Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 16 released September 13th)
Polls: Romance (Results), 1951 (Results), 500<400 (Sep 23rd), 2008 (Oct 4th)
Challenges: Animation, Silent Era, Russia/USSR
Film of the Week: L'inhumaine, October nominations (Sep 25th)
World Cup S4: QF Schedule, Match QFB: India vs Greece (Sep 20th), Match QFC: Germany vs Italy (Oct 1st)

Technical Support

Post Reply
User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Technical Support

#1761

Post by joachimt » July 27th, 2020, 8:23 pm

Should I just enter that one in the script instead of that other url?
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#1762

Post by joachimt » July 27th, 2020, 8:26 pm

There's also this:
https://mediaverse.plex.tv/
Never seen that page before, but that's exactly the website I want to scrape.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

tirefeet
Posts: 1644
Joined: Nov 28, 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

#1763

Post by tirefeet » July 27th, 2020, 8:27 pm

vod.provider.plex.tv/library/sections/movies/all?unwatched=true&X-Plex-Container-Size=%7B2%7D&X-Plex-Container-Start=%7B1%7D&X-Plex-Device-Name=Chrome&X-Plex-Device-Screen-Resolution=1920x969%2C1920x1080&X-Plex-Device=Windows&X-Plex-Drm=widevine&X-Plex-Features=external-media%2Cindirect-media&X-Plex-Language=en-GB&X-Plex-Model=hosted&X-Plex-Platform-Version=78.0&X-Plex-Platform=Chrome&X-Plex-Product=Plex%20Web&X-Plex-Provider-Version=1.3&X-Plex-Sync-Version=2&X-Plex-Text-Format=plain&X-Plex-Token=%7B0%7D&X-Plex-Version=4.16.2

You can give it another try if you know all the current version for the bolded. But it is very long-winded and likely won't work as there are many other other parameters in that URL even if the api is the same.

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#1764

Post by joachimt » July 27th, 2020, 8:43 pm

I can only find Version 4.38.2 in my settings.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#1765

Post by joachimt » July 27th, 2020, 8:46 pm

Changing that last number to 38 instead of 16 doesn't change anything to the error.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 30871
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#1766

Post by mightysparks » August 17th, 2020, 6:43 am

So I stopped using WhatTheMovie a few years ago because it would no longer let me load the 'snapshots' tab and I thought I'd see if that was finally fixed and... it hasn't. Does this feature work for anyone else? Eg, https://whatthemovie.com/movie/tokyo_zonbi. This is a new computer, I've tried it on Chrome and Firefox on multiple computers and I've cleaned out my cookies and I figured it was the site not me but maybe it's not. Idk what else to try.
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
Harco
Donator
Posts: 503
Joined: May 03, 2013
Location: Groningen
Contact:

#1767

Post by Harco » August 17th, 2020, 1:24 pm

mightysparks wrote:
August 17th, 2020, 6:43 am
So I stopped using WhatTheMovie a few years ago because it would no longer let me load the 'snapshots' tab and I thought I'd see if that was finally fixed and... it hasn't. Does this feature work for anyone else? Eg, https://whatthemovie.com/movie/tokyo_zonbi. This is a new computer, I've tried it on Chrome and Firefox on multiple computers and I've cleaned out my cookies and I figured it was the site not me but maybe it's not. Idk what else to try.
Nope, redirects back to the "Movie" tab.
:ICM: | :letbxd:

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 8165
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#1768

Post by maxwelldeux » September 2nd, 2020, 4:01 am

I'm not entirely sure how to begin googling this...

It seems my soundbar will not play high-quality sound. It has no problem playing whatever normal sound out of the Roku or DVDs or most of what I watch on Plex, but it seems to error out on high-quality sound. Like I tried to watch Wall-e tonight on BluRay, and the sound would not come through on the film (though it did on the menu). I've seen similar things on HD mkvs with surround sound. No clue if this is a sound bar setting, a TV setting or what. Anyone have insights?

User avatar
Tim2460
Posts: 2514
Joined: Oct 01, 2018
Location: Dijon, France
Contact:

#1769

Post by Tim2460 » September 2nd, 2020, 5:44 am

Could be it's too old for the newest sound format? Like dts-x and other dolby stuff. Sound on menues are usually stereo or plain old dolby digital. You could tell your blueray to downsample to dolby 5.1? Connection between them is just hdmi?

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 8165
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#1770

Post by maxwelldeux » September 2nd, 2020, 4:14 pm

I was thinking it has to do with the format, but the sound bar is only a few years old and the BR is 12 years old. Yeah, HDMI to TV, Optical Out to Sound bar. No option to change audio on blueray either...

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9927
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#1771

Post by Knaldskalle » September 2nd, 2020, 4:20 pm

What exactly are the audio options on the blu-ray that fail? It's possible that it's the player that fails to process newer sound formats. It's unlikely to be the soundbar at fault, that's pretty much just a dumb speaker that'll play whatever it's fed.
ImageImageImageImage

Please don't hurt yourself, talk to someone.

User avatar
Tim2460
Posts: 2514
Joined: Oct 01, 2018
Location: Dijon, France
Contact:

#1772

Post by Tim2460 » September 2nd, 2020, 4:34 pm

As a part of the debug process... See what format the blueray is supposed to be : could be written on the blueray screen when you select the audio stream

then, when the film is playing and you have no sound ... try to plug the BR hdmi directly into the soundbar.

Or it's optical only to the sound bar ?

Could be the tv that can't create the passthrought between the HDMI Sound flux incomming and the optical outcomming

Or maybe optical out from the BR directly to the sound bar ?

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 8165
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#1773

Post by maxwelldeux » September 2nd, 2020, 11:42 pm

Tim2460 wrote:
September 2nd, 2020, 4:34 pm
Could be the tv that can't create the passthrought between the HDMI Sound flux incomming and the optical outcomming
It was this issue. Only one audio track on the BR player, and I'm pretty sure I've watched this BR on this player before (just with a different audio setup).

Once I changed the HDMI Audio input to PCM, sound worked. Thank goodness. :circle:

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#1774

Post by joachimt » September 4th, 2020, 10:48 am

Any recommendations for a good free screenrecorder? I have used screencast-o-matic in the past, but apparently computersounds are not included anymore in the free version.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#1775

Post by joachimt » September 4th, 2020, 11:07 am

Trying OBS Studio now.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 32221
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#1776

Post by joachimt » September 4th, 2020, 11:21 am

Seems to be working fine.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

Post Reply