Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)

Criterion + Masters of Cinema Challenge - Official; November 2018

Post Reply
User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6685
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

Re: Criterion + Masters of Cinema Challenge - Official; November 2018

#161

Post by sol » November 13th, 2018, 1:58 pm

Masters of CriterionShow
1a. The Boat (1921) 27mins
1b. Convict 13 (1920) 19mins
1c. The Cook (1918) 21mins
2a. Moonshine (1918) 23mins
2b. Coney Island (1917) 25mins
2c. The Hayseed (1919) 24mins
3a. Day Dreams (1922) 22mins
3b. Back Stage (1919) 21mins
3c. The Garage (1920) 22mins
4c. Play House (1921) 23mins
4b. The Goat (1921) 23mins
4c. Hard Luck (1921) 22mins
5a. La Chambre (1975) 10mins
5b. My Wife's Relations (1922) 24min
5c. Flunky, Work Hard! (1931) 28min
6. Du Rififi Chez les Hommes (1955)
7a. Good Night, Nurse! (1918) 20m
7b. The Electric House (1922) 23m
7c. The Balloonatic (1923) 24mins
8a. The Blacksmith (1922) 19mins
8b. The 'High Sign' (1921) 21mins
8c. The Love Nest (1923) 20mins
9. A Master Builder (2013)
10. Insomnia (1997)
11. Naked (1993)
12. Torment (1944)
13. The Uninvited (1944)
14. Tokyo Chorus (1931)

15. The Bank Dick (1940)

Image

There is something thematically of interest here as W.C. Fields gets to prove himself to a family that look down upon and mock him, but between the unfocused story (Fields almost becomes a film director for a bit) and the fact that he is never likeable with his constant fibbing, this angle does not really work. The humour is also very repetitive as he is often whacked on the head and constantly walks into objects. Some of the gags certainly work and a number of lines are real zingers, but this is a far cry from the delightfully surrealistic Never Give a Sucker an Even Break.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
GruesomeTwosome
Donator
Posts: 2741
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Industrial Wasteland, USA
Contact:

#162

Post by GruesomeTwosome » November 13th, 2018, 2:05 pm

Guess I'll throw my hat in the ring here, since I happened to watch 4 Criterion films last week.

1. Ratcatcher (1999, Lynne Ramsay) - 8/10
2. L'eau froide / Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas) - 7/10
3. Smithereens (1982, Susan Seidelman) - 8/10
4. Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) - 7/10
I’m to remember every man I've seen fall into a plate of spaghetti???

My IMDB profile
ICM
Letterboxd

User avatar
zuma
Donator
Posts: 1944
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#163

Post by zuma » November 13th, 2018, 2:32 pm

MoC/CShow


01 - The Everlasting Flame: Beijing 2008 (Jun Gu, 2009) 5/10
02 - Dollar (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 5/10
03 - The Age of the Medici: L'esilio di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 6/10
04 - Graduate First/Passe ton bac d'abord... (Maurice Pialat, 1978) 8/10
05 - In the Mood for Love/Faa yeung nin wa (Kar-wai Wong, 2000) 9/10
06 - Intermezzo (Gustaf Molander, 1936) 5/10
07 - White Vertigo/Vertigine bianca (Giorgio Ferroni, 1957) 4/10
08 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Jochen und Marion (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
09 - Shampoo (Hal Ashby, 1975) 6/10
10 - Finances of the Grand Duke/Die Finanzen des Großherzogs (F.W. Murnau, 1924) 6/10
11 - Bud Greenspan Presents: Torino 2006 Olympics (Bud Greenspan, 2007) 4/10
12 - Le rapport Karski (Claude Lanzmann, 2010) 6/10
13 - David Golder (Julien Duvivier, 1931) 8/10
14 - Sweet Bean/An (Naomi Kawase, 2015) 6/10
15 - Cute Girl/Jiu shi liu liu de ta (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1980) 4/10
16 - Walpurgis Night/Valborgsmässoafton (Gustaf Edgren, 1935) 2/10
17 - Dragnet Girl/Hijôsen no onna (Yasujirô Ozu, 1933) 7/10
18 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Oma und Gregor (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 5/10
19 - A Woman's Face/En kvinnas ansikte (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 6/10
20 - Bud Greenspan's Athens 2004: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2005) 5/10
21 - The Count of the Old Monk's Bridge (Edvin Adolphson & Sigurd Wallén, 1935) 6/10
22 - Gandahar (René Laloux, 1988) 5/10
23 - A Man Vanishes/Ningen jôhatsu (Shôhei Imamura, 1967) 7/10
24 - June Night/Juninatten (Per Lindberg, 1940) 6/10
25 - Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg, 1931) 5/10
26 - Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2003) 5/10
27 - The Age of the Medici: Il potere di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 7/10
28 - Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1994) 5/10
29 - Ro.Go.Pa.G./Let's Have a Brainwash (Four Directors, 1963) 5/10
30 - Sumurun/One Arabian Night (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920) 5/10
31 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Harald und Monika (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 6/10
32 - 13 Days in France/13 jours en France (Claude Lelouch,1968) 6/10
33 - The Gang's All Here (Busby Berkeley, 1943) 6/10
34 - The Offence (Sidney Lumet, 1973) 8/10
35 - Port of Flowers/Hana saku minato (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1943) 5/10
36 - Snows of Grenoble/Les neiges de Grenoble (Jacques Ertaud, 1968) 6/10
37 - The Idiot/Hakuchi (Akira Kurosawa, 1951) 6/10
38 - The Mouth AgapeLa gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974) 8/10
39 - The Green, Green Grass of Home/Zai na he pan qing cao qing (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1982) 5/10


40 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Franz und Ernst (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10

41 - Wooden Crosses/Les croix de bois (Raymond Bernard, 1932) 8/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2886
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#164

Post by jeroeno » November 13th, 2018, 7:44 pm

38. Toivon tuolla puolen (2017)
39. Les jeux olympiques, Paris 1924 (1925)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#165

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » November 13th, 2018, 8:04 pm

RogerTheMovieManiac88 wrote:
November 9th, 2018, 1:22 am
The Scarecrow video store looks so cool , 'beatnik! I loved reading up on it and found this article: https://www.citylab.com/life/2018/05/se ... on/559475/.

Good to know that it has survived and seems to be doing pretty well!
Thanks for that article - I had not seen that one before. When I was there, the original owners got into some tax troubles which almost sunk the store then (everyday for over a year I expected to arrive at work and find the doors shackled by the IRS but that never happened) so it is rather remarkable that it has survived not only that but the changing face of video rentals which led to this second crisis a few years ago. It's due to the model that we created when I became manager - emphasizing repertory cinema more than new releases - that has attracted and kept loyal a rabid base of film aficionados even through the hard times. It was not unusual to have visitors from Hollywood and other far ports stop into Seattle for a weekend and binge watch rare movies from the collection in their hotel room. It's truly a unique place and I hope they continue to survive the changing marketplace - hopefully their non-profit status will continue to ensure that.

:cheers:

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5907
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#166

Post by sebby » November 13th, 2018, 11:04 pm

03 the breaking point 1950 - 7/10

very good and oddly overlooked.

04 graduation 2016 - 4/10

seriously, how many of these films need to exist?

come you masters of cinema (and criterion, you too) / Goal: 04/15Show
03 the breaking point 1950 - 7/10
04 graduation 2016 - 4/10

morrison-dylan-fan
Posts: 948
Joined: Feb 06, 2017
Contact:

#167

Post by morrison-dylan-fan » November 14th, 2018, 1:41 am

FTV:2:Criterion-

Image


Image

La tête d'un homme (1933) 10

“And the night invaded me, all is mist, all is grey, as I cradled my illusion.”

Turning the page of Georges Simenon’s Maigret tale, co-writer/(with Pierre Calmann and Louis Delaprée) directing auteur
Julien Duvivier displays his most flamboyant side in closely working with regular collaborator cinematographer Armand Thirard to glaze the Film Noir atmosphere with playful stylisation, popping from the wipe edits and extended first person camera angles. Continuing to build on the theme across all his films of finding the loners in back alleys,Duvivier builds the dread of a simmering Gothic Horror in shards of shadows being cast across faces and criss-crossing of cutaways with jolts of wide-shots and lingering close-ups on monstrous killers Maigret is trying to catch.

Sticking the murder rep on a country bumpkin, the writers give Radek a ticking time bomb to his impending death in their thrilling adaptation of Simenon’s Maigret, thickly cutting Radek with pessimistic Noir dialogue that gives his exchanges with Maigret a confrontational undertone. Chipping away at the corner of the alibis built, the writers follow Maigret’s investigation with a real precision in picking up at first what sounds like casual, throwaway comments, and peeling them open to find the real blood- covered hands of the killers.

Finding flaws in the alibis that others miss, Harry Baur presents a towering take on Maigret,with Baur wrapping Maigret in a dusty coat creating a larger than life appearance, whilst Baur also gives Maigret’s questioning of suspects a casualness which brings a believable tone to when they drop their guard. Using his quick-wits at every turn for double dealing,Valéry Inkijinoff gives a mesmerising performance as Radek, with Inkijinoff mixing a monster-like isolation of being left with no shadow, and a hard-nosed Film Noir viciousness to outwit Maigret.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6685
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#168

Post by sol » November 14th, 2018, 12:14 pm

Masters of CriterionShow
1a. The Boat (1921) 27mins
1b. Convict 13 (1920) 19mins
1c. The Cook (1918) 21mins
2a. Moonshine (1918) 23mins
2b. Coney Island (1917) 25mins
2c. The Hayseed (1919) 24mins
3a. Day Dreams (1922) 22mins
3b. Back Stage (1919) 21mins
3c. The Garage (1920) 22mins
4c. Play House (1921) 23mins
4b. The Goat (1921) 23mins
4c. Hard Luck (1921) 22mins
5a. La Chambre (1975) 10mins
5b. My Wife's Relations (1922) 24min
5c. Flunky, Work Hard! (1931) 28min
6. Du Rififi Chez les Hommes (1955)
7a. Good Night, Nurse! (1918) 20m
7b. The Electric House (1922) 23m
7c. The Balloonatic (1923) 24mins
8a. The Blacksmith (1922) 19mins
8b. The 'High Sign' (1921) 21mins
8c. The Love Nest (1923) 20mins
9. A Master Builder (2013)
10. Insomnia (1997)
11. Naked (1993)
12. Torment (1944)
13. The Uninvited (1944)
14. Tokyo Chorus (1931)
15. The Bank Dick (1940)

16. Clean, Shaven (1993)

Image

This is a difficult film to get into as it is initially unclear what is going since the entire first stretch plays out from the warped perspective of the protagonist. The movie gradually achieves more grounding as it switches to show other characters' perspectives, but none are as interesting as the protagonist, nor do any of them have scenes as grueling as him cutting into his own head and fingernails to remove devices that he believes are planted there. The film has a terrific final few minutes though that provoke deep reflection on everything that has transpired.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
zuma
Donator
Posts: 1944
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#169

Post by zuma » November 14th, 2018, 3:19 pm

MoC/CShow

01 - The Everlasting Flame: Beijing 2008 (Jun Gu, 2009) 5/10
02 - Dollar (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 5/10
03 - The Age of the Medici: L'esilio di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 6/10
04 - Graduate First/Passe ton bac d'abord... (Maurice Pialat, 1978) 8/10
05 - In the Mood for Love/Faa yeung nin wa (Kar-wai Wong, 2000) 9/10
06 - Intermezzo (Gustaf Molander, 1936) 5/10
07 - White Vertigo/Vertigine bianca (Giorgio Ferroni, 1957) 4/10
08 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Jochen und Marion (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
09 - Shampoo (Hal Ashby, 1975) 6/10
10 - Finances of the Grand Duke/Die Finanzen des Großherzogs (F.W. Murnau, 1924) 6/10
11 - Bud Greenspan Presents: Torino 2006 Olympics (Bud Greenspan, 2007) 4/10
12 - Le rapport Karski (Claude Lanzmann, 2010) 6/10
13 - David Golder (Julien Duvivier, 1931) 8/10
14 - Sweet Bean/An (Naomi Kawase, 2015) 6/10
15 - Cute Girl/Jiu shi liu liu de ta (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1980) 4/10
16 - Walpurgis Night/Valborgsmässoafton (Gustaf Edgren, 1935) 2/10
17 - Dragnet Girl/Hijôsen no onna (Yasujirô Ozu, 1933) 7/10
18 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Oma und Gregor (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 5/10
19 - A Woman's Face/En kvinnas ansikte (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 6/10
20 - Bud Greenspan's Athens 2004: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2005) 5/10
21 - The Count of the Old Monk's Bridge (Edvin Adolphson & Sigurd Wallén, 1935) 6/10
22 - Gandahar (René Laloux, 1988) 5/10
23 - A Man Vanishes/Ningen jôhatsu (Shôhei Imamura, 1967) 7/10
24 - June Night/Juninatten (Per Lindberg, 1940) 6/10
25 - Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg, 1931) 5/10
26 - Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2003) 5/10
27 - The Age of the Medici: Il potere di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 7/10
28 - Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1994) 5/10
29 - Ro.Go.Pa.G./Let's Have a Brainwash (Four Directors, 1963) 5/10
30 - Sumurun/One Arabian Night (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920) 5/10
31 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Harald und Monika (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 6/10
32 - 13 Days in France/13 jours en France (Claude Lelouch,1968) 6/10
33 - The Gang's All Here (Busby Berkeley, 1943) 6/10
34 - The Offence (Sidney Lumet, 1973) 8/10
35 - Port of Flowers/Hana saku minato (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1943) 5/10
36 - Snows of Grenoble/Les neiges de Grenoble (Jacques Ertaud, 1968) 6/10
37 - The Idiot/Hakuchi (Akira Kurosawa, 1951) 6/10
38 - The Mouth AgapeLa gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974) 8/10
39 - The Green, Green Grass of Home/Zai na he pan qing cao qing (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1982) 5/10
40 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Franz und Ernst (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
41 - Wooden Crosses/Les croix de bois (Raymond Bernard, 1932) 8/10

42 - De VI olympiske vinterleker Oslo 1952 (Tancred Ibsen, 1952) 4/10

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#170

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » November 14th, 2018, 8:22 pm

8. The Killing (1956 / Stanley Kubrick) 10/10
9. Killer’s Kiss (1955 / Stanley Kubrick) 7+/10
10. Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (1958 / Louis Malle) 10/10

CRITERION backwards begins with NOIRShow
1.They Live By Night (1948 / Nicholas Ray) 10/10
2. The Asphalt Jungle (1950 / John Huston) 10/10
3. Kiss Me Deadly (1955 / Robert Aldrich) 9+/10
4. In a Lonely Place (1950 / Nicholas Ray) 9/10
5. Haxan (1922 / Benjamin Christensen / Sweden, Denmark) 8+/10
6.Ministry of Fear (1944 / Fritz Lang) 9+/10
7. Nora inu, aka: Stray Dog (1949 / Akira Kurosawa) 9/10

8. The Killing (1956 / Stanley Kubrick) 10/10
9. Killer’s Kiss (1955 / Stanley Kubrick) 7+/10
10. Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (1958 / Louis Malle) 10/10


vortexsurfer
Posts: 356
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#171

Post by vortexsurfer » November 14th, 2018, 10:24 pm

12. By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volume One (shorts - 61 min)
Desistfilm (Stan Brakhage, 1954) 7 min
Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 11 min
Cat’s Cradle (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6 min
Eye Myth (1967) 1 min
The Wold Shadow (Stan Brakhage, 1972) 3 min
The Garden of Earthly Delights (Stan Brakhage, 1981) 3 min
The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 19 min
Kindering (Stan Brakhage, 1987) 3 min
I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 8 min

SpoilerShow
1. Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
2. House (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi, 1977)
3. Eraserhead (David Lynch, 1977)
4. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
5. Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismäki, 1986)
6. Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960)
7. The Brood (David Cronenberg, 1979)
8. Ariel (Aki Kaurismäki, 1988)
9. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick, 1956)
10. Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946)
11. Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989)
12. By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volume One (shorts - 61 min)
Desistfilm (Stan Brakhage, 1954) 7 min
Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 11 min
Cat’s Cradle (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6 min
Eye Myth (1967) 1 min
The Wold Shadow (Stan Brakhage, 1972) 3 min
The Garden of Earthly Delights (Stan Brakhage, 1981) 3 min
The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 19 min
Kindering (Stan Brakhage, 1987) 3 min
I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 8 min

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2190
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#172

Post by flavo5000 » November 15th, 2018, 2:53 am

7. Yajû no seishun (1963) Criterion & MoC
SpoilerShow
1. Police (1985) MoC
2. The Breaking Point (1950) Criterion
3. Hijôsen no onna (1933) Eclipse
4. Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954) Criterion
5. Le beau Serge (1958) Criterion & MoC
6. The Small Back Room (1949) Criterion
7. Yajû no seishun (1963) Criterion & MoC

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#173

Post by jdidaco » November 15th, 2018, 4:10 am

7. Sapphire (Basil Dearden, 1959) 8.5/10
8. All Night Long (Basil Dearden, 1962) 8/10

Image

!seen 8

SpoilerShow
1. Jugend der Welt. Der Film von den IV. Olympischen Winterspielen in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Youth of the World, Carl Junghans & Herbert Brieger, 1936) 7.5/10 (38 min), A Dancer's World (Peter Glushanok, 1957) 7.5/10 (31 min) (Total: 69 min)
2. 'Jûsangô taihisen' yori: Sono gosôsha o nerae (Take Aim at the Police Van, Seijun Suzuki, 1960) 7/10
3. Redes (The Wave, Fred Zinnemann & Emilio Gómez Muriel,1936) 9/10
4. The Proud Valley (Pen Tennyson, 1940) 8/10
5. David Golder (Julien Duvivier, 1931) 8.5/10
6. The Man in Grey (Leslie Arliss, 1943) 8/10
Last edited by jdidaco on November 30th, 2018, 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6906
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#174

Post by maxwelldeux » November 15th, 2018, 7:41 am

I've written multiple papers in school about the Criterion probl…Show
1. Summer with Monika (1953)
2. Shadows in Paradise (1986) [eclipse]
3. In a Lonely Place (1950)
4. Don’t Look Back (1967)
"5-6: Shorts:
A Dancer's World (1957, 31m)
The Frozen North (1922, 17m)
Convict 13 (1920, 19m)
His Wedding Night (1917, 19m)
The Rough House (1917, 19m)
The Scarecrow (1920, 19m)"
7. The War Room (1993)
8. Mildred Pierce (1945)
"9. Shorts (60m):
Magellan: At the Gates of Death, Part I: The Red Gate I, 0 (1976, 4m)
The Birth of Magellan: Cadenza I (1977, 6m)
Cat's Cradle (1959, 6m)
Crack Glass Eulogy (1992, 6m)
The Dante Quartet (1987, 6m)
The Wonder Ring (1959, 6m)
Desistfilm (1954, 7m)
La daphnie (1929, 8m)
The Dead (1960, 11m)"
10. Branded to Kill (1967)
11. Cries and Whispers (1972)
12. Hoop Dreams (1994) <--- Bronze on 1001 MYMSBYD :banana: :banana: :banana:

Finally got around to this. Hot diggity damn this is good. I loved the editing of this - I felt really invested in the stories throughout the whole movie, which is pretty impressive for 3 hours and multiple pauses. But best of all was the social commentary, subtly woven throughout the entire film. Just a masterpiece of making a subliminal point.

13. Shorts (62m):
Cristaux liquides (1978, 6m)
I… Dreaming (1988, 8m)
The Olympic Games as They Were Practiced in Ancient Greece (1924, 8m)
Le vampire (1945, 9m)
The Blues Accordin' to Lightnin' Hopkins (1970, 31m)

More Criterion shorts. Highlight was the Les Blank doc, of course - good Blues music and a nice bit of Americana will always be fun.

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2699
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#175

Post by 72allinncallme » November 15th, 2018, 10:29 pm

21. La gueule ouverte (1974) [MoC]
22. Höstsonaten (1978) [Criterion]
23. Fröken Julie (1951) [Criterion]
24. Forbrydelsens element (1984) [Criterion]
SpoilerShow
1. Hets (1944) [Eclipse]
2. Kamigami no fukaki yokubô (1968) [MoC]
3. Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (1972) [MoC]
4. Aru kyôhaku (1960) [Eclipse]
5. Naniwa erejî (1936) [Eclipse]
6. Rozmarné léto (1968) [Eclipse]
7. Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult (1967) [Criterion]
8. Koruto wa ore no pasupooto (1967) [Eclipse]
9. Sommarlek (1951) [Criterion]
10. O slavnosti a hostech (1966) [Eclipse]
11. En kvinnas ansikte (1938) [Eclipse]
12. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986) [Eclipse]
13. Le pont du Nord (1981) [MoC]
14. Tôkyô boshoku (1957) [Eclipse]
15. Marius (1931) [Criterion]
16. Akibiyori (1960) [Eclipse]
17. Park Row (1952) [MoC]
18. Gion no shimai (1936) [Eclipse]
19. Nayak (1966) [Criterion]
20. Anma to onna (1938) [Eclipse]
21. La gueule ouverte (1974) [MoC]
22. Höstsonaten (1978) [Criterion]
23. Fröken Julie (1951) [Criterion]
24. Forbrydelsens element (1984) [Criterion]

User avatar
zuma
Donator
Posts: 1944
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#176

Post by zuma » November 16th, 2018, 12:46 pm

MoC/CShow

01 - The Everlasting Flame: Beijing 2008 (Jun Gu, 2009) 5/10
02 - Dollar (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 5/10
03 - The Age of the Medici: L'esilio di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 6/10
04 - Graduate First/Passe ton bac d'abord... (Maurice Pialat, 1978) 8/10
05 - In the Mood for Love/Faa yeung nin wa (Kar-wai Wong, 2000) 9/10
06 - Intermezzo (Gustaf Molander, 1936) 5/10
07 - White Vertigo/Vertigine bianca (Giorgio Ferroni, 1957) 4/10
08 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Jochen und Marion (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
09 - Shampoo (Hal Ashby, 1975) 6/10
10 - Finances of the Grand Duke/Die Finanzen des Großherzogs (F.W. Murnau, 1924) 6/10
11 - Bud Greenspan Presents: Torino 2006 Olympics (Bud Greenspan, 2007) 4/10
12 - Le rapport Karski (Claude Lanzmann, 2010) 6/10
13 - David Golder (Julien Duvivier, 1931) 8/10
14 - Sweet Bean/An (Naomi Kawase, 2015) 6/10
15 - Cute Girl/Jiu shi liu liu de ta (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1980) 4/10
16 - Walpurgis Night/Valborgsmässoafton (Gustaf Edgren, 1935) 2/10
17 - Dragnet Girl/Hijôsen no onna (Yasujirô Ozu, 1933) 7/10
18 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Oma und Gregor (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 5/10
19 - A Woman's Face/En kvinnas ansikte (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 6/10
20 - Bud Greenspan's Athens 2004: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2005) 5/10
21 - The Count of the Old Monk's Bridge (Edvin Adolphson & Sigurd Wallén, 1935) 6/10
22 - Gandahar (René Laloux, 1988) 5/10
23 - A Man Vanishes/Ningen jôhatsu (Shôhei Imamura, 1967) 7/10
24 - June Night/Juninatten (Per Lindberg, 1940) 6/10
25 - Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg, 1931) 5/10
26 - Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2003) 5/10
27 - The Age of the Medici: Il potere di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 7/10
28 - Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1994) 5/10
29 - Ro.Go.Pa.G./Let's Have a Brainwash (Four Directors, 1963) 5/10
30 - Sumurun/One Arabian Night (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920) 5/10
31 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Harald und Monika (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 6/10
32 - 13 Days in France/13 jours en France (Claude Lelouch,1968) 6/10
33 - The Gang's All Here (Busby Berkeley, 1943) 6/10
34 - The Offence (Sidney Lumet, 1973) 8/10
35 - Port of Flowers/Hana saku minato (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1943) 5/10
36 - Snows of Grenoble/Les neiges de Grenoble (Jacques Ertaud, 1968) 6/10
37 - The Idiot/Hakuchi (Akira Kurosawa, 1951) 6/10
38 - The Mouth AgapeLa gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974) 8/10
39 - The Green, Green Grass of Home/Zai na he pan qing cao qing (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1982) 5/10
40 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Franz und Ernst (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
41 - Wooden Crosses/Les croix de bois (Raymond Bernard, 1932) 8/10
42 - De VI olympiske vinterleker Oslo 1952 (Tancred Ibsen, 1952) 4/10


43 - Lights of Night/Nishi Ginza ekimae (Shôhei Imamura, 1958) 8/10

44 - The Age of the Medici: Leon Battista Alberti: l'Umanesimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 6/10

45 - Atlanta's Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1997) 4/10

46 - The Olympic Games of 1948/XIV Olympiad: The Glory of Sport (Castleton Knight, 1948) 4/10

47 - Shame/Skammen (Ingmar Bergman, 1968) 8/10

48 - Un vivant qui passe (Claude Lanzmann, 1999) 7/10

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6685
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#177

Post by sol » November 16th, 2018, 2:15 pm

Masters of CriterionShow
1a. The Boat (1921) 27mins
1b. Convict 13 (1920) 19mins
1c. The Cook (1918) 21mins
2a. Moonshine (1918) 23mins
2b. Coney Island (1917) 25mins
2c. The Hayseed (1919) 24mins
3a. Day Dreams (1922) 22mins
3b. Back Stage (1919) 21mins
3c. The Garage (1920) 22mins
4c. Play House (1921) 23mins
4b. The Goat (1921) 23mins
4c. Hard Luck (1921) 22mins
5a. La Chambre (1975) 10mins
5b. My Wife's Relations (1922) 24min
5c. Flunky, Work Hard! (1931) 28min
6. Du Rififi Chez les Hommes (1955)
7a. Good Night, Nurse! (1918) 20m
7b. The Electric House (1922) 23m
7c. The Balloonatic (1923) 24mins
8a. The Blacksmith (1922) 19mins
8b. The 'High Sign' (1921) 21mins
8c. The Love Nest (1923) 20mins
9. A Master Builder (2013)
10. Insomnia (1997)
11. Naked (1993)
12. Torment (1944)
13. The Uninvited (1944)
14. Tokyo Chorus (1931)
15. The Bank Dick (1940)
16. Clean, Shaven (1993)

17. Brute Force (1947)

Image

True to the title, Brute Force is a very brutal movie for a prison film of its age, with stool pigeons who experience horrific accidents (see above) and severe beatings by a sadistic guard. As the character in question, Hume Cronyn delivers a terrific cast-against-type performance, oozing malice at every turn yet also waxing philosophical about how the "weak must die" according to nature. The overall film though is not quite up to Cronyn's level. The line between good and bad characters here is a little too simple - and then there is the heavy reliance on flashbacks.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
VincentPrice
Posts: 3995
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: Maine
Contact:

#178

Post by VincentPrice » November 17th, 2018, 1:56 am

2. Double Indemnity-1944: 10/10 (rewatch)
SpoilerShow
1. Punishment Park-1971: 8/10

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6685
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#179

Post by sol » November 17th, 2018, 4:58 am

Masters of CriterionShow
1a. The Boat (1921) 27mins
1b. Convict 13 (1920) 19mins
1c. The Cook (1918) 21mins
2a. Moonshine (1918) 23mins
2b. Coney Island (1917) 25mins
2c. The Hayseed (1919) 24mins
3a. Day Dreams (1922) 22mins
3b. Back Stage (1919) 21mins
3c. The Garage (1920) 22mins
4c. Play House (1921) 23mins
4b. The Goat (1921) 23mins
4c. Hard Luck (1921) 22mins
5a. La Chambre (1975) 10mins
5b. My Wife's Relations (1922) 24min
5c. Flunky, Work Hard! (1931) 28min
6. Du Rififi Chez les Hommes (1955)
7a. Good Night, Nurse! (1918) 20m
7b. The Electric House (1922) 23m
7c. The Balloonatic (1923) 24mins
8a. The Blacksmith (1922) 19mins
8b. The 'High Sign' (1921) 21mins
8c. The Love Nest (1923) 20mins
9. A Master Builder (2013)
10. Insomnia (1997)
11. Naked (1993)
12. Torment (1944)
13. The Uninvited (1944)
14. Tokyo Chorus (1931)
15. The Bank Dick (1940)
16. Clean, Shaven (1993)
17. Brute Force (1947)

18. Homicide (1991)

Image

Cast as a self-hating Jewish detective, Joe Mantegna has some potent moments as he confesses how he always felt like an outsider when growing up and entering the police force. His curiosity with regards to getting back in touch with his religion is heartfelt too. This story angle comes at odds, however, to both the case that he is meant to be investigating and the case that he was formerly assigned to. It is also hard not think of The Believer with regards to his crisis - a film that provides a much more dynamic look at a wrestling with one's faith.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#180

Post by hurluberlu » November 17th, 2018, 11:27 am

2. Branded to Kill / Koroshi no rakuin (Seijun Suzuki, 1967) [The Criterion Collection] 8-
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
zuma
Donator
Posts: 1944
Joined: Jun 14, 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#181

Post by zuma » November 17th, 2018, 5:38 pm

MoC/CShow

01 - The Everlasting Flame: Beijing 2008 (Jun Gu, 2009) 5/10
02 - Dollar (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 5/10
03 - The Age of the Medici: L'esilio di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 6/10
04 - Graduate First/Passe ton bac d'abord... (Maurice Pialat, 1978) 8/10
05 - In the Mood for Love/Faa yeung nin wa (Kar-wai Wong, 2000) 9/10
06 - Intermezzo (Gustaf Molander, 1936) 5/10
07 - White Vertigo/Vertigine bianca (Giorgio Ferroni, 1957) 4/10
08 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Jochen und Marion (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
09 - Shampoo (Hal Ashby, 1975) 6/10
10 - Finances of the Grand Duke/Die Finanzen des Großherzogs (F.W. Murnau, 1924) 6/10
11 - Bud Greenspan Presents: Torino 2006 Olympics (Bud Greenspan, 2007) 4/10
12 - Le rapport Karski (Claude Lanzmann, 2010) 6/10
13 - David Golder (Julien Duvivier, 1931) 8/10
14 - Sweet Bean/An (Naomi Kawase, 2015) 6/10
15 - Cute Girl/Jiu shi liu liu de ta (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1980) 4/10
16 - Walpurgis Night/Valborgsmässoafton (Gustaf Edgren, 1935) 2/10
17 - Dragnet Girl/Hijôsen no onna (Yasujirô Ozu, 1933) 7/10
18 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Oma und Gregor (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 5/10
19 - A Woman's Face/En kvinnas ansikte (Gustaf Molander, 1938) 6/10
20 - Bud Greenspan's Athens 2004: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2005) 5/10
21 - The Count of the Old Monk's Bridge (Edvin Adolphson & Sigurd Wallén, 1935) 6/10
22 - Gandahar (René Laloux, 1988) 5/10
23 - A Man Vanishes/Ningen jôhatsu (Shôhei Imamura, 1967) 7/10
24 - June Night/Juninatten (Per Lindberg, 1940) 6/10
25 - Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg, 1931) 5/10
26 - Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 2003) 5/10
27 - The Age of the Medici: Il potere di Cosimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 7/10
28 - Lillehammer '94: 16 Days of Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1994) 5/10
29 - Ro.Go.Pa.G./Let's Have a Brainwash (Four Directors, 1963) 5/10
30 - Sumurun/One Arabian Night (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920) 5/10
31 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Harald und Monika (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 6/10
32 - 13 Days in France/13 jours en France (Claude Lelouch,1968) 6/10
33 - The Gang's All Here (Busby Berkeley, 1943) 6/10
34 - The Offence (Sidney Lumet, 1973) 8/10
35 - Port of Flowers/Hana saku minato (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1943) 5/10
36 - Snows of Grenoble/Les neiges de Grenoble (Jacques Ertaud, 1968) 6/10
37 - The Idiot/Hakuchi (Akira Kurosawa, 1951) 6/10
38 - The Mouth AgapeLa gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974) 8/10
39 - The Green, Green Grass of Home/Zai na he pan qing cao qing (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 1982) 5/10
40 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Franz und Ernst (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10
41 - Wooden Crosses/Les croix de bois (Raymond Bernard, 1932) 8/10
42 - De VI olympiske vinterleker Oslo 1952 (Tancred Ibsen, 1952) 4/10
43 - Lights of Night/Nishi Ginza ekimae (Shôhei Imamura, 1958) 8/10
44 - The Age of the Medici: Leon Battista Alberti: l'Umanesimo (Roberto Rossellini, 1972) 6/10
45 - Atlanta's Olympic Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1997) 4/10
46 - The Olympic Games of 1948/XIV Olympiad: The Glory of Sport (Castleton Knight, 1948) 4/10
47 - Shame/Skammen (Ingmar Bergman, 1968) 8/10
48 - Un vivant qui passe (Claude Lanzmann, 1999) 7/10

49 - De olympische spelen (Wilhelm Prager, 1928) 4/10

50 - Marathon (Carlos Saura, 1993) 6/10

51 - Eight Hours Don't Make a Day: Irmgard und Rolf (R. W. Fassbinder, 1972) 7/10

52 - Creepy/Kurîpî: Itsuwari no rinjin (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2016) 3/10

53 - Head Against the Wall/La tête contre les murs (Georges Franju, 1959) 7/10

54 - 16 Days of Glory (Bud Greenspan, 1986)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6906
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#182

Post by maxwelldeux » November 17th, 2018, 6:23 pm

I've written multiple papers in school about the Criterion probl…Show
1. Summer with Monika (1953)
2. Shadows in Paradise (1986) [eclipse]
3. In a Lonely Place (1950)
4. Don’t Look Back (1967)
"5-6: Shorts:
A Dancer's World (1957, 31m)
The Frozen North (1922, 17m)
Convict 13 (1920, 19m)
His Wedding Night (1917, 19m)
The Rough House (1917, 19m)
The Scarecrow (1920, 19m)"
7. The War Room (1993)
8. Mildred Pierce (1945)
"9. Shorts (60m):
Magellan: At the Gates of Death, Part I: The Red Gate I, 0 (1976, 4m)
The Birth of Magellan: Cadenza I (1977, 6m)
Cat's Cradle (1959, 6m)
Crack Glass Eulogy (1992, 6m)
The Dante Quartet (1987, 6m)
The Wonder Ring (1959, 6m)
Desistfilm (1954, 7m)
La daphnie (1929, 8m)
The Dead (1960, 11m)"
10. Branded to Kill (1967)
11. Cries and Whispers (1972)
12. Hoop Dreams (1994)
"13. Shorts (62m):
Cristaux liquides (1978, 6m)
I… Dreaming (1988, 8m)
The Olympic Games as They Were Practiced in Ancient Greece (1924, 8m)
Le vampire (1945, 9m)
The Blues Accordin' to Lightnin' Hopkins (1970, 31m)"
14. A Brief History of Time (1991)

Fun doc about the life of Stephen Hawking up to that point, including interviews with several family members.

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9551
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#183

Post by Knaldskalle » November 17th, 2018, 7:47 pm

4. Dishonored (von Sternberg, 1931). A little bit disappointed in this. It's not bad, but it just doesn't get quite as good as Morocco, Shanghai Express or Scarlet Empress. Granted, that is a lot to ask for, so I'm being a bit unreasonable, but when Dietrich and von Sternberg click they're just so good!

5. Westfront 1918 (Pabst, 1930). Pretty good. The version I saw wasn't cleaned up, so I suspect it'll work a lot better on blu. It doesn't quite reach the level of All Quiet on the Western Front (the comparison is inevitable), but it does manage to drive home to message of the random death and destruction.

SpoilerShow
1. New Tale of Zatoichi (Tokuzo Tanaka, 1963)
2. Redes (Muriel & Zinneman, 1936)
3. Chikamatsu Monogatari (aka. Crucified Lovers aka. A Story from Chikamatsu) (Mizoguchi, 1954)
4. Dishonored (von Sternberg, 1931).
5. Westfront 1918 (Pabst, 1930).
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
shugs
Donator
Posts: 312
Joined: Nov 15, 2014
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Contact:

#184

Post by shugs » November 17th, 2018, 9:07 pm

2. The Big Chill (Lawrence Kasdan, 1983) - 5.5/10
Rich white people go through mid-life crises after a friend of theirs commits suicide. As interesting as it sounds. Extra points for the acting, which was good.

3. Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios aka Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988) - 8/10
Really fun. I need to get my hands on more Almodovar movies.

4. Nora Inu aka Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa, 1949) - 7/10
Cool story and I liked the main characters's increasing desperation, but it felt too slow at times. Could have easily been shortened by 30 minutes or so.
SpoilerShow
1. Det sjunde inseglet aka The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) - 10/10

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3491
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#185

Post by weirdboy » November 17th, 2018, 9:12 pm

Masters of CriteriaShow
1. Variete - 1925 - Ewald Andre Dupont [Masters of Cinema #160] 6/10
2. Fanny - 1932 - Marc Allegret [Criterion #883] 7/10
3. Insiang - 1976 - Lino Brocka [Criterion #873] 8/10
4. La gueule ouverte (The Mouth Agape) - 1974 - Maurice Pialat [Masters of Cinema #74] 6/10
5. Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (We Won't Grow Old Together) - 1972 - Maurice Pialat [Masters of Cinema #73] 8/10
6. Police - 1985 - Maurice Pialat [Masers of Cinema #77] 6/10
7. Shan zhong zhuan qi (Legend of the Mountain) - 1979 - King Hu [Masters of Cinema #185] 6/10
8. Le pont du Nord - 1981 - Jacques Rivette [Masters of Cinema #62] 6/10
9. Europa - 1991 - Lars von Trier [Criterion #464] 7/10

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#186

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » November 17th, 2018, 9:42 pm

11. The Fallen Idol (1948 / Carol Reed) 10/10
12. The Third Man (1949 / Carol Reed) 9+/10
13. Hamnstad, aka: Port of Call (1948 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 7+/10

CRITERION backwards begins with NOIRShow
1.They Live By Night (1948 / Nicholas Ray) 10/10
2. The Asphalt Jungle (1950 / John Huston) 10/10
3. Kiss Me Deadly (1955 / Robert Aldrich) 9+/10
4. In a Lonely Place (1950 / Nicholas Ray) 9/10
5. Haxan (1922 / Benjamin Christensen / Sweden, Denmark) 8+/10
6.Ministry of Fear (1944 / Fritz Lang) 9+/10
7. Nora inu, aka: Stray Dog (1949 / Akira Kurosawa) 9/10
8. The Killing (1956 / Stanley Kubrick) 10/10
9. Killer’s Kiss (1955 / Stanley Kubrick) 7+/10
10. Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (1958 / Louis Malle) 10/10

11. The Fallen Idol (1948 / Carol Reed) 10/10
12. The Third Man (1949 / Carol Reed) 9+/10
13. Hamnstad, aka: Port of Call (1948 / Ingmar Bergman) FTV 7+/10



User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2699
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#187

Post by 72allinncallme » November 17th, 2018, 11:09 pm

25. Här har du ditt liv (1966) [Criterion]
26. Qing mei zhu ma (1985) [Criterion]
27. Shorts:
Koshiben ganbare (1931) 29min [Eclipse]
Vive le tour (1962) 19min [Eclipse]
Oncle Yanco (1967) 18min [Eclipse]
Black Panthers (1969) 26min [Eclipse]
SpoilerShow
1. Hets (1944) [Eclipse]
2. Kamigami no fukaki yokubô (1968) [MoC]
3. Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (1972) [MoC]
4. Aru kyôhaku (1960) [Eclipse]
5. Naniwa erejî (1936) [Eclipse]
6. Rozmarné léto (1968) [Eclipse]
7. Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult (1967) [Criterion]
8. Koruto wa ore no pasupooto (1967) [Eclipse]
9. Sommarlek (1951) [Criterion]
10. O slavnosti a hostech (1966) [Eclipse]
11. En kvinnas ansikte (1938) [Eclipse]
12. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986) [Eclipse]
13. Le pont du Nord (1981) [MoC]
14. Tôkyô boshoku (1957) [Eclipse]
15. Marius (1931) [Criterion]
16. Akibiyori (1960) [Eclipse]
17. Park Row (1952) [MoC]
18. Gion no shimai (1936) [Eclipse]
19. Nayak (1966) [Criterion]
20. Anma to onna (1938) [Eclipse]
21. La gueule ouverte (1974) [MoC]
22. Höstsonaten (1978) [Criterion]
23. Fröken Julie (1951) [Criterion]
24. Forbrydelsens element (1984) [Criterion]
25. Här har du ditt liv (1966) [Criterion]
26. Qing mei zhu ma (1985) [Criterion]
27. Shorts:
Koshiben ganbare (1931) 29min [Eclipse]
Vive le tour (1962) 19min [Eclipse]
Oncle Yanco (1967) 18min [Eclipse]
Black Panthers (1969) 26min [Eclipse]

User avatar
GruesomeTwosome
Donator
Posts: 2741
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Industrial Wasteland, USA
Contact:

#188

Post by GruesomeTwosome » November 18th, 2018, 8:08 am

5. Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) - 9/10 [re-watch]

SpoilerShow
1. Ratcatcher (1999, Lynne Ramsay) - 8/10
2. L'eau froide / Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas) - 7/10
3. Smithereens (1982, Susan Seidelman) - 8/10
4. Following (1998, Christopher Nolan) - 7/10
5. Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) - 9/10 [re-watch]
I’m to remember every man I've seen fall into a plate of spaghetti???

My IMDB profile
ICM
Letterboxd

vortexsurfer
Posts: 356
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Contact:

#189

Post by vortexsurfer » November 18th, 2018, 9:18 am

13. Burden of Dreams (Les Blank, 1982)

SpoilerShow
1. Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
2. House (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi, 1977)
3. Eraserhead (David Lynch, 1977)
4. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
5. Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismäki, 1986)
6. Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960)
7. The Brood (David Cronenberg, 1979)
8. Ariel (Aki Kaurismäki, 1988)
9. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick, 1956)
10. Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946)
11. Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989)
12. By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volume One (shorts - 61 min)
Desistfilm (Stan Brakhage, 1954) 7 min
Wedlock House: An Intercourse (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 11 min
Cat’s Cradle (Stan Brakhage, 1959) 6 min
Eye Myth (1967) 1 min
The Wold Shadow (Stan Brakhage, 1972) 3 min
The Garden of Earthly Delights (Stan Brakhage, 1981) 3 min
The Stars Are Beautiful (Stan Brakhage, 1974) 19 min
Kindering (Stan Brakhage, 1987) 3 min
I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988) 8 min
13. Burden of Dreams (Les Blank, 1982)

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#190

Post by funkybusiness » November 18th, 2018, 9:34 am

tomorrow might be the day I stop being lazy and finally post my viewings...

maybe.

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6685
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#191

Post by sol » November 18th, 2018, 11:55 am

Masters of CriterionShow
1a. The Boat (1921) 27mins
1b. Convict 13 (1920) 19mins
1c. The Cook (1918) 21mins
2a. Moonshine (1918) 23mins
2b. Coney Island (1917) 25mins
2c. The Hayseed (1919) 24mins
3a. Day Dreams (1922) 22mins
3b. Back Stage (1919) 21mins
3c. The Garage (1920) 22mins
4c. Play House (1921) 23mins
4b. The Goat (1921) 23mins
4c. Hard Luck (1921) 22mins
5a. La Chambre (1975) 10mins
5b. My Wife's Relations (1922) 24min
5c. Flunky, Work Hard! (1931) 28min
6. Du Rififi Chez les Hommes (1955)
7a. Good Night, Nurse! (1918) 20m
7b. The Electric House (1922) 23m
7c. The Balloonatic (1923) 24mins
8a. The Blacksmith (1922) 19mins
8b. The 'High Sign' (1921) 21mins
8c. The Love Nest (1923) 20mins
9. A Master Builder (2013)
10. Insomnia (1997)
11. Naked (1993)
12. Torment (1944)
13. The Uninvited (1944)
14. Tokyo Chorus (1931)
15. The Bank Dick (1940)
16. Clean, Shaven (1993)
17. Brute Force (1947)
18. Homicide (1991)

19. The Element of Crime (1984)

Image

This neo-noir is named after the title of a manual that the detective protagonist uses - a manual that supposedly helps one get into the mind of a criminal. Intriguing as this sounds, the film shies over the content of the manual and the film never quite focuses on the case at hand either. There are certainly many striking images with von Trier shooting every scene in amber/orange light - something that makes the scattered blue light globes and blue television screens throughout all the more vivid, but this sadly didn't work for me as a mood piece or a narrative.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

jgwr
Posts: 1114
Joined: Oct 16, 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

#192

Post by jgwr » November 18th, 2018, 1:11 pm

Finally!

1. Babo 73 (1964)
2. Chafed Elbows (1967)
3. No More Excuses (1968)

User avatar
Mate_cosido
Posts: 675
Joined: Apr 28, 2016
Contact:

#193

Post by Mate_cosido » November 18th, 2018, 3:43 pm

7. Edvard Munch (1974, Peter Watkins)
Seen so far:Show
1. Sabita naifu - Rusty Knife (1958, Toshio Masuda)

2. Insomnia (1997, Erik Skjoldbjærg)

3. Toivon tuolla puolen - The Other Side of Hope (2017, Aki Kaurismäki)

4. Touchez pas au grisbi - Hands Off the Loot (1954, Jacques Becker)

5. Boomerang! (1947, Elia Kazan)

6. All Night Long (1962, Basil Dearden)

7. Edvard Munch (1974, Peter Watkins)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3491
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#194

Post by weirdboy » November 18th, 2018, 6:10 pm

Masters of CriteriaShow
1. Variete - 1925 - Ewald Andre Dupont [Masters of Cinema #160] 6/10
2. Fanny - 1932 - Marc Allegret [Criterion #883] 7/10
3. Insiang - 1976 - Lino Brocka [Criterion #873] 8/10
4. La gueule ouverte (The Mouth Agape) - 1974 - Maurice Pialat [Masters of Cinema #74] 6/10
5. Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (We Won't Grow Old Together) - 1972 - Maurice Pialat [Masters of Cinema #73] 8/10
6. Police - 1985 - Maurice Pialat [Masers of Cinema #77] 6/10
7. Shan zhong zhuan qi (Legend of the Mountain) - 1979 - King Hu [Masters of Cinema #185] 6/10
8. Le pont du Nord - 1981 - Jacques Rivette [Masters of Cinema #62] 6/10
9. Europa - 1991 - Lars von Trier [Criterion #464] 7/10
10. Spartacus - 1960 - Stanley Kubrick [Criterion #105] [re-watch] 8/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2886
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#195

Post by jeroeno » November 18th, 2018, 7:00 pm

40. Jag är Ingrid (2015)
41. Nikutai no mon (Gate of Flesh) (1964)
42. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
43. De Olympische Spelen (1928)
44. Homicide (1991)

User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6082
Joined: May 24, 2016
Location: Norway
Contact:

#196

Post by albajos » November 18th, 2018, 9:41 pm

04. CC #695 La vie d'Adèle (2013) France | Belgium | Spain 8 official lists 9 223 checks
05. CC #520 Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008) Sweden | Denmark | Norway | Finland | Germany 3 official lists 678 checks [double]

(6 new checks. If... (1968) is on 2 lists.)

Criteria for CriterionShow
ABC
01. If... (1968)
05. Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008)
03. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986)
04. La vie d'Adèle (2013)
02. Vredens dag (1943)

Year
02. Vredens dag (1943)
01. If... (1968)
03. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986)
05. Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008)
04. La vie d'Adèle (2013)

Spine
CC
125. Vredens dag (1943)
391. If... (1968)
520. Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008)
695. La vie d'Adèle (2013)
CE
S12. 03. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986)
MOC
084. If... (1968)

Off. lists
01. If... (1968) 19
02. Vredens dag (1943) 14
04. La vie d'Adèle (2013) 8
03. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986) 4
05. Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008) 3

Checks
04. La vie d'Adèle (2013) 9 223
01. If... (1968) 5 054
02. Vredens dag (1943) 1 892
03. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986) 764
05. Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008) 678

!seen 5

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2699
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#197

Post by 72allinncallme » November 18th, 2018, 10:47 pm

A strong batch of movies:

28. Poto and Cabengo (1980) [Eclipse]
29. Intermezzo (1936) [Eclipse]
30. Insiang (1976) [Criterion]
31. Police (1985) [MoC]
SpoilerShow
1. Hets (1944) [Eclipse]
2. Kamigami no fukaki yokubô (1968) [MoC]
3. Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (1972) [MoC]
4. Aru kyôhaku (1960) [Eclipse]
5. Naniwa erejî (1936) [Eclipse]
6. Rozmarné léto (1968) [Eclipse]
7. Jag är nyfiken - en film i gult (1967) [Criterion]
8. Koruto wa ore no pasupooto (1967) [Eclipse]
9. Sommarlek (1951) [Criterion]
10. O slavnosti a hostech (1966) [Eclipse]
11. En kvinnas ansikte (1938) [Eclipse]
12. Varjoja paratiisissa (1986) [Eclipse]
13. Le pont du Nord (1981) [MoC]
14. Tôkyô boshoku (1957) [Eclipse]
15. Marius (1931) [Criterion]
16. Akibiyori (1960) [Eclipse]
17. Park Row (1952) [MoC]
18. Gion no shimai (1936) [Eclipse]
19. Nayak (1966) [Criterion]
20. Anma to onna (1938) [Eclipse]
21. La gueule ouverte (1974) [MoC]
22. Höstsonaten (1978) [Criterion]
23. Fröken Julie (1951) [Criterion]
24. Forbrydelsens element (1984) [Criterion]
25. Här har du ditt liv (1966) [Criterion]
26. Qing mei zhu ma (1985) [Criterion]
27. Shorts:
Koshiben ganbare (1931) 29min [Eclipse]
Vive le tour (1962) 19min [Eclipse]
Oncle Yanco (1967) 18min [Eclipse]
Black Panthers (1969) 26min [Eclipse]
28. Poto and Cabengo (1980) [Eclipse]
29. Intermezzo (1936) [Eclipse]
30. Insiang (1976) [Criterion]
31. Police (1985) [MoC]

allisoncm
Posts: 16128
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#198

Post by allisoncm » November 19th, 2018, 4:14 am

1. Vancouver 2010: Stories of Olympic Glory (2011)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2886
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#199

Post by jeroeno » November 19th, 2018, 7:54 am

45. 16 Days of Glory (1986)

jgwr
Posts: 1114
Joined: Oct 16, 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

#200

Post by jgwr » November 19th, 2018, 1:40 pm

4. Putney Swope (1969) *****rewatch*****
5. Two Tons Of Turquoise To Taos Tonight (1975)

Post Reply