Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)

2017 Film Logs

Post Reply
User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 2002
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

2017 Film Logs

#1

Post by tourdesb » December 31st, 2016, 8:27 pm

A place for you to keep track of your 2017 viewings. Please post lists only, no discussion. If your list starts getting too long, please put the list inside spoiler tags!

Previous years:
2016 Film Logs
2015 Film Logs
2014 Film Logs
2013 Film Logs
2012 Film Logs
2011 Film Logs
Image Image Image

User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 2002
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

#2

Post by tourdesb » December 31st, 2016, 8:27 pm

Total watched : 721

January:
Movies watched: 87
Best movie of the month: Scarlet Street (1945)
Worst movie of the month: My Bloody Valentine (2009)
Surprise of the month: Realive (2017)
Disappointment of the month: Raising Cain (1992)
Watched in JanuaryShow
1. 01/01/17 - Child's Play 3 (1991, Jack Bender)
2. 01/01/17 - Bride of Chucky (1998, Ronny Yu)
3. 01/01/17 - Seed of Chucky (2004, Don Mancini)
4. 01/01/17 - Manchester by the Sea (2016, Kenneth Lonergan)
5. 02/01/17 - Curse of Chucky (2013, Don Mancini)
6. 02/01/17 - Santa's Slay (2005, David Steiman)
7. 02/01/17 - Sing (2016, Garth Jennings)
8. 02/01/17 - Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks)
9. 02/01/17 - Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise)
10. 03/01/17 - Rare Exports (2010, Jalmari Helander)
11. 03/01/17 - Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984, Joseph Zito)
12. 03/01/17 - Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985, Danny Steinmann)
13. 03/01/17 - Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986, Tom McLoughlin)
14. 04/01/17 - Freddy vs. Jason (2003, Ronny Yu)
15. 04/01/17 - Friday the 13th (2009, Marcus Nispel)
16. 04/01/17 - The Princess and the Frog (2009, Ron Clements & John Musker)
17. 05/01/17 - Final Destination 5 (2011, Steven Quale)
18. 05/01/17 - Jack Frost (1997, Michael Cooney)
19. 05/01/17 - Angustia (1987, Bigas Luna)
20. 05/01/17 - Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma)
21. 05/01/17 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel)
22. 06/01/17 - My Bloody Valentine (2009, Patrick Luissier)
23. 06/01/17 - Quatermass and the Pit (1967, Roy Ward Baker)
24. 06/01/17 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006, Jonathan Levine)
25. 06/01/17 - Terror Train (1980, Roger Spottiswoode)
26. 08/01/17 - The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff)
27. 09/01/17 - Dead Heat (1988, Mark Goldblatt)
28. 09/01/17 - Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995, Ernest R. Dickerson)
29. 09/01/17 - Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm)
30. 09/01/17 - Chakushin ari (2003, Takashi Miike)
31. 09/01/17 - Sheitan (2006, Kim Chapiron)
32. 10/01/17 - The Uninvited (2009, Charles Guard & Thomas Guard)
33. 10/01/17 - Species (1995, Roger Donaldson)
34. 10/01/17 - Hostel (2005, Eli Roth)
35. 10/01/17 - Hostel: Part II (2007, Eli Roth)
36. 10/01/17 - Isolation (2006, Billy O'Brien)
37. 11/01/17 - Ghost Ship (2002, Steve Beck)
38. 11/01/17 - Sinister (2012, Scott Derrickson)
39. 11/01/17 - Sinister 2 (2015, Ciaran Foy)
40. 11/01/17 - The Hole (2001, Nick Hamm)
41. 12/01/17 - La grande bellezzia (2013, Paolo Sorrentino)
42. 12/01/17 - Safe (1995, Todd Haynes)
43. 12/01/17 - Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters (2006, Guy Maddin)
44. 12/01/17 - Bakushû (1951, Yasujirô Ozu)
45. 14/01/17 - David Bowie: The Last Five Years (2017, Francis Whately)
46. 14/01/17 - "Band of Brothers (2001, -)
47. 15/01/17 - Tôkyô boshoku (1957, Yasujirô Ozu)
48. 15/01/17 - Scarlet Street (1945, Fritz Lang)
49. 17/01/17 - The Little Mermaid (1989, Ron Clements & John Musker)
50. 20/01/17 - Inherit the Wind (1960, Stanley Kramer)
51. 20/01/17 - Trust (1990, Hal Hartley)
52. 20/01/17 - Den-en ni shisu (1974, Shûji Terayama)
53. 21/01/17 - Ai no mukidashi (2008, Shion Sono)
54. 21/01/17 - The Heiress (1949, William Wyler)
55. 21/01/17 - The Fallen Idol (1948, Carol Reed)
56. 21/01/17 - Tasogare Seibei (2002, Yôji Yamada)
57. 21/01/17 - La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle)
58. 22/01/17 - Welt am Draht (1973, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
59. 22/01/17 - Jôi-uchi: Hairyô tsuma shimatsu (1967, Masaki Kobayashi)
60. 22/01/17 - Dying at Grace (2003, Allan King)
61. 22/01/17 - O Pagador de Promessas (1962, Anselmo Duarte)
62. 22/01/17 - Kakushi-toride no san-akunin (1958, Akira Kurosawa)
63. 22/01/17 - Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki (1960, Mikio Naruse)
64. 24/01/17 - Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall)
65. 25/01/17 - Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru (1960, Akira Kurosawa)
66. 25/01/17 - Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan)
67. 25/01/17 - Il grande silenzio (1968, Sergio Corbucci)
68. 26/01/17 - Kôrei (2000, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
69. 26/01/17 - Prevenge (2016, Alice Lowe)
70. 26/01/17 - Holidays (2016, Kevin Kolsch, Anthony Scott Burns,...)
71. 26/01/17 - Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (2015, Gabriele Mainetti)
72. 26/01/17 - Rupture (2016, Steven Shainberg)
73. 26/01/17 - Viral (2016, Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
74. 27/01/17 - David Lynch the Art Life (2016, Jon Nguyen & Rick Barnes)
75. 27/01/17 - Fear Itself (2015, Charlie Lyne)
76. 27/01/17 - Seuls (2017, David Moreau)
77. 27/01/17 - Realive (2017, Mateo Gil)
78. 27/01/17 - The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal)
79. 28/01/17 - Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016, Burr Steers)
80. 28/01/17 - Under the Shadow (2016, Babak Anvari)
81. 28/01/17 - Clown (2014, Jon Watts)
82. 28/01/17 - Kaguyahime no monogatari (2013, Isao Takahata)
83. 29/01/17 - The Girl with All the Gifts (2016, Colm McCarthy)
84. 29/01/17 - Córki dancingu (2015, Agnieszka Smoczynska)
85. 29/01/17 - Grave (2016, Julia Ducournau)
86. 29/01/17 - The Long Good Friday (1980, John Mackenzie)
87. 29/01/17 - Witness (1985, Peter Weir)
February:
Movies watched: 54
Best movie of the month: Ma vie de Courgette (2016)
Worst movie of the month: Jackie (2016)
Surprise of the month: Truth (2015)
Disappointment of the month: 45 Years (2016)
Watched in FebruaryShow
1. 01/02/17 - Ossessione (1943, Luchino Visconti)
2. 03/02/17 - Tôkyô orinpikku (1965, Kon Ichikawa)
3. 04/02/17 - Zatôichi monogatari (1962, Kenji Misumi)
4. 04/02/17 - Zoku Zatôichi monogatari (1962, Kazuo Mori)
5. 04/02/17 - Murder, She Baked: A Chocolate Chip Cookie Mystery (2015, Mark Jean)
6. 04/02/17 - Shin Zatôichi monogatari (1963, Tokuzô Tanaka)
7. 05/02/17 - A Well Spent Life (1972, Les Blank)
8. 05/02/17 - Zatôichi kyôjô-tabi (1963, Tokuzô Tanaka)
9. 05/02/17 - Zatôichi kenka-tabi (1963, Kimiyoshi Yasuda)
10. 06/02/17 - Zatôichi senryô-kubi (1964, Kazuo Ikehiro)
11. 06/02/17 - Truth (2015, James Vanderbildt)
12. 06/02/17 - Zatôichi abare tako (1964, Kazuo Ikehiro)
13. 10/02/17 - Jimi Plays Monterey (1986, D.A. Pennebaker & Chris Hegedus)
14. 11/02/17 - Zatôichi kesshô-tabi (1964, Kenji Misumi)
15. 11/02/17 - Zatoichi sekisho yaburi (1964, Kimiyoshi Yasuda)
16. 11/02/17 - Un coupable idéal (2001, Jean-Xavier de Lestrade)
17. 11/02/17 - Zatôichi nidan-kiri (1965, Akira Inoue)
18. 12/02/17 - Zatoichi sakate giri (1965, Kazuo Mori)
19. 12/02/17 - Et les mistrals gagnants (2016, Anne-Dauphine Julliand)
20. 12/02/17 - Zatoichi Jigoku tabi (1965, Kenji Misumi)
21. 12/02/17 - Zatoichi no uta ga kikoeru (1966, Tokuzô Tanaka)
22. 12/02/17 - Jackie (2016, Pablo Larrain)
23. 13/02/17 - Zatôichi umi o wataru (1966, Kazuo Ikehiro)
24. 13/02/17 - Zatoichi tekka tabi (1967, Kimiyoshi Yasuda)
25. 15/02/17 - Zatôichi rôyaburi (1967, Satsuo Yamamoto)
26. 15/02/17 - Zatôichi chikemuri kaidô (1967, Kenji Misumi)
27. 15/02/17 - "Fishing with John" (1991, -)
28. 15/02/17 - Zatôichi hatashi-jô (1968, Kimiyoshi Yasuda)
29. 15/02/17 - The United States Steel Hour: A Wind from the South (1955, Daniel Petrie)
30. 16/02/17 - Zatôichi kenka-daiko (1968, Kenji Misumi)
31. 16/02/17 - The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse: Marty (1953, Delbert Mann)
32. 16/02/17 - The United States Steel Hour: Bang the Drum Slowly (1956, Daniel Petrie)
33. 16/02/17 - Vernon, Florida (1981, Errol Morris)
34. 17/02/17 - Zatôichi to Yôjinbô (1970, Kihachi Okamoto)
35. 17/02/17 - The Beales of Grey Gardens (2006, Albert Maysles & David Maysles)
36. 17/02/17 - Zatôichi abare-himatsuri (1970, Kenji Misumi)
37. 17/02/17 - The United States Steel Hour: No Time for Sergeants (1955, Alex Segal)
38. 18/02/17 - Kraft Theatre: Patterns (1955, Fielder Cook)
39. 18/02/17 - Shin zatô Ichi: Yabure! Tôjin-ken (1971, Kimiyoshi Yasuda)
40. 18/02/17 - Zatôichi goyô-tabi (1972, Kazuo Mori)
41. 18/02/17 - Shin Zatôichi monogatari: Oreta tsue (1972, Shintarô Katsu)
42. 18/02/17 - Ma vie de Courgette (2016, Claude Barras)
43. 19/02/17 - Shin Zatôichi monogatari: Kasama no chimatsuri (1973, Kimiyoshi Yasuda)
44. 19/02/17 - Zatôichi (1989, Shintarô Katsu)
45. 20/02/17 - 45 Years (2015, Andrew Haigh)
46. 21/02/17 - Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins)
47. 24/02/17 - L'humanité (1999, Bruno <dumont)
48. 25/02/17 - Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical (2005, Andy Fickman)
49. 26/02/17 - Salaam Bombay! (1988, Mira Nair)
50. 27/02/17 - True Grit (1969, Henry Hathaway)
51. 27/02/17 - Gambit (2012, Michael Hoffman)
52. 28/02/17 - The 89th Annual Academy Awards (2017, Glenn Weiss)
53. 28/02/17 - Szerelem (1971, Károly Makk)
54. 28/02/17 - Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler)
March:
Movies watched: 56
Best movie of the month: Life Itself (2014)
Worst movie of the month: Reds (1981)
Surprise of the month: Petit à petit (1970)
Disappointment of the month: Hell or High Water (2016)
Watched in MarchShow
1. 01/03/17 - Certain Women (2016, Kelly Reichardt)
2. 01/03/17 - Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989, Steven Soderbergh)
3. 02/03/17 - Around the World in Eighty Days (1956, Michael Anderson)
4. 02/03/17 - Carne trémula (1997, Pedro Almodovar)
5. 03/03/17 - Men, Women & Children (2014, Jason Reitman)
6. 04/03/17 - Diaries Notes and Sketches (1969, Jonas Mekas)
7. 04/03/17 - La grande bouffe (1973, Marco Ferreri)
8. 04/03/17 - La belle captive (1983, Alain Robbe-Grillet)
9. 04/03/17 - Tristana (1970, Luis Buñuel)
10. 05/03/17 - La mort de Louis XIV (2016, Albert Serra)
11. 05/03/17 - L'avenir (2016, Mia Hansen-Løve)
12. 05/03/17 - Manakamana (2013, Pacho Velez & Stephanie Spray)
13. 05/03/17 - Faust: Eine deutsche Volkssage (1926, F.W. Murnau)
14. 06/03/17 - Unser täglich Brot (2005, Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
15. 06/03/17 - The Arbor (2010, Clio Barnard)
16. 06/03/17 - Dark Days (2000, Marc Singer)
17. 08/03/17 - Life Itself (2014, Steve James)
18. 11/03/17 - Le dernier des injustes (2013, Claude Lanzmann)
19. 11/03/17 - Beginners (2010, Mike Mills)
20. 11/03/17 - Too Much Johnson (1938, Orson Welles)
21. 11/03/17 - Lo sceicco bianco (1952, Federico Fellini)
22. 11/03/17 - Seabiscuit (2003, Gary Ross)
23. 12/03/17 - L'homme du train (2002, Patrice Leconte)
24. 12/03/17 - When Strangers Marry (1944, William Castle)
25. 12/03/17 - Point of Order (1964, Emile de Antonio)
26. 12/03/17 - Petit à petit (1970, Jean Rouch)
27. 12/03/17 - Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich)
28. 12/03/17 - De particulier à particulier (2006, Brice Cauvin)
29. 12/03/17 - Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel)
30. 13/03/17 - Obyknovennyy fashizm (1965, Mikhail Romm)
31. 14/03/17 - Parade (1974, Jacques Tati)
32. 14/03/17 - Girl Asleep (2015, Rosemary Myers)
33. 14/03/17 - The Count of Monte Cristo (1934, Rowland V. Lee)
34. 15/03/17 - Vivement dimanche! (1983, François Truffaut)
35. 15/03/17 - En cas de malheur (1958, Claude Autant-Lara)
36. 16/03/17 - Lumière d'été (1943, Jean Grémillon)
37. 18/03/17 - Bad Lieutenant (1992, Abel Ferrara)
38. 19/03/17 - Box for Life (2016, Uri Borreda)
39. 19/03/17 - Balto (1995, Simon Wells)
40. 19/03/17 - Lust for Life (1956, Vincente Minnelli)
41. 20/03/17 - Young Adam (2003, David Mackenzie)
42. 21/03/17 - Reds (1981, Warren Beatty)
43. 21/03/17 - Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve)
44. 23/03/17 - Manoel dans l'île des merveilles (1984, Raoul Ruiz)
45. 23/03/17 - Hell or High Water (2016, David Mackenzie)
46. 25/03/17 - Driving Miss Daisy (1989, Bruce Beresford)
47. 25/03/17 - The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi)
48. 26/03/17 - Pretty Baby (1978, Pretty Baby)
49. 26/03/17 - A Slight Case of Murder (1938, Lloyd Bacon)
50. 27/03/17 - Hail Caesar! (2016, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen)
51. 27/03/17 - Song of the Sea (2014, Tomm Moore)
52. 29/03/17 - The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Joseph Sargent)
53. 29/03/17 - Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (2003, Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
54. 29/03/17 - Valerie a týden divu (1970, Jaromir Jiles)
55. 30/03/17 - Krylya (1966, Larisa Shepitko)
56. 31/03/17 - The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn)
April:
Movies watched: 45
Best movie of the month: Imitation of Life (1934)
Worst movie of the month: Schizopolis (1996)
Surprise of the month: Le retour de Marin Guerre (1982)
Disappointment of the month: Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Watched in AprilShow
1. 01/04/17 - Akahige (1965, Akira Kurosawa)
2. 02/04/17 - The Browning Version (1951, Anthony Asquith)
3. 02/04/17 - Der siebente Kontinent (1989, Michael Haneke)
4. 02/04/17 - Pociag (1959, Jerzy Kawalerowicz)
5. 03/04/17 - The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry & Sydney Pollack)
6. 04/04/17 - Zangiku monogatari (1939, Kenji Mizoguchi)
7. 04/04/17 - Dai-bosatsu tôge (1966, Kihachi Okamoto)
8. 05/04/17 - Fish Tank (2009, Andrea Arnold)
9. 05/04/17 - Careful (1992, Guy Maddin)
10. 07/04/17 - Le retour de Marin Guerre (1982, Daniel Vigne)
11. 08/04/17 - Park Row (1952, Samuel Fuller)
12. 09/04/17 - Dangerous Liaisons (1988, Stephen Frears)
13. 10/04/17 - Logan (2017, James Mangold)
14. 10/04/17 - The Big Red One (1980, Samuel Fuller)
15. 10/04/17 - Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan)
16. 10/04/17 - Tin Pan Alley (1940, Walter Lang)
17. 11/04/17 - Planes (2013, Klay Hall)
18. 12/04/17 - The Flame and the Arrow (1950, Jacques Tourneur)
19. 12/04/17 - Imitation of Life (1934, John M. Stahl)
20. 13/04/17 - Leviafan (2014, Andrey Zvyagintsev)
21. 14/04/17 - Up in Smoke (1978, Lou Adler & Tommy Chong)
22. 15/04/17 - The Draughtsman's Contract (1982, Peter Greenaway)
23. 16/04/17 - Straight Outta Compton (2015, F. Gary Gray)
24. 16/04/17 - Smoke (1995, Wayne Wang)
25. 16/04/17 - Pola X (1999, Leos Carax)
26. 16/04/17 - Hidden Figures (2016, Theodore Melfi)
27. 16/04/17 - Zardoz (1974, John Boorman)
28. 17/04/17 - Monsieur N. (2003, Antoine De Caunes)
29. 17/04/17 - Toto le héros (1991, Jaco Van Dormael)
30. 17/04/17 - Ballerina (2016, Eric Summer & Éric Warin)
31. 17/04/17 - S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge (2003, Rithy Panh)
32. 18/04/17 - Sumerki zhenskoi dushi (1913, Yevgeni Bauer)
33. 20/04/17 - Promises (2001, B.Z. Goldberg & Justine Shapiro)
34. 22/04/17 - Öszi almanach (1984, Béla Tarr)
35. 22/04/17 - L'amour par terre (1984, Jacques Rivette)
36. 22/04/17 - Schizopolis (1996, Steven Soderbergh)
37. 22/04/17 - Se sei vivo spara (1967, Giulio Questi)
38. 23/04/17 - Jacquot de Nantes (1991, Agnès Varda)
39. 23/04/17 - Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979, Allan Arkush & Joe Dante)
40. 24/04/17 - A Dog's Purpose (2017, Lasse Halström)
41. 25/04/17 - Nixon (1995, Oliver Stone)
42. 26/04/17 - Out of Rosenheim (1987, Percy Adlon)
43. 26/04/17 - Woman in Gold (2015, Simon Curtis)
44. 27/04/17 - Tom Jones (1963, Tony Richardson)
45. 28/04/17 - The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (1978, Fred Schepisi)
May:
Movies watched: 50
Best movie of the month: The Lusty Men (1952)
Worst movie of the month: Il fiore delle mille e una notte (1974)
Surprise of the month: Dead Calm (1989)
Disappointment of the month: The Company (2003)
Watched in MayShow
1. 01/05/17 - Dead Calm (1989, Philip Noyce)
2. 02/05/17 - Central do Brasil (1998, Walter Salles)
3. 03/05/17 - Dalla nube alla resistenza (1979, Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub)
4. 03/05/17 - Mother India (1957, Mehboob Khan)
5. 04/05/17 - The Company (2003, Robert Altman)
6. 05/05/17 - Scream (1996, Wes Craven)
7. 06/05/17 - Voyna i mir (1966, Sergey Bondarchuk)
8. 06/05/17 - The Wings of Eagles (1957, John Ford)
9. 06/05/17 - El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks)
10. 06/05/17 - The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976, Nicolas Roeg)
11. 06/05/17 - 7 Women (1966, John Ford)
12. 07/05/17 - A Idade da Terra (1980, Glauber Rocha)
13. 07/05/17 - Subarnarekha (1965, Ritwik Ghatak)
14. 08/05/17 - Sicilia! (1999, Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub)
15. 08/05/17 - Elégia (1965, Zoltán Huszárik)
16. 08/05/17 - O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro (1969, Glauber Rocha)
17. 08/05/17 - Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959, Guru Dutt)
18. 09/05/17 - Kohayagawa-ke no aki (1961, Yasujirô Ozu)
19. 10/05/17 - Nazarín (1959, Luis Buñuel)
20. 12/05/17 - Plácido (1961, Luis García Berlanga)
21. 12/05/17 - Scream 2 (1997, Wes Craven)
22. 13/05/17 - Cul-de-sac (1966, Roman Polanski)
23. 13/05/17 - Fort Apache (1948, John Ford)
24. 13/05/17 - Topsy-Turvy (1999, Mike Leigh)
25. 14/05/17 - Ludwig (1973, Luchino Visconti)
26. 16/05/17 - The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood)
27. 19/05/17 - El Sur (1983, Victor Erice)
28. 19/05/17 - Morocco (1930, Josef von Sternberg)
29. 20/05/17 - The Long Day Closes (1992, Terence Davies)
30. 20/05/17 - An Angel at My Table (1990, Jane Campion)
31. 21/05/17 - The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France (1944, Laurence Olivier)
32. 22/05/17 - The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962, Tony Richardson)
33. 22/05/17 - The Tales of Hoffmann (1951, Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
34. 23/05/17 - Yol (1982, Serif Gören & Yilmaz Güney)
35. 24/05/17 - Il fiore delle mille e una notte (1974, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
36. 24/05/17 - Strangers When We Meet (1960, Richard Quine)
37. 25/05/17 - Orlando (1992, Sally Potter)
38. 25/05/17 - The Lusty Men (1952, Nicholas Ray)
39. 25/05/17 - Withnail & I (1987, Bruce Robinson)
40. 25/05/17 - Présidentielle, une épreuve d'artiste (2017, Yves Azéroual & Yves Derai)
41. 26/05/17 - Rekopis znaleziony w Saragossie (1965, Wojciech Has)
42. 26/05/17 - Les deux timides (1928, René Clair)
43. 26/05/17 - O Lucky Man! (1973, Lindsay Anderson)
44. 27/05/17 - Genroku Chûshingura (1941, Kenji Mizoguchi)
45. 28/05/17 - Duel in the Sun (1946, King Vidor & Otto Brower)
46. 29/05/17 - The Man Who WOuld Be King (1975, John Huston)
47. 30/05/17 - Song To Song (2017, Terrence Malick)
48. 31/05/17 - Allemagne 90 neuf zéro (1990, Jean-Luc Godard)
49. 31/05/17 - La drôlesse (1979, Jacques Doillon)
50. 31/05/17 - Le déjeuner sur l'herbe (1959, Jean Renoir)
June:
Movies watched: 54
Best movie of the month: Julieta (2016)
Worst movie of the month: L'immortelle (1963)
Surprise of the month: Monster (2003)
Disappointment of the month: Green Room (2015)
Watched in JuneShow
1. 02/06/17 - Ornette: Made in America (1985, Shirley Clarke)
2. 02/06/17 - L'hirondelle et la mésange (1920, André Antoine)
3. 02/06/17 - Miral (2010, Julian Schnabel)
4. 03/06/17 - Passe ton bac d'abord... (1978, Maurice Pialat)
5. 03/06/17 - Blokada (2006, Sergey Loznitsa)
6. 03/06/17 - Hintertreppe (1921, Paul Leni & Leopold Jessner)
7. 03/06/17 - Born to Run (2016, Nigel Cole)
8. 03/06/17 - Sogobi (2002, James Benning)
9. 03/06/17 - Jazz on a Summer's Day (1959, Bert Stern)
10. 03/06/17 - Celestial Subway Lines/Salvaging Noise (2005, Ken Jacobs)
11. 04/06/17 - La bête lumineuse (1982, Pierre Perrault)
12. 04/06/17 - Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (1972, Maurice Pialat)
13. 05/06/17 - Pour la suite du monde (1963, Marcel Carrière)
14. 05/06/17 - L'immortelle (1963, Alain Robbe-Grillet)
15. 06/06/17 - Phase IV (1974, Saul Bass)
16. 06/06/17 - Les voleurs (1996, André Téchiné)
17. 09/06/17 - Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra)
18. 10/06/17 - Party Girl (1958, Nicholas Ray)
19. 10/06/17 - Toutes les nuits (2001, Eugène Green)
20. 11/06/17 - Khlebnyy den (1998, Sergei Dvortsevoy)
21. 11/06/17 - Ryakushô renzoku shasatsuma (1969, Masao Adachi)
22. 11/06/17 - Le pont des Arts (2004, Eugène Green)
23. 13/06/17 - Tabu (2012, Miguel Gomes)
24. 14/06/17 - Cìkè Niè Yinniáng (2015, Hsiao-hsien Hou)
25. 14/06/17 - Knight of Cups (2015, Terrence Malick)
26. 14/06/17 - L'image manquante (2013, Rithy Panh)
27. 15/06/17 - Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright)
28. 16/06/17 - Oslo, 31. august (2011, Joachim Trier)
29. 17/06/17 - "Riget" (1994-1997, Lars von Trier)
30. 17/06/17 - Shura (1971, Toshio Matsumoto)
31. 17/06/17 - La horde (2009, Benjamin Rocher & Yannick Dahan)
32. 17/06/17 - Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier)
33. 17/06/17 - Monster (2003, Patty Jenkins)
34. 18/06/17 - Julieta (2016, Pedro Almodóvar)
35. 18/06/17 - The Grey Fox (1982, Phillip Borsos)
36. 18/06/17 - Nora inu (1949, Akira Kurosawa)
37. 18/06/17 - Kimssi pyoryugi (2009, Hae-jun Lee)
38. 18/06/17 - Csillagosok, katonák (1967, Miklós Jancsó)
39. 18/06/17 - Personal Shopper (2016, Olivier Assayas)
40. 19/06/17 - Clouds of Sils Maria (2014, Olivier Assayas)
41. 20/06/17 - Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen)
42. 20/06/17 - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates)
43. 21/06/17 - Rak ti Khon Kaen (2015, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
44. 23/06/17 - The Pawnbroker (1964, Sidney Lumet)
45. 23/06/17 - C'est vrai (1990, Robert Frank)
46. 24/06/17 - Hamshari (1983, Abbas Kiarostami)
47. 25/06/17 - The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935, George Cukor)
48. 25/06/17 - My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown (1989, Jim Sheridan)
49. 25/06/17 - South (1919, Frank Hurley)
50. 25/06/17 - One Million Years B.C. (1966, Don Chaffey)
51. 25/06/17 - Rock'n Roll (2017, Guillaume Canet)
52. 27/06/17 - Visages, villages (2017, Agnès Varda & JR)
53. 28/06/17 - Crna macka, beli macor (1998, Emir Kusturica)
54. 30/06/17 - Un carnet de bal (1937, Julien Duviver)
July:
Movies watched: 36
Best movie of the month: "Cosmos" (1980)
Worst movie of the month: Femmes femmes (1974)
Surprise of the month: Woman They Almost Lynched (1953)
Disappointment of the month: My Dinner with Andre (1981)
Watched in JulyShow
1. 01/07/17 - Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l'an 2000 (1976, Alain Tanner)
2. 01/07/17 - Femmes femmes (1974, Paul Vecchiali)
3. 02/07/17 - Grizzly Man (2005, Werner Herzog)
4. 02/07/17 - Judex (1963, Georges Franju)
5. 02/07/17 - My Dinner with Andre (1981, Louis Malle)
6. 03/07/17 - 23 Paces to Baker Street (1956, Henry Hathaway)
7. 04/07/17 - "House of Cards" (1990, Paul Seed)
8. 04/07/17 - Way of a Gaucho (1952, Jacques Tourneur)
9. 05/07/17 - Shah-re ziba (2004, Asghar Farhadi)
10. 06/07/17 - Chaharshanbe-soori (2006, Asghar Farhadi)
11. 06/07/17 - Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth)
12. 06/07/17 - Combat d'amour en songe (2000, Raoul Ruiz)
13. 06/07/17 - Kansas City Confidential (1952, Phil Karlson)
14. 06/07/17 - Woman They Almost Lynched (1953, Allan Dwan)
15. 06/07/17 - Despicable Me (2010, Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud)
16. 06/07/17 - Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950, Otto Preminger)
17. 07/07/17 - Warlock (1959, Edward Dmytryk)
18. 07/07/17 - "To Play the King" (1993, Paul Seed)
19. 07/07/17 - Amator (1979, Krzysztof Kieslowski)
20. 07/07/17 - Picture of Light (1994, Peter Mettler)
21. 08/07/17 - "Cosmos" (1980, -)
22. 08/07/17 - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright)
23. 09/07/17 - "Agatha Raisin" (2016, -)
24. 10/07/17 - "The Civil War" (1990, -)
25. 14/07/17 - "I, Claudius" (1976, -)
26. 22/07/17 - "13 Reasons Why" (2017, -)
27. 23/07/17 - "Smiley's People" (1982, -)
28. 23/07/17 - Unter den Brücken (1946, Helmut Käutner)
29. 24/07/17 - Kong bu fen zi (1986, Edward Yang)
30. 25/07/17 - Die Brücke (1959, Bernhard Wicki)
31. 29/07/17 - Qing shao nian nuo zha (1992, Ming-liang Tsai)
32. 30/07/17 - Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard)
33. 30/07/17 - Lone Star (1996, John Sayles)
34. 30/07/17 - Frogs (1972, George McCowan)
35. 30/07/17 - House of Dracula (1945, Erle C. Kenton)
36. 31/07/17 - Sing Street (2016, John Carney)
August:
Movies watched: 66
Best movie of the month: Topaze (1933)
Worst movie of the month: The Incredible Torture Show (1976)
Surprise of the month: White Hunter Black Heart (1990)
Disappointment of the month: Son of Paleface (1952)
Watched in AugustShow
1. 01/08/17 - Countess Dracula (1971, Peter Sasdie)
2. 02/08/17 - Men in War (1957, Anthony Mann)
3. 03/08/17 - Children of the Corn (1984, Fritz Kiersch)
4. 03/08/17 - Salem's Lot (1979, Tobe Hooper)
5. 04/08/17 - The Incredible Torture Show (1976, Joel M. Reed)
6. 04/08/17 - Madman (1981, Joe Giannone)
7. 04/08/17 - Road to Nowhere (2010, Monte Hellman)
8. 05/08/17 - Hamlet (2000, Michael Almereyda)
9. 05/08/17 - Routine Pleasures (1986, Jean-Pierre Gorin)
10. 06/08/17 - Ishtar (1987, Elaine May)
11. 06/08/17 - Zulu (1964, Cy Endfield)
12. 07/08/17 - Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
13. 07/08/17 - White Shadows in the South Seas (1928, W.S. Van Dyke & Robert J. Flaherty)
14. 08/08/17 - Shooting Stars (1928, Anthony Asquith & A.V. Bramble)
15. 09/08/17 - Beauty and the Beast (2017, Bill Condon)
16. 10/08/17 - A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough)
17. 10/08/17 - In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Petersen)
18. 11/08/17 - Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002, Phillip Noyce)
19. 11/08/17 - Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme)
20. 12/08/17 - The Last American Hero (1973, Lamont Johnson)
21. 12/08/17 - The Temptress (1926, Fred Niblo)
22. 12/08/17 - Despicable Me 3 (2017, Pierre Coffin & Kyle Balda)
23. 12/08/17 - Paths to Paradise (1925, Clarence G. Badger)
24. 12/08/17 - Mr. Wu (1927, William Nigh)
25. 12/08/17 - Super Fly (1973, Gordon Parks Jr.)
26. 12/08/17 - Sharknado 5: Global Swarming (2017, Anthony C. Ferrante)
27. 13/08/17 - Zaza (1923, Allan Dwan)
28. 13/08/17 - Light Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader)
29. 13/08/17 - The Quiet Earth (1985, Geoff Murphy)
30. 14/08/17 - River's Edge (1986, Tim Hunter)
31. 15/08/17 - Coogan's Bluff (1968, Don Siegel)
32. 15/08/17 - Three Days of the Condor (1975, Sydney Pollack)
33. 15/08/17 - Britannia Hospital (1982, Lindsay Anderson)
34. 16/08/17 - Iron Maiden: Flight 666 (2009, Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen)
35. 17/08/17 - Sid and Nancy (1986, Alex Cox)
36. 19/08/17 - This is England (2006, Shane Meadows)
37. 19/08/17 - Harper (1966, Jack Smight)
38. 19/08/17 - From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann)
39. 19/08/17 - Sholay (1975, Ramesh Sippy)
40. 19/08/17 - The Majestic (2001, Frank Darabont)
41. 20/08/17 - Gigi (1958, Vincente Minnelli)
42. 20/08/17 - Ruan Lingyu (1991, Stanley Kwan)
43. 20/08/17 - Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan)
44. 20/08/17 - Astenicheskiy sindrom (1990, Kira Muratova)
45. 20/08/17 - Once (2007, John Carney)
46. 21/08/17 - Qing mei zhu ma (1985, Edward Yang)
47. 22/08/17 - White Hunter Black Heart (1990, Clint Eastwood)
48. 23/08/17 - Kjærlighetens kjøtere (1995, Hans Petter Moland)
49. 23/08/17 - Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth)
50. 24/08/17 - The Go-Between (1971, Joseph Losey)
51. 25/08/17 - La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) (1969, Luchino Visconti)
52. 25/08/17 - Now, Voyager (1942, Irving Rapper)
53. 26/08/17 - Sense and Sensibility (1995, Ang Lee)
54. 26/08/17 - Topaze (1933, Harry D'Abbadie D'Arrast)
55. 26/08/17 - Hammett (1982, Wim Wenders)
56. 26/08/17 - The Exiles (1961, Kent MacKenzie)
57. 27/08/17 - Upstream Color (2013, Shane Carruth)
58. 27/08/17 - Son of Paleface (1952, Frank Tashlin)
59. 27/08/17 - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005, Tommy Lee Jones)
60. 27/08/17 - Kramer vs. Kramer (1979, Robert Benton)
61. 27/08/17 - Mephisto (1981, István Szabó)
62. 28/08/17 - L'héritage de Diana (2017, Guillaume de Lestrange)
63. 29/08/17 - The Seventh Victim (1943, Mark Robson)
64. 29/08/17 - V/H/S (2012, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & David Bruckner)
65. 29/08/17 - V/H/S 2 (2013, Jason Eisener & Simon Barrett)
66. 29/08/17 - Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974, Michael Cimino)
September:
Movies watched: 46
Best movie of the month: Twentieth Century (1934)
Worst movie of the month: Spanking the Monkey (1994)
Surprise of the month: Les tueurs fous (1972)
Disappointment of the month: Pollux et le chat bleu (1970)
Watched in SeptemberShow
1. 02/09/17 - Ah-ga-ssi (2016, Chan-wook Park)
2. 02/09/17 - La piel que habito (2011, Pedro Almodovar)
3. 02/09/17 - Snowpiercer (2013, Joon-ho Bong)
4. 02/09/17 - Spanking the Monkey (1994, David O. Russell)
5. 02/09/17 - Pollux et le chat bleu (1970, Serge Danot)
6. 03/09/17 - Darling (1965, John Schlesinger)
7. 03/09/17 - Love Story (1970, Arthur Hiller)
8. 04/09/17 - Jeune femme (2017, Léonor Serraille)
9. 05/09/17 - Divorzio all'italiana (1961, Pietro Germi)
10. 06/09/17 - The Family (2016, Rosie Jones)
11. 07/09/17 - Replace (2017, Norbert Keil)
12. 08/09/17 - Pelle erobreren (1987, Bille August)
13. 09/09/17 - A Man For All Seasons (1966, Fred Zinnemann)
14. 09/09/17 - A Room with a View (1985, James Ivory)
15. 09/09/17 - The Last Emperor (1987, Bernardo Bertolucci)
16. 09/09/17 - The Misfits (1961, John Huston)
17. 10/09/17 - Jigokumon (1953, Teinosuke Kinugasa)
18. 10/09/17 - Yabu no naka no kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô)
19. 10/09/17 - Guizi lai le (2000, Wen Jiang)
20. 13/09/17 - Hatari! (1962, Howard Hawks)
21. 13/09/17 - Moy drug Ivan Lapshin (1985, Aleksey German)
22. 15/09/17 - C'eravamo tanto amati (1974, Ettore Scola)
23. 15/09/17 - Les tueurs fous (1972, Boris Szulzinger)
24. 15/09/17 - Scarecrow (1973, Jerry Schatzberg)
25. 16/09/17 - Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd)
26. 16/09/17 - Sien nui yau wan (1987, Siu-Tung Ching)
27. 16/09/17 - Romper Stomper (1992, Geoffrey Wright)
28. 17/09/17 - Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner)
29. 17/09/17 - De man die zijn haar kort liet knippen (1966, André Delvaux)
30. 17/09/17 - Muriel's Wedding (1994, P.J. Hogan)
31. 18/09/17 - Avanti! (1972, Billy Wilder)
32. 19/09/17 - 99 River Street (1953, Phil Karlson)
33. 22/09/17 - Le ciel est à vous (1944, Jean Grémillon)
34. 23/09/17 - Saul fia (2015, Laszlo Nemes)
35. 23/09/17 - "The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom" (2007, -)
36. 23/09/17 - Death of a Nation: The Timor Conspiracy (1994, David Munro)
37. 23/09/17 - Tattooed Tears (1979, Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill)
38. 23/09/17 - Emmanuelle: L'antivierge (1975, Francis Giacobetti)
39. 24/09/17 - My Architect (2003, Nathaniel Kahn)
40. 24/09/17 - All the King's Men (1949, Robert Rossen)
41. 24/09/17 - Anna Christie (1930, Clarence Brown)
42. 24/09/17 - Twentieth Century (1934, Howard Hawks)
43. 24/09/17 - Desire (1936, Frank Borzage)
44. 26/09/17 - The Square (2017, Ruben Östlund)
45. 28/09/17 - Une vieille maîtresse (2007, Catherine Breillat)
46. 29/09/17 - Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse (2015, Arnaud Desplechin)
October:
Movies watched: 38
Best movie of the month: Taste of Fear (1961)
Worst movie of the month: Dead Silence (2017)
Surprise of the month: I, Daniel Blake (2016)
Disappointment of the month: The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
Watched in OctoberShow
1. 04/10/17 - Kill List (2011, Ben Wheatley)
2. 04/10/17 - Serbuan maut (2011, Gareth Evans)
3. 05/10/17 - Encounters at the End of the World (2007, Werner Herzog)
4. 06/10/17 - I, Daniel Blake (2016, Ken Loach)
5. 07/10/17 - Død snø 2 (2014, Tommy Wirkola)
6. 07/10/17 - Dead Silence (2007, James Wan)
7. 08/10/17 - The Sign of the Cross (1932, Cecil B. De Mille)
8. 08/10/17 - Bombshell (1933, Victor Fleming)
9. 08/10/17 - It (2017, Andy Muschietti)
10. 08/10/17 - Creep (2004, Christopher Smith)
11. 09/10/17 - The Honeymoon Killers (1970, Leonard Kastle, Donald Volkman)
12. 10/10/17 - Cleopatra (1934, Ceecil B. De Mille)
13. 10/10/17 - Yes (2004, Sally Potter)
14. 11/10/17 - Blade Runnner (1982, Ridley Scott)
15. 11/10/17 - Panic in the Streets (1950, Elia Kazan)
16. 13/10/17 - Little Women (1933, George Cukor)
17. 14/10/17 - The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett)
18. 14/10/17 - Victim (1961, Basil Dearden)
19. 15/10/17 - My Name is Joe (1998, Ken Loach)
20. 15/10/17 - Odinokiy golos cheloveka (1987, Aleksandr Sokurov)
21. 15/10/17 - Taste of Fear (1961, Seth Holt)
22. 15/10/17 - Mona Lisa Smile (2003, Mike Newell)
23. 16/10/17 - Trick'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty)
24. 16/10/17 - The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese)
25. 17/10/17 - Woman of the Year (1942, George Stevens)
26. 19/10/17 - Hamlet (1948, Laurence Olivier)
27. 20/10/17 - Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn)
28. 20/10/17 - "Friends" (1994-2004, -)
29. 21/10/17 - Missing (1982, Costa-Gavras)
30. 22/10/17 - Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995, Aditya Chopra)
31. 22/10/17 - Flåklypa Grand Prix (1975, Ivo Caprino)
32. 22/10/17 - Dao ma zei (1986, Zhuangzhuang Tian & Peicheng Pan)
33. 26/10/17 - Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970, Vittorio de Sica)
34. 26/10/17 - Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard)
35. 27/10/17 - Field of Dreams (1989, Phil Alden Robinson)
36. 28/10/17 - Out of Africa (1985, Sydney Pollack)
37. 29/10/17 - The Life of Emile Zola (1937, William Dieterle)
38. 30/10/17 - L'histoire racontée par des chaussettes (2017, Dedo & Yacine Belhousse)
November:
Movies watched: 63
Best movie of the month: The Bad Seed (1956)
Worst movie of the month: Hell Night (1981)
Surprise of the month: Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Disappointment of the month: Chameleon Street (1989)
Watched in NovemberShow
1. 01/11/17 - The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau)
2. 01/11/17 - Kôshikei (1968, Nagisa Ôshima)
3. 01/11/17 - Becket (1964, Peter Glenville)
4. 01/11/17 - The Mist (2007, Frank Darabont)
5. 02/11/17 - La mélodie (2017, Rachid Hami)
6. 03/11/17 - Breaking Away (1979, Peter Yates)
7. 04/11/17 - Little Big Man (1970, Arthur Penn)
8. 04/11/17 - The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May)
9. 05/11/17 - The Cat's Meow (2001, Peter Bogdanovvich)
10. 05/11/17 - Chameleon Street (1989, Wendell B. Harris Jr.)
11. 05/11/17 - Timecode (2000, Mike Figgis)
12. 06/11/17 - The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher)
13. 08/11/17 - The Prowler (1981, Joseph Zito)
14. 08/11/17 - Moana (2016, Ron Clements & Don Halll)
15. 08/11/17 - Prom Night (1980, Paul Lynch)
16. 10/11/17 - Splinter (2008, Toby Wilkins)
17. 10/11/17 - Calvaire (2004, Fabrice Du Welz)
18. 10/11/17 - Hell Night (1981, Tom DeSimone)
19. 11/11/17 - The Toolbox Murders (1978, Dennis Donnelly)
20. 11/11/17 - Abouna (2002, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
21. 11/11/17 - Sauf le respect que je vous dois (2005, Fabienne Godet)
22. 11/11/17 - The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy)
23. 11/11/17 - Dr. No (1962, Terence Young)
24. 11/11/17 - Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes (2017, Patrick Imbert & Benjamin Renner)
25. 12/11/17 - From Russia With Love (1963, Terence Young)
26. 12/11/17 - The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci)
27. 12/11/17 - The Mountain Between Us (2017, Hany Abu-Assad)
28. 12/11/17 - Far From Heaven (2002, Todd Haynes)
29. 13/11/17 - Innocence (2004, Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
30. 13/11/17 - Sicario (2015, Denis Villeneuve)
31. 13/11/17 - The Beguiled (2017, Sofia Coppola)
32. 14/11/17 - Animal Kingdom (2010, David Michôd)
33. 15/11/17 - Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy)
34. 18/11/17 - Hatuna Meuheret (2001, Dover Koshashvili)
35. 18/11/17 - The Tailor of Panama (2001, John Boorman)
36. 18/11/17 - Tian bian yi duo yun (2005, Ming-liang Tsai)
37. 19/11/17 - Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford)
38. 19/11/17 - Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes)
39. 19/11/17 - High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood)
40. 19/11/17 - Wondersstruck (2017, Todd Haynes)
41. 19/11/17 - Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014, Matthew Vaughn)
42. 20/11/17 - Hoffa (1992, Danny DeVito)
43. 21/11/17 - 50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal)
44. 22/11/17 - Privilege (1967, Peter Watkins)
45. 22/11/17 - I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Raoul Peck)
46. 22/11/17 - Shônen (1969, Nagisa Ôshima)
47. 22/11/17 - Kikujirô no natsu (1999, Takeshi Kitano)
48. 23/11/17 - Miyamoto Musashi (1954, Hiroshi Inagaki)
49. 23/11/17 - Zoku Miyamoto Musashi: Ichijôji no kettô (1955, Hiroshi Inagaki)
50. 24/11/17 - Miyamoto Musashi kanketsuhen: kettô Ganryûjima (1956, Hiroshi Inagaki)
51. 24/11/17 - Seven Sisters (2017, Tommy Wirkola)
52. 25/11/17 - Sergeant York (1941, Howard Hawks)
53. 25/11/17 - La nuit de Varennes (1982, Ettore Scola)
54. 26/11/17 - The Longest Day (1962, Ken Annakin & Andrew Marton)
55. 26/11/17 - Moulin Rouge (1952, John Huston)
56. 26/11/17 - Event Horizon (1997, Paul W. S. Anderson)
57. 26/11/17 - Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn)
58. 27/11/17 - Silent Hill (2006, Christophe Gans)
59. 27/11/17 - The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh)
60. 27/11/17 - The Hunger (1983, Tony Scott)
61. 28/11/17 - The Kiss of the Vampire (1963, Don Sharp)
62. 28/11/17 - Trolljegeren (2010, André Øvredal)
63. 30/11/17 - Phantom of the Opera (1943, Arthur Lubin)
Last edited by tourdesb on January 1st, 2018, 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image Image

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3843
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#3

Post by Nathan Treadway » December 31st, 2016, 8:29 pm

I think I'll do this this year.. Updating at the end of each month.

Starting points:

Rank: 304
Official/Checks: 3324/5056
Last edited by Nathan Treadway on January 1st, 2017, 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
iCM

“Then the righteous will answer him, ‘Lord, when did we see you hungry and feed you, or thirsty and give you something to drink? When did we see you a stranger and invite you in, or needing clothes and clothe you? When did we see you sick or in prison and go to visit you?’
“The King will reply, ‘Truly I tell you, whatever you did for one of the least of these brothers and sisters of mine, you did for me.’ (Matthew 25:37-40)

musikurt
Donator
Posts: 94
Joined: Aug 02, 2016
Location: USA
Contact:

#4

Post by musikurt » January 1st, 2017, 5:40 am

GOALS:
- At least 315 new checks [revised] (COMPLETE: 320 as of December 31)
- Watch at least 105 films off of iCM Watchlist [revised] (COMPLETE: 105 as of December 31)

JANUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 892
Checked off Watchlist: 17
Added to Watchlist: 18
New checks: 29
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jan - Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong (2015, Emily Ting)
1 Jan - Assassin's Creed (2016, Justin Kurzel)
1 Jan - Night Owls (2015, Charles Hood)
1 Jan - Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America - A Final Night with George W Bush (2009, Marty Callner)
2 Jan - The Out List (2013, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders)
2 Jan - Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) w
4 Jan - Mama (2013, Andy Muschietti) w
5 Jan - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005, Garth Jennings) w
6 Jan - Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) w
7 Jan - Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) w
7 Jan - Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) w
8 Jan - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) w
9 Jan - Tenured (2015, Chris Modoono)
10 Jan - Boyhood (2014, Richard Linklater) w
11 Jan - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) w
15 Jan - Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016, James Bobin)
16 Jan - Novecento (1976, Bernardo Bertolucci) w
16 Jan - Quemar las naves (2007, Francisco Franco Alba) w
16 Jan - Hurricane Bianca (2016, Matt Kugleman) w
19 Jan - The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay)
20 Jan - Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) w
21 Jan - Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001, Hayao Miyazaki) w
21 Jan - Split (2016, M. Night Shyamalan)
22 Jan - Omar (2013, Hany Abu-Assad)
22 Jan - The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton)
22 Jan - The Visit (2015, M. Night Shyamalan)
22 Jan - Burnt (2015, John Wells) w
25 Jan - The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) w
30 Jan - August (2011, Eldar Rapaport) w
FEBRUARY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 893
Checked off Watchlist: 13
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 19

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
5 Feb - Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016, Jake Szymanski)
9 Feb - Chemsex (2015, William Fairman & Max Gogarty) w
11 Feb - Being Charlie (2015, Rob Reiner)
12 Feb - Zoolander 2 (2016, Ben Stiller) w
13 Feb - London Spy (2015, Jakob Verbruggen) w
14 Feb - Upside Down (2012, Juan Solanas)
15 Feb - Feriado (2014, Diego Araujo) w
16 Feb - En la gama de los grises (2015, Claudio Marcone) w
16 Feb - How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) (2015, Josh Kim) w
18 Feb - The LEGO Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay)
19 Feb - North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) w
19 Feb - Other People (2016, Chris Kelly)
20 Feb - Dirty Grandpa (2016, Dan Mazer)
20 Feb - Waiting in the Wings: The Musical (2014, Jenn Page) w
20 Feb - Closet Monster (2015, Stephen Dunn) w
25 Feb - Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) w
25 Feb - Some Like It Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) w
25 Feb - Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) w
26 Feb - Aleksandr's Price (2013, Pau Masó & David Damen) w
MARCH
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 880
Checked off Watchlist: 8
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 25
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Mar - The White Helmets (2016, Orlando von Einsiedel)
2 Mar - Beira-Mar (2015, Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon)w
2 Mar - Spa Night (2016, Andrew Ahn) w
6 Mar - People You May Know (2016, J.C. Falcón) w
8 Mar - Fire Song (2015, Adam Garnet Jones)
11 Mar - Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016, Nicholas Stoller)
12 Mar - The Boy Next Door (2015, Rob Cohen) w
12 Mar - Popstar: Never Stop Stopping (2016, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone)
14 Mar - Suture (1993, Scott McGehee, David Siegel)
15 Mar - The Prenup (2015, Jun Lana)
17 Mar - Inferno (2016, Ron Howard)
18 Mar - Kubo and the Two Strings (2016, Travis Knight)
18 Mar - La Mission (2009, Peter Bratt) w
18 Mar - Hockney (2014, Randall Wright) w
18 Mar - The Loft (2014, Erik Van Looy)
18 Mar - The Lesser Blessed (2012, Anita Doron)
19 Mar - Beauty and the Beast (2017, Bill Condon)
19 Mar - Casa Grande (2014, Fellipe Barbosa)
25 Mar - The Girl on the Train (2016, Tate Taylor)
26 Mar - Deepwater Horizon (2016, Peter Berg) w
28 Mar - Weiner (2016, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)
29 Mar - My Prairie Home (2013, Chelsea McMullan)
30 Mar - Notre paradis (2011, Gaël Morel) w
30 Mar - Extremis (2016, Dan Krauss)
31 Mar - Passengers (2016, Morten Tyldum)
APRIL
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 872
Checked off Watchlist: 9
Added to Watchlist: 12
New checks: 25
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Apr - The Secret of Moonacre (2008, Gabor Csupo)
2 Apr - Billy Turner's Secret (1991, Michael Mayson) w
5 Apr - The Rebound (2009, Bart Freundlich)
6 Apr - The Young Offenders (2016, Peter Foott) w
6 Apr - Yellow Fever (1998, Ray Yeung) w
6 Apr - The Second Coming (1995, Jack Walsh) w
6 Apr - Daddy (2015, Gerald McCullouch) w
6 Apr - Joshy (2016, Jeff Baena)
8 Apr - Oriented (2015, Jake Witzenfeld)
8 Apr - I.T. (2016, John Moore)
8 Apr - Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele)
12 Apr - Kink (2013, Christina Voros)
13 Apr - The Maury Island Incident (2014, Scott Schaefer)
13 Apr - Night Has Settled (2014, Steve Clark)
14 Apr - The Eagle (2011, Kevin Macdonald) w
15 Apr - 10 Years (2011, Jamie Linden)
15 Apr - 4 Nights in the Hamptons (2014, Michael Knowles)
15 Apr - Barbecue (2014, Eric Lavaine)
18 Apr - Free State of Jones (2016, Gary Ross)
19 Apr - Chevalier (2015, Athina Rachel Tsangari) w
24 Apr - Five Nights in Maine (2015, Maris Curran)
24 Apr - An Act of Love (2015, Scott Sheppard)
24 Apr - The D Train (2015, Andrew Mogel, Jarrad Paul)
26 Apr - Diana (2013, Oliver Hirschbiegel) w
30 Apr - Lazy Eye (2016, Tim Kirkman) w
MAY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 875
Checked off Watchlist: 11
Added to Watchlist: 1
New checks: 31
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 May - Young Man at the Bar Masturbating with Rage and Nerve (2015, Julián Hernández)
1 May - Atmosphere (2010, Julián Hernández)
3 May - The Legend of Tarzan (2016, David Yates)
7 May - Esteros (2016, Papu Curotto) w
10 May - Savage Grace (2007, Tom Kalin) w
11 May - Macho (2016, Antonio Serrano)
13 May - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn)
17 May - La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle)
17 May - The Accountant (2016, Gavin O'Connor)
17 May - Trolls (2016, Walt Dohrn, Mike Mitchell)
18 May - Focus (2015, Glenn Ficarra, John Requa)
18 May - Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton)
18 May - Green is Gold (2016, Ryon Baxter)
18 May - The Riot Club (2014, Lone Scherfig) w
18 May - A cambio de nada (2015, Daniel Guzmán) w
19 May - How to Survive a Plague (2012, David France) w
19 May - Loev (2015, Sudhanshu Saria) w
19 May - The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice)
20 May - The Woodsman (2004, Nicole Kassell)
21 May - Holding the Man (2015, Neil Armfield) w
21 May - The Way He Looks (2014, Daniel Ribeiro) w
21 May - The Submarine Kid (2015, Eric Bilitch)
22 May - The Fundamentals of Caring (2016, Rob Burnett)
22 May - Plastic (2014, Julian Gilbey)
22 May - Take Me to the River (2015, Matt Sobel) w
24 May - Departure (2015, Andrew Steggall) w
26 May - Hidden Figures (2016, Theodore Melfi)
28 May - Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins) w
28 May - Storks (2016, Nicholas Stoller, Doug Sweetland)
28 May - Sully (2016, Clint Eastwood)
30 May - Adventureland (2009, Greg Mottola)
JUNE
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 865
Checked off Watchlist: 10
Added to Watchlist: 18
New checks: 26
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Jun - Chalk It Up (2016, Hisonni Johnson)
3 Jun - Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (Tim Burton, 2016) w
3 Jun - The Witches of Eastwick (1987, George Miller)
4 Jun - Sex Tape (2014, Jake Kasdan)
7 Jun - Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) w
14 Jun - Underworld (2003, Len Wiseman)
15 Jun - Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese)
15 Jun - Jackie (2016, Pablo Larrain)
17 Jun - Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola)
17 Jun - True Grit (2010, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen) w
17 Jun - The Birth of a Nation (2016, Nate Parker)
17 Jun - Last Weekend (2014, Tom Dolby, Tom Williams) w
17 Jun - Why Him? (2016, John Hamburg)
18 Jun - Lion (2016, Garth Davis)
18 Jun - Goat (2016, Andrew Neel) w
18 Jun - L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) w
19 Jun - The Space Between Us (2017, Peter Chelsom)
19 Jun - Masterminds (2016, Jared Hess) w
21 Jun - The Sea of Trees (2015, Gus Van Sant)
22 Jun - Allied (2016, Robert Zemeckis)
22 Jun - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014, Alejandro González Iñárritu)
24 Jun - Kiss Me, Kill Me (2015, Casper Andreas)w
24 Jun - Bad Moms (2016, Jon Lucas, Scott Moore) w
25 Jun - Office Christmas Party (2016, Josh Gordon, Will Speck)
26 Jun - Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
26 Jun - Jobraith A.D. (2012, Kieran Turner) w
30 Jun - Deadfall (2012, Stefan Ruzowitzky)
30 Jun - Somewhere in the Middle (2015, Lanre Olabisi)
30 Jun - Blood in the Water (2016, Ben Cummings, Orson Cummings)
JULY
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 873
Checked off Watchlist: 7
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 25
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
4 Jul - Terminator Genisys (2015, Alan Taylor)
5 Jul - Reclaim (2014, Alan White)
6 Jul - Hacksaw Ridge (2016, Mel Gibson)
6 Jul - I Am Michael (2015, Justin Kelly) w
6 Jul - Being 17 (2016, André Téchiné) w
8 Jul - John Apple Jack (2013, Monika Mitchell) w
8 Jul - Speech & Debate (2017, Dan Harris)
9 Jul - Godless (2015, Joshua Lim) w
13 Jul - Despicable Me 3 (2017, Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin, Eric Guillon)
14 Jul - Spring (2016, Santiago Giralt)
14 Jul - Michael Lost and Found (2017, Daniel Wilner)
14 Jul - Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List (2015, Kristin Hanggi) w
15 Jul - The Happening (2008, M. Night Shyamalan)
15 Jul - The Bounty Hunter (2010, Andy Tennant)
15 Jul - All Cheerleaders Die (2013, Lucky McKee, Chris Sivertson)
17 Jul - The Blue Hour (2015, Anucha Boonyawatana)
19 Jul - Better Off Single (2016, Benjamin Cox)
19 Jul - Paris is Burning (1990, Jennie Livingston)w
19 Jul - Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine (2014, Michele Josue)w
20 Jul - Rest Days (2104, Danny DeSalvo)
22 Jul - Power Rangers (2017, Dean Israelite)
22 Jul - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005, Andrew Adamson)
23 Jul - Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017, Luc Besson)
29 Jul - Strictly Sexual (2008, Joel Viertel)
29 Jul - Almost Christmas (2016, David E. Talbert)
AUGUST
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 866
Checked off Watchlist: 4
Added to Watchlist: 48
New checks: 11
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
6 Aug - Manchester by the Sea (2016, Kenneth Lonergan)
11 Aug - Taking Earth (2017, Grant Humphreys)
15 Aug - Taekwondo (2016, Marco Berger, Martín Farina) w
15 Aug - Handsome Devil (2016, John Butler) w
15 Aug - The Invitation (2015, Karyn Kusama)
19 Aug - Opening Night (2016, Isaac Rentz)
19 Aug - Looking: The Movie (2016, Andrew Haigh)
20 Aug - The Words (2012, Brian Klugman, Lee Stemthal) w
20 Aug - A Cure for Wellness (2016, Gore Verbinski)
23 Aug - bwoy (2016, John G. Young) w
24 Aug - Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer, Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski
SEPTEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 910
Checked off Watchlist: 6
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 32
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1 Sep - Casting JonBenet (2017, Kitty Green)
2 Sep - Silent Hill (2006, Christophe Gans)
4 Sep - Capital Games (2013, Ilo Orleans) w
4 Sep - Training Day (2001, Antoine Fuqua)
4 Sep - Score (1974, Radley Metzger)
5 Sep - Bitanic (1998, Karen Dior)
5 Sep - Fluid: Men Redefining Sexuality (2009, Madison Young)
6 Sep - Logan (2017, James Mangold)
7 Sep - The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow)
8 Sep - Coraline (2009, Henry Selick) w
9 Sep - Sing (2016, Garth Jennings, Christophe Lourdelet)
10 Sep - Little Evil (2017, Eli Craig)
10 Sep - Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington)
11 Sep - Beaches (2017, Allison Anders)
14 Sep - Wonder Woman (2017, Patty Jenkins)
14 Sep - Room (2015, Lenny Abrahamson) w
14 Sep - Everybody Wants Some!! (2016, Richard Linklater) w
14 Sep - No Night is Too Long (2002, Tom Shankland) w
15 Sep - Mascots (2016, Christopher Guest)
16 Sep - Heroin(e) (2017, Patrick Coker, Isaiah Mackson)
16 Sep - It (2017, Andy Muschietti)
17 Sep - Blackfish (2013, Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
19 Sep - In the Realm of the Senses (1976, Nagisa Ôshima)
20 Sep - Fist Fight (2017, Richie Keen)
24 Sep - Resurface (2017, Joshua Izenberg, Wynn Padula)
24 Sep - Duck Amuck (1953, Chuck Jones)
24 Sep - Presto (2008, Doug Sweetland)
24 Sep - Rabbit of Seville (1950, Chuck Jones)
24 Sep - One Froggy Evening (1955, Chuck Jones)
24 Sep - Straight Outta Oz (2016, Todrick Hall)
29 Sep - Nick Offerman & Megan Mullally: Summer of 69: No Apostrophe (2017, Jay Karas)
30 Sep - Vincent n'a pas d'écailles (2014, Thomas Salvador)
30 Sep - Snatched (2017, Jonathan Levine)
OCTOBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 904
Checked off Watchlist: 9
Added to Watchlist: 48
New checks: 27
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Oct - Beautiful Something (2015, Joseph Graham) w
2 Oct - Undetectable (2015, Armand Petri) w
2 Oct - The Best Men (2007, Tony Wei)
2 Oct - Forces (2016, Dominic Poliquin)
2 Oct - Tri-Curious (2016, Matt Guerin)
2 Oct - Lost & Broken (2013, Alexander Roman)
2 Oct - Quinn (2016, Alexander Roman)
2 Oct - To Play or to Die (1990, Frank Krom) w
2 Oct - Rolling (2013, Damon Jamal) w
2 Oct - Caught (2010, Monte Patterson)
2 Oct - Monster in the Closet (2013, Brian Pelletier)
2 Oct - Johnny (2016, Micah Stuart)
2 Oct - Kink Crusaders (2011, Mark Jensen) w
15 Oct - Fences (2016, Denzel Washington)
19 Oct - Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017, Kelly Asbury)
30 Oct - Funeral (2017, Art Arutyunyan) w
30 Oct - Home(less) (2016, David Walls)
30 Oct - Smale spor av et århundre (2003, Morten Skallerud)
30 Oct - Thunder (1982, Takashi Ito)
30 Oct - Fugue (1999, Georges Schwizgebel)
30 Oct - Light is Calling (2004, Bill Morrison)
30 Oct - 10 Minuta (2002, Ahmed Imamovic)
30 Oct - Stretch (2014, Joe Carnahan)
30 Oct - Breaking Through (2013, Cindy L. Abel) w
30 Oct - Outrageous! (1977, Richard Benner) w
30 Oct - An Empty Bed (1990, Mark Gasper) w
30 Oct - 20th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills)
NOVEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 943
Checked off Watchlist: 10
Added to Watchlist: 5
New checks: 41
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
4 Nov - The Red Balloon (1956, Albert Lamorisse)
4 Nov - Night and Fog (1956, Alain Resnais)
4 Nov - Kiwi! (2006, Dony Permedi)
4 Nov - Day & Night (2010, Teddy Newton)
4 Nov - More (1998, Mark Osborne)
4 Nov - Vincent (1982, Tim Burton)
5 Nov - Jack Whitehall: At Large (2017, Brian Klein)
7 Nov - Living Out Loud (1998, Richard LaGravenese)
10 Nov - Gifted (2017, Marc Webb)
10 Nov - The Circle (2017, James Ponsoldt)
10 Nov - Hercules (1997, Ron Clements, John Musker) w
10 Nov - The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017, Patrick Hughes)
11 Nov - Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler)
11 Nov - Head-Tie (2014, Alan Weintraub, Chloe Weaver)
11 Nov - Hold Me, San Francisco (2017, Roman Alexander)
11 Nov - Grind (2014, Zachary Halley)
11 Nov - Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi)
12 Nov - Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma)
12 Nov - Antz (1998, Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson)
12 Nov - On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan)
12 Nov - A Reunion (2014, Hernando Bansuelo) w
15 Nov - Baywatch (2017, Seth Gordon)
19 Nov - Staying Vertical (2016, Alain Guiraudie) w
19 Nov - How Gay is Pakistan? (2015, Masood Khan)
19 Nov - Southpaw (2015, Antoine Fuqua)
21 Nov - Chocolate City: Vegas (2016, Jean-Claude La Marre)
21 Nov - Cru (2014, Alton Glass)
22 Nov - Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) w
22 Nov - Neckan (2015, Gonzalo Tapia)
23 Nov - From Afar (2015, Lorenzo Vigas) w
23 Nov - SPF-18 (2017, Alex Israel)
24 Nov - The Good Neighbor (2016, Kasra Farahani)
24 Nov - The Voices (2014, Marjane Satrapi) w
24 Nov - Demonic (2015, Will Canon)
25 Nov - Cherry Pop (2017, Assaad Yacoub) w
25 Nov - Petals on the Wind (2014, Karen Moncrieff)
25 Nov - If There Be Thorns (2015, Nancy Savoca)
25 Nov - Seeds of Yesterday (2015, Shawn Ku)
26 Nov - The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter)
27 Nov - Annabelle: Creation (2017, David F. Sandberg) w
27 Nov - Bromance (2016, Lucas Santa Ana) w
29 Nov - Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts)
DECEMBER
iCM Watchlist @ Start of Month: 939
Checked off Watchlist: 2
Added to Watchlist: 0
New checks: 28
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2 Dec - A Christmas Prince (2017, Alex Zamm)
4 Dec - Jeff, Who Lives At Home (2011, Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass)
7 Dec - The Little Hours (2017, Jeff Baena)
7 Dec - The Zookeeper's Wife (2017, Niki Caro)
7 Dec - Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski)
7 Dec - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski)
8 Dec - Home on the Range (2004, Will Finn, John Sanford)
8 Dec - Dream Boat (2017, Tristan Milewski)
9 Dec - After the Dark (2013, John Huddles)
10 Dec - Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart)
14 Dec - Hard Candy (2005, David Slade)
14 Dec - The Wedding Party (2010, Amanda Jane)
14 Dec - A Gift Wrapped Christmas (2015, Lee Friedlander)
16 Dec - Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson)
17 Dec - Bedtime Stories (2008, Adam Shankman)
19 Dec - The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn)
20 Dec - Bachelorette (2012, Leslye Headland)
20 Dec - King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017, Guy Ritchie) w
25 Dec - Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth)
27 Dec - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (2017, George C. Wolfe)
27 Dec - Paris 05:59: Théo & Hugo (2016, Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau)
30 Dec - Passing (2015, J. Mitchel Reed, Lucah Rosenberg-Lee)
30 Dec - Turbulence (2016, Francis Luta)
30 Dec - Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott)
31 Dec - Blade Runner: 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve)
31 Dec - The Way Out (2017, Shimon Kabili)
31 Dec - Deaf Heaven (1993, Steve Levitt)
31 Dec - Dark City (1998, Alex Proyas)
Last edited by musikurt on January 1st, 2018, 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3491
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#5

Post by weirdboy » January 1st, 2017, 11:37 pm

2017 January-August Totals (see below for continuation)
New Features: 569
New Shorts: 44
Rewatches: 19

Starting Rank: 489
Official / Checks: 2833 / 3360

Goal(s):
Finish all the remaining movies on my Plex watchlist.
Finish ICM Forum 1001 Favorite Movies
Perfect record on WC.

January
New Features: 64
New Shorts: 5
Rewatches: 1
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-01-01 Tlayucan 1962
2017-01-01 Helena Teil 1 (Helen of Troy Part 1: The Abduction of Helen) 1924
2017-01-02 Helena Teil 2 (Helen of Troy Part 2: The Destruction of Troy) 1924
2017-01-02 Toujours moins (Less and Less) 2010 [short, documentary]
2017-01-02 The Secret Cinema 1968 [short]
2017-01-02 Erogotoshi-tachi yori: Jinruigaku nyûmon (The Pornographyers) 1966
2017-01-02 Prague Winter 2007 [short]
2017-01-03 Barravento (1962
2017-01-03 Chaharshanbe-soori (Fireworks Wednesday) 2006
2017-01-03 In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones 1989
2017-01-03 Intervista 1987
2017-01-04 Across 110th Street 1971
2017-01-04 Target of an Assassin 1977
2017-01-05 The Titan: The Story of Michelangelo 1950
2017-01-05 Eltavozott nap (The Girl) 1968
2017-01-05 I compagni (The Organizer) 1963
2017-01-05 The Universal Clock: The Resistance of Peter Watkins 2001
2017-01-06 Leonor 1975
2017-01-06 Entotsu no mieru basho &#29017;&#31361;&#12398;&#35211;&#12360;&#12427;&#22580;&#25152; (Where Chimneys are Seen) 1953
2017-01-07 Juha 1937
2017-01-07 Naisenkuvia (Portraits of Women) 1970
2017-01-07 Brain Dead 2007
2017-01-08 Manji (Swastika) 1983
2017-01-09 Futatsume no mado &#20108;&#12388;&#30446;&#12398;&#31379; (Still the Water) 2014
2017-01-09 Fire 1996
2017-01-10 Earth 1998
2017-01-10 La ragazza in vetrina (Woman in the Window) 1961
2017-01-10 The Scarecrow 1972
2017-01-11 Felicia's Journey 1999
2017-01-11 The Retrieval 2013
2017-01-11 Film d'amore e d'anarchia, ovvero 'stamattina alle 10 in via dei Fiori nella nota casa di tolleranza...' (Love & Anarchy) 1973
2017-01-11 Water 2005
2017-01-11 Marie-Louise 1944
2017-01-12 Return of the Living Dead 1985
2017-01-12 Guang yin de gu shi (In Our Time) 1982
2017-01-12 El cochecito 1960
2017-01-14 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn 1945
2017-01-14 Coraline 2009
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.0_hellofriend.mov
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.1_ones-and-zer0es.mpeg
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.2_d3bug.mkv
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.3_da3m0ns.mp4
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.4_3xpl0its.wmv
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.6_v1ew-s0urce.flv
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.7_wh1ter0se.m4v
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt
2017-01-15 Mr. Robot: eps1.9_zer0-day.avi
2017-01-16 Erosu purasu Gyakusatsu &#12456;&#12525;&#12473;&#65291;&#34384;&#27578; (Eros + Massacre) 1969
2017-01-16 The Twilight Zone: The Prime Mover 1961
2017-01-16 The Twilight Zone: Long Distance Call 1961
2017-01-16 The Twilight Zone: A Hundred Yards Over the Rim 1961
2017-01-16 The Twilight Zone: The Rip Van Winkle Caper 1961
2017-01-16 The Twilight Zone: The Silence 1961
2017-01-16 The Twilight Zone: Shadow Play 1961
2017-01-17 Bao gio cho den thang muoi (When the Tenth Month Comes) 1984
2017-01-17 Frances Ha 2012
2017-01-17 Hugo 2011
2017-01-17 A Face in the Crowd 1957
2017-01-18 Jagten (The Hunt) 2012
2017-01-18 Jôi-uchi: Hairyô tsuma shimatsu &#19978;&#24847;&#35342;&#12385; &#25309;&#38936;&#22971;&#22987;&#26411; (Samurai Rebellion) 1967
2017-01-19 Witness for the Prosecution 1957
2017-01-21 They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 1969
2017-01-21 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939 [re-watch]
2017-01-21 Seven Days in May 1964
2017-01-21 The Great McGinty 1940
2017-01-21 Judgement at Nuremberg 1961
2017-01-22 One Week 1920 [short]
2017-01-22 Holy Motors 2012
2017-01-26 Inherit the Wind 1960
2017-01-27 Leave Her to Heaven 1945
2017-01-28 Fail-Safe 1964
2017-01-28 The Big Country 1958
2017-01-29 Byosoku 5 senchimetoru &#31186;&#36895;5&#12475;&#12531;&#12481;&#12513;&#12540;&#12488;&#12523; (5 Centimeters per Second) 2007
2017-01-29 Kimi no na wa &#21531;&#12398;&#21517;&#12399; (Your Name) 2016
2017-01-29 The Long Good Friday 1980
2017-01-29 Tsumiki no ie &#12388;&#12415;&#12365;&#12398;&#12356;&#12360; (The House of Small Cubes) 2008 [short]
2017-01-29 Meek's Cutoff 2011
2017-01-30 Lektionen in Finsternis (Lessons of Darkness) 1992
2017-01-30 Irreversible 2002
2017-01-30 Incouchables (The Intouchables) 2011
2017-01-30 Inside Out 2015
2017-01-30 Bin Jip (3-Iron) 2004
2017-01-31 Scarlet Street 1949
2017-01-31 Tenshi no tamago &#22825;&#20351;&#12398;&#12383;&#12414;&#12372; (Angel's Egg) 1985
2017-01-31 Die Puppe (The Doll) 1919
2017-01-31 Akasen chitai &#36196;&#32218;&#22320;&#24111; (Street of Shane) 1956
February
New Features: 61
New Shorts: 8
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 478 (?)
Official / Checks: 2882 / 3443
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-02-01 Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (Last Life in the Universe) 2003
2017-02-01 Ningen no jôken &#20154;&#38291;&#12398;&#26465;&#20214; (The Human Condition I: No Greater Love) 1959
2017-02-01 Kakushi-toride no san-akunin &#38560;&#12375;&#30758;&#12398;&#19977;&#24746;&#20154; (The Hidden Fortress) 1958
2017-02-02 Dai-bosatsu toge &#22823;&#33769;&#34217;&#23776; (The Sword of Doom) 1966
2017-02-02 Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru &#24746;&#12356;&#22900;&#12411;&#12393;&#12424;&#12367;&#30496;&#12427; (The Bad Sleep Well) 1960
2017-02-02 Tsubaki Sanjuro &#26943;&#19977;&#21313;&#37070; (Sanjuro) 1962
2017-02-02 Ohayo &#12362;&#26089;&#12358; (Good Morning) 1959
2017-02-03 Siworae (Il Mare) 2000
2017-02-03 Mujo &#28961;&#24120; (This Transient Life) 1970
2017-02-03 Rengoku eroica &#29001;&#29508;&#12456;&#12525;&#12452;&#12459; (Heroic Purgatory) 1970
2017-02-03 Nobi &#37326;&#28779; (Fires on the Plain) 1959
2017-02-03 The Last Command 1928
2017-02-04 Ningen no joken II &#20154;&#38291;&#12398;&#26465;&#20214; (The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity) 1959
2017-02-04 678 (Cairo 6,7,8) 2010
2017-02-04 Chiyari Fuji &#34880;&#27085;&#23500;&#22763; (A Bloody Spear on Mt. Fuji) 1955
2017-02-04 Elisa, vida mía (Elisa, My Life) 1977
2017-02-04 Yellow Sky 1948
2017-02-05 Nora inu &#37326;&#33391;&#29356; (Stray Dog) 1949
2017-02-05 Devi (The Goddess) 1960
2017-02-05 La sortie des usines Lumière (Employees Leaving the Lumiere Factory) 1895 [short]
2017-02-05 Yours 1998 [short]
2017-02-05 Devo: Mongoloid 1978 [short]
2017-02-05 Dow Rahehal Baraye yek Massaleh (Two Solutions for One Problem) 1975 [short]
2017-02-05 Valse Triste 1977 [short]
2017-02-05 The Heart of the World 2000 [short]
2017-02-05 Little Rural Riding Hood 1949 [short]
2017-02-06 Forty Guns 1957
2017-02-06 Seishun zankoku monogatari &#38738;&#26149;&#27531;&#37239;&#29289;&#35486; (Naked Youth/Cruel Story of Youth) 1960
2017-02-06 Ningen no joken III &#20154;&#38291;&#12398;&#26465;&#20214; (The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer) 1961
2017-02-07 2046 2004
2017-02-07 In Cold Blood 1967
2017-02-08 Fury 1936
2017-02-08 Kurutta ippeiji &#29378;&#12387;&#12383;&#19968;&#12506;&#12540;&#12472; 1926
2017-02-08 Xiao Wu 1997
2017-02-09 Computer Chess 2013
2017-02-10 Tokyo boshoku &#26481;&#20140;&#26286;&#33394; (Tokyo Twilight) 1957
2017-02-10 Kokuhaku &#21578;&#30333; (Confessions) 2010
2017-02-10 Citizen Kane 1941 [re-watch]
2017-02-11 Koruto wa ore no pasupooto &#25331;&#37507;&#12399;&#20474;&#12398;&#12497;&#12473;&#12509;&#12540;&#12488; (A Colt is My Passport) 1967
2017-02-11 Aranyer Din Ratri (Days and Nights in the Forest) 1970
2017-02-11 Oyu-sama &#12362;&#36938;&#12373;&#12414; (Miss Oyu) 1951
2017-02-11 Shin Gojira (Shin Godzilla) 2016
2017-02-12 Ascenseur pour l'echafaud (Elevator to the Gallows) 1958
2017-02-12 Modern Times 1936 [re-watch]
2017-02-13 Midareru &#20081;&#12428;&#12427; (Yearning) 1964
2017-02-13 Buta to gunkan &#35930;&#12392;&#36557;&#33382; (Pigs and Battleships) 1961
2017-02-14 Meshi &#12417;&#12375; (Repast) 1951
2017-02-14 I Am Not Your Negro 2016
2017-02-15 I pugni in tasca (Fists in the Pocket) 1965
2017-02-16 Can que (Crippled Avengers) 1978
2017-02-16 Advise & Consent 1961
2017-02-16 Book chon bang hyang (The Day He Arrives) 2011
2017-02-17 Yuke yuke nidome no shojo &#12422;&#12369;&#12422;&#12369;&#20108;&#24230;&#30446;&#12398;&#20966;&#22899; (Go, Go Second Time Virgin) 1969
2017-02-17 Chugoku no chojin &#20013;&#22269;&#12398;&#40165;&#20154; (The Bird People in China) 1998
2017-02-18 Dai San no kagemusha &#31532;&#19977;&#12398;&#24433;&#27494;&#32773; (The Third Shadow) 1963
2017-02-18 Goyokin &#24481;&#29992;&#37329; 1969
2017-02-18 Jingi naki tatakai &#20161;&#32681;&#12394;&#12365;&#25126;&#12356; (Battles Without Honor and Humanity) 1973
2017-02-19 The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara 2003
2017-02-20 More 1998 [short]
2017-02-20 Ballade o soldate (Ballad of a Soldier) 1959
2017-02-27 Una giornata particolare (A Special Day) 1977
2017-02-27 Lonesome 1928
2017-02-27 Doctor Strange 2016
2017-02-27 Joen &#24773;&#28814; (The Affair) 1967
2017-02-27 Kaigenrei &#25106;&#21427;&#20196; Coup' dEtat 1973
2017-02-27 Geung si sin sang (Mr. Vampire) 1985
2017-02-28 Tau ban no hoi (Boat People) 1982
2017-02-28 Yama no oto &#23665;&#12398;&#38899; (Sound of the Mountain) 1954
2017-02-28 Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... and Spring) 2003
2017-02-28 Akai tenshi &#36196;&#12356;&#22825;&#20351; (Red Angel) 1966
2017-02-28 Duel in the Sun 1946
March
New Features: 88
New Shorts: 5
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 442
Official / Checks: 2949 / 3521
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-03-01 Eburi manshi no yûga-na seikatsu &#27743;&#20998;&#21033;&#28288;&#27663;&#12398;&#20778;&#38597;&#12394;&#29983;&#27963; (The Elegant Life of Mr. Everyman) 1963
2017-03-01 Ochazuke no aji &#12362;&#33590;&#28460;&#12398;&#21619; 1952
2017-03-01 Tôkyô sensô sengo hiwa &#26481;&#20140;&#25126;&#20105;&#25126;&#24460;&#31192;&#35441; (The Man Who Put His Will on Film) 1970
2017-03-02 Gishiki &#20736;&#24335; (The Ceremony) 1971
2017-03-02 Kapurush (The Coward) 1965
2017-03-02 Bara no sôretsu &#34196;&#34183;&#12398;&#33900;&#21015; (Funeral Parade of Roses) 1969
2017-03-02 Boksuneun naui geot (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance) 2002
2017-03-03 Yeopgijeogin geunyeo (My Sassy Girl) 2001
2017-03-03 Kiga kaikyou &#39138;&#39187;&#28023;&#23777; (A Fugitive from the Past) 1965
2017-03-04 What We Do in the Shadows 2014
2017-03-06 Gravity 2006 [short]
2017-03-10 Shonen &#23569;&#24180; (Boy) 1969
2017-03-10 Bangiku &#26217;&#33738; (Late Chrysanthemums) 1954
2017-03-10 Okaasan &#12362;&#12363;&#12354;&#12373;&#12435; (Mother) 1952
2017-03-10 Suzaki Paradaisu: Akashingo &#38920;&#23822;&#12497;&#12521;&#12480;&#12452;&#12473;&#12539;&#36196;&#20449;&#21495; Suzaki Paradise Red Light 1956
2017-03-10 Tsuma wa kokuhaku suru &#22971;&#12399;&#21578;&#30333;&#12377;&#12427; (A Wife Confesses) 1961
2017-03-11 Den-en ni shisu &#30000;&#22290;&#12395;&#27515;&#12377; (Pastoral Hide and Seek) 1974
2017-03-11 Kuchizuke &#12367;&#12385;&#12389;&#12369; (Kisses) 1957
2017-03-11 Kawaita hana &#20094;&#12356;&#12383;&#40763; (Pale Flower) `964
2017-03-12 Onna no naka ni iru tanin &#22899;&#12398;&#20013;&#12395;&#12356;&#12427;&#20182;&#20154; 1966
2017-03-12 Near Dark 1987 [re-watch]
2017-03-12 Nightbreed 1990
2017-03-12 City Girl 1930
2017-03-13 Dharmaga tongjoguro kan kkadalgun (Why has the Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East?) 1989
2017-03-13 Torremolinos 73 2003
2017-03-13 Kit Kat 1991
2017-03-13 Gunki hatameku motoni &#36557;&#27231;&#12399;&#12383;&#12417;&#12367;&#19979;&#12395; (Under the Flag of the Rising Sun) 1972
2017-03-13 Shinboru &#12375;&#12435;&#12412;&#12427; (Symbol) 2009
2017-03-14 Boomerang 1947
2017-03-14 Cheung foh (The Mission) 1999
2017-03-14 Tasogare Seibei &#12383;&#12381;&#12364;&#12428;&#28165;&#20853;&#34907; (The Twilight Samurai) 2002
2017-03-14 Tobenai chinmoku &#39131;&#12409;&#12394;&#12356;&#27784;&#40665; (Silence Has No Wings) 1966
2017-03-14 Kong bu fen zi (The Terrorizers) 1986
2017-03-15 Da-reun na-ra-e-seo (In Another Country) 2012
2017-03-15 Dong dong de jia qi (A Summer at Grandpa's) 1984
2017-03-15 Noriko no shokutaku &#32000;&#23376;&#12398;&#39135;&#21331; (Noriko's Dinner Table) 2005
2017-03-15 Pièges (Personal Column) 1939
2017-03-15 Kaze tachinu (The Wind Rises) 2013
2017-03-15 Jiao you (Stray Dogs) 2013
2017-03-15 A Pair of Silk Stockings 1918
2017-03-15 Daïnah la métisse 1932
2017-03-16 Gervaise 1956
2017-03-16 Kakushi ken oni no tsume &#21508;&#35430;&#21091; &#39740;&#12398;&#29226; (The Hidden Blade) 2004
2017-03-16 Yang guang can lan de ri zi (In the Heat of the Sun) 1994
2017-03-16 Tian mi mi (Comrades: Almost a Love Story) 1996
2017-03-16 Samâ taimu mashin burûsu &#12469;&#12510;&#12540;&#12479;&#12452;&#12512;&#12510;&#12471;&#12531;&#12502;&#12523;&#12540;&#12473; (Summer Time Machine Blues) 2005
2017-03-17 Okuribito &#36865;&#12426;&#20154; (Departures) 2008
2017-03-17 Le foto proibite di una signora per bene (Forbidden Photos of a Lady Above Suspicion) 1970
2017-03-17 Gentleman's Agreement 1947
2017-03-17 Relatos salvajes (Wild Tales) 2014
2017-03-17 Il grande silenzio (The Great Silence) 1968
2017-03-17 Man on a Tightrope 1953
2017-03-18 Baby Doll 1956
2017-03-18 Yume no ginga &#12518;&#12513;&#12398;&#37504;&#27827; (Labyrinth of Dreams) 1997
2017-03-18 Kurutta kajitsu &#29378;&#12387;&#12383;&#26524;&#23455; (Crazed Fruit) 1956
2017-03-19 The Driver 1978
2017-03-19 Wild River 1960
2017-03-19 Gertie the Dinosaur 1914 [short]
2017-03-19 Sennen joyu &#21315;&#24180;&#22899;&#20778; (Millennium Actress) 2001
2017-03-19 Po zakonu (By the Law) 1926
2017-03-19 L'homme qui plantait des arbres (The Man Who Planted Trees) 1987 [short]
2017-03-20 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 1958
2017-03-21 Lonely are the Brave 1962
2017-03-21 It's Such a Beautiful Day 2011 [short]
2017-03-21 Motion Painting No. 1 1947 [short]
2017-03-21 The American Astronaut 2001
2017-03-22 My Winnipeg 2007
2017-03-22 Mind Game 2004
2017-03-22 Phase IV 1974
2017-03-23 Mysterious Skin 2004
2017-03-23 Mästerman (A Lover in Pawn) 1920
2017-03-23 Yoidore tenshi (Drunken Angel) 1948
2017-03-24 Jean de Florette 1986
2017-03-24 Swiadectwo urodzenia (Birth Certificate) 1961
2017-03-24 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three 1974
2017-03-25 Barwy ochronne (Camouflage) 1977
2017-03-26 Manon des sources (Manon of the Spring) 1986
2017-03-26 Happy End 1967
2017-03-26 Pinky 1949
2017-03-27 Fata Morgana 1971
2017-03-27 Dead Man's Shoes 2004
2017-03-27 Arrival 2016
2017-03-27 The Master 2012
2017-03-27 Mauvais sang 1986
2017-03-28 Moonlight 2016
2017-03-28 The Neon Demon 2016
2017-03-28 Spring Breakers 2012
2017-03-28 Trois couleurs: Blanc (Three Colors: White) 1994
2017-03-28 Tous les garçons et les filles de leur âge...: US Go Home (US Go Home) 1994
2017-03-28 Wild at Heart 1990
2017-03-29 A History of Violence 2005
2017-03-31 Kaguyahime no monogatari &#12363;&#12368;&#12420;&#23019;&#12398;&#29289;&#35486; (The Tale of the Princess Kaguya) 2013
2017-03-31 Jisatsu sakuru &#33258;&#27578;&#12469;&#12540;&#12463;&#12523; (Suicide Club) 2001
2017-03-31 Die Brücke (The Bridge) 1959
April
New Features: 59
New Shorts: 1
Rewatches: 0
Starting Rank: 416
Official / Checks: 3036 / 3708
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-04-01 Neotpravlennoe pismo (Letter Never Sent) 1960
2017-04-01 Midnight in Paris 2011
2017-04-01 Les triplettes de Belleville (The Triplets of Belleville) 2003
2017-04-03 The Fog 1980
2017-04-03 Quai des Orfèvres 1947
2017-04-03 Ride the High Country 1962
2017-04-03 Pygmalion 1938
2017-04-04 Le feu follet (The Fire Within) 1963
2017-04-04 Plein soleil (Purple Noon) 1981
2017-04-04 La chute de la maison Usher (The Fall of the House of Usher) 1928
2017-04-05 Mahanagar (The Big City) 1963
2017-04-05 Coeur fidèle (The Faithful Heart) 1923
2017-04-06 Tagebuch einer Verlorenen (Diary of a Lost Girl) 1929
2017-04-06 The Browning Version 1951
2017-04-07 Johnny Got His Gun 1971
2017-04-07 Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia) 2011
2017-04-10 Bad Lieutenant 1992
2017-04-10 Kanashimi no Belladonna 1973
2017-04-10 En man som heter Ove (A Man Called Ove) 2015
2017-04-11 Valerie a tyden divu (Valerie and Her Week of Wonders) 1970
2017-04-11 The New World 2005
2017-04-11 Kanal (Canal) 1957
2017-04-12 Vozvrashchenie (The Return) - 2003 - Andrey Zvyagintsev
2017-04-12 Welt am Draht (World on a Wire) - 1973 - Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2017-04-13 Pociag (Night Train) - 1959 - Jerzy Kawalerowicz
2017-04-13 The King of Kong - 2007 - Seth Gordon
2017-04-14 Unter den Brücken (Under the Bridges) - 1946 - Helmut Käutner
2017-04-14 La meglio gioventù (The Best of Youth) - 2003 - Marco Tullio Giordana
2017-04-16 Morgen beginnt das leben (Life Begins Tomorrow) - 1933 - Werner Hochbaum
2017-04-16 Baraka - 1992 - Ron Fricke
2017-04-16 Tajvanska kanasta (Taiwan Canasta) - 1985 - Goran Markovic
2017-04-16 Tople godine (Hot Years) - 1966 - Dragoslav Lazic
2017-04-17 Emberek a havason (People on the Alps/People of the Mountains) - 1942 - István Szöts
2017-04-17 Dáblova past (The Devil's Trap) - 1962 - Frantisek Vlácil
2017-04-18 Absences repetees (Repeated Absences) - 1972 - Guy Gilles
2017-04-18 Keisatsukan (Police Officer/Policeman) - 1933 - Tomu Uchida
2017-04-18 Aab, baad, khaak (Water, Wind, Dust) - 1989 - Amir Naderi
2017-04-18 Nazar - 1991 - Mani Kaul
2017-04-19 Teza - 2008 - Haile Gerima
2017-04-19 Proverka na dorogakh (Trial on the Road) - 1986 - Aleksey German
2017-04-19 Holubice (The White Dove) - 1960 - Frantisek Vlacil
2017-04-19 Deux jours, une nuit (Two Days, One Night) - 2014 - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
2017-04-21 Sorok pervyy (The Forty-First) - 1956 - Grigoriy Chukhray
2017-04-21 Sult (Hunger) - 1966 - Henning Carlsen
2017-04-21 Picture of Light - 1994 - Peter Mettler
2017-04-21 Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray (Sundays and Cybele) - 1962 - Serge Bourguignon
2017-04-21 Der siebente Kontinent (The Seventh Continent) - 1989 - Michael Haneke
2017-04-22 L'amour l'après-midi (Chloe in the Afternoon) - 1972 - Eric Rohmer
2017-04-23 Mary and Max - 2009 - Adam Elliot
2017-04-23 Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters - 2006 - Guy Maddin
2017-04-23 Kimssi pyoryugi (Castaway on the Moon) - 2009 - Hae-jun Lee
2017-04-23 The Man from Earth - 2007 - Richard Schenkman
2017-04-23 Samsara - 2011 - Ron Fricke
2017-04-24 Conte d'été (A Summer's Tale) - 1996 - Eric Rohmer
2017-04-27 Mossafer (The Traveler) - 1974 - Abbas Kiarostami
2017-04-28 Seksmisja (Sexmission) - 1984 - Juliusz Machulski
2017-04-28 The Nest - 2013 - David Cronenberg [short]
2017-04-29 Before Midnight - 2013 - Richard Linklater
2017-04-29 Lo squartatore di New York (The New York Ripper) - 1982 - Lucio Fulci
2017-04-30 Logan - 2017 - James Mangold
May
New Features: 75
New Shorts: 3
Rewatches: 2
Starting Rank: 398
Official / Checks: 3084 / 3765
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-05-01 Misterios de Lisboa (Mysteries of Lisbon) - 2010 - Raoul Ruiz
2017-05-02 Le pays des sourds (In the Land of the Deaf) - 1992 - Nicolas Philibert
2017-05-05 Le scaphandre et le papillon (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly) - 2007 - Julian Schnabel
2017-05-05 Yokihi (Princess Yang Kwei-fei) - 1955 - Kenji Mizoguchi
2017-05-05 Carnal Knowledge - 1971 - Mike Nichols
2017-05-05 Pre istine (Before the Truth) - 1968 - Vojislav 'Kokan' Rakonjac
2017-05-06 Rogue One - 2016 - Gareth Edwards
2017-05-07 Napoleon vu par Abel Gance (Napoleon) - 1927 - Abel Gance [re-watch]
2017-05-07 Antichrist - 2009 - Lars von Trier
2017-05-07 Waking Life - 2001 - Richard Linklater
2017-05-08 Kynodontas (Dogtooth) - 2009 - Yorgos Lanthimos
2017-05-08 Oslo, 31. august (Oslo, August 31st) - 2011 - Joachim Trier
2017-05-08 Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) - 1998 - Lukas Moodysson
2017-05-08 Bacheha-Ye aseman (Children of Heaven) - 1997 - Majid Majidi
2017-05-09 Regeneration - 1915 - Raoul Walsh
2017-05-10 Leviathan - 2012 - Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel
2017-05-10 Incendies - 2010 - Denis Villeneuve
2017-05-11 Genroku Chûshingura &#20803;&#31108; &#24544;&#33251;&#34101; (The 47 Ronin) - 1941 - Kenji Mizoguchi
2017-05-12 Mimi wo sumaseba &#32819;&#12434;&#12377;&#12414;&#12379;&#12400; (Whisper of the Heart) - 1995 - Yoshifumi Kondo
2017-05-12 Eht Draziw Fo Zo - 2017 - Otto Leipzig
2017-05-13 Manoel dans l'île des merveilles (Manuel on the Island of Wonders) - 1984 - Raoul Ruiz
2017-05-13 Krotki film o milosci (A Short Film About Love) - 1988 - Krzysztof Kieslowski
2017-05-14 Un homme qui dort (The Man Who Sleeps) - 1974 - Bernard Queysanne
2017-05-14 Dai-Nihonjin &#22823;&#26085;&#26412;&#20154; (Big Man Japan) - 2007 - Hitoshi Matsumoto
2017-05-14 Vals Im Bashir (Waltz with Bashir) - 2008 - Ari Folman
2017-05-16 Höstsonaten (Autumn Sonata) - 1978 - Ingmar Bergman
2017-05-17 Sjecas li se Dolly Bell? (Do You Remember Dolly Bell?) - 1981 - Emir Kusturica
2017-05-17 Lilja 4-ever (Lilya-5-Ever) - 2002 - Lukas Moodysson
2017-05-17 Take Shelter - 2011 - Jeff Nichols
2017-05-17 La promesse - 1996 - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
2017-05-17 Connections - 1978 - Mick Jackson (Episodes 1-3) [re-watch]
2017-05-18 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands - 1948 - Norman Foster
2017-05-18 Un prophète (A Prophet) - 2009 - Jacques Audiard
2017-05-19 Zwartboek (Black Book) - 2006 - Paul Verhoeven
2017-05-19 Toni Erdmann - 2016 - Maren Ade
2017-05-19 Toki wo kakeru shojo &#26178;&#12434;&#12363;&#12369;&#12427;&#23569;&#22899; - 1983 - Nobuhiko Obayashi
2017-05-19 At Berkeley - 2013 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-05-19 Les invasions barbares (The Barbarian Invasions) - 2003 - Denys Arcand
2017-05-19 Tizezer nap (Ten Thousand Days) - 1967 - Ferenc Kosa
2017-05-20 Crna macka, beli macor (Black Cat, White Cat) - 1998 - Emir Kusturica
2017-05-20 Mommy - 2014 - Xavier Dolan
2017-05-20 Once - 2007 - John Carney
2017-05-20 Une femme douce (A Gentle Woman) - 1969 - Robert Bresson
2017-05-20 Quatre nuits d'un rêveur (Four Nights of a Dreamer) - 1971 - Robert Bresson
2017-05-20 La femme de nulle part (The Woman from Nowhere) - 1922 - Louis Delluc
2017-05-21 The Fall - 2006 - Tarsem Singh
2017-05-21 Letters from Iwo Jima - 2006 - Clilnt Eastwood
2017-05-21 The Remains of the Day - 1993 - James Ivory
2017-05-21 Angst - 1983 - Gerald Kargl
2017-05-22 Kis Uykusu (Winter Sleep) - 2014 - Nuri Bilge Ceylan
2017-05-22 The Man Who Wasnt There - 2001 - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
2017-05-22 Gosford Park - 2001 - Robert Altman
2017-05-23 Feherlofia (Son of the White Mare) - 1981 - Marcell Jankovics
2017-05-23 Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father - 2008 - Kurt Kuenne
2017-05-23 Pauline à la plage (Pauline at the Beach) - 1983 - Eric Rohmer
2017-05-23 Du levande (You, the Living) - 2007 - Roy Andersson
2017-05-23 Only God Forgives - 2013 - Nicolas Windig Refn
2017-05-23 Persepolis - 2007 - Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
2017-05-23 Song of the Sea - 2014 - Tomm Moore
2017-05-24 Love and Death - 1975 - Woody Allen
2017-05-24 Docteur Jekyll et les femmes (The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne) - 1981 - Walerian Borowczyk
2017-05-25 La La Land - 2016 - Damien Chazelle
2017-05-25 Yozhik v tumane (Hedgehog in the Fog) - 1975 -Yuriy Norshteyn [short]
2017-05-25 Ilha das Flores (Isle of Flowers) - 1989 - Jorge Furtado [short]
2017-05-25 The Wings of Eagles - 1957 - John Ford
2017-05-25 The Tarnished Angels - 1958 - Douglas Sirk
2017-05-26 Giu la testa (Duck, You Sucker) - 1971 - Sergio Leone [re-watch]
2017-05-26 Scarecrow - 1973 - Jerry Schatzberg
2017-05-27 L'argent - 1928 - Marcel L'Herbier
2017-05-28 L'humanite (Humanite) - 1999 - Bruno Dumont
2017-05-28 Central do Brasil (Central Station) - 1998 - Walter Salles
2017-05-29 L'amour fou - 1969 - Jacques Rivette
2017-05-29 The Bridges of Madison County - 1995 - Clint Eastwood
2017-05-29 Rose Hobart - 1936 - Joseph Cornell [short]
2017-05-30 The Tales of Hoffmann - 1951 - Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
2017-05-30 Oasiseu (Oasis) - 2002 - Chang-dong Lee
2017-05-30 Bad Timing - 1980 - Nicolas Roeg
2017-05-30 Das indische Grabmal (The Indian Tomb) - 1959 - Fritz Lang
2017-05-31 L'intrus (The Intruder) - 2004 - Claire Denis
2017-05-31 Strangers When We Meet - 1960 - Richard Quine
2017-05-31 Madchen in Uniform - 1931 - Leontine Sagan, Carl Froelich
June
New Features: 63
New Shorts: 16
Rewatches: 4
Starting Rank: 365
Official / Checks: 3162 / 3848
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-06-01 Hunger - 2008 - Steve McQueen
2017-06-01 La mujer sin cabeza (The Headless Woman) - 2008 - Lucrecia Martel
2017-06-01 The Garage - 1920 - Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle [short]
2017-06-01 The Saphead - 1920 - Herbert Blaché,Winchell Smith
2017-06-01 Neighbors - 1920 - Buster Keaton,Eddie Cline [short]
2017-06-01 My Wife's Relations - 1922 - Buster Keaton [short]
2017-06-01 The Goat - 1921 - Buster Keaton,Malcolm St. Clair [short]
2017-06-01 The 'High Sign' - 1921 - Buster Keaton,Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-01 Battling Butler - 1926 - Buster Keaton
2017-06-02 Command and Control - 2016 - Robert Kenner
2017-06-02 Gates of Heaven - 1978 - Errol Morris
2017-06-02 The Man Who Laughs - 1928 - Paul Leni
2017-06-02 Night Moves - 1975 - Arthur Penn
2017-06-02 Un dimanche à la campagne (A Sunday in the Country) - 1984 - Bertrand Tavernier
2017-06-02 Convict 13 - 1920 - Buster Keaton,Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-02 The Scarecrow - 1920 - Buster Keaton,Eddie Cline [short]
2017-06-02 The Haunted House - 1921 - Buster Keaton,Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-02 Hard Luck - 1921 - Buster Keaton,Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-02 The Play House - 1921 - Buster Keaton,Eddie Cline [short]
2017-06-02 The Boat - 1921 - Buster Keaton,Eddie Cline [short]
2017-06-02 Tih Minh (Episode 1 - LE PHILTRE D'OUBLI) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-02 Tih Minh (Episode 2 - DEUX DRAMES DANS LA NUIT) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-03 The Lost Room - 2006 - Craig R. Baxley, Michael W. Watkins [TV, re-watch]
2017-06-03 Tih Minh (Episode 3 - LES MYSTERES DE LA VILLA CIRCE) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-03 Tih Minh (Episode 4 - L'HOMME DANS LA MALLE) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-03 The Paleface - 1922 - Buster Keaton,Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-05 Howard's End - 1992 - James Ivory
2017-06-05 Pixote: A Lei do Mais Fraco (Pixote) - 1981 - Hector Babenco
2017-06-05 Tih Minh (Episode 5 - CHEZ LES FOUS) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-05 Tih Minh (Episode 6 - LES OISEAUX DE NUIT) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-06 Romeo and Juliet - 1968 - Franco Zeffirelli
2017-06-09 National Gallery - 2014 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-06-09 In Jackson Heights - 2015 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-06-09 Rok spokojnego slonca (A Year of the Quiet Sun) - 1984 - Krzysztof Zanussi
2017-06-10 Tih Minh (Episode 7 - EVOCATION) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-10 Tih Minh (Episode 8 - SOU LE VOILE) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-11 Tih Minh (Episode 9 - LA BRANCHE DE SALUT) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-11 Tih Minh (Episode 10 - MERCREDI 13) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-11 Tih Minh (Episode 11 - LE DOCUMENT 29) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-11 Tih Minh (Episode 12 - JUSTICE) - 1918 - Louis Feuillade [TV]
2017-06-11 Ripley's Game - 2002 - Liliana Cavani
2017-06-11 House of Games - 1987 - David Mamet
2017-06-11 The Changeling - 1980 - Peter Medak
2017-06-12 Mon oncle Antoine - 1971 - Claude Jutra
2017-06-12 Theeviravaathi: The Terrorist (The Terrorist) - 1998 - Santosh Sivan
2017-06-12 Victim - 1961 - Basil Deardon
2017-06-12 A Woman's Tale - 1991 - Paul Cox
2017-06-12 Zwischen zwei Kriegen (Between Two Wars) - 1978 - Harun Farocki
2017-06-13 My Dinner with Andre - 1981 - Louis Malle
2017-06-13 Mephisto - 1981 - István Szabó
2017-06-13 Chop Shop - 2007 - Ramin Bahrani
2017-06-13 Herz aus Glas - 1976 - Werner Herzog
2017-06-14 Cabiria - 1914 - Giovanni Pastrone
2017-06-15 The Grey Zone - 2001 - Tim Blake Nelson
2017-06-15 After Dark, My Sweet - 1990 - James Foley
2017-06-15 Léon Morin, prêtre (Leon Morin, Priest) - 1961 - Jean-Pierre Melville
2017-06-15 A Prairie Home Companion - 2006 - Robert Altman
2017-06-16 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 2016 - David Yates
2017-06-16 Go West - 1925 - Buster Keaton
2017-06-16 La Ceremonie - 1995 - Claude Chabrol
2017-06-16 Tender Mercies - 1983 - Bruce Beresford
2017-06-16 Souls for Sale - 1923 - Rupert Hughes
2017-06-17 Monsieur Hire - 1989 - Patrice Leconte
2017-06-17 Le mari de la coiffeuse (The Hairdresser's Husband) - 1990 - Patrice Leconte
2017-06-17 Repo Man - 1984 - Alex Cox [re-watch]
2017-06-17 The Blacksmith - 1922 - Buster Keaton, Malcolm St. Clair [short]
2017-06-18 Babel - 2006 - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
2017-06-18 Léolo - 1992 - Jean-Claude Lauzon
2017-06-19 The Pledge - 2001 - Sean Penn
2017-06-19 Lassie Come Home - 1943 - Fred M. Wilcox
2017-06-19 Richard III - 1995 - Richard Loncraine
2017-06-19 Three Ages - 1923 - Edward F. Cline, Buster Keaton
2017-06-19 Spite Marriage - 1929 - Edward Sedgwick
2017-06-19 Suspicion - 1941 - Alfred Hitchcock
2017-06-20 Cops - 1922 - Buster Keaton,Eddie Cline [short]
2017-06-20 The Frozen North - 1922 - Buster Keaton, Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-20 Day Dreams (Daydreams) - 1922 - Buster Keaton, Edward F. Cline [short]
2017-06-20 Wings - 1927 - William A. Wellman
2017-06-20 A Band Called Death - 2012 - Mark Christopher Covino, Jeff Howlett
2017-06-21 The Broadway Melody - 1929 - Harry Beaumont
2017-06-21 Cavalcade - 1933 - Frank Lloyd
2017-06-21 Grand Hotel - 1932 - Edmund Goulding
2017-06-22 The Great Ziegfeld - 1936 - Robert Z. Leonard
2017-06-22 Lost in La Mancha - 2002 - Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe [re-watch]
2017-06-23 You Can't Take It with You - 1938 - Frank Capra
2017-06-23 Going My Way - 1944 - Leo McCarey
2017-06-24 Hamlet - 1948 - Laurence Olivier
2017-06-24 All the King's Men - 1949 - Robert Rossen
2017-06-26 The Greatest Show on Earth - 1952 - Cecil B. DeMille
2017-06-26 Gojira (Godzilla) - 1954 - ishiro Honda
2017-06-26 The Hustler - 1961 - Robert Rossen [re-watch]
2017-06-27 Le notti Bianche - 1957 - Luchino Visconti
2017-06-27 Jeremiah Johnson - 1972 - Sydney Pollack

July
New Features: 77
New Shorts: 5
Rewatches: 7
Starting Rank: 348
Official / Checks: 3258 / 3924
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-07-05 Cimarron - 1931 - Wesley Ruggles
2017-07-05 Tom Jones - 1963 - Tony Richardson
2017-07-05 Chicago - 2002 - Rob Marshall
2017-07-05 Whisky Galore! - 1949 - Alexander Mackendrick [re-watch]
2017-07-05 Hot Pepper - 1973 - Les Blank
2017-07-05 Le cauchemar - 1896 - Georges Melies [short]
2017-07-07 Around the World in 80 Days - 1956 - Michael Anderson
2017-07-07 One-Eyed Jacks - 1961 - Marlon Brando
2017-07-07 Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein - 1948 - Charles Barton
2017-07-07 Le doulos - 1963 - Jean-Pierre Melville
2017-07-07 Sholay - 1975 - Ramesh Sippy
2017-07-08 The Invisible Man - 1933 - James Whale
2017-07-09 Divorzio all'italiana (Divorce Italian Style) - 1961 - Pietro Germi
2017-07-09 Al-mummia (The Mummy) - 1969 - Chadi Abdel Salam
2017-07-09 Zazidani (The Walled In) - 1969 - Vojislav 'Kokan' Rakonjac
2017-07-09 Brighton Rock - 1947 - John Boulting
2017-07-09 The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog - 1927 - Alfred Hitchcock
2017-07-09 Vanina oder Die Galgenhochzeit - 1922 - Arthur von Gerlach
2017-07-10 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India - 2001 - Ashutosh Gowariker
2017-07-10 Kansas City Confidential - 1952 - Phil Karlson
2017-07-11 Out of the Blue - 1980 - Dennis Hopper
2017-07-11 Island of Lost Souls - 1932 - Erle C. Kenton
2017-07-11 White Zombie - 1932 - Victor Halperin
2017-07-12 Where Eagles Dare - 1968 - Brian G. Hutton
2017-07-14 Rolling Thunder - 1977 - John Flynn
2017-07-14 Mad Love - 1935 - Karl Freund
2017-07-14 Lost Horizon - 1937 - Frank Capra
2017-07-15 Scaramouche - 1923 - Rex Ingram
2017-07-15 Le petit soldat - 1963 - Jean-Luc Godard
2017-07-15 Operation Ganymed - 1977 - Rainer Erler
2017-07-15 Dark Passage - 1947 - Delmer Daves
2017-07-15 Fantômas - À l'ombre de la guillotine (Fntomas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine) - 1913 - Louis Feuillade
2017-07-16 Juve contre Fantômas (Fantômas: Juve versus Fantômas) - 1913 - Louis Feuillade
2017-07-16 The Maestro: King of the Cowboy Artists - 1995 - Les Blank
2017-07-16 Die Austernprinzessin (The Oyster Princess) - 1919 - Ernst Lubitsch
2017-07-16 Le mort qui tue (Fantômas: The Dead Man Who Killed) - 1913 - Louis Feuillade
2017-07-17 Oliver! - 1968 - Carol Reed
2017-07-17 La Comédie-Française ou L'amour joué - 1996 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-17 The Trip - 1967 - Roger Corman
2017-07-18 La grande guerra (The Great War) - 1959 - Mario Monicelli
2017-07-18 Near Death - 1989 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-18 Fantômas contre Fantômas (Fantômas: Fantômas versus Fantômas) - 1914 - Louis Feuillade
2017-07-19 Le faux magistrat (Fantômas: The False Magistrate) - 1914 - Louis Feulllade
2017-07-19 La danse - 2009 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-20 The Hit - 1984 - Stephen Frears
2017-07-20 Slither - 2006 - James Gunn
2017-07-20 Sense and Sensibility - 1995 - Ang Lee
2017-07-20 Ghost in the Shell - 2017 - Rupert Sanders
2017-07-21 Racetrack - 1985 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-21 Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy - 1955 - Charles Lamont
2017-07-21 Elizabeth - 1998 - Shekhar Kapur
2017-07-21 Dawn of the Dead - 1978 - George A. Romero [re-watch]
2017-07-22 El secreto de sus ojos (The Secret in their Eyes) - 2009 - Juan José Campanella
2017-07-22 Jigokumon (Gate of Hell) - 1953 - Teinosuke Kinogasa
2017-07-23 Pelle erobreren (Pelle the Conqueror) - 1987 - Bille August
2017-07-23 Edward Scissorhands - 1990 - Tim Button [re-watch]
2017-07-23 Minamata: Kanja-san to sono sekai (Minamata) - 1971 - Noriaki Tsuchimoto
2017-07-23 Thief - 1981 - Michael Mann
2017-07-23 Hotel Rwanda - 2004 - Terry George
2017-07-23 Girl Walk: All Day - 2011 - Jacob Krupnick
2017-07-24 Tomato Kechappu Kotei (Emperor Tomato Ketchup) - 1971 - Shuji Terayama [short]
2017-07-24 Bullitt - 1968 - Peter Yates
2017-07-24 Ninjô kami fûsen &#20154;&#24773;&#32025;&#39080;&#33337; (Humanity and Paper Balloons) - 1937 - Sadao Yamanaka
2017-07-24 The Picture of Dorian Gray - 1945 - Albert Lewin
2017-07-24 On Your Mark - 1995 - Hayao Miyazaki [short]
2017-07-25 Aspen - 1991 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-25 Cockfighter - 1974 - Monte Hellman
2017-07-25 Model - 1980 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-25 Yabu no naka no kuroneko (Kuroneko) - 1968 - Kaneto Shindô
2017-07-26 Stories We Tell - 2012 - Sarah Polley
2017-07-26 Ballet - 1995 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-26 Hell or High Water - 2016 - David Mackenzie
2017-07-26 The Sun and Richard Lippold - 1966 - Leo Hurwitz [short]
2017-07-26 Willard - 1971 - Daniel Mann
2017-07-27 Mona Lisa - 1986 - Neil Jordan
2017-07-27 Belfast, Maine - 1999 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-27 Lat sau san taam (Hard Boiled) - 1992 - John Woo [re-watch]
2017-07-27 La perle (The Pearl) - 1929 - Henri d' Ursel [short]
2017-07-28 The Big Red One - 1980 - Samuel Fuller [re-watch]
2017-07-28 La bonne année (Happy New Year) - 1973 - Claude Lelouch
2017-07-28 Central Park - 1990 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-07-29 Jackie - 2016 - Pablo Larrain
2017-07-29 Mickey One - 1965 - Arthur Penn
2017-07-30 Stalker - 1979 - Andrei Tarkovsky [re-watch]
2017-07-30 Les vampires - 1916 - Louis Feuillade [re-watch]
2017-07-30 Angel Heart - 1987 - Alan Parker
2017-07-31 The Tall T - 1957 - Budd Boetticher
2017-07-31 Tokyo Tribe - 2014 - Sion Sono

August
New Features: 82
New Shorts: 2
Rewatches: 3
Starting Rank: 335
Official / Checks: 3316 / 4016
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-08-01 3 Bad Men - 1926 - John Ford
2017-08-01 Comanche Station - 1960 - Budd Boetticher
2017-08-02 Devil's Doorway - 1950 - Anthony Mann
2017-08-02 I, Daniel Blake - 2016 - Ken Loach
2017-08-03 Warlock - 1959 - Edward Dmytrik
2017-08-03 The Shooting - 1966 - Monte Hellman
2017-08-04 Twin Peaks Season 1 - 1990 - David Lynch [TV]
2017-08-04 Survive Style 5+ - 2004 - Gen Sekiguchi
2017-08-04 Camp de Thiaroye - 1988 - Ousmane Sembene, Thierno Faty Sow
2017-08-05 Ulzana's Raid - 1972 - Robert Aldrich
2017-08-05 Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru (The Outlaw and His Wife) - 1918 - Victor Sjostrom
2017-08-05 La dernière lettre (The Last Letter) - 2002 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-08-05 Django - 1966 - Sergio Corbucci
2017-08-05 Holy Ghost People - 1967 - Peter Adair
2017-08-05 I'm a Stranger Here Myself - 1975 - David Helpern
2017-08-06 Caged Heat - 1974 - Jonathan Demme
2017-08-06 The Jungle Book - 2016 - Jon Favreau
2017-08-06 Manchester by the Sea - 2016 - Kenneth Lonergan
2017-08-06 Union Pacific - 1939 - Cecil B. DeMille
2017-08-06 Horse Feathers - 1932 - Norman Z. McCleod
2017-08-07 Awaara - 1951 - Raj Kapoor
2017-08-07 Jit -1990 - Michael Raeburn
2017-08-07 Night Call Nurses - 1972 - Jonathan Kaplan
2017-08-07 Tilaï (The Law) - 1990 - Idrissa Ouedraogo
2017-08-08 13th - 2016 - Ava DuVernay
2017-08-08 The Hellstrom Chronicle - 1971 - Walon Green, Ed Spiegel
2017-08-08 Samt el qusur (The Silences of the Palace) - 1994 - Moufida Tlatli
2017-08-08 Wend kuuni - 1982 - Gaston Kabore
2017-08-08 Walker - 1987 - Alex Cox
2017-08-10 Wu du (Five Deadly Venoms) - 1978 - Cheh Chang
2017-08-10 Emitaï - 1971 - Ousmane Sembene
2017-08-11 Guimba, un tyran une époque (Guimba the Tyrant) - 1995 - Cheick Oumar Sissoko
2017-08-11 Sambizanga - 1972 - Sarah Maldoror
2017-08-11 Zan Boko - 1988 - Gaston Kaboré
2017-08-11 Udju Azul di Yonta (The Blue Eyes of Yonta) - 1992 - Flora Gomes
2017-08-11 Le franc - 1994 - Djibril Diop Mambéty
2017-08-11 Everyone's Child - 1996 - Tsitsi Dangarembga
2017-08-12 The Ninth Configuration - 1980 - William Peter Blatty
2017-08-12 Angel Face - 1953 - Otto Preminger
2017-08-12 Picc Mi - 1992 - Mansour Sora Wade [short]
2017-08-12 Pursued - 1947 - Raoul Walsh
2017-08-12 Deaf - 1986 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-08-13 Angano... Angano... - 1989 - Cesar Paes, Marie Clemence Paes
2017-08-13 Lung foo fong wan (City on Fire) - 1987 - Ringo Lam
2017-08-13 Manoeuvre - 1979 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-08-13 Keita! L'héritage du griot (Keita! Voice of the Griot) - 1996 - Dani Kouyaté
2017-08-13 Under the Shadow - 2016 - Babak Anvari
2017-08-14 Saaraba - 1988 - Amadou Saalum Seck
2017-08-14 Sinai Field Mission - 1978 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-08-14 Guizi lai le (Devils on the Doorstep) - 2000 - Wen Jiang
2017-08-15 Käre John (Dear John) - 1964 - Lars-Magnus Lindgren
2017-08-15 Victoria - 2015 - Sebastian Schipper
2017-08-15 Finzan - 1989 - Cheick Oumar Sissoko
2017-08-16 Quartier Mozart - 1992 - Jean-Pierre Bekolo
2017-08-16 Quién sabe? (A Bullet for the General) - 1967 - Damiano Damiani
2017-08-16 Ta Dona (Fire!) - 1991 - Adama Drabo
2017-08-17 Sango Malo - 1990 - Bassek Ba Kobhio
2017-08-17 L'amore - 1948 - Roberto Rossellini
2017-08-18 Marinetti - 1969 - Albie Thoms
2017-08-18 Acciaio (Steel) - 1933 - Walter Ruttmann
2017-08-18 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 2017 - James Gunn
2017-08-18 Die letzte Brücke (The Last Bridge) - 1954 - Helmut Kautner
2017-08-19 Twist à Popenguine (Rocking Poponguine) - 1994 - Moussa Sene Absa
2017-08-20 Le bonheur - 1935 - Marcel L'Herbier
2017-08-21 Altair - 1995 - Lewis Klahr [short]
2017-08-23 Way Out West - 1937 - James W. Horne
2017-08-24 Vorstadtvariete (Suburban Cabaret) - 1935 - Werner Hochbaum
2017-08-24 Seraphita's Diary - 1982 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-08-24 Smithereens - 1982 - Susan Seidelman
2017-08-24 Monsters - 2010 - Gareth Edwards
2017-08-24 Gamlet (Hamlet) - 1964 - Grigori Kozintsev
2017-08-25 Kuroi ame &#40658;&#12356;&#38632; (Black Rain) - 1989 - Shôhei Imamura
2017-08-25 Rapture - 1965 - John Guillermin
2017-08-25 Bakha satang (Peppermint Candy) - 1999 - Chang-dong Lee
2017-08-25 Quantum of Solace - 2008 - Marc Forster [re-watch]
2017-08-26 Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly) - 1966 - Sergio Leone [re-watch]
2017-08-26 Utvandrarna (The Emigrants) - 1971 - Jan Troell
2017-08-27 Nybyggarna (The New Land) - 1972 - Jan Troell
2017-08-27 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - 2000 - Yoshiaki Kawajiri
2017-08-28 Sexy Beast - 2000 - Jonathan Glazer [re-watch]
2017-08-28 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - 1931 - Rouben Mamoulian
2017-08-29 The Cobweb - 1955 - Vincente Minnelli
2017-08-29 Home from the Hill - 1960 - Vincente Minnelli
2017-08-29 Road to Morocco - 1942 - David Butler
2017-08-29 The Professionals - 1966 - Richard Brooks
2017-08-30 Will Penny - 1967 - Tom Gries
2017-08-30 Die bergkatze (The Wildcat) - 1921 - Ernst Lubitsch
2017-08-31 What's Up, Doc? - 1972 - Peter Bogdanovich
Last edited by weirdboy on September 10th, 2017, 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Bobby Peru
Posts: 528
Joined: May 08, 2011
Location: Southampton, England
Contact:

#6

Post by Bobby Peru » January 1st, 2017, 11:43 pm

January - 42 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Snowden (2016)
Pillow Talk (1959)
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (1953)
La ronde (1950)
Don't Think Twice (2016)
Finding Dory (2016)
The Clock (1945)
The Nanny (1965)
Black Widow (1987)
Sitting Pretty (1948)
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
The Deep End (2001)
The Sound Barrier (1952)
Nikita (1990)
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Ivanovo detstvo (1962)
The Tailor of Panama (2001)
Blue Sunshine (1977)
Suicide Squad (2016)
Closet Monster (2015)
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
The Bonnie Parker Story (1958)
The Boy with Green Hair (1948)
Runaway (1984)
Before the Flood (2016)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Shao Lin san shi liu fang (1978)
Brother's Keeper (1992)
Sausage Party (2016)
The Hunted (1948)
Modern Romance (1981)
Mar adentro (2004)
The Neon Demon (2016)
Angel and the Badman (1947)
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
The Raven (1935)
Jagged Edge (1985)
The First Wives Club (1996)
Masculin féminin (1966)
War Comes to America (1945)
Ghostbusters (2016)
War Dogs (2016)
February - 27 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
True Crime (1999)
Huey Long (1985)
Jason Bourne (2016)
Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle (1974)
The Baron of Arizona (1950)
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Megaforce (1982)
Imitation of Life (1934)
J'ai tué ma mère (2009)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Splash (1984)
The War Room (1993)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Swiss Army Man (2016)
Don't Breathe (2016)
Angry Birds (2016)
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Take Me to the River (2015)
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
Nerve (2016)
13th (2016)
Arrival (2016)
Surviving the Game (1994)
Jackie (2016)
Bad Santa 2 (2016)
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
Moonlight (2016)
March - 33 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
The Whole Truth (2016)
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Bad Moms (2016)
Weiner (2016)
Georgy Girl (1966)
Da hong deng long gao gao gua (1991)
Inferno (2016)
Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
Dance of the Dead (2008)
The Infiltrator (2016)
Deadgirl (2008)
Pather Panchali (1955)
The Jewel of the Nile (1985)
Café Society (2016)
Denial (2016)
Phenomena (1985)
Warrior of the Lost World (1983)
Bin-jip (2004)
Sheitan (2006)
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
Passengers (2016)
Elizabeth (1998)
Homicide (1991)
The Specialist (1994)
Elle (2016)
The BFG (2016)
Johnny Angel (1945)
I'll Never Forget What's'isname (1967)
Még kér a nép (1972)
I, Daniel Blake (2016)
Little Sister (2016)
Pearl Harbour (2001)
April - 34 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Bhaji on the Beach (1993)
The Way Ahead (1944)
La dolce vita (1960)
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
Le père Noël est une ordure (1982)
Park Row (1952)
Lights Out (2016)
Trolls (2016)
An Education (2009)
The Innkeepers (2011)
The Pied Piper (1942)
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Prima della rivoluzione (1964)
King Solomon's Mines (1950)
Sanshô dayû (1954)
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
In a Valley of Violence (2016)
V/H/S (2012)
Enemy Mine (1985)
Blue Collar (1978)
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Major Dundee (1965)
Kumonosu-jô (1957)
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
American Honey (2016)
Duel in the Sun (1946)
The Interrupters (2011)
Loong Boonmee raleuk chat (2010)
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
My Bloody Valentine (2009)
Caged (1950)
Monte Carlo or Bust! (1969)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
May - 27 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
The Accountant (2016)
Me Before You (2016)
Le dernier métro (1980)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Quién sabe? (1967)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Primary (1960)
Edward II (1991)
Ba wang bie ji (1993)
Loving (2016)
I Am Michael (2015)
Almost Adults (2016)
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Gone to Earth (1950)
Höstsonaten (1978)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Blair Witch (2016)
Trump: What's the Deal? (1991)
Hidden Figures (2016)
'Breaker' Morant (1980)
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
Apur Sansar (1959)
The Birth of a Nation (2016)
Moana (2016)
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
One Way Street (1950)
Convoy (1978)
June - 26 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Come and Find Me (2016)
Personal Services (1987)
Love Streams (1984)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Dheepan (2015)
Portrait of Jason (1967)
One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Les enfants du paradis (1945)
Christine (2016)
Warcraft (2016)
Ziegfeld Follies (1945)
One Million Years B.C. (1966)
Mephisto (1981)
Sing (2016)
Banshun (1949)
A Letter to Three Wives (1949)
American Cyborg: Steel Warrior (1993)
Cameraperson (2016)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
Lion (2016)
The Man in Grey (1943)
Le plaisir (1952)
Johnny O'Clock (1947)
Fences (2016)
July - 23 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Toy Soldiers (1991)
Kings Row (1942)
Kjærlighetens kjøtere (1995)
Bleed for This (2016)
Chain of Command (1994)
Nixon (1995)
Quatre nuits d'un rêveur (1971)
Witness to Murder (1954)
A Monster Calls (2016)
Rogue One (2016)
Loulou (1980)
Kôshikei (1968)
Mulholland Falls (1996)
Punching Henry (2016)
Certain Women (2016)
Roadblock (1951)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
La souriante Madame Beudet (1923)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)
Office Christmas Party (2016)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
The Dark Half (1993)
Tengoku to jigoku (1963)
August - 21 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Split (2016)
The Entertainer (1960)
Krull (1983)
The Long Night (1947)
The Great Wall (2016)
20th Century Women (2016)
Land and Freedom (1995)
Mat i syn (1997)
Anchors Aweigh (1945)
The Second Woman (1950)
Dunkirk (2017)
Super Size Me (2004)
Die Blechtrommel (1979)
Paterson (2016)
Patriots Day (2016)
The Stalking Moon (1968)
Les amants du Pont-Neuf (1991)
Never Say Never Again (1983)
The Founder (2016)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006)
The First Great Train Robbery (1978)
September - 11 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
La piel que habito (2011)
The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942)
A United Kingdom (2016)
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Personal Shopper (2016)
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
Live by Night (2016)
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (2016)
The Greasy Strangler (2016)
The Sea Hawk (1940)
The Stunt Man (1980)
October - 14 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Get Out (2017)
Land of the Pharaohs (1955)
Sleeping Dogs (1977)
Charulata (1964)
The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
Why Him? (2016)
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
Gold (2016)
I Am Not Your Negro (2016)
Alexis Zorbas (1964)
The Mask of Dimitrios (1944)
Shanks (1974)
Miss Sloane (2016)
November - 16 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
In Which We Serve (1942)
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Loving Vincent (2017)
Dark City (1950)
Ruthless (1948)
Ansiktet (1958)
Life (2017)
The Mugger (1958)
The Terminal Man (1974)
Gegen die Wand (2004)
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
The Boss Baby (2017)
L'avenir (2016)
Sing Street (2016)
Nightmare (1956)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
December - 27 films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
M. Butterfly (1993)
The Comedian (2016)
Hatchet (2006)
Crime of Passion (1957)
Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian (1991)
Fifty Shades Darker (2017)
Becoming Bond (2017)
The Last Wagon (1956)
Logan (2017)
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
Their Finest (2016)
Free Fire (2016)
Mr. Church (2016)
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Raw (2016)
The LEGO Batman Movie (2017)
Silence (2016)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Rapid Fire (1992)
Brimstone (2016)
Senso (1954)
Nightbeast (1982)
Comfort and Joy (1984)
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Sudden Fear (1952)
Valerie a týden divu (1970)
Warrendale (1967)

Total - 301 films
Last edited by Bobby Peru on January 1st, 2018, 3:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6906
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#7

Post by maxwelldeux » January 2nd, 2017, 10:29 pm

Total watched : 93 (as of 02/28/2017)

January:
Movies watched: 51
Best movie of the month: Oldboy (2003)
Worst movie of the month: Anna Karenina (1935)
Surprise of the month: Amelie (2001)
Disappointment of the month: All About Eve (1950)
Rewatch of the month: Carrie (1976)
Watched in JanuaryShow
1. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, rewatch)
2. Carrie (1976, rewatch)
3. 13th (2016)
4. Gone with the Wind (1939)
5. Film 15 - Film 29 (1926)
6. The General (1926)
7. Amelie (2001)
8. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
9. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
10. North by Northwest (1959)
11. Bullitt (1968)
12. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
13. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
14. Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
15. Oldboy (2003)
16. Brazil (1985)
17. What About Bob? (1991, rewatch)
18. Reds (1981)
19. Dumb and Dumber (1994, rewatch)
20. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
21. The Thing from Another World (1951)
22. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
23. It Came From Outer Space (1953)
24. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
25. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
26. Trailer Park Boys: The Movie (2006)
27. Into the Inferno (2016)
28. Superman 2 (1980)
29. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
30. Superman (1978)
31. All About Eve (1950)
32. Antz (1998)
33. To Catch a Thief (1955)
34. High Noon (1952)
35. The Rock (1996, rewatch)
36. American Graffiti (1973)
37. Mr. Blandings Build His Dream House (1948)
38. Honey I Shrunk the Kids (1989, rewatch)
39. Rope (1948)
40. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
41. Stand By Me (1986)
42. Chinatown (1974)
43. Ocean's 12 (2004)
44. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984, rewatch)
45. King Kong (1933)
46. Cops (1922)
47. On the Waterfront (1954)
48. The Parent Trap (1961, rewatch)
49. Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916)
50. Some Like It Hot (1959)
51. Anna Karenina (1935)
February:
Movies watched: 42
Best movie of the month: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Worst movie of the month: Batman vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Surprise of the month: Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Disappointment of the month: Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Rewatch of the month: Dial M for Murder (1954)
Watched in FebruaryShow
1. Sounder (1972)
2. Blue Velvet (1986)
3. Sherlock Jr. (1924)
4. The Third Man (1949)
5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, rewatch)
6. La Jetee (1962)
7. Iron Man (2008, rewatch)
8. Bringing Up Baby (1938)
9. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
10. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
11. Lucy (2014)
12. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
13. Thelma & Louise (1991)
14. Superbad (2007, rewatch)
15. The Apartment (1960)
16. O Brother, Where Art Though? (2000, rewatch)
17. Catch Me If You Can (2002, rewatch)
18. Chasing Amy (1997, rewatch)
19. Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, rewatch)
20. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)
21. Bad Taste (1987)
22. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
23. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
24. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
25. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
26. Single White Female (1992)
27. Spaceballs (1987)
28. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
29. Batman vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
30. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
31. Ghostbusters (2016)
32. Modern Times (1936)
33. The War of the Worlds (1953)
34. Horror Express (1972)
35. A Shot in the Dark (1964)
36. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
37. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
38. Pineapple Express (2008, rewatch)
39. Rear Window (1954, rewatch)
40. Sisters (2015)
41. Dial M for Murder (1954, rewatch)
42. Tootsie (1982)
Last edited by maxwelldeux on March 1st, 2017, 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2160
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#8

Post by connordenney » February 1st, 2017, 10:00 pm

~accidentally quoted instead of edited~
Last edited by connordenney on April 1st, 2017, 6:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 1322
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#9

Post by peeptoad » February 8th, 2017, 10:49 pm

horror in red
*rewatch
JanuaryShow
Scooby-Doo! Frankencreepy (2014)- 6/10
The Duel (2016)- 4.5/10
I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016)- 8/10
The Queen of the Damned (2002)- 3/10*
The Undertaker and His Pals (1966)- 8/10
Fed Up (2014)- 6.5/10
Madhouse (1981)- 5/10
Black Sunday (1960)- 7.5/10*
Friday the 13th (1980)- 5.5/10*
The Exorcist (1973)- 8/10*
Shadows in an Empty Room (1976)- 7/10
Don't Breathe (2016)- 7/10
The Thing (1982)- 10/10*
Suicide Squad (2016)- 6/10
The New Kids (1985)- 6.5/10
Seoul Station (2016)- 6/10
Let Us Prey (2014)- 8/10*
Lord of the Rings (1978)- 7/10*
The Big Lebowski (1998)- 10/10*
Psycho (1960)- 10/10*
King Kong (1976)- 7/10*
FebruaryShow
The Hired Hand (1971)- 7/10
Trading Places (1983)- 9/10*
House of the Devil (2009)- 8/10*
The Sword & the Sorcerer (1982)- 6.5/10
New Nightmare (1994)- 6/10
Train to Busan (2016)- 6.5/10
The Thing (1982)- 10/10*
Viy (1967)- 8/10
Schock (1977)- 7/10
The Shining (1980)- 9/10*
House of Wax (1953)- 7/10
Sinister (2012)- 5/10
Clownhouse (1989)- 6/10
Friday the 13th The Final Chapter (1984)- 6/10
The Stepfather (1987)- 8/10
Chopping Mall (1986)- 6/10
Scream For Help (1984)- 6/10
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)- 3/10
The Wraith (1986)- 7/10
The Dark Half (1993)- 5/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)- 7.5/10
Roadgames (1981)- 7.5/10
Beware! The Blob (1972)- 4/10
My Bloody Valentine (2009)- 5/10
Hell or High Water (2016)- 7/10
Brainscan (1994)- 6/10
Slither (2006)- 8/10
Vampire Circus (1972)- 7/10
Satanico Pandemonium (1975)- 6/10
Halloween (2007)- 2/10
Hell Night (1981)- 6/10
Body Snatchers (1993)- 7/10
Play Misty For Me (1971)- 7/10
Aliens (1986)- 6/10*
Prom Night (1980)- 4/10
MarchShow
Antropophagus (1980)- 5/10
The Cannibal Man (1972)- 7/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971)- 7/10
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972)- 7/10
The Iguana with a Tongue of Fire (1971)- 5/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981)- 9/10*
The House on Sorority Row (1983)- 4/10
Wild Zero (1999)- 8/10
Wargames (1983)- 8/10*
Castle Freak (1995)- 6.5/10
Nightmare (1981)- 8/10
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)- 5/10
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)- 7/10
Hatchet (2006)- 6/10
Heavy Metal (1981)- 8/10*
Lunch Meat (1987)- 6/10
Eaten Alive (1976)- 7.5/10*
Ms 45 (1981)- 8.5/10*
Cool Hand Luke (1967)- 9/10*
A Taste of Blood (1967)- 5/10
Watership Down (1978)- 9/10*
Night of the Demon (1980)- 6.5/10*
Bigfoot: Lost Coast Tapes (2012)- 6/10
Gimme Danger (2016)- 6/10
Body Melt (1993)- 5.5/10
Animal Farm (1954)- 7/10
AprilShow
Mark of the Vampire (1935)- 6/10
Mask of Fu Manchu (1932)- 6/10
The Defilers (1965)- 7/10
Scum of the Earth (1963)- 5/10
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939)- 7/10
Midnight Special (2016)- 6.5/10
Suspicion (1941)- 7/10
The Mummy (1932)- 8/10*
Passengers (2016)- 5/10
Carnival of Souls (1962)- 9/10*
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)- 7/10
Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)- 8/10
Palio (2015)- 7/10
Invasion of the Saucer-Men (1957)- 5/10
The Black Pit of Dr. M (1959)- 7/10
The Eyes of My Mother (2016)- 8/10
Circus of the Dead (2014)- 6/10
Waxworks (1924)- 6/10
Slacker (1991)- 9/10*
The Third Man (1949)- 8/10
The Penalty (1920)- 7.5/10
Shattered (1991)- 7/10
Los olvidados (195)- 8/10
Some Like It Hot (1959)- 10/10*
The Great Alligator (1979)- 5/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)– 5/10
The Man Who Laughs (1928) – 7/10
I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957)- 7/10
It Came From Outer Space (1953)- 6/10
The Devil-Doll (1936)- 7/10
MayShow
The Last Witch Hunter (2015)- 5/10
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010)- 5/10
The Howling (1981)- 9/10*
Red Heat (1988)- 6/10
American Pop (1981)- 7.5/10
Bullet to the Head (2012)- 5/10
Star Trek First Contact (1996)- 7/10*
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)- 7/10*
Eating Raoul (1981)- 8/10
Drag Me To Hell (2009)- 4/10
Alien: Covenant (2017)- 5/10
The Great Wall (2017)- 4/10
Night of the Comet (1984)- 6.5/10*
JuneShow
The Barkley Marathons: The Race That Eats Its Young (2014)- 8/10
Intruder (2014)- 6.5/10
The Conjuring (2013)- 7/10
The Black Stallion (1979)- 10/10*
Patriots Day (2016)- 7/10
Valley of Gwangi (1969)- 8/10*
No Way Out (1987)- 9/10*
Frank Frazetta: Painting with Fire (2005)- 7/10
JulyShow
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)- 5/10
Kong: Skull Island (2017)- 4/10
King Kong (1933)- 7/10*
King Kong (1976)- 7.5/10*
Trog (1970)- 4/10*
Jaws (1975)- 9/10*
Planet of the Apes (1968)- 8/10*
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)- 7/10*
The Mysterious Monsters (1975)-6/10
King Kong vs Godzilla (1962)- 6/10*
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)- 7.5/10
The Son of Kong (1933) – 6/10
Virunga (2014)- 7/10
9 ½ Weeks (1986)- 8.5/10*
The Martian (2015)– 8/10*
Conquest of Planet of the Apes (1972)- 6/10
The Lemon Grove Kids Meet the Monsters (1965)- 6/10
Battle for Planet of the Apes (1973)- 6/10
Queen Kong (1976)- 3/10
Rat Pfink a Boo Boo (1966)- 5/10
King Kong Escapes (1967)- 6/10
King Kong (2005) – 4/10
The Mighty Kong (1998)- 3/10
Rogue One (2016)- 6.5/10
Kong: King of Atlantis (2005)- 3/10
AugustShow
The Love Witch (2016)- 5/10
American Werewolf in London (1981)- 9/10*
iBoy (2017)- 4/10
Jackie Brown (1997)- 8.5/10*
Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)- 9/10*
The Mangler (1995)- 6/10
SeptemberShow
Angel's Egg (1985)- 8/10
Ex Machina (2014)- 7/10
Sorceress (1982)- 4.5/10
Alien (1979)- 10/10*
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)- 6/10
Spiders (2013)- 2/10
Idaho Transfer (1973)- 8/10
OctoberShow
Whistle and I'll Come to You (2010)- 7/10
The Spider Labyrinth (1988)- 8/10
Deadline (1984)- 7/10
Death Game (1977)- 6/10
Three on a Meathook (1972)- 5/10
Straight On Till Morning (1972)- 7/10
The Thing (1982)- 10/10*
Something Weird (1967)- 5/10
Deep Red (1975)- 10/10*
The Shining (1980)- 9/10*
Raw (2016)- 8/10
The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015)- 7/10
A Reflection of Fear (1972)- 6/10
White Noise (2005)- 5/10
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)- 3/10
Cujo (1983)- 7/10*
A Black Veil for Lisa (1968)- 7/10
In the Devil's Garden (1971)- 6/10
The Hunger (1983)- 7/10*
The Burrowers (2008)- 5/10
The Night Visitor (1971)- 7/10
Eyeball (1975)- 6/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981)- 9/10*
Space Amoeba (1970)- 7/10
The Nesting (1981)- 5/10
The Howling (1981)- 9/10*
Halloween (1978)- 8/10*
The Exorcist (1973)- 8/10*
NovemberShow
I Confess (1953)- 7/10
Angel Heart (1987)- 10/10*
The Gunman (2015)- 6/10
1922 (2017)- 6/10
The Barkley Marathons (2014)- 9/10*
Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 (2017)- 4/10
Point Blank (1967)- 8/10
Body Heat (1981)- 7.5/10
Predestination (2014)- 7/10
The Naked City (1948)- 7/10
Brick (2005)- 6.5/10
In Order of Disappearance (2014)- 6.5/10
Krisha (2015)- 5/10
Apocalyptic (2017)- 3/10

DecemberShow

Crumbs (2015)- 8/10
Christine (2016)- 7/10
Ivy (2015)- 8/10
Stations of the Cross (2014)- 6.5/10
Kids (1995)- 9/10*
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)- 10/10*
Trading Places (1983)- 9/10*
El Camino Christmas (2017)- 6/10
A Serbian Film (2010)- 8/10*
Arrival (2016)- 7.5/10
Resolution (2012)- 8/10*
Cold in July (2014)- 7/10
Last edited by peeptoad on January 3rd, 2018, 1:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#10

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 9th, 2017, 1:44 am

Thanks for hosting this! With the IMDb boards going away I'm looking for a new home for my Film Log so I will try it here. I particularly like that you archive old lists and have Sunrise as your avatar pic.

2017 Totals: (Films: 967 / FTVs: 693)


Selected Directors with 3+ Viewings in 2017 (through October anyway):
Spoiler: click to toggleShow

Budd Boetticher X 7
Sergei Bondarchuk X 5
Tod Browning X 3
Edward L. Cahn X 7
Frank Capra X 9
William Castle X 3
Rene Clair X 3
David Cronenberg X 4
Michael Curtiz X 4
Segundo de Chomon X 8
James DeMonaco X 3
Harry Edwards X 4
Louis Feuillade X 6
John Ford X 8
Jesus Franco X 4
John Guillermin X 3
Henry Hathaway X 7
Ishiro Honda X 4
Tobe Hooper X 3
John Huston X 5
Ub Iwerks X 3
Barbara Kopple X 3
Claude Lanzmann X 4
Ernst Lubitsch X 3
Anthony Mann X 6
Georges Melies X 6
George Miller X 3
Philippe Mora X 3
Ted Post X 3
Sam Raimi X 3
Franklin J. Schaffner X 3
Ernest B. Schoedsack X 5
Martin Scorsese X 7
Penelope Spheeris X 3
Edgar G. Ulmer X 3
Jean Vigo X 3
Raoul Walsh X 5
William Wyler X 4

Totals by Decade (through October):
1890-1899: 3
1900-1909: 17
1910-1919: 18
1920-1929: 21
1930-1939: 43
1940-1949: 55
1950-1959: 65
1960-1969: 65
1970-1979: 104
1980-1989: 78
1990-1999: 15
2000-2009: 58
2010-2019: 142
January: Focus on FTVs
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
January: (Feature Films: 33 / FTVs: 33 / Challenge Films: 0 / Shorts: 5 / Short FTVs: 5 )

January Totals by Decade:
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 1
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 2
1960-1969: 1
1970-1979: 1
1980-1989: 0
1990-1999: 0
2000-2009: 4
2010-2019: 29
____________________________________________________________________________
Favorite Titles in Purple

Features Watched:
1) Anomalisa (2015) Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman / FTV 1/1 / Rating: 7
2) Alice in Wonderland (1933) Norman Z. McLeod / FTV 1/2 / Rating: 6
3) Rogue One (2016) Gareth Edwards / FTV 1/2 / Rating: 7
4) The Big Short (2015) Adam McKay / FTV 1/5 / Rating: 7
5) Hail, Caesar! (2016) Ethan & Joel Coen / FTV 1/6 / Rating: 6
6) Iris (2001) Richard Eyre / FTV 1/6 / Rating: 9
7) The Grey (2011) Joe Carnahan / FTV 1/6 / Rating: 7
8) Blair Witch (2016) Adam Wingard / FTV 1/7 / Rating: 6
9) Steve Jobs (2015) Danny Boyle / FTV 1/8 / Rating: 9
10) Suicide Squad (2016) David Ayer / FTV 1/11 / Rating: 6
11) Ghostbusters (2016) Paul Feig / FTV 1/12 / Rating: 6
12) Kill List (2011) Ben Wheatley / FTV 1/12 / Rating: 7
13) Captain America: Civil War (2016) Anthony & Joe Russo / FTV 1/13 / Rating: 7
14) Embrace of the Serpent (2015) Ciro Guerra / FTV 1/14 / Rating: 7
15) Hello, My Name is Doris (2015) Michael Showalter / FTV 1/15 / Rating: 6
16) Ricki and the Flash (2015) Jonathan Demme / FTV 1/15 / Rating: 8
17) Nessie & Me (2015) Jim Wynorski / FTV 1/15 / Rating: 4
18) Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) Sean Durkin / FTV 1/18 / Rating: 7
19) Lego Scooby-Doo!: Haunted Hollywood (2016) Rick Morales / FTV 1/19 / Rating: 6
20) The Empire of Corpses (2015) Ryôtarô Makihara / FTV 1/20 / Rating: 7
21) Paprika (2006) Satoshi Kon / FTV 1/20 / Rating: 6
22) The Magnificent Seven (2016) Antoine Fuqua / FTV 1/20 / Rating: 5
23) Jobs (2013) Joshua Michael Stern / FTV 1/21 / Rating: 5
24) Panzer Chocolate (2013) Robert Figueras / FTV 1/21 / Rating: 2
25) Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) Abdellatif Kechiche / FTV 1/23 / Rating: 8
26) The New Girl Friend (2014) François Ozon / FTV 1/25 / Rating: 9
27) The Wind Rises (2013) Hayao Miyazaki / FTV 1/26 / Rating: 9
28) Paris Belongs to Us (1961) Jacques Rivette / FTV 1/27 / Rating: 7
29) Journey to Italy (1954) Roberto Rossellini / FTV 1/28 / Rating: 6
30) Room (2015) Lenny Abrahamson / FTV 1/29 / Rating: 9
31) Sound of Noise (2010) Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjärne Nilsson / FTV 1/29 / Rating: 8
32) Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973) Christopher Speeth / FTV 1/29 / Rating: 7
33) Captain Fantastic (2016) Matt Ross / FTV 1/30 / Rating: 9


Shorts Watched:
1) Tower Bawher (2006) Theodore Ushev / FTV 1/13 / Rating: 9
2) Mary Last Seen (2010) Sean Durkin / FTV 1/18 / Rating: 7
3) Le Coup du Berger (1956) Jacques Rivette / FTV 1/28 / Rating: 8
4) Music for One Apartment and Six Drummers (2001)Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson / FTV 1/31 / Rating: 9
5) Music for One Xmas and Six Drummers (2011) Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson / FTV 1/31 / Rating: 7

Repeating directors:
Sean Durkin X 2
Jacques Rivette X 2
Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjarne Nilsson X 3

February: Focus on Documentaries
Join the Documentary Challenge at: http://www.thehorrorboard.com/showthread.php?tid=9
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Let There Be Docos: The Horror Board Documentary Challenge 2017

Films: 56
FTVs: 54

Total Minutes: 4704

Longest Film: Shoah (566 min.)
Shortest Film: Marwencol: Mark's "Red Carpet" Premiere (1:01)
Average Length: 84 min.



February Totals by Decade:
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 5
1950-1959: 0
1960-1969: 0
1970-1979: 1
1980-1989: 3
1990-1999: 3
2000-2009: 21
2010-2019: 23
____________________________________________________________________________
Favorite Titles in Purple

Features Watched:
1) Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead (2015) Douglas Tirola / FTV 2/1 / Rating: 8 / (98 min.)
2) The Blues: Feel Like Going Home (2003) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/1 / Rating: 8 / (110 min.)
3) Report From the Aleutians (1943) John Huston / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 8 / (47 min.)
4) Let There Be Light (1946) John Huston / FTV 2/3 / Rating: 9 / (58 min.)
5) Shades of Gray (PMF 5047) (1948) no director listed / FTV 2/3 / Rating: 5 / (66 min.)
6) A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995) Martin Scorsese / 2nd view 2/3 / Rating: 9 / (225 min.)
7) Shoah (1985) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/5 - 2/8 / Rating: 9 / (566 min.)
8) Claude Lanzmann on Shoah: A Conversation with Serge Toubiana (2013) no director listed / FTV 2/8 / Rating: 7 / (61 min.)
9) Le rapport Karski (2010) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/8 / Rating: 7 / (48 min.)
10) Un vivant qui passe (1999) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/9 / Rating: 7 / (65 min.)
11) Shine a Light (2008) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/9 / Rating: 9 / (122 min.)
12) Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures (2001) Claude Lanzmann / FTV 2/10 / Rating: 8 / (102 min.)
13) The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002) Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgan / FTV 2/10 / Rating: 7 / (93 min.)
14) Running From Crazy (2013) Barbara Kopple / FTV 2/11 / Rating: 9 / (102 min.)
15) My Life as a Turkey (2011) David Allen / FTV 2/11 / Rating: 8 / (52 min.)
16) Koko: The Gorilla who Talks To People (2016) Jonathan Taylor / FTV 2/11 / Rating: 8 / (58 min.)
17) My Voyage To Italy (2001) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/12 / Rating: 8 / (246 min.)
18) Public Speaking (2010) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/12 / Rating: 8 / (84 min.)
19) Morricone and Tarantino at Abbey Road Studios (2016) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 6 / (74 min.)
20) Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (2003) Bret Wood / FTV 2/14 / Rating: 8 / (91 min.)
21) The Blues: The Soul of a Man (2003) Wim Wenders / FTV 2/15 / Rating: 9 / (127 min.)
22) The Blues: The Road to Memphis (2003) Richard Pearce / FTV 2/15 / Rating: 8 / (119 min.)
23) No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) Martin Scorsese / FTV 2/15 / Rating: 9 / (208 min.)
24) The Blues: Warming By the Devil's Fire (2003) Charles Burnett / FTV 2/16 / Rating: 7 / (106 min.)
25) The Blues: Godfathers and Sons (2003) Marc Levin / FTV 2/17 / Rating: 7 / (133 min.)
26) The Blues: Red, White & Blues (2003) Mike Figgis / FTV 2/18 / Rating: 8 / (93 min.)
27) The Blues: Piano Blues (2003) Clint Eastwood / FTV 2/19 / Rating: 8 / (85 min.)
28) All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records (2015) Colin Hanks / FTV 2/20 / Rating: 9 / (94 min.)
29) The Wrecking Crew! (2008) Denny Tedesco / FTV 2/20 / Rating: 9 / (93 min.)
30) Amy (2015) Asif Kapadia / FTV 2/21 / Rating: 9 / (128 min.)
31) The Decline of Western Civilization (1981) Penelope Spheeris / FTV 2/21 / Rating: 9 / (100 min.)
32) Shut Up & Sing (2006) Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck / FTV 2/22 / Rating: 9 / (93 min.)
33) Harlan County U.S.A. (1976) Barbara Kopple / FTV 2/23 / Rating: 9 / (103 min.)
34) Blackfish (2013) Gabriela Cowperthwaite / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 9 / (83 min.)
35) These Amazing Shadows (2011) Paul Mariano, Kurt Norton / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 8 / (88 min.)
36) Marwencol (2010) Jeff Malmberg / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 9 / (83 min.)
37) The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (1988) Penelope Spheeris / 2nd View 2/25 / Rating: 8 / (93 min.)
38) The Decline of Western Civilization Part III (1998) Penelope Spheeris / FTV 2/25 / Rating: 9 / (86 min.)
39) Into Great Silence (2005) Philip Groning / FTV 2/28 / Rating: 6 / (169 min.)




Shorts Watched:
1) John Huston's Wartime Documentaries: An Introduction (2016) no director listed / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 8 / (26 min.)
2) Winning Your Wings (1942) John Huston, Owen Crump / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 7 / (18 min.)
3) San Pietro (1945) John Huston / FTV 2/2 / Rating: 8 / (32 min.)
4) Claude Lanzmann interviewed by Helene Frappat (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/9 / Rating: 8 / (14 min.)
5) Public Speaking: A Short Conversation with Martin Scorsese (2011) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 7 / (2 min.)
6) Public Speaking: A Short Conversation with Fran Lebowitz (2011) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 7 / (2 min.)
7) More Public Speaking (2011) no director listed / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 7 / (11 min.)
8) Nature Morte (2013) Lucien Castning-Taylor, Verena Paravel / FTV 2/13 / Rating: 1 / (29 min.)
9) The Blues: Interview with Charles Burnett (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/16 / Rating: 7 / (14 min.)
10) The Blues: Interview with Marc Levin (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/17 / Rating: 7 / (9 min.)
11) The Blues: Interview with Mike Figgis (2003) no director listed / FTV 2/18 / Rating: 7 / (8 min.)
12) The Making of Harlan County USA (2006) no director listed / FTV 2/23 / Rating: 8 / (22 min.)
13) From One Second to the Next (2013) Werner Herzog / FTV 2/23 / Rating: 9 / (35 min.)
14) Marwencol: Mark's Reaction to the Film (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 8 / (2 min.)
15) Marwencol: Mark's "Red Carpet" Premiere (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: NR / (1 min.)
16) More Stories From Marwencol (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 7 / (12 min.)
17) Marwencol: Deleted Scenes (2010) no director listed / FTV 2/24 / Rating: 7 / (7 min.)




Repeating directors:
anonymous X 16
John Huston X 4
Barbara Kopple X 3
Claude Lanzmann X 4
Martin Scorsese X 6
Penelope Spheeris X 3
March: Focus on Monsters, Exploitation & Four Challenges!
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
The Challenges:

March Monster Madness Movie Challenge:
http://www.thehorrorboard.com/showthread.php?tid=76

Trash/Exploitation Challenge:
http://trashepics.com/post/9/105/

Cult/Grindhouse/Drive-In Challenge:
viewtopic.php?t=2829&1/#new

Films Directed by Women Challenge:
viewtopic.php?t=2833&1/#new

Films Watched: 79
FTVs: 25

March Totals by Decade:
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 10
1960-1969: 6
1970-1979: 26
1980-1989: 31
1990-1999: 3
2000-2009: 1
2010-2019: 2
____________________________________________________________________________

Bad & Good Movies I love in Green

Films Watched:
1) Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf (1988) Ray Patterson / FTV 3/1 / Rating: 7
2) Bigfoot (1970) Robert F. Slatzer / 3rd view 3/2 / Rating: 7
3) The Capture of Bigfoot (1979) Bill Rebane / 6th view 3/3 / Rating: 8
4) The Legend of Bigfoot (1975) Harry Stuart Winer / 2nd view 3/3 / Rating: 6
5) Shriek of the Mutilated (1974) Michael Findlay / 3rd view 3/3 / Rating: 6
6) Search For the Beast (1997) R.G. Arledge / 3rd view 3/4 / Rating: 4
7) The Mysterious Monsters (1975) Robert Guenette / FTV 3/4 / Rating: 6
8) Humanoids From the Deep (1980) Barbara Peeters, Jimmy T. Murakami / 3rd view 3/4 / Rating: 7
9) The Beast Within (1982) Philippe Mora / 3rd view 3/5 / Rating: 7
10) Xtro (1982) Harry Bromley Davenport / 2nd view 3/6 / Rating: 7
11) The Great Wall (2016) Zhang Yimou / FTV 3/6 / Rating: 7
12) The Howling (1981) Joe Dante / 6th view 3/7 / Rating: 7
13) Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985) Philippe Mora / 4th view 3/8 / Rating: 7
14) Howling III: The Marsupials (1987) Philippe Mora / 5th view 3/9 / Rating: 7
15) Night of the Howling Beast (1975) Miguel Iglesias / FTV 3/9 / Rating: 6
16) Galaxy of Terror (1981) Bruce D. Clark / 3rd view 3/10 / Rating: 6
17) Devil Hunter (1980) Jesus Franco / 2nd view 3/10 / Rating: 5
18) Razorback (1984) Russell Mulcahy / 2nd view 3/11 / Rating: 7
19) Mad Max (1979) George Miller / 7th view 3/11 / Rating: 9
20) Werewolf Woman (1976) Rino Di Silvestro / 2nd view 3/12 / Rating: 6
21) Warriors of the Wasteland (1983) Enzo G. Castellari / 2nd view 3/12 / Rating: 7
22) Raiders of Atlantis (1983) Ruggero Deodato / 2nd view 3/12 / Rating: 7
23) 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982) Enzo G. Castellari / FTV 3/13 / Rating: 7
24) Dr. Jekyll y el Hombre Lobo (1972) Leon Klimovsky / 2nd view 3/14 / Rating: 8
25) La Furia del Hombre Lobo (1972) Jose Maria Zabalza / 5th view 3/14 / Rating: 8
26) The Mountain of the Cannibal God (1978) Sergio Martino / FTV 3/15 / Rating: 6
27) Amazon Jail (1982) Oswaldo de Oliveira / 2nd view 3/15 / Rating: 5
28) Cannibal Holocaust (1980) Ruggero Deodato / 3rd view 3/15 / Rating: 9
29) Hellhole Women (1981) Jesus Franco / 2nd view 3/16 / Rating: 7
30) Houseboat Horror (1989) Kendal Flanagan, Ollie Martin / FTV 3/16 / Rating: 5
31) Women Behind Bars (1975) Jesus Franco / FTV 3/17 / Rating: 7
32) Leprechaun 3 (1995) Brian Trenchard-Smith / 3rd view 3/17 / Rating: 7
33) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Jordan Vogt-Roberts / FTV 3/17 / Rating: 7
34) 99 Women (1969) Jesus Franco / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 8
35) Bare Behind Bars (1980) Oswaldo de Oliveira / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 7
36) Women of Devil's Island (1962) Domenico Paolella / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 6
37) Cape Canaveral Monsters (1960) Phil Tucker / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 6
38) Sasquatch: The Legend of Bigfoot (1976) Ed Ragozzino / FTV 3/18 / Rating: 6
39) Celia (1989) Ann Turner / 4th view 3/19 / Rating: 10
40) Mad Doctor of Blood Island (1968) Gerardo de Leon, Eddie Romero / 2nd view 3/19 / Rating: 6
41) The Big Doll House (1971) Jack Hill / 3rd view 3/19 / Rating: 7
42) Women in Cages (1971) Gerardo de Leon / 2nd view 3/20 / Rating: 7
43) Curse of Bigfoot (1975) Don Fields / 2nd view 3/20 / Rating: 6
44) Snowbeast (1977) Herb Wallerstein / 2nd view 3/21 / Rating: 7
45) The Snow Creature (1954) W. Lee Wilder / 2nd view 3/21 / Rating: 6
46) Among Us (2004) Mark & John Polonia, Jon McBride / 5th view 3/21 / Rating: 7
47) Rabid (1977) David Cronenberg / 4th view 3/22 / Rating: 8
48) Navy Vs. the Night Monsters (1966) Michael A. Hoey, Jon Hall, & Arthur C. Pierce / FTV 3/22 / Rating: 5
49) Demon Seed (1977) Donald Cammell / 3rd view 3/23 / Rating: 8
50) Dinosaurus! (1960) Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr. / FTV 3/23 / Rating: 7
51) Scanners (1981) David Cronenberg / 6th view 3/24 / Rating: 9
52) My Bloody Valentine (1981) George Mihalka / FTV 3/24 / Rating: 7
53) Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959) Irvin Berwick / FTV 3/24 / Rating: 7
54) Videodrome (1983) David Cronenberg / 3rd view 3/24 / Rating: 9
55) Terror Train (1980) Roger Spottiswoode / FTV 3/25 / Rating: 6
56) The Cosmic Monster (1958) Gilbert Gunn / FTV 3/25 / Rating: 7
57) Prom Night (1980) Paul Lynch / 2nd view 3/25 / Rating: 5
58) The Funhouse (1981) Tobe Hooper / 4th view 3/26 / Rating: 9
59) The Road Warrior (1981) George Miller / 10th view 3/26 / Rating: 10
60) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Tobe Hooper / 3rd view 3/26 / Rating: 10
61) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Tobe Hooper / 6th view 3/26 / Rating: 9
62) The Evil Dead (1981) Sam Raimi / 7th view 3/27 / Rating: 9
63) Evil Dead II (1987) Sam Raimi / 8th view 3/28 / Rating: 10
64) Army of Darkness (1992) Sam Raimi / 9th view 3/28 / Rating: 9
65) Lady Terminator (1989) H. Tjut Djalil / 6th view 3/29 / Rating: 3 or 9(?)
66) The Terminator (1984) James Cameron / 7th view 3/29 / Rating: 10
67) The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956) Edward Nassour, Ismael Rodriguez / FTV 3/29 / Rating: 6
68) It Conquered the World (1956) Roger Corman / FTV 3/29 / Rating: 8
69) A Bay of Blood (1971) Mario Bava / 4th view 3/30 / Rating: 10
70) Torso (1973) Sergio Martino / 2nd view 3/30 / Rating: 9
71) Virgin Killer (1978) Alberto Negrin / FTV 3/30 / Rating: 7
72) It! The Terror From Beyond Space (1958) Edward L. Cahn / 5th view 3/30 / Rating: 8
73) Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 3/30 / Rating: 8
74) Creature With the Atom Brain (1955) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 3/31 / Rating: 8
75) Invisible Invaders (1959) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 3/31 / Rating: 7
76) Last House on the Left (1972) Wes Craven / 3rd view 3/31 / Rating: 8
77) Supersonic Saucer (1956) Guy Fergusson / FTV 3/31 / Rating: 6
78) The World Beyond (1978) Noel Black / FTV 3/31 / Rating: 7
79) Caged Heat (1974) Jonathan Demme / 2nd view 3/31 / Rating: 8

Repeating directors:
Edward L. Cahn X 4
Enzo G. Castellari X 2
David Cronenberg X 3
Jonathan Demme X 2 (1st was in Jan.)
Ruggero Deodato X 2
Jesus Franco X 4
Tobe Hooper X 3
Gerardo de Leon X 2
Sergio Martino X 2
George "Mad Max" Miller X 2
Philippe Mora X 3
Oswaldo de Oliveira X 2
Sam Raimi X 3
April: Focus on two B/W Challenges
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
The Challenges:

B/W Challenge at Trash Epics:
http://trashepics.com/post/9/120/

B/W Challenge at The Horror Board:
http://www.thehorrorboard.com/forum/sho ... hp?tid=119

Films Watched: 107
FTVs: 71

April Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 3
1900-1909: 16
1910-1919: 11
1920-1929: 17
1930-1939: 28
1940-1949: 11
1950-1959: 14
1960-1969: 5
1970-1979: 0
1980-1989: 0
1990-1999: 0
2000-2009: 1
2010-2019: 1
____________________________________________________________________________

I recommend all titles rated 7 and above!

Feature Length Viewings:
1) Man Beast (1956) Jerry Warren / 3rd view 4/1 / Rating: 7
2) The Tall Target (1951) Anthony Mann / 2nd view 4/1 / Rating: 9
3) Make Me a Star (1932) William Beaudine / FTV 4/1 / Rating: 5
4) Dead of Night (1945) Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer / FTV 4/2 / Rating: 7
5) Gojira (1954) Ishiro Honda / 6th view 4/2 / Rating: 9
6) Nosferatu (1922) F.W. Murnau / 12th view 4/3 / Rating: 10
7) Dracula (1931) Tod Browning / 11th view 4/4 / Rating: 10
8) Cry of the Werewolf (1944) Henry Levin / FTV 4/4 / Rating: 6
9) The Queen of Spades (1949) Thorold Dickinson / FTV 4/5 / Rating: 8
10) The Doll (1919) Ernst Lubitsch / FTV 4/5 / Rating: 9
11) Never Let Go (1960) John Guillermin / FTV 4/6 / Rating: 8
12) Kohlhiesels Tochter (1920) Ernst Lubitsch / FTV 4/6 / Rating: 8
13) I Don't Want To Be a Man (1918) Ernst Lubitsch / FTV 4/6 / Rating: 9
14) Dead Reckoning (1947) John Cromwell / FTV 4/7 / Rating: 6
15) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Robert Wiene / 6th view 4/7 / Rating: 10
16) The Strong Man (1926) Frank Capra / FTV 4/7 / Rating: 6
17) Tramp, Tramp, Tramp (1926) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/7 / Rating: 6
18) Long Pants (1927) Frank Capra / FTV 4/8 / Rating: 7
19) Tess of the Storm Country (1914) Edwin S. Porter / FTV 4/8 / Rating: 6 {Happy Birthday Mary Pickford!}
20) The Hoodlum (1919) Sidney Franklin / FTV 4/9 / Rating: 8
21) The Man From Planet X (1951) Edgar G. Ulmer / 3rd view 4/9 / Rating: 7
22) The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917) Maurice Tourneur / FTV 4/10 / Rating: 8
23) The Old Dark House (1932) James Whale / 4th view 4/10 / Rating: 9
24) Beyond the Time Barrier (1960) Edgar G. Ulmer / 2nd view 4/10 / Rating: 6
25) Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) Edward L. Cahn / 2nd view 4/10 / Rating: 6
26) Hallelujah (1929) King Vidor / FTV 4/11 / Rating: 8
27) The Most Dangerous Game (1932) Ernest B. Schoedsack, Irving Pichel / 4th view 4/12 / Rating: 9
28) Three's a Crowd (1927) Harry Langdon / FTV 4/12 / Rating: 5
29) Island of Lost Souls (1932) Erle C. Kenton / 6th view 4/13 / Rating: 10
30) White Zombie (1932) Victor Halperin / 6th view 4/13 / Rating: 9
31) The Chaser (1927) Harry Langdon / FTV 4/13 / Rating: 4
32) Mark of the Vampire (1935) Tod Browning / 6th view 4/14 / Rating: 7
33) His First Flame (1927) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/14 / Rating: 6
34) The Dawn Rider (1935) Robert N. Bradbury / FTV 4/14 / Rating: 7
35) The Desert Trail (1935) Lewis D. Collins / FTV 4/14 / Rating: 7+
36) A Southern Yankee (1948) Edward Sedgwick / FTV 4/15 / Rating: 6
37) The Fuller Brush Man (1948) S. Sylvan Simon / FTV 4/15 / Rating: 7
38) Alias Jimmy Valentine (1915) Maurice Tourneur / FTV 4/15 / Rating: 8
39) Mighty Joe Young (1949) Ernest B. Schoedsack / 5th view 4/15 / Rating: 9
40) King Kong (1933) Ernest B. Schoedsack, Merian C. Cooper / 10th view 4/16 / Rating: 10
41) The Son of Kong (1933) Ernest B. Schoedsack / 4th view 4/16 / Rating: 7
42) The Lost World (1925) Harry O. Hoyt / 3rd view 4/17 / Rating: 9
43) The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (1953) Eugene Lourie / 3rd view 4/17 / Rating: 8
44) Fantomas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine (1913) Louis Feuillade / FTV 4/18 / Rating: 7+
45) The Flying Serpent (1946) Sam Newfield / FTV 4/19 / Rating: 5
46) The Lost City (1935) Harry Revier / FTV 4/17-4/20 / Rating: 7+
47) The Ship of Monsters (1960) Rogelio A. Gonzalez / FTV 4/20 / Rating: 8
48) Bluebeard (1944) Edgar G. Ulmer / FTV 4/21 / Rating: 8
49) Mad Love (1935) Karl Freund / 6th view 4/21 / Rating: 9
50) And Then There Were None (1945) Rene Clair / 4th view 4/21 / Rating: 10
51) Witness For the Prosecution (1957) Billy Wilder / 2nd view 4/22 / Rating: 10
52) Monster From Green Hell (1957) Kenneth G. Crane / FTV 4/22 / Rating: 5 {Happy Earth Day Part 1}
53) Them! (1954) Gordon Douglas / 4th view 4/22 / Rating: 9 {Happy Earth Day Part 2}
54) The Mask (1961) Julian Roffman / FTV 4/23 / Rating: 6
55) Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) Alain Resnais / 2nd view 4/24 / Rating: 10
56) Zero For Conduct (1933) Jean Vigo / 2nd view 4/24 / Rating: 8
57) Daikaiju Baran (1958) Ishiro Honda / 2nd view 4/24 / Rating: 7
58) The Fuller Brush Girl (1950) Lloyd Bacon / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 7
59) The Yellow Cab Man (1950) Jack Donohue / FTV 4/27 / Rating: 6
60) Murder She Said (1961) George Pollock / 2nd view 4/28 / Rating: 7
61) Frenchman's Creek (1944) Mitchell Leisen / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 7+
62) At Sword's Point (1952) Lewis Allen / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 8
63) Silence (2016) Martin Scorsese / FTV 4/30 / Rating: 8
64) L'Atalante (1934) Jean Vigo / 3rd view 4/30 / Rating: 10
65) The Invisible Man (1933) James Whale / 4th view 4/30 / Rating: 7
66) The Whispering Shadow (1933) Colbert Clark, Albert Herman / FTV 4/21-4/30 / Rating: 7
67) The Devil-Doll (1936) Tod Browning / 3rd view 4/30 / Rating: 7

Short Viewings:
1) A Propos de Nice (1930) Jean Vigo & Boris Kaufman / FTV 4/24 / Rating: 9
2) Taris (1931) Jean Vigo / FTV 4/24 / Rating: 8
3) Woman Haters (1934) Archie Gottler / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
4) Punch Drunks (1934) Lou Breslow / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
5) Frankenstein (1910) J. Searle Dawley / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
6) Feet of Mud (1924) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
7) The Luck of the Foolish (1924) Harry Edwards / FTV 4/25 / Rating: 8
8) Men In Black (1934) Raymond McCarey / 2nd view 4/26 / Rating: 9
9) Three Little Pigskins (1934) Raymond McCarey / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
10) Horses' Collars (1935) Clyde Bruckman / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 6
11) The Gold Ghost (1934) Charles Lamont / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
12) The House of Ghosts (1908) Segundo de Chomon / 2nd view 4/26 / Rating: 8
13) The Electric Hotel (1908) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
14) The Dancing Pig (1907) no director listed / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
15) The Frog (1908) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
16) A Trip To Mars (1910) Ashley Miller / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
17) The Very First Movie: 1889 (2008) Kerry Decker & Thomas A. Edison (?) / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 7
18) Metamorphoses (1912) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 9
19) The Express Sculptor (1907) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/26 / Rating: 8
20) Entr'acte (1924) Rene Clair / FTV 4/27 / Rating: 8
21) Paris qui dort (1924) Rene Clair / FTV 4/27 / Rating: 7
22) Allez Oop (1934) Charles Lamont / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
23) Palooka from Paducah (1935) Charles Lamont / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 6
24) A Panicky Picnic (1909) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 8
25) Jupiter's Thunderballs (1903) Georges Melies / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
26) The Invisible Thief (1909) Ferdinand Zecca / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
27) The Untamable Whiskers (1904) Georges Melies / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 6
28) Le Sorcier Arabe (1907) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 6
29) The Mermaid (1904) Georges Melies / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 8
30) Legend of a Ghost (1908) Segundo de Chomon / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 8+
31) The Haunted Curiosity Shop (1901) Walter R. Booth / FTV 4/28 / Rating: 7
32) The House of the Devil (1896) Georges Melies / 2nd view 4/28 / Rating: 7
33) A Trip To the Moon (1902) Georges Melies / ??? view 4/29 / Rating: 9
34) The Skeleton Dance (1929) Walt Disney & Ub Iwerks / 10+ view 4/29 / Rating: 9
35) Ko-Ko's Earth Control (1928) Dave Fleischer / 10+ view 4/29 / Rating: 9
36) The Astronomer's Dream (1898) Georges Melies / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 8
37) Alice in Wonderland (1903) Cecil Hepworth, Percy Stow / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 7
38) Santa Claus (1898) George Albert Smith / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 7
39) Scrooge; or Marley's Ghost (1901) Walter R. Booth / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 6
40) A Christmas Carol (1910) J. Searle Dawley, Charles Kent, Ashley Miller / FTV 4/29 / Rating: 8

____________________________________________________________________________

Repeating directors:
anonymous X 17 (16 from Feb.)
Tod Browning X 3
Edward L. Cahn X 5 (four from last month)
Frank Capra X 2
Rene Clair X 3
J. Searle Dawley X 2
Segundo de Chomon X 8
Harry Edwards X 4
Ishiro Honda X 2
Charles Lamont X 3
Harry Langdon X 2
Ernst Lubitsch X 3
Raymond McCarey X 2
Georges Melies X 6
Ashley Miller X 2
Ernest B. Schoedsack X 4
Martin Scorsese X 7 (six from Feb.)
Maurice Tourneur X 2
Edgar G. Ulmer X 3
Jean Vigo X 3
James Whale X 2
May: Focus on Westerns
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 65
FTVs: 40

May Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 1
1910-1919: 1
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 8
1940-1949: 11
1950-1959: 26
1960-1969: 5
1970-1979: 4
1980-1989: 1
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 1
2010-2019: 6
____________________________________________________________________________

I recommend all titles rated 7 and above!

Feature Length Westerns:
1. Born To the West (1937) Charles Barton / FTV 5/1 / Rating: 8
2. Dodge City (1939) Michael Curtiz / FTV 5/1 / Rating: 6
3. The Bargain (1914) Reginald Barker / FTV 5/2 / Rating: 8
4. Virginia City (1940) Michael Curtiz / FTV 5/3 / Rating: 7
5. The Man From Utah (1934) Robert N. Bradbury / RV 5/3 / Rating: 5
6. Riders of the Whistling Pines (1949) John English / FTV 5/4 / Rating: 7
7. Fort Apache (1948) John Ford / RV 5/4 / Rating: 9
8. Santa Fe Trail (1940) Michael Curtiz / RV 5/4 / Rating: 8
9. Rebel in Town (1956) Alfred L. Werker / FTV 5/5 / Rating: 9
10. They Died With Their Boots On (1941) Raoul Walsh / RV 5/5 / Rating: 7+
11. Diablo (2015) Lawrence Roeck / FTV 5/6 / Rating: 5
12. Django (1966) Sergio Corbucci / RV 5/6 / Rating: 9
13. At Gunpoint (1955) Alfred L. Werker / FTV 5/6 / Rating: 8
14. San Antonio (1945) David Butler, Robert Florey, Raoul Walsh / FTV 5/7 / Rating: 6
15. Hands Across the Border (1944) Joseph Kane / FTV 5/7 / Rating: 7
16. Montana (1950) Ray Enright, Raoul Walsh / FTV 5/7 / Rating: 8
17. Rocky Mountain (1950) William Keighley / RV 5/8 / Rating: 9
18. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949) John Ford / RV 5/8 / Rating: 10
19. Yuma (1971) Ted Post / FTV 5/8 / Rating: 6
20. Rio Grande (1950) John Ford / RV 5/9 / Rating: 9
21. Four Faces West (1948) Alfred E. Green / FTV 5/9 / Rating: 8
22. Seven Men From Now (1956) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/10 / Rating: 9
23. The Tall Stranger (1957) Thomas Carr / FTV 5/10 / Rating: 7
24. Decision at Sundown (1957) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/11 / Rating: 9
25. The Tall T (1957) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/11 / Rating: 10
26. Law and Order (1932) Edward L. Cahn / FTV 5/11 / Rating: 7
27. The Lightning Warrior (1931) Benjamin H. Kline & Armand Schaefer / FTV 5/1-5/12 / Rating: 6
28. Buchanan Rides Alone (1958) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/12 / Rating: 8
29. Ride Lonesome (1959) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/13 / Rating: 9
30. Flesh and the Spur (1956) Edward L. Cahn / FTV 5/13 / Rating: 6
31. Westbound (1959) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/14 / Rating: 7
32. Comanche Station (1960) Budd Boetticher / RV 5/14 / Rating: 8
33. To the Last Man (1933) Henry Hathaway / FTV 5/14 / Rating: 8
34. Sons of Katie Elder (1965) Henry Hathaway / RV 5/14 / Rating: 8 {Happy Mother's Day!}
35. Rocky Mountain Mystery (1935) Charles Barton / FTV 5/15 / Rating: 6
36. True Grit (1969) Henry Hathaway / RV 5/15 / Rating: 9
37. True Grit (2010) Ethan & Joel Coen / RV 5/16 / Rating: 8
38. The Courageous Avenger (1935) Robert N. Bradbury / FTV 5/16 / Rating: 5
39. Hell or High Water (2016) David Mackenzie / FTV 5/17 / Rating: 8
40. Marked For Murder (1945) Elmer Clifton / FTV 5/17 / Rating: 4
41. Conquest of Cochise (1953) William Castle / FTV 5/18 / Rating: 6
42. Brokeback Mountain (2005) Ang Lee / FTV 5/19 / Rating: 8
43. Cave of Outlaws (1951) William Castle / FTV 5/19 / Rating: 6
44. Winchester '73 (1950) Anthony Mann / RV 5/19 / Rating: 10
45. Bend of the River (1952) Anthony Mann / RV 5/20 / Rating: 10
46. The Americano (1955) William Castle / FTV 5/20 / Rating: 8
47. Calamity Jane (1953) David Butler / FTV 5/21 / Rating: 8
48. The Naked Spur (1953) Anthony Mann / RV 5/21 / Rating: 9
49. The Far Country (1954) Anthony Mann / RV 5/21 / Rating: 9
50. The Man From Laramie (1955) Anthony Mann / RV 5/22 / Rating: 8
51. Rage at Dawn (1955) Tim Whelan / FTV 5/22 / Rating: 7
52. Five Guns West (1955) Roger Corman / FTV 5/23 / Rating: 7
53. A Man Called Sledge (1970) Vic Morrow, Giorgio Gentili / FTV 5/23 / Rating: 5+
54. Shoot Out (1971) Henry Hathaway / FTV 5/24 / Rating: 8
55. The Shadow Riders (1982) Andrew V. McLaglen / FTV 5/25 / Rating: 6
56. How the West Was Won (1962) John Ford, Henry Hathaway, George Marshall & Richard Thorpe / RV 5/27 / Rating: 8
57. Saskatchewan (1954) Raoul Walsh / FTV 5/27 / Rating: 7
58. Last Stand at Saber River (1997) Dick Lowry / FTV 5/28 / Rating: 8
59. The Hateful Eight (2015) Quentin Tarantino / FTV 5/29 / Rating: 8
60. The Lone Ranger (2013) Gore Verbinski / FTV 5/29 / Rating: 6
61. Buffalo Bill and the Indians (1976) Robert Altman / FTV 5/30 / Rating: 8
62. The Scarlet Horseman (1946) Lewis D. Collins, Ray Taylor / FTV 5/13-5/31 / Rating: 5
63. From Hell To Texas (1958) Henry Hathaway / FTV 5/31 / Rating: 9

Not a Western:
1. Serena (2014) Suzanne Bier / FTV 5/10 / Rating: 7

Short Viewings:
1. The Great Train Robbery (1903) Edwin S. Porter / RV 5/2 / Rating: 9


Repeating directors:
Charles Barton X 2
Budd Boetticher X 7
Robert N. Bradbury X 3 (one from last month)
David Butler X 2
Edward L. Cahn X 7 (five from earlier months)
William Castle X 3
Ethan & Joel Coen X 2 (one from January)
Michael Curtiz X 3
John Ford X 4
Henry Hathaway X 6
Anthony Mann X 6 (one from last month)
Edwin S. Porter X 2 (one from last month)
Raoul Walsh X 4
June: Focus on War Films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 57
FTVs: 43

June Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 2
1940-1949: 22
1950-1959: 10
1960-1969: 7
1970-1979: 2
1980-1989: 2
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 5
2010-2019: 6
____________________________________________________________________________


Feature Length War Films:
1. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) Michael Curtiz / RV 6/1 / Rating: 7 {Crimean War}
2. The Red Badge of Courage (1951) John Huston / RV 6/1 / Rating: 7 {American Civil War}
3. The Dawn Patrol (1938) Edmund Goulding / FTV 6/2 / Rating: 9 {WWI}
4. Damn the Defiant! (1962) Lewis Gilbert / FTV 6/2 / Rating: 9 {French Revolutionary Wars}
5. War and Peace I: Andrei Bolkonsky (1965) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/2 / Rating: 9+ {Napoleonic Wars}
6. War and Peace II: Natasha Rostova (1966) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/4 / Rating: 10 {Napoleonic Wars}
7. War and Peace III: 1812 (1967) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/4 / Rating: 10 {Napoleonic Wars}
8. War and Peace IV: Pierre Bezukhov (1967) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/5 / Rating: 9+ {Napoleonic Wars}
9. '71 (2014) Yann Damange / FTV 6/5 / Rating: 8 {The Troubles}
10. American Sniper (2014) Clint Eastwood / FTV 6/6 / Rating: 8 {Iraq War}
11. Captain America (1990) Albert Pyun / FTV 6/8 / Rating: 5 {WWII}
12. You're in the Navy Now (1951) Henry Hathaway / FTV 6/8 / Rating: 5 {WWII}
13. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) William Wyler / RV 6/9 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
14. The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) Clarence Brown / FTV 6/10 / Rating: 5 {WWI / WWII}
15. Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016) Ang Lee / FTV 6/10 / Rating: 8 {Iraq War}
16. Mrs. Miniver (1942) William Wyler / RV 6/10 / Rating: 10 {WWII}
17. Wake Island (1942) John Farrow / FTV 6/11 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
18. Heartbreak Ridge (1986) Clint Eastwood / RV 6/11 / Rating: 7+ {Invasion of Grenada}
19. The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress (1944) William Wyler / FTV 6/12 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
20. Eyewitness to War: The Liberation of France (1944 / 2005) No director listed / FTV 6/12 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
21. The Fighting Lady (1944) Edward Streichen, William Wyler / FTV 6/12 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
22. 6th Marine Division on Okinawa (1945) No director listed / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
23. Amen. (2002) Costa-Gavras / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
24. How To Operate Behind Enemy Lines (1943) John Ford / FTV 6/14 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
25. War and Peace (1956) King Vidor / RV 6/15 / Rating: 8 {Napoleonic Wars}
26. To Hell and Back (1955) Jesse Hibbs / RV 6/15 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
27. This is Korea! (1951) John Ford / FTV 6/15 / Rating: 4 {Korean War}
28. 1898: Los ultimos de Filipinas (2016) Salvador Calvo / FTV 6/16 / Rating: 8 {Siege of Baler / Philippine Revolution}
29. Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. (1951) Raoul Walsh / FTV 6/16 / Rating: 7+ {Napoleonic Wars}

30. Billy Budd (1962) Peter Ustinov / FTV 6/17 / Rating: 8+ {Napoleonic Wars}
31. Why We Fight: Prelude To War (1942) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/17 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
32. Napoleon: Part I (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {French Revolutionary Wars}
33. Napoleon: Part II (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {Napoleonic Wars}
34. Napoleon: Part III (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {Napoleonic Wars}
35. Napoleon: Part IV (2002) Yves Simoneau / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 6 {Napoleonic Wars}
36. Why We Fight: The Nazis Strike (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/18 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
37. Air Force (1943) Howard Hawks / FTV 6/20 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
38. Why We Fight: Divide and Conquer (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/20 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
39. Why We Fight: The Battle of Britain (1943) Frank Capra, Anthony Veiller / FTV 6/20 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
40. Why We Fight: The Battle of Russia (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/21 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
41. 36 Hours (1964) George Seaton / FTV 6/22 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
42. Rock the Kasbah (2015) Barry Levinson / FTV 6/22 / Rating: 6 {War in Afghanistan}
43. Man Hunt (1941) Fritz Lang / RV 6/23 / Rating: 7+ {WWII}
44. Why We Fight: The Battle of China (1943) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/23 / Rating: 8 {WWII}
45. The Man Who Never Was (1956) Ronald Neame / FTV 6/23 / Rating: 8+ {WWII}
46. Battleground (1949) William A. Wellman / FTV 6/24 / Rating: 9 {WWII}
47. Why We Fight: War Comes to America (1945) Frank Capra, Anatole Litvak / FTV 6/24 / Rating: 7 {WWII}
48. Pork Chop Hill (1959) Lewis Milestone / FTV 6/25 / Rating: 8+ {Korean War}
49. Alexander the Great (1956) Robert Rossen / FTV 6/26 / Rating: 7 {primarily Wars of Alexander the Great}
50. Helen of Troy (1956) Robert Wise / FTV 6/26 / Rating: 8 {Trojan War}
51. Waterloo (1970) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV 6/27 / Rating: 10 {Napoleonic Wars}
52. Streamers (1983) Robert Altman / FTV 6/28 / Rating: 7 {Vietnam War}
53. War Dogs (2016) Todd Phillips / FTV 6/29 / Rating: 7 {War in Iraq}
54. Patton (1970) Franklin J. Schaffner / RV 6/29 / Rating: 9+ {WWII}

Short War Films:
1. The Battle of Midway (1942) John Ford / FTV 6/11 / Rating: 8 {WWII / 18 min.}
2. The Last Bomb (1945) Frank Lloyd / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 8 {WWII / 35 min.}
3. Torpedo Squadron 8 (1942) John Ford / FTV 6/13 / Rating: 9 {WWII / 8 min.}


Repeating directors:
Robert Altman X 2 (one from last month)
anonymous X 19 (seventeen from previous months)
Sergei Bondarchuk X 5
Frank Capra X 9 (two from April)
Michael Curtiz X 4 (three from last month)
Clint Eastwood X 2
John Ford X 8 (four from last month)
Henry Hathaway X 7 (six from last month)
John Huston X 5 (four from February)
Ang Lee X 2 (one from last month)
Anatole Litvak X 6
Yves Simoneau X 4
King Vidor X 2 (one from February)
Raoul Walsh X 5 (four from last month)
William Wyler X 4

Tally of Wars Engaged:
American Civil War X 1
Crimean War X 1
French Revolutionary Wars X 2
Invasion of Grenada X 1
Iraq War X 3
Korean War X 2
Napoleonic Wars X 10
Siege of Baler / Philippine Revolution X 1
Trojan War X 1
The Troubles X 1
Vietnam War X 1
War in Afghanistan X 1
Wars of Alexander the Great X 1
WWI X 2
WWII X 29

My Top Ten Watched This Month:
1. War and Peace (1965-67 / four films) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV
2. Waterloo (1970) Sergei Bondarchuk / RV
3. Mrs. Miniver (1942) William Wyler / RV
4. Patton (1970) Franklin J. Schaffner / RV
5. Battleground (1949) William A. Wellman / FTV
6. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) William Wyler / RV
7. Air Force (1943) Howard Hawks / FTV 6/20
8. The Dawn Patrol (1938) Edmund Goulding / FTV
9. Damn the Defiant! (1962) Lewis Gilbert / FTV
10. Why We Fight: The Battle of Britain (1943) Frank Capra, Anthony Veiller / FTV
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on January 5th, 2018, 4:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RogerTheMovieManiac88
Posts: 1331
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Westmeath, Ireland
Contact:

#11

Post by RogerTheMovieManiac88 » February 23rd, 2017, 10:29 am

Hello there!

I lost my record of 117 January viewings that I'd noted down over on IMDb's Horror Board (thanks to whoever got it wiped!) so I'll pick up in February and go from there.

Personal favourites highlighted in blue.
Film of the month highlighted in purple.

February viewings:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. newly discovered clip of Marcel Proust leaving a wedding (1904, no director credited) - ?/10
2. 'Moscou sous la neige' (1909, Joseph-Louis Mundwiller) - 8/10
3. 'Manhatta' (1921, Charles Sheeler, Paul Strand) - 9/10
4. 'Sovietskie igrushki' (1924, Dziga Vertov) - 6.5/10
5. 'Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life' (1925, Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10
6. 'Gestern und heute' (1938, Hans Steinhoff) - 6/10
7. 'Marian Anderson: The Lincoln Memorial Concert' (1939, no director credited) - 7.5/10
8. 'London Can Take It!' (1940, Humphrey Jennings, Harry Watt) - 8/10
9. 'Pluto's Dream House' (1940, Clyde Geronimi) - 8/10
10. 'Siege' (1940, Julien H. Bryan) - 8/10
11. 'Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse' (1940, no director credited) - 7/10
12. 'Tugboat Mickey' (1940, Clyde Geronimi) - 9/10
13. 'Daybreak Express' (1953, D.A. Pennebaker) - 9/10
14. 'Aguaespejo granadino' (1955, José Val del Omar) - 9 or 10/10
15a. 'Bridges-Go-Round' (with Teo Macero's jazzy accompaniments) (1958, Shirley Clarke) - 10/10
15b. 'Bridges-Go-Round' (with Louis & Bebe Barron's electronic score) (1958, Shirley Clarke) - 10/10
16. 'Glas' (1958, Bert Haanstra) - 9 or 10/10
17. 'Un poeta e due eroi' (1960, Emilio Marsili) - 7 or 7.5/10
18. 'Boys Beware' (1961, no director credited) - 4/10
19. 'Gli stregoni' (1961, Raffaele Andreassi) - 7.5/10
20. 'En un barrio viejo' (1963, Nicolás Guillén Landrián) - 7/10
21. 'Universal Newsreels: President Assassinated' (1963, no director credited) - 6/10
22. 'Nine From Little Rock' (1964, Charles Guggenheim) - 9/10
23. 'Castro Street' (1966, Bruce Baillie) - 9/10
24. 'Por primera vez' (1969, Octavio Cortázar) - 9/10
25. 'St. Ann's' (1969, Stephen Frears) - 10/10
26. 'Obitateli' (1970, Artavazd Peleshian) - 9/10
27. 'Necrology' (1971, Standish Lawder) - 6/10
28. 'The Bolero' (1973, William Fertik, Allan Miller) - 8/10
29. 'Une collection particuliere' (1973, Walerian Borowczyk) - 8/10
30. 'Kihnu naine' (1973, Mark Soosaar) - 10/10
31. 'Mona Lisa' (1973, Toshio Matsumoto) - 9/10
32. '...no lies' (1973, Mitchell Block) - 9/10
33. 'Tabi' (1973, Kihachiro Kawamoto) - 8/10
34. 'Liuob sokt, liuob dainuot' (1974, Henrikas Sablevicius, Kornelijus Matuzevicius) - 10/10
35. 'Naked Yoga' (1974, Paul Cordsen) - 8/10
36. 'Tragoudia tis fotias' (1975, Nikos Koundouros) - 7 or 7.5/10
37. 'Hajnal' (1979, András Szirtes) - 9 or 10/10
38. 'Goods' (1981, Ray Eames) - 8/10
39. 'Junkopia' (1981, Chris Marker, Frank Simeone, John Chapman) - 7/10
40. 'Fragments of Decay' (1983, Henri Plaat) - 9/10
41. 'Mano laukas' (1983, Edmundas Zubavicius) - 6.5 or 7/10
42. 'Weegee' (1985, Pola Weiss) - 7/10
43. 'Richard Cardinal: Cry from the Diary of a Métis Child' (1986, Alanis Obomsawin) - 8/10
44. 'Cinegael Paradiso: Once Upon a Time in Connemara' (2004, Robert Quinn) - 7/10
45. 'Chris & Don: A Love Story' (2007, Tina Mascara, Guido Santi) - 9/10
46. 'La Boheme' (2009, Werner Herzog) - 9 or 10/10
47. 'Burning Bright' (2009, Cathy Fitzgerald) - 6.5/10
48. 'Pat' (2009, Nathaniel Hansen) - 9/10
49. 'Gilbert' (2009, Nathaniel Hansen) - 10/10
50. 'Haikus of the Heart' (2009, Grant Gee) - 7.5/10
51. 'Highland Kathak' (2009, Jhanvi Shriram) - 5/10
52. 'I.D.' (2009, Sam Firth) - 7.5/10
53. 'Inukshop' (2009, Jobie Weetaluktuk) - 6.5/10
54. 'Joachim Gatti, variation de lumiere' (2009, Jean-Marie Straub) - 6.5/10
55. 'One Day L.A.' (2009, Allison Beda) - 6.5/10
56. 'Shades of Sunset' (2009, Dom Ricco) - 6/10
57. 'Once I Counted Birds' (2010, Cathy Fitzgerald) - 6.5/10
58. 'Bernadette: Súil Siar ar Aistear Polaitíochta - Notes on a Political Journey' (2011, Lelia Doolan) - 10/10
59. 'La détente' (2011, Bertrand Bey, Pierre Ducos) - 6.5/10
60. 'Into the Garden of Glass and Steel' (2011, Aristotelis Maragkos) - 9/10
61. 'Khessal' (2011, Jorge Dorado) - 6/10
62. 'North Korea: Cinema of Dreams' (2011, Lynn Lee, James Leong) - 8/10
63. 'Un ogre' (2011, Gérard Ollivier) - 9/10
64. 'Rumours' (2011, Frits Standaert) - 6 or 6.5/10
65. 'Orchestral Manoeuvres in the North' (2012, Nils Clauss) - 8/10
66. 'Telo mého tela' (2012, Viola Jezková) - 9/10
67. 'Robert Hainard: L'art, la nature, la pensée' (2013, Viviane Mermod Gasser) - 7.5/10
68. 'Cartier, la petite boite rouge' (2013, Minou Azoulai, Marie Brand) - 6/10
69. 'Choa' (2013, Nils Clauss, Adam Hobbs) - 7/10
70. 'Sabaleros' (2013, Igor Galuk) - 7/10
71. 'Spare Me My Decay' (2013, Rob Mentov) - 6.5 or 7/10
72. 'Die Antwoord: Ugly Boy' (music video) (2014, Ninja) - 6.5 or 7/10
73. 'Minutera' (2014, Andrés Pardo Piccone) - 8/10
74. 'A Portrait' (2014, Aristotelis Maragkos) - 7/10
75. 'Bollywood and Beyond: A Century of Indian Cinema' (2015, Deep Sehgal) - 7 or 7.5/10
76. 'Burning Bright' (2015?, Matteo Damiani) - 8/10
77. 'Der Bumsbus schleppt sexy Braut aus dem Park ab' (2015, Tim Grenzwert) - 7/10
78. 'Ella Maillart: Double Journey' (2015, Antonio Bigini, Mariann Lewinsky) - 10/10
79. 'The Ground We Won' (2015, Christopher Pryor) - 8/10
80. 'Hadwin's Judgement' (2015, Sasha Snow) - 9 or 10/10
81. 'A Healthy Breakfast' (2015, no director credited) - 6.5/10
82. 'Lola Mignot: Gypsy Princess of Sayulita' (2015, Ed Fladung) - 7.5/10
83. 'La nuit, tous les chats sont roses' (2015, Guillaume Renusson) - 9/10
84. 'Victor' (2015, Paul Menville) - 7/10
85. 'Floris' (2016, Jacqueline Kalimunda) - 6.5 or 7/10
86. 'Je suis en mouvement' (2016, Vincent Giannesini) - 5/10
87. 'Monsieur Malakian - vie, mort et résurrection d'Henri Verneuil' (2016, Benjamin Clavel) - 9/10
88. 'Public Displays of Affection' (2016, no director credited) - 7 or 7.5/10
89. 'Le siege' (2016, Rémy Ourdan, Patrick Chauvel) - 7.5/10
90. 'Alone with Chrissie Hynde' (2017, Nicola Roberts) - 9/10
March viewings:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. 'Suspense' (1913, Phillips Smalley, Lois Weber) - 9/10
2. 'Fieldwork' (1928, Zora Neale Hurston) - 8/10
3. 'El Terror de la Frontera' (1929, Mery Holguín, Luis Martínez, María Teresa Quirola) - 3 or 4/10
4. 'The Mystery of Marriage' (1932, Mary Field) - 9/10
5. 'Prokurator Alicja Horn' (1933, Marta Flantz, Michal Waszynski) - 4 or 5/10
6. 'Parabola' (1937, Mary Ellen Bute, Ted Nemeth) - 8/10
7. 'Dance, Girl, Dance' (1940, Dorothy Arzner) - 9/10
8. 'Mária két éjszakája' (1940, Béla Balogh) - 9/10
9. 'Mindenki mást szeret' (1940, Béla Balogh) - 5/10
10. 'Rózsafabot' (1940, Béla Balogh) - 8/10
11. 'Tarantella' (1940, Mary Ellen Bute, Ted Nemeth) - 8/10
12. 'They Also Serve' (1940, Ruby Grierson) - 6.5 or 7/10
13. 'Witch's Cradle' (1944, Maya Deren) - 8/10
14. 'The Cummington Story' (1945, Helen Grayson, Larry Madison) - 10/10
15. 'Vzpoura Hracek' (1946, Frantisek Sádek, Hermína Tyrlová) - 9/10
16. 'Dance in the Sun' (1953, Shirley Clarke) - 9/10
17. 'Sycylia' (1957, Barbara Sass) - 8/10
18. 'Ohtust hommikuni' (1962, Leida Laius, Virve Lunt) - 7.5/10
19. 'Machorka-Muff' (1963, Daniele Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub) - 7 or 7.5/10
20. 'Le nez' (1963, Alexander Alexeieff, Claire Parker) - 8/10
21. 'Subjektitude' (1967, Helke Sander) - 8/10
22. 'Fine Feathers' (1968, Evelyn Lambart) - 10/10
23. 'Fantasmatic' (1969, Ernest Ansorge, Gisele Ansorge) - 8.5 or 9/10
24. 'My Name Is Oona' (1969, Gunvor Nelson) - 10/10
25. 'Loppematu paev' (1971/1990, Virve Aruoja, Jaan Tooming) - 8.5/10
26. 'A New Leaf' (1971, Elaine May) - 8/10
27. 'Vertical Roll' (1972, Joan Jonas) - 7.5 or 8/10
28. '...Remote...Remote...' (1973, Valie Export) - 5/10
29. 'Ukuaru' (1973, Leida Laius) - 8/10
30. 'Aerial' (1974, Margaret Tait) - 7.5/10
31. 'The Metamorphosis of Mr. Samsa' (1978, Caroline Leaf) - 10/10
32. 'Special Delivery' (1978, John Weldon, Eunice Macaulay) - 9/10
33. 'Balagan' (1981, Ideya Garanina) - 9.5 or 10/10
34. 'Función de noche' (1981, Josefina Molina) - 7/10
35. 'V nebe 'Nochnye vedmy'' (1981, Yevgeniya Zhigulenko) - 5/10
36. 'The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin' (1981, Janet Perlman) - 6/10
37. 'Zhil-byl Saushkin' (1981, Aida Zyablikova) - 8/10
38. 'Les dites cariatides' (1984, Agnes Varda) - 8/10
39. 'Een griekse tragedie' (1985, Nicole Van Goethem) - 7/10
40. 'Second Class Mail' (1985, Alison Snowden) - 7/10
41. 'Traveling Light' (1985, Jane Aaron) - 7/10
42. 'Kogda pesok vzoidyot...' (1986, Galina Barinova) - 8/10
43. 'Son' (1988, Nina Shorina) - 9 or 10/10
44. 'Entre deux soeurs' (1991, Caroline Leaf) - 9/10
45. 'Chakori' (1992, Sumitra Bhave, Sunil Sukthankar) - 8/10
46. 'Cloudland' (1993, Faith Hubley) - 7/10
47. 'Sa-I-Gu' (1993, Dai Sil Kim-Gibson, Christine Choy) - 7/10
48. 'Wake' (1995, Lydia Zimmermann) - 7.5/10
49. 'O Tamaiti' (1997, Sima Urale) - 8/10
50. 'Home' (1998, Morag McKinnon) - 7/10
51. 'A Noite' (1999, Regina Pessoa) - 9/10
52. 'Moon Streams' (2000, Mary Beth Reed) - 9/10
53. 'Olu kundze' (2000, Una Celma) - 9/10
54. 'The Fourth Dimension' (2001, Trinh T. Minh-ha) - 8/10
55. 'Reines d'un jour' (2001, Marion Vernoux) - 4 or 5/10
56. 'La répétition' (2001, Catherine Corsini) - 8/10
57. 'Bienvenue en Suisse' (2004, Léa Fazer) - 5/10
58. 'Down to the Bone' (2004, Debra Granik) - 9/10
59. 'La belle est la bete' (2005, Bady Minck) - 6/10
60. 'Monster' (2005, Jennifer Kent) - 8/10
61. 'Pakeisk plokstele' (2005, Kristina Buozyte) - 9/10
62. 'Café' (2006, Marta Macková) - 8/10
63. 'The Eighteenth Electricity Plan' (2006, Lisa Barros D'Sa, Glenn Leyburn) - 8/10
64. 'Karneval zvirat' (2006, Michaela Pavlátová) - 8.5/10
65. 'Orange' (2006, Gitanjali Rao) - 7/10
66. 'Printed Rainbow' (2006, Gitanjali Rao) - 9/10
67. 'Love Pills' (2007, April Seojin Lee) - 7 or 7.5/10
68. 'Donkeys' (2008/2010, Morag McKinnon) - 8/10
69. 'Yankee Gal' (2008, Céline Desrumaux, Gary Levesque, Antoine Perez, Francois Pons) - 6.5/10
70. 'Haiku' (2009, Gabrielle Lissot) - 6.5/10
71. 'High' (2009, Sara Dunlop) - 6 or 6.5/10
72. 'Jau puiku, tik dar siek tiek' (2009, Lina Luzyte) - 8/10
73. 'Mei Ling' (2009, Stéphanie Lansaque, Francois Leroy) - 8/10
74. 'Six and a Half' (2009, Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10
75. 'La derniere fugue' (2010, Léa Pool) - 9/10
76. 'Der Hirte' (2010, Sinje Kohler) - 3/10
77. 'Paradijs' (2010, Nina de Vroome) - 9/10
78. 'Na Wewe' (2010, Ivan Goldschmidt) - 7/10
79. 'Elegia' (2011, Fred. L'Epée, Dimitra Pouliopoulou) - 7/10
80. 'Estonian Soul' (2011, Anna Iofik, Ksenia Kalatsova, Terje Matsalu, Adele Terentjeva, Mari-Liis Kauts) - 5/10
81. 'I Am John Wayne' (2011, Christina Choe) - 6.5/10
82. 'Berlin Telegram' (2012, Leila Albayaty) - 6/10
83. 'Blue' (2012, Katelyn Bianchini, Rena Cheng, Asia Lancaster) - 8/10
84. 'Le fils de l'autre' (2012, Lorraine Lévy) - 9/10
85. 'Rue Mandar' (2012, Idit Cebula) - 7.5 or 8/10
86. 'Swimmer' (2012, Lynne Ramsay) - 9/10
87. 'Bla' (2013, Martina Mestrovic) - 7/10
88. 'Les déferlantes' (2013, Éléonore Faucher) - 6 or 6.5/10
89. 'Gare du Nord' (2013, Claire Simon) - 8/10
90. 'The Night We Were Kings' (2013, Chloé Nicolay, Manddy Wyckens, Anthony Lejeune, Gaspard Sumeire, Léa Justum) - 8/10
91. 'B + F' (2014, Amálie Kovárová) - 7/10
92. 'Bubble Blues' (2014, Patrick Volve) - 6.5/10
93. 'Canadian Cowboy' (music video) (2014, Anne Beal) - 7.5/10
94. 'Hommage a Micheline Lanctot' (2014, Eleonore Goldberg) - 7.5/10
95. 'Illucidentity' (2014, Melisande Bliss) - 6/10
96. 'Intimate Reflection' (2014, Kairit Krass) - 7/10
97. 'Kuuntele' (2014, Hamy Ramezan, Rungano Nyoni) - 7/10
98. 'Nebe v síti' (2014, Greta Stocklassa) - 9 or 10/10
99. 'Pauline Alone' (2014, Janicza Bravo) - 6/10
100. 'Soar' (2014, Alyce Tzue) - 9/10
101. 'Tarzan' (music video) (2014, Signe Baumane) - 7/10
102. 'Uue alguse loon' (2014, Keidi Mae) - 8.5/10
103. 'Uustulnuk' (2014, Epp Kubu) - 7.5 or 8/10
104. 'Week-ends' (2014, Anne Villaceque) - 7.5 or 8/10
105. 'L'annonce' (2015, Julie Lopes-Curval) - 5/10
106. 'Aroha' (2015, Nikki Si'ulepa) - 7/10
107. 'The Bellowing Blue' (2015, Caroline Apichella) - 6/10
108. 'Kazdou vterinu' (2015, Amálie Kovárová) - 8/10
109. 'Lounavalgus' (2015, Kairit Krass) - 8/10
110. 'The Mask' (2015, Athina Kanellopoulou) - 7/10
111. 'Stredne sedá' (2015, Greta Stocklassa) - 7.5/10
112. 'Welcome' (2015, Serena Dykman) - 6/10
113. 'Always Shine' (2016, Sophia Takal) - 8/10
114. 'Amazons' (2016, Giedre Zickyte) - 6.5/10
115. 'Dreaming of Monica Vitti' (2016?, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster) - 9/10
116. 'Et apres?' (2016, Marc Ory) - 7.5/10
117. 'Film for Barbara Hammer' (2016?, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster) - 7.5/10
118. 'Inside' (2016?, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster) - 8/10
119. 'Locked In' (2016, Ivan Silvestrini) - 3/10
120. 'Santiago' (2016, Emma Allen) - 7.5/10
121. '#WszystkoGra' (2016, Agnieszka Glinska) - 8/10
122. 'Backseat Robber' (2017, Allison McCulloch) - 5/10
123. '#FoodPics' (2017, Allison McCulloch) - 2/10
124. 'In Transit' (2017?, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster) - 9 or 10/10
125. 'Nachthexen' (2017, Julie Herdichek Baltzer) - 7/10
126. 'Naughty Girl Gets More Than She Bargained' (2017, Allison McCulloch) - 2/10
127. 'The Power Clip' (2017, Jennifer Hynes) - 4/10
128. 'Transience' (2017?, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster) - 9/10
April viewings:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. 'Le barometre de la fidélité' (1909, Georges Monca) - 7/10
2. 'Baryshnya i khuligan' (1918, Yevgeni Slavinsky, Vladimir Mayakovsky) - 6 or 6.5/10
3. 'Luzon Lingerie' (1920, no director credited) - 6.5/10
4. 'Rhythmus 21' (1921/1923, Hans Richter) - 7/10
5. 'Filmstudie' (1926, Hans Richter) - 10/10
6. 'Konets Sankt-Peterburga' (1927, Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Doller) - 9/10
7. 'Bulldog Drummond' (1929, F. Richard Jones) - 6.5 or 7/10
8. 'Condemned!' (1929, Wesley Ruggles) - 7.5/10
9. 'The Argentine Tango' (1930, no director credited) - 7/10
10. 'The Devil to Pay!' (1930, George Fitzmaurice) - 9/10
11. 'Raffles' (1930, George Fitzmaurice) - 7/10
12. 'Swing You Sinners!' (1930, Dave Fleischer) - 9/10
13. 'Arrowsmith' (1931, John Ford) - 6 or 6.5/10
14. 'Fruhjahrsparade' (1934, Géza von Bolváry) - 6 or 6.5/10
15. 'Maskerade' (1934, Willi Forst) - 10/10
16. 'Tonari no Yae-chan' (1934, Yasujiro Shimazu) - 9/10
17. 'What Men Live By' (1938, Vernon Sewell) - 6 or 6.5/10
18. 'Love Affair' (1939, Leo McCarey) - 10/10
19. 'So Does an Automobile' (1939, Dave Fleischer) - 8/10
20. 'Churchill's Island' (1941, Stuart Legg) - 9/10
21. 'Frontovye podrugi' (1941, Viktor Eisymont) - 8.5/10
22. 'Lambeth Walk - Nazi Style' (1941, Charles A. Ridley) - 7.5/10
23. 'Lifeboat' (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10
24. 'Tornado' (1944, William Berke) - 5.5/10
25. 'The Killers' (1946, Robert Siodmak) - 9/10
26. 'La otra' (1946, Roberto Gavaldón) - 10/10
27. 'Palestine Police' (1946, no director credited) - 7 or 7.5/10
28. 'The Strange Love of Martha Ivers' (1946, Lewis Milestone) - 8/10
29. 'Fregola' (1948, Harald Robbeling) - 6 or 6.5/10
30. 'House of Darkness' (1948, Oswald Mitchell) - 7.5/10
31. 'Lisboa de Hoje e de Amanha' (1948, António Lopes Ribeiro) - 6/10
32. 'My Brother's Keeper' (1948, Alfred Roome) - 7.5/10
33. 'Senza pieta' (1948, Alberto Lattuada) - 10/10
34. 'Snowbound' (1948, David MacDonald) - 6/10
35. 'Nauczyciel' (1949, Janusz Nasfeter) - 8/10
36. 'Awara' (1951, Raj Kapoor) - 10/10
37. 'Fourteen Hours' (1951, Henry Hathaway) - 10/10
38. 'Moana Roa' (1951, Russell Reid) - 8.5/10
39. 'La minute de vérité' (1952, Jean Delannoy) - 9/10
40. 'La stazione' (1952, Valerio Zurlini) - 8/10
41. 'La vérité sur Bébé Donge' (1952, Henri Decoin) - 9/10
42. 'Aah' (1953, Raja Nawathe) - 9/10
43. 'My Latvia' (1954, Albert Jekste) - 8/10
44. 'Suddenly!' (1954, Lewis Allen) - 8/10
45. 'Shree 420' (1955, Raj Kapoor) - 9/10
46. 'The Long Arm' (1956, Charles Frend) - 9/10
47. 'Time Table' (1956, Mark Stevens) - 6.5/10
48. 'Paying Guest' (1957, Subodh Mukerji) - 7/10
49. 'The Vicious Circle' (1957, Gerald Thomas) - 6/10
50. 'Sone Ki Chidiya' (1958, Shaheed Latif) - 8.5 or 9/10
51. 'Tokyo 1958' (1958, various directors) - 8/10
52. 'Anari' (1959, Hrishikesh Mukherjee) - 10/10
53. 'Il tempo si e' fermato' (1959, Ermanno Olmi) - 9/10
54. 'L'eau a la bouche' (1960, Jacques Doniol-Valcroze) - 7 or 7.5/10
55. 'Les lions sont lachés' (1961, Henri Verneuil) - 6.5/10
56. 'The Man in the Back Seat' (1961, Vernon Sewell) - 7.5/10
57. 'Molodaya lioubov' (1961, Mikheil Kobakhidze) - 7/10
58. 'Very Nice, Very Nice' (1961, Arthur Lipsett) - 10/10
59. 'Vo chong a phu' (1961, Loc Mai) - 8.5 or 9/10
60. 'Jigsaw' (1962, Val Guest) - 9/10
61. 'Bandini' (1963, Bimal Roy) - 9/10
62. 'Borom sarret' (1963, Ousmane Sembene) - 7.5 or 8/10
63. 'Moj stan' (1963, Zvonimir Berkovic) - 8.5/10
64. 'Os Verdes Anos' (1963, Paulo Rocha) - 10/10
65. 'Tomorrow at Ten' (1963, Lance Comfort) - 6/10
66. 'Le vice et la vertu' (1963, Roger Vadim) - 6.5 or 7/10
67. 'Evergreen' (1964, Raymond D. Manczarek) - 9/10
68. 'Renaissance' (1964, Walerian Borowczyk) - 8/10
69. 'Songs of the Maori' (1964, Robert Lapresle) - 7.5/10
70. 'Tribute to Queen Salote' (1966, no director credited) - 6.5/10
71. 'Menesienos pasaka' (1967, Henrikas Sablevicius) - 8.5/10
72. 'Na papirnatih avionih' (1967, Matjaz Klopcic) - 9/10
73. 'LBJ' (1968, Santiago Álvarez) - 8.5/10
74. 'Ecstasis' (1969, Toshio Matsumoto) - 7/10
75. 'Szerelem' (1971, Károly Makk) - 10/10
76. 'Sisyphus' (1974, Marcell Jankovics) - 9/10
77. 'Connection' (1981, Toshio Matsumoto) - 9/10
78. 'A Deer of Nine Colors' (1981, Qian Jiajun, Dai Tielang) - 8 or 8.5/10
79. 'Kazdy wie kto za kim stoi' (1983, Maria Zmarz-Koczanowicz) - 6.5 or 7/10
80. 'Island of Hope, Island of Tears' (1989, Charles Guggenheim) - 8.5 or 9/10
81. 'Kitchen Sink' (1989, Alison Maclean) - 10/10
82. 'Bedhead' (1991, Robert Rodriguez) - 8/10
83. 'Mia imera sti zoi dyo navagon' (1992, Nikos Kourouklis) - 6/10
84. 'Schwarzfahrer' (1993, Pepe Danquart) - 7 or 7.5/10
85. 'Bitch' (1995, Fiona Samuel) - 8.5/10
86. 'Despondent Divorcee' (1995, Jonathan Ogilvie) - 6.5/10
87. 'Gostanza da Libbiano' (2000, Paolo Benvenuti) - 10/10
88. 'Little Flags' (2000, Jem Cohen) - 7 or 7.5/10
89. 'Bus Stop' (2002, Chris Graham) - 7.5/10
90. 'The Host' (2002, Nick Tomnay) - 9/10
91. 'Kalkitos' (2002, Miguel Gomes) - 7/10
92. 'N[eon]' (2002, Dave McKean) - 10/10
93. 'Turbulent' (2002, Shirin Neshat) - 7/10
94. 'El Paso Vietnam' (2003, Ina Adele Ray) - 7.5 or 8/10
95. 'Match' (2003, Atanas Djonov) - 7.5/10
96. 'Perfection' (2004, Karen Lin) - 6.5/10
97. 'Les amants réguliers' (2005, Philippe Garrel) - 7.5/10
98. 'Flyboy' (2006, Kealan O'Rourke) - 7/10
99. 'Nostalgia' (2006, Matthew Toffolo) - 6/10
100. 'A Tale of Two Cities' (2007, Jem Cohen) - 6/10
101. 'A Lovecraft Dream' (2008, Michele Botticelli) - 6/10
102. 'Nuit blanche' (2009, Arev Manoukian) - 9/10
103. 'Ohus' / 'In the Air' (2009, Martinus Daane Klemet) - 10/10
104. 'Ten Days' (2009, Matthew Kalish) - 7.5/10
105. 'Absurdo zmones' (2010, Jurgis Matulevicius) - 7/10
106. 'Cosmos' (2010, Joao Paulo Simoes) - 6.5/10
107. 'Hey Ho' (music video) (2010, no director credited) - 7.5/10
108. 'Por Unas Gotas de Agua' (2010, Alan Espinosa M.) - 4/10
109. 'Black Sheep' (music video) (2011, Sean Gilligan) - 7.5/10
110. 'The Orchard' (2011, Mayye Zayed) - 5 or 6/10
111. 'Release' (2011, Kamila Tarabura) - 7/10
112. 'Oh Boy' (2012, Jan Ole Gerster) - 8/10
113. 'Swimmer' (2012, Lynne Ramsay) - 9/10
114. 'Illusions & Mirrors' (2013, Shirin Neshat) - 7.5/10
115. 'The Rite of Passage (A Shortcut)' (2013, Audrius Antanavicius) - 6.5/10
116. 'Euchre' (2014, Tom Abray) - 6/10
117. 'Réabhlóidithe Hollywood' (2014, Brian Reddin) - 6/10
118. 'An Crann' (2015, Emma Carlson) - 6/10
119. 'Asphalt' (2016, Laura Townsend) - 7/10
120. 'Blue Jay' (2016, Alex Lehmann) - 10/10
121. 'The Cherishing' (2016, Dave Tynan) - 6/10
122. 'Herata Minut' (2016, Valter Jaakkola, Katja Uksila) - 5 or 6/10
123. 'Lily' (2016, Graham Cantwell) - 7 or 7.5/10
124. 'Heartbreak' (2017, Dave Tynan) - 9/10
125. 'Lo niego todo' (music video) (2017, Adrián Ramos, Oriol Segarra) - 7/10
May viewings:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. 'Kodachrome Color Motion Picture Test No. III' (1922, no director credited) - 8 or 9/10
2. 'Prelude' (1927, Castleton Knight) - 9/10
3. 'The Love of Zero' (1928, Robert Florey) - 9/10
4. 'The Old Mill' (1937, Wilfred Jackson) - 10/10
5. 'Back of the Mike' (1938, no director credited) - 7/10
6. 'Stars in My Crown' (1950, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10
7. 'Mystery at Monstein' (1954, Joe Mendoza) - 6/10
8. 'Time Is My Enemy' (1954, Don Chaffey) - 6/10
9. 'Marguerite de la nuit' (1955, Claude Autant-Lara) - 9 or 10/10
10. 'Two Men of Fiji' (1959, Brett Porter) - 7.5/10
11. 'The Creation of Woman' (1961, Charles F. Schwep) - 7.5/10
12. 'Dadascope' (1961, Hans Richter) - 8/10
13. 'Girl on Approval' (1961, Charles Frend) - 8 or 8.5/10
14. 'Crystals' (1968, Herbert Loebel, Ken Rudolph) - 9/10
15. 'Negative-ly' (1968, Kerry Decker) - 7.5/10
16. 'Mera Naam Joker' (1970, Raj Kapoor) - 9.5/10
17. 'Saudagar' (1973, Sudhendu Roy) - 9/10
18. 'D'amour et d'eau fraiche' (1976, Jean-Pierre Blanc) - 7/10
19. 'El héroe' (1994, Carlos Carrera) - 9/10
20. 'Elevated' (1996, Vincenzo Natali) - 8.5 or 9/10
21. 'Veta' (2001, Teona Strugar Mitevska) - 6/10
22. 'Youthful' (music video) (2001, Paul Casserly) - 7.5/10
23. 'Terra Incognita' (2002, Erik Leiser) - 7 or 7.5/10
24. 'A Flood in Baath Country' (2003, Omar Amiralay) - 8 or 8.5/10
25. 'On the Loose' (2004, Manuela Mancini) - 6/10
26. 'Phasen' (2004, Daniel Frerix) - 8/10
27. 'Absinthium' (2005, Yoshi Sodeoka) - 9/10
28. 'All About Anna' (2005, Jessica Nilsson) - 7 or 7.5/10
29. 'Another Day' (2005, Ingrid Coppé) - 6/10
30. 'Ariadne' (2005, Barbara Meter) - 10/10
31. 'L'avion' (2005, Cédric Kahn) - 8/10
32. 'Bastardo' (music video) (2005, Edgar Wright) - 6 or 6.5/10
33. 'Breathought' (2005, Peter-Conrad Beyer) - 6/10
34. 'Cha cha chat' (2005, Antoine Birot, Cécile Coulibeuf, Benjamin Marsaud, Lisa Paclet, Caroline Piochon) - 7.5 or 8/10
35. 'The Couple' (2005, Maria Ann Hylton) - 4/10
36. 'Coureurs de nuit' (2005, Shanouk Newashish) - 7/10
37. 'Fáilte go hÉireann' (2005, Graham Cantwell) - 6.5/10
38. 'Faraway Sheila' (2005, George Thomas Jr.) - 7/10
39. 'Fish Out of Water' (2005, Lala Rolls) - 7/10
40. 'Fugitive L(i)ght' (2005, Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof) - 7.5 or 8/10
41. 'Graas' (music video) (2005, Siegfried A. Fruhauf) - 9/10
42. 'Je ne suis pas la pour etre aimé' (2005, Stéphane Brizé) - 7.5/10
43. 'Kontakt' (2005, Sergej Stanojkovski) - 7.5 or 8/10
44. 'Lips' (2005, Marija Savija) - 5 or 6/10
45. 'Lost Almost' (2005, Tawny Foskett) - 9/10
46. 'Maestro' (2005, Géza M. Tóth) - 7.5 or 8/10
47. 'Market Street' (2005, Tomonari Nishikawa) - 7/10
48. 'Les mauvais joueurs' (2005, Frédéric Balekdjian) - 6/10
49. 'Milch' (2005, Igor Kovalyov) - 7.5/10
50. '1735 km' (2005, Nghiem Dang Tuan Nguyen) - 7/10
51. 'Pan of the Landscape' (2005, Christopher Becks) - 10/10
52. 'Ping Rentina' (2005, Adam Levite) - 7 or 7.5/10
53. 'Podorozhni' (2005, Igor Strembitsky) - 8/10
54. 'Postmortem' (2005, Eldar Rapaport) - 6.5 or 7/10
55. 'Prohibido Prohibir' (2005, Dilmar M. Gamero S.) - 6/10
56. 'Reflections' (2005, Bejoy Nambiar) - 7.5 or 8/10
57. 'Sinking Away' (2005, Ichiro Sueoka) - 7 or 7.5/10
58. 'Slant' (2005, Karo Goldt) - 6.5/10
59. 'Still' (2005, Tim Leyendekker) - 7.5/10
60. 'Still Life' (2005, Jon Knautz) - 7/10
61. 'Tidal Wave' (2005, Salise Hughes) - 6.5 or 7/10
62. 'Triangular' (2005, Bruno Simoes) - 7/10
63. 'Trópico de Capricórnio' (2005, Kika Nicolela) - 9/10
64. 'Twitch' (2005, Leah Meyerhoff) - 6.5/10
65. 'Unspoken' (2005, Muhammed Nagdee) - 6/10
66. 'Untitled #1' (2005, Masha Godovannaya) - 10/10
67. 'What Could Have Been' (2005, Andrew Bardusk) - 6/10
68. 'White' (2005, Sebastian Mantilla) - 7/10
69. 'Yo también te quiero' (2005, Jack Zagha Kababie) - 7/10
70. 'The Contract' (2006, Bruce Beresford) - 5/10
71. 'Theft' (2006, James Stalley-Moores) - 3/10
72. 'Tragic Story with Happy Ending' (2006, Regina Pessoa) - 9 or 10/10
73. 'Covert Hypnosis in Politics' (2008, Yoshi Sodeoka) - 8/10
74. 'The Door' (2008, Juanita Wilson) - 7.5/10
75. 'A Long Way Home' (2008, Vincent Lin) - 7/10
76. 'Sacris Pulso' (2008, Ana Vaz) - 8/10
77. 'Mr. Happy Man' (2010, Matt Morris) - 7.5 or 8/10
78. 'Ouverture' (2010, Christopher Becks) - 7.5/10
79. 'Pauline' (2010, Céline Sciamma) - 7/10
80. 'Table 7' (2010, Marko Slavnic, Andrew McDonald) - 6/10
81. 'Coming Home' (2011, Lawrence Fowler) - 6.5/10
82. 'Rengaine' (2012, Rachid Djaidani) - 6.5/10
83. 'Mou Piri: A Rarotongan Love Song' (2013, Karin Williams) - 9/10
84. 'Now or Never' (2013, Lawrence Fowler) - 5.5/10
85. 'Angkor, entre terre et ciel' (2014, Olivier Horn) - 6.5 or 7/10
86. 'It Came from Connemara' (2014, Brian Reddin) - 6 or 6.5/10
87. 'Marrying the Sea' (2014, Sarah Walsh) - 7 or 7.5/10
88. 'Tigres a la queue leu leu' (2014, Benoit Chieux) - 7/10
89. 'Une nuit a Téhéran' (2014, Ayat Najafi) - 7.5 or 8/10
90. 'Démons' (2015, Marcial Di Fonzo Bo) - 7/10
91. 'Jago: A Life Underwater' (2015, James Reed, James Morgan) - 7/10
92. 'La vanité' (2015, Lionel Baier) - 7.5/10
93. 'Cassandre' (2016, Joffrey Renambatz) - 5/10
94. 'Ce que cache la neige' (2016, Loic Gaillard) - 8/10
95. 'Dénominateur commun' (2016, Quentin Lecocq) - 5/10
96. 'Plumés' (2016, Camille Pernin) - 5/10
97. 'Six Pack & Crack' (2016, Rita-Marie Lawlor) - 6.5/10
98. 'The Uncountable Laughter of the Sea' (2016, Patrick Brendan O'Neill, Paris Kain) - 7.5/10

:cheers:
Last edited by RogerTheMovieManiac88 on June 1st, 2017, 12:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
That's all, folks!

lynchs
Posts: 300
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Portugal
Contact:

#12

Post by lynchs » February 24th, 2017, 4:29 pm

longas
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Okasareta hakui (Kôji Wakamatsu, 1967)
Ôkoku (Katsu Kanai, 1973)
Tsugaru jongarabushi (Kôichi Saitô, 1973)
Imagens do Silêncio (Luiz Rosemberg Filho, 1973)
Sirius (Frantisek Vlácil, 1975)
Goldflocken (Werner Schroeter, 1976)
Reisender Krieger (Christian Schocher, 1981)
Varieté (Nikos Panayotopoulos, 1985)
Odinokiy golos cheloveka (Aleksandr Sokurov, 1987)
Boko climax! (Hisayasu Satô, 1987)
Xiari nuanyangyang (Ying Ning, 2001)
Street Life (Dayong Zhao, 2006 Documentary)
Ferien (Thomas Arslan, 2007)
The Sun and the Moon (Stephen Dwoskin, 2008)
El Velador (Natalia Almada, 2011)
Buenas noches, España (Raya Martin, 2011)
O Exercício do Caos (Frederico Machado, 2013)
Conditions (Rouzbeh Rashidi, 2014)
La loi du marché (Stéphane Brizé, 2015)
Demon (Marcin Wrona, 2015)
Sarmasik (Tolga Karaçelik, 2015)
Rak ti Khon Kaen (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2015)
Tenemos la carne (Emiliano Rocha Minter, 2016)
Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson, 2016)
Bacalaureat (Cristian Mungiu, 2016)
Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016)
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016)
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016)
Lamparina da Aurora (Frederico Machado, 2017)
9 dney odnogo goda (Mikhail Romm, 1962)
Chunmong (Hyun-mok Yoo, 1965)
Deathstyles (Richard Myers, 1971)
37-73 (Richard Myers, 1974)
Tukuma (Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt, 1984)
Papa, umer ded moroz (Yevgeny Yufit, 1991)
Redland (Asiel Norton, 2009)
Bipedality (Rouzbeh Rashidi, 2010)
Crumbs (Miguel Llansó, 2015)
La tierra aún se mueve (Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez, 2017)

Prividenie, kotoroe ne vozvrashchaetsya (Abram Room, 1930)
Minagoroshi no reika (Tai Katô, 1968)
Mujô (Akio Jissôji, 1970)
Propavshaya gramota (Boris Ivchenko, 1972)
Salomé (Teo Hernandez, 1976)
Queen of Diamonds (Nina Menkes, 1991)
Perpetuum Mobile (Nicolás Pereda, 2009)
Bard Is a Thing of Dread (Rouzbeh Rashidi, 2012)

Ascension (2002)
Delivery (2004)
Barrio Cuba (2005)
Warsaw Dark (2009)
Cremation of an Ideology (2011)
Krisha (2015)
Nikdy nejsme sami (2016)
Daylight's End (2016)
The Great & The Small (2016)
The Assignment (2016)
Always Shine (2016)
Tarde para la ira (2016)

Himiko (1974)
Iconockaut (1976)
Bizalom (1980)
Kopfstand (1981)
Ritam zlocina (1981)
Dreszcze (1981)
La tragedia di un uomo ridicolo (1981)
Subway Riders (1981)
Ilektrikos angelos (1981)
Die Berührte (1981)
Krótki dzien pracy (1981)
Possession (1981)
Presents (1981)
Sans soleil (1983)
Bad Day on the Block (1997)
La belle bête (2006)
Hunters Since the Beginning of Time (2008)
Les films rêvés (2010)
Mãe e Filha (2011)
Pelo malo (2013)
All Things to All Men (2013)
Stop the Pounding Heart (2013)
Max (2015)
Las letras (2015)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Mãe Só Há Uma (2016)
Assassin's Creed (2016)

Sei chitai: Sex zone (1968)
Ta hromata tis iridos (1974)
Hatsu yume (1981)
Nagorno Karabakh (1988)
Massillon (1991)
Chill Factor (1999)
Seres humanos (2001)
Maicling pelicula nañg ysañg Indio Nacional (2005)
Heremias: Unang aklat - Ang alamat ng prinsesang bayawak (2006)
In Camera (2010)
Dead Man Down (2013)
Alexfilm (2015)
Interruption (2015)
El rey del Once (2016)
Le fils de Joseph (2016)
Night Awake (2016)
Belle de nuit: Grisélidis Réal, autoportraits (2016)

Milka - elokuva tabuista (1980)
Hadí jed (1981)
Theater in Trance (1981)
Pad Italije (1981)
Mueda, Memoria e Massacre (1981)
O ergenis (1997)
Lu bian ye can (2015)
Ma ma (2015)
El cadáver de Anna Fritz (2015)
curtas
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Misère au Borinage (Joris Ivens, Henri Storck, 1933)
Sur le passage de quelques personnes à travers une assez courte unité de temps (Guy Debord, 1959)
Go! Go! Go! (Marie Menken, 1964)
Transfert per camera verso Virulentia (Alberto Grifi, 1967 Documentary)
Plumb Line (Carolee Schneemann, 1971)
Vigilando reprimere (Alberto Grifi, 1972)
Augsta dziesma (Herz Frank, 1989)
O milagre da carne (Javier Codesal Pérez, 1994)
In the Course of Human Events (Dominic Angerame, 1997)
No (Sharon Lockhart, 2003 Documentary)
Leiputrija (Laila Pakalnina, 2004 Documentary)
Eletrodoméstica (Kleber Mendonça Filho, 2005)
Haze (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 2005)
Public Domain (Jim Jennings, 2007)
Danse macabre (Pedro Pires, 2009)
Ona (Pau Camarasa, 2009)
Noah (Pauline Julier, 2010)
Three Landscapes (Peter B. Hutton, 2013)
Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (Salomé Lamas, 2013)
Occidente (Ana Vaz, 2015)

Ici-bas (Philippe Ramos, 1996)
Ha-Chavera Shell Emile (Nadav Lapid, 2006)
Resen (Eti Tsicko, 2012)
Giano (Francesco Dongiovanni, 2014)
Heavenly Bodies (Dan Browne, 2015)

Le stagioni (Franco Piavoli, 1961)
La vereda de enfrente (Jorge Cedron, 1963)
First Time Here (Richard Myers, 1964)
Si j'avais quatre dromadaires (Chris Marker, 1966)
El horrible ser nunca visto (Gonzalo Suárez, 1966)
Sugar Maple Stand (Mike Hoolboom, 1990)
Landscapes in a Truck (Andrés Duque, 2006)
L'arrière saison (Philippe Grandrieux, 2007)
Crystal Gaze (Robert Todd, 2012)
Friday Mosque (Azadeh Navai, 2014)
The Escape (Neill Blomkamp, 2016)

New York Portrait: Chapter I (1979)
New York Portrait: Chapter II (1981)
Fake Fruit Factory (1986 Documentary)
Deconstruction Sight (1990)
New York Portrait: Chapter III (1990)
Il fiume, a ritroso (2012)
False Twins (2014)
El palacio (2013)
Memento mori (2012)
Encounters with Landscape (3x)
Elegie dall'inizio del mondo: Uomini e alberi (2013)
Ennui ennui (2013)
The Sadness of the Trees (2015)
Mad Ladders (2015)
Last edited by lynchs on April 7th, 2017, 3:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3419
Joined: May 18, 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#13

Post by tommy_leazaq » March 7th, 2017, 8:20 am

Total Films: 250
Total Shorts: 49
Total Series: 1

001 to 050Show
001. Going Straight (1916) [Chester M. Franklin & Sidney Franklin, USA, SILENT] - 6.5
002. Blind Justice (1916) [Benjamin Christensen, Denmark, SILENT] - 7
-01. One A.M. (1916) [Charles Chaplin]
003. Hoodoo Ann (1916) [Lloyd Ingraham, USA, SILENT] - 7
004. Gretchen the Greenhorn (1916) [[Chester M. Franklin & Sidney Franklin, USA, SILENT] - 6
-02. The Rink (1916) [Charles Chaplin]
-03. The Mystery of the Leaping Fish (1916) [John Emerson]
005. The Children in the House (1916) [Chester M. Franklin & Sidney Franklin, USA, SILENT] - 7
005. The Girl (1968) [Márta Mészáros, Hungary, Hungarian] - 6
006. Moon (2009) [Duncan Jones, UK, English] - 8*
-04. Behind the Screen (1916) [Charles Chaplin]
007. The Organiser (1963) [Mario Monicelli, Italy, Italian] - 7*
008. La La Land (2016) [Damien Chazelle, USA, English] - 6
009. Dearest (2014) [Peter Ho-Sun Chan, China, Mandarin] - 7
-05. Police (1916) [Charles Chaplin]
010. The Eve of Ivan Kupalo (1969) [Yuri Ilyenko, Soviet Union, Ukranian] - 7
011. Get Carter (1971) [Mike Hodges, UK, English] - 7
012. 28 Days Later... (2002) [Danny Boyle, UK, English] - 7
013. The Dreamers (2003) [Bernardo Bertolucci, UK, English] - 7
014. A Touch of Zen (1971) [King Hu, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7*
015. 'I Know Where I'm Going!' (1945) [Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK, English] - 7
016. Hindle Wakes (1927) [Maurice Elvey, UK, SILENT] - 7
-06. The Soul of the Cypress (1921) [Dudley Murphy]
017. In Our Time (1982) [Yi Chang, I-Chen Ko, Te-chen Tao & Edward Yang, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7*
018. Kamen (1992) [Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia, Russian] - 7
019. 678 (2010) [Mohamed Diab, Egypt, Arabic] - 7
020. The Little Coach (1960) [Marco Ferreri, Spain, Spanish] - 7
021. Mother Dao, the Turtlelike (1995) [Vincent Monnikendam, Netherlands, Dutch] - 7
022. São Bernardo (1972) [Leon Hirszman, Brazil, Portuguese] - 7
023. Train of Shadows (1997) [José Luis Guerín, Spain, None] - 7
024. Silence Has No Wings (1966) [Kazuo Kuroki, Japan, Japanese] - 7
025. Oh Sun! (1970) [Med Hondo, Mauritania, French] - 7
026. Twilight (1990) [György Fehér, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7*
027. A Spring for the Thirsty (1965) [Yuri Ilyenko, Soviet Union, Ukranian] - 7
028. Yanco (1961) [Servando González, Mexico, Nahuatl] - 6
029. Kummatty (1979) [Govindan Aravindan, India, Malayalam] - 7
-07. Immagini disturbate da un intenso parassita (1970) [Paolo Gioli]
-08. Il caso Valdemar (1936) [Gianni Hoepli, Ubaldo Magnaghi]
-09. Secondo il mio occhio di vetro (1972) [Paolo Gioli]
-10. War Be Damned (1914) [Alfred Machin]
-11. The Silent Village (1943) [Humphrey Jennings]
-12. Living Sculptures: Film Study for Screen Artist (1903) []
-13. Acariño galaico (De barro) (1995) [Jose val del Omar]
-14. Oramunde (1933) [Emelen Etting]
-15. Light Spill: Black-White-Gray (1930) [László Moholy-Nagy]
-16. The Last Theft (1987) [Jiri Barta]
-17. Combat de boxe (1927) [Charles Dekeukeleire]
-18. München-Berlin Wanderung (1927) [Oscar Fischinger]
-19. Elégia (1965) [Zoltán Huszárik]
-20. The Battle of Kerzhenets (1971) [Ivan Ivanov-Vano, Yuriy Norshteyn]
-21. Light Is Calling (2004) [Bill Morrison]
030. Floating Weeds (1959) [Yasujirô Ozu, Japan, Japanese] - 7
031. Hana-bi (1997) [Takeshi Kitano, Japan, Japanese] - 6
032. Whisper of the Heart (1995) [Yoshifumi Kondô, Japan, Japanese] - 7
033. The Ten Commandments (1956) [Cecil B. DeMille, USA, English] - 7*
034. Rhapsody in August (1991) [Akira Kurosawa, Japan, Japanese] - 7
035. Confessions (2010) [Tetsuya Nakashima, Japan, Japanese] - 8*
036. Elisa, My Life (1977) [Carlos Saura, Spain, Spanish] - 6
037. Porco Rosso (1992) [Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, Japanese] - 7
038. Mother (2009) [Joon-ho Bong, South Korea, Korean] - 7*
-22. Forklift Driver Klaus: The First Day on the Job (2000) [Jorg Wagner, Stefen Prehn]*
-23. Black Rider (1993) [Pepe Danquart]
039. Begotten (1990) [E. Elias Merhige, USA, None] - 6
-24. Ballet mécanique (1924) [Fernand Léger, Dudley Murphy]
040. Yellow Sky (1948) [William A. Wellman, USA, English] - 7*
041. Love Exposure (2008) [Sion Sono, Japan, Japanese] - 7*
042. The Red Circle (1970) [Jean-Pierre Melville, France, French] - 7*
043. The Hateful Eight (2015) [Quentin Tarantino, USA, English] - 8*
044. Madadayo (1993) [Akira Kurosawa, Japan, Japanese] - 7
045. A Special Day (1977) [Ettore Scola, Italy, Italian] - 7
046. Lonesome (1928) [Pal Fejos, USA, SILENT] - 7
047. Kong: Skull Island (2017) [Jordan Vogt Roberts, USA, English] - 7
048. Logan (2017) [James Mangold, USA, English] - 7
049. Torremolinos 73 (2003) [Pablo Berger, Spain, Spanish] - 7
050. Kit Kat (1991) [Daoud Abdel Sayed, Egypt, Arabic] - 6
051 to 100Show
051. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (1939) [Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, Japanese] - 7
-25. Escargot de Vénus (1975) [Walerian Borowczyk]
052. Stranger Than Paradise (1984) [Jim Jarmusch, USA, English] - 7
053. Yellow Earth (1984) [Kaige Chen, China, Mandarin] - 7
054. Early Spring (1956) [Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, Japanese] - 7
055. The Ballad of Narayama (1958) [Keisuke Kinoshita, Japan, Japanese] - 7*
056. The Ball at the Anjo House (1947) [Kozaburo Yoshimura, Japan, Japanese] - 7
057. The Front Page (1974) [Billy Wilder, USA, English] - 7
-26. Las Hurdes (1933) [Luis Bunuel]
058. Mad Max (1979) [George Miller, Australia, English] - 6
059. Mad Max 2 (1981) [George Miller, Australia, English] - 8
060. Pink Flamingos (1972) [John Waters, USA, English] - 7
061. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) [Jim Sharman, UK, English] - 6
062. The Crying Game (1992) [Neil Jordan, USA, Englsih] - 7
063. Enter the Dragon (1973) [Robert Clouse, Hong Kong, English] - 7
064. Odd Man Out (1947) [Carol Reed, UK, English] - 8
065. The Kid Brother (1927) [Ted Wilde, USA, English] - 7
066. 42nd Street (1933) [Lloyd Bacon, USA, English] - 7
067. Being John Malkovich (1999) [Spike Jonze, USA, English] - 7
068. An American Werewolf in London (1981) [John Landis, UK, English] - 8
-27. Listen to Britain (1942) [Humphrey Jennings]
069. The Travelling Players (1975) [Theodoros Angelopoulos, Greece, Greek] - 7
070. Point Blank (1967) [John Boorman, USA, English] - 7
071. L'argent (1928) [Marcel L'Herbier, France, SILENT] - 7
072. Breaking the Waves (1996) [Lars von Trier, Denmark, English] - 7
073. The Round-Up (1966) [Miklós Jancsó, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7
074. RoboCop (1987) [Paul Verhoeven, USA, English] - 7*
075. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) [Michael Powell, UK, English] - 6
076. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) [Tobe Hooper, USA, English] - 7*
077. The Secret Life of Pets (2016) [Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney, USA, English] - 6
078. Journey of Hope (1990) [Xavier Koller, Switzerland, Turkish] - 7
079. Monsieur Vincent (1947) [Maurice Cloche, France, French] - 7
080. The Fate of the Furious (2017) [F. Gary Gray, USA, English] - 7
081. The Mother and the Whore (1973) [Jean Eustache, France, French] - 7
082. La roue (1923) [Abel Gance, France, SILENT] - 8
083. L'argent (1983) [Robert Bresson, France, French] - 7
084. Moonlight (2016) [Barry Jenkins, USA, English] - 7
085. The Salesman (2016) [Asghar Farhadi, Iran, Persian] - 7
086. WR: Mysteries of the Organism (1971) [Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia, Serbo-Croatian] - 6
087. Rush (2013) [Ron Howard, UK, English] - 8*
088. Alice (1987) [Jan Svankmajer, Czech, Czech] - 7
-28. Darkness Light Darkness (1989) [Jan Svankmajer]
089. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) [Woody Allen, USA, English] - 7
090. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1986) [Woody Allen, USA, English] - 7
091. Bowling for Columbine (2002) [Michael Moore, Canada, English] - 9*
092. Fallen Angels (1995) [Wong kar-wai, Hong Kong, Cantonese] - 7
093. Lola (1961) [Jacques Demy, Italy, French] - 7
094. Lola Montes (1955) [Max Ophuls, France, French] - 7
095. What Time Is It There? (2001) [Ming-liang Tsai, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7
096. In the Hands of a Puppet Master (1993) [Hsiao-Hsien Hou, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7
097. Libeled Lady (1936) [Jack Conway , USA, English] - 7
098. Rushmore (1998) [Wes Anderson, USA, English] - 7
099. Diary of a Lost Girl (1929) [Georg Wilhelm Pabst, Germany, SILENT] - 7
100. My Own Private Idaho (1991) [Gus Van Sant, USA, English] - 7
101 to 150Show
101. Force of Evil (1948) [Abraham Polonsky, USA, English] - 7
102. Elephant (2003) [Gus Van Sant, USA, English] - 7
103. Alien: Covenant (2017) [Ridley Scott, UK, English] - 7
104. Beau Travail (1999) [Claire Denis, France, French] - 7
105. The Return (2003) [Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia, Russian] - 8
106. Fury (1936) [Fritz Lang, USA, English] - 7
107. Barton Fink (1991) [Coen Brothers, USA, English] - 7
108. The White Ribbon (2009) [Michael Haneke, Austria, German] - 7
109. The Long Goodbye (1973) [Robert Altman, USA, English] - 7
110. The Producers (1967) [Mel Brooks, USA, English] - 7
111. La belle noiseuse (1991) [Jacques Rivette, France, French] - 7
112. Grizzly Man (2005) [Werner Herzog , USA, English] - 7
113. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) [Wes Anderson, USA, English] - 7
114. L'enfant (2005) [Dardenne Brothers, Belgium, French] - 7
115. Red Sorghum (1987) [Yimou Zhang, China, Mandarin] - 7
116. Still Life (2006) [Jia Zhangke,China, Mandarin] - 7
117. Platform (2000) [Jia Zhangke, Hong Kong, Mandarin] - 7
118. Peking Opera Blues (1986) [Hark Tsui , Hong Kong, Cantonese] - 7
119. The Color of Pomegranates (1969) [Sergei Parajanov , Soviet Union, Armenian] - 7
120. Foreign Correspondent (1940) [Alfred Hitchcock, USA, English] - 8
121. Salesman (1969) [Maysles Brothers, USA, English] - 7
122. Hard-Boiled (1992) [John Woo, Hong Kong, Cantonese] - 7
123. Dr. No (1962) [Terrence Young, UK, English] - 7
124. Fellini's Satyricon (1969) [Federico Fellini , Italy, Italian] - 7
125. Mother (1926) [Vsevolod Pudovkin, Soviet Union, SILENT] - 6
126. The Ballad of Narayama (1983) [Shohei Imamura, Japan, Japanese] - 8*
-29. Rabbits (2002) [David Lynch]
127. Inland Empire (2006) [David Lynch, France, English] - 7
128. The Man Without a Past (2002) [Aki Kaurismaki, Finland, Finnish] - 7
129. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946) [Tay Garnett, USA, English] - 7
130. Murder, My Sweet (1944) [Edward Dmytryk, USA, English] - 7
131. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) [Werner Herzog, Germany, German] - 7
132. Lifeboat (1944) [Alfred Hitchcock , USA, English] - 7
133. Henry V (1944) [Laurence Olivier , UK, English] - 7
134. From Russia with Love (1963) [Terence Young , UK, English] - 7*
135. Saturday Night Fever (1977) [John Badham, USA, English] - 7
136. Wonder Woman (2017) [Patty Jenkins, USA, English] - 7
137. Goldfinger (1964) [Guy Hamilton , UK, English] - 7
138. Grease (1978) [Randal Kleiser, USA, English] - 5
139. Arrival (2016) [Denis Villeneuve , USA, English] - 7*
140. The Master (2012) [Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, English] - 7
141. Deadpool (2016) [Tim Miller, USA, English] - 7
142. Ida (2013) [Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland, Polish] - 8*
143. Despicable Me 2 (2013) [Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, USA, English] - 6
144. Despicable Me 3 (2017) [Pierre Coffin & Kyle Balda] - 6
145. Hoop Dreams (1994) [Steve James, USA, English] - 7
146. Bigger than Life (1956) [Nicholas Ray, USA, English] - 7*
147. The End of St. Petersburg (1927) [Vsevolod Pudovkin, Soviet Union, SILENT] - 7
148. Storm Over Asia (1928) [Vsevolod Pudovkin, Soviet Union, SILENT] - 6
149. A Bloody Spear on Mount Fuji (1955) [Tomu Uchida, Japan, Japanese] - 7
150. Dekalog (1989) [Krzysztof Kieslowski , Poland, Polish] - 8
151 to 200Show
151. The Right Stuff (1983) [Philip Kaufman, USA, English] - 8*
152. The Red and the White (1967) [Miklos Jancso , Hungary, Hungarian] - 8*
153. Written on the Wind (1956) [Douglas Sirk, USA, English] - 7
154. 1408 (2007) [Mikael Hafstrom , USA, English] - 7
155. J'accuse! (1919) [Abel Gance, France, SILENT] - 7
156. The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (1968) [Straub & Hulliet, Germany, German] - 6
157. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) [Jon Watts, USA, English] - 6
158. Empire of the Sun (1987) [Steven Spielberg, USA, English] - 7
159. Dunkirk (2004) [Alex Holmes, UK, English] - 8
160. Dunkirk (2017) [Christopher Nolan, UK, English] - 7
161. Dunkirk (1958) [Leslie Norman , UK, English] - 7
162. Weekend at Dunkirk (1964) [Henri Verneuil , France, French] - 7
163. Dangerous Moves (1984) [Richard Dembo, Switzerland, French] - 7
164. Black Harvest (1992) [Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly, Papua New Guinea, English] - 7
165. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) [Roy Andersson, Sweden, Swedish] - 7
166. Sholay (1975) [Ramesh Sippy, India, Hindi] - 7
167. Annabelle (2014) [John R. Leonetti , USA, English] - 7
168. Annabelle: Creation (2017) [David F. Sandberg, USA, English] - 7
169. O fovos (1966) [Kostas Manoussakis , Greece, Greek] - 7
170. Felicia's Journey (1999) [Atom Egoyan , Canada, English] - 7
171. Krylya (1966) [Larisa Shepitko ,Soviet Union, Russian] - 7
-30. Isle of Flowers (1989) [Jorge Furtado]
172. Top Hat (1935) [Mark Sandrich, USA, English] - 8
-31. Everything Will Be Ok (2006) [Don Hertzfeldt]
-32. I Am So Proud of You (2008) [Don Hertzfeldt]
-33. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2011) [Don Hertzfeldt]
173. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) [Don Hertzfeldt, USA, English] - 8
-34. World of Tomorrow (2015) [Don Hertzfeldt]
-35. Rejected (2000) [Don Hertzfeldt]
-36. One Week (1920) [Buster Keaton]
174. Shoulder Arms (1918) [Charles Chaplin, USA, SILENT] - 7
-37. God is Dog Spelled Backwards (1967) [Don Maclaughlin]
-38. Cops (1922) [Buster Keaton]
-39. The Wall (1965) [Ante Zaninovic]
-40. Venise, arrivée en gondole (1896) []
175. Une femme a passé (1928) [Rene Jayet, France, SILENT] - 7
176. Os Faroleiros (1922) [Maurice Mariaud, Portugal, SILENT] - 7
177. The Roaring Twenties (1939) [Raoul Walsh, USA, English] - 8
178. Bulanti (2015) [Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey, Turkish] - 7*
179. Roma ore 11 (1952) [Giuseppe De Santis, Italy, Italian] - 8
-41. A Dança dos Paroxismos (1929) [Jorge brum do Canto]
180. Working Girls (1986) [Lizzie Borden, USA, English] - 7
181. People of No Importance (1956) [Henri Verneuil, France, French] - 7
182. The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (2010) [Andrei Ujica, Romania, Romanian] - 7
183. Beau Geste (1939) [William A. Wellman, USA, English] - 8
184. All That Heaven Allows (1955) [Douglas Sirk, USA, English] - 7
185. Veronika Voss (1982) [Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany, German] - 7
186. Your Name (2016) [Makoto Shinkai, Japan, Japanese] - 8
187. Lady Vengeance (2005) [Chan-wook Park, South Korea, Korean] - 7
188. Like Father, Like Son (2013) [Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan, Japanese] - 7
189. Sideways (2004) [Alexander Payne, USA, English] - 8
190. Three Monkeys (2008) [Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, Turkish] - 7
191. Night of the Demon (1957) [Jacques Tourneur, UK, English] - 7
192. Address Unknown (2001) [Ki-duk Kim, South Korea, Korean] - 7
193. Tenebre (1982) [Dario Argento, Italy, English] - 7
-42. The Adventures of Villar (1924) [Joseph Hepp]
194. Der verlorene Schuh (1923) [Ludwig Berger, Germany, SILENT] - 7
195. The Stone Rider (1923) [Fritz Wendhausen, Germany, SILENT] - 7
196. Escape from Alcatraz (1979) [Don Siegel, USA, English] - 7
-43. My Love (2006) [Aleksandr Petrov]
197. The Firm (1993) [Sydney Pollack, USA, English] - 7
198. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1927) [Walter Ruttmann, Germany, SILENT] - 7
-44. The Dover Boys at Pimento University or The Rivals of Roquefort Hall (1942) [Chuck Jones]
-45. Bad Luck Blackie (1949) [Tex Avery]
199. Bend of the River (1952) [Anthony Mann, USA, English] - 7*
200. The Golem (1920) [Paul Wegener, Germany, SILENT] - 7
201 to 251Show
201. White Gold (1927) [William K. Howard, USA, SILENT] - 7
202. Chûkon giretsu - Jitsuroku Chûshingura (1928) [Shozo Makino, Japan, SILENT] - 7
-46. Kokushi muso (1932) [Mansaku Itami]
203. The Invisible Guest (2016) [Oriol Paulo, Spain, Spanish] - 7
204. The Matinee Idol (1928) [Frank Capra, USA, SILENT] - 7
205. Cria Cuervos (1976) [Carlos Saura, Spain, Spanish] - 7
206. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) [Denis Villeneuve, USA, English] - 7
207. Peter Ibbetson (1935) [Henry Hathaway, USA, English] - 7
208. Fantomas (1913-14) [Louis Feuillade, France, SILENT] - 7
209. A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate (1923) [Charles Chaplin, USA, SILENT] - 7*
210. Sabrina (1954) [Billy Wilder, USA, English] - 8
211. Gerald's Game (2017) [Mike Flanagan, USA, English] - 7
212. Thor: Ragnarok (2017) [Taika Waititi, USA, English] - 7
213. Tokyo Olympiad (1965) [Kon Ichikawa, Japan, Japanese] - 8
214. Detour (1945) [Edgar G. Ulmer, USA, English] - 8
215. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921) [Rex Ingram, USA, SILENT] - 7
216. Crash (1996) [David Cronenberg, Canada, English] - 7
-47. Unmasked (1917) [Francis Ford]
217. Hall Pass (2011) [Farrelly Brothers, USA, English] - 7
218. Justice League (2017) [Zack Snyder, USA, English] - 7
219. The Women (1939) [George Cukor, USA, English] - 7
220. Antonio Gaudí (1984) [Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan, Japanese] - 7
221. Trafic (1971) [Jacques Tati, France, French] - 7
222. Midnight Special (2016) [Jeff Nichols, USA, English] - 7*
223. The Stranger (1946) [Orson Welles, USA, English] - 7*
224. Exotica (1994) [Atom Egoyan, Canada, English] - 7
225. Nobody Knows (2004) [Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan, Japanese] - 7
226. Imitation of Life (1959) [Douglas Sirk, USA, English] - 7
227. Coco (2017) [Lee Unkrich, USA, English] - 7
228. Ivy (2015) [Tolga Karaçelik, Turkey, Turkish] - 7
229. I Believe in Unicorns (2014) [Leah Meyerhoff, USA, English] - 7
230. The Garden of Words (2013) [Makoto Shinkai, Japan, Japanese] - 7
231. Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) [Michael Moore, USA, English] - 7
232. Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (2001) [Shohei Imamura, Japan, Japanese] - 7*
233. The City of Lost Children (1995) [Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France, French] - 7
234. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971) [Franklin J. Schaffner, UK, English] - 7
235. The Day After (2017) [Sang-soo Hong, South Korea, Korean] - 7
236. Newton (2017) [Amit Masurkar, India, Hindi] - 7
237. My Winnipeg (2007) [Guy Maddin, Canada, English] - 7
-48. The Heart of the World (2000) [Guy Maddin]
-49. Dimensions of Dialogue (1983) [Jan Svankmajer]
238. Mother and Son (1997) [Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia, Russian] - 7
239. The Assassin (2015) [Hsiao-Hsien Hou, Taiwan, Mandarin] - 7
240. Naked (1993) [Mike Leigh, UK, English] - 7
241. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) [Rian Johnson, USA, English] - 8
242. The Iron Giant (1999) [Brad Bird, USA, English] - 7
243. Life Is Sweet (1990) [Mike Leigh, UK, English] - 7
244. Roger & Me (1989) [Michael Moore, USA, English] - 7
245. 5 Centimeters Per Second (2007) [Makoto Shinkai, Japan, Japanese] - 7
246. Vengeance Is Mine (1979) [Shohei Imamura, Japan, Japanese] - 7
247. Le Boucher (1970) [Claude Chabrol, France, French] - 7
248. Le locataire (1976) [Roman Polanski, France, English] - 7
249. Satantango (1994) [Bela Tarr, Hungary, Hungarian] - 7
250. Fury (2014) [David Ayer, USA, English] - 7*
251. Synecdoche, New York (2008) [Charlie Kaufman, USA, English] - 7
*** DONE ***
Last edited by tommy_leazaq on January 3rd, 2019, 9:10 am, edited 2 times in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#14

Post by jdidaco » April 1st, 2017, 6:52 am

I think I'll deposit my viewings here too! Such good company!!
April / May / JuneShow

Features:

La tare (The Defect, 1911) - Louis Feuillade. 7/10
Germinal (Germinal; or, The Toll of Labor, 1913) - Albert Capellani. 8/10
Ingmarssönerna (Sons of Ingmar, 1919) - Victor Sjöström. 10/10

Sumurun (1920) - Ernst Lubitsch. 8/10
Os Faroleiros (The Lighthouse Keepers, 1922) - Maurice Mariaud. 7.5/10
L’auberge rouge (The Red Inn, 1923) - Jean Epstein. 8/10
Isn’t Life Wonderful (1924) - D.W. Griffith. 9/10
Chuji Tabinikki Daisanbu Goyohen (Diary of Chuji's Travels, 1927) - Daisuke Itô. 8/10
Casanova (1927) - Alexandre Volkoff. 8/10
Voyage au Congo (Travels in the Congo, 1927) - Marc Allégret. 8.5/10
Le mystère de la tour Eiffel (The Mystery of the Eiffel Tower, 1927) - Julien Duvivier. 8/10
Le joueur d’échecs (The Chess Player, 1927) - Raymond Bernard. 8/10
Hindle Wakes (1927) - Maurice Elvey. 8/10
Mockery (1927) - Benjamin Christensen. 8/10
Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney (The Love of Jeanne Ney, 1927) - Georg Wilhelm Pabst. 9/10
Milenky starého kriminálníka (The Lovers of an Old Criminal, 1927) - Svatopluk Innemann. 10/10
Prostitutka (The Prostitute, 1927) - Oleg Frelikh. 7/10
Noored kotkad (The Young Eagles, 1927) - Theodor Luts. 7/10
Dva dnya (Two Days, 1927) - Grigori Stobovoi. 7/10
Sorok pervyy (The Forty-First, 1927) - Yakov Protazanov. 8/10
Der Bettler vom Kölner Dom (The Beggar from Cologne Cathedral, 1927) - Rolf Randolf. 7.5/10
Café Elektric (Cafe Electric, 1927) - Gustav Ucicky. 7/10
Gresnica bez greha (Sinner Without a Sin, 1927-30) - Kosta Novakovic. 8/10
Shooting Stars (1928) - Anthony Asquith & A.V. Bramble. 10/10

Au bonheur des dames (The Ladies’ Paradise, 1930) - Julien Duvivier. 9/10
Man to Man (1930) - Allan Dwan. 8/10
Oatsurae Jirôkichi koshi (Jirokichi the Rat, 1931) - Daisuke Itô. 9/10
La bête errante (The Wandering Beast, 1932) - Marco de Gastyne. 7.5/10
Lelícek ve sluzbách Sherlocka Holmesa (Lelicek in the Services of Sherlock Holmes, 1932) - Karel Lamac. 7.5/10
Le bonheur (Happiness, 1935) - Marcel L’Herbier. 8.5/10
L’équipage (Flight Into Darkness, 1935) - Anatole Litvak. 9/10
Club de femmes (Girls’ Club, 1936) - Jacques Deval. 9/10
Merlusse (1938) - Marcel Pagnol. 8/10
Cech panen kutnohorských (The Merry Wives, 1939) - Otakar Vávra. 8/10
When Tomorrow Comes (1939) - John M. Stahl. 8.5/10
Kristian (Christian, 1939) - Martin Fric. 8/10
Proslava 550 godisnjice Kosovske bitke (Celebration of the 550th Anniversary of the Battle of Kosovo, 1939) - Kosta Novakovic & Dragoljub Gosic. 7/10

The Face Behind the Mask (1941) - Robert Florey. 9/10
Un colpo di pistola (A Pistol Shot, 1942) - Renato Castellani. 9.5/10
L’éternel retour (The Eternal Return, 1943) - Jean Delannoy. 8/10
O noapte furtunoasa (Stormy Night, 1943) - Jean Georgescu. 8/10
Il bandito (The Bandit, 1946) - Alberto Lattuada. 9/10
Piccadilly Incident (1946) - Herbert Wilcox. 7/10
The Overlanders (1946) - Harry Watt. 8.5/10
Ramrod (1947) - André De Toth. 8.5/10
Four Faces West (1948) - Alfred. E. Green. 9/10
Angel in Exile (1948) - Allan Dwan & Philip Ford. 8/10
Roughshod (1949) - Mark Robson. 8/10
Flickan från tredje raden (The Girl from the Third Row, 1949) - Hasse Ekman. 8.5/10

La Marie du port (Marie of the Port, 1950) - Marcel Carné. 8/10
Saddle Tramp (1950) - Hugo Fregonese. 8/10
Frenchie (1950) - Louis King. 7.5/10
Apache Drums (1951) - Hugo Fregonese. 9/10
Little Big Horn (1951) - Charles Marquis Warren. 9/10
The Secret of Convict Lake (1951) - Michael Gordon. 9/10
The Outcasts of Poker Flat (1952) - Joseph M. Newman. 8/10
Sky Full of Moon (1952) - Norman Foster. 7.5/10
The Sniper (1952) - Edward Dmytryk. 8/10
The Last Posse (1953) - Alfred L. Werker. 9/10
Powder River (1953) - Louis King. 8/10
Jack Slade (1953) - Harold D. Schuster. 8/10
Dawn at Socorro (1954) - George Sherman. 10/10
Four Guns to the Border (1954) - Richard Carlson. 8/10
Black Horse Canyon (1954) - Jesse Hibbs. 7.5/10
Three Hours to Kill (1954) - Alfred L. Werker. 8/10
Wichita (1955) - Jacques Tourneur. 8.5/10
Stranger on Horseback (1955) - Jacques Tourneur. 7.5/10
Tennessee’s Partner (1955) - Allan Dwan. 9.5/10
Man with the Gun (1955) - Richard Wilson. 9/10
A Day of Fury (1956) - Harmon Jones. 8.5/10
The Brass Legend (1956) - Gerd Oswald. 7.5/10
Raw Edge (1956) - John Sherwood. 8/10
Red Sundown (1956) - Jack Arnold. 8/10
The Burning Hills (1956) - Stuart Heisler. 7.5/10
Rebel in Town (1956) - Alfred L. Werker. 9.5/10
Reprisal! (1956) - George Sherman. 9/10
Stranger at My Door (1956) - William Witney. 9/10
Star in the Dust (1956) - Charles F. Haas. 8/10
Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956) - Fred F. Sears. 8.5/10
Des gens sans importance (People of No Importance, 1956) - Henri Verneuil. 9/10
Anak dalita (The Ruins, 1956) - Lamberto V. Avellana. 8/10
Joe Dakota (1957) - Richard Bartlett. 9/10
The Dalton Girls (1957) - Reginald Le Borg. 8/10
Black Patch (1957) - Allen H. Miner. 8/10
Fury at Showdown (1957) - Gerd Oswald. 7.5/10
The Hard Man (1957) - George Sherman. 8/10
The Last of the Fast Guns (1958) - George Sherman. 9/10
Money, Women and Guns (1958) - Richard Bartlett. 9/10
The Fiend Who Walked the West (1958) - Gordon Douglas. 7/10
Gunman’s Walk (1958) - Phil Karlson. 9.5/10
Lyubimetz 13 (Favourite #13, 1958) - Vladimir Yanchev. 8/10
Ewa chce spac (Eve Wants to Sleep, 1958) - Tadeusz Chmielewski. 8/10
Valurile Dunarii (The Waves of the Danube, 1959) - Liviu Ciulei. 9/10
Adomas nori buti zmogumi (Adam Wants to Be a Man, 1959) - Vytautas Zalakevicius. 8/10
Face of a Fugitive (1959) - Paul Wendkos. 8.5/10
Curse of the Undead (1959) - Edward Dein. 7.5/10
The Legend of Tom Dooley (1959) - Ted Post. 8/10
El grito de la muerte (The Living Coffin, 1959) - Fernando Méndez. 7/10
Smrt v sedle (Death in the Saddle, 1959) - Jindrich Polák.7/10

Nacht fiel über Gotenhafen (Darkness Fell on Gotenhafen, 1960) - Frank Wisbar. 9.5/10
Baishey Shravana (The Wedding Day, 1960) - Mrinal Sen. 9/10
Hell Is a City (1960) - Val Guest. 8/10
Le goût de la violence (The Taste of Violence, 1961) - Robert Hossein. 10/10
Gold of the Seven Saints (1961) - Gordon Douglas. 8/10
The Singer Not the Song (1961) - Roy Ward Baker. 7/10
Reach for Glory (1962) - Philip Leacock. 9/10
Das zweite Gleis (The Second Track, 1962) - Joachim Kunert. 9/10
Tistega lepega dne (On That Lovely Day..., 1962) - France Stiglic. 8/10
Me, bebia, Iliko da Ilarioni (Me, Grandma, Iliko and Ilarion, 1962) - Tengiz Abuladze. 10/10
Beschreibung eines Sommers (Description of a Summer, 1963) - Ralf Kirsten. 8/10
The Gun Hawk (1963) - Edward Ludwig. 9/10
Document Rojo (On the Road: The Document, 1964) - Noriaki Tsuchimoto. 9/10
Pod isto nebo (Under the Same Sky, 1964) - Ljubisa Georgijevski & Miomir Stamenkovic. 8/10
Sodrásban (Current, 1964) - István Gaál. 10/10
Karla (1965) - Herrmann Zschoche. 10/10
La dame de pique (The Queen of Spades, 1965) - Léonard Keigel. 9/10
El Charro de las Calaveras (The Rider of the Skulls, 1965) - Alfredo Salazar. 7/10
El pueblo fantasma (Ghost Town, 1965) - Alfredo B. Crevenna. 8/10
Die Söhne der großen Bärin (The Sons of Great Bear, 1966) - Josef Mach. 7.5/10
The Trap (1966) - Sidney Hayers. 8.5/10
Niekas nenorejo mirti (Nobody Wanted to Die, 1966) - Vytautas Zalakevicius. 8.5/10
Soukromá vichrice (Private Torment, 1967) - Hynek Bocan. 9/10
Vrazda po cesku (Murder Czech Style, 1967) - Jirí Weiss. 8/10
Svatba jako remen (Wedding Under Supervision, 1967) - Jirí Krejcík. 9.5/10
Protest (1967) - Fadil Hadzic. 8.5/10
Kaja, ubit cu te! (Kaya, I’ll Kill You, 1967) - Vatroslav Mimica. 9/10
Mali vojnici (Playing Soldiers, 1967) - Bahrudin Bato Cengic. 8/10
Koraci kroz magle (Steps Through the Mist, 1967) - Zorz Skrigin. 7/10
Noz (The Knife, 1967) - Zivorad Zika Mitrovic. 7/10
235 000 000 (1967) - Uldis Brauns & Biruta Veldre & Laima Zurgina. 9/10
Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange (Chingachgook: The Great Snake, 1967) - Richard Groschopp. 7/10
Chuka (1967) - Gordon Douglas. 7/10
I lunghi giorni della vendetta (Faccia d'angelo) (Long Days of Vengeance, 1967) - Florestano Vancini. 8/10
John il bastardo (John the Bastard, 1967) - Armando Crispino. 9/10
Cruces sobre el yermo (Crosses Over the Wasteland, 1967) - Alberto Mariscal. 9/10
Le grand Meaulnes (The Wanderer, 1967) - Jean-Gabriel Albicocco. 8/10
La soldadera (The Female Soldier, 1967) - José Bolaños. 9/10
La musica (1967) - Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban. 910
L’inconnu de Shandigor (The Unknown Man of Shandigor, 1967) - Jean-Louis Roy. 9/10
Therese and Isabelle (1968) - Radley Metzger. 9/10
Vesikali Yarim (My Prostitute Love, 1968) - Lütfi Akad. 8/10
Hot Spur (1968) - Lee Frost. 7/10
Sentenza di morte (Death Sentence, 1968) - Mario Lanfranchi. 10/10
Un minuto per pregare, un istante per morire (A Minute to Pray, a Second to Die, 1968) - Franco Giraldi. 7.5/10
Brat doktora Homera (Brother of Doctor Homer, 1968) - Zivorad Zika Mitrovic. 7/10
Delije (The Tough Ones, 1968) - Miodrag Popovic. 9/10
Sveti pesak (Holy Sand, 1968) - Miroslav Antic. 9/10
Pension pro svobodné pány (Boarding House for Bachelors, 1968) - Jirí Krejcík. 8/10
Zlocin v santánu (Crime in a Music Hall, 1968) - Jirí Menzel. 8.5/10
Vanoce s Alzbetou (Christmas with Elisabeth, 1968) - Karel Kachyna. 8/10
Abschied (Farewell, 1968) - Egon Günther. 8.5/10
A Pál utcai fiúk (The Boys of Paul Street, 1968) - Zoltán Fábri. 8/10
Kad lietus un veji sitas loga (When the Rain and Wind Knock at the Window, 1968) - Aloizs Brencs. 8/10
Columna (The Column, 1968) - Mircea Dragan. 7.5/10
Rok Franka W. (A Year in the Life of Franek W., 1968) - Kazimierz Karabasz. 9/10
Lyubit... (To Love, 1968) - Mikhail Kalik. 9.5/10
Sprízneni volbou (Elective Affinities, 1968) - Karel Vachek. 8.5/10
Sílene smutná princezna (The Incredibly Sad Princess, 1968) - Borivoj Zeman. 8/10
Nejkrásnejsí vek (The Most Beautiful Age, 1969) - Jaroslav Papousek. 9/10
A Time for Dying (1969) - Budd Boetticher. 7/10
Zasada (Ambush, 1969) - Gennadiy Bazarov. 8/10

Hospital (1970) - Frederick Wiseman. 9.5/10
Multiple Maniacs (1970) - John Waters. 9.5/10
The Traveling Executioner (1970) - Jack Smight. 7/10
Veelinnurahvas (The Waterfowl People, 1970) - Lennart Meri. 9/10
Abel, twój brat (Abel, Your Brother, 1970) - Janusz Nasfeter. 9.5/10
Sladké hry minulého léta (Sweet Games of Late Summer, 1970) - Juraj Herz. 8/10
Reality’s Invisible (1971) - Robert E. Fulton. 9/10
Dirty Little Billy (1972) - Stan Dragoti. 9/10
Ziva istina (The Real Truth, 1972) - Tomislav Radic. 10/10
Prebroyavane na divite zaytzi (The Hare Census, 1973) - Eduard Sachariev. 9/10
Kid Blue (1973) - James Frawley. 8.5/10
Blu Gang e vissero per sempre felici e ammazzati (The Short and Happy Life of the Brothers Blue, 1973) - Luigi Bazzoni. 7.5/10
Charley-One-Eye (1973) - Don Chaffey. 8/10
L’automne (Autumn, 1973) - Marcel Hanoun. 9.5/10
Print Generation (1974) - J.J. Murphy. 10/10
Gavaznha (The Deer, 1974) - Masud Kimiai. 9/10
Svoy sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoy sredi svoikh (At Home Among Strangers, a Stranger Among His Own, 1974) - Nikita Mikhalkov. 7.5/10
Thomasine & Bushrod (1974) - Gordon Parks Jr.. 8/10
Giubbe rosse (Red Coat, 1975) - Joe D'Amato. 7/10
Eddie og Suzanne (Eddie & Suzanne, 1975) - Arild Kristo. 6/10
Talpuk alatt fütyül a szél (The Wind Blows Under Your Feet, 1976) - György Szomjas. 8/10
Mad Dog Morgan (1976) - Philippe Mora. 8/10
China 9, Liberty 37/Amore, piombo e furore (1978) - Monte Hellman. 8.5/10
L'hypothèse du tableau volé (The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting, 1978) - Raúl Ruiz. 10/10
Rosszemberek (Bad Guys, 1979) - György Szomjas. 9/10
Bis daß der Tod euch scheidet (Until Death Do Us Part, 1979) - Heiner Carow. 8.5/10
A kis Valentinó (Little Valentino, 1979) - András Jeles. 9.5/10
A pobezim az na kraj sveta (And I'll Run to the Ends of the Earth, 1979) - Peter Solan. 8/10

Postav dom, zasad strom (Build a House, Plant a Tree, 1980) - Juraj Jakubisko. 9/10
Heute abend und morgen früh (This Evening, Tomorrow Morning, 1980) - Dietmar Hochmuth. 9/10
Proba de microfon (Microfone Test, 1980) - Mircea Daneliuc. 9/10
Poloska neskoshennych dikikh tsvetov (A Strip of Uncut Wild Flowers, 1980) - Yuri Ilyenko. 8/10
Ma première brasse (My First Breaststroke, 1981) - Luc Moullet. 8/10
C’est la vie! (That’s Life, 1981) - Paul Vecchiali. 8/10
Les paumées du petit matin (The Escapees, 1981) - Jean Rollin. 7/10
Limuzins Janu nakts krasa (A Limousine the Colour of Midsummer's Eve, 1981) - Janis Streics. 8/10
Rdeci boogie ali Kaj ti je deklica (Red Boogie, 1982) - Karpo Acimovic-Godina. 9/10
Secvente (Sequences, 1982) - Alexandru Tatos. 10/10
Karagoez catalogo 9,5 (Karagoez Catalogue 9,5, 1983) - Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi. 9.5/10
Arabella, mereröövli tütar (Arabella, the Pirate's Daughter, 1983) - Peeter Simm. 7.5/10
Point de fuite (Vanishing Point, 1984) - Raúl Ruiz. 8/10
Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights... (She Spent So Many Hours Under the Sun Lamps, 1985) - Philippe Garrel. 9.5/10
Die Frau und der Fremde (The Woman and the Stranger, 1985) - Rainer Simon. 9/10
Egészséges erotika (Sound Eroticism, 1986) - Péter Tímár. 7.5/10
Tracking (1981-87) - Pierre B. Reinhard. 6/10
Ovo malo duse (An Additional Soul, 1987) - Ademir Kenovic. 8.5/10
Koniec swiata (The End of the World, 1988) - Dorota Kedzierzawska. 7.5/10
Ghost Town (1988) - Richard McCarthy & Mac Ahlberg. 6.5/10
Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) - Anthony Hickox. 7/10

Le trésor des îles chiennes (Treasure of the Bitch Islands, 1990) - F.J. Ossang. 7/10
Nassereddin Shah, Actor-e Cinema (Once Upon a Time, Cinema, 1992) - Mohsen Makhmalbaf. 9/10
Árnyék a havon (Shadow on the Snow, 1992) - Attila Janisch. 9/10
The Bed You Sleep In (1993) - Jon Jost. 9/10
The Red Thread (1994) - Carl Brown. 10/10
Oblivion (1994) - Sam Irvin. 6/10
Oblivion 2: Backlash (1996) - Sam Irvin. 7/10
Terminus paradis (Next Stop Paradise, 1998) - Lucian Pintilie. 8/10

The Tracker (2002) - Rolf de Heer. 9/10
Nastroyshchik (The Tuner, 2004) - Kira Muratova. 9/10
Voici venu le temps (Time Has Come, 2005) - Alain Guiraudie. 8/10
El cantor (2005) - Joseph Morder. 8/10
Marilena de la P7 (Marilena from P7, 2006) - Cristian Nemescu. 7/10
Razzle Dazzle (2007) - Ken Jacobs. 8.5/10

Les neiges du Kilimandjaro (The Snows of Kilimanjaro, 2011) - Robert Guédiguian. 8.5/10
A Vida Invisível (The Invisible Life, 2013) - Vítor Gonçalves. 7/10
Tom à la ferme (Tom at the Farm, 2013) - Xavier Dolan. 6/10
Om våld (Concerning Violence, 2014) - Göran Olsson. 9.5/10
Mga anak ng unos (Storm Children: Book One, 2014) - Lav Diaz. 8/10
Mr. Gaga (2015) - Tomer Heymann. 8/10
The Hateful Eight (2015) - Quentin Tarantino. 6.5/10


Shorts:

A Trip Down Market Street Before the Fire (1906) - Earle Miles & Harry Miles & Herbert Miles & Joseph Miles. 9/10
Affaires de coeur (Affairs of the Hearts, 1909) - Émile Cohl. 7.5/10

Le retapeur de cervelles (Brains Repaired, 1911) - Émile Cohl. 8/10
Max victime du quinquina (Max Takes Tonics, 1911) - Max Linder. 9/10
Le trust, ou les batailles de l'argent (Trust, 1911) - Louis Feuillade. 8/10
L'automne du coeur (Autumn of the Heart, 1911) - Léonce Perret. 8/10
L'intrigante (The Schemer, 1911) - Albert Capellani. 7.5/10
Totò senz’acqua (Toto Without Water, 1911) - Emilio Vardannes. 7.5/10
Le due innamorate di Cretinetti (Two Girls Are In Love with Foolshead, 1911) - André Deed. 8/10
You Remember Ellen (1912) - Sidney Olcott. 7/10

Le ménage moderne du Madame Butterfly (1920) - Bernard Natan. 8/10
Prométhée... banquier (Prometheus... Banker, 1921) - Marcel L'Herbier. 7.5/10
Cinq minutes de cinéma pur (Five Minutes of Pure Cinema, 1926) - Henri Chomette. 8/10
Le rat de ville et le rat des champs (The Town Rat and the Country Rat, 1927) - Wladyslaw Starewicz. 8/10
Celles qui s’en font (Those (Women) Who Worry, 1928-30) - Germaine Dulac. 8/10
Eveready Harton in Buried Treasure (1929) - Vernon Stallings & George Cannata & Rudy Zamora & Walter Lantz. 6/10

Un monsieur qui a mangé du taureau (Man-Bull Fight, 1935) - Eugene Deslaw. 8/10
The Worm Turns (1937) - Ben Sharpsteen. 7/10
Den stora Philipsrevyn 1938/Philips Broadcast of 1938 (1938) - George Pal. 9.5/10

Deux amis (Two Friends, 1946) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 10/10
Fragment of Seeking (1946) - Curtis Harrington. 9/10
Goémons (Wrack, 1947) - Yannick Bellon. 10/10
Heavenly Puss (1949) - William Hanna & Joseph Barbera. 8/10

Arrière-saison (Late Autumn, 1950) - Dimitri Kirsanoff. 8/10
Symphony in Slang (1951) - Tex Avery. 8/10
Torticola contre Frankensberg (Twisted Neck vs. Frankensberg, 1952) - Paul Paviot. 8/10
Studie I: Uppvaknandet (Study I: Awakening, 1952) - Peter Weiss. 8.5/10
Studie II: Hallucinationer (Study II: Hallucinations, 1952) - Peter Weiss. 8.5/10
Studie III (Study III, 1953) - Peter Weiss. 8.5/10
The Assignation (1953) - Curtis Harrington. 8/10
Studie IV: Frigörelse (Study IV: Liberation, 1955) - Peter Weiss. 8.5/10
Studie V: Växelspel (Study V: Interplay, 1955) - Peter Weiss. 8.5/10
The Wormwood Star (1956) - Curtis Harrington. 7/10
Blue Jeans (1958) - Jacques Rozier. 8/10
Con bravura (1958) - Andrzej Munk. 7.5/10

Bombománie (Bomb Mania, 1960) - Bretislav Pojar. 8/10
Nightmare at Elm Manor (1961) - George Harrison Marks. 7/10
A Almadraba Atuneira (1961) - António Campos. 9.5/10
Ta matoklada sou lampoun (Your Shining Eyelashes, 1961) - Costas Ferris. 8/10
Les roses de la vie (The Roses of Life, 1962) - Paul Vecchiali. 8.5/10
Nenusimink, Virginijau! (Cheer Up, Virginius!, 1962) - Viktoras Starosas. 7/10
Ruke ljubicastih daljina (The Hands of Purple Distances, 1962) - Sava Trifkovic. 7/10
Le parfum de la dame en noir/Bir kadin (A Woman, 1962) - Alp Zeki Heper. 7/10
L'aube/Safak (Sunrise/Dawn, 1963) - Alp Zeki Heper. 9/10
Vampire (1963) - George Harrison Marks. 7/10
Dim i voda (Smoke and Water, 1963) - Dragoslav Lazic. 8/10
Moj stan (My Flat, 1963) - Zvonimir Berkovic. 8.5/10
Csendélet (Still Life, 1963) - Márk Novák. 7.5/10
Ent-oder weder (Either or Neither, 1964) - Bruno J. Böttge. 8/10
Trois portraits d'un oiseau qui n'existe pas (Three Portraits of a Non-Existant Bird, 1964) - Robert Lapoujade. 7.5/10
Noviciat (1964) - Noël Burch. 9/10
Silent Snow, Secret Snow (1964) - Gene R. Kearney. 8.5/10
Senis ir zeme (The Old Man and the Land, 1965) - Robertas Verba. 8.5/10
Ne (No, 1966) - Ljubisa Georgijevski. 8/10
Undergrunnen (The Underground, 1966) - Arild Kristo. 8.5/10
Kristoball (1967) - Arild Kristo. 9/10
Vampirisme (1967) - Bernard Chaouat & Patrice Duvic. 8.5/10
Urbanissimo (1967) - John Hubley. 8/10
Le’at Yoter (Slow Down, 1967) - Avraham Heffner. 9/10
Les caméléons (The Chameleons, 1967) - Patrick Hella. 7/10
Calanda (1967) - Juan Luis Buñuel. 9/10
Héraclite l’obscur (Heraclites the Obscure, 1967) - Patrick Deval. 7.5/10
Bolero (1967) - Albie Thoms. 7/10
Zawal serca (Heart Attack, 1967) - Wojciech Wiszniewski. 7/10
The Tribulations of Mr. Dupont Nomore (1967) - David E. Perry. 7/10
Mashinka vremeni (The Time Machine, 1967) - Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg. 8/10
Zeme svatého Patrika (Country of St. Patrick, 1967) - Jan Spáta. 9/10
Puteljak (A Path, 1967) - Ljubisa Georgijevski. 8/10
Zaklon (Shelter, 1967) - Vladimir Petek. 7.5/10
Zurnal o omladini na selu zimi (Newsreel on Village Youth, in Winter, 1967) - Zelimir Zilnik. 8/10
Igra ljubavi (The Game of Love, 1967) - Vladimir Momcilovic. 7/10
Ellopták a vitaminomat (The Apple Thieves, 1967) - Ottó Foky. 8.5/10
Tíz deka halhatatlanság (A Bit of Immortality, 1967) - Gyula Macskássy & György Várnai. 7.5/10
Nyelvlecke (A Language Course, 1967) - Béla Vajda. 8/10
Variációk egy sárkányra (Variations on a Dragon, 1967) - Attila Dargay. 7.5/10
Pohvala ruci (A Praise to the Hand, 1968) - Bogdan Zizic. 8/10
Lidé z hor (Mountain People, 1968) - Jan Spáta. 9.5/10
Cosmodrome Y 1999 (1968) - Frantisek Vystrcil. 8/10
Atspindziai (Reflections, 1968) - Henrikas Sablevicius. 9/10
Koncertisszimo (Concertissino, 1968) - József Gémes. 8/10
Smierc prowincjala (The Death of a Provincial, 1968) - Krzysztof Zanussi. 8/10
Love Must Love (1968) - Myron Ort. 9/10
Cvor (Junction, 1969) - Krsto Papic. 8.5/10
Vor (Thief, 1969) - Roman Balayan. 8.5/10
Dafnis y Cloe (Daphnis and Chloe, 1969) - Antoni Padrós. 8/10
Simtameciu godos (The Dreams of Centenarians, 1969) - Robertas Verba. 10/10
Szvit (Suite, 1969) - Zsolt Richly. 8/10
Sós lötty (A Salty Mess, 1969) - Péter Szoboszlay. 9/10

Nije ptica sve sto leti (Not Everything That Flies Is a Bird, 1970) - Borislav Sajtinac. 7.5/10
Aréna (Arena, 1970) - János Tóth. 10/10
Büntetöexpedíció (Punitive Expedition, 1970) - Dezsö Magyar. 8.5/10
Pro Patria (1970) - Sándor Sára. 8/10
La tête froide (The Cold Head, 1970) - Patrick Hella. 7/10
Hapax Legomena I: Nostalgia (1971) - Hollis Frampton. 9/10
Nevesta (The Bride, 1971) - Borislav Sajtinac. 9/10
Embrio No. M (Embryo No. M, 1971) - Petar Gligorovski. 7/10
Putovanje (A Journey, 1972) - Bogdan Zizic. 8/10
Poézis (Poetry, 1972) - János Tóth. 9/10
Machu Picchu (1973) - Robert E. Fulton. 10/10
Kelione uku lankomis (A Trip Across Misty Meadows, 1973) - Henrikas Sablevicius. 8/10
Gavran (The Raven, 1973) - Nikola Djuric. 8/10
Sic Transit Gloria Mundi/Heraklea (1974) - Ljubisa Georgijevski. 7/10
Ogan (The Fire, 1974) - Stole Popov. 8.5/10
Szilveszter (New Year's Eve, 1974) - Elemér Ragályi. 7.5/10
Paukenschlag (Drum Beat, 1975) - Otto Sacher. 8/10
Der Mond (The Moon, 1977) - Lutz Dammbeck. 7/10
Zhgaravinat (Doodling, 1977) - Bujar Kapexhiu. 7/10
Küzdök (Fight, 1977) - Marcell Jankovics. 9/10
Vanadzins (Little Hawk, 1978) - Arnolds Burovs. 10/10
Katsunebi (Some Little Men, 1978) - Bondo Shoshitaishvili. 8/10
As myliu direktore (I Love the Headmistress, 1978) - Viktoras Starosas. 9/10
Põld (The Field, 1978) - Rein Raamat. 7.5/10
Jautrumo kaip duonos... (Sensitivity as Bread, 1979) - Edmundas Zubavicius. 9.5/10
Dae (Mother, 1979) - Stole Popov. 10/10
Einsamkeit (Loneliness, 1979) - Otto Sacher. 8/10
Metamorphosen 1 (Metamorphosis 1, 1979) - Lutz Dammbeck. 7/10
Stern und Blume (Star and Flower, 1979) - Otto Sacher. 7/10

Der Schneider von Ulm (The Tailor of Ulm, 1980) - Lutz Dammbeck. 10/10
Rettung (The Rescue, 1980) - Sieglinde Hamacher. 8/10
Stridura (1980) - Ange Leccia. 8/10
Paris s’en va (Paris Goes Away, 1981) - Jacques Rivette. 8/10
Herr Daff macht eine Filmaufnahme (Mr Daff Is Shooting a Film, 1981) - Klaus Georgi. 7.5/10
Presa (The Cutting Press, 1981) - Bogdan Zizic. 9/10
Kur shefi merr flake (When the Chief Upsets, 1981) - Bujar Kapexhiu. 7/10
Djaloshi i lirise (The Boy of Freedom, 1982) - Josif Droboniku. 7/10
Ragyogás (Shine, 1982) - János Tóth. 7/10
M. le maudit (M the Damned, 1982) - Claude Chabrol. 7/10
Sept pièces pour cinéma noir et blanc (Seven Pieces for Black and White Cinema, 1983) - Otar Iosseliani. 9/10
Aeg (Time, 1983) - Mark-Toomas Soosaar. 9/10
Heldensage (Heroic Legend, 1985) - Kurt Weiler. 7/10
Variacione mbi temën (Variations on a Theme, 1986) - Sokol Xhahysa. 7/10
New York, N.Y. (1986) - Raymond Depardon. 10/10
I gjithe qyteti qesh (The Whole City Laughs, 1987) - Esperanca Konomi. 8/10
Die Flut (The Flood, 1987) - Lutz Dammbeck. 8.5/10
Ropáci (Oil Gobblers, 1988) - Jan Sverák. 8/10
Die Lösung (The Solution, 1988) - Sieglinde Hamacher. 7/10
Bauch und Seele (Belly and Soul, 1989) - Klaus Georgi. 8/10

Talenti i babait (Father's Talents, 1990) - Esperanca Konomi. 8/10
Desimt minuciu pries Ikaro skrydi (Ten Minutes Before the Flight of Icarus, 1990) - Arunas Matelis. 9/10
Fantazisti (Fantasies, 1990) - Stefan Taçi. 7/10
La mer (The Sea, 1991) - Ange Leccia. 7.5/10
Quiproquo (1992) - Rose Lowder. 10/10
La cabale des oursins (The Urchins Cabal, 1992) - Luc Moullet. 9/10
Zero Hour (1992) - Dana Plays. 9.5/10
Kompozim (Composition, 1992) - Stefan Taçi. 9.5/10
Sprott võtmas päikest (The Smoked Sprat Baking in the Sun, 1992) - Mati Kütt. 10/10
Paní Le Murie (Madam Le Murie, 1993) - Petr Václav. 8.5/10
Maskin zabil Koskina (Maskin Killed Koskin, 1995) - Aurel Klimt. 7/10
Szél (Wind, 1996) - Marcell Iványi. 8/10
Poslednyaya zhena sinej borody (Blue Beard's Last Wife, 1996) - Aleksandr Bubnov. 8.5/10
Le film à venir (The Film to Come, 1997) - Raúl Ruiz. 7.5/10
Heaven (1997) - Tracey Moffatt. 8/10
Good Boys Use Condoms (1998) - Lucile Hadzihalilovic. 7/10

Verschijningen/Appearances (2000) - Barbara Meter. 8.5/10
Laud (The Table, 2004) - Jelena Girlin & Mari-Liis Bassovskaja & Urmas Jõemees. 7.5/10
Krypton Is Doomed (2005) - Ken Jacobs. 9/10
Market Street (2005) - Tomonari Nishikawa. 9.5/10
The Distance Between Here and There (2005) - Christina Battle. 8/10
Made in Chinatown (2005) - Jim Jennings. 7.5/10
Pan of the Landscape (2005) - Christopher Becks. 8.5/10
Tranquil (2007) - Takashi Makino. 9/10
Silencio (Silence, 2007) - F.J. Ossang. 7/10
Valuri (Waves, 2007) - Adrian Sitaru. 7/10

The Legend of Beaver Dam (2010) - Jerome Sable. 5/10
Union (2010) - Paul Clipson. 9/10
Pude ver un puma (Could See a Puma, 2011) - Eduardo Williams. 8.5/10
Olmeheidutus (Domestic Fitless, 2011) - Hardi Volmer. 8/10
La résurrection des natures mortes (Living Still Life) (2012) - Bertrand Mandico. 8/10
Bydlo (2012) - Patrick Bouchard. 7/10
Material Witness OR A Liquid Cop (2012) - Ed Atkins. 8/10
Black Rain White Scars (2014) - Lukas Marxt. 8.5/10
Prehistoric Cabaret (2014) - Bertrand Mandico. 7/10
Angústia (Anguish, 2016) - Frederico Machado. 7/10
Piano (2016) - Kaspar Jancis. 8/10
The End of innocence (2017) - Johanna Vaude. 8/10
Friedkin’s Endings (2017) - Christopher Small & James Corning. 8.5/10
John Carpenter: Master of Perspective (2017) - Christopher Small & James Corning. 8.5/10
January / February / MarchShow
Features:

Shoes (1916) - Lois Weber. 8/10
The Battle of the Somme (1916) - Geoffrey Malins & John McDowell. 8/10
Die Ahnfrau (The Ancestress, 1919) - Luise Fleck & Jacob Fleck. 7.5/10

L’hirondelle et la mésange (The Swallow and the Titmouse, 1920) - André Antoine. 8/10
Fante-Anne (Gipsy Anne, 1920) - Rasmus Breistein. 8/10
Rojô no reikion (Souls on the Road, 1921) - Minoru Murata. 9/10
La femme de nulle part (The Woman from Nowhere, 1922) - Louis Delluc. 8/10
The Red Kimona (1925) - Dorothy Davenport & Walter Lang. 8/10
Brüder (Brothers, 1929) - Werner Hochbaum. 7.5/10

Prostoy sluchay (A Simple Case, 1930) - Vsevolod Pudovkin & Mikhail Doller. 10/10
Niemandsland (No Man’s Land, 1931) - Victor Trivas. 8.5/10
Morgen beginnt das Leben (Life Begins Tomorrow, 1933) - Werner Hochbaum. 9.5/10
Only Yesterday (1933) - John M. Stahl. 10/10
Christopher Strong (1933) - Dorothy Arzner. 8/10

Man och kvinna (A Handful of Rice, 1940) - Pál Fejös & Gunnar Skoglund. 8/10
Argila (Clay, 1940) - Humberto Mauro. 7/10
Operette (1940) - Willi Forst. 9/10
Battement de coeur (Beating Heart, 1940) - Henri Decoin. 8/10
Svetlyy put (The Shining Path, 1940) - Grigori Aleksandrov. 8/10
Ahí está el detalle (You're Missing the Point, 1940) - Juan Bustillo Oro. 8/10
San Mao liu lang ji (An Orphan on the Streets, 1949) - Zhao Ming & Yan Gong. 8/10

Little Fugitive (1953) - Ruth Orkin & Morris Engel & Ray Ashley. 8/10
El monstruo resucitado (The Resurrected Monster, 1953) - Chano Urueta. 8/10
Tsuki wa noborinu (The Moon Has Risen, 1955) - Kinuyo Tanaka. 9/10
The Werewolf (1956) - Fred F. Sears. 7.5/10
The Monolith Monsters (1957) - John Sherwood. 7.5/10
Fjols til fjells (Fools in the Mountains, 1957) - Edith Carlmar. 7.5/10
Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957) - Edward L. Cahn. 7/10
The Brain from Planet Arous (1957) - Nathan Juran. 7/10
The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959) - Irvin Berwick. 7/10
Come Back, Africa (1959) - Lionel Rogosin. 9/10

Fünf Patronenhülsen (Five Cartridges, 1960) - Frank Beyer. 8.5/10
Komisario Palmun erehdys (Inspector Palmu's Error, 1960) - Matti Kassila. 8/10
Private Property (1960) - Leslie Stevens. 9/10
“Thriller” The Last of the Sommervilles (1961) - Ida Lupino. 8/10
Alyonka (1962) - Boris Barnet. 9.5/10
Gan no tera (Temple of the Wild Geese, 1962) - Yûzô Kawashima. 9/10
Devil Got My Woman, Blues at Newport (1966) - Alan Lomax. 10/10
Holy Ghost People (1967) - Peter Adair. 9/10
Portrait of Jason (1967) - Shirley Clarke. 10/10
¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, 1967) - Emile Degelin. 9/10
Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, 1967) - Uri Zohar. 10/10
Tri dcéry (Three Daughters, 1968) - Stefan Uher. 10/10
Docktor Glas (Doctor Glas, 1968) - Mai Zetterling. 8/10
The Queen (1968) - Frank Simon. 9/10
Hyuil (A Day Off, 1968) - Lee Man-hee. 10/10
Aç kurtlar (The Hungry Wolves, 1969) - Yilmaz Güney. 8/10
Lions Love (1969) - Agnès Varda. 9/10
Mnasidika (1969) - Roberta Findlay & Michael Findlay. 6/10
The London Nobody Knows (1969) - Norman Cohen. 9/10
The Plot Against Harry (1969-89) - Michael Roemer. 8/10

Naisenkuvia (Portraits of Women, 1970) - Jörn Donner. 8.5/10
N-Zone (1970) - Arthur Lipsett. 8/10
Le temps de mourir (The Time to Die, 1970) - André Farwagi. 8/10
Voldtekt (Rape, 1971) - Anja Breien. 8.5/10
Gunki hatameku motoni (Under the Flag of the Rising Sun, 1972) - Kinji Fukasaku. 8.5/10
L’udienza (Papal Audience, 1972) - Marco Ferreri. 8.5/10
Le cousin Jules (Cousin Jules, 1972) - Dominique Benicheti. 10/10
Jak daleko stad, jak blisko (How Far, How Near, 1972) - Tadeusz Konwicki. 9/10
Die Taube auf dem Dach (The Dove on the Roof, 1973/1990/2010) - Iris Gusner. 9/10
Group Marriage (1973) - Stephanie Rothman. 7/10
Juvenile Court (1973) - Frederick Wiseman. 10/10
Die Geburt der Nation (The Birth of a Nation, 1973) - Klaus Wyborny. 10/10
Pourquoi Israel (Israel, Why, 1973) - Claude Lanzmann. 8/10
Road Movie (1974) - Joseph Strick. 8/10
De loteling (The Conscript, 1974) - Roland Verhavert. 10/10
Diwan (1974) - Werner Nekes. 9/10
Milarepa (1974) - Liliana Cavani. 8/10
Supermarkt (Supermarket, 1974) - Roland Klick. 10/10
Moment to Moment (1975) - Robert Downey Sr.. 9.5/10
Le jardin qui bascule (The Garden That Tilts, 1975) - Guy Gilles. 8/10
Ghashiram Kotwal (1976) - Mani Kaul & Saeed Akhtar Mirza & Kamal Swaroop & Krishnan Hariharan. 9/10
Bernice Bobs Her Hair (1976) - Joan Micklin Silver. 8.5/10
The Children of Theatre Street (1977) - Robert Dornhelm & Earle Mack. 8/10
Kummatty (The Bogeyman, 1979) - Govindan Aravindan. 9/10

Lásky mezi kapkami deste (Love Between the Raindrops, 1980) - Karel Kachyna. 8/10
Daughter Rite (1980) - Michelle Citron. 8.5/10
Deutschland privat - Eine Anthologie des Volksfilms (Private Germany - Anthology of Home Movies, 1980) - Robert van Ackeren & Erwin Kneihsl. 9/10
Documenteur (1981) - Agnès Varda. 10/10
Zhang bei (My Young Auntie, 1981) - Lau Kar Leung. 9/10
Die Berührte (No Mercy No Future, 1981) - Helma Sanders-Brahms. 9/10
Liten Ida (Little Ida, 1981) - Laila Mikkelsen. 8/10
36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) - Aparna Sen. 8/10
The Loveless (1981) - Kathryn Bigelow & Monty Montgomery. 8.5/10
Løperjenten (Betrayal, 1981) - Vibeke Løkkeberg. 8/10
Les jeux de la Comtesse Dolingen de Gratz (The Games of Countess Dolingen, 1981) - Catherine Binet. 8/10
Theater in Trance (1981) - Rainer Werner Fassbinder. 10/10
Stations of the Elevated (1981) - Manfred Kirchheimer. 10/10
Yhdeksän tapaa lähestyä Helsinkiä (Nine Ways to Approach Helsinki, 1982) - Jörn Donner. 8/10
Das Fahrrad (The Bicycle, 1982) - Evelyn Schmidt. 8/10
Golven (Waves, 1982) - Annette Apon. 9/10
Cheng nan jiu shi (My Memories of Old Beijing, 1983) - Wu Yigong. 8/10
Seventeen (1983) - Joel DeMott and Jeff Kreines. 9/10
Daliás idök (Heroic Times, 1983) - József Gémes. 8/10
Athina, epistrofi stin Akropoli (Athens, Return to the Acropolis, 1983) - Theo Angelopoulos. 10/10
Wundkanal (Gun Wound, 1984) - Thomas Harlan. 10/10
Notre nazi (Our Nazi, 1984) - Robert Kramer. 10/10
The Oasis (1984) - Sparky Greene. 6/10
The Ties That Bind (1985) - Su Friedrich. 10/10
Eastern Avenue (1985) - Peter Mettler. 9/10
Drôle de samedi/Cumartesi Cumartesi (Saturday Saturday, 1985) - Tunç Okan. 6.5/10
Kamikaze Hearts (1986) - Juliet Bashore. 9/10
I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like (1986) - Bill Viola. 10/10
Vai viegli but jaunam? (Is It Easy to Be Young?, 1986) - Juris Podnieks. 10/10
Ethnic Notions (1986) - Marlon Riggs. 9/10
Kuryer (Courier, 1986) - Karen Shakhnazarov. 9/10
Handsworth Songs (1987) - John Akomfrah. 10/10
Chou tin dik tong wah (An Autumn’s Tale, 1987) - Mabel Cheung. 8/10
Road (1987) - Alan Clarke. 9.5/10
Hok haau fung wan (School on Fire, 1988) - Ringo Lam. 8.5/10
Layali ibn awa (The Night of the Jackal, 1988) - Abdellatif Abdelhamid. 8.5/10
The Fruit Machine (1988) - Philip Saville. 8/10
For All Mankind (1989) - Al Reinert. 7/10
Histoires d'Amérique: Food, Family and Philosophy (American Stories, Food, Family and Philosophy, 1989) - Chantal Akerman. 9/10

Leben - BRD (How to Live in the German Federal Republic, 1990) - Harun Farocki. 9/10
After (1990) - Eytan Fox. 8/10
Sangatsu no raion (March Comes in Like a Lion, 1991) - Hitoshi Yazaki. 9/10
Ich bin meine eigene Frau (I Am My Own Woman, 1992) - Rosa von Praunheim. 8.5/10
Xuese Qingchen (Bloody Morning, 1992) - Li Shaohong. 9/10
Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - Craig Baldwin. 7/10
Raghs-e-khak (Dance of Dust, 1992-98) - Abolfazl Jalili. 10/10
Elegiya iz Rossii (The Elegy from Russia, 1993) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 9/10
Boatman (1993) - Gianfranco Rosi. 8.5/10
My, deti 20 veka/Nous, les enfants du xxème siècle (We, the Children of the 20th Century, 1994) - Vitali Kanevsky. 9.5/10
From the Journals of Jean Seberg (1995) - Mark Rappaport. 9/10
Amsterdam Global Village (1996) - Johan van der Keuken. 10/10
Wu shan yun yu (Rainclouds Over Wushan, 1996) - Zhang Ming. 8/10
Nobody’s Business (1996) - Alan Berliner. 8.5/10
Tabutta Rövasata (Somersault in a Coffin, 1996) - Dervis Zaim. 7.5/10
Telo bez duse (Body Without Soul, 1996) - Wiktor Grodecki. 6/10
Kavafis (1996) - Yannis Smaragdis. 8/10
Rosas danst rosas (1997) - Thierry De Mey. 10/10

Agelastos petra (Mourning Rock, 2000) - Filippos Koutsaftis. 10/10
History Lessons (2000) - Barbara Hammer. 8/10
Migrating Forms (2000) - James Fotopoulos. 8/10
Lovely Rita (2001) - Jessica Hausner. 8.5/10
Sex Is Comedy (2002) - Catherine Breillat. 8/10
Regarding Penelope’s Wake (2002) - Michele Smith. 10/10
Un'ora sola ti vorrei (For One More Hour with You, 2002) - Alina Marazzi. 10/10
Freakstars 3000 (2004) - Christoph Schlingensief. 8.5/10
Star Spangled to Death (2004) - Ken Jacobs. 10/10
Mahaleo (2005) - Cesar Paes & Raymond Rajaonarivelo. 8/10
Cao ta ma de dianying/Fuck Cinema (2005) - Wu Wenguang. 10/10
Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company (2005) - Allan King. 10/10
Black Sun (2005) - Gary Tarn. 8/10
My Country, My Country (2006) - Laura Poitras. 8.5/10
Kyôshin (Mirrored Mind, 2006) - Gakuryû Ishii. 6/10
Viva (2007) - Anna Biller. 6/10
Megane (Glasses, 2007) - Naoko Ogigami. 7/10
Ti nyhta pou o Fernando Pessoa synantise ton Konstadino Kavafi (The Night Fernando Pessoa Met Constantine Cavafy, 2008) - Stelios Haralambopoulos. 9/10
Todos mienten (They All Lie, 2009) - Matías Piñeiro. 8/10

Schaste moe (My Joy, 2010) - Sergey Loznitsa. 7/10
Katka (2010) - Helena Trestíková. 7/10
Louyre: This Our Still Life (2011) - Andrew Kötting. 9/10
Meanwhile (2011) - Hal Hartley. 7/10
Code Blue (2011) - Urszula Antoniak. 7/10
Boro in the Box (2011) - Bertrand Mandico. 9/10
Je suis une ville endormie (Nights with Théodore, 2012) - Sébastien Betbeder. 7/10
Elena (2012) - Petra Costa. 7/10
Herutâ sukerutâ (Helter Skelter, 2012) - Mika Ninagawa. 6/10
Poslednata lineika na Sofia (Sofia's Last Ambulance, 2012) - Ilian Metev. 8/10
Reconversão/Reconversion (2012) - Thom Andersen. 8/10
E Agora? Lembra-me (What Now? Remind Me, 2013) - Joaquim Pinto. 10/10
Mille soleils (A Thousand Suns, 2013) - Mati Diop. 8.5/10
Night Moves (2013) - Kelly Reichardt. 7.5/10
Boven is het stil (It’s All So Quiet, 2013) - Nanouk Leopold. 7/10
Exhibition (2013) - Joanna Hogg. 8/10
Sacro GRA (2013) - Gianfranco Rosi. 8/10
Three Landscapes (2013) - Peter B. Hutton. 10/10
Frank (2014) - Lenny Abrahamson. 6/10
Los ausentes (The Absent, 2014) - Nicolás Pereda. 9/10
Akmeni Manaas Kabataas/Rocks in My Pockets (2014) - Signe Baumane. 9/10
How Heavy This Hammer (2015) - Kazik Radwanski. 6.5/10
Bella e perduta (Lost and Beautiful, 2015) - Pietro Marcello. 9/10
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (2015) - Ben Rivers. 8/10
Sangue del mio sangue (Blood of My Blood, 2015) - Marco Bellocchio. 9/10
A Bigger Splash (2015) - Luca Guadagnino. 6/10
El botón de nácar (The Pearl Button, 2015) - Patricio Guzmán. 10/10
El apóstata (The Apostate, 2015) - Federico Veiroj. 8/10
Toponimia (Toponymy, 2015) - Jonathan Perel. 9/10
Desde allá (From Afar, 2015) - Lorenzo Vigas. 8/10
11 minut (11 Minutes, 2015) - Jerzy Skolimowski. 8/10
The Other Side (2015) - Roberto Minervini. 9/10
V paprscích slunce (Under the Sun, 2015) - Vitaliy Manskiy. 8/10
Chevalier (2015) - Athina Rachel Tsangari. 7/10
Exotica, Erotica, Etc. (2015) - Evangelia Kranioti. 7/10
Deoti romansu (Dirty Romance, 2015) - Lee Sang-woo. 8/10
Abluka (Frenzy, 2015) - Emin Alper. 8/10
Sarmasik (Ivy, 2015) - Tolga Karaçelik. 7/10
Bulanti (Nausea, 2015) - Zeki Demirkubuz. 9/10
La duchesse de Varsovie (The Duchess of Warsaw, 2015) - Joseph Morder. 8/10
Fou d’amour (Mad Love, 2015) - Philippe Ramos. 8/10
La peur (The Fear, 2015) - Damien Odoul. 8/10
Caprice (2015) - Emmanuel Mouret. 9/10
Une histoire de fou (Don’t Tell Me the Boy Was Mad, 2015) - Robert Guédiguian. 9/10
Tikkun (2015) - Avishai Sivan. 9/10
Zui sheng meng si (Thanatos, Drunk, 2015) - Chang Tso-chi. 6/10
Lu bian ye can (Kaili Blues, 2015) - Bi Gan. 10/10
Bei xi mo shou (Behemoth, 2015) - Zhao Liang. 10/10
Shan he gu ren (Mountains May Depart, 2015) - Jia Zhangke. 8/10
Kang rinpoche (Paths of the Soul, 2015) - Zhang Yang. 8/10
Frankenstein (2015) - Bernard Rose. 8/10
Counting (2015) - Jem Cohen. 9/10
The Thoughts That Once We Had (2015) - Thom Andersen. 9/10
Chronic (2015) - Michel Franco. 7/10
La calle de la amargura (Bleak Street, 2015) - Arturo Ripstein. 8/10
Te prometo anarquía (I Promise You Anarchy, 2015) - Julio Hernández Cordón. 9/10
Le parc (The Park, 2016) - Damien Manivel. 7.5/10
Tenemos la carne (We Are the Flesh, 2016) - Emiliano Rocha Minter. 9-10/10
American Honey (2016) - Andrea Arnold. 8/10
Busanhaeng (Train to Busan, 2016) - Yeon Sang-ho. 6/10
Ah-ga-ssi (The Handmaiden, 2016) - Park Chan-wook. 6/10
Goksung (The Wailing, 2016) - Na Hong-jin. 6/10
Quand on a 17 ans (Being 17, 2016) - André Téchiné. 8/10
Le fils de Joseph (The Son of Joseph, 2016) - Eugène Green. 8/10
Rester vertical (Staying Vertical, 2016) - Alain Guiraudie. 9/10
San ren xing (Three, 2016) - Johnnie To. 6/10
Homo sapiens (2016) - Nikolaus Geyrhalter. 9/10
Toni Erdmann (2016) - Maren Ade. 9/10
Kimi no na wa. (Your Name., 2016) - Makoto Shinkai. 10/10
La tortue rouge (The Red Turtle, 2016) - Michael Dudok de Wit. 9/10
Moana (2016) - John Musker & Ron Clements and Don Hall & Chris Williams. 8/10
The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) - Chris McKay. 7/10
Beauty and the Beast (2017) - Bill Condon. 6/10


Shorts:

Le diable noir (The Black Imp, 1905) - Georges Méliès. 9/10

Thèmes et variations (Themes and Variations, 1928) - Germaine Dulac. 9/10

Galathea: Das lebende Marmorbild (Galathea, 1935) - Lotte Reiniger. 9/10
Jitterbug Follies (1939) - Milt Gross. 7.5/10

Pursuit of Happiness (1940) - Rudy Burckhardt. 8/10
London Can Take It! (1940) - Humphrey Jennings & Harry Watt. 9/10
Power and the Land (1940) - Joris Ivens. 8/10
Themis (1940) - Dwinell Grant. 8/10
Contrathemis (1941) - Dwinell Grant. 9/10

Les horizons morts (The Dead Horizons, 1951) - Jacques Demy. 7.5/10
Between Two Worlds (1952) - Guy L. Coté. 9/10
The Pleasure Garden (1953) - James Broughton. 8/10
O Dreamland (1953-56) - Lindsay Anderson. 9/10
Warszawa 1956 (Warsaw 1956, 1956) - Jerzy Bossak & Jaroslaw Brzozowski. 8/10
En Dag I Staden (A Day in the City, 1956) - Pontus Hulten & Hans Nordenström. 9/10
Enligt lag (In the Name of the Law, 1957) - Peter Weiss & Hans Nordenström. 10/10
Ludzie z pustego obszaru (People of the Vacant Area, 1957) - Kazimierz Karabasz & Wladyslaw Slesicki. 8/10
Les marines (The Marines, 1957-62) - François Reichenbach. 8/10
Spacerek staromiejski (A Walk in the Old City of Warsaw, 1958) - Andrzej Munk. 9/10
La mer et les jours (The Sea and the Days, 1958) - Raymond Vogel & Alain Kaminker. 9/10
Broadway by Light (1958) - William Klein. 8.5/10
The Fountain of Youth (1958) - Orson Welles. 8/10
Menschen im Espresso (People at the Espresso Bar, 1958) - Herbert Vesely. 8/10
Sur le passage de quelques personnes à travers une assez courte unité de temps (On the Passage of a Few Persons Through a Rather Brief Unity of Time, 1959) - Guy Debord. 8/10
O místo na slunci (A Place in the Sun, 1959) - Frantisek Vystrcil. 9.5/10
Glühendes Eiland Kreta (The Sun-Baked Island of Crete, 1959) - Pitt Koch. 7/10
The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (1959) - Richard Lester & Peter Sellers. 9/10

Día de los muertos (The Day of the Dead, 1960) - Joaquim Jordà & Julián Marcos. 8/10
Das magische Band (The Magic Tape, 1960) - Ferdinand Khittl. 8/10
Schatten (Shadows, 1960) - Hans Jürgen Pohland. 9/10
Wsród ludzi (Among Men, 1960) - Wladyslaw Slesicki. 9/10
Brutalität in Stein (Brutality in Stone, 1961) - Alexander Kluge & Peter Schamoni. 8/10
Sunday (1961) - Daniel Drasin. 9/10
Le stagioni (The Seasons, 1961) - Franco Piavoli. 10/10
They Took Us to the Sea (1961) - John Krish. 8/10
Tarantula (1962) - Gianfranco Mingozzi. 8/10
Am Siel (By the Dike Sluice, 1962) - Peter Nestler. 9/10
Bolshie nepriyatnosti (Big Troubles, 1962) - Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg. 9/10
Vive le Tour (1962) - Louis Malle. 10/10
Kommunikation - Technik der Verständigung (Technology of Communication, 1962) - Edgar Reitz. 9/10
Egyedül (Alone, 1963) - Sándor Sára. 10/10
Voda a práca (Water and Labor, 1964) - Martin Slivka. 9/10
La tierra quema (The Land Burns, 1964) - Raymundo Gleyzer. 9/10
Igézet (Fascination, 1964) - István Bácskai Lauró. 9/10
Nejvetsí prání (The Biggest Wish, 1964) - Jan Spáta. 8/10
Jaam-e Hasanlou (The Hassanlou Chalice, 1964) - Mohammad Reza Aslani. 9/10
Powszedni dzien gestapowca Schmidta (A Day in the Life of Gestapoman Schmidt, 1964) - Jerzy Ziarnik. 8/10
Le récit de Rebecca (Rebecca’s Tale, 1964) - Paul Vecchiali. 9/10
Chcialbym sie ogolic (I Would Like to Shave, 1966) - Andrzej Kondratiuk. 8/10
O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, 1967) - Tonia Marketaki. 8/10
Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, 1967) - Manuel Otero. 8/10
Breath (1967) - Jimmy T. Murakami. 10/10
Balon (Balloon, 1967) - Andrzej Kondratiuk. 8/10
Report (1967) - Bruce Conner. 9/10
God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (1967) - Dan McLaughlin. 7.5/10
Fokus (The Focus, 1967) - Ivan Martinac. 8/10
Ars Poetica (1967) - Khosrow Sinai. 8/10
Time Out of Mind (1968) - Eric Marquis. 9/10
Alaska (1968) - Dore O.. 8.5/10
Stepping Stones (1968) - Elias Romero. 8/10
Odchádza clovek (The Man Is Leaving, 1968) - Martin Slivka. 9/10
LBJ (1968) - Santiago Álvarez. 9/10
Black TV (1968) - Aldo Tambellini. 7/10

A Test of Violence (1970) - Stuart Cooper. 9/10
Így fog leperegni (This Is How It Will Run, 1970) - András Jeles. 9/10
The End of One (1970) - Paul Kocela. 8/10
Transport (1970) - Amy Greenfield. 7/10
Runs Good (1971) - Pat O’Neill. 8/10
Sortez vos culs de ma commode (1972) - Jean-Pierre Bouyxou. 8/10
Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) - Elliott Erwitt. 8/10
Damon the Mower (1972) - George Dunning. 9/10
Kama Sutra Rides Again (1972) - Bob Godfrey. 7/10
Grammata apo tin Ameriki (Letters from America, 1972) - Lakis Papastathis. 10/10
Moons Pool (1973) - Gunvor Nelson. 9/10
Putnik drugog razreda (Traveller Second Class, 1973) - Borivoj Dovnikovic. 7/10
Le train en marche (The Train Rolls On, 1973) - Chris Marker. 8/10
Ustanak u Jasku (Uprising in Jazak, 1973) - Zelimir Zilnik. 10/10
The Ax Fight (1975) - Timothy Asch & Napoleon Chagnon. 8/10
Materialfilme (1976) - Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein. 9/10
Antisalmo (Anti-Psalm, 1976) - Llorenç Soler. 10/10
Ine (Others, 1978) - Zivko Nikolic. 8/10
White Film (1978) - Joseph Bernard. 8/10
Brutal Ardour (1978) - Manuel Huerga. 9/10
Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman (1979) - Dara Birnbaum. 7/10
White Hole (1979) - Toshio Matsumoto. 8/10
Hajnal (Dawn, 1979) - András Szirtes. 10/10
Death of a Bullet (1979) - Jimmy T. Murakami. 8/10

Enter Life (1981) - Faith Hubley. 8/10
Anybody’s Woman (1981) - Bette Gordon. 6/10
Sredni Vashtar (1981) - Václav Bedrich. 8/10
L’homme atlantique (The Atlantic Man, 1981) - Marguerite Duras. 9/10
The Man Who Could Not See Far Enough (1981) - Peter Rose. 10/10
The Snowman (1982) - Dianne Jackson & Jimmy T. Murakami. 10/10 (2nd viewing)
Fragments of Decay (1983) - Henri Plaat. 9/10
Little Nemo - Pilot (1984) - Yoshifumi Kondô. 8/10
Z podniesionymi rekami (With Hands Raised, 1986) - Mitko Panov. 7/10
Krakatau (1986) - Mariusz Grzegorzek. 10/10
Hatsukoi (First Love, 1989) - Mari Terashima. 7/10

Ambition (1991) - Hal Hartley. 7/10
A Sense of History (1992) - Mike Leigh. 9/10
Härlig är jorden (World of Glory, 1992) - Roy Andersson. 8/10
Mexico (1992) - Mike Hoolboom & Steve Sanguedolce. 8/10
I Was a Teenage Serial Killer (1993) - Sarah Jacobson. 8/10
Bouquets 1-10 (1994-95) - Rose Lowder. 10/10
Athinai (Athene, 1995) - Eva Stefani. 9/10
Lily and Jim (1997) - Don Hertzfeldt. 7/10
Silvercup (1998) - Jim Jennings. 9/10
Jaiyk (1998) - Temirbek Birnazarov. 9/10
Turbulent (1998-2002) - Shirin Neshat. 8/10

Moon Streams (2000) - Mary Beth Reed. 9.5/10
Redshift (2001) - Emily Richardson. 9/10
Barbie también puede estar triste (Barbie Gets Sad Too, 2002) - Albertina Carri. 8.5/10
Ariadne (2004) - Barbara Meter. 9.5/10
Cúilín Dualach (Backwards Boy, 2004) - Nora Twomey. 8/10
A Day in the GOD Island (2005) - Gakuryû Ishii. 7/10
The Saddest Boy in the World (2006) - Jamie Travis. 6/10
Runa’s Spell (2007) - Stephanie Maxwell. 7/10
Yard Work Is Hard Work (2008) - Jodie Mack. 8.5/10
Letünt világ (Lost World, 2008) - Gyula Nemes. 8/10

Dock Ellis & The LSD No-No (2010) - James Blagden. 5/10
No (2010) - Abbas Kiarostami. 6.5/10
Pigs (2011) - Konstantina Kotzamani. 6/10
Vulgar Fractions (2011) - Peter Bo Rappmund. 8/10
Swimmer (2012) - Lynne Ramsay. 7/10
MacPherson (2012) - Martine Chartrand. 8.5/10
Remember futur replications of human experiences (2013) - Johanna Vaude. 10/10
Rode Molen (Red Mill, 2013) - Esther Urlus. 8/10
Nectar (2014) - Lucile Hadzihalilovic. 7/10
Invaders (2014) - Jason Kupfer. 5/10
Moulton og megjdidaco and My Moulton (2014) - Torill Kove. 8/10
Films Directed by Women in the Silent Era (2014) - Allison McCulloch. 7/10
Inner Workings (2016) - Leonardo Matsuda. 7/10
Last edited by jdidaco on August 1st, 2017, 6:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#15

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » April 1st, 2017, 6:40 pm

jdidaco on Apr 1 2017, 12:52:17 AM wrote:I think I'll deposit my viewings here too! Such good company!!


April:

January / February / MarchShow
Features:

Shoes (1916) - Lois Weber. 8/10
The Battle of the Somme (1916) - Geoffrey Malins & John McDowell. 8/10
Die Ahnfrau (The Ancestress, 1919) - Luise Fleck & Jacob Fleck. 7.5/10

L’hirondelle et la mésange (The Swallow and the Titmouse, 1920) - André Antoine. 8/10
Fante-Anne (Gipsy Anne, 1920) - Rasmus Breistein. 8/10
Rojô no reikion (Souls on the Road, 1921) - Minoru Murata. 9/10
La femme de nulle part (The Woman from Nowhere, 1922) - Louis Delluc. 8/10
The Red Kimona (1925) - Dorothy Davenport & Walter Lang. 8/10
Brüder (Brothers, 1929) - Werner Hochbaum. 7.5/10

Prostoy sluchay (A Simple Case, 1930) - Vsevolod Pudovkin & Mikhail Doller. 10/10
Niemandsland (No Man’s Land, 1931) - Victor Trivas. 8.5/10
Morgen beginnt das Leben (Life Begins Tomorrow, 1933) - Werner Hochbaum. 9.5/10
Only Yesterday (1933) - John M. Stahl. 10/10
Christopher Strong (1933) - Dorothy Arzner. 8/10

Man och kvinna (A Handful of Rice, 1940) - Pál Fejös & Gunnar Skoglund. 8/10
Argila (Clay, 1940) - Humberto Mauro. 7/10
Operette (1940) - Willi Forst. 9/10
Battement de coeur (Beating Heart, 1940) - Henri Decoin. 8/10
Svetlyy put (The Shining Path, 1940) - Grigori Aleksandrov. 8/10
Ahí está el detalle (You're Missing the Point, 1940) - Juan Bustillo Oro. 8/10
San Mao liu lang ji (An Orphan on the Streets, 1949) - Zhao Ming & Yan Gong. 8/10

Little Fugitive (1953) - Ruth Orkin & Morris Engel & Ray Ashley. 8/10
El monstruo resucitado (The Resurrected Monster, 1953) - Chano Urueta. 8/10
Tsuki wa noborinu (The Moon Has Risen, 1955) - Kinuyo Tanaka. 9/10
The Werewolf (1956) - Fred F. Sears. 7.5/10
The Monolith Monsters (1957) - John Sherwood. 7.5/10
Fjols til fjells (Fools in the Mountains, 1957) - Edith Carlmar. 7.5/10
Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957) - Edward L. Cahn. 7/10
The Brain from Planet Arous (1957) - Nathan Juran. 7/10
The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959) - Irvin Berwick. 7/10
Come Back, Africa (1959) - Lionel Rogosin. 9/10

Fünf Patronenhülsen (Five Cartridges, 1960) - Frank Beyer. 8.5/10
Komisario Palmun erehdys (Inspector Palmu's Error, 1960) - Matti Kassila. 8/10
Private Property (1960) - Leslie Stevens. 9/10
“Thriller” The Last of the Sommervilles (1961) - Ida Lupino. 8/10
Alyonka (1962) - Boris Barnet. 9.5/10
Gan no tera (Temple of the Wild Geese, 1962) - Yûzô Kawashima. 9/10
Devil Got My Woman, Blues at Newport (1966) - Alan Lomax. 10/10
Holy Ghost People (1967) - Peter Adair. 9/10
Portrait of Jason (1967) - Shirley Clarke. 10/10
¿Y mañana? (And Tomorrow?, 1967) - Emile Degelin. 9/10
Shlosha Yamim Veyeled (Three Days and a Child, 1967) - Uri Zohar. 10/10
Tri dcéry (Three Daughters, 1968) - Stefan Uher. 10/10
Docktor Glas (Doctor Glas, 1968) - Mai Zetterling. 8/10
The Queen (1968) - Frank Simon. 9/10
Hyuil (A Day Off, 1968) - Lee Man-hee. 10/10
Aç kurtlar (The Hungry Wolves, 1969) - Yilmaz Güney. 8/10
Lions Love (1969) - Agnès Varda. 9/10
Mnasidika (1969) - Roberta Findlay & Michael Findlay. 6/10
The London Nobody Knows (1969) - Norman Cohen. 9/10
The Plot Against Harry (1969-89) - Michael Roemer. 8/10

Naisenkuvia (Portraits of Women, 1970) - Jörn Donner. 8.5/10
N-Zone (1970) - Arthur Lipsett. 8/10
Le temps de mourir (The Time to Die, 1970) - André Farwagi. 8/10
Voldtekt (Rape, 1971) - Anja Breien. 8.5/10
Gunki hatameku motoni (Under the Flag of the Rising Sun, 1972) - Kinji Fukasaku. 8.5/10
L’udienza (Papal Audience, 1972) - Marco Ferreri. 8.5/10
Le cousin Jules (Cousin Jules, 1972) - Dominique Benicheti. 10/10
Jak daleko stad, jak blisko (How Far, How Near, 1972) - Tadeusz Konwicki. 9/10
Die Taube auf dem Dach (The Dove on the Roof, 1973/1990/2010) - Iris Gusner. 9/10
Group Marriage (1973) - Stephanie Rothman. 7/10
Juvenile Court (1973) - Frederick Wiseman. 10/10
Die Geburt der Nation (The Birth of a Nation, 1973) - Klaus Wyborny. 10/10
Pourquoi Israel (Israel, Why, 1973) - Claude Lanzmann. 8/10
Road Movie (1974) - Joseph Strick. 8/10
De loteling (The Conscript, 1974) - Roland Verhavert. 10/10
Diwan (1974) - Werner Nekes. 9/10
Milarepa (1974) - Liliana Cavani. 8/10
Supermarkt (Supermarket, 1974) - Roland Klick. 10/10
Moment to Moment (1975) - Robert Downey Sr.. 9.5/10
Le jardin qui bascule (The Garden That Tilts, 1975) - Guy Gilles. 8/10
Ghashiram Kotwal (1976) - Mani Kaul & Saeed Akhtar Mirza & Kamal Swaroop & Krishnan Hariharan. 9/10
Bernice Bobs Her Hair (1976) - Joan Micklin Silver. 8.5/10
The Children of Theatre Street (1977) - Robert Dornhelm & Earle Mack. 8/10
Kummatty (The Bogeyman, 1979) - Govindan Aravindan. 9/10

Lásky mezi kapkami deste (Love Between the Raindrops, 1980) - Karel Kachyna. 8/10
Daughter Rite (1980) - Michelle Citron. 8.5/10
Deutschland privat - Eine Anthologie des Volksfilms (Private Germany - Anthology of Home Movies, 1980) - Robert van Ackeren & Erwin Kneihsl. 9/10
Documenteur (1981) - Agnès Varda. 10/10
Zhang bei (My Young Auntie, 1981) - Lau Kar Leung. 9/10
Die Berührte (No Mercy No Future, 1981) - Helma Sanders-Brahms. 9/10
Liten Ida (Little Ida, 1981) - Laila Mikkelsen. 8/10
36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) - Aparna Sen. 8/10
The Loveless (1981) - Kathryn Bigelow & Monty Montgomery. 8.5/10
Løperjenten (Betrayal, 1981) - Vibeke Løkkeberg. 8/10
Les jeux de la Comtesse Dolingen de Gratz (The Games of Countess Dolingen, 1981) - Catherine Binet. 8/10
Theater in Trance (1981) - Rainer Werner Fassbinder. 10/10
Stations of the Elevated (1981) - Manfred Kirchheimer. 10/10
Yhdeksän tapaa lähestyä Helsinkiä (Nine Ways to Approach Helsinki, 1982) - Jörn Donner. 8/10
Das Fahrrad (The Bicycle, 1982) - Evelyn Schmidt. 8/10
Golven (Waves, 1982) - Annette Apon. 9/10
Cheng nan jiu shi (My Memories of Old Beijing, 1983) - Wu Yigong. 8/10
Seventeen (1983) - Joel DeMott and Jeff Kreines. 9/10
Daliás idök (Heroic Times, 1983) - József Gémes. 8/10
Athina, epistrofi stin Akropoli (Athens, Return to the Acropolis, 1983) - Theo Angelopoulos. 10/10
Wundkanal (Gun Wound, 1984) - Thomas Harlan. 10/10
Notre nazi (Our Nazi, 1984) - Robert Kramer. 10/10
The Oasis (1984) - Sparky Greene. 6/10
The Ties That Bind (1985) - Su Friedrich. 10/10
Eastern Avenue (1985) - Peter Mettler. 9/10
Drôle de samedi/Cumartesi Cumartesi (Saturday Saturday, 1985) - Tunç Okan. 6.5/10
Kamikaze Hearts (1986) - Juliet Bashore. 9/10
I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like (1986) - Bill Viola. 10/10
Vai viegli but jaunam? (Is It Easy to Be Young?, 1986) - Juris Podnieks. 10/10
Ethnic Notions (1986) - Marlon Riggs. 9/10
Kuryer (Courier, 1986) - Karen Shakhnazarov. 9/10
Handsworth Songs (1987) - John Akomfrah. 10/10
Chou tin dik tong wah (An Autumn’s Tale, 1987) - Mabel Cheung. 8/10
Road (1987) - Alan Clarke. 9.5/10
Hok haau fung wan (School on Fire, 1988) - Ringo Lam. 8.5/10
Layali ibn awa (The Night of the Jackal, 1988) - Abdellatif Abdelhamid. 8.5/10
The Fruit Machine (1988) - Philip Saville. 8/10
For All Mankind (1989) - Al Reinert. 7/10
Histoires d'Amérique: Food, Family and Philosophy (American Stories, Food, Family and Philosophy, 1989) - Chantal Akerman. 9/10

Leben - BRD (How to Live in the German Federal Republic, 1990) - Harun Farocki. 9/10
After (1990) - Eytan Fox. 8/10
Sangatsu no raion (March Comes in Like a Lion, 1991) - Hitoshi Yazaki. 9/10
Ich bin meine eigene Frau (I Am My Own Woman, 1992) - Rosa von Praunheim. 8.5/10
Xuese Qingchen (Bloody Morning, 1992) - Li Shaohong. 9/10
Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) - Craig Baldwin. 7/10
Raghs-e-khak (Dance of Dust, 1992-98) - Abolfazl Jalili. 10/10
Elegiya iz Rossii (The Elegy from Russia, 1993) - Aleksandr Sokurov. 9/10
Boatman (1993) - Gianfranco Rosi. 8.5/10
My, deti 20 veka/Nous, les enfants du xxème siècle (We, the Children of the 20th Century, 1994) - Vitali Kanevsky. 9.5/10
From the Journals of Jean Seberg (1995) - Mark Rappaport. 9/10
Amsterdam Global Village (1996) - Johan van der Keuken. 10/10
Wu shan yun yu (Rainclouds Over Wushan, 1996) - Zhang Ming. 8/10
Nobody’s Business (1996) - Alan Berliner. 8.5/10
Tabutta Rövasata (Somersault in a Coffin, 1996) - Dervis Zaim. 7.5/10
Telo bez duse (Body Without Soul, 1996) - Wiktor Grodecki. 6/10
Kavafis (1996) - Yannis Smaragdis. 8/10
Rosas danst rosas (1997) - Thierry De Mey. 10/10

Agelastos petra (Mourning Rock, 2000) - Filippos Koutsaftis. 10/10
History Lessons (2000) - Barbara Hammer. 8/10
Migrating Forms (2000) - James Fotopoulos. 8/10
Lovely Rita (2001) - Jessica Hausner. 8.5/10
Sex Is Comedy (2002) - Catherine Breillat. 8/10
Regarding Penelope’s Wake (2002) - Michele Smith. 10/10
Un'ora sola ti vorrei (For One More Hour with You, 2002) - Alina Marazzi. 10/10
Freakstars 3000 (2004) - Christoph Schlingensief. 8.5/10
Star Spangled to Death (2004) - Ken Jacobs. 10/10
Mahaleo (2005) - Cesar Paes & Raymond Rajaonarivelo. 8/10
Cao ta ma de dianying/Fuck Cinema (2005) - Wu Wenguang. 10/10
Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company (2005) - Allan King. 10/10
Black Sun (2005) - Gary Tarn. 8/10
My Country, My Country (2006) - Laura Poitras. 8.5/10
Kyôshin (Mirrored Mind, 2006) - Gakuryû Ishii. 6/10
Viva (2007) - Anna Biller. 6/10
Megane (Glasses, 2007) - Naoko Ogigami. 7/10
Ti nyhta pou o Fernando Pessoa synantise ton Konstadino Kavafi (The Night Fernando Pessoa Met Constantine Cavafy, 2008) - Stelios Haralambopoulos. 9/10
Todos mienten (They All Lie, 2009) - Matías Piñeiro. 8/10

Schaste moe (My Joy, 2010) - Sergey Loznitsa. 7/10
Katka (2010) - Helena Trestíková. 7/10
Louyre: This Our Still Life (2011) - Andrew Kötting. 9/10
Meanwhile (2011) - Hal Hartley. 7/10
Code Blue (2011) - Urszula Antoniak. 7/10
Boro in the Box (2011) - Bertrand Mandico. 9/10
Je suis une ville endormie (Nights with Théodore, 2012) - Sébastien Betbeder. 7/10
Elena (2012) - Petra Costa. 7/10
Herutâ sukerutâ (Helter Skelter, 2012) - Mika Ninagawa. 6/10
Poslednata lineika na Sofia (Sofia's Last Ambulance, 2012) - Ilian Metev. 8/10
Reconversão/Reconversion (2012) - Thom Andersen. 8/10
E Agora? Lembra-me (What Now? Remind Me, 2013) - Joaquim Pinto. 10/10
Mille soleils (A Thousand Suns, 2013) - Mati Diop. 8.5/10
Night Moves (2013) - Kelly Reichardt. 7.5/10
Boven is het stil (It’s All So Quiet, 2013) - Nanouk Leopold. 7/10
Exhibition (2013) - Joanna Hogg. 8/10
Sacro GRA (2013) - Gianfranco Rosi. 8/10
Three Landscapes (2013) - Peter B. Hutton. 10/10
Frank (2014) - Lenny Abrahamson. 6/10
Los ausentes (The Absent, 2014) - Nicolás Pereda. 9/10
Akmeni Manaas Kabataas/Rocks in My Pockets (2014) - Signe Baumane. 9/10
How Heavy This Hammer (2015) - Kazik Radwanski. 6.5/10
Bella e perduta (Lost and Beautiful, 2015) - Pietro Marcello. 9/10
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (2015) - Ben Rivers. 8/10
Sangue del mio sangue (Blood of My Blood, 2015) - Marco Bellocchio. 9/10
A Bigger Splash (2015) - Luca Guadagnino. 6/10
El botón de nácar (The Pearl Button, 2015) - Patricio Guzmán. 10/10
El apóstata (The Apostate, 2015) - Federico Veiroj. 8/10
Toponimia (Toponymy, 2015) - Jonathan Perel. 9/10
Desde allá (From Afar, 2015) - Lorenzo Vigas. 8/10
11 minut (11 Minutes, 2015) - Jerzy Skolimowski. 8/10
The Other Side (2015) - Roberto Minervini. 9/10
V paprscích slunce (Under the Sun, 2015) - Vitaliy Manskiy. 8/10
Chevalier (2015) - Athina Rachel Tsangari. 7/10
Exotica, Erotica, Etc. (2015) - Evangelia Kranioti. 7/10
Deoti romansu (Dirty Romance, 2015) - Lee Sang-woo. 8/10
Abluka (Frenzy, 2015) - Emin Alper. 8/10
Sarmasik (Ivy, 2015) - Tolga Karaçelik. 7/10
Bulanti (Nausea, 2015) - Zeki Demirkubuz. 9/10
La duchesse de Varsovie (The Duchess of Warsaw, 2015) - Joseph Morder. 8/10
Fou d’amour (Mad Love, 2015) - Philippe Ramos. 8/10
La peur (The Fear, 2015) - Damien Odoul. 8/10
Caprice (2015) - Emmanuel Mouret. 9/10
Une histoire de fou (Don’t Tell Me the Boy Was Mad, 2015) - Robert Guédiguian. 9/10
Tikkun (2015) - Avishai Sivan. 9/10
Zui sheng meng si (Thanatos, Drunk, 2015) - Chang Tso-chi. 6/10
Lu bian ye can (Kaili Blues, 2015) - Bi Gan. 10/10
Bei xi mo shou (Behemoth, 2015) - Zhao Liang. 10/10
Shan he gu ren (Mountains May Depart, 2015) - Jia Zhangke. 8/10
Kang rinpoche (Paths of the Soul, 2015) - Zhang Yang. 8/10
Frankenstein (2015) - Bernard Rose. 8/10
Counting (2015) - Jem Cohen. 9/10
The Thoughts That Once We Had (2015) - Thom Andersen. 9/10
Chronic (2015) - Michel Franco. 7/10
La calle de la amargura (Bleak Street, 2015) - Arturo Ripstein. 8/10
Te prometo anarquía (I Promise You Anarchy, 2015) - Julio Hernández Cordón. 9/10
Le parc (The Park, 2016) - Damien Manivel. 7.5/10
Tenemos la carne (We Are the Flesh, 2016) - Emiliano Rocha Minter. 9-10/10
American Honey (2016) - Andrea Arnold. 8/10
Busanhaeng (Train to Busan, 2016) - Yeon Sang-ho. 6/10
Ah-ga-ssi (The Handmaiden, 2016) - Park Chan-wook. 6/10
Goksung (The Wailing, 2016) - Na Hong-jin. 6/10
Quand on a 17 ans (Being 17, 2016) - André Téchiné. 8/10
Le fils de Joseph (The Son of Joseph, 2016) - Eugène Green. 8/10
Rester vertical (Staying Vertical, 2016) - Alain Guiraudie. 9/10
San ren xing (Three, 2016) - Johnnie To. 6/10
Homo sapiens (2016) - Nikolaus Geyrhalter. 9/10
Toni Erdmann (2016) - Maren Ade. 9/10
Kimi no na wa. (Your Name., 2016) - Makoto Shinkai. 10/10
La tortue rouge (The Red Turtle, 2016) - Michael Dudok de Wit. 9/10
Moana (2016) - John Musker & Ron Clements and Don Hall & Chris Williams. 8/10
The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) - Chris McKay. 7/10
Beauty and the Beast (2017) - Bill Condon. 6/10


Shorts:

Le diable noir (The Black Imp, 1905) - Georges Méliès. 9/10

Thèmes et variations (Themes and Variations, 1928) - Germaine Dulac. 9/10

Galathea: Das lebende Marmorbild (Galathea, 1935) - Lotte Reiniger. 9/10
Jitterbug Follies (1939) - Milt Gross. 7.5/10

Pursuit of Happiness (1940) - Rudy Burckhardt. 8/10
London Can Take It! (1940) - Humphrey Jennings & Harry Watt. 9/10
Power and the Land (1940) - Joris Ivens. 8/10
Themis (1940) - Dwinell Grant. 8/10
Contrathemis (1941) - Dwinell Grant. 9/10

Les horizons morts (The Dead Horizons, 1951) - Jacques Demy. 7.5/10
Between Two Worlds (1952) - Guy L. Coté. 9/10
The Pleasure Garden (1953) - James Broughton. 8/10
O Dreamland (1953-56) - Lindsay Anderson. 9/10
Warszawa 1956 (Warsaw 1956, 1956) - Jerzy Bossak & Jaroslaw Brzozowski. 8/10
En Dag I Staden (A Day in the City, 1956) - Pontus Hulten & Hans Nordenström. 9/10
Enligt lag (In the Name of the Law, 1957) - Peter Weiss & Hans Nordenström. 10/10
Ludzie z pustego obszaru (People of the Vacant Area, 1957) - Kazimierz Karabasz & Wladyslaw Slesicki. 8/10
Les marines (The Marines, 1957-62) - François Reichenbach. 8/10
Spacerek staromiejski (A Walk in the Old City of Warsaw, 1958) - Andrzej Munk. 9/10
La mer et les jours (The Sea and the Days, 1958) - Raymond Vogel & Alain Kaminker. 9/10
Broadway by Light (1958) - William Klein. 8.5/10
The Fountain of Youth (1958) - Orson Welles. 8/10
Menschen im Espresso (People at the Espresso Bar, 1958) - Herbert Vesely. 8/10
Sur le passage de quelques personnes à travers une assez courte unité de temps (On the Passage of a Few Persons Through a Rather Brief Unity of Time, 1959) - Guy Debord. 8/10
O místo na slunci (A Place in the Sun, 1959) - Frantisek Vystrcil. 9.5/10
Glühendes Eiland Kreta (The Sun-Baked Island of Crete, 1959) - Pitt Koch. 7/10
The Running Jumping & Standing Still Film (1959) - Richard Lester & Peter Sellers. 9/10

Día de los muertos (The Day of the Dead, 1960) - Joaquim Jordà & Julián Marcos. 8/10
Das magische Band (The Magic Tape, 1960) - Ferdinand Khittl. 8/10
Schatten (Shadows, 1960) - Hans Jürgen Pohland. 9/10
Wsród ludzi (Among Men, 1960) - Wladyslaw Slesicki. 9/10
Brutalität in Stein (Brutality in Stone, 1961) - Alexander Kluge & Peter Schamoni. 8/10
Sunday (1961) - Daniel Drasin. 9/10
Le stagioni (The Seasons, 1961) - Franco Piavoli. 10/10
They Took Us to the Sea (1961) - John Krish. 8/10
Tarantula (1962) - Gianfranco Mingozzi. 8/10
Am Siel (By the Dike Sluice, 1962) - Peter Nestler. 9/10
Bolshie nepriyatnosti (Big Troubles, 1962) - Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg. 9/10
Vive le Tour (1962) - Louis Malle. 10/10
Kommunikation - Technik der Verständigung (Technology of Communication, 1962) - Edgar Reitz. 9/10
Egyedül (Alone, 1963) - Sándor Sára. 10/10
Voda a práca (Water and Labor, 1964) - Martin Slivka. 9/10
La tierra quema (The Land Burns, 1964) - Raymundo Gleyzer. 9/10
Igézet (Fascination, 1964) - István Bácskai Lauró. 9/10
Nejvetsí prání (The Biggest Wish, 1964) - Jan Spáta. 8/10
Jaam-e Hasanlou (The Hassanlou Chalice, 1964) - Mohammad Reza Aslani. 9/10
Powszedni dzien gestapowca Schmidta (A Day in the Life of Gestapoman Schmidt, 1964) - Jerzy Ziarnik. 8/10
Le récit de Rebecca (Rebecca’s Tale, 1964) - Paul Vecchiali. 9/10
Chcialbym sie ogolic (I Would Like to Shave, 1966) - Andrzej Kondratiuk. 8/10
O Giannis ki' o dromos (Giannis and the Road, 1967) - Tonia Marketaki. 8/10
Arès contre Atlas (Ares Against Atlas, 1967) - Manuel Otero. 8/10
Breath (1967) - Jimmy T. Murakami. 10/10
Balon (Balloon, 1967) - Andrzej Kondratiuk. 8/10
Report (1967) - Bruce Conner. 9/10
God Is Dog Spelled Backwards (1967) - Dan McLaughlin. 7.5/10
Fokus (The Focus, 1967) - Ivan Martinac. 8/10
Ars Poetica (1967) - Khosrow Sinai. 8/10
Time Out of Mind (1968) - Eric Marquis. 9/10
Alaska (1968) - Dore O.. 8.5/10
Stepping Stones (1968) - Elias Romero. 8/10
Odchádza clovek (The Man Is Leaving, 1968) - Martin Slivka. 9/10
LBJ (1968) - Santiago Álvarez. 9/10
Black TV (1968) - Aldo Tambellini. 7/10

A Test of Violence (1970) - Stuart Cooper. 9/10
Így fog leperegni (This Is How It Will Run, 1970) - András Jeles. 9/10
The End of One (1970) - Paul Kocela. 8/10
Transport (1970) - Amy Greenfield. 7/10
Runs Good (1971) - Pat O’Neill. 8/10
Sortez vos culs de ma commode (1972) - Jean-Pierre Bouyxou. 8/10
Beauty Knows No Pain (1972) - Elliott Erwitt. 8/10
Damon the Mower (1972) - George Dunning. 9/10
Kama Sutra Rides Again (1972) - Bob Godfrey. 7/10
Grammata apo tin Ameriki (Letters from America, 1972) - Lakis Papastathis. 10/10
Moons Pool (1973) - Gunvor Nelson. 9/10
Putnik drugog razreda (Traveller Second Class, 1973) - Borivoj Dovnikovic. 7/10
Le train en marche (The Train Rolls On, 1973) - Chris Marker. 8/10
Ustanak u Jasku (Uprising in Jazak, 1973) - Zelimir Zilnik. 10/10
The Ax Fight (1975) - Timothy Asch & Napoleon Chagnon. 8/10
Materialfilme (1976) - Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein. 9/10
Antisalmo (Anti-Psalm, 1976) - Llorenç Soler. 10/10
Ine (Others, 1978) - Zivko Nikolic. 8/10
White Film (1978) - Joseph Bernard. 8/10
Brutal Ardour (1978) - Manuel Huerga. 9/10
Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman (1979) - Dara Birnbaum. 7/10
White Hole (1979) - Toshio Matsumoto. 8/10
Hajnal (Dawn, 1979) - András Szirtes. 10/10
Death of a Bullet (1979) - Jimmy T. Murakami. 8/10

Enter Life (1981) - Faith Hubley. 8/10
Anybody’s Woman (1981) - Bette Gordon. 6/10
Sredni Vashtar (1981) - Václav Bedrich. 8/10
L’homme atlantique (The Atlantic Man, 1981) - Marguerite Duras. 9/10
The Man Who Could Not See Far Enough (1981) - Peter Rose. 10/10
The Snowman (1982) - Dianne Jackson & Jimmy T. Murakami. 10/10 (2nd viewing)
Fragments of Decay (1983) - Henri Plaat. 9/10
Little Nemo - Pilot (1984) - Yoshifumi Kondô. 8/10
Z podniesionymi rekami (With Hands Raised, 1986) - Mitko Panov. 7/10
Krakatau (1986) - Mariusz Grzegorzek. 10/10
Hatsukoi (First Love, 1989) - Mari Terashima. 7/10

Ambition (1991) - Hal Hartley. 7/10
A Sense of History (1992) - Mike Leigh. 9/10
Härlig är jorden (World of Glory, 1992) - Roy Andersson. 8/10
Mexico (1992) - Mike Hoolboom & Steve Sanguedolce. 8/10
I Was a Teenage Serial Killer (1993) - Sarah Jacobson. 8/10
Bouquets 1-10 (1994-95) - Rose Lowder. 10/10
Athinai (Athene, 1995) - Eva Stefani. 9/10
Lily and Jim (1997) - Don Hertzfeldt. 7/10
Silvercup (1998) - Jim Jennings. 9/10
Jaiyk (1998) - Temirbek Birnazarov. 9/10
Turbulent (1998-2002) - Shirin Neshat. 8/10

Moon Streams (2000) - Mary Beth Reed. 9.5/10
Redshift (2001) - Emily Richardson. 9/10
Barbie también puede estar triste (Barbie Gets Sad Too, 2002) - Albertina Carri. 8.5/10
Ariadne (2004) - Barbara Meter. 9.5/10
Cúilín Dualach (Backwards Boy, 2004) - Nora Twomey. 8/10
A Day in the GOD Island (2005) - Gakuryû Ishii. 7/10
The Saddest Boy in the World (2006) - Jamie Travis. 6/10
Runa’s Spell (2007) - Stephanie Maxwell. 7/10
Yard Work Is Hard Work (2008) - Jodie Mack. 8.5/10
Letünt világ (Lost World, 2008) - Gyula Nemes. 8/10

Dock Ellis & The LSD No-No (2010) - James Blagden. 5/10
No (2010) - Abbas Kiarostami. 6.5/10
Pigs (2011) - Konstantina Kotzamani. 6/10
Vulgar Fractions (2011) - Peter Bo Rappmund. 8/10
Swimmer (2012) - Lynne Ramsay. 7/10
MacPherson (2012) - Martine Chartrand. 8.5/10
Remember futur replications of human experiences (2013) - Johanna Vaude. 10/10
Rode Molen (Red Mill, 2013) - Esther Urlus. 8/10
Nectar (2014) - Lucile Hadzihalilovic. 7/10
Invaders (2014) - Jason Kupfer. 5/10
Moulton og megjdidaco and My Moulton (2014) - Torill Kove. 8/10
Films Directed by Women in the Silent Era (2014) - Allison McCulloch. 7/10
Inner Workings (2016) - Leonardo Matsuda. 7/10
Glad to see you here jd. Welcome!

:cheers:

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2160
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#16

Post by connordenney » April 1st, 2017, 6:42 pm

Total watched: 213
Top Ten New MoviesShow
01. L'Enfance nue (Maurice Pialat, 1968)
02. Le Rayon vert (Éric Rohmer, 1986)
03. Red River (Howard Hawks, 1948)
04. Le Trou (Jacques Becker, 1960)
05. The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, 1934)
06. The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, 1937)
07. Fort Apache (John Ford, 1948)
08. Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959)
09. La Chienne (Jean Renoir, 1931)
10. Ex Libris – New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman, 2017)
January:
Movies watched: 20
Best previously unseen movie: Red River (Howard Hawks, 1948)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Class Relations (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, 1984)
Surprise of the month: Run All Night (Jaume Collet-Serra, 2015)
Disappointment of the month: Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, 2016)

Full log here

February:
Movies watched: 11
Best previously unseen movie: I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Elegy to the Visitor from the Revolution (Lav Diaz, 2011)
Surprise of the month: Ordinary People (Robert Redford, 1980)
Disappointment of the month: Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie, 2016)

Full log here

March:
Movies watched: 31
Best previously unseen movie: Friday Night (Claire Denis, 2002)
Best previously seen movie: Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939)
Worst previously unseen movie: Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams, 2016)
Surprise of the month: Torn Curtain (Alfred Hitchcock, 1966)
Disappointment of the month: The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder, 1945)

Full log here

April:
Movies watched: 23
Best previously unseen movie: La Chienne (Jean Renoir, 1931)
Best previously seen movie: Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ossama Mohammed & Wiam Bedirxan, 2014)
Worst previously unseen movie: Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016)
Surprise of the month: Destruction Babies (Tetsuya Mariko, 2016)
Disappointment of the month: Rat Film (Theo Anthony, 2016)

Full log here

May:
Movies watched: 18
Best previously unseen movie: The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, 1934)
Best previously seen movie: The Idea of a Lake (Milagros Mumenthaler, 2016)
Worst previously unseen movie: Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)
Surprise of the month: Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson (Robert Altman, 1976)
Disappointment of the month: A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies, 2016)

Full log here

June:
Movies watched: 16
Best previously unseen movie: Le Rayon vert (Éric Rohmer, 1986)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Lion (Garth Davis, 2016)
Surprise of the month: The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Liu Chia-Liang, 1978)
Disappointment of the month: The Virgin's Bed (Philippe Garrel, 1969)

Full log here

July:
Movies watched: 9
Best previously unseen movie: Falbalas (Jacques Becker, 1945)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: A Ghost Story (David Lowery, 2017)
Surprise of the month: Déjà Vu (Tony Scott, 2006)
Disappointment of the month: Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006)

Full log here

August:
Movies watched: 20
Best previously unseen movie: L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
Best previously seen movie: L'Enfance nue (Maurice Pialat, 1968)
Worst previously unseen movie: Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight, 2016)
Surprise of the month: Good Time (Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie, 2017)
Disappointment of the month: Atomic Blonde (David Leitch, 2017)

Full log here

September:
Movies watched: 19
Best previously unseen movie: Le Trou (Jacques Becker, 1960)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Sam Wood, 1939)
Surprise of the month: Midnight (Mitchell Leisen, 1939)
Disappointment of the month: Mala Noche (Gus Van Sant, 1986)

Full log here

October:
Movies watched: 9
Best previously unseen movie: La Cérémonie (Claude Chabrol, 1995)
Best previously seen movie: N/A
Worst previously unseen movie: Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, 2016)
Surprise of the month: Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler, 2017)
Disappointment of the month: Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, 2015)

Full log here

November:
Movies watched: 12
Best previously unseen movie: Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959)
Best previously seen movie: My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946)
Worst previously unseen movie: Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore, 2016)
Surprise of the month: To Rome with Love (Woody Allen, 2012)
Disappointment of the month: Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles, 1955)

Full log here

December:
Movies watched: 25
Best previously unseen movie: The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies, 1992)
Best previously seen movie: Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas, 2005)
Worst previously unseen movie: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Gareth Edwards, 2016)
Surprise of the month: Air Bud: World Pup (Bill Bannerman, 2000)
Disappointment of the month: Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, 2017)

Full log here
Last edited by connordenney on January 4th, 2018, 1:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3491
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#17

Post by weirdboy » April 30th, 2017, 6:52 pm

2017 Totals, Part 2
New Features: 974
New Shorts: 52
Rewatches: 28

Starting Rank: 489
Official / Checks: 2833 / 3360


September
New Features: 88
New Shorts: 1
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 324
Official / Checks: 3382 / 4109
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-09-01 L' Engrenage - 1919 - Louis Feuillade
2017-09-01 Dark Star - 1974 - John Carpenter
2017-09-01 Na srebrnym globie (On the Silver Globe) - 1988 - Andrzej Zulawski
2017-09-02 Ingeborg Holm - 1913 - Victor Sjöström
2017-09-02 Ich möchte kein Mann sein (I don't want to be a man) - 1918 - Ernst Lubitsch
2017-09-03 J'accuse! - 1919 - Abel Gance
2017-09-03 Terje Vigen (A Man There Was) - 1917 - Victor Sjöström
2017-09-03 The Perils of Pauline - 1914 - Louis J. Gasnier,Donald MacKenzie
2017-09-04 Male and Female - 1919 - Cecil B. DeMille
2017-09-04 Die freudlose Gasse (The Joyless Street) - 1925 - Georg Wilhelm Pabst
2017-09-04 Chuji tabinikki shinshu kessho hen &#24544;&#27425;&#31532;&#26053;&#26085;&#35352; &#31532;2&#37096;&#12300;&#20449;&#24030;&#34880;&#31505;&#31687;&#12301; - 1927 - Daisuke Ito
2017-09-04 Chuji tabinikki daisanbu goyohen &#24544;&#27425;&#31532;&#26053;&#26085;&#35352;&#65299;&#37096;&#12300;&#24481;&#29992;&#31687;&#12301; - 1927 - Daisuke Ito
2017-09-04 Shoulder Arms - 1918 - Charles Chaplin
2017-09-05 Queen Kelly - 1929 - Erich von Stroheim
2017-09-08 Tillie's Punctured Romance - 1914 - Mack Sennett
2017-09-09 Madame DuBarry - 1919 - Ernst Lubitsch
2017-09-09 Way Down East - 1920 - D.W. Griffith
2017-09-10 Himizu &#12498;&#12511;&#12474; (Themis) - 2011 - Sion Sono
2017-09-10 Blind Husbands - 1919 - Erich von Stroheim
2017-09-10 The Blue Bird - 1918 - Maurice Tourneur
2017-09-10 Hell's Hinges - 1916 - Charles Swickard
2017-09-10 Posle smerti (After Death) - 1915 - Yevgeni Bauer
2017-09-11 Xiao Wanyi (Little Toys) - 1933 - Yu Sun
2017-09-11 Dalu (The Highway/The Big Road) - 1935 - Yu Sun
2017-09-11 Mickey - 1918 - F. Richard Jones,James Young
2017-09-11 Stella Maris - 1918 - Marshall Neilan
2017-09-12 Domestic Violence - 2001 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-09-12 Daddy-Long-Legs - 1919 - Marshall Neilan
2017-09-12 Judith of Bethulia - 1914 - D.W. Griffith
2017-09-13 For Better, for Worse - 1919 - Cecil B. DeMille
2017-09-13 Don't Change Your Husband - 1919 - Cecil B. DeMille
2017-09-13 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm - 1917 - Marshall Neilan
2017-09-14 Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) - 1916 - Yakov Protazanov
2017-09-14 L'Inferno (Dante's Inferno) - 1911 - Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan, Giuseppe de Liguoro
2017-09-14 Umirayushchii lebed (The Dying Swan) - 1917 - Yevgeni Bauer
2017-09-14 Anders als die Andern (Different from the Others) - 1919 - Richard Oswald
2017-09-15 Multi-Handicapped - 1986 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-09-15 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - 1916 - Stuart Paton
2017-09-15 Carmen - 1915 - Cecil B. DeMille
2017-09-15 The Avenging Conscience: or 'Thou Shalt Not Kill' - 1914 - D.W. Griffith
2017-09-15 Back to God's Country - 1919 - David M. Hartford
2017-09-16 The Hoodlum - 1919 - Sidney Franklin
2017-09-17 The Poor Little Rich Girl - 1917 - Maurice Tourneur
2017-09-17 Sumerki zhenskoi dushi (Twilight of a Woman's Soul) - 1913 - Yevgeni Bauer
2017-09-17 The Delicious Little Devil - 1919 - Robert Z. Leonard
2017-09-17 Wild and Woolly - 1917 - John Emerson
2017-09-17 When the Clouds Roll by - 1919 - Victor Fleming
2017-09-17 Zoo - 1993 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-09-18 High School II - 1994 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-09-18 Shifting Sands - 1918 - Albert Parker
2017-09-18 Flesh and the Devil - 1926 - Clarence Brown
2017-09-19 Dracula - 1931 - Tod Browning [re-watch]
2017-09-19 Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ - 1925 - Fred Niblo
2017-09-20 The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse - 1921 - Rex Ingram
2017-09-21 Show People - 1928 - King Vidor
2017-09-21 Crazy Horse - 2011 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-09-21 He Who Gets Slapped - 1924 - Victor Sjöström
2017-09-21 Girl Shy - 1924 - Fred C. Newmeyer,Sam Taylor
2017-09-22 Speedy - 1928 - Ted Wilde
2017-09-22 Der müde Tod (Destiny) - 1921 - Fritz Lang
2017-09-22 The Mark of Zorro - 1920 - Fred Niblo
2017-09-22 Gösta Berlings saga (The Sag of Gösta Berling) - 1924 - Mauritz Stiller
2017-09-22 4 passi fra le nuvole (Four Steps in the Clouds) - 1942 - Alessandro Blasetti
2017-09-22 Flirting with Fate - 1916 - Christy Cabanne
2017-09-22 His Picture in the Papers - 1916 - John Emerson
2017-09-22 The Matrimaniac - 1916 - Paul Powell
2017-09-23 The Mollycoddle - 1920 - Victor Fleming
2017-09-23 Qiu Ju da guan si (The Story of Qiu Ju) - 1992 - Yimou Zhang
2017-09-23 Midnight - 1939 - Mitchell Leisen
2017-09-23 Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life - 1925 - Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack
2017-09-23 A Modern Musketeer - 1917 - Allan Dwan
2017-09-24 Novyy Vavilon (The New Babylon) - 1929 - Grigori Kozintsev,Leonid Trauberg
2017-09-24 The Nut - 1921 - Theodore Reed
2017-09-24 The Roaring Twenties - 1939 - Raoul Walsh
2017-09-24 Underworld - 1927 - Josef von Sternberg, Arthur Rosson
2017-09-25 Ukikusa monogatari &#28014;&#33609;&#29289;&#35486; (A Story of Floating Weeds) - 1934 - Yasujirô Ozu
2017-09-25 Reaching for the Moon - 1917 - John Emerson
2017-09-25 Me and My Gal - 1932 - Raoul Walsh
2017-09-25 Smale spor av et århundre (Where the Trains Used to Go) - 2003 - Morten Skallerud [short]
2017-09-25 Cat Ballou - 1965 - Elliot Silverstein
2017-09-25 Le grand blanc de Lambaréné (The Great White of Lambarene) - 1995 - Bassek Ba Kobhio
2017-09-25 Arsenal - 1929 - Aleksandr Dovzhenko
2017-09-27 Far from Heaven - 2002 - Todd Haynes
2017-09-27 Basic Training - 1971 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-09-28 It - 1927 - Clarence G. Badger, Josef von Sternberg
2017-09-29 Sunday Bloody Sunday - 1971 - John Schlesinger
2017-09-29 The Naked City - 1948 - Jules Dassin
2017-09-29 Mother! - 2017 - Darren Aronofsky
2017-09-29 Funny Girl - 1968 - William Wyler
2017-09-29 Fahrenheit 9/11 - 2004 - Michael Moore

October
New Features: 156
New Shorts: 5
Rewatches: 4
Starting Rank: 305
Official / Checks: 3458 / 4200
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-10-01 Fröken Julie (Miss Julie) - 1951 - Alf Sjoberg
2017-10-01 The Message - 1976 -Moustapha Akkad
2017-10-01 Valerie a týden divu (Valerie and Her Week of Wonders) - 1970 - Jaromil Jires [re-watch]
2017-10-01 Matka Joanna od aniolów (Mother Joan of the Angels) - 1961 - Jerzy Kawalerowicz
2017-10-01 Fiend Without a Face - 1958 - Arthur Crabtree
2017-10-02 Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (The Golem) - 1920 - Carl Boese, Paul Wegener
2017-10-02 Innocent Blood - 1992 - John Landis
2017-10-02 Koshikei (Death by Hanging) - 1968 - Nagisa Oshima
2017-10-04 Dunkirk - 2017 - Christopher Nolan
2017-10-05 Final Destination 2 - 2003 - David R. Ellis [re-watch]
2017-10-06 Tillsammans (Together) - 2000 - Lukas Moodysson
2017-10-06 Fiddler on the Roof - 1971 - Norman Jewison
2017-10-06 Them! - 1954 - Gordon Douglas
2017-10-06 Village of the Damned - 1960 - Wolf Rilla
2017-10-06 Demon Seed - 1977 - Donald Cammell
2017-10-06 The Mummy - 1932 - Karl Freund
2017-10-06 Mystery of the Wax Museum - 1933 - Michael Curtiz
2017-10-07 Cannibal Holocaust - 1980 - Ruggero Deodato
2017-10-07 This Island Earth - 1955 - Joseph Newman
2017-10-07 The Life and Ties of Judge Roy Bean - 1972 - John Huston
2017-10-07 Topaz - 1969 - Alfred Hitchcock
2017-10-07 Scaramouche - 1952 - George Sidney
2017-10-07 Son of Dracula - 1943 - Robert Siodmak
2017-10-08 Alien: Covenant - 2017 - Ridley Scott
2017-10-08 It Came from Outer Space - 1953 - Jack Arnold
2017-10-08 The Quatermass Xperiment - 1955 - Val Guest
2017-10-08 Quatermass 2 (Enemy from Space) - 1957 - Val Guest
2017-10-08 Invaders from Mars - 1953 - William Cameron Menzies
2017-10-08 Carnival of Souls - 1962 - Herk Harvey
2017-10-08 Witchfinder General (The Conqueror Worm) - 1968 - Michael Reeves
2017-10-08 Quatermass and the Pit (Five Million Years to Earth) - 1967 - Roy Ward Baker
2017-10-08 X (X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes) - 1963 - Roger Corman
2017-10-09 The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms - 1953 - Eugene Lourie
2017-10-09 The War of the Worlds - 1953 - Byron Haskin
2017-10-09 The Damned (These Are the Damned) - 1962 - Joseph Losey
2017-10-09 Haute tension (High Tension) - 2003 - Alexandre Aja
2017-10-09 Janghwa, Hongryeon (A Tale of Two Sisters) - 2003 - Jee-woon Kim
2017-10-09 À l'intérieur (Inside) - 2007 - Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury
2017-10-09 Phantasm - 1979 - Don Coscarelli
2017-10-09 Zombi 2 (Zombie) - 1979 - Lucio Fulci
2017-10-10 ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (The Beyond) - 1981 - Lucio Fulci
2017-10-10 Dellamorte Dellamore (Cemetery Man) - 1994 - Michele Soavi
2017-10-10 The Most Dangerous Game - 1932 - Irving Pichel, Ernest B. Schoedsack
2017-10-10 Tras el cristal (In a Glass Cage) - 1986 - Agusti Villaronga
2017-10-11 The House of the Devil - 2009 - Ti West
2017-10-12 House of Dracula - 1945 - Erie C. Kenton
2017-10-12 The Last House on the Left - 1972 - Wes Craven
2017-10-13 The Cars That Ate Paris - 1974 - Peter Weir
2017-10-13 Tôkaidô Yotsuya kaidan &#22235;&#35895;&#24618;&#35527; (The Ghost of Yotsuya) - 1959 - Nobuo Nakagawa
2017-10-13 Barely Legal Pawn - 2017 - ??? [short]
2017-10-13 Sleepaway Camp - 1983 - Robert Hiltzik
2017-10-13 Valkoinen peura (The White Reindeer) - 1952 - Erik Blomberg
2017-10-13 Rare Exports (Rare Exports: A Christmas Story) - 2010 - Jalmari Helander
2017-10-14 Show Boat - 1936 - James Whale
2017-10-14 Kuutamosonaatti (The Moonlight Sonata) - 1988 - Olli Soinio
2017-10-14 Les lèvres rouges (Daughters of Darkness) - 1971 - Harry Kumel
2017-10-14 Poison - 1991 - Todd Haynes
2017-10-14 De dødes tjern (Lake of the Dead) - 1958 - Kare Bergstrom
2017-10-14 La main du diable (Carnival of Sinners) - 1943 - Maurice Tourneur
2017-10-15 The Bad Seed - 1956 - Mervyn LeRoy
2017-10-15 Bedlam - 1946 - Mark Robson
2017-10-15 Ghostwatch - 1992 - Lesley Manning
2017-10-15 Carodejuv ucen (The Sorcerer's Apprentice) - 1978 - Karel Zeman
2017-10-19 Hangover Square - 1945 - John Brahm
2017-10-19 The Lodger - 1944 - John Brahm
2017-10-19 La ville des pirates (City of Pirates) - 1983 - Raoul Ruiz
2017-10-19 L'etrange couleur des larmes de ton corps (The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears) - 2013 - Helene Cattet, Bruno Forzani
2017-10-19 La belle captive - 1983 - Alain Robbe-Grillet
2017-10-19 Panna a netvor (Beauty and the Beast) - 1978 - Juraj Herz
2017-10-19 Prästänkan (The Parson's Widow) - 1920 - Carl Theodor Dreyer
2017-10-20 Orlacs Hände (The Hands of Orlac) - 1924 - Robert Wiene
2017-10-20 Morgiana - 1972 - Juraj Herz
2017-10-20 Sílení (Lunacy) - 2005 - Jan Svankmajer
2017-10-20 Sombre - 1998 - Philippe Grandrieux
2017-10-20 Angustia (Anguish) - 1987 - Bigas Luna
2017-10-20 The Shout - 1978 - Jerzy Skollmowski
2017-10-20 Taste of Fear - 1961 - Seth Holt
2017-10-21 Amer - 2009 - Helene Cattet, Bruno Forzani
2017-10-21 Diabel (The Devil) - 1972 - Andzrej Zulawski
2017-10-21 The Penalty - 1920 - Wallace Worsley
2017-10-21 Kawaki (The World of Kanako) - 2014 - Tetsuya Nakashima
2017-10-21 La torre de los siete jorobados (The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks) - 1944 - Edgar Neville
2017-10-21 Krysar (The Pied Piper) - 1986 - Jiri Barta
2017-10-21 Murder Party - 2007 - Jeremy Saulnier
2017-10-21 The Signalman - 1976 - Lawrence Gordon Clarke [short] (37 min)
2017-10-21 Ruka - 1965 - Jiri Trnka [short] (18 min)
2017-10-21 The Fall of the House of Usher - 1928 - James Sibey Watson, Melville Webber [short] (13 min)
2017-10-22 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1974 - Tobe Hooper [re-watch]
2017-10-22 Cube - 1997 - Vincenzo Natali [re-watch]
2017-10-22 Schalcken the Painter - 1979 - Leslie Megahey
2017-10-22 The Battery - 2012 - Jeremy Gardner
2017-10-22 Martin - 1978 - George A. Romero
2017-10-22 Mientras duermes (Sleep Tight) - 2011 - Jaume Baluguero
2017-10-22 From Beyond - 1986 - Stuart Gordon
2017-10-23 Tsigoineruwaizen &#12484;&#12451;&#12468;&#12452;&#12493;&#12523;&#12527;&#12452;&#12476;&#12531; (Zigeunerweisen) - 1980 - Seijun Suzuki
2017-10-23 Serial Experiments Lain - 1999 - Ryutaro Nakamura
2017-10-23 Môsô dairinin &#22916;&#24819;&#20195;&#29702;&#20154; (Paranoia Agent) - 2004 - Satoshi Kon
2017-10-23 Kitchen Sink - 1989 - Alison Maclean [short]
2017-10-24 The Addiction - 1995 - Abel Ferrara
2017-10-24 Day of the Woman (I Spit on Your Grave) - 1978 - Meir Zarchi
2017-10-24 Shu Shan - Xin Shu shan jian ke (Zu: Warriors from the Magic Mountain) - 1983 - Hark Tsui
2017-10-24 Dip bin (The Butterfly Murders) - 1979 - Hark Tsui
2017-10-24 Stalled - 2013 - Christian James
2017-10-24 The Ghost Goes West - 1935 - Rene Clair
2017-10-24 The Old Dark House - 1932 - James Whale
2017-10-24 The Body Snatcher - 1945 - Robert Wise
2017-10-25 The Cat and the Canary - 1927 -Paul Leni
2017-10-25 The Ghost Breakers - 1940 - George Marshall
2017-10-25 Son of Frankenstein - 1939 - Rowland V. Lee
2017-10-25 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - 1920 - John S. Robertson (Kino)
2017-10-25 Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (Waxworks) - 1924 - Paul Leni, Leo Birinsky
2017-10-25 House of Wax - 1953 - Andre De Toth
2017-10-25 The Company of Wolves - 1984 - Neil Jordan
2017-10-25 The Fly - 1958 - Kurt Neumann
2017-10-25 Bad Taste - 1987 - Peter Jackson
2017-10-26 Daimajin &#22823;&#39764;&#31070; - 1966 - Kimiyoshi Yasuda
2017-10-26 Daimajin gyakushu &#22823;&#39764;&#31070;&#36870;&#35186; (Return of Daimajin) - 1966 - Kazuo Mori
2017-10-26 Daimajin ikaru &#22823;&#39764;&#31070;&#24594;&#12427;r (Wrath of Daimajin) - 1966 - Kenji Misumi
2017-10-26 Yôkai hyaku monogatari &#22934;&#24618;&#30334;&#29289;&#35486; (100 Monsters) - 1968 - Kimiyoshi Yasuda
2017-10-26 Makai tenshô &#39764;&#30028;&#36578;&#29983; (Samurai Reincarnation) - 1981 - Kinji Fukusaku
2017-10-26 Bijita Q &#12499;&#12472;&#12479;&#12540;Q (Visitor Q) - 2001 - Takashi Miike
2017-10-26 Cuadecuc, vampir - 1971 - Pere Portabella
2017-10-26 Der Student von Prag (The Student of Prague) - 1913 - Paul Wegener, Stellan Rye
2017-10-27 The Mask of Fu Manchu - 1932 - Charles Brabin
2017-10-27 Only Lovers Left Alive - 2013 - Jim Jarmusch
2017-10-27 The Devil-Doll - 1936 - Tod Browning
2017-10-27 The Leopard Man - 1943 - Jacques Tourneur
2017-10-27 The Hunchback of Notre Dame - 1923 - Wallace Worsley
2017-10-27 It [Part 1] - 1990 - Tommy Lee Wallace
2017-10-27 The Raven - 1935 - Lew Landers
2017-10-27 The Spiral Staircase - 1946 - Robert Siodmak
2017-10-27 It [Part 2] - 1990 - Tommy Lee Wallace
2017-10-28 Creature from the Black Lagoon - 1954 - Jack Arnold
2017-10-28 All That Money Can Buy (The Devil and Daniel Webster) - 1941 - William Dieterle
2017-10-28 Dance of the Vampires (The Fearless Vampire Killers) - 1967 - Roman Polanski
2017-10-28 Lik wong (Ricky-Oh: The Story of Ricky) - 1991 - Ngai Choi Lam
2017-10-28 May - 2002 - Lucky McKee
2017-10-28 The Toxic Avenger - 1984 - Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman
2017-10-28 Manos: The Hands of Fate - 1966 - Harold P. Warren
2017-10-28 Eye of the Devil - 1966 - J. Lee Thompson
2017-10-28 Sisters - 1972 - Brian De Palma
2017-10-29 The Devil's Rejects - 2005 - Rob Zombie
2017-10-29 Blood Feast - 1963 - Herschell Gordon
2017-10-29 Equinox - 1970 - Jack Woods, Dennis Muren, Mark Thomas McGee
2017-10-29 The Keep - 1983 - Michael Mann
2017-10-29 La bête (The Beast) - 1975 - Walerian Borowczyk
2017-10-29 Jigoku (The Sinners of Hell) - 1960 - Nobuo Nakagawa
2017-10-29 The Uninvited - 1944 - Lewis Allen
2017-10-29 Grip of the Strangler (The Haunted Strangler) - 1958 - Robert Day
2017-10-30 Mark of the Vampire - 1935 - Tod Browning
2017-10-30 Corridors of Blood - 1958 - Robert Day
2017-10-30 The People Under the Stairs - 1991 - Wes Craven
2017-10-30 First Man into Space - 1959 - Robert Day
2017-10-30 Ai no bôrei &#24859;&#12398;&#20129;&#38666; (Empire of Passion) - 1978 - Nagisa Oshima
2017-10-30 Rapsodia satanica (Satan's Rhapsody) - 1917 - Nino Oxilia
2017-10-30 Cure - 1997 - Kiyoshi Kurosawa
2017-10-30 Multiple Maniacs - 1970 - John Waters
2017-10-31 A Bucket of Blood - 1959 - Roger Corman
2017-10-31 The Little Shop of Horrors - 1960 - Roger Corman, Charles B. Griffith
2017-10-31 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - 2007 - Tim Burton
2017-10-31 Tesis (Thesis) - 1996 - Alejandro Amenabar
2017-10-31 Grave (Raw) - 2016 - Julia Ducournau
2017-10-31 Get Out - 2016 - Jordan Peele
2017-10-31 Split - 2016 - M. Night Shyamalan
2017-10-31 Wolf Creek - 2005 - Greg McLean
2017-10-31 Shivers - 1975 - David Cronenberg

November
New Features: 78
New Shorts: 3
Rewatches: 3
Starting Rank: 274
Official / Checks: 3609 / 4373
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-11-01 This Sporting Life - 1963 - Lindsay Anderson
2017-11-01 O-bi, O-ba - Koniec cywilizacji (O-Bi, O-Ba - The End of Civilization) - 1985 - Piotr Szulkin
2017-11-01 The Front Page - 1931 - Lewis Milestone
2017-11-01 Blondie of the Follies - 1932 - Edmund Goulding
2017-11-01 Paris nous appartient (Paris Belongs to Us) - 1961 - Jacques Rivette
2017-11-02 Valley of the Dolls - 1967 - Mark Robson
2017-11-02 The Atomic Submarine - 1959 - Spencer Gordon Bennet
2017-11-02 Nightmare Alley - 1947 - Edmund Goulding
2017-11-02 The Temptress - 1926 - Fred Niblo
2017-11-03 The Accused - 1949 - William Dieterle
2017-11-03 Amor de Perdição (Ill-Fated Love/Doomed Love) - 1979 - Manoel de Oliveira
2017-11-03 The Big Clock - 1948 - John Farrow
2017-11-03 Crossfire - 1947 - Edward Dmytryk
2017-11-03 The Narrow Margin - 1952 - Richard Fleischer
2017-11-04 The Music Box - 1932 - James Parrott [short]
2017-11-04 A Burlesque on Carmen - 1915 - Charles Chaplin [short]
2017-11-08 Brute Force - 1947 - Jules Dassin
2017-11-09 The Lineup - 1958 - Don Siegel
2017-11-09 Gwendoline (The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik Yak) - 1984 - Just Jaeckin
2017-11-09 The Mystery of the Leaping Fish - 1916 - Christy Cabanne, John Emerson [short]
2017-11-09 Gold Diggers of 1933 - 1933 - Mervyn LeRoy [re-watch]
2017-11-12 Coraline - 2009 - Tim Burton [re-watch]
2017-11-12 Young Frankenstein - 1974 - Mel Brooks [re-watch]
2017-11-12 Thieves' Highway - 1949 - Jules Dassin
2017-11-12 O fovos (The Fear) - 1966 - Kostas Manoussakis
2017-11-13 The Woman in the Window - 1944 - Fritz Lang
2017-11-13 Key Largo - 1948 - John Huston
2017-11-13 Ndeysaan (The Price of Forgiveness) - 2001 - Mansour Sora Wade
2017-11-14 Body and Soul - 1947 - Robert Rossen
2017-11-15 The Set-Up - 1949 - Robert Wise
2017-11-15 Dead End - 1937 - William Wyler
2017-11-15 The Letter - 1940 - William Wyler
2017-11-15 Back Street - 1932 - John M. Stahl
2017-11-15 Los tarantos - 1963 - Francisco Rovira Belata
2017-11-16 Nachalo - 1970 - Gleb Panfilov
2017-11-16 End of the Century - 2003 - Jim Fields, Michael Gramaglia
2017-11-16 Killer's Kiss - 1955 - Stanley Kubrick
2017-11-16 Green for Danger - 1947 - Sodmeu Gilliat
2017-11-16 In the Name of the Father - 1993 - Jim Sheridan
2017-11-16 Woman on the Run - 1950 - Norman Foster
2017-11-17 M - 1951 - Joseph Losey
2017-11-17 Domestic Violence 2 - 2002 - Frederick Wiseman
2017-11-17 99 River Street - 1953 - Phil Karlson
2017-11-17 Golven - 1982 - Annette Apon
2017-11-17 Elmer Gantry - 1960 - Richard Brooks
2017-11-18 Scandal Sheet - 1952 - Phil Karlson
2017-11-18 Akage &#36196;&#27611; (Red Lion) - 1969 - Kihachi Okamoto
2017-11-18 Party Girl - 1958 - Nicholas Ray
2017-11-18 The Blue Dahlia - 1946 - George Marshall
2017-11-18 Cutter's Way - 1981 - Ivan Passer
2017-11-18 Hobo - 1992 - John T. Davis
2017-11-19 The Racket - 1928 - Lewis Milestone
2017-11-19 The Shanghai Gesture - 1941 - Josef von Sternberg
2017-11-19 Na wylot (Through and Through) - 1973 - Grzegorz Krolikiewicz
2017-11-19 Wrony (Crows) - 1994 - Dorota Kedzierzawska
2017-11-19 Possessed - 1947 - Curtis Bernhardt
2017-11-19 Mikey and Nicky - 1976 - Elaine May
2017-11-20 Cornered - 1945 - Edward Dmytryk
2017-11-20 He Ran All the Way - 1951 - John Berry
2017-11-20 The Incident - 1967 - Larry Peerce
2017-11-20 Black Harvest - 1992 - Robin Anderson, Bob Connolly
2017-11-20 The Age of Shadows - 2016 - Jee-woon Kim
2017-11-21 Clash by Night - 1952 - Fritz Lang
2017-11-21 A Wedding - 1978 - Robert Altman
2017-11-21 Christine - 2016 - Antonio Campos
2017-11-21 While the City Sleeps - 1956 - Fritz Lang
2017-11-21 Murder by Contract - 1958 - Irving Lerner
2017-11-22 Crumbs - 2015 - Miguel Llanso
2017-11-22 The Window - 1949 - Ted Tetzlaff
2017-11-22 The Well - 1951 - Leo C. Popkin, Russell Rouse
2017-11-22 I Believe in Unicorns - 2014 - Leah Meyerhoff
2017-11-22 Nikita (La Femme Nikita) - 1990 - Luc Besson
2017-11-22 I Am Not a Serial Killer - 2016 - Billy O'Brien
2017-11-22 The Sound of Fury - 1950 - Cy Endfield
2017-11-23 Black Sabbath the End of the End - 2017 - Dick Carruthers
2017-11-24 The Woman on the Beach - 1947 - Jean Renoir
2017-11-24 Moonrise - 1948 - Frank Borzage
2017-11-24 The Man I Love - 1947 - Raoul Walsh
2017-11-24 Thunderbolt - 1929 - Josef von Sternberg
2017-11-24 When Strangers Marry (Betrayed) - 1944 - William Castle
2017-11-25 The Big Combo - 1955 - Joseph Lewis
2017-11-28 Caught - 1949 -- Max Ophuls
2017-11-29 No Man of Her Own - 1950 - Mitchell Leisen
2017-11-30 Criss Cross - 1949 - Robert Siodmak

December
New Features: 83
New Shorts: 0
Rewatches: 1
Starting Rank: 261
Official / Checks: 3688 / 4456
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
2017-12-01 Apocalyptic (Apocalypse Cult) - 2014 - Glenn Triggs
2017-12-01 February (The Blackcoat's Daughter) - 2015 - Oz Perkins
2017-12-02 Kraftidioten (In Order of Disappearance) - 2014 - Hans Petter Moland
2017-12-02 Sarmasik (Ivy) - 2015 - Tolga Karacelik
2017-12-02 Lu bian ye can (Kaili Blues) - 2015 - Gan Bi
2017-12-02 Der Nachtmahr (The Nightmare) - 2015 - Akiz
2017-12-03 Krisha - 2015 - Trey Edward Shults
2017-12-03 Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross) - 2014 - Dietrich ruggemann
2017-12-03 Gekijô-ban: Zero &#21127;&#22580;&#29256; &#38646; &#12476;&#12525; (Fatal Frame) - 2014 - Mari Asato
2017-12-03 Spring - 2014 - Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead
2017-12-03 Cialo (Body) - 2015 - Malgorzata Szumowska
2017-12-03 Under sandet (Land of Mine) - 2015 - Martin Zandvliet
2017-12-04 En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron (A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence) - 2014 - Roy Andersson
2017-12-04 Plemya (The Tribe) - 2014 - Myroslav Slaboshpytski
2017-12-04 La fille inconnue (The Unknown Girl) - 2016 - Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
2017-12-05 Umi yori mo mada fukaku &#28023;&#12424;&#12426;&#12418;&#28145;&#12367; (After the Storm) - 2016 - Hirokazu Kore-eda
2017-12-05 Kkeut-kka-ji-gan-da (A Hard Day) - 2014 - Seong-hun Kim
2017-12-05 Raman Raghav 2.0 - 2016 - Anurag Kashyap
2017-12-05 San ren xing/Saam Yan Hang (Three) - 2016 - Johnnie To
2017-12-05 Timbuktu - 2014 - Abderrahmane Sissako
2017-12-06 House of Bamboo - 1955 - Samuel Fuller
2017-12-06 The Tin Star - 1957 - Anthony Mann
2017-12-06 Zert (The Joke) - 1969 - Jaromil Jires
2017-12-06 Volta à Terra - 2014 - Joao Pedro Placido
2017-12-06 Journey of a Red Fridge - 2007 - Lucian Muntean, Natasa Stankovic
2017-12-07 Ni na bian ji dian (What Time is It There?) - 2001 - Ming-liang Tsai
2017-12-07 La venganza - 1958 - Juan Antonio Bardem
2017-12-07 '38 ('38 - Vienna Before the Fall) - 1986 - Wolfgang Gluck
2017-12-07 Waterloo - 1970 - Sergey Bondarchuk
2017-12-07 A.K. - 1985 - Chris Marker
2017-12-09 Tickled - 2016 - David Farrier, Dylan Reeve
2017-12-09 Kuuma kissa? (Hot Cat?) - 1968 - Erkko Kivikoski
2017-12-09 Ta kokkina fanaria (The Red Lanters) - 1963 - Vasillis Georgiadis
2017-12-09 Al-massir (Destiny) - 1997 - Youssef Cahine
2017-12-09 Kung mangarap ka't magising - 1977 - Mike De Leon
2017-12-09 They Made Me a Fugitive (I Became a Criminal) - 1947 - Alberto Cavalcanti
2017-12-11 IT - 2017 - Andy Muschietti
2017-12-11 Homo Sapiens - 2016 - Nikolaus Geyrhalter
2017-12-11 Dokfa nai meuman (Mysterious Object at Noon) - 2000 - Apichatpong Weerasethakul
2017-12-11 Paradise Now - 2005 - Hany Abu-Assad
2017-12-12 Como agua para chocolate (Like Water for Chocolate) - 1992 - Alfonso Arau
2017-12-14 Dayereh (The Circle) - 2000 - Jafar Panahi
2017-12-14 Höhenfeuer (Alpen Fire) - 1985 - Fredi M. Murer
2017-12-14 S-21, la machine de mort Khmère rouge (S21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine) - 2003 - Rithy Panh
2017-12-14 Ljubavni slucaj ili tragedija sluzbenice P.T.T. (Love Affair; or The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator) - 1967 - Dusan Makavejev
2017-12-14 La muerte de un burócrata (Death of a Bureaucrat) - 1966 - Tomas Gutierrez Alea
2017-12-14 Mùi du du xanh (The Scent of Green Papaya) - 1993 - Tran Anh Hung
2017-12-16 Kiss of Death - 1947 - Henry Hathaway
2017-12-17 Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto (Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion) - 1970 - Elio Petri
2017-12-17 Yaaba - 1989 - Idrissa Ouedraogo
2017-12-18 Antonia (Antonia's Line) - 1995 - Marleen Gorris
2017-12-18 Az en XX. szazadom (My Twentieth Century) - 1989 - Ildiko Enyedi
2017-12-18 Finye (The Wind) - 1982 - Souleymane Cisse
2017-12-18 La historia oficial (The Official Story) - 1985 - Luis Puenzo
2017-12-18 Como Era Gostoso o Meu Francês (How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman) - 1971 - Nelson Pereia dos Santos
2017-12-19 Lo que le pasó a Santiago - 1989 - Jacobo Morales
2017-12-19 Mikreh Isha (A Woman's Case) - 1969 - Jacques Katmor
2017-12-19 Travelers and Magicians - 2003 - Khyentse Norbu
2017-12-19 Sterne (Stars) - 1959 - Konrad Wolf
2017-12-19 Kozijat rog (The Goat Horn) - 1972 - Metodi Andonov
2017-12-20 Záhrada (The Garden) - 1995 - Martin Sulik
2017-12-20 Angst vor der Angst (Fear of Fear) - 1075 - Rainer Werner Fassbinder
2017-12-20 Yawar Mallku (Blood of the Condor) - 1969 - Jorge Sanjines
2017-12-22 Ich war neunzehn (I Was Nineteen) - 1968 - Konrad Wolf
2017-12-22 Reconstituirea (Reconstruction) - 1968 - Lucian Pintilie
2017-12-22 Leak (Mystics in Bali) - 1981 - H Tjut Djalil
2017-12-23 Whisky - 2004 - Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll
2017-12-23 Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel (The Story of the Weeping Camel) - 2003 - Byambasuren Davaa, Luigi Falorni
2017-12-23 Be With Me - 2005 - Eric Khoo
2017-12-24 La estrategia del caracol (The Strategy of the Snail) - 1993 - Sergio Cabrera
2017-12-24 Días de Santiago (Days of Santiago) - 2004 - Josue Mendez
2017-12-24 El pez que fuma (The Smoking Fish) - 1977 - Roman Chalbaud
2017-12-24 Die Hard - 1988 - John McTiernan [re-watch]
2017-12-25 El Chacal de Nahueltoro (Jackal of Nahueltoro) - 1969 - Chile
2017-12-25 Krampus - 2015 - Michael Dougherty
2017-12-26 Crónicas (Chronicles) - 2004 - Sebastian Cordero
2017-12-26 Khamosh Pani: Silent Waters (Silent Waters) - 2003 - Sabih Sumar
2017-12-26 Rekava (The Line of Destiny) - 1956 - Lester James Peries
2017-12-26 Tueur à gages (Killer) - 1998 - Darezhan Omirbayev
2017-12-27 After the Thin Man - 1936 - W. S. Van Dyke
2017-12-29 Kagbeni - 2008 - Bhusan Dahal
2017-12-30 Allah Tantou - 1992 - David Achkar
2017-12-30 Hamaca paraguaya (Paraguayan Hammock) - 2006 - Paz Encina
2017-12-31 Femmes aux yeux ouverts (Women with Open Eyes) - 1994 - Anne-Laure Folly
Last edited by weirdboy on January 5th, 2018, 5:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#18

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » June 15th, 2017, 9:55 pm

My original post got too long so this is Part 2 of my 2017 Film Log.

July: Focus on Ape Films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 99
FTVs: 50

July Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 2
1940-1949: 3
1950-1959: 2
1960-1969: 18
1970-1979: 43
1980-1989: 3
1990-1999: 5
2000-2009: 19
2010-2019: 4
____________________________________________________________________________


Challenge of the Apes Films & TV
1. Planet of the Apes (1968) Franklin J. Schaffner / RV 7/1 / Rating: 10 / {112 min.}
2. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Ted Post / RV 7/1 / Rating: 8 / {95 min.}
3. Lancelot Link: There's No Business Like Snow Business (1970) Pat Shields / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
4. Lancelot Link: The Lone A.P.E. / Missle Beach Party (1970) Pat Shields / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
5. Ark II: The Flies (1976) Ted Post / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 6 / {23 min.}
6. Ark II: The Slaves (1976) Hollingsworth Morse / FTV 7/1 / Rating: 6 / {23 min.}
7. Land of the Lost: Cha-Ka (1974) Dennis Steinmetz / RV 7/1 / Rating: 7 / {23 min.}
8. MST3K: Time of the Apes (1991) Jim Mallon, Kiyo Fukuzawa & Atsuo Okunaka / FTV 7/3 / Rating: 7+ / {97 min.}
9. Escape From the Planet of the Apes (1971) Don Taylor / RV 7/4 / Rating: 8+ / {98 min.}
10. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972) J. Lee Thompson / RV 7/4 / Rating: 8+ / {88 min.}
11. Battle For the Planet of the Apes (1973) J. Lee Thompson / RV 7/4 / Rating: 7 / {93 min. + 50 point bonus}
12. Planet of the Apes: Escape From Tomorrow (1974) Don Weis / RV 7/4 / Rating: 6 / {50 min.}
13. Lancelot Link: Mysterious Motorcycle Menace / Great Beauty Contest (1970) Pat Shields / FTV 7/5 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
14. Planet of the Apes: The Gladiators (1974) Don McDougall / RV 7/6 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
15. Shakma (1990) Hugh Parks, Tom Logan / FTV 7/6 / Rating: 5 / {101 min.}
16. Land of the Lost: The Sleestak God (1974) Dennis Steinmetz / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {23 min.}
17. Ark II: The Wild Boy (1976) Hollingsworth Morse / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {23 min.}
18. King Kong: The Horror of Mondo Island (1966) none credited / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
19. Planet of the Apes (2001) Tim Burton / RV 7/7 / Rating: 7 / {119 min.}
20. King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962) Ishiro Honda, Thomas Montgomery / RV 7/8 / Rating: 6 / {91 min.}
21. King Kong: Jinx of the Sphinx (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
22. King Kong: The Green-eyed Monster (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
23. King Kong: Top of the World (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
24. King Kong: The Golden Temple (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
25. King Kong: The Electric Circle (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
26. King Kong: Mirror of Destruction (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
27. King Kong: Tiger Tiger (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
28. King Kong: The Vise of Dr. Who (1966) none credited / RV 7/8 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
29. King Kong Escapes (1967) Ishiro Honda / RV 7/9 / Rating: 8+ / {96 min.}
30. Konga (1961) John Lemont / RV 7/9 / Rating: 7 / {90 min.}
31. Planet of the Apes: The Trap (1974) Arnold Laven / RV 7/9 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
32. Ultra Q: Gorou to Goro (1966) Hajime Tsuburaya / RV 7/9 / Rating: 7+ / {26 min.}
33. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Rupert Wyatt / RV 7/10 / Rating: 9 / {105 min.}
34. Planet of the Apes: The Good Seeds (1974) Don Weis / RV 7/10 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
35. Planet of the Apes: The Legacy (1974) Bernard McEveety / RV 7/11 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
36. Kong: The Return, Part 1 (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/11 / Rating: 6 / {21 min.}
37. Kong: The Return, Part 2 (2000) Chuck Patton, Joe Pearson, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/11 / Rating: 6 / {20 min.}
38. King Kong: MechaniKong (1966) none credited / RV 7/11 / Rating: 7 / {6 min.}
39. The Mighty Gorga (1969) David L. Hewitt / FTV 7/12 / Rating: 4+ / {85 min.}
40. The Mighty Kong (1998) Art Scott / FTV 7/12 / Rating: 5 / {73 min.}
41. Kong: Primal Power (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/13 / Rating: 6 / {21 min.}
42. Kong: Dark Forces Rising (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/13 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
43. Kong: The Giant Claw Robberies (2000) Chuck Patton, Joe Pearson, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/13 / Rating: 7 / {20 min.}
44. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Matt Reeves / RV 7/14 / Rating: 8+ / {130 min.}
45. Kong: Dragon Fire (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/14 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
46. Kong: Mistress of the Game (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/14 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
47. La Horripilante Bestia Humana (1969) Rene Cardona / FTV 7/14 / Rating: 6 / {81 min.}
48. King Kong (1976) John Guillermin / RV 7/15 / Rating: 7+ / {134 min.}
49. King Kong Lives (1986) John Guillermin / RV 7/15 / Rating: 6+ / {93 min.}
50. Tarzan's Greatest Adventure (1959) John Guillermin / RV 7/16 / Rating: 9 / {88 min.}
51. Planet of the Apes: Tomorrow's Tide (1974) Don McDougall / RV 7/16 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
52. Planet of the Apes: The Surgeon (1974) Arnold Laven / RV 7/17 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
53. War For the Planet of the Apes (2017) Matt Reeves / FTV 7/17 / Rating: 8 / {140 min.}
54. Jungle Book (1942) Zoltan Korda / RV 7/18 / Rating: 8 / {105 min.}
55. Kong: Reborn (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/18 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
56. Kong: The Infinity Stone (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/18 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
57. Monkey Shines (1988) George A. Romero [R.I.P.] / RV 7/19 / Rating: 8+ / {113 min.}
58. Queen Kong (1976) Frank Agrama / FTV 7/19 / Rating: 5 / {84 min.}
59. Nabonga (1944) Sam Newfield / FTV 7/20 / Rating: 7 / {75 min.}
60. Monsters Crash the Pajama Party (1965) David L. Hewitt / FTV 7/20 / Rating: 5 / {31 min.}
61. Planet of the Apes: The Deception (1974) Don McDougall / RV 7/20 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
62. A*P*E (1976) Paul Leder / FTV 7/21 / Rating: 3 / {86 min.}
63. King Klunk (1933) Walter Lantz / FTV 7/21 / Rating: 5 / {9 min.}
64. Donald Duck and the Gorilla (1944) Jack King / RV 7/21 / Rating: 8 / {7 min.}
65. King Kong (2005) Peter Jackson / RV 7/22 / Rating: 8 / {201 min.}
66. Babe: Pig in the City (1998) George Miller / RV 7/22 / Rating: 10 / {97 min.}
67. Kong: Night of the Talons (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
68. Kong: Howling Jack (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
69. Kong: The Hidden Fears (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
70. Kong: The Sleeping City (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/22 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
71. Cat People (1982) Paul Schrader [R.I.P. John Heard] / RV 7/23 / Rating: 8 / {118 min.}
72. Planet of the Apes: The Horse Race (1974) Jack Starrett / RV 7/23 / Rating: 7 / {49 min.}
73. The Jungle Book (2016) Jon Favreau / FTV 7/24 / Rating: 7 / {106 min.}
74. Planet of the Apes: The Interrogation (1974) Alf Kjellin / RV 7/24 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
75. Planet of the Apes: The Tyrant (1974) Ralph Senensky / RV 7/24 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
76. Return to the POTA: Flames of Doom (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
77. Return to the POTA: Escape From Ape City (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
78. Return to the POTA: The Unearthly Prophecy (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
79. Return to the POTA: Tunnel of Fear (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
80. Return to the POTA: Lagoon of Peril (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
81. Garth Marenghi's Darkplace: The Apes of Wrath (2004) Richard Ayoade / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
82. Apes of Wrath (1959) Friz Freleng / RV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {7 min.}
83. Kong: Top of the World (2000) Marc Boreal, Stephane Roux / FTV 7/26 / Rating: 7 / {21 min.}
84. Return to the POTA: Terror on Ice Mountain (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/27 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
85. Kong: King of Atlantis (2005) Patrick Archibald / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6+ / {69 min.}
86. Return to the POTA: River of Flames (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
87. Return to the POTA: Screaming Wings (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
88. Return to the POTA: Trail to the Unknown (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
89. Return to the POTA: Attack From the Clouds (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
90. Return to the POTA: Mission of Mercy (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
91. Return to the POTA: Invasion of the Underdwellers (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
92. Return to the POTA: Battle of the Titans (1975) Doug Wildey / FTV 7/28 / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
93. Planet of the Apes: The Cure (1974) Bernard McEveety / RV 7/29 / Rating: 7+ / {50 min.}
94. Africa Express (1975) Michele Lupo / FTV 7/29 / Rating: 6 / {93 min.}
95. Kong: Return to the Jungle (2007) Stuart Evans / FTV 7/29 / Rating: 4 / {79 min.}
96. Planet of the Apes: The Liberator (1974) Arnold Laven / RV 7/30 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
97. Planet of the Apes: Up Above the World So High (1974) John Meredyth Lucas / RV 7/31 / Rating: 7 / {50 min.}
98. The Simpsons: A Fish Called Selma (1996) Mark Kirkland / RV 7/31 / Rating: 9 / {22 min.}
99. King Kong (1933) Bernard McEveety / RV 7/31 / Rating: 10 / {104 min.}

Challenge of the Apes Books:
1. Planet of the Apes (1963) Pierre Boulle / FTR 7/2 / Rating: 8+
2. Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Michael Avallone / FTR 7/3 / Rating: 7
3. Escape From the Planet of the Apes (1973) Jerry Pournelle / FTR 7/7 / Rating: 7+
4. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1974) John Jakes / FTR 7/13 / Rating: 8
5. Battle For the Planet of the Apes (1973) David Gerrold / FTR 7/17 / Rating: 7
6. Planet of the Apes: Old Gods (2002) Ian Edginton (writer), Paco Medina & Adrian Sibar (pencils) / FTR 7/18 / Rating: 7
7. Tarzan on the Planet of the Apes (2017) David Walker & Tim Seeley (writers), Fernando Dagnino (pencils) / FTR 7/20 / Rating: 7+
8. Planet of the Apes (2001) William T. Quick / FTR 7/26 / Rating: 7
9. Planet of the Apes: Tales From the Forbidden Zone (2017) Rich Handley & Jim Beard (editors) / FTR 7/31 / Rating: 8+


Repeating directors:
Anonymous X 29 (19 from previous months)
Marc Boreal X 12
Merian c. Cooper X 2 (one from April)
John Guillermin X 3
David L. Hewitt X 2
Ishiro Honda X 4 (2 from April)
Arnold Laven X 3
Don McDougall X 3
George Miller X 3 (two from March)
Hollingsworth Morse X 2
Sam Newfield X 2 (one from April)
Chuck Patton X 2
Joe Pearson X 2
Ted Post X 3 (one from May)
Stephane Roux X 14
Franklin J. Schaffner X 2 (one from June)
Ernest B. Schoedsack X 5 (four from April)
Pat Shields X 3
Dennis Steinmetz X 2
J. Lee Thompson X 2
Don Weis X 3 (one from February)
Doug Wildey X 13
August: Focus on Mini-Series, Serials and Epics
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 64
FTVs: 53

August Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 5
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 1
1950-1959: 1
1960-1969: 1
1970-1979: 20
1980-1989: 14
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 0
2010-2019: 20
____________________________________________________________________________


Movies and TV Watched
1. Death Line (1972) Gary Sherman / RV 8/1 / Rating: 8+ / {87 min.}
2. I, Claudius: A Touch of Murder / Family Affairs (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/1 / Rating: 8 / {98 min.}
3. I, Claudius: Waiting in the Wings (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/2 / Rating: 8 / {50 min.}
4. I, Claudius: What Shall We Do About Claudius? (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/3 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
5. I, Claudius: Poison is Queen (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/4 / Rating: 9 / {51 min.}
6. I, Claudius: Some Justice (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/4 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
7. I, Claudius: Queen of Heaven (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/4 / Rating: 9 / {52 min.}
8. I, Claudius: Reign of Terror (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/5 / Rating: 9+ / {51 min.}
9. I, Claudius: Zeus, By Jove! (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 9+ / {51 min.}
10. I, Claudius: Hail Who? (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 9 / {54 min.}
11. I, Claudius: Fool's Luck (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 9 / {52 min.}
12. I, Claudius: A God in Colchester (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 8+ / {52 min.}
13. I, Claudius: Old King Log (1976) Herbert Wise / FTV 8/6 / Rating: 8+ / {53 min.}
14. The Epic That Never Was (1965) anonymous / FTV 8/7 / Rating: 7+ / {71 min.}
15. Roots: Part 1 (1977) David Greene / RV 8/7 / Rating: 9 / {97 min.}
16. Roots: Part 2 (1977) David Greene & John Erman / RV 8/7 / Rating: 9 / {96 min.}
17. Roots: Part 3 (1977) Marvin J. Chomsky / RV 8/9 / Rating: 9 / {96 min.}
18. Roots: Part 4 (1977) Marvin J. Chomsky / RV 8/11 / Rating: 7+ / {95 min.}
19. It (1990) Tommy Lee Wallace / RV 8/12 / Rating: 7 / {186 min.}
20. Roots: Part 5 (1977) Gilbert Moses / RV 8/13 / Rating: 97 / {96 min.}
21. Roots: Part 6 (1977) Marvin J. Chomsky / RV 8/13 / Rating: 7+ / {95 min.}
22. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971) Franklin J. Schaffner / FTV 8/14 / Rating: 8 / {188 min.}
23. Roots: Part 1 (2016) Phillip Noyce / FTV 8/14 / Rating: 8 / {99 min}
24. Roots: Part 2 (2016) Mario Van Peebles / FTV 8/15 / Rating: 7+ / {96 min}
25. Batman (1943) Lambert Hillyer / FTV 8/15 / Rating: 7+ / {260 min}
26. Roots: Part 3 (2016) Thomas Carter / FTV 8/16 / Rating: 9 / {105 min}
27. Roots: Part 4 (2016) Bruce Beresford / FTV 8/16 / Rating: 8 / {89 min}
28. Fantomas: In the Shadow of the Guillotine (1913) Louis Feuillade / RV 8/16 / Rating: 8 / {55 min.}
29. 11.22.63: The Rabbit Hole (2016) Kevin Macdonald / FTV 8/16 / Rating: 8 / {81 min}
30. 11.22.63: The Kill Floor (2016) Fred Toye / FTV 8/17 / Rating: 8 / {54 min}
31. 11.22.63: Other Voices, Other Rooms (2016) James Strong / FTV 8/17 / Rating: 8 / {47 min}
32. 11.22.63: The Eyes of Texas (2016) Fred Toye / FTV 8/18 / Rating: 8+ / {51 min}
33. Fantomas: Juve Vs. Fantomas (1913) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/18 / Rating: 8 / {62 min.}
34. 11.22.63: The Truth (2016) James Franco / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 9 / {44 min}
35. 11.22.63: Happy Birthday, Lee Harvey Oswald (2016) John David Coles / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 8+ / {46 min}
36. Frankenstein: The True Story (1973) Jack Smight / RV 8/19 / Rating: 7+ / {185 min.}
37. 11.22.63: Soldier Boy (2016) James Kent / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 8 / {48 min}
38. 11.22.63: The Day in Question (2016) James Strong / FTV 8/19 / Rating: 8+ / {57 min}
39. Fantomas: The Murderous Corpse (1913) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/20 / Rating: 8 / {90 min.}
40. The Jewel in the Crown: Crossing the River (1984) Christopher Morahan, Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/20 / Rating: 7 / {105 min.}
41. The Jewel in the Crown: The Bibighar Gardens (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/20 / Rating: 7+ / {51 min.}
42. Fantomas: Fantomas Vs. Fantomas (1914) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/21 / Rating: 8+ / {60 min.}
43. The Jewel in the Crown: Questions of Loyalty (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/21 / Rating: 7 / {51 min.}
44. The Jewel in the Crown: Incidents at a Wedding (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/22 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
45. The Jewel in the Crown: The Regimental Silver (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/22 / Rating: 8 / {51 min.}
46. The Jewel in the Crown: Ordeal by Fire (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/22 / Rating: 7+ / {51 min.}
47. Scared Stiff (1953) George Marshall / RV 8/23 / Rating: 8 / {108 min.}
48. The Jewel in the Crown: Daughters of the Regiment (1984) Christopher Morahan & Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/24 / Rating: 7+ / {51 min.}
49. The Jewel in the Crown: The Day of the Scorpion (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/24 / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
50. The Jewel in the Crown: The Towers of Silence (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/24 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
51. The Jewel in the Crown: An Evening at the Maharanee’s (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/25 / Rating: 8 / {53 min.}
52. War and Peace: Part 1 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
53. War and Peace: Part 2 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
54. War and Peace: Part 3 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 8+ / {45 min.}

55. The Jewel in the Crown: Traveling Companions (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
56. The Jewel in the Crown: The Moghul Room (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/26 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
57. The Jewel in the Crown: Pandora’s Box (1984) Christopher Morahan / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
58. The Jewel in the Crown: The Division of the Spoils (1984) Jim O’Brien / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 8 / {51 min.}
59. War and Peace: Part 4 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
60. War and Peace: Part 5 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/27 / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
61. Fantomas: The False Magistrate (1914) Louis Feuillade / FTV 8/28 / Rating: 8 / {71 min}
62. War and Peace: Part 6 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/28 / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
63. War and Peace: Part 7 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/29 / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
64. War and Peace: Part 8 (2016) Tom Harper / FTV 8/30 / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}



Repeating directors:
Anonymous X 30 (29 from previous months)
Marvin J. Chomsky X 3
Louis Feuillade X 6 (one from April)
David Greene X 2
Tom Harper X 8
Christopher Morahan X 8
Jim O’Brien X 8
Franklin J. Schaffner X 3 (two from previous)
James Strong X 2
Fred Toye X 2
Herbert Wise X 12
September: Focus on Japanese and Sci/Fi/Fantasy Films
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 131
FTVs: 117

September Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 8
1960-1969: 29
1970-1979: 1
1980-1989: 9
1990-1999: 6
2000-2009: 57
2010-2019: 23

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
Ishiro Honda X 9 (4 from previous)
Kon Ichikawa X 2
Hayao Miyazaki X 3 (1 from previous)
Mamoru Oshii X 2
Hajime Sato X 2
Hiroshi Teshigahara X 7
____________________________________________________________________________



Movies Watched:
1. Rare Exports Inc. (2003) Jalmari Helander / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
2. Rare Exports Inc. - The Official Safety Instructions (2005) Jalmari Helander / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {11 min.}
3. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) Jalmari Helander / FTV / Rating: 8 / {84 min.}
4. Daigoro vs. Goliath (1972) Toshihiro Iijima / FTV / Rating: 8 / {85 min.}
5. Brain Dead (1990) Adam Simon / FTV / Rating: 8 / {85 min.}
6. The X From Outer Space (1967) Kazui Nihonmatsu / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {88 min.}
7. The Face of Another (1966) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 9 / {124 min.}
8. Rodan (1956) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 7+ / {88 min.}
9. Patema Inverted (2013) Yasuhiro Yoshiura / FTV / Rating: 8 / {99 min.}
10. Goke, Body Snatcher From Hell (1968) Hajime Sato / Rating: 8+ / {84 min.}
11. Terror Beneath the Sea (1966) Hajime Sato / Rating: 7+ / {79 min.}
12. Princess Mononoke (1997) Hayao Miyazaki / Rating: 9+ / {134 min.}
13. The Boy and the Beast (2015) Mamoru Hosoda / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {119 min.}
14. Like Father, Like Son (2013) Hirokazu Kore-Eda / FTV / Rating: 9+ / {121 min.}
15. The Mysterians (1957) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 6+ / {88 min.}
16. Woman in the Dunes (1964) Hiroshi Teshigahara / Rating: 9+ / {147 min.}
17. The Demon of Mount Oe (2013) Tokuzo Tanaka / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {114 min.}
18. Norwegian Wood (2010) Tran Anh Hung / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {133 min.}
19. Angel’s Egg (1985) Mamoru Oshii / Rating: 8 / {71 min.}
20. Mothra (1961) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 8+ / {101 min.}
21. Whisper of the Heart (1995) Yoshifumi Kondo / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {111 min.}
22. The Cat Returns (2002) Hiroyuki Morita / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {75 min.}
23. Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 9 / {89 min.}
24. Pitfall (1962) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 8 / {97 min.}
25. Yokai Hyaku Monogatori (1968) Kimiyoshi Yasuda / FTV / Rating: 8 / {80 min.}
26. Ikebana (1956) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 8 / {32 min.}
27. Ako (1965) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 7 / {29 min.}
28. Hokusai (1965) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {23 min.}
29. Tokyo 1958 (1958) Hiroshi Teshigahara / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
30. Yoso (1963) Teinosuke Kinugasa / FTV / Rating: 8 / {98 min.}
31. Tales From Earthsea (2006) Goro Miyazaki / FTV / Rating: 6 / {115 min.}
32. Demon of Steel: Battle of the Great Demon Beasts (1987) Hirano Toshihiro / FTV / Rating: 4 / {56 min.}
33. Fires on the Plain (1959) Kon Ichikawa / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {104 min.}
34. Wolf Children (2012) Mamoru Hosoda / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {117 min.}
35. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011) Goro Miyazaki / FTV / Rating: 9 / {91 min.}
36. Ghidorah, The Three-Headed Monster (1964) Ishiro Honda / Rating: 7+ / {93 min.}
37. Appleseed: Ex Machina (2007) Shinji Aramaki / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {104 min.}
38. Black Magic M-66 (1987) Hiroyuki Kitakubo, Shirow Masamune / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {48 min.}
39. Tokyo Olympiad (1965) Kon Ichikawa / FTV / Rating: 8 / {170 min.}
40. Patlabor 2 (1993) Mamoru Oshii / Rating: 8 / {113 min.}
41. Appleseed (1988) Kazuyoshi Katayama / FTV / Rating: 5 / {64 min.}
42. Gunnm (1993) Hiroshi Fukutomi / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {55 min.}
43. Bio Hunter (1995) Yuzo Sato / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {58 min.}
44. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) Isao Takahata / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {138 min.}
45. The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (2013) Mami Sunada / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {118 min.}
46. The Life of Oharu (1952) Kenji Mizoguchi / Rating: 8 / {137 min.}
47. Demon City Shinjuku (1988) Yoshiaki Kawagiri / FTV / Rating: 7 / {79 min.}
48. Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989) Hayao Miyazaki / Rating: 8+ / {104 min.}
49. Akira (1988) Katsuhiro Otomo / Rating: 9 / {124 min.}
50. The Invisible Man vs. The Human Fly (1957) Mitsuo Murayama / FTV / Rating: 6 / {96 min.}

51. Wonder Woman (2017) Patty Jenkins / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {141 min.}




TV & OVA Watched:
1. Ultra Q: The Gift From Space (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {26 min.}
2. Ultra Q: Mammoth Flower (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {25 min.}
3. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 1 (1968) Norio Mine / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
4. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 2 (1968) Norio Mine / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
5. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 3 (1968) Fuminori Ohashi / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
6. Agon - Atomic Dragon: Episode 4 (1968) Fuminori Ohashi / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
7. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Make you My Friend! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
8. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: You’ll Become Obsessed! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
9. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll go Deep! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {22 min.}
10. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Call You! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {22 min.}
11. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’m going On Vacation! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
12. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Have My Revenge! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
13. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Find It! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
14. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: It’s Definitely Suspicious! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
15. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’m Definitely Going To Take a Bath! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
16. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Definitely Cheer You Up! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
17. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Definitely Revive You! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
18. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: It’s Definitely a Shock! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {22 min.}
19. Zettai Bouei Leviathan: I’ll Definitely Defend It! (2013) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
20. Witch Hunter Robin: Replacement (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
21. Witch Hunter Robin: Addicted to Power (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
22. Witch Hunter Robin: Dancing in Darkness (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
23. Witch Hunter Robin: Stubborn Aesthetics (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
24. Witch Hunter Robin: Smells Like the Wandering Spirit (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
25. Witch Hunter Robin: Raindrops (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
26. Ultra Q: Peguila is Here! (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {26 min.}
27. Ultra Q: Grow Up, Little Turtle (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7 / {26 min.}
28. Ultra Q: SOS Mt. Fuji (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {26 min.}
29. Ultra Q: Terror of the Sweet Honey (1966) Koji Kajita / FTV / Rating: 7 / {26 min.}
30. Witch Hunter Robin: Simple-Mind (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
31. Witch Hunter Robin: Faith (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
32. Witch Hunter Robin: Sign of the Craft (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
33. Witch Hunter Robin: Separate Lives (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
34. Ultra Q: Baron Spider (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {26 min.}
35. Ultra Q: The Underground Super Express Goes West (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 8 / {26 min.}
36. Ultra Q: Balloonga (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 7/ {26 min.}
37. Witch Hunter Robin: The Soul Cages (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
38. Witch Hunter Robin: Precious Illusions (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
39. Witch Hunter Robin: The Eyes of Truth (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
40. Witch Hunter Robin: Loaded Guns (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
41. Witch Hunter Robin: Time to Say Goodbye (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
42. Witch Hunter Robin: Heal thy Pain (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
43. Witch Hunter Robin: Dilemma (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
44. Witch Hunter Robin: In My Pocket (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
45. Ultra Q: I Saw a Bird (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {26 min.}
46. Ultra Q: Garadama (1966) N/A / FTV / Rating: 6 / {26 min.}
47. Heroic Age: The Ruined Planet (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
48. Heroic Age: The Forgotten Child (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
49. Heroic Age: The Heroic Tribe (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
50. Heroic Age: The Planet Titarros (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
51. Heroic Age: The Nodos (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
52. Heroic Age: The Cemetery Belt (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
53. Heroic Age: The Agreement (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
54. Witch Hunter Robin: Missing (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
55. Witch Hunter Robin: All I Really Oughta Know (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
56. Witch Hunter Robin: No Way Out (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
57. Witch Hunter Robin: Family Portrait (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
58. Witch Hunter Robin: Sympathy for the Devil (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
59. Witch Hunter Robin: Rent (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
60. Witch Hunter Robin: Redemption Day (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
61. Witch Hunter Robin: Time to Tell (2002) Shuko Murase / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
62. Heroic Age: The Flashing Nodos (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
63. Heroic Age: The Return (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 8 / {24 min.}
64. Heroic Age: The Hero of Solitude (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
65. Heroic Age: The Star of Brilliance (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
66. Heroic Age: The Torch of Destruction (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
67. Heroic Age: The Battle in the Space-time Continuum (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
68. Heroic Age: The Raging One (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
69. Heroic Age: When the Light Fails (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
70. Heroic Age: Overcoming the Fates (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
71. Heroic Age: The Retributive Troops (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
72. Heroic Age: The Victorious Day (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
73. Heroic Age: The Invasion Between the Planet Systems (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
74. Heroic Age: The Nodos of Darkness (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
75. Heroic Age: The Planet Codomos (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6 / {24 min.}
76. Heroic Age: The Agreement of Death (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {24 min.}
77. Heroic Age: The Four (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
78. Heroic Age: Elysium (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
79. Heroic Age: The Final Labor (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {24 min.}
80. Heroic Age: Age (2007) Toshimasa Suzuki / FTV / Rating: 7 / {24 min.}
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on January 5th, 2018, 4:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#19

Post by jdidaco » August 1st, 2017, 6:22 am

My original post got too long; this is part two of my 2017 Film Log:
July / August / SeptemberShow
July / August / September:

Features:

The Wishing Ring: An Idyll of Old England (1914) - Maurice Tourneur. 8/10
Hypocrites (1915) - Lois Weber. 8/10
The Return of Draw Egan (1916) - William S. Hart. 8.5/10
Mater dolorosa (The Torture of Silence, 1917) - Abel Gance. 8/10
Le coupable (Culprit, 1917) - André Antoine. 8/10
Dornröschen (Roses and Thorns, 1917) - Paul Leni. 7.5/10
Mod lyset (Towards the Light, 1919) - Holger-Madsen. 8.5/10
Sången om den eldröda blomman (Song of the Scarlet Flower, 1919) - Mauritz Stiller. 8.5/10

L’angoissante aventure (A Narrow Escape, 1920) - Yakov Protazanov. 7.5/10
Markens grøde (Growth of the Soil, 1921) - Gunnar Sommerfeldt. 8/10
Pan (1922) - Harald Schwenzen. 10/10
Vem dömer (Love's Crucible, 1922) - Victor Sjöström. 9/10
Anna-Liisa (1922) - Teuvo Puro & Jussi Snellman. 7.5/10
Erdgeist (Earth Spirit, 1923) - Leopold Jessner. 10/10
Schlagende Wetter (Explosion, 1923) - Karl Grune. 8/10
La maison du mystère (The House of Mystery, 1923) - Alexandre Volkoff. 10/10
The Red Lily (1924) - Fred Niblo. 10/10
Sylvester (New Year’s Eve, 1924) - Lupu Pick. 9.5/10
Kean (Edmund Kean: Prince Among Lovers, 1924) - Alexandre Volkoff. 9/10
La dame masquée (The Masked Lady, 1924) - Viktor Tourjansky. 9/10
L’inondation (The Flood, 1924) - Louis Delluc. 8.5/10
Le lion des Mogols (The Lion of the Moguls, 1924) - Jean Epstein. 8/10
Wine of Youth (1924) - King Vidor. 8/10
Le miracle des loups (Miracle of the Wolves, 1924) - Raymond Bernard. 8/10
Helena (Helen of Troy, 1924) - Manfred Noa. 8/10
Papirosnitsa ot Mosselproma (The Cigarette Girl of Mosselprom, 1924) - Yuri Zhelyabuzhsky. 8/10
Her Night of Romance (1924) - Sidney Franklin. 7.5/10
The Epic of Everest (1924) - J.B.L. Noel. 8/10
Ein Walzertraum (The Waltz Dream, 1925) - Ludwig Berger. 9/10
Le double amour (Double Love, 1925) - Jean Epstein. 8/10
Stage Struck (1925) - Allan Dwan. 9/10
The Mystic (1925) - Tod Browning. 8/10
Upstage (1926) - Monta Bell. 9.5/10
Klovnen (The Golden Clown, 1926) - A.W. Sandberg. 8.5/10
The Grand Duchess and the Waiter (1926) - Malcolm St. Clair. 8/10
So This Is Paris (1926) - Ernst Lubitsch. 9/10
Carmen (1926) - Jacques Feyder. 8/10
Menschen untereinander (The People Among Us, 1926) - Gerhard Lamprecht. 8/10
Die letzte Droschke von Berlin (The Last Horse Carriage in Berlin, 1926) - Carl Boese. 8.5/10
Der heilige Berg (The Holy Mountain, 1926) - Arnold Fanck. 8.5/10
Falesná kocicka (The Little False Cat, 1926) - Svatopluk Innemann. 8.5/10
Lásky Kacenky Strnadové (The Loves of Kacenka Strnadova, 1926) - Svatopluk Innemann. 8/10
Batalion (Battalion, 1927) - Premysl Prazský. 8/10
Kreutzerova sonáta (The Kreutzer Sonata, 1927) - Gustav Machatý. 8.5/10
The Three Passions (1928) - Rex Ingram. 8/10
Die Rothausgasse (The Green Alley, 1928) - Richard Oswald. 8/10
La condesa María/La comtesse Marie (Countess Maria, 1928) - Benito Perojo. 7.5/10
Fazil (1928) - Howard Hawks. 8.5/10
That Certain Thing (1928) - Frank Capra. 9/10
The Godless Girl (1929) - Cecil B. DeMille. 10/10
Les nouveaux messieurs (The New Gentlemen, 1929) - Jacques Feyder. 8/10
Jenseits der Straße - Eine Tragödie des Alltags (Harbor Drift, 1929) - Leo Mittler. 10/10
Adieu Mascotte (1929) - Wilhelm Thiele. 9.5/10
High Treason (1929) - Maurice Elvey. 7/10
The Wrecker (1929) - Géza von Bolváry.8/10
The Way of Lost Souls (1929) - Paul Czinner. 9/10
Varhaník u sv. Víta (The Organist at St. Vitus' Cathedral, 1929) - Martin Fric. 8/10
Laila (1929) - George Schnéevoigt. 9/10
Dva-Buldi-dva (Two-Buldi-Two, 1929) - Lev Kuleshov & Nina Agadzhanova. 7.5/10

The Silent Enemy (1930) - H.P. Carver. 10/10
Just Imagine (1930) - David Butler. 7/10
Einbrecher (Burglars, 1930) - Hanns Schwarz. 8.5/10
Das Lied ist aus (The Song Is Ended, 1930) - Géza von Bolváry. 9/10
Prividenie, kotoroe ne vozvrashchaetsya (The Ghost That Never Returns, 1930) - Abram Room. 9/10
The Viking (1931) - Varick Frissell & George Melford. 8/10
Nie wieder Liebe! (No More Love, 1931) - Anatole Litvak. 8/10
Eine Stunde Glück (One Hour of Happiness, 1931) - William Dieterle. 8.5/10
Walzerkrieg (The Battle of the Waltzes, 1933) - Ludwig Berger. 9/10
Hallelujah I’m a Bum (1933) - Lewis Milestone. 9/10
La crise est finie (The Depression Is Over, 1934) - Robert Siodmak. 9/10
Chu Chin Chow (1934) - Walter Forde. 8.5/10
First a Girl (1935) - Victor Saville. 8.5/10
La verbena de la Paloma (Fair of the Dove, 1935) - Benito Perojo. 8/10
Vorstadtvariete (Suburban Cabaret, 1935) - Werner Hochbaum. 8/10
Tsirk (The Circus, 1936) - Grigoriy Aleksandrov & Isidor Simkov. 8/10
La mort du cygne (Ballerina, 1937) - Jean Benoît-Lévy & Marie Epstein. 9.5/10
The Robber Symphony (1937) - Friedrich Feher. 9.5/10
Swing High, Swing Low (1937) - Mitchell Leisen. 9/10
The Singing Blacksmith/Yankl der Schmid (1938) - Edgar G. Ulmer. 8.5/10
Let Us Live (1939) - John Brahm. 9/10
Five Came Back (1939) - John Farrow. 10/10
Women in the Wind (1939) - John Farrow. 7.5/10
Cossacks in Exile/Zaporozhets za Dunayem (1939) - Edgar G. Ulmer. 7.5/10
First Love (1939) - Henry Koster. 8.5/10
The Mikado (1939) - Victor Schertzinger. 7/10
Louise (1939) - Abel Gance. 10/10
Die Reise nach Tilsit (The Trip to Tilsit, 1939) - Veit Harlan. 8/10
Bel Ami (1939) - Willi Forst. 7/10
Es war eine rauschende Ballnacht (It Was a Gay Ballnight, 1939) - Carl Froelich. 8.5/10
Okayo no kakugo (Okayo's Preparedness, 1939) - Yasujirô Shimazu. 9.5/10
Magokoro (Sincerity, 1939) - Mikio Naruse. 7.5/10

Dananir (1940) - Ahmed Badrakhan. 7.5/10
Svinarka i pastukh (Swineherd and Shepherd, 1941) - Ivan Pyrev. 8.5/10
Smilin’ Through (1941) - Frank Borzage. 8/10
La Malibran (1944) - Sacha Guitry. 9/10
Le père Chopin (1945) - Fedor Ozep. 8/10
Song of Scheherazade (1947) - Walter Reisch. 10/10
Berliner Ballade (The Ballad of Berlin, 1948) - Robert A. Stemmle. 10/10
Afrita hanem (Little Miss Devil, 1949) - Henry Barakat. 8/10

Doña Francisquita (1952) - Ladislao Vajda. 9.5/10
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan (1953) - Sidney Gilliat. 8/10
Sweethearts on Parade (1953) - Allan Dwan. 9/10
Állami áruház (State Department Store, 1953) - Viktor Gertler. 8/10
Small Town Girl (1953) - László Kardos. 7.5/10
Deep in My Heart (1954) - Stanley Donen. 8/10
Aan (Pride, 1954) - Mehboob Khan. 10/10
Pete Kelly’s Blues (1955) - Jack Webb. 8/10
Lyana (1955) - Boris Barnet. 8/10
Meet Me in Las Vegas (1956) - Roy Rowland. 7.5/10
Chongchun ssanggogseon (Hyperbola of Youth, 1956) - Han Hyeong-mo. 8/10
Man bo nu lang (Mambo Girl, 1957) - Yi Wen. 8/10
Sawan mued (Dark Heaven, 1958) - Ratana Pestonji. 8/10
The Bloody Brood (1959) - Julian Roffman. 6/10

Khrustalnyy bashmachok Zolushki (Cinderella, 1960) - Aleksandr Rou & Rostislav Zakharov. 8.5/10
Diferente (Different, 1961) - Luis María Delgado. 8.5/10
1-2-3-4 ou Les collants noirs (Black Tights, 1961) - Terence Young. 8/10
Qian jiao bai mei (Les Belles, 1961) - Doe Ching. 7.5/10
Les amants de Teruel (The Lovers of Teruel, 1962) - Raymond Rouleau. 8.5/10
Kurotokage (Black Lizard, 1962) - Umetsugu Inoue. 8/10
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962) - Henry Levin & George Pal. 7/10
Cheryomushki (Cherry Town, 1963) - Gerbert Rappaport. 7.5/10
Looking for Love (1964) - Don Weis. 7.5/10
Ashima (1964) - Liu Qiong. 9.5/10
Cara ligava/Tsarskaya nevesta (The Tsar’s Bride, 1964-66) - Vladimir Gorikker. 10/10
Bao lian deng (The Lotus Lamp, 1965) - Yueh Feng. 8.5/10
The Things I Cannot Change (1967) - Tanya Ballantyne Tree. 9/10
The Ernie Game (1967) - Don Owen. 8.5/10
Aybolit-66 (Oh How It Hurts 66, 1967) - Rolan Bykov. 9/10
Xiang jiang hua yue ye (Hong Kong Nocturne, 1967) - Umetsugu Inoue. 8/10
Festival (1967) - Murray Lerner. 9/10
Utage (Rebellion of Japan, 1967) - Heinosuke Gosho. 9/10
Rankô (The Orgy, 1967) - Kôji Wakamatsu. 8/10
Muri shinjû: Nihon no natsu (Japanese Summer: Double Suicide, 1967) - Nagisa Ôshima. 9/10
De mère en fille (Mother-To-Be, 1968) - Anne Claire Poirier. 10/10
Christopher’s Movie Matinee (1968) - Mort Ransen. 7.5/10
Les enfants de Néant (1968) - Michel Brault. 10/10
Wonderwall (1968) - Joe Massot. 7.5/10
The Touchables (1968) - Robert Freeman. 7.5/10
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom (1968) - Joseph McGrath. 6.5/10
Sweet November (1968) - Robert Ellis Miller. 8.5/10
The Sweet Ride (1968) - Harvey Hart. 7/10
Wild in the Streets (1968) - Barry Shear. 8/10
The Pick-Up (1968) - Lee Frost. 8/10
The Animal (1968) - Lee Frost. 8/10
Bübchen (Little Vampire, 1968) - Roland Klick. 9.5/10
Das Schloß (The Castle, 1968) - Rudolf Noelte. 8/10
Zuckerbrot und Peitsche (Sugar Bread and Whip, 1968) - Marran Gosov. 8/10
Negresco - Eine tödliche Affäre (My Bed Is Not for Sleeping, 1968) - Klaus Lemke. 7/10
Moos auf den Steinen (Moss on the Stones, 1968) - Georg Lhotzky. 8.5/10
Flickorna (The Girls, 1968) - Mai Zetterling. 8/10
Hachisch (1968) - Michel Soutter. 8/10
L'été (Summer, 1968) - Marcel Hanoun. 9/10
Tante Zita (Zita, 1968) - Robert Enrico. 8.5/10
Vingt-quatre heures de la vie d'une femme (24 Hours of a Woman's Life, 1968) - Dominique Delouche. 7.5/10
Les oiseaux vont mourir au Pérou (Birds in Peru, 1968) - Romain Gary. 6/10
L'écume des jours (Spray of the Days, 1968) - Charles Belmont. 7.5/10
Cada vez que... (Each Time That..., 1968) - Carlos Durán. 7/10
Sexperiencias (1968) - José María Nunes. 9/10
Parenthesi (Interlude, 1968) - Takis Kanellopoulos. 9.5/10
Randevou me mia agnosti (Blind Date, 1968) - Vasilis Georgiadis. 7/10
De vijanden (The Enemies, 1968) - Hugo Claus. 8.5/10
Interventsiya (The Intervention, 1968) - Gennadi Poloka. 10/10
La prova generale (The Dress Rehearsal, 1968) - Romano Scavolini. 9/10
Up the Junction (1968) - Peter Collinson. 8/10
The Mercenaries (1968) - Jack Cardiff. 8/10
The Power (1968) - Byron Haskin. 7/10
Like It Is (1968) - William Rotsler. 8/10
Finders Keepers, Lovers Weepers! (1968) - Russ Meyer. 7.5/10
Bye Bye Braverman (1968) - Sidney Lumet. 7/10
Murder à la Mod (1968) - Brian De Palma. 7/10
Vibrations (1968) - Joseph W. Sarno. 7/10
Tokugawa onna keizu (History of the Shogun's Harem, 1968) - Teruo Ishii. 7/10
Yôen dokufuden hannya no ohyaku (Ohyaku: The Female Demon, 1968) - Yoshihiro Ishikawa. 8/10
Kaette kita yopparai (Three Resurrected Drunkards, 1968) - Nagisa Ôshima. 8/10
Saraba natsu no hikari (Farewell to the Summer Light, 1968) - Yoshishige Yoshida. 7/10
Sedmoy sputnik (The Seventh Companion, 1968) - Aleksey German & Grigori Aronov. 8.5/10
Die Kandidaat (The Candidate, 1968) - Jans Rautenbach. 9/10

Entre tu et vous (Between You and You All, 1970) - Gilles Groulx. 8.5/10
Où êtes-vous donc? (Where Are You Then?, 1970) - Gilles Groulx. 9/10
Original Cast Album: Company (1970) - D.A. Pennebaker. 10/10
Le diable est parmi nous (Satan’s Sabbath, 1972) - Jean Beaudin. 5.5/10
Wedding in White (1972) - William Fruet. 7.5/10
La maudite galette (Dirty Money, 1972) - Denys Arcand. 9/10
Mahoney’s Estate (1972) - Harvey Hart & Alexis Kanner. 8/10
Le temps d’une chasse (The Time of the Hunt, 1972) - Francis Mankiewicz. 8/10
Les smattes (The Wise Guys, 1972) - Jean-Claude Labrecque. 8/10
La mort d’un bûcheron (The Death of a Lumberjack, 1973) - Gilles Carle. 8/10
Tu brûles... tu brûles... (1973) - Jean-Guy Noël. 7.5/10
The Pyx (1973) - Harvey Hart. 8/10
Réjeanne Padovani (1973) - Denys Arcand. 10/10
Come on Children (1973) - Allan King. 8/10
Montreal Main (1974) - Frank Vitale. 8/10
'Rameau's Nephew' by Diderot (Thanx to Dennis Young) by Wilma Schoen (1974) - Michael Snow. 10/10
Noc na Karlstejne (A Night at Karlstein, 1974) - Zdenek Podskalský. 8/10
Ne mozhet byt! (It Can’t Be!, 1975) - Leonid Gayday. 8/10
Awdat al ibn al dal (The Return of the Prodigal Son, 1976) - Youssef Chahine. 9/10
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella (1976) - Bryan Forbes. 7/10
The Blank Generation (1976) - Amos Poe & Iván Kral. 7/10
Death Weekend (1976) - William Fruet. 7/10
Born for Hell (1976) - Denis Héroux. 6.5/10
The Far Shore (1976) - Joyce Wieland. 9/10
Bakuhatsu! Boso yugi (Detonation! Violent Games, 1976) - Teruo Ishii. 8/10
Andô Noboru no waga tôbô to sex no kiroku (Noboru Ando's Chronicle of Fugitive Days and Sex, 1976) - Noboru Tanaka. 9/10
Daichi no komoriuta (Lullaby of the Earth, 1976) - Yasuzô Masumura. 8/10
Unmade Beds (1976) - Amos Poe. 8.5/10
Expose Me, Lovely (1976) - Armand Weston. 8/10
The Rubber Gun (1977) - Allan Moyle. 8/10
At zijí duchové! (Long Live Ghosts!, 1977) - Oldrich Lipský. 7/10
Cinderella (1977) - Michael Pataki. 7/10
Jin yu liang yuan hong lou meng (The Dream of the Red Chamber, 1977) - Li Han Hsiang. 8.5/10

Kakabakaba ka ba? (Will Your Heart Beat Faster?, 1980) - Mike De Leon. 8/10
Habfürdö (Foam Bath, 1980) - György Kovásznai. 8/10
Kopaszkutya (Bald Dog, 1981) - György Szomjas. 9/10
The Pit (1981) - Lew Lehman. 5/10
Deadline (1981-84) - Mario Azzopardi. 7/10
Isa pamaciba milesana (A Short Tutorial in Love, 1982) - Imants Krenbergs. 9/10
The Return of Captain Invincible (1983) - Philippe Mora. 7.5/10
La tragédie de Carmen (The Tragedy of Carmen, 1983) - Peter Brook. 10/10
Self Defense (1983) - Paul Donovan & Maura O’Connell. 8/10
Next of Kin (1984) - Atom Egoyan. 7.5/10
Le martyre de Saint Sébastien/Das Martyrium des heiligen Sebastian (The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian, 1984) - Petr Weigl. 8/10
Die Nacht aus Blei (The Night of Lead, 1985) - Petr Weigl. 9.5/10
Parking (1985) - Jacques Demy. 7/10
Moziklip (1987) - Péter Timár. 7/10
Secretul armei secrete (The Secret of the Secret Weapon, 1988) - Alexandru Tatos. 8.5/10
Geierwally (1988) - Walter Bockmayer. 9/10
Montalvo et l'enfant (Montalvo and the Child, 1989) - Claude Mouriéras. 7/10
The Top of His Head (1989) - Peter Mettler. 7/10
Roadkill (1989) - Bruce McDonald. 9/10

Highway 61 (1991) - Bruce McDonald. 8/10
Kour (The Smoke, 1991) - Tomás Vorel. 9/10
Sevillanas (1992) - Carlos Saura. 8.5/10
The Michael Nyman Songbook (1992) - Volker Schlöndorff. 8/10
The Tune (1992) - Bill Plympton. 8/10
Mouvements du désir (Movements of Desire, 1994) - Léa Pool. 8/10
Teenage Tupelo (1995) - John Michael McCarthy. 8/10
Poussières d'amour - Abfallprodukte der Liebe (Love's Debris, 1996) - Werner Schroeter. 9.5/10
Hysteria (1997) - Rene Daalder. 8.5/10
Raigyo (Raigyo: The Woman in Black Underwear, 1997) - Takahisa Zeze. 9/10
Janku fudo (Junk Food, 1997) - Masashi Yamamoto. 7.5/10

One Night the Moon (2001) - Rachel Perkins. 7.5/10
Karmen Geï (2001) - Joseph Gaï Ramaka. 7.5/10
In Spite of Wishing and Wanting (2002) - Wim Vandekeybus. 8/10
Les guerriers de la beauté (The Warriors of Beauty, 2003) - Pierre Coulibeuf. 8/10
Hatsujô kateikyôshi: sensei no aijiru (The Glamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai, 2003) - Mitsuru Meike. 7/10
Aimai (Ambiguous, 2003) - Toshiya Ueno. 7/10
Blue Monet (2006) - Carl E. Brown. 9/10
La belle bête (The Beautiful Beast, 2006) - Karim Hussain. 6.5/10
La mémoire des anges (The Memories of Angels, 2008) - Luc Bourdon. 9/10
Eldorado (2008) - Olivier Assayas. 9/10

Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010) - Panos Cosmatos. 5/10
Laurentie (Laurentia, 2011) - Mathieu Denis & Simon Lavoie. 9/10
Girl Walk: All Day (2011) - Jacob Krupnick. 8.5/10
Le magasin des suicides (The Suicide Shop, 2012) - Patrice Leconte. 7/10
Vic + Flo ont vu un ours (Vic + Flo Saw a Bear, 2013) - Denis Côté. 6/10
Haunter (2013) - Vincenzo Natali. 5/10
Enemy (2013) - Denis Villeneuve. 6/10
Triptyque (Triptych, 2013) - Robert Lepage & Pedro Pires. 8.5/10
L'Amour au temps de la guerre civile (Love in the Time of Civil War, 2014) - Rodrigue Jean. 8.5/10
88:88 (2015) - Isiah Medina. 6/10
Into the Forest (2015) - Patricia Rozema. 6/10
She Who Must Burn (2015) - Larry Kent. 6.5/10
Chi-Raq (2015) - Spike Lee. 7/10
La La Land (2016) - Damien Chazelle. 6.5/10
Juste la fin du monde (It’s Only the End of the World, 2016) - Xavier Dolan. 6.5/10
Despicable Me 3 (2017) - Pierre Coffin & Kyle Balda. 7/10
The Emoji Movie (2017) - Tony Leondis. 3/10


Shorts:

Skyscrapers of New York City, from the North River (1903) - J.B. Smith. 10/10
Life of an American Fireman (1903) - Edwin S. Porter & George S. Fleming. 8/10
Mary Jane's Mishap (1903) - George Albert Smith. 8/10

Rhapsody in Two Languages (1934) - Gordon Sparling. 9/10

The Gay Parisian (1941) - Jean Negulesco. 7/10
Listen to the Prairies (1945) - Gudrun Parker. 8/10

Tajna dvorca I.B. (The Secret of I.B. Castle, 1951) - Milan Katic. 9/10
Corral (1954) - Colin Low. 8.5/10
Sapte arte (The Seven Arts, 1958) - Ion Popescu-Gopo. 9/10

Bûcherons de la Manouane (Manouane River Lumberjacks, 1962) - Arthur Lamothe. 9/10
Hastings Street (1962-2007) - Larry Kent. 8/10
Paddle to the Sea (1966) - Bill Mason. 8.5/10
The Game (1966) - George Kaczender. 7.5/10
Reflections on Love (1966) - Joe Massot. 7.5/10
Hybrid (1967) - Jack Chambers. 9/10
Le huitième jour (The Eighth Day, 1967) - Charles Gagnon. 7/10
A Place to Stand (1967) - Christopher Chapman. 7/10
Les corbeaux (The Ravens, 1967) - Ernest Ansorge & Gisèle Ansorge. 7.5/10
Le beau plaisir (The Beluga Days, 1968) - Pierre Perrault & Michel Brault & Bernard Gosselin. 9/10
Around Perception (1968) - Pierre Hébert. 8/10
Fine Feathers (1968) - Evelyn Lambart. 7.5/10
King Size (1968) - Kaj Pindal. 7/10
Fluxes (1968) - Arthur Lipsett. 9/10
The Rise and Fall of the Great Lakes (1968) - Bill Mason. 8/10
The Burning (1968) - Stephen Frears. 7/10
Rohfilm (Raw Film, 1968) - Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein. 9/10
Zusammenstoss (1968) - Reto Andrea Savoldelli. 7/10
Ekpombi (Broadcast, 1968) - Theodoros Angelopoulos. 7/10
Thiraikos orthros (Theran Matins, 1968) - Kostas Sfikas & Stavros Tornes. 8.5/10
Le partant (1969) - Guy Gilles. 8/10
Opening Speech (1969) - Norman McLaren. 8/10

Variations on a Cellophane Wrapper (1972) - David Rimmer. 9.5/10
Climats (Climates, 1974) - Suzanne Gervais. 8/10
Crossroads (1976) - Bruce Conner. 9/10
Kindertotenlieder (Funeral Chants for Children, 1976) - Titus Leber. 9/10
Dedalo (1977) - Manfredo Manfredi. 9/10
Nails (1979) - Phillip Borsos. 8/10

Seeing in the Rain (1981) - Chris Gallagher. 9.5/10
En rachâchant (1982) - Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet. 8/10
Canta Gitano (1982) - Tony Gatlif. 7/10
The Last Days of Contrition (1986) - Richard Kerr. 8/10
La chambre (The Room, 1988) - Regis Obadia & Joëlle Bouvier. 9.5/10
You Take Care Now (1989) - Ann Marie Fleming. 8/10

The Making of Monsters (1991) - John Greyson. 8.5/10
Rigoletto (1995) - Barry Purves. 10/10
Like a Dream That Vanishes (1999) - Barbara Sternberg. 8/10

Sasa, Grisa si Ion (Sasa, Grison & Ion, 2006) - Igor Cobileanski. 6/10

Tchaikovsky - An Elegy (2011) - Barry Purves. 8.5/10
Salammbô (2014) - Bertrand Mandico. 7.5/10
Mynarski Death Plummet (2014) - Matthew Rankin. 9/10
Quiet Zone (2015) - Karl Lemieux & David Bryant. 7/10
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (2015) - Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson. 8/10
Sonámbulo/The Sleepwalker (2015) - Theodore Ushev. 7/10
Blind Vaysha (2016) - Theodore Ushev. 9.5/10
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley. 6/10
Arrière-saison (After the Season, 2016) - Jean-Claude Rousseau. 8/10
Puppy (2017) - Genndy Tartakovsky. 6/10
Last edited by jdidaco on October 1st, 2017, 12:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#20

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » October 31st, 2017, 10:28 pm

2017 Film Log Part 3

October: Focus on Horror
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films Watched: 116
FTVs: 89

October Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 1
1920-1929: 4
1930-1939: 2
1940-1949: 2
1950-1959: 0
1960-1969: 22
1970-1979: 7
1980-1989: 24
1990-1999: 1
2000-2009: 6
2010-2019: 51

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
David Cronenberg X 4 (3 from previous months)
James DeMonaco X 3
Ub Iwerks X 3 (one from April)
Steve Miner X 2
F.W. Murnau X 2 (one from April)

____________________________________________________________________________



Longer Films:
1. Friday the 13th (1980) Sean S. Cunningham / Rating: 7
2. The Haunting of Alice D (2014) Jessica Sonneborn / FTV / Rating: 4
3. Berberian Sound Studio (2012) Peter Strickland / FTV / Rating: 8
4. White Noise (2005) Geoffrey Sax / FTV / Rating: 8
5. Friday the 13th – Part 2 (1981) Steve Miner / Rating: 6+
6. The Darkness (2016) Greg McLean / FTV / Rating: 7
7. Friday the 13th – Part 3 (1982) Steve Miner / Rating: 8
8. From Hell (2001) Albert & Allen Hughes / FTV / Rating: 7
9. Almost Human (2013) Joe Begos / FTV / Rating: 7
10. The Shadow of the Cat (1961) John Gilling / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. The Ones Below (2015) David Farr / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) Joseph Zito / Rating: 8
13. Hard Candy (2005) David Slade / FTV / Rating: 8+
14. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) Danny Steinmann/ Rating: 5
15. Colossal (2016) Nacho Vigalondo / FTV / Rating: 9
16. Hidden (2015) Matt & Ross Duffer / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Friday the 13th – Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) Tom McLoughlin / Rating: 6
18. The Lost World (1925) Harry O. Hoyt / Rating: 9
19. Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars (2017) Shinji Aramaki & Masaru Matsumoto / FTV / Rating: 5
20. The Final Girls (2015) Todd Strauss-Schulson / FTV / Rating: 7
21. Friday the 13th – Part VII: The New Blood (1988) John Carl Buechler / Rating: 6
22. Friday the 13th – Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) Rob Hedden / Rating: 4
23. The Other Side of the Door (2016) Johannes Roberts / FTV / Rating: 7
24. The House at the End of Time (2013) Alejandro Hidalgo / FTV / Rating: 9
25. No One Lives (2012) Ryuhei Kitamura / FTV / Rating: 8
26. Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday (1993) Adam Marcus / Rating: 4
27. The Purge (2013) James DeMonaco / FTV / Rating: 8
28. Jason X (2001) James Isaac / Rating: 7
29. The Purge: Anarchy (2014) James DeMonaco / FTV / Rating: 8+
30. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) Ronny Yu / Rating: 8+
31. The Purge: Election Year (2016) James DeMonaco / FTV / Rating: 7+
32. The Portal (2017) Nicky Hawthorne, Svend Ploug Johansen, Ruben Rodriguez / FTV / Rating: 4
33. Friday the 13th (2009) Marcus Nispel / Rating: 8
34. Black Mountain Side (2014) Nick Szostakiwskys / FTV / Rating: 7
35. The Beast From the Beginning of Time (1965) Tom Leahy Jr. / FTV / Rating: 5+
36. Warm Bodies (2013) Jonathan Levine / FTV / Rating: 8
37. Abattoir (2016) Darren Lynn Bousman / FTV / Rating: 6
38. Sssssss (1973) Bernard L. Kowalski / FTV / Rating: 8

39. Creepy KOFY Movie Time – Special Halloween Episode: Nosferatu (1922/2010) F.W. Murnau / FTV (this version) / Rating: 7+ (this version)
40. Day of the Triffids (1963) Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis / FTV / Rating: 7+
41. Don’t Breathe (2016) Fede Alvarez / FTV / Rating: 8




Shorter Films/TV:
1. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Inheritance (1987) FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
2. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Poison Pen (1987) FTV / Rating: 4 / {45 min.}
3. Dark Shadows: Episodes 214-216 (1967) / Rating: 8 / {66 min. total}
4. Dark Shadows: Episodes 217-219 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8 / {66 min. total}
5. Friday the 13th – The Series: Cupid’s Quiver (1987) Atom Egoyan / FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
6. Friday the 13th – The Series: A Cup of Time (1987) FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
7. Dark Shadows: Episodes 220-222 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7/8/8 / {66 min. total}
8. Friday the 13th – The Series: Hellowe’en (1987) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
9. Dark Shadows: Episodes 223-225 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {66 min. total}
10. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Great Montarro (1987) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
11. Dark Shadows: Episodes 226-228 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {66 min. total}
12. Friday the 13th – The Series: Doctor Jack (1987) FTV / Rating: 6 / {45 min.}
13. Scream Queens: Pilot (2015) FTV / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
14. Scream Queens: Hell Week (2015) FTV / Rating: 8 / {45 min.}
15. Scream Queens: Chainsaw (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
16. Friday the 13th – The Series: Shadow Boxer (1987) FTV / Rating: 6+ / {45 min.}
17. Friday the 13th – The Series: Root of All Evil (1987) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
18. Scream Queens: Haunted House (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
19. Scream Queens: Pumpkin Patch (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
20. Scream Queens: Seven Minutes in Hell (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
21. Scream Queens: Beware of Young Girls (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
22. Scream Queens: Mommie Dearest (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
23. Scream Queens: Ghost Stories (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
24. Scream Queens: Thanksgiving (2015) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
25. Friday the 13th – The Series: Tales of the Undead (1987) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
26. Friday the 13th – The Series: Scarecrow (1987) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
27. Friday the 13th – The Series: Faith Healer (1987) David Cronenberg / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
28a. The Ghost of Slumber Mountain (1918) Willis O’Brien FTV / Rating: 7 / {14 min.}
28b. No One Lives: From Script to Crypt (2012) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {27 min.}
28c. Dark Shadows: Episode 229 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {22 min.}
29. Dark Shadows: Episodes 230-232 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8/8/7+ / {66 min. total}
30. Dark Shadows: Episodes 233-235 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+/8/7+ / {66 min. total}
31. Scream Queens: Black Friday (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
32. Scream Queens: Dorkus (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
33. Scream Queens: The Final Girl(s) (2015) FTV / Rating: 7 / {45 min.}
34. Friday the 13th – The Series: The Baron’s Bride (1987) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {45 min.}
35. Dark Shadows: Episodes 236-238 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8/7+/7 / {66 min. total}
36. Dark Shadows: Episodes 239-241 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+/7/7 / {66 min. total}
37. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be… (1974) / Rating: 7/ {52 min.}
38a. Hypnoscope (1960s) / Rating: 7/ {4 min.}
38b. Beast From the Beginning of Time (1982) FTV / Rating: 7 / {2 min.}
38c. Monsters Crash the Pajama Party (1965) / Rating: 5+ / {31 min.}
38d. The Boogie Woogieman & 2 more Spooky Soundies (1940s) / Rating: 8 / {8 min.}
38e. Skeleton Frolics (1937) Ub Iwerks / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
38f. Mickey Mouse: Ghoul Friend (2013) FTV / Rating: 8 / {4 min.}
38g. Mickey Mouse: The Boiler Room (2014) FTV / Rating: 7 / {4 min.}
39. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: The Vampire (1974) / Rating: 8+ / {52 min.}
40a. Spook Show Trailers (1960s/70s) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {48 min.}
40b. Horror Home Movies (1920s/40s/60s) / Rating: 7+ / {16 min.}
41a. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) / Rating: 8 / {25 min.}
41b. Halloween is Grinch Night (1977) FTV / Rating: 5 / {25 min.}
41c. The Mad Doctor (1933) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {7 min.}
41d. The Skeleton Dance (1929) Ub Iwerks & Walt Disney / Rating: 9 / {6 min.}
42. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: The Werewolf (1974) / Rating: 8 / {52 min.}
43. Kolchak – The Night Stalker: Firefall (1974) / Rating: 7 / {52 min.}
44. Vincent Price’s Dracula (1982) FTV / Rating: 7+ / {52 min.}
45a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Home (2016) FTV / Rating: 8 / {33 min.}
45b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: The Morgue (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {26 min.}
45c. Animation Scary Cartoon (2011) Luis Merino / FTV / Rating: 7 / {1 min.}
46a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Last Call (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {29 min.}
46b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: DUI (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
46c. Maddie (2015) Kinga (?) / FTV / Rating: 6 / {4 min.}
47a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Confinement (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
47b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Trapped Inside (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {28 min.}
47c. Vincent (1982) Tim Burton / Rating: 9 / {6 min.}
48a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Delusion (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {28 min.}
48b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Ashy Slashy (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
48c. The Face Shop (2010) Noella Borie / FTV / Rating: 8 / {6 min.}
49a. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Home Again (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {27 min.}
49b. Ash Vs. Evil Dead: Second Coming (2016) FTV / Rating: 8+ / {32 min.}
49c. The Son of 666 (2013) Vivienne Medrano / FTV / Rating: 6 / {2 min.}
50. Dark Shadows: Episodes 242-244 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {66 min. total}
51. Dark Shadows: Episodes 245-247 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7 / {66 min. total}
52. Dark Shadows: Episodes 248-250 (1967) FTV / Rating: 7+/7+/8 / {66 min. total}
53. Dark Shadows: Episodes 251-253 (1967) FTV / Rating: 8/7/7 / {66 min. total}

November: Focus on Turkeys (mostly)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Total Films Watched: 89
Turkeys Watched: 87
FTVs: 57

November Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 3
1940-1949: 2
1950-1959: 3
1960-1969: 6
1970-1979: 5
1980-1989: 9
1990-1999: 16
2000-2009: 22
2010-2019: 23

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
Al Adamson X 3
Don Dohler X 3
Dwain Esper X 3
Claudio Fragasso X 2
Brett Kelly X 12
Jon McBride X 6 (one from March)
Scott Patrick X 3
John Polonia X 16 (one from March)
Mark Polonia X 19 (one from March)
Todd Sheets X 3
Andy Sidaris X 10
Phil Tucker X 3
Jim Wynorski X 2 (one from Jan.)
____________________________________________________________________________

Longer Films (Turkey):
1. Amityville Exorcism (2017) Mark Polonia / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 1.5}
2. Destined to Be Ingested (2008) Sofian Khan / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 3.3}
3. Jurassic Shark (2012) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.5}
4. The Hideous Sun Demon (1962) Robert Clarke & Tom Boutross / FTV / Rating: 8 / {IMDb: 3.8}
5. Sharkansas Women’s Prison Massacre (2015) Jim Wynorski / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 3.4}
6. Zombies Vs. Strippers (2012) Alex Nicolaou / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 3.5}
7. Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004) Phil Tippett / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.5}
8. Thunderstorm: The Return of Thor (2011) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 1.2}
9. Bigfoot Chronicles (2013) Calvin Kennedy / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 3.3}
10. The Milpitas Monster (1976) Robert Burrill / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 2.8}
11. Test Tube Babies (1948) Merle Connell / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 2.7}
12. Sex Madness (1938) Dwain Esper / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.5}
13. The Conqueror of the Orient (1960) Tanio Boccia / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 3.5}
14. Delinquent Daughters (1944) Albert Herman / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 2.9}
15. The Atomic Brain (1963) Joseph Mascelli & Jack Pollexfen / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 2.6}
16. The Alien Factor (1978) Don Dohler / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 4.0}
17. The Galaxy Invader (1985) Don Dohler / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.0}
18. Iron Soldier (2010) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.3}
19. Zombi 3 (1988) Lucio Fulci, Claudio Fragasso, Bruno Mattei / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 4.9}
20. Zombie 4: After Death (1989) Claudio Fragasso / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 3.7}
21. Homicycle (2014) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.8}
22. Skeleton Man (2004) Johnny Martin / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 2.0}
23. Monster (2008) Eric Forsberg / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 2.1}
24. Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) Victor Salva / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 4.3}
25. Bigfoot vs. Zombies (2016) Mark Polonia / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 2.3}
26. Rocket Attack USA (1961) Barry Mahon / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 1.5}
27. Maniac (1934) Dwain Esper / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 3.4}
28. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) Coleman Francis / Rating: 10 / {IMDb: 2.4}
29. Avenging Force: The Scarab (2010) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 1.3}
30. Malibu Express (1985) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 4.3}
31. Hard Ticket to Hawaii (1987) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 4.6}
32. Marihuana (1936) Dwain Esper / FTV / Rating: 5 / {IMDb: 3.9}
33. Alien Factor 2: Alien Rampage (2001) Don Dohler / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.7}
34. Camp Blood First Slaughter (2014) Mark Polonia / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 3.1}
35. Picasso Trigger (1988) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 4.4}
36. Savage Beach (1989) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.8}
37. The Dinosaur Chronicles (2004) John & Mark Polonia & Bob Dennis / Rating: 4+ / {IMDb: 2.3}
38. Thankskilling 3 (2012) Jordan Downey / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.2}
39. Feeders (1996) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 2.0}
40. Feeders2: Slay Bells (1998) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 2.2}
41. Raiders of the Lost Shark (2015) Scott Patrick / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.6}
42. Guns (1990) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.8}
43. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) Hal Warren / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 1.9}
44. Dance Hall Racket (1953) Phil Tucker / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 3.3}
45. Robot Monster (1953) Phil Tucker / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 2.9}
46. Rise of the Black Bat (2012) Scott Patrick / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.3}
47. Blood Red Moon (2010) Scott Patrick / FTV / Rating: 4+ / {IMDb: 1.8}
48. Preylien: Alien Predators (2004) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 2.8}
49. Blood Red Planet (2000) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.6}
50. Razorteeth (2005) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 2.9}
51. Zombie 5: Killing Birds (1987) Claudio Lattanzi & Joe D’Amato / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 3.1}
52. Do or Die (1991) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.5}
53. Hard Hunted (1993) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {IMDb: 3.4}
54. Fit to Kill (1993) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.6}
55. Enemy Gold (1993) Drew Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 4.3}
56. Splatter Beach (2007) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.5}
57. Forest Primeval (2008) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 4.0}
58. Monster Movie (2008) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.8}
59. Broadway Jungle (1955) Phil Tucker / FTV / Rating: 1 / {IMDb: 2.6}
60. Agent Beetle (2012) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.6}
61. Hellspawn (1993) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.2}
62. How to Slay a Vampire (1995) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.3}
63. Night Crawlers (1996) John & Mark Polonia / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.1}
64. Blood Freak (1972) Grintner & Hawkes / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 3.6}
65. Bimbos B.C. (1990) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.5}
66. Madhouse (1991) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.6}
67. Nightmare Asylum (1992) Todd Sheets / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.8}
68. Carnival Magic (1981) Al Adamson / Rating: 6+ / {IMDb: 2.4}
69. Brain of Blood (1971) Al Adamson / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.3}
70. Kingdom of the Vampire (2007) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.2}
71. Prey For the Beast (2007) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 2.1}
72. My Dead Girlfriend (2006) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 3.0}
73. The Dallas Connection (1994) Drew Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {IMDb: 4.5}
74. Terror House (2000) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 3.3}
75. Dweller (2002) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 3.5}
76. Dracula Vs. Frankenstein (1971) Al Adamson / Rating: 7 / {IMDb: 3.2}
77. Day of the Warrior (1996) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.2}
78. Return to Savage Beach (1998) Andy Sidaris / FTV / Rating: 6 / {IMDb: 3.3}
79. The Bonesetter (2003) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 1.9}
80. Grizzly Rage (2007) David DeCoteau / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 2.6}
81. Hisss (2010) Jennifer Lynch / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.7}
82. Jesse James: Lawman (2015) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 6+ / {IMDb: 2.2}
83. Starship: Apocalypse (2014) Neil Johnson / FTV / Rating: 4 / {IMDb: 2.5}
84. Among Us (2004) John & Mark Polonia & Jon McBride / Rating: 7+ / {IMDb: 3.6}
85. Super Cyclone (2012) Liz Adams / FTV / Rating: 3 / {IMDb: 2.2}
86. Attack of the Giant Leeches (2008) Brett Kelly / FTV / Rating: 2 / {IMDb: 1.5}

…and room for one more:
87. The Room (2003) Tommy Wiseau / FTV / Rating: 3+ / {IMDb: 3.6}

Longer Films (Non-Turkey):
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) James Gunn / FTV / Rating: 8 / {IMDb: 7.8}
2. Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Taika Waititi / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {IMDb: 8.2}
December: Focus on Documentaries, Christmas/Dolls & FTVs (mostly)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Total Films Watched: 0
Documentaries Watched: 0
Conquer the World Films Watched: 0
Christmas/Dolls Watched: 0
Non-Challenge Films Watched: 0

FTVs:

December Totals by Decade:
1890-1899: 0
1900-1909: 0
1910-1919: 0
1920-1929: 0
1930-1939: 0
1940-1949: 0
1950-1959: 0
1960-1969: 0
1970-1979: 0
1980-1989: 0
1990-1999: 0
2000-2009: 0
2010-2019: 0

Selected Directors With Multiple Viewings:
Basil Dearden X 3 (one from earlier)
____________________________________________________________________________

Documentary Challenge:
1. I Was a TV Horror Host (2009, USA) Wayne Hess / FTV / Rating: 7+
2. Mister Rogers & Me (2010, USA) Benjamin Wagner / FTV / Rating: 8+
3. The South Bank Show: Action!...Sir Richard Attenborough (1992, UK) Gillian Greenwood/ FTV / Rating: 7
4. Watch Horror Films, Keep America Strong! (2008, USA) Tom Wyrsch / FTV / Rating: 8+
5. Creature Features: John Stanley Interviews Ray Harryhausen, Christopher Lee, Leonard Nimoy, Ray Bradbury, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Chuck Norris, Whoopi Goldberg, Joe Dante, Anthony Perkins and Karl Malden (1979-1984, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {60 min.}
6a. Creature Features: John Stanley Interviews Martin Sheen, Roger Corman, Rodney Dangerfield, Max von Sydow, Rick Baker, Robert Bloch, Mamie Van Doren and Bob Wilkins (1979-1984, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {47 min.}
6b. Creature Features: Promotional Films (1979-1984, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {21 min.}
7a. Hands: The Fate of Manos (2015, USA) David Griffith, Ben Solovey / FTV / Rating: 8 {31 min.}
7b. Restoring the Hands of Fate (2015, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {7 min.}
7c. Unveiling the Horror in Get Out (2017, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {7 min.}
7d. Creature Features: Monster Movie Quiz (1975, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7 {17 min.}
8. Biography: William Shatner (1998, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7
9. Chariots of the Gods (1970, W. Germany) Harald Reinl / FTV / Rating: 7+
10. Meru (2015, India) JimmyChin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (2007, Australia) Simon Nasht / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. DocsInterdits: Illustre et inconnu: comment Jacques Jaujard a sauvé le Louvre (2014, France) Jean-Pierre Devillers, Pierre Pochart / FTV / Rating: 7+
13. Small Town Gay Bar (2006, USA) Malcolm Ingram / FTV / Rating: 8
14. This Filthy World (2006, USA) Jeff Garlin / FTV / Rating: 7+
15a. Bob Wilkins: The Sacramento Years (2008, USA) / FTV / Rating: 6+ {26 min.}
15b. This Filthy World: John Waters’ Q&A with the Audience (2006, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {35 min.}
16a. Aspiring to Authenticity: The Real Story of “Everest” (2016, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {7 min.}
16b. On the Road with John Waters (2007, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {19 min.}
16c. John Waters Discusses Tashlin’s The Girl Can’t Help It (2007, USA) / FTV / Rating: 7+ {21 min.}
16d. Kandahar: Lifting the Veil (2002, Canada) / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
17. Raiders! The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made (2015, USA) Jeremy Coon, Tim Skousen / FTV / Rating: 8+
18. Hollywood Without Make-Up (1963, USA) / FTV / Rating: 6+
19. Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (2010, Germany) Werner Herzog, Dmitry Vasyukov / FTV / Rating: 8
20. Arctic Dance: The Mardy Murie Story (1999, USA) Bonnie Kreps / FTV / Rating: 8+
21. Chasing Spring in West Siberia (2011, Russia or Canada?) Valeri Krylov / FTV / Rating: 6
22. Arctic Son (2011, USA) Andrew Walton / FTV / Rating: 8
23. Fire at Sea (2016, Italy) Gianfranco Rosi / FTV / Rating: 7


Conquer the World Challenge:
I’m using the country listings on IMDb for determining eligibility.

1. Logan (2017, Canada) James Mangold / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Green Man (1956, UK) Robert Day, Basil Dearden / FTV / Rating: 9
3. The Mummy (2017, China) Alex Kurtzman / FTV / Rating: 4
4. Is Paris Burning? (1966, France) Rene Clement / FTV / Rating: 8+
5. The Lost City of Z (2016, USA) James Gray / FTV / Rating: 7
6. Ice Planet (2001, Germany) Winrich Kolloe / FTV / Rating: 4
7. In This Corner of the World (2016, Japan) Sunao Katabuchi / FTV / Rating: 9
8. Chariots of the Gods (1970, W. Germany) Harald Reinl / FTV / Rating: 7+
9. Everest (2015, Iceland) Baltasar Kormakur / FTV / Rating: 9
10. Meru (2015, India) JimmyChin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi / FTV / Rating: 8+
11. Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (2007, Australia) Simon Nasht / FTV / Rating: 8+
12. Mystics in Bali (1981, Indonesia) H. Tjut Djalil / Rating: 7+
13. El Eco del Miedo (2012, Mexico) Sam Reyes / FTV / Rating: 3
14. Francofonia (2015, Netherlands) Aleksandr Sokurov / FTV / Rating: 4
15. Zarafa (2012, Belgium) Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie / FTV / Rating: 8+
16. Kandahar (2001, Iran) Mohsen Makhmalbaf / FTV / Rating: 8
17. Son of Saul (2015, Hungary) Laszlo Nemes/ FTV / Rating: 7
18. Susuk (2008, Malaysia) / Naeim Ghalili, Amir Muhammad FTV / Rating: 3
19. Feriado (2014, Ecuador) Diego Araujo / FTV / Rating: 5+
20. Ghost in the Shell (2017, Hong Kong) Rupert Sanders / FTV / Rating: 6
21. The Return of Superman (1979, Turkey) Kunt Tulgar / FTV / Rating: 7+
22. North Face (2008, Switzerland) Philipp Stolzl / FTV / Rating: 8+
23. Assassin’s Creed (2016, Malta) Justin Kurzel / FTV / Rating: 5+
24. Fire at Sea (2016, Italy) Gianfranco Rosi / FTV / Rating: 7
25. The Band’s Visit (2007, Israel) Eran Kolirin / FTV / Rating: 8


Countries Conquered:
Australia
Belgium
Canada
China
Ecuador
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Israel
Italy
Japan
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Netherlands
Switzerland
Turkey
UK
USA
W. Germany

Christmas/Dolls Challenge:
1. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964) Larry Roemer / Rating: 8 / {51 min.}
2. Trilogy of Terror (1975) Dan Curtis / Rating: 7+ / {72 min.}
3. Puppetmaster (1989) David Schmoeller / Rating: 6+ / {88 min.}
4. Teen Titans Go!: 2nd Xmas / True Meaning of Xmas (2013/2015) / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {22 min.}
5. The Twilight Zone: The Night of the Meek (1960) / Rating: 8+ / {25 min.}
6. Teen Titans Go!: Halloween v. Christmas (2016) / FTV / Rating: 8 / {11 min.}
7. Trilogy of Terror II (1996) Dan Curtis / FTV / Rating: 6 / {90 min.}
8. A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965) Bill Melendez / Rating: 8+ / {25 min.}
9. Teen Titans Go!: Teen Titans Save Christmas (2016) / FTV / Rating: 6 / {11 min.}
10. Christmas Vacation (1989) Jeremiah Chechik / Rating: 8+ / {97 min.}
11. The League of Gentlemen: Christmas Special (2000) Steve Bendelack / FTV / Rating: 7+ / {56 min.}
12. The Night Before (2015) Jonathan Levine / FTV / Rating: 8+ / {101 min.}
13. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1988) Todd Haynes / Rating: 9 / {43 min.}
14. Christmas at Pee-Wee’s Playhouse (1988) / Rating: 7 / {48 min.}
15. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (1966) Chuck Jones, Ben Washam / Rating: 10 / {26 min.}
16. The Curse of Robert (2016) Andrew Jones / FTV / Rating: 5+ / {79 min.}

Non-Challenge Films:
1. Too Many Crooks (1959) Mario Zampi / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The League of Gentlemen (1960) Basil Dearden / FTV / Rating: 8+
3. Get Out (2017) Jordan Peele / FTV / Rating: 8+
4. Baywatch (2017) Seth Gordon / FTV / Rating: 6
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) Henry King / FTV / Rating: 6
6. Anna Karenina (1948) Julien Duvivier / FTV / Rating: 7
Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on December 28th, 2017, 10:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#21

Post by jdidaco » November 1st, 2017, 2:15 am

2017 Film Log - Part 3

October / November / DecemberShow
October / November / December

Features

1. Die Gespensterstunde (Witching Hour, 1917) - Urban Gad. 8/10

2. Príchozí z temnot (The Arrival from the Darkness, 1921) - Jan S. Kolár. 8.5/10
3. Der steinerne Reiter (The Stone Rider, 1923) - Fritz Wendhausen. 8/10
4. The Cat and the Canary (1927) - Paul Leni. 9/10 (RV)

5. Juwelen (Jewellery, 1930) - Hans Brückner. 8.5/10
6. Quick Millions (1931) - Rowland Brown. 8.5/10
7. Faubourg Montmartre (1931) - Raymond Bernard. 8.5/10
8. Dans les rues (Song of the Streets, 1933) - Victor Trivas. 8/10
9. Topaze (1933) - Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast. 8.5/10
10. Zem spieva (The Earth Sings, 1933) - Karel Plicka. 9.5/10
11. Fiestas Cristianas/Fiestas Profanas (Christian Feasts/Secular Feasts, 1934) - José Val del Omar. 9.5/10
12. Heat Lightning (1934) - Mervyn LeRoy. 10/10
13. The Crime of Dr. Crespi (1935) - John H. Auer. 7/10
14. Crown v. Stevens (1936) - Michael Powell. 7.5/10
15. Blind Alley (1939) - Charles Vidor. 7.5/10

16. The Monster and the Girl (1941) - Stuart Heisler. 9.5/10
17. Afsporet (Derailed, 1942) - Bodil Ipsen & Lau Lauritzen. 10/10
18. Tragica notte (Tragic Night, 1942) - Mario Soldati. 7.5/10
19. La ferme aux loups (Wolf Estate, 1943) - Richard Pottier. 8/10
20. Western Approaches (1944) - Pat Jackson. 10/10
21. Strange Holiday (1945) - Arch Oboler. 8/10
22. La fiancée des ténèbres (The Fiancée of Darkness, 1945) - Serge de Poligny. 8/10
23. The Mask of Diijon (1946) - Lew Landers. 7/10
24. Le 6 juin à l'aube (The Sixth of June at Dawn, 1946) - Jean Grémillon. 8/10
25. Fall Guy (1947) - Reginald Le Borg. 7/10
26. Dear Murderer (1947) - Arthur Crabtree. 9/10
27. La diosa arrodillada (The Kneeling Goddess, 1947) - Roberto Gavaldón. 9/10
28. Matto regiert (Madness Rules, 1947) - Leopold Lindtberg. 8/10
29. Três Espelhos/Tres espejos (Three Mirrors, 1947) - Ladislao Vajda. 8/10
30. Gioventù perduta (Lost Youth, 1948) - Pietro Germi. 8/10
31. Podobizna (The Portrait, 1948) - Jirí Slavícek. 8/10
32. Rope of Sand (1949) - William Dieterle. 8/10
33. John og Irene (John and Irene, 1949) - Asbjørn Andersen & Anker Sørensen. 9/10
34. Too Late for Tears (1949) - Byron Haskin. 8/10
35. Entre onze heures et minuit (Between Eleven and Midnight, 1949) - Henri Decoin. 9/10
36. Les eaux troubles (Troubled Waters, 1949) - Henri Calef. 9.5/10

37. A Lady Without Passport (1950) - Joseph H. Lewis. 8.5/10
38. Apartado de correos 1001 (Post Office Box 1001, 1950) - Julio Salvador. 7.5/10
39. En la palma de tu mano (In the Palm of Your Hand, 1951) - Roberto Gavaldón. 9/10
40. Asphalt (1951) - Harald Röbbeling. 7.5/10
41. Die Sünderin (The Sinner, 1951) - Willi Forst. 9.5/10
42. Assassin for Hire (1951) - Michael McCarthy. 7/10
43. Nachts auf den Straßen (The Mistress, 1952) - Rudolf Jugert. 8/10
44. Una donna ha ucciso (A Woman Has Killed, 1952) - Vittorio Cottafavi. 9/10
45. Rosen blühen auf dem Heidegrab (Rape on the Moor, 1952) - Hans H. König. 8/10
46. Le chevalier de la nuit (The Knight of the Night, 1953) - Robert Darène. 9.5/10
47. La red (Rossana, 1953) - Emilio Fernández. 10/10
48. Stolen Identity (1953) - Gunther von Fritsch. 8/10
49. World for Ransom (1954) - Robert Aldrich. 7/10
50. Avanzi di galera (Jailbirds, 1954) - Vittorio Cottafavi. 9.5/10
51. Días de odio (Days of Hate, 1954) - Leopoldo Torre Nilsson. 8.5/10
52. Les impures (Human Cargo, 1954) - Pierre Chevalier. 7.5/10
53. Retorno a la juventud (Return to Youth, 1954) - Juan Bustillo Oro. 8/10
54. Los peces rojos (Red Fish, 1955) - José Antonio Nieves Conde. 9/10
55. Beatrice Cenci (Castle of the Banned Lovers, 1956) - Riccardo Freda. 10/10
56. Cien (Shadow, 1956) - Jerzy Kawalerowicz. 8.5/10
57. Los tallos amargos (The Bitter Stems, 1956) - Fernando Ayala. 8.5/10
58. Ladrón de cadavers (The Body Snatcher, 1957) - Fernando Méndez. 8/10
59. Daughter of Dr. Jekyll (1957) - Edgar G. Ulmer. 7/10
60. I Was a Teenage Frankenstein (1957) - Herbert L. Strock. 7/10
61. En djungelsaga (The Flute and the Arrow, 1957) - Arne Sucksdorff. 8/10
62. The Hunters (1957) - Robert Gardner & John Marshall. 8/10
63. The Monster That Challenged the World (1957) - Arnold Laven. 7/10 (RV)
64. Lettre de Sibérie (Letter from Siberia, 1958) - Chris Marker. 9/10
65. Touha (Desire, 1958) - Vojtech Jasný. 8/10
66. Vlcí jáma (The Wolf Trap, 1958) - Jirí Weiss. 8/10
67. Cerný prapor (The Black Battalion, 1958) - Vladimír Cech. 8/10
68. The Snorkel (1958) - Guy Green. 8/10
69. Damen i svart (The Lady in Black, 1958) - Arne Mattsson. 7/10
70. The Bonnie Parker Story (1958) - William Witney. 7/10
71. The Female Animal (1958) - Harry Keller. 7.5/10
72. Das Mädchen Rosemarie (The Girl Rosemarie, 1958) - Rolf Thiele. 8/10
73. Das Mädchen mit den Katzenaugen (The Girl with the Cat Eyes, 1958) - Eugen York. 7/10
74. Nasser Asphalt (Wet Asphalt, 1958) - Frank Wisbar. 8.5/10
75. Stakeout on Dope Street (1958) - Irvin Kershner. 8/10
76. Distrito quinto (Fifth District, 1958) - Julio Coll. 8/10
77. Cat & Mouse (1958) - Paul Rotha. 8/10
78. Nowhere to Go (1958) - Seth Holt. 9/10
79. Tread Softly Stranger (1958) - Gordon Parry. 8.5/10
80. Nyotai sanbashi (Flesh Pier, 1958) - Teruo Ishii. 7/10
81. Dokufu Takahashi Oden (A Wicked Woman, 1958) - Nobuo Nakagawa. 8.5/10
82. Sabita naifu (Rusty Knife, 1958) - Toshio Masuda. 7.5/10
83. Harikomi (Stakeout, 1958) - Yoshitarô Nomura. 8.5/10
84. The Case Against Brooklyn (1958) - Paul Wendkos. 8.5/10
85. The Fearmakers (1958) - Jacques Tourneur. 7.5/10
86. La sfida (The Challenge, 1958) - Francesco Rosi. 8.5/10
87. Toi... le venin (Blonde in a White Car, 1958) - Robert Hossein. 8/10
88. Cette nuit là... (That Night, 1958) - Maurice Cazeneuve. 8.5/10
89. Le piège (The Trap, 1958) - Charles Brabant. 8.5/10
90. Le dos au mur (Back to the Wall, 1958) - Édouard Molinaro. 9/10
91. Te noci (That Night, 1958) - Jovan Zivanovic. 7/10
92. Hateshinaki yokubô (Endless Desire, 1958) - Shôhei Imamura. 9.5/10
93. En fremmed banker på (A Stranger Knocks, 1959) - Johan Jacobsen. 9/10
94. Das Totenschiff (Ship of the Dead, 1959) - Georg Tressler. 8/10

95. Les mains d'Orlac/The Hands of Orlac (1960) - Edmond T. Gréville. 7/10
96. The House in Marsh Road (1960) - Montgomery Tully. 6.5/10
97. På en bänk i en park (On a Bench in a Park, 1960) - Hasse Ekman. 8/10
98. The Shakedown (1960) - John Lemont. 8/10
99. Eglima sta paraskinia (Murder Backstage, 1960) - Dinos Katsouridis. 8/10
100. Harvest of Shame (1960) - Fred W. Friendly. 8.5/10
101. Le ciel et la boue (The Sky Above, the Mud Below, 1961) - Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau. 8.5/10
102. Seven Keys (1961) - Pat Jackson. 8/10
103. El rufián (The Ruffian, 1961) - Daniel Tinayre. 8.5/10
104. L'affaire Nina B. (The Nina B. Affair, 1961) - Robert Siodmak. 9.5/10
105. The Impersonator (1961) - Alfred Shaughnessy. 8/10
106. Homicidal (1961) - William Castle. 8.5/10 (RV)
107. El barón del terror (The Brainiac, 1962) - Chano Urueta. 6/10
108. Die Tür mit den 7 Schlössern (The Door with Seven Locks, 1962) - Alfred Vohrer. 8/10
109. Espiritismo (Spiritism, 1962) - Benito Alazraki. 7/10
110. Le sette spade del vendicatore (The Seventh Sword, 1962) - Riccardo Freda. 10/10
111. Zbrodniarz i panna (The Murderer and the Girl, 1963) - Janusz Nasfeter. 8/10
112. The Small World of Sammy Lee (1963) - Ken Hughes. 8.5/10
113. The Strangler (1964) - Burt Topper. 7.5/10
114. Il mostro dell'opera (The Monster of the Opera, 1964) - Renato Polselli. 8.5/10
115. Kulay dugo ang gabi (Blood Is the Color of Night, 1964) - Gerardo de Leon. 8/10
116. Act of Murder (1964) - Alan Bridges. 8.5/10
117. Kuroi taiyô (Black Sun, 1964) - Koreyoshi Kurahara. 8/10
118. La mort d'un tueur (Death of a Killer, 1964) - Robert Hossein. 8.5/10
119. La loba (The She-Wolf, 1965) - Rafael Baledón. 7/10
120. Aroused (1966) - Anton Holden. 8.5/10
121. Ibulong mo sa hangin (Whisper to the Wind, 1966) - Gerardo de Leon. 7/10
122. Vrah skrývá tvár (The Murderer Hides His Face, 1966) - Petr Schulhoff. 8.5/10
123. Joë Caligula - Du suif chez les dabes (Joe Caligula: Tallow for the Old Men, 1966-69) - José Bénazéraf. 8.5/10
124. 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (48 Hours to Acapulco, 1967) - Klaus Lemke. 8/10
125. Dva bileta na dnevnoy seans (Two Tickets for a Daytime Picture Show, 1967) - Gerbert Rappaport. 8/10
126. La section Anderson (The Anderson Platoon, 1967) - Pierre Schoendoerffer. 8.5/10
127. Le plus vieux métier du monde (The Oldest Profession, 1967) - Franco Indovina, Mauro Bolognini, Philippe de Broca, Michael Pfleghar, Claude Autant-Lara and Jean-Luc Godard. 7/10
128. Piloten im Pyjama (Pilots in Pajamas, 1968) - Walter Heynowski & Gerhard Scheumann. 8/10
129. Ur kärlekens språk (Language of Love, 1969) - Torgny Wickman. 5/10

130. Mera ur kärlekens språk (More About the Language of Love, 1970) - Torgny Wickman. 6/10
131. Changes (1970) - Gerard Damiano. 7/10
132. Ich schlafe mit meinem Mörder (Dial Love for Murder, 1970) - Wolfgang Becker. 7.5/10
133. Xiao sha xing (The Singing Killer, 1970) - Chang Cheh. 7.5/10
134. The Last Run (1971) - Richard Fleischer. 8/10
135. Revenge (1971) - Sidney Hayers. 8/10
136. Le sadique aux dents rouges (The Sadist with Red Teeth, 1971) - Jean-Louis van Belle. 7/10
137. L’alliance (The Wedding Ring, 1971) - Christian de Chalonge. 9/10
138. L’homme au cerveau greffé (Man with the Transplanted Brain, 1971) - Jacques Doniol-Valcroze. 7.5/10
139. Hungry Wives (1972) - George A. Romero. 8/10
140. Voices of Desire (1972) - Chuck Vincent. 7/10
141. Nachtschatten (Nightshade, 1972) - Niklaus Schilling. 9/10
142. Sekkusu hantâ: Nureta hyôteki (Sex Hunter: Wet Target, 1972) - Yukihiro Sawada. 8/10
143. Essene (1972) - Frederick Wiseman. 9.5/10
144. Horendi (1972) - Jean Rouch. 10/10
145. Kashima Paradise (1973) - Yann Le Masson & Bénie Deswarte. 9.5/10
146. Speaking Directly (1973) - Jon Jost. 8.5/10
147. Aiyoku no wana (Trapped in Lust, 1973) - Atsushi Yamatoya. 9/10
148. Lisa, Lisa (1974) - Frederick R. Friedel. 8.5/10
149. La comtesse perverse (Countess Perverse, 1974) - Jesús Franco. 7/10
150. Il tempo dell'inizio (The Time of the Beginning, 1974) - Luigi Di Gianni. 9/10
151. Sugar Hill (1974) - Paul Maslansky. 7/10
152. Path of Cessation (1974) - Robert E. Fulton. 10/10
153. Swastika (1974) - Philippe Mora. 8/10
154. Sirius (1975) - Frantisek Vlácil. 8/10
155. Welcome Home Brother Charles (1975) - Jamaa Fanaka. 8/10
156. Giochi erotici di una famiglia per bene (Erotic Games of a Respectable Family, 1975) - Francesco Degli Espinosa. 6.5/10
157. My Friends Need Killing (1976) - Paul Leder. 8/10
158. Suo ming (Spirit of the Raped, 1976) - Kuei Chih-Hung. 8/10
159. Schizo (1976) - Pete Walker. 7/10
160. End Play (1976) - Tim Burstall. 8/10
161. Summer of Secrets (1976) - Jim Sharman. 7/10
162. Jack the Ripper (1976) - Jesús Franco. 6.5/10
163. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - Charles B. Pierce. 7/10
164. To the Devil a Daughter (1976) - Peter Sykes. 7/10
165. Nuit d’or (Golden Night, 1976) - Serge Moati. 8/10
166. La lupa mannara (Werewolf Woman, 1976) - Rino Di Silvestro. 7/10
167. Mansion of the Doomed (1976) - Michael Pataki. 6/10
168. J.D.’s Revenge (1976) - Arthur Marks. 6/10
169. The Incredible Torture Show (1976) - Joel M. Reed. 7/10
170. El calor de la llama (The Heat of the Flame, 1976) - Rafael Romero Marchent. 7/10
171. Zerschossene Träume (Bait, 1976) - Peter Patzak. 8/10
172. Eaten Alive (1976) - Tobe Hooper. 8/10 (RV)
173. God Told Me To (1976) - Larry Cohen. 8/10 (RV)
174. Onna gokumon-chô: Hikisakareta nisô (Nuns That Bite, 1977) - Yûji Makiguchi. 7.5/10
175. Blue Sunshine (1977) - Jeff Lieberman. 7.5/10
176. The Disappearance (1977) - Stuart Cooper. 8.5/10
177. Terror (1978) - Norman J. Warren. 7/10
178. Inquisición (Inquisition, 1978) - Paul Naschy. 7/10
179. Linnutee tuuled (The Winds of the Milky Way, 1978) - Lennart Meri. 8/10
180. Pour mémoire (For the Record, 1978) - Jean-Daniel Pollet & Maurice Born. 10/10
181. De grands événements et des gens ordinaires (Of Great Events and Ordinary People, 1979) - Raúl Ruiz. 9.5/10
182. Special Silencers (1979) - Arizal. 7.5/10
183. Un om în loden (The Man in the Overcoat, 1979) - Nicolae Margineanu. 7/10

184. Estigma (Stigma, 1980) - José Ramón Larraz. 8/10
185. Leák (Mystics in Bali, 1981) - H. Tjut Djalil. 6/10
186. Bloody Birthday (1981) - Ed Hunt. 6/10
187. Hospital Massacre (1981) - Boaz Davidson. 7.5/10
188. Kalt wie Eis (Strike Back, 1981) - Carl Schenkel. 7.5/10
189. Shamans of the Blind Country/Schamanen im Blinden Land (1981) - Michael Oppitz. 9.5/10
190. Hatsu yume (First Dream) (1981) - Bill Viola. 9/10
191. Journal inachevé/Diario inacabado (Unfinished Diary, 1982) - Marilú Mallet. 9.5/10
192. First Contact (1982) - Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly. 9/10
193. Krieg und Frieden (War and Peace, 1982) - Alexander Kluge & Volker Schlöndorff & Stefan Aust & Axel Engstfeld. 8/10
194. Ye jing hun (He Lives by Night, 1982) - Po-Chih Leong. 8.5/10
195. Ratu ilmu hitam (The Queen of Black Magic, 1983) - Liliek Sudjio. 7/10
196. The Dark Side to Love (1984) - John Carr. 7/10
197. Mil sexos tiene la noche (Night Has a Thousand Desires, 1984) - Jesús Franco. 9/10
198. Camino solitario (Lonely Road, 1984) - Jesús Franco. 7.5/10
199. Exciting ero: atsu hada/Gimme Shelter (Exciting Eros: Hot Skin, 1986) - Hisayasu Satô. 9/10
200. Kaleva hääled (The Sounds of Kaleva, 1986) - Lennart Meri. 8.5/10
201. Night of the Creeps (1986) - Fred Dekker. 7.5/10 (RV)
202. Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire (1987) - Alan Clarke. 8.5/10
203. Die Katze (The Cat, 1988) - Dominik Graf. 8/10
204. Toorumi pojad (The Sons of Torum, 1989) - Lennart Meri. 8/10
205. Notater om kærligheden (Notes on Love, 1989) - Jørgen Leth. 8.5/10
206. Twilight City (1989) - Reece Auguiste. 10/10
207. Joe Leahy's Neighbours (1989) - Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly. 8/10
208. Angano... Angano... (Angano... Angano... Tales from Madagascar, 1989) - Cesar Paes & Marie Clémence Paes. 8/10

209. Tôsatsu repooto: Insha! (Turtle Vision, 1991) - Hisayasu Satô. 9/10
210. Home Less Home (1991) - Bill Brand. 8.5/10
211. Hobo (1992) - John T. Davis. 8/10
212. Aga ni ikiru (Living on the River Agano, 1992) - Makoto Satô. 9/10
213. Black Harvest (1992) - Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly. 8.5/10
214. Rock Hudson’s Home Movies (1992) - Mark Rappaport. 8.5/10
215. Bedevil (1993) - Tracey Moffatt. 8.5/10
216. Het is een schone dag geweest (It's Been a Lovely Day, 1993) - Jos de Putter. 8.5/10
217. Yeuk saat (Red to Kill, 1994) - Billy Tang. 7/10
218. Middle of the Moment (1995) - Nicolas Humbert & Werner Penzel. 10/10
219. Yume de aimasho: wonderland (Meet Me in the Dream: Wonderland, 1996) - Hisayasu Satô. 7/10
220. Kichiku dai enkai (Kichiku: Banquet of the Beasts, 1997) - Kazuyoshi Kumakiri. 7.5/10
221. Les deux orphelines vampires (Two Orphan Vampires, 1997) - Jean Rollin. 7/10
223. Les couleurs du diable (The Colors of the Devil, 1997) - Alain Jessua. 6.5/10
224. Marthas Garten (Martha's Garden, 1997) - Peter Liechti. 8/10
225. Kiss or Kill (1997) - Bill Bennett. 7.5/10
226. Frost (1997) - Fred Kelemen. 9.5/10
227. Die 120 Tage von Bottrop (The 120 Days of Bottrop, 1997) - Christoph Schlingensief. 9/10
228. Von heute auf morgen (From Today Until Tomorrow, 1997) - Jean-Marie Sraub & Danièle Huillet. 9/10
229. Stilleben/Nature morte (Still Life, 1997) - Harun Farocki. 9/10
230. Banewl (1999) - Tacita Dean. 9/10

231. Family Portraits: A Trilogy of America (2003) - Douglas Buck. 8/10
232. Dancing (Ballroom, 2003) - Pierre Trividic & Patrick-Mario Bernard & Xavier Brillat. 8.5/10
233. Niu pi (Oxhide, 2005) - Liu Jiayin. 9.5/10
234. 2 (2007) - Dimitris Papaioannou & Athina Rachel Tsangari. 8/10
235. Yanggaw (Affliction, 2008) - Richard Somes. 8/10
236. T.M.A. (Darkness, 2009) - Juraj Herz. 6.5/10
237. Niupi er (Oxhide II, 2009) - Liu Jiayin. 10/10

238. Godforsaken (2010) - Jamil Dehlavi. 7/10
239. The Nine Muses (2010) - John Akomfrah. 8/10
240. Unter Schnee (Under Snow, 2011) - Ulrike Ottinger. 9.5/10
241. Jaurès (2012) - Vincent Dieutre. 10/10
242. One Deep Breath (2014) - Antony Hickling. 8/10
243. C'est l'amour (It's Love, 2015) - Paul Vecchiali. 8/10
244. Las letras (The Letters, 2015) - Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez. 8/10
245. Riaru onigokko (Tag, 2015) - Sion Sono. 6.5/10
246. Malgré la nuit (Despite the Night, 2015) - Philippe Grandrieux. 7/10
247. The Love Witch (2016) - Anna Biller. 6.5/10
248. A Cure for Wellness (2016) - Gore Verbinski. 6/10
249. Personal Shopper (2016) - Olivier Assayas. 8/10
250. La región salvaje (The Untamed, 2016) - Amat Escalante. 8/10
251. La siesta del tigre (Sleeping Tiger, 2016) - Maximiliano Schonfeld. 8.5/10
252. La deuxième nuit (The Second Night, 2016) - Eric Pauwels. 8.5/10
253. Brüder der Nacht (Brothers of the Night, 2016) - Patric Chiha. 8/10
254. Jours de France (4 Days in France, 2016) - Jérôme Reybaud. 9/10
255. Nocturama (2016) - Bertrand Bonello. 9/10
256. Martírio (Martyrdom, 2016) - Vincent Carelli & Tatiana Almeida & Ernesto de Carvalho. 9/10
257. El auge del humano (The Human Surge, 2016) - Eduardo Williams. 8.5/10
258. Night Awake/Ye jue (2016) - Sandy Ding. 8.5/10
259. La última tierra (The Last Land, 2016) - Pablo Lamar. 9/10
260. Le cancre (2016) - Paul Vecchiali. 8.5/10
261. Ang babaeng humayo (The Woman Who Left, 2016) - Lav Diaz. 9.5/10
282. La mort de Louis XIV/La mort de Lluís XIV (The Death of Louis XIV, 2016) - Albert Serra. 9.5/10
263. Der traumhafte Weg (The Dreamed Path, 2016) - Angela Schanelec. 9/10
264. Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau (Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves, 2016) - Mathieu Denis & Simon Lavoie. 9/10
265. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (2017) - David Soren. 6/10
266. Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul, 2017) - Ildikó Enyedi. 7.5/10
267. La tierra aun se mueve (Still the Earth Moves, 2017) - Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez. 9/10
268. Changjiang (A Yangtze Landscape, 2017) - Xu Xin. 9.5/10


Shorts

1. Unmasked (1917) - Grace Cunard & Francis Ford. 8/10

2. Johanes Doktor Faust (1958) - Emil Radok. 9/10

3. Het huis (The House, 1961) - Louis van Gasteren. 9/10
4. Manaschi (1965) - Bolotbek Shamshiyev. 7.5/10
5. Eto loshadi (There Are Horses, 1965) - Tolomush Okeev. 8/10
6. Sluzhu Sovetskomu Soiuzu (I Serve to the Soviet Union, 1966) - Melis Ubukeyev. 9.5/10
7. Zamki na peske (Castles on the Sand, 1968) - Yakov Bronstein & Algimantas Vidugiris. 10/10

8. Adonis XIV (1977-1986) - Bako Sadykov. 10/10

9. Latviešu folklora (Latvian Folklore, 1983) - Andris Slapins. 8/10
10. I Love Men (1984) - Jacques Scandelari. 9/10
11. Axel (1989) - Nigel Wingrove. 6/10
12. Visions of Ecstasy (1989) - Nigel Wingrove. 6/10

13. Perekhod tovarishcha Chkalova cherez severnyy polyus (Comrade Chkalov Crosses the North Pole, 1990) - Maksim Pezhemskiy. 8/10
14. Volchitsa (She-Wolf, 1990) - Kerim Annanov. 7.5/10
15. Lodz Symphony (1993) - Peter B. Hutton. 9/10
16. Conscious (1993) - Julie Murray. 8/10
17. Anathema (1995) - Julie Murray. 8/10
18. Samaan (The Shaman, 1977/1997) - Lennart Meri. 7.5/10
19. If You Stand with Your Back to the Slowing of the Speed of Light in Water (1997) - Julie Murray. 10/10
20. Hassan Hussen (1997) - Aktan Arym Kubat. 7.5/10

21. To the Devil… The Death of Hammer (2002) - David Gregory. 8/10
22. Echogramma (Echogram, 2003) - Sergei Alibekov. 7.5/10
23. Trauma Victim (2003) - Robert Todd. 9/10

24. Get Out of the Car (2010) - Thom Andersen. 9/10
25. Chéries-Chéris 20e (2014) - Antony Hickling. 8/10
26. Cathedral (2014) - Robert Todd. 8/10
27. Fovéa (2014) - Emmanuel Piton & Pierre-Manuel Lemarchand. 8/10
28. Juke: Passages from the Films of Spencer Williams (2015) - Thom Andersen. 10/10
29. Virgindade (Virginity, 2015) - Chico Lacerda. 7/10
30. Como Era Gostoso Meu Cafuçu (How Tasty Was My Little Cafuçu, 2015) - Rodrigo Almeida. 7/10
31. Erlkönig (Erlking, 2015) - Georges Schwizgebel. 9/10
32. Lindemann: Praise Abort (2015) - Zoran Bihac. 8/10
33. Voyages dans le temps (2016) - Johanna Vaude. 8/10
34. Sarah Winchester, opéra fantôme (Sarah Winchester, Phantom Opera, 2016) - Bertrand Bonello. 8/10
35. Les eaux dormantes (Sleeping Waters, 2016) - Emmanuel Piton. 9.5/10
36. Muchachos en la azotea (Boys on the Rooftop, 2016) - Julián Hernández. 6/10
37. Marking Time (2016) - Robert Todd. 7.5/10
38. Muxes (2016) - Ivan Olita. 7.5/10
39. Cruel Optimism (2017) - Paul Clipson. 8/10
40. Phantasiesätze (Fantasy Sentences, 2017) - Dane Komljen. 9.5/10
Last edited by jdidaco on January 1st, 2018, 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tourdesb
Moderator
Posts: 2002
Joined: May 07, 2011
Location: Puteaux, France
Contact:

#22

Post by tourdesb » December 30th, 2017, 3:02 am

My post being too long, here is the second part.


December:
Movies watched: 126
Best movie of the month: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Worst movie of the month: Mondo cane (1962)
Surprise of the month: Sweetgrass (2009)
Disappointment of the month: The Salt of the Earth (2014)
Watched in DecemberShow
1. 01/12/17 - Film Portrait (1972, Jerome Hill)
2. 01/12/17 - We Are the Lambeth Boys (1959, Karel Reisz)
3. 01/12/17 - Not a Love Story: A Film About Pornography (1981, Bonnie Sherr Klein)
4. 01/12/17 - Finis Terrae (1929, Jean Epstein)
5. 01/12/17 - Hearts & Minds (1974, Peter Davis)
6. 02/12/17 - Videogramme einer Revolution (1992, Andrei Ujica & Harun Farocki)
7. 02/12/17 - Gallivant (1996, Andrew Kotting)
8. 02/12/17 - Italianamerican (1974, Martin Scorsese)
9. 02/12/17 - 66 scener fra Amerika (1982, Jørgen Leth)
10. 02/12/17 - Chavez: Inside the Coup (2003, Kim Bartley & Donnacha O'Briain)
11. 03/12/17 - Un Monstre à Paris (2011, Bibo Bergeron)
12. 04/12/17 - Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret (2014, Kip Andersen & Keegan Kuhn)
13. 04/12/17 - Streetwise (1984, Martin Bell)
14. 04/12/17 - P.O.V.: My Country, My Country (2006, Laura Poitras)
15. 04/12/17 - Shestaya chast mira (1926, Dziga Vertov)
16. 04/12/17 - Sweetgrass (2009, Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Ilisa Barbash)
17. 05/12/17 - Bright Leaves (2003, Ross McElwee)
18. 05/12/17 - Nightfall (2012, James Benning)
19. 05/12/17 - Seventeen (1983, Joel DeMott & Jeff Kreines)
20. 05/12/17 - Le premier jour du reste de ta vie (2008, Rémi Bezançon)
21. 06/12/17 - Ruhr (2009, James Benning)
22. 06/12/17 - Easy Rider (2012, James Benning)
23. 06/12/17 - Bnsf (2013, James Benning)
24. 06/12/17 - Los (2001, James Benning)
25. 06/12/17 - Four Corners (1998, James Benning)
26. 06/12/17 - Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich)
27. 06/12/17 - Faces (2011, James Benning)
28. 07/12/17 - Him and Me (1982, James Benning)
29. 07/12/17 - Twenty Cigarettes (2011, James Benning)
30. 07/12/17 - "Jazz" (2011, Ken Burns)
31. 07/12/17 - One Way Boogie Woogie/27 Years Later (2005, James Benning)
32. 08/12/17 - Grand Opera: An Historical Romance (1978, James Benning)
33. 08/12/17 - Utopia (1998, James Benning)
34. 09/12/17 - Signatures (2009, Nick Wagonner)
35. 09/12/17 - Brooklyn Bridge (1981, Ken Burns)
36. 09/12/17 - "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" (2014, -)
37. 10/12/17 - Thomas Hart Benton (1988, Ken Burns)
38. 10/12/17 - 13th (2016, Ava DuVernay)
39. 10/12/17 - The Salt of the Earth (2014, Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado)
40. 10/12/17 - Before the Flood (2016, Fisher Stevens)
41. 10/12/17 - Dal Polo all'Equatore (1987, Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi)
42. 10/12/17 - Tishe! (2003, Victor Kossakovsky)
43. 12/12/17 - Falkenau the Impossible (1988, Emil Weiss)
44. 12/12/17 - "Eyes on the Prize" (1987, Henry Hampton)
45. 12/12/17 - American Dreams: Lost and Found (1984, James Benning)
46. 13/12/17 - The Arctic Patrol (1929, Richard S. Finnie)
47. 13/12/17 - Buster Keaton Rides Again (1965, John Spotton)
48. 13/12/17 - Murder on the Orient Express (2017, Kenneth Branagh)
49. 14/12/17 - Robinson in Space (1997, Patrick Keiller)
50. 14/12/17 - Trobriand Cricket (1975, Gary Kildea & Jerry Leach)
51. 15/12/17 - "Apocalypse - La 2ème guerre mondiale" (2009, -)
52. 15/12/17 - The Spirit of '45 (2013, Ken Loach)
53. 15/12/17 - Cocksucker Blues (1972, Robert Frank)
54. 16/12/17 - Fourteen Days in May (1988, Paul Hamann)
55. 16/12/17 - Demon Lover Diary (1980, Joel DeMott)
56. 16/12/17 - How much Wood would a Woodchuck chuck... - Beobachtungen zu einer neuen Sprache (1976, Werner Herzog)
57. 17/12/17 - Wodaabe - Die Hirten der Sonne. Nomaden am Südrand der Sahara (1989, Werner Herzog)
58. 17/12/17 - Glocken aus der Tiefe - Glaube und Aberglaube in Rußland (1993, Werner Herzog)
59. 17/12/17 - Wheel of Time (2003, Werner Herzog)
60. 17/12/17 - Huie's Predigt (1981, Werner Herzog)
61. 17/12/17 - Glaube und Währung - Dr. Gene Scott, Fernsehprediger (1981, Werner Herzog)
62. 17/12/17 - (500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb)
63. 17/12/17 - Echos aus einem düsteren Reich (1990, Werner Herzog)
64. 18/12/17 - Ballade vom kleinen Soldaten (1984, Werner Herzog)
65. 18/12/17 - Gasherbrum - Der leuchtende Berg (1985, Werner Herzog)
66. 18/12/17 - Julianes Sturz in den Dschungel (2000, Werner Herzog)
67. 19/12/17 - Total Balalaika Show (1994, Aki Kaurismäki)
68. 19/12/17 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Martin McDonagh)
69. 19/12/17 - Tod für fünf Stimmen (1995, Werner Herzog)
70. 20/12/17 - The Wild Blue Yonder (2005, Werner Herzog)
71. 20/12/17 - Cunnamulla (2000, Dennis O'Rourke)
72. 20/12/17 - Bis ans Ende... und dann noch weiter. Die ekstatische Welt des Filmemachers Werner Herzog (1989, Peter Buchka)
73. 20/12/17 - Was ich bin, sind meine Filme (1978, Erwin Keusch & Christian Weisenborn)
74. 21/12/17 - Mondo cane (1962, Paolo Cavara & Gualtiero Jacopetti)
75. 22/12/17 - Teaserama (1955, Irving Klaw)
76. 22/12/17 - Was ich bin sind meine Filme - Teil 2... nach 30 Jahren (2010, Christian Weisenborn)
77. 22/12/17 - Law and Order (1969, Frederick Wiseman)
78. 23/12/17 - Basic Training (1971, Frederick Wiseman)
79. 23/12/17 - Essene (1972, Frederick Wiseman)
80. 23/12/17 - Battle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris)
81. 23/12/17 - Belovy (1992, Victor Kossakovsky)
82. 23/12/17 - The T.A.M.I. Show (1964, Steve Binder)
83. 23/12/17 - Wonder (2017, Stephen Chbosky)
84. 23/12/17 - Juvenile Court (1973, Frederick Wiseman)
85. 24/12/17 - Chulas Fronteras (1976, Les Blank)
86. 24/12/17 - Chung Kuo - Cina (1973, Michelangelo Antonioni)
87. 24/12/17 - Primate (1974, Frederick Wiseman)
88. 25/12/17 - Meat (1976, Frederick Wiseman)
89. 25/12/17 - The Forgotten Frontier (1931, Marvin Breckinridge)
90. 26/12/17 - Topaz (1945, Dave Tatsuno)
91. 26/12/17 - The Year of Living Vicariously (2005, Amir Muhammad)
92. 26/12/17 - A Flood in Baath Country (2005, Omar Amiralay)
93. 26/12/17 - Tri pesni o Lenine (1934, Dziga Vertov)
94. 26/12/17 - Surname Viet Given Name Nam (1989, T. Minh-ha Trinh)
95. 26/12/17 - Die Mauer (1991, Jürgen Böttcher)
96. 26/12/17 - Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992, Chris Colombus)
97. 27/12/17 - 24 Wirklichkeiten in der Sekunde (2005, Nina Kusturica & Eva Testor)
98. 27/12/17 - In One Breath: Alexander Sokurov's Russian Ark (2003, Knut Elstermann)
99. 27/12/17 - Il nous faut du bonheur (2011, Aleksandr Sokurov & Alexei Jankowski)
100. 27/12/17 - Alefbay-e afghan (2002, Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
101. 27/12/17 - The Men Who Made the Movies: Howard Hawks (1973, Richard Schickel)
102. 27/12/17 - The Men Who Made the Movies: George Cukor (1973, Richard Schickel)
103. 27/12/17 - The Men Who Made the Movies: Alfred Hitchcock (1973, Richard Schickel)
104. 27/12/17 - The Men Who Made the Movies: Samuel Fuller (2002, Richard Schickel)
105. 27/12/17 - Portrait d'un homme 'à 60% parfait': Billy Wilder (1982, Annie Tresgot)
106. 27/12/17 - 80 Blocks from Tiffany's (1979, Gary Weis)
107. 28/12/17 - The Maestro: King of the Cowboy Artists (1995, Les Blank)
108. 28/12/17 - Ecuador Noticiero Ocaña Film (1929, Manuel Ocaña)
109. 28/12/17 - Victoria & Abdul (2017, Stephen Frears)
110. 29/12/17 - Allah Tantou (1992, David Achkar)
111. 29/12/17 - Une journée d'Andrei Arsenevitch (2000, Chris Marker)
112. 29/12/17 - Miejsce urodzenia (1992, Pawel Lozinski)
113. 29/12/17 - Alone in the Wilderness (2004, -)
114. 29/12/17 - Original Cast Album: Company (1970, D.A. Pennebacker)
115. 29/12/17 - Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes)
116. 29/12/17 - Le rapport Karski (2010, Claude Lanzmann)
117. 29/12/17 - Rabindranath Tagore (1961, Satyajit Ray)
118. 30/12/17 - Lettres de Sibérie (1957, Chris Marker)
119. 30/12/17 - Memorandum (1967, John Spotton & Donald Brittain)
120. 30/12/17 - The Queen (1968, Frank Simon)
121. 30/12/17 - Vesnoy (1929, Mikhail Kaufman)
122. 30/12/17 - A Time for Burning (1967, Bill Jersey & Barbara Connell)
123. 30/12/17 - Description d'un combat (1960, Chris Marker)
124. 30/12/17 - Sinai Field Mission (1978, Frederick Wiseman)
125. 31/12/17 - Canal Zone (1977, Frederick Wiseman)
126. 31/12/17 - Manoeuvre (1979, Frederick Wiseman)
Last edited by tourdesb on January 1st, 2018, 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image Image

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2160
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#23

Post by connordenney » January 1st, 2018, 10:12 am

Error
Last edited by connordenney on January 1st, 2018, 10:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply