Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2121
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#441

Post by nimimerkillinen » February 26th, 2019, 5:20 pm

albajos wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 8:03 pm
mathiasa wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 1:57 pm
5. A Star Is Born
nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 6:57 pm
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Add years to your posts, I will not ask again.
ADD THE RULE TO FIRST POST.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6367
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#442

Post by maxwelldeux » February 26th, 2019, 5:24 pm

nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 26th, 2019, 5:20 pm
albajos wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 8:03 pm
mathiasa wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 1:57 pm
5. A Star Is Born
nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 6:57 pm
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Add years to your posts, I will not ask again.
ADD THE RULE TO FIRST POST.
albajos wrote:
January 29th, 2019, 7:10 pm
Rules:
The challenge lasts from February 1st to February 28th. (your time)
I will post the results 24 hours after the thread have gone quiet in March, but you do have 72 hours from the deadline to post any last viewings and I will update the final standings. (as long I have had this rule nobody has posted after the 24 hour standings though, so if that continue I will just remove the 72 hour rule after trying with a couple more challenges)

Anything over 40 minutes counts as a feature.
60 minutes worth of shorts counts as one entry
There are no mini-series, as all movies nominated for the awards were nominated as movies. They might have been divided later. So regardless of length, all nominated features are 1 point.
You have to post year, or else I wont count them

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 248
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#443

Post by shugs » February 26th, 2019, 6:46 pm

17. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) - 9/10
18. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood, 1992) - 10/10 REWATCH
19. Jodaeiye Nader az Simin aka A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) - 7/10
Did not really get the hype behind this one. It felt like a modern Romanian movie, with characters that can't catch a break, cheap looking shaky-cam images and, of course, an open ending.

20. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) - 6.5/10
Eh, enjoyable, but faaaar from being a best picture of the year winner.
SpoilerShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018) - 6.5/10
2. Affliction (Paul Schrader, 1997) - 8/10
3. Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre, 2004) - 7.5/10
4. Reds (Warren Beatty, 1981) - 9.5/10
5. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) - 8/10
6. Lilies of the Field (Ralph Nelson, 1963) - 8/10
7. The Pride of the Yankees (Sam Wood, 1942) - 6.5/10
8. A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, 2018) - 6.5/10
9. Moonstruck (Norman Jewinson, 1987) - 6/10
10. The Wife (Björn Runge, 2017) - 8/10
11. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992) - 8/10
12. Saturday Night Fever (John Badham, 1977) - 9/10
13. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) - 8/10
14. Absence of Malice (Sydney Pollack, 1981) - 7.5/10
15. Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988) - 10/10
16. The Morning After (Sidney Lumet, 1986) - 4/10

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 467
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#444

Post by Coryn » February 26th, 2019, 9:06 pm

21. 26/02 Secrets & Lies (1996) ****
22. 27/02 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2415
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#445

Post by 72allinncallme » February 26th, 2019, 9:11 pm

17. La teta asustada (2009)
18. Sallah Shabati (1964)
19. Panny z Wilka (1979)

And that’s me done with the Oscars. Thanks again for hosting albajos.
And the nominees are...Show
1. Ida (2013)
2. Kynodontas (2009)
3. Le goût des autres (2000)
4. Faraon (1966)
5. Nóz w wodzie (1962)
6. Lásky jedné plavovlásky (1965)
7. Timbuktu (2014)
8. Ying xiong (2002)
9. Tasogare Seibei (2002)
10. Baisers volés (1968)
11. Free Solo (2018)
12. El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002)
13. Central do Brasil (1998)
14. Ju Dou (1990)
15. Indigènes (2006)
16. Me'Ahorei Hasoragim (1984)
17. La teta asustada (2009)
18. Sallah Shabati (1964)
19. Panny z Wilka (1979)
And the winner is...Show
Le goût des autres (2000) (l)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#446

Post by weirdboy » February 27th, 2019, 5:00 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]
30. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [Best Actor + 2 other wins]
31. Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves [Best Cinematography Nominee + 2 others]
32. Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
33. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
34. Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
35. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
36. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
37. Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
38. Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder
39. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
40. Woman of the Year (1942) - George Stevens
41. Anna Cristie (1930) - Clarence Brown
42. 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China (1941)
43. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor
44. State Fair (1933) - Henry King
45. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [Best Music Winner + 5 other nominations]
46. War and Peace (1956) - King Vidor [Best Director Nominee + 2 others]
47. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [est Cinematography Nominee]

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#447

Post by sebby » February 27th, 2019, 8:37 am

118 children of darkness 1983 6/10
119 firemen's ball 1967 2/10
120 The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 1987 4.5/10
121 Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker 1992 4/10
122 shakespeare in love 1998 2/10
123 after the axe 1981 5/10
124 intermezzo 1939 5.5/10
125 the gunfighter 1950 7/10

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008
82 how green was my valley 1941
83 harvest 1967
84 rabbit hole 2010
85 the stratford adventure 1954
86 the personals 1999
87 wings over everest 1934
88 a grand day out 1989 + why man creates 1968 + bao 2018
89 wonder 2017 3/10
90 all the king's men 1949 5.5/10
91 joanna 2013 6/10
92 five star final 1931 7/10
93 toy story 2 1999 3.5/10
94 with babies and banners 1979 6/10
95 aya 2012 4/10
96 top hat 1935 5/10
97 Hundertwassers Regentag 1971 9/10
98 inherit the wind 1960 5/10
99 lotr: the two towers 2002 7/10
100 best boy 1979 5/10
101 helicopter canada 1966 5/10
102 lotr return of the king 2003 7/10
103 the titan story of michelangelo 1950 6.5/10
104 the lavender hill mob 1951 7/10
105 chasing ice 2012 6.5/10
106 grand hotel 1932 6/10
107 shane 1953 4/10
108 minding the gap 2018 6/10
109 end of the game 1956 + peter and the wolf 2006
110 secret of kells 2009 7/10
111 adam clayton powell 1989 6/10
112 isaac in america 1987
113 the quiet man 1952 1.5/10
114 last day of freedom 2015 + Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) 1975
115 42nd street 1933 6/10
116 saludos amigos 1942 3/10
117 my life as a zucchini 2016 6.5/10
118 children of darkness 1983 6/10
119 fireman's ball 1967 2/10
120 The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 1987 4.5/10
121 Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker 1992 4/10
122 shakespeare 1998 2/10
123 after the axe 1981 5/10
124 intermezzo 1939 5.5/10
125 the gunfighter 1950 7/10

vortexsurfer
Posts: 325
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#448

Post by vortexsurfer » February 27th, 2019, 10:54 am

18. Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, 2015)
19. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009)

SpoilerShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
6. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)
7. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
8. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)
9. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988)
10. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014)
11. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
12. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)
13. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino, 2012)
14. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015)
15. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018)
16. The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015)
17. The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements, John Musker, 2009)
18. Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, 2015)
19. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#449

Post by sol » February 27th, 2019, 1:06 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2006) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup
14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary
15. In Old Chicago (1938) – Supporting Actress
16. Best Boy (1979) – Best Documentary Feature
17. Peter Ibbetson (1935) - Original Music Score
18. The Front Page (1931) - Picture, Director, Actor
19. Gräns / 'Border' (2018) – Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) – Documentary
21. First Reformed (2017) – Best Original Screenplay
22. Imitation Of Life (1934) – Picture, Sound
23. Of Human Bondage (1934) – Best Actress
24. Flying Down To Rio (1933) - Original Song
25. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) - Best Picture
26. The Garden of Allah (1936) - Music Score
27. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) – Music
28. She Done Him Wrong (1933) - Best Picture
29. The Sign of the Cross (1932) - Cinematography

30. The House of Rothschild (1934) - Best Picture

Image

Convincing a greedy Jewish banker to finance peace efforts proves challenging in this deeply antisemitic film that was oddly nominated for the Best Picture Oscar in its day. In all fairness, the film does not actively try to be racist, but the opening scene is terribly misguided with the banker's father gloating about scheming money and telling his sons that money is all that Jews have in a racist world. A cunning George Arliss is at least excellent in the lead role, possessing quite a way with words, plus the fable structure is solid, but gee, those stereotypes...
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#450

Post by flavo5000 » February 27th, 2019, 2:38 pm

Image
131. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
Won: Best Dance Direction

Image
132. The Lost Patrol (1934)
Nominated: Best Original Score

Image
133. Dodesukaden (1970)
Nominated: Best Foreign Film
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
100. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
101. BUtterfield 8 (1960)
102. At Eternity's Gate (2018)
103. Four Daughters (1938)
104. Black Legion (1937)
105. The Merry Widow (1934)
106. The Great Race (1965)
107. Smart Money (1931)
108. The Citadel (1938)
109. Les Misérables (1935)
110. The Great Waltz (1938)
111a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
111b. Men in Black (1934)
111c. Tit for Tat (1935)
112. Elling (2001)
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018)
115. Volver a empezar (1982)
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
120. Room at the Top (1959)
121. Poussières de vie (1995)
122. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
123. Silkwood (1983)
124. Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
125. The Wife (2017)
126. The Divorcee (1930)
127. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
128. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
129. The Cruel Sea (1953)
130. Ziemia obiecana (1975) a.k.a. The Promised Land
131. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
132. The Lost Patrol (1934)
133. Dodesukaden (1970)

mathiasa
Posts: 2209
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#451

Post by mathiasa » February 27th, 2019, 3:55 pm

9. Shane 3/10 (1953)

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3501
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#452

Post by OldAle1 » February 27th, 2019, 6:11 pm

Winner
Nominee
I like Felix betterShow
1. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) (re-watch)
Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production; Best Actress; Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction
2. 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons with the first two being winners 9+9+7+7+7+8+8+9 = 64 minutes

a) Three Orphan Kittens (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Country Cousin (Wilfred Jackson, 1936)
c) Mickey's Orphans (Burt Gillett, 1931)
d) It's Got Me Again (Rudoph Ising, 1932)
e) Building a Building (David Hand, 1933)
f) The Merry Old Soul (Walter Lantz/William Nolan, 1933)
g) Holiday Land (uncredited, 1934)
h) Jolly Little Elves (Manuel Moreno, 1934)

3. Storm Over Bengal (Sidney Salkow, 1938)
Best Music, Scoring
4. Doctor Doolitte (Richard Fleischer, 1967)
Effects, Special Effects; Music, Original Song; Picture; Cinematography; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Original Music Score; Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
5. The Mission (Roland Joffe, 1986)
Cinematography; Picture; Director; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Costume Design; Film Editing; Music, Original Score
6. Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan, 1952)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Actor in a Leading Role; Writing, Story and Screenplay; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
7. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018)
Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Film Editing; Sound Editing; Sound Mixing
8. The Longest Day (Ken Annakin/Andrew Marton/Bernhard Wicki/Gerd Oswald/Darryl F. Zanuck, 1962)
Cinematography, Black-and-White; Effects, Special Effects; Picture; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Film Editing

9. Animated Shorts, all winners for Short Subject - Cartoons or Animated 15+30+16 = 61 minutes
a) The Hole (John Hubley, 1962)
b) Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (Bob Godfrey, 1975)
c) Logorama (François Alaux/Hervé de Crécy/Ludovic Houplain, 2009)

10. She (Lansing C. Holden/Irving Pichel, 1935) (re-watch)
Dance Direction
11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (JoelEthan Coen, 2018)
Original Song; Costume Design; Adapted Screenplay
12. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé, 1984)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Cinematography; Film Editing; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Director; Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
13. She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman, 1933)
Picture

14. More 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons; no winners in this bunch 8+8+7+8+8+9+7+9 = 64 minutes

a) Who Killed Cock Robin? (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Old Mill Pond (Hugh Harman, 1936)
c) Educated Fish (Dave Fleischer, 1937)
d) The Little Match Girl (Arthur Davis/Sid Marcus, 1937)
e) Good Scouts (Jack King, 1938)
f) Hunky and Spunky (Dave Fleischer, 1938)
g) Detouring America (Tex Avery, 1939)
h) The Pointer (Clyde Geronimi, 1939)

15. Naughty Marietta (Robert Z. Leonard/W.S. Van Dyke, 1935)
Sound Recording, Picture

16. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018)
Documentary Feature
17. Jerry Maguire (Cameron Crowe, 1997)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Original Screenplay; Film Editing
18-19. Shorts - first two nominees for Animated Short Film, next five for Live Action Short Film 14+9+19+17+19+30+20 = 128 minutes

a) Animal Behaviour (David Fine/Alison Snowden, 2018)
b) Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall, 2017)
c) Madre (Rodrigo Sorogoyen, 2017)
d) Fauve (Jeremy Comte, 2018)
e) Marguerite (Marianne Farley, 2017)
f) Detainment (Vincente Lambe, 2018)
g) Skin (Guy Nattiv, 2018)

20. Zimna wojna / Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018)
Foreign Language Film; Director; Cinematography
21. The Nun's Story (Fred Zinnemann, 1959)
Picture; Actress in a Leading Role; Director; Adapted Screenplay; Cinematography, Color; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
22. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, 2018)
Documentary Feature
23. Five Star Final (Mervyn LeRoy, 1931)
Picture
24. Capharnaüm / Caparnaum (Nadine Labaki, 2018)
Foreign Language Film
25. The Private Life of Henry VIII (Alexander Korda, 1933)
Actor in a Leading Role; Picture
26. Captain Blood (Michael Curtiz, 1935) (re-watch)
Picture; Director; Writing, Screenplay; Sound, Recording; Music, Score
27. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) (re-watch)
Picture; Director; Original Screenplay; Actress in a Leading Role; Actress in a Supporting Role; Cinematography; Production Design; Sound Mixing; Sound Editing; Foreign Language Film

28-29. Shorts New and Old 10+15+7+6+8+15+9+26+34 = 130 minutes

a) That Mothers Might Live (Fred Zinnemann, 1938) Short Subject, One Reel
b) Weekends (Trevor Jimenez, 2018) Animated Short Film
c) A Night in the Garden (Marshall Curry, 2017) Documentary Short Subject
d) The Chubbchubbs! (Eric Armstrong, 2002) Short Film, Animated
e) One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth/Bobby Pontillas, 2018) Animated Short Film
f) The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce/Brandon Oldenburg, 2011) Short Film, Animated
g) Marines in the Making (Herbert Polesie, 1942) Short Subject, One Reel
h) Black Sheep (Ed Perkins, 2018) Documentary Short Subject
i) Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald, 2018) Documentary Short Subject
30. Trader Horn (W.S. Van Dyke, 1931)
Picture

While I have a strong fascination with/love for the "classic adventure" stories I grew up with - typically a Brave White Men going into the wilds of the Americas/Africa/Asia/Australia and fending off savage beasts - and even more savage men, if they are accorded the dignity of being considered men, given their dark skins and lack of corporations - I have to admit that they are quite often problematic, and not just for their racism. But some of these stories and films are less problematic than others, and some writers and filmmakers either managed to rise above the attitudes of the time or at least work on their own prejudices - Edgar Rice Burroughs of Tarzan fame is a good example. This film unfortunately offers no such balms for the contemporary viewer, with it's eponymous American hero (Harry Carey) striding through the wilds of Africa very much like he owns it, and it's up to him to teach them savages to get along with good ol' Uncle Sam and his friends the Kings and Queens of Europe. At the same time, he''s got a young sidekick along and every once in a while he's got to stop to give a long declamation on the dangers of the animals, tribes, landscapes, etc. So it's racist AND tedious! But it's not all awful - this was actually filmed in Africa to a large extent, so there's actually some ethnographic value to the scenes of tribes and the still "unspoiled" landscapes of the veldts, jungles and mountains. And also to be fair, the main African character, Horn's guide, interpreter, gun-carrier etc, Rencharo, comes off as a strong, dignified presence, and he's actually played by a Kenyan actor, Mutia Omoolu. So there's no question some historical value, some nice photography and scenery, though it doesn't really make up for all the problems. Must have been quite a spectacle at the time though - according to Wiki it's the first non-documentary work shot on the continent.

31. Yin shi nan nv / Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee, 1994)
Foreign Language Film

An aging chef at an enormous and popular restaurant in Taipei lives with his three adult daughters, aged roughly 20-25-30, all of whom are going through romantic and personal crises even as their father faces his own mortality in the forms of both the poor health and sickness of his best friend and chef partner and his increasing inability to taste food. This is a rather generic story line but very well done and with some resolutions that are not entirely predictable - had it been a Hollywood rom-com for example, the middle daughter who loves cooking but who was never able to cook at home with her chef father in charge would either have a big confrontation with him, would end up leaving her career to start a restaurant, or both - and while there's some ambiguity in the way the film ends it certainly doesn't offer easy and simple happy endings for everybody, and I for one saw the quick marriages of two of the three daughters as signs of trouble as much as anything, leaving me with as much melancholy as good humor. I've liked all of the director's films that I've seen - about half of them - but not quite loved any (Life of Pi is close) and this falls into the typical range. Certainly it's food for the soul of cooks and wanna-be cooks.

User avatar
RogerTheMovieManiac88
Posts: 1233
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Westmeath, Ireland
Contact:

#453

Post by RogerTheMovieManiac88 » February 27th, 2019, 6:21 pm

Oooooops, I have rather let this one slide over the last 10 days or so. Had kind of forgotten as well that February is such a short month!

16. 'The Public Enemy' / 1931, William A. Wellman / 9/10 / 1 nomination
17. 'A Damsel in Distress' / 1937, George Stevens / 9/10 / 2 nominations, 1 award
18. 'Of Mice and Men' / 1939, Lewis Milestone / 9/10 / 4 nominations
19. 'Dark Command' / 1940, Raoul Walsh / 7.5 or 8/10 / 2 nominations
20. 'Flying Tigers' / 1942, David Miller / 7/10 / 3 nominations
21. 'In Old Oklahoma' / 1943, Albert S. Rogell / 7 or 7.5/10 / 2 nominations
22. 'The Card' / 1952, Ronald Neame / 8/10 / 1 nomination
23. 'The Fortune Cookie' / 1966, Billy Wilder / 8/10 / 4 nominations, 1 award
That's all, folks!

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#454

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 27th, 2019, 6:55 pm

47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}


User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6367
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#455

Post by maxwelldeux » February 28th, 2019, 2:27 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
12. The Awful Truth (1937)
13. The Dark Knight (2008)
14. Amelie (2001)
15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
16. The Devil Strikes at Night (1957)
17. Under Western Stars (1938)
18. American Splendor (2003)
19. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
20. The Killing Fields (1984)
21. Karakter (1997)
22. Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (1998)
23. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
24. The Last Emperor (1987)
25. Top Hat (1935)
26. Logan's Run (1976)
Nom: Cinematography, Set Decoration

I won't lie - there are days when the whole "Live a life of hedonism, but we'll kill you at 30" thing sound pretty damn appealing.

27. Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
Nom: Foreign Language Film

A very good film, but a bit slow and with a story I didn't care about. But an impressive watch.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#456

Post by sebby » February 28th, 2019, 2:37 am

126 tarzan 1999 3/10
127 report from the aleutians 1943 4/10
128 an american in paris 1951 6.5/10
129 wuthering heights 1939 4.5/10

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008
82 how green was my valley 1941
83 harvest 1967
84 rabbit hole 2010
85 the stratford adventure 1954
86 the personals 1999
87 wings over everest 1934
88 a grand day out 1989 + why man creates 1968 + bao 2018
89 wonder 2017 3/10
90 all the king's men 1949 5.5/10
91 joanna 2013 6/10
92 five star final 1931 7/10
93 toy story 2 1999 3.5/10
94 with babies and banners 1979 6/10
95 aya 2012 4/10
96 top hat 1935 5/10
97 Hundertwassers Regentag 1971 9/10
98 inherit the wind 1960 5/10
99 lotr: the two towers 2002 7/10
100 best boy 1979 5/10
101 helicopter canada 1966 5/10
102 lotr return of the king 2003 7/10
103 the titan story of michelangelo 1950 6.5/10
104 the lavender hill mob 1951 7/10
105 chasing ice 2012 6.5/10
106 grand hotel 1932 6/10
107 shane 1953 4/10
108 minding the gap 2018 6/10
109 end of the game 1956 + peter and the wolf 2006
110 secret of kells 2009 7/10
111 adam clayton powell 1989 6/10
112 isaac in america 1987
113 the quiet man 1952 1.5/10
114 last day of freedom 2015 + Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) 1975
115 42nd street 1933 6/10
116 saludos amigos 1942 3/10
117 my life as a zucchini 2016 6.5/10
118 children of darkness 1983 6/10
119 fireman's ball 1967 2/10
120 The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 1987 4.5/10
121 Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker 1992 4/10
122 shakespeare 1998 2/10
123 after the axe 1981 5/10
124 intermezzo 1939 5.5/10
125 the gunfighter 1950 7/10
126 tarzan 1999 3/10
127 report from the aleutians 1943 4/10
128 an american in paris 1951 6.5/10
129 wuthering heights 1939 4.5/10

blocho
Donator
Posts: 1833
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#457

Post by blocho » February 28th, 2019, 3:18 am

1. Five Star Final (1931)
2. Incredibles 2 (2018)
3. Ju Dou (1990)
4. The Devil Strikes at Night (1957)
5. In the Name of the Father (1993)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#458

Post by weirdboy » February 28th, 2019, 4:06 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]
30. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [Best Actor + 2 other wins]
31. Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves [Best Cinematography Nominee + 2 others]
32. Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
33. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
34. Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
35. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
36. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
37. Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
38. Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder
39. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
40. Woman of the Year (1942) - George Stevens
41. Anna Cristie (1930) - Clarence Brown
42. 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China (1941)
43. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor
44. State Fair (1933) - Henry King
45. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Henry King [Best Music Winner + 5 other nominations]
46. War and Peace (1956) - King Vidor [Best Director Nominee + 2 others]
47. Hell's Angels (1930) - Howard Hughes [est Cinematography Nominee]
48. Lady for a Day (1933) - Frank Capra [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
49. Skippy (1931) - Norman Taurog [Best Director Winner + 3 other nominations]


I forgot to mention yesterday that the aerial action sequences in Hell's Angels were FANTASTIC, as was the amazing scene with fatalistic Nazis jumping off a zeppelin to reduce the weight and keep it in the air.

ororama
Posts: 1527
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#459

Post by ororama » February 28th, 2019, 5:50 am

11. First Reformed (2017) * 113 min.
(Nominee-Best Original Screenplay Paul Schrader)

SpoilerShow
1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")
2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)
3. Chico & Rita (2010) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)
4. The Usual Suspects (1995) * 106 min.
(Winner-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kevin Spacey, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Christopher McQuarrie)
5. Bad Girl (1931) * 88 min.
(Winner-Best Director Frank Borzage; Winner-Best Writing, Adaptation Edwin J. Burke; Nominee-Best Picture)
6. Kama Sutra Rides Again (1972) * 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Animated Films)
Yeats Country (1965) * 17 min.
(Nominee-Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
Puss Gets the Boot (1940) 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Night Before Christmas (1941) 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
One Droopy Knight (1957) 7 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
7. The Broadway Melody (1929) * 100 min.
(Winner-Best Picture; Nominee-Best Actress in a Leading Role Bessie Love; Nominee-Best Director Harry Beaumont)
8. Yesterday (2004) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film of the Year)
9. What Price Hollywood? (1932) * 88 min.
(Nominee-Best Writing, Original Story Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin)
10. 3rd Ave. El (1955) * 11 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, One-reel)
Icarus Montgolfier Wright (1962) * 18 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) 27 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Film, Animated)
Mouse Trouble (1944) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)

*First time viewing.

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5857
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#460

Post by frbrown » February 28th, 2019, 6:29 am

6. Ghost (1990) 2 wins

SpoilerShow
1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 1 win
2. Star Trek Beyond (2016) 1 nom
3. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 1 nom
4. The Fisher King (1991) 1 win
5. Address Unknown (1944) 2 noms
6. Ghost (1990) 2 wins

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 467
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#461

Post by Coryn » February 28th, 2019, 7:12 am

23. On the waterfront (1954)

Thats it for me :)
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5739
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#462

Post by albajos » February 28th, 2019, 9:35 am

111. Leviafan (2014) Russia 3 official lists 2 819 checks [rewatch]
1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)

Saw this in the Russia challenge last month as well, but had to see it again to try to figure out why everyone was so exstatic about it when it was released. I still don't see it.

XXX. Oscar (1991) USA 979 checks
And I end this challenge by watching Oscar... you say it wasn't nominated? Whaaaa? Well, it got three Razzie nominations at least.

Off. lists progress
+51 Best Picture Nominees (71,2%)
+17 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (35,7%)
+13 Best Foreign Language Film (71,4%) (Need 3 more for next award - I do have 3 more, but I'm postponing them for the French challenge)
+12 Best Cinematography (75,0%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)

At the end the most visited categories were:
58 noms Best Writing
51 noms Best Picture
37 noms Best Director
32 noms Best Actress in a Supporting Role
30 noms Best Actor in a Leading Role

14 wins Best Writing
13 wins Best Foreign Language Film
11 wins Best Actor in a Leading Role
11 wins Best Cinematography
11 wins Best Actress in a Leading Role

Thanks for participating. Final stats in 98 hours, if I'm not mistaken.

Wash 'em whiteShow
Awards
09 51 Best Picture
04 37 Best Director
01 06 Best Assistant Director
11 30 Best Actor in a Leading Role
11 27 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 14 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
10 32 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
14 58 Best Writing
13 18 Best Foreign Language Film
03 04 Best Documentary Feature
00 02 Best Animated Feature Film
03 03 Best Animated Short
01 01 Best Live Action Short
11 29 Best Cinematography
02 27 Best Film Editing
05 19 Best Music, Score
02 05 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 02 Best Sound Editing
02 14 Best Sound Mixing
06 20 Best Art Direction
01 04 Best Production Design
04 16 Best Costume Design
01 04 Best Hair/Makeup
01 03 Best Visual Effects
02 00 Honorary Award

ABC
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
015. All the King's Men (1949)
057. American Hustle (2013)
086. Anna Christie (1930)
080. Anthony Adverse (1936)
014. Atonement (2007)
029. Auntie Mame (1958)
104. Babel (2006)
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
031. Ball of Fire (1941)
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
045. Becket (1964)
094. The Big House (1930)
023. Bill and Coo (1948)
016. Black Narcissus (1947)
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
021. Born Yesterday (1950)
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
064. Bugsy (1991)
068. Captains Courageous (1937)
022. Cat Ballou (1965)
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
074. Cleopatra (1934)
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
032. Crazy Heart (2009)
062. Darkest Hour (2017)
003. Dead End (1937)
110 (s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
061. The Descendants (2011)
095. The Divorcee (1930)
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
039. East of Eden (1955)
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
007. Fat City (1972)
065. The Favourite (2018)
063. Fences (2016)
046. The Fighter (2010)
067. First Reformed (2017)
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932)
109. Free Solo (2018)
088. Die Fälscher (2007)
087. The Garden of Allah (1936)
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
079. The Good Earth (1937)
019. La grande bellezza (2013)
002. Grand Hotel (1932)
089. Great Expectations (1946)
038. The Great Gatsby (2013)
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
024. Hamlet (1948)
006. Holiday (1938)
097. Un homme et une femme (1966)
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963)
090. In Cold Blood (1967)
082. Les invasions barbares (2003)
030. Jeux interdits (1952)
093. Jezebel (1938)
028. Ju Dou (1990)
083. King of Jazz (1930)
051. The Last Detail (1973)
111. Leviafan (2014)
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
005. Loving Vincent (2017)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
034. Mediterraneo (1991)
040. Michael Clayton (2007)
078. Mildred Pierce (1945)
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
103. Les Misérables (1935)
069. Morning Glory (1933)
096. Of Mice and Men (1939)
056. Okuribito (2008)
058. Orfeu Negro (1959)
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
110 (s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
017. A Place in the Sun (1951)
043. Places in the Heart (1984)
025. Precious (2009)
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
102. The Public Enemy (1931)
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
054. RBG (2018)
066. The Reader (2008)
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
092. Sciuscià (1946)
018. Seconds (1966)
071. Shanghai Express (1932)
110 (s1c) Skin (2018)
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
101. Sully (2016)
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
037. Tender Mercies (1983)
050. That Touch of Mink (1962)
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
100. Tsotsi (2005)
105. Vice (2018)
013. The Way We Were (1973)
085. The Wife (2017)
035. Wings (1927)
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
026. Woman of the Year (1942)
042. Xi yan (1993)
073. Ying xiong (2002)
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
035. Wings (1927)
086. Anna Christie (1930)
094. The Big House (1930)
095. The Divorcee (1930)
083. King of Jazz (1930)
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
102. The Public Enemy (1931)
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932)
002. Grand Hotel (1932)
071. Shanghai Express (1932)
069. Morning Glory (1933)
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
074. Cleopatra (1934)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
103. Les Misérables (1935)
080. Anthony Adverse (1936)
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
087. The Garden of Allah (1936)
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
068. Captains Courageous (1937)
003. Dead End (1937)
079. The Good Earth (1937)
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
006. Holiday (1938)
093. Jezebel (1938)
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
096. Of Mice and Men (1939)
031. Ball of Fire (1941)
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
026. Woman of the Year (1942)
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
078. Mildred Pierce (1945)
089. Great Expectations (1946)
092. Sciuscià (1946)
016. Black Narcissus (1947)
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
023. Bill and Coo (1948)
024. Hamlet (1948)
015. All the King's Men (1949)
021. Born Yesterday (1950)
017. A Place in the Sun (1951)
030. Jeux interdits (1952)
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
039. East of Eden (1955)
029. Auntie Mame (1958)
058. Orfeu Negro (1959)
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
050. That Touch of Mink (1962)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963)
045. Becket (1964)
022. Cat Ballou (1965)
0097. Un homme et une femme (1966)
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
018. Seconds (1966)
090. In Cold Blood (1967)
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
007. Fat City (1972)
051. The Last Detail (1973)
013. The Way We Were (1973)
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
037. Tender Mercies (1983)
043. Places in the Heart (1984)
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
028. Ju Dou (1990)
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
064. Bugsy (1991)
034. Mediterraneo (1991)
042. Xi yan (1993)
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
073. Ying xiong (2002)
082. Les invasions barbares (2003)
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
100. Tsotsi (2005)
104. Babel (2006)
110 (s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
014. Atonement (2007)
088. Die Fälscher (2007)
040. Michael Clayton (2007)
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
056. Okuribito (2008)
066. The Reader (2008)
032. Crazy Heart (2009)
025. Precious (2009)
046. The Fighter (2010)
061. The Descendants (2011)
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
057. American Hustle (2013)
019. La grande bellezza (2013)
038. The Great Gatsby (2013)
111. Leviafan (2014)
063. Fences (2016)
101. Sully (2016)
062. Darkest Hour (2017)
110 (s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
067. First Reformed (2017)
005. Loving Vincent (2017)
085. The Wife (2017)
065. The Favourite (2018)
109. Free Solo (2018)
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
054. RBG (2018)
110 (s1c) Skin (2018)
105. Vice (2018)

Off. lists
089. Great Expectations (1946) 18
016. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
078. Mildred Pierce (1945) 15
030. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
017. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
102. The Public Enemy (1931) 11
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 10
039. East of Eden (1955) 10
035. Wings (1927) 10
021. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
024. Hamlet (1948) 9
058. Orfeu Negro (1959) 9
092. Sciuscià (1946) 9
071. Shanghai Express (1932) 9
015. All the King's Men (1949) 8
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8
007. Fat City (1972) 8
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 8
090. In Cold Blood (1967) 8
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) 8
018. Seconds (1966) 8
019. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
097. Un homme et une femme (1966) 7
082. Les invasions barbares (2003) 7
093. Jezebel (1938) 7
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
056. Okuribito (2008) 7
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
026. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
042. Xi yan (1993) 7
014. Atonement (2007) 6
045. Becket (1964) 6
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
068. Captains Courageous (1937) 6
028. Ju Dou (1990) 6
073. Ying xiong (2002) 6
031. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
074. Cleopatra (1934) 5
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
079. The Good Earth (1937) 5
006. Holiday (1938) 5
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
013. The Way We Were (1973) 5
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
057. American Hustle (2013) 4
0104. Babel (2006) 4
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
003. Dead End (1937) 4
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 4
002. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
051. The Last Detail (1973) 4
096. Of Mice and Men (1939) 4
043. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 4
037. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
086. Anna Christie (1930) 3
029. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
064. Bugsy (1991) 3
061. The Descendants (2011) 3
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 3
046. The Fighter (2010) 3
088. Die Fälscher (2007) 3
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 3
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) 3
111. Leviafan (2014) 3
034. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
103. Les Misérables (1935) 3
025. Precious (2009) 3
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 3
080. Anthony Adverse (1936) 2
094. The Big House (1930) 2
022. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) 2
083. King of Jazz (1930) 2
040. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 2
100. Tsotsi (2005) 2
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
062. Darkest Hour (2017) 1
095. The Divorcee (1930) 1
065. The Favourite (2018) 1
063. Fences (2016) 1
067. First Reformed (2017) 1
087. The Garden of Allah (1936) 1
038. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1
066. The Reader (2008) 1
101. Sully (2016) 1
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) 1
050. That Touch of Mink (1962) 1
105. Vice (2018) 1
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 1

Checks
046. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
104. Babel (2006) 26 952
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
014. Atonement (2007) 25 867
057. American Hustle (2013) 21 035
038. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
061. The Descendants (2011) 18 024
066. The Reader (2008) 15 476
025. Precious (2009) 13 739
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
073. Ying xiong (2002) 12 254
040. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 10 008
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
089. Great Expectations (1946) 7 155
032. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
019. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
039. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
056. Okuribito (2008) 5 295
016. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
078. Mildred Pierce (1945) 4 583
101. Sully (2016) 4 369
024. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
102. The Public Enemy (1931) 3 992
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
100. Tsotsi (2005) 3 843
090. In Cold Blood (1967) 3 712
088. Die Fälscher (2007) 3 667
062. Darkest Hour (2017) 3 493
017. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 3 237
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
013. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
111. Leviafan (2014) 2 819
063. Fences (2016) 2 815
002. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
082. Les invasions barbares (2003) 2 736
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
058. Orfeu Negro (1959) 2 628
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
030. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
015. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
018. Seconds (1966) 2 357
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
064. Bugsy (1991) 2 337
035. Wings (1927) 2 244
093. Jezebel (1938) 2 147
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
071. Shanghai Express (1932) 2 114
065. The Favourite (2018) 2 038
006. Holiday (1938) 2 032
051. The Last Detail (1973) 1 948
096. Of Mice and Men (1939) 1 936
026. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
022. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
074. Cleopatra (1934) 1 819
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 1 814
045. Becket (1964) 1 811
021. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
031. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
068. Captains Courageous (1937) 1 640
005. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 1 548
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) 1 486
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 1 459
007. Fat City (1972) 1 438
097. Un homme et une femme (1966) 1 430
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
092. Sciuscià (1946) 1 361
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) 1 303
029. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
067. First Reformed (2017) 1 261
042. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
043. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
105. Vice (2018) 1 210
037. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1 055
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 1 007
034. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) 983
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
028. Ju Dou (1990) 907
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 900
103. Les Misérables (1935) 779
003. Dead End (1937) 756
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 724
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 708
050. That Touch of Mink (1962) 704
079. The Good Earth (1937) 653
086. Anna Christie (1930) 576
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932) 558
110 (s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
085. The Wife (2017) 539
095. The Divorcee (1930) 497
109. Free Solo (2018) 430
054. RBG (2018) 375
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) 367
110 (s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) 353
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 310
094. The Big House (1930) 302
069. Morning Glory (1933) 294
080. Anthony Adverse (1936) 243
087. The Garden of Allah (1936) 197
083. King of Jazz (1930) 133
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 113
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938) 83
110 (s1c) Skin (2018) 68
023. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 0-1-0
Documentary:
Period. End of Sentence.

2017: 1-2-1
Carne y Arena

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 0-0-1
Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 0-2-2
Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 1-1-2
The Duchess

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 1-1-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Documentary:
Freeheld

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 4-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 1-2-2
Cold Mountain

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 7-7-8
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mirai no Mirai
Werk ohne Autor

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Weekends

2017: 12-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 12-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 111

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#463

Post by flavo5000 » February 28th, 2019, 2:24 pm

Image
134. The Front Page (1931)
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Director

Image
135. The White Helmets (2016)
Won: Best Documentary Short

Image
136. Lo que le pasó a Santiago (1989) a.k.a. What Happened To Santiago
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
137. Chile: Hasta Cuando? (1986)
Nominated: Best Documentary

Image
138. Love Story (1970)
Won: Best Score
Nominated: Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Original Screenplay

Image
139. Ani Ohev Otach Rosa (1972) a.k.a. I Love You Rosa
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
100. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
101. BUtterfield 8 (1960)
102. At Eternity's Gate (2018)
103. Four Daughters (1938)
104. Black Legion (1937)
105. The Merry Widow (1934)
106. The Great Race (1965)
107. Smart Money (1931)
108. The Citadel (1938)
109. Les Misérables (1935)
110. The Great Waltz (1938)
111a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
111b. Men in Black (1934)
111c. Tit for Tat (1935)
112. Elling (2001)
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018)
115. Volver a empezar (1982)
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
120. Room at the Top (1959)
121. Poussières de vie (1995)
122. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
123. Silkwood (1983)
124. Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
125. The Wife (2017)
126. The Divorcee (1930)
127. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
128. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
129. The Cruel Sea (1953)
130. Ziemia obiecana (1975) a.k.a. The Promised Land
131. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
132. The Lost Patrol (1934)
133. Dodesukaden (1970)
134. The Front Page (1931)
135. The White Helmets (2016)
136. Lo que le pasó a Santiago (1989)
137. Chile: Hasta Cuando? (1986)
138. Love Story (1970)
139. Ani Ohev Otach Rosa (1972)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#464

Post by sol » February 28th, 2019, 2:33 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2006) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup
14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary
15. In Old Chicago (1938) – Supporting Actress
16. Best Boy (1979) – Best Documentary Feature
17. Peter Ibbetson (1935) - Original Music Score
18. The Front Page (1931) - Picture, Director, Actor
19. Gräns / 'Border' (2018) – Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) – Documentary
21. First Reformed (2017) – Best Original Screenplay
22. Imitation Of Life (1934) – Picture, Sound
23. Of Human Bondage (1934) – Best Actress
24. Flying Down To Rio (1933) - Original Song
25. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) - Best Picture
26. The Garden of Allah (1936) - Music Score
27. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) – Music
28. She Done Him Wrong (1933) - Best Picture
29. The Sign of the Cross (1932) - Cinematography
30. The House of Rothschild (1934) - Best Picture

31. My Life as a Zucchini (2016) - Animated Feature

Image

I generally liked this look at children of trauma banding together and the animation style was gorgeous. Didn't really fancy the love subplot and the whole relationship between the boy and cop bordered on a bit creepy at times. Loved the way they got their own against the aunt though and I was surprised by how adult some of the humour was - and the more serious stuff, like the reason why one girl in particular is there while her dad is in jail.

And that's it for me. Thanks for hosting, albajos!
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7742
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#465

Post by Lonewolf2003 » February 28th, 2019, 3:02 pm

10. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018): 8.5
11. Roma (2018): 8.0
12. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia [Curse of the Golden Flower] (2006) (rewatch): 8.5 > 7.5
Movies I saw this month that were nominated or won an OscarShow
1. Pride & Prejudice (2005): 7.0
2. Pygmalion (1938): 7.2
3. Little Caesar (1931): 5.8
4. My Man Godfrey (1936): 7.5
5. A Farewell to Arms (1932): 7.8
6. Grand Hotel (1932): 7.5
7. Only Angels Have Wings (1939) (rewatch): 8.5 > 9.5
8. Broadway Danny Rose (1984): 8.2 -
9. Ba wang bie ji [Farewell My Concubine] (1993) (rewatch) 8.5 > 9.5

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#466

Post by redcard29 » February 28th, 2019, 5:08 pm

74. Knights of the Round Table (1953) - Best Art Direction and Sound nominations
75. 1776 (1972) - Best Cinematography nomination
76. Eskimo (1933) - Best Film Editing win
77. Designing Woman (1957) - Best Original Screenplay win
78. The High and the Mighty (1954) - Best Score win, Supporting Actress (x2), Director, Film Editing, Original Song nominations
79. Two Arabian Knights (1927) - Best Picture (Comedy) win
80. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) - Best Original Story win
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
50. Days of Glory (1944) - Best Special Effects nomination
51. War Department Report (1943) - Best Documentary nomination
52. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Best Animated Film and Original Score nominations
53. The Green Years (1946) - Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography nominations
54. The Time Machine (2002) - Best Makeup nomination
55. Free Solo (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
56. A Free Soul (1931) - Best Actor win, Actress and Director nominations
57. Agnes of God (1985) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Score nominations
58. Under Western Stars (1938) - Best Original Song nomination
59. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (2018) - Best Animated Film nomination
60. Bye Bye Birdie (1963) - Best Music and Sound nominations
61. Mogambo (1953) - Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
62. Edward, My Son (1949) - Best Actress nomination
63. Trial (1955) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
64. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) - Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay nominations
65. Khartoum (1966) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
66. Libel (1959) - Best Sound nomination
67. Roma (2018) - 10 nominations
68. Christopher Robin (2018) - Best Visual Effects nomination
69. Twilight of Honor (1963) - Best Supporting Actor and Set Direction nomination
70. Miss Sadie Thompson (1953) - Best Original Song nomination
71. Algiers (1938) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
72. Lady of the Tropics (1939) - Best Cinematography nomination
73. Mighty Joe Young (1949) - Best Effects win
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 5/5
Sup. Actor - 5/5
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 5/5
Animated Feature - 4/5 (Mirai)
Foreign Language - 3/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away)
Documentary - 5/5
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 5/5

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: London, UK
Contact:

#467

Post by ChrisReynolds » February 28th, 2019, 7:10 pm

These two shorts will be my last entry. Thanks to albajos for hosting the challenge.

Previously watched...Show
1. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Score and Best Editing. 6/10
2. The Agony and the Ecstasy (Reed, 1965) Nominated for Best Color Cinematography, Best Color Art Direction, Best Color Costume Design, Best Sound and Best Score. 4/10
3. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Hughes, 1968) Nominated for Best Song. 4/10
4. Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013) Won for Best Foreign Film. Nominated for Best Cinematography. 6/10
SILVER medal achieved on list BBC's 100 greatest films of the 21st Century
5. The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999) Nominated for Best Actor (Richard Farnsworth). 7/10
6. Snow White and the Huntsman (Sanders, 2012) Nominated for Best Costume Design and Best Visual Effects. 2/10
7. Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali), Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing. 4/10
8. Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer Fletcher, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Rami Malek), Best Editing, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. 3/10
9. First Reformed (Schrader, 2017) Nominated for Best Original Screenplay. 7/10
10. Moonstruck (Jewison, 1987) Won Best Actress (Cher), Best Supporting Actress (Olympia Dukakis) and Best Original Screenplay. Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor (Vincent Gardenia). 4/10
11. The Pink Panther (Edwards, 1963) Nominated for Best Score. 4/10
12. Roma (Cuarón, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio), Best Supporting Actress (Marina de Tavira), Best Original Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. 8/10
13. Shorts [Total time = 64 mins]
a. Destino (Monfery, 2003) [7 mins] Nominated for Best Animated Short. 7/10
b. A Night at the Garden (Curry, 2017) [7 mins] Nominated for Best Documentary Short. 3/10
c. Period. End of Sentence. (Zehtabchi, 2018) [26 mins] Won Best Documentary Short. 6/10
d. Extremis (Krauss, 2016) [24 mins] Nominated for Best Documentary Short. 6/10
14. Shorts [Total time = 66 mins]
a. End Game (Epstein-Friedman, 2018) [40 mins] Nominated for Best Documentary Short.
Another moving documentary about end-of-life care.
6/10

Image

b. Black Sheep (Perkins, 2018) [26 mins] Nominated for Best Documentary Short.
The most interesting of the documentary shorts I watched. It raises uncomfortable questions and ends with no easy answers or uplifting resolution, which probably turned off some Oscar voters.
7/10

Image

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1314
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#468

Post by hurluberlu » February 28th, 2019, 7:19 pm

27. The Pawnbroker (Sidney Lumet, 1964) 7-
28. Doctor Strange (Scott Derrickson, 2016)

pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7
8. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) 7-
9. Blackkklansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7
10. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8+
11. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018) 7+
12. Cold War / Zimna wojna (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018) 8-
The real La La Land.
13. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018) 7-
14. The Black Swan (Henry King, 1942) 7
15. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) 7
16. An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey, 1957) 7-
17. Indochine (Régis Wargnier, 1992) 6+
18. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh, 2015) 6
19. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979) 7-
20. Children of a Lesser God (Randa Haines, 1986) 5
21. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, 2018) 7-
22. The Slender Thread (Sydney Pollack, 1965) 6+
23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Peter Ramsey, Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, 2018) 7+
Impressive artwork in the finale.
Image
24. Sully (Clint Eastwood, 2016) 7-
25. On Golden Pond (Mark Rydell, 1981) 7
26. The Moon Is Blue (Otto Preminger, 1953) 7+
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
PUNQ
Posts: 398
Joined: Jan 01, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#469

Post by PUNQ » February 28th, 2019, 8:37 pm

I should have been a top-10 contender for this challenge, but the 60 hours I spent on The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild put an stop to that. I did get to see these Academy nominated films during the month:


Image

3. Crash Dive (1943, Archie Mayo) - 6/10 - Won Oscar for Best Effects, Special Effects 1944
--- Crash Dive (1943) is really a romance movie disguised as a war movie by adding a few explosions at the end. Explosions which won it an Oscar for Special Effects. A slightly cheap win, but I guess the little effects they did was decently done and looked good in color. Not as good as Tyrone Power & Anne Baxter though. Beautiful people doing beautiful things in old school colors was the true attraction here.


Image

4. December 7th (1943, John Ford & Gregg Toland) - 4/10 - Won Oscar for Best Documentary, Short Subjects (I saw a restored feature lenght version)
--- Awkward documentary coming after Pearl Harbor trying to explain the racial diversity in Hawaii and that even if a lot of the residence there are Japanese, they are Americans as well... with a "just don't trust trust them" message included. Add to that footage of erasing their Japanese heritage, like taking down shop signs with Japanese letters, to make sure the territory becomes strictly American. For this they also had Walter Huston in a ridiculous costume, giving it a campy feeling of underlaying falseness to what they were trying to communicate. Crazy to think this won an Oscar.


Image

5. Desert Victory (1943, Roy Boulting & David MacDonald) - 5/10 - Won Oscar for Best Documentary, Features
--- Decent amount of good war footage. Otherwise, not that interesting, At least it provides a solid look at the war in Africa. Strong enough propaganda to win the Oscar for Best Documentary, Feature.


Image

6. Madame Curie (1943, Mervyn LeRoy & Albert Lewin) - 6/10 - Nominated for 7 Oscars, including Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role & Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
--- Classic Oscar bait! Got 7 nominees. Zero wins though. Which sort of explains that this is a very sophisticated biopic of a important historical figure which lacks that extra spark that makes a movie special. Madame Curie (1943) is certainly respectable film. Focuses mainly on the relationship with her husband and fellow lab rat, for you can't have a Hollywood movie without the romance. What works for the film is the natural chemistry Greer Garson & Walter Pidgeon had together. There is nothing super dramatic about this picture, but the stiff sweetness those two had with each other made for a fine story.


Image

7. Mission to Moscow (1943, Michael Curtiz) - 3/10 - Nominated for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
--- A movie which only could have happened during a small hole in the middle of World War II when those in power wanted to loosen peoples opinion on a odd alliance with the USSR against the Nazis. So weird seeing such a pro-Soviet movie come out of Hollywood and star director Michael Curtiz. They probable got the best possible actor to bang on and on about the importance of the relationship in Walter Huston. The guy who had previously flirted with fascism in America in the infamous Gabriel Over the White House (1933) without damaging his career, would probable come out of this with his dignity intact too, regardless of how laughable the white-washing here was. This was mostly a headache, but might be classified as essential war viewing for it's curio value.


Image

8. No Time for Love (1943, Mitchell Leisen) - 5/10 - Nominated for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
--- Claudette Colbert & Fred MacMurray had terrific chemistry together. That's why they made a ton of movies together. Always charming ones. Same with No Time for Love (1943), even if it's plot was more stumbling this time around. They tried too hard to make MacMurray into a macho man, before all of a sudden giving him a brain to make him a match for ambitious career woman Colbert. Did love that little Superman dream sequence, and the sign-off line had perfect delivery, so there was plenty to love. But the premises was a little corny for my tastes.


Image

9. Princess O'Rourke (1943, Norman Krasna) - 6/10 - Won Oscar for Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Royal romance with Princess Olivia de Havilland finding a naive American pilot Robert Cummings on her travels. And the rest is Cummings being dumbfounded by it all. Cute for sure. The most heartfelt moment was out clubbing with their friends Jack Carson & Jane Wyman, when the two non-royal married couple embraced on the dance floor.


Image

10. Stage Door Canteen (1943, Frank Borzage) - 4/10 - Nominated for Best Music, Original Song and Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
--- A 2 hour cameo movie! Pure wartime novelty, where they tried to cheer up the audience with a bunch of nobodies in the leads and major stars taking the random supporting parts, with a ton of music in between. Barely a plot. Just half-arsed moments with recognizable faces, with the rest of the cast putting you to sleep. The music was just there. Big names, but not much in the way of major tunes to heighten the hours. A bit of a downer for something which was supposed to be something special.


Image

11. Something to Shout About (1943, Gregory Ratoff) - 4/10 - Nominated for Best Music, Original Song and Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
--- Random musical with two Oscar nominations with the usual suspects on comic support unable to igniting the screen with anything special. Neither the music and it's lesser known music performers managed to entice much either. It just wasn't anything special. Pure routine. NOT Something to Shout About (1943)!


Image

12. Heaven Can Wait (1943, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10 - Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director & Best Cinematography, Color
--- Elegant Ernst Lubitsch movie, as always. The scene where Eugene Pallette & Marjorie Main argue over the comic strips did it for me! I've never seen the big man so emotional! It had be bursting and rewinding the scene over and over! But this was mostly a lovely sweet story of a ladies man. Don Ameche plays it like a player, old school. Him and Gene Tierney were so adorable together. A true match! I must admit that a tear or two was lurking at the corner of my eye during this.


Image

13. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman) - 6/10 - Won Oscar for Best Animated Feature Film
--- An exercise in modern animation styles. Cool, contemporary and filled with superheroes! The same one.... in different gender, race and sizes. Soooo now - all inclusive. A good one at that, even if a little too hectic for my tastes. Still yet another origin story for Spiderman, just adding ghetto elements to hip-hoppity-up it, and the same safe youth problems modern animation films aims for. Just different wrapping. I love that they took a chance at a ambitious superhero cartoon feature like this.


SpoilerShow
1. Coney Island (1943, Walter Lang) - 7/10 - Nominee for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture 1944
2. Corvette K-225 (1943, Richard Rosson & Howard Hawks) - 5/10 - Nominee for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White 1944
3. Crash Dive (1943, Archie Mayo) - 6/10 - Won Oscar for Best Effects, Special Effects 1944
4. December 7th (1943, John Ford & Gregg Toland) - 4/10 - Won Oscar for Best Documentary, Short Subjects (I saw a restored feature lenght version)
5. Desert Victory (1943, Roy Boulting & David MacDonald) - 5/10 - Won Oscar for Best Documentary, Features
6. Madame Curie (1943, Mervyn LeRoy & Albert Lewin) - 6/10 - Nominated for 7 Oscars, including Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role & Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
7. Mission to Moscow (1943, Michael Curtiz) - 3/10 - Nominated for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
8. No Time for Love (1943, Mitchell Leisen) - 5/10 - Nominated for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
9. Princess O'Rourke (1943, Norman Krasna) - 6/10 - Won Oscar for Best Writing, Original Screenplay
10. Stage Door Canteen (1943, Frank Borzage) - 4/10 - Nominated for Best Music, Original Song and Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
11. Something to Shout About (1943, Gregory Ratoff) - 4/10 - Nominated for Best Music, Original Song and Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
12. Heaven Can Wait (1943, Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10 - Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director & Best Cinematography, Color
13. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman) - 6/10 - Won Oscar for Best Animated Feature Film

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#470

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 28th, 2019, 11:13 pm

59-62. a-x. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 243 min. total}
a. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
b. Audioscopiks (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
c. The Calico Dragon (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 8 min.}
d. How To Sleep (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 11 min.}
e. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
f. Tit for Tat (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 19 min.}
g. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
h. Bored of Education (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 10 min.}
i. The Country Cousin (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
j. Give Me Liberty (1936) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 22 min.}
k. The Old Mill Pond (1936) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
l. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 17 min.}
m. The Old Mill (1937) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
n. Educated Fish (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
o. The Little Match Girl (1937) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
p. Romance of Radium (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 10 min.}
q. Brave Little Tailor (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
r. Good Scouts (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
s. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
t. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
u. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
v. Peace on Earth (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
w. The Pointer (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
x. The Ugly Duckling (1939) FTV 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}

And that's all for me this month - thanks for hosting albajos! :cheers:

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937 / David Hand & others) 10/10 {1 nom, 1 win (Honorary) / Double}
48. Gulliver’s Travels (1939 / Dave Fleischer) FTV 7/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
49. Captains Courageous (1937 / Victor Fleming) FTV 10/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
50. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935 / Henry Hathaway) 9/10 {8 noms, 2 wins / Double}
51. The General Died at Dawn (1936 / Lewis Milestone) FTV 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
52. Shanghai Express (1932 / Josef von Sternberg) 10/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
53. Algiers (1938 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
54. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 / Michael Curtiz, William Keighley) 10/10 {4 noms, 3 wins / Double}
55. David Copperfield (1935 / George Cukor) 8/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
56. Alice Adams (1935 / George Stevens) 6/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
57. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 / Frank Capra) 10/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
58. The Champ (1931 / King Vidor) 7/10 {4 noms, 2 wins / Double}

59-62. a-x. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 243 min. total}
a. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
b. Audioscopiks (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
c. The Calico Dragon (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 8 min.}
d. How To Sleep (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 11 min.}
e. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
f. Tit for Tat (1935) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 19 min.}
g. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
h. Bored of Education (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 10 min.}
i. The Country Cousin (1936) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
j. Give Me Liberty (1936) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 22 min.}
k. The Old Mill Pond (1936) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 9 min.}
l. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 win / Double / 17 min.}
m. The Old Mill (1937) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}
n. Educated Fish (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
o. The Little Match Girl (1937) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
p. Romance of Radium (1937) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 10 min.}
q. Brave Little Tailor (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
r. Good Scouts (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
s. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
t. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 8 min.}
u. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
v. Peace on Earth (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
w. The Pointer (1939) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
x. The Ugly Duckling (1939) FTV 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 9 min.}



User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#471

Post by sebby » March 1st, 2019, 1:32 am

130 moscow strikes back 1942 4/10
131 a boy named charlie brown 1969 5/10
132 let it be 1970 6.5/10
133 a cat in paris 2010 6/10
134 black panther 2018 6/10
135 she done him wrong 1933 3/10
136 period end of sentence 2018 + the dam keeper 2014 + battle of midway 1942

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008
82 how green was my valley 1941
83 harvest 1967
84 rabbit hole 2010
85 the stratford adventure 1954
86 the personals 1999
87 wings over everest 1934
88 a grand day out 1989 + why man creates 1968 + bao 2018
89 wonder 2017 3/10
90 all the king's men 1949 5.5/10
91 joanna 2013 6/10
92 five star final 1931 7/10
93 toy story 2 1999 3.5/10
94 with babies and banners 1979 6/10
95 aya 2012 4/10
96 top hat 1935 5/10
97 Hundertwassers Regentag 1971 9/10
98 inherit the wind 1960 5/10
99 lotr: the two towers 2002 7/10
100 best boy 1979 5/10
101 helicopter canada 1966 5/10
102 lotr return of the king 2003 7/10
103 the titan story of michelangelo 1950 6.5/10
104 the lavender hill mob 1951 7/10
105 chasing ice 2012 6.5/10
106 grand hotel 1932 6/10
107 shane 1953 4/10
108 minding the gap 2018 6/10
109 end of the game 1956 + peter and the wolf 2006
110 secret of kells 2009 7/10
111 adam clayton powell 1989 6/10
112 isaac in america 1987
113 the quiet man 1952 1.5/10
114 last day of freedom 2015 + Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) 1975
115 42nd street 1933 6/10
116 saludos amigos 1942 3/10
117 my life as a zucchini 2016 6.5/10
118 children of darkness 1983 6/10
119 fireman's ball 1967 2/10
120 The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 1987 4.5/10
121 Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker 1992 4/10
122 shakespeare 1998 2/10
123 after the axe 1981 5/10
124 intermezzo 1939 5.5/10
125 the gunfighter 1950 7/10
126 tarzan 1999 3/10
127 report from the aleutians 1943 4/10
128 an american in paris 1951 6.5/10
129 wuthering heights 1939 4.5/10
130 moscow strikes back 1942 4/10
131 a boy named charlie brown 1969 5/10
132 let it be 1970 6.5/10
133 a cat in paris 2010 6/10
134 black panther 2018 6/10
135 she done him wrong 1933 3/10
136 period end of sentence 2018 + the dam keeper 2014 + battle of midway 1942

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29348
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#472

Post by mightysparks » March 1st, 2019, 2:46 am

Sorry for late update...

12. Hercules (1997) 5/10
13. Cars (2006) 5/10
14. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017) 5/10
15. Happy Feet (2006) 5/10
*16. The Matrix (1999) 10/10 (rewatch)

SpoilerShow
1. Green Book (2018) 6/10
2. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 5/10
3. A Star Is Born (2018) 5/10
4. BlacKkKlansman (2018) 5/10
5. Moana (2016) 6/10
6. Of Mice and Men (1939) 5/10
7. Incredibles 2 (2018) 6/10
8. First Reformed (2017) 6/10
9. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 6/10
10. The Devil Wears Prada (2006) 6/10
11. The Favourite (2018) 5/10
12. Hercules (1997) 5/10
13. Cars (2006) 5/10
14. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017) 5/10
15. Happy Feet (2006) 5/10
*16. The Matrix (1999) 10/10
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#473

Post by flavo5000 » March 1st, 2019, 3:57 am

Last post of the challenge! Despite some disappointments in the actual Academy Awards this years, this challenge has been a solid one. Thanks albajos for hosting!

Image
140. Bachelor Mother (1939)
Nominated: Best Original Story

Image
141. One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
Won: Best Score
Nominated: Best Picture, Original Story, Sound Recording, Film Editing

Image
142. What Price Hollywood? (1932)
Nominated: Best Original Story

Image
143. Under sandet (2015) a.k.a. Land of Mine
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
144. The Last Command (1928)
Won: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Original Story

Image
145. Mi querida señorita (1972) a.k.a. My Dearest Senorita
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
100. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
101. BUtterfield 8 (1960)
102. At Eternity's Gate (2018)
103. Four Daughters (1938)
104. Black Legion (1937)
105. The Merry Widow (1934)
106. The Great Race (1965)
107. Smart Money (1931)
108. The Citadel (1938)
109. Les Misérables (1935)
110. The Great Waltz (1938)
111a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
111b. Men in Black (1934)
111c. Tit for Tat (1935)
112. Elling (2001)
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018)
115. Volver a empezar (1982)
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
120. Room at the Top (1959)
121. Poussières de vie (1995)
122. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
123. Silkwood (1983)
124. Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
125. The Wife (2017)
126. The Divorcee (1930)
127. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
128. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
129. The Cruel Sea (1953)
130. Ziemia obiecana (1975) a.k.a. The Promised Land
131. Folies Bergère de Paris (1935)
132. The Lost Patrol (1934)
133. Dodesukaden (1970)
134. The Front Page (1931)
135. The White Helmets (2016)
136. Lo que le pasó a Santiago (1989)
137. Chile: Hasta Cuando? (1986)
138. Love Story (1970)
139. Ani Ohev Otach Rosa (1972)
140. Bachelor Mother (1939)
141. One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
142. What Price Hollywood? (1932)
143. Under sandet (2015)
144. The Last Command (1928)
145. Mi querida señorita (1972)

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5857
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#474

Post by frbrown » March 1st, 2019, 4:44 am

3 hours of cartoons

7a. Flowers and Trees (1932) 1 win [rewatch]
7b. It's Got Me Again! (1932) 1 nom
7c. Three Little Pigs (1933) 1 win [rewatch]
7d. Holiday Land (1934) 1 nom
7e. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) 1 win
7f. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) 1 win
7g. The Calico Dragon (1935) 1 nom
7h. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) 1 nom

8a. The Country Cousin (1936) 1 win [rewatch]
8b. The Old Mill Pond (1936) 1 nom
8c. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 1 nom [rewatch]
8d. The Old Mill (1937) 1 win [rewatch]
8e. Educated Fish (1937) 1 nom
8f. The Little Match Girl (1937) 1 nom [rewatch]
8g. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) 1 win [rewatch]

9a.. Brave Little Tailor (1938) 1 nom [rewatch]
9b. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 1 nom
9c. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 1 nom
9d. Ugly Duckling (1939) 1 win [rewatch]
9e. Detouring America (1939) 1 nom
9f. Peace on Earth (1939) 1 nom [rewatch]
9g. The Pointer (1939) 1 nom

SpoilerShow
1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 1 win
2. Star Trek Beyond (2016) 1 nom
3. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 1 nom
4. The Fisher King (1991) 1 win
5. Address Unknown (1944) 2 noms
6. Ghost (1990) 2 wins
7a. Flowers and Trees (1932) 1 win
7b. It's Got Me Again! (1932) 1 nom
7c. Three Little Pigs (1933) 1 win
7d. Holiday Land (1934) 1 nom
7e. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935) 1 win
7f. Three Orphan Kittens (1935) 1 win
7g. The Calico Dragon (1935) 1 nom
7h. Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) 1 nom
8a. The Country Cousin (1936) 1 win
8b. The Old Mill Pond (1936) 1 nom
8c. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) 1 nom
8d. The Old Mill (1937) 1 win
8e. Educated Fish (1937) 1 nom
8f. The Little Match Girl (1937) 1 nom
8g. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) 1 win
9a.. Brave Little Tailor (1938) 1 nom
9b. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) 1 nom
9c. Hunky and Spunky (1938) 1 nom
9d. Ugly Duckling (1939) 1 win
9e. Detouring America (1939) 1 nom
9f. Peace on Earth (1939) 1 nom
9g. The Pointer (1939) 1 nom

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2121
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#475

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 1st, 2019, 5:53 am

nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 6:57 pm
nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 18th, 2019, 12:46 pm
SpoilerShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
2. The Public Enemy (1931)
3. Four Feathers (1939)
4. Tron (2010)
5. Elizabeth (1998)
6. Love Affair (1939)
7. Dark Victory (1939)
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
9. Scent of a Woman (1992)
10. The Front Page (1931)
11. TRON
12. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
13. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
14. Zimna wojna (2018)
15. Free Solo (2018)
16. Green Book (2018)
17. Roma (2018)
18. Farewell My Concubine (1993)
dates added into spoiler tag too.

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#476

Post by redcard29 » March 1st, 2019, 6:23 am

Last entries:
81. 55 Days at Peking (1963) - Best Original Song and Score nominations
82. Doorway to Hell (1930) - Best Original Story nomination
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
50. Days of Glory (1944) - Best Special Effects nomination
51. War Department Report (1943) - Best Documentary nomination
52. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Best Animated Film and Original Score nominations
53. The Green Years (1946) - Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography nominations
54. The Time Machine (2002) - Best Makeup nomination
55. Free Solo (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
56. A Free Soul (1931) - Best Actor win, Actress and Director nominations
57. Agnes of God (1985) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Score nominations
58. Under Western Stars (1938) - Best Original Song nomination
59. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (2018) - Best Animated Film nomination
60. Bye Bye Birdie (1963) - Best Music and Sound nominations
61. Mogambo (1953) - Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
62. Edward, My Son (1949) - Best Actress nomination
63. Trial (1955) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
64. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) - Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay nominations
65. Khartoum (1966) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
66. Libel (1959) - Best Sound nomination
67. Roma (2018) - 10 nominations
68. Christopher Robin (2018) - Best Visual Effects nomination
69. Twilight of Honor (1963) - Best Supporting Actor and Set Direction nomination
70. Miss Sadie Thompson (1953) - Best Original Song nomination
71. Algiers (1938) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
72. Lady of the Tropics (1939) - Best Cinematography nomination
73. Mighty Joe Young (1949) - Best Effects win
74. Knights of the Round Table (1953) - Best Art Direction and Sound nominations
75. 1776 (1972) - Best Cinematography nomination
76. Eskimo (1933) - Best Film Editing win
77. Designing Woman (1957) - Best Original Screenplay win
78. The High and the Mighty (1954) - Best Score win, Supporting Actress (x2), Director, Film Editing, Original Song nominations
79. Two Arabian Knights (1927) - Best Picture (Comedy) win
80. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) - Best Original Story win
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 5/5
Sup. Actor - 5/5
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 5/5
Animated Feature - 4/5 (Mirai)
Foreign Language - 3/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away)
Documentary - 5/5
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 5/5

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6367
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#477

Post by maxwelldeux » March 1st, 2019, 6:44 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
12. The Awful Truth (1937)
13. The Dark Knight (2008)
14. Amelie (2001)
15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
16. The Devil Strikes at Night (1957)
17. Under Western Stars (1938)
18. American Splendor (2003)
19. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
20. The Killing Fields (1984)
21. Karakter (1997)
22. Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (1998)
23. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
24. The Last Emperor (1987)
25. Top Hat (1935)
26. Logan's Run (1976)
27. Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
28. 42nd Street (1933)
Nom: Picture, Sound Recording

29. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
Won: Cinematography, Sound Recording
Nom: Picture, Art Direction

30. Roma (2018)
Won: Foreign Language Film, Director, Cinematography
Nom: Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Screenplay, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

I finally got around to this on the last evening of the challenge. Really good movie. Beautiful to look at. Only cried once.

31-32. Shorts (123m):

Portugal (1957, 30m)
Nom: Live Action Short
Kenojuak: Eskimo Artist (1964, 20m)
Nom: Doc Short
Facing Fear (2013, 23m)
Nom: Doc Short
God Sleeps in Rwanda (2005, 28m)
Nom: Doc Short
The Phone Call (2013, 22m)
Won: Live Action Short

Highlight here was The Phone Call. Really quite emotionally impactful, yet uplifting at the same time.

Thanks for hosting, albajos! I'm officially out now.

Eva_L
Posts: 707
Joined: Jan 04, 2013
Contact:

#478

Post by Eva_L » March 1st, 2019, 7:52 am

Oscar winners & losersShow
1. Stagecoach (1939)
2. The Lobster (2015)
3. A Star is Born (2018)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Green Book (2018)
6. La Battaglia di Algeri (1966)
7. End Game (2018)
8. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
9. Marty (1955)
10. Top Hat (1935)
11. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
12. Moonlight (2016)
13. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
14. MASH (1970)
15. Cabaret (1972)
16. Shichinin no samurai (1954)
17. Gräns (2018)
18. Shanghai Express (1932)
19. The Conversation (1974)

20. The Artist (2011)
21. The Theory of Everything (2014)
22. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
23. Isle of Dogs (2018)
24. Blue Velvet (1986)
25. Brief Encounter (1945)
26. Sully (2016)
26. The Favourite (2018)
27. Argo (2012)

Sorry about the ineligible movies, not sure what happened there!

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#479

Post by sebby » March 1st, 2019, 9:01 am

137 claudine 1974
138 a star is born 2018

that's it for me.

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008
82 how green was my valley 1941
83 harvest 1967
84 rabbit hole 2010
85 the stratford adventure 1954
86 the personals 1999
87 wings over everest 1934
88 a grand day out 1989 + why man creates 1968 + bao 2018
89 wonder 2017 3/10
90 all the king's men 1949 5.5/10
91 joanna 2013 6/10
92 five star final 1931 7/10
93 toy story 2 1999 3.5/10
94 with babies and banners 1979 6/10
95 aya 2012 4/10
96 top hat 1935 5/10
97 Hundertwassers Regentag 1971 9/10
98 inherit the wind 1960 5/10
99 lotr: the two towers 2002 7/10
100 best boy 1979 5/10
101 helicopter canada 1966 5/10
102 lotr return of the king 2003 7/10
103 the titan story of michelangelo 1950 6.5/10
104 the lavender hill mob 1951 7/10
105 chasing ice 2012 6.5/10
106 grand hotel 1932 6/10
107 shane 1953 4/10
108 minding the gap 2018 6/10
109 end of the game 1956 + peter and the wolf 2006
110 secret of kells 2009 7/10
111 adam clayton powell 1989 6/10
112 isaac in america 1987
113 the quiet man 1952 1.5/10
114 last day of freedom 2015 + Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) 1975
115 42nd street 1933 6/10
116 saludos amigos 1942 3/10
117 my life as a zucchini 2016 6.5/10
118 children of darkness 1983 6/10
119 fireman's ball 1967 2/10
120 The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 1987 4.5/10
121 Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker 1992 4/10
122 shakespeare 1998 2/10
123 after the axe 1981 5/10
124 intermezzo 1939 5.5/10
125 the gunfighter 1950 7/10
126 tarzan 1999 3/10
127 report from the aleutians 1943 4/10
128 an american in paris 1951 6.5/10
129 wuthering heights 1939 4.5/10
130 moscow strikes back 1942 4/10
131 a boy named charlie brown 1969 5/10
132 let it be 1970 6.5/10
133 a cat in paris 2010 6/10
134 black panther 2018 6/10
135 she done him wrong 1933 3/10
136 period end of sentence 2018 + the dam keeper 2014 + battle of midway 1942
137 claudine 1974
138 a star is born 2018

User avatar
Lonewolf2003
Donator
Posts: 7742
Joined: Dec 29, 2012
Contact:

#480

Post by Lonewolf2003 » March 1st, 2019, 9:36 am

One more:

13. Shakespeare in Love (1998): 3.8 - This must be one of the worse Oscar winners ever.
Movies I saw this month that were nominated or won an OscarShow
1. Pride & Prejudice (2005): 7.0
2. Pygmalion (1938): 7.2
3. Little Caesar (1931): 5.8
4. My Man Godfrey (1936): 7.5
5. A Farewell to Arms (1932): 7.8
6. Grand Hotel (1932): 7.5
7. Only Angels Have Wings (1939) (rewatch): 8.5 > 9.5
8. Broadway Danny Rose (1984): 8.2 -
9. Ba wang bie ji [Farewell My Concubine] (1993) (rewatch) 8.5 > 9.5
10. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018): 8.5
11. Roma (2018): 8.0
12. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia [Curse of the Golden Flower] (2006) (rewatch): 8.5 > 7.5

Post Reply