Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

Post Reply
User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2081
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

Re: The Official Academy Awards Challenge - february 2019

#321

Post by flavo5000 » February 19th, 2019, 3:28 am

Image
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Nominated: Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay

Image
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
Nominated: Best Picture, Film Editing, Assistant Director

Image
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
Nominated: Best Picture, Writing-Original Story, Sound Recording

Image
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
Won: Best Supporting Actress, Assistant Director
Nominated: Best Picture, Writing-Original Story, Sound Recording, Original Score

Image
93. Caged (1950)
Nominated: Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Writing-Story & Screenplay

ImageImageImageImage
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
Nominated: Best Animated Shorts for 2018 (I already watched Bao)

Image
94e. Negative Space (2017)
Nominated: Best Animated Short

Image
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
Won: Best Animated Short
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#322

Post by weirdboy » February 19th, 2019, 4:18 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2688
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#323

Post by jeroeno » February 19th, 2019, 6:48 am

45. Omar (2013) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6175
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#324

Post by sol » February 19th, 2019, 3:39 pm

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup
14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary
15. In Old Chicago (1938) – Supporting Actress
16. Best Boy (1979) – Best Documentary Feature
17. Peter Ibbetson (1935) - Original Music Score
18. The Front Page (1931) - Picture, Director, Actor
19. Gräns / 'Border' (2018) – Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) – Documentary
21. First Reformed (2017) – Best Original Screenplay

22. Imitation Of Life (1934) – Picture, Sound

Image

As genuine friendship blossoms between Claudette Colbert and her African American housekeeper, Imitation of Life feels like a film well ahead of its time from the outset, and as the housekeeper's light-skinned daughter grows ashamed of her heritage, things get even more interesting. The film soon becomes less interesting though as it switches to focus to a predictable love triangle of soap opera proportions involving the Colbert and her daughter. Louise Beavers offers an extremely heartfelt turn as the housekeeper, however, and keeps the film afloat.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 5857
Joined: Nov 01, 2011
Contact:

#325

Post by frbrown » February 19th, 2019, 4:57 pm

5. Address Unknown (1944) 2 noms

SpoilerShow
1. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) 1 win
2. Star Trek Beyond (2016) 1 nom
3. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) 1 nom
4. The Fisher King (1991) 1 win
5. Address Unknown (1944) 2 noms

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3501
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#326

Post by OldAle1 » February 19th, 2019, 5:12 pm

Winner
Nominee
I like Felix betterShow
1. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) (re-watch)
Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production; Best Actress; Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction
2. 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons with the first two being winners 9+9+7+7+7+8+8+9 = 64 minutes

a) Three Orphan Kittens (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Country Cousin (Wilfred Jackson, 1936)
c) Mickey's Orphans (Burt Gillett, 1931)
d) It's Got Me Again (Rudoph Ising, 1932)
e) Building a Building (David Hand, 1933)
f) The Merry Old Soul (Walter Lantz/William Nolan, 1933)
g) Holiday Land (uncredited, 1934)
h) Jolly Little Elves (Manuel Moreno, 1934)

3. Storm Over Bengal (Sidney Salkow, 1938)
Best Music, Scoring
4. Doctor Doolitte (Richard Fleischer, 1967)
Effects, Special Effects; Music, Original Song; Picture; Cinematography; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Sound; Film Editing; Music, Original Music Score; Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
5. The Mission (Roland Joffe, 1986)
Cinematography; Picture; Director; Art Direction - Set Decoration; Costume Design; Film Editing; Music, Original Score
6. Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan, 1952)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Actor in a Leading Role; Writing, Story and Screenplay; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
7. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer, 2018)
Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Film Editing; Sound Editing; Sound Mixing
8. The Longest Day (Ken Annakin/Andrew Marton/Bernhard Wicki/Gerd Oswald/Darryl F. Zanuck, 1962)
Cinematography, Black-and-White; Effects, Special Effects; Picture; Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black and White; Film Editing

9. Animated Shorts, all winners for Short Subject - Cartoons or Animated 15+30+16 = 61 minutes
a) The Hole (John Hubley, 1962)
b) Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (Bob Godfrey, 1975)
c) Logorama (François Alaux/Hervé de Crécy/Ludovic Houplain, 2009)

10. She (Lansing C. Holden/Irving Pichel, 1935) (re-watch)
Dance Direction
11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (JoelEthan Coen, 2018)
Original Song; Costume Design; Adapted Screenplay
12. The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé, 1984)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Cinematography; Film Editing; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Director; Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
13. She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman, 1933)
Picture

14. More 1930s cartoons, all nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons; no winners in this bunch 8+8+7+8+8+9+7+9 = 64 minutes

a) Who Killed Cock Robin? (David Hand, 1935)
b) The Old Mill Pond (Hugh Harman, 1936)
c) Educated Fish (Dave Fleischer, 1937)
d) The Little Match Girl (Arthur Davis/Sid Marcus, 1937)
e) Good Scouts (Jack King, 1938)
f) Hunky and Spunky (Dave Fleischer, 1938)
g) Detouring America (Tex Avery, 1939)
h) The Pointer (Clyde Geronimi, 1939)

15. Naughty Marietta (Robert Z. Leonard/W.S. Van Dyke, 1935)
Sound Recording, Picture

16. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018)
Documentary Feature
17. Jerry Maguire (Cameron Crowe, 1997)
Actor in a Supporting Role; Picture; Actor in a Leading Role; Original Screenplay; Film Editing
18-19. Shorts - first two nominees for Animated Short Film, next five for Live Action Short Film 14+9+19+17+19+30+20 = 128 minutes

a) Animal Behaviour (David Fine/Alison Snowden, 2018) - cute but not terribly impressive piece in the "animals are people too" school - a bunch of animals discussing their problems in a therapy group, eventually reverting to their base instincts. Ho hum, Nick Park did it better 30 years ago and there are Warner Brothers cartoons from the 50s doing similar things
b) Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall, 2017) - this on the other hand is a sublime, beautiful and devastating work about an old woman with Alzheimers or some form of dementia being cared for a younger woman, as we witness her mind taking flights of fancy, charting memories, perhaps fantasies, of her past life. I don't have anyone close to me with the disease, but my sister-in-law's mother died a few months ago after years with it, and this brought me sharply back to many conversations with her about her mother's retreat from the world. And it's beautifully, simply, traditionally animated. One of the best nominees in this field ever IMO.

c) Madre (Rodrigo Sorogoyen, 2017)
d) Fauve (Jeremy Comte, 2018)
e) Marguerite (Marianne Farley, 2017)
f) Detainment (Vincente Lambe, 2018)
g) Skin (Guy Nattiv, 2018)

I saw the live-action program in the cinema, something I wouldn't recommend to those with little taste for the depressing this year. All five of these films are intense and dark in some respects, though the best of them IMO, Marguerite, is more about sadness and loneliness than anything terrifying or dangerous. The first two, from Spain and Canada, are specifically about children in danger and maintain airs of unbearable intensity throughout their short running times; the longest, Detainment is a half-hour Irish-British production about a case in which two 10-year-old boys apparently kidnapped and murdered a toddler, and the last is about the apt justice that falls on the head of a violent American skinhead. All five were decent enough though I found Madre a little tiresome, despite the lovely use of a single shot for nearly the whole running time, but only Marguerite, about the relationship that develops between an elderly invalid woman and her caregiver when they find they share something special, really stood out particularly.

20. Zimna wojna / Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018)
Foreign Language Film; Director; Cinematography

Cinema. For whatever reason, my mind turned several times to Doctor Zhivago while watching this very different-looking (b/w, 1.33 aspect ratio) film about a cold war-era romance between two Polish musicians over several countries and about twenty years. I guess there was something about the emotional connections under the stress of authoritarianism - and also, to some extent, a detachment on my part from either story, though Cold War won me over more, overall. Still I'd need another viewing to say whether I just "liked" it or "really really liked" it, in part because it took me a good while to get really involved. I did love the music for sure; I remember when the "Bulgarian Voices" discs hit it big (relatively speaking of course) here in the US in the early 90s and much of the choral music here sounds similar, and there's a good variety of jazz, classical and pop music here to go along with the folk music that brings our protagonists together in the first place.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5726
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#327

Post by albajos » February 19th, 2019, 5:31 pm

blocho wrote:
February 18th, 2019, 3:38 pm
1. Five Star Final
nimimerkillinen wrote:
February 18th, 2019, 12:46 pm
1. Bohemian Rhapsody
Please add years as stated in the OP
3eyes wrote:
February 18th, 2019, 3:32 am
4. Nurse Edith Cavell (UK 39) - [nom music/orig score] - double
This is your first post. Miscounting or missing 3?
Eva_L wrote:
February 17th, 2019, 10:24 am
7. The LEGO Batman Movie (2017)
15. It's a Gift (1934)
Not eligble
72allinncallme wrote:
February 13th, 2019, 8:51 pm
9. Un lugar en el mundo (1992)
Not eligble

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5726
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#328

Post by albajos » February 19th, 2019, 6:26 pm

78. Mildred Pierce (1945) USA 15 official lists 4 583 checks
1 win, 4 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Best Actress in a Supporting Role x2, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White)
79. The Good Earth (1937) USA 5 official lists 653 checks [double]
2 wins, 5 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Cinematography, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Film Editing)
80. Anthony Adverse (1936) USA 2 official lists 243 checks [double]
4 wins, 7 nominations (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Score, Best Picture, Best Art Direction, Best Assistant Director)
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) USA 1 official list 113 checks [double]
4 wins, 7 nominations (Best Cinematography)
82. Les invasions barbares (2003) Canada | France 7 official lists 2 736 checks
1 win, 2 nominations (Best Foreign Language Film, Best Writing, Original Screenplay)
83. King of Jazz (1930) USA 2 official lists 133 checks [double]
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Art Direction)
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) UK | USA 310 checks
2 nominations (Best Hair/Makeup, Best Costume Design)
85. The Wife (2017) UK | Sweden | USA 539 checks
1 nomination (Best Actress in a Leading Role)

Off. lists progress
+43 Best Picture Nominees (69,8%)
+12 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (34,1%)
+10 Best Cinematography (73,3%) (Need 2 more for next award)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+8 Best Foreign Language Film (64,2%) (Need 9 more for next award)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 43 Best Picture
04 30 Best Director
00 03 Best Assistant Director
11 28 Best Actor in a Leading Role
09 23 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 13 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
09 28 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
11 46 Best Writing
08 12 Best Foreign Language Film
01 02 Best Documentary Feature
00 02 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
10 24 Best Cinematography
02 24 Best Film Editing
04 12 Best Music, Score
02 05 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
01 11 Best Sound Mixing
05 19 Best Art Direction
01 04 Best Production Design
04 16 Best Costume Design
01 03 Best Hair/Makeup
01 03 Best Visual Effects
01 00 Honorary Award

ABC
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
57. American Hustle (2013)
80. Anthony Adverse (1936)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
45. Becket (1964)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
64. Bugsy (1991)
68. Captains Courageous (1937)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
74. Cleopatra (1934)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
62. Darkest Hour (2017)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
61. The Descendants (2011)
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
39. East of Eden (1955)
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
07. Fat City (1972)
65. The Favourite (2018)
63. Fences (2016)
46. The Fighter (2010)
67. First Reformed (2017)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
79. The Good Earth (1937)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
82. Les invasions barbares (2003)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
83. King of Jazz (1930)
51. The Last Detail (1973)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
78. Mildred Pierce (1945)
69. Morning Glory (1933)
56. Okuribito (2008)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
25. Precious (2009)
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
54. RBG (2018)
66. The Reader (2008)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
71. Shanghai Express (1932)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962)
75. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
]85. The Wife (2017)
35. Wings (1927)
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
73. Ying xiong (2002)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
83. King of Jazz (1930)
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
71. Shanghai Express (1932)
69. Morning Glory (1933)
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
74. Cleopatra (1934)
80. Anthony Adverse (1936)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
68. Captains Courageous (1937)
03. Dead End (1937)
79. The Good Earth (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
75. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
78. Mildred Pierce (1945)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959)
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962)
45. Becket (1964)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
07. Fat City (1972)
51. The Last Detail (1973)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
64. Bugsy (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
73. Ying xiong (2002)
82. Les invasions barbares (2003)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
56. Okuribito (2008)
66. The Reader (2008)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
46. The Fighter (2010)
61. The Descendants (2011)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
57. American Hustle (2013)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
63. Fences (2016)
62. Darkest Hour (2017)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
67. First Reformed (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
]85. The Wife (2017)
65. The Favourite (2018)
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
54. RBG (2018)

Off. lists
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
78. Mildred Pierce (1945) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 10
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) 9
71. Shanghai Express (1932) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
82. Les invasions barbares (2003) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
56. Okuribito (2008) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
45. Becket (1964) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
68. Captains Courageous (1937) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
73. Ying xiong (2002) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
74. Cleopatra (1934) 5
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
79. The Good Earth (1937) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
57. American Hustle (2013) 4
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
51. The Last Detail (1973) 4
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
64. Bugsy (1991) 3
61. The Descendants (2011) 3
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 3
46. The Fighter (2010) 3
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
80. Anthony Adverse (1936) 2
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
83. King of Jazz (1930) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
62. Darkest Hour (2017) 1
65. The Favourite (2018) 1
63. Fences (2016) 1
67. First Reformed (2017) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1
66. The Reader (2008) 1
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) 1
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 1

Checks
46. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
57. American Hustle (2013) 21 035
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
61. The Descendants (2011) 18 024
66. The Reader (2008) 15 476
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
73. Ying xiong (2002) 12 254
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
56. Okuribito (2008) 5 295
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
78. Mildred Pierce (1945) 4 583
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
62. Darkest Hour (2017) 3 493
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 3 237
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
63. Fences (2016) 2 815
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
82. Les invasions barbares (2003) 2 736
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) 2 628
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
64. Bugsy (1991) 2 337
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
71. Shanghai Express (1932) 2 114
65. The Favourite (2018) 2 038
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
51. The Last Detail (1973) 1 948
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
74. Cleopatra (1934) 1 819
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 1 814
45. Becket (1964) 1 811
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
68. Captains Courageous (1937) 1 640
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 1 548
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 1 459
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
67. First Reformed (2017) 1 261
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1 055
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 1 007
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 900
03. Dead End (1937) 756
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 724
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 708
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) 704
79. The Good Earth (1937) 653
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
]85. The Wife (2017) 539
54. RBG (2018) 375
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 310
69. Morning Glory (1933) 294
80. Anthony Adverse (1936) 243
83. King of Jazz (1930) 133
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 113
75. Topper Takes a Trip (1938) 83
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 1-2-1
Carne y Arena

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 0-0-1
Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 0-2-2
Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 1-1-2
The Duchess

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 2-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Die Fälscher

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 1-2-2
Cold Mountain

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 8-9-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mirai no Mirai
Vice
Werk ohne Autor

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 12-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 85
Last edited by albajos on February 19th, 2019, 9:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#329

Post by redcard29 » February 19th, 2019, 8:38 pm

45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 4/5 (McCarthy)
Sup. Actor - 4/5 (Grant)
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 4/5 (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Animated Feature - 2/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mirai, Into the Spider-Verse)
Foreign Language - 1/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away, Shoplifters)
Documentary - 4/5 (Free Solo)
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 3/5 (Isle of Dogs, Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)


User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3880
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#331

Post by VincentPrice » February 19th, 2019, 11:30 pm

20. Lifeboat-1944: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Director (17th Academy Awards)
    Best Original Motion Picture Story
    Best Cinematography, Black and White
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10
14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
15. Bonnie and Clyde-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
16. The Desert Song-1943: 4/10
17. Glory-1989: 10/10 (rewatch)
18. Under Western Stars-1939: 6/10
19. Pulp Fiction-1994: 10/10 (rewatch)

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6680
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#332

Post by 3eyes » February 20th, 2019, 12:18 am

1. Nurse Edith Cavell (UK 39) - [nom music/orig score] - double

(correction- careless copying)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5779
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#333

Post by sebby » February 20th, 2019, 1:44 am

73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3656
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#334

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 20th, 2019, 2:08 am

81. Captain Carey, USA (1950) Won: Original Song (Mona Lisa)
82. Crash Dive (1944) Won: Special Effects
83. Blood on the Sun (1945) Won: Art Direction-B&W
84. Frenchman's Creek (1944) Won: Art Direction-Color
85. Wonder Man (1945) Won: Special Effects. Nominated: Sound, Original Song (So in Love) and Score
86. Mother Wore Tights (1947) Won: Score. Nominated: Cinematography-Color, and Original Song (You Do)
87. MIghty Joe Young (1950) Won: Special Effects
88. Hello Frisco, Hello (1943) Won: Original Song (You'll Never Know). Nominated: Cinematography-Color
89. My Gal Sal (1942) Won: Art Direction-Color. Nominated: Score

