Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

2018 Film Logs

Post Reply
User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 1987
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

2018 Film Logs

#1

Post by tourdesb » December 31st, 2017, 7:23 pm

A place for you to keep track of your 2018 viewings. Please post lists only, no discussion. If your list starts getting too long, please put the list inside spoiler tags!

Previous years:
2017 Film Logs
2016 Film Logs
2015 Film Logs
2014 Film Logs
2013 Film Logs
2012 Film Logs
2011 Film Logs
Image Image Image

User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 1987
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

#2

Post by tourdesb » December 31st, 2017, 7:24 pm

Total watched : 593

January:
Movies watched: 53
Best movie of the month: Marrowbone (2017)
Worst movie of the month: The Exorcist III (1990)
Surprise of the month: Pontypool (2008)
Disappointment of the month: Downsizing (2017)
Watched in JanuaryShow
1. 01/01/18 - Funny Face (1957, Stanley Donen)
2. 01/01/18 - Arthur Christmas (2011, Barry Cook & Sarah Smith)
3. 02/01/18 - "O.J.: Made in America" (2016, Ezra Edelman)
4. 03/01/18 - Lan feng zheng (1993, Zhuangzhuang Tian)
5. 03/01/18 - Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald)
6. 04/01/18 - The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty)
7. 05/01/18 - The Crazies (2010, Breck Eisner)
8. 05/01/18 - The Signal (2007, Dan Bush & David Bruckner)
9. 05/01/18 - Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson)
10. 05/01/18 - The Legend of Hell House (1973, John Hough)
11. 08/01/18 - Legally Blonde[ (2001, Robert Luketic)
12. 08/01/18 - Honeymoon (2014, Leigh Janiak)
13. 09/01/18 - The 75th Golden Globe Awards (2018, Louis J. Horvitz)
14. 09/01/18 - Santa sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky)
15. 10/01/18 - Fright Night (2011, Craig Gillespie)
16. 10/01/18 - Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988, John Carl Buechler)
17. 10/01/18 - Shocker (1989, Wes Craven)
18. 11/01/18 - The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005, Scott Derrickson)
19. 12/01/18 - Les trois couronnes du matelot (1983, Raoul Ruiz)
20. 14/01/18 - Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights... (1985, Philippe Garrel)
21. 14/01/18 - Du côté d'Orouët (1971, Jacques Rozier)
22. 14/01/18 - Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne)
23. 14/01/18 - From the Notebook of... (2000, Robert Beavers)
24. 17/01/18 - "Mr. Mercedes" (2017, -)
25. 18/01/18 - Sanatorium pod klepsydra (1973, Wojciech Has)
26. 18/01/18 - Buffet froid (1979, Bertrand Blier)
27. 19/01/18 - Ex Libris : New York Public Library (2017, Frederick Wiseman)
28. 19/01/18 - 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves)
29. 20/01/18 - Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985, Hector Babenco)
30. 20/01/18 - The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996, Milos Forman)
31. 20/01/18 - Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins)
32. 20/01/18 - Jailhouse Rock (1957, Richard Thorpe)
33. 21/01/18 - The Revenant (2015, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
34. 21/01/18 - The Greatest Show on Earth (1952, Cecil B. DeMille)
35. 22/01/18 - Chacun son cinéma ou Ce petit coup au coeur quand la lumière s'éteint et que le film commence (2007, Various Directors)
36. 22/01/18 - Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
37. 23/01/18 - Milou en mai (1990, Louis Malle)
38. 23/01/18 - East is East (1999, Damien O'Donnell)
39. 24/01/18 - Une femme a passé (1928, René Jayet)
40. 24/01/18 - Three Kings (1999, Divid O. Russell)
41. 26/01/18 - Fin août, début septembre (1998, Olivier Assayas)
42. 26/01/18 - La ley del deseo (1987, Pedro Almodovar)
43. 27/01/18 - The Far Country (1954, Anthony Mann)
44. 27/01/18 - To Live and Die in L.A. (1985, William Friedkin)
45. 27/01/18 - Summertime (1955, David Lean)
46. 28/01/18 - The Commuter (2018, Jaume Collet-Serra)
47. 29/01/18 - Paint Your Wagon (1969, Joshua Logan)
48. 30/01/18 - Topkapi (1964, Jules Dassin)
49. 31/01/18 - On the Beach (1959, Stanley Kramer)
50. 31/01/18 - A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
51. 31/01/18 - Little Women (1994, Gillian Armstrong)
52. 31/01/18 - Marrowbone (2017, Sergio G. Sánchez)
53. 31/01/18 - Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt)
February:
Movies watched: 67
Best movie of the month: Incident in a Ghost Land (2018)
Worst movie of the month: Housewife (2017)
Surprise of the month: Good Time (2017)
Disappointment of the month: The Circle (2017)
Watched in FebruaryShow
1. 01/02/18 - Acción mutante (1993, Alex de la Iglesia)
2. 01/02/18 - The Lodgers (2017, Brian O'Malley)
3. 01/02/18 - El habitante (2017, Guillermo Amoedo)
4. 01/02/18 - Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler MacIntyre)
5. 01/02/18 - Mutafukaz (2017, Shoujirou Nishimi & Guillaume Renard)
6. 01/02/18 - Game of Death (2017, Sebastien Landry & Laurence Morais-Lagace)
7. 02/02/18 - A Night to Remember (1958, Roy Ward Baker)
8. 02/02/18 - Escape Room (2017, Peter Dukes)
9. 02/02/18 - Prooi (2017, Dick Maas)
10. 02/02/18 - La nuit a dévoré le monde (2017, Dominique Rocher)
11. 02/02/18 - As Boas Maneiras (2017, Marco Dutra & Juliana Rojas)
12. 02/02/18 - I Kill Giants (2017, Anders Walter)
13. 02/02/18 - Revenge (2017, Coralie Fargeat)
14. 03/02/18 - Cold Skin (2017, Xavier Gens)
15. 03/02/18 - 78/52 (2017, Alexandre O. Philippe)
16. 03/02/18 - Les Affamés (2017, Robin Aubert)
17. 03/02/18 - Downrange (2017, Ryûhei Kitamura)
18. 03/02/18 - Incident in a Ghost Land (2018, Pascal Laugier)
19. 04/02/18 - Errementari (2017, Paul Urkijo Alijo)
20. 04/02/18 - 4 histoires fantastiques (2018, William Laboury & Steeve Calvo & Mael Le Mée & Just Philippot)
21. 04/02/18 - Housewife (2017, Can Evrenol)
22. 04/02/18 - The Snake Pit (1948, Anatole Litvak)
23. 04/02/18 - Le grand voyage (2004, Ismaël Ferroukhi)
24. 06/02/18 - Serial Mom (1994, John Waters)
25. 07/02/18 - Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson)
26. 08/02/18 - Comme t'y es belle! (2006, Liza Azuelos)
27. 08/02/18 - La petite voleuse (1988, Claude Miller)
28. 09/02/18 - Of Mice and Men (1939, Lewis Milestone)
29. 10/02/18 - The Circle (2017, James Ponsoldt)
30. 10/02/18 - Esther Kahn (2000, Arnaud Desplechin)
31. 10/02/18 - Gomorra (2008, Matteo Garrone)
32. 11/02/18 - Jackass: The Movie (2002, Jeff Tremaine)
33. 11/02/18 - Flandres (2006, Bruno Dumont)
34. 11/02/18 - La frontière de l'aube (2008, Philippe Garrel)
35. 11/02/18 - The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg)
36. 11/02/18 - Love Happenq (2009, Brandon Camp)
37. 12/02/18 - Two Years At Sea (2011, Ben Rivers)
38. 12/02/18 - Eden (2014, Mia Hansen-Løve)
39. 13/02/18 - Profit & Nothing But! Or Impolite Thoughts on the Class Struggle (2001, Raoul Peck)
40. 13/02/18 - The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo Del Toro)
41. 19/02/18 - Indigènes (2006, Rachid Bouchareb)
42. 19/02/18 - L'avocat de la terreur (2007, Barber tSchroeder)
43. 20/02/18 - Chopper (2000, Andrew Dominik)
44. 20/02/18 - Brother (2000, Takeshi Kitano)
45. 20/02/18 - The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos)
46. 21/02/18 - Sharasôju (2003, Naomi Kawase)
47. 21/02/18 - Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002, Guy Maddin)
48. 22/02/18 - Friday Night Lights (2004, Peter Berg)
49. 22/02/18 - Mùi du du xanh (1993, Tran Anh Hung)
50. 22/02/18 - Good Time (2017, Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie)
51. 23/02/18 - Control Room (2004, Jehane Noujaim)
52. 24/02/18 - The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker)
53. 24/02/18 - Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Dennis Villeneuve)
54. 24/02/18 - The Trip (1967, Roger Corman)
55. 24/02/18 - The Return (2006, Asif Kapadia)
56. 24/02/18 - Trans-Europ-Express (1966, Alain Robbe-Grillet)
57. 25/02/18 - Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges)
58. 25/02/18 - "ImDb Me (2018, -)
59. 25/02/18 - Footlight Parade (1933, Lloyd Bacon)
60. 25/02/18 - Queen Christina (1933, Reuben Mamoulian)
61. 26/02/18 - Angels With Dirty Faces (1938, Michael Curtiz)
62. 26/02/18 - Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk)
63. 26/02/18 - Prima della rivoluzione (1964, Bernardo Bertolucci)
64. 27/02/18 - Strategia del ragno (1970, Bernardo Bertolucci)
65. 27/02/18 - Tesnota (2017, Kantemir Balagov)
66. 28/02/18 - Da zui xia (1966, King Hu)
67. 28/02/18 - Stronger (2017, David Gordon Green)
March:
Movies watched: 36
Best movie of the month: I, Tonya (2017)
Worst movie of the month: Fun Mom Dinner (2017)
Surprise of the month: The Rider (2017)
Disappointment of the month: Annihilation (2018)
Watched in MarchShow
1. 01/03/18 - Au revoir là-haut (2017, Albert Dupontel)
2. 02/03/18 - Wilson (1944, Henry King)
3. 03/03/18 - Museum Hours (2012, Jem Cohen)
4. 03/03/18 - Shin Heike monogatari (1955, Kenji Mizoguchi)
5. 03/03/18 - Milyang (2007, Chang-dong Lee)
6. 04/03/18 - Shi (2010, Chang-dong Lee)
7. 04/03/18 - Fun Mom Dinner (2017, Alethea Jones)
8. 06/03/18 - Westfront 1918: Vier von der Infanterie (1930, Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
9. 08/03/18 - Me and My Gal (1932, Raoul Walsh)
10. 10/03/18 - Alien³ (1992, David Fincher)
11. 10/03/18 - Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
12. 10/03/18 - Ananas (1984, Amos Gitai)
13. 11/03/18 - Tokyo Sonata (2008, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
14. 11/03/18 - Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
15. 11/03/18 - A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi)
16. 12/03/18 - The Three Musketeers (1973, Richard Lester)
17. 13/03/18 - Xiao cheng zhi chun (2002, Zhuangzhuang Tian)
18. 13/03/18 - The Four Musketeers (1974, Richard Lester)
19. 16/03/18 - Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland)
20. 17/03/18 - Bacalaureat (2016, Cristian Mungiu)
21. 17/03/18 - Dupa dealuri (2012, Cristian Mungiu)
22. 17/03/18 - I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie)
23. 18/03/18 - The Charge of the Light Brigade (1968, Tony Richardson)
24. 19/03/18 - Xi meng ren sheng (1993, Hsiao-hsien Hou)
25. 20/03/18 - Xiao Wu (1997, Zhangke Jia)
26. 20/03/18 - A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi)
27. 20/03/18 - The Rider (2017, Chloé Zhao)
28. 23/03/18 - The Fountainhead (1949, King Vidor)
29. 26/03/18 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson)
30. 26/03/18 - Aruitemo aruitemo (2008, Hirokazu Koreeda)
31. 27/03/18 - Qiu Ju da guan si (1992, Yimou Zhang)
32. 30/03/18 - Una giornata particolare (1977, Ettore Scola)
33. 31/03/18 - Erosu purasu gyakusatsu (1969, Yoshishige Yoshida)
34. 31/03/18 - Baron Prásil (1962, Karel Zeman)
35. 31/03/18 - Rapture (1965, John Guillermin)
36. 31/03/18 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2003, Peter Jackson)
April:
Movies watched: 43
Best movie of the month: Muerte de un ciclista (1955)
Worst movie of the month: The Text of Light (1974)
Surprise of the month: Mamma Roma (1962)
Disappointment of the month: Heaven's Gate (1980)
Watched in AprilShow
1. 01/04/18 - Muerte de un ciclista (1955, Juan Antonio Bardem)
2. 01/04/18 - La flor de mi secreto (1995, Pedro Almodóvar)
3. 01/04/18 - Le collier rouge (2018, Jean Becker)
4. 01/04/18 - Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood)
5. 01/04/18 - The Text of Light (1974, Stan Brakhage)
6. 02/04/18 - Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack)
7. 02/04/18 - Lord of the Rings : The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson)
8. 02/04/18 - Les aventuriers (1967, Robert Enrico)
9. 03/04/18 - They Died with Their Boots On (1941, Raoul Walsh)
10. 03/04/18 - The World According to Garp (1982, George Roy Hill)
11. 04/04/18 - Heaven's Gate (1980, Michael Cimino)
12. 04/04/18 - L'argent de poche (1976, François Truffaut)
13. 04/04/18 - O Bandido da Luz Vermelha (1968, Rogério Sganzerla)
14. 05/04/18 - Looking for Langston (1989, Isaac Julien)
15. 05/04/18 - Edouard et Caroline (1951, Jacques Becker)
16. 05/04/18 - Vale Abraão (1993, Manoel de Oliveira)
17. 05/04/18 - Mamma Roma (1962, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
18. 06/04/18 - Pixote: A Lei do Mais Fraco (1981, Hector Babenco)
19. 06/04/18 - ¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto? (1984, Pedro Almodovar)
20. 07/04/18 - Awaara (1951, Raj Kapoor)
21. 08/04/18 - Mughal-E-Azam (1960, K. Asif)
22. 08/04/18 - To vlemma tou Odyssea (1995, Theodoros Angelopoulos)
23. 08/04/18 - Jaguar (1968, Jean Rouch)
24. 10/04/18 - La finale (2018, Robin Sykes)
25. 15/04/18 - Ajantrik (1958, Ritwik Ghatak)
26. 15/04/18 - Krug vtoroy (1990, Aleksandr Sokurov)
27. 16/04/18 - A Zed & Two Noughts (1985, Peter Greenaway)
28. 17/04/18 - El abrazo de la serpiente (2015, Ciro Guerra)
29. 17/04/18 - The Day of the Jackal (1973, Fred Zinnemann)
30. 19/04/18 - Darbareye Elly (2009, Asghar Farhadi)
31. 19/04/18 - Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
32. 20/04/18 - Love, Simon (2018, Greg Berlanti)
33. 22/04/18 - La terre vue du coeur (2018, Iolande Cadrin-Rossignol)
34. 22/04/18 - Az ötödik pecsét (1976, Zoltán Fábri)
35. 24/04/18 - Die Parallelstrasse (1962, Ferdinand Khittl)
36. 25/04/18 - Foxtrot (2017, Samuel Maoz)
37. 26/04/18 - Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson)
38. 27/04/18 - Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin)
39. 28/04/18 - The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
40. 28/04/18 - Below (2002, David Twohy)
41. 28/04/18 - Hatchet (2006, Adam Green)
42. 29/04/18 - The Collector (2009, Marcus Dunstan)
43. 29/04/18 - Black Water (2007, Andrew Traucki & David Nerlich)
May:
Movies watched: 51
Best movie of the month: Isle of Dogs (2018)
Worst movie of the month: Hei tai yang 731 (1988)
Surprise of the month: Monster's Ball (2001)
Disappointment of the month: Lifeforce (1985)
Watched in MayShow
1. 02/05/18 - Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper)
2. 03/05/18 - Hei tai yang 731 (1988, Tun Fei Mou)
3. 03/05/18 - Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch)
4. 03/05/18 - Monster's Ball (2001, Marc Forster)
5. 04/05/18 - Damsels in Distress (2011, Whit Stillman)
6. 05/05/18 - I Heart Huckabees (2004, Davd O. Russell)
7. 06/05/18 - The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter)
8. 06/05/18 - Bande de filles (2014, Céline Sciamma)
9. 06/05/18 - Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson)
10. 08/05/18 - Vinyan (2008, Fabrice Du Welz)
11. 10/05/18 - Himmelskibet (1918, Holger-Madsen)
12. 10/05/18 - Red State (2011, Kevin Smith)
13. 10/05/18 - Needful Things (1993, Fraser C. Heston)
14. 11/05/18 - ParaNorman (2012, Sam Fell & Chris Butler)
15. 12/05/18 - Wishmaster (1997, Robert Kurtzmann)
16. 12/05/18 - Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, Mel Brooks)
17. 12/05/18 - Todos lo saben (2018, Asghar Farhadi)
18. 12/05/18 - The Beast with Five Fingers (1946, Robert Florey)
19. 13/05/18 - Damien: Omen II (1978, Don Taylor)
20. 13/05/18 - Dracula (1979, John Badham)
21. 13/05/18 - The Week Of (2018, Robert Smigel)
22. 14/05/18 - Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970, Peter Sasdy)
23. 15/05/18 - The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973, Alan Gibson)
24. 15/05/18 - Los sin nombre (1999, Jaume Balaguero)
25. 17/05/18 - The Wolfman (2010, Joe Johnston)
26. 17/05/18 - The Monster (1925, Roland West)
27. 19/05/18 - Jisatsu sâkuru (2001, Shion Sono)
28. 19/05/18 - En guerre (2018, Stéphane Brizé)
29. 20/05/18 - Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo)
30. 20/05/18 - Doctor X (1932, Michael Curtiz)
31. 21/05/18 - The Ghoul (1933, T. Hayes Hunter)
32. 21/05/18 - The Games of the V Olympiad Stockholm, 1912 (2017, Adrian Wood)
33. 21/05/18 - Les jeux olympiques, Paris 1924 (1925, Jean De Rovera)
34. 21/05/18 - Das weiße Stadion (1928, Arnold Fanck & Othmar Gurtner)
35. 21/05/18 - The Long Gray Line (1955, John Ford)
36. 22/05/18 - Tous les garçons et les filles de leur âge...: Portrait d'une jeune fille de la fin des années 60 à Bruxelles (1994, Chantal Akerman)
37. 22/05/18 - Chanson d'Armor (1934, Jean Epstein)
38. 22/05/18 - Une année polaire (2018, Samuel Collardey)
39. 25/05/18 - "13 Reasons Why" (2017, -)
40. 26/05/18 - The Tall Men (1955, Raoul Walsh)
41. 26/05/18 - Olympic Glory (1999, Kieth Merrill)
42. 26/05/18 - La undicesima Olympiade di Amsterdam (Spedizione di Guelfo Civinini) (1928, -)
43. 26/05/18 - De olympische spelen (1928, Wilhelm Prager)
44. 26/05/18 - Fight Without Hate (1948, André Michel)
45. 27/05/18 - XIV Olympiad: The Glory of Sport (1948, Castleton Knight)
46. 27/05/18 - De VI olympiske vinterleker Oslo 1952 (1952, Tancred Ibsen)
47. 27/05/18 - Maailmat kohtaavat - XV Olympiakisat Helsingissä 1952 (1952, Hannu Leminen)
48. 28/05/18 - Kultaa ja kunniaa (1953, Hannu Leminen)
49. 28/05/18 - Vertigine bianca (1957, Giorgio Ferroni)
50. 30/05/18 - Olympic Games: 1956 (1956, Peter Whitchurch)
51. 30/05/18 - Rendez-vous à Melbourne (1957, René Lucot)
June:
Movies watched: 38
Best movie of the month: I... comme Icare (1979)
Worst movie of the month: L'hypothèse du tableau volé (1978)
Surprise of the month: Waterloo Bridge (1940)
Disappointment of the month: California Split (1974)
Watched in JuneShow
1. 02/06/18 - Menschen, Hoffnungen, Medaillen (1960, Heribert Meisel)
2. 02/06/18 - La grande olimpiade (1961, Romolo Marcellini)
3. 03/06/18 - IX. Olympische Winterspiele Innsbruck 1964 (1964, Theo Hormann)
4. 03/06/18 - The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick)
5. 04/06/18 - L'hypothèse du tableau volé (1978, Raoul Ruiz)
6. 05/06/18 - Sensation of the Century (1964, -)
7. 07/06/18 - Lost, Lost, Lost (1976, Jonas Mekas)
8. 07/06/18 - Chronique des années de braise (1975, Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina)
9. 08/06/18 - L'aveu (1970, Costa-Gavras)
10. 08/06/18 - Waterloo Bridge (1940, Mervyn LeRoy)
11. 09/06/18 - Pool of London (1951, Basil Deardenn)
12. 09/06/18 - Shrek 2 (2004, Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury)
13. 09/06/18 - The Honey Pot (1967, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
14. 09/06/18 - Cien niños esperando un tren (1988, Ignacio Ag)
15. 09/06/18 - La piscine (1969, Jacques Deray)
16. 09/06/18 - I... comme Icare (1979, Henri Verneuil)
17. 10/06/18 - 50 Feet of String (1995, Leighton Pierce)
18. 10/06/18 - Classe tous risques (1960, Claude Sautet)
19. 10/06/18 - Il pianeta azzurro (1982, Franco Piavoli)
20. 10/06/18 - O Menino e o Mundo (2013, Alê Abreu)
21. 10/06/18 - Midareru (1964, Mikio Naruse)
22. 17/06/18 - The Greatest Showman (2017, Michael Gracey)
23. 17/06/18 - Bao gio cho den tháng Muoi (1984, Dang Nhat Minh)
24. 20/06/18 - Hachi no su no kodomotachi (1948, Hiroshi Shimizu)
25. 21/06/18 - Opera (1987, Dario Argento)
26. 21/06/18 - Francisca (1981, Manoel De Oliveira)
27. 22/06/18 - Oyû-sama (1951, Kenji Mizoguchi)
28. 23/06/18 - Kawaita hana (1964, Masahiro Shinoda)
29. 23/06/18 - The World in His Arms (1952, Raoul Walsh)
30. 24/06/18 - California Split (1974, Robert Altman)
31. 24/06/18 - Cluny Brown (1946, Ernst Lubitsch)
32. 25/06/18 - Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto (1970, Elio Petri)
33. 25/06/18 - The Forbidden Room (2015, Guy Maddin)
34. 26/06/18 - Europa (1991, Lars Von Trier)
35. 26/06/18 - Victoria (2015, Sebastien Schipper)
36. 27/06/18 - Thir13en Ghosts (2001, Steve Beck)
37. 28/06/18 - The Omen (2006, John Moore)
38. 30/06/18 - Horrors of the Black Museum (1959, Arthur Crabtree)
July:
Movies watched: 43
Best movie of the month: The Informer (1935)
Worst movie of the month: They All Laughed (1981)
Surprise of the month: Au poste! (2018)
Disappointment of the month: Faccia a faccia (1967)
Watched in JulyShow
1. 01/07/18 - They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)
2. 02/07/18 - Maldone (1928, Jean Grémillon)
3. 02/07/18 - Utvandrarna (1971, Jan Troell)
4. 04/07/18 - Don Kikhot (1957, Grigori Kozintsev)
5. 04/07/18 - Aranyer Din Ratri (1970, Satyajit Ray)
6. 05/07/18 - Long men kezhan (1967, King Hu)
7. 05/07/18 - The Tall T (1957, Budd Boetticher)
8. 06/07/18 - Al-mummia (1969, Chadi Abdel Salam)
9. 08/07/18 - The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn)
10. 08/07/18 - Ziemia obiecana (1975, Andrzej Wajda)
11. 08/07/18 - Tsigoineruwaizen (1980, Seijun Suzuki)
12. 08/07/18 - The Naked City (1948, Jules Dassin)
13. 09/07/18 - Deutschland bleiche Mutter (1980, Helma Sanders-Brahms)
14. 11/07/18 - Faccia a faccia (1967, Sergio Sollima)
15. 11/07/18 - The Informer (1935, John Ford)
16. 12/07/18 - Ghare-Baire (1984, Satyajit Ray)
17. 14/07/18 - Donovan's Reef (1963, John Ford)
18. 14/07/18 - All That Money Can Buy (1941, William Dieterle)
19. 15/07/18 - Bellissima (1951, Luchino Visconti)
20. 17/07/18 - Au poste! (2018, Quentin Dupieux)
21. 17/07/18 - Il generale Della Rovere (1959, Roberto Rossellini)
22. 19/07/18 - Maynila: Sa mga kuko ng liwanag (1975, Lino Brocka)
23. 20/07/18 - Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks)
24. 21/07/18 - Nightmare Alley (1947, Edmund Goulding)
25. 21/07/18 - Przesluchanie (1982, Ryszard Bugajski)
26. 21/07/18 - A Dança dos Paroxismos (1929, Jorge Brum do Canto)
27. 21/07/18 - Reality's Invisible (1971, Robert E. Fulton)
28. 21/07/18 - Midnight (1939, Mitchell Leisen)
29. 21/07/18 - Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird)
30. 22/07/18 - Alexandre le bienheureux (1968, Yves Robert)
31. 23/07/18 - Un lac (2008, Philippe Grandrieux)
32. 24/07/18 - Le clair de terre (1970, Guy Gilles)
33. 27/07/18 - Six et demi onze (1927, Jean Epstein)
34. 28/07/18 - Haut bas fragile (1995, Jacques Rivette)
35. 28/07/18 - The Passing (1992, Bill Viola)
36. 28/07/18 - Les savates du bon Dieu (2000, Jean-Claude Brisseau)
37. 28/07/18 - L'éternel retour (1943, Jean Delannoy)
38. 28/07/18 - The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal)
39. 29/07/18 - L'important c'est d'aimer (1975, Andrzej Zulawski)
40. 29/07/18 - Panique (1946, Julien Duviver)
41. 29/07/18 - La casa de papel (2017-, -)
42. 29/07/18 - Den skyldige (2018, Gustav Möller)
43. 29/07/18 - La personne aux deux personnes (2008, Nicolas & Bruno)
August:
Movies watched: 42
Best movie of the month: BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Worst movie of the month: The Walking Dead (1936)
Surprise of the month: Mad Love (1935)
Disappointment of the month: Innocent Blood (1992)
Watched in AugustShow
1. 03/08/18 - I Feel Pretty (2018, Abby Kohn & Marc Silverstein)
2. 07/08/18 - Murders in the Zoo (1933, A. Edward Sutherland)
3. 07/08/18 - The Vampire Bat (1933, Frank R. Strayer)
4. 09/08/18 - Maniac (1934, Dwain Esper)
5. 10/08/18 - Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning)
6. 10/08/18 - The Raven (1935, Louis Friedlander)
7. 15/08/18 - Vénus aveugle (1941, Abel Gance)
8. 18/08/18 - Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis)
9. 18/08/18 - Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker)
10. 18/08/18 - Dracula's Daughter (1936, Lambert Hillyer)
11. 18/08/18 - The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936, Robert Stevenson)
12. 18/08/18 - The Walking Dead (1936, Michael Curtiz)
13. 18/08/18 - Mary Shelley (2017, Haifaa Al-Mansour)
14. 18/08/18 - The Dark Eyes of London (1939, Walter Summers)
15. 19/08/18 - The Man They Could Not Hang (1939, Nick Grinde)
16. 19/08/18 - Son of Frankenstein (1939, Rowland V. Lee)
17. 19/08/18 - Before I Hang (1940, Nick Grinde)
18. 19/08/18 - Mad Love (1935, Karl Freund)
19. 19/08/18 - The Mummy's Hand (1940, Christy Cabanne)
20. 19/08/18 - "American Crime Story" (2016-, Ryan Murphy)
21. 20/08/18 - Night Monster (1942, Ford Beebe)
22. 21/08/18 - The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn)
23. 22/08/18 - Les petits mouchoirs (2010, Guillaume Canet)
24. 22/08/18 - The Black Room (1935, Roy William Neill)
25. 23/08/18 - The Devil-Doll (1936, Tod Browning)
26. 23/08/18 - The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers)
27. 24/08/18 - The Lodger (1944, John Brahm)
28. 25/08/18 - The Invisible Ray (1936, Lambert Hillyer)
29. 25/08/18 - La vita è bella (1997, Roberto Benigni)
30. 26/08/18 - Voodoo Man (1944, William Beaudine)
31. 26/08/18 - BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee)
32. 27/08/18 - House of Horrors (1946, Jean Yarbrough)
33. 27/08/18 - The Uninvited (1944, Lewis Allen)
34. 28/08/18 - King of the Zombies (1941, Jean Yarbrough)
35. 29/08/18 - It Came From Outer Space (1953, Jack Arnold)
36. 29/08/18 - The Curse of the Cat People (1944, Robert Wise & Gunther V. Fritsch)
37. 29/08/18 - Tower of London (1939, Rowland V. Lee)
38. 30/08/18 - The Quatermass Xperiment (1955, Val Guest)
39. 30/08/18 - Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold)
40. 30/08/18 - Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956, Fred F. Sears)
41. 31/08/18 - The Werewolf (1956, Fred F. Sears)
42. 31/08/18 - The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1956, Fred F. Sears)
September:
Movies watched: 53
Best movie of the month: Blackboard Jungle (1955)
Worst movie of the month: Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Surprise of the month: My Favorite Blonde (1942)
Disappointment of the month: Thief (1981)
Watched in SeptemberShow
1. 01/09/18 - Olimpiada en México (1969, Alberto Isaac)
2. 03/09/18 - Baby Face (1933, Alfred E. Green)
3. 03/09/18 - Waterloo Bridge (1931, James Whale)
4. 03/09/18 - San Francisco (1936, W.S. Van Dyke)
5. 04/09/18 - Die 3 Groschen-Oper (1931, G.W. Pabst)
6. 04/09/18 - In the Company of Men (1997, Neil LaBute)
7. 05/09/18 - Dancing Lady (1933, Robert Z. Leonard)
8. 05/09/18 - Platinum Blonde (1931, Frank Capra)
9. 05/09/18 - Anna and the Apocalypse (2017, John McPhail)
10. 06/09/18 - The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella)
11. 06/09/18 - Lady Killer (1933, Roy Del Ruth)
12. 06/09/18 - En las estrellas (2018, Zoe Berriatúa)
13. 06/09/18 - Utøya 22. juli (2018, Erik Poppe)
14. 07/09/18 - Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016, Ang Lee)
15. 08/09/18 - Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele)
16. 09/09/18 - Salvador (1986, Oliver Stone)
17. 09/09/18 - Santa & Cie (2017, Alain Chabat)
18. 09/09/18 - The Defiant Ones (1958, Stanley Kramer)
19. 10/09/18 - M (1951, Joseph Losey)
20. 10/09/18 - Hold Back the Dawn (1941, Mitchell Leisen)
21. 10/09/18 - Czlowiek z zelaza (1981, Andrzej Wajda)
22. 10/09/18 - The Duchess (2008, Saul Dibb)
23. 11/09/18 - Estate violenta (1959, Valerio Zurlini)
24. 11/09/18 - Dead End (1937, William Wyler)
25. 12/09/18 - Czlowiek z marmuru (1977, Andrzej Wajda)
26. 12/09/18 - Track of the Cat (1954, William A. Wellman)
27. 12/09/18 - Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018, Ian Samuels)
28. 13/09/18 - A Passage to India (1984, David Lean)
29. 13/09/18 - For Me and My Gal (1942, Busby Berkeley)
30. 13/09/18 - My Favorite Blonde (1942, Sidney Lanfield)
31. 14/09/18 - The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier)
32. 15/09/18 - The Bells of St. Mary's (1945, Leo McCarey)
33. 16/09/18 - Thief (1981, Michael Mann)
34. 16/09/18 - Gaav (1969, Dariush Mehrjui)
35. 16/09/18 - Like Father (2018, Lauren Miller Rogen)
36. 18/09/18 - The Hard Way (1943, Vincent Sherman)
37. 19/09/18 - Gloria (1980, John Cassavetes)
38. 19/09/18 - Angel Face (1953, Otto Preminger)
39. 20/09/18 - Dishonored (1931, Josef von Sternberg)
40. 20/09/18 - La signora di tutti (1934, Max Ophüls)
41. 21/09/18 - The Phenix City Story (1955, Phil Karlson)
42. 21/09/18 - Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird & Jan Pinkava)
43. 22/09/18 - "America's Got Talent" (2006-, -)
44. 23/09/18 - Chunhyangdyun (2000, Kwon-taek Im)
45. 24/09/18 - The Pirate (1948, Vincente Minnelli)
46. 24/09/18 - Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk)
47. 25/09/18 - The Blue Lamp (1950, Basil Dearden)
48. 25/09/18 - Girl (2018, Lukas Dhont)
49. 27/09/18 - Rancho Notorious (1952, Fritz Lang)
50. 27/09/18 - Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton)
51. 28/09/18 - Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks)
52. 28/09/18 - Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982, Carl Reiner)
53. 30/09/18 - Koroshiya 1 (2001, Takashi Miike)
October:
Movies watched: 45
Best movie of the month: A Ghost Story (2017)
Worst movie of the month: Sono otoko, kyôbô ni tsuki (1989)
Surprise of the month: Dirty Pretty Things (2002)
Disappointment of the month: Silence (2016)
Watched in OctoberShow
1. 01/10/18 - Non si sevizia un paperino (1972, Lucio Fulci)
2. 01/10/18 - Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
3. 01/10/18 - 9 Songs (2004, Michael Winterbottom)
4. 01/10/18 - Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015, J.J. Abrams)
5. 02/10/18 - Terms of Endearment (1983, James L. Brooks)
6. 02/10/18 - One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando)
7. 02/10/18 - Jezebel (1938, William Wyler)
8. 08/10/18 - The Bitter Tea of General Yen (1933, Frank R. Capra)
9. 08/10/18 - Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne)
10. 09/10/18 - Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor)
11. 10/10/18 - Desperately Seeking Susan (1985, Susan Seidelman)
12. 10/10/18 - Captains Courageous (1937, Victor Fleming)
13. 10/10/18 - A Little Princess (1995, Alfonso Cuarón)
14. 11/10/18 - Scent of a Woman (1992, Martin Brest)
15. 12/10/18 - A Ghost Story (2017, David Lowery)
16. 13/10/18 - Dirty Pretty Things (2002, Stephen Frears)
17. 13/10/18 - The Great Mouse Detective (1986, Ron Clements & Burny Mattinson)
18. 14/10/18 - Sono otoko, kyôbô ni tsuki (1989, Takeshi Kitano)
19. 14/10/18 - Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese)
20. 15/10/18 - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006, Ken Loach)
21. 16/10/18 - The Panic in Needle Park (1971, Jerry Schatzberg)
22. 16/10/18 - Lassie Come Home (1943, Fred M. Wilcox)
23. 17/10/18 - Call Me By Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino)
24. 20/10/18 - Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
25. 21/10/18 - Lady Macbeth (2016, William Oldroyd)
26. 21/10/18 - The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert)
27. 21/10/18 - In the Cut (2003, Jane Campion)
28. 21/10/18 - Son frère (2003, Patrice Chéreau)
29. 24/10/18 - A Mighty Wind (2003, Christopher Guest)
30. 24/10/18 - Bubble (2005, Steven Soderbergh)
31. 24/10/18 - Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner)
32. 25/10/18 - Blind Date (1959, Joseph Losey)
33. 25/10/18 - Gunga Din (1939, George Stevens)
34. 25/10/18 - The Man in Grey (1943, Leslie Arliss)
35. 25/10/18 - Shooting Dogs (2005, Michael Caton-Jones)
36. 28/10/18 - The Hired Hand (1971, Peter Fonda)
37. 28/10/18 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper)
38. 28/10/18 - Bedlam (1946, Mark Robson)
39. 30/10/18 - Secret Beyond the Door... (1947, Fritz Lang)
40. 30/10/18 - Twins of Evil (1971, John Hough)
41. 30/10/18 - Hanah Arendt (2012, Margarethe Von Trotta)
42. 31/10/18 - The Big Sky (1952, Howard Hawks)
43. 31/10/18 - My Brilliant Career (1979, Gillian Armstrong)
44. 31/10/18 - Gallipoli (1981, Peter Weir)
45. 31/10/18 - Moonrise (1948, Frank Borzage)
November:
Movies watched: 46
Best movie of the month: Le grand bain (2018)
Worst movie of the month: Elizabeth (1998)
Surprise of the month: Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989)
Disappointment of the month: Black Panther (2018)
Watched in NovemberShow
1. 01/11/18 - Velikiy uteshitel (1933, Lev Kuleshov)
2. 01/11/18 - Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong)
3. 01/11/18 - Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler)
4. 02/11/18 - Amsterdamned (1988, Dick Maas)
5. 02/11/18 - Ariel (1988, Aki Kaurismäki)
6. 03/11/18 - Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985, Paul Schrader)
7. 03/11/18 - Elizabeth (1998, Shekhar Kapur)
8. 03/11/18 - Le grand bain (2018, Gilles Lellouche)
9. 04/11/18 - "Mr. Mercedes" (2017-, -)
10. 04/11/18 - Moana (2016, Ron Clements & Don Hall)
11. 04/11/18 - Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989, Aki Kaurismäki)
12. 05/11/18 - The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer)
13. 07/11/18 - Devdas (2002, Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
14. 10/11/18 - Fingers (1978, James Toback)
15. 11/11/18 - Key Largo (1948, John Huston)
16. 11/11/18 - The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir (2018, Ken Scott)
17. 11/11/18 - Cleopatra (1963, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
18. 16/11/18 - The Prowler (1951, Joseph Losey)
19. 17/11/18 - Hell Is a City (1960, Val Guest)
20. 17/11/18 - The Intern (2015, Nancy Meyers)
21. 17/11/18 - Metropolitan (1990, Whit Stillman)
22. 18/11/18 - Un homme pressé (2018, Hervé Mimran)
23. 18/11/18 - Fury (2014, David Ayer)
24. 18/11/18 - The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula)
25. 18/11/18 - Willard (1971, Daniel Mann)
26. 19/11/18 - Cavalcade (1933, Frank Lloyd)
27. 20/11/18 - Son of Dracula (1943, Robert Siodmak)
28. 20/11/18 - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Colombus)
29. 20/11/18 - Blacula (1972, William Crain)
30. 21/11/18 - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Colombus)
31. 23/11/18 - Don Juan (1926, Alan Crosland)
32. 23/11/18 - The Ninth Gate (1999, Roman Polanski)
33. 24/11/18 - La noche del terror ciego (1972, Amando de Ossorio)
34. 24/11/18 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón)
35. 24/11/18 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell)
36. 24/11/18 - The King and I (1956, Walter Lang)
37. 25/11/18 - Carry On Emmanuelle (1978, Gerald Thomas)
38. 25/11/18 - The Long Voyage Home (1940, John Ford)
39. 25/11/18 - Komal Gandhar (1961, Ritwik Ghatak)
40. 25/11/18 - Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo (1977, Ritwik Ghatak)
41. 26/11/18 - The Trail of '98 (1928, Clarence Brown)
42. 28/11/18 - Wild Orchids (1929, Sidney Franklin)
43. 28/11/18 - The Toll Gate (1920, Lambert Hillyer)
44. 29/11/18 - Across to Singapore (1928, William Nigh)
45. 29/11/18 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates)
46. 29/11/18 - Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates)
December:
Movies watched: 76
Best movie of the month: Adjustment and Work(1987)
Worst movie of the month: Gokushiteki erosu: Renka 1974 (1974)
Surprise of the month: Place de la République (1974)
Disappointment of the month: The Store (1983)
Watched in DecemberShow
1. 01/12/18 - 13 jours en France (1968, Claude Lelouch & François Reichenbach)
2. 01/12/18 - Les neiges de Grenoble (1968, Jacques Ertaud & Jean-Jacques Languepin)
3. 01/12/18 - Sapporo Orinpikku (1972, Masahiro Shinoda)
4. 01/12/18 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh)
5. 02/12/18 - Visions of Eight (1973, Kon Ichikawa & Milos Forman)
6. 02/12/18 - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer)
7. 02/12/18 - "The Final Table" (2018, -)
8. 02/12/18 - White Rock (1977, Tony Maylam)
9. 02/12/18 - Jeux de la XXIème olympiade (1977, Jean Beaudin & Marcel Carrière)
10. 03/12/18 - O sport, ty - mir! (1981, Yuriy Ozerov)
11. 03/12/18 - Melancholian 3 huonetta (2004, Pirjo Honkasalo)
12. 03/12/18 - A Turning Point (1984, Kim Takal)
13. 03/12/18 - 16 Days of Glory (1986, Bud Greenspan)
14. 03/12/18 - Calgary '88: 16 Days of Glory (1989, Bud Greenspan)
15. 03/12/18 - Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceausescu (2010, Andrei Ujica)
16. 03/12/18 - Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad (1988, -)
17. 04/12/18 - Place de la République (1974, Louis Malle)
18. 04/12/18 - Hand in Hand (1988, Kwon-taek Im)
19. 05/12/18 - Winter on Fire (2015, Evgeny Afineevsky)
20. 05/12/18 - Beyond All Barriers (1988, Lee Ji-won)
21. 05/12/18 - Gokushiteki erosu: Renka 1974 (1974, Kazuo Hara)
22. 05/12/18 - One Light, One World (1992, R. Douglas Copsey & Jay Jalbert)
23. 05/12/18 - Target for Tonight (1941, Harry Watt)
24. 06/12/18 - The Jack-Knife Man (1920, King Vidor)
25. 07/12/18 - Deutschland im Herbst (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder & Alf Brustellin)
26. 07/12/18 - Marathon (1993, Carlos Saura)
27. 07/12/18 - Dreams of a Life (2011, Carol Morley)
28. 08/12/18 - On the Bowery (1956, Lionel Rogosin)
29. 08/12/18 - Model (1980, Frederick Wiseman)
30. 08/12/18 - The Store (1983, Frederick Wiseman)
31. 08/12/18 - Racetrack (1985, Frederick Wiseman)
32. 08/12/18 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates)
33. 09/12/18 - Blind (1987, Frederick Wiseman)
34. 09/12/18 - Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991, Alex Keshishian)
35. 09/12/18 - Five Broken Cameras (2011, Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi)
36. 09/12/18 - The Rescuers (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery)
37. 09/12/18 - Sympathy for the Devil (1968, Jean-Luc Godard)
38. 09/12/18 - Cinétracts (1968, Gérard Fromanger & Jean-Denis Bonan)
39. 09/12/18 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates)
40. 10/12/18 - The Old Place (1998, Anne-Marie Miéville & Jean-Luc Godard)
41. 10/12/18 - Letter to Jane: An Investigation About a Still (1972, Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
42. 10/12/18 - El desencanto (1976, Jaime Chavarri)
43. 10/12/18 - 100 ans de cinéma: Deux fois 50 ans de cinéma français (1995, Anne-Marie Miéville & Jean-Luc Godard)
44. 13/12/18 - The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin)
45. 14/12/18 - Robin Hood (1973, Wolfgang Reitherman)
46. 15/12/18 - "Six fois deux/Sur et sous la communication" (1976, Jean-Luc Godard)
47. 15/12/18 - Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Glory (1994, Bud Greenspan)
48. 15/12/18 - Mad Hot Ballroom (2005, Marilyn Agrelo)
49. 15/12/18 - Born in China (2016, Chuan Lu)
50. 16/12/18 - The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy (2009, Peter Liechti)
51. 16/12/18 - Deaf (1986, Frederick Wiseman)
52. 17/12/18 - Springsteen on Broadway (2018, Thom Zimny)
53. 18/12/18 - "Planet Earth II" (2016, -)
54. 19/12/18 - Mary Poppins Returns (1994, John Pasquin)
55. 20/12/18 - Adjustment and Work (1986, Frederick Wiseman)
56. 20/12/18 - Multi-Handicapped (1986, Frederick Wiseman)
57. 21/12/18 - Missile (1988, Frederick Wiseman)
58. 22/12/18 - Near Death (1989, Frederick Wiseman)
59. 22/12/18 - Fireplace for Your Home: Crackling Fireplace (2011, George Ford)
60. 23/12/18 - "Human Planet" (2011, -)
61. 23/12/18 - The Hunters (1957, Robert Gardner & John Marshall)
62. 23/12/18 - Stemple Pass (2012, James Bennng)
63. 24/12/18 - Thelonious Monk: Straigth, No Chaser (1988, Charlotte Zwerin)
64. 24/12/18 - Disneyland, mon vieux pays natal (2002, Arnaud Des Pallières)
65. 27/12/18 - Der lachende Mann - Bekenntnisse eines Mörders (1966, Walter Heynowski & Gerhard Scheumann)
66. 27/12/18 - Breathing Together: Revolution of the Electric Family (1971, Morley Marksson)
67. 27/12/18 - Moonwalk One (1970, Theo Kamecke)
68. 27/12/18 - L'Empereur de Paris (2018, Jean-François Richet)
69. 28/12/18 - Sink or Swim (1990, Su Friedrich)
70. 29/12/18 - The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman)
71. 30/12/18 - The Grinch (2018, Peter Candeland & Yarrow Cheney)
72. 30/12/18 - "Baseball" (1994, Ken Burns)
73. 30/12/18 - La pyramide humaine (1961, Jean Rouch)
74. 31/12/18 - Episode 3: 'Enjoy Poverty' (2009, Renzo Martens)
75. 31/12/18 - "Piloten im Pyjama" (1968, Walter Heynowski & Gerhard Scheumann)
76. 31/12/18 - Time and Dreams (1976, Mort Jordan)
Last edited by tourdesb on July 4th, 2018, 11:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image Image

Bobby Peru
Posts: 528
Joined: May 08, 2011
Location: Southampton, England
Contact:

#3

Post by Bobby Peru » January 1st, 2018, 3:38 am

January - 24 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
The Hippopotamus (2017)
The Mummy (2017)
La La Land (2016)
CHIPS (2017)
Jean de Florette (1986)
The Shout (1978)
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Caligula (1979)
The Rains Came (1939)
This Beautiful Fantastic (2016)
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Shocker (1989)
Will Penny (1967)
La grande bellezza (2013)
Nanny McPhee (2005)
The Lost City of Z (2016)
Colossal (2016)
Furious Seven (2015)
Suna no onna (1964)
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Alien: Covenant (2017)
The Wings of Eagles (1957)
Daughters of the Dust (1991)

February - 18 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
La voie lactée (1969)
It Comes at Night (2017)
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Despicable Me 3 (2017)
The Stranger (1946)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
Wolfen (1981)
Baby Driver (2017)
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017)
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
To the Ends of the Earth (1948)
Ukikusa (1959)
The Night of the Following Day (1968)
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Wonder Woman (2017)
Strange Illusion (1945)
The Last Emperor (1987)
The Frozen Dead (1966)

March - 16 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Immortals (2011)
A Ghost Story (2017)
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017)
Megan Leavey (2017)
The Day of the Triffids (1963)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Ride with the Devil (1999)
The Hindenburg (1975)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Cornered (1945)
Days of Thunder (1990)
The Dark Tower (2017)
The Beguiled (2017)
Class of Nuke 'Em High (1986)
Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)

April - 27 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Mother! (2017)
Brigsby Bear (2017)
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Pygmalion (1938)
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes (1965)
American Made (2017)
Under the Shadow (2016)
His Kind of Woman (1951)
Bamboozled (2000)
Atomic Blonde (2017)
The Emoji Movie (2017)
Say Anything... (1989)
Pelle erobreren (1987)
Ghost Story (1981)
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Cars 3 (2017)
Good Time (2017)
A Zed & Two Noughts (1985)
A Face in the Crowd (1957)
Outrage (1950)
Marjorie Prime (2017)
The Big Sick (2017)
Geostorm (2017)
Wonder (2017)
The Last Dragon (1985)
Subarnarekha (1965)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)

May - 25 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Last Flag Flying (2017)
Kiss Me, Stupid (1964)
Crime Wave (1953)
Three Seasons (1999)
Thelma (2017)
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
A Blueprint for Murder (1953)
The Insider (1999)
Street of Chance (1942)
The Last Command (1928)
Wild River (1960)
It (2017)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Children of a Lesser God (1986)
The Accused (1949)
Sciuscià (1946)
Dementia (1955)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Lucky (2017)
Bad Company (1972)
Le cercle rouge (1970)
Excalibur (1981)
Lady Bird (2017)
The Disaster Artist (2017)
Wind River (2017)

June - 24 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Night Train to Terror (1985)
Samsara (2011)
Europa (1991)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
Sabrina (1954)
Only the Brave (2017)
Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (2017)
Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages (2000)
Eragon (2006)
Rebel in the Rye (2017)
A Dangerous Profession (1949)
This Sporting Life (1963)
The Florida Project (2017)
Suburbicon (2017)
A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
Walk a Crooked Mile (1948)
Faustrecht der Freiheit (1975)
Los desesperados (1969)
Darkest Hour (2017)
And Soon the Darkness (1970)
Wings (1927)
No Man of Her Own (1950)
Call Me by Your Name (2017)

July - 24 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Okja (2017)
The Verdict (1946)
Giulietta degli spiriti (1965)
Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970)
My Friend Dahmer (2017)
I, Tonya (2017)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here (1969)
Blood for Dracula (1974)
Volver (2006)
Fourteen Hours (1951)
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
The Shape of Water (2017)
Bound for Glory (1976)
Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
American Pop (1981)
Annihilation (2018)
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Coco (2017)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo (1970)
Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Justice League (2017)
The Flame and the Arrow (1950)

August - 21 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Affair in Havana (1957)
Sleep, My Love (1948)
Phantom Thread (2017)
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
Lilja 4-ever (2002)
The Las Vegas Story (1952)
A Bullet for Joey (955)
Ferdinand (2017)
Back Street (1961)
Decoy (1946)
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris (1974)
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
Tank Girl (1995)
Scene of the Crime (1949)
Paddington 2 (2017)
Canon City (1948)
The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
Night Editor (1946)
Blind Date (1959)

September - 24 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
All the Money in the World (2017)
The Steel Trap (1952)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
La vie devant soi (1977)
The Post (2017)
The House on Telegraph Hill (1951)
I vitelloni (1953)
Seven Days in May (1964)
The Brothers Rico (1957)
No Questions Asked (1951)
Game Night (2018)
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Summertime (1955)
Jour de fête (1949)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
Lady on a Train (1945)
The Square (2017)
Black Panther (2018)
Australia (2008)
Hell Drivers (1957)
Hamlet (1948)
Walk Softly, Stranger (1950)
Molly's Game (2017)
Cop Hater (1958)

October - 28 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Meghe Dhaka Tara (1960)
Zoo (1961)
Ice Cold in Alex (1958)
Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018)
Thoroughbreds (2017)
The Threat (1949)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
Tomboy (2011)
The Commuter (2018)
Downsizing (2017)
The Fugitive Kind (1960)
Three Strangers (1946)
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Hereditary (2018)
Dayereh (2000)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton (2017)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
Love, Simon (2018)
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Chappaquiddick (2017)
Yield to the Night (1956)
Ready Player One (2018)
That Hamilton Woman (1941)
Strange Impersonation (1946)
American Gigolo (1980)
The Last Movie Star (2017)
Arizona Dream (1993)
Splendor in the Grass (1961)

Total - 231 films
Last edited by Bobby Peru on February 17th, 2019, 4:41 pm, edited 66 times in total.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3374
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#4

Post by tommy_leazaq » January 1st, 2018, 6:47 am

Total Films: 279
Total Shorts: 34
Total TV Series: 1

001 to 050Show
001. Christine (2016) [Antonio Campos, UK, English] - 7
002. Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1917) [Marshall Neilan, USA, Silent] - 7
003. My Son Don't Turn Round (1956) [Branko Bauer, Yugoslavia, Serbo-Croatian] - 7
004. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) [Sam Peckinpah, Mexico, English] - 7
005. Thomas Graal's Best Film (1917) [Mauritz Stiller, Sweden, Silent] - 7
-01. När Kapten Grogg skulle porträtteras (1917) [Victor Bergdahl]
006. Buud Yam (1997) [Gaston Kaboré, Burkina Faso, More] - 7
007. The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917) [Maurice Tourneur, USA, Silent] - 7
008. Predestination (2014) [The Spierig Brothers, Australia, English] - 7
009. The Deer (1974) [Masud Kimiai, Iran, Persian] - 6
010. The Cold Summer of 1953 (1988) [Aleksandr Proshkin, Soviet Union, Russian] - 7
011. The Dying Swan (1917) [Yevgeni Bauer, Russia, Silent] - 7
012. Khlib (1929) [Nikolai Shpikovsky, Soviet Union, Silent] - 7
-02. The Cure (1917) [Charles Chaplin]
-03. The Adventurer (1917) [Charles Chaplin]
-04. Easy Street (1917) [Charles Chaplin]
-05. The Immigrant (1917) [Charles Chaplin]
013. The Land of the Wandering Souls (2000) [Rithy Panh, France, Khmer] - 7
014. The Mountain Woman (1944) [Renato Castellani, Italy, Italian] - 7
015. Diary of a Lover (1977) [Sohrab Shahid Saless, Germany, German] - 6
016. Notes of an Itinerant Performer (1941) [Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan, Japanese] - 7
017. Tributes: Pulse (2011) [Bill Morrison, USA, None] - 7
018. Ascension of the Demonoids (1985) [George Kuchar, USA, Silent] - 5
019. The Red Thread (1994) [Carl Brown, Canada, None] - 4
020. Gratian: The Real life Romanian Werewolf (1995) [Thomas Ciulei, Romania, Romanian] - 7
021. Dhrupad (1983) [Mani Kaul, India, Hindi] - 7
022. Misery Loves Company (1993) [Carl Brown, Canada, None] - 4
023. V bolshom gorode (1928) [Mikhail Averbakh & Mark Donskoy, Soviet Union, Silent] - 7
024. Forget Love for Now (1937) [Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan, Japanese] - 7
025. Johan (1921) [Mauritz Stiller, Sweden, Silent] - 7
026. An Indian Day (1968) [S. Sukhdev, India, None] - 7
027. The Gleiwitz Case (1961) [Gerhard Klein, Germany, German] - 8
028. Rue de l'Estrapade (1953) [Jacques Becker, France, French] - 7
-06. Isole di fuoco (1955) [Vittorio de Seta]
-07. Pescherecci (1958) [Vittorio de Seta]
029. Blind Shaft (2003) [Yang Li, China, Mandarin] - 7
030. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (2006) [Ming-liang Tsai, Malaysia, Min Nan] - 7
031. Skin, Skin (1966) [Mikko Niskanen, Finland, Finnish] - 6
032. Satan's Rhapsody (1917) [Nino Oxilia, Italy, Silent] - 7
033. Identity (2003) [James Mangold, USA, English] - 7
034. Arrebato (1979) [Iván Zulueta, Spain, Spanish] - 7
035. Le Doulos (1963) [Jean-Pierre Melville, France, French] - 7
036. The Sword of Doom (1966) [Kihachi Okamoto, Japan, Japanese] - 7
037. Masculin Féminin (1966) [Jean-Luc Godard, France, French] - 7
038. Wild and Woolly (1917) [John Emerson, USA, Silent] - 7
039. The Visit (2015) [M. Night Shyamalan, USA, English] - 7
040. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (1967) [Jean-Luc Godard, France, French] - 7
041. Faces (1968) [John Cassavetes, USA, English] - 7
042. Les bonnes femmes (1960) [Claude Chabrol, France, French] - 7
043. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967) [Jacques Demy, France, French] - 7
044. The Jungle Book (1967) [Wolfgang Reitherman, USA, English] - 7
045. Chimes at Midnight (1965) [Orson Welles, Spain, English] - 7
046. Time Stands Still (1982) [Péter Gothár, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7
047. Thithi (2015) [Raam Reddy, India, Kannada] - 7
048. The War Game (1965) [Peter Watkins, UK, English] - 8
049. Le Bonheur (1965) [Agnès Varda, France, French] - 7
050. 25 Watts (2001) [Juan Pablo Rebella & Pablo Stoll, Uruguay, Spanish] - 7
051 to 100Show
051. The Forest of the Hanged (1965) [Liviu Ciulei, Romania, Romanian] - 7
052. Splash Splash Love (2015) [Kim Ji-hyun, South Korea, Korean] - 6
053. Ernest & Celestine (2012) [Stéphane Aubier, Belgium, French] - 7
054. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) [Isao Takahata, Japan, Japanese] - 7
055. The Shape of Water (2017) [Guillermo del Toro, USA, English] - 7
056. Black Panther (2018) [Ryan Coogler, USA, English] - 7
057. Get Out (2017) [Jordan Peele, USA, English] - 7
-08. Someone's Gaze (2013) [Makoto Shinkai]
058. Angel's Egg (1985) [Mamoru Oshii, Japan, Japanese] - 7
059. Limite (1931) [Mario Peixoto, Brazil, Silent] - 7
060. Yeelen (1987) [Souleymane Cissé, Mali, Bambara] - 7
061. Ward Six (1978) [Lucian Pintilie, Yugislavia, Serbo-Croatian] - 7
-09. The Snails (1966) [Rene Laloux]
-10. How Wang-Fo Was Saved (1987) [Rene Laloux]
062. Fantastic Planet (1973) [Rene Laloux, France, French] - 7
063. The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) [Jean Epstein, France, Silent] - 8
064. Clueless (1995) [Amy Heckerling, USA, English] - 7
065. The Story of the Fox (1930) [Irene Starewicz & Wladyslaw Starewicz, France, French] - 7
066. The Pinchcliffe Grand Prix (1975) [Ivo Caprino, Norway, Norwegian] - 7
067. Ice Cold in Alex (1958) [J. Lee Thompson, UK, English] - 8
068. Salaam Bombay! (1988) [Mira Nair, India, Hindi] - 7
069. Cars 3 (2017) [Brian Fee, USA, English] - 7
070. Head-On (2004) [Fatih Akin, Germany, German] - 7
071. Man Bites Dog (1992)) [Rémy Belvaux & André Bonzel, Belgium, French] - 7
072. Spoorloos (1988) [George Sluizer, Netherlands, Dutch] - 7
073. The Wind Rises (2013) [Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, Japanese] - 8
074. Red Psalm (1972) [Miklos Jancso, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7
075. The Phantom of Liberty (1974) [Luis Bunuel, France, French] - 7
076. Gilda (1946) [Charles Vidor, USA, English] - 7
077. Good Bye Lenin! (2003) [Wolfgang Becker, Germany, German] - 8
078. Autumn Sonata (1978) [Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, Swedish] - 7
079. Limelight (1952) [Charles Chaplin, USA, English] - 7
080. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) [John Sturges, USA, English] - 7
081. Tristana (1970) [Luis Bunuel, Spain, Spanish] - 6
082. Marketa Lazarová (1967) [Frantisek Vlacil, Czech, Czech] - 7
083. Le Million (1931) [Rene Clair, France, French] - 7
084. The Trial (1962) [Orson Welles, France, English] - 8
085. Withnail & I (1987) [Bruce Robinson, UK, English] - 7
086. Love and Death (1975) [Woody Allen, USA, English] - 9
087. Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) [Monte Hellman, USA, English] - 7
088. Motorcycle Summer (1975) [Uldis Brauns, Soviet Union, Latvian] - 4
089. Incomplete Eclipse (1983) [Jaromil Jires, Czech, Czech] - 7
090. Ukamau (1966) [Jorge Sanjines, Bolivia, Aymara] - 7
091. Samson & Delilah (2009) [Warwick Thornton, Australia, Aboriginal] - 7
092. Meet the Parents (2000) [Jay Roach, USA, English] - 7
093. Woodstock (1970) [Michael Wadleigh, USA, English] - 7
094. West Beirut (1998) [Ziad Doueiri, Lebanon, Arabic] - 7
095. The Jungle Book (2016) [Jon Favreau, USA, English] - 7
096. Three Outlaw Samurai (1964) [Hideo Gosha, Japan, Japanese] - 8
097. Lancelot du Lac (1974) [Robert Bresson, France, French] - 7
098. Boyhood (2014) [Richard Linklater, USA, English] - 7
099. Manchester by the Sea (2016) [Kenneth Lonergan, USA, English] - 7
100. A Quiet Place (2018) [John Krasinski, USA, English] - 7
101 to 150Show
101. Ready Player One (2018) [Steven Spielberg, USA, English] - 7
102. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) [James Gunn, USA, English] - 7
103. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) [Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, USA, English] - 8
104. Coeur fidele (1923) [Jean Epstein, France, Silent] - 7
105. Straw Dogs (1971) [Sam Peckinpah, UK, English] - 7
106. Wild at Heart (1990) [David Lynch, USA, English] - 7
107. Death in Venice (1971) [Luchino Visconti, Italy, Italian] - 7
108. A Page of Madness (1926) [Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japan, Silent] - 6
109. By the Law (1926) [Lev Kuleshov, Russia, Silent] - 8
110. The Naked Island (1960) [Kaneto Shindo, Japan, Japanese] - 8
111. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) [Mike Newell, UK, English] - 7
112. Fatal Attraction (1987) [Adrian Lyne, USA, English] - 7
113. Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988) [Terence Davies, UK, English] - 8
114. Elle (2016) [Paul Verhoeven, France, French] - 7
115. They Live by Night (1948) [Nicholas Ray, USA, English] - 7
116. Wuthering Heights (1939) [William Wyler, USA, English] - 7
117. Killer of Sheep (1978) [Charles Burnett, USA, English] - 7
118. Love Me Tonight (1932) [Rouben Mamoulian, USA, English] - 7
119. Paper Moon (1973) [Peter Bogdanovich, USA, English] - 7
120. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991) [Leos Carax, France, French] - 7
121. The Thin Blue Line (1988) [Errol Morris, USA, English] - 8
122. Gregory's Girl (1980) [Bill Forsyth, UK, English] - 7
123. Baby Driver (2017) [Edgar Wright, UK, English] - 7
124. The Player (1992) [Robert Altman, USA, English] - 7
125. Sense and Sensibility (1995) [Ang Lee, USA, English] - 9
126. Superman (1978) [Richard Donner, USA, English] - 7
127. Tou ze (2011) [Ann Hui, Hong Kong, Cantonese] - 7
128. La casa del ángel (1957) [Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina, Spanish] - 7
129. Knight Without Armour (1966) [Borislav Sharaliev, Bulgaria, Bulgarian] - 8
130. Rogue One (2016) [Gareth Edwards, USA, English] - 7
131. Devils on the Doorstep (2000) [Wen Jiang, China, Mandarin] - 7
132. The Long Good Friday (1980) [John Mackenzie, UK, English] - 7
133. The Great Silence (1968) [Sergio Corbucci, Italy, Italian] - 7
134. L'humanité (1999) [Bruno Dumont, France, French] - 7
135. My Father and My Son (2005) [Cagan Irmak, Turkey, Turkish] - 7
136. The Search (1948) [Fred Zinnemann, Switzerland, English] - 7
137. A Fantastic Woman (2017) [Sebastian Lelio, Chile, Spanish] - 7
138. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) [Martin McDonagh, USA, English] - 7
139. Crumb (1994) [Terry Zwigoff, USA, English] - 8
140. House (1977) [Nobuhiko Obayashi, Japan, Japanese] - 7
141. Django (1966) [Sergio Corbucci, Italy, Italian] - 8
142. Way Down East (1920) [D.W. Griffith, USA, Silent] - 7
143. Black Sunday (1960) [Mario Bava, Italy, Italian] - 7
-11. Edison Kinetoscopic Record of a Sneeze (1894) [William K.L. Dickson]
-12. Traffic Crossing Leeds Bridge (1888) [Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince]
-13. Christmas Day (1928) [Antonio Rodríguez Fuentes]
-14. Happy-Go-Nutty (1944) [Tex Avery]
-15. The Ducksters (1950) [Chuck Jones]
-16. Kino-pravda no. 3 (1922) [Dziga Vertov]
-17. Thank You Jesus for the Eternal Present (1973) [Owen Land]
-18. Samadhi (1967) [Jordan Belson]
-19. Color Sequence (1943) [Dwinell Grant]
-20. Death in the Forenoon (1966) [Jerome Hill]
144. La Chienne (1931) [Jean Renoir, France, French] - 7
145. Deadpool 2 (2018) [David Leitch, USA, English] - 7
146. Sicario (2015) [Denis Villeneuve, USA, English] - 7
147. Jackie Brown (1997) [Quentin Tarantino, USA, English] - 7
148. Recollections of the Yellow House [Joao Cesar Monteiro, Portugal, Portuguese] - 7
149. Kuei-mei, a Woman (1985) [Yi Chang, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7
150. Pirosmani (1969) [Giorgi Shengelaia, Soviet Union, Russian] - 7
151 to 200Show
151. Le grand voyage (2004) [Ismael Ferroukhi, Morocco, Arabic] - 7
152. The Kissing Booth (2018) [Vince Marcello, USA, English] - 7
153. Constans (1980) [Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland, Polish] - 7
154. The Incident (1967) [Larry Peerce, USA, English] - 8
155. Ne me quitte pas (2013) [Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden, Netherlands, Dutch] - 6
156. In the Mouth of the Wolf (1988) [Francisco J. Lombardi, Peru, Spanish] - 7
157. À nos amours (1983) [Maurice Pialat, France, French] - 7
158. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) [Peter Greenaway, UK, English] - 8
159. The Dead (1987) [John Huston, UK, English] - 7
160. Tampopo (1985) [Juzo Itami, Japan, Japanese] - 7
161. 36 (2012) [Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, Thailand, Thai] - 7
162. Do You Remember Dolly Bell? (1981) [Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia, Serbo-Croatian] - 7
163. We All Loved Each Other So Much (1974) [Ettore Scola, Italy, Italian] - 7
164. Incredibles 2 (2018) [Brad Bird, USA, English] - 7
165. To the Left of the Father (2001) [Luiz Fernando Carvalho, Brazil, Portuguese] - 7
166. The Buffalo Boy (2004) [Minh Nguyen-Vo, Vietnam, Vietnamese] - 7
167. Empire of Passion (1978) [Nagisa Oshima, Japan, Japanese] - 7
168. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) [Christopher McQuarrie, USA, English] - 7
169. San Andreas (2015) [Brad Peyton, USA, English] - 7
-21. The Cage (1964) [Shuji Terayama]
-22. Labyrinth Tale (1975) [Shuji Terayama]
-23. Grass Labyrinth (1979) [Shuji Terayama]
170. I Was Nineteen (1968) [Konrad Wolf, Germany, German] - 7
171. Homo Sapiens (2016) [Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Switzerland, None] - 8
172. The Assassination of Ryoma (1974) [Kazuo Kuroki, Japan, Japanese] - 7
173. The Sealed Soil (1977) [Marva Nabili, Iran, Persian] - 7
174. Topos (1985) [Antouanetta Angelidi, Greece, Greek] - 7
175. Very Happy Alexander (1968) [Yves Robert, France, French] - 7
176. The Dark Valley (2014) [Andreas Prochaska, Austria, German] - 7
177. Good Riddance (1980) [Francis Mankiewicz, Canada, French] - 7
178. Jean Gentil (2010) [Israel Cárdenas & Laura Amelia Guzmán, Dominican Republic, Spanish] - 7
179. Emperor Tomato Ketchup [Shuji Terayama, Japan, Japanese] - 7
180. The Life of Jesus [Bruno Dumont, France, French] - 7
181. Twentynine Palms (2003) [Bruno Dumont, France, French] - 7
182. The Lunchbox (2013) [Ritesh Batra, India, Hindi] - 7
-24. Tale of Tales (1979) [Yuri Norstein]
183. Under the Bombs (2007) [Philippe Aractingi, Lebanon, Arabic] - 7
184. Please Vote for Me (2007) [Weijun Chen, China, Mandarin] - 7
185. Yvy Maraey (2013) [Juan Carlos Valdivia, Bolivia, Spanish] - 7
186. The Bone Man (2009) [Wolfgang Murnberger, Austria, German] - 7
187. Belle Epoque (1992) [Fernando Trueba, Spain, Spanish] - 7
188. Birthplace (1992) [Pawel Lozinski, Poland, Polish] - 7
189. Okaeri (1995) [Makoto Shinozaki, Japan, Japanese] - 7
190. The Illinois Parables (2016) [Deborah Stratman, USA, English] - 7
-25. Ménilmontant (1926) [Dimitri Kirsanoff]
191. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) [Jake Kasdan, USA, English] - 7
192. Roar (1981) [Noel Marshall, USA, English] - 7
193. Crepusculo (1945) [Julio Bracho, Mexico, Spanish] - 7
194. Je t'attendrai (1939) [Léonide Moguy, France, French] - 7
195. Il demonio (1963) [Brunello Rondi, Italy, Italian] - 7
196. Science Crazed (1991) [Ron Switzer, Canada, English] - 2
197. Youchai (1995) [Jianjun He, China, Mandarin] - 7
198. Love Massacre (1981) [Patrick Tam, Hong Kong, Cantonese] - 7
199. Al-lail (1992) [Mohamed Malas, Syria, Arabic] - 7
200. Destiny (1921) [Fritz Lang, Germany, Silent] - 7
201 to 250Show
201. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels (1975) [Chantal Akerman, Belgium, French] - 7
202. Holy Motors (2012) [Leos Carax, France, French] - 7
203. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972) [Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany, German] - 7
204. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) [Leigh Whannell, Canada, English] - 7
205. O drakos (1956) [Nikos Koundouros, Greece, Greek] - 7
206. Brainstorm (2000) [Laís Bodanzky, Brazil, Portuguese] - 7
207. The Rabbit Is Me [Kurt Maetzig, Germany, German] - 7
208. Asphalt (1929) [Joe May, Germany, Silent] - 6
209. I Don't Want to Be a Man (1918) [Ernst Lubitsch, Germany, Silent] - 7
210. Lessons of Darkness (1992) [Werner Herzog, Germany, German] - 7
211. Katzelmacher (1969) [Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany, German] - 7
212. The Great White Silence (1924) [Herbert G. Ponting, UK, Silent] - 8
213. Orphans of the Storm (1921) [D.W. Griffith, USA, Silent] - 7
214. The Man Who Laughs (1928) [Paul Leni, USA, Silent] - 7
215. A Pair of Silk Stockings (1918) [Walter Edwards, USA, Silent] - 7
216. The Ladykillers (1955) [Alexander Mackendrick, UK, English] - 7
217. À Nous la Liberté (1931) [Rene Clair, France, French] - 7
218. Holiday (1938) [George Cukor, USA, English] - 7
219. On the Town (1949) [Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA, English] - 8
220. Topsy-Turvy (1999) [Mike Leigh, UK, English] - 9
221. The Blues Brothers (1980) [John Landis, USA, English] - 7
222. The Saragossa Manuscript (1965) [Wojciech Has, Poland, Polish] - 7
223. Dead of Night (1945) [Alberto Cavalcanti & Charles Crichton & Basil Dearden & Robert Hamer, UK, English] - 9
224. Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974) [Jacques Rivette, France, French] - 7
225. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) [Peyton Reed, USA, English] - 7
226. Garbage (2018) [Qaushiq Mukherjee, India, Hindi] - 7
227. Carol (2015) [Todd Haynes, UK, English] - 7
-26. Liberty (1929) [Leo McCarey]
228. Quince Tree of the Sun (1992) [Victor Erice, Spain, Spanish] - 7
229. A Prophet (2009) [Jacques Audiard, France, French] - 7
230. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) [Coen Brothers, USA, English] - 7
231. Only Yesterday (1991) [Isao Takahata, Japan, Japanese] - 7
-27. Off Again (1927) [Robert Dillon]
-28. Then Came the Yawn (1934) [Ben K. Blake]
232. Plemya (2014) [Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi, Ukraine, None] - 7
233. The Parallax View (1974) [Alan J. Pakula, USA, English] - 7
-29. A Dog's Life (1918) [Charles Chaplin]
-30. The Pawnshop (1916) [Charles Chaplin]
-31. My Wife's Relations (1922) [Buster Keaton]
-32. The Pilgrim (1923) [Charles Chaplin]
-33. The Electric House (1922) [Buster Keaton]
234. Under the Shadow (2016) [Babak Anvari, UK, Persian] - 8
235. Merry-Go-Round (1956) [Zoltan Fabri, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7
236. The Wishing Tree (1977) [Tengiz Abuladze, Soviet Union, Georgian] - 7
237. Lake Tahoe (2008) [Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico, Spanish] - 7
238. Tilai (1990) [Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, More] - 7
239. 10 Rillington Place (1971) [Richard Fleischer, UK, English] - 7
-34. Ruka (1965) [Jiri Trnka]
240. Pigs and Battleships (1961) [Shohei Imamura, Japan, Japanese] - 7
241. Rapt (1934) [Dimitri Kirsanoff, Switzerland, French] - 5
242. Grey Gardens (1975) [Maysles Brothers, USA, English] - 7
243. Chronicle of a Summer (1961) [Jean Rouch, France, French] - 7
244. Geostorm (2017) [Dean Devlin, USA, English] - 7
245. The Secret World of Arrietty [Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Japan, Japanese] - 7
246. Filantropica (2002) [Nae Caranfil, Romania, Romanian] - 7
247. Deveti krug (1960) [France Stiglic, Yugoslavia, Serbo-Croatian] - 7
248. Nomad (1982) [Patrick Tam, Hong Kong, Cantonese] - 4
249. The New World (2005) [Terrence Malick, USA, English] - 7
250. Little Caesar (1931) [Mervyn LeRoy, USA, English] - 7
251. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) [Phil Johnston & Rich Moore, USA, English] - 7
252. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) [Bryan Singer, UK, English] - 7
253. The Handmaiden (2016) [Chan-wook Park, South Korea, Korean] - 8
*01. The Haunting of Hill House (2018) [Mike Flanagan]
254. The Beat That My Heart Skipped (2005) [Jacques Audiard, France, French] - 7
255. Too Early/Too Late (1982) [Straub & Huillet, France, French] - 7
256. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) [Bob Persichetti & Peter Ramsey, USA, English] - 8
257. Eternity and a Day (1998) [Theodoros Angelopoulos, Greece, Greek] - 7
258. Death by Hanging (1968) [Nagisa Oshima, Japan, Japanese] - 8
259. Tumbbad (2018) [Rahi Anil Barve, India, Marathi] - 7
260. Duelle (1976) [Jacques Rivette, France, French] - 7
261. Landscape in the Mist (1988) [Theodoros Angelopoulos, Greece, Greek] - 7
262. The Magnificent Seven (1960) [John Sturges, USA, English] - 7
263. Kuroneko (1968) [Kaneto Shindo, Japan, Japanese] - 8
264. Not Reconciled (1965) [Jean-Marie Straub, Germany, German] - 7
265. The Battle of Chile: Part I (1975) [Patricio Guzman, Chile, Spanish] - 7
266. The Battle of Chile: Part II (1976) [Patricio Guzman, Chile, Spanish] - 7
267. The Battle of Chile: Part III (1979) [Patricio Guzman, Chile, Spanish] - 7
268. Aquaman (2018) [James Wan, USA, English] - 7
269. Antichrist (2009) [Lars von Trier, Denmark, English] - 7
270. Touki Bouki (1973) [Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal, Wolof] - 7
271. Pola X (1999) [Leos Carax, France, French] - 7
272. Phantom Thread (2017) [Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, English] - 7
273. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) [Karel Reisz, UK, English] - 7
274. Titicut Follies (1967) [Frederick Wiseman, USA, English] - 7
275. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) [John M. Stahl, USA, English] - 7
276. The Fly (1986) [David Cronenberg, Canada, English] - 7
277. Watership Down (1978) [Martin Rosen, UK, English] - 7
278. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (2005) [Cristi Puiu, Romania, Romanian] - 7
279. Fat City (1972) [John Huston, USA, English] - 7



** DONE **
Last edited by tommy_leazaq on January 3rd, 2019, 9:57 am, edited 12 times in total.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3374
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#5

Post by tommy_leazaq » January 1st, 2018, 6:48 am

Reserved for stats

musikurt
Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: Aug 02, 2016
Location: USA
Contact:

#6

Post by musikurt » January 1st, 2018, 8:37 am

GOALS:
- At least 315 new checks (324 completed)
- Watch at least 105 films off of iCM Watchlist (111 completed)

JANUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 947
Checked off Watchlist: 4
Added to Watchlist: 13
New checks: 32
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jan - Narcissist (2014, Eric Casaccio)
1 Jan - Mythos (2016, Bob Akins)
1 Jan - Facing Fear (2013, Jason Cohen)
3 Jan - Shichinin no samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa)
4 Jan - Pitch Perfect 3 (2017, Trish Sie)
7 Jan - And the Ship Sails On (1983, Federico Fellini)
7 Jan - Akahige (1965, Akira Kurosawa)
7 Jan - Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves)
10 Jan - Amarcord (1973, Federico Fellini)
10 Jan - Alphaville (1965, Jean-Luc Godard)
10 Jan - The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Mikhail Kalatozov)
11 Jan - Van Helsing (2004, Stephen Sommers) w
11 Jan - The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky)
11 Jan - A Night to Remember (1958, Roy Ward Baker)
13 Jan - Ordet (1955, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
14 Jan - Slacker (1991, Richard Linklater)
14 Jan - Vredens dag (1943, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
15 Jan - The Greatest Showman (2017, Michael Gracey)
17 Jan - Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh)
18 Jan - Sin City (2005, Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez) w
20 Jan - The 50 Worst Movies Ever Made (2004, Brandon Christopher)
20 Jan - Fruitcake (2014, David B. Wilkinson)
21 Jan - Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson)
22 Jan - Beauty and the Beast, (1946, Jean Cocteau)
27 Jan - Kholodnoe Leto Pyatdesyat Tretego (1987, Aleksandr Proshkin)
27 Jan - Gavaznha (1974, Masud Kimiai)
27 Jan - Ne okreci se sine (1956, Branko Bauer)
27 Jan - Buud yam (1997, Gaston Kaboré)
27 Jan - The World in Your Window (2017, Zoe McIntosh)
28 Jan - Call Me By Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) w
29 Jan - I Am Legend (2007, Francis Lawrence)
30 Jan - Traffic (2000, Steven Soderbergh) w
FEBRUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 956
Checked off Watchlist: 6
Added to Watchlist: 7
New checks: 15
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
3 Feb - Pete's Christmas (2013, Nisha Ganatra)
18 Feb - The Cloverfield Paradox (2018, Julius Onah) w
19 Feb - Odd Er Et Egg (2016, Kristin Ulseth)
23 Feb - Salvation Army (2013, Abella Taia) w
23 Feb - Lilting (2014, Hong Khaou) w
24 Feb - CHIPS (2017, Dax Shepard)
24 Feb - London Has Fallen (2016, Babak Najafi) w
24 Feb - Odd Thomas (2013, Stephen Sommers) w
24 Feb - A Bigger Splash (2015, Luca Guadagnino)
25 Feb - Adulterers (2015, H.M. Coakley)
25 Feb - Act Naturally (2011, J.P. Riley)
26 Feb - Happiness (2017, Steve Cutts)
26 Feb - Frat Boys: Inside America's Fraternities (2016, Chris Taylor)
26 Feb - God's Own Country (2017, Francis Lee) w
27 Feb - Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017, Simon Curtis)
MARCH
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 957
Checked off Watchlist: 11
Added to Watchlist: 2
New checks: 26
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
5 Mar - Love, Simon (2018, Greg Berlanti) w
10 Mar - Last Full Show (2005, Mark V. Reyes)
10 Mar - A Wrinkle in Time (2018, Ava DuVernay) w
11 Mar - A Very Sordid Wedding (2017, Del Shores)
13 Mar - The LEGO Ninjago Movie (2017, Bob Logan, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher)
14 Mar - Flatliners (2017, Niels Arden Oplev)
14 Mar - Lady Macbeth (2017, William Oldroyd)
15 Mar - Beach Rats (2017, Eliza Hittman) w
19 Mar - Fruitvale Station (2013, Ryan Coogler)
19 Mar - The Dark Tower (2017, Nikolaj Arcel) w
22 Mar - King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson)
22 Mar - Watchmen (2009, Zack Snyder) w
24 Mar - Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001, Simon West)
24 Mar - Kung Fu Panda (2008, Mark Osborne, John Stevenson)
24 Mar - Chicken Run (2000, Peter Lord, Nick Park)
24 Mar - 101 Dalmatians (1996, Stephen Herek)
24 Mar - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) w
25 Mar - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh)
25 Mar - Terminator Salvation (2009, McG)
25 Mar - Constantine (2005, Francis Lawrence)
25 Mar - Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) w
27 Mar - Atomic Blonde (2017, David Leitch)
31 Mar - Rökkur (2017, Erlingur Thoroddsen) w
31 Mar - The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) w
31 Mar - Burning Blue (2013, D.M.W. Greer) w
31 Mar - Kept Boy (2017, George Bamber) w
APRIL
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 948
Checked off Watchlist: 6
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 26
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Apr - Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez)
1 Apr - Stuck on You (2003, Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly)
1 Apr - Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (2018, David Leveaux, Alex Rudzinski)
7 Apr - The Man Who Planted Trees (1987, Frédéric Back)
7 Apr - It's Such a Beautiful Day (2011, Don Hertzfeldt)
7 Apr - Once Upon a Time There Lived a Dog (1982, Eduard Nazarov)
7 Apr - Laveuses sur la rivière (1897, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière)
7 Apr - Another Kind of Girl (2015, Khaldiya Jibawi)
8 Apr - Batty Bill's Bustle Makes Everyone Hustle (1912, Jean Durand)
9 Apr - Justice League (2017, Zack Snyder) w
10 Apr - Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink)
11 Apr - Deep Water (2016, Shawn Seet)
14 Apr - Broken Down Film (1985, Osamu Tezuka)
14 Apr - Feeling My Way (1997, Jonathan Hodgson)
14 Apr - Little Frank and His Carp (2001, Andrea Fraser)
14 Apr - Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina) w
14 Apr - Kiki's Delivery Services (1989, Hayao Miyazaki)
14 Apr - Tales from Earthsea (2006, Gorô Miyazaki)
15 Apr - Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma)
17 Apr - Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson)
19 Apr - Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) w
22 Apr - Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, Jake Kasdan) w
22 Apr - Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (2016, Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens)
26 Apr - Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan)
27 Apr - Eisenstein in Guanajuato (2015, Peter Greenaway) w
29 Apr - I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) w
MAY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 940
Checked off Watchlist: 6
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 11
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
12 May - The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold (2006, Sean McNamara) w
12 May - American Anthem (1986, Albert Magnoli) w
16 May - Ferdinand (2017, Carlos Saldanha) w
19 May - Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) w
20 May - Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo)
22 May - BPM (2017, Robin Campillo) w
23 May - Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright)
25 May - 4 Days in France (2016, Jérôme Reybaud)w
26 May - A Bad Moms Christmas (2017, Jon Lucas, Scott Moore)
27 May - Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney)
28 May - Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
JUNE
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 934
Checked off Watchlist: 7
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 31
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Jun - Loving Vincent (2017, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman)
2 Jun - Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler)
3 Jun - Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
4 Jun - My Friend Dahmer (2017, Marc Meyers)
4 Jun - The Invisible Guest (2016, Oriol Paulo)
5 Jun - Dismissed (2017, Benjamin Arfmann)
5 Jun - Truth (2013, Rob Moretti) w
6 Jun - A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) w
6 Jun - Naked (2017, Michael Tiddes)
7 Jun - Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff)
8 Jun - Do You Take This Man (2016, Joshua Tunick) w
9 Jun - Proud Mary (2018, Babak Najafi)
10 Jun - The Omen (1976, Richard Donner)
10 Jun - 3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold)
10 Jun - Double Jeopardy (1999, Bruce Beresford)
10 Jun - My Brother's Shoes (2015, Adam Reeves)
13 Jun - Miles (2016, Nathan Adloff)
14 Jun - The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) w
16 Jun - Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (2015, Steve Pink)
16 Jun - Before the Fall (2016, Byrum Geisler) w
22 Jun - Beatriz at Dinner (2017, Miguel Arteta)
26 Jun - Alpha Delta Zatan (2017, Art Arutyunyan)
26 Jun - Two Night Stand (2014, Max Nichols) w
27 Jun - Alex Strangelove (2018, Craig Johnson)
28 Jun - Oy Vey! My Son is Gay!! (2009, Evgeny Afineevsky) w
28 Jun - Nerve (2016, Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman)
29 Jun - RBG (2018, Julie Cohen, Betsy West)
29 Jun - The Incredible Hulk (2008, Louis Leterrier)
30 Jun - Bent (2018, Bobby Moresco)
30 Jun - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg)
30 Jun - Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona)
JULY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 927
Checked off Watchlist: 18
Added to Watchlist: 5
New checks: 43
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jul - xXx (2002, Rob Cohen)
1 Jul - Bao (2018, Domee Shi)
1 Jul - Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird)
1 Jul - Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) w
1 Jul - Tom of Finland (2017, Dome Karukoski) w
1 Jul - I Love You Both (2016, Doug Archibald)
2 Jul - Shared Rooms (2016, Rob Williams) w
2 Jul - Jonathan (2016, Piotr J. Lewandowski) w
3 Jul - Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson)
4 Jul - A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg)
4 Jul - Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze)
4 Jul - Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross)
4 Jul - Jeepers Creepers (2001, Victor Salva)
4 Jul - Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood)
4 Jul - You're Killing Me (2015, Jim Hansen) w
5 Jul - Seabiscuit (2003, Gary Ross) w
5 Jul - Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard)
5 Jul - Stuart Little (1999, Rob Minkoff)
5 Jul - The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz)
6 Jul - Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017, Angela Robinson)
6 Jul - Leave No Trace (2018, Debra Granik)
6 Jul - The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) w
7 Jul - Winter's Tale (2014, Akiva Goldsman)
8 Jul - Get Him to the Greek (2010, Nicholas Stoller)
8 Jul - Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018, Peyton Reed)
14 Jul - Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan)
15 Jul - The Pass (2016, Ben A. Williams) w
20 Jul - The Post (2017, Steven Spielberg)
23 Jul - En malas compañías (2000, Antonio Hens) w
24 Jul - The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015, Kyle Patrick Alvarez)
24 Jul - The Open House (2018, Matt Angel, Suzanne Coote)
25 Jul - Good Kids (2016, Chris McCoy)
25 Jul - King Jack (2015, Felix Thompson) w
25 Jul - The Ornithologist (2016, João Pedro Rodrigues) w
25 Jul - Never Back Down 2: The Beatdown (2011, Michael Jai White)
26 Jul - Before You Know It (2013, PJ Raval) w
26 Jul - Jim Jefferies: This is Me Now (2018, Scott Zabielski)
27 Jul - Boy Meets Girl (2014, Eric Schaeffer) w
29 Jul - Everlasting Love (2014, Marçal Forés) w
29 Jul - Call Me Kuchu (2012, Katherine Fairfax Wright, Malika Zouhali-Worrall) w
29 Jul - Angels of Sex (2012, Xavier Villaverde) w
29 Jul - Brotherhood (2009, Nicolo Donato) w
31 Jul - Murder on the Orient Express (Kenneth Branagh) w
AUGUST
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 914
Checked off Watchlist: 11
Added to Watchlist: 40
New checks: 39
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Aug - Daddy and the Muscle Academy (1991, Ilppo Pohjola)
1 Aug - Winchester (2018, The Spierig Brothers) w
4 Aug - Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018, Ol Parker)
5 Aug - Codebreaker (2011, Clare Beavan, Nic Stacey) w
5 Aug - David Searching (1997, Leslie L. Smith) w
5 Aug - Hidden Kisses (2016, Didier Bivel) w
6 Aug - Heartstone (2016, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson) w
10 Aug - Eastern Boys (2013, Robin Campillo) w
11 Aug - Fox and His Friends (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) w
12 Aug - Futuro Beach (2014, Karim Aïnouz) w
12 Aug - Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena)
13 Aug - Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin)
14 Aug - Hurricane Bianca: From Russia with Hate (2018, Matt Kugelman)
15 Aug - Battlefield Earth (2000, Roger Christian)
15 Aug - Piranha (2010, Alexandre Aja)
16 Aug - Bolt (2008, Byron Howard, Chris Williams) w
17 Aug - The Godfather: Part III (1990, Francis Ford Coppola) w
17 Aug - Heartthrob (2017, Chris Sivertson)
18 Aug - Happy (2011, Roko Belic)
18 Aug - Pete's Dragon (2016, David Lowery)
18 Aug - The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino)
18 Aug - The Babysitter (2017, McG)
18 Aug - Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson)
19 Aug - Doctor Strange (2016, Scott Derrickson)
19 Aug - Spring Breakers (2012, Harmony Korine)
19 Aug - The Thin Blue Line (1988, Errol Morris)
19 Aug - Her (2013, Spike Jonze)
20 Aug - The Boondock Saints (1999, Troy Duffy)
20 Aug - Rampage (2018, Brad Peyton)
21 Aug - Man in an Orange Shirt (2017, Michael Samuels)
25 Aug - Blockers (2018, Kay Cannon)
25 Aug - Annihiliation (2018, Alex Garland) w
26 Aug - The Last Command (1928, Josef von Sternberg)
26 Aug - Very Happy Alexander (1968, Yves Robert)
26 Aug - Strawman (1987, Tung Wang)
26 Aug - Mad to be Normal (2017, Robert Mullan)
28 Aug - Game Night (2018, John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein)
29 Aug - All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott)
31 Aug - A Good Day to Die Hard (2013, John Moore)
SEPTEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 943
Checked off Watchlist: 12
Added to Watchlist: 31
New checks: 27
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Sep - Hancock (2008, Peter Berg)
1 Sep - Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) w
1 Sep - Best Day Ever (2014, Jeff London) w
1 Sep - Super Troopers 2 (2018, Jay Chandrasekhar)
2 Sep - Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg)
2 Sep - Tag (2018, Jeff Tomsic)
2 Sep - Life of the Party (2018, Ben Falcone) w
3 Sep - The Revival (2017, Jennifer Gerber) w
5 Sep - Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018, Steven S. DeKnight) w
6 Sep - The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci)w
7 Sep - Red Sparrow (2018, Francis Lawrence)
8 Sep - Lean on Pete (2017, Andrew Haigh)
9 Sep - Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe)
9 Sep - Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) w
12 Sep - Bad Samaritan (2018, Dean Devlin) w
14 Sep - The Disaster Artist (2017, James Franco)
15 Sep - Dating My Mother (2017, Mike Roma)
15 Sep - Unsane (2018, Steven Soderbergh)
16 Sep - Desert Hearts (1985, Donna Deitch) w
16 Sep - Freak Show (2017, Trudie Styler) w
16 Sep - The Nun (2018, Corin Hardy) w
16 Sep - Peter Rabbit (2018, Will Gluck)
18 Sep - Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman)
20 Sep - Play the Devil (2016, Maria Govan) w
21 Sep - Paterno (2018, Barry Levinson)
22 Sep - Tomorrowland (2015, Brad Bird)
22 Sep - The Last of the Blonde Bombshells (2000, Gillies MacKinnon)
OCTOBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 962
Checked off Watchlist: 13
Added to Watchlist: 21
New checks: 27
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
6 Oct - I Killed My Mother (2009, Xavier Dolan) w
6 Oct - Chappaquiddick (2017, John Curran)
7 Oct - American Animals (2018, Bart Layton)
7 Oct - Heels (2016, Ryan Bottiglieri)
9 Oct - Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell)
13 Oct - Tomb Raider (2018, Roar Uthaug)
13 Oct - Confession (2005, Jonathan Meyers) w
13 Oct - Summertime (2016, Gabriele Muccino)
15 Oct - The Casserole Club (2011, Steve Balderson) w
16 Oct - Addicted to Fresno (2015, Jamie Babbit) w
17 Oct - Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018, Wes Ball) w
17 Oct - Anon (2018, Andrew Niccol)
18 Oct - Taxi zum Klo (1980, Frank Ripploh) w
18 Oct - Three Identical Strangers (1980, Tim Wardle)
21 Oct - Jamie Marks is Dead (2014, Carter Smith) w
21 Oct - I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (2006, Ming-liang Tsai)
21 Oct - Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) w
21 Oct - Hulk (2003, Ang Lee)
22 Oct - First Reformed (2017, Paul Schrader) w
23 Oct - Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018, Morgan Neville) w
24 Oct - Book Club (2018, Bill Holderman)
26 Oct - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee)
27 Oct - I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Raoul Peck)
28 Oct - Adrift (2018, Baltasar Kormákur)
28 Oct - A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) w
30 Oct - Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder)
31 Oct - Thor (2011, Kenneth Branagh) w

NOVEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 970
Checked off Watchlist: 8
Added to Watchlist: 12
New checks: 24
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Nov - A Very Wicked Halloween: Celebrating 15 Years on Broadway (2018, Glenn Weiss)
3 Nov - Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010, Thor Freudenthal)
3 Nov - The Infiltrator (2016, Brad Furman)
3 Nov - Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster)
3 Nov - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) w
4 Nov - The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
4 Nov - To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson)
4 Nov - Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) w
8 Nov - I Feel Pretty (2018, Abby Kohn, Marc Silverstein)
9 Nov - The Intern (2015, Nancy Meyers)
10 Nov - A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014, Scott Frank)
10 Nov - Any Day Now (2012, Travis Fine) w
10 Nov - Outlaw King (2018, David Mackenzie)
10 Nov - Fighting (2009, Dito Montiel) w
11 Nov - 100 Men (2017, Paul Oremland) w
11 Nov - Paradise Lost (2018, Monique Gardenberg)
12 Nov - Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
16 Nov - Flubber (1997, Les Mayfield)
17 Nov - Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018, David Yates)
18 Nov - A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg)
20 Nov - No Dress Code Required (2017, Cristina Herrera Borquez)
21 Nov - Mansome (2012, Morgan Spurlock) w
23 Nov - Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (2018, Phil Johnston, Rich Moore) w
25 Nov - Unfinished Business (2015, Ken Scott) w
DECEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 974
Checked off Watchlist: 9
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 23
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Dec - Al Berto (2017, Vicente Alves do Ó)
2 Dec - Downriver (2015, Grant Scicluna) w
2 Dec - Flight of the Cardinal (2010, Robert Gaston) w
9 Dec - Slender Man (2018, Sylvain White) w
16 Dec - On the Road (2012, Walter Salles) w
16 Dec - Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018, Aaron Horvath, Peter Rida Michail)
16 Dec - When We Rise (2017, Dustin Lance Black)
17 Dec - The Happytime Murders (2018, Brian Henson)
17 Dec - Crazy Rich Asians (2018, Jon M. Chu) w
18 Dec - Inheritance (2017, Laura E. Davis, Jessica Kaye)
20 Dec - Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997, Jan de Bont)
20 Dec - Midnight Sun (2018, Scott Speer)
21 Dec - Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster)
22 Dec - Christopher Robin (2018, Marc Forster) w
25 Dec - Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier)
27 Dec - Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018, Joel Gallen, Tig Notaro)
27 Dec - Skyscraper (2018, Rawson Marshall Thurber)
28 Dec - Whitney (2018, Kevin Macdonald)
29 Dec - Old Joy (2006, Kelly Reichardt) w'
29 Dec - We the Animals (2018, Jeremiah Zagar)
29 Dec - Mary Poppins Returns (2018, Rob Marshall) w
30 Dec - Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) w
30 Dec - The Break-Up (2006, Peyton Reed)
Last edited by musikurt on January 1st, 2019, 10:21 pm, edited 138 times in total.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2110
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#7

Post by connordenney » January 1st, 2018, 10:26 am

Total watched: 164
Top Ten New MoviesShow
01. We Won't Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat, 1972)
02. Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls, 1948)
03. L'Argent (Robert Bresson, 1983)
04. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles, 2018)
05. A Star Is Born (Frank Pierson, 1976)
06. On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo, 2002)
07. Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch, 2017)
08. A Tale of Winter (Éric Rohmer, 1992)
09. To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks, 1944)
10. Every-Night Dreams (Mikio Naruse, 1933)
January:
Movies watched: 18
Best previously unseen movie: Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch, 2017)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, 2017)
Surprise of the month: Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson, 2017)
Disappointment of the month: Death Wish (Michael Winner, 1974)

Full log here

February:
Movies watched: 13
Best previously unseen movie: Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov, 1997)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: The Wolverine (James Mangold, 2013)
Surprise of the month: Blind Shaft (Li Yang, 2003)
Disappointment of the month: Rapture (Iván Zulueta, 1979)

Full log here

March:
Movies watched: 13
Best previously unseen movie: On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo, 2002)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Darkest Hour (Joe Wright, 2017)
Surprise of the month: A Film Like Any Other (Jean-Luc Godard & Groupe Dziga Vertov, 1968)
Disappointment of the month: Cape Fear (Martin Scorsese, 1991)

Full log here

April:
Movies watched: 20
Best previously unseen movie: We Won't Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat, 1972)
Best previously seen movie: Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016)
Worst previously unseen movie: The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985)
Surprise of the month: Going My Way (Leo McCarey, 1944)
Disappointment of the month: The Wandering Soap Opera (Raúl Ruiz, 2017)

Full log here

May:
Movies watched: 9
Best previously unseen movie: First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2017)
Best previously seen movie: Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939)
Worst previously unseen movie: Deadpool 2 (David Leitch, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Marseille (Angela Schanelec, 2004)
Disappointment of the month: Heat (Michael Mann, 1995)

Full log here

June:
Movies watched: 8
Best previously unseen movie: To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks, 1944)
Best previously seen movie: Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, 2016)
Worst previously unseen movie: Rodin (Jacques Doillon, 2017)
Surprise of the month: Surviving Desire (Hal Hartley, 1991)
Disappointment of the month: Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, 2018)

Full log here

July:
Movies watched: 14
Best previously unseen movie: Every-Night Dreams (Mikio Naruse, 1933)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: What We Started (Bert Marcus & Cyrus Saidi, 2017)
Surprise of the month: Oldboy (Spike Lee, 2013)
Disappointment of the month: Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966)

Full log here

August:
Movies watched: 8
Best previously unseen movie: The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray, 1952)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: The Third Murder (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2017)
Surprise of the month: Dirty Grandpa (Dan Mazer, 2016)
Disappointment of the month: Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (Jean-Luc Godard, 1986)

Full log here

September:
Movies watched: 9
Best previously unseen movie: The Immortal Story (Orson Welles, 1968)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: That Awkward Moment (Tom Gormican, 2014)
Surprise of the month: Sicario: Day of the Soldado (Stefano Sollima, 2018)
Disappointment of the month: Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975)

Full log here

October:
Movies watched: 16
Best previously unseen movie: A Star Is Born (George Cukor, 1954)
Best previously seen movie: Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982)
Worst previously unseen movie: Upgrade (Leigh Whannell, 2018)
Surprise of the month: House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello, 2011)
Disappointment of the month: Long Day's Journey into Night (Bi Gan, 2018)

Full log here

November:
Movies watched: 14
Best previously unseen movie: L'Argent (Robert Bresson, 1983)
Best previously seen movie: Enemy (Denis Villeneuve, 2013)
Worst previously unseen movie: Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray, 2015)
Surprise of the month: A Star Is Born (Frank Pierson, 1976)
Disappointment of the month: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 2018)

Full log here

December:
Movies watched: 22
Best previously unseen movie: The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles, 2018)
Best previously seen movie: Moana (Ron Clements & John Musker, 2016)
Worst previously unseen movie: Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018)
Surprise of the month: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman, 2018)
Disappointment of the month: Antigone (Pedro González-Rubio, 2018)

Full log here
Last edited by connordenney on January 3rd, 2019, 5:41 pm, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
tarr
Posts: 660
Joined: Dec 20, 2015
Contact:

#8

Post by tarr » January 1st, 2018, 2:53 pm

Total watched : 1

January:
Movies watched: 1
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:
Surprise of the month:
Disappointment of the month:
Image

User avatar
te18
Posts: 1503
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: Merry Old England
Contact:

#9

Post by te18 » January 1st, 2018, 3:20 pm

January:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
031. (13 Jan) Milfs vs. Zombies (2015) 1/10
030. (13 Jan) Prehysteria! 3 (1995) 6/10
029. (13 Jan) Prehysteria! 2 (1994) 4/10
028. (13 Jan) Alien from the Deep (1989) 3/10
027. (10 Jan) Prehysteria! (1993) 3/10
026. (09 Jan) I Downloaded a Ghost (2004) 4/10
025. (09 Jan) /Night Skies/ (2007) 6/10
024. (08 Jan) The Witches of Sappho Salon (2003) 6/10
023. (07 Jan) Enemy Gold (1993) 6/10
022. (07 Jan) Dying God (2008) 2/10
021. (07 Jan) Speed Demon (2003) 3/10
s08. (07 Jan) The Name That Separates (2017) 5/10
020. (07 Jan) Captain America (1990) 4/10
s07. (07 Jan) Squame (2015) 4/10
019. (07 Jan) The Terminators (2009) 3/10
s06. (07 Jan) Timber (2014) 6/10
s05. (07 Jan) Zombie Boyfriend (2017) 6/10
s04. (07 Jan) Clutch (2016) 5/10
018. (06 Jan) /Ultimax Force/ (1987) 5/10
s03. (06 Jan) Night In (2017) 5/10
s02. (06 Jan) The Cut (2015) 6/10
s01. (06 Jan) Sweet Things (2017) 4/10
017. (06 Jan) The Reverend (2011) 2/10
016. (06 Jan) Underground (2011) 1/10
015. (04 Jan) The Bog Creatures (2003) 3/10
014. (04 Jan) Plankton (1994) 5/10
013. (03 Jan) Warm Summer Rain (1989) 4/10
012. (03 Jan) The Ghosts of Edendale (2003) 1/10
011. (03 Jan) Lycan (2017) 3/10
010. (02 Jan) Ed (1996) 3/10
009. (02 Jan) Chance (1990) 6/10
008. (01 Jan) Raptor Ranch (2013) 1/10
007. (01 Jan) Ice Cream Man (1995) 5/10
006. (01 Jan) Wish Upon (2017) 4/10
005. (01 Jan) House of the Dead (2003) 3/10
004. (01 Jan) Ninja Vengeance (1988) 3/10
003. (01 Jan) It's Pat: The Movie (1994) 5/10
002. (01 Jan) Pocket Ninjas (1997) 1/10
001. (01 Jan) Stinger (2005) 1/10
February:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



March:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



April:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



May:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



June:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



July:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



August:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



September:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



October:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



November:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:



December:
Movies watched:
Best movie of the month:
Worst movie of the month:
Last edited by te18 on January 14th, 2018, 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1120
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#10

Post by peeptoad » January 1st, 2018, 11:11 pm

horror
*rewatch
JanuaryShow
Galaxy Quest (1999) 8*
In the Line of Fire (1993) 6*
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 9*
Incubus (1982) 6
Battle in Outer Space (1959) 5
It Follows (2014) 7*
One Dark Night (1982) 6
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (20001) 8*
The Survialist (2015) 7
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) 8*
The Living Skeleton (1968) 6
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journery (2012) 7*
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) 7.5*
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) 8*
Beyond the Gates (2016) 6
Godzilla: Monster Planet (2017) 5
Hellraiser (1987) 8*
It Comes at Night (2017) 6.5
Liquid Sky (1982) 8*
The Mummy (1999) 7*
Bokeh (2017) 4
It (2017) 6
FebruaryShow
The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 6
Targets (1968) 9*
The Torture Chamber of Doctor Sadism (1967) 6
The Shooting (1966) 6
The Terror (1963) 5
Moonshine Mountain (1964) 6
Night of the Living Dead (1968) 9*
Rosemary's Baby (1968) 8*
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966) 6
Easy Rider (1969) 10*
Psych-Out (1968) 7
LSD Flesh of the Devil (1967) 5
Psycho (1960)10*
Back Door to Hell (1964) 6
Spirits of the Dead (1968) 7
The Ghost Cat of Otama Pond (1960) 7
Bullitt (1968) 7
The House (2017) 3
The Birds (1963) 8*
More (1969) 8*
MarchShow
Mystic River (2003) 8*
Time Masters (1982) 8
Son of the White Mare (1981) 7
Ferdinand (2017) 7
Extraordinary Tales (2013) 6
Long Way North (2015) 7
The Nut Job 2: Nutty By Nature (2017) 5
48 Hrs. (1982) 6*
Monsters Inc (2001) 8*
Blood Tea and Red String (2006) 8
Baoh the Visitor (1989) 8*
Wicked City (1987) 7*
Demon City Shinjuku (1988) 6*
The Cat's Mill (1993) 7
The Lord of the Rings (1978) 7*
Gandahar (1988) 7
Akira (1988) 7*
Bullet Head (2017) 3
Chicken People (2016) 6
I Kill Giants (2017) 5
Big Bear (2017) 4
When Black Birds Fly (2015) 4
My Bloody Valentine (1981) 8*
AprilShow
China 9, Liberty 37 (1978) 6
Escalofrio (1978) aka Don't Panic 9
And God Said To Cain (1970) 6
Prey (1977) 8
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 10*
Evil Heritage (1976) 5
Vampire Circus (1972) 7*
The Bad News Bears (1976) 8*
Alien (1979) 10*
Poor Pretty Eddie (1975) 7
Friday the 13th (1980) 6*
Last House on Dead End Street (1977) 7*
Bloody Mama (1970) 6
The Lost Boys (1987) 7*
Hallucination Strip (1975) 6
Snowbeast (1977) 4
Terror (1978) 7
Avalanche Express (1979) 5
92 in the Shade (1975) 7
Family Plot (1976) 8
Jaws (1975) 9*
Jaws 2 (1978) 7*
The Last Picture Show (1971) 7
La Grande Bouffe (1973) 7
Torso (1973) 9*
The Breakfast Club (1985) 8*
The King of Marvin Gardens (1972) 4
The World Beyond (1978) 7
The Candy Snatchers (1973) 8*
Devil Times Five (1974) 6
Search and Destroy (1979) 6
Enter the Dragon (1973) 8*

MayShow
Cannibal Ferox (1981) 7*
Massacre in Dinosaur Valley (1985) 5
Iguana with the Tongue of Fire (1971) 6
Xtro (1982) 8*
Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi (2017) 6
Eaten Alive! (1980) 7
Emanuelle and the Last Cannibals (1977) 6
Creature from Black Lake (1976) 7
Ciao Manhattan (1972) 8
The Beast of Bray Road (2005) 6
Strange Behavior (1981) 7
Le orme (1975) 7
Julie Darling (1983) 6
The Suckling (1990) 4
The Being (1983) 3
The Third Eye (1966) 8
Beyond the Darkness (1979) 7*
Absurd (1981) 4
Lake Nowhere (2014) 6
What have They Done to Your Daughters? (1974) 7
Aftermath (1994) 4
Genesis (1998) 6
Mad Mutilator (1983) 7*
Blood Thirst (1971) 4
Temple Wood: A Quest for Freedom (2012) 5
JuneShow
The Shining (1980) 9*
Touch of Death (1988) 5
Deadly Prey (1987) 6
The Howling (1981) 9*
Endangered Species (1982) 7*
Mutations (1986) 4
The Trainer and the Racehorse: The Legend of Frankel (2015) 8
Centipede Horror (1982) 6
Blood Rage (1987) 7
No Way Out (1987) 8*
The Stepfather (1987) 8*
Cujo (1983) 7*
The Fog (1980) 7*
Celia (1989) 8
Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (1983) 6
Christiane F (1981) 9
The Last Shark (1981) 5
The Terminator (1984) 8*
Suburbia (1983) 9*
Platoon (1986) 9*
Fade to Black (1980) 6
Christiane F (1981) 10*
Gotcha (1985) 7*
JulyShow
Streets of Fire (1984) 7*
Trespass (1992) 6
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 7
Tau (2018) 7
Bullet to the Head (2012) 5
Dog Soldiers (2002) 7*
Contraband (1980) 7
Atomic Blonde (2017) 7
Landmine Goes Click (2015) 4
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 7
Annihilation (2018) 8
A Man Called Blade (1977) 7
Tank 432 (2015) 2
Memories of Murder (2003) 8
Vannin (2013) 7
Escape (2012) 6
The Warped Ones (1960) 7
Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 9*
Good Morning Vietnam (1987) 7*
Fair Game (1986) 7
Stargate (1994) 7*
A... for Assassin (1966) 6
Christiane F. (1982) 10*
Battle Royale(2000) 8*
The Suspicious Death of a Minor (1975) 7
Battle Royale II (2003) 4
The Table (2012) 6
AugustShow
Reflections of Evil (2002) 4
Ricky 6 (2000) 7
Lean on Pete (2017) 7
Jean-Michel Basquiat: the Radiant Child (2010) 8
Tales of the Grim Sleeper (2014) 8
Mission: Impossible- Fallout (2018) 7
The Girl with all the Gifts (2016) 7
New Jersey Drive (1995) 8*
Boyz n the Hood (1991) 7*
Romper Stomper (1992) 7
Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 8*
Beijing Bastards (1993) 7
Hitman: Agent 47(2015) 5
The Meg (2018) 4
Under the Skin (2013) 8
Species (1995) 6*
It Follows (2014) 7*
Coldwater (2013) 6
Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) 7
Horseplayer (1990) 7
Voices From Beyond (1991) 5
Spun (2002) 7
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) 7
SeptemberShow
Rabbit ala Berlin (2009) 8
Der Samurai (2014) 5
Tenderness of the Wolves (1973) 7
The Color Out of Space (2010) 7
Sennentuntschi (2010) 8*
German Angst (2015) 4
Der Nachtmahr (2015) 8
The Iceman (2012) 6*
Momo (1986) 7
Masks (2011) 6
Der Fan (1982) 8
Der Todesking (1990) 9
Ready Player One (2018) 7
Schramm (1993) 9*
Christiane F (1981) 10*
Mutant (1980) 4
Angst (1983) 10*
De vierde man (1983) 9
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) 2
OctoberShow
The Endless (2017) 8
Occhi di cristallo (2004) Eyes of Crystal 6
Death Powder (1986) 4
Demonwarp (1988) 4
La casa con la scala nel buio (1983) A Blade in the Dark 6
L'assassino ha riservato nove poltrone (1974) The Killer Reserved Nine Seats 6
Le foto di Gioia (1987) Delirium 6
The Howling (1981) 9*
I lunghi capelli della morte (1965) The Long Hair of Death 7
Macabro (1980) 6
Pizza (2014) 5
The Stepford Wives (1975) 7
The Thing (1981) 10*
Countess Dracula (1971) 7
Hands of the Ripper (1971) 6
Pensione paura (1977) Hotel Fear 7
Summer of 84 (2018) 5
Vampyres (1974) 8
Daughters of Darkness (1971) 8
Nero veneziano (1978) Damned in Venice 6
Prey (1977) 8*
Xtro (1982) 8*
A Quiet Place (2018) 7
Upgrade (2018) 7
Último deseo (1976) The People Who Own the Dark 6
The Lost Boys (1987) 7*
Deepstar Six (1989) 4
Symptoms (1974) 8
Beast From Haunted Cave (1959) 5
Mais ne nous délivrez pas du mal (1971) Don't Deliver Us From Evil 7
Twins of Evil (1971) 6
La novia ensangrentada (1972) The Blood Spattered Bride 6
White of the Eye (1987) 7
Voodoo Man (1944) 5
Nomads (1986) 5
Scream and Scream Again (1970) 6
Angel Heart (1987) 10*
The Woods (2006) 6
Evolution (2015) 7
To the Devil a Daughter (1976) 7
Bag Boy Lover Boy (2014) 5
3 Days to Kill (2014) 6
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) 7
Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (1999) 7*
Halloween (1978) 8*
Halloween II (1981) 6*
Halloween III (1983) 7*
NovemberShow
Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult (1967) I Am Curious (Yellow) 7
Fritt vilt (2006) Cold Prey 6
Noita palaa elämään (1952) Return of the Witch 5
Død snø 2 (2014) Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead 7
Evil Ed (1995) 5
Der Fan (1982) 9*
The Serpent's Egg (1977) 6
Fucking Åmål (1998) Show Me Love 7
Suburbicon (2017) 5
Dolls (1987) 6
November (2017) 7
Der Fan (1982) 9*
Du levande (2007)You the Living 7
Hrútar (2015) Rams 7
The Transfiguration (2016) 6
Babettes gæstebud (1987) Babette's Feast 8
Tower (2016) 8
The Hunger (1983) 7*
A Dark Song (2016) 6
Extinction (2018) 3
Efter brylluppet (2006) After the Wedding 7
Some Like It Hot (1959) 9*
Nocturama (2016) 7
The Bad News Bears (1976) 9*
Lilya 4-ever (2002) 7
Insomnia (1997) 6
Secretariat (2010) 6
DecemberShow
Sur le seuil (2003) Evil Words 7
The Keeper (1976) 5
Funeral Home (1980) 7
Out of the Blue (1980) 8
The Uncanny (1977) 5
Crimes of the Future (1970) 5
The Brain (1988) 5
The Editor (2014) 6
Prom Night (1980) 5
The Dark (1993) 4
Exotica (1994) 8
Grave Encounters (2011) 3
Subconscious Cruelty (2000) 4
Brand Upon the Brain (2006) 7
Atanarjuat (2001) 8
Iguana (1988) 6
Black Christmas (1974) 9*
36.15 code Père Noël (1989) Dial Code Santa Claus 8
Plague (1979) 6
Clash of the Titans (1981) 7*
Scenic Route (2013) 6
Wedding in White (1972) 8
Bedroom Eyes (1984) 4
Rituals (1977) 8*
Perversion Story (1969) Una sull'altra 8*
The Sweet Hereafter (1997) 6
2018 total 313
Last edited by peeptoad on January 2nd, 2019, 1:24 pm, edited 10 times in total.

vortexsurfer
Posts: 325
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#11

Post by vortexsurfer » January 2nd, 2018, 1:52 am

January
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (Kiah Roache-Turner, 2014)
2. The Adventures of Barry McKenzie (Bruce Beresford, 1972)
3. The Lazarus Effect (David Gelb, 2015)
4. Ant-Man (Peyton Reed, 2015)
5. Adoration (Anne Fontaine, 2013)
6. Tooth Fairy (Michael Lembeck, 2010)
7. Red Dog: True Blue (Kriv Stenders, 2016)
8. Enemy Mine (Wolfgang Petersen, 1985)
9. Okja (Joon-ho Bong, 2017)
10. Coco (Lee Unkrich, 2017)
11. Monsters (Gareth Edwards, 2010)
12. Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982)
13. Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1981)
14. Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980)
15. Aliens in the Attic (John Schultz, 2009)
16. Liquid Sky (Slava Tsukerman, 1982)
17. Creepozoids (David DeCoteau, 1987)
18. Escape from New York (John Carpenter, 1981)
19. The Nullarbor Nymph (Mathew J. Wilkinson, 2012)
20. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, 2017)
21. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (W.D. Richter, 1984)
22. Contact (Robert Zemeckis, 1997)
23. Morgan (Luke Scott, 2016)
24. Body Melt (Philip Brophy, 1993)
25. Loch Ness (John Henderson, 1996)
26. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (Chris Columbus, 2010)
27. Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (Thor Freudenthal, 2013)
28. The Post (Steven Spielberg, 2017)
29. Surrogates (Jonathan Mostow, 2009)
30. Night of the Comet (Thom Eberhardt, 1984)
31. Hell Comes to Frogtown (Donald G. Jackson, R.J. Kizer, 1988)
32. Doomsday (Neil Marshall, 2008)
33. Scanners (David Cronenberg, 1981)
34. Hercules and the Amazon Women (Bill L. Norton, 1994)
35. Hercules and the Lost Kingdom (Harley Cokeliss, 1994)
36. The Cars That Ate Paris (Peter Weir, 1974)
37. The Maze Runner: The Death Cure (Wes Ball, 2018)
38. The Plumber (Peter Weir, 1979)
39. Hercules and the Circle of Fire (Doug Lefler, 1994)
40. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, 2017)
41. Hercules in the Underworld (Bill L. Norton, 1994)
42. Hercules in the Maze of the Minotaur (Josh Becker, 1994)
43. Monster Trucks (Chris Wedge, 2016)
44. Snapshot (Simon Wincer, 1979)
45. Fair Game (Mario Andreacchio, 1986)
46. The Man from Hong Kong (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975)
47. Them! (Gordon Douglas, 1954)
48. Outland (Peter Hyams, 1981)
49. Trolls (Mike Mitchell, Walt Dohrn, 2016)
50. The NeverEnding Story (Wolfgang Petersen, 1984)
51. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (Joe Johnston, 1989)
52. Honey I Blew Up the Kid (Randal Kleiser, 1992)
53. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves! (Dean Cundey, 1997)
February
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. House of Usher (Roger Corman, 1960)
2. Seishun zankoku monogatari/Cruel Story of Youth (Nagisa Ôshima, 1960)
3. Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick, 1960)
4. House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959)
5. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017)
6. The Pink Panther (Blake Edwards, 1963)
7. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
8. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017)
9. Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2013)
10. 7th Heaven (Frank Borzage, 1927)
11. Street Angel (Frank Borzage, 1928)
12. Hanyo/The Housemaid (Ki-young Kim, 1960)
13. How Green Was My Valley (John Ford, 1941)
14. Taiyô no hakaba/The Sun's Burial (Nagisa Ôshima, 1960)
15. Hangmen Also Die! (Fritz Lang, 1943)
16. The Good German (Steven Soderbergh, 2006)
17. Nihon no yoru to kiri/Night and Fog in Japan (Nagisa Ôshima, 1960)
18. Gaslight (George Cukor, 1944)
19. Eve and the Handyman (Russ Meyer, 1961)
20. Laura (Otto Preminger, 1944)
21. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
22. Buta to gunkan/Pigs and Battleships (Shôhei Imamura, 1961)
23. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
24. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler, 2017)
25. To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan, 1962)
26. El abrazo de la serpiente/Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra, 2015)
27. Beginners (Mike Mills, 2010)
28. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes/Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
29. Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht/Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog, 1979)
March
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (Sydney Freeland, 2017)
2. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2014)
3. American Fable (Anne Hamilton, 2016)
4. Ne gledaj mi u pijat/Quit Staring at My Plate (Hana Jusic, 2016)
5. Wadjda (Haifaa Al-Mansour, 2012)
6. Mulan (Tony Bancroft, Barry Cook, 1998)
7. The Open House (Matt Angel, Suzanne Coote, 2018)
8. XX (Roxanne Benjamin, Karyn Kusama, St. Vincent, Jovanka Vuckovic, 2017)
9. Mulan 2 (Darrell Rooney, Lynne Southerland, 2004)
10. Hercules (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1997)
11. Respire/Breathe (Mélanie Laurent, 2014)
12. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, 2017)
13. Aladdin (Ron Clements, John Musker, 1992)
14. Igor (Tony Leondis, 2008)
15. The Return of Jafar (Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Alan Zaslove, 1994)
16. Aladdin and the King of Thieves (Tad Stones, 1996)
17. The Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1967)
18. The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2016)
19. The Jungle Book 2 (Steve Trenbirth, 2003)
20. Princess (Tali Shalom-Ezer, 2014)
21. Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004)
22. Pariah (Dee Rees, 2011)
23. The Sword in the Stone (Wolfgang Reitherman, 1963)
24. The Wild Thornberrys Movie (Cathy Malkasian, Jeff McGrath, 2002)
25. Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (Josephine Decker, 2014)
26. The Brass Teapot (Ramaa Mosley, 2012)
27. Dumbo (Samuel Armstrong, Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, John Elliotte, 1941)
28. Lego Scooby-Doo!: Haunted Hollywood (Rick Morales, 2016)
29. Balto (Simon Wells, 1995)
30. The LEGO Batman Movie (Chris McKay, 2017)
31. Brave (Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, 2012)
32. Rough Night (Lucia Aniello, 2017)
33. Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight, 2016)
34. The Boss Baby (Tom McGrath, 2017)
35. The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (Stephen Hillenburg, Mark Osborne, 2004)
36. Scooby-Doo! WrestleMania Mystery (Brandon Vietti, 2014)
37. Scooby-Doo! and WWE: Curse of the Speed Demon (Tim Divar, 2016)
38. Scooby-Doo! Shaggy's Showdown (Matt Peters, 2017)
39. Queen of Katwe (Mira Nair, 2016)
40. Finding Your Feet (Richard Loncraine, 2017)
41. The Child in Time (Julian Farino, 2017)
42. Lemonade Mouth (Patricia Riggen, 2011)
43. Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (Rebecca Miller, 2002)
44. Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Cosmic Clash (Rick Morales, 2016)
45. Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout (Matt Peters, Melchior Zwyer, 2016)
46. Epic (Chris Wedge, 2013)
47. DC Super Hero Girls: Hero of the Year (Cecilia Aranovich, 2016)
48. DC Super Hero Girls: Intergalactic Games (Cecilia Aranovich, 2017)
49. WALL·E (Andrew Stanton, 2008)
50. Monsters, Inc. (Pete Docter, 2001)
51. Monsters University (Dan Scanlon, 2013)
52. Cars 3 (Brian Fee, 2017)
53. Unforgettable (Denise Di Novi, 2017)
54. The Slumber Party Massacre (Amy Holden Jones, 1982)
55. Slumber Party Massacre II (Deborah Brock, 1987)
56. The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola, 2013)
57. Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018)
58. Pet Sematary (Mary Lambert, 1989)
59. Slumber Party Massacre III (Sally Mattison, 1990)
60. American Psycho (Mary Harron, 2000)
April
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Features:

1. Les Biches (Claude Chabrol, 1968)
2. The Unfaithful Wife (Claude Chabrol, 1969)
3. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
4. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1925)
5. Zero de Conduite (Jean Vigo, 1933)
6. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934)
7. Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966)
8. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958)
9. This Man Must Die (Claude Chabrol, 1969)
10. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
11. Wilson (Craig Johnson, 2017)
12. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971)
13. Game Over, Man! (Kyle Newacheck, 2018)
14. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
15. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)
16. Rampage (Brad Peyton, 2018)
17. The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969)
18. Horrible Bosses (Seth Gordon, 2011)
19. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
20. Network (Sidney Lumet, 1976)
21. Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, 2018)
22. Blow Out (Brian De Palma, 1981)
23. The Party (Blake Edwards, 1968)
24. The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese, 1993)
25. Broken Blossoms (D.W. Griffith, 1919)
26. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969)
27. The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller, 1980)

Shorts:

1. A Propos de Nice (Jean Vigo, 1930) 25 min
2. Taris (Jean Vigo, 1931) 10 min
3. Mothlight (Stan Brakhage, 1963) 4 min
4. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 13 min
5. Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid, 1943) 14 min
6. At Land (Maya Deren, 1946) 15 min
7. Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1963) 28 min
8. White Mane: The Wild Horse (Albert Lamorisse, 1953) 38 min
9. The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse, 1956) 34 min
10. Elephant (Alan Clarke, 1989) 39 min
May
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Hanging for Django (Sergio Garrone, 1969)
2. Madman (Joe Giannone, 1981)
3. The Hidden (Jack Sholder, 1987)
4. Nightmare City (Umberto Lenzi, 1980)
5. Bad Influence (Curtis Hanson, 1990)
6. The Cave (Bruce Hunt, 2005)
7. AE: Apocalypse Earth (Thunder Levin, 2013)
8. Alien 2: On Earth (Ciro Ippolito, 1980)
9. Dream Lover (Nicholas Kazan, 1993)
10. Neverlake (Riccardo Paoletti, 2013)
11. Westworld (Michael Crichton, 1973)
12. The Creeping Terror (Vic Savage, 1964)
13. Supernova (Walter Hill, 2000)
14. Hisss (Jennifer Lynch, 2010)
15. Logan’s Run (Michael Anderson, 1976)
16. Body Puzzle (Lamberto Bava, 1992)
17. Sex Cowboys (Adriano Giotti, 2016)
18. Baywatch (Seth Gordon, 2017)
19. Coffy (Jack Hill, 1973)
20. Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion (Shunya Ito, 1972)
21. Foxy Brown (Jack Hill, 1974)
22. Female Prisoner Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 (Shunya Ito, 1972)
23. Friday Foster (Arthur Marks, 1975)
24. Female Prisoner Scorpion: Beast Stable (Shunya Ito, 1973)
25. Female Prisoner Scorpion: #701's Grudge Song (Yasuharu Hasebe, 1973)
26. City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci, 1980)
27. The Beyond (Lucio Fulci, 1981)
28. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988)
29. The Exterminator (James Glickenhaus, 1980)
30. Enter the Dragon (Robert Clouse, 1973)
31. The Cloverfield Paradox (Julius Onah, 2018)
32. The House by the Cemetery (Lucio Fulci, 1981)
33. Deadpool 2 (David Leitch, 2018)
June
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Tag (Sion Sono, 2015)
2. The Marquise of O (Eric Rohmer, 1976)
3. Pieces (Juan Piquer Simon, 1982)
4. Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (Sergio Martino, 1972)
5. The Black Cat (Lucio Fulci, 1981)
6. Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard, 2018)
7. There's Always Vanilla (George A. Romero, 1971)
8. Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (Christopher Speeth, 1973)
9. The Witch Who Came from the Sea (Matt Cimber, 1976)
10. Stray Cat Rock: Delinquent Girl Boss (Yasuharu Hasebe, 1970)
11. Stray Cat Rock: Wild Jumbo (Toshiya Fujita, 1970)
12. Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989)
13. Breathless (Jim McBride, 1983)
14. Flashdance (Adrian Lyne, 1983)
15. The Sinful Nuns of Saint Valentine (Sergio Grieco, 1974)
16. The Blues Brothers (John Landis, 1980)
17. Drunktown's Finest (Sydney Freeland, 2014)
18. Splash (Ron Howard, 1984)
19. The Premonition (Robert Allen Schnitzer, 1976)
20. Ordinary People (Robert Redford, 1980)
21. Ocean’s Eight (Gary Ross, 2018)
22. Without Warning (Greydon Clark, 1980)
23. Saturn 3 (Stanley Donen, 1980)
24. My Young Auntie (Chia-Liang Liu, 1981)
25. Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981)
26. The 10th Victim (Elio Petri, 1965)
27. Orgy of the Dead (Stephen C. Apostolof, 1965)
28. Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter (Yasuharu Hasebe, 1970)
29. Stray Cat Rock: Machine Animal (Yasuharu Hasebe, 1970)
30. Game Night (John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein, 2018)
31. Small Crimes (Evan Katz, 2017)
32. Red Heat (Walter Hill, 1988)
33. Raw Deal (John Irvin, 1986)
34. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek, 1989)
35. Stray Cat Rock: Beat ‘71 (Toshiya Fujita, 1971)
36. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (J.A. Bayona, 2018)
37. The Ice Pirates (Stewart Raffill, 1984)
38. Short Circuit (John Badham, 1986)
39. The Goonies (Richard Donner, 1985)
40. Mr. Mom (Stan Dragoti, 1983)
41. The January Man (Pat O’Connor, 1989)
42. The Untouchables (Brian De Palma, 1987)
43. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981)
44. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg, 1984)
45. Winchester (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2018)
46. The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987)
47. Lucky (John Carroll Lynch, 2017)
48. Mom and Dad (Brian Taylor, 2017)
49. The Disaster Artist (James Franco, 2017)
July
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Losers (Sylvain White, 2010)
2. Crank: High Voltage (Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor, 2009)
3. CHIPS (Dax Shepard, 2017)
4. Live Wire (Christian Duguay, 1992)
5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg, 1989)
6. Four Dragons (C.L. Hor, 2008)
7. The Tuxedo (Kevin Donovan, 2002)
8. The Medallion (Gordon Chan, 2003)
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg, 2008)
10. The Raid (Gareth Evans, 2011)
11. Around the World in 80 Days (Frank Coraci, 2004)
12. Air Force One (Wolfgang Petersen, 1997)
13. Red Scorpion (Joseph Zito, 1988)
14. The Spy Next Door (Brian Levant, 2010)
15. Maximum Risk (Ringo Lam, 1996)
16. Black Mask (Daniel Lee, 1996)
17. The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien Hou, 2015)
18. The Guardian (Andrew Davis, 2006)
19. The Core (Jon Amiel, 2003)
20. Rising Sun (Philip Kaufman, 1993)
21. Running Scared (Wayne Kramer, 2006)
22. Cowboys & Aliens (Jon Favreau, 2011)
23. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay, 2017)
24. Showdown in Little Tokyo (Mark L. Lester, 1991)
25. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Chia-Liang Liu, 1978)
26. The Sword and the Lute (Teng Hung Hsu, 1967)
27. American Heist (Sarik Andreasyan, 2014)
28. TNT Jackson (Cirio H. Santiago, 1974)
29. Dirty Ho (Chia-Liang Liu, 1976)
30. The Bells of Death (Feng Yueh, 1968)
31. Surviving the Game (Ernest R. Dickerson, 1994)
32. The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter (Jody Hill, 2018)
33. Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed, 2018)
34. I, Robot (Alex Proyas, 2004)
35. Hancock (Peter Berg, 2008)
36. A Wrinkle in Time (Ava DuVernay, 2018)
37. The Last Boy Scout (Tony Scott, 1991)
38. Tomb Raider (Roar Uthaug, 2018)
39. Cop Out (Kevin Smith, 2010)
40. Beverly Hills Cop (Martin Brest, 1984)
41. Beverly Hills Cop II (Tony Scott, 1987)
42. Beverly Hills Cop III (John Landis, 1994)
43. The Equalizer 2 (Antoine Fuqua, 2018)
44. Miss Sloane (John Madden, 2016)
August
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Features:

1. Wind Chill (Gregory Jacobs, 2007)
2. Demon Wind (Charles Philip Moore, 1990)
3. Der Todesking (Jörg Buttgereit, 1990)
4. Spontaneous Combustion (Tobe Hooper, 1990)
5. 12 Strong (Nicolai Fuglsig, 2018)
6. Simple Men (Hal Hartley, 1992)
7. Ghost Soup (Shunji Iwai, 1992)
8. This is the End (Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen, 2013)
9. La setta/The Sect (Michele Soavi, 1991)
10. Map of the Human Heart (Vincent Ward, 1992)
11. Psycho Cop Returns (Adam Rifkin, 1993)
12. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)
13. Beach Babes from Beyond (David DeCoteau, 1993)
14. Beach Babes 2: Cave Girl Island (David DeCoteau, 1995)
15. Totally Fucked Up (Gregg Araki, 1993)
16. The Thing Called Love (Peter Bogdanovich, 1993)
17. 47 Meters Down (Johannes Roberts, 2017)
18. Fried Dragon Fish (Shunji Iwai, 1993)
19. Fireworks, Should We See It from the Side or the Bottom? (Shunji Iwai, 1995)
20. Geostorm (Dean Devlin, 2017)
21. Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1994)
22. Malibu Express (Andy Sidaris, 1985)
23. Hard Ticket to Hawaii (Andy Sidaris, 1987)
24. Amateur (Hal Hartley, 1994)
25. Fire Birds (David Green, 1990)
26. Picasso Trigger (Andy Sidaris, 1988)
27. Savage Beach (Andy Sidaris, 1989)
28. Guns (Andy Sidaris, 1990)
29. Alienator (Fred Olen Ray, 1990)
30. Sorority House Massacre (Carol Frank, 1986)
31. Sorority House Massacre II (Jim Wynorski, 1990)
32. The Maestro: King of the Cowboy Artists (Les Blank, 1995)
33. Silver Jew (Michael Tully, 2007)
34. Life is Easy (Sage Francis, 2005)
35. The Discovery (Charlie McDowell, 2017)
36. Highway Patrolman (Alex Cox, 1991)
37. The Meg (Jon Turteltaub, 2018)
38. Home (Yann Arthus-Bertrand, 2009)
39. The Belko Experiment (Greg McLean, 2016)
40. Jungle (Greg McLean, 2017)
41. Do or Die (Andy Sidaris, 1991)
42. Scream Queen Hot Tub Party (Jim Wynorski, Fred Olen Ray, 1991)
43. Vacancy (Nimród Antal, 2007)
44. Hounds of Love (Ben Young, 2016)
45. Twisted Sisters (Devon Downs, Kenny Gage, 2016)

Shorts:

1. Yum, Yum, Yum! A Taste of Cajun and Creole Cooking (Les Blank, Maureen Gosling, 1990)
2. Sworn to the Drum: A Tribute to Francisco Aguabella (Les Blank, 1995)
September
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene, 1920)
2. Super Troopers (Jay Chandrasekhar, 2001)
3. In Her Shoes (Curtis Hanson, 2005)
4. The Package (Jake Szymanski, 2018)
5. Good Deeds (Tyler Perry, 2012)
6. Bill Burr: Why Do I Do This? (Shannon Hartman, 2008)
7. Bill Burr: You People Are All the Same. (Jay Karas, 2012)
8. Super Troopers 2 (Jay Chandrasekhar, 2018)
9. Date Night (Shawn Levy, 2010)
10. Bride Wars (Gary Winick, 2009)
11. Walk of Shame (Steven Brill, 2014)
12. Fist Fight (Richie Keen, 2017)
13. Bad Teacher (Jake Kasdan, 2011)
14. The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1972)
15. Baby Mama (Michael McCullers, 2008)
16. Billy Madison (Tamra Davis, 1995)
17. Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain, 2001)
18. Happy Gilmore (Dennis Dugan, 1996)
19. How It Ends (David M. Rosenthal, 2018)
20. Toto the Hero (Jaco Van Dormael, 1991)
21. Extinction (Ben Young, 2018)
22. Micmacs (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2009)
23. 2 Days in Paris (Julie Delpy, 2007)
24. 2 Days in New York (Julie Delpy, 2012)
25. Nikki Glaser: Perfect (Ryan Polito, 2016)
26. We Ain’t Terrorists (2010)
27. Upgrade (Leigh Whannell, 2018)
28. The Presence (Daniele Grieco, 2014)
29. Bert Kreischer: Secret Time (Todd Biermann, 2018)
30. The Wedding Planner (Adam Shankman, 2001)
31. Bulletproof (Ernest R. Dickerson, 1996)
32. Tower Heist (Brett Ratner, 2011)
33. Sex Drive (Sean Anders, 2008)
34. Father of the Year (Tyler Spindel, 2018)
35. The Predator (Shane Black, 2018)
36. The Other Woman (Nick Cassavetes, 2014)
37. Kristen Schaal: Live at the Fillmore (Ryan Polito, 2013)
38. Scary Movie V (Malcolm D. Lee, 2013)
39. The Outcasts (Peter Hutchings, 2017)
40. The Standoff (Ilyssa Goodman, 2016)
October
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Features:

1. Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979)
2. Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos, 2010)
3. Escape from Tomorrow (Randy Moore, 2013)
4. Mother! (Darren Aronofsky, 2017)
5. Cooties (Jonathan Milott, Cary Murnion, 2014)
6. Terrifier (Damien Leone, 2017)
7. The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982)
8. The Ritual (David Bruckner, 2017)
9. Backcountry (Adam MacDonald, 2014)
10. Cabin Fever (Eli Roth, 2002)
11. Hold the Dark (Jeremy Saulnier, 2018)
12. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
13. February (Osgood Perkins, 2015)
14. Whistle and I'll Come to You (Jonathan Miller, 1968)
15. Hostel (Eli Roth, 2005)
16. Frankenhooker (Frank Henenlotter, 1990)
17. Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018)
18. Life After Beth (Jeff Baena, 2014)
19. Venom (Ruben Fleischer, 2018)
20. It Comes at Night (Trey Edward Shults, 2017)
21. A Cure for Wellness (Gore Verbinski, 2016)
22. Hostel: Part II (Eli Roth, 2007)
23. The Stalls of Barchester (Lawrence Gordon Clark, 1971)
24. A Warning to the Curious (Lawrence Gordon Clark, 1972)
25. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
26. Bad Times at the El Royale (Drew Goddard, 2018)

Shorts:

1. The Big Shave (Martin Scorsese, 1967)
2. The Great Piggy Bank Robbery (Robert Clampett, 1946)
3. Ursula (Lloyd Michael Williams, 1961)
4. Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky, 1999)
5. Dawn of an Evil Millennium (Damon Packard, 1988)
6. Fireworks (Kenneth Anger, 1949)
7. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger, 1954)
8. Invocation of My Demon Brother (Kenneth Anger, 1969)
9. Lucifer Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1972)
10. The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage, 1971)
November
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Features:

1. Skyscraper (Rawson Marshall Thurber, 2018)
2. Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
3. They Drive by Night (Raoul Walsh, 1940)
4. Crime and Punishment (Aki Kaurismäki, 1983)
5. House (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi, 1977)
6. High Sierra (Raoul Walsh, 1941)
7. Calamari Union (Aki Kaurismäki, 1985)
8. Eraserhead (David Lynch, 1977)
9. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
10. Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismäki, 1986)
11. Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960)
12. The Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang, 1944)
13. Hamlet Goes Business (Aki Kaurismäki, 1987)
14. The Brood (David Cronenberg, 1979)
15. Ariel (Aki Kaurismäki, 1988)
16. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick, 1956)
17. Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950)
18. Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946)
19. The Postman Always Rings Twice (Tay Garnett, 1946)
20. Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl, 1945)
21. The Letter (William Wyler, 1940)
22. Detective Story (William Wyler, 1951)
23. 101 Reykjavík (Baltasar Kormákur, 2000)
24. The Deep (Baltasar Kormákur, 2012)
25. Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989)
26. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
27. Burden of Dreams (Les Blank, 1982)
28. Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang, 1945)
29. Cleopatra: Mother, Mistress, Murderer, Queen (Ben Reid, 2016)
30. Xingu (Cao Hamburger, 2011)
31. Last Days (Gus Van Sant, 2005)
32. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, 2018)

Shorts:

1. Desistfilm (Stan Brakhage, 1954)
2. Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959)
3. Cat’s Cradle (Stan Brakhage, 1959)
4. Eye Myth (Stan Brakhage, 1967)
5. The Wold Shadow (Stan Brakhage, 1972)
6. The Garden of Earthly Delights (Stan Brakhage, 1981)
7. The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974)
8. Kindering (Stan Brakhage, 1987)
9. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988)
10. Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (Les Blank, 1980)
December
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape (Jake West, 2010)
2. Video Nasties: Draconian Days (Jake West, 2014)
3. El Camino Christmas (David E. Talbert, 2017)
4. Manborg (Steven Kostanski, 2011)
5. Cannibals and Crampons (Mark Anstice, Bruce Parry, 2002)
6. The Grinch (Yarrow Cheney, Scott Mosier, 2018)
7. Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession (Xan Cassavetes, 2004)
8. The American Nightmare (Adam Simon, 2000)
9. Screaming in High Heels: The Rise & Fall of the Scream Queen Era (Jason Paul Collum, 2011)
10. American Grindhouse (Elijah Drenner, 2010)
11. Mortal Engines (Christian Rivers, 2018)
12. Adjust Your Tracking (Dan M. Kinem, Levi Peretic, 2013)
13. Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel (Alex Stapleton, 2011)
14. Buy the Ticket, Take the Ride: Hunter S. Thompson on Film (Tom Thurman, 2006)
15. Human Flow (Ai Weiwei, 2017)
16. Chasing Asylum (Eva Orner, 2016)
17. Little Bitches (Nick Kreiss, 2018)
18. Love at the Christmas Table (Rachel Lee Goldenberg, 2012)
19. Father’s Day (Astron-6, 2011)
20. William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (Yony Leyser, 2010)
21. Surviving Christmas (Mike Mitchell, 2004)
22. Year One (Harold Ramis, 2009)
23. The Change-Up (David Dobkin, 2011)
24. Aquaman (James Wan, 2018)
25. Employee of the Month (Greg Coolidge, 2006)
26. Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Mark Hartley, 2008)
27. Step Brothers (Adam McKay, 2008)
28. Machete Maidens Unleashed! (Mark Hartley, 2010)
29. Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (Mark Hartley, 2014)
30. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
31. Blood Feast (Herschell Gordon Lewis, 1963)
Last edited by vortexsurfer on December 30th, 2018, 12:38 pm, edited 16 times in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#12

Post by weirdboy » January 5th, 2018, 5:51 am

2018 Totals, Part 1
New Features: 368 (January - June)
New Shorts: 39
Rewatches: 9

Starting Rank: 254
Official / Checks: 3754 / 4543


January
New Features: 69
New Shorts: 2
Rewatches: 0
Starting Rank: 254
Official / Checks: 3754 / 4543
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-01-01 Eskiya (The Bandit) - 1996 - Yavuz Turgul
2018-01-05 De aanslag (The Assault) - 1986 - Fons Rademakers
2018-01-05 Natali (Natalie) - 2010 - Joo Kyeong-joong
2018-01-05 Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 2017 - Matthew Vaughn
2018-01-07 Gito l'ingrat (Gito the Ungrateful) - 1992 - Leone Ngabo
2018-01-08 Afrique, je te plumerai (Africa, I Will Fleece You) - 1992 - Jean-Marie Teno
2018-01-08 La ciudad y los perros (The City and the Dogs) - 1985 - Francisco J. Lombardi
2018-01-08 Neria - 1993 - Godwin Mawaru
2018-01-08 The Merry Widow - 1925 - Erich Von Stroheim
2018-01-09 Dilemma - 1962 - Henning Carlsen
2018-01-10 Mes nuits sont plus belles que vos jours (My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days) - 1989 - Andrzej Zulawski
2018-01-10 Os Faroleiros - 1922 - Maurice Mariaud
2018-01-12 Bei kao bei, lian dui lian (Back to Back, Face to Face) - 1994 - Jianxin Huang
2018-01-12 Buud Yam - 1997 - Gaston Kabore
2018-01-12 Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego (The Cold Summer of 1953) - 1988 - Aleksandr Proshkin
2018-01-13 Gavaznha (The Deers) - 1974 - Masud Kimiai
2018-01-13 Ne okreci se sine (My Son Don't Turn Round) - 1956 - Branko Bauer
2018-01-13 The Prowler - 1951 - Joseph Losey
2018-01-14 The Mark of Zorro - 1940 - Rouben Mamoulian
2018-01-14 Raw Deal - 1948 - Anthony Mann
2018-01-14 Suddenly - 1954 - Lewis Allen
2018-01-14 Jakten (The Chasers) - 1959 - Erik Lochen
2018-01-15 Konkurs (Audition/Talent Competition) - 1964 - Milos Forman
2018-01-15 Wonder Woman - 2017 - Patty Jenkins
2018-01-15 Urga (Clsoe to Eden) - 1991 - Nikita Mikhalkov
2018-01-19 Kamouraska - 1973 - Claude Jutra
2018-01-19 Xiao shi da kan (Honey PuPu) - 2011 - Hung-i Chen
2018-01-19 Billy Liar - 1963 - John Schlesinger
2018-01-19 Blade Runner 2049 - 2017 - Denis Villeneuve
2018-01-20 Cluny Brown - 1946 - Ernst Lubitsch
2018-01-20 Mang jing (Blind Shaft) - 2003 - Yang Li
2018-01-20 Käpy selän alla (Skin, Skin) - 1966 - Mikko Niskanen
2018-01-20 Hei yan quan (I Don't Want to Sleep Alone) - 2006 - Ming-liang Tsai
2018-01-21 Menq (We) - 1969 - Artavazd Peleshian [short]
2018-01-21 Bis ans Ende der Welt (Until the End of the World) - 1991 - Wim Wenders
2018-01-22 Wo die grünen Ameisen träumen (Where the Green Ants Dream) - 1984 - Werner Herzog
2018-01-22 Baisers volés (Stolen Kisses) - 1968 - Francois Truffaut
2018-01-22 Kradetzat na praskovi (The Peach Thief) - 1964 - Vulo Radev
2018-01-22 Paradies: Hoffnung (Paradise: Hope) - 2013 - Ulrich Seidl
2018-01-22 Decision at Sundown - 1957 - Budd Boetticher
2018-01-22 The Verdict - 1982 - Sidney Lumet
2018-01-23 Pretty Poison - 1968 - Noel Black
2018-01-23 Pan-dane to Tamago-hime &#12497;&#12531;&#31278;&#12392;&#12479;&#12510;&#12468;&#23019; (Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess) - 2010 - Hayao Miyazaki [short]
2018-01-23 James White - 2015 - Josh Mond
2018-01-23 Der freie Wille (The Free Will) - 2006 - Matthias Glasner
2018-01-23 Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley) - 2014 - Andreas Prochaska
2018-01-23 Brewster McCloud - 1970 - Robert Altman
2018-01-23 Ruggles of Red Gap - 1935 - Leo McCarey
2018-01-24 Park Row - 1952 - Samuel Fuller
2018-01-25 The Belly of an Architect - 1987 - Peter Greenaway
2018-01-25 Beyond the Valley of the Dolls - 1970 - Russ Meyer
2018-01-26 Midaregumo &#20081;&#12428;&#38642; (Two in the Shadow/Scattered Clouds) - 1967 - Mikio Naruse
2018-01-26 Stevie - 2002 - Steve James
2018-01-26 La ardilla roja (The Red Squirrel) - 1993 - Julio Medem
2018-01-26 Tall in the Saddle - 1944 - Edwin L. Marin
2018-01-26 Design for Living - 1933 - Ernst Lubitsch
2018-01-27 The Falls - 1980 - Peter Greenaway
2018-01-27 Du côté d'Orouët - 1971 - Jacques Rozier
2018-01-27 Szindbád (Sinbad) - 1971 - Zoltan Huszarik
2018-01-28 Prime Suspect - 1991 - Christopher Menaul
2018-01-28 L'éden et après (Eden and After) - 1970 - Alain Robbe-Grillet
2018-01-28 Nostos: Il ritorno (Nostos: The Return) - 1989 - Franco Piavoli
2018-01-28 Laugh, Clown, Laugh - 1928 - Herbert Brenon
2018-01-29 Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceausescu (The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu) - 2010 - Andrei Ujica
2018-01-29 Billy Budd - 1962 - Peter Ustinov
2018-01-29 For Heaven's Sake - 1926 - Sam Taylor
2018-01-29 Phantom of the Paradise - 1974 - Brian De Palma
2018-01-30 Peppermint Frappe - 1967 - Carlos Saura
2018-01-30 Comrades - 1986 - Bill Douglas
2018-01-30 Pisma myortvogo cheloveka (Dead Man's Letters) - 1986 - Konstantin Lopushanskiy
2018-01-30 Ramrod - 1947 - Andre De Toth

February
New Features: 75
New Shorts: 4
Rewatches: 0
Starting Rank: 240
Official / Checks: 3823 / 4616
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-02-01 Frau im Mond (Women in the Moon) - 1929 - Fritz Lang
2018-02-01 Lake Tahoe - 2008 - Fernando Eimbcke
2018-02-01 Kamigami no fukaki yokubô &#31070;&#12293;&#12398;&#28145;&#12365;&#27442;&#26395; (Profound Desires of the Gods) - 1968 - Shohei Imamura
2018-02-02 The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear - 2004 - Adam Curtis
2018-02-02 Assalto ao Trem Pagador (Assault on the Pay Train) - 1962 - Roberto Farias
2018-02-02 Turksib - 1929 - Victor A. Turin
2018-02-03 Asphalt - 1929 - Joe May
2018-02-07 5 Fingers - 1952 - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
2018-02-08 Il generale Della Rovere (General della Rovere) - 1959 - Roberto Rossellini
2018-02-08 L'aveu (The Confession) - 1970 - Costa-Gavras
2018-02-09 With the Abraham Lincoln Brigade in Spain - 1938 - Herbrt Kline, Henri Cartier-Bresson [short]
2018-02-09 Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy - 2010 - Daniel Farrands, Andrew Kasch
2018-02-09 Cyrano de Bergerac - 1990 - Jean-Paul Rappeneau
2018-02-09 Due soldi di speranza (Two Cents Worth of Hope) - 1952 - Renato Castellani
2018-02-10 Osaka no yado &#22823;&#38442;&#12398;&#23487; (An Inn at Osaka) - 1954 - Heinosuke Gosho
2018-02-10 Faccia a faccia (Face to Face) - 1967 - Sergio Sillima
2018-02-11 L'inhumaine - 1924 - Marcel L'Herbier
2018-02-11 Seven Years Bad Luck - 1921 - Max Linder
2018-02-11 O Bandido da Luz Vermelha (The Red Light Bandit) - 1968 - Rogerio Sganzeria
2018-02-11 Yanco - 1961 - Servando Gonzalez
2018-02-11 Trans-Europ-Express - 1966 - Alain Robbe-Grillet
2018-02-12 Ilektra (Electra) - 1962 - Mihalis Kakogiannis
2018-02-12 La perla (The Pearl) - 1947 - Emilio Fernandez
2018-02-13 Megall az ido (Time Stands Still) - 1982 - Peter Gothar
2018-02-13 Splash Splash Love - 2015 - Ji-hyun Kim
2018-02-15 Padurea spânzuratilor (Forest of the Hanged) - 1965 - Liviu Ciulei
2018-02-17 25 Watts - 2001 - Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll
2018-02-18 Macario - 1960 - Roberto Gavaldon
2018-02-18 Boxer a smrt (The Boxer and Death) - 1963 - Peter Solan
2018-02-18 Slnko v sieti (The Sun in a Net) - 1962 - Stefan Uer
2018-02-18 Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan (Norte, the End of History) - 2013 - Lav Diaz
2018-02-19 Sunset Song - 2015 - Terence Davies
2018-02-19 As Mil e Uma Noites: Volume 1, O Inquieto (Arabian Nights: Volume 1 - The Restless One) - 2015 - Miguel Gomes
2018-02-19 La jaula de oro (The Golden Dream) - 2013 - Diego Quemada-Diez
2018-02-19 The Slender Thread - 1965 - Sydney Pollack
2018-02-19 Drak sa vracia (The Return of Dragon) - 1968 - Eduard Grecner
2018-02-19 Vecher nakanune Ivana Kupala (Vechir na Ivana Kupalal/The Eve of Ivan Kupalo) - 1969 - Yuri Ilyenko
2018-02-20 Démanty noci (Diamonds of the Night) - 1964 - Jan Nemec
2018-02-20 L'homme qui ment (The Man Who Lies) - 1968 - Allain Robbe-Grillet
2018-02-20 Le révélateur - 1968 - Philippe Garrel
2018-02-20 Onna no mizûmi &#22899;&#12398;&#28246; (Woman of the Lake) - 1966 - Yoshishige Yoshida
2018-02-20 Qui êtes-vous, Polly Maggoo? (Who Are You, Polly Magoo?) - 1966 - William Klein
2018-02-20 La caza (The Hunt) - 1966 - Carlos Saura
2018-02-20 Le soupirant (The Suitor) - 1962 - Pierre Etaix
2018-02-20 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? - 1967 - Stanley Kramer
2018-02-21 Údolí vcel (Valley of the Bees) - 1968 - Frantisek Vlacil
2018-02-21 Kapò - 1960 - Gillo Pontecorvo
2018-02-21 El extrano viaje (Strange Voyage) - 1969 - Fernando Fernan Gomez
2018-02-21 H.M.S. Defiant (Damn the Defiant!) - 1962 - Lewis Gilbert
2018-02-22 Sedotta e abbandonata (Seduced and Abandoned) - 1964 - Pietro Germi
2018-02-22 La 317ème section (The 317th Platoon) - 1965 - Pierre Schoendoerffer
2018-02-22 Tri (Three) - 1965 - Aleksndar Petrovic
2018-02-22 I fidanzati - 1963 - Ermanno Olmi
2018-02-23 Le vieil homme et l'enfant (The Two of Us) - 1967 - Claude Berri
2018-02-23 Khesht va Ayeneh (The Brick and the Mirror) - 1965 - Ebrahim Golestan
2018-02-23 Ladybug Ladybug - 1963 - Frank Perry
2018-02-24 Os Verdes Anos (The Green Years) - 1963 - Paulo Rocha
2018-02-24 Postava k podpírání (Joseph Kilian) - 1963 - Jan Schmidt, Pavel Juracek [short]
2018-02-24 Zoo - 1962 - Bert Haanstra [short]
2018-02-24 De Düva: The Dove - 1968 - George Coe, Anthony Lover [short]
2018-02-24 The Longest Day - 1962 - Ken Annakin, Andrew Marton
2018-02-24 Ples v dezju (A Dance in the Rain) - 1961 - Bostjan Hladnik
2018-02-24 Banditi a Orgosolo (Bandits of Orgosolo) - 1961 - Vittorio De Seta
2018-02-25 Mamma Roma - 1962 - Pier Paolo Pasolini
2018-02-25 La ragazza con la valigia (Girl with a Suitcase) - 1961 - Valerio Zurlini
2018-02-25 Nothing But a Man - 1964 - Michael Roemer
2018-02-26 Whistle Down the Wind - 1961 - Bryan Forbes
2018-02-26 Tunes of Glory - 1960 - Ronald Neame
2018-02-26 The Intruder - 1962 - Roger Corman
2018-02-26 Mr. Freedom - 1968 - William Klein
2018-02-27 A Patch of Blue - 1965 - Guy Green
2018-02-27 Karami-ai &#12363;&#12425;&#12415;&#21512;&#12356; (The Inheritance) - 1962 - Masaki Kobayashi
2018-02-27 The Loved One - 1965 - Tony Richardson
2018-02-28 Így jöttem (My Way Home) - 1965 - Miklos Jansco
2018-02-28 A Pál utcai fiúk (The Boys of Paul Street) - 1969 - Zoltan Fabri
2018-02-28 Le grand amour - 1969 - Pierre Eetaix
2018-02-28 Last Summer - 1969 - Frank Perry
2018-02-28 To homa vaftike kokkino (Blood on the Land) - 1965 - Vasilis Georgiadis
2018-02-28 No Name on the Bullet - 1959 - Jack Arnold

March
New Features: 41
New Shorts: 20
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 236
Official / Checks: 3883 / 4702
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-03-01 Darkest Hour - 2017 - Joe Wright
2018-03-01 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 2017 - Martin McDonagh
2018-03-02 Call Me By Your Name - 2017 - Luca Guadagnino
2018-03-02 Lady Bird - 2017 - Greta Gerwig
2018-03-02 The Shape of Water - 2017 - Guillermo del Toro
2018-03-02 Husbands and Wives - 1992 - Woody Allen
2018-03-06 Une si jolie petite plage (Such a Pretty Little Beach) - 1949 - Yves Allegret
2018-03-06 Dabba (The Lunchbox) - 2013 - Ritesh Batra
2018-03-06 Paviljon VI - 1978 - Lucian Pintilie
2018-03-06 Yeelen (Brightness) - 1987 - Souleymane Cisse [re-watch]
2018-03-07 Tretya meshchanskaya (Bed and Sofa) - 1927 - Abram Room
2018-03-07 Le roman de Renard - 1930 - Irene Starewicz, Wladyslaw Starewicz
2018-03-07 Mer dare (Our Century) - 1983 - Artavazd Peleshian
2018-03-07 Odinokiy golos cheloveka (The Lonely Voice of Man) - 1987 - Aleksandr Sokurov
2018-03-07 Dni zatmeniya (Days of Eclipse) - 1988 - Aleksandr Sokurov
2018-03-07 The Old Man and the Sea - 1999 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
2018-03-07 Son smeshnogo cheloveka (The Dream of a Ridiculous Man) - 1992 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
2018-03-07 Moya lyubov (My Love) - 2006 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
2018-03-09 Girlfriends - 1978 - Claudia Weill
2018-03-09 Sero hiki no Gôshu (Gauche the Cellist) - 1982 - Isao Takahata
2018-03-09 The External World - 2010 - David O'Reilly [short]
2018-03-09 La vieille dame et les pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons) - 1997 - Sylvain Chomet [short]
2018-03-09 Free Radicals - 1958 - Len Lye [short]
2018-03-09 Pas de deux - 1968 - Norman McLaren [short]
2018-03-09 The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello - 2005 - Anthony Lucas [short]
2018-03-09 Fugue - 1999 - Georges Schwizgebel [short]
2018-03-09 Haredevil Hare - 1948 - Charles M. Jones [short]
2018-03-09 Rabbit of Seville - 1950 - Charles M. Jones [short] [re-watch]
2018-03-09 Blind Vaysha - 2016 - Theodore Ushev [short]
2018-03-09 The Skeleton Dance - 1929 - Walt Disney [short]
2018-03-09 Fetiche 33-12 (The Mascot) - 1933 - Wladyslaw Starewicz, Irene Starewicz [short]
2018-03-09 Quasi at the Quackadero - 1976 - Sally Cruikshank [short]
2018-03-09 When the Day Breaks - 1999 - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby [short]
2018-03-09 Tarantella - 1940 - Mary Ellen Bute [short]
2018-03-13 Chou tin dik tong wah (An Autumns Tale) - 1987 - Mabel Cheung
2018-03-13 Control Room - 2004 - Jehane Noujaim
2018-03-13 Vendredi soir (Friday Night) - 2002 - Claire Denis
2018-03-16 Alle Anderen (Everyone Else) - 2009 - Maren Ade
2018-03-16 Go-yang-i-leul boo-tak-hae (Take Care of My Cat) - 2001 - Jae-eun Jeong
2018-03-17 Les rendez-vous d'Anna (The Meetings of Anna) - 1978 - Chantal Akerman
2018-03-17 The Arbor - 2010 - Clio Barnard
2018-03-18 Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995) [TV]
2018-03-18 Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor - 1936 - Dave Fleischer [short]
2018-03-18 Gasman - 1998 - Lynne Ramsay [short]
2018-03-18 Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia - 1990 - Ellen Bruno [short]
2018-03-18 A Study in Reds - 1932 - Miriam Bennett [short]
2018-03-19 Shin seiki Evangelion Gekijô-ban: Air/Magokoro wo, kimi ni (Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion) - 1997 - Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno
2018-03-19 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Ha (Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance) - 2009 - Masaayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki
2018-03-19 Kukushka (The Cuckoo) - 2002 - Aleksandr Rogozhkin
2018-03-19 Tikhiye stranitsy (1994)Tikhiye stranitsy (Whispering Pages) - 1994 - Aleksandr Sokurov
2018-03-19 Moskva slezam ne verit (Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears) - 1980 - Vladimir Menshov
2018-03-20 Blokada (Blockade) - 2006 - Sergey Loznitsa
2018-03-20 Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh (The Story of Asya Klyachina) - 1966 - Andrey Konchalovskiy
2018-03-20 Dolgie provody (A Long Farewell) - 1971 - Kira Muratova
2018-03-20 Kin-dza-dza! - 1986 - Georgiy Daneliya
2018-03-20 Vesyolye rebyata (Moscow Laughs/Jolly Fellows) - 1934 - Grigoriy Aleksandrov
2018-03-20 The Illinois Parables - 2016 - Deborah Stratman
2018-03-21 Visages villages (Faces Places) - 2017 - Agnes Varda, JR
2018-03-21 Padenie dinastii Romanovykh (The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty) - 1927 - Esfir Shub
2018-03-21 Korotkie vstrechi (Brief Encounters) - 1968 - Kira Muratova
2018-03-21 Zolushka (Cinderella) - 1947 - Nadezhda Kosheverova, Mikhail Shapiro
2018-03-22 Zacharovannaya Desna (The Enchanted Desna) - 1964 - Yuliya Solntseva
2018-03-31 Isle of Dogs - 2018 - Wes Anderson

April
New Features: 57
New Shorts: 0
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 223
Official / Checks: 3954 / 4773
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-04-01 Neúplné zatmení (Incomplete Eclipse) - 1983 - Jaromil Jires
2018-04-01 Samson and Delilah - 2009 - Warwick Thornton
2018-04-01 Motociklu vasara (Motocycle Summer) - 1975 - Uldis Brauns
2018-04-01 Ukamau (And So It Is) - 1966 - Jorge Sanjines
2018-04-01 Le dossier 51 (Dossier 51) - Michel Deville
2018-04-02 L'hypothèse du tableau volé (The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting) - 1978 - Raoul Ruiz
2018-04-02 Les choses de la vie (The Things of Life) - 1970 - Claude Sautet
2018-04-02 Buffet froid (Buffet Froid) - 1979 - Bertrand Blier
2018-04-05 Le clair de terre (Earth Light) - 1970 - Guy Gilles
2018-04-07 Star Wars The Last Jedi - 2017 - Rian Johnson
2018-04-08 Ingeborg Holm - 1913 - Victor Sjostrom [re-watch]
2018-04-08 Sanbiki no samurai &#19977;&#21305;&#12398;&#20365; (Three Outlaw Samurai) - 1964 - Hideo Gosha
2018-04-08 Bulanti - 2015 - Zeki Demirkubuz
2018-04-08 West Beyrouth [A l'abri les enfants] (West Beirut) - 1998 - Zlad Doueri
2018-04-12 Préparez vos mouchoirs (Get Out Your Handkerchiefs) - 1978 - Bertrand Blier
2018-04-12 État de siège (State of Siege) - 1972 - Costa-Gavras
2018-04-13 La mort en direct (Death Watch) - 1980 - Bertrand Tavernier
2018-04-14 Éloge de l'amour (In Praise of Love) - 2001 - Jean-Luc Godard
2018-04-14 Captain America: Civil War - 2016 - Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
2018-04-20 Phantom Thread - 2017 - Paul Thomas Anderson
2018-04-20 The Search - 1948 - Fred Zinnemann
2018-04-21 A Brief History of Time - 1991 - Errol Morris
2018-04-22 Duelle (une quarantaine) - 1976 - Jacques Rivette
2018-04-23 Little Murders - 1971 - Alan Arkin
2018-04-23 Conte de printemps (A Tale of Springtime) - 1990 - Eric Rohmer
2018-04-23 Évolution - 2015 - Lucile Hadzihalilovic
2018-04-23 Vertical Features Remake - 1978 - Peter Greenaway
2018-04-24 Garde à vue (The Inquisitor) - 1981 - Claude Miller
2018-04-24 My Ain Folk - 1973 - Bill Douglas
2018-04-24 L'ami de mon amie (Boyfriends and Girlfriends) - 1987 - Eric Rohmer
2018-04-24 Obrazy starého sveta (Pictures of the Old World) - 1972 - Dusan Hanak
2018-04-24 L'assassin habite... au 21 (The Murderer Lives at Number 21) - 1942 - Henri-Georges Clouzot
2018-04-24 My Way Home - 1978 - Bill Douglas
2018-04-25 Play for Today: Nuts in May - 1976 - Mike Leigh
2018-04-25 Le mystère Picasso (The Mystery of Picasso) - 1956 - Henri-Georges Clouot
2018-04-25 Malá morská víla (The Little Mermaid) - 1976 - Karel Kachyna
2018-04-25 Warum läuft Herr R. Amok (Why Does Herr R. Run Amok?) - 1970 - Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Michael Fengler
2018-04-25 Hôtel du Nord - 1938 - Marcel Carne
2018-04-25 Taking Off - 1971 - Milos Forman
2018-04-25 Réalité (Reality) - 2014 - Quentin Dupieux
2018-04-26 Tabiate bijan (Still Life) - 1974 - Sohrab Shahid
2018-04-26 Desperate Living - 1977 - John Waters
2018-04-26 Les rendez-vous de Paris (Rendezvous in Paris) - 1995 - Eric Rohmer
2018-04-26 La femme de l'aviateur (The Aviator's Wife) - 1981 - Eric Rohmer
2018-04-26 Motforestilling (Remonstrance) - 1972 - Erik Lochen
2018-04-26 La classe américaine - 1993 - Michel Hazanavicius, Dominique Mézerette
2018-04-26 Zítra vstanu a oparím se cajem (Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea) - 1977 - Jindrich Polak
2018-04-26 Le beau mariage (A Good Marriage) - 1982 - Eric Rohmer
2018-04-26 Adelheid - 1970 - Frantisek Vlácil
2018-04-26 Pierrot, Pierrette - 1924 - Louis Feuillade
2018-04-27 Falsche Bewegung (Wrong Move) - 1975 - Wim Wenders
2018-04-27 Les nuits de la pleine lune (Full Moon in Paris) - 1984 - Eric Rohmer
2018-04-27 The Buffalo Creek Flood: An Act of Man - 1975 - Mimi Pickering
2018-04-27 Play for Today: Abigail's Party - 1977 - Mike Leigh
2018-04-27 La traversée de Paris (Four Bags Full) - 1956 - Claude Autant-Lara
2018-04-28 The Games of the V Olympiad Stockholm, 1912 - 2017 - Adrian Wood
2018-04-28 Wilmington - 1970 [short]
2018-04-28 Wide Angle Saxon - 1975 - George Landow [short]
2018-04-28 Peege - 1973 - Randal Kleiser [short]
2018-04-28 Warawara - 1930 - Jose Maria Velasco
2018-04-29 Comment je me suis disputé... [ma vie sexuelle] (My Sex Life..or How I Got into an Argument) - 1996 - Arnaud Desplechin

May
New Features: 41
New Shorts: 7
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 221
Official / Checks: 4001 / 4825
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-05-01 Milano calibro 9 (Caliber 9) - 1972 - Fernando Di Leo
2018-05-01 Westward the Women - 1951 - William A. Wellman
2018-05-02 Junior Bonner - 1972 - Sam Peckinpah
2018-05-02 Wichita - 1955 - Jacques Tourneur
2018-05-02 Una donna chiamata Apache (Apache Woman) - 1976 - Giorgio Mariuzzo
2018-05-03 Canyon Passage - 1946 - Jacques Tourneur
2018-05-03 The Proud Ones - 1956 - Robert D. Webb
2018-05-04 Stars in My Crown - 1950 - Jacques Tourneur
2018-05-11 Judex - 1916 - Louis Feuillade
2018-05-12 Ice Cold in Alex - 1958 - J. Lee Thompson
2018-05-12 Tou ze (A Simple Life) - 2011 - Ann Hui
2018-05-13 Ritzar bez bronya (Knight Without Armor) - 1966 - Borislav Sharaliev
2018-05-13 La casa del angel - 1957 - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson
2018-05-18 Barrabas - 1919 - Louis Feuillade [first half]
2018-05-19 Barrabas - 1919 - Louis Feuillade [second half]
2018-05-21 I quattro dell'apocalisse (The Four of the Apocalypse) - 1975 - Lucio Fulci
2018-05-21 Recordações da Casa Amarela (Recollections of the Yellow House) - 1989 - Joao Cesar Monteiro
2018-05-21 Wo zhe yang guo le yi sheng (Kuei-mei, a Woman) - 1985 - Yi Chang
2018-05-21 Pirosmani - 1969 - Giorgi Shengelaia
2018-05-21 Le grand voyage (The Great Journey) - 2004 - Ismael Ferroukhi
2018-05-22 Ziemia obiecana (The Promised Land) - 1975 - Andrzej Wajda
2018-05-22 Les jeux olympiques, Paris 1924 (The Olympic Games in Paris 1924) - 1925 - Jean de Rovera
2018-05-23 Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary - 1997 - S.R. Bindler
2018-05-23 Das weisse Stadion (The White Stadium) - 1928 - Arnold Fanck, Othmar Gurtner
2018-05-23 La undicesima Olympiade di Amsterdam (Spedizione di Guelfo Civinini) - 1928
2018-05-23 Visages d'enfants - 1925 - Jacques Feyder
2018-05-24 De olympische spelen (The Olympic Games, Amsterdam 1928) - 1928 - Wilhelm Prager
2018-05-24 Jugend der Welt. Film von den IV. Olympischen Winterspielen in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Youth of the World) - 1936 - Herbert Brieger, Carl Junghans [short]
2018-05-24 Fight Without Hate - 1948 - Andre Michel
2018-05-24 XIV Olympiad: The Glory of Sport - 1948 - Castleton Knight
2018-05-24 De VI olympiske vinterleker Oslo 1952 (The VI Olympic Winter Games, Oslo 1952) - 1952 - Tancred Ibsen
2018-05-25 Maailmat kohtaavat - XV Olympiakisat Helsingissä 1952 (Where the World Meets) - 1952 - Hannu Leminen
2018-05-25 Kultaa ja kunniaa (Gold and Glory) - 1953 - Hannu Leminen
2018-05-25 Muistojen kisakesä 1952 (Memories of a Summer 1952) - 1954 - Holger Harrivirta [short]
2018-05-25 The Olympic Games Held at Chamonix in 1924 - 1925 - Jean de Rovera [short]
2018-05-25 Vertigine bianca (White Vertigo) - 1957 - Giorgio Ferroni
2018-05-25 Olympic Games: 1956 - 1956 - Peter Whitchurch
2018-05-25 The Horse in Focus - 1956 [short]
2018-05-26 Rendez-vous à Melbourne (The Melbourne Rendezvous) - 1957 - Rene Lucot
2018-05-26 Alain Mimoun - 1959 - Louis Gueguen [short]
2018-05-26 Menschen, Hoffnungen, Medaillen (People, Hopes, Medals) - 1960 - Heribert Meisel
2018-05-27 Olympic Glory - 1999 - Kieth Merrill
2018-05-27 IX. Olympische Winterspiele Innsbruck 1964 (IX Olympic Winter Games, Innsbruck 1964) - 1964 - Theo Hormann
2018-05-27La grande olimpiade (The Grand Olympics) - 1961 - Romolo Marcellini
2018-05-28 Cologne-sortie de la cathédrale - 1896 - Louis Lumiere [short]
2018-05-28 Chinese Checkers - 1965 - Stephen Dwoskin [short]
2018-05-28 Schwarzfahrer - 1993 - Pepe Danquart [short]
2018-05-28 The Patsy - 1928 - King Vidor
2018-05-28 West of Zanzibar - 1928 - Tod Browning
2018-05-28 The Olympic Games as They Were Practiced in Ancient Greece - 1924 - Jean de Rovera [short]
2018-05-28 Constans (The Constant Factor) - 1980 - Kzysztof Zanussi
2018-05-28 The Incident - 1967 - Larry Peerce [re-watch]


June
New Features: 85
New Shorts: 1
Rewatches: 5
Starting Rank: 218
Official / Checks: 4047 / 4879
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-06-03 L'ange - 1982 - Patrick Bokanowski
2018-06-03 Spokoj (The Calm) - 1980 - Krzysztof Kieslowski
2018-06-03 La boca del lobo (In the Mouth of the Wolf) - 1988 - Francisco J. Lombardi
2018-06-06 So Is This - 1983 - Michael Snow
2018-06-06 Comfort and Joy - 1984 - Bill Forsyth
2018-06-06 Housekeeping - 1987 - Bill Forsyth
2018-06-06 Is-slottet (Ice Palace) - 1987 - Per Blom
2018-06-07 Dans la ville blanche (In the White City) - 1983 - Alain Tanner
2018-06-07 Deprisa, deprisa (Fast, Fast) - 1981 - Carlos Saura
2018-06-07 Drowning by Numbers - 1988 - Peter Greenaway
2018-06-08 Support Your Local Sheriff - 1969 - Burt Kennedy [re-watch]
2018-06-09 Salaam Bombay! - 1988 - Mira Nair
2018-06-09 O Sangue (Blood) -1989 - Pedro Costa
2018-06-10 Hombre mirando al sudeste (Man Facing Southeast) - 1986 - Eliseo Subiela
2018-06-10 La bête lumineuse (The Shimmering Beast) - 1982 - Pierre Perrault
2018-06-10 Przesluchanie (Interrogation) - 1982 - Ryszard Bugajski
2018-06-10 Elippathayam (Rat-Trap) - 1982 - Adoor Gopalaskrishnan
2018-06-10 Djeli, conte d'aujourd'hui (Djeli, A Modern Tale) - 1981 - Fadika Kramo-Lancine
2018-06-10 Why Worry? - 1923 - Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor
2018-06-11 Visages de femmes (Faces of Women) - 1985 - Desire Ecare
2018-06-11 Sarraounia - 1986 - Med Hondo
2018-06-11 La vie est belle (Life is Rosy) - 1987 - Benoit Lamy, Mweze Ngangura
2018-06-11 Ging chaat goo si (Police Story) - 1985 - Jackie Chan
2018-06-11 Heritage Africa - 1989 - Kwaw Asah
2018-06-11 El Dorado - 1988 - Carlos Saura
2018-06-12 A Cottage on Dartmoor (Escape from Dartmoor) - 1929 - Anthony Asquith
2018-06-13 Guelwaar - 1992 - Ousmane Sembene
2018-06-13 Heremakono (Waiting for Happiness) - 2002 - Abderrahmane Sissako
2018-06-13 Lumumba: La mort du prophète (Lumumba: Death of a Prophet) - 1990 - Raoul Peck
2018-06-13 Remparts d'argile (Ramparts of Clay) - 1970 - Jean-Louis Bertuccelli
2018-06-13 Beyoncé: Lemonade - 2016 - Beyonce Knowles, Kahlil Joseph, Todd Tourso
2018-06-14 Vynalez zkazy (The Fabulous World of Jules Verne/The Deadly Invention) - 1958 - Karel Zeman
2018-06-15 The Line - 1994 - Brian Tilley
2018-06-15 Goodbye, Mr. Chips - 1939 - Sam Wood
2018-06-15 A Kiss Before Dying - 1956 - Gerd Oswald
2018-06-16 A Free Soul - 1931 - Clarence Brown
2018-06-16 Sitting Pretty - 1948 - Walter Lang
2018-06-16 Intruder in the Dust - 1949 - Clarence Brown
2018-06-16 Conan the Barbarian - 1982 - John Milius [re-watch]
2018-06-16 Conan the Destroyer - 1984 - Richard Fleischer [re-watch]
2018-06-17 'Breaker' Morant - 1980 - Bruce Beresford
2018-06-17 The Times of Harvey Milk - 1984 - Rob Epstein
2018-06-17 In Heaven There Is No Beer? - 1984 - Les Blank
2018-06-17 Histoire d'une rencontre (Tale of an Encounter) - 1984 - Brahim Tsaki
2018-06-17 Dead Calm - 1989 - Phillip Noyce
2018-06-17 Salaam Cinema (Hello Cinema) - 1995 - Mohsen Makhmalbaf
2018-06-17 Fary l'anesse - 1990 - Mansour Sora Wade [short]
2018-06-17 La petite vendeuse de soleil (The Litte Girl Who Sold the Sun) - 1999 - Djibril Diop Mambety
2018-06-18 Museum Hours - 2012 - Jem Cohen
2018-06-18 My Beautiful Laundrette - 1985 - Stephen Frears
2018-06-18 Wish You Were Here - 1987 - David Leland
2018-06-19 Dansen med Regitze (Memories of a Marriage) - 1989 - Kaspar Rostrup
2018-06-19 Ying hung boon sik (A Better Tomorrow) - 1986 - John Woo
2018-06-19 No Frank in Lumberton - 1988 - Peter Braatz
2018-06-19 Ghare-Baire (The Home and the World) - 1984 - Satyajit Ray
2018-06-20 Me'Ahorei Hasoragim (Beyond the Walls) - 1984 - Uri Barbash
2018-06-20 37°2 le matin (Betty Blue) - 1986 - Jean-Jacques Beineix
2018-06-21 Honeysuckle Rose - 1980 - Jerry Schatzberg
2018-06-21 Blame it on Rio - 1980 - Stanley Donen
2018-06-21 Coal Miner's Daughter - 1980 - Michael Apted
2018-06-22 Gloria - 1980 - John Cassavetes
2018-06-22 Night of the Generals - 1967 - Anatole Litvak
2018-06-22 The Blue Veil - 1951 - Curtis Bernhardt, Busby Berkeley
2018-06-23 Ready Player One - 2018- Steven Spielberg
2018-06-23 The Mission - 1986 - Roland Joffe
2018-06-23 Hope and Glory - 1987 - John Boorman
2018-06-23 John F. Kennedy: Years of Lightning, Day of Drums - 1965 - Bruce Herschensohn
2018-06-23 Trading Places - 1983 - John Landis [re-watch]
2018-06-24 Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief - 2015 - Alex Gibney
2018-06-24 Spa Night - 2016 - Andrew Ahn
2018-06-24 The Unconquered (Helen Keller in Her Story) - 1954 - Nancy Hamilton
2018-06-24 Robocop - 1987 - Paul Verhoeven [re-watch]
2018-06-24 Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai &#30334;&#26085;&#32005; &#12316;Miss HOKUSAI&#12316; (Miss Hokusai) - 2015 - Keiichi Hara, Michael Sinterniklaas, Stephanie Sheh
2018-06-24 Pan - 1922 - Harald Schwenzen
2018-06-24 Cruel and Unusual - 2014 - Merlin Dervisevic
2018-06-25 Jésus de Montréal (Jesus of Montreal) - 1989 - Denys Arcand
2018-06-25 California Typewriter - 2016 - Doug Nichol
2018-06-25 Man from Reno - 2014 - Dave Boyle
2018-06-26 Nothing to Hide - 2017 - Marc Mellasoux
2018-06-26 Hiso hiso boshi &#12402;&#12381;&#12402;&#12381;&#26143; (The Whispering Star) - 2015 - Sion Sono
2018-06-26 Kaze ni tatsu raion &#39080;&#12395;&#31435;&#12388;&#12521;&#12452;&#12458;&#12531; (The Lion Standing in the Wind) - 2015 - Takashi Miike
2018-06-26 36 - 2012 - Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit
2018-06-26 Het is een schone dag geweest - 1993 - Jos de Putter
2018-06-27 Ishtar - 1987 - Elaine May
2018-06-28 Flight of the Navigator - 1986 - Randal Kleiser
2018-06-29 Only the Brave - 2017 - Joseph Kosinski
2018-06-30 Boy Meets Girl - 1984 - Leos Carax
2018-06-30 Miracle Mile - 1988 - Steve De Jarnatt
2018-06-30 Le dernier combat (The Last Battle) - 1983 - Luc Besson
2018-06-30 Matador - 1986 - Pedro Almodovar
Last edited by weirdboy on July 15th, 2018, 6:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#13

Post by weirdboy » January 5th, 2018, 5:52 am

2018 Totals, Part 2
New Features: 673
New Shorts: 71
Rewatches: 17

July
New Features: 56
New Shorts: 1
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 214
Official / Checks: 4106 / 4970
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-07-01 Anjô-ke no butôkai 安城家の舞踏会 (The Ball at the Anjo House) - 1947 - Kozaburo Yoshimura
2018-07-01 Arigato-san 有りがとうさん (Mr. Thank You) - 1936 - Hiroshi Shimizu
2018-07-01 Die Mörder sind unter uns (Murderers Among Us) - 1946 - Wolfgang Staudte
2018-07-06 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 1: Die Zeit der ersten Lieder (The Time of the First Songs)
2018-07-06 Die zweite Heimat -Episode 2: Zwei fremde Augen (Two Strange Eyes)
2018-07-06 Ayneh (The Mirror) - 1997 - Jafar Panahi
2018-07-06 Nogiku no gotoki kimi nariki 野菊の如き君なりき (She Was Like a Wild Chrysanthemum) - 1955 - Keisuke Kinoshita
2018-07-06 Rien que les heures (Nothing But Time) - 1926 - Alberto Cavalcanti
2018-07-08 Dying at Grace - 2003 - Allan King
2018-07-08 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 3: Eifersucht und Stolz (Jealousy and Pride) - 1993 - Edgar Reit, Robert Busch
2018-07-10 Family Life - 1971 - Ken Loach
2018-07-10 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 4: Ansgars Tod (Ansgar's Death)
2018-07-10 Az ötödik pecsét (The Fifth Seal) - 1976 - Zoltan Fabri
2018-07-11 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 5: Das Spiel mit der Freiheit (The Game with Freedom)
2018-07-12 Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania - 1972 - Jonas Mekas
2018-07-12 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 6: Kennedys Kinder (Kennedy's Children)
2018-07-12 Men in War - 1957 - Anthony Mann
2018-07-13 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 7: Weihnachtswölfe (Christmas Wolves)
2018-07-13 Gett (Gett: The Trial of Vivane Amsalem) - 2014 - Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz
2018-07-13 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 8: Die Hochzeit (The Wedding)
2018-07-14 This Land is Mine - 1943 - Jean Renoir
2018-07-14 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 9: Die ewige Tochter (The Eternal Daughter)
2018-07-14 Inazuma 稲妻 (Lightning) - 1952 - Mikio Naruse
2018-07-14 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 10: Das Ende der Zukunft (The End of the Future)
2018-07-15 Marius - 1931 - Alexandre Korda
2018-07-15 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 11: Die Zeit des Schweigens (Time of Silence)
2018-07-15 Lavoura Arcaica (To the Left of the Father) - 2001 - Luiz Fernando Carvalho
2018-07-15 Reise der Hoffnung (Journey of Hope) - 1990 - Xavier Koller
2018-07-15 Mùa len trâu (The Buffalo Boy) - 2004 - Minh Nguyen-Vo
2018-07-16 C'eravamo tanto amati (We All Loved Each Other So Much) - 1974 - Ettore Scola [re-watch]
2018-07-17 Ornette: Made in America - 1985 - Shirley Clarke
2018-07-17 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 12: Die Zeit der vielen Worte (A Time of Many Words)
2018-07-20 Hindle Wakes (Fanny Hawthorne) -1927 - Maurice Elvey
2018-07-21 Die zweite Heimat - Episode 13: Kunst oder Leben (Art or Life)
2018-07-21 Moeder Dao, de schildpadgelijkende (Mother Dao, the Turtlelike) - 1995 - Vincent Monnikendam
2018-07-21 Große Freiheit Nr. 7 (Port of Freedom) - 1944 - Helmut Kautner
2018-07-22 Les visiteurs du soir - 1942 - Marcel Carne
2018-07-22 La vie de Jésus (The Life of Jesus) - 1997 - Bruno Dumont
2018-07-22 Shao Lin da peng da shi (Return to the 36th Chamber) - 1980 - Chia-Liang Liu
2018-07-22 A Night to Remember - 1958 - Roy Ward Baker
2018-07-23 Roma, ore 11 (Rome 11:00) - 1952 - Giuseppe De Santis
2018-07-24 Der Kongreß tanzt (Congress Dances) - 1931 - Erik Charell
2018-07-24 Saang gong kei bing (Long Arm of the Law) - 1984 - Johnny Mak
2018-07-24 Twelve O'Clock High - 1949 - Henry King
2018-07-24 Judex - 1963 - Geoges Franju
2018-07-25 Kong shan ling yu (Raining in the Mountain) - 1979 - King Hu
2018-07-25 Les ordres (Orderers) - 1974 - Michel Brault
2018-07-25 Jing wu men (The Chinese Connection/Fist of Fury) - 1972 - Wei Lo
2018-07-25 Tian xia di yi quan (Five Fingers of Death/King Boxer) - 1972 - Chang-hwa Jeong
2018-07-26 Xian si jue (Duel to Death) - 1983 - Siu-Tung Ching
2018-07-26 Jin yan zi (Golden Swallow) - 1968 - Cheh Chang
2018-07-26 Maskerade (Masquerade in Vienna) - 1934 - Willi Forst
2018-07-26 O drakos (The Ogre of Athens) - 1956 - Nikos Koundouros
2018-07-26 Chik geuk siu ji The Bare-Footed Kid) - 1993 - Johnnie To Patrick Leung
2018-07-26 Shen tui tie shan gong (Snuff Bottle Connection) - 1977 - Lili Liu, Chin Hu Tung
2018-07-27 Holding - 1971 - Coni Beeson [short]
2018-07-27 Wu guan (Martial Club) - 1981 - Chia-Lian Liu
2018-07-27 Nan quan bei tui (The Secret Rivals) - 1976 - James Nam, See-Yuen Ng
2018-07-27 Nan bei Shao Lin (Martial Arts of Shaolin) - 1986 - Chia-Liang Liu
2018-07-27 Bai ga jai (The Prodigal Son) - 1981 - Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
2018-07-27 Kuai can che (Wheels on Meals) - 1984 - Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
2018-07-27 Dung fong tuk ying (Eastern Condors) - 1987 - Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
2018-07-27 Shi di chu ma (The Young Master) - 1980 - Jackie Chan
2018-07-28 Ansiktet (The Magician) - 1958 - Ingmar Bergman
2018-07-28 Wise Blood - 1979 - John Huston
2018-07-29 Muerte de un ciclista (Death of a Cyclist) - 1955 - Juan Antonio Bardem
2018-07-29 Les miserables - 1934 - Raymond Bernard
2018-07-29 Feng hou (Mad Monkey Kung Fu) - 1979 - Chia-Liang Liu
2018-07-29 Tong tian lao hu (The Master Strikes Back) - 1980 - Pao-Shu Kao
2018-07-29 Ma Yong Zhen (Boxer from Shantung) - 1972 - Cheh Chang, Hsueh Li Pao

August
New Features: 64
New Shorts: 10
Rewatches: 5
Starting Rank: 208
Official / Checks: 4161 / 5041
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-08-03 Pelísky (Cosy Dens) - 1999 - Jan Hrebejk
2018-08-03 Le couperet (The Ax) - 2005 - Costa-Gavras
2018-08-04 Les bons débarras (Good Riddance) - 1980 - Francis Mankiewicz
2018-08-04 Jean Gentil - 2010 - Israel Cárdenas, Laura Amelia Guzmán
2018-08-04 Aferim! - 2015 - Radu Jude
2018-08-04 Ame agaru 雨あがる (After the Rain) - 1999 - Takashi Koizumi
2018-08-04 Histórias que Só Existem Quando Lembradas (Found Memories) - - Julia Murat
2018-08-04 Thunder - 1982 - Takashi Ito [short - 5 min]
2018-08-04 Light is Calling - 2004 - Bill Morrison [short - 8 min]
2018-08-04 10 minuta (10 Minutes) - 2002 - Ahmed Imamovic [short - 10 min]
2018-08-04 Go West - 1923 - Len Powers [short - 12 min]
2018-08-04 Now You Tell One - 1926 - Charles R. Bowers, Harold L. Muller [short - 27 min]
2018-08-04 As Mil e Uma Noites: Volume 2, O Desolado (Arabian Nights Volume 2 - The Desolate One) - 2015 - Miguel Gomes
2018-08-05 P'tit Quinquin (Li'l Quinquin) - 2014 - Bruno Dumont
2018-08-05 Decasia - 2002 - Bill Morrison
2018-08-05 Cowards Bend the Knee or The Blue Hands - 2003 - Guy Maddin
2018-08-05 Agantuk (The Stranger) - 1991 - Satyajit Ray
2018-08-06 The Baby of Mâcon - 1993 - Peter Greenaway
2018-08-06 Workingman's Death - 2005 - Michael Glawogger
2018-08-07 Feet First - 1930 - Clyde Bruckman
2018-08-07 The Milky Way - 1936 - Leo McCarey
2018-08-07 The Godfather - 1972 - Francis Ford Coppola [re-watch]
2018-08-08 Slam - 1998 - Marc Levin
2018-08-08 L'image manquante (The Missing Picture) - 2013 - Rithy Panh
2018-08-09 Palwolui Keuriseumaseu (Christmas in August) - 1998 - Jin-ho Hur
2018-08-09 Cavalo Dinheiro (Horse Money) - 2014 - Pedro Costa
2018-08-09 At Sea - 2007 - Peter Hutton
2018-08-10 Das schreckliche Mädchen (The Nasty Girl) - 1990 - Michael Verhoeven
2018-08-10 Szürkület (Twilight) - 1990 - Gyorgy Feher
2018-08-10 Shirley: Visions of Reality - 2013 - Gustav Deutsch
2018-08-10 Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life - 1995 - Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay
2018-08-10 Goshogaoka - 1998 - Sharon Lockhart
2018-08-10 Skagafjördur - 2004 - Peter Hutton [short - 32 min]
2018-08-10 Pani Le Murie - 1993 - Peter Vaclav [short - 34 min]
2018-08-10 Shin Seiki Evangerion (Neon Genesis Evangelion) - 1995 - Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki [re-watch]
2018-08-11 Black Panther - 2018 - Ryan Coogler
2018-08-14 The Girl from Mexico 1939 - Leslie Goodwin's
2018-08-17 Mutter Küsters' Fahrt zum Himmel (Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven) - 1975 - Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2018-08-18 Série noire - 1979 - Alain Corneau
2018-08-18 Dawson City: Frozen Time - 2016 - Bill Morrison
2018-08-19 Lady Macbeth - 2016 - William Oldroyd
2018-08-19 Ant-Man - 2015 - Peyton Reed
2018-08-19 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 2017 - Jon Watts
2018-08-19 Thor: Ragnarok - 2017 - Taika Waititi
2018-08-19 Avengers: Infinity War - 2018 - Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
2018-08-20 Our Man in Havana - 1959 - Carol Reed
2018-08-20 Uski Roti (Our Daily Bread) - 1970 - Mani Kaul
2018-08-20 Miejsce urodzenia (Birthplace) - 1992 - Pawel Lozinski
2018-08-20 Deadpool 2 - 2018 - David Leitch
2018-08-21 Der amerikanische Soldat (The American Soldier) - 1970 - Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2018-08-21 Flicka och hyacinter (Girl with Hyacinths) - 1950 - Hasse Ekman
2018-08-21 Es geschah am hellichten Tag (It Happened in Broad Daylight) - 1958 - Ladislao Vajda
2018-08-21 Todake no kyôdai 戸田家の兄弟 (The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family) - 1941- Yasujiro Ozu
2018-08-23 Aniki Bóbó - 1942 - Manuel de Oliveira
2018-08-23 The Boys in the Band - 1970 - William Friedkin
2018-08-23 No Way Out - 1950 - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
2018-08-24 2001: A Space Odyssey - 1968 - Stanley Kubrick [re-watch]
2018-08-25 Prípad pro zacínajícího kata (Case for a Rookie Hangman) - 1970 - Pavel Juracek
2018-08-25 The Silent Partner - 1978 - Daryl Duke
2018-08-25 It Should Happen to You - 1954 - George Cukor
2018-08-25 Martha - 1974 - Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2018-08-25 The Fountain of Youth - 1958 - Orson Welles [short - 27 min]
2018-08-25 Le tempestaire - 1947 - Jean Epstein [short - 22 min]
2018-08-25 Le coup du berger - 1956 - Jacques Rivette [short - 28 min]
2018-08-26 Sho o suteyo, machi e deyou 書を捨てよ町へ出よう (Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets) - 1971 - Shuji Terayama
2018-08-26 Won't You Be My Neighbor? - 2018 - Morgan Neville
2018-08-26 The Secret of Kells - 2009 - Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey
2018-08-26 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - 1991 - Nicholas Meyer
2018-08-27 Man on Wire - 2008 - James Marsh
2018-08-28 Coco - 2017 - Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina
2018-08-29 Ah-ga-ssi (The Handmaiden) - 2016 - Chan-wook Park
2018-08-29 Boom Town - 1940 - Jack Conway
2018-08-30 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - 2003 - Peter Weir
2018-08-30 Poussières de vie (Dust of Life) - 1995 - Rachid Bouchareb
2018-08-30 Hardcore Henry - 2015 - Ilya Naishuller
2018-08-30 Tower - 2016 - Keith Maitland
2018-08-31 Alexandre le bienheureux (Very Happy Alexander) - 1968 - Yves Robert [re-watch]
2018-08-31 The Last Command - 1928 - Josef von Sternberg [re-watch]
2018-08-31 Dao cao ren (Strawman) - 1987 - Toon Wang

September
New Features: 26
New Shorts: 0
Rewatches: 0
Starting Rank: 200
Official / Checks: 4228 / 5121
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-09-01 Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (The Captain from Köpenick) - 1956 - Helmut Käutner
2018-09-01 A Zed & Two Noughts - 1985 - Peter Greenaway
2018-09-01 Brilliantovaya ruka (The Diamond Arm) - 1969 - Leonid Gayday
2018-09-01 The Mysterious Lady - 1928 - Fred Niblo
2018-09-01 Chinesisches Roulette (Chinese Roulette - 1976) - Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2018-09-02 Spin - 1995 - Brian Springer
2018-09-02 Baby ryazanskie (Women of Ryazan) - 1927 - Ivan Pravov, Olga Preobrazhenskaya
2018-09-02 Staroye i novoye (Old and New) - 1929 - Grigoriy Aleksandrov, Sergei M. Eisenstein
2018-09-03 O sport, ty - mir! (O Sport, You Are Peace!) - 1981 - Yuriy Ozerov
2018-09-21 Belle Epoque - 1992 - Fernando Trueba
2018-09-22 Sayonara kabukicho さよなら歌舞伎町 (Kabukicho Love Hotel) - 2014 - Ryuichi Hiroki
2018-09-23 Bicho de Sete Cabeças (Brainstorm/The Seven-Headed Beast) - 2000 - Lais Bodanzky
2018-09-26 Calgary '88: 16 Days of Glory - 1989 - Bud Greenspan
2018-09-27 Olimpiada en México - 1969 - Alberto Isaac
2018-09-27 13 jours en France - 1968 - Claude Lelouch, Francois Reichenbach
2018-09-27 Les neiges de Grenoble (Snows of Grenoble) - 1968 - Jacques Ertaud, Jean-Jacques Languepin
2018-09-27 The Naked Kiss - 1964 - Samuel Fuller
2018-09-28 The Lost World - 1925 - Harry O. Hoyt
2018-09-28 Detective Story - 1951 - William Wyler
2018-09-28 The Man Who Knew Too Much - 1934 - Alfred Hitchcock
2018-09-28 The Naked Dawn - 1955 - Edgar G. Ulmer
2018-09-29 Where the Sidewalk Ends - 1950 - Otto Preminger
2018-09-29 Die 3 Groschen-Oper (The 3 Penny Opera) - 1931 - Georg Wilhelm Pabst
2018-09-29 This Gun for Hire - 1942 - Frank Tuttle
2018-09-29 Michael - 1924 - Carl Theodore Dreyer
2018-09-30 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes - 1970 - Billy Wilder

October
New Features: 57
New Shorts: 2
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 199
Official / Checks: 4252 / 5148
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-10-01 Beyond All Barriers - 1988 - Lee Ji-won
2018-10-01 Jeux de la XXIeme olympiade (Games of the XXI Olympiad) - 1977 - Jean Beaudin, Marcel Carriere, Georges Dufaux, Jean-Claude Labrecque
2018-10-01 Marathon - 1992 - Carlos Saura
2018-10-01 Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Glory - 1994 - Bud Greenspan
2018-10-02 One Light, One World - 1992 - R. Douglas Copsey, Jay Jalbert
2018-10-03 I corpi presentano tracce di violenza carnale (Torso) - 1973 - Sergio Martino
2018-10-03 Audrey Rose - 1977 - Robert Wise
2018-10-04 Finis terrae - 1929 - Jean Epstein
2018-10-04 Gospodin oformitel (Mister Designer) - 1987 - Oleg Teptsov
2018-10-05 Lebenszeichen (Signs of Life) - 1968 - Werner Herzog
2018-10-05 Nagaya shinshiroku 長屋紳士録 (Record of a Tenement Gentleman) - 1947 - Yasujiro Ozu
2018-10-05 Barres - 1984 - Luc Moullet [short]
2018-10-05 Il pianeta azzurro (The Blue Planet) - 1982 - Franco Piavoli
2018-10-05 On the Bowery - 1956 - Lionel Rogosin
2018-10-05 Au pan coupé (Wall Engravings) - 1968 - Guy Gilles
2018-10-05 Durak (The Fool) - 2014 - Yuriy Bykov
2018-10-05 Fanfare - 1958 - Bert Haanstra
2018-10-06 De jurk (The Dress) - 1996 - Alex van Warmerdam
2018-10-06 Le signe du lion (The Sign of Leo) - 1962 - Eric Rohmer
2018-10-06 Das Kaninchen bin ich (The Rabbit is Me) - 1965 - Kurt Maetzig
2018-10-06 Körhinta (Merry-Go-Round) - 1956 - Zoltan Fabri
2018-10-06 Sous les bombes (Under the Bombs) - 2007 - Philippe Aractingi
2018-10-07 Il ladro di bambini (The Stolen Children) - 1992 - Gianni Amelio
2018-10-07 Hors Satan - 2011 - Bruno Dumont
2018-10-07 46-okunen no koi 46億年の恋 (Big Bang Love, Juvenile A) - 2006 - Takahi Miike
2018-10-07 Waco: The Rules of Engagement - 1997 - William Gazecki
2018-10-08 Schaste moe - 2010 - Sergey Loznitsa
2018-10-10 Atlanta's Olympic Glory - 1997 - Bud Greenspan
2018-10-10 Nagano '98 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Stories of Honor and Glory - 1998 - Bud Greenspan
2018-10-10 Sapporo Orinpikku 札幌オリンピック (Sapporo Winter Olympics) - 1972 - Masahiro Shinoda
2018-10-10 Bud Greenspan's Athens 2004: Stories of Olympic Glory - 2005 - Bud Greenspan
2018-10-10 Ant-Man and the Wasp - 2018 - Peyton Reed
2018-10-11 Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory - 2003 - Bud Greenspan
2018-10-11 Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under - 2001 - Bud Greenspan & Co
2018-10-11 Visions of Eight - 1973 - Milos Forman, Kon Ichikawa, etc
2018-10-11 White Rock - 1977 - Tony Maylam
2018-10-11 A Turning Point - 1984 - Kim Takal
2018-10-12 Olympic Spirit - 1980 - Tony Maylam, Drummond Challis [short]
2018-10-12 Connections Episodes 1-5 - 1978 - Mick Jackson [re-watch]
2018-10-12 Bud Greenspan Presents: Torino 2006 Olympics - 2007 - Bud Greenspan,Nancy Beffa
2018-10-12 The Everlasting Flame: Beijing 2008 - 2009 - Jun Gu
2018-10-12 Tomb Raider - 2018 - Roar Uthaug
2018-10-13 Vancouver 2010: Stories of Olympic Glory - 2011 - Nancy Beffa
2018-10-13 First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games - 2012 - Caroline Rowland
2018-10-13 Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad - 1988 - Kwang-soo Lee
2018-10-13 16 Days of Glory - 1986 - Bud Greenspan
2018-10-13 Connections Episode 6 - 1978 - Mick Jackson [re-watch]
2018-10-14 Sensation of the Century - 1964
2018-10-14 Hand in Hand - 1988 - Kwon-taek Im
2018-10-14 Connections Episodes 7-10 - 1978 - Mick Jackson [re-watch]
2018-10-14 Natvris khe (The Wishing Tree) - 1977 - Tengiz Abuladze
2018-10-14 Tilaï (The Law) - 1990 - Idrissa Ouedraogo [re-watch]
2018-10-14 Blight - 1996 - John Smith [short]
2018-10-15 Roar - 1981 - Noel Marshall
2018-10-15 Uta 歌 (Poem) - 1972 - Akio Jissoji
2018-10-15 Niewinni czarodzieje (Innocent Sorcerers) - 1960 - Andrzej Wajda
2018-10-15 Kauwboy - 2012 - Boudewijn Koole
2018-10-21 Tire au flanc (The Sad Sack) - 1928 - Jean Renoir
2018-10-28 La vie nouvelle (A NewLife) - 2002 - Philippe Grandrieux
2018-10-29 Breza (The Birch Tree) - 1967 - Ante Babaja
2018-10-29 The Last of Sheila - 1973 - Herbert Ross
2018-10-29 Risttuules (In the Crosswind) - 2014 - Martti Helde
2018-10-30 Le vieux fusil (The Old Gun) - 1975 - Robert Enrico
2018-10-30 Monanieba (Repentance) - 1984 - Tengiz Abuladze

November
New Features: 29
New Shorts: 0
Rewatches: 3
Starting Rank: 196
Official / Checks: 4304 / 5208
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-11-01 Please Vote for Me - 2007 - Weijun Chen
2018-11-01 10 Rillington Place - 1971 - Richard Fleischer
2018-11-01 Yvy Maraey (Land Without Evil: Ivy Maraey) - 2013 - Juan Carlos Valdivia
2018-11-02 Variete - 1925 - Ewald Andre Dupont
2018-11-02 Fanny - 1932 - Marc Allegret
2018-11-02 Insiang - 1976 - Lino Brocka
2018-11-02 Nocturama - 2016 - Bertrand Bonello
2018-11-02 Mat (Mother) - 1926 - Vsevolod Pudovkin
2018-11-03 La gueule ouverte (The Mouth Agape) - 1974 - Maurice Pialat
2018-11-10 Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (We Won't Grow Old Together) - 1972 - Maurice Pialat
2018-11-15 Police - 1985 - Maurice Pialat
2018-11-15 Shan zhong zhuan qi (Legend of the Mountain) - 1979 - King Hu
2018-11-16 Le pont du Nord - 1981 - Jacques Rivette
2018-11-16 Europa (Zentropa) - 1991 - Lars von Trier
2018-11-17 Miejsce urodzenia (Birthplace) - 1992 - Pawel Lozinski [re-watch]
2018-11-17 Ruka - 1965 - Jirí Trnka [re-watch] [short]
2018-11-17 Thithi - 2015 - Raam Reddy
2018-11-17 Spartacus - 1960 - Stanley Kubrick [re-watch]
2018-11-21 Primary - 1960 - Robert Drew
2018-11-21 Sweetgrass - 2009 - Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Ilisa Barbash
2018-11-21 Till glädje (To Joy) - 1950 - Ingmar Bergman
2018-11-22 Kris (Crisis) - 1946 - Ingmar Bergman
2018-11-23 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 2018 - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
2018-11-25 Ex Libris: The New York Public Library - 2017 - Frederick Wiseman
2018-11-25 Herr Tartuffe (Tartuffe) - 1925 - F.W. Murnau
2018-11-25 Kozure Ôkami: Ko wo kashi ude kashi tsukamatsuru 子ずれ狼:子を貸し腕貸しつかまつる (Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance) - 1972 - Kenji Misumi
2018-11-26 Kozure Ôkami: Sanzu no kawa no ubaguruma 子ずれ狼:三途の川の乳母車 (Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx) - 1972 - Kenji Misumi
2018-11-26 Kozure Ôkami: Shinikazeni mukau ubaguruma 子ずれ狼:死に風に向う乳母車 (Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart to Hades) - 1972 - Kenji Misumi
2018-11-27 Kozure Ôkami: Oya no kokoro ko no kokoro 子ずれ狼:親の心子の心 (Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril) - 1972 - Buichi Saito
2018-11-30 Nippon konchûki にっぽん昆虫記 (The Insect Woman) - 1963 - Shohei Imamura
2018-11-30 Kozure Ôkami: Meifumadô 子ずれ狼:冥府魔道 (Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of the Demons) - 1973 - Kenji Misumi
2018-11-30 Kozure Okami: Jigoku e ikuzo! Daigorô 子ずれ狼:地獄へ行くぞ!大五郎 (Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell) - 1974 - Yoshiyuki Kuroda

December
New Features: 73
New Shorts: 17
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 196
Official / Checks: 4314 / 5238
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2018-12-01 Buto to gunkan 豚と軍艦 (Pigs and Battleships) - 1961 - Shohei Imamura [re-watch]
2018-12-02 Rapt (The Kidnapping) - 1934 - Dimitri Mirasanoff
2018-12-02 Der Knochenmann (The Bone Man) - 2009 - Wolfgang Murnberger
2018-12-04 The Love Parade - 1929 - Ernst Lubitsch
2018-12-04 The Suspect - 1944 - Robert Siodmak
2018-12-05 Heaven Knows What - 2014 - Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
2018-12-05 Jamaica Inn - 1939 - Alfred Hitchcock
2018-12-05 Buda as sharm foru rikht (Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame) - 2007 - Hana Makhmalbaf
2018-12-06 The Hunchback of Notre Dame - 1939 - William Dieterle
2018-12-06 Dance, Girl, Dance - 1940 - Dorothy Arzner
2018-12-06 The Black Swan - 1942 - Henry King
2018-12-06 Handsworth Songs - 1987 - John Akomfrah
2018-12-06 Bad Girl - 1931 - Frank Borzage
2018-12-06 Fontane Effie Briest - 1974 - Rainer Werver Fassbinder
2018-12-06 A zori zdes tikhie (The Dawns Here Are Quiet) - 1972 - Stanislav Rostotskiy
2018-12-07 Daughter Rite - 1980 - Michelle Citron
2018-12-07 Western - 2017 - Valeska Grisebach
2018-12-07 A Flor do Mar (Hovering Over the Water) - 1986 - Joao Cesar Monteiro
2018-12-07 The Pilgrim - 1923 - Charles Chaplin
2018-12-08 Hundstage (Dog Days) - 2001 - Ulrich Seidl
2018-12-11 BlacKkKlansman - 2018 - Spike Lee
2018-12-11 Filantropica (Philanthropy) - 2002 - Nae Caranfil
2018-12-12 Alexandra's Project - 2003 - Rolf de Heer
2018-12-12 Himiko - 1974 - Masahiro Shinoda
2018-12-13 Prezít svuj zivot (teorie a praxe) [Surviving Life (Theory and Practice)] - 2010 - Jan Svankmajer
2018-12-13 4 aventures de Reinette et Mirabelle (Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle) - 1987 - Eric Rohmer
2018-12-13 Urusei Yatsura 2: Byûtifuru dorîmâ (Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer) - 1984 - Mamoru Oshii
2018-12-14 Ashes and Snow - 2005 - Gregory Colbert
2018-12-14 A Married Couple - 1969 - Allan King
2018-12-14 Darbareye Elly (About Elly) - 2009 - Asghar Farhadi
2018-12-14 Deveti krug (The Ninth Circle) - 1960 - France Stiglic
2018-12-15 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts - 2006 - Spike Lee
2018-12-15 Saraband - 2003 - Ingmar Bergman
2018-12-16 Lie huo qing chun (Nomad) - 1982 - Patrick Tam, Terry Tong
2018-12-16 Un coupable idéal (Murder on a Sunday Morning) - 2001 - Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
2018-12-16 El abrazo de la serpiente (Embrace of the Serpent) - 2015 - Ciro Guerra
2018-12-16 The Petrified Forest - 1936 - Archie Mayo
2018-12-16 Du skal aere din hustru (Master of the House) - 1925 - Carl Theodore Deyer
2018-12-16 Hallelujah - 1929 - King Vidor
2018-12-16 Tri topolya na Plyushchikhe (Three Poplars at Plyuschikha Street) - 1968 - Tatyana Lioznova
2018-12-17 Oshidori utagassen 鴛鴦歌合戦 (Singing Lovebirds) - 1939 - Masahiro Makino
2018-12-17 The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 2017 - Yorgos Lanthimos
2018-12-17 Tren de sombras (Train of Shadows) - 1997 - Jose Luis Guerin
2018-12-17 Iko shashvi mgalobeli (Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird) - 1970 - Otar Iosseliani
2018-12-17 Man's Castle - 1933 - Frank Borzage
2018-12-17 Man Without a Star - 1955 - King Vidor
2018-12-18 Une femme a passe - 1928 - Rene Jayet
2018-12-18 Intimní osvetlení (Intimate Lighting) - 1965 - Ivan Passer
2018-12-18 Show Me a Hero - 2015 - Paul Haggis [Episode #1.1] [TV]
2018-12-19 Show Me a Hero - 2015 - Paul Haggis [Episode #1.2] [TV]
2018-12-20 Show Me a Hero - 2015 - Paul Haggis [Episode #1.3] [TV]
2018-12-20 Show Me a Hero - 2015 - Paul Haggis [Episode #1.4] [TV]
2018-12-20 Show Me a Hero - 2015 - Paul Haggis [Episode #1.5] [TV]
2018-12-20 Show Me a Hero - 2015 - Paul Haggis [Episode #1.6] [TV]
2018-12-20 The Exquisite Corpus - 2015 - Peter Tscherkassky [short - 18 min]
2018-12-20 Le fleuve aux grandes eaux (The Mighty River) - 1993 - Frederic Back [short - 24 min]
2018-12-20 Bimbo's Initiation - 1931 - Dave Fleischer [short - 6 min]
2018-12-20 J'attendrai le suivant... (I'll Wait for the Next One) - 2002 - Philippe Orreindy [short - 4 min]
2018-12-20 31/75: Asyl - 1975 - Kurt Kren [short - 8 min]
2018-12-21 Bian zou bian chang (Life on a String) - 1991 - Kaige Chen
2018-12-21 Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam (The Devil Strikes at Night) - 1957 - Robert Siodmak
2018-12-21 Historias extraordinarias (Extraordinary Stories) - 2008 - Mariano Llinás
2018-12-22 Cosmopolis - 2012 - David Cronenberg
2018-12-23 Ebolusyon ng isang pamilyang Pilipino (Evolution of a Filipino Family) - 2004 - Lav Diaz
2018-12-23 Spiegel van Holland (Mirror of Holland) - 1950 - Bert Haanstra [short - 10 min]
2018-12-23 By Night with Torch and Spear - 1942 - Joseph Cornell [short - 8 min]
2018-12-23 Glas - 1958 - Bert Haanstra [short - 11 min]
2018-12-23 Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome - 1954 - Kenneth Anger [short - 38 min]
2018-12-23 The Alphabet - 1968 - David Lynch [short - 4 min]
2018-12-23 Shipyard - 1935 - Paul Rotha [short - 24 min]
2018-12-23 Who's Out There - 1975 [short - 28 min]
2018-12-23 The Seafarers - 1953 - Stanley Kubrick [short - 29 min]
2018-12-23 Harvest - 1967 [short - 41 min]
2018-12-23 Think of Me First as a Person - 1975 [short - 11 min]
2018-12-23 Lamp - 2003 - David Lynch [short - 31 min]
2018-12-23 Idem Paris - 2013 - David Lynch [short - 8 min]
2018-12-24 Ha-Makah Hashmonim V'Echad (The 81st Blow) - 1974 - David Bergman,Jacques Ehrlich
2018-12-24 Anvil: The Story of Anvil - 2008 - Sacha Gervasi
2018-12-24 La deuxième nuit - 2016 - Eric Pauwels
2018-12-26 Jai Bhim Comrade - 2011 - Anand Patwardhan
2018-12-26 Little Dieter Needs to Fly - 1997 - Werner Herzog
2018-12-26 They Shall Not Grow Old - 2018 - Peter Jackson
2018-12-27 Baraye azadi (For Liberty) - 1979 - Hossein Torabi
2018-12-27 Jodorowsky's Dune - 2013 - Frank Pavich
2018-12-27 Allende, mi abuelo Allende (Beyond My Grandfather Allende) - 2015 -Marcia Tambutti
2018-12-27 Reality's Invisible (with panel discussion) - 1971 - Robert E. Fulton
2018-12-27 Ladybird Ladybird - 1994 - Ken Loach
2018-12-27 Rabbits - 2002 - David Lynch
2018-12-28 HyperNormalisation - 2016 - Adam Curtis
2018-12-28 Kirk Douglas: Before I Forget - 2009 - Jeff Kanew
2018-12-28 Lumière et compagnie (Lumiere and Company) - 1995 - Various
2018-12-28 Eraserhead Stories - 2001 - David Lynch
2018-12-28 Manufactured Landscapes - 2006 - Jennifer Baichwal
2018-12-29 Connections 2 - 1994 - Mike Slee [TV]
2018-12-30 The Ascent of Man - 1973 - David Kennard, Dick Gilling [TV]
2018-12-30 The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom - 2007 - Adam Curtis [TV]
Last edited by weirdboy on December 31st, 2018, 10:43 pm, edited 59 times in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1169
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#14

Post by jdidaco » January 31st, 2018, 11:58 pm

jd's 2018 film log
JANUARYShow
JANUARY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Lacplesis (The Bearslayer, 1930) - Aleksandrs Rusteikis. 8.5/10
2. Deluge (1933) - Felix E. Feist. 7.5/10
3. Ein Unsichtbarer geht durch die Stadt (An Invisible Man Goes Through the City, 1933) - Harry Piel. 7/10
4. Der Herr der Welt (Master of the World, 1934) - Harry Piel. 7/10
5. Zolotoy klyuchik (The Golden Key, 1939) - Aleksandr Ptushko. 7.5/10
6. Le monde tremblera (The World Will Shake, 1939) - Richard Pottier. 7.5/10

7. They Came to a City (1944) - Basil Dearden. 8/10
8. The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945) - Raoul Walsh. 8.5/10
9. Reka caruje (The Magic of the River, 1946) - Václav Krska. 8/10
10. Miranda (1948) - Ken Annakin. 8/10
11. Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid (1948) - Irving Pichel. 7/10
12. Le destin exécrable de Guillemette Babin (The Execrable Destiny of Guillemette Babin, 1948) - Guillaume Radot. 9.5/10

13. Cudotvorni mac (The Magic Sword, 1950) - Vojislav Nanovic. 9/10
14. 1. April 2000 (April 1, 2000, 1952) - Wolfgang Liebeneiner. 6/10
15. La macchina ammazzacattivi (The Machine That Kills Bad People, 1952) - Roberto Rossellini. 8/10
16. Tayna vechnoy nochi (The Mystery of the Eternal Night, 1956) - Abram Room & Dmitriy Vasilev. 7/10
17. Starik Khottabych (The Flying Carpet, 1957) - Gennadiy Kazanskiy. 7.5/10
18. Novye pokhozhdeniya Kota v Sapogakh (The New Adventures of Puss in Boots, 1958) - Aleksandr Rou. 8/10
19. How to Make a Monster (1958) - Herbert L. Strock. 6/10
20. El hombre que logró ser invisible (The New Invisible Man, 1958) - Alfredo B. Crevenna. 6.5/10
21. The Strange World of Planet X (1958) - Gilbert Gunn. 5/10
22. Invisible Invaders (1959) - Edward L. Cahn. 6/10
23. Princezna se zlatou hvezdou (The Princess with the Golden Star, 1959) - Martin Fric. 8/10

24. Beyond the Time Barrier (1960) - Edgar G. Ulmer. 7/10
25. The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) - Wesley Barry. 7.5/10
26. Ercole contro Moloch (Hercules Against Moloch, 1963) - Giorgio Ferroni. 6/10
27. The City Under the Sea (1965) - Jacques Tourneur. 6/10
28. It Happened Here (1965) - Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo. 8/10
29. Cartes sur table/Cartas boca arriba (Attack of the Robots, 1966) - Jesús Franco. 7.5/10
30. Red Roses of Passion (1966) - Joseph W. Sarno. 7/10
31. Ôgon batto (The Golden Bat, 1966) - Hajime Satô. 7.5/10
32. Ego zvali Robert (His Name Was Robert, 1967) - Ilya Olshvanger. 7/10
33. La venganza del sexo (The Curious Dr. Humpp, 1967/69) - Emilio Vieyra. 6/10
34. The Green Slime/Ganmâ dai-3-gô: Uchû daisakusen (1968) - Kinji Fukasaku. 5.5/10
35. Le dernier homme (The Last Man, 1969) - Charles L. Bitsch. 9/10
36. Paris n’existe pas (Paris Does Not Exist, 1969) - Robert Benayoun. 8.5/10

37. Toomorrow (1970) - Val Guest. 7/10
38. No Blade of Grass (1970) - Cornel Wilde. 7/10
39. The Projectionist (1971) - Harry Hurwitz. 7.5/10
40. Je suis une nymphomane (I Am a Nymphomaniac, 1971) - Max Pécas. 7/10
41. Supergirl - Das Mädchen von den Sternen (Supergirl, 1971) - Rudolf Thome. 8/10
42. Quest for Love (1971) - Ralph Thomas. 7/10
43. La maldición de Frankenstein (The Erotic Rites of Frankenstein, 1973) - Jesús Franco. 8.5/10
44. Kunoichi ninpo: Hyakka manji-garami (Female Ninja Magic: 100 Trampled Flowers, 1974) - Chûsei Sone. 10/10
45. The Island at the Top of the World (1974) - Robert Stevenson. 7/10
46. France société anonyme (France Inc., 1974) - Alain Corneau. 8/10
47. La femme aux bottes rouges (The Woman with Red Boots, 1974) - Juan Luis Buñuel. 8/10
48. La merveilleuse visite (The Marvelous Visit, 1974) - Marcel Carné. 7/10
49. Fällan (The Trap, 1975) - Peter Watkins. 8.5/10
50. Hu-Man (1975) - Jérôme Laperrousaz. 8/10
51. Povero Cristo (1976) - Pier Carpi. 7/10
52. Alternative 3 (1977) - Christopher Miles. 8/10
53. Xing xing wang (The Mighty Peking Man, 1977) - Ho Meng Hua. 5/10
54. La cité des neuf portes (The City of Nine Gates, 1977) - Stéphane Marti. 9.5/10
55. Patrick (1978) - Richard Franklin. 7/10

56. Temptation Island (1980) - Joey Gosiengfiao. 8/10
57. Malevil (1981) - Christian de Chalonge. 8/10
58. Memoirs of a Survivor (1981) - David Gladwell. 7/10
59. Nerawareta gakuen (The Aimed School, 1981) - Nobuhiko Ôbayashi. 8/10
60. Piso pisello (Sweet Pea, 1981) - Peter Del Monte. 8/10
61. Ru lai shen zhang (Buddha's Palm, 1982) - Taylor Wong. 8.5/10
62. Turkey Shoot (1982) - Brian Trenchard-Smith. 6/10
63. Sol nad zlato (The Salt Prince, 1983) - Martin Hollý. 9/10
64. Hundra (1983) - Matt Cimber. 7.5/10
65. Strange Invaders (1983) - Michael Laughlin. 7/10
66. Srdecný pozdrav ze zemekoule (Hearty Greetings from the Globe, 1983) - Oldrich Lipský. 7.5/10
67. Le cimetière des voitures (Car Cemetery, 1983) - Fernando Arrabal. 9/10
68. La belle captive (The Beautiful Prisoner, 1983) - Alain Robbe-Grillet. 9/10
69. Endgame - Bronx lotta finale (Endgame, 1983) - Joe D'Amato. 6.5/10
70. Chikan densha: Gokuhi honban (Sexy Timetrip Ninjas, 1984) - Yôjirô Takita. 6/10
71. Second Time Lucky (1984) - Michael Anderson. 5/10
72. L'affaire des divisions Morituri (The Case of the Morituri Divisions, 1985) - F.J. Ossang. 8/10
73. L’éveillé du pont de l’Alma (The Insomniac on the Bridge, 1985) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
74. Diesel (1985) - Robert Kramer. 6.5/10
75. Mon cas/O Meu Caso (My Case, 1986) - Manoel de Oliveira. 9.5/10
76. Jigoku no banken: akai megane (The Red Spectacles, 1987) - Mamoru Oshii. 9/10
77. Friendship’s Death (1987) - Peter Wollen. 8/10
78. Jenatsch (1987) - Daniel Schmid. 8/10
79. Pandemonium (1987) - Haydn Keenan. 6.5/10
80. The Brain (1988) - Ed Hunt. 5/10
81. Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego (The Cold Summer of 1953, 1988) - Aleksandr Proshkin. 8.5/10

82. Deceit (1990) - Albert Pyun. 7.5/10
83. Maija un Paija (Maija and Paija, 1990) - Gunars Piesis. 9/10
84. Brain Dead (1990) - Adam Simon. 8/10
85. Merlín (1991) - Adolfo Arrieta. 8/10
86. Jigoku no banken: kerubersu (Stray Dog: Kerberos Panzer Cops, 1991) - Mamoru Oshii. 8.5/10
87. Yu pu tuan: Tou qing bao jian (Sex and Zen, 1991) - Michael Mak. 7/10
88. Zabí král/Der Froschkönig (The Frog Prince, 1991) - Juraj Herz. 7/10
89. Poltergeyst-90 (Poltergeist-90, 1991) - Vladislav Semernin & Boris Zagryazhsky. 5/10
90. Talking Head (1992) - Mamoru Oshii. 8/10
91. The Last Border - viimeisellä rajalla (The Last Border, 1993) - Mika Kaurismäki. 4.5/10
92. The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (1993) - Dave Borthwick. 8/10
93. Huo shao hong lian si (Burning Paradise, 1994) - Ringo Lam. 9.5/10
94. Gospel According to Harry/Ewangelia wedlug Harry'ego (1994) - Lech Majewski. 8/10
95. Lipton Cockton in the Shadows of Sodoma (1995) - Jari Halonen. 8.5/10
96. Halbe Welt (Half the World, 1995) - Florian Flicker. 8.5/10
97. Plan 10 from Outer Space (1995) - Trent Harris. 7.5/10
98. Epsilon (1995/97) - Rolf de Heer. 6/10
99. Volshebnyy portret/Shen qi de hua xiang (The Magical Portrait, 1997) - Gennadiy Vasilev. 8/10
100. Pin-saro byôin 2: Nô-pan joi (Deep Contact, 1998) - Yukio Kitazawa. 6/10
101. One of Them! (1998) - Stewart Main & Peter Wells. 7/10

102. Teknolust (2002) - Lynn Hershman-Leeson. 8/10
103. Les jours où je n'existe pas (The Days When I Do Not Exist, 2002) - Jean-Charles Fitoussi. 9.5/10
104. Vera (2003) - Francisco Athié. 8/10
105. Ojisan tengoku (Uncle's Paradise, 2006) - Shinji Imaoka. 8/10
106. Dr. Plonk (2007) - Rolf de Heer. 7.5/10
107. À l'aventure (2008) - Jean-Claude Brisseau. 9/10
108. Asaruto gâruzu (Assault Girls, 2009) - Mamoru Oshii. 5/10
109. The Vintner’s Luck (2009) - Niki Caro. 6/10

110. 4:44 Last Day on Earth (2011) - Abel Ferrara. 8/10
111. Mãe e Filha (Mother and Daughter, 2011) - Petrus Cariry. 8/10
112. Buenas noches, España (2011) - Raya Martin. 8/10
113. The Zero Theorem (2013) - Terry Gilliam. 7/10
114. Predestination (2014) - Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig. 7/10
115. The Survivalist (2015) - Stephen Fingleton. 8/10
116. Splash Splash Love (2015) - Kim Ji-Hyun. 5.5/10
117. Poesía sin fin (Endless Poetry, 2016) - Alejandro Jodorowsky. 8/10
118. Belle Dormant (Sleeping Beauty, 2016) - Adolfo Arrieta. 8/10
119. Le secret de la chambre noire/Dagereotaipu no onna (Daguerrotype, 2016) - Kiyoshi Kurosawa. 7.5/10
120. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - Denis Villeneuve. 6.5/10
121. Okja (2017) - Bong Joon-ho. 6/10
122. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) - Jake Kasdan. 6/10
123. Wonder Woman (2017) - Patty Jenkins. 6.5/10
124. Marjorie Prime (2017) - Michael Almereyda. 8.5/10


Shorts,

1. My First Suit (1985) - Stewart Main. 8/10
2. Jewel’s Darl (1987) - Peter Wells. 8/10

3. Twilight of the Gods/Te Keremutunga o Nga Atua (1996) - Stewart Main. 9/10
4. A memoria (1996) - Daniele Ciprì & Franco Maresco. 8/10

5. Unmathbudham Jagath (Egotic World, 2000) - Vipin Vijay. 8/10
FEBRUARYShow
FEBRUARY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Eroica (Our Last Spring, 1960) - Mihalis Kakogiannis. 8/10
2. Cada quién su vida (To Each His Life, 1960) - Julio Bracho. 8/10
3. Bidaya wa nihaya (The Beginning and the End, 1960) - Salah Abouseif. 9/10
4. Shunko (1960) - Lautaro Murúa. 8/10
5. Nikt nie wola (Nobody's Calling, 1960) - Kazimierz Kutz. 10/10
6. The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (1960) - Budd Boetticher. 8.5/10
7. The Connection (1961) - Shirley Clarke. 9/10
8. Swiadectwo urodzenia (Birth Certificate, 1961) - Stanislaw Rózewicz. 9/10
9. Katok i skripka (The Steamroller and the Violin, 1961) - Andrei Tarkovsky. 8/10
10. Yang Gui Fei (The Magnificent Concubine, 1962) - Li Han Hsiang. 9/10
11. Älskarinnan (The Swedish Mistress, 1962) - Vilgot Sjöman. 8/10
12. Sibirska Ledi Magbet (Siberian Lady Macbeth, 1962) - Andrzej Wajda. 9/10
13. Tlayucan (The Pearl of Tlayucan, 1962) - Luis Alcoriza. 8.5/10
14. Yeolnyeomun (Bound by Chastity Rules, 1962) - Shin Sang-ok. 9/10
15. Zao Chun Er Yue (Threshold of Spring, 1963) - Xie Tieli. 9/10
16. El otro Cristóbal (The Other Christopher, 1963) - Armand Gatti. 9/10
17. Die endlose Nacht (The Endless Night, 1963) - Will Tremper. 8/10
18. Als twee druppels water (The Dark Room of Damocles, 1963) - Fons Rademakers. 9/10
19. Echizen take-ningyô (Bamboo Doll of Echizen, 1963) - Kôzaburô Yoshimura. 8.5/10
20. El próximo otoño (Next Autumn, 1963/67) - Antonio Eceiza. 9/10
21. L'amour à la mer (Love at Sea, 1964) - Guy Gilles. 10/10
22. One Potato, Two Potato (1964) - Larry Peerce. 8/10
23. Cumbite (1964) - Tomás Gutiérrez Alea. 8/10
24. Als Martin vierzehn war (When Martin Was Fourteen, 1964) - Walter Beck. 8/10
25. Der geteilte Himmel (The Divided Heaven, 1964) - Konrad Wolf. 8.5/10
26. Kuroi yuki (Black Snow, 1965) - Tetsuji Takechi. 9.5/10
27. Shabe ghuzi (Night of the Hunchback, 1965) - Farokh Ghafari. 8.5/10
28. Modlitba pro Katerinu Horovitzovou (A Prayer for Katarina Horovitzova, 1965) - Antonín Moskalyk. 9.5/10
29. Kiri no hata (Flag in the Mist, 1965) - Yôji Yamada. 8/10
30. Vula (Wedding Certificate, 1965) - Nikola Korabov. 9.5/10
31. Acteón (1965/67) - Jorge Grau. 8/10
32. Kawachi Karumen (Carmen from Kawachi, 1966) - Seijun Suzuki. 9/10
33. Tant qu'on a la santé (As Long As You're Healthy, 1966) - Pierre Étaix. 9/10
34. Här har du ditt liv (Here Is Your Life, 1966) - Jan Troell. 10/10
35. I Was Happy Here (1966) - Desmond Davis. 8.5/10
36. L'authentique procès de Carl-Emmanuel Jung (The Authentic Trial of Carl-Emmanuel Jung, 1966) - Marcel Hanoun. 9/10
37. La chica del lunes (Monday's Child, 1967) - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson. 8/10
38. Sweet Love, Bitter (1967) - Herbert Danska. 8/10
39. Katz und Maus (Cat and Mouse, 1967) - Hans Jürgen Pohland. 10/10
40. Las aventuras de Juan Quin Quin (The Adventures of Juan Quin Quin, 1967) - Julio García Espinosa. 8/10
41. Hurry Sundown (1967) - Otto Preminger. 7/10
42. Angae (Mist, 1967) - Kim Soo-yong. 8.5/10
43. Shanty Tramp (1967) - Joseph P. Mawra. 7/10
44. Mahlzeiten (Lust for Love, 1967) - Edgar Reitz. 9/10
45. Kierion (1968) - Dimos Theos. 9/10
46. Escalation (1968) - Roberto Faenza. 8.5/10
47. Sovist (Conscience, 1968) - Vladimir Denisenko. 9/10
48. Flashback (1969) - Raffaele Andreassi. 10/10
49. Slaves (1969) - Herbert J. Biberman. 6.5/10
50. Meu Nome é Tonho (My Name Is Tonho, 1969) - Ozualdo Ribeiro Candeias. 9.5/10
51. The Learning Tree (1969) - Gordon Parks. 8/10
52. Princess (1969) - Herman Wuyts. 8/10
53. Change of Mind (1969) - Robert Stevens. 7/10
54. Downhill Racer (1969) - Michael Ritchie. 8/10
55. Paul (1969) - Diourka Medveczky. 9/10
56. Bronco Bullfrog (1969/70) - Barney Platts-Mills. 8.5/10

57. Mang jing (Blind Shaft, 2003) - Li Yang. 8/10

58. L’amant d’un jour (Lover for a Day, 2017) - Philippe Garrel. 8/10


Shorts,

1. St. Louis Blues (1929) - Dudley Murphy. 8/10

2. Tin Pan Alley Cats (1943) - Robert Clampett. 7/10
3. Jammin’ the Blues (1944) - Gjon Mili. 9/10

4. Giuseppina (1960) - James Hill. 8/10
5. The Path (1960) - Richard Myers. 8/10
6. Makedonikos gamos (Macedonian Wedding, 1960) - Takis Kanellopoulos. 8/10
7. Sál ztracených kroku (The Hall of Lost Footsteps, 1960) - Jaromil Jires. 8/10
8. Seawards the Great Ships (1961) - Hilary Harris. 7.5/10
9. Giovedi: passeggiata (Thursday Walk, 1961) - Vincenzo Gamna. 7.5/10
10. Stopy (Footprints, 1961) - Jaromil Jires. 8/10
11. Pyos Barbos i neobychnyj kross (The Dog Barbos and the Strange Cross Country Race, 1961) - Leonid Gayday. 8/10
12. La città calda (The Hot City, 1962) - Raffaele Andreassi. 7.5/10
13. Haagschool/Le temps des écoliers (School Days, 1962) - André Delvaux. 9/10
14. Magueyes (1962) - Rubén Gámez. 9/10
15. Historia de un ballet (The Story of a Ballet, 1962) - José Massip. 8/10
16. Umrel nám pan Foerster (Our Mr. Foerster Died, 1962) - Jirí Menzel. 7.5/10
17. Czarodziej (The Magician, 1962) - Tadeusz Makarczynski. 7.5/10
18. Samogonshchiki (Bootleggers, 1962) - Leonid Gayday. 8/10
19. Geschwindigkeit (Speed, 1963) - Edgar Reitz. 9/10
20. The Home-Made Car (1963) - James Hill. 8/10
21. Svatá Jana (Saint Jane, 1963) - Elo Havetta. 7/10
22. Il putto (1963) - Gianfranco Mingozzi. 9/10
23. Mülheim/Ruhr (1964) - Peter Nestler. 9.5/10
24. First Time Here (1964) - Richard Myers. 8.5/10
25. No Short Cut (1964) - Anthony Simmons. 7/10
26. Schwarz-Weiß-Rot (Black-White-Red, 1964) - Helmut Herbst. 8.5/10
27. Concerto erotica (1964) - Jannik Hastrup & Flemming Quist Møller. 7/10
28. Yunbogi no nikki (Diary of Yunbogi, 1965) - Nagisa Ôshima. 8/10
29. Chinese Checkers (1965) - Stephen Dwoskin. 7.5/10
30. The Coronation (1965) - Richard Myers. 8/10
31. Ociel del Toa (1965) - Nicolás Guillén Landrián. 8/10
32. Archandel Gabriel a paní Husa (Archangel Gabriel and Ms Goose, 1965) - Jirí Trnka. 8/10
33. Evariste Galois (1965) - Alexandre Astruc. 9/10
34. The Specialist (1966) - James Hill. 8/10
35. Bodybuilding (1966) - Ernst Schmidt Jr.. 8/10
36. Rheinstrom (Rhine River, 1966) - Peter Nestler. 7.5/10
37. Le petit cheval de bois (The Merry-Go-Round Horse, 1966) - Richard Balducci. 8/10
38. Skaterdater (1966) - Noel Black. 8.5/10
39. Tzimis o Tigris (Jimmy the Tiger, 1966) - Pantelis Voulgaris. 8/10
40. The Sun and Richard Lippold (1966) - Leo Hurwitz. 9/10
41. De overkant (The Other Side, 1966) - Herman Wuyts. 8/10
42. Kolybel'naia (Lullaby, 1966) - Davlat Khudonazarov. 9/10
43. En pleine forme (Feeling Good, 1966/2010) - Pierre Étaix. 9/10
44. Erlebnisse der Puppe (Adventures of a Doll, 1967) - Franz Winzentsen. 7/10
45. Worek (Bags, 1967) - Tadeusz Wilkosz. 8/10
46. Ditirambo vela por nosotros (Ditirambo Watches Over Us, 1967) - Gonzalo Suárez. 7.5/10
47. Marie et le curé (Marie and the Priest, 1967) - Diourka Medveczky. 9/10
48. The Bear That Wasn’t (1967) - Chuck Jones. 8/10
49. Rail (1967) - Geoffrey Jones. 8/10
50. No compteu amb els dits (Don't Count on Your Fingers, 1967) - Pere Portabella. 8/10
51. Hermitage (1968) - Carmelo Bene. 8/10
52. Storytime (1968) - Terry Gilliam. 7/10
53. Pierwszy pawilon (First Pavilion, 1968) - Janusz Majewski. 7/10
54. Fotografovanie obyvatelov domu (The Photography of Inhabitants of One House, 1968) - Dusan Trancík. 9/10
55. Gavotte (1968) - Walerian Borowczyk. 7.5/10
56. Zaliczenie (An Examination and Pass Mark, 1968) - Krzysztof Zanussi. 7.5/10
57. Clown (1968) - Richard Balducci. 7/10
58. Aisaikun konban wa: Aru kettou (Good Evening Dear Husband: A Duel, 1968) - Seijun Suzuki. 7/10
59. Lavra Dor (1968) - Paulo Rufino. 10/10
60. The Film That Rises to the Surface of Clarified Butter (1968) - Owen Land. 7/10
61. Boom (1969) - Tolomush Okeev. 8/10
62. The Lottery (1969) - Larry Yust. 7/10
63. Feine Spielwaren - Made in USA (Fine Toys - Made in USA, 1969) - Günter Rätz. 7/10
64. Alice Has Discovered the Napalm Bomb (1969) - Antoni Padrós. 7/10
65. BiBiCi Story (1969) - Carlos Durán. 7.5/10
66. Naughty Nurse (1969) - Paul Bartel. 8.5/10
67. La pince à ongles (The Nail Clippers, 1969) - Jean-Claude Carrière. 8/10
68. Jeanne et la moto (Jeanne and the Motorbike, 1969) - Diourka Medveczky. 8/10

69. On the Spot (1973) - Saul Levine. 9/10
70. Daydream Therapy (1977) - Bernard Nicolas. 8.5/10

71. Hansel and Gretel (1983) - Tim Burton. 7/10
72. Bruits d'images aux fenêtres d'Osmin (1984) - Jakobois. 9/10

73. When It Rains (1995) - Charles Burnett. 8/10
74. Sepio (1996) - Frans van de Staak. 9.5/10
MARCHShow
MARCH

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. The Ocean Waif (1916) - Alice Guy. 8/10
2. Korol Parizha (The King of Paris, 1917) - Yevgeni Bauer & Olga Rakhmanova. 7.5/10
3. '49-'17 (1917) - Ruth Ann Baldwin. 7/10
4. Um Krone und Peitsche (For Crown and Whip, 1919) - Fern Andra & Georg Bluen. 6.5/10

5. È piccerella (The Little Girl’s Wrong, 1922) - Elvira Notari. 9/10
6. The Far Paradise (1928) - Paulette McDonagh. 7.5/10
7. Poslednij attraktsion (The Last Attraction, 1929) - Olga Preobrazhenskaya & Ivan Pravov. 8/10

8. Anybody’s Woman (1930) - Dorothy Arzner. 7.5/10
9. Die sieben Raben (The Seven Ravens, 1937) - Ferdinand Diehl. 8.5/10

10. Podkidysh (The Foundling, 1940) - Tatyana Lukashevich. 8/10
11. Sluchay v vulkane (Incident in a Volcano, 1941) - Aleksandra Khokhlova & Lev Kuleshov & Yevgeni Shneider. 7/10
12. Die goldene Stadt (The Golden City, 1942) - Veit Harlan. 9.5/10
13. Propavshaya gramota (The Lost Letter, 1945) - Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg & Lamis Bredis & Aleksandr Ptushko. 7/10
14. Ostatni etap The Last Stage, 1948) - Wanda Jakubowska. 9/10
15. Straßenbekanntschaft (Street Acquaintances, 1948) - Peter Pewas. 8/10

16. The Happy Family (1952) - Muriel Box. 8.5/10
17. The Teckman Mystery (1954) - Wendy Toye. 7/10
18. Aldri annet enn bråk (Nothing But Trouble, 1954) - Edith Carlmar. 8/10
19. Zakoldovannyy malchik (The Enchanted Boy, 1955) - Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya & Vladimir Polkovnikov. 8/10
20. Svesiniece ciema/Chuzhaya v posyolke (Stranger in the Village, 1959) - Ada Neretniece. 8/10
21. Paw (Boy of Two Worlds, 1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen. 8/10

22. Evdokiya (1961) - Tatyana Lioznova. 10/10
23. Banya (The Bath House, 1962) - Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich. 8/10
24. Dikie lebedi (The Wild Swans, 1962) - Vera Tsekhanovskaya & Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy. 9/10
25. Sparrows Can’t Sing (1963) - Joan Littlewood. 8.5/10
26. El camino (The Way, 1963) - Ana Mariscal. 8/10
27. La dérive (The Drifting, 1964) - Paula Delsol. 8.5/10
28. Amintiri din copilarie (Memories of My Childhood, 1965) - Elisabeta Bostan. 9/10
29. Vremya, vperyod! (Time, Forward!, 1965) - Mikhail Shvejtser & Sofiya Milkina. 8.5/10
30. Ruddigore (1966) - Joy Batchelor. 7/10
31. Neun Leben hat die Katze (The Cat Has Nine Lives, 1968) - Ula Stöckl. 8.5/10
32. Eltávozott nap (The Girl, 1968) - Márta Mészáros. 8.5/10
33. Margarita y el lobo (Margarita and the Wolf, 1969) - Cecilia Bartolomé. 8.5/10
34. Balladen om Carl-Henning (Ballad of Carl-Henning, 1969) - Lene Grønlykke & Sven Grønlykke. 8/10

35. Feng Fei Fei (Lady with a Sword, 1971) - Kao Pao-Shu. 8.5/10
36. Quelque part quelqu'un (Somewhere, Someone, 1972) - Yannick Bellon. 10/10
37. Ne bolit golova u dyatla (Woodpeckers Don't Get Headaches, 1975) - Dinara Asanova. 8.5/10
38. What Maisie Knew (1976) - Babette Mangolte. 8/10
39. Izvinjavamo se, mnogo se izvinjavamo (We Are Sorry, We Are Very Sorry, 1976) - Soja Jovanovic. 8/10
40. Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya (Mayakovskiy Laughs, 1976) - Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich. 8/10
41. Tomka dhe shokët e tij (Tomka and His Friends, 1977) - Xhanfize Keko. 8.5/10
42. Parallages sto idio thema/Idéesdies fixesirae (Variations on the Same Theme, 1977) - Antouanetta Angelidi. 8.5/10
43. Le camion (The Truck, 1977) - Marguerite Duras. 9.5/10

44. Social Life of Small Urban Spaces (1980) - William H. Whyte. 7.5/10
45. O Visconde (The Viscount, 1980-81) - Noémia Delgado. 9/10
46. A Princesinha das Rosas (The Little Rose Princess, 1981) - Noémia Delgado. 8/10
47. Tiaga (1981) - Noémia Delgado. 7.5/10
48. O Defunto (The Hanged Man, 1981) - Noémia Delgado. 7.5/10
49. Oi dromoi tis agapis einai nyhterinoi (Love Wanders in the Night, 1981) - Frieda Liappa. 8/10
50. Maria, Mirabella (1981) - Ion Popescu-Gopo. 7.5/10
51. Der subjektive Faktor (The Subjective Factor, 1981) - Helke Sander. 8/10
52. Losing Ground (1982) - Kathleen Collins. 7.5/10
53. Sredi serykh kamney (Among Grey Stones, 1983) - Kira Muratova. 8.5/10
54. O Canto da Sereia (Siren’s Song, 1983) - Noémia Delgado. 8/10
55. A Noite de Walpurgis (Walpurgis Night, 1983) - Noémia Delgado. 7.5/10
56. A Estranha Morte do Professor Antena (The Strange Death of Professor Antenna, 1983) - Noémia Delgado. 9/10
57. Neúplné zatmení (Incomplete Eclipse, 1983) - Jaromil Jires. 7/10
58. Naerata ometi (Well, Come On, Smile, 1985) - Leida Laius & Arvo Iho. 8/10
59. Sophie’s Place (1986) - Larry Jordan. 9/10
60. Dagboek van een oude dwaas (Diary of a Mad Old Man, 1987) - Lili Rademakers. 8/10
61. Jane B. par Agnès V. (Jane B. by Agnès V., 1988) - Agnès Varda. 7.5/10
62. Kung-fu master! (1988) - Agnès Varda. 7.5/10

63. Step Across the Border (1990) - Nicolas Humbert & Werner Penzel. 9/10
64. Kakisa dzirnavas (The Cat's Mill, 1993) - Roze Stiebra. 8/10
65. Gyerekgyilkosságok (Child Murders, 1993) - Ildikó Szabó. 8/10
66. Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter (1994) - Deborah Hoffmann. 8.5/10
67. The Watermelon Woman (1996) - Cheryl Dunye. 8/10
68. Mossane (1996) - Safi Faye. 9.5/10

69. Blood: The Last Vampire (2000) - Hiroyuki Kitakubo. 6.5/10
70. Seitsemän laulua tundralta (Seven Songs from the Tundra, 2000) - Anastasia Lapsui & Markku Lehmuskallio. 8.5/10
71. Água e Sal (Water and Salt, 2001) - Teresa Villaverde. 7.5/10
72. You ling ren jian (Visible Secret, 2001) - Ann Hui. 7/10
73. Mein langsames Leben (Passing Summer, 2001) - Angela Schanelec. 9/10
74. Mein Stern (Be My Star, 2001) - Valeska Grisebach. 8.5/10
75. Dumnezeu la saxofon, dracu la vioara (God Plays Sax, the Devil Violin, 2004) - Alexandra Gulea. 8/10
76. Blood Tea and Red String (2006) - Christiane Cegavske. 9/10
77. Plac Zbawiciela (Saviour Square, 2006) - Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze. 7.5/10
78. Deutschland privat - Im Land der bunten Träume (Private Germany - In the Land of Colorful Dreams, 2007) - Robert van Ackeren & Catharina Zwerenz. 8/10
79. Na pude aneb Kdo má dneska narozeniny? (Toys in the Attic, 2009) - Jirí Barta. 7.5/10
80. All My Failed Attempts (2009) - Tan Chui Mui. 7/10
81. Jao nok krajok (Mundane History, 2009) - Anocha Suwichakornpong. 9.5/10
82. Alice in the Underworld: The Dark Märchen Show!! (2009) - Mari Terashima. 7.5/10
83. Samson and Delilah (2009) - Warwick Thornton. 8/10

84. Peremirie (Truce, 2010) - Svetlana Proskurina. 8/10
85. Archipelago (2010) - Joanna Hogg. 8/10
86. La belle endormie (The Sleeping Beauty, 2010) - Catherine Breillat. 8/10
87. A Vingança de Uma Mulher (A Woman’s Revenge, 2012) - Rita Azevedo Gomes. 9/10
88. Pays barbare (Barbaric Land, 2013) - Angela Ricci Lucchi & Yervant Gianikian. 9/10
89. Rol (The Role, 2013) - Konstantin Lopushanskiy. 8/10
90. Dabba (The Lunchbox, 2013) - Ritesh Batra. 7/10
91. Gekijô-ban: Zero (Fatal Frame, 2014) - Mari Asato. 6/10
92. Ausma (Dawn, 2015) - Laila Pakalnina. 9/10
93. The Illinois Parables (2016) - Deborah Stratman. 9/10
94. (M)uchenik (The Student, 2016) - Kirill Serebrennikov. 6.5/10
95. Dao khanong (By the Time It Gets Dark, 2016) - Anocha Suwichakornpong. 9/10
96. Beach Rats (2017) - Eliza Hittman. 7.5/10
97. Peter Rabbit (2018) - Will Gluck. 5.5/10

Shorts,

1. Sol y sombra/Soleil et ombre (Sun and Shadow, 1922) - Musidora & Jacques Lasseyne & José Sobrado de Onega. 7/10

2. Taris, roi de l'eau (Jean Taris, Swimming Champion, 1931) - Jean Vigo. 8.5/10
3. Bezhin lug (Bezhin Meadow, 1937/68) - Sergei M. Eisenstein. 8/10

4. Palle alene i verden (Palle Alone in the World, 1949) - Astrid Henning-Jensen. 8.5/10

5. To Be a Woman (1951) - Jill Craigie. 8/10

6. The War Game (1963) - Mai Zetterling. 8/10
7. Carmen de Carabanchel (1965) - Cecilia Bartolomé. 7/10
8. Subjektitüde (Subjectivity, 1967) - Helke Sander. 8/10
9. Reproductions (1968) - Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein. 8/10
10. Duch z Canterville (Canterville Ghost, 1968) - Ewa Petelska & Czeslaw Petelski. 7/10
11. Fantasmatic (1969) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 8/10
12. 625 (1969) - Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein. 8/10
13. Homo sapiens (1969) - Vlatko Gilic. 8/10

14. Alunissons (Let’s Land on the Moon, 1970) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 7/10
15. Spokoynyy den v kontse voyny (Quiet Day at War's End, 1970) - Nikita Mikhalkov. 7.5/10
16. Variaciones sobre una Granada (Variations on a Pomegranate, 1975) - José Val del Omar. 9/10
17. Smile 1, 2, 3 (1976) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 8/10
18. Anima (1977) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 8/10
19. Couleurs mécaniques (Mechanical Colors, 1979) - Rose Lowder. 9/10

20. Be Tartib ya Bedoun-e Tartib (Orderly or Disorderly, 1981) - Abbas Kiarostami. 7/10
21. Das Veilchen/La violette (The Violet, 1982) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 8/10
22. Les tournesols/Les tournesols colorés (Sunflowers/Colored Sunflowers, 1982/83) - Rose Lowder. 10/10
23. Selbe (Selbe: One Among Many, 1983) - Safi Faye. 8/10
24. Frida Kahlo & Tina Modotti (1984) - Laura Mulvey & Peter Wollen. 8/10
25. Les enfants de laine (The Woolen Children, 1984) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 9/10
26. De mieren (The Ants, 1987) - Rosemarie Blank. 8/10
27. Measures of Distance (1988) - Mona Hatoum. 8/10
28. Le petit garçon qui vola la lune (The Boy Who Stole the Moon, 1988) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 7/10
29. Me and Rubyfruit (1989) - Sadie Benning. 6/10
30. Impresiones en la alta atmósfera (Impressions from the Upper Atmosphere, 1989) - José Antonio Sistiaga. 9.5/10

31. Yum, Yum, Yum! A Taste of Cajun and Creole Cooking (1990) - Les Blank & Maureen Gosling. 8.5/10
32. Sabbat (Sabbath, 1991) - Gisèle Ansorge & Ernest Ansorge. 9/10
33. Mysterious Journey (1997) - Jordan Belson. 8/10
34. Feeling My Way (1997) - Jonathan Hodgson. 7/10

35. Little Frank and His Carp (2001) - Andrea Fraser. 8/10
36. Chambre jaune (Yellow Room, 2002) - Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani. 6/10
37. L'étrange portrait de la dame en jaune (The Strange Portrait of the Lady in Yellow, 2004) - Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani. 6/10
38. Pelargónie (Geranium, 2004) - Lucie Sunková. 9/10
39. Graceland (2006) - Anocha Suwichakornpong. 8/10
40. Aanraking (A Touch, 2008) - Barbara Meter. 9/10
41. Passages (2008) - Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre. 7.5/10
42. Podwórka (2009) - Sharon Lockhart. 9.5/10

43. Sweet Dreams (2012) - Randy Sterling Hunter. 7/10
44. O Duplo (Doppelgänger, 2012) - Juliana Rojas. 8/10
45. Terarij (Terrarium, 2012) - Hana Jusic. 8/19
46. Visitation (2013) - Suzan Pitt. 8/10
47. Canis (2013) - Anna Solanas & Marc Riba. 8/10
48. Line of Apsides (2014) - Julie Murray. 8/10
Last edited by jdidaco on May 1st, 2018, 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

manwithpetgull
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 08, 2011
Contact:

#15

Post by manwithpetgull » February 15th, 2018, 7:41 am

Fuck it, why not. Pasted from posts elsewhere, so a couple of you might recognize my list.

January:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
0001. Black Moon (1975) 7/10
0002. Ted Bundy (2002) 6/10
0003. I, Tonya (2017) 4/10
0004. Molly’s Game (2017) 4/10
0005. Personal Shopper (2016) 6/10
0006. The Florida Project (2017) 7/10
0007. Greed (1924) 5/10
0008. The Greatest Showman (2017) 1/10
0009. Evil Laugh (1986) 3/10
0010. Bagi, the Monster of Mighty Nature (1984) 8/10
0011. The Sisterhood (1988) 5/10
0012. The Horror of Party Beach (1964) 7/10
0013. Conton: Jushin densetsu (1987) 6/10
Test Tube Babies (1948) 8/10
0014. The Monster That Challenged the World (1957) 6/10
0015. Beast from Haunted Cave (1959) 6/10
0016. The Killer Shrews (1959) 5/10
0017. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) 7/10
Terror in the Midnight Sun (1959) 4/10
0018. Insidious: The Last Key (2018) 4/10
0019. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) 7/10
0020. Nightbeast (1982) 6/10
0021. Terror Beneath the Sea (1966) 6/10
0022. The Killing of Satan (1983) 8/10
0023. Deathstalker (1983) 8/10
0024. The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) 6/10
0025. Journey to the Seventh Planet (1962) 6/10
0026. The Manitou (1978) 7/10
0027. Horror of the Blood Monsters (1970) 4/10
0028. The Land That Time Forgot (1974) 5/10
0029. Hundra (1983) 6/10
0030. Yor, the Hunter from the Future (1983) 5/10
0031. There’s Nothing Out There (1991) 3/10
0032. Space Mutiny (1988) 6/10
0033. Mega Piranha (2010) 3/10
0034. Bloody Monkey Master (1977) 8/10
0035. At the Earth’s Core (1976) 7/10
0036. Radioactive Dreams (1985) 5/10
0037. Fist of the North Star (1986) 8/10
0038. Hawk the Slayer (1980) 4/10
0039. MST3K: Space Mutiny (1997) 4/10
0040. Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend: Birth of the Overfiend (1987) 8/10
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend: Curse of the Overfiend (1988) 6/10
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend: Final Inferno (1989) 7/10
0041. The Dark Power (1985) 6/10
0042. Sheena (1984) 4/10
0043. Los campeones justicieros (1971) 7/10
0044. Raiders of the Shaolin Temple (1982) 8/10
0045. 9 Deaths of the Ninja (1985) 7/10
0046. Arena (1989) 7/10
0047. Orgazmo (1997) 4/10
0048. Ninja Wars (1982) 8/10
0049. Nosferatu: The First Vampire (1998) 5/10
0050. Phantom Thread (2017) 8/10
0051. Warrior of the Lost World (1983) 8/10
0052. Cyborg (1989) 7/10
0053. Sgt. Kabukiman, NYPD (1990) 3/10
0054. Unearthed & Untold: The Path to Pet Sematary (2017) 4/10
Portraits of Terror: Final Curtain (1957) 7/10
Kick-Heart (2013) 8/10
0055. Mom and Dad Save the World (1992) 5/10
0056. Carnosaur (1993) 7/10
0057. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 8/10 (rewatch)
0058. Birth of the Living Dead (2013) 6/10
0059. Class of Nuke ‘Em High Part II: Subhumanoid Meltdown (1991) 6/10
0060. The Commuter (2018) 4/10
0061. Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002) 5/10
0062. The Salute of the Jugger (1989) 6/10
0063. Wild, Wild Planet (1966) 5/10
0064. Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2017) 4/10
0065. Proud Mary (2018) 2/10
0066. Cyborg Cop (1993) 7/10
0067. Cyborg Cop II (1994) 4/10
0068. Deathstalker II (1987) 4/10
0069. The Majorettes (1987) 6/10
0070. Cyborg 2: Glass Shadow (1993) 4/10
0071. Hideous! (1997) 5/10
0072. Barn of the Blood Llama (1997) 2/10
0073. Mary and the Witch’s Flower (2017) 5/10
0074. U.S. Seals (2000) 5/10
0075. U.S. Seals 2: The Ultimate Force (2001) 8/10
0076. I, Monster (1971) 5/10
0077. The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959) 5/10
0078. Godzilla: Monster Planet pt.1 (2017) 5/10
0079. Mom and Dad (2017) 6/10
0080. Hercules (1983) 7/10
0081. The Snowman (2017) 4/10
0082. Deathstalker III: And the Warriors From Hell (1988) 4/10
0083. Emmanuelle IV (1984) 4/10
0084. Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (1991) 4/10
0085. Loving Vincent (2017) 7/10
0086. The Polka King (2017) 5/10
0087. Scooby-Doo & Batman: the Brave and the Bold (2018) 7/10
0088. MST3K: Deathstalker III (1996) 4/10
0089. The Square (2017) 4/10
0090. Blade of the Immortal (2017) 8/10
0091. The Adventures of Hercules (1985) 7/10
0092. Hercules in New York (1969) 6/10
0093. My Name Is Bruce (2007) 5/10
0094. Bonnie’s Kids (1972) 7/10
0095. The Dana Carvey Show (1996) 4/10
0096. Twin Peaks: The Return special features (2017) 7/10
0097. Woody Woodpecker (2017) 3/10
0098. Professor Marston & the Wonder Women (2017) 6/10
0099. The Nesting (1981) 6/10
0100. The Pit (1981) 8/10 (rewatch)
0101. Dumb and Dumber To (2014) 3/10
0102. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018) 4/10
0103. Delirium (2018) 4/10
0104. Phoenix the Warrior (1988) 7/10
0105. Tragedy Girls (2017) 2/10
0106. 1922 (2017) 5/10
0107. Victor Crowley (2017) 3/10
February:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
0108. Inside (2016) 3/10
0109. Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983) 8/10
0110. The Throne of Fire (1983) 6/10
0111. Down the Deep, Dark Web (2016) 2/10
The Boogie Man Will Get You (1942) 7/10
0112. Hostiles (2017) 7/10
0113. Brave (2012) 3/10
0114. A Dark Song (2016) 6/10
0115. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Part I (2012) 5/10
0116. MauLer’s A Critique of Star Wars: The Last Jedi Parts 1-3 (2018) 7/10
0115. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Part II (2013) 4/10
0116. Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) 7/10
0117. Night Trap: The Movie (1992) / Night Trap: 25 Years Later (2017) 8/10
Batman: Year One (2011) 5/10
0118. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993) 4/10
0119. It (2017) 7/10 (rewatch)
0120. Hellraiser: Judgment (2017) 2/10
0121. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse (2010) 4/10
0122. Lake Bodom (2016) 1/10
0123. The Turin Horse (2011) 8/10
0124. The House of Seven Corpses (1974) 6/10
0125. She Demons (1958) 7/10
0126. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 3/10
0127. Mayhem (2017) 2/10
0128. Tangled (2010) 4/10
0129. Deadline (1984) 5/10
0130. Winchester (2018) 5/10
0131. The Secret Rivals (1976) 7/10
0132. Livide (2011) 6/10
0133. Batman: Gotham Knight (2008) 5/10
0134. Gilda (1946) 7/10
0135. Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971) 7/10
0136. Zontar: The Thing from Venus (1966) 3/10
0137. Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014) 2/10
0138. The Good Dinosaur (2015) 6/10
0139. Puppet Master II (1990) 6/10
0140. Penitentiary (1979) 7/10
0141. Psycho Beach Party (2000) 6/10
0142. Lexx: I Worship His Shadow (1996) 8/10
0143. Welcome to Planet Earth (1997) 5/10
0144. Last Shift (2014) 5/10
0145. Doctor Blood’s Coffin (1961) 5/10
0146. Serendipity the Pink Dragon (1983/1989) 7/10
0147. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) 5/10
0148. Loser (2000) 5/10
0149. The Housemaid (2010) 7/10
0150. Strange Days (1995) 5/10
0151. Fifty Shades Freed (2018) 3/10
0152. The Bride Wore Black (1968) 7/10
0153. Lasagna Cat (2007/2017) 8/10
0154. Lolita Vibrator Torture (1987) 6/10
0155. Detention of the Dead (2012) 4/10
0156. Batman vs. Two-Face (2017) 7/10
0157. Son of Batman (2014) 6/10
0158. Fruitvale Station (2013) 5/10
0159. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) 6/10
0160. I Vitelloni (1953) 8/10
0161. Cars 2 (2011) 5/10
0162. Haunted Honeymoon (1986) 6/10
0163. Black Panther (2018) 5/10
0164. Monster Hunt 2 (2018) 5/10
0165. Instant Regret Clicking This Playlist (Memes) (2018) 6/10
0166. The Power (1984) 5/10
0167. Parasite (1982) 5/10
0168. The Incubus (1982) 5/10
0169. Assholes (2017) 6/10
0170. Marc Maron: More Later (2015) 6/10
0171. Golden Exits (2017) 5/10
0172. Monkey Goes West (1966) 7/10
0173. Cars 3 (2017) 4/10
0174. The Last Laugh (1924) 7/10
0175. Princess Iron Fan (1966) 7/10
0176. The Cave of Silken Web (1967) 7/10
0177. The Land of Many Perfumes (1968) 8/10
0178. Schramm (1993) 4/10
0179. Godmonster of Indian Flats (1973) 8/10
0180. The Other Hell (1981) 5/10
0181. The Oracle (1985) 7/10
0182. Trick or Treats (1982) 4/10
0183. Cathy’s Curse (1977) 6/10
0184. The Night of a Thousand Cats (1972) 7/10
0185. The Suckling (1990) 5/10
0186. Rifftrax: The Room: 2009 (2003) 4/10
0187. Annihilation (2018) 5/10
0188. Mutant (1984) 7/10
0189. Trailer Trauma Part 4: Television Trauma (2017) 8/10
0190. He Knows You’re Alone (1980) 7/10
0191. Hospital of Terror (1978) 4/10
0192. Black Emanuelle (1975) 5/10
0193. Sorority Girls and the Creature from Hell (1990) 4/10
0194. The Wings of Honneamise (1987) 8/10
0195. The Woman Eater (1958) 6/10
0196. Ninja and the Warriors of Fire (1987) 7/10
0197. The Supernaturals (1986) 5/10
0198. Audrey Rose (1977) 4/10
0199. The Hearse (1980) 4/10
0200. The Devil’s Hand (1961) 6/10
0201. Land of the Minotaur (1976) 5/10
0202. Bloodlust! (1961) 6/10
Last edited by manwithpetgull on February 28th, 2018, 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#16

Post by weirdboy » April 27th, 2018, 3:47 am

whoops I hit reply when I meant to edit...
Last edited by weirdboy on April 27th, 2018, 3:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1169
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#17

Post by jdidaco » May 1st, 2018, 2:59 pm

jd's 2018 film log

Part II
APRIL / MAY / JUNEShow
APRIL

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Don Cesare di Bazan (1942) - Riccardo Freda. 8.5/10

2. Lydia (1968) - Reto Andrea Savoldelli. 7.5/10

3. Le clair de terre (Earth Light, 1970) - Guy Gilles. 10/10
4. Hranjenik (The Fed One, 1970) - Vatroslav Mimica. 8.5/10
5. Black Roots (1970) - Lionel Rogosin. 9/10
6. Contactos (Contacts, 1970) - Paulino Viota. 9/10
7. Szerelmesfilm (Lovefilm, 1970) - István Szabó. 8/10
8. Joe (1970) - John G. Avildsen. 7.5/10
9. Umbracle (1970) - Pere Portabella. 9/10
10. Baal (1970) - Volker Schlöndorff. 9/10
11. Agitátorok (The Agitators, 1971) - Dezsö Magyar. 9/10
12. Carriage Trade (1971) - Warren Sonbert. 8.5/10
13. L’Albatros (The Albatross, 1971) - Jean-Pierre Mocky. 9/10
14. Nel nome del padre (In the Name of the Father, 1971) - Marco Bellocchio. 9/10
15. 'Ctyri vrazdy stací, drahousku' (Four Murders Are Enough, Darling, 1971) - Oldrich Lipský. 8.5/10
16. Bof... Anatomie d'un livreur (Who Cares: Anatomy of a Delivery Boy, 1971) - Claude Faraldo. 9/10
17. Stella da Falla (1971) - Reto Andrea Savoldelli. 9/10
18. Private Road (1971) - Barney Platts-Mills. 8/10
19. Le printemps (Spring, 1972) - Marcel Hanoun. 9/10
20. A Reflection of Fear (1972) - William A. Fraker. 7/10
21. Postchi (The Postman, 1972) - Dariush Mehrjui. 9/10
22. Dziewczyny do wziecia (Marriageable Girls, 1972) - Janusz Kondratiuk. 8/10
23. Una pelea cubana contra los demonios (A Cuban Fight Against Demons, 1972) - Tomás Gutiérrez Alea. 8/10
24. Rocker (1972) - Klaus Lemke. 9/10
25. Le sexe nu (Naked Sex, 1973) - José Bénazéraf. 9/10
26. Rolande met de bles (Circle of Passion, 1973) - Roland Verhavert. 9/10
27. Los traidores (The Traitors, 1973) - Raymundo Gleyzer. 8.5/10
28. Potop (The Deluge, 1974) - Jerzy Hoffman. 8/10
29. Entezar (Waiting, 1974) - Amir Naderi. 9/10
30. Arkadas (Friend, 1974) - Yilmaz Güney. 7/10
31. Behindert/Hindered (1974) - Stephen Dwoskin. 10/10
32. Le pélican (The Pelican, 1974) - Gérard Blain. 9/10
33. Claudine (1974) - John Berry. 7.5/10
34. La jeune fille assassinée (The Assassinated Young Girl, 1974) - Roger Vadim. 7/10
35. The Text of Light (1974) - Stan Brakhage. 9/10
36. Dar Ghorbat/In der Fremde (Far from Home, 1975) - Sohrab Shahid Saless. 9/10
37. Zidul (The Wall, 1975) - Constantin Vaeni. 9.5/10
38. Downtown - Die nackten Puppen der Unterwelt (Downtown, 1975) - Jesús Franco. 7/10
39. Pesar-e Iran az madarash bikhabar ast (Iran’s Son Is Unaware of His Mother, 1976) - Fereydoun Rahnema. 8.5/10
40. Salomé (1976) - Teo Hernandez. 10/10
41. Illusive Crime (1976) - Richard Woolley. 9/10
42. Mazhki vremena (Manly Times, 1977) - Eduard Sachariev. 8/10
43. La communion solennelle (Solemn Communion, 1977) - René Féret. 8/10
44. Luto riguroso (Deep Mourning, 1977) - José Ramón Larraz. 8/10
45. Le couple témoin (The Model Couple, 1977) - William Klein. 7.5/10
46. Den pro mou lásku (Day for My Love, 1977) - Juraj Herz. 8/10
47. Take One (1977) - Wakefield Poole. 9/10
48. 11 x 14 (1977) - James Benning. 9/10
49. Une sale histoire (A Dirty Story, 1977) - Jean Eustache. 9/10
50. La vocation suspendue (The Suspended Vocation, 1978) - Raúl Ruiz. 10/10
51. Rheingold (Rhinegold, 1978) - Niklaus Schilling. 9/10
52. Chameleon (1978) - Jon Jost. 9/10
53. De mantel der Liefde (The Mantle of Love, 1978) - Adriaan Ditvoorst. 8.5/10
54. Attention, les enfants regardent (Attention, the Kids Are Watching, 1978) - Serge Leroy. 7.5/10
55. Violanta (1978) - Daniel Schmid. 8/10
56. Cursa (Long Drive, 1978) - Mircea Daneliuc. 8.5/10
57. Les liens de sang/Blood Relatives (1978) - Claude Chabrol. 7.5/10
58. Jouir! (Sextasy, 1978) - Gérard Kikoïne. 8/10
59. XIX saukunis qartuli qronika (The 19th Century Georgian Chronicle, 1979) - Aleksandre Rekhviashvili. 10/10
60. Lady Oscar (1979) - Jacques Demy. 7.5/10
61. Un uomo in ginocchio (A Man on His Knees, 1979) - Damiano Damiani. 9/10
62. Babylon Pink (1979) - Henri Pachard. 8.5/10

63. Al-manam (The Dream, 1988) - Mohamed Malas. 8/10

64. Zin li fik/Much Loved (2015) - Nabil Ayouch. 8/10
65. Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (2016) - Tim Burton. 7/10
66. Call Me by Your Name (2017) - Luca Guadagnino. 8/10

Shorts,

1. The Olympic Games as They Were Practiced in Ancient Greece (1924) - Jean de Rovera. 8/10

2. Little Dog for Roger (1967) - Malcom le Grice. 7.5/10
3. Boobs a Lot (1968) - Aggy Read. 7.5/10
4. Wait (1968) - Ernie Gehr. 7.5/10
5. Aksak-Kulan (The Lame Foal, 1968) - Amen Khaydarov. 8/10
6. A Note from Above (1969) - Derek Phillips. 7/10
7. Hall (1969) - Peter Gidal. 7.5/1010

8. Portraits (1970) - Wilhelm Hein & Birgit Hein. 7/10
9. Pim pam pum revolución (1970) - Antoni Padrós. 7/10
10. Ice Cream (1970) - Antoni Padrós. 8/10
11. Lacrimosa (1970) - Aloysio Raulino. 9/10
12. Sexual Meditation: Hotel (1970) - Stan Brakhage. 8.5/10
13. Sexual Meditation: Room with View (1971) - Stan Brakhage. 8.5/10
14. Swedenborg (1971) - Antoni Padrós. 9/10
15. Nek se cuje i nas glas (Let Our Voices Be Heard Too, 1971) - Krsto Papic. 9.5/10
16. Shepherd’s Bush (1971) - Mike Leggett. 9/10
17. Slides (1971) - Annabel Nicolson. 9.5/10
18. Film No. 1 (1971) - David Crosswaite. 7.5/10
19. Dresden Dynamo (1971) - Lis Rhodes. 7.5/10
20. Solstice (1971) - Walter Ungerer. 8.5/10
21. Culebra (1971) - Diego de la Texera. 9/10
22. Broadwalk (1972) - William Raban. 8.5/10
23. Prvo ubistvo (The First Murder, 1972) - Milos Radivojevic. 7/10
24. Chakra (1972) - Jordan Belson. 8/10
25. Els porcs (The Pigs, 1972) - Antoni Padrós. 8/10
26. ¿Qué hay para cenar? (What's for Dinner, Dear?, 1972) - Antoni Padrós. 9/10
27. Sexual Meditation: Office Suite (1972) - Stan Brakhage. 8/10
28. Sexual Meditation: Faun's Room, Yale (1972) - Stan Brakhage. 8/10
29. Sexual Meditation: Open Field (1972) - Stan Brakhage. 9/10
30. Fforest Bay Two (1973) - Chris Welsby. 7/10
31. Opowiesc o czlowieku, który wykonal 552% normy (A Story of a Man Who Filled 552% of the Quota, 1973) - Wojciech Wiszniewski. 8/10
32. At the Academy (1974) - Guy Sherwin. 7/10
33. Footsteps (1974) - Marilyn Halford. 7/10
34. Canadian Pacific (1974) - David Rimmer. 9/10
35. Jaula de todos (1974) - Paulino Viota. 7.5/10
36. Vakantie van de filmer (The Filmmaker's Holiday, 1974) - Johan van der Keuken. 10/10
37. Winter Solstice (1974) - Hollis Frampton. 9/10
38. Manifest za slobodu (Manifesto for Freedom, 1974) - Predrag Golubovic. 7.5/10
39. Inventur (Inventory, 1975) - Zelimir Zilnik. 7/10
40. Leading Light (1975) - John Smith. 8/10
41. Think of Me First as a Person (1975) - George Ingmire. 7/10
42. A Reason to Live (1976) - George Kuchar. 10/10
43. A Hell of a Note (1977) - Eagle Pennell. 8/10
44. Apaches (1977) - John Mackenzie. 7.5/10
45. Ubu (1978) - Geoff Dunbar. 8/10
46. Ajmal al oumahat/The Most Beautiful of All Mothers (1978) - Maroun Bagdadi. 7.5/10
47. The Reflecting Pool (1979) - Bill Viola. 9/10

