films) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV
2. Waterloo (1970) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV
3. Mrs. Miniver (1942) William Wyler / RV
4. Patton (1970) Franklin J. Schaffner / RV
5. Battleground (1949) William A. Wellman / FTV
6. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) William Wyler / RV
7. Air Force (1943) Howard Hawks / FTV 6/20
8. The Dawn Patrol (1938) Edmund Goulding / FTV
9. Damn the Defiant! (1962) Lewis Gilbert / FTV
10. Why We Fight: The Battle of Britain (1943) Frank Capra, Anthony Veiller / FTV

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#3

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » January 5th, 2018, 4:21 am

My original post got too long so this is Part 2 of my 2017 Film Log.

July: Focus on Ape Films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 99
FTVs: 50

July Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 2
1940-1949: 3
1950-1959: 2
1960-1969: 18
1970-1979: 43
1980-1989: 3
1990-1999: 5
2000-2009: 19
2010-2019: 4
____________________________________________________________________________


Challenge of the Apes Films & TV
1. Planet of the Apes (1968) Franklin J. Schaffner / RV 7/1 / Rating: 10 / {112 min.}
2. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Ted Post / RV 7/1 / Rating: 8 / {95 min.}
3. Lancelot Link: There's No Business Like Snow Business (1970) Pat Shields / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
4. Lancelot Link: The Lone A.P.E. / Missle Beach Party (1970) Pat Shields / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
5. Ark II: The Flies (1976) Ted Post / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 6 / {23 min.}
6. Ark II: The Slaves (1976) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 6 / {23 min.}
7. Land of the Lost: Cha-Ka (1974) Dennis Steinmetz / RV 7/1 / Rating: 7 / {23 min.}
8. MST3K: Time of the Apes (1991) Jim Mallon, Kiyo Fukuzawa & Atsuo Okunaka / FTV 7/3 / Rating: 7+ / {97 min.}
9. Escape From the Planet of the Apes (1971) Don Taylor / RV 7/4 / Rating: 8+ / {98 min.}
10. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972) J. Lee Thompson / RV 7/4 / Rating: 8+ / {88 min.}
11. Battle For the Planet of the Apes (1973) J. Lee Thompson / RV 7/4 / Rating: 7 / {93 min. + 50 point bonus}
12. Planet of the Apes: Escape From Tomorrow (1974) Don Weis / RV 7/4 / Rating: 6 / {50 min.}
13. Lancelot Link: Mysterious Motorcycle Menace / Great Beauty Contest (1970) Pat Shields / FTV 7/5 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
14. Planet of the Apes: The Gladiators (1974) Don McDougall / RV 7/6 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
15. Shakma (1990) Hugh Parks, Tom Logan / FTV 7/6 / Rating: 5 / {101 min.}
16. Land of the Lost: The Sleestak God (1974) Dennis Steinmetz / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {23 min.}
17. Ark II: The Wild Boy (1976) Hollingsworth Morse / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {23 min.}
18. King Kong: The Horror of Mondo Island (1966) none credited / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
19. Planet of the Apes (2001) Tim Burton / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {119 min.}
20. King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962) Ishiro Honda, Thomas Montgomery / RV 7/8 / Rating: 6 / {91 min.}
21. King Kong: Jinx of the Sphinx (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
22. King Kong: The Green-eyed Monster (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
23. King Kong: Top of the World (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
24. King Kong: The Golden Temple (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
25. King Kong: The Electric Circle (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
26. King Kong: Mirror of Destruction (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
27. King Kong: Tiger Tiger (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
28. King Kong: The Vise of Dr. Who (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
29. King Kong Escapes (1967) Ishiro Honda / RV 7/9 / Rating: 8+ / {96 min.}
30. Konga (1961) John Lemont / RV 7/9 / Rating: 7 / {90 min.}
31. Planet of the Apes: The Trap (1974) Arnold Laven / RV 7/9 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
32. Ultra Q: Gorou to Goro (1966) Hajime Tsuburaya / RV 7/9 / Rating: 7+ / {26 min.}
33. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Rupert Wyatt / RV 7/10 / Rating: 9 / {105 min.}
34. Planet of the Apes: The Good Seeds (1974) Don Weis / RV 7/10 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
35. Planet of the Apes: The Legacy (1974) Bernard McEveety / RV 7/11 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
36. Kong: The Return, Part 1 (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/11 / Rating: 6 / {21 min.}
37. Kong: The Return, Part 2 (2000) Chuck Patton, Joe Pearson, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/11 / Rating: 6 / {20 min.}
38. King Kong: MechaniKong (1966) none credited / RV 7/11 / Rating: 7 / {6 min.}
39. The Mighty Gorga (1969) David L. Hewitt / FTV 7/12 / Rating: 4+ / {85 min.}
40. The Mighty Kong (1998) Art Scott / FTV 7/12 / Rating: 5 / {73 min.}
41. Kong: Primal Power (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/13 / Rating: 6 / {21 min.}
42. Kong: Dark Forces Rising (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/13 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
43. Kong: The Giant Claw Robberies (2000) Chuck Patton, Joe Pearson, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/13 / Rating: 7 / {20 min.}
44. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Matt Reeves / RV 7/14 / Rating: 8+ / {130 min.}
45. Kong: Dragon Fire (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/14 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
46. Kong: Mistress of the Game (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/14 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
47. La Horripilante Bestia Humana (1969) Rene Cardona / FTV 7/14 / Rating: 6 / {81 min.}
48. King Kong (1976) John Guillermin / RV 7/15 / Rating: 7+ / {134 min.}
49. King Kong Lives (1986) John Guillermin / RV 7/15 / Rating: 6+ / {93 min.}
50. Tarzan's Greatest Adventure (1959) John Guillermin / RV 7/16 / Rating: 9 / {88 min.}
51. Planet of the Apes: Tomorrow's Tide (1974) Don McDougall / RV 7/16 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
52. Planet of the Apes: The Surgeon (1974) Arnold Laven / RV 7/17 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
53. War For the Planet of the Apes (2017) Matt Reeves / FTV 7/17 / Rating: 8 / {140 min.}
54. Jungle Book (1942) Zoltan Korda / RV 7/18 / Rating: 8 / {105 min.}
55. Kong: Reborn (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/18 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
56. Kong: The Infinity Stone (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/18 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
57. Monkey Shines (1988) George A. Romero [R.I.P.] / RV 7/19 / Rating: 8+ / {113 min.}
58. Queen Kong (1976) Frank Agrama / FTV 7/19 / Rating: 5 / {84 min.}
59. Nabonga (1944) Sam Newfield / FTV 7/20 / Rating: 7 / {75 min.}
60. Monsters Crash the Pajama Party (1965) David L. Hewitt / FTV 7/20 / Rating: 5 / {31 min.}
61. Planet of the Apes: The Deception (1974) Don McDougall / RV 7/20 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
62. A*P*E (1976) Paul Leder / FTV 7/21 / Rating: 3 / {86 min.}
63. King Klunk (1933) Walter Lantz / FTV 7/21 / Rating: 5 / {9 min.}
64. Donald Duck and the Gorilla (1944) Jack King / RV 7/21 / Rating: 8 / {7 min.}
65. King Kong (2005) Peter Jackson / RV 7/22 / Rating: 8 / {201 min.}
66. Babe: Pig in the City (1998) George Miller / RV 7/22 / Rating: 10 / {97 min.}
67. Kong: Night of the Talons (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
68. Kong: Howling Jack (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
69. Kong: The Hidden Fears (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
70. Kong: The Sleeping City (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
71. Cat People (1982) Paul Schrader [R.I.P. John Heard] / RV 7/23 / Rating: 8 / {118 min.}
72. Planet of the Apes: The Horse Race (1974) Jack Starrett / RV 7/23 / Rating: 7 / {49 min.}
73. The Jungle Book (2016) Jon Favreau / FTV 7/24 / Rating: 7 / {106 min.}
74. Planet of the Apes: The Interrogation (1974) Alf Kjellin / RV 7/24 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
75. Planet of the Apes: The Tyrant (1974) Ralph Senensky / RV 7/24 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
76. Return to the POTA: Flames of Doom (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
77. Return to the POTA: Escape From Ape City (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
78. Return to the POTA: The Unearthly Prophecy (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
79. Return to the POTA: Tunnel of Fear (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
80. Return to the POTA: Lagoon of Peril (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
81. Garth Marenghi's Darkplace: The Apes of Wrath (2004) Richard Ayoade / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
82. Apes of Wrath (1959) Friz Freleng / RV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
83. Kong: Top of the World (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
84. Return to the POTA: Terror on Ice Mountain (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/27 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
85. Kong: King of Atlantis (2005) Patrick Archibald / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6+ / {69 min.}
86. Return to the POTA: River of Flames (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
87. Return to the POTA: Screaming Wings (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
88. Return to the POTA: Trail to the Unknown (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
89. Return to the POTA: Attack From the Clouds (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
90. Return to the POTA: Mission of Mercy (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
91. Return to the POTA: Invasion of the Underdwellers (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
92. Return to the POTA: Battle of the Titans (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
93. Planet of the Apes: The Cure (1974) Bernard McEveety / RV 7/29 / Rating: 7+ / {50 min.}
94. Africa Express (1975) Michele Lupo / FTV 7/29 / Rating: 6 / {93 min.}
95. Kong: Return to the Jungle (2007) Stuart Evans / FTV 7/29 / Rating: 4 / {79 min.}
96. Planet of the Apes: The Liberator (1974) Arnold Laven / RV 7/30 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
97. Planet of the Apes: Up Above the World So High (1974) John Meredyth Lucas / RV 7/31 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
98. The Simpsons: A Fish Called Selma (1996) Mark Kirkland / RV 7/31 / Rating: 9 / {22 min.}
99. King Kong (1933) Schoedsack & Cooper / RV 7/31 / Rating: 10 / {104 min.}

Challenge of the Apes Books:
1. Planet of the Apes (1963) Pierre Boulle / FTR 7/2 / Rating: 8+
2. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Michael Avallone / FTR 7/3 / Rating: 7
3. Escape From the Planet of the Apes (1973) Jerry Pournelle / FTR 7/7 / Rating: 7+
4. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1974) John Jakes / FTR 7/13 / Rating: 8
5. Battle For the Planet of the Apes (1973) David Gerrold / FTR 7/17 / Rating: 7
6. Planet of the Apes: Old Gods (2002) Ian Edginton (writer), Paco Medina & Adrian Sibar (pencils) / FTR 7/18 / Rating: 7
7. Tarzan on the Planet of the Apes (2017) David Walker & Tim Seeley (writers), Fernando Dagnino (pencils) / FTR 7/20 / Rating: 7+
8. Planet of the Apes (2001) William T. Quick / FTR 7/26 / Rating: 7
9. Planet of the Apes: Tales From the Forbidden Zone (2017) Rich Handley & Jim Beard (editors) / FTR 7/31 / Rating: 8+


Repeating directors:
Anonymous X 29 (19 from previous months)
Marc Boreal X 12
Merian c. Cooper X 2 (one from April)
John Guillermin X 3
David L. Hewitt X 2
Ishiro Honda X 4 (2 from April)
Arnold Laven X 3
Don McDougall X 3
George Miller X 3 (two from March)
Hollingsworth Morse X 2
Sam Newfield X 2 (one from April)
Chuck Patton X 2
Joe Pearson X 2
Ted Post X 3 (one from May)
Stephane Roux X 14
Franklin J. Schaffner X 2 (one from June)
Ernest B. Schoedsack X 5 (four from April)
Pat Shields X 3
Dennis Steinmetz X 2
J. Lee Thompson X 2
Don Weis X 3 (one from February)
Doug Wildey X 13
August: Focus on Mini-Series, Serials and Epics
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 64
FTVs: 53

August Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 5
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 1
1950-1959: 1
1960-1969: 1
1970-1979: 20
1980-1989: 14
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 0
2010-2019: 20
____________________________________________________________________________


Movies and TV Watched
1. Death Line (1972) Gary Sherman / RV 8/1 / Rating: 8+ / {87 min.}
2. I, Claudius: A Touch of Murder / Family Affairs (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/1 / Rating: 8 / {98 min.}
3. I, Claudius: Waiting in the Wings (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/2 / Rating: 8 / {50 min.}
4. I, Claudius: What Shall We Do About Claudius? (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/3 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
5. I, Claudius: Poison is Queen (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/4 / Rating: 9 / {51 min.}
6. I, Claudius: Some Justice (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/4 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
7. I, Claudius: Queen of Heaven (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/4 / Rating: 9 / {52 min.}
8. I, Claudius: Reign of Terror (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/5 / Rating: 9+ / {51 min.}
9. I, Claudius: Zeus, By Jove! (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 9+ / {51 min.}
10. I, Claudius: Hail Who? (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 9 / {54 min.}
11. I, Claudius: Fool's Luck (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 9 / {52 min.}
12. I, Claudius: A God in Colchester (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 8+ / {52 min.}
13. I, Claudius: Old King Log (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 8+ / {53 min.}
14. The Epic That Never Was (1965) anonymous / FTV 8/7 / Rating: 7+ / {71 min.}
15. Roots: Part 1 (1977) David Greene / RV 8/7 / Rating: 9 / {97 min.}
16. Roots: Part 2 (1977) David Greene & John Erman / RV 8/7 / Rating: 9 / {96 min.}
17. Roots: Part 3 (1977) Marvin J. Chomsky / RV 8/9 / Rating: 9 / {96 min.}
18. Roots: Part 4 (1977) Marvin J. Chomsky / RV 8/11 / Rating: 7+ / {95 min.}
19. It (1990) Tommy Lee Wallace / RV 8/12 / Rating: 7 / {186 min.}
20. Roots: Part 5 (1977) Gilbert Moses / RV 8/13 / Rating: 97 / {96 min.}
21. Roots: Part 6 (1977) Marvin J. Chomsky / RV 8/13 / Rating: 7+ / {95 min.}
22. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971) Franklin J. Schaffner / FTV 8/14 / Rating: 8 / {188 min.}
23. Roots: Part 1 (2016) Phillip Noyce / FTV 8/14 / Rating: 8 / {99 min}
24. Roots: Part 2 (2016) Mario Van Peebles / FTV 8/15 / Rating: 7+ / {96 min}
25. Batman (1943) Lambert Hillyer / FTV 8/15 / Rating: 7+ / {260 min}
26. Roots: Part 3 (2016) Thomas Carter / FTV 8/16 / Rating: 9 / {105 min}
27. Roots: Part 4 (2016) Bruce Beresford / FTV 8/16 / Rating: 8 / {89 min}
28. Fantomas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine (1913) Louis Feuillade / RV 8/16 / Rating: 8 / {55 min.}
29. 11.22.63: The Rabbit Hole (2016) Kevin Macdonald / FTV 8/16 / Rating: 8 / {81 min}
30. 11.22.63: The Kill Floor (2016) Fred Toye / FTV 8/17 / Rating: 8 / {54 min}
31. 11.22.63: Other Voices, Other Rooms (2016) James Strong / FTV 8/17 / Rating: 8 / {47 min}
32. 11.22.63: The Eyes of Texas (2016) Fred Toye / FTV 8/18 / Rating: 8+ / {51 min}
33. Fantomas: Juve Vs. Fantomas (1913) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/18 / Rating: 8 / {62 min.}
34. 11.22.63: The Truth (2016) James Franco / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 9 / {44 min}
35. 11.22.63: Happy Birthday, Lee Harvey Oswald (2016) John David Coles / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 8+ / {46 min}
36. Frankenstein: The True Story (1973) Jack Smight / RV 8/19 / Rating: 7+ / {185 min.}
37. 11.22.63: Soldier Boy (2016) James Kent / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 8 / {48 min}
38. 11.22.63: The Day in Question (2016) James Strong / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 8+ / {57 min}
39. Fantomas: The Murderous Corpse (1913) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/20 / Rating: 8 / {90 min.}
40. The Jewel in the Crown: Crossing the River (1984) Christopher Morahan, Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/20 / Rating: 7 / {105 min.}
41. The Jewel in the Crown: The Bibighar Gardens (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/20 / Rating: 7+ / {51 min.}
42. Fantomas: Fantomas Vs. Fantomas (1914) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/21 / Rating: 8+ / {60 min.}
43. The Jewel in the Crown: Questions of Loyalty (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/21 / Rating: 7 / {51 min.}
44. The Jewel in the Crown: Incidents at a Wedding (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/22 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
45. The Jewel in the Crown: The Regimental Silver (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/22 / Rating: 8 / {51 min.}
46. The Jewel in the Crown: Ordeal by Fire (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/22 / Rating: 7+ / {51 min.}
47. Scared Stiff (1953) George Marshall / RV 8/23 / Rating: 8 / {108 min.}
48. The Jewel in the Crown: Daughters of the Regiment (1984) Christopher Morahan & Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/24 / Rating: 7+ / {51 min.}
49. The Jewel in the Crown: The Day of the Scorpion (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/24 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
50. The Jewel in the Crown: The Towers of Silence (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/24 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
51. The Jewel in the Crown: An Evening at the Maharanee’s (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/25 / Rating: 8 / {53 min.}
52. War and Peace: Part 1 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
53. War and Peace: Part 2 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
54. War and Peace: Part 3 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 8+ / {45 min.}

55. The Jewel in the Crown: Traveling Companions (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
56. The Jewel in the Crown: The Moghul Room (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
57. The Jewel in the Crown: Pandora’s Box (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
58. The Jewel in the Crown: The Division of the Spoils (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 8 / {51 min.}
59. War and Peace: Part 4 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
60. War and Peace: Part 5 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
61. Fantomas: The False Magistrate (1914) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/28 / Rating: 8 / {71 min}
62. War and Peace: Part 6 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/28 / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
63. War and Peace: Part 7 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/29 / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
64. War and Peace: Part 8 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/30 / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}



Repeating directors:
Anonymous X 30 (29 from previous months)
Marvin J. Chomsky X 3
Louis Feuillade X 6 (one from April)
David Greene X 2
Tom Harper X 8
Christopher Morahan X 8
Jim O’Brien X 8
Franklin J. Schaffner X 3 (two from previous)
James Strong X 2
Fred Toye X 2
Herbert Wise X 12
September: Focus on Japanese and Sci/Fi/Fantasy Films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 131
FTVs: 117

September Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 8
1960-1969: 29
1970-1979: 1
1980-1989: 9
1990-1999: 6
2000-2009: 57
2010-2019: 23

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
Ishiro Honda X 9 (4 from previous)
Kon Ichikawa X 2
Hayao Miyazaki X 3 (1 from previous)
Mamoru Oshii X 2
Hajime Sato X 2
Hiroshi Teshigahara X 7
____________________________________________________________________________



Movies Watched:
1. Rare Exports Inc. (2003) Jalmari Helander / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
2. Rare Exports Inc. - The Official Safety Instructions (2005) Jalmari Helander / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {11 min.}
3. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) Jalmari Helander / FTV / Rating: 8 / {84 min.}
4. Daigoro vs. Goliath (1972) Toshihiro Iijima / FTV / Rating: 8 / {85 min.}
5. Brain Dead (1990) Adam Simon / FTV / Rating: 8 / {85 min.}
6. The X From Outer Space (1967) Kazui Nihonmatsu / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {88 min.}
7. The Face of Another (1966) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 9 / {124 min.}
8. Rodan (1956) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 7+ / {88 min.}
9. Patema Inverted (2013) Yasuhiro Yoshiura / FTV / Rating: 8 / {99 min.}
10. Goke, Body Snatcher From Hell (1968) Hajime Sato / Rating: 8+ / {84 min.}
11. Terror Beneath the Sea (1966) Hajime Sato / Rating: 7+ / {79 min.}
12. Princess Mononoke (1997) Hayao Miyazaki / Rating: 9+ / {134 min.}
13. The Boy and the Beast (2015) Mamoru Hosoda / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {119 min.}
14. Like Father, Like Son (2013) Hirokazu Kore-Eda / FTV / Rating: 9+ / {121 min.}
15. The Mysterians (1957) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 6+ / {88 min.}
16. Woman in the Dunes (1964) Hiroshi Teshigahara / Rating: 9+ / {147 min.}
17. The Demon of Mount Oe (2013) Tokuzo Tanaka / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {114 min.}
18. Norwegian Wood (2010) Tran Anh Hung / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {133 min.}
19. Angel’s Egg (1985) Mamoru Oshii / Rating: 8 / {71 min.}
20. Mothra (1961) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 8+ / {101 min.}
21. Whisper of the Heart (1995) Yoshifumi Kondo / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {111 min.}
22. The Cat Returns (2002) Hiroyuki Morita / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {75 min.}
23. Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 9 / {89 min.}
24. Pitfall (1962) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 8 / {97 min.}
25. Yokai Hyaku Monogatori (1968) Kimiyoshi Yasuda / FTV / Rating: 8 / {80 min.}
26. Ikebana (1956) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 8 / {32 min.}
27. Ako (1965) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 7 / {29 min.}
28. Hokusai (1965) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {23 min.}
29. Tokyo 1958 (1958) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
30. Yoso (1963) Teinosuke Kinugasa / FTV / Rating: 8 / {98 min.}
31. Tales From Earthsea (2006) Goro Miyazaki / FTV / Rating: 6 / {115 min.}
32. Demon of Steel: Battle of the Great Demon Beasts (1987) Hirano Toshihiro / FTV / Rating: 4 / {56 min.}
33. Fires on the Plain (1959) Kon Ichikawa / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {104 min.}
34. Wolf Children (2012) Mamoru Hosoda / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {117 min.}
35. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) Goro Miyazaki / FTV / Rating: 9 / {91 min.}
36. Ghidorah, The Three-Headed Monster (1964) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 7+ / {93 min.}
37. Appleseed: Ex Machina (2007) Shinji Aramaki / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {104 min.}
38. Black Magic M-66 (1987) Hiroyuki Kitakubo, Shirow Masamune / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {48 min.}
39. Tokyo Olympiad (1965) Kon Ichikawa / FTV / Rating: 8 / {170 min.}
40. Patlabor 2 (1993) Mamoru Oshii / Rating: 8 / {113 min.}
41. Appleseed (1988) Kazuyoshi Katayama / FTV / Rating: 5 / {64 min.}
42. Gunnm (1993) Hiroshi Fukutomi / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {55 min.}
43. Bio Hunter (1995) Yuzo Sato / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {58 min.}
44. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) Isao Takahata / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {138 min.}
45. The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (2013) Mami Sunada / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {118 min.}
46. The Life of Oharu (1952) Kenji Mizoguchi / Rating: 8 / {137 min.}
47. Demon City Shinjuku (1988) Yoshiaki Kawagiri / FTV / Rating: 7 / {79 min.}
48. Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989) Hayao Miyazaki / Rating: 8+ / {104 min.}
49. Akira (1988) Katsuhiro Otomo / Rating: 9 / {124 min.}
50. The Invisible Man vs. The Human Fly (1957) Mitsuo Murayama / FTV / Rating: 6 / {96 min.}

51. Wonder Woman (2017) Patty Jenkins / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {141 min.}




TV & OVA Watched:
1. Ultra Q: The Gift From Space (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {26 min.}
2. Ultra Q: Mammoth Flower (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {25 min.}
3. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 1 (1968) Norio Mine / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
4. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 2 (1968) Norio Mine / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
5. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 3 (1968) Fuminori Ohashi / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
6. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 4 (1968) Fuminori Ohashi / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
7. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Make you My Friend! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
8. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: You’ll Become Obsessed! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
9. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll go Deep! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {22 min.}
10. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Call You! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {22 min.}
11. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’m going On Vacation! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
12. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Have My Revenge! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
13. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Find It! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
14. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: It’s Definitely Suspicious! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
15. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’m Definitely Going To Take a Bath! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
16. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Definitely Cheer You Up! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
17. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Definitely Revive You! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
18. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: It’s Definitely a Shock! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {22 min.}
19. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Definitely Defend It! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
20. Witch Hunter Robin: Replacement (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
21. Witch Hunter Robin: Addicted to Power (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
22. Witch Hunter Robin: Dancing in Darkness (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
23. Witch Hunter Robin: Stubborn Aesthetics (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
24. Witch Hunter Robin: Smells Like the Wandering Spirit (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
25. Witch Hunter Robin: Raindrops (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
26. Ultra Q: Peguila is Here! (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {26 min.}
27. Ultra Q: Grow Up, Little Turtle (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {26 min.}
28. Ultra Q: SOS Mt. Fuji (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {26 min.}
29. Ultra Q: Terror of the Sweet Honey (1966) Koji Kajita / FTV / Rating: 7 / {26 min.}
30. Witch Hunter Robin: Simple-Mind (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
31. Witch Hunter Robin: Faith (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
32. Witch Hunter Robin: Sign of the Craft (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
33. Witch Hunter Robin: Separate Lives (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
34. Ultra Q: Baron Spider (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {26 min.}
35. Ultra Q: The Underground Super Express Goes West (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {26 min.}
36. Ultra Q: Balloonga (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7/ {26 min.}
37. Witch Hunter Robin: The Soul Cages (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
38. Witch Hunter Robin: Precious Illusions (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
39. Witch Hunter Robin: The Eyes of Truth (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
40. Witch Hunter Robin: Loaded Guns (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
41. Witch Hunter Robin: Time to Say Goodbye (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
42. Witch Hunter Robin: Heal thy Pain (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
43. Witch Hunter Robin: Dilemma (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
44. Witch Hunter Robin: In My Pocket (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
45. Ultra Q: I Saw a Bird (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {26 min.}
46. Ultra Q: Garadama (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {26 min.}
47. Heroic Age: The Ruined Planet (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
48. Heroic Age: The Forgotten Child (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
49. Heroic Age: The Heroic Tribe (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
50. Heroic Age: The Planet Titarros (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
51. Heroic Age: The Nodos (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
52. Heroic Age: The Cemetery Belt (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
53. Heroic Age: The Agreement (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
54. Witch Hunter Robin: Missing (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
55. Witch Hunter Robin: All I Really Oughta Know (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
56. Witch Hunter Robin: No Way Out (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
57. Witch Hunter Robin: Family Portrait (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
58. Witch Hunter Robin: Sympathy for the Devil (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
59. Witch Hunter Robin: Rent (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
60. Witch Hunter Robin: Redemption Day (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
61. Witch Hunter Robin: Time to Tell (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
62. Heroic Age: The Flashing Nodos (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
63. Heroic Age: The Return (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
64. Heroic Age: The Hero of Solitude (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
65. Heroic Age: The Star of Brilliance (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
66. Heroic Age: The Torch of Destruction (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
67. Heroic Age: The Battle in the Space-time Continuum (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
68. Heroic Age: The Raging One (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
69. Heroic Age: When the Light Fails (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
70. Heroic Age: Overcoming the Fates (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
71. Heroic Age: The Retributive Troops (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
72. Heroic Age: The Victorious Day (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
73. Heroic Age: The Invasion Between the Planet Systems (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
74. Heroic Age: The Nodos of Darkness (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
75. Heroic Age: The Planet Codomos (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
76. Heroic Age: The Agreement of Death (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
77. Heroic Age: The Four (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
78. Heroic Age: Elysium (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
79. Heroic Age: The Final Labor (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
80. Heroic Age: Age (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on April 26th, 2019, 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#4

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » January 5th, 2018, 4:22 am

2017 Film Log Part 3

October: Focus on Horror
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 116
FTVs: 89

October Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 1
1920-1929: 4
1930-1939: 2
1940-1949: 2
1950-1959: 0
1960-1969: 22
1970-1979: 7
1980-1989: 24
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 6
2010-2019: 51

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
David Cronenberg X 4 (3 from previous months)
James DeMonaco X 3
Ub Iwerks X 3 (one from April)
Steve Miner X 2
F.W. Murnau X 2 (one from April)

____________________________________________________________________________



Longer Films:
1. Friday the 13th (1980) Sean S. Cunningham / Rating: 7
2. The Haunting of Alice D (2014) Jessica Sonneborn / FTV / Rating: 4
3. Berberian Sound Studio (2012) Peter Strickland / FTV / Rating: 8
4. White Noise (2005) Geoffrey Sax / FTV / Rating: 8
5. Friday the 13th – Part 2 (1981) Steve Miner / Rating: 6+
6. The Darkness (2016) Greg McLean / FTV / Rating: 7
7. Friday the 13th – Part 3 (1982) Steve Miner / Rating: 8
8. From Hell (2001) Albert & Allen Hughes / FTV / Rating: 7
9. Almost Human (2013) Joe Begos / FTV / Rating: 7
10. The Shadow of the Cat (1961) John Gilling / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. The Ones Below (2015) David Farr / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) Joseph Zito / Rating: 8
13. Hard Candy (2005) David Slade / FTV / Rating: 8+
14. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) Danny Steinmann/ Rating: 5
15. Colossal (2016) Nacho Vigalondo / FTV / Rating: 9
16. Hidden (2015) Matt & Ross Duffer / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Friday the 13th – Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) Tom McLoughlin / Rating: 6
18. The Lost World (1925) Harry O. Hoyt / Rating: 9
19. Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars (2017) Shinji Aramaki & Masaru Matsumoto / FTV / Rating: 5
20. The Final Girls (2015) Todd Strauss-Schulson / FTV / Rating: 7
21. Friday the 13th – Part VII: The New Blood (1988) John Carl Buechler / Rating: 6
22. Friday the 13th – Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) Rob Hedden / Rating: 4
23. The Other Side of the Door (2016) Johannes Roberts / FTV / Rating: 7
24. The House at the End of Time (2013) Alejandro Hidalgo / FTV / Rating: 9
25. No One Lives (2012) Ryuhei Kitamura / FTV / Rating: 8
26. Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday (1993) Adam Marcus / Rating: 4
27. The Purge (2013) James DeMonaco / FTV / Rating: 8
28. Jason X (2001) James Isaac / Rating: 7
29. The Purge: Anarchy (2014) James DeMonaco / FTV / Rating: 8+
30. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) Ronny Yu / Rating: 8+
31. The Purge: Election Year (2016) James DeMonaco / FTV / Rating: 7+
32. The Portal (2017) Nicky Hawthorne, Svend Ploug Johansen, Ruben Rodriguez / FTV / Rating: 4
33. Friday the 13th (2009) Marcus Nispel / Rating: 8
34. Black Mountain Side (2014) Nick Szostakiwskys / FTV / Rating: 7
35. The Beast From the Beginning of Time (1965) Tom Leahy Jr. / FTV / Rating: 5+
36. Warm Bodies (2013) Jonathan Levine / FTV / Rating: 8
37. Abattoir (2016) Darren Lynn Bousman / FTV / Rating: 6
38. Sssssss (1973) Bernard L. Kowalski / FTV / Rating: 8

39. Creepy KOFY Movie Time – Special Halloween Episode: Nosferatu (1922/2010) F.W. Murnau / FTV (this version) / Rating: 7+ (this version)
40. Day of the Triffids (1963) Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis / FTV / Rating: 7+
41. Don’t Breathe (2016) Fede Alvarez / FTV / Rating: 8




Shorter Films/TV:
1. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Inheritance (1987) FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
2. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Poison Pen (1987) FTV / Rating: 4 / {45 min.}
3. Dark Shadows: Episodes 214-216 (1967) / Rating: 8 / {66 min. total}
4. Dark Shadows: Episodes 217-219 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8 / {66 min. total}
5. Friday the 13th – The Series: Cupid’s Quiver (1987) Atom Egoyan / FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
6. Friday the 13th – The Series: A Cup of Time (1987) FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
7. Dark Shadows: Episodes 220-222 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7/8/8 / {66 min. total}
8. Friday the 13th – The Series: Hellowe’en (1987) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
9. Dark Shadows: Episodes 223-225 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {66 min. total}
10. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Great Montarro (1987) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
11. Dark Shadows: Episodes 226-228 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {66 min. total}
12. Friday the 13th – The Series: Doctor Jack (1987) FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
13. Scream Queens: Pilot (2015) FTV / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
14. Scream Queens: Hell Week (2015) FTV / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
15. Scream Queens: Chainsaw (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
16. Friday the 13th – The Series: Shadow Boxer (1987) FTV / Rating: 6+ / {45 min.}
17. Friday the 13th – The Series: Root of All Evil (1987) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
18. Scream Queens: Haunted House (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
19. Scream Queens: Pumpkin Patch (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
20. Scream Queens: Seven Minutes in Hell (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
21. Scream Queens: Beware of Young Girls (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
22. Scream Queens: Mommie Dearest (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
23. Scream Queens: Ghost Stories (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
24. Scream Queens: Thanksgiving (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
25. Friday the 13th – The Series: Tales of the Undead (1987) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
26. Friday the 13th – The Series: Scarecrow (1987) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
27. Friday the 13th – The Series: Faith Healer (1987) David Cronenberg / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
28a. The Ghost of Slumber Mountain (1918) Willis O’Brien FTV / Rating: 7 / {14 min.}
28b. No One Lives: From Script to Crypt (2012) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {27 min.}
28c. Dark Shadows: Episode 229 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
29. Dark Shadows: Episodes 230-232 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8/8/7+ / {66 min. total}
30. Dark Shadows: Episodes 233-235 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+/8/7+ / {66 min. total}
31. Scream Queens: Black Friday (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
32. Scream Queens: Dorkus (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
33. Scream Queens: The Final Girl(s) (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
34. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Baron’s Bride (1987) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
35. Dark Shadows: Episodes 236-238 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8/7+/7 / {66 min. total}
36. Dark Shadows: Episodes 239-241 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+/7/7 / {66 min. total}
37. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be… (1974) / Rating: 7/ {52 min.}
38a. Hypnoscope (1960s) / Rating: 7/ {4 min.}
38b. Beast From the Beginning of Time (1982) FTV / Rating: 7 / {2 min.}
38c. Monsters Crash the Pajama Party (1965) / Rating: 5+ / {31 min.}
38d. The Boogie Woogieman & 2 more Spooky Soundies (1940s) / Rating: 8 / {8 min.}
38e. Skeleton Frolics (1937) Ub Iwerks / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
38f. Mickey Mouse: Ghoul Friend (2013) FTV / Rating: 8 / {4 min.}
38g. Mickey Mouse: The Boiler Room (2014) FTV / Rating: 7 / {4 min.}
39. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: The Vampire (1974) / Rating: 8+ / {52 min.}
40a. Spook Show Trailers (1960s/70s) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {48 min.}
40b. Horror Home Movies (1920s/40s/60s) / Rating: 7+ / {16 min.}
41a. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) / Rating: 8 / {25 min.}
41b. Halloween is Grinch Night (1977) FTV / Rating: 5 / {25 min.}
41c. The Mad Doctor (1933) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
41d. The Skeleton Dance (1929) Ub Iwerks & Walt Disney / Rating: 9 / {6 min.}
42. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: The Werewolf (1974) / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
43. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: Firefall (1974) / Rating: 7 / {52 min.}
44. Vincent Price’s Dracula (1982) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
45a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Home (2016) FTV / Rating: 8 / {33 min.}
45b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: The Morgue (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {26 min.}
45c. Animation Scary Cartoon (2011) Luis Merino / FTV / Rating: 7 / {1 min.}
46a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Last Call (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {29 min.}
46b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: DUI (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
46c. Maddie (2015) Kinga (?) / FTV / Rating: 6 / {4 min.}
47a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Confinement (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
47b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Trapped Inside (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {28 min.}
47c. Vincent (1982) Tim Burton / Rating: 9 / {6 min.}
48a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Delusion (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {28 min.}
48b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Ashy Slashy (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
48c. The Face Shop (2010) Noella Borie / FTV / Rating: 8 / {6 min.}
49a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Home Again (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
49b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Second Coming (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {32 min.}
49c. The Son of 666 (2013) Vivienne Medrano / FTV / Rating: 6 / {2 min.}
50. Dark Shadows: Episodes 242-244 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {66 min. total}
51. Dark Shadows: Episodes 245-247 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {66 min. total}
52. Dark Shadows: Episodes 248-250 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+/7+/8 / {66 min. total}
53. Dark Shadows: Episodes 251-253 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8/7/7 / {66 min. total}

November: Focus on Turkeys (mostly)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Total Films Watched: 89
Turkeys Watched: 87
FTVs: 57

November Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 3
1940-1949: 2
1950-1959: 3
1960-1969: 6
1970-1979: 5
1980-1989: 9
1990-1999: 16
2000-2009: 22
2010-2019: 23

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
Al Adamson X 3
Don Dohler X 3
Dwain Esper X 3
Claudio Fragasso X 2
Brett Kelly X 12
Jon McBride X 6 (one from March)
Scott Patrick X 3
John Polonia X 16 (one from March)
Mark Polonia X 19 (one from March)
Todd Sheets X 3
Andy Sidaris X 10
Phil Tucker X 3
Jim Wynorski X 2 (one from Jan.)
____________________________________________________________________________

Longer Films (Turkey):
1. Amityville Exorcism (2017) Mark Polonia / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 1.5}
2. Destined to Be Ingested (2008) Sofian Khan / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 3.3}
3. Jurassic Shark (2012) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.5}
4. The Hideous Sun Demon (1962) Robert Clarke & Tom Boutross / FTV / Rating: 8 / {IMDb: 3.8}
5. Sharkansas Women’s Prison Massacre (2015) Jim Wynorski / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 3.4}
6. Zombies Vs. Strippers (2012) Alex Nicolaou / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 3.5}
7. Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004) Phil Tippett / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.5}
8. Thunderstorm: The Return of Thor (2011) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 1.2}
9. Bigfoot Chronicles (2013) Calvin Kennedy / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 3.3}
10. The Milpitas Monster (1976) Robert Burrill / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 2.8}
11. Test Tube Babies (1948) Merle Connell / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 2.7}
12. Sex Madness (1938) Dwain Esper / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.5}
13. The Conqueror of the Orient (1960) Tanio Boccia / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 3.5}
14. Delinquent Daughters (1944) Albert Herman / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 2.9}
15. The Atomic Brain (1963) Joseph Mascelli & Jack Pollexfen / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 2.6}
16. The Alien Factor (1978) Don Dohler / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 4.0}
17. The Galaxy Invader (1985) Don Dohler / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.0}
18. Iron Soldier (2010) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.3}
19. Zombi 3 (1988) Lucio Fulci, Claudio Fragasso, Bruno Mattei / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 4.9}
20. Zombie 4: After Death (1989) Claudio Fragasso / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 3.7}
21. Homicycle (2014) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.8}
22. Skeleton Man (2004) Johnny Martin / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 2.0}
23. Monster (2008) Eric Forsberg / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 2.1}
24. Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) Victor Salva / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 4.3}
25. Bigfoot vs. Zombies (2016) Mark Polonia / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 2.3}
26. Rocket Attack USA (1961) Barry Mahon / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 1.5}
27. Maniac (1934) Dwain Esper / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 3.4}
28. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Coleman Francis / Rating: 10 / {IMDb: 2.4}
29. Avenging Force: The Scarab (2010) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 1.3}
30. Malibu Express (1985) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 4.3}
31. Hard Ticket to Hawaii (1987) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 4.6}
32. Marihuana (1936) Dwain Esper / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 3.9}
33. Alien Factor 2: Alien Rampage (2001) Don Dohler / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.7}
34. Camp Blood First Slaughter (2014) Mark Polonia / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 3.1}
35. Picasso Trigger (1988) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 4.4}
36. Savage Beach (1989) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.8}
37. The Dinosaur Chronicles (2004) John & Mark Polonia & Bob Dennis / Rating: 4+ / {IMDb: 2.3}
38. Thankskilling 3 (2012) Jordan Downey / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.2}
39. Feeders (1996) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 2.0}
40. Feeders2: Slay Bells (1998) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 2.2}
41. Raiders of the Lost Shark (2015) Scott Patrick / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.6}
42. Guns (1990) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.8}
43. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) Hal Warren / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 1.9}
44. Dance Hall Racket (1953) Phil Tucker / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 3.3}
45. Robot Monster (1953) Phil Tucker / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 2.9}
46. Rise of the Black Bat (2012) Scott Patrick / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.3}
47. Blood Red Moon (2010) Scott Patrick / FTV / Rating: 4+ / {IMDb: 1.8}
48. Preylien: Alien Predators (2004) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 2.8}
49. Blood Red Planet (2000) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.6}
50. Razorteeth (2005) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 2.9}
51. Zombie 5: Killing Birds (1987) Claudio Lattanzi & Joe D’Amato / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 3.1}
52. Do or Die (1991) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.5}
53. Hard Hunted (1993) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {IMDb: 3.4}
54. Fit to Kill (1993) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.6}
55. Enemy Gold (1993) Drew Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 4.3}
56. Splatter Beach (2007) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.5}
57. Forest Primeval (2008) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 4.0}
58. Monster Movie (2008) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.8}
59. Broadway Jungle (1955) Phil Tucker / FTV / Rating: 1 / {IMDb: 2.6}
60. Agent Beetle (2012) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.6}
61. Hellspawn (1993) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.2}
62. How to Slay a Vampire (1995) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.3}
63. Night Crawlers (1996) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.1}
64. Blood Freak (1972) Grintner & Hawkes / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 3.6}
65. Bimbos B.C. (1990) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.5}
66. Madhouse (1991) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.6}
67. Nightmare Asylum (1992) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.8}
68. Carnival Magic (1981) Al Adamson / Rating: 6+ / {IMDb: 2.4}
69. Brain of Blood (1971) Al Adamson / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.3}
70. Kingdom of the Vampire (2007) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.2}
71. Prey For the Beast (2007) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 2.1}
72. My Dead Girlfriend (2006) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 3.0}
73. The Dallas Connection (1994) Drew Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 4.5}
74. Terror House (2000) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 3.3}
75. Dweller (2002) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 3.5}
76. Dracula Vs. Frankenstein (1971) Al Adamson / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.2}
77. Day of the Warrior (1996) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.2}
78. Return to Savage Beach (1998) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.3}
79. The Bonesetter (2003) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.9}
80. Grizzly Rage (2007) David DeCoteau / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 2.6}
81. Hisss (2010) Jennifer Lynch / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.7}
82. Jesse James: Lawman (2015) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {IMDb: 2.2}
83. Starship: Apocalypse (2014) Neil Johnson / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 2.5}
84. Among Us (2004) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.6}
85. Super Cyclone (2012) Liz Adams / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.2}
86. Attack of the Giant Leeches (2008) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.5}

…and room for one more:
87. The Room (2003) Tommy Wiseau / FTV / Rating: 3+ / {IMDb: 3.6}

Longer Films (Non-Turkey):
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) James Gunn / FTV / Rating: 8 / {IMDb: 7.8}
2. Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Taika Waititi / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 8.2}
December: Focus on Documentaries, Christmas/Dolls & FTVs (mostly)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Total Films Watched: 66

FTVs: 56

December Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 0
1960-1969: 0
1970-1979: 0
1980-1989: 0
1990-1999: 0
2000-2009: 0
2010-2019: 0

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
Basil Dearden X 3 (one from earlier)
____________________________________________________________________________

Documentary Challenge:
1. I Was a TV Horror Host (2009, USA) Wayne Hess / FTV / Rating: 7+
2. Mister Rogers & Me (2010, USA) Benjamin Wagner / FTV / Rating: 8+
3. The South Bank Show: Action!...Sir Richard Attenborough (1992, UK) Gillian Greenwood/ FTV / Rating: 7
4. Watch Horror Films, Keep America Strong! (2008, USA) Tom Wyrsch / FTV / Rating: 8+
5. Creature Features: John Stanley Interviews Ray Harryhausen, Christopher Lee, Leonard Nimoy, Ray Bradbury, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Chuck Norris, Whoopi Goldberg, Joe Dante, Anthony Perkins and Karl Malden (1979-1984, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {60 min.}
6a. Creature Features: John Stanley Interviews Martin Sheen, Roger Corman, Rodney Dangerfield, Max von Sydow, Rick Baker, Robert Bloch, Mamie Van Doren and Bob Wilkins (1979-1984, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {47 min.}
6b. Creature Features: Promotional Films (1979-1984, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {21 min.}
7a. Hands: The Fate of Manos (2015, USA) David Griffith, Ben Solovey / FTV / Rating: 8 {31 min.}
7b. Restoring the Hands of Fate (2015, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {7 min.}
7c. Unveiling the Horror in Get Out (2017, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {7 min.}
7d. Creature Features: Monster Movie Quiz (1975, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {17 min.}
8. Biography: William Shatner (1998, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7
9. Chariots of the Gods (1970, W. Germany) Harald Reinl / FTV / Rating: 7+
10. Meru (2015, India) JimmyChin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (2007, Australia) Simon Nasht / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. DocsInterdits: Illustre et inconnu: comment Jacques Jaujard a sauvé le Louvre (2014, France) Jean-Pierre Devillers, Pierre Pochart / FTV / Rating: 7+
13. Small Town Gay Bar (2006, USA) Malcolm Ingram / FTV / Rating: 8
14. This Filthy World (2006, USA) Jeff Garlin / FTV / Rating: 7+
15a. Bob Wilkins: The Sacramento Years (2008, USA) / FTV / Rating: 6+ {26 min.}
15b. This Filthy World: John Waters’ Q&A with the Audience (2006, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {35 min.}
16a. Aspiring to Authenticity: The Real Story of “Everest” (2016, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {7 min.}
16b. On the Road with John Waters (2007, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {19 min.}
16c. John Waters Discusses Tashlin’s The Girl Can’t Help It (2007, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
16d. Kandahar: Lifting the Veil (2002, Canada) / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
17. Raiders! The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made (2015, USA) Jeremy Coon, Tim Skousen / FTV / Rating: 8+
18. Hollywood Without Make-Up (1963, USA) / FTV / Rating: 6+
19. Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (2010, Germany) Werner Herzog, Dmitry Vasyukov / FTV / Rating: 8
20. Arctic Dance: The Mardy Murie Story (1999, USA) Bonnie Kreps / FTV / Rating: 8+
21. Chasing Spring in West Siberia (2011, Russia or Canada?) Valeri Krylov / FTV / Rating: 6
22. Arctic Son (2011, USA) Andrew Walton / FTV / Rating: 8
23. Fire at Sea (2016, Italy) Gianfranco Rosi / FTV / Rating: 7


Conquer the World Challenge:
I’m using the country listings on IMDb for determining eligibility.

1. Logan (2017, Canada) James Mangold / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Green Man (1956, UK) Robert Day, Basil Dearden / FTV / Rating: 9
3. The Mummy (2017, China) Alex Kurtzman / FTV / Rating: 4
4. Is Paris Burning? (1966, France) Rene Clement / FTV / Rating: 8+
5. The Lost City of Z (2016, USA) James Gray / FTV / Rating: 7
6. Ice Planet (2001, Germany) Winrich Kolloe / FTV / Rating: 4
7. In This Corner of the World (2016, Japan) Sunao Katabuchi / FTV / Rating: 9
8. Chariots of the Gods (1970, W. Germany) Harald Reinl / FTV / Rating: 7+
9. Everest (2015, Iceland) Baltasar Kormakur / FTV / Rating: 9
10. Meru (2015, India) JimmyChin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (2007, Australia) Simon Nasht / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. Mystics in Bali (1981, Indonesia) H. Tjut Djalil / Rating: 7+
13. El Eco del Miedo (2012, Mexico) Sam Reyes / FTV / Rating: 3
14. Francofonia (2015, Netherlands) Aleksandr Sokurov / FTV / Rating: 4
15. Zarafa (2012, Belgium) Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie / FTV / Rating: 8+
16. Kandahar (2001, Iran) Mohsen Makhmalbaf / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Son of Saul (2015, Hungary) Laszlo Nemes/ FTV / Rating: 7
18. Susuk (2008, Malaysia) / Naeim Ghalili, Amir Muhammad FTV / Rating: 3
19. Feriado (2014, Ecuador) Diego Araujo / FTV / Rating: 5+
20. Ghost in the Shell (2017, Hong Kong) Rupert Sanders / FTV / Rating: 6
21. The Return of Superman (1979, Turkey) Kunt Tulgar / FTV / Rating: 7+
22. North Face (2008, Switzerland) Philipp Stolzl / FTV / Rating: 8+
23. Assassin’s Creed (2016, Malta) Justin Kurzel / FTV / Rating: 5+
24. Fire at Sea (2016, Italy) Gianfranco Rosi / FTV / Rating: 7
25. The Band’s Visit (2007, Israel) Eran Kolirin / FTV / Rating: 8


Countries Conquered:
Australia
Belgium
Canada
China
Ecuador
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Israel
Italy
Japan
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Netherlands
Switzerland
Turkey
UK
USA
W. Germany

Christmas/Dolls Challenge:
1. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964) Larry Roemer / Rating: 8 / {51 min.}
2. Trilogy of Terror (1975) Dan Curtis / Rating: 7+ / {72 min.}
3. Puppetmaster (1989) David Schmoeller / Rating: 6+ / {88 min.}
4. Teen Titans Go!: 2nd Xmas / True Meaning of Xmas (2013/2015) / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {22 min.}
5. The Twilight Zone: The Night of the Meek (1960) / Rating: 8+ / {25 min.}
6. Teen Titans Go!: Halloween v. Christmas (2016) / FTV / Rating: 8 / {11 min.}
7. Trilogy of Terror II (1996) Dan Curtis / FTV / Rating: 6 / {90 min.}
8. A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965) Bill Melendez / Rating: 8+ / {25 min.}
9. Teen Titans Go!: Teen Titans Save Christmas (2016) / FTV / Rating: 6 / {11 min.}
10. Christmas Vacation (1989) Jeremiah Chechik / Rating: 8+ / {97 min.}
11. The League of Gentlemen: Christmas Special (2000) Steve Bendelack / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {56 min.}
12. The Night Before (2015) Jonathan Levine / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {101 min.}
13. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1988) Todd Haynes / Rating: 9 / {43 min.}
14. Christmas at Pee-Wee’s Playhouse (1988) / Rating: 7 / {48 min.}
15. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (1966) Chuck Jones, Ben Washam / Rating: 10 / {26 min.}
16. The Curse of Robert (2016) Andrew Jones / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {79 min.}

Non-Challenge Films:
1. Too Many Crooks (1959) Mario Zampi / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The League of Gentlemen (1960) Basil Dearden / FTV / Rating: 8+
3. Get Out (2017) Jordan Peele / FTV / Rating: 8+
4. Baywatch (2017) Seth Gordon / FTV / Rating: 6
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) Henry King / FTV / Rating: 6
6. Anna Karenina (1948) Julien Duvivier / FTV / Rating: 7
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on July 12th, 2018, 1:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#5

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » January 5th, 2018, 5:36 am

2018 ICM Film Log

January: Focus on Sci/Fi/Fantasy, Turkeys, Oceania & B/W (4 challenges!)

All Watches:
SpoilerShow
1. Prometheus (2012) Ridley Scott / Rating: 6
2. Alien: Covenant (2017) Ridley Scott / FTV / Rating: 6
3. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) Paul W.S. Anderson / FTV / Rating: 6
4. Power Rangers (2017) Dean Israelite / FTV / Rating: 7
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) Rian Johnson / FTV / Rating: 7
6. Zaat (1971) Don Barton, Arnold Stevens / Rating: 6
7. Garm Wars: The Last Druid (2014) Mamoru Oshii / FTV / Rating: 6
8. Attack of the Super Monsters (1982) Toru Sotoyama, Tom Wyner / FTV / Rating: 7+
9. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982) Cetin Inanc / FTV / Rating: 7+
10. Iron Golem (2011) Paul Ziller / FTV / Rating: 7+
11. The Monster (2016) Bryan Bertino / FTV / Rating: 7+
12. The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1963) Maury Dexter / FTV / Rating: 6
13. El Desierto (2013) Christoph Behl / FTV / Rating: 6
14. Max Steel (2016) Stewart Hendler / FTV / Rating: 6
15. Gods of Egypt (2016) Alex Proyas / FTV / Rating: 5
16. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) Roland Emmerich / FTV / Rating: 4
17. Twilight (2008) Catherine Hardwicke / Rating: 5
18. Twilight: New Moon (2009) Chris Weitz / FTV / Rating: 5
19. The Emoji Movie (2017) Tony Leondis / FTV / Rating: 6
20. Twilight: Eclipse (2010) David Slade / FTV / Rating: 6
21. Twilight: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 (2011) Bill Condon / FTV / Rating: 6+
22. Twilight: Breaking Dawn – Part 2 (2012) Bill Condon / FTV / Rating: 7
23. Moontrap: Target Earth (2017) Robert Dyke / FTV / Rating: 4+
24. Crash of Moons (1954) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6
25. The Creeper (1948) Jean Yarbrough / FTV / Rating: 6
26. Super Mario Bros. (1993) Annabel Jankel, Rocky Morton / FTV / Rating: 3
27. Queen of Outer Space (1958) Edward Bernds / FTV / Rating: 4
28. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – The Warrior Princess (1995) Bruce Seth Green / Rating: 7+
29. Sky Pirates (1986) Colin Eggleston / FTV / Rating: 4
30. Dead End Drive-In (1986) Brian Trenchard-Smith / Rating: 8+
31. Howling III: The Marsupials (1987) Philippe Mora / Rating: 8+
32. Robot Monster (1953) Phil Tucker / Rating: 8+
33. The Yesterday Machine (1963) Russ Marker / FTV / Rating: 5+
34. The Creeping Terror (1964) Vic Savage / Rating: 8+
35. Night of the Blood Beast (1958) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8+
36. The Manster (1959) George Breakston, Kenneth Crane / Rating: 8
37. Pharaoh’s Curse (1957) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+
38. The Time Guardian (1987) Brian Hannant / Rating: 5+
39. Evil Brain From Outer Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / Rating: 8+
40. The Atomic Brain (1963) Joseph Mascelli, Jack Pollexfen / Rating: 8
41. Horrors of Spider Island (1960) Fritz Bottger / Rating: 8
42. Starship (1984) Roger Christian / FTV / Rating: 4
43. The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962) Joseph Green / Rating: 8
44. Battletruck (1982) Harley Cokeliss / Rating: 8
45. Don’t Knock Twice (2016) Caradog James / FTV / Rating: 7
46. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Coleman Francis / Rating: 8+
47. Boogeyman (2005) Stephen Kay / Rating: 7
48. From Hell It Came (1957) Dan Milner / Rating: 7
49. Warning From Space (1956) Koji Shima / Rating: 5
50. Menace From Outer Space (1956) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6
51. Mesa of Lost Women (1953) Ron Ormond, Herbert Tevos / Rating: 8+
52. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – The Gauntlet (1995) Jack Perez / Rating: 8
53. Tobor the Great (1954) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+
54. Invaders From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7+
55. Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 7
56. They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) David Bradley / Rating: 4+
57. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – Unchained Heart (1995) Bruce Seth Green / Rating: 8
58. Doomsday Machine (1972) Harry Hope, Lee Sholem, Herbert J. Leder / FTV / Rating: 6+
59. The Demons in My Head (1998) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7
60. To Become One (2002) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7
61. The Madmen of Mandoras (1963) David Bradley / Rating: 5
62. Man-Thing (2005) Brett Leonard / Rating: 7
63. Battlespace (2006) Neil Johnson / Rating: 2
64. Atomic Rulers (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 6
65. The Killer Shrews (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 8+
66. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 7
67. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 1-3 (2016) Peter Burger / FTV / Rating: 6 {72 min.}
68. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 4-6 (2016) Karl Zwicky / FTV / Rating: 6 {72 min.}
69. Starship Rising (2014) Neil Johnson / FTV / Rating: 3+
70. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 7-9 (2016) Michael Duigan / FTV / Rating: 5+ {72 min.}
71. Doctor Strange (2016) Scott Derrickson / FTV / Rating: 7
72. The Wild Women of Wongo (1958) James L. Wolcott / Rating: 6
73. Scooby-Doo (2002) Raja Gosnell / Rating: 7+
74. The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage To the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+
75. Teenage Caveman (1958) Roger Corman / Rating: 7
76. Prehistoric Women (1950) Gregg Tallas / Rating: 5
77. One Million AC/DC (1969) Ed De Priest / Rating: 4+
78. Bimbos BC (1990) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2
79. Eegah (1962) Arch Hall Sr. / Rating: 7
80. Voyage To the Prehistoric Planet (1965) Curtis Harrington, Pavel Klushantsev / Rating: 6
81. Voyage To the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968) Peter Bogdanovich, Pavel Klushantsev / Rating: 6
82. Three Strong Men (1973) T. Fikret Ucak / FTV / Rating: 6
83. Turks in Space (2006) Kartal Tibet / FTV / Rating: 3
84. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) Jon Watts / FTV / Rating: 7
85. Death Warmed Up (1984) David Blyth / FTV / Rating: 5+
86. The Monster Maker (1944) Sam Newfield / Rating: 6
87. The Pumaman (1980) Alberto de Martino / FTV / Rating: 4
88. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Denis Villeneuve / FTV / Rating: 7+
89. Terror From the Year 5000 (1958) Robert J. Gurney Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6
90. Attack From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7
91. Twixt (1965) Francis Ford Coppola / FTV / Rating: 7+
92. Queen of the Amazons (1941) Edward Finney / Rating: 6
93. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8
94. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) Edgar G. Ulmer / Rating: 6
95. Killers From Space (1954) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 7+
96. Phantom From Space (1953) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 6+
97. Monster a-Go Go (1965) Bill Rebane, Herschell Gordon Lewis / Rating: 5+
98. The Beast With 1,000,000 Eyes (1955) David Kramarsky, Roger Corman, Lou Place / Rating: 6+
99. Feeders (1996) John & Mark Polonia, Jon McBride / Rating: 7+
100. Feeders 2: Slay Bells (1998) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+
101. Prehistoric Bimbos in Armageddon City (1991) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2+
102. Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+
103. Barbarian Queen (1985) Hector Olivera / Rating: 7
104. The She Creature (1956) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 6
105. Teenagers From Outer Space (1959) Tom Graeff / Rating: 6
106. Dead Space (1991) Fred Gallo / Rating: 4+
107. Predestination (2014) Michael and Peter Spierig / FTV / Rating: 7+
108. White Pongo (1945) Sam Newfield / FTV / Rating: 5

Total Films Watched: 108
FTVs: 50
Sci/Fi/Fantasy Challenge:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Prometheus (2012) Ridley Scott / Rating: 6
2. Alien: Covenant (2017) Ridley Scott / FTV / Rating: 6
3. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) Paul W.S. Anderson / FTV / Rating: 6
4. Power Rangers (2017) Dean Israelite / FTV / Rating: 7
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) Rian Johnson / FTV / Rating: 7
6. Zaat (1971) Don Barton, Arnold Stevens / Rating: 6
7. Garm Wars: The Last Druid (2014) Mamoru Oshii / FTV / Rating: 6
8. Attack of the Super Monsters (1982) Toru Sotoyama, Tom Wyner / FTV / Rating: 7+
9. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982) Cetin Inanc / FTV / Rating: 7+
10. Iron Golem (2011) Paul Ziller / FTV / Rating: 7+
11. The Monster (2016) Bryan Bertino / FTV / Rating: 7+
12. The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1963) Maury Dexter / FTV / Rating: 6
13. El Desierto (2013) Christoph Behl / FTV / Rating: 6
14. Max Steel (2016) Stewart Hendler / FTV / Rating: 6
15. Gods of Egypt (2016) Alex Proyas / FTV / Rating: 5
16. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) Roland Emmerich / FTV / Rating: 4
17. Twilight (2008) Catherine Hardwicke / Rating: 5
18. Twilight: New Moon (2009) Chris Weitz / FTV / Rating: 5
19. The Emoji Movie (2017) Tony Leondis / FTV / Rating: 6
20. Twilight: Eclipse (2010) David Slade / FTV / Rating: 6
21. Twilight: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 (2011) Bill Condon / FTV / Rating: 6+
22. Twilight: Breaking Dawn – Part 2 (2012) Bill Condon / FTV / Rating: 7
23. Moontrap: Target Earth (2017) Robert Dyke / FTV / Rating: 4+
24. Crash of Moons (1954) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6
25. The Creeper (1948) Jean Yarbrough / FTV / Rating: 6
26. Super Mario Bros. (1993) Annabel Jankel, Rocky Morton / FTV / Rating: 3
27. Queen of Outer Space (1958) Edward Bernds / FTV / Rating: 4
28. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – The Warrior Princess (1995) Bruce Seth Green / Rating: 7+
29. Sky Pirates (1986) Colin Eggleston / FTV / Rating: 4
30. Dead End Drive-In (1986) Brian Trenchard-Smith / Rating: 8+
31. Howling III: The Marsupials (1987) Philippe Mora / Rating: 8+
32. Robot Monster (1953) Phil Tucker / Rating: 8+
33. The Yesterday Machine (1963) Russ Marker / FTV / Rating: 5+
34. The Creeping Terror (1964) Vic Savage / Rating: 8+
35. Night of the Blood Beast (1958) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8+
36. The Manster (1959) George Breakston, Kenneth Crane / Rating: 8
37. Pharaoh’s Curse (1957) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+
38. The Time Guardian (1987) Brian Hannant / Rating: 5+
39. Evil Brain From Outer Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / Rating: 8+
40. The Atomic Brain (1963) Joseph Mascelli, Jack Pollexfen / Rating: 8
41. Horrors of Spider Island (1960) Fritz Bottger / Rating: 8
42. Starship (1984) Roger Christian / FTV / Rating: 4
43. The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962) Joseph Green / Rating: 8
44. Battletruck (1982) Harley Cokeliss / Rating: 8
45. Don’t Knock Twice (2016) Caradog James / FTV / Rating: 7
46. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Coleman Francis / Rating: 8+
47. Boogeyman (2005) Stephen Kay / Rating: 7
48. From Hell It Came (1957) Dan Milner / Rating: 7
49. Warning From Space (1956) Koji Shima / Rating: 5
50. Menace From Outer Space (1956) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6
51. Mesa of Lost Women (1953) Ron Ormond, Herbert Tevos / Rating: 8+
52. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – The Gauntlet (1995) Jack Perez / Rating: 8
53. Tobor the Great (1954) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+
54. Invaders From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7+
55. Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 7
56. They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) David Bradley / Rating: 4+
57. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – Unchained Heart (1995) Bruce Seth Green / Rating: 8
58. Doomsday Machine (1972) Harry Hope, Lee Sholem, Herbert J. Leder / FTV / Rating: 6+
59. The Demons in My Head (1998) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7
60. To Become One (2002) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7
61. The Madmen of Mandoras (1963) David Bradley / Rating: 5
62. Man-Thing (2005) Brett Leonard / Rating: 7
63. Battlespace (2006) Neil Johnson / Rating: 2
64. Atomic Rulers (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 6
65. The Killer Shrews (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 8+
66. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 7
67. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 1-3 (2016) Peter Burger / FTV / Rating: 6 {72 min.}
68. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 4-6 (2016) Karl Zwicky / FTV / Rating: 6 {72 min.}
69. Starship Rising (2014) Neil Johnson / FTV / Rating: 3+
70. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 7-9 (2016) Michael Duigan / FTV / Rating: 5+ {72 min.}
71. Doctor Strange (2016) Scott Derrickson / FTV / Rating: 7
72. The Wild Women of Wongo (1958) James L. Wolcott / Rating: 6
73. Scooby-Doo (2002) Raja Gosnell / Rating: 7+
74. The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage To the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+
75. Teenage Caveman (1958) Roger Corman / Rating: 7
76. Prehistoric Women (1950) Gregg Tallas / Rating: 5
77. One Million AC/DC (1969) Ed De Priest / Rating: 4+
78. Bimbos BC (1990) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2
79. Eegah (1962) Arch Hall Sr. / Rating: 7
80. Voyage To the Prehistoric Planet (1965) Curtis Harrington, Pavel Klushantsev / Rating: 6
81. Voyage To the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968) Peter Bogdanovich, Pavel Klushantsev / Rating: 6
82. Three Strong Men (1973) T. Fikret Ucak / FTV / Rating: 6
83. Turks in Space (2006) Kartal Tibet / FTV / Rating: 3
84. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) Jon Watts / FTV / Rating: 7
85. Death Warmed Up (1984) David Blyth / FTV / Rating: 5+
86. The Monster Maker (1944) Sam Newfield / Rating: 6
87. The Pumaman (1980) Alberto de Martino / FTV / Rating: 4
88. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Denis Villeneuve / FTV / Rating: 7+
89. Terror From the Year 5000 (1958) Robert J. Gurney Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6
90. Attack From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7
91. Twixt (1965) Francis Ford Coppola / FTV / Rating: 7+
92. Queen of the Amazons (1941) Edward Finney / Rating: 6
93. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8
94. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) Edgar G. Ulmer / Rating: 6
95. Killers From Space (1954) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 7+
96. Phantom From Space (1953) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 6+
97. Monster a-Go Go (1965) Bill Rebane, Herschell Gordon Lewis / Rating: 5+
98. The Beast With 1,000,000 Eyes (1955) David Kramarsky, Roger Corman, Lou Place / Rating: 6+
99. Feeders (1996) John & Mark Polonia, Jon McBride / Rating: 7+
100. Feeders 2: Slay Bells (1998) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+
101. Prehistoric Bimbos in Armageddon City (1991) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2+
102. Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+
103. Barbarian Queen (1985) Hector Olivera / Rating: 7
104. The She Creature (1956) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 6
105. Teenagers From Outer Space (1959) Tom Graeff / Rating: 6
106. Dead Space (1991) Fred Gallo / Rating: 4+
107. Predestination (2014) Michael and Peter Spierig / FTV / Rating: 7+
108. White Pongo (1945) Sam Newfield / FTV / Rating: 5

Total: 108
Turkey Challenge:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Zaat (1971) Don Barton, Arnold Stevens / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 2.5
2. Garm Wars: The Last Druid (2014) Mamoru Oshii / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.8
3. Attack of the Super Monsters (1982) Toru Sotoyama, Tom Wyner / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 5.0
4. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982) Cetin Inanc / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 4.9
5. Iron Golem (2011) Paul Ziller / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 3.7
6. The Monster (2016) Bryan Bertino / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 5.4
7. The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1963) Maury Dexter / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.8
8. El Desierto (2013) Christoph Behl / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 5.2
9. Max Steel (2016) Stewart Hendler / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.6
10. Gods of Egypt (2016) Alex Proyas / FTV / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 5.4
11. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) Roland Emmerich / FTV / Rating: 4 / IMDb: 5.2
12. Twilight (2008) Catherine Hardwicke / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 5.2
13. Twilight: New Moon (2009) Chris Weitz / FTV / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 4.7
14. The Emoji Movie (2017) Tony Leondis / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 2.9
15. Twilight: Eclipse (2010) David Slade / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.9
16. Twilight: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 (2011) Bill Condon / FTV / Rating: 6+ / IMDb: 4.9
17. Moontrap: Target Earth (2017) Robert Dyke / FTV / Rating: 4+ / IMDb: 2.4
18. Crash of Moons (1954) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.1
19. The Creeper (1948) Jean Yarbrough / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 5.0
20. Super Mario Bros. (1993) Annabel Jankel, Rocky Morton / FTV / Rating: 3 / IMDb: 4.0
21. Queen of Outer Space (1958) Edward Bernds / FTV / Rating: 4 / IMDb: 4.6
22. Sky Pirates (1986) Colin Eggleston / FTV / Rating: 4 / IMDb: 4.2
23. Howling III: The Marsupials (1987) Philippe Mora / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 3.2
24. Robot Monster (1953) Phil Tucker / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 2.9
25. The Yesterday Machine (1963) Russ Marker / FTV / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 4.1
26. The Creeping Terror (1964) Vic Savage / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 2.1
27. Night of the Blood Beast (1958) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 3.1
28. The Manster (1959) George Breakston, Kenneth Crane / Rating: 8 / IMDb: 5.4
29. Pharaoh’s Curse (1957) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 4.7
30. The Time Guardian (1987) Brian Hannant / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 4.3
31. Evil Brain From Outer Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 3.1
32. The Atomic Brain (1963) Joseph Mascelli, Jack Pollexfen / Rating: 8 / IMDb: 2.7
33. Horrors of Spider Island (1960) Fritz Bottger / Rating: 8 / IMDb: 2.4
34. Starship (1984) Roger Christian / FTV / Rating: 4 / IMDb: 3.3
35. The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962) Joseph Green / Rating: 8 / IMDb: 4.2
36. Battletruck (1982) Harley Cokeliss / Rating: 8 / IMDb: 5.0
37. Don’t Knock Twice (2016) Caradog James / FTV / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 5.2
38. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Coleman Francis / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 2.4
39. Boogeyman (2005) Stephen Kay / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 4.1
40. From Hell It Came (1957) Dan Milner / Rating: 7 IMDb: 3.5
41. Warning From Space (1956) Koji Shima / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 4.4
42. Menace From Outer Space (1956) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.7
43. Mesa of Lost Women (1953) Ron Ormond, Herbert Tevos / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 2.5
44. Tobor the Great (1954) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 5.2
45. Invaders From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 4.6
46. Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 5.4
47. They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) David Bradley / Rating: 4+ / IMDb: 2.5
48. Doomsday Machine (1972) Harry Hope, Lee Sholem, Herbert J. Leder / FTV / Rating: 6+ / IMDb: 2.5
49. The Demons in My Head (1998) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 3.3
50. To Become One (2002) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7 IMDb: 3.3
51. The Madmen of Mandoras (1963) David Bradley / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 2.8
52. Man-Thing (2005) Brett Leonard / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 4.0
53. Battlespace (2006) Neil Johnson / Rating: 2 / IMDb: 2.7
54. Atomic Rulers (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.0
55. The Killer Shrews (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 8+ / IMDb: 3.8
56. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 3.3
57. Starship Rising (2014) Neil Johnson / FTV / Rating: 3+ / IMDb: 2.2
58. The Wild Women of Wongo (1958) James L. Wolcott / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 2.1
59. Scooby-Doo (2002) Raja Gosnell / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 5.0
60. The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage To the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 2.8
61. Teenage Caveman (1958) Roger Corman / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 3.0
62. Prehistoric Women (1950) Gregg Tallas / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 2.9
63. One Million AC/DC (1969) Ed De Priest / Rating: 4+ / IMDb: 2.9
64. Bimbos BC (1990) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / IMDb: 1.5
65. Eegah (1962) Arch Hall Sr. / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 2.2
66. Voyage To the Prehistoric Planet (1965) Curtis Harrington, Pavel Klushantsev / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.6
67. Voyage To the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968) Peter Bogdanovich, Pavel Klushantsev / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 2.7
68. Three Strong Men (1973) T. Fikret Ucak / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.7
69. Turks in Space (2006) Kartal Tibet / FTV / Rating: 3 / IMDb: 1.9
70. Death Warmed Up (1984) David Blyth / FTV / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 4.0
71. The Monster Maker (1944) Sam Newfield / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 4.7
72. The Pumaman (1980) Alberto de Martino / FTV / Rating: 4 / IMDb: 2.1
73. Queen of the Amazons (1941) Edward Finney / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.2
74. Terror From the Year 5000 (1958) Robert J. Gurney Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 2.5
75. Attack From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 3.7
76. Twixt (1965) Francis Ford Coppola / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 4.8
77. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8 / IMDb: 3.5
78. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) Edgar G. Ulmer / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.8
79. Killers From Space (1954) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 3.1
80. Phantom From Space (1953) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 6+ / IMDb: 4.0
81. Monster a-Go Go (1965) Bill Rebane, Herschell Gordon Lewis / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 2.3
82. The Beast With 1,000,000 Eyes (1955) David Kramarsky, Roger Corman, Lou Place / Rating: 6+ / IMDb: 3.4
83. Feeders (1996) John & Mark Polonia, Jon McBride / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 2.0
84. Feeders 2: Slay Bells (1998) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 2.2
85. Prehistoric Bimbos in Armageddon City (1991) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2+ / IMDb: 1.6
86. Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 3.4
87. Barbarian Queen (1985) Hector Olivera / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 3.9
88. The She Creature (1956) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.2
89. Teenagers From Outer Space (1959) Tom Graeff / Rating: 6 / IMDb: 3.6
90. Dead Space (1991) Fred Gallo / Rating: 4+ / IMDb: 3.3
91. White Pongo (1945) Sam Newfield / FTV / Rating: 5 / IMDb: 2.8

Total: 91
Total IMDb Rating: 332.5
Average IMDb Rating: 3.65
Oz/NZ/Oceania Challenge:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
I’m using IMDb Country listings plus filming locations to determine eligibility.

1. Sky Pirates (1986, Oz) Colin Eggleston / FTV / Rating: 4
2. Dead End Drive-In (1986, Oz) Brian Trenchard-Smith / Rating: 8+
3. Alien: Covenant (2017, filmed in Oz & NZ) Ridley Scott / FTV / Rating: 6
4. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016, Oz) Paul W.S. Anderson / FTV / Rating: 6
5. Gods of Egypt (2016, Oz) Alex Proyas / FTV / Rating: 5
6. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – The Warrior Princess (1995, filmed in NZ) Bruce Seth Green / Rating: 7+
7. Howling III: The Marsupials (1987, Oz) Philippe Mora / Rating: 8+
8. The Time Guardian (1987, Oz) Brian Hannant / Rating: 5+
9. Starship (1984, Oz) Roger Christian / FTV / Rating: 4
10. Battletruck (1982, NZ) Harley Cokeliss / Rating: 8
11. Boogeyman (2005, NZ) Stephen Kay / Rating: 7
12. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – The Gauntlet (1995, NZ) Jack Perez / Rating: 8
13. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys – Unchained Heart (1995, NZ) Bruce Seth Green / Rating: 8
14. The Demons in My Head (1998, Oz) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7
15. To Become One (2002, Oz) Neil Johnson / Rating: 7
16. Man-Thing (2005, Oz) Brett Leonard / Rating: 7
17. Battlespace (2006, Oz) Neil Johnson / Rating: 2
18. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 1-3 (2016, NZ) Peter Burger / FTV / Rating: 6 {72 min.}
19. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 4-6 (2016, NZ) Karl Zwicky / FTV / Rating: 6 {72 min.}
20. Power Rangers: Dino Super Charge – eps. 7-9 (2016, NZ) Michael Duigan / FTV / Rating: 5+ {72 min.}
21. Scooby-Doo (2002, Oz) Raja Gosnell / Rating: 7+
22. Death Warmed Up (1984, NZ) David Blyth / FTV / Rating: 5+
23. Predestination (2014, Oz) Michael and Peter Spierig / FTV / Rating: 7+


Total: 23
Films from OZ: 13
Films from NZ: 9
Films from both: 1
B/W Challenge:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1963) Maury Dexter / FTV / Rating: 6 {70 min.}
2. Crash of Moons (1954) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6 {78 min.}
3. The Creeper (1948) Jean Yarbrough / FTV / Rating: 6 {64 min.}
4. Robot Monster (1953) Phil Tucker / Rating: 8+ {66 min.}
5. The Yesterday Machine (1963) Russ Marker / FTV / Rating: 5+ {78 min.}
6. The Creeping Terror (1964) Vic Savage / Rating: 8+ {76 min.}
7. Night of the Blood Beast (1958) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8+ {63 min.}
8. The Manster (1959) George Breakston, Kenneth Crane / Rating: 8 {73 min.}
9. Pharaoh’s Curse (1957) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+ {66 min.}
10. Evil Brain From Outer Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / Rating: 8+ {78 min.}
11. The Atomic Brain (1963) Joseph Mascelli, Jack Pollexfen / Rating: 8 {72 min.}
12. Horrors of Spider Island (1960) Fritz Bottger / Rating: 8 {75 min.}
13. The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962) Joseph Green / Rating: 8 {82 min.}
14. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Coleman Francis / Rating: 8+ {54 min.}
15. From Hell It Came (1957) Dan Milner / Rating: 7 {71 min.}
16. Menace From Outer Space (1956) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV / Rating: 6 {78 min.}
17. Mesa of Lost Women (1953) Ron Ormond, Herbert Tevos / Rating: 8+ {70 min.}
18. Tobor the Great (1954) Lee Sholem / FTV / Rating: 5+ / IMDb: 5.2 {77 min.}
19. Invaders From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7+ / IMDb: 4.6 {77 min.}
20. Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 7 / IMDb: 5.4 {69 min.}
21. They Saved Hitler’s Brain (1968) David Bradley / Rating: 4+ / IMDb: 2.5 {93 min.}
22. The Madmen of Mandoras (1963) David Bradley / Rating: 5 {74 min.}
23. Atomic Rulers (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 6 {74 min.}
24. The Killer Shrews (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 8+ {69 min.}
25. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) Ray Kellogg / Rating: 7 {75 min.}
26. The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage To the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+ {66 min.}
27. Teenage Caveman (1958) Roger Corman / Rating: 7 {65 min.}
28. Eegah (1962) Arch Hall Sr. / Rating: 7 {90 min.}
29. The Monster Maker (1944) Sam Newfield / Rating: 6 {62 min.}
30. Queen of the Amazons (1941) Edward Finney / Rating: 6 {61 min.}
31. Terror From the Year 5000 (1958) Robert J. Gurney Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6 {70 min.}
32. Attack From Space (1965) Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii, Akira Mitsuwa / FTV / Rating: 7 {75 min.}
33. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) Bernard L. Kowalski / Rating: 8 {62 min.}
34. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) Edgar G. Ulmer / Rating: 6 {58 min.}
35. Killers From Space (1954) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 7+ {71 min.}
36. Phantom From Space (1953) W. Lee Wilder / Rating: 6+ {73 min.}
37. Monster a-Go Go (1965) Bill Rebane, Herschell Gordon Lewis / Rating: 5+ {70 min.}
38. The Beast With 1,000,000 Eyes (1955) David Kramarsky, Roger Corman, Lou Place / Rating: 6+ {78 min.}
39. Creature From the Haunted Sea (1961) Roger Corman / Rating: 7+ {74 min.}
40. The She Creature (1956) Edward L. Cahn / Rating: 6 {77 min.}
41. Teenagers From Outer Space (1959) Tom Graeff / Rating: 6 {86 min.}
42. White Pongo (1945) Sam Newfield / FTV / Rating: 5 {71 min.}

Total: 42 movies = 3031 min./points
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on July 12th, 2018, 1:39 am, edited 2 times in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#6

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 7th, 2018, 3:38 am

February 2018 Film Log
Focus on Blaxplo & Beyond (African American Cinema), the 60s and Latin-America

All February Viewings:
SpoilerShow
1. Within Our Gates (1920) Oscar Micheaux / FTV / Rating: 8
2. Body and Soul (1925) Oscar Micheaux / Rating: 7+
3. Sounder (1972) Martin Ritt / FTV / Rating: 8+
4. Mean Johnny Barrows (1976) Fred Williamson / FTV / Rating: 6+
5. Swing! (1938) Oscar Micheaux / FTV / Rating: 6
6. Fences (2016) Denzel Washington / FTV / Rating: 8+
7. Lady Cocoa (1975) Matt Cimber / Rating: 7+
8a. Pie, Pie Blackbird (1932) Roy Mack / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
8b. The Amos ‘n Andy Show: The Rare Coin (1951) Charles Barton / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}
8c. The Amos ‘n Andy Show: The Turkey Dinner (1951) Charles Barton / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
9. Fat Albert (2004) Joel Zwick / FTV / Rating: 3
10. The Great Debaters (2007) Denzel Washington / FTV / Rating: 9
11. Death of a Prophet (1981) Woodie King Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6
12. Lying Lips (1939) Oscar Micheaux / FTV / Rating: 5
13. Get On the Bus (1996) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 8+
14. 4 Little Girls (1997) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 9
15. The Original Kings of Comedy (2000) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 6
16. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 1 (1979) John Erman / Rating: 6
17. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 2 (1979) Charles S. Dubin / Rating: 7
18. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 3 (1979) John Erman / Rating: 7+
19a. The Cosby Show: A Shirt Story (1984) / FTV / Rating: 6+
19b. The Cosby Show: Happy Anniversary (1985) / FTV / Rating: 6
19c. The Cosby Show: Theo’s Holiday (1986) / FTV / Rating: 7
20a. The Cosby Show: Say Hello To a Good Bye (1987) / FTV / Rating: 6+
20b. The Cosby Show: I Know That You Know (1987) / FTV / Rating: 6
20c. The Cosby Show: Call of the Wild (1987) / FTV / Rating: 4
21. Dirty Gertie From Harlem U.S.A. (1946) Spencer Williams / FTV / Rating: 6
22. Lilies of the Field (1963) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 8+
23. I Spy: So Long, Patrick Henry (1965) Leo Penn / FTV / Rating: 7
24a. The Black Network (1936) Roy Mack / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
24b. St. Louis Blues (1929) Dudley Murphy / FTV / Rating: 7 {16 min.}
24c. Black and Tan (1929) Dudley Murphy / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
24d. A Bundle of Blues (1933) Fred Weller / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
25. I Spy: The Loser (1965) Mark Rydell / FTV / Rating: 8
26. Santo el Enmascarado de Plata vs La Invasion de los Marcianos (1967) Alfredo B. Crevanna / Rating: 8
27. The Brainiac (1961) Chano Urueta / Rating: 7+
28. The Outer Limits: The Galaxy Being (1963) Leslie Stevens / Rating: 8
29. A Raisin in the Sun (1961) Daniel Petrie / FTV / Rating: 8
30. I Spy: The Tiger (1966) Paul Wendkos / FTV / Rating: 7
31. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967) Stanley Kramer / Rating: 9
32. Brother John (1971) James Goldstone / FTV / Rating: 6
33. Buck and the Preacher (1972) Sidney Poitier / FTV / Rating: 8
34. Duel at Diablo (1966) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 7
35. Man and Boy (1971) E.W. Swackhamer / FTV / Rating: 7
36. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 4 (1979) Charles S. Dubin / Rating: 7+
37. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 5 (1979) Georg Stanford Brown / Rating: 8
38. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 6 (1979) Lloyd Richards / Rating: 7+
39. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 7 (1979) John Erman / Rating: 8+
40a. Sanford and Son: Crossed Swords (1972) Bud Yorkin / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
40b. Big Timers (1945) Bud Pollard / FTV / Rating: 5 {36 min.}
41a. Sanford and Son: Happy Birthday, Pop (1972) Bud Yorkin / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
41b. Sanford and Son: Here Comes the Bride, There Goes the Bride (1972) Bud Yorkin / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
41c. Cab Calloway’s Hi-De-Ho (1934) Fred Waller / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
42. A Patch of Blue (1965) Guy Green / FTV / Rating: 8
43. The Blood of Jesus (1941) Spencer Williams / Rating: 7
44a. Good Times: Too Old Blues (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
44b. Good Times: Black Jesus (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
44c. Little Black Sambo (1935) Ub Iwerks / FTV / Rating: 6 {8 min.}
45. In the Heat of the Night (1967) Norman Jewison / Rating: 9+
46. The Man From U.N.C.L.E. – The Vulcan Affair (1964) Don Medford / Rating: 8
47. Neutron contra el Dr. Caronte (1963) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 6
48. El Analfabeto (1961) Miguel M. Delgado / FTV / Rating: 5
49. Profanadores de Tumbas (1966) Jose Diaz Morales / Rating: 8
50. Munecos Infernales (1961) Benito Alazraki / FTV / Rating: 8
51. Wrestling Women Vs. the Aztec Mummy (1964) Rene Cardona / Rating: 8+
52. El Hacha Diabolica (1965) Jose Diaz Morales / FTV / Rating: 7
53. Friday (1995) F. Gary Gray / FTV / Rating: 7
54. 12 Years a Slave (2013) Steve McQueen / FTV / Rating: 8
55. Birth of a Nation (2016) Nate Parker / FTV / Rating: 8+
56. Marshall (2017) Reginald Hudlin / FTV / Rating: 8+
57. Shaft (1971) Gordon Parks / Rating: 7+
58. If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (1968) Charles Martin / Rating: 7+
59. Claudine (1974) John Berry / FTV / Rating: 8+
60a. Good Times: Getting Up the Rent (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
60b. Good Times: God’s Business is Good Business (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
60c. Jungle Jitters (1938) Friz Freleng / FTV / Rating: 7 {8 min.}
61a. Sanford and Son: The Copper Caper (1972) / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
61b. Sanford and Son: Matter of Life and Breath (1972) / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
61c. The Early Worm Gets the Bird (1940) Tex Avery / FTV / Rating: 5 {9 min.}
62. La Maldicion de la Llorona (1963) Rafael Baledon / Rating: 8
63. La Horripilante Bestia Humana (1969) Rene Cardona / Rating: 6
64. Las Luchadoras contra el Robot Asesino (1969) Rene Cardona / FTV / Rating: 5
65. Atacan las Brujas (1968) Jose Diaz Morales / FTV / Rating: 8
66. Santo en la Frontera del Terror (1969) Rafael Perez Grovas / FTV / Rating: 5
67. El Planeta de los Mujeres Invasoras (1966) Alfredo B. Crevenna / FTV / Rating: 7+
68. The Immortal life of Henrietta Lacks (2017) George C. Wolfe / FTV / Rating: 8+
69. Hidden Figures (2016) Theodore Melfi / FTV / Rating: 8+
70. The Batwoman (1968) Rene Cardona / FTV / Rating: 4
71. Santo vs. las Mujeres Vampiro (1962) Alfonso Corona Blake / Rating: 8
72. Cleopatra Jones (1973) Jack Starrett / Rating: 7
73. Precious (2009) Lee Daniels / FTV / Rating: 9
74a. From Push to Precious (2010) / FTV / Rating: 8 {15 min.}
74b. Good Times: Michael Gets Suspended (1974) / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
74c. Good Times: Sex and the Evans Family (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
75. Super Fly (1972) Gordon Parks Jr. / Rating: 7+
76. The Butler (2013) Lee Daniels / FTV / Rating: 7+
77. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) Benh Zeitlin / FTV / Rating: 8+
78. Three the Hard Way (1974) Gordon Parks Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6
79. Moonlight (2016) Barry Jenkins / FTV / Rating: 8+
80. La Nave de los Monstruos (1960) Rogelio A. Gonzalez. / Rating: 8+
81. Los Campeones Justicieros (1971) Federico Curiel / Rating: 8+
82. Vuelven Los Campeones Justicieros (1972) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 6+
83. Caperucita y Pulgareito contra las Monstruos (1962) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 5+
84a. Sanford and Son: We Were Robbed (1972) / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
84b. Good Times: Junior Gets a Patron (1974) / FTV / Rating: 6 {26 min.}
84c. Good Times: Junior the Senior (1974) / FTV / Rating: 6 {26 min.}

Total: 84 / FTV Total: 53
Cinema Soul Food Already Ingested:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Within Our Gates (1920) Oscar Micheaux / FTV / Rating: 8
2. Body and Soul (1925) Oscar Micheaux / Rating: 7+
3. Sounder (1972) Martin Ritt / FTV / Rating: 8+
4. Mean Johnny Barrows (1976) Fred Williamson / FTV / Rating: 6+
5. Swing! (1938) Oscar Micheaux / FTV / Rating: 6
6. Fences (2016) Denzel Washington / FTV / Rating: 8+
7. Lady Cocoa (1975) Matt Cimber / Rating: 7+
8a. Pie, Pie Blackbird (1932) Roy Mack / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
8b. The Amos ‘n Andy Show: The Rare Coin (1951) Charles Barton / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}
8c. The Amos ‘n Andy Show: The Turkey Dinner (1951) Charles Barton / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
9. Fat Albert (2004) Joel Zwick / FTV / Rating: 3
10. The Great Debaters (2007) Denzel Washington / FTV / Rating: 9
11. Death of a Prophet (1981) Woodie King Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6
12. Lying Lips (1939) Oscar Micheaux / FTV / Rating: 5
13. Get On the Bus (1996) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 8+
14. 4 Little Girls (1997) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 9
15. The Original Kings of Comedy (2000) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 6
16. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 1 (1979) John Erman / Rating: 6
17. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 2 (1979) Charles S. Dubin / Rating: 7
18. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 3 (1979) John Erman / Rating: 7+
19a. The Cosby Show: A Shirt Story (1984) / FTV / Rating: 6+
19b. The Cosby Show: Happy Anniversary (1985) / FTV / Rating: 6
19c. The Cosby Show: Theo’s Holiday (1986) / FTV / Rating: 7
20a. The Cosby Show: Say Hello To a Good Bye (1987) / FTV / Rating: 6+
20b. The Cosby Show: I Know That You Know (1987) / FTV / Rating: 6
20c. The Cosby Show: Call of the Wild (1987) / FTV / Rating: 4
21. Dirty Gertie From Harlem U.S.A. (1946) Spencer Williams / FTV / Rating: 6
22. Lilies of the Field (1963) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 8+
23. I Spy: So Long, Patrick Henry (1965) Leo Penn / FTV / Rating: 7
24a. The Black Network (1936) Roy Mack / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
24b. St. Louis Blues (1929) Dudley Murphy / FTV / Rating: 7 {16 min.}
24c. Black and Tan (1929) Dudley Murphy / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
24d. A Bundle of Blues (1933) Fred Weller / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
25. I Spy: The Loser (1965) Mark Rydell / FTV / Rating: 8
26. A Raisin in the Sun (1961) Daniel Petrie / FTV / Rating: 8
27. I Spy: The Tiger (1966) Paul Wendkos / FTV / Rating: 7
28. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967) Stanley Kramer / Rating: 9
29. Brother John (1971) James Goldstone / FTV / Rating: 6
30. Buck and the Preacher (1972) Sidney Poitier / FTV / Rating: 8
31. Duel at Diablo (1966) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 7
32. Man and Boy (1971) E.W. Swackhamer / FTV / Rating: 7
33. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 4 (1979) Charles S. Dubin / Rating: 7+
34. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 5 (1979) Georg Stanford Brown / Rating: 8
35. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 6 (1979) Lloyd Richards / Rating: 7+
36. Roots: The Next Generations – episode 7 (1979) John Erman / Rating: 8+
37a. Sanford and Son: Crossed Swords (1972) Bud Yorkin / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
37b. Big Timers (1945) Bud Pollard / FTV / Rating: 5 {36 min.}
38a. Sanford and Son: Happy Birthday, Pop (1972) Bud Yorkin / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
38b. Sanford and Son: Here Comes the Bride, There Goes the Bride (1972) Bud Yorkin / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
38c. Cab Calloway’s Hi-De-Ho (1934) Fred Waller / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
39. A Patch of Blue (1965) Guy Green / FTV / Rating: 8
40. The Blood of Jesus (1941) Spencer Williams / Rating: 7
41a. Good Times: Too Old Blues (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
41b. Good Times: Black Jesus (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
41c. Little Black Sambo (1935) Ub Iwerks / FTV / Rating: 6 {8 min.}
42. In the Heat of the Night (1967) Norman Jewison / Rating: 9+
43. Friday (1995) F. Gary Gray / FTV / Rating: 7
44. 12 Years a Slave (2013) Steve McQueen / FTV / Rating: 8
45. Birth of a Nation (2016) Nate Parker / FTV / Rating: 8+
46. Marshall (2017) Reginald Hudlin / FTV / Rating: 8+
47. Shaft (1971) Gordon Parks / Rating: 7+
48. If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (1968) Charles Martin / Rating: 7+
49. Claudine (1974) John Berry / FTV / Rating: 8+
50a. Good Times: Getting Up the Rent (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
50b. Good Times: God’s Business is Good Business (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
50c. Jungle Jitters (1938) Friz Freleng / FTV / Rating: 7 {8 min.}
51a. Sanford and Son: The Copper Caper (1972) / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
51b. Sanford and Son: Matter of Life and Breath (1972) / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
51c. The Early Worm Gets the Bird (1940) Tex Avery / FTV / Rating: 5 {9 min.}
52. The Immortal life of Henrietta Lacks (2017) George C. Wolfe / FTV / Rating: 8+
53. Hidden Figures (2016) Theodore Melfi / FTV / Rating: 8+
54. Cleopatra Jones (1973) Jack Starrett / Rating: 7
55. Precious (2009) Lee Daniels / FTV / Rating: 9
56a. From Push to Precious (2010) / FTV / Rating: 8 {15 min.}
56b. Good Times: Michael Gets Suspended (1974) / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
56c. Good Times: Sex and the Evans Family (1974) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
57. Super Fly (1972) Gordon Parks Jr. / Rating: 7+
58. The Butler (2013) Lee Daniels / FTV / Rating: 7+
59. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) Benh Zeitlin / FTV / Rating: 8+
60. Three the Hard Way (1974) Gordon Parks Jr. / FTV / Rating: 6
61. Moonlight (2016) Barry Jenkins / FTV / Rating: 8+
62a. Sanford and Son: We Were Robbed (1972) / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
62b. Good Times: Junior Gets a Patron (1974) / FTV / Rating: 6 {26 min.}
62c. Good Times: Junior the Senior (1974) / FTV / Rating: 6 {26 min.}

Total: 62

"The longing of black men must have respect. The rich and bitter depth of their experience, the unknown treasures of their inner life, the strange rendings of nature they have seen, may give the world new points of view and make their loving, living, and doing precious to all human hearts. And to themselves in these days that try their souls, the chance to soar in the dim blue air above smoke is to their finer spirits boon and guerdon for what they lose on earth by being black."
from W.E.B. Du Bois' Of the Training of Black Men (1903)
Swingin’ 60s:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Lilies of the Field (1963) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 8+
2. I Spy: So Long, Patrick Henry. (1965) Leo Penn / FTV / Rating: 7
3. I Spy: The Loser (1965) Mark Rydell / FTV / Rating: 8
4. Santo el Enmascarado de Plata vs La Invasion de los Marcianos (1967) Alfredo B. Crevanna / Rating: 8
5. The Brainiac (1961) Chano Urueta / Rating: 7+
6. The Outer Limits: The Galaxy Being (1963) Leslie Stevens / Rating: 8
7. A Raisin in the Sun (1961) Daniel Petrie / FTV / Rating: 8
8. I Spy: The Tiger (1966) Paul Wendkos / FTV / Rating: 7
9. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967) Stanley Kramer / Rating: 9
10. Duel at Diablo (1966) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 7
11. A Patch of Blue (1965) Guy Green / FTV / Rating: 8
12. In the Heat of the Night (1967) Norman Jewison / Rating: 9+
13. The Man From U.N.C.L.E. – The Vulcan Affair (1964) Don Medford / Rating: 8
14. Neutron contra el Dr. Caronte (1963) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 6
15. El Analfabeto (1961) Miguel M. Delgado / FTV / Rating: 5
16. Profanadores de Tumbas (1966) Jose Diaz Morales / Rating: 8
17. Munecos Infernales (1961) Benito Alazraki / FTV / Rating: 8
18. Wrestling Women Vs. the Aztec Mummy (1964) Rene Cardona / Rating: 8+
19. El Hacha Diabolica (1965) Jose Diaz Morales / FTV / Rating: 7
20. If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (1968) Charles Martin / Rating: 7+
21. La Maldicion de la Llorona (1963) Rafael Baledon / Rating: 8
22. La Horripilante Bestia Humana (1969) Rene Cardona / Rating: 6
23. Las Luchadoras contra el Robot Asesino (1969) Rene Cardona / FTV / Rating: 5
24. Atacan las Brujas (1968) Jose Diaz Morales / FTV / Rating: 8
25. Santo en la Frontera del Terror (1969) Rafael Perez Grovas / FTV / Rating: 5
26. El Planeta de los Mujeres Invasoras (1966) Alfredo B. Crevenna / FTV / Rating: 7+
27. The Batwoman (1968) Rene Cardona / FTV / Rating: 4
28. Santo vs. las Mujeres Vampiro (1962) Alfonso Corona Blake / Rating: 8
29. La Nave de los Monstruos (1960) Rogelio A. Gonzalez. / Rating: 8+
30. Caperucita y Pulgareito contra las Monstruos (1962) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 5+

Total: 30
Olé:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Santo el Enmascarado de Plata vs La Invasion de los Marcianos (1967, Mexico) Alfredo B. Crevanna / Rating: 8
2. The Brainiac (1961, Mexico) Chano Urueta / Rating: 7+
3. Neutron contra el Dr. Caronte (1963, Mexico) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 6
4. El Analfabeto (1961, Mexico) Miguel M. Delgado / FTV / Rating: 5
5. Profanadores de Tumbas (1966, Mexico) Jose Diaz Morales / Rating: 8
6. Munecos Infernales (1961, Mexico) Benito Alazraki / FTV / Rating: 8
7. Wrestling Women Vs. the Aztec Mummy (1964, Mexico) Rene Cardona / Rating: 8+
8. El Hacha Diabolica (1965, Mexico) Jose Diaz Morales / FTV / Rating: 7
9. La Maldicion de la Llorona (1963, Mexico) Rafael Baledon / Rating: 8
10. La Horripilante Bestia Humana (1969, Mexico) Rene Cardona / Rating: 6
11. Las Luchadoras contra el Robot Asesino (1969, Mexico) Rene Cardona / FTV / Rating: 5
12. Atacan las Brujas (1968, Mexico) Jose Diaz Morales / FTV / Rating: 8
13. Santo en la Frontera del Terror (1969, Mexico) Rafael Perez Grovas / FTV / Rating: 5
14. El Planeta de los Mujeres Invasoras (1966, Mexico) Alfredo B. Crevenna / FTV / Rating: 7+
15. The Batwoman (1968, Mexico) Rene Cardona / FTV / Rating: 4
16. Santo vs. las Mujeres Vampiro (1962, Mexico) Alfonso Corona Blake / Rating: 8
17. La Nave de los Monstruos (1960, Mexico) Rogelio A. Gonzalez. / Rating: 8+
18. Los Campeones Justicieros (1971, Mexico) Federico Curiel / Rating: 8+
19. Vuelven Los Campeones Justicieros (1972, Mexico) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 6+
20. Caperucita y Pulgareito contra las Monstruos (1962, Mexico) Federico Curiel / FTV / Rating: 5+
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on July 12th, 2018, 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#7

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » May 8th, 2018, 11:28 pm

March 2018 Film Log
Focus on Films Directed By Women, Animation and Russian Cinema

All March Viewings:
SpoilerShow
1. Lost in Translation (2003) Sofia Coppola / Rating: 9
2. The New Scooby-Doo Movies: The Ghastly Ghost Town (1972) Joseph Barbera & William Hanna / FTV / Rating: 6+
3. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8
4. Awakenings (1990) Penny Marshall / FTV / Rating: 7+
5. Children of a Lesser God (1986) Randa Haines / Rating: 7+
6. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
7. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris / Rating: 10
8. The Hurt Locker (2008) Kathryn Bigelow / Rating: 9
9. Persepolis (2007) Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
/ Rating: 9
10. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) Kathryn Bigelow / Rating: 9
12. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) Ana Lily Amirpour / Rating: 7+
13. Top of the Lake: Paradise Sold (2013) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7
14. Top of the Lake: Searchers Search (2013) Garth Davis / FTV / Rating: 7
15. Top of the Lake: The Edge of the Universe (2013) Garth Davis / FTV / Rating: 7+
16. Top of the Lake: A Rainbow Above Us (2013) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Top of the Lake: The Dark Creator (2013) Garth Davis / FTV / Rating: 8
18. Top of the Lake: No Goodbyes Thanks (2013) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 8
19a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
19b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
19c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
20a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
20b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
20c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
21. Pariah (2011) Dee Rees / FTV / Rating: 8+
22. Love & Basketball (2000) Gina Prince-Bythewood / FTV / Rating: 8+
23. Raw (2016) Julia Ducournau / FTV / Rating: 8+
24. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
25a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
25b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
25c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
26a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
26b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
27. The Woodsman (2004) Nicole Kassell / FTV / Rating: 8+
28. Speak (2004) Jessica Sharzer / FTV / Rating: 9
29a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
29b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
29c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
30a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
30b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
30c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
31a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
31b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
32. The Tempest (2010) Julie Taymor / Rating: 8
33. Battle of the Sexes (2017) Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris / FTV / Rating: 8+
34. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) Sam Liu / FTV / Rating: 7
35a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
35b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
35c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
36a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
36b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
36c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
37a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
37b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
37c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
38a. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – In Fear of the Phantom (2010) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
38b. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – The Siren’s Song (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook & Curt Geda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
38c. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – Menace of the Manticore (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook & Curt Geda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
39. Frozen (2013) Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee / FTV / Rating: 7
40. Megan Leavey (2017) Gabriela Cowperthwaite / FTV / Rating: 8+
41. Glory (2016) Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov / FTV / Rating: 8+
42. Black Panther (2018) Ryan Coogler / FTV / Rating: 7
43. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – The Puppet Show (1997) Ellen S. Pressman / Rating: 7+
44. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Inca Mummy Girl (1997) Ellen S. Pressman / Rating: 7+
45. Six Feet Under – Familia (2001) Lisa Cholodenko / Rating: 8
46. Six Feet Under – An Open Book (2001) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8+
47. Six Feet Under – The New Person (2001) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8+
48a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
48b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
48c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
49. Bright Star (2009) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 8+
50. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Into the Woods (2000) Marti Noxon / Rating: 6+
51. In the Cut (2003) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7
52. The Portrait of a Lady (1996) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7
53. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Christopher Berkeley, Jay Oliva / FTV / Rating: 7
54 - 57. Jane Eyre – Episodes 1-4 (2007) Suzanna White / FTV / Rating: 8+
58. Lady Bird (2017) Greta Gerwig / FTV / Rating: 9
59. Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley / FTV / Rating: 8+
60. Away From Her (2006) Sarah Polley / FTV / Rating: 8+
61. Wayne’s World (1992) Penelope Spheeris / FTV / Rating: 7
62. Private Parts (1997) Betty Thomas / FTV / Rating: 7+
63. Shrek (2001) Vicky Jenson, Andrew Adamson / Rating: 8+
64. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Forever (2001) Marti Noxon / Rating: 7+
65. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Storyteller (2003) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 7+
66. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – End of Days (2003) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 7
67. Six Feet Under – Out, Out Brief Candle (2002) Kathy Bates / Rating: 9
68. Six Feet Under – The Plan (2002) Rose Troche / Rating: 8+
69. Six Feet Under – Making Love Work (2003) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8
70. Six Feet Under – Timing & Space (2003) Nicole Holofcener / Rating: 8
71. Ruddigore (1966) Joy Batchelor / FTV / Rating: 6+
72 – 76 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
72 – 76 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
72 – 76 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
72 – 76 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
72 – 76 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
72 – 76 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
72 – 76 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
72 – 76 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
72 – 76 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
72 – 76 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
72 – 76 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
72 – 76 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
72 – 76 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
72 – 76 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
72 – 76 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
72 – 76 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
77. Six Feet Under – The Opening (2003) Karen Moncrieff / Rating: 8+
78. Sita Sings the Blues (2008) Nina Paley / FTV / Rating: 8
79. The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola / FTV / Rating: 7
80. K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) Kathryn Bigelow / FTV / Rating: 8
81. Our Kind of Traitor (2016) Susanna White / FTV / Rating: 8
82. Animal Farm (1954) Joy Batchelor, John Halas / FTV / Rating: 8+
83. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
84. Shark Tale (2004) Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman / FTV / Rating: 4
85. The Loveless (1981) Kathryn Bigelow, Monty Montgomery / Rating: 8
86. Suffragette (2015) Sarah Gavlon / FTV / Rating: 7+
87. The Tree (2010) Julie Bertuccelli / FTV / Rating: 7+
88. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8
89. The Secret of Kells (2009) Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore / Rating: 8
90. The Prophet (2014) Joan C. Gratz, Nina Paley, Roger Allers & 7 others / FTV / Rating: 6
91. Pelican Dreams (2014) Judy Irving / FTV / Rating: 8+
92. Little Sparrows (2009) Yu-Hsiu Camille Chen / FTV / Rating: 7+
93. Six Feet Under – Twilight (2003) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8+
94. Six Feet Under – Bomb Shelter (2003) Nicole Holofcener / Rating: 8
95. Six Feet Under – The Rainbow of Her Reasons (2005) Mary Harron / Rating: 9
96. Angel – Fredless (2001) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 8+
97. Angel – The Price (2002) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 7+
98. Babylon 5 – And the Sky Full of Stars (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 7+
99 - 102a. The Scary Movie (1993) Peggy Ahwesh / FTV / Rating: 2 {8 min.}
99 - 102b. Sex and the City – Episode 1 (1998) Susan Seidelman / Rating: 7 {24 min.}
99 – 102c. Sex and the City – Models and Mortals (1998) Alison Maclean / FTV / Rating: 8 {25 min.}
99 – 102d. Sex and the City – Bay of Married Pigs (1998) Nicole Holofcener / FTV / Rating: 7+ {24 min.}
99 – 102e. Sex and the City – Valley of the Twenty-Something Guys (1998) Alison Maclean / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
99 – 102f. Sex and the City – The Power of Female Sex (1998) Susan Seidelman / FTV / Rating: 8 {25 min.}
99 – 102g. Sex and the City – Three’s a Crowd (1998) Nicole Holofcener / FTV / Rating: 7+ {24 min.}
99 – 102h. Sex and the City – The Baby Shower (1998) Susan Seidelman / FTV / Rating: 8 {23 min.}
99 – 102i. Pelican Dreams – More Mini Movies {19 total} (2014) Judy Irving / FTV / Rating: 7 to 8 {64 min.}
103a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
103b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh
(1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
103c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
104. Dikie Lebedi (1962) Vera Tsekhanovskaya, Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy/ FTV / Rating: 8
105. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) Angela Robinson/ FTV / Rating: 9
106. Wonder Woman (2017) Patty Jenkins / Rating: 7
107. Firefly – Jaynestown (2002) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 8
108. Babylon 5 – Signs and Portents (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8+
109. Babylon 5 – A Voice in the Wilderness Part I (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8
110. Babylon 5 – A Voice in the Wilderness Part II (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8
111. Babylon 5 – The Quality of Mercy (1994) Lorraine Hochberg / Rating: 7
112. Babylon 5 – Chrysalis (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 7+
113. 20 Fingers (2004) Mania Akbari / FTV / Rating: 7+
114. Alvin & the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009) Betty Thomas / FTV / Rating: 4
115. Babylon 5 – Points of Departure (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8+
116. Babylon 5 – The Coming of Shadows (1995) Janet Greek / Rating: 10
117. Babylon 5 – The Fall of Night (1995) Janet Greek / Rating: 10
118. Babylon 5 – No Compromises (1998) Janet Greek / Rating: 8+
119. Babylon 5 – A View From the Gallery (1998) Janet Greek / Rating: 10
120 – 124. Shorts (Russian Female Animation) {302 minutes total = 5 points}
a. Gusi-lebedi (1949) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
b. Crane’s Feathers (1977) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {10 min.}
c. Cabaret (1981) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
d. Bednaya Liza (1978) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
e. Songs of the Year of Fire (1971) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
f. Snegir (1983) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
g. Kostroma (1989) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
h. Kartinki s vystavki (1984) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {7 min.}
i. Detskiy albom (1976) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
j. Skazka o pope i o rabotnike ego Balde (1973) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {19 min.}
k. Door (1986) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {11 min.}
k. About Buka (1984) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
l. The Canterbury Tales – Leaving London (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
m. The Canterbury Tales – Arriving at Canterbury (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
n. The Canterbury Tales – The Journey Back (2000) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
o. Persey (1973) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
p. Pudel (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
q. Dream (1988) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8 {11 min.}
r. The Room of Laughter (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
125 – 129. More Shorts {301 minutes = 5 points}
a. Sex and the City – The Chicken Dance (1999) Victoria Hochberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}
b. Sex and the City – The Man, the Myth, the Viagra (1999) Victoria Hochberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {25 min.}
c. Sex and the City – The Caste System (1999) Allison Anders / FTV / Rating: 7+ {27 min.}
d. Sex and the City – Evolution (1999) Pam Thomas / FTV / Rating: 7 {27 min.}
e. Sex and the City – Le Douleus Exquise! (1999) Allison Anders / FTV / Rating: 8 {29 min.}
f. Ed and Pauline (2014) Natalija Vekic & Christian Bruno / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
g. Kitchen Sink (1989) Alison Maclean / Rating: 8+ {14 min.}
h.Masters of Russian Animation: Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg – A Portrait Against the Background of Their Time (2013) Irina Margotina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
i. Shrek in the Swamp: Karaoke Dance Party (2001) Vicky Jenson, Andrew Adamson / FTV / Rating: 8+ {3 min.}
j. How To Fix the World (2004) Jacqueline Goss / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
k. Club Oscar (2005) Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman / FTV / Rating: 4 {3 min.} – 226 min. total
l. Peel (1986) Jane Campion / Rating: 8 {9 min.}
m. Passionless Moments (1983) Jane Campion, Gerard Lee / Rating: 9 {13 min.}
n. A Girl’s Own Story (1986) Jane Campion / Rating: 8+ {27 min.}
l. After Hours (1984) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
130. Justice League (2017) Zack Snyder / FTV / Rating: 6


Total Viewings: 130 / FTV Total: 86
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on July 12th, 2018, 1:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#8

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » May 8th, 2018, 11:29 pm

March Challenges:

Directed By Women:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Lost in Translation (2003) Sofia Coppola / Rating: 9
2. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
3. Awakenings (1990) Penny Marshall / FTV / Rating: 7+
4. Children of a Lesser God (1986) Randa Haines / Rating: 7+
5. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
6. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris / Rating: 10
7. The Hurt Locker (2008) Kathryn Bigelow / Rating: 9
8. Persepolis (2007) Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi / Rating: 9
9. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
10. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) Kathryn Bigelow / Rating: 9
11. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) Ana Lily Amirpour / Rating: 7+
12. Top of the Lake: Paradise Sold (2013) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7
13. Top of the Lake: A Rainbow Above Us (2013) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 8
14. Top of the Lake: No Goodbyes Thanks (2013) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 8
15a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
15b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
15c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
16a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
17. Pariah (2011) Dee Rees / FTV / Rating: 8+
18. Love & Basketball (2000) Gina Prince-Bythewood / FTV / Rating: 8+
19. Raw (2016) Julia Ducournau / FTV / Rating: 8+
20. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
21a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
21b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
22. The Woodsman (2004) Nicole Kassell / FTV / Rating: 8+
23. Speak (2004) Jessica Sharzer / FTV / Rating: 9
24a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
24b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
24c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
25a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
25b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
26. The Tempest (2010) Julie Taymor / Rating: 8
27. Battle of the Sexes (2017) Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris / FTV / Rating: 8+
28a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
28b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
28c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
29a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
29b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
29c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
30a. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – In Fear of the Phantom (2010) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
30b. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – The Siren’s Song (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook & Curt Geda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
30c. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – Menace of the Manticore (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook & Curt Geda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
31. Frozen (2013) Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee / FTV / Rating: 7
32. Megan Leavey (2017) Gabriela Cowperthwaite / FTV / Rating: 8+
33. Glory (2016) Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov / FTV / Rating: 8+
34. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – The Puppet Show (1997) Ellen S. Pressman / Rating: 7+
35. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Inca Mummy Girl (1997) Ellen S. Pressman / Rating: 7+
36. Six Feet Under – Familia (2001) Lisa Cholodenko / Rating: 8
37. Six Feet Under – An Open Book (2001) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8+
38. Six Feet Under – The New Person (2001) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8+
39. Bright Star (2009) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 8+
40. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Into the Woods (2000) Marti Noxon / Rating: 6+
41. In the Cut (2003) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7
42. The Portrait of a Lady (1996) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7
43. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Christopher Berkeley, Jay Oliva / FTV / Rating: 7
44 - 47. Jane Eyre – Episodes 1-4 (2007) Suzanna White / FTV / Rating: 8+
48. Lady Bird (2017) Greta Gerwig / FTV / Rating: 9
49. Stories We Tell (2012) Sarah Polley / FTV / Rating: 8+
50. Away From Her (2006) Sarah Polley / FTV / Rating: 8+
51. Wayne’s World (1992) Penelope Spheeris / FTV / Rating: 7
52. Private Parts (1997) Betty Thomas / FTV / Rating: 7+
53. Shrek (2001) Vicky Jenson, Andrew Adamson / Rating: 8+
54. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Forever (2001) Marti Noxon / Rating: 7+
55. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Storyteller (2003) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 7+
56. Buffy the Vampire Slayer – End of Days (2003) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 7
57. Six Feet Under – Out, Out Brief Candle (2002) Kathy Bates / Rating: 9
58. Six Feet Under – The Plan (2002) Rose Troche / Rating: 8+
59. Six Feet Under – Making Love Work (2003) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8
60. Six Feet Under – Timing & Space (2003) Nicole Holofcener / Rating: 8
61. Ruddigore (1966) Joy Batchelor / FTV / Rating: 6+
62 – 66 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
62 – 66 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
62 – 66 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
62 – 66 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
62 – 66 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
62 – 66 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
62 – 66 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
62 – 66 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
62 – 66 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
62 – 66 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
62 – 66 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
62 – 66 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
62 – 66 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
62 – 66 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
62 – 66 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
62 – 66 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
67. Six Feet Under – The Opening (2003) Karen Moncrieff / Rating: 8+
68. Sita Sings the Blues (2008) Nina Paley / FTV / Rating: 8
69. The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola / FTV / Rating: 7
70. K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) Kathryn Bigelow / FTV / Rating: 8
71. Our Kind of Traitor (2016) Susanna White / FTV / Rating: 8
72. Animal Farm (1954) Joy Batchelor, John Halas / FTV / Rating: 8+
73. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
74. Shark Tale (2004) Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman / FTV / Rating: 4
75. The Loveless (1981) Kathryn Bigelow, Monty Montgomery / Rating: 8
76. Suffragette (2015) Sarah Gavlon / FTV / Rating: 7+
77. The Tree (2010) Julie Bertuccelli / FTV / Rating: 7+
78. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8
79. The Secret of Kells (2009) Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore / Rating: 8
80. The Prophet (2014) Joan C. Gratz, Nina Paley, Roger Allers & 7 others / FTV / Rating: 6
81. Pelican Dreams (2014) Judy Irving / FTV / Rating: 8+
82. Little Sparrows (2009) Yu-Hsiu Camille Chen / FTV / Rating: 7+
83. Six Feet Under – Twilight (2003) Kathy Bates / Rating: 8+
84. Six Feet Under – Bomb Shelter (2003) Nicole Holofcener / Rating: 8
85. Six Feet Under – The Rainbow of Her Reasons (2005) Mary Harron / Rating: 9
86. Angel – Fredless (2001) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 8+
87. Angel – The Price (2002) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 7+
88. Babylon 5 – And the Sky Full of Stars (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 7+
89 – 92 a. The Scary Movie (1993) Peggy Ahwesh / FTV / Rating: 2 {8 min.}
89 – 92 b. Sex and the City – Episode 1 (1998) Susan Seidelman / Rating: 7 {24 min.}
89 – 92 c. Sex and the City – Models and Mortals (1998) Alison Maclean / FTV / Rating: 8 {25 min.}
89 – 92 d. Sex and the City – Bay of Married Pigs (1998) Nicole Holofcener / FTV / Rating: 7+ {24 min.}
89 – 92 e. Sex and the City – Valley of the Twenty-Something Guys (1998) Alison Maclean / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
89 – 92 f. Sex and the City – The Power of Female Sex (1998) Susan Seidelman / FTV / Rating: 8 {25 min.}
89 – 92 g. Sex and the City – Three’s a Crowd (1998) Nicole Holofcener / FTV / Rating: 7+ {24 min.}
89 – 92 h. Sex and the City – The Baby Shower (1998) Susan Seidelman / FTV / Rating: 8 {23 min.}
89 – 92 i. Pelican Dreams – More Mini Movies {19 total} (2014) Judy Irving / FTV / Rating: 7 to 8 {64 min.}
93a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
93b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh (1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
93c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
94. Dikie Lebedi (1962) Vera Tsekhanovskaya, Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy/ FTV / Rating: 8
95. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) Angela Robinson/ FTV / Rating: 9
96. Wonder Woman (2017) Patty Jenkins / Rating: 7
97. Firefly – Jaynestown (2002) Marita Grabiak / Rating: 8
98. Babylon 5 – Signs and Portents (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8+
99. Babylon 5 – A Voice in the Wilderness Part I (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8
100. Babylon 5 – A Voice in the Wilderness Part II (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8
101. Babylon 5 – The Quality of Mercy (1994) Lorraine Hochberg / Rating: 7
102. Babylon 5 – Chrysalis (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 7+

103. 20 Fingers (2004) Mania Akbari / FTV / Rating: 7+
104. Alvin & the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009) Betty Thomas / FTV / Rating: 4
105. Babylon 5 – Points of Departure (1994) Janet Greek / Rating: 8+
106. Babylon 5 – The Coming of Shadows (1995) Janet Greek / Rating: 10
107. Babylon 5 – The Fall of Night (1995) Janet Greek / Rating: 10
108. Babylon 5 – No Compromises (1998) Janet Greek / Rating: 8+
109. Babylon 5 – A View From the Gallery (1998) Janet Greek / Rating: 10

110 – 114. Shorts (Russian Female Animation) {302 minutes total = 5 points}
a. Gusi-lebedi (1949) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
b. Crane’s Feathers (1977) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {10 min.}
c. Cabaret (1981) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
d. Bednaya Liza (1978) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
e. Songs of the Year of Fire (1971) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
f. Snegir (1983) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
g. Kostroma (1989) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
h. Kartinki s vystavki (1984) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {7 min.}
i. Detskiy albom (1976) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
j. Skazka o pope i o rabotnike ego Balde (1973) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {19 min.}
k. Door (1986) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {11 min.}
k. About Buka (1984) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
l. The Canterbury Tales – Leaving London (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
m. The Canterbury Tales – Arriving at Canterbury (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
n. The Canterbury Tales – The Journey Back (2000) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
o. Persey (1973) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
p. Pudel (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
q. Dream (1988) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8 {11 min.}
r. The Room of Laughter (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}

115 – 119. More Shorts {301 minutes = 5 points}
a. Sex and the City – The Chicken Dance (1999) Victoria Hochberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}
b. Sex and the City – The Man, the Myth, the Viagra (1999) Victoria Hochberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {25 min.}
c. Sex and the City – The Caste System (1999) Allison Anders / FTV / Rating: 7+ {27 min.}
d. Sex and the City – Evolution (1999) Pam Thomas / FTV / Rating: 7 {27 min.}
e. Sex and the City – Le Douleus Exquise! (1999) Allison Anders / FTV / Rating: 8 {29 min.}
f. Ed and Pauline (2014) Natalija Vekic & Christian Bruno / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
g. Kitchen Sink (1989) Alison Maclean / Rating: 8+ {14 min.}
h.Masters of Russian Animation: Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg – A Portrait Against the Background of Their Time (2013) Irina Margotina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
i. Shrek in the Swamp: Karaoke Dance Party (2001) Vicky Jenson, Andrew Adamson / FTV / Rating: 8+ {3 min.}
j. How To Fix the World (2004) Jacqueline Goss / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
k. Club Oscar (2005) Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman / FTV / Rating: 4 {3 min.} – 226 min. total
l. Peel (1986) Jane Campion / Rating: 8 {9 min.}
m. Passionless Moments (1983) Jane Campion, Gerard Lee / Rating: 9 {13 min.}
n. A Girl’s Own Story (1986) Jane Campion / Rating: 8+ {27 min.}
l. After Hours (1984) Jane Campion / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
Let’s Get Animated:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The New Scooby-Doo Movies: The Ghastly Ghost Town (1972) Joseph Barbera & William Hanna / FTV / Rating: 6+
2. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
3. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
4. Persepolis (2007) Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
/ Rating: 9
5. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
6a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
6b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
6c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
7a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
7b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
7c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
8. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
10a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
10b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
11a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
11b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
11c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
12c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
13a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
13b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
14. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) Sam Liu / FTV / Rating: 7
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
15c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
16b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
16c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
17a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
17b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
17c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
18a. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – In Fear of the Phantom (2010) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
18b. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – The Siren’s Song (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook & Curt Geda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
18c. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated – Menace of the Manticore (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Victor Cook & Curt Geda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {23 min.}
19. Frozen (2013) Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee / FTV / Rating: 7
20a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
20b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
20c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
21. Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011) Lauren Montgomery, Christopher Berkeley, Jay Oliva / FTV / Rating: 7
22. Shrek (2001) Vicky Jenson, Andrew Adamson / Rating: 8+
23. Ruddigore (1966) Joy Batchelor / FTV / Rating: 6+
24 – 28 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
24 – 28 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
24 – 28 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
24 – 28 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
24 – 28 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
24 – 28 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
24 – 28 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
24 – 28 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
24 – 28 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
24 – 28 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
24 – 28 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
24 – 28 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
24 – 28 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
24 – 28 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
24 – 28 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
24 – 28 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
29. Sita Sings the Blues (2008) Nina Paley / FTV / Rating: 8
30. Animal Farm (1954) Joy Batchelor, John Halas / FTV / Rating: 8+
31. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
32. Shark Tale (2004) Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman / FTV / Rating: 4
33. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8
34. The Secret of Kells (2009) Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore / Rating: 8
35. The Prophet (2014) Joan C. Gratz, Nina Paley, Roger Allers & 7 others / FTV / Rating: 6
36a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
36b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh (1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
36c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
37. Dikie Lebedi (1962) Vera Tsekhanovskaya, Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy/ FTV / Rating: 8

38. Alvin & the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009) Betty Thomas / FTV / Rating: 4

39 – 43. Shorts (Russian Female Animation) {302 minutes total = 5 points}
a. Gusi-lebedi (1949) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
b. Crane’s Feathers (1977) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {10 min.}
c. Cabaret (1981) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
d. Bednaya Liza (1978) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
e. Songs of the Year of Fire (1971) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
f. Snegir (1983) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
g. Kostroma (1989) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
h. Kartinki s vystavki (1984) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {7 min.}
i. Detskiy albom (1976) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
j. Skazka o pope i o rabotnike ego Balde (1973) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {19 min.}
k. Door (1986) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {11 min.}
k. About Buka (1984) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
l. The Canterbury Tales – Leaving London (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
m. The Canterbury Tales – Arriving at Canterbury (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
n. The Canterbury Tales – The Journey Back (2000) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
o. Persey (1973) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
p. Pudel (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
q. Dream (1988) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8 {11 min.}
r. The Room of Laughter (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
16 – 20 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
16 – 20 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
16 – 20 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
16 – 20 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
16 – 20 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
16 – 20 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
16 – 20 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
16 – 20 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
16 – 20 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
16 – 20 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16 – 20 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
16 – 20 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
21. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
22. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8
23a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
23b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh (1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
23c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
24. Dikie Lebedi (1962) Vera Tsekhanovskaya, Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy/ FTV / Rating: 8

25 – 29. Shorts (Russian Female Animation) {302 minutes total = 5 points}
a. Gusi-lebedi (1949) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
b. Crane’s Feathers (1977) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {10 min.}
c. Cabaret (1981) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
d. Bednaya Liza (1978) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
e. Songs of the Year of Fire (1971) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
f. Snegir (1983) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
g. Kostroma (1989) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
h. Kartinki s vystavki (1984) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {7 min.}
i. Detskiy albom (1976) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
j. Skazka o pope i o rabotnike ego Balde (1973) Inessa Kovalevskaya / FTV / Rating: 7+ {19 min.}
k. Door (1986) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8+ {11 min.}
k. About Buka (1984) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
l. The Canterbury Tales – Leaving London (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
m. The Canterbury Tales – Arriving at Canterbury (1998) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {27 min.}
n. The Canterbury Tales – The Journey Back (2000) Aida Zyablikova & 9 others / FTV / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
o. Persey (1973) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
p. Pudel (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
q. Dream (1988) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 8 {11 min.}
r. The Room of Laughter (1985) Nina Shorina / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
Oscarmania:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Denis Villeneuve / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {5 noms}
2. Sounder (1972) Martin Ritt / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {4 noms}
3. Fences (2016) Denzel Washington / FTV / Rating: 8+ {4 noms, 1 win}
4. 4 Little Girls (1997) Spike Lee / FTV / Rating: 9 / {1 nom}
5. Lilies of the Field (1963) Ralph Nelson / Rating: 8+ {5 noms, 1 win}
6. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967) Stanley Kramer / Rating: 9 {10 noms, 2 wins}
7. A Patch of Blue (1965) Guy Green / FTV / Rating: 8 {5 noms, 1 win}
8. In the Heat of the Night (1967) Norman Jewison / Rating: 9+ {7 noms, 5 wins}
9. 12 Years a Slave (2013) Steve McQueen / FTV / Rating: 8 {9 noms, 3 wins}
10. Marshall (2017) Reginald Hudlin / FTV / Rating: 8+ {1 nom.}
11. Shaft (1971) Gordon Parks / Rating: 7+ {2 noms, 1 win}
12. Claudine (1974) John Berry / FTV / Rating: 8+ {1 nom.}
13. Hidden Figures (2016) Theodore Melfi / FTV / Rating: 8+ {3 noms}
14. Precious (2009) Lee Daniels / FTV / Rating: 9 {6 noms, 2 wins}
15. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) Benh Zeitlin / FTV / Rating: 8+ {4 noms}
16. Moonlight (2016) Barry Jenkins / FTV / Rating: 8+ {8 noms, 3 wins}
17. Lost in Translation (2003) Sofia Coppola / Rating: 9 {4 noms, 1 win}
18. Awakenings (1990) Penny Marshall / FTV / Rating: 7+ {3 noms}
19. Children of a Lesser God (1986) Randa Haines / Rating: 7+ {5 noms, 1 win}
20. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris / Rating: 10 {4 noms, 2 wins}
21. The Hurt Locker (2008) Kathryn Bigelow / Rating: 9 {9 noms, 6 wins}
22. Persepolis (2007) Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
/ Rating: 9 {1 nom.}
23. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) Kathryn Bigelow / Rating: 9 {5 noms, 1 win}

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#9

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » May 8th, 2018, 11:30 pm

April 2018 Film Log
Focus on France, 1970s and They Shoot Pictures – Don’t They?

All April Viewings:
SpoilerShow
1. La Grande Illusion (1937) Jean Renoir / Rating: 10
2. The Rules of the Game (1939) Jean Renoir / Rating: 10
3. The Lower Depths (1936) Jean Renoir / Rating: 7+
4. Beauty and the Beast (1946) Jean Cocteau, Rene Clement / Rating: 9+
5. Spiral: Episode 1 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7
6. Spiral: Episode 2 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7
7. Spiral: Episode 3 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7+
8. Spiral: Episode 4 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7+
9. Things to Come (2016) Mia Hansen-Love / FTV / Rating: 7+
10. Personal Shopper (2016) Olivier Assayas / FTV / Rating: 7+
11. Polina (2016) Valerie Muller, Angelin Preljocaj / FTV / Rating: 7
12. Gandahar (1988) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 8
13. Fantastic Planet (1973) Rene Laloux / Rating: 9+
14. Countess Perverse (1974) Jesus Franco / Rating: 6+
15. Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 8
16. Spiral: Episode 5 (2005) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Time Masters (1982) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 6
18. L’Age d’Or (1930) Luis Bunuel / Rating: 8
19. Spiral: Episode 6 (2005) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 7+
20. Spiral: Episode 7 (2005) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 7+
21. Claire’s Knee (1970) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 9
22. The Man Who Loved Women (1977) Francois Truffaut / Rating: 8
23. The Story of Adele H (1975) Francois Truffaut / FTV / Rating: 6
24. Spiral: Episode 8 (2006) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 7+
25. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 1 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 7+
26. India Song (1975) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5+
27. L’Argent (1983) Robert Bresson / Rating: 9
28. The Tenant (1976) Roman Polanski / FTV / Rating: 8
29. Le Camion (1977) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5
30. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 2 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 7+
31. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 3 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 7+
32. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 4 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 8
33. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 5 (2008) Philippe Venault / FTV / Rating: 8
34. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 6 (2008) Philippe Venault / FTV / Rating: 8
35. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 7 (2008) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 8
36. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 8 (2008) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 8
37. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 1 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7+
38. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987) Louis Malle / Rating: 10
39. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 2 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
40. Murmur of the Heart (1971) Louis Malle / Rating: 9+
41. La Grande Bouffe (1973) Marco Ferreri / FTV / Rating: 8+
42. Lacombe, Lucien (1974) Louis Malle / Rating: 8+
43. La Maman et la Putain (1973) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8
44. Face Aux Fantomas (2009) Jean-Louis Comolli / FTV / Rating: 8
45. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 3 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7
46 – 48. Shorts (French / TSPDT)
a. Les Vampires: The Severed Head (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {33 min.}
b. Les Vampires: The Ring That Kills (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {15 min.}
c. Les Vampires: The Red Codebook (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {39 min.}
d. Les Vampires: The Spectre (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
e. Les Vampires: Dead Man’s Escape (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {35 min.}
f. Night and Fog (1956) Alain Resnais / FTV / Rating: 8+ {32 min.} – 184 min. total
49. Les Vampires: Hypnotic Eyes (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
50. Les Vampires: Satanas (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
51. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 1a – Y a personne (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 7+
52. The Beaches of Agnes (2008) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 9
53. Les Vampires: The Thunder Master (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+
54. Les Vampires: The Poisoner (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
55. One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (1977) Agnes Varda / Rating: 7+
56. Peppermint Soda (1977) Diane Kurys / Rating: 7
57. The Story of O (1975) Just Jaeckin / Rating: 7
58. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 4 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7+
59. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 5 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
60. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 6 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
61. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 1b – Louison (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 6
62. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 2a – Lecon de choses (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 5
63. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 2b – Jean-Luc (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 6
64. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 7 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
65. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 8 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
66. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 9 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
67. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 10 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
68. Les Diaboliques (1955) Henri-Georges Clouzot / Rating: 8
69. Les Vampires: The Terrible Wedding (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
70. Tintin and the Lake of Sharks (1972) Raymond Leblanc / FTV / Rating: 5
71. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) Luc Besson / FTV / Rating: 7
72 – 74. French Shorts (combined time 180 min.)
a. Cineastes de notre temps: La Regle et l’exception (1967) Jacques Rivette / FTV / Rating: 7+ {31 min.}
b. Jean Renoir Presents The Rules of the Game / FTV / Rating: 7+ {6 min.}
c. Jean Renoir Presents The Lower Depths / FTV / Rating: 7 {6 min.}
d. Arzak Rhapsody: 14 episodes (2003) Jean Giraud / FTV / Rating: 8 {51 min.}
e. Monkey’s Teeth (1961) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 7+ {11 min.}
f. Les temps morts (1965) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
g. Les Escargots (1966) Rene Laloux / Rating: 8+ {11 min.}
h. La Prissoniere (1988) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 8 {7 min.}
i. Laloux Sauvage (2010) Florence Dauman / FTV / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
j. Around Trapeze Artists (2008) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
k. Le Lion Volatil (2003) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.} – 180 min. total
75. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 11 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
76. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 12 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
77. Lucky Luke: Daisy Town (1971) Rene Goscinny / FTV / Rating: 8+
78. Lucky Luke: Ballad of the Daltons (1971) Rene Goscinny, Henri Gruel, Morris, Pierre Watrin / FTV / Rating: 8
79. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 1 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
80. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 2 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
81. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 3 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
82. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 4 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
83. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 5 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
84. King Kong (1976) John Guillermin / Rating: 6+
85. Harold and Maude (1971) Hal Ashby / Rating: 8+
86. Blazing Saddles (1974) Mel Brooks / Rating: 7+
87. Slaughterhouse-Five (1972) George Roy Hill / FTV / Rating: 6+
88. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) Joseph Sargent / Rating: 8
89. The Twelve Tasks of Asterix (1976) Rene Goscinny, Henri Gruel, Albert Uderzo/ FTV / Rating: 7
90. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) Ronald Neame / Rating: 7+
91. Sleeper (1973) Woody Allen / Rating: 7
92. Mes Petites Armoureuses (1974) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8+
93. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 6 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 8
94a. The Red Balloon (1956) Albert Lamorisse / Rating: 10 {34 min.}
94b. Un Chant d’amour (1950) Jean Genet / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
95. All That Jazz (1979) Bob Fosse / Rating: 9
96. Saturday Night Fever (1977) John Badham / Rating: 7+
97. Catch-22 (1970) Mike Nichols / FTV / Rating: 7
98. La Cage Aux Folles (1978) Edouard Molinaro / Rating: 7
99a. How Wang-Fo Was Saved (1987) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 7+ {15 min.}
99b. Daguerre-Beach (2008) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
99c. La Souriante Madame Beudet (1922) Germaine Dulac / FTV / Rating: 7 {38 min.}
100. La Cage Aux Folles II (1980) Edouard Molinaro / Rating: 7
101. The Soft Skin (1964) Francois Truffaut / FTV / Rating: 8+
102 – 103. Shorts (French / TSPDT / 120 min. total)
a. La Jetee (1962) Chris Marker / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
b. La sortie de l’usine Lumiere (1897) Louis Lumiere / Rating: 5 {1 min.}
c. Le Sang des Betes (1949) Georges Franju / FTV / Rating: 8 {22 min.}
d. Toute le memoire du monde (1957) Alain Resnais / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
e. Entr’acte (1924) Rene Clair / Rating: 9 {22 min.}
f. Puissance de la Parole (1988) Jean-Luc Godard / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}
104. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 7 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7+
105. Le sang d'un poète (1932) Jean Cocteau / FTV / Rating: 9
106. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 8 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7
107. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 9 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7+
108. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 10 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7+
109. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 11 (2012) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7
110. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 12 (2012) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
111. Wonder Wheel (2017) Woody Allen / FTV / Rating: 6



Total: 111 / FTV: 82

Cinémathèque FrançaiseShow
1. La Grande Illusion (1937) Jean Renoir / Rating: 10
2. The Rules of the Game (1939) Jean Renoir / Rating: 10
3. The Lower Depths (1936) Jean Renoir / Rating: 7+
4. Beauty and the Beast (1946) Jean Cocteau, Rene Clement / Rating: 9+
5. Spiral: Episode 1 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7
6. Spiral: Episode 2 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7
7. Spiral: Episode 3 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7+
8. Spiral: Episode 4 (2005) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 7+
9. Things to Come (2016) Mia Hansen-Love / FTV / Rating: 7+
10. Personal Shopper (2016) Olivier Assayas / FTV / Rating: 7+
11. Polina (2016) Valerie Muller, Angelin Preljocaj / FTV / Rating: 7
12. Gandahar (1988) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 8
13. Fantastic Planet (1973) Rene Laloux / Rating: 9+
14. Countess Perverse (1974) Jesus Franco / Rating: 6+
15. Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 8
16. Spiral: Episode 5 (2005) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Time Masters (1982) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 6
18. L’Age d’Or (1930) Luis Bunuel / Rating: 8
19. Spiral: Episode 6 (2005) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 7+
20. Spiral: Episode 7 (2005) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 7+
21. Claire’s Knee (1970) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 9
22. The Man Who Loved Women (1977) Francois Truffaut / Rating: 8
23. The Story of Adele H (1975) Francois Truffaut / FTV / Rating: 6
24. Spiral: Episode 8 (2006) Pascal Chaumeil / FTV / Rating: 7+
25. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 1 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 7+
26. India Song (1975) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5+
27. L’Argent (1983) Robert Bresson / Rating: 9
28. The Tenant (1976) Roman Polanski / FTV / Rating: 8
29. Le Camion (1977) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5
30. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 2 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 7+
31. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 3 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 7+
32. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 4 (2008) Gilles Bannier / FTV / Rating: 8
33. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 5 (2008) Philippe Venault / FTV / Rating: 8
34. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 6 (2008) Philippe Venault / FTV / Rating: 8
35. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 7 (2008) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 8
36. Spiral: Season 2, Episode 8 (2008) Philippe Triboit / FTV / Rating: 8
37. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 1 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7+
38. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987) Louis Malle / Rating: 10
39. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 2 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
40. Murmur of the Heart (1971) Louis Malle / Rating: 9+
41. La Grande Bouffe (1973) Marco Ferreri / FTV / Rating: 8+
42. Lacombe, Lucien (1974) Louis Malle / Rating: 8+
43. La Maman et la Putain (1973) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8
44. Face Aux Fantomas (2009) Jean-Louis Comolli / FTV / Rating: 8
45. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 3 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7
46 – 48. Shorts (French / TSPDT)
a. Les Vampires: The Severed Head (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {33 min.}
b. Les Vampires: The Ring That Kills (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {15 min.}
c. Les Vampires: The Red Codebook (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {39 min.}
d. Les Vampires: The Spectre (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
e. Les Vampires: Dead Man’s Escape (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {35 min.}
f. Night and Fog (1956) Alain Resnais / FTV / Rating: 8+ {32 min.} – 184 min. total
49. Les Vampires: Hypnotic Eyes (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
50. Les Vampires: Satanas (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
51. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 1a – Y a personne (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 7+
52. The Beaches of Agnes (2008) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 9
53. Les Vampires: The Thunder Master (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+
54. Les Vampires: The Poisoner (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
55. One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (1977) Agnes Varda / Rating: 7+
56. Peppermint Soda (1977) Diane Kurys / Rating: 7
57. The Story of O (1975) Just Jaeckin / Rating: 7
58. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 4 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7+
59. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 5 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
60. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 6 (2010) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
61. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 1b – Louison (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 6
62. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 2a – Lecon de choses (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 5
63. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 2b – Jean-Luc (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 6
64. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 7 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
65. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 8 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
66. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 9 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
67. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 10 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
68. Les Diaboliques (1955) Henri-Georges Clouzot / Rating: 8
69. Les Vampires: The Terrible Wedding (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
70. Tintin and the Lake of Sharks (1972) Raymond Leblanc / FTV / Rating: 5
71. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) Luc Besson / FTV / Rating: 7
72 – 74. French Shorts (combined time 180 min.)
a. Cineastes de notre temps: La Regle et l’exception (1967) Jacques Rivette / FTV / Rating: 7+ {31 min.}
b. Jean Renoir Presents The Rules of the Game / FTV / Rating: 7+ {6 min.}
c. Jean Renoir Presents The Lower Depths / FTV / Rating: 7 {6 min.}
d. Arzak Rhapsody: 14 episodes (2003) Jean Giraud / FTV / Rating: 8 {51 min.}
e. Monkey’s Teeth (1961) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 7+ {11 min.}
f. Les temps morts (1965) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
g. Les Escargots (1966) Rene Laloux / Rating: 8+ {11 min.}
h. La Prissoniere (1988) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 8 {7 min.}
i. Laloux Sauvage (2010) Florence Dauman / FTV / Rating: 7+ {26 min.}
j. Around Trapeze Artists (2008) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
k. Le Lion Volatil (2003) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.} – 180 min. total
75. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 11 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
76. Spiral: Season 3, Episode 12 (2010) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
77. Lucky Luke: Daisy Town (1971) Rene Goscinny / FTV / Rating: 8+
78. Lucky Luke: Ballad of the Daltons (1971) Rene Goscinny, Henri Gruel, Morris, Pierre Watrin / FTV / Rating: 8
79. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 1 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
80. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 2 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
81. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 3 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
82. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 4 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7
83. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 5 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 7+
84. The Twelve Tasks of Asterix (1976) Rene Goscinny, Henri Gruel, Albert Uderzo/ FTV / Rating: 7
85. Mes Petites Armoureuses (1974) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8+
86. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 6 (2012) Jean-Marc Brondolo / FTV / Rating: 8
87a. The Red Balloon (1956) Albert Lamorisse / Rating: 10 {34 min.}
87b. Un Chant d’amour (1950) Jean Genet / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
88. La Cage Aux Folles (1978) Edouard Molinaro / Rating: 7
89a. How Wang-Fo Was Saved (1987) Rene Laloux / FTV / Rating: 7+ {15 min.}
89b. Daguerre-Beach (2008) Agnes Varda / FTV / Rating: 7+ {9 min.}
89c. La Souriante Madame Beudet (1922) Germaine Dulac / FTV / Rating: 7 {38 min.}
90. La Cage Aux Folles II (1980) Edouard Molinaro / Rating: 7
91. The Soft Skin (1964) Francois Truffaut / FTV / Rating: 8+
92 – 93. Shorts (French / TSPDT / 120 min. total)
a. La Jetee (1962) Chris Marker / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
b. La sortie de l’usine Lumiere (1897) Louis Lumiere / Rating: 5 {1 min.}
c. Le Sang des Betes (1949) Georges Franju / FTV / Rating: 8 {22 min.}
d. Toute le memoire du monde (1957) Alain Resnais / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
e. Entr’acte (1924) Rene Clair / Rating: 9 {22 min.}
f. Puissance de la Parole (1988) Jean-Luc Godard / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}
94. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 7 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7+
95. Le sang d'un poète (1932) Jean Cocteau / FTV / Rating: 9

96. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 8 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7
97. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 9 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7+
98. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 10 (2012) Virginie Sauveur / FTV / Rating: 7+
99. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 11 (2012) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 7
100. Spiral: Season 4, Episode 12 (2012) Manuel Boursinhac / FTV / Rating: 8
Shooting GalleryShow
1. La Grande Illusion (1937) Jean Renoir / Rating: 10
2. The Rules of the Game (1939) Jean Renoir / Rating: 10
3. Beauty and the Beast (1946) Jean Cocteau, Rene Clement / Rating: 9+
4. Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 8
5. L’Age d’Or (1930) Luis Bunuel / Rating: 8
6. Claire’s Knee (1970) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 9
7. India Song (1975) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5+
8. L’Argent (1983) Robert Bresson / Rating: 9
9. The Tenant (1976) Roman Polanski / FTV / Rating: 8
10. Le Camion (1977) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5
11. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987) Louis Malle / Rating: 10
12. Murmur of the Heart (1971) Louis Malle / Rating: 9+
13. La Grande Bouffe (1973) Marco Ferreri / FTV / Rating: 8+
14. Lacombe, Lucien (1974) Louis Malle / Rating: 8+
15. La Maman et la Putain (1973) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8
16 – 18. Shorts (French / TSPDT)
a. Les Vampires: The Severed Head (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {33 min.}
b. Les Vampires: The Ring That Kills (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {15 min.}
c. Les Vampires: The Red Codebook (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {39 min.}
d. Les Vampires: The Spectre (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
e. Les Vampires: Dead Man’s Escape (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+ {35 min.}
f. Night and Fog (1956) Alain Resnais / FTV / Rating: 8+ {32 min.} – 184 min. total
19. Les Vampires: Hypnotic Eyes (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
20. Les Vampires: Satanas (1915) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
21. Les Vampires: The Thunder Master (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7+
22. Les Vampires: The Poisoner (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
23. Les Diaboliques (1955) Henri-Georges Clouzot / Rating: 8
24. Les Vampires: The Terrible Wedding (1916) Louis Feuillade / FTV / Rating: 7
25. Harold and Maude (1971) Hal Ashby / Rating: 8+
26. Blazing Saddles (1974) Mel Brooks / Rating: 7+
27. Slaughterhouse-Five (1972) George Roy Hill / FTV / Rating: 6+
28. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) Joseph Sargent / Rating: 8
29. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) Ronald Neame / Rating: 7+
30. Sleeper (1973) Woody Allen / Rating: 7
31. Mes Petites Armoureuses (1974) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8+
32a. The Red Balloon (1956) Albert Lamorisse / Rating: 10 {34 min.}
32b. Un Chant d’amour (1950) Jean Genet / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
33. Saturday Night Fever (1977) John Badham / Rating: 7+

34. The Soft Skin (1964) Francois Truffaut / FTV / Rating: 7

35 – 36. Shorts (French / TSPDT / 120 min. total)
a. La Jetee (1962) Chris Marker / Rating: 8 {28 min.}
b. La sortie de l’usine Lumiere (1897) Louis Lumiere / Rating: 5 {1 min.}
c. Le Sang des Betes (1949) Georges Franju / FTV / Rating: 8 {22 min.}
d. Toute le memoire du monde (1957) Alain Resnais / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
e. Entr’acte (1924) Rene Clair / Rating: 9 {22 min.}
f. Puissance de la Parole (1988) Jean-Luc Godard / FTV / Rating: 7 {25 min.}

37. Le sang d'un poète (1932) Jean Cocteau / FTV / Rating: 9



Beginning of Challenge / End of Challenge:
TSPDT: 742/1001 #401 / 753/1001 #384
TSPDT 1001-2000: 503/999 / 513/999
Far Out FlicksShow
1. Fantastic Planet (1973) Rene Laloux / Rating: 9+
2. Countess Perverse (1974) Jesus Franco / Rating: 6+
3. Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 8
4. Claire’s Knee (1970) Eric Rohmer / Rating: 9
5. The Man Who Loved Women (1977) Francois Truffaut / Rating: 8
6. The Story of Adele H (1975) Francois Truffaut / FTV / Rating: 6
7. India Song (1975) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5+
8. The Tenant (1976) Roman Polanski / FTV / Rating: 8
9. Le Camion (1977) Marguerite Duras / FTV / Rating: 5
10. Murmur of the Heart (1971) Louis Malle / Rating: 9+
11. La Grande Bouffe (1973) Marco Ferreri / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. Lacombe, Lucien (1974) Louis Malle / Rating: 8+
13. La Maman et la Putain (1973) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8
14. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 1a – Y a personne (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 7+
15. One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (1977) Agnes Varda / Rating: 7+
16. Peppermint Soda (1977) Diane Kurys / Rating: 7
17. The Story of O (1975) Just Jaeckin / Rating: 7
18. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 1b – Louison (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 6
19. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 2a – Lecon de choses (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 5
20. Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication: 2b – Jean-Luc (1976) Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville / FTV / Rating: 6
21. Tintin and the Lake of Sharks (1972) Raymond Leblanc / FTV / Rating: 5
22. Lucky Luke: Daisy Town (1971) Rene Goscinny / FTV / Rating: 8+
23. Lucky Luke: Ballad of the Daltons (1971) Rene Goscinny, Henri Gruel, Morris, Pierre Watrin / FTV / Rating: 8
24. King Kong (1976) John Guillermin / Rating: 6+
25. Harold and Maude (1971) Hal Ashby / Rating: 8+
26. Blazing Saddles (1974) Mel Brooks / Rating: 7+
27. Slaughterhouse-Five (1972) George Roy Hill / FTV / Rating: 6+
28. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) Joseph Sargent / Rating: 8
29. The Twelve Tasks of Asterix (1976) Rene Goscinny, Henri Gruel, Albert Uderzo/ FTV / Rating: 7
30. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) Ronald Neame / Rating: 7+
31. Sleeper (1973) Woody Allen / Rating: 7
32. Mes Petites Armoureuses (1974) Jean Eustache / FTV / Rating: 8+
33. All That Jazz (1979) Bob Fosse / Rating: 9
34. Saturday Night Fever (1977) John Badham / Rating: 7+
35. Catch-22 (1970) Mike Nichols / FTV / Rating: 7
36. La Cage Aux Folles (1978) Edouard Molinaro / Rating: 7
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on July 27th, 2018, 1:28 am, edited 2 times in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#10

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » June 1st, 2018, 2:28 am

May 2018 Film Log
Focus on Italy, Westerns, & Cult/Grindhouse

Total for Month: 84 / FTV: 54

CULT / ITALY:
Once Upon a Time in Italy, aka: Django and Maciste Walk Into a B…Show
1. Django (1966) Sergio Corbucci / Rating: 9
2. Minnesota Clay (1964) Sergio Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. A Pistol for Ringo (1965) Duccio Tessari / FTV / Rating: 7
4. The Return of Ringo (1965) Duccio Tessari / FTV / Rating: 6+
5. Lucky Luke (1997) Terence Hill / FTV / Rating: 5+
6. Ringo, the Mark of Vengeance (1966) Mario Caino / FTV / Rating: 7
7. The Brute and the Beast (1966) Lucio Fulci / FTV / Rating: 8
8. Three Graves For a Winchester (1966) Emimmo Salvi / Rating: 7+
9. Man From Nowhere (1966) Michele Lupo / FTV / Rating: 7
10. Conquest (1983) Lucio Fulci / Rating: 8
11. Yor, the Hunter From the Future (1983) Antonio Margheriti / Rating: 7+
12. Starcrash (1978) Luigi Cozzi / Rating: 8+
13. Star Odyssey (1979) Alfonso Brescia / Rating: 5+
14. War of the Robots (1978) Alfonso Brescia / Rating: 5+
15. Ator, the Fighting Eagle (1982) Joe D’Amato / FTV / Rating: 7+
16. Planet of the Vampires (1965) Mario Bava / Rating: 8+
17. Navajo Joe (1966) Sergio Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7+
18. Johnny Yuma (1966) Romolo Guerrieri / FTV / Rating: 9
19. Django… Adios! (1972) Roberto Mauri / FTV / Rating: 5
20. 10,000 Dollars For a Massacre (1967) Romolo Guerrieri / FTV / Rating: 8+
21. Django Kills Softly (1967) Massimo Pupillo / FTV / Rating: 7
22. Django, Kill!... If You Live Shoot! (1967) Giulio Questi / FTV / Rating: 7+
23. Death Rides a Horse (1967) Giulio Petroni / FTV / Rating: 8+
24. Goliath and the Barbarians (1959) Carlo Campogallianni / FTV / Rating: 7+
25. Hercules and the Princess of Troy (1965) Albert Band / Rating: 7
26. Erik the Conqueror (1961) Mario Bava / FTV / Rating: 8
27. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) Mario Bava / Rating: 8+
28. Goliath and the Vampires (1961) Giacomo Gentilomo & Sergio Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7
29. Argoman the Fantastic Superman (1967) Sergio Grieco / FTV / Rating: 7
30. Return of Django (1967) Osvaldo Civirani / FTV / Rating: 5
31. Wanted (1967) Giorgio Ferroni / FTV / Rating: 8
32. If You Meet Sartana… Pray for Your Death (1968) Gianfranco Parolini / FTV / Rating: 8
33. Long Days of Hate (1968) Gianfranco Baldanello / FTV / Rating: 7
34. Danger!! Death Ray (1967) Gianfranco Baldanello / FTV / Rating: 7
35. Goliath and the Dragon (1960) Vittorio Cottafavi / FTV / Rating: 6+
36. Hate thy Neighbor (1968) Ferdinando Baldi / FTV / Rating: 7
37. Requiem For a Gringo (1968) Eugenio Martin, Jose Luis Merino / FTV / Rating: 8
38. Rabid Dogs (1974) Mario & Lamberto Bava / Rating: 9
39. The New York Ripper (1982) Lucio Fulci / Rating: 8
40. Bloody Pit of Horror (1965) Massimo Pupillo / Rating: 7+
41. Black Sunday (1960) Mario Bava / Rating: 9
42. Castle of Blood (1964) Sergio Corbucci, Antonio Margheriti / Rating: 9
43. The Blancheville Monster (1963) Alberto De Martino / FTV / Rating: 6+
44. The Horrible Dr. Hichcock (1962) Riccardo Freda / FTV / Rating: 7
45. The Three Fantastic Supermen (1967) Gianfranco Parolini / FTV / Rating: 7
46. Baba Yaga (1973) Corrado Farina / Rating: 7+
47. Delirium (1987) Lamberto Bava / FTV / Rating: 6+
48. The Giant of Metropolis (1961) Umberto Scarpelli / Rating: 7+
49. Venus in Furs (1969) Jesus Franco / Rating: 7
50. The Giant of Marathon (1959) Jacques Tourneur, Mario Bava & Bruno Vailati / FTV / Rating: 7+
51. Twice a Judas (1968) Nando Cicero / FTV / Rating: 7
52. Run, Man, Run (1968) Sergio Sollima / FTV / Rating: 9
53. Find a Place to Die (1968) Giuliano Cernimeo / FTV / Rating: 6+
54. Shoot, Gringo…Shoot! (1968) Bruno Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7+
55. God Was in the West, Too, at One Time (1968) Marino Girolami / FTV / Rating: 6+
56. Beyond the Law (1968) Giorgio Stegani / FTV / Rating: 9
57. Trusting is Good… Shooting is Better (1968) Osvaldo Civirani / FTV / Rating: 6+
58. Django the Bastard (1969) Sergio Garrone / FTV / Rating: 8
59. Una lunga fila di croci (1969) Sergio Garrone / FTV / Rating: 7+
60. Twitch of the Death Nerve (1971) Mario Bava / Rating: 9
61. Django, Prepare a Coffin (1968) Ferdinando Baldi / FTV / Rating: 7
62. Alive or Preferably Dead (1969) Duccio Tessari / FTV / Rating: 6
63. The Slave (1962) Sergio Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 8
64. I Vampiri (1957) Riccardo Freda, Mario Bava / Rating: 7+
65. Caltiki, The Immortal Monster (1959) Riccardo Freda, Mario Bava / Rating: 7+
66. Slaughter of the Vampires (1964) Roberto Mauri / FTV / Rating: 7
67. Tomb of Torture (1963) Antonio Boccaci / FTV / Rating: 5
68. Nightmare Castle (1965) Mario Caiano / Rating: 8+
69. The Long Hair of Death (1964) Antonio Margheriti / FTV / Rating: 8
70. An Angel For Satan (1966) Camillo Mastrocinque / FTV / Rating: 8
71. Ulysses (1954) Mario Camerini / Rating: 8
72. Tentacles (1977) Ovidio Assonitis / Rating: 7+
73. The Murder Clinic (1966) Elio Scardamaglia / FTV / Rating: 6
74. Hercules (1983) Luigi Cozzi / Rating: 7+
75. Le orme (1975) Luigi Bazzoni, Mario Fanelli / FTV / Rating: 5
76. Allegro non troppo (1976) Bruno Bozzetto / Rating: 8
77. Star Pilot (1966) Pietro Francisci / Rating: 7+
78. Terror in the Crypt (1964) Camillo Mastrocinque / FTV / Rating: 7
79. Mission Stardust (1967) Primo Zeglio / Rating: 6
80. The Price of Power (1969) Tonino Valerii / FTV / Rating: 6+
81. Fistful of Dollars (1964) Sergio Leone / Rating: 9+
82. For a Few Dollars More (1964) Sergio Leone / Rating: 9
83. The Third Eye (1966) Mino Guerrini / FTV / Rating: 8

Italy only:
84. The Worlds of Bruno Bozzetto (2002) Daniela Trastulli / FTV / Rating: 8


WESTERNS:
The Good, The Bad and the CheesyShow
1. Django (1966) Sergio Corbucci / Rating: 9
2. Minnesota Clay (1964) Sergio Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. A Pistol for Ringo (1965) Duccio Tessari / FTV / Rating: 7
4. The Return of Ringo (1965) Duccio Tessari / FTV / Rating: 6+
5. Lucky Luke (1997) Terence Hill / FTV / Rating: 5+
6. Ringo, the Mark of Vengeance (1966) Mario Caino / FTV / Rating: 7
7. The Brute and the Beast (1966) Lucio Fulci / FTV / Rating: 8
8. Three Graves For a Winchester (1966) Emimmo Salvi / Rating: 7+
9. Man From Nowhere (1966) Michele Lupo / FTV / Rating: 7
10. Navajo Joe (1966) Sergio Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7+
11. Johnny Yuma (1966) Romolo Guerrieri / FTV / Rating: 9
12. Django… Adios! (1972) Roberto Mauri / FTV / Rating: 5
13. 10,000 Dollars For a Massacre (1967) Romolo Guerrieri / FTV / Rating: 8+
14. Django Kills Softly (1967) Massimo Pupillo / FTV / Rating: 7
15. Django, Kill!... If You Live Shoot! (1967) Giulio Questi / FTV / Rating: 7+
16. Death Rides a Horse (1967) Giulio Petroni / FTV / Rating: 8+
17. Return of Django (1967) Osvaldo Civirani / FTV / Rating: 5
18. Wanted (1967) Giorgio Ferroni / FTV / Rating: 8
19. If You Meet Sartana… Pray for Your Death (1968) Gianfranco Parolini / FTV / Rating: 8
20. Long Days of Hate (1968) Gianfranco Baldanello / FTV / Rating: 7
21. Hate thy Neighbor (1968) Ferdinando Baldi / FTV / Rating: 7
22. Requiem For a Gringo (1968) Eugenio Martin, Jose Luis Merino / FTV / Rating: 8
23. Twice a Judas (1968) Nando Cicero / FTV / Rating: 7
24. Run, Man, Run (1968) Sergio Sollima / FTV / Rating: 9
25. Find a Place to Die (1968) Giuliano Cernimeo / FTV / Rating: 6+
26. Shoot, Gringo…Shoot! (1968) Bruno Corbucci / FTV / Rating: 7+
27. God Was in the West, Too, at One Time (1968) Marino Girolami / FTV / Rating: 6+
28. Beyond the Law (1968) Giorgio Stegani / FTV / Rating: 9
29. Trusting is Good… Shooting is Better (1968) Osvaldo Civirani / FTV / Rating: 6+
30. Django the Bastard (1969) Sergio Garrone / FTV / Rating: 8
31. Una lunga fila di croci (1969) Sergio Garrone / FTV / Rating: 7+
32. Django, Prepare a Coffin (1968) Ferdinando Baldi / FTV / Rating: 7
33. Alive or Preferably Dead (1969) Duccio Tessari / FTV / Rating: 6
34. The Price of Power (1969) Tonino Valerii / FTV / Rating: 6+
35. Fistful of Dollars (1964) Sergio Leone / Rating: 9+
36. For a Few Dollars More (1964) Sergio Leone / Rating: 9


psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#11

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » July 12th, 2018, 1:41 am

June 2018 Film Log
Focus on 80s, Unofficial Checks & Africa
All June ViewingsShow
1. Flash Gordon (1980) Mike Hodges / Rating: 8
2. Quartier Mozart (1992, Cameroon) Jean-Pierre Bekolo / Rating: 7
3. Touki Bouki (1973, Senegal) Djibril Diop Mambety / Rating: 7
4. Yaaba (1989, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 9
5. Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010, Uganda) Nabwana I.G.G. / FTV / Rating: 7+
6. Anger of a Wonder Girl (2017, Nigeria) Ilochi Olisaemeka, Michael Oyong / FTV / Rating: 4
7. RoboVampire (1988) Godfrey Ho / FTV / Rating: 7
8. A Room With a View (1985) James Ivory / Rating: 10
9. Brazil (1985) Terry Gilliam / Rating: 9
10. Star Knight (1985) Fernando Colomo / FTV / Rating: 6
11. Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) Julien Temple / FTV / Rating: 5
12. Space Mutiny (1988, South Africa) David Winters, Neal Sundstrom / FTV / Rating: 7
13. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) Amy Heckerling / Rating: 8+
14. S.O.B. (1981) Blake Edwards / Rating: 9
15. The Meaning of Life (1983) Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam / Rating: 9
16. The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) Albert Pyun / Rating: 8
17. Short Circuit (1986) John Badham / FTV / Rating: 4
18. SpaceCamp (1986) Harry Winer / FTV / Rating: 6+
19. Vamp (1986) Richard Wenk / Rating: 7+
20. From Beyond (1986) Stuart Gordon / Rating: 8
21. Re-Animator (1985) Stuart Gordon / Rating: 9
22. Dolls (1987) Stuart Gordon / Rating: 7+
23. The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8
24. Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) Enzo G. Castellari / Rating: 7+
25. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Encounter at Farpoint (1987) / Rating: 6
26. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Naked Now (1987) / Rating: 7
27. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Code of Honor (1987) / Rating: 7
28. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Last Outpost (1987) / Rating: 7+
29. Gor (1987) Fritz Kiersch / FTV / Rating: 4
30. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Where No One Has Gone Before (1987) / Rating: 7
31. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Lonely Among Us (1987) / Rating: 8
32. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Justice (1987) / Rating: 7+
33. Gor II (1988) John Bud Cardos / FTV / Rating: 4+
34. Killpoint (1984) Frank Harris / FTV / Rating: 5
35. Lowblow (1986) Frank Harris / FTV / Rating: 4+
36. Nine Deaths of the Ninja (1985) Emmett Alston / FTV / Rating: 6
37. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Battle (1987) /FTV / Rating: 7
38. The Blade Master (1982) Joe D’Amato / FTV / Rating: 4
39. The World According to Garp (1982) George Roy Hill / Rating: 10
40. Robot Holocaust (1986) Tim Kinkaid / FTV / Rating: 4
41. Star 80 (1983) Bob Fosse / Rating: 9
42. Galaxina (1980) William Sachs / Rating: 4
43. Flash Gordon: the Greatest Adventure of All (1982) / FTV / Rating: 7+
44. Weird Science (1985) John Hughes / FTV / Rating: 5
45. Grease 2 (1982) Patricia Birch / Rating: 6+
46. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Hide and Q (1987) /FTV / Rating: 6+
47. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Haven (1987) / Rating: 7+
48. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Big Goodbye (1988) / Rating: 7
49. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Datalore (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
50. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Angel One (1988) /FTV / Rating: 6+
51. Star Trek: The Next Generation – 11001001 (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
52. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Too Short a Season (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
53. Star Trek: The Next Generation – When the Bough Breaks (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
54. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Home Soil (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
55. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Coming of Age (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
56. He-Man & She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword (1985) Ed Friedman, Lou Kachivas, Marsh Lamore, Bill Reed, Gwen Wetzler / FTV / Rating: 7+
57. He-Man & She-Ra: A Christmas Special (1985) Bill Reed, Ernie Schmidt / FTV / Rating: 6+
58. Masters of the Universe (1987) Gary Goddard / Rating: 7+
59. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Heart of Glory (1988) /FTV / Rating: 8
60. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Arsenal of Freedom (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
61. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Symbiosis (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
62. Ewoks: The Battle For Endor (1985) Jim & Ken Wheat / FTV / Rating: 4+
63. The Gods Must Be Crazy II (1989, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8+
64. Chappie (2015, South Africa) Neill Blomkamp/ Rating: 9+
65. G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987) Don Jurwich / FTV / Rating: 7+
66. My Little Pony: The Movie (1986) Mike Joens / FTV / Rating: 6
67. Revenge of the Ninja (1983) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7
68. Ninja III: The Domination (1984) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7+
69. Breakin’ 2: Electric Boogaloo (1984) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7+
70. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Skin of Evil (1988) / Rating: 8
71. Star Trek: The Next Generation – We’ll Always Have Paris (1988) /FTV / Rating: 6
72. She (1984) Avi Nesher / FTV / Rating: 5+
73. Xanadu (1980) Robert Greenwald / Rating: 4
74. The Island (1980) Michael Ritchie / Rating: 5
75. Uncle Buck (1989) John Hughes / Rating: 7+
76. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Conspiracy (1988) FTV / Rating: 8
77. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Neutral Zone (1988) / FTV / Rating: 7
78. MacGyver: Pilot (1985) Alan Smithee (!) / FTV / Rating: 7+
79. MacGyver: The Golden Triangle (1985) / FTV / Rating: 5
80. MacGyver: Thief of Budapest (1985) / FTV / Rating: 6
81. Witchdoctor of the Living Dead (1985, Nigeria) Charles Abi Enonchong / FTV / Rating: 7+
82. O.C. & Stiggs (1985) Robert Altman / Rating: 6+
83. Neighbors (1981) John G. Avildsen / Rating: 7+
84. MacGyver: The Gauntlet (1985) / FTV / Rating: 6+
85. Blood Beach (1980) Jeffrey Bloom / FTV / Rating: 4+
86. The Watcher in the Woods (1980) John Hough, Vincent McEveety / FTV / Rating: 7+
87. Wicked Stepmother (1989) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7+
88. A Return to Salem’s Lot (1987) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7
89. It’s Alive III: Island of the Alive (1987) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7
90. Bravestarr: The Legend (1988) Tom Tataranowicz / FTV / Rating: 7
91. Voltron: Fleet of Doom (1986) Franklin Cofod / FTV / Rating: 4
92. Seijûki Cyguard (1989) Koichi Ohata / FTV / Rating: 4
93. Troll (1986) John Carl Buechler / Rating: 7+
94. Ghoulies (1984) Luca Bercovici / Rating: 7
95. Half-Caste (2004, South Africa) Sebastian Apodaca / Rating: 6
96. Animals Are Beautiful People (1974, South Africa) Jamie Uys / Rating: 7
97. Samba Traore (1992, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 9
98. Dragon’s Heaven (1988) Makoto Kobayashi / FTV / Rating: 7+
99. California Crisis (1986) Mizuho Nishikubo / FTV / Rating: 6+
100. Miami Vice: Pilot – Brother’s Keeper (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7+
101. Miami Vice: Cool Runnin’ (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7
102. Miami Vice: Calderone’s Return (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7
103. Miami Vice: Calderone’s Return Part 2 (1984) / FTV / Rating: 6+
104. Miami Vice: One Eyed Jack (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7
105. Tilai (1990, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 8+
106. Laser Mission (1989, South Africa) BJ Davis / Rating: 6+
107. The Demon (1981, South Africa) Percival Rubens / Rating: 6+
108. Cosmo Police Justy (1985) Motosuke Takahashi / FTV / Rating: 6
109. Rumik World: Fire Tripper (1986) Motosuke Takahashi / FTV / Rating: 6
110. District 9 (2009, South Africa) Neill Blomkamp/ Rating: 9
111. Rumik World: Za Chojo (1986) Kazuyoshi Katayama, Tomoko Konparu / FTV / Rating: 6
112. Somewhere in Time (1980) Jeannot Szwarc / FTV / Rating: 5
113. Two Moon Junction (1988) Zalman King / Rating: 5+
114. Riki-Oh: Takatsu Jigoku (1989) Satoshi Dezaki / FTV / Rating: 6
115. Baoh (1989) Hiroyuki Yokoyama / FTV / Rating: 7
116. Cobra Verde (1987, Ghana) Werner Herzog / Rating: 7+

Total: 116 / FTV: 60

Electric BoogalooShow
1. Flash Gordon (1980) Mike Hodges / Rating: 8
2. Yaaba (1989, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 9
3. RoboVampire (1988) Godfrey Ho / FTV / Rating: 7
4. A Room With a View (1985) James Ivory / Rating: 10
5. Brazil (1985) Terry Gilliam / Rating: 9
6. Star Knight (1985) Fernando Colomo / FTV / Rating: 6
7. Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) Julien Temple / FTV / Rating: 5
8. Space Mutiny (1988, South Africa) David Winters, Neal Sundstrom / FTV / Rating: 7
9. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) Amy Heckerling / Rating: 8+
10. S.O.B. (1981) Blake Edwards / Rating: 9
11. The Meaning of Life (1983) Terry Jones, Terry Gilliam / Rating: 9
12. The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) Albert Pyun / Rating: 8
13. Short Circuit (1986) John Badham / FTV / Rating: 4
14. SpaceCamp (1986) Harry Winer / FTV / Rating: 6+
15. Vamp (1986) Richard Wenk / Rating: 7+
16. From Beyond (1986) Stuart Gordon / Rating: 8
17. Re-Animator (1985) Stuart Gordon / Rating: 9
18. Dolls (1987) Stuart Gordon / Rating: 7+
19. The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8
20. Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) Enzo G. Castellari / Rating: 7+
21. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Encounter at Farpoint (1987) / Rating: 6
22. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Naked Now (1987) / Rating: 7
23. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Code of Honor (1987) / Rating: 7
24. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Last Outpost (1987) / Rating: 7+
25. Gor (1987) Fritz Kiersch / FTV / Rating: 4
26. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Where No One Has Gone Before (1987) / Rating: 7
27. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Lonely Among Us (1987) / Rating: 8
28. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Justice (1987) / Rating: 7+
29. Gor II (1988) John Bud Cardos / FTV / Rating: 4+
30. Killpoint (1984) Frank Harris / FTV / Rating: 5
31. Lowblow (1986) Frank Harris / FTV / Rating: 4+
32. Nine Deaths of the Ninja (1985) Emmett Alston / FTV / Rating: 6
33. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Battle (1987) /FTV / Rating: 7
34. The Blade Master (1982) Joe D’Amato / FTV / Rating: 4
35. The World According to Garp (1982) George Roy Hill / Rating: 10
36. Robot Holocaust (1986) Tim Kinkaid / FTV / Rating: 4
37. Star 80 (1983) Bob Fosse / Rating: 9
38. Galaxina (1980) William Sachs / Rating: 4
39. Flash Gordon: the Greatest Adventure of All (1982) / FTV / Rating: 7+
40. Weird Science (1985) John Hughes / FTV / Rating: 5
41. Grease 2 (1982) Patricia Birch / Rating: 6+
42. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Hide and Q (1987) /FTV / Rating: 6+
43. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Haven (1987) / Rating: 7+
44. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Big Goodbye (1988) / Rating: 7
45. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Datalore (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
46. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Angel One (1988) /FTV / Rating: 6+
47. Star Trek: The Next Generation – 11001001 (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
48. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Too Short a Season (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
49. Star Trek: The Next Generation – When the Bough Breaks (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
50. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Home Soil (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
51. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Coming of Age (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
52. He-Man & She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword (1985) Ed Friedman, Lou Kachivas, Marsh Lamore, Bill Reed, Gwen Wetzler / FTV / Rating: 7+
53. He-Man & She-Ra: A Christmas Special (1985) Bill Reed, Ernie Schmidt / FTV / Rating: 6+
54. Masters of the Universe (1987) Gary Goddard / Rating: 7+
55. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Heart of Glory (1988) /FTV / Rating: 8
56. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Arsenal of Freedom (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7+
57. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Symbiosis (1988) /FTV / Rating: 7
58. Ewoks: The Battle For Endor (1985) Jim & Ken Wheat / FTV / Rating: 4+
59. The Gods Must Be Crazy II (1989, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8+
60. G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987) Don Jurwich / FTV / Rating: 7+
61. My Little Pony: The Movie (1986) Mike Joens / FTV / Rating: 6
62. Revenge of the Ninja (1983) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7
63. Ninja III: The Domination (1984) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7+
64. Breakin’ 2: Electric Boogaloo (1984) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7+
65. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Skin of Evil (1988) / Rating: 8
66. Star Trek: The Next Generation – We’ll Always Have Paris (1988) /FTV / Rating: 6
67. She (1984) Avi Nesher / FTV / Rating: 5+
68. Xanadu (1980) Robert Greenwald / Rating: 4
69. The Island (1980) Michael Ritchie / Rating: 5
70. Uncle Buck (1989) John Hughes / Rating: 7+
71. Star Trek: The Next Generation – Conspiracy (1988) FTV / Rating: 8
72. Star Trek: The Next Generation – The Neutral Zone (1988) / FTV / Rating: 7
73. MacGyver: Pilot (1985) Alan Smithee (!) / FTV / Rating: 7+
74. MacGyver: The Golden Triangle (1985) / FTV / Rating: 5
75. MacGyver: Thief of Budapest (1985) / FTV / Rating: 6
76. Witchdoctor of the Living Dead (1985, Nigeria) Charles Abi Enonchong / FTV / Rating: 7+
77. O.C. & Stiggs (1985) Robert Altman / Rating: 6+
78. Neighbors (1981) John G. Avildsen / Rating: 7+
79. MacGyver: The Gauntlet (1985) / FTV / Rating: 6+
80. Blood Beach (1980) Jeffrey Bloom / FTV / Rating: 4+
81. The Watcher in the Woods (1980) John Hough, Vincent McEveety / FTV / Rating: 7+
82. Wicked Stepmother (1989) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7+
83. A Return to Salem’s Lot (1987) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7
84. It’s Alive III: Island of the Alive (1987) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7
85. Bravestarr: The Legend (1988) Tom Tataranowicz / FTV / Rating: 7
86. Voltron: Fleet of Doom (1986) Franklin Cofod / FTV / Rating: 4
87. Seijûki Cyguard (1989) Koichi Ohata / FTV / Rating: 4
88. Troll (1986) John Carl Buechler / Rating: 7+
89. Ghoulies (1984) Luca Bercovici / Rating: 7
90. Dragon’s Heaven (1988) Makoto Kobayashi / FTV / Rating: 7+
91. California Crisis (1986) Mizuho Nishikubo / FTV / Rating: 6+
92. Miami Vice: Pilot – Brother’s Keeper (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7+
93. Miami Vice: Cool Runnin’ (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7
94. Miami Vice: Calderone’s Return (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7
95. Miami Vice: Calderone’s Return Part 2 (1984) / FTV / Rating: 6+
96. Miami Vice: One Eyed Jack (1984) / FTV / Rating: 7
97. Laser Mission (1989, South Africa) BJ Davis / Rating: 6+
98. The Demon (1981, South Africa) Percival Rubens / Rating: 6+
99. Cosmo Police Justy (1985) Motosuke Takahashi / FTV / Rating: 6
100. Rumik World: Fire Tripper (1986) Motosuke Takahashi / FTV / Rating: 6

101. Rumik World: Za Chojo (1986) Kazuyoshi Katayama, Tomoko Konparu / FTV / Rating: 6
102. Somewhere in Time (1980) Jeannot Szwarc / FTV / Rating: 5
103. Two Moon Junction (1988) Zalman King / Rating: 5+
104. Riki-Oh: Takatsu Jigoku (1989) Satoshi Dezaki / FTV / Rating: 6
105. Baoh (1989) Hiroyuki Yokoyama / FTV / Rating: 7
106. Cobra Verde (1987, Ghana) Werner Herzog / Rating: 7+

“I wouldn't want to belong to a club that would have me as a mem…Show
1. Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010, Uganda) Nabwana I.G.G. / FTV / Rating: 7+
2. Anger of a Wonder Girl (2017, Nigeria) Ilochi Olisaemeka, Michael Oyong / FTV / Rating: 4
3. RoboVampire (1988) Godfrey Ho / FTV / Rating: 7
4. Star Knight (1985) Fernando Colomo / FTV / Rating: 6
5. Earth Girls Are Easy (1988) Julien Temple / FTV / Rating: 5
6. S.O.B. (1981) Blake Edwards / Rating: 9
7. SpaceCamp (1986) Harry Winer / FTV / Rating: 6+
8. Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) Enzo G. Castellari / Rating: 7+
9. Gor (1987) Fritz Kiersch / FTV / Rating: 4
10. Gor II (1988) John Bud Cardos / FTV / Rating: 4+
11. Killpoint (1984) Frank Harris / FTV / Rating: 5
12. Lowblow (1986) Frank Harris / FTV / Rating: 4+
13. The Blade Master (1982) Joe D’Amato / FTV / Rating: 4
14. The World According to Garp (1982) George Roy Hill / Rating: 10
15. Robot Holocaust (1986) Tim Kinkaid / FTV / Rating: 4
16. Star 80 (1983) Bob Fosse / Rating: 9
17. Galaxina (1980) William Sachs / Rating: 4
18. Flash Gordon: the Greatest Adventure of All (1982) / FTV / Rating: 7+
19. Weird Science (1985) John Hughes / FTV / Rating: 5
20. Grease 2 (1982) Patricia Birch / Rating: 6+
21. He-Man & She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword (1985) Ed Friedman, Lou Kachivas, Marsh Lamore, Bill Reed, Gwen Wetzler / FTV / Rating: 7+
22. He-Man & She-Ra: A Christmas Special (1985) Bill Reed, Ernie Schmidt / FTV / Rating: 6+
23. Ewoks: The Battle For Endor (1985) Jim & Ken Wheat / FTV / Rating: 4+
24. The Gods Must Be Crazy II (1989, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8+
25. Chappie (2015, South Africa) Neill Blomkamp/ Rating: 9+
26. G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987) Don Jurwich / FTV / Rating: 7+
27. My Little Pony: The Movie (1986) Mike Joens / FTV / Rating: 6
28. Revenge of the Ninja (1983) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7
29. Ninja III: The Domination (1984) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7+
30. Breakin’ 2: Electric Boogaloo (1984) Sam Firstenberg / Rating: 7+
31. She (1984) Avi Nesher / FTV / Rating: 5+
32. Xanadu (1980) Robert Greenwald / Rating: 4
33. The Island (1980) Michael Ritchie / Rating: 5
34. Uncle Buck (1989) John Hughes / Rating: 7+
35. Witchdoctor of the Living Dead (1985, Nigeria) Charles Abi Enonchong / FTV / Rating: 7+
36. O.C. & Stiggs (1985) Robert Altman / Rating: 6+
37. Neighbors (1981) John G. Avildsen / Rating: 7+
38. Blood Beach (1980) Jeffrey Bloom / FTV / Rating: 4+
39. The Watcher in the Woods (1980) John Hough, Vincent McEveety / FTV / Rating: 7+
40. Wicked Stepmother (1989) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7+
41. A Return to Salem’s Lot (1987) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7
42. It’s Alive III: Island of the Alive (1987) Larry Cohen / Rating: 7
43. Bravestarr: The Legend (1988) Tom Tataranowicz / FTV / Rating: 7
44. Voltron: Fleet of Doom (1986) Franklin Cofod / FTV / Rating: 4
45. Seijûki Cyguard (1989) Koichi Ohata / FTV / Rating: 4
46. Troll (1986) John Carl Buechler / Rating: 7+
47. Ghoulies (1984) Luca Bercovici / Rating: 7
48. Half-Caste (2004, South Africa) Sebastian Apodaca / Rating: 6
49. Animals Are Beautiful People (1974, South Africa) Jamie Uys / Rating: 7
50. Samba Traore (1992, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 9
51. Dragon’s Heaven (1988) Makoto Kobayashi / FTV / Rating: 7+
52. California Crisis (1986) Mizuho Nishikubo / FTV / Rating: 6+
53. The Demon (1981, South Africa) Percival Rubens / Rating: 6+
54. Cosmo Police Justy (1985) Motosuke Takahashi / FTV / Rating: 6
55. Rumik World: Fire Tripper (1986) Motosuke Takahashi / FTV / Rating: 6

56. Rumik World: Za Chojo (1986) Kazuyoshi Katayama, Tomoko Konparu / FTV / Rating: 6
57. Somewhere in Time (1980) Jeannot Szwarc / FTV / Rating: 5
58. Two Moon Junction (1988) Zalman King / Rating: 5+
59. Riki-Oh: Takatsu Jigoku (1989) Satoshi Dezaki / FTV / Rating: 6
60. Baoh (1989) Hiroyuki Yokoyama / FTV / Rating: 7
61. Cobra Verde (1987, Ghana) Werner Herzog / Rating: 7+


Safari So Far!Show
1. Quartier Mozart (1992, Cameroon) Jean-Pierre Bekolo / Rating: 7
2. Touki Bouki (1973, Senegal) Djibril Diop Mambety / Rating: 7
3. Yaaba (1989, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 9
4. Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010, Uganda) Nabwana I.G.G. / FTV / Rating: 7+
5. Anger of a Wonder Girl (2017, Nigeria) Ilochi Olisaemeka, Michael Oyong / FTV / Rating: 4
6. Space Mutiny (1988, South Africa) David Winters, Neal Sundstrom / FTV / Rating: 7
7. The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8
8. The Gods Must Be Crazy II (1989, Botswana) Jamie Uys / Rating: 8+
9. Chappie (2015, South Africa) Neill Blomkamp/ Rating: 9+
10. Witchdoctor of the Living Dead (1985, Nigeria) Charles Abi Enonchong / FTV / Rating: 7+
11. Half-Caste (2004, South Africa) Sebastian Apodaca / Rating: 6
12. Animals Are Beautiful People (1974, South Africa) Jamie Uys / Rating: 7
13. Samba Traore (1992, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 9
14. Tilai (1990, Burkina Faso) Idrissa Ouedraogo / Rating: 8+
15. Laser Mission (1989, South Africa) BJ Davis / Rating: 6+
16. The Demon (1981, South Africa) Percival Rubens / Rating: 6+

17. District 9 (2009, South Africa) Neill Blomkamp/ Rating: 9
18. Cobra Verde (1987, Ghana) Werner Herzog / Rating: 7+

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#12

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » August 9th, 2018, 1:37 am

July 2018 Film Log
“Film is like a battleground: love, hate, action, death… In one word, EMOTION.”
All July ViewingsShow
1. Peking Opera Blues (1986 / Hark Tsui / HK) 9+/10
2. The Buddhist Fist (1980 / Woo-Ping Yuen / HK) FTV 9+/10
3. Heroes Shed No Tears (1986 / John Woo / HK) 9+/10
4. The Hand of Death (1976 / John Woo / HK) 9/10
5. Police Story (1985 / Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen / HK) 9/10
6. The White Butterfly Killer (1973 / Cheng Hou / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10 – 1st Check!
7. Robin-B-Hood (2006 / Benny Chan / HK) FTV 7/10
8. Jade Tiger (1977 / Yuen Chor / HK) FTV 7+/10
9. The Final Master (2015 / Haofeng Xu / China) FTV 8+/10
10. The Foreigner (2017 / Martin Campbell / HK) FTV 8/10
11. Band of Brothers: Currahee (2001) FTV 7+/10
12. Band of Brothers: Day of Days (2001) FTV 8/10
13. Band of Brothers: Carentan (2001) FTV 8/10
14. Raining in the Mountain (1979 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
15. Kung Fu Cult Master (1993 / Jing Wong, Sammo Hung / HK) 8/10
16. Moon Warriors (1992 / Sammo Hung / HK) 7+/10
17. Infra-Man (1975 / Shan Hua / HK) 7+/10
18. Death Duel of Kung Fu (1979 / Chi Chang / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
19. The Big Boss (1971 / Wei Lo, Chia-Hsiang Wu / HK) 7+/10
20. Fist of Fury (1972 / Wei Lo / HK) 8/10
21. Band of Brothers: Replacements (2001) FTV 8+/10
22. Lady Karate (1976 / Shan Hsi Ting / Taiwan) FTV 7/10- 1st check!
23. The Way of the Dragon (1972 / Bruce Lee / HK) 8+/10
24. The Iceman Cometh (1989 / Clarence Yiu-leung Fok / HK) 7+/10
25. Band of Brothers: Crossroads (2001) FTV 8/10
26. Band of Brothers: Bastogne (2001) FTV 8/10
27. Band of Brothers: The Breaking Point (2001) FTV 8/10
28. Band of Brothers: The Last Patrol (2001) FTV 8/10
29. Band of Brothers: Why We Fight (2001) FTV 9/10
30. Zhe jian chuen ji, aka: Dressed To Fight (1979 / Yang Ming Tsai / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10- 1st check!
31. Game of Death (1978 / Robert Clouse, Bruce Lee / HK) 7+/10
32. Game of Death II (1981 / See-Yuen Ng, Sammo Hung, Corey Yuen / HK) FTV 7+/10
33. Enter the Dragon (1973 / Robert Clouse / HK) 8/10
34. Band of Brothers: Points (2001) FTV 8/10
35. Deadly Silver Angels (1981 / Chih-Chao Chang / Taiwan) FTV 7/10
36. Royal Warriors (1986 / David Chung / HK) 8/10
37. In the Line of Duty 5: Middle Man (1990 / Chuen-Yee Cha / HK) 7/10
38. Jin sha dao, aka: Gold Sand Sword (1969 / Fu But / Taiwan) FTV 7+/10 – 1st Check!
39. Yes, Madam! (1985 / Corey Yuen / HK) 8+/10
40. Wrath of Sword (1970 / Wu Ma / HK) FTV 7+/10
41. Badges of Fury (2013 / Tsz Ming Wong / China) FTV 7+/10
42. Monster Hunt (2015 / Raman Hui / China, HK) FTV 5/10
43. Chou tou xiao zi, aka: Filthy Guy (1972 / Kuang Hui / Taiwan) FTV 6/10
44. Blade of Fury (1993 / Sammo Hung / HK, China) 7+/10
45. Wushu (2008 / Antony Szeto / HK) FTV 7+/10
46. In the Line of Duty III (1988 / Arthur Wong, Brandy Yuen / HK) 8/10
47. Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon (2013 / Hark Tsui / HK) FTV 6/10
48. In the Line of Duty 4 (1989 / Woo-Ping Yuen / HK) 8/10
49. Forbidden Arsenal (1991 / Siu-Keung Cheng, Jun-Man Yuen / HK) 7+/10
50. Queen’s High (1990 / Kin-Sang Lee / HK) 7/10
51. Journey to the West: 1. Birth of the Monkey King (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
52. Journey to the West: 2. Turmoil When Looking After Horses (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
53. Journey to the West: 3. The Great Sage Wreaks Havoc in Heaven (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
54. Journey to the West: 4. Imprisoned Under 5 Elements Mountain (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
55. – 59. The Pacific: Parts 1-5 (2010) FTV 8/10
60. Who Am I? (1998 / Benny Chan, Jackie Chan / HK) FTV 8/10
61. New Fist of Fury (1976 / Wei Lo / HK, Taiwan) FTV 8/10
62-63. Journey to the West: Parts 5 & 6 (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
64-65. Journey to the West: Parts 7 & 8 (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
66. Dragon (2011 / Peter Ho-Sun Chan / HK, China) FTV 9/10
67. Iceman (2014 / Wing-Cheong Law / HK, China) FTV 6/10
68. The Warlords (2007 / Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Wai Man Yip / HK, China) 8+/10
69-71. Journey to the West: Parts 9 - 11 (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
72. Seven Swords (2005 / Hark Tsui / HK, China) FTV 8/10
73. Zu: Warriors From the Magic Mountain (1983 / Hark Tsui / HK) 9/10
74. I Love Maria (1988 / David Chung, Hark Tsui / HK) 8/10
75. Outlaw Brothers (1990 / Frankie Chan / HK) 7+/10
76. Zen of Sword (1993 / Man-Sang Yu / HK) 7+/10 – 1st check!
77. Dragon Inn (1967 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
78. Dragon Inn (1992 / Raymond Lee, Siu-Tung Ching, Hark Tsui / HK) 9/10
79. Dr. Wai in the Scriptures With no Words (1996 / Siu-Tung Ching / HK) 3/10
80. Big Legend (2018 / Justin Lee) FTV 4/10
81. Armour of God (1986 / Jackie Chan, Eric Tsang / HK) 7+/10
82. Armour of God 2: Operation Condor (1991 / Jackie Chan / HK) 9/10
83. The Monkey King (1963 / Wan Laiming / China) FTV 8/10
84. Once Upon a Time in China (1991 / Hark Tsui / HK) 7+/10
85. Once Upon a Time in China II (1992 / Hark Tsui / HK) 8/10
86. Once Upon a Time in China III (1992 / Hark Tsui / HK) 7/10
87. Fearless (2006 / Ronny Yu / China, HK) 8+/10
88. – 92. The Pacific: Parts 6-10 (2010) FTV 8+/10
93. The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984 / Chia-Liang Liu / HK) FTV 7+/10
94. The Legend is Born: Ip Man (2010 / Herman Yau / HK) FTV 7+/10
95. The Green Hornet (1994 / Ching-Ying Lam / HK, China) 7+/10
96. Vampire Effect (2003 / Dante Lam, Donnie Yen / HK) FTV 7+/10
97. The Big Heat (1988 / Yeung-Wah Kam, Johnnie To, Hark Tsui / HK) 8+/10
98. Duel To the Death (1983 / Siu-Tung Ching / HK) 8+/10
99. Master of the Flying Guillotine (1976 / Yu Wang / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
100. Rage of the Tiger (1971 / Hung-Chang Wang / Taiwan) FTV 7+/10
101. Mr. Vampire (1985 / Ricky Lau / HK) FTV 7+/10


FTV’s: 62
“I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass…Show
and I’m all out of bubble gum.”

1. Peking Opera Blues (1986 / Tsui Hark / HK) 9+/10
2. The Buddhist Fist (1980 / Woo-Ping Yuen / HK) FTV 9+/10
3. Heroes Shed No Tears (1986 / John Woo / HK) 9+/10
4. The Hand of Death (1976 / John Woo / HK) 9/10
5. Police Story (1985 / Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen / HK) 9/10
6. The White Butterfly Killer (1973 / Cheng Hou / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10 – 1st Check!
7. Robin-B-Hood (2006 / Benny Chan / HK) FTV 7/10
8. Jade Tiger (1977 / Yuen Chor / HK) FTV 7+/10
9. The Final Master (2015 / Haofeng Xu / China) FTV 8+/10
10. The Foreigner (2017 / Martin Campbell / China) FTV 8/10
11. Band of Brothers: Currahee (2001) FTV 7+/10
12. Band of Brothers: Day of Days (2001) FTV 8/10
13. Band of Brothers: Carentan (2001) FTV 8/10
14. Raining in the Mountain (1979 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
15. Kung Fu Cult Master (1993 / Jing Wong, Sammo Hung / HK) 8/10
16. Moon Warriors (1992 / Sammo Hung / HK) 7+/10
17. Infra-Man (1975 / Shan Hua / HK) 7+/10
18. Death Duel of Kung Fu (1979 / Chi Chang / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
19. The Big Boss (1971 / Wei Lo, Chia-Hsiang Wu / HK) 7+/10
20. Fist of Fury (1972 / Wei Lo / HK) 8/10
21. Band of Brothers: Replacements (2001) FTV 8+/10
22. Lady Karate (1976 / Shan Hsi Ting / Taiwan) FTV 7/10- 1st check!
23. The Way of the Dragon (1972 / Bruce Lee / HK) 8+/10
24. The Iceman Cometh (1989 / Clarence Yiu-leung Fok / HK) 7+/10
25. Band of Brothers: Crossroads (2001) FTV 8/10
26. Band of Brothers: Bastogne (2001) FTV 8/10
27. Band of Brothers: The Breaking Point (2001) FTV 8/10
28. Band of Brothers: The Last Patrol (2001) FTV 8/10
29. Band of Brothers: Why We Fight (2001) FTV 9/10
30. Zhe jian chuen ji, aka: Dressed To Fight (1979 / Yang Ming Tsai / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10- 1st check!
31. Game of Death (1978 / Robert Clouse, Bruce Lee / HK) 7+/10
32. Game of Death II (1981 / See-Yuen Ng, Sammo Hung, Corey Yuen / HK) FTV 7+/10
33. Enter the Dragon (1973 / Robert Clouse / HK) 8/10
34. Band of Brothers: Points (2001) FTV 8/10
35. Deadly Silver Angels (1981 / Chih-Chao Chang / Taiwan) FTV 7/10
36. Royal Warriors (1986 / David Chung / HK) 8/10
37. In the Line of duty 5: Middle Man (1990 / Chuen-Yee Cha / HK) 7/10
38. Jin sha dao, aka: Gold Sand Sword (1969 / Fu But / Taiwan) FTV 7+/10 – 1st Check!
39. Yes, Madam! (1985 / Corey Yuen / HK) 8+/10
40. Wrath of Sword (1970 / Wu Ma / HK) FTV 7+/10
41. Badges of Fury (2013 / Tsz Ming Wong / China) FTV 7+/10
42. Monster Hunt (2015 / Raman Hui / China, HK) FTV 5/10
43. Chou tou xiao zi, aka: Filthy Guy (1972 / Kuang Hui / Taiwan) FTV 6/10
44. Blade of Fury (1993 / Sammo Hung / HK, China) 7+/10
45. Wushu (2008 / Antony Szeto / HK) FTV 7+/10
46. In the Line of Duty III (1988 / Arthur Wong, Brandy Yuen / HK) 8/10
47. Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon (2013 / Tsui Hark / HK) FTV 6/10
48. In the Line of Duty 4 (1989 / Woo-Ping Yuen / HK) 8/10
49. Forbidden Arsenal (1991 / Siu-Keung Cheng, Jun-Man Yuen / HK) 7+/10
50. Queen’s High (1990 / Kin-Sang Lee / HK) 7/10
51. Journey to the West: 1. Birth of the Monkey King (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
52. Journey to the West: 2. Turmoil When Looking After Horses (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
53. Journey to the West: 3. The Great Sage Wreaks Havoc in Heaven (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
54. Journey to the West: 4. Imprisoned Under 5 Elements Mountain (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
55. – 59. The Pacific: Parts 1-5 (2010) FTV 8/10
60. Who Am I? (1998 / Benny Chan, Jackie Chan / HK) FTV 8/10
61. New Fist of Fury (1976 / Wei Lo / HK, Taiwan) FTV 8/10
62-63. Journey to the West: Parts 5 & 6 (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
64-65. Journey to the West: Parts 7 & 8 (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
66. Dragon (2011 / Peter Ho-Sun Chan / HK, China) FTV 9/10
67. Iceman (2014 / Wing-Cheong Law / HK, China) FTV 6/10
68. The Warlords (2007 / Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Wai Man Yip / HK, China) 8+/10
69-71. Journey to the West: Parts 9 - 11 (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
72. Seven Swords (2005 / Hark Tsui / HK, China) FTV 8/10
73. Zu: Warriors From the Magic Mountain (1983 / Hark Tsui / HK) 9/10
74. I Love Maria (1988 / David Chung, Hark Tsui / HK) 8/10
75. Outlaw Brothers (1990 / Frankie Chan / HK) 7+/10
76. Zen of Sword (1993 / Man-Sang Yu / HK) 7+/10 – 1st check!
77. Dragon Inn (1967 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
78. Dragon Inn (1992 / Raymond Lee, Siu-Tung Ching, Hark Tsui / HK) 9/10
79. Dr. Wai in the Scriptures With no Words (1996 / Siu-Tung Ching / HK) 3/10
80. Big Legend (2018 / Justin Lee) FTV 4/10
81. Armour of God (1986 / Jackie Chan, Eric Tsang / HK) 7+/10
82. Armour of God 2: Operation Condor (1991 / Jackie Chan / HK) 9/10
83. The Monkey King (1963 / Wan Laiming / China) FTV 8/10
84. Once Upon a Time in China (1991 / Hark Tsui / HK) 7+/10
85. Once Upon a Time in China II (1992 / Hark Tsui / HK) 8/10
86. Once Upon a Time in China III (1992 / Hark Tsui / HK) 7/10
87. Fearless (2006 / Ronny Yu / China, HK) 8+/10

88. – 92. The Pacific: Parts 6-10 (2010) FTV 8+/10
93. The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984 / Chia-Liang Liu / HK) FTV 7+/10
94. The Legend is Born: Ip Man (2010 / Herman Yau / HK) FTV 7+/10
95. The Green Hornet (1994 / Ching-Ying Lam / HK, China) 7+/10
96. Vampire Effect (2003 / Dante Lam, Donnie Yen / HK) FTV 7+/10
97. The Big Heat (1988 / Yeung-Wah Kam, Johnnie To, Hark Tsui / HK) 8+/10
98. Duel To the Death (1983 / Siu-Tung Ching / HK) 8+/10
99. Master of the Flying Guillotine (1976 / Yu Wang / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
100. Rage of the Tiger (1971 / Hung-Chang Wang / Taiwan) FTV 7+/10
101. Mr. Vampire (1985 / Ricky Lau / HK) FTV 7+/10
Everybody Was Kung Fu FightingShow
1. Peking Opera Blues (1986 / Tsui Hark / HK) 9+/10
2. The Buddhist Fist (1980 / Woo-Ping Yuen / HK) FTV 9+/10
3. Heroes Shed No Tears (1986 / John Woo / HK) 9+/10
4. The Hand of Death (1976 / John Woo / HK) 9/10
5. Police Story (1985 / Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen / HK) 9/10
6. The White Butterfly Killer (1973 / Cheng Hou / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10 – 1st Check!
7. Robin-B-Hood (2006 / Benny Chan / HK) FTV 7/10
8. Jade Tiger (1977 / Yuen Chor / HK) FTV 7+/10
9. The Final Master (2015 / Haofeng Xu / China) FTV 8+/10
10. The Foreigner (2017 / Martin Campbell / China) FTV 8/10
11. Raining in the Mountain (1979 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
12. Kung Fu Cult Master (1993 / Jing Wong, Sammo Hung / HK) 8/10
13. Moon Warriors (1992 / Sammo Hung / HK) 7+/10
14. Infra-Man (1975 / Shan Hua / HK) 7+/10
15. Death Duel of Kung Fu (1979 / Chi Chang / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
16. The Big Boss (1971 / Wei Lo, Chia-Hsiang Wu / HK) 7+/10
17. Fist of Fury (1972 / Wei Lo / HK) 8/10
18. Lady Karate (1976 / Shan Hsi Ting / Taiwan) FTV 7/10- 1st check!
19. The Way of the Dragon (1972 / Bruce Lee / HK) 8+/10
20. The Iceman Cometh (1989 / Clarence Yiu-leung Fok / HK) 7+/10
21. Zhe jian chuen ji, aka: Dressed To Fight (1979 / Yang Ming Tsai / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10- 1st check!
22. Game of Death (1978 / Robert Clouse, Bruce Lee / HK) 7+/10
23. Game of Death II (1981 / See-Yuen Ng, Sammo Hung, Corey Yuen / HK) FTV 7+/10
24. Enter the Dragon (1973 / Robert Clouse / HK) 8/10
25. Deadly Silver Angels (1981 / Chih-Chao Chang / Taiwan) FTV 7/10
26. Royal Warriors (1986 / David Chung / HK) 8/10
27. In the Line of Duty 5: Middle Man (1990 / Chuen-Yee Cha / HK) 7/10
28. Jin sha dao, aka: Gold Sand Sword (1969 / Fu But / Taiwan) FTV 7+/10 – 1st Check!
29. Yes, Madam! (1985 / Corey Yuen / HK) 8+/10
30. Wrath of Sword (1970 / Wu Ma / HK) FTV 7+/10
31. Badges of Fury (2013 / Tsz Ming Wong / China) FTV 7+/10
32. Monster Hunt (2015 / Raman Hui / China, HK) FTV 5/10
33. Chou tou xiao zi, aka: Filthy Guy (1972 / Kuang Hui / Taiwan) FTV 6/10
34. Blade of Fury (1993 / Sammo Hung / HK, China) 7+/10
35. Wushu (2008 / Antony Szeto / HK) FTV 7+/10
36. In the Line of Duty III (1988 / Arthur Wong, Brandy Yuen / HK) 8/10
37. Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon (2013 / Tsui Hark / HK) FTV 6/10
38. In the Line of Duty 4 (1989 / Woo-Ping Yuen / HK) 8/10
39. Forbidden Arsenal (1991 / Siu-Keung Cheng, Jun-Man Yuen / HK) 7+/10
40. Queen’s High (1990 / Kin-Sang Lee / HK) 7/10
41. Journey to the West: 1. Birth of the Monkey King (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
42. Journey to the West: 2. Turmoil When Looking After Horses (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
43. Journey to the West: 3. The Great Sage Wreaks Havoc in Heaven (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
44. Journey to the West: 4. Imprisoned Under 5 Elements Mountain (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
45. Who Am I? (1998 / Benny Chan, Jackie Chan / HK) FTV 8/10
46. New Fist of Fury (1976 / Wei Lo / HK, Taiwan) FTV 8/10
47-48. Journey to the West: Parts 5 & 6 (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
49-50. Journey to the West: Parts 7 & 8 (1986 / China) FTV 7/10
51. Dragon (2011 / Peter Ho-Sun Chan / HK, China) FTV 9/10
52. Iceman (2014 / Wing-Cheong Law / HK, China) FTV 6/10
53. The Warlords (2007 / Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Wai Man Yip / HK, China) 8+/10
54-56. Journey to the West: Parts 9 - 11 (1986 / China) FTV 7+/10
57. Seven Swords (2005 / Hark Tsui / HK, China) FTV 8/10
58. Zu: Warriors From the Magic Mountain (1983 / Hark Tsui / HK) 9/10
59. I Love Maria (1988 / David chung, Hark Tsui / HK) 8/10
60. Outlaw Brothers (1990 / Frankie Chan / HK) 7+/10
61. Zen of Sword (1993 / Man-Sang Yu / HK) 7+/10 – 1st check!
62. Dragon Inn (1967 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
63. Dragon Inn (1992 / Raymond Lee, Siu-Tung Ching, Hark Tsui / HK) 9/10
64. Dr. Wai in the Scriptures With no Words (1996 / Siu-Tung Ching / HK) 3/10
65. Armour of God (1986 / Jackie Chan, Eric Tsang / HK) 7+/10
66. Armour of God 2: Operation Condor (1991 / Jackie Chan / HK) 9/10
67. The Monkey King (1963 / Wan Laiming / China) FTV 8/10
68. Once Upon a Time in China (1991 / Hark Tsui / HK) 7+/10
69. Once Upon a Time in China II (1992 / Hark Tsui / HK) 8/10
70. Once Upon a Time in China III (1992 / Hark Tsui / HK) 7/10
71. Fearless (2006 / Ronny Yu / China, HK) 8+/10

72. The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984 / Chia-Liang Liu / HK) FTV 7+/10
73. The Legend is Born: Ip Man (2010 / Herman Yau / HK) FTV 7+/10
74. The Green Hornet (1994 / Ching-Ying Lam / HK, China) 7+/10
75. Vampire Effect (2003 / Dante Lam, Donnie Yen / HK) FTV 7+/10
76. The Big Heat (1988 / Yeung-Wah Kam, Johnnie To, Hark Tsui / HK) 8+/10
77. Duel To the Death (1983 / Siu-Tung Ching / HK) 8+/10
78. Master of the Flying Guillotine (1976 / Yu Wang / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
79. Rage of the Tiger (1971 / Hung-Chang Wang / Taiwan) FTV 7+/10
80. Mr. Vampire (1985 / Ricky Lau / HK) FTV 7+/10
Canon, CanonShow
1. Peking Opera Blues (1986 / Tsui Hark / HK) 9+/10
2. Band of Brothers: Currahee (2001) FTV 7+/10
3. Band of Brothers: Day of Days (2001) FTV 8/10
4. Band of Brothers: Carentan (2001) FTV 8/10
5. Raining in the Mountain (1979 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) FTV 7/10
6. Band of Brothers: Replacements (2001) FTV 8+/10
7. Band of Brothers: Crossroads (2001) FTV 8/10
8. Band of Brothers: Bastogne (2001) FTV 8/10
9. Band of Brothers: The Breaking Point (2001) FTV 8/10
10. Band of Brothers: The Last Patrol (2001) FTV 8/10
11. Band of Brothers: Why We Fight (2001) FTV 9/10
12. Band of Brothers: Points (2001) FTV 8/10
13-17. The Pacific: Parts 1-5 (2010) FTV 8/10
18. Dragon Inn (1967 / King Hu / Taiwan, HK) 9/10
19. The Monkey King (1963 / Wan Laiming / China) FTV 8/10

20. – 24. The Pacific: Parts 6-10 (2010) FTV 8+/10
25. The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984 / Chia-Liang Liu / HK) FTV 7+/10
26. Mr. Vampire (1985 / Ricky Lau / HK) FTV 7+/10

Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on March 27th, 2019, 9:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#13

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » September 2nd, 2018, 12:28 am

August 2018 Film Log
All August ViewingsShow
1. The Alley Cat (2014 / Marie Ullrich) FTV 8/10 {1st check}
2. Suicide Squad: Hell To Pay (2018 / Sam Liu) FTV 7+/10 {107 checks}
3. Justice League Dark (2017 / Jay Oliva) FTV 6+/10 {367 checks}
4. Cole Younger and the Black Train (2012 / Chris Forbes) FTV 2/10 {3 checks}
5. Helen Keller vs. Nightwolves (2015 / Ross Patterson) FTV 6+/10 {6 checks}
6. Proud Mary (2018 / Babak Najafi) FTV 8/10 {104 checks}
7. The Nanny (2017 / Joel Novoa) FTV 7/10 {10 checks}
8. Scorched Earth (2018 / Peter Howitt) FTV 7+/10 {15 checks}
9. Black Cat 2 (1992 / Stephen Shin) 7/10 {4 checks}
10. Mercenary (1996 / Avi Nesher) FTV 6/10 {6 checks}
11. No Ordinary Hero: The SuperDeafy Movie (2013 / Troy Kotsur) FTV 8+/10 {3 checks}
12. Napping Princess (2017 / Kenji Kamiyama) FTV 7/10 {51 checks}
13. Luna (2014 / Dave McKean) FTV 8+/10 {13 checks}
14. I Am Dragon (2015 / Indar Dzhendubaev) FTV 6/10 {35 checks}
15. Vixen: The Movie (2017 / Curt Geda, James Tucker) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
16. Ölüm savasçisi (1984 / Cuneyt Arkin, Cetin Inanc / Turkey) FTV 9+/10 {24 checks}
17. Vahsi Kan (1983 / Cetin Inanc / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
18. Tarkan and the Blood of the Vikings (1971 / Mehmet Aslan / Turkey) 7+/10 {239 checks}
19. The Deathless Devil (1973 / Yilmaz Atadeniz / Turkey) 6+/10 {29 checks}
20. The Room (2003 / Tommy Wiseau) 4/10 {8215 checks}
21. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973 / Hulki Saner / Turkey) FTV 5+/10 {251 checks}
22. Phantom Boy (2015 / Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol) FTV 7+/10 {85 checks}
23. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (2015 / Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vazquez) FTV 8/10 {57 checks}
24. Seytan-i racim (2013 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {11 checks}
25. Ammar (2014 / Ozgur Baker / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {10 checks}
26. Death Wish (2018 / Eli Roth) FTV 7/10 {385 checks}
27. Batman and Harley Quinn (2017 / Sam Liu) FTV 8/10 {228 checks}
28. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout (2016 / Matt Peters, Mel Zwyer) FTV 7+/10 {57 checks}
29. No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009 / Bhaman Ghobadi / Iran) FTV 7/10 {325 checks}
30. Stone Cold (1991 / Craig R. Baxley) FTV 8/10 {299 checks}
31. Nemesis 2: Nebula (1995 / Albert Pyun) 7/10 {29 checks}
32. Railroad Tigers (2016 / Ding Sheng) FTV 7+/10 {51 checks}
33. The Band’s Visit (2007 / Eran Kolirin / Israel) 9+/10 {785 checks}
34. Batman vs. Two-Face (2017 / Rick Morales) FTV 7+/10 {84 checks}
35. Retro Puppet Master (1999 / David DeCoteau) 5/10 {74 checks}
36. Under the Olive Trees (1994 / Abbas Kiarostami) 8+/10 {885 checks}
37. A Separation (2011 / Asghar Farhadi / Iran) FTV 9+/10 {9834 checks}
38. Dream Deceivers: The Story Behind James Vance vs. Judas Priest (1992 / David Van Taylor) FTV 8/10 {28 checks}
39. Justice League Vs. Teen Titans (2016 / Sam Liu) FTV 7+/10 {370 checks}
40. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League – Cosmic Clash (2016 / Rick Morales FTV 8/10 {53 checks}
41. Ten (2002 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {1402 checks}
42. The Messiah (2007 / Nader Talebzadeh / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
43. Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow (2008 / Jay Oliva, Gary Hartle) FTV 7+/10 {235 checks}
44. The Invincible Iron Man (2007 / Jay Oliva, Patrick Archibald, Frank Paur) FTV 7/10 {357 checks}
45. Thor: Tales of Asgard (2011 / Sam Liu) FTV 8/10 {326 checks}
46. Alamet-i Kiyamet (2016 / Doga Can Anafarta / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {1st check}
47. Muska (2014 / Ozkan Celik / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {5 checks}
48. 10 on Ten (2004 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {110 checks}
49. Mustang (2015 / Deniz Gamze Erguven / Turkey) FTV 8/10 {1841 checks}
50. 20 Fingers (2004 / Mania Akbari / Iran) 7+/10 {25 checks}
51. Helak: Kayip Koy (2015 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
52. Disturbing the Peace (2016 / Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young / Israel, Palestione) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
53. Iron Island (2005 / Mohammad Rasoulof / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {47 checks}
54. Azem: Cin Karasi (2014 / Volkan Akbas / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
55. 3 Harflilier: Marid (2010 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {13 checks}
56. Guardians (2016 / Sarik Andreasyan) FTV 7+/10 {92 checks}
57. About Elly (2009 / Asghar Farhadi / Iran) FTV 9/10 {1409 checks}
58. From Iran, A Separation (2013 / Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee / Iran) FTV 7/10 {3 checks}
59. This is Not a Film (2011 / Moitaba Mirtahmaslo, Jafar Panahi / Iran) FTV 5/10 {842 checks}
60. The Mirror (1997 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) 8+/10 {306 checks}
61. Waltz With Bashir (2008 / Ari Folman / Israel) FTV 8/10 {8937 checks}
62. Two Women (1999 / Tahmeneh Milani / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {23 checks}
63. Babylon 5: The Lost Tales (2007 / J. Michael Straczynski, Sara Barnes) FTV 8/10 {102 checks}
64. Edgar Allan Poe’s Lighthouse Keeper (2016 / Benjamin Cooper) FTV 4/10 {11 checks}
65. The Kindergarten Teacher (2014 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 8+/10 {59 checks}
66. El-Cin (2013 / Hasan Karacadas / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {20 checks}
67. Ammar 2: Cin Istilasi (2016 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {3 checks}
68. Border Cafe (2005 / Kambuzia Partovi / Iran, Turkey) FTV 8/10 {27 checks}
69. Cairo Time (2009 / Ruba Nadda / Egypt) FTV 8/10 {238 checks}
70. Musallat (2007 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {92 checks}
71. Musallat 2: Lanet (2011 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {22 checks}
72. Early Man (2018 / Nick Park) FTV 6+/10 {376 checks}
73. Uc Harfliler 3: Karabuyu (2016 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {2 checks}
74. Turn Left at the End of the World (2004 / Avi Nesher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {29 checks}
75. 1984: The New World Order (2014 / Chris Turner) FTV 6/10 {1st check}
76. Rampage (2018 / Brad Peyton) FTV 7+/10 {1036 checks}
77. Siccin (2014 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {25 checks}
78. Shorts watched – total time 60 minutes
a. Why? (2015 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {1st check / 5 min.}
b. Aadan (2004 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7+/10 {2 checks / 8 min.}
c. Do Nothing (1997 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
d. Laila (1999 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
e. Slut (1999 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 6/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
f. Pretty Boy (2015 / Cameron Thrower) FTV 8/10 {8 checks / 32 min.}
79. Genesis (2018 / Freddie Hutton-Mills, Bart Ruspoli) FTV 5+/10 {9 checks}
80. Five Broken Cameras (2011 / Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi / Palestine, Israel) FTV 9/10 {589 checks}
81. The Square (2013 / Jehane Noujaim / Egypt) FTV 8+/10 {567 checks}
82. Theeb (2014 / Naji Abu Nowar / United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Jordan) FTV 9/10 {25 checks}
83. Tickling Giants (2016 / Sara Taksler / Egypt*) FTV 9/10 {31 checks}
84. Queen of the Desert (2015 / Werner Herzog) FTV 8/10 {208 checks}
85. Avengers: Infinity War (2018 / Anthony & Joe Russo) FTV 7/10 {6185 checks}
86. The Leisure Seeker (2017 / Paolo Virzi) FTV 9/10 {78 checks}
87. The Village Barbershop (2008 / Chris Ford) FTV 8+/10 {11 checks}
88. Castle Rock (2000 / Craig Clyde) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
89. Step (2017 / Amanda Lipitz) FTV 8/10 {38 checks}
90. We Are the Flesh (2016 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 8+/10 {102 checks}
91. Animals (2014 / Collin Schiffli) FTV 8+/10 {17 checks}
92. Appropriate Behavior (2014 / Desiree Akhaven) FTV 8+/10 {329 checks}
93. Kandahar (2001 / Mohsen Makmalbaf / Iran) 8+/10 {647 checks}
94. The Return of Superman (1979 / Kunt Tulgar / Turkey) 7+/10 {36 checks}
95. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982 / Cetin Inanc / Turkey) 7+/10 {465 checks}
96. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam’in oglu (2006 / Kartal Tibet / Turkey) 3/10 {174 checks}
97. 3 Dev Adam (1973 / T. Fikret Ucak / Turkey) 6/10 {49 checks}
98-99. The Dresden Files: Episodes 1 - 2 (2007) 7+/10 TV
100. Shorts watched – total time 61 minutes
a. Waves ‘98 (2015 / Ely Dagher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {46 checks / 15 min.}
b. The Disaster Artist: Oh, Hi Mark - Making a Disaster (2017) FTV 7/10 {1st check / 15 min.}
c. Dentro (2013 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 7/10 {7 checks / 15 min.}
d. Videohome (2014 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 8/10 {3 checks / 11 min.}
e. The Old Man and the Goblins (1998 / Mark Cabellero, Seamus Walsh) FTV 8+/10 {4 checks / 5 min.}
101. Siccin 2 (2015 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
102. Taxi (2015 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) FTV 9/10 {1056 checks}
103 - 109. Black Books: Complete Series (2000) 9/10 {316 checks / 432 min. total} TV
TV Total: 9

109 Views / FTV’s: 85

More Shorts watched – total time 52 minutes
a. The Disaster Artist: Directing a Disaster (2017) FTV 7/10 {1st check / 7 min.}
b. The Disaster Artist: Just a Guy Leaning on a Wall – Getting to Know Tommy (2017) FTV 7/10 {1st check / 7 min.}
c. Nyarlathotep (1999 / Marco Dube) FTV 7+/10 {1st check / 4 min.}
d. De Vermis Mysteriis (1999 / Martine Asselin, Marco Dube) FTV 8/10 {1st check / 8 min.}
e. The Canal (2000 / Richard Corben) FTV 8/10 {1st check / 4 min.}
f. From Beyond (1999 / Bob Fugger) FTV 7+/10 {1st check / 22 min.}
Beatnik vs. 1990-2018Show
1. The Alley Cat (2014 / Marie Ullrich) FTV 8/10 {1st check}
2. Suicide Squad: Hell To Pay (2018 / Sam Liu) FTV 7+/10 {107 checks}
3. Justice League Dark (2017 / Jay Oliva) FTV 6+/10 {367 checks}
4. Cole Younger and the Black Train (2012 / Chris Forbes) FTV 2/10 {3 checks}
5. Helen Keller vs. Nightwolves (2015 / Ross Patterson) FTV 6+/10 {6 checks}
6. Proud Mary (2018 / Babak Najafi) FTV 8/10 {104 checks}
7. The Nanny (2017 / Joel Novoa) FTV 7/10 {10 checks}
8. Scorched Earth (2018 / Peter Howitt) FTV 7+/10 {15 checks}
9. Black Cat 2 (1992 / Stephen Shin) 7/10 {4 checks}
10. Mercenary (1996 / Avi Nesher) FTV 6/10 {6 checks}
11. No Ordinary Hero: The SuperDeafy Movie (2013 / Troy Kotsur) FTV 8+/10 {3 checks}
12. Napping Princess (2017 / Kenji Kamiyama) FTV 7/10 {51 checks}
13. Luna (2014 / Dave McKean) FTV 8+/10 {13 checks}
14. I Am Dragon (2015 / Indar Dzhendubaev) FTV 6/10 {35 checks}
15. Vixen: The Movie (2017 / Curt Geda, James Tucker) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
16. The Room (2003 / Tommy Wiseau) 4/10 {8215 checks}
17. Phantom Boy (2015 / Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol) FTV 7+/10 {85 checks}
18. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (2015 / Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vazquez) FTV 8/10 {57 checks}
19. Seytan-i racim (2013 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {11 checks}
20. Ammar (2014 / Ozgur Baker / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {10 checks}
21. Death Wish (2018 / Eli Roth) FTV 7/10 {385 checks}
22. Batman and Harley Quinn (2017 / Sam Liu) FTV 8/10 {228 checks}
23. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout (2016 / Matt Peters, Mel Zwyer) FTV 7+/10 {57 checks}
24. No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009 / Bhaman Ghobadi / Iran) FTV 7/10 {325 checks}
25. Stone Cold (1991 / Craig R. Baxley) FTV 8/10 {299 checks}
26. Nemesis 2: Nebula (1995 / Albert Pyun) 7/10 {29 checks}
27. Railroad Tigers (2016 / Ding Sheng) FTV 7+/10 {51 checks}
28. The Band’s Visit (2007 / Eran Kolirin / Israel) 9+/10 {785 checks}
29. Batman vs. Two-Face (2017 / Rick Morales) FTV 7+/10 {84 checks}
30. Retro Puppet Master (1999 / David DeCoteau) 5/10 {74 checks}
31. Under the Olive Trees (1994 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) 8+/10 {885 checks}
32. A Separation (2011 / Asghar Farhadi / Iran) FTV 9+/10 {9834 checks}
33. Dream Deceivers: The Story Behind James Vance vs. Judas Priest (1992 / David Van Taylor) FTV 8/10 {28 checks}
34. Justice League Vs. Teen Titans (2016 / Sam Liu) FTV 7+/10 {370 checks}
35. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League – Cosmic Clash (2016 / Rick Morales FTV 8/10 {53 checks}
36. Ten (2002 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {1402 checks}
37. The Messiah (2007 / Nader Talebzadeh / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
38. Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow (2008 / Jay Oliva, Gary Hartle) FTV 7+/10 {235 checks}
39. The Invincible Iron Man (2007 / Jay Oliva, Patrick Archibald, Frank Paur) FTV 7/10 {357 checks}
40. Thor: Tales of Asgard (2011 / Sam Liu) FTV 8/10 {326 checks}
41. Alamet-i Kiyamet (2016 / Doga Can Anafarta / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {1st check}
42. Muska (2014 / Ozkan Celik / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {5 checks}
43. 10 on Ten (2004 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {110 checks}
44. Mustang (2015 / Deniz Gamze Erguven / Turkey) FTV 8/10 {1841 checks}
45. 20 Fingers (2004 / Mania Akbari / Iran) 7+/10 {25 checks}
46. Helak: Kayip Koy (2015 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
47. Disturbing the Peace (2016 / Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young / Israel, Palestione) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
48. Iron Island (2005 / Mohammad Rasoulof / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {47 checks}
49. Azem: Cin Karasi (2014 / Volkan Akbas / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
50. 3 Harflilier: Marid (2010 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {13 checks}
51. Guardians (2016 / Sarik Andreasyan) FTV 7+/10 {92 checks}
52. About Elly (2009 / Asghar Farhadi / Iran) FTV 9/10 {1409 checks}
53. From Iran, A Separation (2013 / Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee / Iran) FTV 7/10 {3 checks}
54. This is Not a Film (2011 / Moitaba Mirtahmaslo, Jafar Panahi / Iran) FTV 5/10 {842 checks}
55. The Mirror (1997 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) 8+/10 {306 checks}
56. Waltz With Bashir (2008 / Ari Folman / Israel) FTV 8/10 {8937 checks}
57. Two Women (1999 / Tahmeneh Milani / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {23 checks}
58. Babylon 5: The Lost Tales (2007 / J. Michael Straczynski, Sara Barnes) FTV 8/10 {102 checks}
59. Edgar Allan Poe’s Lighthouse Keeper (2016 / Benjamin Cooper) FTV 4/10 {11 checks}
60. The Kindergarten Teacher (2014 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 8+/10 {59 checks}
61. El-Cin (2013 / Hasan Karacadas / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {20 checks}
62. Ammar 2: Cin Istilasi (2016 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {3 checks}
63. Border Cafe (2005 / Kambuzia Partovi / Iran, Turkey) FTV 8/10 {27 checks}
64. Cairo Time (2009 / Ruba Nadda / Egypt) FTV 8/10 {238 checks}
65. Musallat (2007 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {92 checks}
66. Musallat 2: Lanet (2011 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {22 checks}
67. Early Man (2018 / Nick Park) FTV 6+/10 {376 checks}
68. Uc Harfliler 3: Karabuyu (2016 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {2 checks}
69. Turn Left at the End of the World (2004 / Avi Nesher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {29 checks}
70. 1984: The New World Order (2014 / Chris Turner) FTV 6/10 {1st check}
71. Rampage (2018 / Brad Peyton) FTV 7+/10 {1036 checks}
72. Siccin (2014 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {25 checks}
73. Shorts watched – total time 60 minutes
a. Why? (2015 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {1st check / 5 min.}
b. Aadan (2004 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7+/10 {2 checks / 8 min.}
c. Do Nothing (1997 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
d. Laila (1999 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
e. Slut (1999 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 6/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
f. Pretty Boy (2015 / Cameron Thrower) FTV 8/10 {8 checks / 32 min.}
74. Genesis (2018 / Freddie Hutton-Mills, Bart Ruspoli) FTV 5+/10 {9 checks}
75. Five Broken Cameras (2011 / Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi / Palestine, Israel) FTV 9/10 {589 checks}
76. The Square (2013 / Jehane Noujaim / Egypt) FTV 8+/10 {567 checks}
77. Theeb (2014 / Naji Abu Nowar / United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Jordan) FTV 9/10 {505 checks}
78. Tickling Giants (2016 / Sara Taksler / Egypt*) FTV 9/10 {31 checks}
79. Queen of the Desert (2015 / Werner Herzog) FTV 8/10 {208 checks}
80. Avengers: Infinity War (2018 / Anthony & Joe Russo) FTV 7/10 {6185 checks}
81. The Leisure Seeker (2017 / Paolo Virzi) FTV 9/10 {78 checks}
82. The Village Barbershop (2008 / Chris Ford) FTV 8+/10 {11 checks}
83. Castle Rock (2000 / Craig Clyde) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
84. Step (2017 / Amanda Lipitz) FTV 8/10 {38 checks}
85. We Are the Flesh (2016 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 8+/10 {102 checks}
86. Animals (2014 / Collin Schiffli) FTV 8+/10 {17 checks}
87. Appropriate Behavior (2014 / Desiree Akhaven) FTV 8+/10 {329 checks}
88. Kandahar (2001 / Mohsen Makmalbaf / Iran) 8+/10 {647 checks}
89. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam’in oglu (2006 / Kartal Tibet / Turkey) 3/10 {174 checks}
90-91. The Dresden Files: Episodes 1 - 2 (2007) 7+/10 TV
92. Shorts watched – total time 61 minutes
a. Waves ‘98 (2015 / Ely Dagher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {46 checks / 15 min.}
b. The Disaster Artist: Oh, Hi Mark - Making a Disaster (2017) FTV 7/10 {1st check / 15 min.}
c. Dentro (2013 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 7/10 {7 checks / 15 min.}
d. Videohome (2014 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 8/10 {3 checks / 11 min.}
e. The Old Man and the Goblins (1998 / Mark Cabellero, Seamus Walsh) FTV 8+/10 {4 checks / 5 min.}
93. Siccin 2 (2015 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
94. Taxi (2015 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) FTV 9/10 {1056 checks}
95 - 101. Black Books: Complete Series (2000) 9/10 {316 checks / 432 min. total} TV

TV Total: 9
Beatnik vs. Film Chex (Gluten Free)Show
1. The Alley Cat (2014 / Marie Ullrich) FTV 8/10 {1st check}
2. Suicide Squad: Hell To Pay (2018 / Sam Liu) FTV 7+/10 {107 checks}
3. Justice League Dark (2017 / Jay Oliva) FTV 6+/10 {367 checks}
4. Cole Younger and the Black Train (2012 / Chris Forbes) FTV 2/10 {3 checks}
5. Helen Keller vs. Nightwolves (2015 / Ross Patterson) FTV 6+/10 {6 checks}
6. Proud Mary (2018 / Babak Najafi) FTV 8/10 {104 checks}
7. The Nanny (2017 / Joel Novoa) FTV 7/10 {10 checks}
8. Scorched Earth (2018 / Peter Howitt) FTV 7+/10 {15 checks}
9. Black Cat 2 (1992 / Stephen Shin) 7/10 {4 checks}
10. Mercenary (1996 / Avi Nesher) FTV 6/10 {6 checks}
11. No Ordinary Hero: The SuperDeafy Movie (2013 / Troy Kotsur) FTV 8+/10 {3 checks}
12. Napping Princess (2017 / Kenji Kamiyama) FTV 7/10 {51 checks}
13. Luna (2014 / Dave McKean) FTV 8+/10 {13 checks}
14. I Am Dragon (2015 / Indar Dzhendubaev) FTV 6/10 {35 checks}
15. Vixen: The Movie (2017 / Curt Geda, James Tucker) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
16. Ölüm savasçisi (1984 / Cuneyt Arkin, Cetin Inanc / Turkey) FTV 9+/10 {24 checks}
17. Vahsi Kan (1983 / Cetin Inanc / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
18. Tarkan and the Blood of the Vikings (1971 / Mehmet Aslan / Turkey) 7+/10 {239 checks}
19. The Deathless Devil (1973 / Yilmaz Atadeniz / Turkey) 6+/10 {29 checks}
20. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973 / Hulki Saner / Turkey) FTV 5+/10 {251 checks}
21. Phantom Boy (2015 / Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol) FTV 7+/10 {85 checks}
22. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (2015 / Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vazquez) FTV 8/10 {57 checks}
23. Seytan-i racim (2013 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {11 checks}
24. Ammar (2014 / Ozgur Baker / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {10 checks}
25. Death Wish (2018 / Eli Roth) FTV 7/10 {385 checks}
26. Batman and Harley Quinn (2017 / Sam Liu) FTV 8/10 {228 checks}
27. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout (2016 / Matt Peters, Mel Zwyer) FTV 7+/10 {57 checks}
28. No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009 / Bhaman Ghobadi / Iran) FTV 7/10 {325 checks}
29. Stone Cold (1991 / Craig R. Baxley) FTV 8/10 {299 checks}
30. Nemesis 2: Nebula (1995 / Albert Pyun) 7/10 {29 checks}
31. Railroad Tigers (2016 / Ding Sheng) FTV 7+/10 {51 checks}
32. Batman vs. Two-Face (2017 / Rick Morales) FTV 7+/10 {84 checks}
33. Retro Puppet Master (1999 / David DeCoteau) 5/10 {74 checks}
34. Dream Deceivers: The Story Behind James Vance vs. Judas Priest (1992 / David Van Taylor) FTV 8/10 {28 checks}
35. Justice League Vs. Teen Titans (2016 / Sam Liu) FTV 7+/10 {370 checks}
36. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League – Cosmic Clash (2016 / Rick Morales FTV 8/10 {53 checks}
37. The Messiah (2007 / Nader Talebzadeh / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
38. Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow (2008 / Jay Oliva, Gary Hartle) FTV 7+/10 {235 checks}
39. The Invincible Iron Man (2007 / Jay Oliva, Patrick Archibald, Frank Paur) FTV 7/10 {357 checks}
40. Thor: Tales of Asgard (2011 / Sam Liu) FTV 8/10 {326 checks}
41. Alamet-i Kiyamet (2016 / Doga Can Anafarta / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {1st check}
42. Muska (2014 / Ozkan Celik / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {5 checks}
43. 10 on Ten (2004 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {110 checks}
44. 20 Fingers (2004 / Mania Akbari / Iran) 7+/10 {25 checks}
45. Helak: Kayip Koy (2015 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
46. Disturbing the Peace (2016 / Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young / Israel, Palestione) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
47. Iron Island (2005 / Mohammad Rasoulof / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {47 checks}
48. Azem: Cin Karasi (2014 / Volkan Akbas / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
49. 3 Harflilier: Marid (2010 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {13 checks}
50. Guardians (2016 / Sarik Andreasyan) FTV 7+/10 {92 checks}
51. From Iran, A Separation (2013 / Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee / Iran) FTV 7/10 {3 checks}
52. The Mirror (1997 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) 8+/10 {306 checks}
53. Two Women (1999 / Tahmeneh Milani / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {23 checks}
54. Babylon 5: The Lost Tales (2007 / J. Michael Straczynski, Sara Barnes) FTV 8/10 {102 checks}
55. Edgar Allan Poe’s Lighthouse Keeper (2016 / Benjamin Cooper) FTV 4/10 {11 checks}
56. The Kindergarten Teacher (2014 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 8+/10 {59 checks}
57. El-Cin (2013 / Hasan Karacadas / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {20 checks}
58. Ammar 2: Cin Istilasi (2016 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {3 checks}
59. Border Cafe (2005 / Kambuzia Partovi / Iran, Turkey) FTV 8/10 {27 checks}
60. Cairo Time (2009 / Ruba Nadda / Egypt) FTV 8/10 {238 checks}
61. Musallat (2007 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {92 checks}
62. Musallat 2: Lanet (2011 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {22 checks}
63. Early Man (2018 / Nick Park) FTV 6+/10 {376 checks}
64. Uc Harfliler 3: Karabuyu (2016 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {2 checks}
65. Turn Left at the End of the World (2004 / Avi Nesher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {29 checks}
66. 1984: The New World Order (2014 / Chris Turner) FTV 6/10 {1st check}
67. Siccin (2014 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {25 checks}
68. Shorts watched – total time 60 minutes
a. Why? (2015 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {1st check / 5 min.}
b. Aadan (2004 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7+/10 {2 checks / 8 min.}
c. Do Nothing (1997 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
d. Laila (1999 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 7/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
e. Slut (1999 / Ruba Nadda) FTV 6/10 {2 checks / 5 min.}
f. Pretty Boy (2015 / Cameron Thrower) FTV 8/10 {8 checks / 32 min.}
69. Genesis (2018 / Freddie Hutton-Mills, Bart Ruspoli) FTV 5+/10 {9 checks}
70. Tickling Giants (2016 / Sara Taksler / Egypt*) FTV 9/10 {31 checks}
71. Queen of the Desert (2015 / Werner Herzog) FTV 8/10 {208 checks}
72. The Leisure Seeker (2017 / Paolo Virzi) FTV 9/10 {78 checks}
73. The Village Barbershop (2008 / Chris Ford) FTV 8+/10 {11 checks}
74. Castle Rock (2000 / Craig Clyde) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
75. Step (2017 / Amanda Lipitz) FTV 8/10 {38 checks}
76. We Are the Flesh (2016 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 8+/10 {102 checks}
77. Animals (2014 / Collin Schiffli) FTV 8+/10 {17 checks}
78. Appropriate Behavior (2014 / Desiree Akhaven) FTV 8+/10 {329 checks}
79. The Return of Superman (1979 / Kunt Tulgar / Turkey) 7+/10 {36 checks}
80. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam’in oglu (2006 / Kartal Tibet / Turkey) 3/10 {174 checks}
81. 3 Dev Adam (1973 / T. Fikret Ucak / Turkey) 6/10 {49 checks}
82. Shorts watched – total time 61 minutes
a. Waves ‘98 (2015 / Ely Dagher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {46 checks / 15 min.}
b. The Disaster Artist: Oh, Hi Mark - Making a Disaster (2017) FTV 7/10 {1st check / 15 min.}
c. Dentro (2013 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 7/10 {7 checks / 15 min.}
d. Videohome (2014 / Emiliano Rocha Minter) FTV 8/10 {3 checks / 11 min.}
e. The Old Man and the Goblins (1998 / Mark Cabellero, Seamus Walsh) FTV 8+/10 {4 checks / 5 min.}
83. Siccin 2 (2015 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
84. Black Books: Complete Series (2000) 9/10 {316 checks / 432 min. total} TV
Stuck in the Middle With YouShow
1. Ölüm savasçisi (1984 / Cuneyt Arkin, Cetin Inanc / Turkey) FTV 9+/10 {24 checks}
2. Vahsi Kan (1983 / Cetin Inanc / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
3. Tarkan and the Blood of the Vikings (1971 / Mehmet Aslan / Turkey) 7+/10 {239 checks}
4. The Deathless Devil (1973 / Yilmaz Atadeniz / Turkey) 6+/10 {29 checks}
5. Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda (1973 / Hulki Saner / Turkey) FTV 5+/10 {251 checks}
6. Seytan-i racim (2013 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {11 checks}
7. Ammar (2014 / Ozgur Baker / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {10 checks}
8. No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009 / Bhaman Ghobadi / Iran) FTV 7/10 {325 checks}
9. The Band’s Visit (2007 / Eran Kolirin / Israel) 9+/10 {785 checks}
10. Under the Olive Trees (1994 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) 8+/10 {885 checks}
11. A Separation (2011 / Asghar Farhadi / Iran) FTV 9+/10 {9834 checks}
12. Ten (2002 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {1402 checks}
13. The Messiah (2007 / Nader Talebzadeh / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
14. Alamet-i Kiyamet (2016 / Doga Can Anafarta / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {1st check}
15. Muska (2014 / Ozkan Celik / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {5 checks}
16. 10 on Ten (2004 / Abbas Kiarostami / Iran) FTV 7/10 {110 checks}
17. Mustang (2015 / Deniz Gamze Erguven / Turkey) FTV 8/10 {1841 checks}
18. 20 Fingers (2004 / Mania Akbari / Iran) 7+/10 {25 checks}
19. Helak: Kayip Koy (2015 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {7 checks}
20. Disturbing the Peace (2016 / Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young / Israel, Palestione) FTV 7+/10 {4 checks}
21. Iron Island (2005 / Mohammad Rasoulof / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {47 checks}
22. Azem: Cin Karasi (2014 / Volkan Akbas / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {2 checks}
23. 3 Harflilier: Marid (2010 / Arkin Aktac / Turkey) FTV 4/10 {13 checks}
24. About Elly (2009 / Asghar Farhadi / Iran) FTV 9/10 {1409 checks}
25. From Iran, A Separation (2013 / Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee / Iran) FTV 7/10 {3 checks}
26. This is Not a Film (2011 / Moitaba Mirtahmaslo, Jafar Panahi / Iran) FTV 5/10 {842 checks}
27. The Mirror (1997 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) 8+/10 {306 checks}
28. Waltz With Bashir (2008 / Ari Folman / Israel) FTV 8/10 {8937 checks}
29. Two Women (1999 / Tahmeneh Milani / Iran) FTV 7+/10 {23 checks}
30. The Kindergarten Teacher (2014 / Nadav Lapid / Iran) FTV 8+/10 {59 checks}
31. El-Cin (2013 / Hasan Karacadas / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {20 checks}
32. Ammar 2: Cin Istilasi (2016 / Ozgur Bakar / Turkey) FTV 5/10 {3 checks}
33. Border Cafe (2005 / Kambuzia Partovi / Iran, Turkey) FTV 8/10 {27 checks}
34. Cairo Time (2009 / Ruba Nadda / Egypt) FTV 8/10 {238 checks}
35. Musallat (2007 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 6/10 {92 checks}
36. Musallat 2: Lanet (2011 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {22 checks}
37. Uc Harfliler 3: Karabuyu (2016 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {2 checks}
38. Turn Left at the End of the World (2004 / Avi Nesher / Israel) FTV 8/10 {29 checks}
39. Siccin (2014 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7/10 {25 checks}
40. Five Broken Cameras (2011 / Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi / Palestine, Israel) FTV 9/10 {589 checks}
41. The Square (2013 / Jehane Noujaim / Egypt) FTV 8+/10 {567 checks}
42. Theeb (2014 / Naji Abu Nowar / United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Jordan) FTV 9/10 {505 checks}
43. Tickling Giants (2016 / Sara Taksler / Egypt*) FTV 9/10 {31 checks}
44. Kandahar (2001 / Mohsen Makmalbaf / Iran) 8+/10 {647 checks}
45. The Return of Superman (1979 / Kunt Tulgar / Turkey) 7+/10 {36 checks}
46. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982 / Cetin Inanc / Turkey) 7+/10 {465 checks}
47. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam’in oglu (2006 / Kartal Tibet / Turkey) 3/10 {174 checks}
48. 3 Dev Adam (1973 / T. Fikret Ucak / Turkey) 6/10 {49 checks}
49. Siccin 2 (2015 / Alper Mestci / Turkey) FTV 7+/10 {19 checks}
50. Taxi (2015 / Jafar Panahi / Iran) FTV 9/10 {1056 checks}


psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#14

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » October 4th, 2018, 1:17 am

September 2018 Film Log
All September ViewingsShow
1. Meyer From Berlin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6+/10
2. The Saphead (1920 / Herbert Blache) FTV 7+/10
3. Our Hospitality (1923 / Buster Keaton, Jack Blystone) 8/10
4. Sherlock Jr. (1924 / Buster Keaton) 8/10
5. Three Ages (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10
6. Der Hexer (1964 / Alfred Vohrer) 8/10
7. Faust (1926 / F.W. Murnau) 10/10
8. Nosferatu (1922 / F.W. Murnau) 10/10
9. The Haunted Castle (1921 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
10. Schuhpalast Pinkus (1916 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6/10
11. The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917 / Maurice Tourneur) 7+/10
12-16, a-p. Silent Shorts { 300 min. total}
a. Cook, Papa, Cook (1928 / Wallace MacDonald) FTV 5+/10 { 10 min.}
b. The High Sign (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
c. One Week (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 25 min.}
d. Convict 13 (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10 { 20 min.}
e. The Scarecrow (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 18 min.}
f. Neighbors (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 18 min.}
g. The Haunted House (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 21 min.}
h. Hard Luck (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 22 min.}
i. The Iron Mule (1925 / Fatty Arbuckle, Grover Jones) FTV 7+/10 { 19 min.}
j. The Goat (1921 / Buster Keaton, Mal St. Clair) FTV 8+/10 { 23 min.}
k. The Playhouse (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8+/10 { 23 min.}
m. The Paleface (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10 { 21 min.}
n. The Boat (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 23 min.}
o. The Finishing Touch (1928 / Clyde Bruckman, Leo McCarey) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
p. Jonah Jones (1924 / Fred Hibbard) FTV 6+/10 {14 min.}
17. The Marriage Circle (1924 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 8/10
18. The Navigator (1924 / Buster Keaton, Donald Crisp) 7+/10
19. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920 / Robert Wiene) 10/10
20. Waxworks (1924 / Paul Leni, Leo Birinsky) 7+/10
21. The Cat and the Canary (1927 / Paul Leni) 8+/10
22. Die Puppe (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
23. Seven Chances (1925 / Buster Keaton) 9+/10
24. Go West (1925 / Buster Keaton) FTV 8/10
25. Tillie’s Punctured Romance (1914 / Mack Sennett, Charles Bennett) 8+/10
26. The Strong Man (1926 / Frank Capra) 7/10
27-30, a-k. Silent Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. The Campus Carmen (1928 / Alfred Goulding) FTV 6+/10 {22 min.}
b. Cops (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 19 min.}
c. My Wife’s Relations (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 24 min.}
d. The Blacksmith (1922 / Buster Keaton, Mal St. Clair) FTV 8/10 { 22 min.}
e. The Frozen North (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7+/10 { 23 min.}
f. Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pride (1925 / Scott Pembroke, Joe Rock) 7/10 { 21 min.}
g. Day Dreams (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
h. Captain Kidd’s Kids (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 22 min.}
i. The Electric House (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 22 min.}
j. The Balloonatic (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 22 min.}
k. The Love Nest (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
31. Kohlhiesel’s Daughters (1920 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
32-33, a-e. Silent Shorts { 120 min. total}
a. Go West (1923 / Len Powers) FTV 6/10 { 12 min.}
b. I Do (1921 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 25 min.}
c. Dog Heaven (1927 / Robert McGowen) FTV 6+/10 { 31 min.}
d. Spook Spoofing (1928 / Robert McGowen) FTV 7/10 { 32 min.}
e. Dog Heaven (1927 / Robert McGowen) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
34-40. Berlin Alexanderplatz: Parts I-VII (1980 / Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 9+/10
41. I Don’t Want To Be a Man (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) 9/10
42. Battling Butler (1926 / Buster Keaton) FTV 6+/10
43. Tramp, Tramp, Tramp (1926 / Harry Edwards) 7+/10
44. Carmen (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
45-50, a-p. Silent Comedy Shorts { 360 min. total}
a. Character Studies (1927) FTV 7/10 { 6 min.}
b. I Do (1921 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 25 min.}
c. His New Job (1915 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10 { 31 min.}
d. A Night Out (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 34 min.}
e. The Champion (1915 / Charles Chaplin) 7/10 { 31 min.}
f. In the Park (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6/10 { 14 min.}
g. A Jitney Elopement (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6/10 { 26 min.}
h. The Tramp (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6+/10 { 26 min.}
i. By the Sea (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 14 min.}
j. Work (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 29 min.}
k. A Woman (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 26 min.}
l. The Bank (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
m. Haunted Spooks (1920 / Hal Roach, Alf Goulding) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
n. High and Dizzy (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 8+/10 { 26 min.}
o. The “Teddy” Bears (1907 / Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter) FTV 6/10 { 13 min.}
p. Now You’re Talking (1927 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 6+/10 { 9 min.}
51. The Hoodlum (1919 / Sidney Franklin) 8/10
52. Show People (1928 / King Vidor) 7+/10
53. Long Pants (1927 / Frank Capra) 8/10
54. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1927 / Walter Ruttmann) 8+/10
55. Where East is East (1929 / Tod Browning) FTV 8+/10
56. The Matinee Idol (1928 / Frank Capra) 8/10
57. The Delicious Little Devil (1919 / Robert Z. Leonard) 7+/10
58. The General (1926 / Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman) 10/10
59. College (1927 / Buster Keaton, James W. Horne) FTV 8/10
60. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928 / Buster Keaton, Charles Reisner) 9+/10
61-65. Berlin Alexanderplatz: Parts VIII - XII (1980 / Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 9/10
66. The Spiders – Part 1: The Golden Sea (1919 / Fritz Lang) 8+/10
67-75, a-t. Silent Comedy Shorts { 540 min. total}
a. West of Hot Dog (1924 / Joe Rock) FTV 6+/10 { 31 min.}
b. Number, Please? (1920 / Hal Roach, Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
c. Shanghaied (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.}
d. Mud and Sand (1922 / Gilbert Pratt) FTV 6/10 { 39 min.}
e. Now or Never (1921 / Hal Roach, Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 36 min.}
f. A Night in the Show (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 24 min.}
g. Burlesque on Carmen (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 31 min.}
h. Police (1916 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 26 min.}
i. Triple Trouble (1918 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
j. The Paperhanger’s Helper (1925 / Ward Hayes) FTV 7/10 { 24 min.}
k. Hop To It (1925 / Ted Burnsten) FTV 7+/10 { 23 min.}
l. The Lucky Dog (1921 / Jess Robbins) FTV 7+/10 { 17 min.}
m. The Cure (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 24 min.}
n. Easy Street (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 24 min.}
o. The Immigrant (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 30 min.}
p. The Adventurer (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 24 min.}
q. The Count (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 24 min.}
r. The Vagabond (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 34 min.}
s. The Fireman (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 7/10 { 24 min.}
t. Behind the Screen (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10 { 30 min.}
76. The Spiders – Part 2: The Diamond Ship (1920 / Fritz Lang) 8/10
77. Genuine (1920 / Robert Wiene) 8/10
78. A Sailor-Made Man (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 8/10
79-80. Berlin Alexanderplatz: Parts XIII - XIV (1980 / Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 9/10
81. Berlin-Alexanderplatz: Die Geschichte Franz Biberkopfs (1931 / Phil Jutzi) FTV 8+/10
82. Grandma’s Boy (1922 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 6+/10
83. Harakiri (1919 / Fritz Lang) FTV 6/10
84. The Wandering Shadow (1920 / Fritz Lang) FTV 6/10
85. For Heaven’s Sake (1926 / Sam Taylor) FTV 9+/10
86. Die Pest in Florenz (1919 / Otto Rippert) FTV 8+/10
87. Vier um die Frau (1921 / Fritz Lang) FTV 7+/10
88. The Phantom of the Opera (1925 / Rupert Julian + others) 10/10
89. Die Austernprinzessin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
90-93, a-k. Silent Comedy Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. Yes, Yes, Nanette (1925 / Clarence Hennecke, Stan Laurel) FTV 6/10 { 9 min.}
b. There It Is (1928 / H.L. Muller) 9+/10 {19 min.}
c. From Hand To Mouth (1919 / Alf Goulding, Hal Roach) FTV 8+/10 { 22 min.}
d. Never Weaken (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 8+/10 { 29 min.}
e. One A.M. (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 26 min.}
f. The Pawnshop (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 25 min.}
g. Ring Up the Curtain (1919 / Alf Goulding) FTV 6+/10 { 12 min.}
h. It’s a Gift (1923 / Hugh Fay) FTV 7/10 { 14 min.}
i. Bumping Into Broadway (1919 / Hal Roach) 8+/10 { 25 min.}
j. The Floorwalker (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 29 min.}
k. The Rink (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10 { 30 min.}
94. Sunnyside (1919 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10
95. Howard Lovecraft and the Undersea Kingdom (2017 / Sean Patrick O’Reilly) FTV 7+/10
96. Der Mude Tod (1921 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
97. Dr. Mabuse, Der Spieler: Ein Bild der Zeit (1922 / Fritz Lang) 7+/10
98. Dr. Mabuse, Der Spieler: Inferno (1922 / Fritz Lang) 7+/10
99. Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (1924 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
100. Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild’s Rache (1924 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
101. Metropolis (1927 / Fritz Lang) 10/10
102. Das fidale Gefangnis (1917 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7/10
103. Spione (1928 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
104. Shoulder Arms (1918 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10
105. Dr. Jack (1922 / Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor) FTV 8/10
106. Frau im Mond (1929 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
107. The Kid (1921 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10
108. My Boy (1921 / Albert Austin, Victor Heerman) FTV 7+/10
109. Herr Tartuff (1925 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
110-113, a-j. Silent Comedy Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. Looking For Trouble (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 6/10 { 9 min.}
b. An Eastern Westerner (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
c. Billy Blazes, Esq. (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 7+/10 { 13 min.}
d. A Day’s Pleasure (1919 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 24 min.}
e. The Idle Class (1921 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 32 min.}
f. Pay Day (1922 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8+/10 { 21 min.}
g. His Royal Slyness (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.}
h. Among Those Present (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 35 min.}
i. A Dog’s Life (1918 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 33 min.}
j. Frauds and Frenzies (1918 / Larry Semon) FTV 5+/10 { 21 min.}
114. Der letzte Mann (1924 / F.W. Murnau) 9+/10
115. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10
116. The Pilgrim (1923 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10
117-119, a-l. Silent Shorts { 180 min. total}
a. His Regeneration (1915 / Gilbert Anderson) FTV 6/10 { 15 min.}
b. Ramona (1910 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
c. In the Border States (1910 / D.W. Griffith) 7+/10 { 17 min.}
d. The House with Closed Shutters (1910 / D.W. Griffith) 7+/10 { 17 min.}
e. The Fugitive (1910 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 8/10 { 17 min.}
f. His Trust (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 6/10 { 14 min.}
g. His Trust Fulfilled (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
h. Swords and Hearts (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 7/10 { 17 min.}
i. The Battle (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 7+/10 { 19 min.}
j. Le voyage sur Jupiter (1909 / Segundo de Chomon) FTV 8+/10 { 10 min.}
k. Les Papillons Japonais (1908 / Segundo de Chomon) FTV 8/10 { 5 min.}
l. Rebus Film Nr. 1 (1925 / Paul Leni) 7+/10 {15 min.}
120. Geheimnisse einer seele (1926 / G.W. Pabst) FTV 8/10
121. Von morgens bis mitternachts (1920 / Karl Heinz Martin) FTV 8+/10
122. The Gold Rush (1925 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10
123. Die Farbe, aka: The Color Out of Space (2010 / Huan Vu) FTV 8+/10
124. City Lights (1931 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10
125. Modern Times (1936 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10
126-130, a-v. Silent Comedy Shorts { 323 min. total}
a. How To Make Movies (1918 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 16 min.}
b. Making a Living (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 6+/10 { 13 min.}
c. Kid Auto Races at Venice (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 7+/10 { 11 min.}
d. A Film Johnnie (1914 / George Nichols) FTV 5/10 { 15 min.}
e. 20 Minutes of Love (1914 / Joseph Maddern, Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
f. The New Janitor (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
g. The Rounders (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 16 min.}
h. The Fatal Mallet (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 7/10 { 18 min.}
i. Mabel’s Strange Predicament (1914 / Mabel Normand) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
j. Between Showers (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 5+/10 { 15 min.}
k. Cruel, Cruel Love (1914 / Mack Sennett, George Nichols) FTV 6/10 { 16 min.}
l. A Busy Day (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 5+/10 { 6 min.}
m. Mabel’s Married Life (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
n. Laughing Gas (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
o. The Face on the Barroom Floor (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 5+/10 { 14 min.}
p. Recreation (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 5/10 { 7 min.}
q. The Masquerader (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 9 min.}
r. Those Love Pangs (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6+/10 { 16 min.}
s. The Sawmill (1922 / Larry Semon, Norman Taurog) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
t. Kid Speed (1924 / Larry Semon, Noel Smith) FTV 7+/10 { 18 min.}
u. Wandering Papas (1926 / Stan Laurel) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
v. Oranges and Lemons (1923 / George Jeske) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}

130 Views / FTV’s: 59

Only Serious Comedy Allowed – No TV Funny StuffShow
1. Meyer From Berlin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6+/10
2. The Saphead (1920 / Herbert Blache) FTV 7+/10
3. Our Hospitality (1923 / Buster Keaton, Jack Blystone) 8/10
4. Sherlock Jr. (1924 / Buster Keaton) 8/10
5. Three Ages (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10
6. Der Hexer (1964 / Alfred Vohrer) 8/10
7. Schuhpalast Pinkus (1916 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6/10
8. The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917 / Maurice Tourneur) 7+/10
9-13, a-p. Silent Shorts { 300 min. total}
a. Cook, Papa, Cook (1928 / Wallace MacDonald) FTV 5+/10 { 10 min.}
b. The High Sign (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
c. One Week (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 25 min.}
d. Convict 13 (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10 { 20 min.}
e. The Scarecrow (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 18 min.}
f. Neighbors (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 18 min.}
g. The Haunted House (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 21 min.}
h. Hard Luck (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 22 min.}
i. The Iron Mule (1925 / Fatty Arbuckle, Grover Jones) FTV 7+/10 { 19 min.}
j. The Goat (1921 / Buster Keaton, Mal St. Clair) FTV 8+/10 { 23 min.}
k. The Playhouse (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8+/10 { 23 min.}
m. The Paleface (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10 { 21 min.}
n. The Boat (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 23 min.}
o. The Finishing Touch (1928 / Clyde Bruckman, Leo McCarey) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
p. Jonah Jones (1924 / Fred Hibbard) FTV 6+/10 {14 min.}
14. The Marriage Circle (1924 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 8/10
15. The Navigator (1924 / Buster Keaton, Donald Crisp) 7+/10
16. The Cat and the Canary (1927 / Paul Leni) 8+/10
17. Die Puppe (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
18. Seven Chances (1925 / Buster Keaton) 9+/10
19. Go West (1925 / Buster Keaton) FTV 8/10
20. Tillie’s Punctured Romance (1914 / Mack Sennett, Charles Bennett) 8+/10
21. The Strong Man (1926 / Frank Capra) 7/10
22-25, a-k. Silent Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. The Campus Carmen (1928 / Alfred Goulding) FTV 6+/10 {22 min.}
b. Cops (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 19 min.}
c. My Wife’s Relations (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 24 min.}
d. The Blacksmith (1922 / Buster Keaton, Mal St. Clair) FTV 8/10 { 22 min.}
e. The Frozen North (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7+/10 { 23 min.}
f. Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pride (1925 / Scott Pembroke, Joe Rock) 7/10 { 21 min.}
g. Day Dreams (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
h. Captain Kidd’s Kids (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 22 min.}
i. The Electric House (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 22 min.}
j. The Balloonatic (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 22 min.}
k. The Love Nest (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
26. Kohlhiesel’s Daughters (1920 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
27-28, a-e. Silent Shorts { 120 min. total}
a. Go West (1923 / Len Powers) FTV 6/10 { 12 min.}
b. I Do (1921 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 25 min.}
c. Dog Heaven (1927 / Robert McGowen) FTV 6+/10 { 31 min.}
d. Spook Spoofing (1928 / Robert McGowen) FTV 7/10 { 32 min.}
e. Dog Heaven (1927 / Robert McGowen) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
29. I Don’t Want To Be a Man (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) 9/10
30. Battling Butler (1926 / Buster Keaton) FTV 6+/10
31. Tramp, Tramp, Tramp (1926 / Harry Edwards) 7+/10
32-37, a-p. Silent Comedy Shorts { 360 min. total}
a. Character Studies (1927) FTV 7/10 { 6 min.}
b. I Do (1921 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 25 min.}
c. His New Job (1915 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10 { 31 min.}
d. A Night Out (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 34 min.}
e. The Champion (1915 / Charles Chaplin) 7/10 { 31 min.}
f. In the Park (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6/10 { 14 min.}
g. A Jitney Elopement (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6/10 { 26 min.}
h. The Tramp (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6+/10 { 26 min.}
i. By the Sea (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 14 min.}
j. Work (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 29 min.}
k. A Woman (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 26 min.}
l. The Bank (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
m. Haunted Spooks (1920 / Hal Roach, Alf Goulding) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
n. High and Dizzy (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 8+/10 { 26 min.}
o. The “Teddy” Bears (1907 / Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter) FTV 6/10 { 13 min.}
p. Now You’re Talking (1927 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 6+/10 { 9 min.}
38. The Hoodlum (1919 / Sidney Franklin) 8/10
39. Show People (1928 / King Vidor) 7+/10
40. Long Pants (1927 / Frank Capra) 8/10
41. The Matinee Idol (1928 / Frank Capra) 8/10
42. The Delicious Little Devil (1919 / Robert Z. Leonard) 7+/10
43. The General (1926 / Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman) 10/10
44. College (1927 / Buster Keaton, James W. Horne) FTV 8/10
45. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928 / Buster Keaton, Charles Reisner) 9+/10
46-54, a-t. Silent Comedy Shorts { 540 min. total}
a. West of Hot Dog (1924 / Joe Rock) FTV 6+/10 { 31 min.}
b. Number, Please? (1920 / Hal Roach, Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
c. Shanghaied (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.}
d. Mud and Sand (1922 / Gilbert Pratt) FTV 6/10 { 39 min.}
e. Now or Never (1921 / Hal Roach, Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 36 min.}
f. A Night in the Show (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 24 min.}
g. Burlesque on Carmen (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 31 min.}
h. Police (1916 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 26 min.}
i. Triple Trouble (1918 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
j. The Paperhanger’s Helper (1925 / Ward Hayes) FTV 7/10 { 24 min.}
k. Hop To It (1925 / Ted Burnsten) FTV 7+/10 { 23 min.}
l. The Lucky Dog (1921 / Jess Robbins) FTV 7+/10 { 17 min.}
m. The Cure (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 24 min.}
n. Easy Street (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 24 min.}
o. The Immigrant (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 30 min.}
p. The Adventurer (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 24 min.}
q. The Count (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 24 min.}
r. The Vagabond (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 34 min.}
s. The Fireman (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 7/10 { 24 min.}
t. Behind the Screen (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10 { 30 min.}
55. A Sailor-Made Man (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 8/10
56. Grandma’s Boy (1922 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 6+/10
57. For Heaven’s Sake (1926 / Sam Taylor) FTV 9+/10
58. Die Austernprinzessin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
59-62, a-k. Silent Comedy Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. Yes, Yes, Nanette (1925 / Clarence Hennecke, Stan Laurel) FTV 6/10 { 9 min.}
b. There It Is (1928 / H.L. Muller) 9+/10 {19 min.}
c. From Hand To Mouth (1919 / Alf Goulding, Hal Roach) FTV 8+/10 { 22 min.}
d. Never Weaken (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 8+/10 { 29 min.}
e. One A.M. (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 26 min.}
f. The Pawnshop (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 25 min.}
g. Ring Up the Curtain (1919 / Alf Goulding) FTV 6+/10 { 12 min.}
h. It’s a Gift (1923 / Hugh Fay) FTV 7/10 { 14 min.}
i. Bumping Into Broadway (1919 / Hal Roach) 8+/10 { 25 min.}
j. The Floorwalker (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 29 min.}
k. The Rink (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10 { 30 min.}
63. Sunnyside (1919 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10
64. Howard Lovecraft and the Undersea Kingdom (2017 / Sean Patrick O’Reilly) FTV 7+/10
65. Das fidale Gefangnis (1917 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7/10
66. Shoulder Arms (1918 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10
67. Dr. Jack (1922 / Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor) FTV 8/10
68. Frau im Mond (1929 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
69. The Kid (1921 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10
70. My Boy (1921 / Albert Austin, Victor Heerman) FTV 7+/10
71. Herr Tartuff (1925 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
72-75, a-j. Silent Comedy Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. Looking For Trouble (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 6/10 { 9 min.}
b. An Eastern Westerner (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
c. Billy Blazes, Esq. (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 7+/10 { 13 min.}
d. A Day’s Pleasure (1919 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 24 min.}
e. The Idle Class (1921 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 32 min.}
f. Pay Day (1922 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8+/10 { 21 min.}
g. His Royal Slyness (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.}
h. Among Those Present (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 35 min.}
i. A Dog’s Life (1918 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 33 min.}
j. Frauds and Frenzies (1918 / Larry Semon) FTV 5+/10 { 21 min.}
76. The Pilgrim (1923 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10
77. The Gold Rush (1925 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10
78, a-d. Talkie Comedy Shorts { 64 min. total}
a. The Stolen Jools (1931 / William McGann & others) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
b. The Tree in a Test Tube (1943 / Charles McDonald) FTV 6+/10 {6 min.}
c. The Golf Specialist (1930 / Monte Brice) 7/10 {20 min.}
d. The Fatal Glass of Beer (1933 / Clyde Bruckman) 6+/10 {18 min.}
79. City Lights (1931 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10
80. Modern Times (1936 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10
81-85, a-v. Silent Comedy Shorts { 323 min. total}
a. How To Make Movies (1918 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 16 min.}
b. Making a Living (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 6+/10 { 13 min.}
c. Kid Auto Races at Venice (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 7+/10 { 11 min.}
d. A Film Johnnie (1914 / George Nichols) FTV 5/10 { 15 min.}
e. 20 Minutes of Love (1914 / Joseph Maddern, Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
f. The New Janitor (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
g. The Rounders (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 16 min.}
h. The Fatal Mallet (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 7/10 { 18 min.}
i. Mabel’s Strange Predicament (1914 / Mabel Normand) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
j. Between Showers (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 5+/10 { 15 min.}
k. Cruel, Cruel Love (1914 / Mack Sennett, George Nichols) FTV 6/10 { 16 min.}
l. A Busy Day (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 5+/10 { 6 min.}
m. Mabel’s Married Life (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
n. Laughing Gas (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
o. The Face on the Barroom Floor (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 5+/10 { 14 min.}
p. Recreation (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 5/10 { 7 min.}
q. The Masquerader (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 9 min.}
r. Those Love Pangs (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6+/10 { 16 min.}
s. The Sawmill (1922 / Larry Semon, Norman Taurog) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
t. Kid Speed (1924 / Larry Semon, Noel Smith) FTV 7+/10 { 18 min.}
u. Wandering Papas (1926 / Stan Laurel) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
v. Oranges and Lemons (1923 / George Jeske) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}
A Handful of People in the Depths of SilenceShow
1. Meyer From Berlin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6+/10
2. The Saphead (1920 / Herbert Blache) FTV 7+/10
3. Our Hospitality (1923 / Buster Keaton, Jack Blystone) 8/10
4. Sherlock Jr. (1924 / Buster Keaton) 8/10
5. Three Ages (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10
6. Faust (1926 / F.W. Murnau) 10/10
7. Nosferatu (1922 / F.W. Murnau) 10/10
8. The Haunted Castle (1921 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
9. Schuhpalast Pinkus (1916 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6/10
10. The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917 / Maurice Tourneur) 7+/10
11-15, a-p. Silent Shorts { 300 min. total}
a. Cook, Papa, Cook (1928 / Wallace MacDonald) FTV 5+/10 { 10 min.}
b. The High Sign (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
c. One Week (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 25 min.}
d. Convict 13 (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10 { 20 min.}
e. The Scarecrow (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 18 min.}
f. Neighbors (1920 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 8/10 { 18 min.}
g. The Haunted House (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 21 min.}
h. Hard Luck (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 22 min.}
i. The Iron Mule (1925 / Fatty Arbuckle, Grover Jones) FTV 7+/10 { 19 min.}
j. The Goat (1921 / Buster Keaton, Mal St. Clair) FTV 8+/10 { 23 min.}
k. The Playhouse (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8+/10 { 23 min.}
m. The Paleface (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7+/10 { 21 min.}
n. The Boat (1921 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 23 min.}
o. The Finishing Touch (1928 / Clyde Bruckman, Leo McCarey) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
p. Jonah Jones (1924 / Fred Hibbard) FTV 6+/10 {14 min.}
16. The Marriage Circle (1924 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 8/10
17. The Navigator (1924 / Buster Keaton, Donald Crisp) 7+/10
18. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920 / Robert Wiene) 10/10
19. Waxworks (1924 / Paul Leni, Leo Birinsky) 7+/10
20. The Cat and the Canary (1927 / Paul Leni) 8+/10
21. Die Puppe (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
22. Seven Chances (1925 / Buster Keaton) 9+/10
23. Go West (1925 / Buster Keaton) FTV 8/10
24. Tillie’s Punctured Romance (1914 / Mack Sennett, Charles Bennett) 8+/10
25. The Strong Man (1926 / Frank Capra) 7/10
26-29, a-k. Silent Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. The Campus Carmen (1928 / Alfred Goulding) FTV 6+/10 {22 min.}
b. Cops (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 19 min.}
c. My Wife’s Relations (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 8/10 { 24 min.}
d. The Blacksmith (1922 / Buster Keaton, Mal St. Clair) FTV 8/10 { 22 min.}
e. The Frozen North (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7+/10 { 23 min.}
f. Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pride (1925 / Scott Pembroke, Joe Rock) 7/10 { 21 min.}
g. Day Dreams (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
h. Captain Kidd’s Kids (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 22 min.}
i. The Electric House (1922 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) 7/10 { 22 min.}
j. The Balloonatic (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 22 min.}
k. The Love Nest (1923 / Buster Keaton, Eddie Cline) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
30. Kohlhiesel’s Daughters (1920 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
31-32, a-e. Silent Shorts { 120 min. total}
a. Go West (1923 / Len Powers) FTV 6/10 { 12 min.}
b. I Do (1921 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 25 min.}
c. Dog Heaven (1927 / Robert McGowen) FTV 6+/10 { 31 min.}
d. Spook Spoofing (1928 / Robert McGowen) FTV 7/10 { 32 min.}
e. Dog Heaven (1927 / Robert McGowen) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
33. I Don’t Want To Be a Man (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) 9/10
34. Battling Butler (1926 / Buster Keaton) FTV 6+/10
35. Tramp, Tramp, Tramp (1926 / Harry Edwards) 7+/10
36. Carmen (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
37-42, a-p. Silent Comedy Shorts { 360 min. total}
a. Character Studies (1927) FTV 7/10 { 6 min.}
b. I Do (1921 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 25 min.}
c. His New Job (1915 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10 { 31 min.}
d. A Night Out (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 34 min.}
e. The Champion (1915 / Charles Chaplin) 7/10 { 31 min.}
f. In the Park (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6/10 { 14 min.}
g. A Jitney Elopement (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6/10 { 26 min.}
h. The Tramp (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6+/10 { 26 min.}
i. By the Sea (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 14 min.}
j. Work (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 29 min.}
k. A Woman (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 26 min.}
l. The Bank (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
m. Haunted Spooks (1920 / Hal Roach, Alf Goulding) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
n. High and Dizzy (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 8+/10 { 26 min.}
o. The “Teddy” Bears (1907 / Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter) FTV 6/10 { 13 min.}
p. Now You’re Talking (1927 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 6+/10 { 9 min.}
43. The Hoodlum (1919 / Sidney Franklin) 8/10
44. Show People (1928 / King Vidor) 7+/10
45. Long Pants (1927 / Frank Capra) 8/10
46. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1927 / Walter Ruttmann) 8+/10
47. Where East is East (1929 / Tod Browning) FTV 8+/10
48. The Matinee Idol (1928 / Frank Capra) 8/10
49. The Delicious Little Devil (1919 / Robert Z. Leonard) 7+/10
50. The General (1926 / Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman) 10/10
51. College (1927 / Buster Keaton, James W. Horne) FTV 8/10
52. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928 / Buster Keaton, Charles Reisner) 9+/10
53. The Spiders – Part 1: The Golden Sea (1919 / Fritz Lang) 8+/10
54-62, a-t. Silent Comedy Shorts { 540 min. total}
a. West of Hot Dog (1924 / Joe Rock) FTV 6+/10 { 31 min.}
b. Number, Please? (1920 / Hal Roach, Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
c. Shanghaied (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.}
d. Mud and Sand (1922 / Gilbert Pratt) FTV 6/10 { 39 min.}
e. Now or Never (1921 / Hal Roach, Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 36 min.}
f. A Night in the Show (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 24 min.}
g. Burlesque on Carmen (1915 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 31 min.}
h. Police (1916 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 26 min.}
i. Triple Trouble (1918 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
j. The Paperhanger’s Helper (1925 / Ward Hayes) FTV 7/10 { 24 min.}
k. Hop To It (1925 / Ted Burnsten) FTV 7+/10 { 23 min.}
l. The Lucky Dog (1921 / Jess Robbins) FTV 7+/10 { 17 min.}
m. The Cure (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 24 min.}
n. Easy Street (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 24 min.}
o. The Immigrant (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 30 min.}
p. The Adventurer (1917 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 24 min.}
q. The Count (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 24 min.}
r. The Vagabond (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 34 min.}
s. The Fireman (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 7/10 { 24 min.}
t. Behind the Screen (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10 { 30 min.}
63. The Spiders – Part 2: The Diamond Ship (1920 / Fritz Lang) 8/10
64. Genuine (1920 / Robert Wiene) 8/10
65. A Sailor-Made Man (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 8/10
66. Grandma’s Boy (1922 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 6+/10
67. Harakiri (1919 / Fritz Lang) FTV 6/10
68. The Wandering Shadow (1920 / Fritz Lang) FTV 6/10
69. For Heaven’s Sake (1926 / Sam Taylor) FTV 9+/10
70. Die Pest in Florenz (1919 / Otto Rippert) FTV 8+/10
71. Vier um die Frau (1921 / Fritz Lang) FTV 7+/10
72. The Phantom of the Opera (1925 / Rupert Julian + others) 10/10
73. Die Austernprinzessin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
74-77, a-k. Silent Comedy Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. Yes, Yes, Nanette (1925 / Clarence Hennecke, Stan Laurel) FTV 6/10 { 9 min.}
b. There It Is (1928 / H.L. Muller) 9+/10 {19 min.}
c. From Hand To Mouth (1919 / Alf Goulding, Hal Roach) FTV 8+/10 { 22 min.}
d. Never Weaken (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 8+/10 { 29 min.}
e. One A.M. (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 26 min.}
f. The Pawnshop (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 8/10 { 25 min.}
g. Ring Up the Curtain (1919 / Alf Goulding) FTV 6+/10 { 12 min.}
h. It’s a Gift (1923 / Hugh Fay) FTV 7/10 { 14 min.}
i. Bumping Into Broadway (1919 / Hal Roach) 8+/10 { 25 min.}
j. The Floorwalker (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10 { 29 min.}
k. The Rink (1916 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10 { 30 min.}
78. Sunnyside (1919 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10
79. Der Mude Tod (1921 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
80. Dr. Mabuse, Der Spieler: Ein Bild der Zeit (1922 / Fritz Lang) 7+/10
81. Dr. Mabuse, Der Spieler: Inferno (1922 / Fritz Lang) 7+/10
82. Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (1924 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
83. Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild’s Rache (1924 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
84. Metropolis (1927 / Fritz Lang) 10/10
85. Das fidale Gefangnis (1917 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7/10
86. Spione (1928 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
87. Shoulder Arms (1918 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10
88. Dr. Jack (1922 / Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor) FTV 8/10
89. Frau im Mond (1929 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
90. The Kid (1921 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10
91. My Boy (1921 / Albert Austin, Victor Heerman) FTV 7+/10
92. Herr Tartuff (1925 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
93-96, a-j. Silent Comedy Shorts { 240 min. total}
a. Looking For Trouble (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 6/10 { 9 min.}
b. An Eastern Westerner (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
c. Billy Blazes, Esq. (1919 / Hal Roach) FTV 7+/10 { 13 min.}
d. A Day’s Pleasure (1919 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 24 min.}
e. The Idle Class (1921 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 32 min.}
f. Pay Day (1922 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8+/10 { 21 min.}
g. His Royal Slyness (1920 / Hal Roach) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.}
h. Among Those Present (1921 / Fred Newmeyer) FTV 7+/10 { 35 min.}
i. A Dog’s Life (1918 / Charles Chaplin) 8+/10 { 33 min.}
j. Frauds and Frenzies (1918 / Larry Semon) FTV 5+/10 { 21 min.}
97. Der letzte Mann (1924 / F.W. Murnau) 9+/10
98. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10
99. The Pilgrim (1923 / Charles Chaplin) 7+/10
100-102, a-l. Silent Shorts { 180 min. total}
a. His Regeneration (1915 / Gilbert Anderson) FTV 6/10 { 15 min.}
b. Ramona (1910 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
c. In the Border States (1910 / D.W. Griffith) 7+/10 { 17 min.}
d. The House with Closed Shutters (1910 / D.W. Griffith) 7+/10 { 17 min.}
e. The Fugitive (1910 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 8/10 { 17 min.}
f. His Trust (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 6/10 { 14 min.}
g. His Trust Fulfilled (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
h. Swords and Hearts (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 7/10 { 17 min.}
i. The Battle (1911 / D.W. Griffith) FTV 7+/10 { 19 min.}
j. Le voyage sur Jupiter (1909 / Segundo de Chomon) FTV 8+/10 { 10 min.}
k. Les Papillons Japonais (1908 / Segundo de Chomon) FTV 8/10 { 5 min.}
l. Rebus Film Nr. 1 (1925 / Paul Leni) 7+/10 {15 min.}
103. Geheimnisse einer seele (1926 / G.W. Pabst) FTV 8/10
104. Von morgens bis mitternachts (1920 / Karl Heinz Martin) FTV 8+/10
105. The Gold Rush (1925 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10
106. City Lights (1931 / Charles Chaplin) 10/10
107. Modern Times (1936 / Charles Chaplin) 9+/10
108-112, a-v. Silent Comedy Shorts { 323 min. total}
a. How To Make Movies (1918 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7+/10 { 16 min.}
b. Making a Living (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 6+/10 { 13 min.}
c. Kid Auto Races at Venice (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 7+/10 { 11 min.}
d. A Film Johnnie (1914 / George Nichols) FTV 5/10 { 15 min.}
e. 20 Minutes of Love (1914 / Joseph Maddern, Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
f. The New Janitor (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
g. The Rounders (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 8/10 { 16 min.}
h. The Fatal Mallet (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 7/10 { 18 min.}
i. Mabel’s Strange Predicament (1914 / Mabel Normand) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
j. Between Showers (1914 / Henry Lehrman) FTV 5+/10 { 15 min.}
k. Cruel, Cruel Love (1914 / Mack Sennett, George Nichols) FTV 6/10 { 16 min.}
l. A Busy Day (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 5+/10 { 6 min.}
m. Mabel’s Married Life (1914 / Mack Sennett) FTV 6/10 { 17 min.}
n. Laughing Gas (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
o. The Face on the Barroom Floor (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 5+/10 { 14 min.}
p. Recreation (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 5/10 { 7 min.}
q. The Masquerader (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 7/10 { 9 min.}
r. Those Love Pangs (1914 / Charles Chaplin) FTV 6+/10 { 16 min.}
s. The Sawmill (1922 / Larry Semon, Norman Taurog) FTV 7+/10 { 25 min.}
t. Kid Speed (1924 / Larry Semon, Noel Smith) FTV 7+/10 { 18 min.}
u. Wandering Papas (1926 / Stan Laurel) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
v. Oranges and Lemons (1923 / George Jeske) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}
Ich bin ein BerlinerShow
1.Meyer From Berlin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6+/10
2. Der Hexer (1964 / Alfred Vohrer) 8/10
3. Faust (1926 / F.W. Murnau) 10/10
4. Nosferatu (1922 / F.W. Murnau) 10/10
5. The Haunted Castle (1921 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
6. Schuhpalast Pinkus (1916 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 6/10
7. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920 / Robert Wiene) 10/10
8. Waxworks (1924 / Paul Leni, Leo Birinsky) 7+/10
9. Die Puppe (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
10. Kohlhiesel’s Daughters (1920 / Ernst Lubitsch) 8+/10
11-17. Berlin Alexanderplatz: Parts I-VII (1980 / Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 9+/10
18. I Don’t Want To Be a Man (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) 9/10
19. Carmen (1918 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
20. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1927 / Walter Ruttmann) 8+/10
21-25. Berlin Alexanderplatz: Parts VIII - XII (1980 / Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 9/10
26. The Spiders – Part 1: The Golden Sea (1919 / Fritz Lang) 8+/10
27. The Spiders – Part 2: The Diamond Ship (1920 / Fritz Lang) 8/10
28. Genuine (1920 / Robert Wiene) 8/10
29-30. Berlin Alexanderplatz: Parts XIII - XIV (1980 / Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 9/10
31. Berlin-Alexanderplatz: Die Geschichte Franz Biberkopfs (1931 / Phil Jutzi) FTV 8+/10
32. Harakiri (1919 / Fritz Lang) FTV 6/10
33. The Wandering Shadow (1920 / Fritz Lang) FTV 6/10
34. Die Pest in Florenz (1919 / Otto Rippert) FTV 8+/10
35. Vier um die Frau (1921 / Fritz Lang) FTV 7+/10
36. Die Austernprinzessin (1919 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7+/10
37. Der Mude Tod (1921 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
38. Dr. Mabuse, Der Spieler: Ein Bild der Zeit (1922 / Fritz Lang) 7+/10
39. Dr. Mabuse, Der Spieler: Inferno (1922 / Fritz Lang) 7+/10
40. Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (1924 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
41. Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild’s Rache (1924 / Fritz Lang) FTV 8/10
42. Metropolis (1927 / Fritz Lang) 10/10
43. Das fidale Gefangnis (1917 / Ernst Lubitsch) FTV 7/10
44. Spione (1928 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
45. Frau im Mond (1929 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
46. Herr Tartuff (1925 / F.W. Murnau) 8/10
47. Der letzte Mann (1924 / F.W. Murnau) 9+/10
48. Geheimnisse einer seele (1926 / G.W. Pabst) FTV 8/10
49. Von morgens bis mitternachts (1920 / Karl Heinz Martin) FTV 8+/10
50. Die Farbe, aka: The Color Out of Space (2010 / Huan Vu) FTV 8+/10
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on December 1st, 2018, 10:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#15

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » November 2nd, 2018, 1:37 am

October 2018 Film Log
All October ViewingsShow
1. Plan 9 (2015 / John Johnson) FTV 4/10
2. Scooby-Doo and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 / Doug Murphy) FTV 8+/10
3. La noche del virgen (2016 / Roberto San Sebastian / Spain) FTV 7/10
4. The Whisperer in Darkness (2011 / Sean Branney) FTV 8+/10
5. The Call of Cthulhu (2005 / Andrew Leman) 8/10
6. H.P. Lovecraft’s Dunwich Horror and Other Stories (2007 / Ryo Shinagawa) FTV 6/10
7. The Dark Sleep (2012 / Brett Piper) FTV 6+/10
8. Vampyros Lesbos (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 L
9 - 10, a-j. Lovecraft Horror Shorts Watched { 120 min. total}
a. To Oblivion (1991 / Robert Cappelletto) FTV 6/10 { 12 min.}
b. The Shadow Out of Time (2012 / Richard Svensson, Daniel Lenneer) FTV 8+/10 { 15 min.}
c. The Other Gods (2013 / Richard Svensson) FTV 8+/10 { 9 min.}
d. Subb Niggurath (2013 / Roberto Julio Alamo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 19 min.}
e. Visions of Madness (2011? / Andre Brimo) FTV 7/10 { 5 min.}
f. At the Mountains of Madness (2011? / Michele Botticelli) FTV 6/10 { 34 min.}
g. At the Mountains of Madness (2016 / Ethan Miller) FTV 6/10 { 8 min.}
h. Nyarlathotep (1999 / Marco Dube) 7+/10 { 4 min.}
i. De Vermis Mysteriis (1999 / Martine Asselin, Marco Dube) 8/10 { 8 min.}
j. A Lovecraft Dream (2008 / Michele Botticelli) FTV 7/10 { 6 min.}
11-12, a-i. LGBTIQ+ Shorts Watched { 121 min. total}
a. Brotherly (2008 / JC Oliva) FTV 7/10 { 11 min.} G
b. Semicolon (2017 / Pascal Morchen) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.} G – I couldn’t find this one on IMDb or ICM.
c. Un chant d’amour (1950 / Jean Genet) 9/10 { 26 min.} G
d. Piscina (2017 / Carlos Ruano / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 10 min.} G
e. En eftermiddag (2014 / Soren Green) FTV 7+/10 { 8 min.} G
f. De Vuelta (2015 / Gabriel Dorado / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.} G
g. Pumping (2012 / Teresa Martino) FTV 7/10 { 11 min.} T
h. I Am Transgender (2016 / Joonas Bruh) FTV 7/10 { 10 min.} T
i. Lovestruck (2015 / Brendan Gates) FTV 7/10 { 5 min.} L
13. Vampyres (1974 / Jose Ramon Larraz) FTV 7+/10 B
14. She Killed in Ecstasy (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
15. La Furia del Hombre Lobo (1970 / Jose Maria Zabalza / Spain) 8/10
16. La Noche de Walpurgis (1971 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) 7+/10 L, but very minor.
17. Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (1972 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) 7/10
18. El Espanto Surge de la Tumba (1973 / Carlos Aured / Spain) 8+/10
19. El Gran Amor de Conde Dracula (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10 L
20, a-f. Horror Shorts Watched { 61 min. total}
a. The Old Man and the Goblins (1998 / Mark Cabellero, Seamus Walsh) 8+/10 {5 min.}
b. The Canal (2000 / Richard Corben) 8/10 { 4 min.}
c. From Beyond (1999 / Bob Fugger) 7+/10 { 22 min.}
d. Memory (2017 / Richard Svensson) FTV 7/10 { 4 min.}
e. Pickman (2013 / Colin Fong) FTV 7+/10 { 11 min.}
f. The Lovecraft Syndrome (2004 / David Schmidt) FTV 7/10 { 15 min.}
21. ¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto? (1984 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10
22. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de "nervios” (1988 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10
23. ¡Átame! (1989 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10
24. Matador (1986 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8+/10
25. Nachts, wenn Dracula erwacht, aka: Count Dracula (1970 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10
26. Il trono di fuoco, aka: The Bloody Judge (1970 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10
27. Die Säge des Todes, aka: Bloody Moon (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6+/10
28. Los crímenes de Petiot (1973 / Jose Luis Madrid / Spain) FTV 6/10
29. Les lèvres rouges (1971 / Harry Kumel) 8+/10 L
30. Scooby-Doo! Wrestlemania Mystery (2014 / Brandon Vietti) FTV 5/10
31. Warmish (2017 / Braxie Jacobson) FTV 5/10 L
32. Sadomania (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 Q
33. La novia ensangrentada, aka: The Blood Spattered Bride (1972 / Vicente Aranda / Spain) 9/10 L
34. Nude per l'assassino, aka: Strip Nude For Your Killer (1975 / Andrea Bianchi) FTV 7+/10 L
35. Dagon (2001 / Stuart Gordon / Spain) 9/10
36. No profanar el sueño de los muertos, aka: The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974 / Jorge Grau / Spain) 9/10
37. Macumba Sexual (1983 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B
38, a-f. LGBTIQ+ Shorts Watched { 62 min. total}
a. Dos Variedades (2015 / Melissa Estaba / Spain) FTV 6/10 { 8 min.} Q
b. El ragalo de Noa (2017 / Jesus Zatarain / Spain) FTV 5/10 { 6 min.} L
c. Blow Job (1963 / Andy Warhol) FTV 5/10 { 27 min.} G
d. Fireworks (1949 / Kenneth Anger) 8/10 { 14 min.} G
e. Kustom Kar Komandos (1970 / Kenneth Anger) 8+/10 { 3 min.} G
f. In a Heartbeat (2017 / Esteban Bravo, Beth David) FTV 7+/10 { 4 min.} G
39-40, a-e. Horror Shorts Watched { 120 min. total}
a. Shadow Beyond Time (2011 / John Tzouvelekis) FTV 5/10 { 25 min.}
b. Dark Things (2015 / Nick Corbin) FTV 6/10 { 26 min.}
c. Woods (2015 / Sean van Leijenhorst) FTV 6/10 { 30 min.}
d. Banshee (2014 / Sean van Leijenhorst) FTV 6/10 { 21 min.}
e. Downstairs (2015 / Lee Boxleitner) FTV 6/10 { 18 min.}
41. The Field (2013 / Joseph Monahan, Callum Smith) FTV 6/10
42, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
x.Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969 / Kenneth Anger) 7+/10 { 12 min.}
b. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954 / Kenneth Anger) 7+/10 { 38 min.}
a. From Beyond (2006 / Michael Granberry) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
43. El jorobado de la Morgue (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10
44. La rebelión de las muertas (1973 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) FTV 8+/10
45. Countess Dracula (1971 / Peter Sasdy) 7/10
46. The Vampire Lovers (1970 / Roy Ward Baker) 9/10 L
47. Lust For a Vampire (1971 / Jimmy Sangster) 6+/10 L
48. Twins of Evil (1971 / John Hough) FTV 6+/10
49. Gritos en la noche (1962 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
50, a-f. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. Daddy (2012 / Lee Boxleitner) FTV 6/10 { 4 min.}
b. Bunny Foo Foo (2017 / Lee Boxleitner) FTV 6+/10 { 1 min.}
c. The Fisherman (2015 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
d. Hidden Soldier (2010 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}
e. Tinglewood (2009 / Alexander von Hofmann) FTV 7+/10 { 18 min.}
f. Man in Box (2017 / Joel David Santner) FTV 7/10 { 5 min.}
51. The Doom Generation (1995 / Greg Araki) 8+/10 B
52. No Skin Off My Ass (1991 / Bruce la Bruce) 7+/10 G
53. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985 / Jack Sholder) 6+/10 G
54. Flaming Creatures (1963 / Jack Smith) FTV 6+/10 Q
55, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. NSFW (2015 / C.A. Wallace) FTV 7+/10 { 31 min.}
b. The Armoire (2017 / Evan Cooper) FTV 7/10 { 15 min.}
c. The Bridge Partner (2015 / Gabriel Olson) FTV 7+/10 { 14 min.}
56. Lust For Frankenstein (1998 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
57. The Hunger (1983 / Tony Scott) 9/10 B
58, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. Die! Sitter! Die! Rupert (2015 / Lee & Sam Boxleitner) FTV 8/10 { 26 min.}
b. Zombiehagen (2014 / Jonas Ussing) FTV 7+/10 { 24 min.}
c. Broken Night (2013 / Guillermo Arriaga) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
59. 3 Bellezas (2014 / Carlos Caridad-Montero) FTV 8/10
60. Todo sobre mi madre (1999 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 10/10 Q
61. Hable con ella (2002 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 10/10
62. Volver (2006 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) FTV 9/10
63, a-h. LGBTIQ+ Shorts Watched { 62 min. total}
a.Scorpio Rising (1965 / Kenneth Anger) 8+/10 { 28 min.} G
b. Queer Kid Stuff for Grown-Ups: HT Talk to Kids About LGBTQ+ Stuff (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 7 min.} Q
c. Queer Kid Stuff: L is for Lesbian! (2016) FTV 7+/10 { 3 min.} L
d. Queer Kid Stuff: B is for Bisexual! (2016) FTV 7+/10 { 3 min.} B
e. Queer Kid Stuff: T is for Trans! (2016) FTV 7+/10 { 4 min.} T
f. Queer Kid Stuff: I is for Intersex! (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 6 min.} I
g. Queer Kid Stuff: A is for Asexual! (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 6 min.} A
h. Queer Kid Stuff: LGBTQ+ Kings & Queens - Drag (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 5 min.} Q
64. More Queer Kid Stuff Watched { 60 min. total}
a. What Does Gay Mean? / He, She & They? / Unicorns are Queer Horses / Learning our LGBTs! / 3 Ways To Be a Good Ally / Intro to Intersectionality / How Do You Express Your Gender? / No More Gender Rules! / What Does Nonbinary Mean? / Coming Out / Let’s Talk About Staying Safe at School / Can I Ask People About Their Bodies? / What’s a Spectrum?!? / Our Big Queer Family (2016 - 2018) FTV 7+/10 { 60 min.} Q
65, a-e. Asexual Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a.Mi Sexualidad – El Espectro Asexual (2016 / Kaos / Spain) 7/10 { 5 min.} A
b.Rated X, aka: Classified as X (Documentary on Asexuality (2016 / Avenites Asexuales playlist) 8/10 { 20 min.} A
c.What Asexuals Think About Sex-Positivity (2018 / Echo Gillette, ChandlerNWilson, Aaron Ansuini) 7/10 { 11 min.} A
d.Why Do (Some) Asexuals Have Sex? (2018 / Echo Gillette, ChandlerNWilson, Aaron Ansuini) 7/10 { 17 min.} A
e.Asexual Spectrum Identities (2016 / ChandlerNWilson) 7/10 { 7 min.} A
66. La piel que habito (2011 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8/10
and the Letter Designation for the above title is...Show
T
67. Julieta (2016 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) FTV 9/10
68. El Verdugo (1963 / Luis Garcia Berlanga / Spain) FTV 8+/10
69. Zomblies (2010 / David Reynolds) FTV 6/10
70, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. Reaver (2013 / Len LoBiondo) FTV 7/10 { 21 min.}
b. Kirksdale (2007 / Ryan Spindell) FTV 8/10 { 21 min.}
c. Hunger (2014 / Brian Frager) FTV 8/10 { 18 min.}
71-75, a-m. Horror TV Watched { 900 min. total}
a. Dark Shadows: Episodes 251-267 (1967) FTV 7-8/10 { 22 min. each, 374 m. total}
b.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Hush (1999 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
c.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Who Are You? (2000 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
d.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: New Moon Rising (2000 / James A. Contner) 8+/10 { 44 min.} L
e.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Family (2000 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
f.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body (2000 / Joss Whedon) 10/10 { 44 min.} L
g.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Tough Love (2001 / David Grossman) 7+/10 { 44 min.} L
h.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Once More, With Feeling (2001 / Joss Whedon) 8+/10 { 50 min.} L
i.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Seeing Red (2002 / Michael Gershman) 7+/10 { 44 min.} L
j.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Killer in Me (2003 / David Solomon) 8/10 { 42 min.} L
k.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Touched (2003 / David Solomon) 8/10 { 41 min.} L
l.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: End of Days (2003 / Marita Grabiak) 7+/10 { 42 min.}
m.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chosen (2003 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 43 min.} L
76-77, a-h. Horror Shorts Watched { 121 min. total}
a. Capstone’s Oak (2013 / Will Phelps) FTV 7+/10 { 21 min.}
b. OK Monster (2015 / Jamie DeWolf) FTV 6+/10 { 10 min.}
c. Those Among Us (2016 / Justin Paul) FTV 6/10 { 10 min.}
d. Sentient (2014 / Abel & Vurlee Vang) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
e. Zugar Zombie (2013 / Alexander Quezada) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
f. Gavage (2016 / Matt Reynolds) FTV 6+/10 { 12 min.}
g. Augenblicke (2011 / Martin Bargiel) FTV 8/10 { 20 min.}
h. Can’t Take My Eyes Off You (2016 / Johannes Kizler, Nik Sentenza) FTV 8+/10 { 12 min.}
78. Una libelula para cada muerto (1975 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) FTV 7/10
79. Las ratas no duermen de noche (1973 / Juan Fortuny / Spain) 7/10
80. L'éventreur de Notre-Dame (1975 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6/10 B
81. La Comtesse Noir (1973 / Jesus Franco / Portugal) 6+/10 B
82-84, a-k. Horror Shorts Watched { 181 min. total}
a. Slut (2014 / Chloe Okuno) FTV 8/10 { 21 min.}
b. The Visitant (2014 / Nick Peterson) FTV 7+/10 { 7 min.}
c. Naked Zombie Girl (2014 / Rickey Bird Jr.) FTV 5/10 { 28 min.}
d. Artifitial (2015 / David Sanudo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
e. Al otro lado, aka: To the Other Side (2013 / Alicia Albares / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
f. Das Zimmer (2009 / Nik Sentenza) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.}
g. Rosa (2011 / Jesus Orellana / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
h. Transito (2013 / Macarena Astorga / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.}
i. Tanatria (2012 / Sergio Manuel Sanchez / Spain) FTV 8/10 { 15 min.}
j. Evil Night (2002 / Julian Lara / Spain) 7+/10 { 20 min.}
k. The Storm (2013 /Andre LeBlanc) FTV 7+/10 { 14 min.}
85-86, a-e. Horror TV Watched { 365 min. total}
a. What’s New, Scooby-Doo?: Recipe for Disaster (2004) FTV 8+/10 { 21 min.}
b. A Pup Named Scooby-Doo: Wanted - Cheddar Alive (1988) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
c. What’s New, Scooby-Doo?: There’s No Creature Like Snow Creature (2002) FTV 7/10 { 21 min.}
d. What’s New, Scooby-Doo?: Space Ape at the Cape (2002) FTV 7+/10 { 21 min.}
e. Ash vs. Evil Dead: Third Season (2018) FTV 8-8+/10 { 279 min.}
87. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975 / Jim Sharman) 10/10 Q
88. Killer Barbys (1996 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10 G
89. La Maldicion de la Bestia (1975 / Miguel Iglesias Bonns / Spain) 7+/10 L
90. La mano de un hombre muerto (1962 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10

91-92, a-f. Horror Shorts Watched { 121 min. total}
a. Feeding Time (2016 / Matt Mercer) FTV 7+/10 { 13 min.}
b. Home Education (2016 / Andrea Niada) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
c. Beyond the Basement Door (2012 / Jason Huls) FTV 6+/10 { 26 min.}
d. The Eidolon State (2014 / Dion Cavallaro, Paul Evans Thomas) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
e. Pieces (2016 / Dan Sunley) FTV 8/10 { 15 min.}
f. A Boy’s Life (2011 / Elias Benavidez) FTV 8+/10 { 22 min.}

93. Miss Muerte (1966 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
94. Faceless (1987 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B

95-97, a-n. Iberian Shorts Watched { 191 min. total}
a. Piscina (2017 / Carlos Ruano / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 10 min.} G
b. Subb Niggurath (2013 / Roberto Julio Alamo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 19 min.}
c. De Vuelta (2015 / Gabriel Dorado / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.} G
d. Dos Variedades (2015 / Melissa Estaba / Spain) FTV 6/10 { 8 min.} B
e. El ragalo de Noa (2017 / Jesus Zatarain / Spain) FTV 5/10 { 6 min.} L
f. The Fisherman (2015 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
g. Hidden Soldier (2010 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}
h.Mi Sexualidad – El Espectro Asexual (2016 / Kaos / Spain) 7/10 { 5 min.} A
i. Artifitial (2015 / David Sanudo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
j. Al otro lado, aka: To the Other Side (2013 / Alicia Albares / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
k. Rosa (2011 / Jesus Orellana / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
l. Transito (2013 / Macarena Astorga / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.}
m. Tanatria (2012 / Sergio Manuel Sanchez / Spain) FTV 8/10 { 15 min.}
n. Evil Night (2002 / Julian Lara / Spain) 7+/10 { 20 min.}

97 Views / FTV’s: 47 / Horror Shorts: 70


Mad Monster Party?!Show
1. Plan 9 (2015 / John Johnson) FTV 4/10
2. Scooby-Doo and the Gourmet Ghost (2018 / Doug Murphy) FTV 8+/10
3. La noche del virgen (2016 / Roberto San Sebastian / Spain) FTV 7/10
4. The Whisperer in Darkness (2011 / Sean Branney) FTV 8+/10
5. The Call of Cthulhu (2005 / Andrew Leman) 8/10
6. H.P. Lovecraft’s Dunwich Horror and Other Stories (2007 / Ryo Shinagawa) FTV 6/10
7. The Dark Sleep (2012 / Brett Piper) FTV 6+/10
8. Vampyros Lesbos (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 L
9 - 10, a-j. Lovecraft Horror Shorts Watched { 120 min. total}
a. To Oblivion (1991 / Robert Cappelletto) FTV 6/10 { 12 min.}
b. The Shadow Out of Time (2012 / Richard Svensson, Daniel Lenneer) FTV 8+/10 { 15 min.}
c. The Other Gods (2013 / Richard Svensson) FTV 8+/10 { 9 min.}
d. Subb Niggurath (2013 / Roberto Julio Alamo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 19 min.}
e. Visions of Madness (2011? / Andre Brimo) FTV 7/10 { 5 min.}
f. At the Mountains of Madness (2011? / Michele Botticelli) FTV 6/10 { 34 min.}
g. At the Mountains of Madness (2016 / Ethan Miller) FTV 6/10 { 8 min.}
h. Nyarlathotep (1999 / Marco Dube) 7+/10 { 4 min.}
i. De Vermis Mysteriis (1999 / Martine Asselin, Marco Dube) 8/10 { 8 min.}
j. A Lovecraft Dream (2008 / Michele Botticelli) FTV 7/10 { 6 min.}
11. Vampyres (1974 / Jose Ramon Larraz) FTV 7+/10 B
12. She Killed in Ecstasy (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
13. La Furia del Hombre Lobo (1970 / Jose Maria Zabalza / Spain) 8/10
14. La Noche de Walpurgis (1971 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) 7+/10
15. Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (1972 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) 7/10
16. El Espanto Surge de la Tumba (1973 / Carlos Aured / Spain) 8+/10
17. El Gran Amor de Conde Dracula (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10 L
18, a-f. Horror Shorts Watched { 61 min. total}
a. The Old Man and the Goblins (1998 / Mark Cabellero, Seamus Walsh) 8+/10 {5 min.}
b. The Canal (2000 / Richard Corben) 8/10 { 4 min.}
c. From Beyond (1999 / Bob Fugger) 7+/10 { 22 min.}
d. Memory (2017 / Richard Svensson) FTV 7/10 { 4 min.}
e. Pickman (2013 / Colin Fong) FTV 7+/10 { 11 min.}
f. The Lovecraft Syndrome (2004 / David Schmidt) FTV 7/10 { 15 min.}
19. Matador (1986 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8+/10
20. Nachts, wenn Dracula erwacht, aka: Count Dracula (1970 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10
21. Il trono di fuoco, aka: The Bloody Judge (1970 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10
22. Die Säge des Todes, aka: Bloody Moon (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6+/10
23. Los crímenes de Petiot (1973 / Jose Luis Madrid / Spain) FTV 6/10
24. Les lèvres rouges (1971 / Harry Kumel) 8+/10 L
25. Scooby-Doo! Wrestlemania Mystery (2014 / Brandon Vietti) FTV 5/10
26. Sadomania (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 Q
27. La novia ensangrentada, aka: The Blood Spattered Bride (1972 / Vicente Aranda / Spain) 9/10 L
28. Nude per l'assassino, aka: Strip Nude For Your Killer (1975 / Andrea Bianchi) FTV 7+/10 L
29. Dagon (2001 / Stuart Gordon / Spain) 9/10
30. No profanar el sueño de los muertos, aka: The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974 / Jorge Grau / Spain) 9/10
31. Macumba Sexual (1983 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B
32-33, a-e. Horror Shorts Watched { 120 min. total}
a. Shadow Beyond Time (2011 / John Tzouvelekis) FTV 5/10 { 25 min.}
b. Dark Things (2015 / Nick Corbin) FTV 6/10 { 26 min.}
c. Woods (2015 / Sean van Leijenhorst) FTV 6/10 { 30 min.}
d. Banshee (2014 / Sean van Leijenhorst) FTV 6/10 { 21 min.}
e. Downstairs (2015 / Lee Boxleitner) FTV 7/10 { 18 min.}
34. The Field (2013 / Joseph Monahan, Callum Smith) FTV 6/10
35, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a.Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969 / Kenneth Anger) 7+/10 { 12 min.}
b. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954 / Kenneth Anger) 7+/10 { 38 min.}
c. From Beyond (2006 / Michael Granberry) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
36. El jorobado de la Morgue (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10
37. La rebelión de las muertas (1973 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) FTV 8+/10
38. Countess Dracula (1971 / Peter Sasdy) 7/10
39. The Vampire Lovers (1970 / Roy Ward Baker) 9/10 L
40. Lust For a Vampire (1971 / Jimmy Sangster) 6+/10 L
41. Twins of Evil (1971 / John Hough) FTV 6+/10
42. Gritos en la noche (1962 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
43, a-f. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. Daddy (2012 / Lee Boxleitner) FTV 6/10 { 4 min.}
b. Bunny Foo Foo (2017 / Lee Boxleitner) FTV 6+/10 { 1 min.}
c. The Fisherman (2015 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
d. Hidden Soldier (2010 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}
e. Tinglewood (2009 / Alexander von Hofmann) FTV 7+/10 { 18 min.}
f. Man in Box (2017 / Joel David Santner) FTV 7/10 { 5 min.}
44. The Doom Generation (1995 / Greg Araki) 8+/10 B
45. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985 / Jack Sholder) 6+/10 G
46. Flaming Creatures (1963 / Jack Smith) FTV 6+/10 Q
47, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. NSFW (2015 / C.A. Wallace) FTV 7+/10 { 31 min.}
b. The Armoire (2017 / Evan Cooper) FTV 7/10 { 15 min.}
c. The Bridge Partner (2015 / Gabriel Olson) FTV 7+/10 { 14 min.}
48. Lust For Frankenstein (1998 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
49. The Hunger (1983 / Tony Scott) 9/10 B
50, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. Die! Sitter! Die! Rupert (2015 / Lee & Sam Boxleitner) FTV 8/10 { 26 min.}
b. Zombiehagen (2014 / Jonas Ussing) FTV 7+/10 { 24 min.}
c. Broken Night (2013 / Guillermo Arriaga) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
51. 3 Bellezas (2014 / Carlos Caridad-Montero) FTV 8/10
52. La piel que habito (2011 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8/10
53. Zomblies (2010 / David Reynolds) FTV 6/10
54, a-c. Horror Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a. Reaver (2013 / Len LoBiondo) FTV 7/10 { 21 min.}
b. Kirksdale (2007 / Ryan Spindell) FTV 8/10 { 21 min.}
c. Hunger (2014 / Brian Frager) FTV 8/10 { 18 min.}
55-59, a-m. Horror TV Watched { 900 min. total}
a. Dark Shadows: Episodes 251-267 (1967) FTV 7-8/10 { 22 min. each, 374 m. total}
b.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Hush (1999 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
c.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Who Are You? (2000 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
d.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: New Moon Rising (2000 / James A. Contner) 8+/10 { 44 min.} L
e.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Family (2000 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
f.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body (2000 / Joss Whedon) 10/10 { 44 min.} L
g.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Tough Love (2001 / David Grossman) 7+/10 { 44 min.} L
h.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Once More, With Feeling (2001 / Joss Whedon) 8+/10 { 50 min.} L
i.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Seeing Red (2002 / Michael Gershman) 7+/10 { 44 min.} L
j.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Killer in Me (2003 / David Solomon) 8/10 { 42 min.} L
k.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Touched (2003 / David Solomon) 8/10 { 41 min.} L
l.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: End of Days (2003 / Marita Grabiak) 7+/10 { 42 min.}
m.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chosen (2003 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 43 min.} L
60-61, a-h. Horror Shorts Watched { 121 min. total}
a. Capstone’s Oak (2013 / Will Phelps) FTV 7+/10 { 21 min.}
b. OK Monster (2015 / Jamie DeWolf) FTV 6+/10 { 10 min.}
c. Those Among Us (2016 / Justin Paul) FTV 6/10 { 10 min.}
d. Sentient (2014 / Abel & Vurlee Vang) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
e. Zugar Zombie (2013 / Alexander Quezada) FTV 7/10 { 16 min.}
f. Gavage (2016 / Matt Reynolds) FTV 6+/10 { 12 min.}
g. Augenblicke (2011 / Martin Bargiel) FTV 8/10 { 20 min.}
h. Can’t Take My Eyes Off You (2016 / Johannes Kizler, Nik Sentenza) FTV 8+/10 { 12 min.}
62. Una libelula para cada muerto (1975 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) FTV 7/10
63. Las ratas no duermen de noche (1973 / Juan Fortuny / Spain) 7/10
64. L'éventreur de Notre-Dame (1975 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6/10 B
65. La Comtesse Noir (1973 / Jesus Franco / Portugal) 6+/10 B
66-68, a-k. Horror Shorts Watched { 181 min. total}
a. Slut (2014 / Chloe Okuno) FTV 8/10 { 21 min.}
b. The Visitant (2014 / Nick Peterson) FTV 7+/10 { 7 min.}
c. Naked Zombie Girl (2014 / Rickey Bird Jr.) FTV 5/10 { 28 min.}
d. Artifitial (2015 / David Sanudo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
e. Al otro lado, aka: To the Other Side (2013 / Alicia Albares / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
f. Das Zimmer (2009 / Nik Sentenza) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.}
g. Rosa (2011 / Jesus Orellana / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
h. Transito (2013 / Macarena Astorga / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.}
i. Tanatria (2012 / Sergio Manuel Sanchez / Spain) FTV 8/10 { 15 min.}
j. Evil Night (2002 / Julian Lara / Spain) 7+/10 { 20 min.}
k. The Storm (2013 /Andre LeBlanc) FTV 7+/10 { 14 min.}
69-70, a-e. Horror TV Watched { 365 min. total}
a. What’s New, Scooby-Doo?: Recipe for Disaster (2004) FTV 8+/10 { 21 min.}
b. A Pup Named Scooby-Doo: Wanted - Cheddar Alive (1988) FTV 7/10 { 23 min.}
c. What’s New, Scooby-Doo?: There’s No Creature Like Snow Creature (2002) FTV 7/10 { 21 min.}
d. What’s New, Scooby-Doo?: Space Ape at the Cape (2002) FTV 7+/10 { 21 min.}
e. Ash vs. Evil Dead: Third Season (2018) FTV 8-8+/10 { 279 min.}
71. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975 / Jim Sharman) 10/10 Q
72. Killer Barbys (1996 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10 G
73. La Maldicion de la Bestia (1975 / Miguel Iglesias Bonns / Spain) 7+/10 L
74. La mano de un hombre muerto (1962 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
75-76, a-f. Horror Shorts Watched { 121 min. total}
a. Feeding Time (2016 / Matt Mercer) FTV 7+/10 { 13 min.}
b. Home Education (2016 / Andrea Niada) FTV 8/10 { 25 min.}
c. Beyond the Basement Door (2012 / Jason Huls) FTV 6+/10 { 26 min.}
d. The Eidolon State (2014 / Dion Cavallaro, Paul Evans Thomas) FTV 6+/10 { 20 min.}
e. Pieces (2016 / Dan Sunley) FTV 8/10 { 15 min.}
f. A Boy’s Life (2011 / Elias Benavidez) FTV 8+/10 { 22 min.}
77. Miss Muerte (1966 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
78. Faceless (1987 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B

The LGBTIQ+ WordShow

1.Vampyros Lesbos (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 L
2-3, a-i. LGBTIQ+ Shorts Watched { 121 min. total}
a. Brotherly (2008 / JC Oliva) FTV 7/10
{ 11 min.} G
b. Semicolon (2017 / Pascal Morchen) FTV 7/10 { 27 min.} G – I couldn’t find this one on IMDb or ICM.
c. Un chant d’amour (1950 / Jean Genet) 9/10 { 26 min.} G
d. Piscina (2017 / Carlos Ruano / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 10 min.} G
e. En eftermiddag (2014 / Soren Green) FTV 7+/10 { 8 min.} G
f. De Vuelta (2015 / Gabriel Dorado / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.} G
g. Pumping (2012 / Teresa Martino) FTV 7/10 { 11 min.} T
h. I Am Transgender (2016 / Joonas Bruh) FTV 7/10 { 10 min.} T
i. Lovestruck (2015 / Brendan Gates) FTV 7/10 { 5 min.} L
4. Vampyres (1974 / Jose Ramon Larraz) FTV 7+/10 B
5. She Killed in Ecstasy (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
6. El Gran Amor de Conde Dracula (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10 L
7. ¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto? (1984 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10 G
8. Les lèvres rouges (1971 / Harry Kumel) 8+/10 L
9. Warmish (2017 / Braxie Jacobson) FTV 5/10 L
10. Sadomania (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 Q
11. La novia ensangrentada, aka: The Blood Spattered Bride (1972 / Vicente Aranda / Spain) 9/10 L
12. Nude per l'assassino, aka: Strip Nude For Your Killer (1975 / Andrea Bianchi) FTV 7+/10 L
13. Macumba Sexual (1983 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B
14, a-f. LGBTIQ+ Shorts Watched { 62 min. total}
a. Dos Variedades (2015 / Melissa Estaba / Spain) FTV 6/10 { 8 min.} Q
b. El ragalo de Noa (2017 / Jesus Zatarain / Spain) FTV 5/10 { 6 min.} L
c. Blow Job (1963 / Andy Warhol) FTV 5/10 { 27 min.} G
d. Fireworks (1949 / Kenneth Anger) 8/10 { 14 min.} G
e. Kustom Kar Komandos (1970 / Kenneth Anger) 8+/10 { 3 min.} G
f. In a Heartbeat (2017 / Esteban Bravo, Beth David) FTV 7+/10 { 4 min.} G
15. The Vampire Lovers (1970 / Roy Ward Baker) 9/10 L
16. Lust For a Vampire (1971 / Jimmy Sangster) 6+/10 L
17. The Doom Generation (1995 / Greg Araki) 8+/10 B
18. No Skin Off My Ass (1991 / Bruce la Bruce) 7+/10 G
19. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985 / Jack Sholder) 6+/10 G
20. Flaming Creatures (1963 / Jack Smith) FTV 6+/10 Q
21. Lust For Frankenstein (1998 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
22. The Hunger (1983 / Tony Scott) 9/10 B
23. Todo sobre mi madre (1999 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 10/10 Q
24, a-h. LGBTIQ+ Shorts Watched { 62 min. total}
a.Scorpio Rising (1965 / Kenneth Anger) 8+/10 { 28 min.} G
b. Queer Kid Stuff for Grown-Ups: HT Talk to Kids About LGBTQ+ Stuff (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 7 min.} Q
c. Queer Kid Stuff: L is for Lesbian! (2016) FTV 7+/10 { 3 min.} L
d. Queer Kid Stuff: B is for Bisexual! (2016) FTV 7+/10 { 3 min.} B
e. Queer Kid Stuff: T is for Trans! (2016) FTV 7+/10 { 4 min.} T
f. Queer Kid Stuff: I is for Intersex! (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 6 min.} I
g. Queer Kid Stuff: A is for Asexual! (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 6 min.} A
h. Queer Kid Stuff: LGBTQ+ Kings & Queens - Drag (2017) FTV 7+/10 { 5 min.} Q
25. More Queer Kid Stuff Watched { 60 min. total}
a. What Does Gay Mean? / He, She & They? / Unicorns are Queer Horses / Learning our LGBTs! / 3 Ways To Be a Good Ally / Intro to Intersectionality / How Do You Express Your Gender? / No More Gender Rules! / What Does Nonbinary Mean? / Coming Out / Let’s Talk About Staying Safe at School / Can I Ask People About Their Bodies? / What’s a Spectrum?!? / Our Big Queer Family (2016 - 2018) FTV 7+/10 { 60 min.} Q
26, a-e. Asexual Shorts Watched { 60 min. total}
a.Mi Sexualidad – El Espectro Asexual (2016 / Kaos / Spain) 7/10 { 5 min.} A
b.Rated X, aka: Classified as X (Documentary on Asexuality (2016 / Avenites Asexuales playlist) 8/10 { 20 min.} A
c.What Asexuals Think About Sex-Positivity (2018 / Echo Gillette, ChandlerNWilson, Aaron Ansuini) 7/10 { 11 min.} A
d.Why Do (Some) Asexuals Have Sex? (2018 / Echo Gillette, ChandlerNWilson, Aaron Ansuini) 7/10 { 17 min.} A
e.Asexual Spectrum Identities (2016 / ChandlerNWilson) 7/10 { 7 min.} A
27. La piel que habito (2011 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8/10
and the Letter Designation for the above title is...Show
T
28.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Hush (1999 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
29.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Who Are You? (2000 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
30.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: New Moon Rising (2000 / James A. Contner) 8+/10 { 44 min.} L
31.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Family (2000 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 44 min.} L
32.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body (2000 / Joss Whedon) 10/10 { 44 min.} L
33.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Tough Love (2001 / David Grossman) 7+/10 { 44 min.} L
34.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Once More, With Feeling (2001 / Joss Whedon) 8+/10 { 50 min.} L
35.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Seeing Red (2002 / Michael Gershman) 7+/10 { 44 min.} L
36.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Killer in Me (2003 / David Solomon) 8/10 { 42 min.} L
37.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Touched (2003 / David Solomon) 8/10 { 41 min.} L
38.Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chosen (2003 / Joss Whedon) 8/10 { 43 min.} L
39. L'éventreur de Notre-Dame (1975 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6/10 B
40. La Comtesse Noir (1973 / Jesus Franco / Portugal) 6+/10 B
41. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975 / Jim Sharman) 10/10 Q
42. Killer Barbys (1996 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10 G
43. La Maldicion de la Bestia (1975 / Miguel Iglesias Bonns / Spain) 7+/10 L
44. Faceless (1987 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B

Iberia, uberia, weallberia for IberiaShow
1.La noche del virgen (2016 / Roberto San Sebastian / Spain) FTV 7/10
2. Vampyros Lesbos (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 L
3. Vampyres (1974 / Jose Ramon Larraz) FTV 7+/10 B
4. She Killed in Ecstasy (1971 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
5. La Furia del Hombre Lobo (1970 / Jose Maria Zabalza / Spain) 8/10
6. La Noche de Walpurgis (1971 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) 7+/10 L
7. Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (1972 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) 7/10
8. El Espanto Surge de la Tumba (1973 / Carlos Aured / Spain) 8+/10
9. El Gran Amor de Conde Dracula (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10 L
10. ¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto? (1984 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10
11. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de "nervios” (1988 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10
12. ¡Átame! (1989 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 9/10
13. Matador (1986 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8+/10
14. Nachts, wenn Dracula erwacht, aka: Count Dracula (1970 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10
15. Il trono di fuoco, aka: The Bloody Judge (1970 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10
16. Die Säge des Todes, aka: Bloody Moon (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6+/10
17. Los crímenes de Petiot (1973 / Jose Luis Madrid / Spain) FTV 6/10
18. Sadomania (1981 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 Q
19. La novia ensangrentada, aka: The Blood Spattered Bride (1972 / Vicente Aranda / Spain) 9/10 L
20. Dagon (2001 / Stuart Gordon / Spain) 9/10
21. No profanar el sueño de los muertos, aka: The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974 / Jorge Grau / Spain) 9/10
22. Macumba Sexual (1983 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B
23. El jorobado de la Morgue (1973 / Javier Aguirre / Spain) FTV 7/10
24. La rebelión de las muertas (1973 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) FTV 8+/10
25. Gritos en la noche (1962 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
26. Lust For Frankenstein (1998 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7/10 B
27. Todo sobre mi madre (1999 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 10/10 Q
28. Hable con ella (2002 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 10/10
29. Volver (2006 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) FTV 9/10
30. La piel que habito (2011 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) 8/10
31. Julieta (2016 / Pedro Almodovar / Spain) FTV 9/10
32. El Verdugo (1963 / Luis Garcia Berlanga / Spain) FTV 8+/10
33. Una libelula para cada muerto (1975 / Leon Klimovsky / Spain) FTV 7/10
34. Las ratas no duermen de noche (1973 / Juan Fortuny / Spain) 7/10
35. L'éventreur de Notre-Dame (1975 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 6/10 B
36. La Comtesse Noir (1973 / Jesus Franco / Portugal) 6+/10 B
37. Killer Barbys (1996 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8/10 G
38. La Maldicion de la Bestia (1975 / Miguel Iglesias Bonns / Spain) 7+/10 L
39. La mano de un hombre muerto (1962 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
40. Miss Muerte (1966 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 8+/10
41. Faceless (1987 / Jesus Franco / Spain) 7+/10 B
42-44, a-n. Iberian Shorts Watched { 191 min. total}
a. Piscina (2017 / Carlos Ruano / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 10 min.} G
b. Subb Niggurath (2013 / Roberto Julio Alamo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 19 min.}
c. De Vuelta (2015 / Gabriel Dorado / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.} G
d. Dos Variedades (2015 / Melissa Estaba / Spain) FTV 6/10 { 8 min.} B
e. El ragalo de Noa (2017 / Jesus Zatarain / Spain) FTV 5/10 { 6 min.} L
f. The Fisherman (2015 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
g. Hidden Soldier (2010 / Alejandro Suárez Lozano / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 12 min.}
h.Mi Sexualidad – El Espectro Asexual (2016 / Kaos / Spain) 7/10 { 5 min.} A
i. Artifitial (2015 / David Sanudo / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 20 min.}
j. Al otro lado, aka: To the Other Side (2013 / Alicia Albares / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 20 min.}
k. Rosa (2011 / Jesus Orellana / Spain) FTV 7+/10 { 10 min.}
l. Transito (2013 / Macarena Astorga / Spain) FTV 7/10 { 13 min.}
m. Tanatria (2012 / Sergio Manuel Sanchez / Spain) FTV 8/10 { 15 min.}
n. Evil Night (2002 / Julian Lara / Spain) 7+/10 { 20 min.}


psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#16

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » December 1st, 2018, 9:20 pm

November 2018 Film Log
All November ViewingsShow
1. Hodejegerne, aka: Headhunters (2011 / Morten Tyldum / Norway, Sweden, Denmark) FTV 8+/10
2. Drive a Crooked Road (1954 / Richard Quine) FTV 8/10
3. Out of the Past (1947 / Jacques Tourneur) 10/10
4. The Letter (1940 / William Wyler) FTV 8/10
5. The Whistler (1944 / William Castle) FTV 7+/10
6. They Live By Night (1948 / Nicholas Ray) 10/10
7. The Asphalt Jungle (1950 / John Huston) 10/10
8. The Big Operator (1959 / Charles Haas) FTV 8/10
9. Kiss Me Deadly (1955 / Robert Aldrich) 9+/10
10. The Maltese Falcon (1941 / John Huston) 10/10
11. In a Lonely Place (1950 / Nicholas Ray) 9/10
12. Haxan (1922 / Benjamin Christensen / Sweden, Denmark) 8+/10
13. Double Indemnity (1944 / Billy Wilder) 10/10
14. Ministry of Fear (1944 / Fritz Lang) 9+/10
15. Mark of the Whistler (1944 / William Castle) FTV 7+/10
16. The Seventh Victim (1943 / Mark Robson) 7/10
17. The Power of the Whistler (1945 / Lew Landers) FTV 7+/10
18. Nora inu, aka: Stray Dog (1949 / Akira Kurosawa) 9/10
19. Voice of the Whistler (1945 / William Castle) FTV 7/10
20. The Killing (1956 / Stanley Kubrick) 10/10
21. Killer’s Kiss (1955 / Stanley Kubrick) 7+/10
22. Mysterious Intruder (1946 / William Castle) FTV 7+/10
23. The Big Heat (1953 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
24. Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (1958 / Louis Malle) 10/10
25. Baby Face Nelson (1957 / Don Siegel) FTV 8+/10
26. The Fallen Idol (1948 / Carol Reed) 10/10
27. Secret of the Whistler (1946 / George Sherman) FTV 6/10
28. A Place in the Sun (1951 / George Stevens) FTV 8+/10
29. The Third Man (1949 / Carol Reed) 9+/10
30. The Thirteenth Hour (1947 / William Clemens) FTV 7/10
31. On Dangerous Ground (1951 / Nicholas Ray, Ida Lupino) FTV 9/10
32. Hamnstad, aka: Port of Call (1948 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 7+/10
33. Sommerlak, aka: Summer Interlude (1951 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 8/10
34. Sommarnattens leende, aka: Port of Call (1955 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 10/10
35. Det sjunde inseglet, aka: The Seventh Seal (1957 / Ingmar Bergman) 10/10
36. Smultronstallet, aka: Wild Strawberries (1957 / Ingmar Bergman) 10/10
37. Ansiktet, aka: The Magician (1958 / Ingmar Bergman) 9/10
38. Jungfrukallal, aka: The Virgin Spring (1960 / Ingmar Bergman) 10/10
39. Sasom i en spegel, aka: Through a Glass Darkly (1961 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 8/10
40. The Narrow Margin (1952 / Richard Fleischer) 9/10
41. The Return of the Whistler (1948 / D. Ross Lederman) FTV 7+/10
42. Hrafninn flygur, aka: When the Raven Flies (1984 / Hrafn Gunnlaugsson / Iceland) FTV 8+/10
43. Total Balalaika Show (1994 / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland) 8+/10
44. The Night Has Eyes (1942 / Leslie Arliss) FTV 6+/10
45. Zappa (1983 / Bille August / Denmark) FTV 8+/10
46. Tro, håb og kærlighed, aka: Twist + Shout (1984 / Bille August / Denmark) FTV 8+/10
47. Nattvardsgasterna, aka: Winter Light (1963 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9+/10
48. Tystnaden, aka: The Silence (1963 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8+/10
49. Inherent Vice (2014 / Paul Thomas Anderson) FTV 8+/10
50. Persona (1966 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10
51. Viskningar och rop, aka: Cries & Whispers (1972 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9+/10
52. Wicked Woman (1953 / Russell Rouse) FTV 8/10
53. Mr. Arkadin (1955 / Orson Welles) FTV 4/10
54. Trollflojten (1975 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10
55-60. Scener ur ett aktenskap, aka: Scenes From a Marriage (1973 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8+/10 {6 episodes / 283 minutes}
61-64. Fanny och Alexander (1983 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10 {4 episodes / 312 minutes}
65. Confidential (1935 / Edward L. Cahn) FTV 7+/10
66. Birkebeinerne, aka: The Last King (2016 / Nils Gaup / Norway) FTV 8+/10
67. Haakon Haakonsen, aka: Shipwrecked (1990 / Nils Gaup / Norway) FTV 8/10
68. Reisen til julestjernen, aka: Journey to the Christmas Star (2012 / Nils Gaup / Norway) FTV 8/10
69. Madonna of the Desert (1948 / George Blair) FTV 7+/10
70. I Hired a Contract Killer (1990 / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland) 8+/10
71. Sudden Fear (1952 / David Miller) FTV 7+/10
72. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018 / Peyton Reed) FTV 7/10
72 Views / FTV’s: 40


Success to Crime!Show
1. Hodejegerne, aka: Headhunters (2011 / Morten Tyldum / Norway, Sweden, Denmark) FTV 8+/10
2. Drive a Crooked Road (1954 / Richard Quine) FTV 8/10
3. Out of the Past (1947 / Jacques Tourneur) 10/10
4. The Letter (1940 / William Wyler) FTV 8/10
5. The Whistler (1944 / William Castle) FTV 7+/10
6. They Live By Night (1948 / Nicholas Ray) 10/10
7. The Asphalt Jungle (1950 / John Huston) 10/10
8. The Big Operator (1959 / Charles Haas) FTV 8/10
9. Kiss Me Deadly (1955 / Robert Aldrich) 9+/10
10. The Maltese Falcon (1941 / John Huston) 10/10
11. In a Lonely Place (1950 / Nicholas Ray) 9/10
12. Double Indemnity (1944 / Billy Wilder) 10/10
13. Ministry of Fear (1944 / Fritz Lang) 9+/10
14. Mark of the Whistler (1944 / William Castle) FTV 7+/10
15. The Seventh Victim (1943 / Mark Robson) 7/10
16. The Power of the Whistler (1945 / Lew Landers) FTV 7+/10
17. Nora inu, aka: Stray Dog (1949 / Akira Kurosawa) 9/10
18. Voice of the Whistler (1945 / William Castle) FTV 7/10
19. The Killing (1956 / Stanley Kubrick) 10/10
20. Killer’s Kiss (1955 / Stanley Kubrick) 7+/10
21. Mysterious Intruder (1946 / William Castle) FTV 7+/10
22. The Big Heat (1953 / Fritz Lang) 9/10
23. Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (1958 / Louis Malle) 10/10
24. Baby Face Nelson (1957 / Don Siegel) FTV 8+/10
25. The Fallen Idol (1948 / Carol Reed) 10/10
26. Secret of the Whistler (1946 / George Sherman) FTV 6/10
27. A Place in the Sun (1951 / George Stevens) FTV 8+/10
28. The Third Man (1949 / Carol Reed) 9+/10
29. The Thirteenth Hour (1947 / William Clemens) FTV 7/10
30. On Dangerous Ground (1951 / Nicholas Ray, Ida Lupino) FTV 9/10
31. The Narrow Margin (1952 / Richard Fleischer) 9/10
32. The Return of the Whistler (1948 / D. Ross Lederman) FTV 7+/10
33. The Night Has Eyes (1942 / Leslie Arliss) FTV 6+/10
34. Inherent Vice (2014 / Paul Thomas Anderson) FTV 8+/10
35. Wicked Woman (1953 / Russell Rouse) FTV 8/10
36. Mr. Arkadin (1955 / Orson Welles) FTV 4/10
37. Confidential (1935 / Edward L. Cahn) FTV 7+/10
38. Madonna of the Desert (1948 / George Blair) FTV 7+/10
39. I Hired a Contract Killer (1990 / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland) 8+/10
40. Sudden Fear (1952 / David Miller) FTV 7+/10

The Big Noir by yearShow
1935 - Confidential
1940 – The Letter
1941 – The Maltese Falcon
1942 – The Night Has Eyes
1943 – The Seventh Victim
1944 – The Whistler / Double Indemnity / Ministry of Fear / Mark of the Whisperer
1945 – The Power of the Whistler / Voice of the Whistler
1946 – Mysterious Intruder / Secret of the Whistler
1947 – Out of the Past / The Thirteenth Hour
1948 – They Live By Night / The Fallen Idol / The Return of the Whistler / Madonna of the Desert
1949 – Nora inu, aka: Stray Dog / The Third Man
1950 – The Asphalt Jungle / In a Lonely Place
1951 – A Place in the Sun / On Dangerous Ground
1952 – The Narrow Margin / Sudden Fear
1953 – The Big Heat / Wicked Woman
1954 – Drive a Crooked Road
1955 – Kiss Me Deadly / Killer’s Kiss / Mr. Arkadin
1956 – The Killing
1957 – Baby Face Nelson
1958 - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
1959 – The Big Operator
1990 – I Hired a Contract Killer
2011 – Hodejegerne
2014 – Inherent Vice
CRITERION backwards begins with NOIRShow
1.They Live By Night (1948 / Nicholas Ray) 10/10
2. The Asphalt Jungle (1950 / John Huston) 10/10
3. Kiss Me Deadly (1955 / Robert Aldrich) 9+/10
4. In a Lonely Place (1950 / Nicholas Ray) 9/10
5. Haxan (1922 / Benjamin Christensen / Sweden, Denmark) 8+/10
6.Ministry of Fear (1944 / Fritz Lang) 9+/10
7. Nora inu, aka: Stray Dog (1949 / Akira Kurosawa) 9/10
8. The Killing (1956 / Stanley Kubrick) 10/10
9. Killer’s Kiss (1955 / Stanley Kubrick) 7+/10
10. Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (1958 / Louis Malle) 10/10
11. The Fallen Idol (1948 / Carol Reed) 10/10
12. The Third Man (1949 / Carol Reed) 9+/10
13. Hamnstad, aka: Port of Call (1948 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 7+/10
14. Sommerlak, aka: Summer Interlude (1951 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 8/10
15. Sommarnattens leende, aka: Port of Call (1955 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 10/10
16. Det sjunde inseglet, aka: The Seventh Seal (1957 / Ingmar Bergman) 10/10
17. Smultronstallet, aka: Wild Strawberries (1957 / Ingmar Bergman) 10/10
18. Ansiktet, aka: The Magician (1958 / Ingmar Bergman) 9/10
19. Jungfrukallal, aka: The Virgin Spring (1960 / Ingmar Bergman) 10/10
20. Sasom i en spegel, aka: Through a Glass Darkly (1961 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 8/10
21. Total Balalaika Show (1994 / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland) 8+/10
22. Nattvardsgasterna, aka: Winter Light (1963 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9+/10
23. Tystnaden, aka: The Silence (1963 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8+/10
24. Persona (1966 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10
25. Viskningar och rop, aka: Cries & Whispers (1972 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9+/10
26. Mr. Arkadin (1955 / Orson Welles) FTV 4/10
27. Trollflojten (1975 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10
28-33. Scener ur ett aktenskap, aka: Scenes From a Marriage (1973 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8+/10 {6 episodes / 283 minutes}
34-37. Fanny och Alexander (1983 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 10/10 {4 episodes / 312 minutes}
Skandi-ListShow
1.Hodejegerne, aka: Headhunters (2011 / Morten Tyldum / Norway, Sweden, Denmark) FTV 8+/10
2. Haxan (1922 / Benjamin Christensen / Sweden, Denmark) 8+/10
3. Hamnstad, aka: Port of Call (1948 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 7+/10
4. Sommerlak, aka: Summer Interlude (1951 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8/10
5. Sommarnattens leende, aka: Port of Call (1955 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 10/10
6. Det sjunde inseglet, aka: The Seventh Seal (1957 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 10/10
7. Smultronstallet, aka: Wild Strawberries (1957 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 10/10
8. Ansiktet, aka: The Magician (1958 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9/10
9. Jungfrukallal, aka: The Virgin Spring (1960 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 10/10
10. Sasom i en spegel, aka: Through a Glass Darkly (1961 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8/10
11. Hrafninn flygur, aka: When the Raven Flies (1984 / Hrafn Gunnlaugsson / Iceland) FTV 8+/10
12. Total Balalaika Show (1994 / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland) 8+/10
13. Zappa (1983 / Bille August / Denmark) FTV 8+/10
14. Tro, håb og kærlighed, aka: Twist + Shout (1984 / Bille August / Denmark) FTV 8+/10
15. Nattvardsgasterna, aka: Winter Light (1963 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9+/10
16. Tystnaden, aka: The Silence (1963 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8+/10
17. Persona (1966 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10
18. Viskningar och rop, aka: Cries & Whispers (1972 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 9+/10
19. Trollflojten (1975 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 8+/10
20-22. Mini-Series Combined {595 minutes total}
a. Scener ur ett aktenskap, aka: Scenes From a Marriage (1973 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) FTV 8+/10 {6 episodes / 283 minutes}
b. Fanny och Alexander (1983 / Ingmar Bergman / Sweden) 10/10 {4 episodes / 312 minutes}
23. Birkebeinerne, aka: The Last King (2016 / Nils Gaup / Norway) FTV 8+/10
24. Haakon Haakonsen, aka: Shipwrecked (1990 / Nils Gaup / Norway) FTV 8/10
25. Reisen til julestjernen, aka: Journey to the Christmas Star (2012 / Nils Gaup / Norway) FTV 8/10
26. I Hired a Contract Killer (1990 / Aki Kaurismaki / Finland) 8+/10

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#17

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » January 3rd, 2019, 2:10 am

December 2018 Film Log
All December ViewingsShow
1. Filmworker (2017 / Tony Zierra) FTV 8+/10
2. Rock ‘N’ Roll Nightmare (1987 / John Fasano) FTV 5/10
3. Away From Her (2006 / Sarah Polley) 9/10
4. Back to God’s Country (1919 / David Hartford) FTV 8+/10
5. My Winnipeg (2007 / Guy Maddin) FTV 8+/10
6. Stories We Tell (2012 / Sarah Polley) 9/10
7. Take This Waltz (2011 / Sarah Polley) FTV 7+/10
8. Generation Zapped (2017 / Sabine El Gemayel) FTV 8/10
9. Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018 / Darin Coelho Spring) FTV 9/10
10. Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: the Plan 9 Companion (1992 / Mark Patrick Carducci) 8/10
11. Vampira and Me (2012 / Ray Greene) 8+/10
12. Best Worst Movie (2009 / Michael Paul Stephenson) 10/10
13. The Saddest Music in the World (2003 / Guy Maddin) 7/10
14. Careful (1992 / Guy Maddin) 8/10
15-17. Planet Earth: Episodes 1-3 (2006) FTV 7+/10
18. Remember (2015 / Atom Egoyan) FTV 8+/10
19. The Sweet Hereafter (1997 / Atom Egoyan) 9+/10
20. The Captive (2014 / Atom Egoyan) FTV 7+/10
21-24. Planet Earth: Episodes 4-7 (2006) FTV 7+/10
25. Mommy (2014 / Xavier Dolan) FTV 9+/10
26. Jane (2017 / Brett Morgen) FTV 9/10
27. Warrendale (1967 / Alan King) FTV 8/10
28. Arrival (2016 / Denis Villeneuve) FTV 8/10
29. Black Code (2016 / Nicholas de Pencier) FTV 7+/10
30. The Silent Partner (1978 / Daryl Duke) 9/10
31. A Christmas Story (1983 / Bob Clark) 9+/10
32. Enemy (2013 / Denis Villeneuve) FTV 8+/10
33. October Gale (2014 / Ruba Natta) FTV 7+/10
34. Shivers (1975 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
35a. The Days Before Christmas (1958) FTV 8+/10 {29 min.}
35b. Artist in Montreal (1954) FTV 7/10 {30 min.}
35c. The Jolifou Inn (1955) FTV 8+/10 {10 min.}
36. Rabid (1977 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
37. Fast Company (1979 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
38. The Brood (1979 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
39. Scanners (1981 / David Cronenberg) 9/10
40. Damaged Lives (1933 / Edgar G. Ulmer) FTV 6/10
41.Forum Shorts {63 min. total}
a.A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965 / Bill Melendez) 9+/10 {Fav Xmas / 26 min.}
b.The Snowman (1982 / Dianne Jackson) 9+/10 {Fav Xmas / 27 min.}
c.Yozhik v tumane (1975 / Yuri Norstein) FTV 9/10 {Fav Xmas / 10 min.}
42. Videodrome (1983 / David Cronenberg) 9/10
43. The Dead Zone (1983 / David Cronenberg) 9+/10
44. The Fly (1986 / David Cronenberg) 9/10
45. Friday the 13th: Faith Healer (1988 / David Cronenberg) 7+/10
46-49. Planet Earth: Episodes 8-11 (2006) FTV 7+/10
50. Crumb (1994 / Terry Zwigoff) 9/10
51. Bad Santa (2003 / Terry Zwigoff) 8+/10
52. American Experience: Tesla (2016) FTV 7+/10
53. Vernon, Florida (1981 / Errol Morris) 7+/10
54. Gremlins (1984 / Joe Dante) 9+/10
55-57.Forum Doco Shorts {182 min. total}
a.Ilha das flores (1989 / Jorge Furtado) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco / 13 min.}
b.Powers of Ten (1977/ Charles and Ray Eames) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 9 min.}
c.Khaneh siah ast (1963 / Forugh Farrokhzad) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco / 22 min.}
d.Gadajace glowy (1980 / Krzysztof Kieslowski) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 14 min.}
e.Zoo (1962 / Bert Haanstra) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Doco / 11 min.}
f.Vremena goda (1975 / Artavazd Peleshian) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 29 min.}
g.Glas (1958 / Bert Haanstra) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Doco / 11 min.}
h.Regen (1929 / Joris Ivens) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 14 min.}
i.Las Hurdes (1933 / Luis Bunuel) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 30 min.}
j.La Soufriere (1977 / Werner Herzog) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 29 min.}
58. Les invasions barbares (2003 / Denys Arcand) 10/10
59. Dead Ringers (1988 / David Cronenberg) 9+/10
60-65. The Civil War: Episodes 1-6 (1990 / Ken Burns) FTV 9/10
66-70. Cosmos: Episodes 1-5 (1980) FTV 8+/10
71. Ladies and Gentlemen, Mr. Leonard Cohen (1965 / Donald Brittain, Don Owen) FTV 8/10
72. Jack Kerouac’s Road: A Franco-American Odyssey (1987 / Hermenegilde Chiasson) 8/10
73-80. Cosmos: Episodes 6-13 (1980) FTV 8+/10
81-82. Forum Doco Shorts {121 min. total}
a.The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes (1971 / Stan Brakhage) FTV 6/10 {Fav Doco / 32 min.}
b.Window Water Baby Moving (1959 / Stan Brakhage) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco / 13 min.}
c.The Private Life of a Cat (1947 / Alexander Hammid, Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco / 22 min.}
d.Daybreak Express (1953 / D.A. Pennebaker) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 5 min.}
e.Menq (1969 / Artavazd Peleshian) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 27 min.}
f.Now (1965 / Santiago Alvarez) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 5 min.}
g.Precious Images (1986 / Chuck Workman) 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 8 min.}
h.100 Years at the Movies (1994 / Chuck Workman) 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 9 min.}
83-85. The Civil War: Episodes 7-9 (1990 / Ken Burns) FTV 9/10
86. Finding Farley (2009 / Leanne Allison) FTV 8+/10
86 Views / FTV’s: 59


The Doco is Real InShow
1,Filmworker (2017 / Tony Zierra) FTV 8+/10
2. My Winnipeg (2007 / Guy Maddin) FTV 8+/10
3. Stories We Tell (2012 / Sarah Polley) 9/10
4. Generation Zapped (2017 / Sabine El Gemayel) FTV 8/10
5. Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018 / Darin Coelho Spring) FTV 9/10
6. Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: the Plan 9 Companion (1992 / Mark Patrick Carducci) 8/10
7. Vampira and Me (2012 / Ray Greene) 8+/10
8. Best Worst Movie (2009 / Michael Paul Stephenson) 10/10
9-11. Planet Earth: Episodes 1-3 (2006) FTV 7+/10
12-15. Planet Earth: Episodes 4-7 (2006) FTV 7+/10
16. Jane (2017 / Brett Morgen) FTV 9/10
17. Warrendale (1967 / Alan King) FTV 8/10
18. Black Code (2016 / Nicholas de Pencier) FTV 7+/10
19a. The Days Before Christmas (1958) FTV 8+/10 {29 min.}
19b. Artist in Montreal (1954) FTV 7/10 {30 min.}
19c. The Jolifou Inn (1955) FTV 8+/10 {10 min.}
20-23. Planet Earth: Episodes 8-11 (2006) FTV 7+/10
24. Crumb (1994 / Terry Zwigoff) 9/10
25. American Experience: Tesla (2016) FTV 7+/10
26. Vernon, Florida (1981 / Errol Morris) 7+/10
27-29.Forum Doco Shorts {182 min. total}
a.Ilha das flores (1989 / Jorge Furtado) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco / 13 min.}
b.Powers of Ten (1977/ Charles and Ray Eames) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 9 min.}
c.Khaneh siah ast (1963 / Forugh Farrokhzad) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco / 22 min.}
d.Gadajace glowy (1980 / Krzysztof Kieslowski) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 14 min.}
e.Zoo (1962 / Bert Haanstra) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Doco / 11 min.}
f.Vremena goda (1975 / Artavazd Peleshian) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 29 min.}
g.Glas (1958 / Bert Haanstra) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Doco / 11 min.}
h.Regen (1929 / Joris Ivens) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 14 min.}
i.Las Hurdes (1933 / Luis Bunuel) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 30 min.}
j.La Soufriere (1977 / Werner Herzog) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 29 min.}
30-35. The Civil War: Episodes 1-6 (1990 / Ken Burns) FTV 9/10
36-40. Cosmos: Episodes 1-5 (1980) FTV 8+/10
41. Ladies and Gentlemen, Mr. Leonard Cohen (1965 / Donald Brittain, Don Owen) FTV 8/10
42. Jack Kerouac’s Road: A Franco-American Odyssey (1987 / Hermenegilde Chiasson) 8/10
43-50. Cosmos: Episodes 6-13 (1980) FTV 8+/10
51-52. Forum Doco Shorts {121 min. total}
a.The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes (1971 / Stan Brakhage) FTV 6/10 {Fav Doco / 32 min.}
b.Window Water Baby Moving (1959 / Stan Brakhage) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco / 13 min.}
c.The Private Life of a Cat (1947 / Alexander Hammid, Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco / 22 min.}
d.Daybreak Express (1953 / D.A. Pennebaker) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 5 min.}
e.Menq (1969 / Artavazd Peleshian) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 27 min.}
f.Now (1965 / Santiago Alvarez) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 5 min.}
g.Precious Images (1986 / Chuck Workman) 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 8 min.}
h.100 Years at the Movies (1994 / Chuck Workman) 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 9 min.}
53-55. The Civil War: Episodes 7-9 (1990 / Ken Burns) FTV 9/10
56. Finding Farley (2009 / Leanne Allison) FTV 8+/10
Canada on the ChesterfieldShow
1. Rock ‘N’ Roll Nightmare (1987 / John Fasano) FTV 5/10
2. Away From Her (2006 / Sarah Polley) 9/10
3. Back to God’s Country (1919 / David Hartford) FTV 8+/10
4. My Winnipeg (2007 / Guy Maddin) FTV 8+/10
5. Stories We Tell (2012 / Sarah Polley) 9/10
6. Take This Waltz (2011 / Sarah Polley) FTV 7+/10
7. The Saddest Music in the World (2003 / Guy Maddin) 7/10
8. Careful (1992 / Guy Maddin) 8/10
9. Remember (2015 / Atom Egoyan) FTV 8+/10
10. The Sweet Hereafter (1997 / Atom Egoyan) 9+/10
11. The Captive (2014 / Atom Egoyan) FTV 7+/10
12. Mommy (2014 / Xavier Dolan) FTV 9+/10
13. Warrendale (1967 / Alan King) FTV 8/10
14. Black Code (2016 / Nicholas de Pencier) FTV 7+/10
15. The Silent Partner (1978 / Daryl Duke) 9/10
16. A Christmas Story (1983 / Bob Clark) 9+/10
17. Enemy (2013 / Denis Villeneuve) FTV 8+/10
18. October Gale (2014 / Ruba Natta) FTV 7+/10
19. Shivers (1975 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
20. Three short Canadian docos from the 1950s {total time: 69 min.}
a. The Days Before Christmas (1958) FTV 8+/10 {29 min.}
b. Artist in Montreal (1954) FTV 7/10 {30 min.}
c. The Jolifou Inn (1955) FTV 8+/10 {10 min.}
21. Rabid (1977 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
22. Fast Company (1979 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
23. The Brood (1979 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10
24. Scanners (1981 / David Cronenberg) 9/10
25. Damaged Lives (1933 / Edgar G. Ulmer) FTV 6/10
26. Videodrome (1983 / David Cronenberg) 9/10
27. The Dead Zone (1983 / David Cronenberg) 9+/10
28. The Fly (1986 / David Cronenberg) 9/10
29. Friday the 13th: Faith Healer (1988 / David Cronenberg) 7+/10
30. Les invasions barbares (2003 / Denys Arcand) 10/10
31. Dead Ringers (1988 / David Cronenberg) 9+/10
32. Ladies and Gentlemen, Mr. Leonard Cohen (1965 / Donald Brittain, Don Owen) FTV 8/10
33. Jack Kerouac’s Road: A Franco-American Odyssey (1987 / Hermenegilde Chiasson) 8/10
34. Finding Farley (2009 / Leanne Allison) FTV 8+/10

ListomaniaShow
1,Away From Her (2006 / Sarah Polley) 9/10 {Fav Canadian}
2. My Winnipeg (2007 / Guy Maddin) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Canadian}
3. Stories We Tell (2012 / Sarah Polley) 9/10 {Fav Canadian}
4. Best Worst Movie (2009 / Michael Paul Stephenson) 10/10 {Fav Docos}
5. The Saddest Music in the World (2003 / Guy Maddin) 7/10 {Fav Canadian}
6. Careful (1992 / Guy Maddin) 8/10 {Fav 90s & Canadian}
7-9. Planet Earth: Episodes 1-3 (2006) FTV 7+/10 {Fav 2000s}
10. The Sweet Hereafter (1997 / Atom Egoyan) 9+/10 {Fav Canadian}
11-14. Planet Earth: Episodes 4-7 (2006) FTV 7+/10 {Fav 2000s}
15. Mommy (2014 / Xavier Dolan) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Canadian}
16. Warrendale (1967 / Alan King) FTV 8/10 {Fav Canadian}
17. Arrival (2016 / Denis Villeneuve) FTV 8/10 {1001 Fav}
18. The Silent Partner (1978 / Daryl Duke) 9/10 {Fav Canadian}
19. A Christmas Story (1983 / Bob Clark) 9+/10 {Fav Canadian}
20. Enemy (2013 / Denis Villeneuve) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Canadian}
21. Shivers (1975 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10 {Fav Canadian}
22. The Brood (1979 / David Cronenberg) 8+/10 {Fav Canadian}
23. Scanners (1981 / David Cronenberg) 9/10 {Fav Canadian}
24.Forum Shorts {63 min. total}
a.A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965 / Bill Melendez) 9+/10 {Fav Xmas / 26 min.}
b.The Snowman (1982 / Dianne Jackson) 9+/10 {Fav Xmas / 27 min.}
c.Yozhik v tumane (1975 / Yuri Norstein) FTV 9/10 {Fav Shorts / 10 min.}
25. Videodrome (1983 / David Cronenberg) 9/10 {Fav Canadian}
26. The Dead Zone (1983 / David Cronenberg) 9+/10 {Fav Canadian}
27. The Fly (1986 / David Cronenberg) 9/10 {Fav Canadian}
28-31. Planet Earth: Episodes 8-11 (2006) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco}
32. Crumb (1994 / Terry Zwigoff) 9/10 {Fav Doco}
33. Bad Santa (2003 / Terry Zwigoff) 8+/10 {Fav Xmas}
34. Gremlins (1984 / Joe Dante) 9+/10 {Fav Xmas}
35-37.Forum Doco Shorts {182 min. total}
a.Ilha das flores (1989 / Jorge Furtado) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco / 13 min.}
b.Powers of Ten (1977/ Charles and Ray Eames) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 9 min.}
c.Khaneh siah ast (1963 / Forugh Farrokhzad) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco / 22 min.}
d.Gadajace glowy (1980 / Krzysztof Kieslowski) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 14 min.}
e.Zoo (1962 / Bert Haanstra) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Doco / 11 min.}
f.Vremena goda (1975 / Artavazd Peleshian) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 29 min.}
g.Glas (1958 / Bert Haanstra) FTV 9+/10 {Fav Doco / 11 min.}
h.Regen (1929 / Joris Ivens) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 14 min.}
i.Las Hurdes (1933 / Luis Bunuel) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 30 min.}
j.La Soufriere (1977 / Werner Herzog) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 29 min.}
38. Les invasions barbares (2003 / Denys Arcand) 10/10 {Fav Canadian}
39. Dead Ringers (1988 / David Cronenberg) 9+/10 {Fav Canadian}
40-45. The Civil War: Episodes 1-6 (1990 / Ken Burns) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco}
46-50. Cosmos: Episodes 1-5 (1980) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco}
51-58. Cosmos: Episodes 6-13 (1980) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco}
59-60. Forum Doco Shorts {121 min. total}
a.The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes (1971 / Stan Brakhage) FTV 6/10 {Fav Doco / 32 min.}
b.Window Water Baby Moving (1959 / Stan Brakhage) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco / 13 min.}
c.The Private Life of a Cat (1947 / Alexander Hammid, Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {Fav Doco / 22 min.}
d.Daybreak Express (1953 / D.A. Pennebaker) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 5 min.}
e.Menq (1969 / Artavazd Peleshian) FTV 8/10 {Fav Doco / 27 min.}
f.Now (1965 / Santiago Alvarez) FTV 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 5 min.}
g.Precious Images (1986 / Chuck Workman) 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 8 min.}
h.100 Years at the Movies (1994 / Chuck Workman) 8+/10 {Fav Doco / 9 min.}
61-63. The Civil War: Episodes 7-9 (1990 / Ken Burns) FTV 9/10 {Fav Doco}



User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1108
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#18

Post by peeptoad » February 15th, 2019, 2:19 pm

Yo, beatnik! I enjoyed perusing your logs here... are you doing this again for 2019?

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#19

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 27th, 2019, 9:30 pm

peeptoad wrote:
February 15th, 2019, 2:19 pm
Yo, beatnik! I enjoyed perusing your logs here... are you doing this again for 2019?
Yep, I just got behind in posting them. Glad you're finding some use in perusing them, peeps. I'll try and get the last two months up today.

:cheers:

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#20

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 27th, 2019, 9:35 pm

January 2019 Film Log (all my January viewings were for the Sci/Fi/Fantasy challenge)

Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy?Show
1. Ready Player One (2018 / Steven Spielberg) FTV 7/10
2. Annihilation (2018 / Alex Garland) FTV 7/10
3. The Shape of Water (2017 / Guillermo del Toro) FTV 8/10
4. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018 / Ron Howard) FTV 7+/10
5. The Brain (1988 / Ed Hunt) FTV 6/10
6. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018 / J.A. Bayona) FTV 7/10
7. MST3K: Gamera (1988 / Season KTMA, Ep. 5) FTV 6/10
8. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016 / David Yates) FTV 7+/10
9-11. The Invaders: Episodes 1-3 (1967) 8+/10
12. MST3K: Gamera vs. Gaos (1988) FTV 6+/10
13. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017 / Guy Ritchie) FTV 7+/10
14. Transformers: The Last Knight (2017 / Michael Bay) FTV 4/10
15. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 / Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones) 9+/10
16. Jabberwocky (1977 / Terry Gilliam) 8+/10
17. Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013 / Jay Oliva) FTV 8+/10
18. Time Bandits (1981 / Terry Gilliam) 9+/10
19. MST3K: Gamera vs. Zigra (1988) FTV 7/10
20. Sheena (1984 / John Guillermin) 7+/10
21. Sheena: Pilot (2000) FTV 7/10
22. MST3K: Gamera vs. Guiron (1989) FTV 7/10
23. Battlestar Galactica: Saga of a Star World (1978) 7+/10
24-28. Battlestar Galactica: episodes 2-6 (1978) 7+/10
29-30. Battlestar Galactica: episodes 7-8 (1978) 7+/10
31. Her (2013 / Spike Jonze) FTV 9/10
32. MST3K: Phase IV (1989) FTV 7/10
33. The Stone Tape (1972 / Peter Sasdy) FTV 8/10
34-43. Shorter TV Works – 608 Total Minutes
a.Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Season One (2008-2009) FTV 8+/10 {503 min.}
b.Superman: First Season – episodes 1-5 (1996) FTV 7+/10 {105 min.}
44. MST3K: Deathstalker and the Warriors From Hell (1996) FTV 7+/10
45. Incredibles 2 (2018 / Brad Bird) FTV 7+/10
46. Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash (2018 / Ethan Spaulding) FTV 7+/10
47-49. Quatermass II (1955 / Rudolph Cartier) 8/10 {188 min.}
50. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990 / Steve Barron) 6/10
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014 / Jonathan Liebesman) FTV 4/10
52. Bleeding Steel (2017 / Leo Zhang) FTV 5/10
53. Killers From Space (1955 / F. Lee Wilder) 7/10
54-63. Battlestar Galactica: episodes 9-18 (1978) 7+/10
64. Deadpool 2 (2018 / David Leitch) FTV 7/10
65. BBC Sunday-Night Theatre: Nineteen Eighty-Four (1954 / Rudolph Cartier) FTV 9/10
66-68. Battlestar Galactica: episodes 19-21 (1978) 7+/10
69. Star Trek (2009 / J.J. Abrams) 8+/10
70. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013 / J.J. Abrams) 8/10
71. Star Trek Beyond (2016 / Justin Lin) FTV 7+/10
72-81. Galactica 1980 (1980) FTV 4/10
82-91. Shorter TV Works – 600 Total Minutes
a.Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Season Two (2009-2010) FTV 8+/10 {495 min.}
b.Superman: First Season – episodes 6-10 (1996) FTV 7+/10 {105 min.}
92. The Zero Theorem (2013 / Terry Gilliam) FTV 8/10
93. Isle of Dogs (2018 / Wes Anderson) FTV 9/10
94. The Black Cauldron (1985 / Ted Berman, Richard Rich) 6+/10
95. Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1989 / Masami Hata, William T. Hurtz) FTV 7/10
96. Assignment: Outer Space (1960 / Antonio Margheriti) FTV 6+/10


96 Views / FTV’s: 60

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#21

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 27th, 2019, 9:38 pm

February 2019 Film Log (all my viewings in February were Doubles in the Oscar and 30s challenges)

30somethings / My Bologna Has a First Name… / Double your Pleasu…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}

59-62. a-x. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 243 min. total}
a. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
b. Audioscopiks (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
c. The Calico Dragon (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 8 min.}
d. How To Sleep (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 11 min.}
e. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
f. Tit for Tat (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 19 min.}
g. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
h. Bored of Education (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 10 min.}
i. The Country Cousin (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
j. Give Me Liberty (1936) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 22 min.}
k. The Old Mill Pond (1936) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
l. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 17 min.}
m. The Old Mill (1937) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
n. Educated Fish (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
o. The Little Match Girl (1937) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
p. Romance of Radium (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 10 min.}
q. Brave Little Tailor (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
r. Good Scouts (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
s. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
t. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
u. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
v. Peace on Earth (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
w. The Pointer (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
x. The Ugly Duckling (1939) FTV 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}


62 Views / FTV’s: 23

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#22

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » April 2nd, 2019, 6:05 pm

March 2019 Film Log
All March ViewingsShow
1. La Novia (2015 / Paula Ortiz) FTV 7+/10
2. The Hunters (2013 / Nisha Ganatra) FTV 5/10
3. A Wrinkle in Time (2018 / Ava DuVernay) FTV 5/10
4. Ratboy (1986 / Sondra Locke) FTV 6/10
5. Raspberry Magic (2010 / Leena Pendharkar) FTV 7+/10
6. The Trouble with Angels (1966 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10
7. Chilly Scenes of Winter (1979 / Joan Micklin Silver) 8/10
8-11, a-j. Shorts & TV {240 min. total}
a. Daniel Boone: The King’s Shilling (1967 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
b. At Land (1944 / Maya Deren) FTV 8/10 {15 min.}
c. Gilligan’s Island: Good Night Sweet Skipper (1964 / Ida Lupino) 7+/10 {25 min.}
d. Gilligan’s Island: Wrongway Feldman (1964 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {26 min.}
e. Bewitched: A is For Aardvark (1965 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {25 min.}
f. Arabesque for Kenneth Anger (1961 / Marie Menken) FTV 6/10 {5 min.}
g. Andy Warhol (1965 / Marie Menken) FTV 6/10 {22 min.}
h. Go! Go! Go! (1964 / Marie Menken) FTV 7+/10 {12 min.}
i. Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Sybilla (1960 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {30 min.}
j. Alfred Hitchcock Presents: A Crime For Mothers (1961 / Ida Lupino) 7+/10 {30 min.}
12. Monsoon Wedding (2001 / Mira Nair) FTV 8+/10
13. So Far From India (1983 / Mira Nair) FTV 7/10
14. India Cabaret (1985 / Mira Nair) FTV 7+/10
15. Mrs. Soffel (1984 / Gillian Armstrong) 8+/10
16-18, a-g. Shorts & TV {183 min. total}
a. Migration (2008 / Mira Nair) FTV 7+/10 {19 min.}
b. How Can It Be (2008 / Mira Nair) FTV 7/10 {9 min.}
c. Have Gun – Will Travel: First, Catch a Tiger (1959 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10 {26 min.}
d. Have Gun – Will Travel: The Lady on the Wall (1960 / Ida Lupino) FTV 9/10 {26 min.}
e. Have Gun – Will Travel: Lady With a Gun (1960 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {26 min.}
f. Have Gun – Will Travel: The Gold Bar (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10 {26 min.}
g. The Fugitive: The Garden House (1964 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {51 min.}
19. Clueless (1995 / Amy Heckerling) FTV 7+/10
20. The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2012 / Mira Nair) FTV 8+/10
21. Waitress (2007 / Adrienne Shelly) FTV 8/10
22. Woman Walks Ahead (2017 / Susanna White) FTV 9/10
23. Chantilly Lace (1993 / Linda Yellen) FTV 7+/10
24. Selma (2014 / Ava DuVernay) FTV 7+/10
25-28, a-h. Shorts & TV {243 min. total}
a.Twilight Zone: The Masks (1964 / Ida Lupino) 7+/10 {26 min.}
b. The Fugitive: Fatso (1963 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {51 min.}
c. The Day the Mercedes Became a Hat (1993 / Mira Nair) FTV 7/10 {11 min.}
d. 11’09”01 – September 11: India (2002 / Mira Nair) 9+/10 {11 min.}
e. The Virginian: Deadeye Dick (1966 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {77 min.}
f. Thriller: Trio For Terror (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
g. Lights (1966 / Marie Menken) FTV 6+/10 {6 min.}
h. Notebook (1963 / Marie Menken) FTV 6+/10 {11 min.}
29. Divine Horsemen (1985 / Maya Deren, Cherel Winett Itō) FTV 7/10
30-31, a-g. Shorts & TV {122 min. total}
a. Meshes of the Afternoon (1943 / Maya Deren) 8/10 {14 min.}
b. Witch’s Cradle (1944 / Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {13 min.}
c. Thriller: Mr. George (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
d. Glimpse of the Garden (1957 / Marie Menken) FTV 6/10 {5 min.}
e. A Study in Choreography for Camera (1945 / Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {3 min.}
f. Ritual in Transfigured Time (1946 / Maya Deren) FTV 9/10 {15 min.}
g. The Private Life of a Cat (1947 / Maya Deren) 8/10 {22 min.}
32. Our Kind of Traitor (2016 / Susanna White) 8+/10
33. L'invitation au voyage (1927 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 9/10 {40 min. Double}
34, a-b. Shorts & TV {62 min. total}
a. Thriller: What Beckoning Ghost? (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
b. Meditation on Violence (1949 / Maya Deren) 8/10 {12 min.}
35. La coquille et le clergyman (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {40 min. Double}
36. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse (2000 / Agnes Varda) 9/10 {Double}
37. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse… deux ans apres (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {Double}
38. Visages Villages (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 9/10 {Double}
39, a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {61 min. / Double}
a. Black Panthers (1968 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8/10 {31 min. / Double}
b. Hommage a Zgougou (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {2 min. / Double}
c. Les 3 boutons (2015 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {11 min. / Double}
d. Letters (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 8/10 {3 min. / Double}
e. The Cabin on the Beach (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Music (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
g. Disque 957 (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {6 min. / Double}
40. White Material (2009 / Claire Denis) FTV 8/10 {Double (Triple if I was doing the War challenge too!)}
41. Nakom (2016 / Kelly Daniela Norris, T.W. Pittman) FTV 8/10
42-43. a-k. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. L’homme atlantique (1981 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Themes et variations (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. Danses espagnoles (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
d. Celles qui s’en font (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {6 min. / Double}
e. Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque (1929 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {5 min. / Double}
f. Le retour a la vie (1936 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 6/10 {10 min. / Double}
g. Les mains negatives (1978 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {14 min. / Double}
h. Junior (2011 / Julia Ducournau) FTV 8+/10 {22 min. / Double}
i. Le pêcheur dans le torrent (1897 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
j. le ballon dirigeable ‘le patrie’ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
k. La vérité sur l'homme-singe (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {6 min. / Double}
44. The Children of Chabannes (1999 / Lisa Gossels, Dean Wetherell) FTV 7+/10
45. Jacquot de Nantes (1991 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
46. Chaos (2001 / Coline Serreau) FTV 6/10 {Double}
47. Kung-fu master! (1988 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
48. Sans toit ni loi (1985 / Agnes Varda) 10/10 {Double}
49-50. a-r. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. La souriante Mme Beudet (1923 / Germaine Dulac) 8+/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Le matelas épileptique (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. L'enfant de la barricade (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {6 min. / Double}
d. Le piano irresistible (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 8/10 {4 min. / Double}
e. Le lit a roulettes (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Une heroine de quatre ans (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
g. Le frotteur (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
h. Le bonnet à poil (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
i. La glu (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
j. Course a la saucisse (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {4 min. / Double}
k. Le fils du garde-chasse (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {5 min. / Double}
l. Effets de mer (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
m. Les resultats du feminisme (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
n. Le Noel de Monsieur le cure (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
o. Une histoire roulante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
p. La maratre (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {7 min. / Double}
q. La hierarchie dans l’amour (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {3 min. / Double}
r. la femme collante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {3 min. / Double}
51. Loving Vincent (2017 / Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) FTV 8/10
52. Grave (2016 / Julia Ducournau) 8/10 {Double}
53. a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {60 min. / Double}
a. Madam a des envies (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {4 min. / Double}
b. Une course d’obstacle (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
c. La vie du Christ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {34 min. / Double}
d. Espagne (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {11 min. / Double}
e. La malaguena et le torero (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
f. Le coq dresse de Cook et Rilly (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
g. Le tango (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
54.L'année dernière à Marienbad (1961 / Alain Resnais) 9/10
55. Zero de conduite (1933 / Jean Vigo) 8/10
56. L’ecume des jours (2013 / Michel Gondry) FTV 8/10
57. Bande a part (1964 / Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
58. Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot (1953 / Jacques Tati) 10/10
59. Mon oncle (1958 / Jacques Tati) 8/10
60. a-c. Shorts From France {60 min.}
a. A propos de Nice (1930 / Jean Vigo) 8/10 {24 min.}
b. Un chant d’amour (1950 / Jean Genet) 9/10 {26 min.}
c. 20,000 lieues sous les mers (1907 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {10 min.}
61. Le viol du vampire (1968 / Jean Rollin) FTV 6+/10
62. La vampire nue (1970 / Jean Rollin) FTV 6/10
63x-66. a-s. Shorts From France {241 min.}
a. la belle au bois dormant (1908 / Albert Capellani, Lucien Nonguet)
FTV 7/10 {14 min.}
b. L’eclipse du soleil en pleine lune (1907 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {9 min.}
c. Il y a un dieu pour les ivrognes (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7/10 {4 min.}
d. Conte de la grand-mere et reve de l’enfant (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7/10 {5 min.}
e. Hallucinations pharmaceutiques ou Le truc de potard (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7/10 {13 min.}
f. La bonne bergere et la mauvaise princesse (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8/10 {14 min.}
g. Le locataire diabolique (1909 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8+/10 {7 min.}
h. Les illusions fantaisistes (1909 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {5 min.}
i. Les aventures de baron de Munchhausen (1911 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8/10 {11 min.}
j. le chevalier des neiges (1912 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {16 min.}
k. A la conquete du pole (1912 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8/10 {33 min.}
l. Le voyage de la famille Bourrichon (1913 / Georges Melies)
FTV 6+/10 {15 min.}
m. Le royaume des fees (1903 / Georges Melies) 8/10 {17 min.}
n. Le voyage a travers l’impossible (1904 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {24 min.}
o. Les amours jaunes (1958 / Jean Rollin)
FTV 5/10 {9 min.}
p. Les pays loin (1965 / Jean Rollin)
FTV 6/10 {16 min.}
q. Un chien andalou (1929 / Luis Bunuel) 10/10 {16 min.}
r. Max prend un bain (1910 / Max Linder)
FTV 8/10 {8 min.}
s. Le chapeau de Max (1913 / Max Linder)
FTV 8+/10 {5 min.}
67-70, a-e. Shorts & TV Directed by Women {268 min. total = 4 points}
a. Gilligan’s Island: The Producer (1966 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {25 min.}
b. Thriller: Guillotine (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
c. Thriller: The Last of the Sommervilles (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10 {50 min.}
d. Thriller: The Closed Cabinet (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {50 min.}
e. Maigret: Maigret se trompe (1994 / Joyce Bunuel) FTV 8/10 {93 min. / Double}
71-75, a-b. French TV {726 min. total = 6 points}
a. Engrenages: Season 5 (2014) FTV 8+/10 {633 min.}
b. Maigret: Maigret se trompe (1994 / Joyce Bunuel) FTV 8/10 {93 min. / Double}
76. a-e. Shorts From France {63 min.}
a. Les vacances de Max (1914 / Max Linder)
FTV 7+/10 {16 min.}
b. Max victim du quinquina (1911 / Max Linder)
FTV 7+/10 {17 min.}
c. L’anglais tel que Max le parle (1914 / Max Linder)
FTV 8+/10 {10 min.}
d. Max dans sa famille (1911 / Max Linder)
FTV 6+/10 {10 min.}
e. Max reprind sa liberte (1912 / Max Linder)
FTV 6/10 {10 min.}
77-81. Parade’s End (2012 / Susanna White) FTV 9/10 {5 episode mini-series}

Views: 81 / FTV’s: 63


SHE Who Must Be ObeyedShow
1. La Novia (2015 / Paula Ortiz) FTV 7+/10
2. The Hunters (2013 / Nisha Ganatra) FTV 5/10
3. A Wrinkle in Time (2018 / Ava DuVernay) FTV 5/10
4. Ratboy (1986 / Sondra Locke) FTV 6/10
5. Raspberry Magic (2010 / Leena Pendharkar) FTV 7+/10
6. The Trouble with Angels (1966 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10
7. Chilly Scenes of Winter (1979 / Joan Micklin Silver) 8/10
8-11, a-j. Shorts & TV {240 min. total}
a. Daniel Boone: The King’s Shilling (1967 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
b. At Land (1944 / Maya Deren) FTV 8/10 {15 min.}
c. Gilligan’s Island: Good Night Sweet Skipper (1964 / Ida Lupino) 7+/10 {25 min.}
d. Gilligan’s Island: Wrongway Feldman (1964 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {26 min.}
e. Bewitched: A is For Aardvark (1965 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {25 min.}
f. Arabesque for Kenneth Anger (1961 / Marie Menken) FTV 6/10 {5 min.}
g. Andy Warhol (1965 / Marie Menken) FTV 6/10 {22 min.}
h. Go! Go! Go! (1964 / Marie Menken) FTV 7+/10 {12 min.}
i. Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Sybilla (1960 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {30 min.}
j. Alfred Hitchcock Presents: A Crime For Mothers (1961 / Ida Lupino) 7+/10 {30 min.}
12. Monsoon Wedding (2001 / Mira Nair) FTV 8+/10
13. So Far From India (1983 / Mira Nair) FTV 7/10
14. India Cabaret (1985 / Mira Nair) FTV 7+/10
15. Mrs. Soffel (1984 / Gillian Armstrong) 8+/10
16-18, a-g. Shorts & TV {183 min. total}
a. Migration (2008 / Mira Nair) FTV 7+/10 {19 min.}
b. How Can It Be (2008 / Mira Nair) FTV 7/10 {9 min.}
c. Have Gun – Will Travel: First, Catch a Tiger (1959 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10 {26 min.}
d. Have Gun – Will Travel: The Lady on the Wall (1960 / Ida Lupino) FTV 9/10 {26 min.}
e. Have Gun – Will Travel: Lady With a Gun (1960 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {26 min.}
f. Have Gun – Will Travel: The Gold Bar (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10 {26 min.}
g. The Fugitive: The Garden House (1964 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {51 min.}
19. Clueless (1995 / Amy Heckerling) FTV 7+/10
20. The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2012 / Mira Nair) FTV 8+/10
21. Waitress (2007 / Adrienne Shelly) FTV 8/10
22. Woman Walks Ahead (2017 / Susanna White) FTV 9/10
23. Chantilly Lace (1993 / Linda Yellen) FTV 7+/10
24. Selma (2014 / Ava DuVernay) FTV 7+/10
25-28, a-h. Shorts & TV {243 min. total}
a.Twilight Zone: The Masks (1964 / Ida Lupino) 7+/10 {26 min.}
b. The Fugitive: Fatso (1963 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {51 min.}
c. The Day the Mercedes Became a Hat (1993 / Mira Nair) FTV 7/10 {11 min.}
d. 11’09”01 – September 11: India (2002 / Mira Nair) 9+/10 {11 min.}
e. The Virginian: Deadeye Dick (1966 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {77 min.}
f. Thriller: Trio For Terror (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
g. Lights (1966 / Marie Menken) FTV 6+/10 {6 min.}
h. Notebook (1963 / Marie Menken) FTV 6+/10 {11 min.}
29. Divine Horsemen (1985 / Maya Deren, Cherel Winett Itō) FTV 7/10
30-31, a-g. Shorts & TV {122 min. total}
a. Meshes of the Afternoon (1943 / Maya Deren) 8/10 {14 min.}
b. Witch’s Cradle (1944 / Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {13 min.}
c. Thriller: Mr. George (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
d. Glimpse of the Garden (1957 / Marie Menken) FTV 6/10 {5 min.}
e. A Study in Choreography for Camera (1945 / Maya Deren) FTV 7+/10 {3 min.}
f. Ritual in Transfigured Time (1946 / Maya Deren) FTV 9/10 {15 min.}
g. The Private Life of a Cat (1947 / Maya Deren) 8/10 {22 min.}
32. Our Kind of Traitor (2016 / Susanna White) 8+/10
33. L'invitation au voyage (1927 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 9/10 {40 min. Double}
34, a-b. Shorts & TV {62 min. total}
a. Thriller: What Beckoning Ghost? (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
b. Meditation on Violence (1949 / Maya Deren) 8/10 {12 min.}
35. La coquille et le clergyman (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {40 min. Double}
36. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse (2000 / Agnes Varda) 9/10 {Double}
37. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse… deux ans apres (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {Double}
38. Visages Villages (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 9/10 {Double}
39, a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {61 min. / Double}
a. Black Panthers (1968 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8/10 {31 min. / Double}
b. Hommage a Zgougou (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {2 min. / Double}
c. Les 3 boutons (2015 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {11 min. / Double}
d. Letters (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 8/10 {3 min. / Double}
e. The Cabin on the Beach (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Music (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
g. Disque 957 (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {6 min. / Double}
40. White Material (2009 / Claire Denis) FTV 8/10 {Double (Triple if I was doing the War challenge too!)}
41. Nakom (2016 / Kelly Daniela Norris, T.W. Pittman) FTV 8/10
42-43. a-k. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. L’homme atlantique (1981 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Themes et variations (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. Danses espagnoles (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
d. Celles qui s’en font (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {6 min. / Double}
e. Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque (1929 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {5 min. / Double}
f. Le retour a la vie (1936 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 6/10 {10 min. / Double}
g. Les mains negatives (1978 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {14 min. / Double}
h. Junior (2011 / Julia Ducournau) FTV 8+/10 {22 min. / Double}
i. Le pêcheur dans le torrent (1897 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
j. le ballon dirigeable ‘le patrie’ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
k. La vérité sur l'homme-singe (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {6 min. / Double}
44. The Children of Chabannes (1999 / Lisa Gossels, Dean Wetherell) FTV 7+/10
45. Jacquot de Nantes (1991 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
46. Chaos (2001 / Coline Serreau) FTV 6/10 {Double}
47. Kung-fu master! (1988 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
48. Sans toit ni loi (1985 / Agnes Varda) 10/10 {Double}
49-50. a-r. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. La souriante Mme Beudet (1923 / Germaine Dulac) 8+/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Le matelas épileptique (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. L'enfant de la barricade (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {6 min. / Double}
d. Le piano irresistible (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 8/10 {4 min. / Double}
e. Le lit a roulettes (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Une heroine de quatre ans (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
g. Le frotteur (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
h. Le bonnet à poil (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
i. La glu (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
j. Course a la saucisse (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {4 min. / Double}
k. Le fils du garde-chasse (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {5 min. / Double}
l. Effets de mer (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
m. Les resultats du feminisme (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
n. Le Noel de Monsieur le cure (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
o. Une histoire roulante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
p. La maratre (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {7 min. / Double}
q. La hierarchie dans l’amour (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {3 min. / Double}
r. la femme collante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {3 min. / Double}
51. Loving Vincent (2017 / Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) FTV 8/10
52. Grave (2016 / Julia Ducournau) 8/10 {Double}
53. a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {60 min. / Double}
a. Madam a des envies (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {4 min. / Double}
b. Une course d’obstacle (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
c. La vie du Christ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {34 min. / Double}
d. Espagne (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {11 min. / Double}
e. La malaguena et le torero (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
f. Le coq dresse de Cook et Rilly (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
g. Le tango (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
54-57, a-e. Shorts & TV Directed by Women {268 min. total = 4 points}
a. Gilligan’s Island: The Producer (1966 / Ida Lupino) 7/10 {25 min.}
b. Thriller: Guillotine (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7+/10 {50 min.}
c. Thriller: The Last of the Sommervilles (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 8/10 {50 min.}
d. Thriller: The Closed Cabinet (1961 / Ida Lupino) FTV 7/10 {50 min.}
e. Maigret: Maigret se trompe (1994 / Joyce Bunuel) FTV 8/10 {93 min. / Double}
58-62. Parade’s End (2012 / Susanna White) FTV 9/10 {5 episode mini-series}



Cinémathèque FrançaiseShow
1.L'année dernière à Marienbad (1961 / Alain Resnais) 9/10
2. L'invitation au voyage (1927 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 9/10 {40 min. Double}
3. La coquille et le clergyman (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {40 min. Double}
4. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse (2000 / Agnes Varda) 9/10 {Double}
5. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse… deux ans apres (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {Double}
6. Visages Villages (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 9/10 {Double}
7. a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {61 min. / Double}
a. Black Panthers (1968 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8/10 {31 min. / Double}
b. Hommage a Zgougou (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {2 min. / Double}
c. Les 3 boutons (2015 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {11 min. / Double}
d. Letters (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 8/10 {3 min. / Double}
e. The Cabin on the Beach (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Music (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
g. Disque 957 (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {6 min. / Double}
8. White Material (2009 / Claire Denis) FTV 8/10 {Double (Triple if I was doing the War challenge too!)}
9-10. a-k. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. L’homme atlantique (1981 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Themes et variations (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. Danses espagnoles (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
d. Celles qui s’en font (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {6 min. / Double}
e. Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque (1929 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {5 min. / Double}
f. Le retour a la vie (1936 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 6/10 {10 min. / Double}
g. Les mains negatives (1978 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {14 min. / Double}
h. Junior (2011 / Julia Ducournau) FTV 8+/10 {22 min. / Double}
i. Le pêcheur dans le torrent (1897 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
j. le ballon dirigeable ‘le patrie’ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
k. La vérité sur l'homme-singe (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {6 min. / Double}
11. Jacquot de Nantes (1991 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
12. Chaos (2001 / Coline Serreau) FTV 6/10 {Double}
13. Kung-fu master! (1988 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
14. Sans toit ni loi (1985 / Agnes Varda) 10/10 {Double}
15-16. a-r. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. La souriante Mme Beudet (1923 / Germaine Dulac) 8+/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Le matelas épileptique (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. L'enfant de la barricade (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {6 min. / Double}
d. Le piano irresistible (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 8/10 {4 min. / Double}
e. Le lit a roulettes (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Une heroine de quatre ans (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
g. Le frotteur (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
h. Le bonnet à poil (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
i. La glu (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
j. Course a la saucisse (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {4 min. / Double}
k. Le fils du garde-chasse (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {5 min. / Double}
l. Effets de mer (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
m. Les resultats du feminisme (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
n. Le Noel de Monsieur le cure (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
o. Une histoire roulante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
p. La maratre (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {7 min. / Double}
q. La hierarchie dans l’amour (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {3 min. / Double}
r. la femme collante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {3 min. / Double}
17. Grave (2016 / Julia Ducournau) 8/10 {Double}
18. Zero de conduite (1933 / Jean Vigo) 8/10
19. L’ecume des jours (2013 / Michel Gondry) FTV 8/10
20. Bande a part (1964 / Jean-Luc Godard) 8/10
21. Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot (1953 / Jacques Tati) 10/10
22. a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {60 min. / Double}
a. Madam a des envies (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {4 min. / Double}
b. Une course d’obstacle (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
c. La vie du Christ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {34 min. / Double}
d. Espagne (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {11 min. / Double}
e. La malaguena et le torero (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
f. Le coq dresse de Cook et Rilly (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
g. Le tango (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
23. Mon oncle (1958 / Jacques Tati) 8/10
24. a-c. Shorts From France {60 min.}
a. A propos de Nice (1930 / Jean Vigo) 8/10 {24 min.}
b. Un chant d’amour (1950 / Jean Genet) 9/10 {26 min.}
c. 20,000 lieues sous les mers (1907 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {10 min.}
25. Le viol du vampire (1968 / Jean Rollin) FTV 6+/10
26. La vampire nue (1970 / Jean Rollin) FTV 6/10
27-30. a-s. Shorts From France {241 min.}
a. la belle au bois dormant (1908 / Albert Capellani, Lucien Nonguet)
FTV 7/10 {14 min.}
b. L’eclipse du soleil en pleine lune (1907 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {9 min.}
c. Il y a un dieu pour les ivrognes (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7/10 {4 min.}
d. Conte de la grand-mere et reve de l’enfant (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7/10 {5 min.}
e. Hallucinations pharmaceutiques ou Le truc de potard (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7/10 {13 min.}
f. La bonne bergere et la mauvaise princesse (1908 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8/10 {14 min.}
g. Le locataire diabolique (1909 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8+/10 {7 min.}
h. Les illusions fantaisistes (1909 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {5 min.}
i. Les aventures de baron de Munchhausen (1911 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8/10 {11 min.}
j. le chevalier des neiges (1912 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {16 min.}
k. A la conquete du pole (1912 / Georges Melies)
FTV 8/10 {33 min.}
l. Le voyage de la famille Bourrichon (1913 / Georges Melies)
FTV 6+/10 {15 min.}
m. Le royaume des fees (1903 / Georges Melies) 8/10 {17 min.}
n. Le voyage a travers l’impossible (1904 / Georges Melies)
FTV 7+/10 {24 min.}
o. Les amours jaunes (1958 / Jean Rollin)
FTV 5/10 {9 min.}
p. Les pays loin (1965 / Jean Rollin)
FTV 6/10 {16 min.}
q. Un chien andalou (1929 / Luis Bunuel) 10/10 {16 min.}
r. Max prend un bain (1910 / Max Linder)
FTV 8/10 {8 min.}
s. Le chapeau de Max (1913 / Max Linder)
FTV 8+/10 {5 min.}
31-36, a-b. French TV {723 min. total = 6 points}
a. Engrenages: Season 5 (2014) FTV 8+/10 {633 min.}
b. Maigret: Maigret se trompe (1994 / Joyce Bunuel) FTV 8/10 {90 min. / Double}
37. a-e. Shorts From France {63 min.}
a. Les vacances de Max (1914 / Max Linder)
FTV 7+/10 {16 min.}
b. Max victim du quinquina (1911 / Max Linder)
FTV 7+/10 {17 min.}
c. L’anglais tel que Max le parle (1914 / Max Linder)
FTV 8+/10 {10 min.}
d. Max dans sa famille (1911 / Max Linder)
FTV 6+/10 {10 min.}
e. Max reprind sa liberte (1912 / Max Linder)
FTV 6/10 {10 min.}



Double Time - March – Heptwothreefour…Show
1. L'invitation au voyage (1927 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 9/10 {40 min. Double}
2. La coquille et le clergyman (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {40 min. Double}
3. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse (2000 / Agnes Varda) 9/10 {Double}
4. Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse… deux ans apres (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {Double}
5. Visages Villages (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 9/10 {Double}
6. a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {61 min. / Double}
a. Black Panthers (1968 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8/10 {31 min. / Double}
b. Hommage a Zgougou (2002 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {2 min. / Double}
c. Les 3 boutons (2015 / Agnes Varda) FTV 8+/10 {11 min. / Double}
d. Letters (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 8/10 {3 min. / Double}
e. The Cabin on the Beach (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Music (2017 / Agnes Varda, JR) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
g. Disque 957 (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {6 min. / Double}
7. White Material (2009 / Claire Denis) FTV 8/10 {Double (Triple if I was doing the War challenge too!)}
8-9. a-k. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. L’homme atlantique (1981 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Themes et variations (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. Danses espagnoles (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
d. Celles qui s’en font (1928 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8+/10 {6 min. / Double}
e. Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque (1929 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 8/10 {5 min. / Double}
f. Le retour a la vie (1936 / Germaine Dulac) FTV 6/10 {10 min. / Double}
g. Les mains negatives (1978 / Marguerite Duras) FTV 5/10 {14 min. / Double}
h. Junior (2011 / Julia Ducournau) FTV 8+/10 {22 min. / Double}
i. Le pêcheur dans le torrent (1897 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
j. le ballon dirigeable ‘le patrie’ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {1 min. / Double}
k. La vérité sur l'homme-singe (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {6 min. / Double}
10. Jacquot de Nantes (1991 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
11. Chaos (2001 / Coline Serreau) FTV 6/10 {Double}
12. Kung-fu master! (1988 / Agnes Varda) 8+/10 {Double}
13. Sans toit ni loi (1985 / Agnes Varda) 10/10 {Double}
14-15. a-r. Shorts by French Women Directors {120 min. / Double}
a. La souriante Mme Beudet (1923 / Germaine Dulac) 8+/10 {38 min. / Double}
b. Le matelas épileptique (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {10 min. / Double}
c. L'enfant de la barricade (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {6 min. / Double}
d. Le piano irresistible (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 8/10 {4 min. / Double}
e. Le lit a roulettes (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
f. Une heroine de quatre ans (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
g. Le frotteur (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7+/10 {4 min. / Double}
h. Le bonnet à poil (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
i. La glu (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {4 min. / Double}
j. Course a la saucisse (1907 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {4 min. / Double}
k. Le fils du garde-chasse (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {5 min. / Double}
l. Effets de mer (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
m. Les resultats du feminisme (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {7 min. / Double}
n. Le Noel de Monsieur le cure (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {6 min. / Double}
o. Une histoire roulante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {2 min. / Double}
p. La maratre (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {7 min. / Double}
q. La hierarchie dans l’amour (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {3 min. / Double}
r. la femme collante (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 7/10 {3 min. / Double}
16. Grave (2016 / Julia Ducournau) 8/10 {Double}
17. a-g. Shorts by French Women Directors {60 min. / Double}
a. Madam a des envies (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6+/10 {4 min. / Double}
b. Une course d’obstacle (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {5 min. / Double}
c. La vie du Christ (1906 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {34 min. / Double}
d. Espagne (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 6/10 {11 min. / Double}
e. La malaguena et le torero (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
f. Le coq dresse de Cook et Rilly (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
g. Le tango (1905 / Alice Guy-Blache) FTV 5/10 {2 min. / Double}
18. Maigret: Maigret se trompe (1994 / Joyce Bunuel) FTV 8/10 {93 min. / Double}

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#23

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » April 30th, 2019, 9:01 pm

April 2019 Film Log
It’s not the coffee, it’s the bunk.Show
1. The Great Lie (1941 / Edmund Goulding) FTV 7+/10
2. Captive Wild Woman (1943 / Edward Dmytryk) FTV 6/10
3. Jungle Woman (1944 / Reginald Le Borg) FTV 4+/10
4. Man Made Monster (1941 / George Waggner) FTV 7+/10
5. Horror Island (1941 / George Waggner) FTV 5/10
6. Drums of the Desert (1940 / George Waggner) FTV 5/10
7. The Black Cat (1941 / Albert S. Rogell) FTV 7/10
8. Night Monster (1942 / Ford Beebe) FTV 6+/10
9. Jungle Man (1941 / Harry Fraser) FTV 5+/10
10. Waterloo Bridge (1940 / Mervyn Le Roy) FTV 7+/10
11. That Hamilton Woman (1941 / Alexander Korda) FTV 7+/10
12. Background to Danger (1943 / Raoul Walsh) FTV 8/10
13. The Mask of Dimitrios (1944 / Jean Negulesco) FTV 7+/10
14. Three Strangers (1946 / Jean Negulesco) FTV 7+/10
15. The Verdict (1946 / Don Siegel) FTV 8/10
16. Jungle Siren (1942 / Sam Newfield) FTV 6+/10
17. Arabian Nights (1942 / John Rawlins) FTV 7/10
18. The Mark of Zorro (1940 / Rouben Mamoulian) 8+/10
19. Blood and Sand (1941 / Rouben Mamoulian) FTV 8/10
20. Lucky Ghost (1942 / William Beaudine) FTV 6+/10
21. Jungle Jim (1948 / William Berke) FTV 6+/10
22. Find the Blackmailer (1943 / D. Ross Lederman) FTV 6/10
23. You’re Out of Luck (1941 / Howard Bretherton) FTV 6/10
24. The Lost Tribe (1949 / William Berke) FTV 6/10
25. Wake of the Red Witch (1948 / Edward Ludwig) FTV 6/10
26. Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake (1942 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10
27. The Black Swan (1942 / Henry King) FTV 7+/10
28. Captain from Castille (1947 / Henry King) FTV 7+/10
29. Prince of Foxes (1949 / Henry King) FTV 7+/10
30. Dr. Cyclops (1940 / Ernest B. Schoedsack) FTV 6+/10
31-39, a-b. Serials {542 min. total}
a. Batman and Robin (1949 / Spencer Gordon Bennet) FTV 6+/10 {264 min.}
b. Holt of the Secret Service (1941 / James W. Horne) FTV 7/10 {278 min.}
40. Topper Returns (1941 / Roy Del Ruth) FTV 7/10
41. Chasing Trouble (1940 / Howard Bretherton) FTV 6/10
42. The Smiling Ghost (1941 / Lewis Seilor) FTV 6/10
43. Revenge of the Zombies (1943 / Steve Sekely) 6/10
44. The Hidden Hand (1942 / Ben Stoloff) FTV 7/10
45. The Ape Man (1943 / William Beaudine) 7/10
46. King of the Zombies (1941 / Jean Yarbrough) 6+/10
47. The Mummy’s Hand (1940 / Christy Cabanne) 7/10
48. The Mummy’s Tomb (1942 / Harold Young) 5+/10
49. The Mummy’s Ghost (1944 / Reginald Le Borg) 5+/10
50. Desperate Journey (1942 / Raoul Walsh) FTV 8+/10
51. The Invisible Man Returns (1940 / Joe May) 7/10
52. Return of the Ape Man (1944 / Phil Rosen) FTV 6+/10
53. The Mummy’s Curse (1944 / Leslie Goodwins) 6+/10
54. Edge of Darkness (1943 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10
55. Northern Pursuit (1943 / Raoul Walsh) FTV 8/10
56. The Invisible Woman (1940 / A. Edward Sutherland) 7+/10
57. Uncertain Glory (1944 / Raoul Walsh) FTV 8+/10
58. Hollywood Canteen (1944 / Delmer Daves) FTV 8+/10
59. Zombies on Broadway (1945 / Gordon Douglas) FTV 7/10
60. Voodoo Man (1944 / William Beaudine) FTV 7/10
61. The Return of the Vampire (1943 / Lew Landers) FTV 7+/10
62. The Ape (1940 / William Nigh) 7+/10
63. The Monster Maker (1944 / Sam Newfield) 6+/10
64. Freckles Comes Home (1942 / Jean Yarbrough) FTV 5/10
65. Black Friday (1940 / Arthur Lubin) FTV 8/10
66. Before I Hang (1940 / Nick Grinde) FTV 7+/10
67. The Flying Serpent (1946 / Sam Newfield) 6/10
68. Invisible Agent (1942 / Edwin L. Marin) 7/10
69. The Man With Nine Lives (1940 / Nick Grinde) FTV 7+/10
70. The Boogie Man Will Get You (1942 / Lew Landers) FTV 7/10
71. Girls in Chains (1943 / Edgar G. Ulmer) FTV 6/10
72. The Invisible Man’s Revenge (1944 / Ford Beebe) 7/10
73. The Devil Commands (1941 / Edward Dmytryk) FTV 8/10
74. The Climax (1944 / George Waggner) FTV 6/10
75. The Corpse Vanishes (1942 / Wallace Ford) 8/10
76. She-Wolf of London (1946 / Jean Yarbrough) 7/10
77. You’ll Find Out (1940 / David Butler) FTV 6/10
78. Sensations of 1945 (1944 / Andrew Stone) FTV 8/10
79-80, a-g. Shorts {122 min. total}
x. You Nazty Spy! (1940 / Jules White) FTV 8+/10 {18 min.}
b. Rockin’ Thru the Rockies (1940 / Jules White) 7/10 {17 min.}
c. A Plumbing We Will Go (1940 / Del Lord) 8+/10 {18 min.}
d. Nutty But Nice (1940 / Jules White) 7+/10 {18 min.}
e. How High is Up? (1940 / Del Lord) FTV 7/10 {17 min.}
f. From Nurse to Worse (1940 / Jules White) 8/10 {17 min.}
g. No Census, No Feeling (1940 / Del Lord) FTV 7/10 {17 min.}


…and a bite of bunk with my coffee…Show
81. The Meg (2018 / Jon Turteltaub) FTV 8/10

Views: 81 / FTV’s: 63

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#24

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » June 8th, 2019, 10:24 pm

May 2019 Film Log
On my Cayuse, let me wonder over yonder…Show
1. Border Patrol (1943 / Lesley Selander) FTV 7/10
2. Doomed Caravan (1941 / Lesley Selander) FTV 7/10
3. Fool’s Gold (1946 / George Archainbaud) FTV 7/10
4. Song of Old Wyoming (1945 / Robert Tansey) FTV 7+/10
5. Law of the Lash (1947 / Ray Taylor) FTV 6+/10
6. Forty Thieves (1944 / Lesley Selander) FTV 7+/10
7. Hidden Gold (1940 / Lesley Selander) FTV 7/10
8. The Arizona Kid (1939 / Joseph Kane) 7+/10
9. Young Buffalo Bill (1940 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7+/10
10. Man From Oklahoma (1945 / Frank McDonald) FTV 7/10
11. Return of the Lash (1947 / Ray Taylor) FTV 7/10
12. The Ranger and the Lady (1940 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7/10
13. Don’t Fence Me In (1945 / John English) 8/10
14. The Golden Stallion (1949 / William Witney) 9/10
15. Trigger, Jr. (1950 / William Witney) 8/10
16. My Pal Trigger (1946 / Frank McDonald, Yakima Canutt) 8/10
17. The Range Busters (1940 / S. Roy Luby) FTV 6/10
18. Lights of Old Santa Fe (1944 / Frank McDonald) FTV 6+/10
19. Riders of the Whistling Skull (1937 / Mack V. Wright) FTV 6+/10
20-29. Deadwood: Season One (2004) 10/10 {612 min.}
30. The Cheyenne Kid (1940 / Bernard B. Ray) FTV 6+/10
31. The Red Blood of Courage (1935 / John English) FTV 5/10
32. Condenados a vivir, aka: Cut-throats Nine (1972 / Joaquin Romero Marchant) FTV 6+/10
33. Stop Over in Hell (2016 / Victor Matellano) FTV 4/10
34. The Fighting Deputy (1937 / Sam Newfield) FTV 6/10
35. Rough-Riders’ Round-Up (1939 / Joseph Kane) 7+/10
36. Sheriff of Tombstone (1941 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7/10
37. Utah (1945 / John English) FTV 7/10
38. Billy the Kid Returns (1938 / Joseph Kane) 7+/10
39. The Carson City Kid (1940 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7/10
40. The Mysterious Rider (1942 / Sam Newfield) FTV 6+/10
41. Fugitive of the Plains (1943 / Sam Newfield) FTV 6/10
42-51. Deadwood: Season Two (2005) 9/10 {619 min.}
52. Johnny Guitar (1954 / Nicholas Ray) 7+/10
53. Cimarron (1931 / Wesley Ruggles) FTV 4/10
54. Colorado (1940 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7/10
55. Cowboy and the Senorita (1944 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7+/10
56. The Shakiest Gun in the West (1968 / Alan Rafkin) 7/10
57. Days of Jesse James (1939 / Joseph Kane) FTV 7/10
58-67. Deadwood: Season Three (2006) 9/10 {611 min.}
68-73. How the West Was Won: First Season & Pilot (1976) 7+/10 {398 min.}
74-80. Two Zorro Serials {Total: 424 min. }
a. Zorro Rides Again (1937 / John English & William Whitney) 7/10 {212 min.}
b. Zorro‘s Fighting Legion (1939 / John English & William Whitney) 7+/10 {212 min.}
81-95. How the West Was Won: Second Season (1978) 7+/10 {926 min.}

Not a WesternShow
96. Avengers: Endgame (2018 / Anthony & Joe Russo) FTV 7+/10

Views: 96 / FTV’s: 29

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#25

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » July 27th, 2019, 6:02 pm

June 2019 Film Log

And Now For Something Completely Different – No Challenge!Show
1. Monty Python’s Flying Circus: Season One, Episodes 1-3 (1969) 8/10
2. Monty Python’s Life of Brian (1979 / Terry Jones) 7+/10
3. Panique au village (2009 / Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar) FTV 7+/10
4. The Predator (2018 / Shane Black) FTV 5/10
5. Monty Python’s Flying Circus: Season One, Episodes 4-6 (1969) 7+/10
6. Tomb Raider (2018 / Roar Uthaug) FTV 5+/10
7. Leave No Trace (2018 / Debra Granik) FTV 8/10
8. Wildling (2018 / Fritz Bohm) FTV 6/10
9. Hereditary (2018 / Ari Aster) FTV 6+/10
10. Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018 / Horvath & Michail) FTV 7+/10
11. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017 / Jake Kasdan) FTV 6+/10
12. All in the Family: 3 Episodes (1972-73) 8/10
13-19. Freaks and Geeks: Episodes 1-7 (1999) 9/10
20-31. Engrenages 6 (2017) FTV 8+/10
32. Silent Running (1972 / Douglas Trumbull) 7/10
33. Marie Brand und die tödliche Gier (2008 / René Heisig) FTV 6/10
34. The Mule (2018 / Clint Eastwood) FTV 9+/10
35. The Lego Batman Movie (2017 / Chris McKay) FTV 7/10
36. The 15:17 to Paris (2018 / Clint Eastwood) FTV 5+/10
37. Captain Marvel (2019 / Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck) FTV 8/10
38. Inside Out (2015 / Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen) FTV 8/10
39. Green Book (2018 / Peter Farrelly) FTV 8+/10
40. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018 / Persichetti, Ramsey & Rothman) FTV 8+/10
41. Paterson (2016 / Jim Jarmusch) FTV 8+/10
42. BlacKkKlansman (2018 / Spike Lee) FTV 8+/10
43. Oh Boy, aka: A Coffee in Berlin (2012 / Jen Ole Gerster) FTV 6/10
44. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018 / Barry Jenkins) FTV 8+/10
45. I Am Not Your Negro (2016 / Raoul Peck) FTV 8/10
46. Aquaman (2018 / James Wan) FTV 7/10
47. Lego DC Superheroes: Aquaman – Rage of Atlantis (2018 / Matt Peters) FTV 7/10
48. The Florida Project (2017 / Sean Baker) FTV 8/10
49-50. All in the Family: 5 Episodes (1971) 8/10


Views: 50 / FTV’s: 36

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#26

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » August 1st, 2019, 7:57 pm

July 2019 Film Log

…no mere mortal can resist the evil of the thriller...Show
1. Mirage (1965 / Edward Dmytrk) FTV 8/10
2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018 / Christopher McQuarrie) FTV 7+/10
3. Cult of Chucky (2017 / Don Mancini) FTV 6/10
4. The Transporter Refueled (2015 / Camille Delamarre) FTV 7/10
5. The Post (2017 / Steven Spielberg) FTV 8+/10
6. All the President’s Men (1976 / Alan J. Pakula) 8+/10
7. Destroyer (2018 / Karyn Kusama) FTV 8-/10
8. Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019 / Katt Shea) FTV 7/10
9. Ocean’s Eight (2018 / Gary Ross) FTV 7/10
10. Lovejoy: The Firefly Cage (1986 / David Reynolds) FTV 8/10
11. Lovejoy: The Axeman Cometh (1986 / Roger Tucker) FTV 7+/10
12. The Alphabet Murders (1965 / Frank Tashlin) 7/10
13. Caprice (1967 / Frank Tashlin) FTV 5/10
14. Greta (2018 / Neil Jordan) FTV 7+/10
15. Crooked House (2017 / Gilles Paquet-Bremer) FTV 8/10
16. Murder on the Orient Express (2017 / Kenneth Branagh) FTV 7/10
17. The X-Files: Pilot (1993 / Robert Mandel) 8-/10
18. The X-Files: Deep Throat (1993 / Daniel Sackheim) 8+/10
19. The X-Files: Squeeze (1993 / Harry Longstreet) 9/10
20. The X-Files: Conduit (1993 / Daniel Sackheim) 8/10
21. The X-Files: The Jersey Devil (1993 / Joe Napolitano) FTV 8-/10
22. Winchester (2018 / Michael & Peter Spierig) FTV 5/10
23. The X-Files: Shadows (1993 / Michael Katleman) FTV 7/10
24. The X-Files: Ghost in the Machine (1993 / Jerrold Freedman) FTV 7/10
25. The X-Files: Ice (1993 / David Nutter) 8/10
26. The X-Files: Space (1993 / William Graham) FTV 7/10
27. The X-Files: Fallen Angel (1993 / Larry Shaw) FTV 7+/10
28. Dream House (2011 / Jim Sheridan) FTV 8-/10
29. Horsemen (2009 / Jonas Akerlund) FTV 8-/10
30. The Snowman (2017 / Tomas Alfredson) FTV 8-/10
31. The Girl with All the Gifts (2016 / Colm McCarthy) FTV 9/10
32. Venom (2018 / Ruben Fleischer) FTV 7/10
33. The X-Files: Eve (1993 / Fred Gerber) FTV 8-/10
34. The X-Files: Fire (1993 / Larry Shaw) 8/10
35. The X-Files: Beyond the Sea (1994 / David Nutter) 9/10
36. The X-Files: Gender Bender (1994 / Rob Bowman) FTV 8/10
37. The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (1976 / Herbert Ross) 8+/10
38. The Mountain Between Us (2017 / Hany Abu-Asad) FTV 8-/10
39. Behind That Curtain (1929 / Irving Cummings) 5/10
40. Eran Trece (1931 / David Howard) 5+/10
41. The Black Camel (1931 / Hamilton MacFadden) 7+/10
42. Charlie Chan in London (1934 / Eugene Forde) 7+/10
43. Charlie Chan in Paris (1935 / Lewis Seiler, Hamilton MacFadden) 7+/10
44. Charlie Chan in Egypt (1935 / Louis King) 6+/10
45. Charlie Chan in Shanghai (1935 / James Tinling) 6/10
46. Charlie Chan’s Secret (1936 / Gordon Wiles) 7+/10
47. The X-Files: Lazarus (1994 / David Nutter) FTV 7/10
48. The X-Files: Young at Heart (1994 / Michael Lange) FTV 7/10
49. Charlie Chan at the Circus (1936 / Harry Lachman) FTV 6+/10
50. Charlie Chan at the Race Track (1936 / H. Bruce Humberstone) FTV 6+/10
51. Charlie Chan at the Opera (1936 / H. Bruce Humberstone) 8+/10
52. Charlie Chan at the Olympics (1937 / H. Bruce Humberstone) FTV 7+/10
53. Charlie Chan on Broadway (1937 / Eugene Forde) FTV 7+/10
54. The X-Files: E.B.E. (1994 / William A. Graham) FTV 7/10
55. The X-Files: Miracle Man (1994 / Michael Lange) FTV 7+/10
56. The X-Files: Shapes (1994 / David Nutter) FTV 8/10
57. Crawl (2019 / Alejandre Aja) FTV 7+/10
58. The X-Files: Darkness Falls (1994 / Joe Napolitano) FTV 8/10
59. The X-Files: Tooms (1994 / David Nutter) 8/10
60. Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo (1937 / Eugene Forde) FTV 8/10
61. Scoop (2006 / Woody Allen) 8/10
62. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001 / Woody Allen) 8/10
63. Charlie Chan in Honolulu (1939 / H. Bruce Humberstone) FTV 6+/10
64. Charlie Chan in Reno (1939 / Norman Foster) FTV 7/10
65. The X-Files: Born Again (1994 / Jerrold Freedman) FTV 7/10
66. Charlie Chan at Treasure Island (1939 / Norman Foster) 7+/10
67. The Shallows (2016 / Jaume Collet-Serra) FTV 7+/10
68. Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993 / Woody Allen) 7+/10
69. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939 / Sidney Lanfield) 8+/10
70. The X-Files: Roland (1994 / David Nutter) 8/10
71. The X-Files: The Erlenmeyer Flask (1994 / R.W. Goodwin) FTV 7+/10
72. The X-Files: Little Green Men (1994 / David Nutter) FTV 7/10
73. The X-Files: The Host (1994 / Daniel Sackheim) FTV 7+/10
74. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939 / Alfred Werker) 8/10
75. Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror (1942 / John Rawlins) 7/10
76. Flatliners (2017 / Niels Arden Oplev) FTV 7+/10
77. Flatliners (1990 / Joel Schumacher) FTV 5+/10
78. The X-Files: Blood (1994 / David Nutter) FTV 7+/10
79. The X-Files: Sleepless (1994 / Rob Bowman) FTV 7+/10
80. The X-Files: Duane Barry (1994 / Chris Carter) FTV 9/10
81. The X-Files: Ascension (1994 / Michael Lange) FTV 8/10
82. The X-Files: 3 (1994 / David Nutter) FTV 8/10
83. The X-Files: One Breath (1994 / R.W. Goodwin) FTV 8+/10
84. The X-Files: Firewalker (1994 / David Nutter) 7/10
85. Miss Bala (2019 / Catherine Hardwicke) FTV 7/10
86. City in Darkness (1939 / Herbert I. Leeds) FTV 6/10
87. Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1942 / Roy William Neill) 7/10
88. The X-Files: Red Museum (1994 / Win Phelps) FTV 7+/10
89. The X-Files: Excelsis Dei (1994 / Stephen Surjik) FTV 7+/10
90. Dying of the Light (2014 / Paul Schrader) FTV 7/10
91. The X-Files: Audrey (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 7+/10
92. The X-Files: Irresistible (1995 / David Nutter) FTV 8/10
93. The X-Files: Die Hand Die Verletzt (1995 / Kim Manners) FTV 7+/10
94. The X-Files: Fresh Bones (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 7+/10
95. The X-Files: Colony (1995 / Nick Marck) FTV 7+/10
96. The X-Files: End Game (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 7+/10
97. The X-Files: Fearful Symmetry (1995 / James Whitmore Jr.) FTV 7/10
98. The X-Files: Dod Kalm (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 7/10
99. Sherlock Holmes in Washington (1943 / Roy William Neill) 7+/10
100. Sherlock Holmes Faces Death (1943 / Roy William Neill) 7/10
101. The Spider Woman (1943 / Roy William Neill) 7+/10
102. The Scarlet Claw (1944 / Roy William Neill) 7+/10
103. The Pearl of Death (1944 / Roy William Neill) 7/10
104. Village of the Damned (1995 / John Carpenter) 4/10
105. The X-Files: Humbug (1995 / Kim Manners) FTV 9/10
106. The X-Files: The Calusari (1995 / Michael Vejar) FTV 8/10
107. The X-Files: F. Emasculata (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 7+/10
108. The X-Files: Soft Light (1995 / James A. Contner) FTV 7/10
109. The X-Files: Our Town (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 8/10
110. The X-Files: Anasazi (1995 / R.W. Goodwin) FTV 8/10
111. The X-Files: The Blessing Way (1995 / R.W. Goodwin) FTV 8/10
112. The X-Files: Paper Clip (1995 / Rob Bowman) FTV 8/10


Views: 112 / FTV’s: 76
59 movies , 53 TV

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#27

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » August 9th, 2019, 12:24 am

August 2019 Film Log

“August … The odd uneven time.”Show
1. The Prodigy (2019 / Nicholas McCarthy) FTV 7+/10
2. El ataud de cristal (2016 / Haritz Zubillaga) FTV 6/10
3. The X-Files: D.P.O. (1995 / Kim Manners) FTV 8/10
4. Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961 / Irwin Allen) 7/10
5. Mexico Barbaro (2014 / 8 directors) FTV 5/10
6. Lego Scooby-Doo! Blowout Beach Bash (2017 / Ethan Spaulding) FTV 7+/10
7. Lucha Mexico (2016 / Alex Hammond, Ian Markiewicz) FTV 8/10
8. Lucha Mexico: Round Two (2016 / Alex Hammond, Ian Markiewicz) FTV 7+/10
9. The Baytown Outlaws (2012 / Barry Battles) FTV 5/10
10. Lego Scooby-Doo! Haunted Hollywood (2016 / Rick Morales) 7/10
11. Dark Journey (1937 / Victor Saville) FTV 7+/10
12. Fire Over England (1937 / William K. Howard) FTV 8/10
13. Leprechaun Returns (2018 / Steven Kostanski) FTV 5/10
14. Fantastic Voyage (1966 / Richard Fleischer) 7+/10
15. Westworld (1973 / Michael Crichton) 7/10
16. The Beach Bum (2019 / Harmony Korine) FTV 7/10
17. Spring Breakers (2012 / Harmony Korine) FTV 5/10
18-27. Westworld: The Maze – complete season one (2016 / various) FTV 8/10

Views: 27 / FTV’s: 23

Post Reply