I only have 7 more to go, including 3 shorts before I run out of winners. (The rest on the winners list I haven't seen I can't find.)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2081
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#335

Post by flavo5000 » February 20th, 2019, 3:23 am

Image
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987) a.k.a. Course Completed
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

Image
96. The Champ (1931)
Won: Best Actor, Original Story
Nominated: Best Picture, Director

Image
97. The Hospital (1971)
Won: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Actor

Image
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
Nominated: Best Actress, Film Editing

Image
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Original Score, Adapted Screenplay
And the award goes to...Show
1. The Big House (1930)
2. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
3. Cleopatra (1934)
4. Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963)
5. Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961)
6. Captain Phillips (2013)
7. Stage Door (1937)
8. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
9. A Star Is Born (2018)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
11. Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
12. Titus (1999)
13. Roma (2018)
14. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
15. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
16. Precious (2009)
17. David and Lisa (1962)
18. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
19. The Southerner (1945)
20. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
21. Los tarantos (1963)
22. The Good Earth (1937)
23. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
24. Imitation of Life (1934)
25. Executive Suite (1954)
26. 127 Hours (2010)
27. The Remains of the Day (1993)
28. The Four Feathers (1939)
29. Interiors (1978)
30. Vera Drake (2004)
31. Vice (2018)
32. Anna Christie (1930)
33. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
34. Love Affair (1939)
35. Block-Heads (1938)
36. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
37. Green Book (2018)
38. Little Women (1933)
39. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
40. La ciociara (1960)
41. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
42. Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
43. Hope and Glory (1987)
44. Bus Stop (1956)
45. The Country Girl (1954)
46. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
47. Algiers (1938)
48. Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
49. Man of Conquest (1939)
50. Born Free (1966)
51. Paradise Now (2005)
52. The Favourite (2018)
53. American Gangster (2007)
54. Philomena (2013)
55. The Children's Hour (1961)
56. The Black Stallion (1979)
57. The Hurricane (1937)
58. First Reformed (2017)
59. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
60. iso amaro (1949)
61. Forushande (2016)
62. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
63. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
64. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
65. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
66. De tweeling (2002)
67. The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
68. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
69. Moskva slezam ne verit (1980)
70. Ofelas (1987)
71. Naughty Marietta (1935)
72. The Garden of Allah (1936)
73. State Fair (1933)
74. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
75. The Scoundrel (1935)
76. Running on Empty (!988)
77. The Song of Bernadette (1943)
78. 'G' Men (1935)
79. Zimna wojna (2018)
80. Save the Tiger (1973)
81. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
82. Morning Glory (1933)
83. Ferdinand (2017)
84. Isle of Dogs (2018)
85. Der Fußgänger (1973)
86. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953)
87. Separate Tables (1958)
88. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
90. The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
91. Three Smart Girls (1936)
92. In Old Chicago (1937)
93. Caged (1950)
94a. Animal Behaviour (2018)
94b. Late Afternoon (2017)
94c. One Small Step (2018)
94d. Weekends (2017)
94e. Negative Space (2017)
94f. Dear Basketball (2017)
95. Asignatura aprobada (1987)
96. The Champ (1931)
97. The Hospital (1971)
98. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
99. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#336

Post by weirdboy » February 20th, 2019, 4:36 am

SpoilerShow
1a. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) - Robert Valley [short - 35 min] [Animated Short Nominee]
1b. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! (1980) - George V. Casey [short - 25 min] [Short Subject Documentary Nominee]
2. Börn náttúrunnar AKA Children of Nature (1991) - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
3. O.J.: Made in America (2016) - Ezra Edelman [Best Documentary Winner]
4. Paw AKA Boy of Two World (1959) - Astrid Henning-Jensen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
5. La famiglia AKA The Family (1987) - Ettore Scola [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
6. La guerre est finie AKA The War Is Over (1966) - Alain Resnais [Best Screenplay Nominee]
7. Porte des Lilas AKA The Gates of Paris (1957) - Rene Clair [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
8. Cleopatra (1934) - Cecil B. DeMille [Best Picture & Best Cinematography Nominees]
9. A Star Is Born (2018) - Bradley Cooper [Best Picture Nominee + 7 others]
10. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Bryan Singer [Best Picture Nominee + 4 others]
11. Dark Victory (1939) - Edmund Goulding [Best Picture Nominee + 2 others]
12. Un homme et une femme AKA A Man and a Woman (1966) - Claude Lelouch [Best Foreign Language Film Winner]
13. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) - Andrew Jarecki [Best Documentary Nominee]
14. Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger [Winner Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Costume + Best Picture & Director Nominee]
15. Ghost World (2001) Terry Zwigoff [Best Screenplay Nominee]
16. Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller [Best Music Winner + 6 other nominations]
17. Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton [Winner Best Actress & Best Screenplay + 4 other nominations]
18. The Birds (1963) - Alfred Hitchcock [re-watch]
19. The Informer (1935) - John Ford
20. Roma (2018) - Alfonso Cuarón [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
21. The Favourite (2018) - Yorgos Lanthimos [Best Picture nominee + 9 others]
22. A Day at the Races (1937) - Sam Wood [Best Dance Direction nominee]
23. First Reformed (2017) - Paul Schrader [Best Original Screenplay Nominee]
24. The Hours (2002) - Stephen Daldry [Best Actress Winner + 8 nominations]
25. Stage Door (1937) - Gregory LaCava [Best Picture Nominee + 3 others]
26. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) - Felix Van Groeningen [Best Foreign Language Film Nominee]
27. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - Mark Sandrich [Best Original Song Winner + 4 other nominations]
28. Atonement (2007) - Joe Wright [Best Original Score Winner + 6 other nominations]
29. The Good Earth (1937) - Victor Fleming, Sam Wood, Sidney Franklin, Gustav Machat [Winner Best Actress, Best Cinematography + 3 other nominations]
30. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) - William Dieterle [Best Actor + 2 other wins]

redcard29
Posts: 350
Joined: May 17, 2011
Contact:

#337

Post by redcard29 » February 20th, 2019, 6:56 am

50. Days of Glory (1944) - Best Special Effects nomination
51. War Department Report (1943) - Best Documentary nomination
52. Isle of Dogs (2018) - Best Animated Film and Original Score nominations
ListShow
1. The Wife (2017-according to IMDb) - Best Actress nomination
2. Little Women (1949) - Best Art Direction win, Best Color Cinematography nomination
3. Sudden Fear (1952) - Best Actress, Actor, B&W Cinematography and Costume Design nominations
4. Vice (2018) - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, and Makeup and Hairstyling nominations
5. Billy Budd (1962) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
6. Show Boat (1951) - Best Color Cinematography and Score nominations
7. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay and Score nominations
8. The Gatekeepers (2012) - Best Documentary nomination
9. Runaway Train (1985) - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Film Editing nominations
10. The Bear (1988) - Best Film Editing nomination
11. The Children’s Hour (1961) - Best Supporting Actress, B&W Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design and Sound nominations
12. These Three (1936) - Best Supporting Actress nomination
13. Fantastic Voyage (1966) - Best Art Direction and Visual Effects wins, Color Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Effects nominations
14. Brigadoon (1954) - Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound nominations
15. Henry V (1989) - Best Costume Design win and Actor and Director nominations
16. The Criminal Code (1931) - Best Adapted Screenplay nomination
17. At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Best Actor nomination
18. The Walls of Malapaga (1949) - Won Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film
19. The Statue of Liberty (1985) - Best Documentary nomination
20. Shorts I - 60 minutes
-The Box (1967) - 9 min - Best Animated Short win
-A Place to Stand (1967) - 17 min - Best Live Action Short win and Documentary Short nomination
-A Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966) - 6 min - Best Animated Short win
-Birds Anonymous (1957) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-The Pink Phink (1964) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win
-Quiet Please! (1945) - 7 min - Best Animated Short win

21. The Corn is Green (1945) - Best Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress nominations
22. Shorts II - 60 minutes
-Is it Always Right to Be Right? (1970) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Johann Mouse (1952) - 8 min - Animated Short win
-Omnibus (1992) - 8 min - Live Action Short win
-Speaking of Animals and Their Families (1942) - 8 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Crashing the Water Barrier (1956) - 9 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Bored of Education (1936) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Grasshoppers (1990) - 9 min - Animated Short nomination

23. 7 Faces of Doctor Lao (1964) - Won Honorary award for Make-up, Best Visual Effects nomination
24. tom thumb (1958) - Best Special Effects win
25. The Stratton Story (1949) - Best Story win
26. Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Best Costume Design win, Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction nominations
27. First Reformed (2017) - Best Original Screenplay nomination
28. Shorts III - 61 minutes
-Fortress of Peace (1965) - 20 min - Live Action Short nomination
-Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002) - 5 min - Animated Short nomination
-This Mechanical Age (1954) - 10 min - Short Subject One-Reel win
-Period. End of Sentence (2018) - 26 min - Documentary Short nomination

29. A Little Romance (1979) - Best Original Score win, Adapted Screenplay nomination
30. The Desert Song (1943) - Best Art Direction nomination
31. Brooklyn Bridge (1981) - Best Documentary nomination
32. A Dry White Season (1989) - Best Supporting Actor nomination
33. Morning Glory (1933) - Best Actress win
34. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938) - Best Sound win, Original Song and Original Score nominations
35. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) - Best Color Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound and Score nominations
36. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Costume Design nominations
37. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) - Best Writing nomination
38. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Best Documentary win
39. The Fighting Lady (1944) - Best Documentary win
40. Cold War (2018) - Best Director, Cinematography, Foreign Film nominations
41. RBG (2018) - Best Documentary, Original Song nominations
42. The Living Desert (1953) - Best Documentary win
43. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) - Best Documentary nomination
44. Moscow Strikes Back (1942) - Best Documentary win
45. Titanic (1953) - Best Screenplay win, Art Direction nomination
46. Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Best Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Costume Design nominations
47. Shoplifters (2018) - Best Foreign Film nomination
48. The California Reich (1975) - Best Documentary nomination
49. The Star (1952) - Best Actress nomination
91st Oscar Nominees seen (films left to see)Show
Picture - 8/8
Director - 5/5
Actor - 5/5
Actress - 4/5 (McCarthy)
Sup. Actor - 4/5 (Grant)
Sup. Actress - 5/5
Orig. Screenplay - 5/5
Adap. Screenplay - 4/5 (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Animated Feature - 3/5 (Mirai, Into the Spider-Verse)
Foreign Language - 1/5 (Caprenaum, Never Look Away, Shoplifters)
Documentary - 4/5 (Free Solo)
Documentary Short - 5/5
Live Action Short - 1/5 (Detainment, Marguerite, Mother, Skin)
Animated Short - 5/5
Original Score - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Original Song - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Sound Editing - 5/5
Sound Mixing - 5/5
Production Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Cinematography - 4/5 (Never Look Away)
Makeup and Hairstyling - 2/3 (Border)
Costume Design - 4/5 (Mary Poppins Returns)
Film Editing - 5/5
Visual Effects - 4/5 (Christopher Robin)
Last edited by redcard29 on February 20th, 2019, 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2688
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#338

Post by jeroeno » February 20th, 2019, 7:28 am

46. Manbiki kazoku (2018) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)
47. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) (Nominated for 1 Oscar)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5726
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#339

Post by albajos » February 20th, 2019, 10:38 am

Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 2:08 am
I only have 7 more to go, including 3 shorts before I run out of winners. (The rest on the winners list I haven't seen I can't find.)
Some are lost, I think. When I suggested making the Academy Awards for Writing official, I just got a short answer that some on that list was lost.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6175
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#340

Post by sol » February 20th, 2019, 11:58 am

Up the AcademyShow
1. Dead End (1937) - Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Supporting Actress
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Adapted Screenplay, Song, Costumes
3. Svengali (1931) - Cinematography, Art Direction
4. Half Nelson (2002) - Best Actor (Lead)
5. Bad Girl (1931) - Director, Screenplay
6. Holiday (1938) - Best Art Direction
7. Laughter (1930) - Original Story
8. Block-Heads (1938) - Music Score
9. Phantom Thread (2017) - Costumes
10. Alice Adams (1935) - Picture, Actress
11. A Ship Comes In (1928) - Best Actress
12. Just Imagine (1930) - Art Direction
13. The Wolfman (2010) - Best Makeup
14. Icarus (2017) - Best Documentary
15. In Old Chicago (1938) – Supporting Actress
16. Best Boy (1979) – Best Documentary Feature
17. Peter Ibbetson (1935) - Original Music Score
18. The Front Page (1931) - Picture, Director, Actor
19. Gräns / 'Border' (2018) – Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) – Documentary
21. First Reformed (2017) – Best Original Screenplay
22. Imitation Of Life (1934) – Picture, Sound

23. Of Human Bondage (1934) – Best Actress

Image

Leslie Howard is every bit an equal to Bette Davis in his melodrama. It is easy to feel for his tortured soul as he moans that in a relationship there is "one who loves and one who is loved". The editing is great too, from dissolved-over dreams (see above) to changing backdrops as Howard wanders the streets. While Howard's feeling of inadequacy resonate, the film barely explores why he is so infatuated with Davis and it becomes frustrating to watch him carry a torch for her even as she mistreats him. Their initial courting through witty insults was great though.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#341

Post by cinephage » February 20th, 2019, 12:08 pm

07. The Favourite, by Yorgos Lanthimos (2018) 8/10

Great script and actresses, not too sure about the direction, though...

Academy Awards :
Best Picture (nominated)
Best Director (nominated)
Best Actress (Olivia Colman - nominated)
Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone - nominated)
Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz - nominated)
Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara - nominated)
Best Production Design (Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton - nominated)
Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan - nominated)
Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell - nominated)
Best Film Editing (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
SpoilerShow
01. Green Book, by Peter Farelly (2018) 7,5/10 (5 noms)
02. Fat City, by John Huston (1972) 9/10 (1 nom)
03. Roma, by Alfonso Cuaron (2018) 10/10 (10 noms)
04. Somebody up there likes me, by Robert Wise (1956) 8,5/10 (2 wins - 1 nom)
05. Ralph wrecks the Internet, by Rich Moore & Phil Johnston (2018) 8/10 (1 nom)
06. Vice, by Adam McKay (2018) 8/10 (8 noms)

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3656
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#342

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 20th, 2019, 12:10 pm

albajos wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 10:38 am
Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 2:08 am
I only have 7 more to go, including 3 shorts before I run out of winners. (The rest on the winners list I haven't seen I can't find.)
Some are lost, I think. When I suggested making the Academy Awards for Writing official, I just got a short answer that some on that list was lost.
Oscar Winners I've not seen
-The Patriot: Won: Best Writing. Nominated: Actor (Lewis Stone), Director (Ernst Lubitsch), Art Direction. One reel survives.
-The Dove: Won: Art Direction. Four Reels survive (about 1/2)
-The Way of All Flesh: Won: Best Actor (Emil Jannings), the award actually went to actors the first year, not for specific performances. He also won for another film. Bits and pieces here and there survive.
-The Bridge of San Luis Rey (1929) Won: Art Decortion. A silent and talking version was made. The silent version still exists, at the George Eastman House in NY.
-Design for Death (1947) Won Documentary Feature. :shrug: Evidently it does exist somewhere, but, I have no idea where.

As for the shorts, there's 20 I've not found online. I'm pretty sure they are all out there, somewhere. Most of them are in various library archives.

When I finish this up, I'll be down to 26. The 20 shorts on my list, the 5 features I have listed above, and one more (A Shocking Accident), that the filmmaker said he's working on restoring, and should be ready sometime later this year.

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5726
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#343

Post by albajos » February 20th, 2019, 12:49 pm

Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 12:10 pm
the award actually went to actors the first year, not for specific performances
Yes, Rin Tin Tin got a vote from Darryl Zanuck.
He was no fan of giving out awards in the industry, so he just voted for the dog that was his biggest star at the moment. (They had a ballot try-out before the first awards)

Jack Warner actually voted for Rin TIn TIn on the actual ballot, probably just to continue the joke within the company.

But the vote was for the dog, not for a specific role, and he had a lot of them in that period

vortexsurfer
Posts: 322
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#344

Post by vortexsurfer » February 20th, 2019, 2:49 pm

11. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
12. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)

SpoilerShow
1. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin, 2017)
2. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, 2017)
3. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016)
4. Wo hu cang long/Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000)
5. Breaking Away (Peter Yates, 1979)
6. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper, 2012)
7. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935)
8. Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, 1950)
9. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, 1988)
10. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, 2014)
11. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
12. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2081
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#345

Post by flavo5000 » February 20th, 2019, 4:21 pm

albajos wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 10:38 am
Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 2:08 am
I only have 7 more to go, including 3 shorts before I run out of winners. (The rest on the winners list I haven't seen I can't find.)
Some are lost, I think. When I suggested making the Academy Awards for Writing official, I just got a short answer that some on that list was lost.
Not sure why that would disqualify a list. There are several official lists with lost films on them.

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3656
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#346

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 20th, 2019, 5:15 pm

flavo5000 wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 4:21 pm
albajos wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 10:38 am
Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 2:08 am
I only have 7 more to go, including 3 shorts before I run out of winners. (The rest on the winners list I haven't seen I can't find.)
Some are lost, I think. When I suggested making the Academy Awards for Writing official, I just got a short answer that some on that list was lost.
Not sure why that would disqualify a list. There are several official lists with lost films on them.
Including the lost film on that list.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6361
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#347

Post by maxwelldeux » February 20th, 2019, 5:49 pm

My bologna has an awardShow
1. Moonlight (2016)
2. The Front Page (1931)
3. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
4. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
5. The Thin Man (1934)
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
7. Lady Bird (2017)
8. Boogie Nights (1997)
9. The Public Enemy (1931)
10. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
12. The Awful Truth (1937)
13. The Dark Knight (2008)
14. Amelie (2001)
15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
16. The Devil Strikes at Night (1957)
17. Under Western Stars (1938)
18. American Splendor (2003)
19. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
20. The Killing Fields (1984)
21. Karakter (1997)
Won: Foreign Language Film

A good story about the relationship between an estranged father and his son, mostly told from the son's point of view. Very dark and monochromatic sets, which added to the mood of the film, but ultimately left it a little visually boring. Nice battle of wills throughout - a pretty solid film to watch.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#348

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » February 20th, 2019, 6:46 pm

38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

My Bologna Has a First Name…Show
1. The Divorcee (1930 / Robert Z. Leonard) FTV 6+/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
2. Suzy (1936 / George Fitzmaurice) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
3. King of Jazz (1930 / John Murray Anderson) 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
4. A Free Soul (1931 / Clarence Brown) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 1 win / Double}
5. Grand Hotel (1932 / Edmund Goulding) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
6. Pygmalion (1938 / Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 1 win / Double}
7. The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 / John Cromwell) 9+/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
8. Captain Blood (1935 / Michael Curtiz) 10/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
9. Topper (1937 / Norman Z. McLeod) 9/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
10. The Awful Truth (1937 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 1 win / Double}
11. The Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
12. After the Thin Man (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
13. Dead End (1937 / William Wyler) FTV 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
14. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 / Frank Lloyd) 9/10 {8 noms, 1 win / Double}
15. Bad Girl (1931 / Frank Borzage) FTV 7+/10 {3 noms, 2 wins / Double}
16. Hell’s Angels (1930 / Howard Hughes, Edmund Goulding, James Whale) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
17. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 / Michael Curtiz) FTV 7+/10 {5 noms, 0 wins / Double}
18. Of Human Bondage (1934 / John Cromwell) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
19. Raffles (1930 / George Fitzmaurice, Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast) 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
20. It Happened One Night (1934 / Frank Capra) 9+/10 {5 noms, 5 wins / Double}
21. Block-Heads (1938 / John G. Blystone) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
22. A Day at the Races (1937 / Sam Wood) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
23. Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933 / Mervyn LeRoy) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
24. Camille (1936 / George Cukor) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
25. Dancing Pirate (1936 / Lloyd Corrigan) FTV 5/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
26. The Gay Divorcee (1934 / Mark Sandrich) 8+/10 {5 noms, 1 win / Double}
27. Peter Ibbetson (1935 / Henry Hathaway) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
28. Anna Christie (1930 / Clarence Brown) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
29. Morocco (1930 / Josef von Sternberg) 9/10 {4 noms, 0 wins / Double}
30. Beau Geste (1939 / William A. Wellman) 8/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
31. The Public Enemy (1931 / William A. Wellman) 9/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
32. Little Caesar (1931 / Mervyn LeRoy) 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
33-34. Oscar Nominated Shorts from the 30s {Double / 120 min. total}
a. Flowers and Trees (1932) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 8 min.}
b. It’s Got Me Again! (1932) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
c. Mickey’s Orphans (1931) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
d. The Music Box (1932) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 29 min.}
e. Building a Building (1933) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
f. The Merry Old Soul (1933) FTV 8/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 7 min.}
g. Three Little Pigs (1933) FTV 7+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
h. So This is Harris! (1933) 7/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double / 28 min.}
i. Holiday Land (1934) FTV 6/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
j. Jolly Little Elves (1934) FTV 7/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double / 9 min.}
35. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938 / Michael Curtiz) 9/10 {3 noms, 0 wins / Double}
36. Love Affair (1939 / Leo McCarey) 9/10 {6 noms, 0 wins / Double}
37. The Lost Patrol (1934 / John Ford) 8+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}

38. Bride of Frankenstein (1935 / James Whale) 9+/10 {1 nom, 0 wins / Double}
39. Manhattan Melodrama (1934 / W.S. Van Dyke, George Cukor) FTV 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
40. The Dawn Patrol (1930 / Howard Hawks) 8+/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}
41. Only Angels Have Wings (1939 / Howard Hawks) 10/10 {2 noms, 0 wins / Double}
42. A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935 / Max Reinhardt, William Dieterle) 8+/10 {4 nom, 2 wins / Double}
43. The Life of Emile Zola (1937 / William Dieterle) FTV 6/10 {10 noms, 3 wins / Double}
44. The Informer (1935 / John Ford) 8/10 {6 nom, 4 wins / Double}
45. The Hurricane (1937 / John Ford) 9/10 {3 nom, 1 win / Double}
46. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931 / F.W. Murnau) 9/10 {1 nom, 1 win / Double}

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3880
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#349

Post by VincentPrice » February 20th, 2019, 6:58 pm

21. Fury-1936: 10/10 (rewatch)

Nominated for
  • Best Writing, Original Story (9th Academy Awards)
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10
14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
15. Bonnie and Clyde-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
16. The Desert Song-1943: 4/10
17. Glory-1989: 10/10 (rewatch)
18. Under Western Stars-1939: 6/10
19. Pulp Fiction-1994: 10/10 (rewatch)
20. Lifeboat-1944: 10/10 (rewatch)

User avatar
klaus78
Donator
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mar 27, 2013
Contact:

#350

Post by klaus78 » February 20th, 2019, 7:58 pm

SpoilerShow
1. First Reformed (2017) 8/10
2. RBG (2018) 7/10
3. Minding the Gap (2018) 8/10
4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) 8/10
5. Free Solo (2018) 7/10
6. Gräns [Border] (2018) 6/10
7. At Eternity's Gate (2018) 5/10

8. A Star Is Born (2018) 2/10
9. Green Book (2018) 4/10
10. Mirai no Mirai (2018) 5/10
Image

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2409
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#351

Post by 72allinncallme » February 20th, 2019, 8:23 pm

12. El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002)
13. Central do Brasil (1998)
SpoilerShow
1. Ida (2013)
2. Kynodontas (2009)
3. Le goût des autres (2000)
4. Faraon (1966)
5. Nóz w wodzie (1962)
6. Lásky jedné plavovlásky (1965)
7. Timbuktu (2014)
8. Ying xiong (2002)
9. Tasogare Seibei (2002)
10. Baisers volés (1968)
11. Free Solo (2018)
12. El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002)
13. Central do Brasil (1998)

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3656
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#352

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 20th, 2019, 9:06 pm

klaus78 wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 7:58 pm
10. Mirai no Mirai (2018) 5/10
Was it just me, or did you find the kid annoying?

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 5726
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#353

Post by albajos » February 20th, 2019, 9:32 pm

86. Anna Christie (1930) USA 3 official lists 576 checks [double]
3 nominations (Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Cinematography)
87. The Garden of Allah (1936) USA 1 official list 197 checks [double]
1 win, 2 nominations (Honorary Award - achievement in color photography, Best Assistant Director, Best Music, Score)
88. Die Fälscher (2007) Austria | Germany 3 official lists 3 667 checks
1 win, 1 nomination (Best Foreign Language Film)
89. Great Expectations (1946) UK 18 official lists 7 155 checks Silver on AA Cinematography
2 wins, 5 nominations (Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay)
90. In Cold Blood (1967) USA 8 official lists 3 712 checks
4 nominations (Best Director, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Music, Score)

Off. lists progress
+43 Best Picture Nominees (69,8%)
+13 Best Foreign Language Film Nominee (34,4%)
+12 Best Cinematography (75,0%)
+9 Best Picture (100%)
+9 Best Foreign Language Film (65,7%) (Need 8 more for next award)

Switch and baitShow
Awards
09 44 Best Picture
04 33 Best Director
00 04 Best Assistant Director
11 28 Best Actor in a Leading Role
09 24 Best Actress in a Leading Role
03 13 Best Actor in a Supporting Role
09 28 Best Actress in a Supporting Role
11 48 Best Writing
09 13 Best Foreign Language Film
01 02 Best Documentary Feature
00 02 Best Animated Feature Film
02 02 Best Animated Short
11 27 Best Cinematography
02 24 Best Film Editing
04 14 Best Music, Score
02 05 Best Music, Song
01 01 Best Dance Direction
01 01 Best Sound Editing
01 11 Best Sound Mixing
06 20 Best Art Direction
01 04 Best Production Design
04 16 Best Costume Design
01 03 Best Hair/Makeup
01 03 Best Visual Effects
02 00 Honorary Award

ABC
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
57. American Hustle (2013)
86. Anna Christie (1930)
80. Anthony Adverse (1936)
14. Atonement (2007)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
45. Becket (1964)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
64. Bugsy (1991)
68. Captains Courageous (1937)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
74. Cleopatra (1934)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
62. Darkest Hour (2017)
03. Dead End (1937)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
61. The Descendants (2011)
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
39. East of Eden (1955)
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
07. Fat City (1972)
65. The Favourite (2018)
63. Fences (2016)
46. The Fighter (2010)
67. First Reformed (2017)
88. Die Fälscher (2007)
87. The Garden of Allah (1936)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
79. The Good Earth (1937)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
89. Great Expectations (1946)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
24. Hamlet (1948)
06. Holiday (1938)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
90. In Cold Blood (1967)
82. Les invasions barbares (2003)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
83. King of Jazz (1930)
51. The Last Detail (1973)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
78. Mildred Pierce (1945)
69. Morning Glory (1933)
56. Okuribito (2008)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
25. Precious (2009)
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
54. RBG (2018)
66. The Reader (2008)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
71. Shanghai Express (1932)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962)
75. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
]85. The Wife (2017)
35. Wings (1927)
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
42. Xi yan (1993)
73. Ying xiong (2002)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)

Year
35. Wings (1927)
86. Anna Christie (1930)
83. King of Jazz (1930)
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
02. Grand Hotel (1932)
71. Shanghai Express (1932)
69. Morning Glory (1933)
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933)
74. Cleopatra (1934)
80. Anthony Adverse (1936)
87. The Garden of Allah (1936)
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
68. Captains Courageous (1937)
03. Dead End (1937)
79. The Good Earth (1937)
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
06. Holiday (1938)
75. Topper Takes a Trip (1938)
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
31. Ball of Fire (1941)
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
26. Woman of the Year (1942)
78. Mildred Pierce (1945)
89. Great Expectations (1946)
16. Black Narcissus (1947)
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
23. Bill and Coo (1948)
24. Hamlet (1948)
15. All the King's Men (1949)
21. Born Yesterday (1950)
17. A Place in the Sun (1951)
30. Jeux interdits (1952)
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
39. East of Eden (1955)
29. Auntie Mame (1958)
58. Orfeu Negro (1959)
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
50. That Touch of Mink (1962)
45. Becket (1964)
22. Cat Ballou (1965)
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966)
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
18. Seconds (1966)
90. In Cold Blood (1967)
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
07. Fat City (1972)
51. The Last Detail (1973)
13. The Way We Were (1973)
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977)
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
37. Tender Mercies (1983)
43. Places in the Heart (1984)
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
28. Ju Dou (1990)
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
64. Bugsy (1991)
34. Mediterraneo (1991)
42. Xi yan (1993)
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994)
73. Ying xiong (2002)
82. Les invasions barbares (2003)
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006)
14. Atonement (2007)
88. Die Fälscher (2007)
40. Michael Clayton (2007)
56. Okuribito (2008)
66. The Reader (2008)
32. Crazy Heart (2009)
25. Precious (2009)
46. The Fighter (2010)
61. The Descendants (2011)
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
57. American Hustle (2013)
19. La grande bellezza (2013)
38. The Great Gatsby (2013)
63. Fences (2016)
62. Darkest Hour (2017)
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017)
67. First Reformed (2017)
05. Loving Vincent (2017)
]85. The Wife (2017)
65. The Favourite (2018)
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
54. RBG (2018)

Off. lists
89. Great Expectations (1946) 18
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 15
78. Mildred Pierce (1945) 15
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 14
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 14
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 13
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 11
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 10
39. East of Eden (1955) 10
35. Wings (1927) 10
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 9
24. Hamlet (1948) 9
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) 9
71. Shanghai Express (1932) 9
15. All the King's Men (1949) 8
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 8
07. Fat City (1972) 8
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 8
90. In Cold Blood (1967) 8
18. Seconds (1966) 8
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 7
82. Les invasions barbares (2003) 7
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 7
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 7
56. Okuribito (2008) 7
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 7
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 7
42. Xi yan (1993) 7
14. Atonement (2007) 6
45. Becket (1964) 6
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 6
68. Captains Courageous (1937) 6
28. Ju Dou (1990) 6
73. Ying xiong (2002) 6
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 5
74. Cleopatra (1934) 5
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 5
79. The Good Earth (1937) 5
06. Holiday (1938) 5
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 5
13. The Way We Were (1973) 5
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 5
57. American Hustle (2013) 4
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 4
03. Dead End (1937) 4
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 4
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 4
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 4
51. The Last Detail (1973) 4
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 4
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 4
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 4
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 4
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 3
86. Anna Christie (1930) 3
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 3
64. Bugsy (1991) 3
61. The Descendants (2011) 3
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 3
46. The Fighter (2010) 3
88. Die Fälscher (2007) 3
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 3
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 3
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 3
25. Precious (2009) 3
80. Anthony Adverse (1936) 2
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 2
83. King of Jazz (1930) 2
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 2
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 2
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 1
62. Darkest Hour (2017) 1
65. The Favourite (2018) 1
63. Fences (2016) 1
67. First Reformed (2017) 1
87. The Garden of Allah (1936) 1
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 1
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1
66. The Reader (2008) 1
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) 1
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 1

Checks
46. The Fighter (2010) 31 223
36. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) 26 043
14. Atonement (2007) 25 867
57. American Hustle (2013) 21 035
38. The Great Gatsby (2013) 20 392
61. The Descendants (2011) 18 024
66. The Reader (2008) 15 476
25. Precious (2009) 13 739
08. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12 819
73. Ying xiong (2002) 12 254
40. Michael Clayton (2007) 12 015
09. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 9 568
89. Great Expectations (1946) 7 155
32. Crazy Heart (2009) 5 766
19. La grande bellezza (2013) 5 683
39. East of Eden (1955) 5 661
56. Okuribito (2008) 5 295
16. Black Narcissus (1947) 5 058
78. Mildred Pierce (1945) 4 583
24. Hamlet (1948) 4 069
04. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3 965
90. In Cold Blood (1967) 3 712
88. Die Fälscher (2007) 3 667
62. Darkest Hour (2017) 3 493
17. A Place in the Sun (1951) 3 324
01. You Can't Take It with You (1938) 3 304
53. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) 3 237
48. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 2 976
49. Prizzi's Honor (1985) 2 948
13. The Way We Were (1973) 2 925
63. Fences (2016) 2 815
02. Grand Hotel (1932) 2 766
82. Les invasions barbares (2003) 2 736
11. Splendor in the Grass (1961) 2 731
58. Orfeu Negro (1959) 2 628
47. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) 2 542
30. Jeux interdits (1952) 2 508
15. All the King's Men (1949) 2 447
18. Seconds (1966) 2 357
41. Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) 2 352
64. Bugsy (1991) 2 337
35. Wings (1927) 2 244
10. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) 2 131
71. Shanghai Express (1932) 2 114
65. The Favourite (2018) 2 038
06. Holiday (1938) 2 032
51. The Last Detail (1973) 1 948
26. Woman of the Year (1942) 1 828
22. Cat Ballou (1965) 1 819
74. Cleopatra (1934) 1 819
60. Divorzio all'italiana (1961) 1 814
45. Becket (1964) 1 811
21. Born Yesterday (1950) 1 757
31. Ball of Fire (1941) 1 658
68. Captains Courageous (1937) 1 640
05. Loving Vincent (2017) 1 609
59. The Goodbye Girl (1977) 1 548
20. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) 1 500
72. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) 1 459
07. Fat City (1972) 1 438
27. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) 1 380
44. Yin shi nan nv (1994) 1 334
29. Auntie Mame (1958) 1 277
67. First Reformed (2017) 1 261
42. Xi yan (1993) 1 260
43. Places in the Heart (1984) 1 212
37. Tender Mercies (1983) 1 187
52. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 1 055
70. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970) 1 007
34. Mediterraneo (1991) 987
33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) 907
28. Ju Dou (1990) 907
77. A Farewell to Arms (1932) 900
03. Dead End (1937) 756
76. The Private Life of Henry VIII. (1933) 724
55. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) 708
50. That Touch of Mink (1962) 704
79. The Good Earth (1937) 653
86. Anna Christie (1930) 576
(s1b) Peter & the Wolf (2006) 539
]85. The Wife (2017) 539
54. RBG (2018) 375
(s1a) Dear Basketball (2017) 359
84. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 310
69. Morning Glory (1933) 294
80. Anthony Adverse (1936) 243
87. The Garden of Allah (1936) 197
83. King of Jazz (1930) 133
81. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) 113
75. Topper Takes a Trip (1938) 83
23. Bill and Coo (1948) 19
1927-2018 winners left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: ?-?-?
?

Documentary:
?

Shorts:
?

2017: 1-2-1
Carne y Arena

Documentary:
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Icarus

Shorts:
The Silent Child

2016: 0-0-1
Shorts:
Mindenki

2015: 1-1-2
Bridge of Spies

Documentary:
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Shorts:
Historia de un oso
Stutterer

2014: 0-1-2
Documentary:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Shorts:
Feast
The Phone Call

2013: 0-2-1
Documentary:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Twenty Feet from Stardom

Shorts:
Helium

2012: 1-1-2
Anna Karenina

Documentary:
Inocente

Shorts:
Curfew
Paperman

2011: 0-2-2
Documentary:
Saving Face
Undefeated

Shorts:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Shore

2010: 1-1-2
The Wolfman

Documentary:
Strangers No More

Shorts:
God of Love
The Lost Thing

2009: 1-2-2
The Young Victoria

Documentary:
The Cove
Music by Prudence

Shorts:
Logorama
The New Tenants

2008: 1-1-2
The Duchess

Documentary:
Smile Pinki

Shorts:
Spielzeugland
Tsumiki no ie

2007: 1-2-1
Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Documentary:
Freeheld
Taxi to the Dark Side

Shorts:
Le Mozart des pickpockets

2006: 1-1-1
The Last King of Scotland

Documentary:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Shorts:
West Bank Story

2005: 5-1-2
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
Memoirs of a Geisha
Syriana
Tsotsi

Documentary:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Shorts:
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
Six Shooter

2004: 2-1-2
Diarios de motocicleta
Finding Neverland

Documentary:
Mighty Times: The Children's March

Shorts:
Ryan
Wasp

2003: 1-2-2
Cold Mountain

Documentary:
Chernobyl Heart
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert McNamara

Shorts:
Harvie Krumpet
Two Soldiers

2002: 0-1-1
Documentary:
Twin Towers

Shorts:
Der er en yndig mand
1927-2018 nominations left to see (work in progress)Show
2018: 8-9-9
At Eternity's Gate
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Capharnaüm
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mirai no Mirai
Vice
Werk ohne Autor

Documentary:
Black Sheep
End Game
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Kinder des Kalifats
LIFEBOAT
Minding the Gap
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Shorts:
Animal Behaviour
Detainment
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Madre
Marguerite
One Small Step
Skin
Weekends

2017: 12-10-9
All the Money in the World
The Breadwinner
L'insulte
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Nelyubov
Phantom Thread
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Teströl és lélekröl
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Icarus
Knife Skills
De sidste mænd i Aleppo
Strong Island
Traffic Stop
Visages villages

Shorts:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O'Clock
Garden Party
Lou
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes Part One
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of us

2016: 13-5-4
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Elle
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
Jim: The James Foley Story
Loving
Nocturnal Animals
Silence
Sully
Tanna
13 Hours
20th Century Women

Documentary:
Extremis
Fire at Sea
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
13th

Shorts:
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

2015: 10-9-8
El abrazo de la serpiente
45 Years
Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
Joy
Krigen
Mustang
Sicario
Theeb
Trumbo
Youth

Documentary:
Body Team 12
Cartel Land
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Hunting Ground
Last Day of Freedom
Racing Extinction
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Shorts:
Alles wird gut
Ave Maria
Day One
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
Shok
World of Tomorrow

2014: 8-9-7
Begin Again
Beyond the Lights
The Judge
Mandariinid
Mr. Turner
Timbuktu
Unbroken
Wild

Documentary:
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Joanna
Last Days in Vietnam
Nasza klatwa
La parka
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
White Earth

Shorts:
Aya
The Bigger Picture
Boogaloo and Graham
The Dam Keeper
La lampe au beurre de yak
Parvaneh
A Single Life

2013: not updated
All Is Lost
August: Osage County
Bad Grandpa
Before Midnight
The Book Thief
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Captain Phillips
L'image manquante
The Invisible Woman
The Lone Ranger
Lone Survivor
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Nebraska
Omar
Philomena
Prisoners
Yi dai zong shi

Documentary:
Al midan
Cavedigger
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Shorts:
Aquel no era yo
Avant que de tout perdre
Feral
Get a Horse!
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?
Room on the Broom
Tsukumo
The Voorman Problem

2012:
Flight
Lo imposible
Mirror Mirror
No
Rebelle

Documentary:
Chasing Ice
Five Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Shorts:
Adam and Dog
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Dood van een Schaduw
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Henry
The Longest Daycare

2011:
Albert Nobbs
Anonymous
A Better Life
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hearat Shulayim
The Ides of March
In Darkness
Jane Eyre
Margin Call
Moneyball
Monsieur Lazhar
My Week with Marilyn
Rundskop
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Warrior

Documentary:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Incident in New Baghdad
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Shorts:
Dimanche
A Morning Stroll
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Wild Life

2010:
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Barney's Version
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
Country Strong
Hereafter
Hors la loi
Incendies
Io sono l'amore
Kynodontas
127 Hours
Rabbit Hole
The Tempest
The Town
True Grit
Unstoppable
The Way Back

Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
GasLand
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Restrepo
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang
Waste Land

Shorts:
The Confession
The Crush
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
Madagascar, carnet de voyage
Na Wewe
Wish 143

2009:
Ajami
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
An Education
Faubourg 36
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
In the Loop
Invictus
Julie & Julia
The Last Station
The Lovely Bones
The Messenger
Nine
Un prophète
A Serious Man
La teta asustada
Up in the Air

Documentary:
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Food, Inc.
Królik po berlinsku
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Shorts:
The Door
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
Istället för abrakadabra
Kavi
The Lady and the Reaper (La dama y la muerte)
Miracle Fish

2008:
Australia
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
Changeling
Defiance
Doubt
Entre les murs
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
In Bruges
Rachel Getting Married
Revolutionary Road
The Visitor
The Wrestler

Documentary:
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
The Conscience of Nhem En
Encounters at the End of the World
The Final Inch
The Garden
Trouble the Water
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306

Shorts:
Auf der Strecke
Grisen
Manon sur le bitume
New Boy
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya

2007:
Across the Universe
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
August Rush
Beaufort
Charlie Wilson's War
12
Eastern Promises
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.
In the Valley of Elah
Katyn
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Mongol
Norbit
The Savages
Le scaphandre et le papillon
3:10 to Yuma

Documentary:
La corona
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Salim Baba
Sari's Mother
War Dance

Shorts:
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Moya lyubov
Om natten
Il supplente
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

2006:
Apocalypto
Babel
The Black Dahlia
Blood Diamond
The Good German
The Good Shepherd
Half Nelson
The Illusionist
Indigènes
Little Children
Letters from Iwo Jima
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia
Notes on a Scandal
Poseidon
The Pursuit of Happyness
United 93
Venus
Water

Documentary:
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story

Shorts:
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & søn
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
The Saviour

2005:
La bestia nel cuore
Cinderella Man
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Joyeux Noël
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs Henderson Presents
Munich
The New World
North Country
Paradise Now
Pride & Prejudice
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage
The Squid and the Whale

Documentary:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Life of Kevin Carter
Murderball
The Mushroom Club
Street Fight

Shorts:
Ausreisser
Badgered
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Our Time Is Up
Síðasti bærinn

2004:
Before Sunset
Being Julia
Les choristes
Closer
Collateral
Maria Full of Grace
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu
Så som i himmelen
Un long dimanche de fiançailles
Vera Drake
Yesterday

Documentary:
Autism Is a World
The Children of Leningradsky
Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel
Hardwood
Sister Rose's Passion
Tupac: Resurrection
Twist of Faith

Shorts:
Birthday Boy
Everything in This Country Must
Gopher Broke
Guard Dog
Little Terrorist
Lorenzo
7:35 de la mañana
Two Cars, One Night

2003:
The Cooler
Dirty Pretty Things
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
A Mighty Wind
Ondskan
Pieces of April
Seabiscuit
Tasogare Seibei
De tweeling
21 Grams
Whale Rider
Zelary

Documentary:
Asylum
Balseros
Ferry Tales
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Shorts:
(A)Torzija
Destino
Most
Nibbles
Die rote Jacke
Squash

2002:
About a Boy
About Schmidt
El crimen del Padre Amaro
Far from Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Unfaithful
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Zus & zo

Documentary:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Daughter from Danang
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
Le peuple migrateur
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Shorts:
Atama-yama
Fait d'hiver
Inja
J'attendrai le suivant...
Johnny Flynton
Katedra
Das Rad

!seen 90

User avatar
klaus78
Donator
Posts: 1411
Joined: Mar 27, 2013
Contact:

#354

Post by klaus78 » February 20th, 2019, 10:27 pm

Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 9:06 pm
klaus78 wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 7:58 pm
10. Mirai no Mirai (2018) 5/10
Was it just me, or did you find the kid annoying?
Oh absolutely, but then again I think children can be very annoying when they're suddenly not the center of attention anymore. ;)
Image

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2081
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#355

Post by flavo5000 » February 20th, 2019, 10:33 pm

klaus78 wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 10:27 pm
Nathan Treadway wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 9:06 pm
klaus78 wrote:
February 20th, 2019, 7:58 pm
10. Mirai no Mirai (2018) 5/10
Was it just me, or did you find the kid annoying?
Oh absolutely, but then again I think children can be very annoying when they're suddenly not the center of attention anymore. ;)
I mean, he seemed like a pretty realistic kid to me.

ororama
Posts: 1523
Joined: Jun 19, 2011
Contact:

#356

Post by ororama » February 20th, 2019, 10:44 pm

6. Kama Sutra Rides Again (1972) * 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Animated Films)
Yeats Country (1965) * 17 min.
(Nominee-Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
Puss Gets the Boot (1940) 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Night Before Christmas (1941) 9 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
One Droopy Knight (1957) 7 min.
(Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
The Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943) 7 min.
(Winner-Best Short Subject, Cartoons)


SpoilerShow
1. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")
2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)
3. Chico & Rita (2010) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)
4. The Usual Suspects (1995) * 106 min.
(Winner-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kevin Spacey, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Christopher McQuarrie)
5. Bad Girl (1931) * 88 min.
(Winner-Best Director Frank Borzage; Winner-Best Writing, Adaptation Edwin J. Burke; Nominee-Best Picture)

*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama on February 23rd, 2019, 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5779
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#357

Post by sebby » February 20th, 2019, 11:06 pm

79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008

give uncle larry a kissy, oskie boy!Show
01 children of a lesser god 1986
02 little caesar 1931
03 meet john doe 1941
04 penny serenade 1941
05 roma 2018
06 end game 2018
07 extremis 2016 + heroin(e) 2017
08 the wife 2017
09 west side story 1961
10 if beale street could talk 2018
11 edith and eddie 2017 + the music box 1932 + a night at the garden 2017
12 prelude to war 1942
13 great expectations 1946
14 the children's march 2004
15 black liberation 1972
16 the living sea 1995
17 crisis hotline: veterans press 1 2013
18 heaven is a traffic jam on the 405 2016
19 the english patient 1996
20 the shadow of hate 1995
21 mutiny on the bounty 1935
22 journey into self 1969
23 the anderson platoon 1967
24 the hobbit desolation of smaug 2013
25 ordinary people 1980
26 east of eden 1955
27 the last truck: closing of a gm plant 2009
28 soldiers in hiding 1985
29 alaska: spirit of the wild 1998
30 green book 2019
31 prison terminal: the last days of private jack hall 2013
32 chariots of fire 1980
33 ju dou 1990
34 union maids 1976
35 swing time 1936
36 patton 1970
37 hale county this morning, this evening 2018
38 journey to the outer limits 1973
39 strangers no more 2010
40 say goodbye 1971
41 young mr lincoln 1939
42 ben's mill 1982
43 brooklyn bridge 1981
44 mighty times: the legacy of rosa parks 2002
45 first contact 1982
46 goodbye mr chips 1939
47 the great dictator 1940
48 jane eyre 2011
49 the statue of liberty 1985
50 the line king 1996
51 way out west 1937
52 the living desert 1953
53 the quiet one 1948
54 ninotchka 1939
55 lilies of the field 1963
56 stage door 1937
57 free solo 2018
58 the hobbit battle of the five armies 2014
59 autism is a world 2004
60 jezebel 1938
61 before the mountain was moved 1970
62 abacus 2016 6/10
63 dark victory 1939 5/10
64 kings point 2012 5/10
65 crack usa 1989 6/10
66 the man who skied down everest 1975 7/10
67 my fair lady 6/10
68 complaints of a dutiful daughter 1994 6/10
69 now voyager 1942 4.5/10
70 thoth 1992 4/10
71 the killing ground 1979 5/10
72 the california reich 1975 5/10
73 shoplifters 2018 6/10
74 chimps: so like us 1990 + paul robeson: tribute to an artist 1979
75 howards end 1992 6/10
76 the wrong trousers 1993 + a matter of loaf and death 2008
77 lotr: fellowship of the ring 2001 7.5/10
78 ruggles of red gap 1935 4.5/10
79 four weddings and a funeral 1994 4/10
80 down and out in america 1986 7/10
81 a close shave 1995 + the witness from the balcony of room 306 2008

connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2109
Joined: Nov 03, 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

#358

Post by connordenney » February 21st, 2019, 12:32 am

6. Terms of Endearment (James L. Brooks, 1983) - Picture, Director, Actress, Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Sound, Art Direction, Film Editing
Awards Won in BoldShow
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer & Dexter Fletcher, 2018) - Picture, Actor, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing
2. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018) - Picture, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Production Design, Costume Design)
3. RBG (Betsy West & Julie Cohen, 2018) - Documentary
4. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018) - Documentary
5. Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) - Visual Effects
6. Terms of Endearment (James L. Brooks, 1983) - Picture, Director, Actress, Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Sound, Art Direction, Film Editing

Nathan Treadway
Donator
Posts: 3656
Joined: Jun 26, 2015
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Contact:

#359

Post by Nathan Treadway » February 21st, 2019, 12:37 am

90. This Above All (1942) Won: Art Decoration-B&W. Nominated: Cinematography-B&W, Sound recording and Film Editing
91. Lady Be Good (1942) Won Song (The Last Time I Saw Paris)
92. Here Comes the Groom (1951) Won: Best Song (In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening). Nominated: Best Story
93. Hole In the Head (1960) Won Best Song (High Hopes)

:banana: :banana: DONE!!! :banana: :banana:

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3880
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#360

Post by VincentPrice » February 21st, 2019, 1:00 am

22. Sadie Thompson-1928: 7/10

Nominated for
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role (1st Academy Awards)
    Best Cinematography
SpoilerShow
1. The Greatest Showman-2018: 7/10
2. Philadelphia-1993: 9/10 (rewatch)
3. Hidden Figures-2016: 8/10
4. The Blue Bird-1940: 6/10
5. Suspicion-1941: 8/10 (rewatch)
6. The Third Man-1949: 8/10 (rewatch)
7. Cheers for Miss Bishop-1941: 6/10
8. Mississippi Burning-1988: 9/10 (rewatch)
9. The Fly-1986: 10/10 (rewatch)
10. Wait Until Dark-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
11. Weary River-1929: 4/10
12. The Rains of Ranchipur-1955: 5/10
13. the Criminal Code-1930: 7/10
14. In the Heat of the Night-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
15. Bonnie and Clyde-1967: 10/10 (rewatch)
16. The Desert Song-1943: 4/10
17. Glory-1989: 10/10 (rewatch)
18. Under Western Stars-1939: 6/10
19. Pulp Fiction-1994: 10/10 (rewatch)
20. Lifeboat-1944: 10/10 (rewatch)
21. Fury-1936: 10/10 (rewatch)

Post Reply