48. Short Fuse (1992) - Warren Sonbert. 9/10

MAYShow
MAY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Spartaco (Sins of Rome, Story of Spartacus, 1953) - Riccardo Freda. 9/10
2. Les tripes au soleil/Questione di pelle (Checkerboard, 1959) - Claude Bernard-Aubert. 8/10
3. The Lonely Sex (1959) - Richard Hilliard. 7/10

4. La rivolta degli schiavi (Revolt of the Slaves, 1960) - Nunzio Malasomma. 8.5/10
5. I pirati della costa (Pirates of the Coast, 1960) - Domenico Paolella. 8/10
6. Le sette sfide (The Seven Revenges, 1961) - Primo Zeglio. 10/10
7. Les lâches vivent d’espoir (My Baby Is Black!, 1961) - Claude Bernard-Aubert. 7.5/10
8. Die seltsame Gräfin (The Strange Countess, 1961) - Josef von Báky & Jürgen Roland & Ottokar Runze. 7.5/10
9. Il figlio di Spartacus (The Slave: The Son of Spartacus, 1962) - Sergio Corbucci. 8/10
10. Colpo gobbo all'italiana (Getting Away with It the Italian Way, 1962) - Lucio Fulci. 9/10
11. Il giustiziere dei mari (Avenger of the Seven Seas, 1962) - Domenico Paolella. 8.5/10
12. The World’s Greatest Sinner (1962) - Timothy Carey. 8/10
13. Io Semiramide (Slave Queen of Babylon, 1963) - Primo Zeglio. 8/10
14. Minnesota Clay (1964) - Sergio Corbucci. 7/10
15. Leone di Tebe (The Lion of Thebes, 1964) - Giorgio Ferroni. 7/10
16. La sfinge sorride prima di morire - stop - Londra (Secret of the Sphinx, 1964) - Duccio Tessari. 7/10
17. Rat Fink (1965) - James Landis. 8.5/10
18. 1000 dollari sul nero ($1,000 on the Black, 1966) - Alberto Cardone. 8/10
19. Ils sont nus (We Are All Naked, 1966) - Claude Pierson. 8/10
20. Mondo Keyhole (1966) - Jack Hill & John Lamb. 7/10
21. La morte non conta I dollari (Death at Owell Rock, 1967) - Riccardo Freda. 7/10
22. Das Rasthaus der grausamen Puppen/La locanda delle bambole crudeli (Inn of the Gruesome Dolls, 1967) - Rolf Olsen. 8/10
23. El hombre que mató a Billy el Niño (The Man Who Killed Billy the Kid, 1967) - Julio Buchs. 7/10
24. Operazione San Pietro (Operation St. Peter's, 1967) - Lucio Fulci. 7/10
25. I fantastici 3 $upermen (The Three Fantastic Supermen, 1967) - Gianfranco Parolini. 7/10
26. The Sex Cycle (1967) - Joseph W. Sarno. 7.5/10
27. Se incontri Sartana prega per la tua morte (If You Meet Sartana... Pray for Your Death, 1968) - Gianfranco Parolini. 7.5/10
28. Spara, Gringo, spara (Shoot, Gringo... Shoot!, 1968) - Bruno Corbucci. 7/10
29. Tutto per tutto (Go for Broke, 1968) - Umberto Lenzi. 7.5/10
30. Una pistola per cento bare (Pistol for a Hundred Coffins, 1968) - Umberto Lenzi. 8/10
31. Quanto costa morire (Cost of Dying, 1968) - Sergio Merolle. 7.5/10
32. Réquiem para el gringo/Requiem per un gringo (Requiem for a Gringo, 1968) - José Luis Merino & Eugenio Martín. 8/10
33. La femme bourreau (A Woman Kills, 1968) - Jean-Denis Bonan. 9/10
34. Fedra West/Io non perdono... uccido (Phaedra West, 1968) - Joaquín Luis Romero Marchent. 7.5/10
35. Per 100.000 dollari t'ammazzo (Vengeance is Mine, 1968) - Giovanni Fago. 9/10
36. I bastardi (The Bastard, 1968) - Duccio Tessari. 8/10
37. Lo voglio morto (I Want Him Dead, 1968) - Paolo Bianchini. 7.5/10
38. Black Jack (1968) - Gianfranco Baldanello. 9/10
39. La notte dei serpenti (Night of the Serpent, 1969) - Giulio Petroni. 7.5/10
40. The Hang Up (1969) - John Hayes. 8/10
41. Garringo (Dead Are Countless, 1969) - Rafael Romero Marchent. 7/10
42. Traquenards (Erotic Trap, 1969) - Jean-François Davy. 7/10
43. Los desesperados (A Bullet for Sandoval, 1969) - Julio Buchs. 8/10
44. Fukushûki (Vengeance Demon, 1969) - Kôji Wakamatsu. 9/10
45. Isabella, duchessa dei diavoli (Isabella, Duchess of the Devils, 1969) - Bruno Corbucci. 7/10
46. The Scavengers (1969) - Lee Frost. 6/10
47. Jogakusei gerira (Female Student Guerrilla, 1969) - Masao Adachi. 8/10
48. Seiyûgi (Sexual Play, 1969) - Masao Adachi & Kôji Wakamatsu. 7.5/10
49. Mondo Trasho (1969) - John Waters. 8/10
50. Marcy (1969) - Joseph W. Sarno. 7/10
51. Barbagia (La società del malessere) (The Tough and the Mighty, 1969) - Carlo Lizzani. 7.5/10
52. Coming Apart (1969) - Milton Moses Ginsberg. 9.5/10
53. Lo stato d’assedio (Besieged, 1969) - Romano Scavolini. 8/10
54. Io, Emmanuelle (A Man for Emmanuelle, 1969) - Cesare Canevari. 8/10

55. La cólera del viento/La collera del vento (The Wind's Fierce, 1970) - Mario Camus. 9/10
56. Paris interdit (Forbidden Paris, 1970) - Jean-Louis van Belle. 8/10
57. Sweet Trash (1970) - John Hayes. 7/10
58. Hika (Secret Flower, 1971) - Kôji Wakamatsu. 8/10
59. The Blue Sextet (1971) - David E. Durston. 7.5/10
60. Il venditore di morte (The Price of Death, 1971) - Lorenzo Gicca Palli. 7/10
61. Die nackte Gräfin (The Naked Countess, 1971) - Kurt Nachmann. 8/10
62. Hai sbagliato... dovevi uccidermi subito! (Kill the Poker Player, 1972) - Mario Bianchi. 6/10
63. Stigma (1972) - David E. Durston. 8/10
64. Blutiger Freitag/Violenza contro la violenza (Bloody Friday, 1972) - Rolf Olsen. 7/10
65. Cry for Me, Billy (1972) - William A. Graham. 8/10
66. Il vero e il falso (The Hassled Hooker, 1972) - Eriprando Visconti. 9/10
67. Apachen (Apaches, 1973) - Gottfried Kolditz. 7/10
68. Le guerriere dal seno nudo (The Amazons, 1973) - Terence Young. 6/10
69. Adolescence pervertie (Adolescence Perverted, 1974) - José Bénazéraf. 8/10
70. Nureta yokujo: Tokudashi nijuichi nin (Wet Lust: 21 Strippers, 1974) - Tatsumi Kumashiro. 10/10
71. Prostituzione (Red Light Girls, 1974) - Rino Di Silvestro. 7/10
72. There Is No 13 (1974) - William Sachs. 7.5/10
73. La messe dorée/La profonda luce dei sensi (The Golden Mass, 1975) - Beni Montresor. 8/10
74. L’ambizioso (The Climber, 1975) - Pasquale Squitieri. 7/10
75. Les liaisons perverses (Depraved Relations, 1975) - Jean-Paul Savignac. 7.5/10
76. Projections spéciales (Special Projections, 1976) - Jean-Louis van Belle. 7/10
77. Come cani arrabbiati (Like Rabid Dogs, 1976) - Mario Imperoli. 7/10
78. Tracks (1976) - Henry Jaglom. 8.5/10
79. San Babila ore 20: un delitto inutile (San Babila-8 P.M., 1976) - Carlo Lizzani. 8/10
80. I vizi morbosi di una governante (Crazy Desires of a Murderer, 1977) - Filippo Walter Ratti. 5/10
81. Monzetsu!! Dondengaeshi (Painful Bliss: Final Twist, 1977) - Tatsumi Kumashiro. 9.5/10
82. Suprêmes jouissances (Exquisite Pleasure, 1977) - Claude Mulot. 7/10
83. Porco mondo (Dirty World, 1978) - Sergio Bergonzelli. 7.5/10
84. La montagna del dio cannibale (Mountain of the Cannibal God, 1978) - Sergio Martino. 6/10
85. Brigade mondaine (Vice Squad, 1978) - Jacques Scandelari. 8.5/10
86. Blauvogel (Blue Bird, 1979) - Ulrich Weiß. 9.5/10

87. Wan ren zan (Killer Constable, 1980) - Kuei Chih-Hung. 8.5/10
88. Miedo a salir de noche (Afraid to Go Out at Night, 1980) - Eloy de la Iglesia. 8/10
89. El sexo está loco (Sex Is Crazy, 1981) - Jesús Franco. 7.5/10
90. Yami no kânibaru (Carnival in the Night, 1981) - Masashi Yamamoto. 9/10
91. Chaudes adolescentes (The Arrangement, 1981) - Gérard Kikoïne. 9/10
92. Gemidos de placer (Cries of Pleasure, 1983) - Jesús Franco. 8/10
93. An qu (Men from the Gutter, 1983) - Lam Ngai Choi. 7.5/10
94. Mystère (Dagger Eyes, 1983) - Carlo Vanzina. 6/10
95. Dan Oniroku: Bijo nawa jigoku (Beauty in Rope Hell, 1983) - Genji Nakamura. 8/10
96. Final scandal: okusama wa okatai no ga osuki (Madam Scandal - Final Scandal: Madam Likes It Hard, 1983) - Masaru Konuma. 7.5/10
97. Coto de caza (Code of Hunting, 1983) - Jorge Grau. 7/10
98. Tampon Tango (1984) - Masashi Yamamoto. 5/10
99. Voyeur (1985) - Chuck Vincent. 8/10
100. Lussuria (A Lustful Mind, 1986) - Joe D’Amato. 7/10
101. Voglia di guardare (Peepshow, 1986) - Joe D’Amato. 7/10
102. La machine à découdre (The Unsewing Machine, 1986) - Jean-Pierre Mocky. 8/10
103. Ya bon les blancs/Come sono buoni I bianchi (How Good the Whites Are, 1988) - Marco Ferreri. 8/10
104. Enrapture (1989) - Chuck Vincent. 8/10

105. (Nama) tôchô ripôto: Chiwa (Kirie Eleison, 1993) - Hisayasu Satô. 8/10
106. Sukebe-zuma: otto no rusu ni (Rafureshia, 1995) - Hisayasu Satô. 7.5/10
107. Noir comme le souvenir (Black for Remembrance, 1995) - Jean-Pierre Mocky. 8/10
108. Faictz ce que vouldras (Do What Thou Wilt, 1995) - Marco Ferreri. 9/10

109. Akibeya (Empty Room, 2001) - Toshiki Satô. 7.5/10
110. Sex mashin: Hiwai na kisetsu (The Strange Saga of Hiroshi the Freeloading Sex Machine, 2005) - Yûji Tajiri. 6/10

Shorts,

1. The Olympic Games Held at Chamonix in 1924 (1925) - Jean de Rovera. 7/10

2. Der Firmling (Confirmation Day, 1934) - Karl Valentin. 7/10

3. Improvisation (1950) - Gjon Mili. 7.5/10
4. Mosaik im Vertrauen (Mosaic in Confidence, 1955) - Peter Kubelka. 8/10

5. Re-entry (1964) - Jordan Belson. 9/10

6. A.13 (1994) - William Raban. 9/10

7. M.M. (2004) - William Raban. 9/10
8. A Journey That Wasn’t (2006) - Pierre Huyghe. 8/10

9. Toujours moins (Less and Less, 2010) - Luc Moullet. 8/10
10. This Is America (2018) - Hiro Murai. 8/10

JUNEShow
JUNE

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. La cage (The Cage, 1963) - Robert Darène. 8.5/10
2. Lettre à la prison (Letter to the Prison, 1969) - Marc Scialom. 8.5/10
3. Dirkie (1969) - Jamie Uys. 7.5/10
4. Festival panafricain d’Alger (The Pan-African Festival of Algiers, 1969) - William Klein. 10/10
5. My Girlfriend's Wedding (1969) - Jim McBride. 9/10

6. FVVA: Femmes Voitures Villas Argent (Women Cars Villas Money, 1972) - Moustapha Alassane. 8/10
7. Babatou, les trois conseils (Babatu, 1976) - Jean Rouch. 9/10
8. Urs al-dam/Noces de sang (Blood Wedding, 1977) - Souheil Ben-Barka. 7.5/10

9. L’exilé (The Exile, 1980) - Oumarou Ganda. 8/10
10. Melodrama? (1980) - Nikos Panayotopoulos. 9/10
11. Ordnung (Order, 1980) - Sohrab Shahid Saless. 9/10
12. Kontrakt (The Contract, 1980) - Krzysztof Zanussi. 9/10
13. Un escargot dans la tête (Snails in the Head, 1980) - Jean-Étienne Siry. 8.5/10
14. Akai bôkô (Red Violation, 1980) - Chûsei Sone. 8/10
15. A! Onnatachi: Waika (Rolling on the Road, 1981) - Tatsumi Kumashiro. 9.5/10
16. Love Brewed in the African Pot (1981) - Kwaw Ansah. 7/10
17. Valehtelija (The Liar, 1981) - Mika Kaurismäki. 8/10
18. Decko koji obecava (The Promising Boy, 1981) - Milos Misa Radivojevic. 9/10
19. Presents (1981) - Michael Snow. 9/10
20. Yami utsu shinzô (Heart, Beating in the Dark, 1982) - Shunichi Nagasaki. 9/10
21. Uliisses (1982) - Werner Nekes. 9/10
22. Illuminated Texts (1982) - R. Bruce Elder. 10/10
23. Die Ausgesperrten (The Excluded, 1982) - Franz Novotny. 9/10
24. Pásla kone na betóne (She Kept Asking for the Moon, 1982) - Stefan Uher. 8/10
25. Glut (Embers, 1983) - Thomas Koerfer. 8/10
26. Slow Moves (1983) - Jon Jost. 9/10
27. Kukurantumi (Road to Accra, 1983) - King Ampaw. 7.5/10
28. Voice Over (1983) - Christopher Monger. 8.5/10
29. Slyozy kapali (Tears Were Falling, 1983) - Georgiy Daneliya. 8/10
30. Die Macht der Gefühle (The Power of Emotion, 1983) - Alexander Kluge. 10/10
31. Kanakerbraut (White Trash, 1983) - Uwe Schrader. 8.5/10
32. Visszaesök (Forbidden Relations, 1983) - Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács. 9/10
33. Kako sam sistematski unisten od idiota (How I Was Systematically Destroyed by an Idiot, 1983) - Slobodan Sijan. 8.5/10
34. Anshitsu (Dark Room, 1983) - Kirio Urayama. 9/10
35. Orinoko, nuevo mundo (Orinoko, New World, 1984) - Diego Rísquez. 9/10
36. Karkalou (1984) - Stavros Tornes. 8/10
37. Bahía blanca (White Bay, 1984) - Jesús Franco. 8/10
38. Crónica dos Bons Malandros (Chronicle of Good Hoodlums, 1984) - Fernando Lopes. 9/10
39. 44 aw Oustourat al layl/44 ou les récits de la nuit (Forty-four, or Bedtime Stories, 1985) - Moumen Smihi. 9/10
40. Mati Manas (The Mind of Clay, 1985) - Mani Kaul. 8/10
41. Ablakon (1985) - Roger Gnoan M’Bala. 7.5/10
42. Prostaya smert (A Simple Death, 1985) - Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy. 9/10
43. Hringurinn (The Circle, 1985) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson. 9/10
44. Sparkles Tavern (1985) - Curt McDowell. 8.5/10
45. Une femme en Afrique (Empty Quarter: A Woman in Africa, 1985) - Raymond Depardon. 9/10
46. Habeas Corpus (1986) - Jorge Acha. 9.5/10
47. Rajul wa nawafidh/L’homme qui regardait les fenêtres (The Man Who Looked at Windows, 1986) - Merzak Allouache. 8/10
48. Osobisty pamietnik grzesznika przez niego samego spisany (Memoirs of a Sinner, 1986) - Wojciech Has. 8.5/10
49. Heilt Hitler! (Heal Hitler!, 1986) - Herbert Achternbusch. 8/10
50. Thames Film (1987) - William Raban. 10/10
51. Le professeur Taranne (Professor Taranne, 1987) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
52. Anita: Tänze des Lasters (Anita: Dances of Vice, 1987) - Rosa von Praunheim. 8.5/10
53. Szörnyek évadja (Season of Monsters, 1987) - Miklós Jancsó. 7.5/10
54. Smrt krásných srncu (Forbidden Dreams, 1987) - Karel Kachyna. 8.5/10
55. Killer Workout (1987) - David A. Prior. 6/10
56. Sarikat Sayfeya (Summer Thefts, 1988) - Yousry Nasrallah. 9/10
57. Om Dar-B-Dar (1988) - Kamal Swaroop. 9/10
58. Niiwan (1988) - Clarence Thomas Delgado. 8/10
59. The Shadowed Mind (1988) - Cedric Sundstrom. 7.5/10
60. Doc’s Kingdom (1988) - Robert Kramer. 9.5/10
61. El Dorado (1988) - Carlos Saura. 7.5/10
62. Uma Pedra no Bolso (Tall Stories, 1988) - Joaquim Pinto. 9/10
63. O Recado das Ilhas (The Message of the Islands, 1989) - Ruy Duarte de Carvalho. 8/10
64. Les sièges de l’Alcazar (The Sieges of the Alcazar, 1989) - Luc Moullet. 9/10
65. Der Philosoph (The Philosopher, 1989) - Rudolf Thome. 7.5/10
66. 100 Jahre Adolf Hitler - Die letzte Stunde im Führerbunker (100 Years of Adolf Hitler, 1989) - Christoph Schlingensief. 8/10
67. Used Innocence (1989) - James Benning. 8/10
68. Death Spa (1989) - Michael Fischa. 7/10

69. Rabi (1992) - Gaston Kaboré. 7.5/10
70. Totor (Turtle, 1994) - Daniel Kamwa. 7/10
71. Clando (Clandestine, 1996) - Jean-Marie Téno. 8/10
72. Le complot d’Aristote (Aristotle’s Plot, 1996) - Jean-Pierre Bekolo. 7.5/10
73. Früchtchen - Am Äquator ist alles möglich/A Frutinha do Equador (Little Fruit from the Equator, 1998) - Herbert Brödl. 8.5/10

74. Dôlè (Money, 2000) - Imunga Ivanga. 7/10
75. Gabbla (Inland, 2008) - Tariq Teguia. 9.5/10

76. Los pasos dobles (The Double Steps, 2011) - Isaki Lacuesta. 9/10
77. Matière Grise (Grey Matter, 2011) - Kivu Ruhorahoza. 7/10
78. 36 (2012) - Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit. 8/10
79. Grigris (2013) - Mahamat-Saleh Haroun. 7.5/10
80. Stories of Our Lives (2014) - Jim Chuchu. 7.5/10
81. Beats of the Antonov (2014) - Hajooj Kuka. 8.5/10
82. Crumbs (2015) - Miguel Llansó. 6/10
83. Mimosas (2016) - Oliver Laxe. 7/10
84. Inxeba (The Wound, 2017) - John Trengove. 7/10

Shorts,

1. Poing de force (Poing de force, 1976) - Jean-Étienne Siry. 10/10
2. Thames Barrier (1977) - William Raban. 8/10

3. Exopragmatiko (1980) - Stavros Tornes. 8/10
4. Reasons to Be Glad (1980) - Jeffrey Noyes Scher. 9/10
5. Murder Psalm (1980) - Stan Brakhage. 8/10
6. Arrival (1980) - Mani Kaul. 7.5/10
7. A Ticket Home (1982) - Dominic Angerame. 7.5/10
8. A través de las ruinas (Through the Ruins, 1982) - Claudio Caldini. 9.5/10
9. A Missa do Galo (Midnight Mass, 1982) - Nelson Pereira dos Santos. 9/10
10. Two Portraits (1982) - Peter Thompson. 7/10
11. Jackpot 2 (1982) - Mika Kaurismäki. 7/10
12. Suzanne, Suzanne (1982) - Camille Billops & James Hatch. 8/10
13. Harb Aala el Harb (War on War, 1983) - Maroun Bagdadi. 7/10
14. Auf der Suche nach einer praktisch-realistischen Haltung (Looking for a Practical and Realistic Behaviour, 1983) - Alexander Kluge. 8/10
15. Rocky VI (1986) - Aki Kaurismäki. 7/10
16. Ausflug ins Gebirge (Alpine Forays, 1986) - Peter Liechti. 7.5/10
17. Universal Citizen (1987) - Peter Thompson. 8/10
18. The Black Tower (1987) - John Smith. 9/10
19. Ampir (Empire, 1987) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 8.5/10
20. Tabula rasa (1989) - Peter Tscherkassky. 8.5/10

Totals (January/February/March/April/May/June),

Features: 539
Shorts: 205

Total films seen: 744
Last edited by jdidaco on July 1st, 2018, 12:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1169
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#18

Post by jdidaco » August 1st, 2018, 4:57 am

jd's 2018 film log

Part III
JULY / AUGUST / SEPTEMBERShow
JULY

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Orochi (Serpent, 1925) - Buntarô Futagara. 8.5/10

2. Kodomo no shiki (Four Seasons of Children, 1939) - Hiroshi Shimizu. 9/10

3. Anjô-ke no butôkai (The Ball at the Anjo House, 1947) - Kôzaburô Yoshimura. 9.5/10
4. Ginrei no hate (Snow Trail, 1947) - Senkichi Taniguchi. 9.5/10
5. Hachi no su no kodomotachi (Children of the Beehive, 1948) - Hiroshi Shimizu. 10/10

6. Gan (Wild Geese, 1953) - Shirô Toyoda. 9.5/10
7. Dokuritsu gurentai (Desperado Outpost, 1959) - Kihachi Okamoto. 8/10

8. Kiru (Destiny's Son, 1962) - Kenji Misumi. 10/10
9. Yabai koto nara zeni ni naru (Danger Pays, 1962) - Kô Nakahira. 8.5/10
10. Karami-ai (The Inheritance, 1962) - Masaki Kobayashi. 8.5/10
11. Ansatsu (Assassination, 1964) - Masahiro Shinoda. 9/10
12. Kunoichi ninpo (Female Ninja Magic, 1964) - Sadao Nakajima. 9.5/10
13. Dai satsujin (The Great Killing, 1964) - Eiichi Kudô. 10/10
14. Kenjû zankoku monogatari (Cruel Gun Story, 1964) - Takumi Furukawa. 8.5/10
15. Dojo yaburi (Samurai from Nowhere, 1964) - Seiichirô Uchikawa. 9/10
16. Abashiri Bangaichi (Abashiri Prison, 1965) - Teruo Ishii. 8/10
17. Ken ki (Sword Devil, 1965) - Kenji Misumi. 8/10
18. Irezumi ichidai (Tattooed Life, 1965) - Seijun Suzuki. 9/10
19. Kutsukake Tokijiro - yukyo ippiki (One Man of the Gambler's Code, 1966) - Tai Katô. 10/10
20. Gohiki no shinshi (Cash Calls Hell, 1966) - Hideo Gosha. 9.5/10
21. Daisatsujin orochi (The Betrayal, 1966) - Tokuzô Tanaka. 9/10
22. Kurenai no nagareboshi (Velvet Hustler, 1967) - Toshio Masuda. 8.5/10
23. Die wang jiao wa (Operation Lipstick, 1967) - Umetsugu Inoue. 8/10
24. Die hai hua (The Brain-Stealers, 1968) - Umetsugu Inoue. 7.5/10
25. San feng zhen wu lin (Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters, 1968) - Chen Hung Min. 8/10
26. Bakuchi-uchi: socho tobaku (Big Time Gambling Boss, 1968) - Kôsaku Yamashita. 10/10
27. Bao biao (Have Sword Will Travel, 1969) - Chang Cheh. 9/10
28. Shôwa zankyô-den: Karajishi jingi (The Man with the Dragon Tattoo, 1969) - Masahiro Makino. 10/10
29. Qian mian mo nu (Temptress of a Thousand Faces, 1969) - Jeong Chang-hwa. 8/10
30. Ido zero daisakusen (Latitude Zero, 1969) - Ishirô Honda. 7/10

31. Da jue dou (The Duel, 1971) - Chang Cheh. 10/10
32. Zhong kui niang zi (The Lady Hermit, 1971) - Ho Meng Hua. 8.5/10
33. Asobi (Play, 1971) - Yasuzô Masumura. 9.5/10
34. Furyô shôjô Mako (Bad Girl Mako, 1971) - Koretsugu Kurahara. 8/10
35. Shinken shôbu (Swords of Death, 1971) - Tomu Uchida. 9/10
36. Hei dian (The Black Tavern, 1972) - Teddy Yip Wing-Cho. 9.5/10
37. Nureta koya o hashire (Retreat Through the Wet Wasteland, 1973) - Yukihiro Sawada. 9/10
38. Hissatsu shikakenin (Professional Killers, 1973) - Yûsuke Watanabe. 8.5/10
39. Sing gei cha low (The Teahouse, 1974) - Kuei Chih-Hung. 8/10
40. Oniwaban (Demon Spies, 1974) - Takashi Tsuboshima. 8/10
41. Da ge Cheng (Big Brother Cheng, 1975) - Kuei Chih-Hung. 8/10
42. Zhong lie tu (The Valiant Ones, 1975) - King Hu. 9/10
43. Urufu gai: Moero ôkami-otoko (Wolf Guy, 1975) - Kazuhiko Yamaguchi. 6/10
44. Kunoichi ninpo: Kannon biraki (Female Ninjas - In Bed with the Enemy, 1976) - Takayuki Miyagawa. 7.5/10
45. Tian long ba bu (The Battle Wizard, 1977) - Pao Hsueh Li. 8.5/10
46. San shao ye de jian (Death Duel, 1977) - Chor Yuen. 10/10
47. Kawajyan hankou zoku (The Young Animals, 1978) - Yasuharu Hasebe. 8.5/10
48. Leng xue shi san ying (The Avenging Eagle, 1978) - Sun Chung. 8/10
49. Taiyô wo nusunda otoko (The Man Who Stole the Sun, 1979) - Kazuhiko Hasegawa. 8.5/10

50. Lian cheng jue (A Deadly Secret, 1980) - Mou Tun Fei. 8/10
51. Yajû shisubeshi (The Beast to Die, 1980) - Tôru Murakawa. 10/10
52. Xie ying wu (Bloody Parrot, 1981) - Hua Shan. 8/10
53. Bian yuen ren (Man on the Brink, 1981) - Alex Cheung. 8/10
54. Yong zhe wu ju (Dreadnaught, 1981) - Yuen Woo-Ping. 9/10
55. Bakuretsu toshi (Burst City, 1982) - Gakuryû Ishii. 8.5/10
56. Sha chu xi ying pan (Coolie Killer, 1982) - Terry Tong. 9/10
57. Shui jing ren (Portrait in Crystal, 1983) - Hua Shan. 8/10
58. Wu lin sheng huo jin (Holy Flame of the Martial World, 1983) - Lu Chin-Ku. 7.5/10
59. Ce ma ru lin (Run Away, 1985) - Wang Tung. 8.5/10
60. V Madonna: daisenso (Go for Broke, 1985) - Genji Nakamura. 8/10
61. Muhan (Dream Crimes, 1985) - Naosuke Kurosawa. 8/10
62. Nerawareta gakuen: seifuku o osou (Sexy Battle Girls, 1986) - Mototsugu Watanabe. 6.5/10
63. Ôoku jûhakkei (Dolls of the Shogun's Harem, 1986) - Norifumi Suzuki. 8/10
64. Dao cao ren (Strawman, 1987) - Wang Tung. 8/10
65. Mong ming yuen yeung (On the Run, 1988) - Alfred Cheung. 8.5/10
66. Lo foo chut gang (Tiger on the Beat, 1988) - Lau Kar Leung. 7.5/10
67. Qun long xi feng (Pedicab Driver, 1989) - Sammo Hung. 8.5/10

68. Gau yat: San diu hap lui (Saviour of the Soul, 1991) - Corey Yuen & David Lai. 7/10
69. Shuang-Qi-Zhen daoke (The Swordsman in Double Flag Town, 1991) - He Ping. 8.5/10
70. Nu ji xie ren (Robotrix, 1991) - Jamie Luk. 8/10
71. Da taijian Li Lianying (Li Lianying, the Imperial Eunuch, 1991) - Tian Zhuangzhuang. 8/10
72. Mama (1991) - Zhang Yuan. 8/10
73. Umagoya no reijô (Lady of the Stable, 1991) - Hisayasu Satô. 6.5/10
74. Rezubian reipu: Amai mitsujû (Silencer Made of Glass, 1991) - Hisayasu Satô. 7/10
75. Yao shou du shi (The Wicked City, 1992) - Peter Mak Tai Kit. 6.5/10
76. You Seng (Temptation of a Monk, 1993) - Clara Law. 9/10
77. Se diu ying hung ji dung sing sai jau (The Eagle Shooting Heroes, 1993) - Jeffrey Lau. 7/10
78. Wu syu (Run and Kill, 1993) - Billy Tang. 7.5/10
79. Chung ngon sat luk: O gei (Organized Crime & Triad Bureau, 1994) - Kirk Wong. 8.5/10
80. Organ (1996) - Kei Fujiwara. 6.5/10
81. Gokudô sengokushi: Fudô (Fudoh: The New Generation, 1996) - Takashi Miike. 7/10
82. Jat go zi tau di daan sang (Too Many Ways to Be No. 1, 1997) - Wai Ka-Fai. 9/10
83. Heung Gong jai jo (Made in Hong Kong, 1997) - Fruit Chan. 8.5/10
84. Fai seung dat yin (Expect the Unexpected, 1998) - Patrick Yau. 8/10

85. Monday (2000) - Hiroyuki Tanaka. 7/10
86. Mùa len trâu (The Buffalo Boy, 2004) - Minh Nguyen-Vo. 8/10
87. Man jeuk (Sparrow, 2008) - Johnnie To. 8/10
88. Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (2009) - Shinya Tsukamoto. 5.5/10

89. Di renjie: Tong tian di guo (Detective Dee: The Mystery of the Phantom Flame, 2010) - Tsui Hark. 7.5/10
90. Di Renjie: Shen du long wang (Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon, 2013) - Tsui Hark. 7/10
91. Das finstere Tal (The Dark Valley, 2014) - Andreas Prochaska. 6.5/10
92. Shin Gojira (Shin Godzilla, 2016) - Hideaki Anno & Shinji Higuchi. 7.5/10
93. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018) - Genndy Tartakovsky. 6/10

Shorts,

1. Pühad Petseris (Holiday in Petseri, 1936) - Konstantin Märska. 7/10

2. Color Sequence (1943) - Dwinell Grant. 6/10

3. Cabaret Kadne (2008) - Anna Solanas & Marc Riba. 7/10

4. Brillianty. Vorovstvo (Diamonds. Theft, 2011) - Rustam Khamdamov. 8/10
5. Clairvoyant (2018) - Tebogo Malope. 7/10



AUGUST

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Weiningers Nacht (Weininger's Last Night, 1990) - Paulus Manker. 10/10
2. Sure Fire (1990) - Jon Jost. 9/10
3. Queen of Diamonds (1991) - Nina Menkes. 9/10
4. Gossenkind (Streetchild, 1991) - Peter Kern. 8.5/10
5. Anna Karamazoff (1991) - Rustam Khamdamov. 9/10
6. Femina (1991) - Piotr Szulkin. 9/10
7. Kharij al-Hayat/Hors la vie (Out of Life, 1991) - Maroun Bagdadi. 8/10
8. La note bleue (The Blue Note, 1991) - Andrzej Zulawski. 8/10
9. Les antiquités de Rome (The Antiquities of Rome, 1991) - Jean-Claude Rousseau. 9.5/10
10. Gizli Yüz (The Secret Face, 1991) - Ömer Kavur. 8/10
11. Mburucuyá (cuadros de la naturaleza) (1991) - Jorge Acha. 10/10
12. Der Strass (Rhinestones, 1991) - Andreas Höntsch. 9/10
13. Toki ga fubuku (The Stormy Times, 1991) - Katsu Kanai. 9/10
14. Xi bu lai de ren (The Man from Island West, 1991) - Huang Ming-chuan. 8.5/10
15. Kit Kat (1991) - Daoud Abdel Sayed. 8/10
16. Nord (North, 1991) - Xavier Beauvois. 8/10
17. Satana (Satan, 1991) - Viktor Aristov. 9/10
18. Gyeongmajang ganeun kil (The Road to the Racetrack, 1991) - Jang Sun-Woo. 9.5/10
19. Face Value (1991) - Johan van der Keuken. 9/10
20. North of Vortex (1991) - Constantine Giannaris. 8/10
21. Cilveka berns (The Child of Man, 1991) - Janis Streics. 9/10
22. El cielo sube (The Sky Rises, 1991) - Marc Recha. 9/10
23. Gibel Otrara (The Fall of Otrar, 1991) - Ardak Amirkulov. 9.5/10
24. Dar kouchehay-e eshq (In the Alleys of Love, 1991) - Khosrow Sinai. 8/10
25. Unde la soare e frig (Where It Is Cold in the Sun, 1991) - Bogdan Dumitrescu. 8.5/10
26. Neha (Tenderness, 1991) - Martin Sulík. 9/10
27. Holod 33 (Famine ’33, 1991) - Oles Yanchuk. 7.5/10
28. Tetoviranje (Tattoo, 1991) - Stole Popov. 7.5/10
29. Uova di garofano (Sweet War, Farewell, 1991) - Silvano Agosti. 8/10
30. Lune froide (Cold Moon, 1991) - Patrick Bouchitey. 9.5/10
31. 30 Door Key/Ferdydurke (1991) - Jerzy Skolimowski. 8/10
32. L’homme qui a perdu son ombre (The Man Who Lost His Shadow, 1991) - Alain Tanner. 8/10
33. Le mirage (The Mirage, 1992) - Jean-Claude Guiguet. 10/10
34. Prikosnoveniye (Contact, 1992) - Albert S. Mkrtchyan. 7.5/10
35. Miraculi (1992) - Ulrich Weiß. 9.5/10
36. Ángel de fuego (Angel of Fire, 1992) - Dana Rotberg. 8/10
37. Romamor (1992) - Joseph Morder. 8.5/10
38. L'oeil qui ment (Dark at Noon, 1992) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
39. Al-kompars (The Extras, 1993) - Nabil Maleh. 8.5/10
40. Zéfiro (1993) - José Álvaro Morais. 9/10
41. Der grüne Heinrich/Henri le Vert (Henry’s Romance, 1993) - Thomas Koerfer. 8/10
42. Al-mohager/L'émigré (The Emigrant, 1994) - Youssef Chahine. 9/10
43. Woyzeck (1994) - János Szász. 9/10
44. Russkaya simfoniya (Russian Symphony, 1994) - Konstantin Lopushanskiy. 9/10
45. Karanlik sular (The Serpent's Tale, 1994) - Kutlug Ataman. 8/10
46. Ekusutashi no namida: Chiin (Tears of Ecstasy, 1995) - Hiroyuki Oki. 8/10
47. Gratian (Gratian: The Real Life Romanian Werewolf, 1995) - Thomas Ciulei. 9/10
48. Papierove hlavy (Paper Heads, 1995) - Dusan Hanák. 9/10
49. Dupe od mramora (Marble Ass, 1995) - Zelimir Zilnik. 8.5/10
50. Jidu hanleng (Frozen, 1996) - Wang Xiaoshuai. 8/10
51. O Amor Natural (1996) - Heddy Honigmann. 7.5/10
52. Brigands, chapitre VII/Kachagebi, tavi VII (Brigands-Chapter VII, 1996) - Otar Iosseliani. 9/10
53. Drancy Avenir (1997) - Arnaud des Pallières. 9.5/10
54. Tri istorii (Three Stories, 1997) - Kira Muratova. 9/10
55. Giro di lune tra terra e mare (Round the Moons Between Earth and Sea, 1997) - Giuseppe M. Gaudino. 9/10
56. Okraina (The Outskirts, 1998) - Pyotr Lutsik. 7.5/10
57. Nic (Nothing, 1998) - Dorota Kedzierzawska. 8/10
58. Ruang talok 69 (6ixtynin9, 1999) - Pen-Ek Ratanaruang. 6.5/10
59. I earini synaxis ton agrofylakon (The Four Seasons of the Law, 1999) - Dimos Avdeliodis. 10/10
60. Iran saray-e man ast (Iran Is My Land, 1999) - Parviz Kimiavi. 9/10

61. Inimi cicatrizate (Scarred Hearts, 2016) - Radu Jude. 9.5/10
62. Svi severni gradovi (All the Cities of the North, 2016) - Dane Komljen. 9/10
63. 24 Frames (2017) - Abbas Kiarostami. 7/10


Shorts,

1. Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia (1990) - Ellen Bruno. 8/10
2. Figures of Thought (1990) - Arun Khopkar. 8.5/10
3. Postcards (1990) - Mark Rappaport. 8/10
4. Sanctus (1990) - Barbara Hammer. 8/10
5. Seuls (Alone, 1990) - Thierry Knauff & Olivier Smolders. 9/10
6. Ravissements (Rapture, 1990) - Olivier Smolders. 7/10
7. Adria Urlaubsfilme 1954-68 (Die Schule des Sehens I) (Adria Holiday Films 1954-68 (The School of Looking), 1990) - Gustav Deutsch. 8.5/10
8. Thursday (1991) - Leighton Pierce. 7.5/10
9. Principles of Harmonic Motion (1991) - Leighton Pierce. 8/10
10. La philosophie dans le boudoir (Philosophy in the Boudoir, 1991) - Olivier Smolders. 7/10
11. Rear Window (1991) - Ernie Gehr. 8.5/10
12. In Titan's Goblet (1991) - Peter B. Hutton. 8.5/10
13. Vital Signs (1991) - Barbara Hammer. 7/10
14. Sanchari (1991) - Arun Khopkar. 9.5/10
15. Royaume (1991) - Marc Hurtado & Éric Hurtado. 10/10
16. Al-qahira menauwwara bi Ahlaha/Le Caire raconté par Youssef Chahine (Cairo as Seen by Chahine, 1991) - Youssef Chahine. 9.5/10
17. M Is for Man, Music, Mozart (1991) - Peter Greenaway. 9.5/10
18. The Body Beautiful (1991) - Ngozi Onwurah. 8.5/10
19. Quartet Number One (1991) - Jonas Mekas. 7/10
20. Drink Deep (1991) - Jem Cohen. 8/10
21. Time Being (1991) - Gunvor Nelson. 7/10
22. Push Comes to Shove (1991) - Bill Plympton. 8/10
23. The Visible Compendium (1991) - Larry Jordan. 8.5/10
24. Zefiro Torna or Scenes from the Life of George Maciunas (Fluxus) (1992) - Jonas Mekas. 8/10
25. Las soledades (The Solitudes, 1992) - Raúl Ruiz. 8.5/10
26. Visions & Merveilles de la religion chrétienne/Visione e meraviglia della religione cristiana (Visions and Marvels of the Christian Religion, 1992) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
27. Swamp/Sumpf (1992) - Gil Alkabetz. 8/10
28. Tasvir dar dorane Ghajar (Images from the Ghajar Dynasty, 1993) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf. 8/10
29. Actos impuros (Lewd Acts, 1993) - Roberto Fiesco. 7.5/10
30. The Attendant (1993) - Isaac Julien. 7.5/10
31. Mieso (Ironica) (Meat, 1994) - Piotr Szulkin. 9.5/10
32. There We Are, John... (1994) - Ken McMullen. 9/10
33. Twilight (1994) - Tengai Amano. 8/10
34. Ji-ri-myeol-lyeol (Incoherence, 1994) - Bong Joon-ho. 7/10
35. The Moon (1994) - Takashi Ito. 7.5/10
36. Vibroboy (1994) - Jan Kounen. 7/10
37. Capitaine X (1994) - Jan Kounen. 8/10
38. Penelope (1994) - Barbara Meter. 8/10
39. Foix (1994) - Luc Moullet. 8.5/10
40. Sculptures for a Windless Space (1995) - Barbara Meter. 8.5/10
41. Cuesta abajo (Downhill, 1995) - Israel Adrián Caetano. 7.5/10
42. Utazás az Alföldön (Journey on the Plain, 1995) - Béla Tarr. 8/10
43. Voyage à Rouen (1995) - Joseph Morder. 8/10
44. Moving Picture (1995) - Linda Christanell. 9.5/10
45. L'amateur (The Amateur, 1996) - Olivier Smolders. 8/10
46. Do jaja (Throwing Off the Yolks of Bondage, 1996) - Zelimir Zilnik. 7.5/10
47. Disappearance at Sea (1996) - Tacita Dean. 9/10
48. Hardwood Process (1996) - David Gatten. 9/10
49. Le fantôme de Longstaff (1996) - Luc Moullet. 8/10
50. Et cetera (1997) - Ashish Avikunthak. 8.5/10
51. Happy Birthday to John (1997) - Jonas Mekas. 7.5/10
52. Shulie (1997) - Elisabeth Subrin. 9/10
53. Gefühl Kazet (Feeling Kazet, 1997) - Linda Christanell. 8/10
54. Balifilm (1997) - Peter Mettler. 8/10
55. Bella di notte (1997) - Luciano Emmer. 9.5/10
56. Mort à Vignole (Death in Vignole, 1998) - Olivier Smolders. 9/10
57. Temetés (Funeral, 1998) - János Szász. 8.5/10
58. Site Visit (1998) - Maia Cybelle Carpenter. 9/10
59. Madresei keh baad bord (The School Blown Away by the Wind, 1998) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf. 7.5/10
60. Pismo v Ameriku (Letter to America, 1999) - Kira Muratova. 7.5/10
61. Kalighat Athikatha (Kalighat Fetish, 1999) - Ashish Avikunthak. 9/10


SEPTEMBER

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Ned Med Vaabnene (Down with Weapons, 1914) - Holger-Madsen. 7.5/10
2. Il jockey della morte (The Jockey of Death, 1915) - Alfred Lind. 8/10
3. David Harum (1915) - Allan Dwan. 7.5/10
4. The Half-Breed (1916) - Allan Dwan. 9/10
5. The Good Bad Man (1916) - Allan Dwan. 8/10
6. Vingarne (The Wings, 1916) - Mauritz Stiller. 7/10
7. Das Eskimobaby (The Eskimobaby, 1918) - Heinz Schall & Walter Schmidthässler. 8/10
8, La moglie di Claudio (Claudio's Wife, 1918) - Giovanni Pastrone & Gero Zambuto. 8.5/10
9. Il padrone delle ferriere (The Railway Owner, 1919) - Eugenio Perego. 7/10
10. Getting Marry Married (1919) - Allan Dwan. 7.5/10
11., Das Geheimnis des Amerika-Docks (The Secret of the America Docks, 1919) - Ewald André Dupont. 7/10
12. The Grim Game (1919) - Irvin Willat. 7.5/10
13. Behind the Door (1919) - Irvin Willat. 10/10

14. The Soul of Youth (1920) - William Desmond Taylor. 8.5/10
15. Die Würghand (The Strangling Hand, 1920) - Cornelius Hintner. 8.5/10
16. The Little Minister (1921) - Penrhyn Stanlaws. 8/10
17. Lady Hamilton (1921) - Richard Oswald. 7/10
18. Das Weib des Pharao (The Loves of Pharaoh, 1922) - Ernst Lubitsch. 8/10
19. Der var engang (Once Upon a Time, 1922) - Carl Theodor Dreyer. 8/10
20. Das alte Gesetz (This Ancient Law, 1923) - Ewald André Dupont. 8.5/10
21. Der Schatz (The Treasure, 1923) - Georg Wilhelm Pabst. 8/10
22. Nedbrudte nerver (The Hill Park Mystery, 1923) - A.W. Sandberg. 7.5/10
23. Koskenlaskijan morsian (The Logroller's Bride, 1923) - Erkki Karu. 7/10
24. Souls for Sale (1923) - Rupert Hughes. 7.5/10
25. Fräulein Raffke (1923) - Richard Eichberg. 7/10
26. Zaza (1923) - Allan Dwan. 9/10
27. Os Lobos (The Wolves, 1923) - Rino Lupo. 7.5/10
28. La galerie des monstres (Gallery of Monsters, 1924) - Jaque Catelain & Marcel L'Herbier. 8/10
29. La belle Nivernaise (The Beauty from Nivernais, 1924) - Jean Epstein. 7.5/10
30. La vocation d'André Carel/Die Macht der Arbeit (The Vocation of André Carel, 1925) - Jean Choux. 9/10
31. Der Rosenkavalier (The Knight of the Rose, 1925) - Robert Wiene. 8/10
32. A Woman of the World (1925) - Malcolm St. Clair. 9/10
33. Zander the Great (1925) - George W. Hill. 8/10
34. The King on Main Street (1925) - Monta Bell. 8/10
35. Pretty Ladies (1925) - Monta Bell. 8/10
36. Paths to Paradise (1925) - Clarence G. Badger. 8/10
37. Evreyskoe schaste (Jewish Luck, 1925) - Alexis Granowsky. 8.5/10
38. Fig Leaves (1926) - Howard Hawks. 7/10
39. Old Ironsides (1926) - James Cruze. 8/10
40. The Devil's Circus (1926) - Benjamin Christensen. 8/10
41. Le vertige (The Living Image, 1926) - Marcel L'Herbier. 7/10
42. So's Your Old Man (1926) - Gregory La Cava. 7.5/10
43. Der Geiger von Florenz (The Violinist of Florence, 1926) - Paul Czinner. 9/10
44. Was ist los im Zirkus Beely? (What's Happening at the Beely Circus?, 1927) - Harry Piel. 7.5/10
45. El negro que tenía el alma blanca (The Black Man with a White Soul, 1927) - Benito Perojo. 7.5/10
46. Running Wild (1927) - Gregory La Cava. 8.5/10
47. Die Hose (The Trousers, 1927) - Hans Behrendt. 7/10
48. Three's a Crowd (1927) - Harry Langdon. 10/10
49. Children of Divorce (1927) - Frank Lloyd & Josef von Sternberg. 8/10
50. Captain Salvation (1927) - John S. Robertson. 9/10
51. Der große Sprung (The Big Jump, 1927) - Arnold Fanck. 7/10
52. S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (The Club of the Big Deed, 1927) - Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg. 9/10
53. Dokuro (Skull, 1927) - Sentarô Shirai. 10/10
54. Zare (1927) - Amo Bek-Nazaryan. 8/10
55. East Side, West Side (1927) - Allan Dwan. 9/10
56. La danseuse Orchidée (Woman of Destiny, 1928) - Léonce Perret. 7/10
57. Zuflucht (Refuge, 1928) - Carl Froelich. 8/10
58. Kruzheva (Lace, 1928) - Sergei Yutkevich. 9.5/10
59. Evas Töchter/Dcery Eviny (Daughters of Eve, 1928) - Karel Lamac. 7/10
60. Don Diego i Pelageya (Don Diego and Pelagia, 1928) - Yakov Protazanov. 8/10
61. Eine Nacht in London/A Knight in London (1928) - Lupu Pick. 8.5/10
62. Walking Back (1928) - Rupert Julian & Cecil B. DeMille. 8.5/10
63. The Chaser (1928) - Harry Langdon. 8/10
64. The Matinee Idol (1928) - Frank Capra. 9/10
65. Páter Vojtech (Father Vojtech, 1929) - Martin Fric. 9/10
66. The Silent House (1929) - Walter Forde. 8/10
67. Chiny i lyudi (Ranks and People, 1929) - Yakov Protazanov & Mikhail Doller. 9/10
68. The Pagan (1929) - W.S. Van Dyke. 9/10
69. Goluboy ekspress (The Blue Express, 1929) - Ilya Trauberg. 8/10
70. Manolescu - Der König der Hochstapler (Manolescu, the Prince of Adventures, 1929) - Viktor Tourjansky. 8/10
71. Rayon de soleil (Ray of Sunshine, 1929) - Jean Gourguet & Georges Péclet. 9/10
72. Eternal Love (1929) - Ernst Lubitsch. 10/10
73. Shkurnyk (The Self Seeker, 1929) - Nikolai Shpikovsky. 8.5/10
74. Hjärtats triumf (The Triumph of the Heart, 1929) - Gustaf Molander. 9.5/10
75. Where East Is East (1929) - Tod Browning. 8/10
76. Lady of the Pavements (1929) - D.W. Griffith. 9.5/10

77. Nani ga kanojo o sô saseta ka (What Made Her Do It?, 1930) - Shigeyoshi Suzuki. 9/10
78. Ludwig der Zweite, König von Bayern (Ludwig II, King of Bavaria, 1930) - William Dieterle. 9/10
79. Gefahren der Brautzeit (Dangers of the Engagement, 1930) - Fred Sauer. 7.5/10
80. Chudá holka (Poor Girl, 1930) - Martin Fric. 8/10
81. Der Hauptmann von Köpenick (The Captain from Köpenick, 1931) - Richard Oswald. 9/10
82. Wer nimmt die Liebe ernst...? (Who Takes Love Seriously?, 1931) - Erich Engel. 8/10
83. L'affaire est dans le sac (It's in the Bag, 1932) - Pierre Prévert. 8/10

84. Film ohne Titel (Film Without Title, 1948) - Rudolf Jugert. 9/10

85. Monpti (Love from Paris, 1957) - Helmut Käutner. 9.5/10
86. Die Zürcher Verlobung (The Affairs of Julie, 1957) - Helmut Käutner. 8.5/10
87. The Smallest Show on Earth (1957) - Basil Dearden. 8.5/10
88. Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull (Confessions of Felix Krull, 1957) - Kurt Hoffmann. 8/10
89. Dedecek automobil (Vintage Car, 1957) - Alfréd Radok. 8/10
90. L'homme à l'imperméable (The Man in the Raincoat, 1957) - Julien Duvivier. 8/10
91. Barnacle Bill (1957) - Charles Frend. 8/10
92. Los jueves, milagro (Miracles of Thursday, 1957) - Luis García Berlanga. 9/10

93. Das Glas Wasser (A Glass of Water, 1960) - Helmut Käutner. 10/10


Shorts,

1. Max, der Zirkuskönig/Le roi du cirque (King of the Circus, 1924) - Édouard Émile-Violet. 8/10
2. Im Schatten der Maschine (In the Shadow of the Machine, 1928) - Albrecht Viktor Blum. 9/10
3. Tusalava (1929) - Len Lye. 8/10


Totals (January/February/March/April/May/June/July/August/September/ ),

Features: 788
Shorts: 274

Total films seen: 1062

jdidaco
Posts: 1169
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#19

Post by jdidaco » November 4th, 2018, 7:48 am

jd's 2018 film log

:cheers: THE END

Part IV
OCTOBER / NOVEMBER / DECEMBERShow
OCTOBER


Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. L'air de Paris (Air of Paris, 1954) - Marcel Carné. 8.5/10
2. La garçonne (1957) - Jacqueline Audry. 8/10
3. The Vampire (1957) - Paul Landres. 7/10
4. The Strange One (1957) - Jack Garfein. 8/10
5. The Black Scorpion (1957) - Edward Ludwig. 6.5/10
6. Voodoo Island (1957) - Reginald Le Borg. 7.5/10
7. Zombies of Mora Tau (1957) - Edward L. Cahn. 6.5/10
8. Kronos (1957) - Kurt Neumann. 7/10
9. She Devil (1957) - Kurt Neumann. 7.5/10
10. Kaidan Honsho nanafushigi (Ghost Story of the Seven Wonders of Honsho, 1957) - Gorô Kadono. 7.5/10
11. Kaidan Banchô sara-yashiki (Ghost in the Well, 1957) - Toshikazu Kôno. 7.5/10
12. Chikyû Bôeigun (The Mysterians, 1957) - Ishirô Honda. 7/10
13. El jinete sin cabeza (The Headless Rider, 1957) - Chano Urueta. 7/10
14,Un ángel pasó por Brooklyn/Un angelo è sceso a Brooklyn (The Man Who Wagged His Tail, 1957) - Ladislao Vajda. 8/10

15. Il mare (The Sea, 1962) - Giuseppe Patroni Griffi. 9.5/10
16. Historia de la frivolidad (History of Frivolity, 1967) - Narciso Ibáñez Serrador. 8.5/10
17. Daughters of Lesbos (1968) - Peter Woodcock. 7/10
18. Kaidan zankoku monogatari (Cruel Ghost Legend, 1968) - Kazuo Hase. 9/10
19. Plagio (Undue Influence, 1969) - Sergio Capogna. 9/10
20. Marquis de Sade: Justine (1969) - Jesús Franco. 6.5/10
21. The Gay Deceivers (1969) - Bruce Kessler. 6/10
22. Los escondites (The Hiding Places, 1969) - Jesús Yagüe. 8/10
23. Scacco alla regina (Check to the Queen, 1969) - Pasquale Festa Campanile. 7.5/10
24. Orestis (Orestes, 1969) - Vassilis Photopoulos. 9/10

25. The Boy with the Hungry Eyes (1970) - Monroe Beehler. 9/10
26. Les cousines (From Ear to Ear, 1970) - Louis Soulanes. 5.5/10
27. Mondo Rocco (1970) - Pat Rocco. 8/10
28. Simon, King of the Witches (1971) - Bruce Kessler. 8/10
29. La fille de Dracula/La hija de Drácula (Daughter of Dracula, 1972) - Jesús Franco. 6/10
30. Mi querida señorita (My Dearest Senorita, 1972) - Jaime de Armiñán. 8/10
31. What Ever Mama Wants (1972) - Roger Marks. 7/10
32. Elevator Girls in Bondage (1972) - Michael Kalmen. 7.5/10
33. El juego del adulterio (The Deadly Triangle, 1973) - Joaquín Luis Romero Marchent. 7.5/10
34. Brothers (1973) - Norman Yonemoto. 9/10
35. Miss Leslie's Dolls (1973) - Joseph G. Prieto. 7/10
36. Odio mi cuerpo (I Hate My Body, 1974) - León Klimovsky. 7.5/10
37. Un par de zapatos del '32 (The Student Connection, 1974) - Rafael Romero Marchent. 7.5/10
38. El televisor (The TV Set, 1974) - Narciso Ibáñez Serrador. 8/10
39. So Evil, My Sister (1974) - Reginald Le Borg. 5/10
40. La madrastra (The Stepmother, 1974) - Roberto Gavaldón. 7/10
41. Le Nosferat ou les eaux glacées de calcul égoiste (1974) - Maurice Rabinowicz. 8/10
42. La muerte llama a las 10 (The Killer Wore Gloves, 1974) - Juan Bosch. 5/10
43. Que Farei Eu com Esta Espada? (What Will I Do with This Sword?, 1975) - João César Monteiro. 9.5/10
44. Les intrigues de Sylvia Couski (Sylvia Couski's Intrigues, 1975) - Adolfo Arrieta. 8/10
45. Garage Sale (1976) - Bruce Yonemoto & Norman Yonemoto. 8/10
46. Lysistrata (1976) - Ludo Mich. 7.5/10
47. Falconhead (1976) - Michael Zen. 9.5/10
48. Misty (1976) - Joseph W. Sarno. 9.5/10
49. Cristo (1977) - Teo Hernandez. 10/10
50. A un dios desconocido (To an Unknown God, 1977) - Jaime Chávarri. 8.5/10
51. A Woman's Torment (1977) - Roberta Findlay. 7/10
52. Et... Dieu créa les hommes (And God Created Man, 1978) - Jean-Étienne Siry. 9/10
53. Nighthawks (1978) - Ron Peck. 9/10

54. Équation à un inconnu (Equation with One Unknown, 1980) - Francis Savel. 10/10
55. Kazetachi no gogo (Afternoon Breeze, 1980) - Hitoshi Yazaki. 9/10
56. Windows (1980) - Gordon Willis. 7/10
57. Corpo Devasso (Libertine Body, 1980) - Alfredo Sternheim. 6/10
58. In the Shadow of the Sun (1981) - Derek Jarman. 9/10
59. Manderley (1981) - Jesús Garay. 9/10
60. Kangofu nikki: Kemonojimita gogo (Nurse Diary: Beast Afternoon, 1982) - Naosuke Kurosawa. 7.5/10
61. ¿Somos? (Are We?, 1982) - Carlos Hugo Christensen. 7/10
62. Las apariencias engañan (Deceitful Appearances, 1983) - Jaime Humberto Hermosillo. 8/10
63. Folies Meurtrières (1984) - Antoine Pellissier. 7.5/10
64. Innocent Prey (1984) - Colin Eggleston. 7.5/10
65. Falconhead Part II: The Maneaters (1984) - Michael Zen. 10/10
66. Brigade des moeurs (Brigade of Death, 1985) - Max Pécas. 7/10
67. Buddies (1985) - Arthur J. Bressan Jr.. 9.5/10
68. In Heat (1986) - Jack Deveau & Robert Alvarez & Peter de Rome. 8/10
69. Hentai byôtô: Hakui seme (Love Letter in the Sand, 1988) - Hisayasu Satô. 8/10
70. Der Fluch (The Curse, 1988) - Ralf Huettner. 7/10
71. Hentai byôtô: SM shinryo-shitsu (Fuga Music for Alpha and Beta, 1989) - Hisayasu Satô. 7/10
72. Het sacrament (The Sacrament, 1989) - Hugo Claus. 8/10

73. Night Out (1990) - Lawrence Johnston. 8/10
74. The Age of Insects (1990) - Eric Marciano. 7/10
75. Strip Jack Naked: Nighthawks II (1991) - Ron Peck. 7/10
76. Bugie rosse (The Final Scoop, 1993) - Pierfrancesco Campanella. 5/10
77. Prinz in Hölleland (Prince in Hell, 1993) - Michael Stock. 9/10
78. Anata-ga suki desu, dai suki desu (I Like You, I Like You Very Much, 1994) - Hiroyuki Oki. 8/10
79. Mia thesi ston ilio/A Place in the Sun (1995) - Constantine Giannaris. 9/10
80. Neurosia - 50 Jahre pervers (Neurosia: Fifty Years of Perversion, 1995) - Rosa von Praunheim. 9/10
81. The Second Coming (1995) - Jack Walsh. 7/10
82. The Delta (1996) - Ira Sachs. 8.5/10
83. Leather Jacket Love Story (1997) - David DeCoteau. 8/10
84. Yeogo goedam II (Memento Mori, 1999) - Kim Tae-yong & Min Kyu-dong. 7.5/10

85. Wolf Girl (2001) - Thom Fitzgerald. 7/10
86. Tarik El Hob (The Road to Love, 2001) - Rémi Lange. 8/10
87. Mon voyage d'hiver (My Winter Journey, 2003) - Vincent Dieutre. 9.5/10
88. Ido (Id, 2005) - Kei Fujiwara. 6/10
89. Et + si @ff (2006) - Paul Vecchiali. 8.5/10
90. Combat (2006) - Patrick Carpentier. 8/10
91. Vacanza permanente (Permanent Vacation, 2006) - Adolfo Arrieta. 7.5/10
92. The Last Winter (2006) - Larry Fessenden. 7/10
93. Sam-geo-ri Geuk-jang (Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater, 2006) - Jeon Kye Soo. 7.5/10
94. El genio tranquilo (The Quiet Genius, 2006) - Gonzalo Suárez. 7/10
95. El carnaval de Sodoma (Crazy Carnival, 2006) - Arturo Ripstein. 8.5/10
96. Coisa Ruim (Blood Curse, 2006) - Tiago Guedes & Frederico Serra. 6/10
97. Barcelona (un mapa) (Barcelona (A Map), 2007) - Ventura Pons. 7/10
98. Lake Tahoe (2008) - Fernando Eimbcke. 8/10
99. Chemin de croix (Crossway, 2008) - Cyril Legann. 7/10
100. El cónsul de Sodoma (The Consul of Sodom, 2009) - Sigfrid Monleón. 8.5/10

101. Naufragio (Shipwreck, 2010) - Pedro Aguilera. 8/10
102. Animals (2012) - Marçal Forés. 7/10
103. Namjokeuro Ganda (Going South, 2012) - Leesong Hee-il. 8.5/10
104. Zimniy put (Winter Journey, 2013) - Sergey Taramaev & Lyubov Lvova. 7/10
105. Stella cadente (Falling Star, 2014) - Lluís Miñarro. 9/10
106. Nånting måste gå sönder (Something Must Break, 2014) - Ester Martin Bergsmark. 7.5/10
107. Beulraekseuton (Black Stone, 2015) - Roh Gyeong-tae. 7.5/10
108. Clarisse ou Alguma Coisa Sobre Nós Dois (Clarisse or Something About Us, 2015) - Petrus Cariry. 7.5/10
109. Les affamés (Ravenous, 2017) - Robin Aubert. 7/10
110. Ma vie avec James Dean (My Life with James Dean, 2017) - Dominique Choisy. 7.5/10
111. 120 battements par minute (120 Beats Per Minute, 2017) - Robin Campillo. 8/10
112. As Boas Maneiras (Good Manners, 2017) - Marco Dutra & Juliana Rojas. 7.5/10
113. Les garçons sauvages (The Wild Boys, 2017) - Bertrand Mandico. 8/10
114. The Misandrists (2017) - Bruce La Bruce. 8/10
115. Plaire, aimer et courir vite (Sorry Angel, 2018) - Christophe Honoré. 7/10


Shorts,


1. A Invenção do Amor (The Invention of Love, 1965) - António Campos. 9/10
2. Lovemaking (1968) - Stan Brakhage. 7.5/10

3. Quem Espera por Sapatos de Defunto Morre Descalço (Who Waits for the Deceased's Shoes Dies Barefoot, 1970) - João César Monteiro. 8/10
4. Holding (1971) - Coni Beeson. 9/10
5. A Pousada das Chagas (1972) - Paulo Rocha. 9/10
6. Salomé (1973) - Clive Barker. 7/10
7. Tattoo (1974) - C. Michael McCulloch. 9/10
8. Bögjävlar (Damned Queers, 1977) - Gunnar Almér et al.. 9/10
9. Queerdom (1978) - Paul Kim & Lew Gifford. 7/10
10. Os Dois Soldados (The Two Soldiers, 1978) - João César Monteiro. 8.5/10
11. The Forbidden (1978) - Clive Barker. 9/10
12. Nieporozumienie (Misunderstanding, 1978) - Piotr Majdrowicz. 8/10
13. O Amor das Três Romãs (The Love of the Three Pomegranates, 1979) - João César Monteiro. 8.5/10
14. A Mãe: O Rico e o Pobre (The Mother, 1979) - João César Monteiro. 7.5/10

15. Diasparagmos (1980) - Stéphane Marti. 7.5/10
16. Hommes de chantier (Working Men, 1980) - Jean-Daniel Cadinot & Karl Forest. 9/10
17. Stop (1980) - Jean-Daniel Cadinot. 8/10
18. Garçons de rêves (Dream Boys, 1981) - Jean-Daniel Cadinot. 9.5/10
19. What Can I Do with a Male Nude? (1985) - Ron Peck. 7.5/10
20. Hustle with My Muscle (1986) - Tom Rubnitz. 6/10

21. Conserva Acabada (1990) - João César Monteiro. 7/10
22. Dear Rock (1993) - Jack Walsh. 7.5/10
23. Des majorettes dans l'espace (Majorettes in Space, 1997) - David Fourier. 7/10
24. Mon copain Rachid (My Friend Rachid, 1998) - Philippe Barassat. 8/10

25. Freunde (The Whiz Kids, 2001) - Jan Krüger & Oliver Schwabe. 7.5/10
26. I'll See You in My Dreams (2003) - Miguel Ángel Vivas. 7.5/10
27. Narciso (2003) - Adolfo Arrieta. 7.5/10
28. Vivir (To Live, 2003) - Julián Hernández. 6.5/10
29. La Morte Rouge (2006) - Victor Erice.10/10
30. Un lever de rideau (A Curtain Raiser, 2006) - François Ozon. 7/10
31. China China (2007) - João Pedro Rodrigues & João Rui Guerra da Mata. 7/10
32. Hotel Paradijs (2007) - Jan Krüger. 7.5/10
33. Cowboy (2008) - Till Kleinert. 7.5/10
34. Caníbales (Cannibals, 2009) - Juanma Carrillo. 7.5/10

35. Muro (Wall, 2010) - Juanma Carrillo. 7/10
36. Perfect Day (2010) - Juanma Carrillo & Félix Fernández. 7/10
37. Cuerpos deshonrados (Dishonored Bodies, 2010) - Juanma Carrillo. 6/10
38. Consecuente//Consequencias (Consequent//Consequences, 2010) - Juanma Carrillo. 6/10
39. Atmósfera (Atmosphere, 2010) - Julián Hernández. 7/10
40. Alvorada Vermelha (Red Dawn, 2011) - João Pedro Rodrigues & João Rui Guerra da Mata. 8/10
41. Une sensation de vide (2011) - Juanma Carrillo. 7/10
42. Andamio (Scaffolding, 2012) - Juanma Carrillo. 8/10
43. O Corpo de Afonso (The King's Body, 2012) - João Pedro Rodrigues. 8/10
44. Ji-nan-yeo-reum, Gap-ja-gi (Suddenly, Last Summer, 2012) - Leesong Hee-il. 9/10
45. L'home precís (The Accurate Man, 2012) - Antoni Padrós. 7.5/10
46. Versailles (2013) - Carlos Conceição. 7/10
47. Redemption (2013) - Miguel Gomes. 9/10
48. Eloi & Biel (2013) - Noel Alejandro. 8/10
49. Nineteen Forty One (Dark versión) (2013) - Juanma Carrillo. 6/10
50. Gambozinos (A Wild Goose Chase, 2013) - João Nicolau. 7/10
51. Der Untermensch (2013) - Kays Mejri. 5/10
52. Dancers (2014) - Antonio da Silva. 7/10
53. Spunk (2015) - Antonio da Silva. 8/10
54. Trémulo (Tremulous, 2015) - Roberto Fiesco. 8/10
55. A Brief History of Princess X (2016) - Gabriel Abrantes. 7/10
56. The Hunchback (2016) - Gabriel Abrantes & Ben Rivers. 8/10
57. Pedro (2016) - Marco Leão & André Santos. 8/10
58. Dragen (The Kite, 2016) - Lasse Nielsen. 6/10
59. Sauna the Dead: A Fairy Tale (2016) - Tom Frederic. 6.5/10
60. Refugee's Welcome (2017) - Bruce La Bruce. 7.5/10
61. Les équilibristes (The Tightrope Walkers, 2017) - Gilles Tillet. 6.5/10
62. Call Me a Ghost (2017) - Noel Alejandro. 7/10
63. Où en êtes-vous, João Pedro Rodrigues? (Where Do You Stand Now, João Pedro Rodrigues?2017) - João Pedro Rodrigues. 8/10
64. Coelho Mau (Bad Bunny, 2017) - Carlos Conceição. 8/10
65. Chargez ! (2017) - Johanna Vaude. 8/10
66. Les îles (Islands, 2017) - Yann Gonzalez. 8/10
67. Ultra pulpe (Apocalypse After, 2018) - Bertrand Mandico. 9/10



NOVEMBER

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. David Golder (1931) - Julien Duvivier. 8.5/10
2. Radio Patrol (1932) - Edward L. Cahn. 8.5/10
3. Le triangle de feu (The Triangle of Fire, 1932) - Edmond T. Gréville & Johannes Guter. 7.5/10
4. Au nom de la loi (In the Name of the Law, 1932) - Maurice Tourneur. 9.5/10
5. Emergency Call (1933) - Edward L. Cahn. 7.5/10
6. Confidential (1935) - Edward L. Cahn. 7/10
7. Redes (The Wave, 1936) - Fred Zinnemann & Emilio Gómez Muriel. 9/10
8. L'étrange Monsieur Victor (Strange M. Victor, 1938) - Jean Grémillon. 9/10

9. The Proud Valley (1940) - Pen Tennyson. 8/10
10. Contraband (1940) - Michael Powell. 8.5/10
11. Lady Scarface (1941) - Frank Woodruff. 7/10
12. Macao, l'enfer du jeu (Gambling Hell, 1942) - Jean Delannoy. 8/10
13. The Man in Grey (1943) - Leslie Arliss. 8/10
14. Address Unknown (1944) - William Cameron Menzies. 9/10
15. Strangers in the Night (1944) - Anthony Mann. 7.5/10
16. Am Abend nach der Oper (In the Evening After the Opera, 1945) - Arthur Maria Rabenalt. 8/10
17. The Glass Alibi (1946) - W. Lee Wilder. 7.5/10
18. La foire aux chimères (Devil and the Angel, 1946) - Pierre Chenal. 10/10
19. Nada (Nothing, 1947) - Edgar Neville. 9/10
20. Det kom en gäst... (A Guest Is Coming, 1947) - Arne Mattsson. 8/10
21. Escape (1948) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz. 7.5/10
22. Hans le marin (Wicked City, 1949) - François Villiers. 8/10

23. Un homme marche dans la ville (A Man Walks in the City, 1950) - Marcello Pagliero. 9/10
24. Quai de Grenelle (The Strollers, 1950) - Emil E. Reinert. 9/10
25. The 13th Letter (1951) - Otto Preminger. 7/10
26. Il tradimento (Double Cross, 1951) - Riccardo Freda. 8.5/10
27. Radio tekee murron (The Radio Burglary, 1951) - Matti Kassila. 8/10
28. Los ojos dejan huellas (The Eyes Leave a Trace, 1952) - José Luis Sáenz de Heredia. 9/10
29. The Thief (1952) - Russell Rouse. 8/10
30. Models Inc. (1952) - Reginald Le Borg. 8/10
31. La p... respectueuse (The Respectful Whore, 1952) - Marcello Pagliero & Charles Brabant. 8/10
32. Yö on pitkä (The Night Is Long, 1952) - Aarne Tarkas. 7.5/10
33. Girls in the Night (1953) - Jack Arnold. 8/10
34. Mustasukkaisuus (Jealousy, 1953) - Teuvo Tulio. 8.5/10
35. The Flanagan Boy (1953) - Reginald Le Borg. 7.5/10
36. La neige était sale (Stain on the Snow, 1954) - Luis Saslavsky. 10/10
37. Sudden Danger (1955) - Hubert Cornfield. 7/10
38. Det brenner i natt! (Fire in the Night, 1955) - Arne Skouen. 7.5/10
39. Le crâneur (The Show-Off, 1955) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 8/10
40. Viele kamen vorbei (Many Passed By, 1956) - Peter Pewas. 9/10
41. House of Numbers (1957) - Russell Rouse. 7.5/10
42. Hell Bound (1957) - William J. Hole Jr.. 7.5/10
43. Plunder Road (1957) - Hubert Cornfield. 8/10
44. Hachijikan no kyôfu (Eight Hours of Terror, 1957) - Seijun Suzuki. 8/10
45. Les louves (Demoniac, 1957) - Luis Saslavsky. 9/10
46. Une manche et la belle (A Kiss for a Killer, 1957) - Henri Verneuil. 8.5/10
47. Oeil pour oeil (An Eye for an Eye, 1957) - André Cayatte. 9.5/10
48. 5 Steps to Danger (1957) - Henry S. Kesler. 7/10
49. Teenage Doll (1957) - Roger Corman. 7/10
50. Nattens ljus (Night Light, 1957) - Lars-Eric Kjellgren. 8.5/10
51. The Shadow on the Window (1957) - William Asher. 7/10
52. Hell Drivers (1957) - Cy Endfield. 9/10
53. Une balle dans le canon (A Bullet in the Gun Barrel, 1958) - Michel Deville & Charles Gérard. 7/10
54. Kanzenna yûgi (The Perfect Game, 1958) - Toshio Masuda. 8.5/10
55. Sursis pour un vivant/Pensione Edelweiss (Thanatos Palace Hotel, 1959) - Víctor Merenda & Ottorino Franco Bertolini. 8/10
56. Sapphire (1959) - Basil Dearden. 8.5/10

57. The 3rd Voice (1960) - Hubert Cornfield. 8/10
58. 'Jûsangô taihisen' yori: Sono gosôsha o nerae (Take Aim at the Police Van, 1960) - Seijun Suzuki. 7/10
59. Los golfos (The Delinquents, 1960) - Carlos Saura. 9/10
60. Onna shikeishû no datsugoku (Death Row Woman, 1960) - Nobuo Nakagawa. 8/10
61. Caccia all'uomo (Manhunt, 1961) - Riccardo Freda. 7.5/10
62. Stöten (The Heist, 1961) - Hasse Ekman. 8/10
63. Offbeat (1961) - Cliff Owen. 8.5/10
64. Der rote Rausch (The Red Pastures, 1962) - Wolfgang Schleif. 8/10
65. Vita frun (Lady in White, 1962) - Arne Mattsson. 7.5/10
66. Hän varasti elämän (The Stolen Life, 1962) - Aarne Tarkas. 9/10
67. Satan in High Heels (1962) - Jerald Intrator. 7.5/10
68. All Night Long (1962) - Basil Dearden. 8/10
69. Los atracadores (The Robbers, 1962) - Francisco Rovira Beleta. 8/10
70. Onna no naka ni iru tanin (The Stranger Within a Woman, 1966) - Mikio Naruse. 8.5/10
71. My Body Hungers (1967) - Joseph W. Sarno. 7/10
72. Lejonsommar (Vibration, 1968) - Torbjörn Axelman. 7/10

73. Der Fall (The Fall, 1972) - Kurt Früh. 8.5/10
74. Mannen på taket (The Man on the Roof, 1976) - Bo Widerberg. 9/10

75. Mannen från Mallorca (The Man from Majorca, 1984) - Bo Widerberg. 8/10

76. The Grinch (2018) - Yarrow Cheney & Scott Mosier. 5/10


Shorts,

1. Looney Lens: Pas de deux (1924) - Al Brick. 7/10

2. Jugend der Welt. Der Film von den IV. Olympischen Winterspielen in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Youth of the World, 1936) - Carl Junghans & Herbert Brieger. 7.5/10

3. A Dancer's World (1957) - Peter Glushanok. 7.5/10

4. En by ved navn København (A City Called Copenhagen, 1960) - Jørgen Roos. 8/10
5. Europa 1900 (1968) - Eric M. Nilsson. 9/10
6. Nær himlen, nær jorden (Near Heaven, Near Earth, 1968) - Jørgen Leth & Ole John. 7.5/10

7. Frame Line (1983) - Gunvor Nelson. 8/10
8. Neuvaine (Novena, 1984) - Olivier Smolders. 7/10
9. L’art d’aimer (The Art of Loving, 1985) - Olivier Smolders. 7.5/10
10. Point de fuite (A Matter of Perspective, 1987) - Olivier Smolders. 8/10

11. Soldatskiy son (Soldier's Dream, 1995) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 9/10

12. Nye scener fra Amerika (New Scenes from America, 2003) - Jørgen Leth. 8.5/10
13. Antaral (Endnote, 2006) - Ashish Avikunthak. 7.5/10

14. Polaroids (2015) - Péter Lichter. 8/10
15. Films to Break Projectors (2017) - Tim Grabham. 7.5/10
16. Night Light (2017) - Larry Jordan. 8/10
17. Dance the Dance of Death (2018) - Luís Azevedo. 8/10
18. Yellow Is the New Black (2018) - Fabien Polack & Serguei Kouchnerov. 7/10



DECEMBER

Features,

(in bold, the month's highlights)

1. Sanz y el secreto de su arte (Sanz and the Secret of His Art, 1918) - Maximiliano Thous & Francisco Sanz Baldoví. 8/10

2. Im Kampf mit dem Berge - 1. Teil: In Sturm und Eis - Eine Alpensymphonie in Bildern (Struggle with the Mountains, 1921) - Arnold Fanck. 7.5/10
3. Das Blumenwunder (The Miracle of Flowers, 1926) - Max Reichmann. 9/10

4. K.S.E. - Komsomol Shef Elektrifikatsii (The Komsomol - Sponsor of Electrification, 1932) - Esfir Shub. 8.5/10
5. En el infierno del Chaco (In the Hell of Chaco Jungle, 1932) - Roque Funes. 7/10
6. Das Stahltier (The Steel Animal, 1935) - Willy Zielke. 9/10

7. Serengeti darf nicht sterben (Serengeti Shall Not Die, 1959) - Bernhard Grzimek. 8/10
8. Les étoiles de midi (Stars at Noon, 1959) - Marcel Ichac & Jacques Ertaud. 8/10

9. Seul ou avec d'autres (Alone or with Others, 1962) - Denys Arcand & Denis Héroux & Stéphane Venne. 8/10
10. Jusqu'au cou (Treading Water, 1964) - Denis Héroux. 8/10
11. Konkurs (Audition, 1964) - Milos Forman. 9/10
12. L'antimiracolo (The Anti-Miracle, 1965) - Elio Piccon. 10/10
13. YUL 871 (1966) - Jacques Godbout. 8.5/10
14. Une ville à Chandigarh (A City at Chandigarh, 1966) - Alain Tanner. 8/10
15. Harvest (1967) - Carroll Ballard. 8.5/10
16. Kid Sentiment (1968) - Jacques Godbout. 8/10
17. Le 17e parallèle: La guerre du peuple (17th Parallel: Vietnam in War, 1968) - Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan Ivens. 10/10
18. All My Loving (1968) - Tony Palmer. 8/10
19. Tell Me Lies (1968) - Peter Brook. 10/10
20. Block-notes di un regista/Fellini: A Director's Notebook (1969) - Federico Fellini. 8/10

21. Sport, sport, sport (1970) - Elem Klimov. 9/10
22. Un succès commercial (Q-Bec My Love, 1970) - Jean Pierre Lefebvre. 9/10
23. The Naked Bunyip (1970) - John B. Murray. 6.5/10
24. The Woman's Film (1971) - Judy Smith & Louise Alaimo & Ellen Sorren. 7.5/10
25. Basic Training (1971) - Frederick Wiseman. 8/10
26. Soul to Soul (1971) - Denis Sanders. 9/10
27. Cocksucker Blues (1972) - Robert Frank. 9/10
28. Red Squad (1972) - Howard Blatt & Steven Fischler & Francis Freedland & Joel Sucher. 7.5/10
29. Glastonbury Fayre (1972) - Nicolas Roeg & Peter Neal. 9.5/10
30. Les dernières fiançailles (The Last Betrothal, 1973) - Jean Pierre Lefebvre. 8.5/10
31. Visions of Eight (1973) - Yuriy Ozerov & Mai Zetterling & Arthur Penn & Michael Pfleghar & Kon Ichikawa & Milos Forman & Claude Lelouch & John Schlesinger. 8/10
32. Horizons (1973) - Larry Gottheim. 10/10
33. Penthesilea: Queen of the Amazons (1974) - Laura Mulvey & Peter Wollen. 9/10
34. Bilder vom verlorenen Wort (Pictures of the Lost World, 1975) - Klaus Wyborny. 9.5/10
35. Ici et ailleurs (Here and Elsewhere, 1976) - Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin & Anne-Marie Miéville. 10/10
36. Armee der Liebenden oder Revolte der Perversen (Army of Lovers or Revolt of the Perverts, 1979) - Rosa von Praunheim. 8.5/10

37. The Killing of America (1981) - Sheldon Renan & Leonard Schrader. 8/10
38. De beeldenstorm (A Storm of Images, 1982) - Johan van der Keuken. 8.5/10
39. The Dream Machine (1983) - Derek Jarman & John Maybury & Cerith Wyn Evans & Michael Kostiff. 9/10
40. O Movimento das Coisas (The Movement of Things, 1985) - Manuela Serra. 10/10
41. Plain Talk & Common Sense (1987) - Jon Jost. 8.5/10
42. Brise-glace (Icebreaker, 1988) - Jean Rouch & Titte Törnroth & Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
43. Un petit monastère en Toscane (A Little Monastery in Tuscany, 1988) - Otar Iosseliani. 8.5/10
44. Tiden har inget namn (Time Has No Name, 1989) - Stefan Jarl. 8.5/10
45. Motel (1989) - Christian Blackwood. 9/10

46. Hotel Chronicles (1990) - Léa Pool. 8/10
47. Daddy and the Muscle Academy (1991) - Ilppo Pohjola. 7.5/10
48. Bakit dilaw ang gitna ng bahag-hari? (Why Is the Middle of the Rainbow Yellow?, 1994) - Kidlat Tahimik. 10/10
49. Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask (1995) - Isaac Julien. 8/10

50. Gefängnisbilder (Prison Images, 2001) - Harun Farocki. 8.5/10
51. Elegiya dorogi (Elegy of a Voyage, 2001) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 9.5/10
52. Self and Others (2001) - Makoto Satô. 9/10
53. Manoro (The Teacher, 2006) - Brillante Mendoza. 8.5/10
54. Manufactured Landscapes (2006) - Jennifer Baichwal. 7.5/10
55. Kodak (2006) - Tacita Dean. 8/10
56. Mu bang (Timber Gang, 2006) - Yu Guangyi. 9/10
57. Prater (2007) - Ulrike Ottinger. 8.5/10
58. Helsinki, ikuisesti (Helsinki, Forever, 2008) - Peter von Bagh. 8/10
59. Voschozhdenie (Ascension, 2009) - Pavel Medvedev. 8/10
60. Double Tide (2009) - Sharon Lockhart. 9/10

61. 25 ze sedesátých, aneb Ceskoslovenská nová vlna (25 from the Sixties, or The Czechoslovak New Wave, 2010) - Martin Sulík. 9.5/10
62. Small Roads (2011) - James Benning. 9/10
63. Il silenzio di Pelesjan (The Silence of Pelesjan, 2011) - Pietro Marcello. 7.5/10
64. Recuerdos de una mañana (Memories of a Morning, 2011) - José Luis Guerín. 9.5/10
65. Dead Slow Ahead (2015) - Mauro Herce. 8.5/10
66. Cinema Perverso - Die wunderbare und kaputte Welt des Bahnhofskinos (Cinema Perverso: The Wonderful and Twisted World of Railroad Cinemas, 2015) - Oliver Schwehm. 7.5/10
67. Voyage à travers le cinéma français (My Journey Through French Cinema, 2016) - Bertrand Tavernier. 8.5/10
68. Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016) - Bill Morrison. 8/10
69. Visages villages (Faces, Places, 2017) - Agnès Varda & JR. 8/10
70. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) - Yorgos Lanthimos. 5/10
71. Mother! (2017) - Darren Aronofsky. 6/10
72. Western (2017) - Valeska Grisebach. 8/10
73. The Square (2017) - Ruben Östlund. 5/10
74. Jeannette, l'enfance de Jeanne d'Arc (Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc, 2017) - Bruno Dumont. 8/10
75. Hitlers Hollywood (Hitler's Hollywood: German Cinema in the Age of Propaganda 1933-45, 2017) - Rüdiger Suchsland. 8.5/10


Shorts,

1. La zone (The Zone, 1928) - Georges Lacombe. 9/10

2. Philips-Radio (1931) - Joris Ivens. 8.5/10
3. Prix et profits, la pomme de terre (Price and Profits, or the History of the Potato, 1932) - Yves Allégret. 8/10
4. Estampas 1932 (1932) - José Val del Omar. 7/10
5. La ruta de Don Quijote (1934) - Ramón Biadiú. 9/10
6. Shipyard (1935) - Paul Rotha. 8/10

7. Yellow Caesar (1941) - Alberto Cavalcanti. 7/10
8. Weegee's New York (1948) - Arthur Weegee Fellig. 10/10

9. Enginemen (1959) - Michael Grigsby. 7/10

10. The Vanishing Street (1962) - Robert Vas. 8/10
11. Variaciones (Variations, 1963) - Humberto Solás & Héctor Veitia. 8/10
12. Time Is (1964) - Don Levy. 8/10
13. Bosphore (Bosphorus, 1964) - Maurice Pialat. 8/10
14. Byzance (Byzantium, 1964) - Maurice Pialat. 8.5/10
15. La Corne d'Or (The Golden Horn, 1964) - Maurice Pialat. 8.5/10
16. Istanbul (1964) - Maurice Pialat. 8/10
17. Maître Galip (Master Galip, 1964) - Maurice Pialat. 10/10
18. Pehlivan (1964) - Maurice Pialat. 9/10
19. Prisiel k nám Old Shatterhand (Old Shatterhand Came to See Us, 1966) - Dusan Hanák. 8.5/10
20. Cavalli ciechi (Blind Horses, 1967) - Elio Piccon. 9/10
21. Il pantano (The Marsh, 1967) - Elio Piccon. 8.5/10
22. Sighet, Sighet (1967) - Harold Becker. 9/10
23. Appunti per un film sull'India (Notes for a Film on India, 1968) - Pier Paolo Pasolini. 8/10
24. Il campo (The Field, 1968) - Elio Piccon. 8.5/10
25. Mural efimero (Ephemeral Mural, 1968) - Raúl Kamffer. 7/10
26. Brasília, Contradições de uma Cidade (Brasilia, Contradictions of a New City, 1968) - Joaquim Pedro de Andrade. 8.5/10
27. Neverwhere (1968) - Richard Corben & Mike Waddell. 6.5/10
28. Home Movie, autour du 'Lit de la vierge' (Home Movie: On the Set of Philippe Garrel's 'Le lit de la vierge', 1968) - Frédéric Pardo. 9/10
29. La révolution n'est qu'un début. Continuons le combat (The Revolution Is Only a Beginning: Let's Continue Fighting, 1968) - Pierre Clémenti. 7.5/10

30. Barn Rushes (1971) - Larry Gottheim. 9/10
31. Livet i Danmark (Life in Denmark, 1972) - Jørgen Leth. 8.5/10
32. Son dedicado al mundo (Song Dedicated to the World, 1972) - Rafael Corkidi & Carlos Velo. 9.5/10
33. Het Leesplankje (The Reading Lesson, 1973) - Johan van der Keuken. 8/10

34. Sceny narciarskie z Franzem Klammerem (Skiing Scenes with Franz Klammer, 1980) - Bogdan Dziworski & Gerald Kargl & Zbigniew Rybczynski. 9/10
35. Kilka opowiesci o czlowieku (A Few Stories About a Man, 1983) - Bogdan Dziworski. 10/10
36. Chapeleiros (Hatters, 1983) - Adrian Cooper. 10/10
37. Inside Rooms: 26 Bathrooms, London & Oxfordshire, 1985 (1985) - Peter Greenaway. 8/10
38. Hommage à Beksinski (1985) - Bogdan Dziworski. 8.5/10
39. Sen (A Dream, 1987) - Bogdan Dziworski. 8/10

40. Anima Mundi (1992) - Godfrey Reggio. 7.5/10
41. Study of a River (1997) - Peter B. Hutton. 9.5/10

42. Sullivans Banken (Sullivan's Banks, 2001) - Heinz Emigholz. 8/10
43. Brihnlala ki Khelkali (Dancing Othello, 2002) - Ashish Avikunthak. 9/10
44. Orzham (Original, 2005) - Viacheslav Amirhanian. 8/10
45. The Lights and Perfections (2006) - Paul Clipson. 8/10
46. Na tretyey ot solntsa planeta (On the Third Planet from the Sun, 2006) - Pavel Medvedev. 9/10
47. Time Is Working Around Rotterdam (2006) - Valérie Jouve. 7.5/10
48. True to Life (2006) - Gunvor Nelson. 8/10
49. Itinéraire de Jean Bricard (Itinerary of Jean Bricard, 2008) - Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet. 9/10
50. Las variaciones Marker (The Marker Variations, 2008) - Isaki Lacuesta. 8/10

51. Vakratunda Swaha (2010) - Ashish Avikunthak. 8/10
52. Dos cartas a Ana (Two Letters for Ana, 2011) - José Luis Guerín. 9/10


Totals (January/February/March/April/May/June/July/August/September/October/November/ December),

Features: 1054
Shorts: 411

Total films seen: 1465

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5734
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#20

Post by albajos » December 31st, 2018, 10:01 pm

First movie:
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (1964)

Final movie
Cimarron (1931)

Both these in 2 official lists each

-----

In total

829 movies (no rewatches)
45 shorts
461 TV.episodes

Post Reply