Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#401

Post by flavo5000 » February 24th, 2019, 3:37 am

Image
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Best Makeup, Costume Design

Image
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018) a.k.a. Shoplifters
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
115. Volver a empezar (1982) a.k.a. To Begin Again
Won: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Score

Image
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
Nominated: Best Actor

Image
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
Nominated: Best Dance Direction

Image
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
Won: Best Song
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
100. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
101. BUtterfield 8 (1960)
102. At Eternity's Gate (2018)
103. Four Daughters (1938)
104. Black Legion (1937)
105. The Merry Widow (1934)
106. The Great Race (1965)
107. Smart Money (1931)
108. The Citadel (1938)
109. Les Misérables (1935)
110. The Great Waltz (1938)
111a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
111b. Men in Black (1934)
111c. Tit for Tat (1935)
112. Elling (2001)
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018)
115. Volver a empezar (1982)
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#402

Post by weirdboy » February 24th, 2019, 4:38 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]
30. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [Best Actor + 2 other wins]
31. Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves [Best Cinematography Nominee + 2 others]
32. Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
33. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
34. Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
35. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
36. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
37. Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
38. Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#403

Post by redcard29 » February 24th, 2019, 6:41 am

60. Bye Bye Birdie (1963) - Best Music and Sound nominations
61. Mogambo (1953) - Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
62. Edward, My Son (1949) - Best Actress nomination
63. Trial (1955) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
64. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) - Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay nominations
65. Khartoum (1966) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
66. Libel (1959) - Best Sound nomination
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
50. Days of Glory (1944) - Best Special Effects nomination
51. War Department Report (1943) - Best Documentary nomination
52. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Best Animated Film and Original Score nominations
53. The Green Years (1946) - Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography nominations
54. The Time Machine (2002) - Best Makeup nomination
55. Free Solo (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
56. A Free Soul (1931) - Best Actor win, Actress and Director nominations
57. Agnes of God (1985) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Score nominations
58. Under Western Stars (1938) - Best Original Song nomination
59. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (2018) - Best Animated Film nomination
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 5/5
Sup. Actor - 5/5
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 5/5
Animated Feature - 4/5 (Mirai)
Foreign Language - 3/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away)
Documentary - 5/5
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1314
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#404

Post by hurluberlu » February 24th, 2019, 10:58 am

21. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, 2018) 7-
22. The Slender Thread (Sydney Pollack, 1965) 6+
23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Peter Ramsey, Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, 2018) 7+
Impressive artwork in the finale.
Image
pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7
8. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) 7-
9. Blackkklansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7
10. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8+
11. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018) 7+
12. Cold War / Zimna wojna (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018) 8-
The real La La Land.
13. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018) 7-
14. The Black Swan (Henry King, 1942) 7
15. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) 7
16. An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey, 1957) 7-
17. Indochine (Régis Wargnier, 1992) 6+
18. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh, 2015) 6
19. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979) 7-
20. Children of a Lesser God (Randa Haines, 1986) 5
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#405

Post by sol » February 24th, 2019, 12:13 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2006) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup
14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary
15. In Old Chicago (1938) – Supporting Actress
16. Best Boy (1979) – Best Documentary Feature
17. Peter Ibbetson (1935) - Original Music Score
18. The Front Page (1931) - Picture, Director, Actor
19. Gräns / 'Border' (2018) – Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) – Documentary
21. First Reformed (2017) – Best Original Screenplay
22. Imitation Of Life (1934) – Picture, Sound
23. Of Human Bondage (1934) – Best Actress
24. Flying Down To Rio (1933) - Original Song
25. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) - Best Picture
26. The Garden of Allah (1936) - Music Score
27. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) – Music

28. She Done Him Wrong (1933) - Best Picture

Image

Always very clearly a vehicle to showcase West's talents more than anything else, she does admittedly have some great moments here as she banters with everyone around her and offers sharp and witty responses at every turn. She dons some very glitzy gowns too. Outside of West though, there is little worth noting here and the entire first ten minutes are dull before West finally appears. Even when West arrives though, it is hard to fully embrace a film that is always more about her than any semblance of a story, great on-screen persona or not.

And with that, I have seen exactly 400 films that have been nominated for Best Picture over the years. :o
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3501
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#406

Post by OldAle1 » February 24th, 2019, 6:22 pm

Winner
Nominee
I like Felix betterShow
1. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) (re-watch)
Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production; Best Actress; Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction
2. 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons with the first two being winners 9+9+7+7+7+8+8+9 = 64 minutes

a) Three Orphan Kittens (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Country Cousin (Wilfred Jackson, 1936)
c) Mickey's Orphans (Burt Gillett, 1931)
d) It's Got Me Again (Rudoph Ising, 1932)
e) Building a Building (David Hand, 1933)
f) The Merry Old Soul (Walter Lantz/William Nolan, 1933)
g) Holiday Land (uncredited, 1934)
h) Jolly Little Elves (Manuel Moreno, 1934)

3. Storm Over Bengal (Sidney Salkow, 1938)
Best Music, Scoring
4. Doctor Doolitte (Richard Fleischer, 1967)
Effects, Special Effects; Music, Original Song; Picture; Cinematography; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Original Music Score; Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
5. The Mission (Roland Joffe, 1986)
Cinematography; Picture; Director; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Costume Design; Film Editing; Music, Original Score
6. Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan, 1952)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Actor in a Leading Role; Writing, Story and Screenplay; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
7. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018)
Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Film Editing; Sound Editing; Sound Mixing
8. The Longest Day (Ken Annakin/Andrew Marton/Bernhard Wicki/Gerd Oswald/Darryl F. Zanuck, 1962)
Cinematography, Black-and-White; Effects, Special Effects; Picture; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Film Editing

9. Animated Shorts, all winners for Short Subject - Cartoons or Animated 15+30+16 = 61 minutes
a) The Hole (John Hubley, 1962)
b) Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (Bob Godfrey, 1975)
c) Logorama (François Alaux/Hervé de Crécy/Ludovic Houplain, 2009)

10. She (Lansing C. Holden/Irving Pichel, 1935) (re-watch)
Dance Direction
11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (JoelEthan Coen, 2018)
Original Song; Costume Design; Adapted Screenplay
12. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé, 1984)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Cinematography; Film Editing; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Director; Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
13. She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman, 1933)
Picture

14. More 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons; no winners in this bunch 8+8+7+8+8+9+7+9 = 64 minutes

a) Who Killed Cock Robin? (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Old Mill Pond (Hugh Harman, 1936)
c) Educated Fish (Dave Fleischer, 1937)
d) The Little Match Girl (Arthur Davis/Sid Marcus, 1937)
e) Good Scouts (Jack King, 1938)
f) Hunky and Spunky (Dave Fleischer, 1938)
g) Detouring America (Tex Avery, 1939)
h) The Pointer (Clyde Geronimi, 1939)

15. Naughty Marietta (Robert Z. Leonard/W.S. Van Dyke, 1935)
Sound Recording, Picture

16. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018)
Documentary Feature
17. Jerry Maguire (Cameron Crowe, 1997)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Original Screenplay; Film Editing
18-19. Shorts - first two nominees for Animated Short Film, next five for Live Action Short Film 14+9+19+17+19+30+20 = 128 minutes

a) Animal Behaviour (David Fine/Alison Snowden, 2018)
b) Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall, 2017)
c) Madre (Rodrigo Sorogoyen, 2017)
d) Fauve (Jeremy Comte, 2018)
e) Marguerite (Marianne Farley, 2017)
f) Detainment (Vincente Lambe, 2018)
g) Skin (Guy Nattiv, 2018)

20. Zimna wojna / Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018)
Foreign Language Film; Director; Cinematography
21. The Nun's Story (Fred Zinnemann, 1959)
Picture; Actress in a Leading Role; Director; Adapted Screenplay; Cinematography, Color; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
22. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, 2018)
Documentary Feature
23. Five Star Final (Mervyn LeRoy, 1931)
Picture

Thanks to cinephage who nominated it in DTC and put it higher on my radar, though I'm not sure I'll be giving it enough help to get it on the final list. Not that it's bad overall or anything, but the very strong subject matter - tabloid journalism and the effects one purveyor of such (Edward G. Robinson, as good as usual or maybe even a little better) has on a family, the generally fine acting in the newspaper office portion of the film, by Robinson, Aline MacMahon, and Boris Karloff playing a rare "ordinary' character and having an excellent drunk scene - is undermined seriously by the really terrible and stagy acting during most of the domestic scenes, especially from Frances Starr as a onetime murderess trying to go straight until Robinson and his tabloid get wind of where she lives, and the marriage she plans for her daughter. It's almost a night-and-day story here, great newsroom scenes followed by awful scenes in Starr's home, repeat. I still liked it quite a bit overall, and the last scene, over-the-top though it may be, packs a punch, but I really can't ignore the problems.

24. Capharnaüm / Caparnaum (Nadine Labaki, 2018)
Foreign Language Film

Cinema. I've been thinking a lot about this over the past several days since seeing it, and my thoughts and feelings were going around quite a bit while watching it as well, and at this point I'm unsure just how much the bad or problematic undermines the good. Let's start with the good, even excellent parts - essentially the whole middle 60% or so of the film, in which 12-year-old Zain, running away from his parents in a slum section of Beirut, comes to live with young mother and undocumented Ethiopian refugee and her infant son in another slum area, and eventually ends up taking care of the baby on his own for a while. The acting here is just great - as others have mentioned, the infant gives a fantastic performance, if an infant can "act" - and there's a powerful feeling of desolation mixed with irrational hopes that seems quite real to me. BUT... the framing narrative, of the kid suing his parents for having him, isn't developed or resolved in a particularly interesting way, and the issues brought up just seem left on the table so that we are, I guess, just supposed to agree with the director's seeming point that the parents are to blame here, for having kids they can't support. Given that I have a situation like this in my own family I tend to want to accept this, and knowing that Labaki is no friend of traditionalist roles or conservative religious values, I get where she's coming from and certainly acknowledge that this is a large part of the problem - but she really doesn't even try to make her case, or offer an alternative narrative or solution as to what the world (or at least poor Beirut) might look like if these problems didn't exist. Not that this should be required of her, but just in effect saying "people shouldn't have kids unless they can support them" is at best a laudable fantasy in the world we actually live in. I still would recommend this for the central storyline involving Zain and his new makeshift "family" but it's quite a problematic film and at this point I'd have to say the weakest of the director''s three features.

25. The Private Life of Henry VIII (Alexander Korda, 1933)
Actor in a Leading Role; Picture

Also problematic from a moral - and in this case historical - viewpoint is this bio-pic of a vicious, bloodthirsty, cruel tyrant who murdered two of his wives because they wouldn't or couldn't be what he wanted that makes him out to be something like a cute teddy bear. Henry's first wife Catherine of Aragon is only mentioned in the opening titles, despite the fact that it was his desire to divorce her that led to the schism with the Pope, the formation of the Church of England, etc. I guess it wasn't entertaining enough, just as Thomas More - never mentioned at all in the whole film - isn't entertaining enough to show his head getting lopped off though we're privy to the two wives' beheadings. In other words, a thoroughly whitewashed film to suit any monarchist of any period. To be fair to it as an entertainment, it's not bad, and this is certainly a role that Charles Laughton was born to, at least as imagined in the screenplay by Wimperis and Biró; his wife Elsa Lanchester plays wife #4 Anne of Cleves and their scenes together are plenty of fun as well. Mmmm. Yeah.

26. Captain Blood (Michael Curtiz, 1935) (re-watch)
Picture; Director; Writing, Screenplay; Sound, Recording; Music, Score

This was on TCM just after I got up, a nice was to start the day. Probably my third viewing though likely the first since last century, and it remains lots of fun, though if I had to guess I'd say that many of those involved in the production probably saw some of the same problems I did, with the end result being that when Curtiz, stars Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland and Basil Rathbone all got together three years later for The Adventures of Robin Hood - which has a remarkably similar basic story and structure - they beefed up the action a bit, enhanced the villains' parts, particularly Rathbone's, and cut a bit of fat out - this runs 17 minutes longer than Robin Hood and it feels it's length. Anyway it's a solid swashbuckler even if neither Rathbone nor "lead" bad guy Lionel Atwill are onscreen as much as they should be, and there are a few too many Merry Men, excuse me pirates in Captain Blood's retinue, and perhaps a little more slapstick than necessary. Really good battle sequence near the end; the Flynn/Rathbone sword fight is fine but would be improved on later for sure.

27. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) (re-watch)
Picture; Director; Original Screenplay; Actress in a Leading Role; Actress in a Supporting Role; Cinematography; Production Design; Sound Mixing; Sound Editing; Foreign Language Film

Wanted to see this again in the cinema but it only played a week in a closer theater and with the weather we've been having, not to be. Watching this at home is more evidence - not that I needed any - of the still enormous difference between the cinema and home experiences. To be sure part of this is that I don't have that large a TV or a surround system, but this film more than most recent examples really profits from a very large screen and good - loud - sound system. I already wrote a bit about this in January and perhaps I'll add that in here but I don't think anybody cares or needs the promotion.

28-29. Shorts New and Old 10+15+7+6+8+15+9+26+34 = 130 minutes

a) That Mothers Might Live (Fred Zinnemann, 1938) Short Subject, One Reel
b) Weekends (Trevor Jimenez, 2018) Animated Short Film
c) A Night in the Garden (Marshall Curry, 2017) Documentary Short Subject
d) The Chubbchubbs! (Eric Armstrong, 2002) Short Film, Animated
e) One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth/Bobby Pontillas, 2018) Animated Short Film
f) The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce/Brandon Oldenburg, 2011) Short Film, Animated
g) Marines in the Making (Herbert Polesie, 1942) Short Subject, One Reel
h) Black Sheep (Ed Perkins, 2018) Documentary Short Subject
i) Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald, 2018) Documentary Short Subject

A very mixed bag. The best of these were the two animations from this year - Weekends in particular is a wonderful fantasy-nightmare of a boys' dreams of his weekend father and their visits together, and One Small Step while a bit sappy is a nice treatment of the "keep dreaming" philosophy as it applies to a girl who wants to be an astronaut. I liked Fantastic Flying Books quite a bit as well but the other animation in this group, award-winning Chubbchubbs! was as stupid and obnoxious in it's pop-culture obsessions as it was well animated. Of the documentaries, Marines in the Making is overt propaganda and will only be of interest to gung-ho America Firsters, or Chicagoans like me who recognize where some of this training footage takes place; Zinnemann's short, shown before The Nun's Story on TCM, is a fairly generic but well done bit about the father of modern hygiene in hospitals. Black Sheep, a young man's recounting of facing racism when his family moved from London out to a small town, is quite powerful and easily my favorite of the three current doc shorts up for the award that I've seen - A Night in the Garden though is as scary and timely in dealing with American fascism in the 30s as Lifeboat is in handling the current refugee crises.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#407

Post by jeroeno » February 24th, 2019, 6:48 pm

50. Poussières de Vie (1995) (Nominated for 1 Oscar) (l)

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2121
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#408

Post by nimimerkillinen » February 24th, 2019, 6:57 pm

nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 18th, 2019, 12:46 pm
SpoilerShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody
2. The Public Enemy
3. Four Feathers
4. Tron
5. Elizabeth
6. Love Affair
7. Dark Victory
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
9. Scent of a Woman
10. The Front Page
11. TRON
12. You Can't Take It with You
13. Ralph Breaks the Internet
14. Zimna wojna
15. Free Solo
16 Green Book
17. Roma

mathiasa
Posts: 2209
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#409

Post by mathiasa » February 24th, 2019, 7:12 pm

7. Roma (2018)
8. The Favourite (2018)
Last edited by mathiasa on February 24th, 2019, 8:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3883
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#410

Post by VincentPrice » February 24th, 2019, 7:18 pm

25. Taxi Driver-1976: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Picture (49th Academy Awards)
    Best Actor
    Best Supporting Actress
    Best Original Score
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10
14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
15. Bonnie and Clyde-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
16. The Desert Song-1943: 4/10
17. Glory-1989: 10/10 (rewatch)
18. Under Western Stars-1939: 6/10
19. Pulp Fiction-1994: 10/10 (rewatch)
20. Lifeboat-1944: 10/10 (rewatch)
21. Fury-1936: 10/10 (rewatch)
22. Sadie Thompson-1928: 7/10
23. The Lady in Red-1984: 6/10
24. The Cove-2009: 10/10

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5739
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#411

Post by albajos » February 24th, 2019, 7:57 pm

Oscar Night Update
Updated at sol's post #28

A bit over three fourths through the challenge and today is the big night for those nominated.

We have now collectively gained 948 points. Divided by 628 features (554 fiction, 74 documentary) and 150 shorts.
With 38 paticipants this is an average of 24,94 each. The average particpant would place 10th.
There are also 3 pending that haven't added years to their posts.

PosPosRecParticipantScoreScoRec
1 (1)1flavo5000119119
2 (2)1albajos102102
3 (4)-sebby101FT
4 (3)2Nathan Treadway9393
5 (-)2redcard296666


Top 4 have broken out, and the win seem open. But flavo5000 leads for the 3rd update in a row. flavo5000 has also taken 12,5% of the total points, also for the 3rd time in a row. Which statistically shouldn't really be possible. :huh:
Top 5 in this challenge has now the top 5 in the all time leaderboard.
Currently the top 23 has joined the ranks of the all-time greats. To get all 38 participants into that leaderboard you all have to score at least 13 points.
6 of the participants have already beaten their previous best score. 19/38 participants are new to the challenge, and of course the same number has returned.

1 (1)Nathan Treadway115
2 (2)albajos729
3 (5)sebby399
4 (4)flavo500038
5 (3)redcard2930


In the bonus challenge Nathan Treadway have take an clear lead with 115 statuettes. albajos and sebby leads with 9 best picture winners each.

Most seen
This year's nominees take the 5 top spots overall, so I'll just divide them by categories:

2019 awards
10 seen by 26% of the participants
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Green Book (2018)

09
First Reformed (2017)

08
Roma (2018)

07
The Favourite (2018)
A Star Is Born (2018)

06
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Zimna wojna (2018)

05
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Free Solo (2018)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018)
Late Afternoon (2017) short
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
The Wife (2017)

04
Animal Behaviour (2018) short
At Eternity's Gate (2018)
Bao (2018) short
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Gräns (2018)
One Small Step (2018) short
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
RBG (2018)
Vice (2018)
Weekends (2017) short

03
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
End Game (2018) short
Fauve (2018) short
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
A Quiet Place (2018)

2Show
Black Panther (2018)
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Marguerite (2017) short
Minding the Gap (2018)
A Night at the Garden (2017) short
Period. End of Sentence. (2018) short

1930s
04
Stage Door (1937)

03
Anna Christie (1930)
The Awful Truth (1937)
Bad Girl (1931)
Block-Heads (1938)
Building a Building (1933) short
Cleopatra (1934)
Dead End (1937)
The Garden of Allah (1936)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
The Good Earth (1937)
Grand Hotel (1932)
Holiday Land (1934) short
The Hurricane (1937)
In Old Chicago (1938)
It's Got Me Again! (1932) short
Jolly Little Elves (1934) short
King of Jazz (1930)
Little Caesar (1931)
Love Affair (1939)
The Merry Old Soul (1933) short
Mickey's Orphans (1931) short
Morning Glory (1933)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
The Public Enemy (1931)
Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
Three Smart Girls (1936)
Under Western Stars (1938)
With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)

2Show
Alice Adams (1935)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Beau Geste (1939)
The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
The Big House (1930)
Black Legion (1937)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
The Champ (1931)
The Country Cousin (1936) short
The Cowboy and the Lady (1938)
The Criminal Code (1930)
Dark Victory (1939)
A Day at the Races (1937)
Detouring America (1939) short
The Divorcee (1930)
Educated Fish (1937) short
A Farewell to Arms (1932)
Flowers and Trees (1932) short
Four Daughters (1938)
A Free Soul (1931)
The Front Page (1931)
The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
Good Scouts (1938) short
The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
Holiday (1938)
Hunky and Spunky (1938) short
Imitation of Life (1934)
The Informer (1935)
Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
Jezebel (1938)
The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
The Little Match Girl (1937) short
Little Women (1933)
The Music Box (1932) short
Naughty Marietta (1935)
Of Human Bondage (1934)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
The Old Mill Pond (1936) short
Only Angels Have Wings (1939)
Peter Ibbetson (1935)
The Pointer (1939) short
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
Pygmalion (1938)
The Rains Came (1939)
Shanghai Express (1932)
She Done Him Wrong (1933)
So This Is Harris! (1933) short
The Thin Man (1934)
Three Little Pigs (1933) short
Three Orphan Kittens (1935) short
Top Hat (1935)
What Price Hollywood? (1932)
Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) short
Wings Over Everest (1934) short
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)

China/HK/Taiwan
03
Ju Dou (1990)

2Show
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Ying xiong (2002)
Yin shi nan nv (1994)

Everything else
03
Tender Mercies (1983)

2Show
The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965)
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (1998) short
All the King's Men (1949)
Asignatura aprobada (1987)
Atonement (2007)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Best Boy (1979)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Boogie Nights (1997)
The Box (1967) short
Breaking Away (1979)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
Brooklyn Bridge (1981)
The California Reich (1975)
Children of a Lesser God (1986)
The Children's Hour (1961)
La ciociara (1960)
Dear Basketball (2017) short
The Desert Song (1943)
East of Eden (1955)
Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
Fat City (1972)
For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) short
Great Expectations (1946)
Un homme et une femme (1966)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Ida (2013)
In Cold Blood (1967)
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Journey Into Self (1969)
The Killing Fields (1984)
Lilies of the Field (1963)
A Little Romance (1979)
The Living Desert (1953)
Loving Vincent (2017)
The Man Who Skied Down Everest (1975)
Mighty Joe Young (1949)
Moonlight (2016)
Moonstruck (1987)
The Personals (1999) short
Prelude to War (1942)
Precious (2009)
Running on Empty (1988)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
The Statue of Liberty (1985)
Strangers No More (2010) short
Los tarantos (1963)
Travels with My Aunt (1972)

High-profile movies seen We have seen 31 best picture winners in total
10 wins - West Side Story (1961)
9 wins - The English Patient (1996)
9 wins - The Last Emperor (1987)
8 wins - My Fair Lady (1964)
8 wins - Cabaret (1972)

13 noms - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
12 noms - The English Patient (1996)
12 noms - My Fair Lady (1964)
12 noms - The Song of Bernadette (1943)
12 noms - Reds (1981)

The Academy Awards 2019
I've removed the categories we had seen 100% after the two first weeks

Cinematography 4/5
Production Design 4/5
Costume Design 4/5 (+1)
Makeup and Hairstyling 3/3 (+1)
Original Score 4/5 (+1)
Original Song 4/5
Visual Effects 2/5 (+1)

Documentary Feature 5/5 (+2)
Animated Feature 5/5 (+4)
Animated Short 5/5 (+1)
Live Action Short 5/5 (+3)
Foreign Language 3/5 (+1)

At Oscar Night we're missing Werk ohne Autor, Mary Poppins Returns, Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Robin, Solo: A Star Wars Story and Capharnaüm of the nominated ones.

Other stats
183 of the 554 features have the Husband Wife Relationship keyword
438 of them are Dramas
We have a watching streak from 2018 to 1927 which of course is 100%.

See the full list here:
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls043789666/ (features)
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls043179180/ (feature-length docs)
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls043179184/ (shorts)
Includes wins and noms for everything we've seen

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5739
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#412

Post by albajos » February 24th, 2019, 8:03 pm

mathiasa wrote:
February 23rd, 2019, 1:57 pm
5. A Star Is Born
nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 6:57 pm
8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Add years to your posts, I will not ask again.

mathiasa
Posts: 2209
Joined: Aug 18, 2013
Contact:

#413

Post by mathiasa » February 24th, 2019, 8:21 pm

@albajos: sorry, fixed it.

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 816
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#414

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 24th, 2019, 8:23 pm

I fell behind with life and then watched some without posting here, so I will try to split them up.

04.) Christopher Robin (2018) 6/10 I thought it was cute for what it was, but you knew what was going to happen at the end from the beginning. I thought the Pooh characters were great in the woods, but annoying in real life. I am still confused why Owl and Rabbit looked like real creatures that talked, while the rest looked like stuffed animals.
Nominated: Visual Effects

Image

05.) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 7/10 The music and Rami Malek made this movie better than the typical music biopic. I cannot say I learned anything new about Mercury or Queen.
Nominated: Picture, Actor - Rami Malek, Editing, Sound Mixing and Sound Editing

Image

06.) The Favourite (2018) 8/10 A good ending to my Best Picture nominations, with brilliant sets and acting. I was expecting a bigger event to culminate the film though. I get why the actresses were nominated in the categories they were, but to me either they would all be equal leads or Stone and Weisz would be up for leads with Colman as supporting, since more of the story is about the former two.
Nominated: Picture, Director - Yorgos Lanthimos, Actress - Olivia Colman, Supporting Actress - Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz, Original Screenplay, Editing, Cinematography, Production Design, Set Design

Image
OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
02.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
03.) I Vitelloni (1953)
04.) Christopher Robin (2018)
05.) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
06.) The Favourite (2018)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Animated Picture:
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Actor: Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018), Olivia Colman - The Favourite (2018)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018), Emma Stone - The Favourite (2018), Rachel Weisz - The Favourite (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018), I Vitelloni (1953), The Favourite (2018)
Adapted Screenplay: Panic in the Streets (1950)
Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Cinematography: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Production Design: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Costume Design: The Favourite (2018)
Visual Effects: Christopher Robin (2018)
Sound Editing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score:
Song:
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) The Star (1953)
05.) The Desert Song (1944)
06.) The Green Years (1946)
07.) Little Fugitive (1953)
08.) Titanic (1953)
09.) Madeleine (1950)
10.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
11.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
12.) They Were Expendable (1945)
13.) The Young Lions (1958)
14.) Forever Amber (1947)
15.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#415

Post by redcard29 » February 24th, 2019, 9:01 pm

67. Roma (2018) - 10 nominations, made my wife watch it as it’s my pick for Best Picture
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
50. Days of Glory (1944) - Best Special Effects nomination
51. War Department Report (1943) - Best Documentary nomination
52. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Best Animated Film and Original Score nominations
53. The Green Years (1946) - Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography nominations
54. The Time Machine (2002) - Best Makeup nomination
55. Free Solo (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
56. A Free Soul (1931) - Best Actor win, Actress and Director nominations
57. Agnes of God (1985) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Score nominations
58. Under Western Stars (1938) - Best Original Song nomination
59. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (2018) - Best Animated Film nomination
60. Bye Bye Birdie (1963) - Best Music and Sound nominations
61. Mogambo (1953) - Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
62. Edward, My Son (1949) - Best Actress nomination
63. Trial (1955) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
64. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) - Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay nominations
65. Khartoum (1966) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
66. Libel (1959) - Best Sound nomination
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 5/5
Sup. Actor - 5/5
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 5/5
Animated Feature - 4/5 (Mirai)
Foreign Language - 3/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away)
Documentary - 5/5
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: London, UK
Contact:

#416

Post by ChrisReynolds » February 24th, 2019, 9:32 pm

Previously watched...Show
1. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Score and Best Editing. 6/10
2. The Agony and the Ecstasy (Reed, 1965) Nominated for Best Color Cinematography, Best Color Art Direction, Best Color Costume Design, Best Sound and Best Score. 4/10
3. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Hughes, 1968) Nominated for Best Song. 4/10
4. Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013) Won for Best Foreign Film. Nominated for Best Cinematography. 6/10
SILVER medal achieved on list BBC's 100 greatest films of the 21st Century
5. The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999) Nominated for Best Actor (Richard Farnsworth). 7/10
6. Snow White and the Huntsman (Sanders, 2012) Nominated for Best Costume Design and Best Visual Effects. 2/10
7. Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali), Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing. 4/10
8. Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer Fletcher, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Rami Malek), Best Editing, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. 3/10
9. First Reformed (Schrader, 2017) Nominated for Best Original Screenplay. 7/10
10. Moonstruck (Jewison, 1987) Won Best Actress (Cher), Best Supporting Actress (Olympia Dukakis) and Best Original Screenplay. Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor (Vincent Gardenia). 4/10
11. The Pink Panther (Edwards, 1963) Nominated for Best Score.
Stylish but dated farce, which spends far too long running each gag into the ground. Sellers is much funnier and more likeable than the other characters, so credit to building the (improved) sequels around his Clouseau character.
4/10

Image

12. Roma (Cuarón, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio), Best Supporting Actress (Marina de Tavira), Best Original Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing.
Emotionally powerful while retaining its core of truthfulness. The technical aspects of the film are incredible - stunning cinematography throughout - and it feels like Cuarón at the height of his directorial powers, using his top-class film-making skills to show relatable aspects of all human experience.
8/10

Image

vortexsurfer
Posts: 325
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#417

Post by vortexsurfer » February 24th, 2019, 10:00 pm

16. The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015)
17. The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements, John Musker, 2009)

SpoilerShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
6. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)
7. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
8. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)
9. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988)
10. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014)
11. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
12. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)
13. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino, 2012)
14. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015)
15. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018)
16. The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2015)
17. The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements, John Musker, 2009)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5739
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#418

Post by albajos » February 24th, 2019, 10:51 pm

103. Les Misérables (1935) USA 3 official lists 779 checks [double]
4 nominations (Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Assistant Director)
104. Babel (2006) France | USA | Mexico 4 official lists 26 952 checks
1 win, 7 nominations (Best Music, Score, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress in a Supporting Role x2, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing)
105. Vice (2018) USA 1 official list 1 210 checks
8 nominations (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Film Editing, Best Hair/Makeup)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) USA 353 checks [double]
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Writing, Original Story)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) Italy | France 3 official lists 983 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)

Off. lists progress
+51 Best Picture Nominees (71,2%)
+17 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (35,7%)
+13 Best Foreign Language Film (71,4%) (Need 3 more for next award)
+12 Best Cinematography (75,0%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 51 Best Picture
04 37 Best Director
00 05 Best Assistant Director
11 30 Best Actor in a Leading Role
11 27 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 14 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
10 32 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
14 58 Best Writing
13 17 Best Foreign Language Film
02 03 Best Documentary Feature
00 02 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
11 29 Best Cinematography
02 27 Best Film Editing
05 18 Best Music, Score
02 05 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 02 Best Sound Editing
02 13 Best Sound Mixing
06 20 Best Art Direction
01 04 Best Production Design
04 16 Best Costume Design
01 04 Best Hair/Makeup
01 03 Best Visual Effects
02 00 Honorary Award

ABC
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
015. All the King's Men (1949)
057. American Hustle (2013)
086. Anna Christie (1930)
080. Anthony Adverse (1936)
014. Atonement (2007)
029. Auntie Mame (1958)
104. Babel (2006)
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
031. Ball of Fire (1941)
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
045. Becket (1964)
094. The Big House (1930)
023. Bill and Coo (1948)
016. Black Narcissus (1947)
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
021. Born Yesterday (1950)
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
064. Bugsy (1991)
068. Captains Courageous (1937)
022. Cat Ballou (1965)
074. Cleopatra (1934)
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
032. Crazy Heart (2009)
062. Darkest Hour (2017)
003. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
061. The Descendants (2011)
095. The Divorcee (1930)
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
039. East of Eden (1955)
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
007. Fat City (1972)
065. The Favourite (2018)
063. Fences (2016)
046. The Fighter (2010)
067. First Reformed (2017)
088. Die Fälscher (2007)
087. The Garden of Allah (1936)
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
079. The Good Earth (1937)
019. La grande bellezza (2013)
002. Grand Hotel (1932)
089. Great Expectations (1946)
038. The Great Gatsby (2013)
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
024. Hamlet (1948)
006. Holiday (1938)
097. Un homme et une femme (1966)
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963)
090. In Cold Blood (1967)
082. Les invasions barbares (2003)
030. Jeux interdits (1952)
093. Jezebel (1938)
028. Ju Dou (1990)
083. King of Jazz (1930)
051. The Last Detail (1973)
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
005. Loving Vincent (2017)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
034. Mediterraneo (1991)
040. Michael Clayton (2007)
078. Mildred Pierce (1945)
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
103. Les Misérables (1935)
069. Morning Glory (1933)
096. Of Mice and Men (1939)
056. Okuribito (2008)
058. Orfeu Negro (1959)
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
017. A Place in the Sun (1951)
043. Places in the Heart (1984)
025. Precious (2009)
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
102. The Public Enemy (1931)
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
054. RBG (2018)
066. The Reader (2008)
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
092. Sciuscià (1946)
018. Seconds (1966)
071. Shanghai Express (1932)
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
101. Sully (2016)
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
037. Tender Mercies (1983)
050. That Touch of Mink (1962)
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
100. Tsotsi (2005)
105. Vice (2018)
013. The Way We Were (1973)
085. The Wife (2017)
035. Wings (1927)
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
026. Woman of the Year (1942)
042. Xi yan (1993)
073. Ying xiong (2002)
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
035. Wings (1927)
086. Anna Christie (1930)
094. The Big House (1930)
095. The Divorcee (1930)
083. King of Jazz (1930)
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
102. The Public Enemy (1931)
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
002. Grand Hotel (1932)
071. Shanghai Express (1932)
069. Morning Glory (1933)
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
074. Cleopatra (1934)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
103. Les Misérables (1935)
080. Anthony Adverse (1936)
087. The Garden of Allah (1936)
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
068. Captains Courageous (1937)
003. Dead End (1937)
079. The Good Earth (1937)
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
006. Holiday (1938)
093. Jezebel (1938)
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
096. Of Mice and Men (1939)
031. Ball of Fire (1941)
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
026. Woman of the Year (1942)
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
078. Mildred Pierce (1945)
089. Great Expectations (1946)
092. Sciuscià (1946)
016. Black Narcissus (1947)
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
023. Bill and Coo (1948)
024. Hamlet (1948)
015. All the King's Men (1949)
021. Born Yesterday (1950)
017. A Place in the Sun (1951)
030. Jeux interdits (1952)
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
039. East of Eden (1955)
029. Auntie Mame (1958)
058. Orfeu Negro (1959)
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
050. That Touch of Mink (1962)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963)
045. Becket (1964)
022. Cat Ballou (1965)
0097. Un homme et une femme (1966)
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
018. Seconds (1966)
090. In Cold Blood (1967)
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
007. Fat City (1972)
051. The Last Detail (1973)
013. The Way We Were (1973)
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
037. Tender Mercies (1983)
043. Places in the Heart (1984)
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
028. Ju Dou (1990)
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
064. Bugsy (1991)
034. Mediterraneo (1991)
042. Xi yan (1993)
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
073. Ying xiong (2002)
082. Les invasions barbares (2003)
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
100. Tsotsi (2005)
104. Babel (2006)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
014. Atonement (2007)
088. Die Fälscher (2007)
040. Michael Clayton (2007)
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
056. Okuribito (2008)
066. The Reader (2008)
032. Crazy Heart (2009)
025. Precious (2009)
046. The Fighter (2010)
061. The Descendants (2011)
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
057. American Hustle (2013)
019. La grande bellezza (2013)
038. The Great Gatsby (2013)
063. Fences (2016)
101. Sully (2016)
062. Darkest Hour (2017)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
067. First Reformed (2017)
005. Loving Vincent (2017)
085. The Wife (2017)
065. The Favourite (2018)
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
054. RBG (2018)
105. Vice (2018)

Off. lists
089. Great Expectations (1946) 18
016. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
078. Mildred Pierce (1945) 15
030. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
017. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
102. The Public Enemy (1931) 11
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 10
039. East of Eden (1955) 10
035. Wings (1927) 10
021. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
024. Hamlet (1948) 9
058. Orfeu Negro (1959) 9
092. Sciuscià (1946) 9
071. Shanghai Express (1932) 9
015. All the King's Men (1949) 8
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8
007. Fat City (1972) 8
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 8
090. In Cold Blood (1967) 8
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) 8
018. Seconds (1966) 8
019. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
097. Un homme et une femme (1966) 7
082. Les invasions barbares (2003) 7
093. Jezebel (1938) 7
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
056. Okuribito (2008) 7
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
026. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
042. Xi yan (1993) 7
014. Atonement (2007) 6
045. Becket (1964) 6
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
068. Captains Courageous (1937) 6
028. Ju Dou (1990) 6
073. Ying xiong (2002) 6
031. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
074. Cleopatra (1934) 5
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
079. The Good Earth (1937) 5
006. Holiday (1938) 5
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
013. The Way We Were (1973) 5
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
057. American Hustle (2013) 4
0104. Babel (2006) 4
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
003. Dead End (1937) 4
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 4
002. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
051. The Last Detail (1973) 4
096. Of Mice and Men (1939) 4
043. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 4
037. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
086. Anna Christie (1930) 3
029. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
064. Bugsy (1991) 3
061. The Descendants (2011) 3
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 3
046. The Fighter (2010) 3
088. Die Fälscher (2007) 3
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 3
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) 3
034. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
103. Les Misérables (1935) 3
025. Precious (2009) 3
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 3
080. Anthony Adverse (1936) 2
094. The Big House (1930) 2
022. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
083. King of Jazz (1930) 2
040. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 2
100. Tsotsi (2005) 2
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
062. Darkest Hour (2017) 1
095. The Divorcee (1930) 1
065. The Favourite (2018) 1
063. Fences (2016) 1
067. First Reformed (2017) 1
087. The Garden of Allah (1936) 1
038. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1
066. The Reader (2008) 1
101. Sully (2016) 1
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) 1
050. That Touch of Mink (1962) 1
105. Vice (2018) 1
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 1

Checks
046. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
104. Babel (2006) 26 952
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
014. Atonement (2007) 25 867
057. American Hustle (2013) 21 035
038. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
061. The Descendants (2011) 18 024
066. The Reader (2008) 15 476
025. Precious (2009) 13 739
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
073. Ying xiong (2002) 12 254
040. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 10 008
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
089. Great Expectations (1946) 7 155
032. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
019. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
039. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
056. Okuribito (2008) 5 295
016. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
078. Mildred Pierce (1945) 4 583
101. Sully (2016) 4 369
024. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
102. The Public Enemy (1931) 3 992
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
100. Tsotsi (2005) 3 843
090. In Cold Blood (1967) 3 712
088. Die Fälscher (2007) 3 667
062. Darkest Hour (2017) 3 493
017. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 3 237
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
013. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
063. Fences (2016) 2 815
002. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
082. Les invasions barbares (2003) 2 736
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
058. Orfeu Negro (1959) 2 628
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
030. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
015. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
018. Seconds (1966) 2 357
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
064. Bugsy (1991) 2 337
035. Wings (1927) 2 244
093. Jezebel (1938) 2 147
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
071. Shanghai Express (1932) 2 114
065. The Favourite (2018) 2 038
006. Holiday (1938) 2 032
051. The Last Detail (1973) 1 948
096. Of Mice and Men (1939) 1 936
026. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
022. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
074. Cleopatra (1934) 1 819
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 1 814
045. Becket (1964) 1 811
021. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
031. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
068. Captains Courageous (1937) 1 640
005. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 1 548
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) 1 486
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 1 459
007. Fat City (1972) 1 438
097. Un homme et une femme (1966) 1 430
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
092. Sciuscià (1946) 1 361
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) 1 303
029. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
067. First Reformed (2017) 1 261
042. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
043. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
105. Vice (2018) 1 210
037. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1 055
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 1 007
034. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) 983
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
028. Ju Dou (1990) 907
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 900
103. Les Misérables (1935) 779
003. Dead End (1937) 756
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 724
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 708
050. That Touch of Mink (1962) 704
079. The Good Earth (1937) 653
086. Anna Christie (1930) 576
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
085. The Wife (2017) 539
095. The Divorcee (1930) 497
054. RBG (2018) 375
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) 353
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 310
094. The Big House (1930) 302
069. Morning Glory (1933) 294
080. Anthony Adverse (1936) 243
087. The Garden of Allah (1936) 197
083. King of Jazz (1930) 133
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 113
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938) 83
023. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 1-2-1
Carne y Arena

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 0-0-1
Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 0-2-2
Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 1-1-2
The Duchess

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 1-1-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Documentary:
Freeheld

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 4-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 1-2-2
Cold Mountain

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 7-9-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mirai no Mirai
Werk ohne Autor

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 12-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 12-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 107
Last edited by albajos on February 26th, 2019, 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 816
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#419

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 24th, 2019, 11:12 pm

07.) I Want to Live! (1958) 8/10 - Impressive if maybe slightly melodramatic turn by Susan Hayward that rightly deserved her Oscar win. This was based on a true story, but I am not sure how many people thought about women on death row before this movie.
Won: Actress - Susan Hayward
Nominated: Director - Robert Wise, Adapted Screenplay, Sound, Cinematography (Black & White)

Image

08.) The Star (1952) 6/10 - This was an okay film about an aging actress in Hollywood who is broke, but it is hard to watch a character ignore everyone else's advice. This performance was not worthy of an Oscar nomination. The weird thing about this movie is it has a young Natalie Wood playing Davis's daughter and Davis's love interest says that Wood's character is a sailor and not to worry about her falling off the boat. Weird, considering her death.
Nominated: Actress - Bette Davis

Image

09.) The Desert Song (1943) 5/10 - A musical that was more operatic than it needed to be and slightly propaganda with a Nazi plot popping up in the third act.
Nominated: Art Direction (Color)

Image

OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
02.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
03.) I Vitelloni (1953)
04.) Christopher Robin (2018)
05.) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
06.) The Favourite (2018)
07.) I Want to Live! (1958)
08.) The Star (1952)
09.) The Desert Song (1943)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Animated Picture:
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018), Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite (2018), Robert Wise - I Want to Live! (1958)
Actor: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018), Olivia Colman - The Favourite (2018), Susan Hayward - I Want to Live! (1958), Bette Davis - The Star (1952)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018), Emma Stone - The Favourite (2018), Rachel Weisz - The Favourite (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018), I Vitelloni (1953), The Favourite (2018)
Adapted Screenplay: Panic in the Streets (1950), I Want to Live! (1958)
Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), I Want to Live! (1958)
Cinematography: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018), I Want to Live! (1958)
Production Design: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018), The Desert Song (1943)
Costume Design: The Favourite (2018)
Visual Effects: Christopher Robin (2018)
Sound Editing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score:
Song:
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) The Star (1953)
05.) The Desert Song (1943)
06.) The Green Years (1946)
07.) Little Fugitive (1953)
08.) Titanic (1953)
09.) Madeleine (1950)
10.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
11.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
12.) They Were Expendable (1945)
13.) The Young Lions (1958)
14.) Forever Amber (1947)
15.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 816
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#420

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 24th, 2019, 11:32 pm

10.) Little Fugitive (1953) 4/10 - A 30 minute short spread out to 90 minutes, mostly of a little boy around Coney Island. This is better as a slice of life look back than a narrative. I do not understand how something with so little plot could be nominated for a screenplay award.
Nominated: Motion Picture Story

Image

11.) Titanic (1953) 6/10 - Good set designs, but why do they always have to invite some love story (or this case divorce story) to go along with this tragedy?
Won: Story and Screenplay
Nominated: Art Direction (Black & White)

Image

12.) The Green Years (1946) 8/10 - One of the better films I had seen, part coming-of-age for a child going back to leave with his family when his mother dies and part trying to get into college when he is older. Charles Coburn plays his croctedy great-grandfather while his grandfather tries to nickel and dime him into staying in his place.
Nominated: Actor - Charles Coburn, Cinematography (Black & White)

Image
OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
02.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
03.) I Vitelloni (1953)
04.) Christopher Robin (2018)
05.) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
06.) The Favourite (2018)
07.) I Want to Live! (1958)
08.) The Star (1952)
09.) The Desert Song (1943)
10.) Little Fugitive (1953)
11.) Titanic (1953)
12.) The Green Years (1946)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Animated Picture:
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018), Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite (2018), Robert Wise - I Want to Live! (1958)
Actor: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), Charles Coburn - The Green Years (1946)
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018), Olivia Colman - The Favourite (2018), Susan Hayward - I Want to Live! (1958), Bette Davis - The Star (1952)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018), Emma Stone - The Favourite (2018), Rachel Weisz - The Favourite (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018), I Vitelloni (1953), The Favourite (2018), Little Fugitive (1953), Titanic (1953)
Adapted Screenplay: Panic in the Streets (1950), I Want to Live! (1958)
Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), I Want to Live! (1958)
Cinematography: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018), I Want to Live! (1958), The Green Years (1946)
Production Design: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018), The Desert Song (1943)
Costume Design: The Favourite (2018)
Visual Effects: Christopher Robin (2018)
Sound Editing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score:
Song:
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) The Star (1953)
05.) The Desert Song (1944)
06.) The Green Years (1946)
07.) Little Fugitive (1953)
08.) Titanic (1953)
09.) Madeleine (1950)
10.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
11.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
12.) They Were Expendable (1945)
13.) The Young Lions (1958)
14.) Forever Amber (1947)
15.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

sheikofhyrule
Posts: 816
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Contact:

#421

Post by sheikofhyrule » February 24th, 2019, 11:57 pm

13.) At Eternity's Gate (2018) - 4/10 While Dafoe does a great job acting, but I would have liked this film had most of the same events covered in Loving Vincent.
Nominated: Actor - Willem Dafoe

Image

14.) Isle of Dogs (2018) - 10/10 This is definitely the best film I have seen recently and I cannot exactly explain why, but everything worked for me.
Nominated: Animated Picture, Score

Image

15.) RBG (2018) - 5/10 Documentaries are normally not my thing and I did not learn that much about Ginsburg. I am amazed at the documentary mafia that has gotten five Best Song nominees in recent years: Jim: The James Foley Story, The Hunting Ground, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me and Chasing Ice.
Nominated: Song - "I'll Fight", Documentary Feature

Image

16.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - 8/10 The six segment last just long enough so you get their message, but do not become bored. I would normally like the segments to combine together and I am not a huge fans of Westerns, but this one mostly worked for me.
Nominated: Adapted Screenplay, Costume Design, Song - "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings"

Image
OrderShow
01.) Roma (2018)
02.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
03.) I Vitelloni (1953)
04.) Christopher Robin (2018)
05.) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
06.) The Favourite (2018)
07.) I Want to Live! (1958)
08.) The Star (1952)
09.) The Desert Song (1943)
10.) Little Fugitive (1953)
11.) Titanic (1953)
12.) The Green Years (1946)
13.) At Eternity's Gate (2018)
14.) Isle of Dogs (2018)
15.) RBG (2018)
16.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
By categoryShow
Picture: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Animated Picture: Isle of Dogs (2018)
Director: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma (2018), Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite (2018), Robert Wise - I Want to Live! (1958)
Actor: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), Charles Coburn - The Green Years (1946), Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate (2018)
Actress: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma (2018), Olivia Colman - The Favourite (2018), Susan Hayward - I Want to Live! (1958), Bette Davis - The Star (1952)
Supporting Actor:
Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira - Roma (2018), Emma Stone - The Favourite (2018), Rachel Weisz - The Favourite (2018)
Original Screenplay: Roma (2018), I Vitelloni (1953), The Favourite (2018), Little Fugitive (1953), Titanic (1953)
Adapted Screenplay: Panic in the Streets (1950), I Want to Live! (1958), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Editing: Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018)
Sound Mixing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), I Want to Live! (1958)
Cinematography: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018), I Want to Live! (1958), The Green Years (1946)
Production Design: Roma (2018), The Favourite (2018), The Desert Song (1943)
Costume Design: The Favourite (2018), The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Visual Effects: Christopher Robin (2018)
Sound Editing: Roma (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Score: Isle of Dogs (2018)
Song: "I'll Fight" - RBG (2018), "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Foreign Language Film: Roma (2018)
Documentary Feature: RBG (2018)
2010 left to seeShow
01.) Biutiful
02.) Blue Valentine
03.) Another Year
04.) I Am Love
05.) Unstoppable
06.) Barney's Version
07.) The Way Back
08.) Country Strong
2018 left to seeShow
01.) Bohemian Rhapsody
02.) The Favourite
03.) Roma
04.) Isle of Dogs
05.) Mirai
06.) Ralph Breaks the Internet
07.) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
08.) Cold War
09.) At Eternity's Gate
10.) The Wife
11.) Can You Ever Forgive Me?
12.) If Beale Street Could Talk
13.) First Reformed
14.) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
15.) Never Look Away
16.) Mary Poppins Returns
17.) Mary Queen of Scots
18.) Christopher Robin
19.) Border
20.) RBG
TiVo left to seeShow
01.) Panic in the Streets (1950)
02.) I Vitelloni (1953)
03.) I Want to Live (1958)
04.) The Star (1953)
05.) The Desert Song (1944)
06.) The Green Years (1946)
07.) Little Fugitive (1953)
08.) Titanic (1953)
09.) Madeleine (1950)
10.) Twilight of Honor (1963)
11.) The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
12.) They Were Expendable (1945)
13.) The Young Lions (1958)
14.) Forever Amber (1947)
15.) Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

ororama
Posts: 1527
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#422

Post by ororama » February 25th, 2019, 12:40 am

10. 3rd Ave. El (1955) * 11 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, One-reel)
Icarus Montgolfier Wright (1962) * 18 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) 27 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Film, Animated)
Mouse Trouble (1944) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)

SpoilerShow
1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")
2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)
3. Chico & Rita (2010) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)
4. The Usual Suspects (1995) * 106 min.
(Winner-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kevin Spacey, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Christopher McQuarrie)
5. Bad Girl (1931) * 88 min.
(Winner-Best Director Frank Borzage; Winner-Best Writing, Adaptation Edwin J. Burke; Nominee-Best Picture)
6. Kama Sutra Rides Again (1972) * 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Animated Films)
Yeats Country (1965) * 17 min.
(Nominee-Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
Puss Gets the Boot (1940) 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Night Before Christmas (1941) 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
One Droopy Knight (1957) 7 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
7. The Broadway Melody (1929) * 100 min.
(Winner-Best Picture; Nominee-Best Actress in a Leading Role Bessie Love; Nominee-Best Director Harry Beaumont)
8. Yesterday (2004) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film of the Year)
9. What Price Hollywood? (1932) * 88 min.
(Nominee-Best Writing, Original Story Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin)

*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama on February 28th, 2019, 5:48 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#423

Post by sebby » February 25th, 2019, 2:22 am

102 lotr return of the king 2003 7/10
103 the titan story of michelangelo 1950 6.5/10
104 the lavender hill mob 1951 7/10
105 chasing ice 2012 6.5/10
106 grand hotel 1932 6/10

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008
82 how green was my valley 1941
83 harvest 1967
84 rabbit hole 2010
85 the stratford adventure 1954
86 the personals 1999
87 wings over everest 1934
88 a grand day out 1989 + why man creates 1968 + bao 2018
89 wonder 2017 3/10
90 all the king's men 1949 5.5/10
91 joanna 2013 6/10
92 five star final 1931 7/10
93 toy story 2 1999 3.5/10
94 with babies and banners 1979 6/10
95 aya 2012 4/10
96 top hat 1935 5/10
97 Hundertwassers Regentag 1971 9/10
98 inherit the wind 1960 5/10
99 lotr: the two towers 2002 7/10
100 best boy 1979 5/10
101 helicopter canada 1966 5/10

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#424

Post by flavo5000 » February 25th, 2019, 3:30 am

Image
120. Room at the Top (1959)
Won: Best Actress, Adapted Screenplay

Image
121. Poussières de vie (1995) a.k.a. Dust of Life
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
122. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
Nominated: Best Actress, Cinematography, Original Score, Film Editing

Image
123. Silkwood (1983)
Nominated: Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Original Screenplay, Film Editing

Image
124. Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
Nominated: Best Documentary

Image
125. The Wife (2017)
Nominated: Best Actress
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
100. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
101. BUtterfield 8 (1960)
102. At Eternity's Gate (2018)
103. Four Daughters (1938)
104. Black Legion (1937)
105. The Merry Widow (1934)
106. The Great Race (1965)
107. Smart Money (1931)
108. The Citadel (1938)
109. Les Misérables (1935)
110. The Great Waltz (1938)
111a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
111b. Men in Black (1934)
111c. Tit for Tat (1935)
112. Elling (2001)
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018)
115. Volver a empezar (1982)
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
120. Room at the Top (1959)
121. Poussières de vie (1995)
122. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
123. Silkwood (1983)
124. Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
125. The Wife (2017)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#425

Post by weirdboy » February 25th, 2019, 5:12 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]
30. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [Best Actor + 2 other wins]
31. Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves [Best Cinematography Nominee + 2 others]
32. Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
33. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
34. Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
35. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
36. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
37. Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
38. Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder
39. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
40. Woman of the Year (1942) - George Stevens
41. Anna Cristie (1930) - Clarence Brown
42. 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China (1941)

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9507
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#426

Post by Knaldskalle » February 25th, 2019, 5:56 am

3. Black Panther (Coogler, 2018). One of the better Marvel movies, for sure, but a Best Picture nominee???
4. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Wood, 1939). Much better than I expected. It manages to be sentimental without being sappy (except near the end, but I can forgive that).

SpoilerShow
1. The Scent of Green Papaya (Hung ,1993). (Best Foreign Language nominee)
2. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (Gunn, 2017).
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#427

Post by cinephage » February 25th, 2019, 5:06 pm

08. La victoire en chantant, by Jean-Jacques Annaud (1976) 8/10

This one made a strong impression on me, as it reprents french colonialism at its worst. Certainly worth watching, as it is extremely well-done;

Academy Awards :
Best Foreign Language Film (won)
SpoilerShow
01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10 (5 noms)
02. Fat City, by John Huston (1972) 9/10 (1 nom)
03. Roma, by Alfonso Cuaron (2018) 10/10 (10 noms)
04. Somebody up there likes me, by Robert Wise (1956) 8,5/10 (2 wins - 1 nom)
05. Ralph wrecks the Internet, by Rich Moore & Phil Johnston (2018) 8/10 (1 nom)
06. Vice, by Adam McKay (2018) 8/10 (8 noms)
07. The Favourite, by Yorgos Lanthimos (2018) 8/10 (10 noms)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#428

Post by cinephage » February 25th, 2019, 5:33 pm

OldAle1 wrote:
February 24th, 2019, 6:22 pm
23. Five Star Final (Mervyn LeRoy, 1931)
Picture

Thanks to cinephage who nominated it in DTC and put it higher on my radar, though I'm not sure I'll be giving it enough help to get it on the final list. Not that it's bad overall or anything, but the very strong subject matter - tabloid journalism and the effects one purveyor of such (Edward G. Robinson, as good as usual or maybe even a little better) has on a family, the generally fine acting in the newspaper office portion of the film, by Robinson, Aline MacMahon, and Boris Karloff playing a rare "ordinary' character and having an excellent drunk scene - is undermined seriously by the really terrible and stagy acting during most of the domestic scenes, especially from Frances Starr as a onetime murderess trying to go straight until Robinson and his tabloid get wind of where she lives, and the marriage she plans for her daughter. It's almost a night-and-day story here, great newsroom scenes followed by awful scenes in Starr's home, repeat. I still liked it quite a bit overall, and the last scene, over-the-top though it may be, packs a punch, but I really can't ignore the problems.
Of course I was hoping you'd like it better than this. Maybe the fact english isn't my main language spared me from the embarassment of that actress... But my feeling was she acted like many actresses from that period with an excess in the way she reacts, but nothing more than most other actors of that time. Still, i'm glad you enjoyed its main dish, aka, the newspaper side, and the scenes with Robinson.
In any case, thanks for giving it a try in this pre-DtC period... :thumbsup:

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1314
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#429

Post by hurluberlu » February 25th, 2019, 8:36 pm

24. Sully (Clint Eastwood, 2016) 7-
25. On Golden Pond (Mark Rydell, 1981) 7
26. The Moon Is Blue (Otto Preminger, 1953) 7+

pancademicShow
1. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 7
2.First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018) 7-
Image

3. Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) 6
4. Sayonara (Joshua Logan, 1957) 6+
5. The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared / Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann (Felix Herngren, 2013) 7
6. The Alamo (John Wayne, 1960) 7-
7. Happy Feet (George Miller, Warren Coleman, 2006) 7
8. Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford, 1983) 7-
9. Blackkklansman (Spike Lee, 2018) 7
10. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) 8+
11. First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018) 7+
12. Cold War / Zimna wojna (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018) 8-
The real La La Land.
13. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018) 7-
14. The Black Swan (Henry King, 1942) 7
15. Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018) 7
16. An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey, 1957) 7-
17. Indochine (Régis Wargnier, 1992) 6+
18. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh, 2015) 6
19. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979) 7-
20. Children of a Lesser God (Randa Haines, 1986) 5
21. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, 2018) 7-
22. The Slender Thread (Sydney Pollack, 1965) 6+
23. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Peter Ramsey, Bob Persichetti, Rodney Rothman, 2018) 7+
Impressive artwork in the finale.
Image
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#430

Post by flavo5000 » February 26th, 2019, 3:51 am

Image
126. The Divorcee (1930)
Won: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Writing-Achievement

Image
127. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
Won: Best Dance Direction
Nominated: Best Picture, Writing-Story

Image
128. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
Won: Best Dance Direction
Nominated: Best Art Direction

Image
129. The Cruel Sea (1953)
Nominated: Best Writing-Screenplay

Image
130. Ziemia obiecana (1975) a.k.a. The Promised Land
Nominated: Best Foreign Film
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
100. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
101. BUtterfield 8 (1960)
102. At Eternity's Gate (2018)
103. Four Daughters (1938)
104. Black Legion (1937)
105. The Merry Widow (1934)
106. The Great Race (1965)
107. Smart Money (1931)
108. The Citadel (1938)
109. Les Misérables (1935)
110. The Great Waltz (1938)
111a. So This Is Harris! (1933)
111b. Men in Black (1934)
111c. Tit for Tat (1935)
112. Elling (2001)
113. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
114. Manbiki kazoku (2018)
115. Volver a empezar (1982)
116. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
117. Sitting Pretty (1948)
118. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
119. Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
120. Room at the Top (1959)
121. Poussières de vie (1995)
122. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
123. Silkwood (1983)
124. Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
125. The Wife (2017)
126. The Divorcee (1930)
127. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935)
128. A Damsel in Distress (1937)
129. The Cruel Sea (1953)
130. Ziemia obiecana (1975) a.k.a. The Promised Land

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#431

Post by weirdboy » February 26th, 2019, 4:24 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]
30. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [Best Actor + 2 other wins]
31. Broken Arrow (1950) - Delmer Daves [Best Cinematography Nominee + 2 others]
32. Manbiki kazoku (2018) - Hirokazu Koreeda
33. Little Women (1933) - George Cukor
34. Green Book (2018) - Peter Farrelly
35. Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
36. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
37. Zimna wojna AKA Cold War (2018) - Pawel Pawlikowski
38. Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder
39. Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
40. Woman of the Year (1942) - George Stevens
41. Anna Cristie (1930) - Clarence Brown
42. 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China (1941)
43. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935) - George Cukor
44. State Fair (1933) - Henry King

User avatar
Coryn
Posts: 467
Joined: Dec 05, 2018
Contact:

#432

Post by Coryn » February 26th, 2019, 6:20 am

21. 26/02 Secrets & Lies (1996)

Sad month for me. Will not even reach 25
I saved Latin, what did you ever do ?

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#433

Post by jeroeno » February 26th, 2019, 6:55 am

51. Gräns (Border) (2018) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#434

Post by redcard29 » February 26th, 2019, 7:11 am

68. Christopher Robin (2018) - Best Visual Effects nomination
69. Twilight of Honor (1963) - Best Supporting Actor and Set Direction nomination
70. Miss Sadie Thompson (1953) - Best Original Song nomination
71. Algiers (1938) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
72. Lady of the Tropics (1939) - Best Cinematography nomination
73. Mighty Joe Young (1949) - Best Effects win
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
50. Days of Glory (1944) - Best Special Effects nomination
51. War Department Report (1943) - Best Documentary nomination
52. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Best Animated Film and Original Score nominations
53. The Green Years (1946) - Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography nominations
54. The Time Machine (2002) - Best Makeup nomination
55. Free Solo (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
56. A Free Soul (1931) - Best Actor win, Actress and Director nominations
57. Agnes of God (1985) - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Original Score nominations
58. Under Western Stars (1938) - Best Original Song nomination
59. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (2018) - Best Animated Film nomination
60. Bye Bye Birdie (1963) - Best Music and Sound nominations
61. Mogambo (1953) - Best Actress and Supporting Actress nominations
62. Edward, My Son (1949) - Best Actress nomination
63. Trial (1955) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
64. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) - Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay nominations
65. Khartoum (1966) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
66. Libel (1959) - Best Sound nomination
67. Roma (2018) - 10 nominations
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 5/5
Sup. Actor - 5/5
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 5/5
Animated Feature - 4/5 (Mirai)
Foreign Language - 3/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away)
Documentary - 5/5
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 5/5

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6367
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#435

Post by maxwelldeux » February 26th, 2019, 7:21 am

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
12. The Awful Truth (1937)
13. The Dark Knight (2008)
14. Amelie (2001)
15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
16. The Devil Strikes at Night (1957)
17. Under Western Stars (1938)
18. American Splendor (2003)
19. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
20. The Killing Fields (1984)
21. Karakter (1997)
22. Alaska: Spirit of the Wild (1998)
23. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
24. The Last Emperor (1987)
25. Top Hat (1935)
I think reality dancing shows kinda ruined this movie for me - I'm familiar with the Fred/Ginger style, and it's not one of my favorites. They're great at what they do, but it's just not what interests me. But funny story - shortly after finishing the movie, I'm walking around singing wildly inappropriate made-up songs to myself (as I'm wont to do) and my wife yells out from the bedroom "Fucking Irving Berlin!" which immediately made me start giggling.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#436

Post by sebby » February 26th, 2019, 7:45 am

107 shane 1953 4/10
108 minding the gap 2018 6/10
109 end of the game 1956 + peter and the wolf 2006
110 secret of kells 2009 7/10
111 adam clayton powell 1989 6/10
112 isaac in america 1987 6/10
113 the quiet man 1952 1.5/10
114 last day of freedom 2015 + Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) 1975
115 42nd street 1933 6/10
116 saludos amigos 1942 3/10
117 my life as a zucchini 2016 6.5/10

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008
82 how green was my valley 1941
83 harvest 1967
84 rabbit hole 2010
85 the stratford adventure 1954
86 the personals 1999
87 wings over everest 1934
88 a grand day out 1989 + why man creates 1968 + bao 2018
89 wonder 2017 3/10
90 all the king's men 1949 5.5/10
91 joanna 2013 6/10
92 five star final 1931 7/10
93 toy story 2 1999 3.5/10
94 with babies and banners 1979 6/10
95 aya 2012 4/10
96 top hat 1935 5/10
97 Hundertwassers Regentag 1971 9/10
98 inherit the wind 1960 5/10
99 lotr: the two towers 2002 7/10
100 best boy 1979 5/10
101 helicopter canada 1966 5/10
102 lotr return of the king 2003 7/10
103 the titan story of michelangelo 1950 6.5/10
104 the lavender hill mob 1951 7/10
105 chasing ice 2012 6.5/10
106 grand hotel 1932 6/10
107 shane 1953 4/10
108 minding the gap 2018 6/10
109 end of the game 1956 + peter and the wolf 2006
110 secret of kells 2009 7/10
111 adam clayton powell 1989 6/10
112 isaac in america 1987
113 the quiet man 1952 1.5/10
114 last day of freedom 2015 + Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) 1975
115 42nd street 1933 6/10
116 saludos amigos 1942 3/10
117 my life as a zucchini 2016 6.5/10

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#437

Post by cinephage » February 26th, 2019, 10:01 am

09. The Bells of St Mary's, by Leo McCarey (1945) 7/10

A feel-good movie, the previous O'Malley movie was more sophisticated, but here Bergman's charm work very well, so this is still a very enjoyable watch.

Academy Awards :
Best Picture (nominated)
Best Director (nominated)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Bing Crosby - nominated)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Ingrid Bergman - nominated)
Best Film Editing (Harry Marker - nominated)
Best Music, Original Song (Jimmy Van Heusen (music) & Johnny Burke (lyrics) - nominated)
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Robert Emmett Dolan - nominated)
Best Sound, Recording (Stephen Dunn - won)
SpoilerShow
01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10 (5 noms)
02. Fat City, by John Huston (1972) 9/10 (1 nom)
03. Roma, by Alfonso Cuaron (2018) 10/10 (10 noms)
04. Somebody up there likes me, by Robert Wise (1956) 8,5/10 (2 wins - 1 nom)
05. Ralph wrecks the Internet, by Rich Moore & Phil Johnston (2018) 8/10 (1 nom)
06. Vice, by Adam McKay (2018) 8/10 (8 noms)
07. The Favourite, by Yorgos Lanthimos (2018) 8/10 (10 noms)
08. La victoire en chantant, by Jean-Jacques Annaud (1976) 8/10 (1 win)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#438

Post by sol » February 26th, 2019, 11:59 am

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2006) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup
14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary
15. In Old Chicago (1938) – Supporting Actress
16. Best Boy (1979) – Best Documentary Feature
17. Peter Ibbetson (1935) - Original Music Score
18. The Front Page (1931) - Picture, Director, Actor
19. Gräns / 'Border' (2018) – Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) – Documentary
21. First Reformed (2017) – Best Original Screenplay
22. Imitation Of Life (1934) – Picture, Sound
23. Of Human Bondage (1934) – Best Actress
24. Flying Down To Rio (1933) - Original Song
25. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) - Best Picture
26. The Garden of Allah (1936) - Music Score
27. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) – Music
28. She Done Him Wrong (1933) - Best Picture

29. The Sign of the Cross (1932) - Cinematography

Image

Fredric March and Elissa Landi are both fairly bland the romantic leads here and it always feels like more of a case of him being attracted to her than any sort of reciprocated love affair. Where the film unequivocally succeeds though is in its depiction of the debauchery and excesses of the Roman men and women. Made pre-Production Code, DeMille includes some amazing scenes of Claudette Colbert bathing in milk with a nip slip or two, a naked woman tied up while animals prance around her, and the list goes on.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
ChrisReynolds
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Dec 29, 2011
Location: London, UK
Contact:

#439

Post by ChrisReynolds » February 26th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Previously watched...Show
1. BlacKkKlansman (Lee, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Score and Best Editing. 6/10
2. The Agony and the Ecstasy (Reed, 1965) Nominated for Best Color Cinematography, Best Color Art Direction, Best Color Costume Design, Best Sound and Best Score. 4/10
3. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Hughes, 1968) Nominated for Best Song. 4/10
4. Ida (Pawlikowski, 2013) Won for Best Foreign Film. Nominated for Best Cinematography. 6/10
SILVER medal achieved on list BBC's 100 greatest films of the 21st Century
5. The Straight Story (Lynch, 1999) Nominated for Best Actor (Richard Farnsworth). 7/10
6. Snow White and the Huntsman (Sanders, 2012) Nominated for Best Costume Design and Best Visual Effects. 2/10
7. Green Book (Farrelly, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali), Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing. 4/10
8. Bohemian Rhapsody (Singer Fletcher, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor (Rami Malek), Best Editing, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. 3/10
9. First Reformed (Schrader, 2017) Nominated for Best Original Screenplay. 7/10
10. Moonstruck (Jewison, 1987) Won Best Actress (Cher), Best Supporting Actress (Olympia Dukakis) and Best Original Screenplay. Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor (Vincent Gardenia). 4/10
11. The Pink Panther (Edwards, 1963) Nominated for Best Score. 4/10
12. Roma (Cuarón, 2018) Nominated for Best Picture, Best Foreign Language Film, Best Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio), Best Supporting Actress (Marina de Tavira), Best Original Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. 8/10
13. Shorts [Total time = 64 mins]
a. Destino (Monfery, 2003) [7 mins] Nominated for Best Animated Short.
Disney plus Dali. Unique blend.
7/10

Image

b. A Night at the Garden (Curry, 2017) [7 mins] Nominated for Best Documentary Short.
Some historically important archive footage with generic sad music over the top. Presumably nominated to make a statement against Trump.
3/10

Image

c. Period. End of Sentence. (Zehtabchi, 2018) [26 mins] Won Best Documentary Short.
Lacks a bit of focus, but an interesting and uplifting look at burgeoning feminism in India.
6/10

Image

d. Extremis (Krauss, 2016) [24 mins] Nominated for Best Documentary Short.
6/10

Image

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5739
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#440

Post by albajos » February 26th, 2019, 4:27 pm

yesterday
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) USA 2 official lists 367 checks [double]
1 win, 3 nominations (Best Assistant Director, Best Sound, Recording, Best Music, Score)

today
109. Free Solo (2018) USA 430 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Documentary Feature)
110 (s1c) Skin (2018) USA 68 checks 21 min. (58)
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Live Action Short)
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932) USA 558 checks 8 min. (6)
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Short Subject, Cartoons)

Only missing two: Period. End of Sentence. of the 2018 winners, but I'll watch it next month when I visit someone with Netflix. Also it's a female director, so it counts next month as well. Also If Beale Street Could Talk but that one is still running here, so probably watching it this weekend.

Off. lists progress
+51 Best Picture Nominees (71,2%)
+17 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (35,7%)
+13 Best Foreign Language Film (71,4%) (Need 3 more for next award)
+12 Best Cinematography (75,0%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)

Wash 'em whiteShow
Awards
09 51 Best Picture
04 37 Best Director
01 06 Best Assistant Director
11 30 Best Actor in a Leading Role
11 27 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 14 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
10 32 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
14 58 Best Writing
13 17 Best Foreign Language Film
03 04 Best Documentary Feature
00 02 Best Animated Feature Film
03 03 Best Animated Short
01 01 Best Live Action Short
11 29 Best Cinematography
02 27 Best Film Editing
05 19 Best Music, Score
02 05 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 02 Best Sound Editing
02 14 Best Sound Mixing
06 20 Best Art Direction
01 04 Best Production Design
04 16 Best Costume Design
01 04 Best Hair/Makeup
01 03 Best Visual Effects
02 00 Honorary Award

ABC
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
015. All the King's Men (1949)
057. American Hustle (2013)
086. Anna Christie (1930)
080. Anthony Adverse (1936)
014. Atonement (2007)
029. Auntie Mame (1958)
104. Babel (2006)
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
031. Ball of Fire (1941)
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
045. Becket (1964)
094. The Big House (1930)
023. Bill and Coo (1948)
016. Black Narcissus (1947)
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
021. Born Yesterday (1950)
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
064. Bugsy (1991)
068. Captains Courageous (1937)
022. Cat Ballou (1965)
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
074. Cleopatra (1934)
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
032. Crazy Heart (2009)
062. Darkest Hour (2017)
003. Dead End (1937)
110 (s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
061. The Descendants (2011)
095. The Divorcee (1930)
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
039. East of Eden (1955)
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
007. Fat City (1972)
065. The Favourite (2018)
063. Fences (2016)
046. The Fighter (2010)
067. First Reformed (2017)
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932)
109. Free Solo (2018)
088. Die Fälscher (2007)
087. The Garden of Allah (1936)
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
079. The Good Earth (1937)
019. La grande bellezza (2013)
002. Grand Hotel (1932)
089. Great Expectations (1946)
038. The Great Gatsby (2013)
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
024. Hamlet (1948)
006. Holiday (1938)
097. Un homme et une femme (1966)
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963)
090. In Cold Blood (1967)
082. Les invasions barbares (2003)
030. Jeux interdits (1952)
093. Jezebel (1938)
028. Ju Dou (1990)
083. King of Jazz (1930)
051. The Last Detail (1973)
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
005. Loving Vincent (2017)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
034. Mediterraneo (1991)
040. Michael Clayton (2007)
078. Mildred Pierce (1945)
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
103. Les Misérables (1935)
069. Morning Glory (1933)
096. Of Mice and Men (1939)
056. Okuribito (2008)
058. Orfeu Negro (1959)
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
110 (s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
017. A Place in the Sun (1951)
043. Places in the Heart (1984)
025. Precious (2009)
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
102. The Public Enemy (1931)
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
054. RBG (2018)
066. The Reader (2008)
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
092. Sciuscià (1946)
018. Seconds (1966)
071. Shanghai Express (1932)
110 (s1c) Skin (2018)
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
101. Sully (2016)
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
037. Tender Mercies (1983)
050. That Touch of Mink (1962)
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
100. Tsotsi (2005)
105. Vice (2018)
013. The Way We Were (1973)
085. The Wife (2017)
035. Wings (1927)
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
026. Woman of the Year (1942)
042. Xi yan (1993)
073. Ying xiong (2002)
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
035. Wings (1927)
086. Anna Christie (1930)
094. The Big House (1930)
095. The Divorcee (1930)
083. King of Jazz (1930)
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
102. The Public Enemy (1931)
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932)
002. Grand Hotel (1932)
071. Shanghai Express (1932)
069. Morning Glory (1933)
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
074. Cleopatra (1934)
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
103. Les Misérables (1935)
080. Anthony Adverse (1936)
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
087. The Garden of Allah (1936)
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
068. Captains Courageous (1937)
003. Dead End (1937)
079. The Good Earth (1937)
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
006. Holiday (1938)
093. Jezebel (1938)
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
096. Of Mice and Men (1939)
031. Ball of Fire (1941)
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
026. Woman of the Year (1942)
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944)
078. Mildred Pierce (1945)
089. Great Expectations (1946)
092. Sciuscià (1946)
016. Black Narcissus (1947)
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
023. Bill and Coo (1948)
024. Hamlet (1948)
015. All the King's Men (1949)
021. Born Yesterday (1950)
017. A Place in the Sun (1951)
030. Jeux interdits (1952)
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
039. East of Eden (1955)
029. Auntie Mame (1958)
058. Orfeu Negro (1959)
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
050. That Touch of Mink (1962)
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963)
045. Becket (1964)
022. Cat Ballou (1965)
0097. Un homme et une femme (1966)
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
018. Seconds (1966)
090. In Cold Blood (1967)
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
007. Fat City (1972)
051. The Last Detail (1973)
013. The Way We Were (1973)
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
037. Tender Mercies (1983)
043. Places in the Heart (1984)
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
028. Ju Dou (1990)
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
064. Bugsy (1991)
034. Mediterraneo (1991)
042. Xi yan (1993)
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
073. Ying xiong (2002)
082. Les invasions barbares (2003)
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
100. Tsotsi (2005)
104. Babel (2006)
110 (s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
014. Atonement (2007)
088. Die Fälscher (2007)
040. Michael Clayton (2007)
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
056. Okuribito (2008)
066. The Reader (2008)
032. Crazy Heart (2009)
025. Precious (2009)
046. The Fighter (2010)
061. The Descendants (2011)
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
057. American Hustle (2013)
019. La grande bellezza (2013)
038. The Great Gatsby (2013)
063. Fences (2016)
101. Sully (2016)
062. Darkest Hour (2017)
110 (s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
067. First Reformed (2017)
005. Loving Vincent (2017)
085. The Wife (2017)
065. The Favourite (2018)
109. Free Solo (2018)
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
054. RBG (2018)
110 (s1c) Skin (2018)
105. Vice (2018)

Off. lists
089. Great Expectations (1946) 18
016. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
078. Mildred Pierce (1945) 15
030. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
017. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
102. The Public Enemy (1931) 11
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 10
039. East of Eden (1955) 10
035. Wings (1927) 10
021. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
024. Hamlet (1948) 9
058. Orfeu Negro (1959) 9
092. Sciuscià (1946) 9
071. Shanghai Express (1932) 9
015. All the King's Men (1949) 8
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8
007. Fat City (1972) 8
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 8
090. In Cold Blood (1967) 8
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) 8
018. Seconds (1966) 8
019. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
097. Un homme et une femme (1966) 7
082. Les invasions barbares (2003) 7
093. Jezebel (1938) 7
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
056. Okuribito (2008) 7
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
026. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
042. Xi yan (1993) 7
014. Atonement (2007) 6
045. Becket (1964) 6
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
068. Captains Courageous (1937) 6
028. Ju Dou (1990) 6
073. Ying xiong (2002) 6
031. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
074. Cleopatra (1934) 5
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
079. The Good Earth (1937) 5
006. Holiday (1938) 5
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
013. The Way We Were (1973) 5
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
057. American Hustle (2013) 4
0104. Babel (2006) 4
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
003. Dead End (1937) 4
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 4
002. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
051. The Last Detail (1973) 4
096. Of Mice and Men (1939) 4
043. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 4
037. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
086. Anna Christie (1930) 3
029. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
064. Bugsy (1991) 3
061. The Descendants (2011) 3
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 3
046. The Fighter (2010) 3
088. Die Fälscher (2007) 3
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 3
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) 3
034. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
103. Les Misérables (1935) 3
025. Precious (2009) 3
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 3
080. Anthony Adverse (1936) 2
094. The Big House (1930) 2
022. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) 2
083. King of Jazz (1930) 2
040. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 2
100. Tsotsi (2005) 2
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
062. Darkest Hour (2017) 1
095. The Divorcee (1930) 1
065. The Favourite (2018) 1
063. Fences (2016) 1
067. First Reformed (2017) 1
087. The Garden of Allah (1936) 1
038. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1
066. The Reader (2008) 1
101. Sully (2016) 1
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) 1
050. That Touch of Mink (1962) 1
105. Vice (2018) 1
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 1

Checks
046. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
104. Babel (2006) 26 952
036. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
014. Atonement (2007) 25 867
057. American Hustle (2013) 21 035
038. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
061. The Descendants (2011) 18 024
066. The Reader (2008) 15 476
025. Precious (2009) 13 739
008. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
073. Ying xiong (2002) 12 254
040. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
098. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 10 008
009. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
089. Great Expectations (1946) 7 155
032. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
019. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
039. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
056. Okuribito (2008) 5 295
016. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
078. Mildred Pierce (1945) 4 583
101. Sully (2016) 4 369
024. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
102. The Public Enemy (1931) 3 992
004. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
100. Tsotsi (2005) 3 843
090. In Cold Blood (1967) 3 712
088. Die Fälscher (2007) 3 667
062. Darkest Hour (2017) 3 493
017. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
001. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
053. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 3 237
048. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
049. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
013. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
063. Fences (2016) 2 815
002. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
082. Les invasions barbares (2003) 2 736
011. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
058. Orfeu Negro (1959) 2 628
047. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
030. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
015. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
018. Seconds (1966) 2 357
041. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
064. Bugsy (1991) 2 337
035. Wings (1927) 2 244
093. Jezebel (1938) 2 147
010. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
071. Shanghai Express (1932) 2 114
065. The Favourite (2018) 2 038
006. Holiday (1938) 2 032
051. The Last Detail (1973) 1 948
096. Of Mice and Men (1939) 1 936
026. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
022. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
074. Cleopatra (1934) 1 819
060. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 1 814
045. Becket (1964) 1 811
021. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
031. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
068. Captains Courageous (1937) 1 640
005. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
059. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 1 548
020. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
091. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (1944) 1 486
072. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 1 459
007. Fat City (1972) 1 438
097. Un homme et une femme (1966) 1 430
027. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
092. Sciuscià (1946) 1 361
044. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
099. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) 1 303
029. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
067. First Reformed (2017) 1 261
042. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
043. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
105. Vice (2018) 1 210
037. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
052. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1 055
070. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 1 007
034. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
107. Ieri oggi domani (1963) 983
033. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
028. Ju Dou (1990) 907
077. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 900
103. Les Misérables (1935) 779
003. Dead End (1937) 756
076. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 724
055. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 708
050. That Touch of Mink (1962) 704
079. The Good Earth (1937) 653
086. Anna Christie (1930) 576
110 (s1d) Flowers and Trees (1932) 558
110 (s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
085. The Wife (2017) 539
095. The Divorcee (1930) 497
109. Free Solo (2018) 430
054. RBG (2018) 375
108. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) 367
110 (s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
106. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) 353
084. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 310
094. The Big House (1930) 302
069. Morning Glory (1933) 294
080. Anthony Adverse (1936) 243
087. The Garden of Allah (1936) 197
083. King of Jazz (1930) 133
081. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 113
075. Topper Takes a Trip (1938) 83
110 (s1c) Skin (2018) 68
023. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 0-1-0
Documentary:
Period. End of Sentence.

2017: 1-2-1
Carne y Arena

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 0-0-1
Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 0-2-2
Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 1-1-2
The Duchess

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 1-1-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Documentary:
Freeheld

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 4-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 1-2-2
Cold Mountain

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 7-7-8
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mirai no Mirai
Werk ohne Autor

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Weekends

2017: 12-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 12-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 110
Last edited by albajos on February 26th, 2019, 5:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply