Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (RESULTS)
Polls: 1994 (Oct 20th), 1997 awards (Oct 24th), 1940s (Oct 26th), Shorts (Nov 16th), Knockout competition (Round 2)
Challenges: Horror, TSPDT, Latin America + Caribbean, 2020 schedule
Film of the Week: Finis terrae, November nominations (Nov 1st)
World Cup S4: Manager sign-up

Russian Challenge

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

Russian Challenge

#81

Post by jeroeno » March 13th, 2018, 9:27 pm

30. Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny: Seriya 9 (1973)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1445
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#82

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 13th, 2018, 11:13 pm

New total: 14


12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}

Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}

12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6844
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#83

Post by 3eyes » March 14th, 2018, 3:11 am

7. Maksim Trilogy, 1: Yunost' Maksima / Maxim's youth (USSR 35)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe / the cat that walked by herself (USSR 88)
2. Ilya Muromets (USSR 56)
3. Krylya (USSR 66) - rewatch
4. Baby ryazanskie / Women of Ryazan (USSR 27)
5. Aleksandr malenkiy / Little Alexander (USSR/E Ger 81)
6. Pisma myortvogo cheloveka / Dead man’s letters (USSR 86)
7. Maksim Trilogy, 1: Yunost' Maksima / Maxim's youth (USSR 35)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#84

Post by jdidaco » March 14th, 2018, 4:16 am

7. Banya (The Bath House, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1962) 8/10
8. Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya (Mayakovskiy Laughs, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1976) 8/10

Image
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Poslednij attraktsion (The Last Attraction, Olga Preobrazhenskaya & Ivan Pravov, 1929) 8/10
2. Sluchay v vulkane (Incident in a Volcano, Aleksandra Khokhlova & Lev Kuleshov & Yevgeni Shneider, 1941) 7/10
3. Ne bolit golova u dyatla (Woodpeckers Don't Get Headaches, Dinara Asanova, 1975) 8.5/10
4. Rol (The Role, Konstantin Lopushanskiy, 2013) 8/10
5. Peremirie (Truce, Svetlana Proskurina, 2010) 8/10
6. (M)uchenik (The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov, 2016) 6.5/10

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3725
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#85

Post by cinephage » March 14th, 2018, 10:54 am

06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10

I didn't expect to see Nikita Mikhalkov in that series, but I should have known he has been quite a popular actor... Still a good adaptation.
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2702
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#86

Post by 72allinncallme » March 14th, 2018, 8:29 pm

29. Motociklu vasara (1975)
30. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA The Diamond Arm (1969)
31. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi AKA Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
2. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino AKA An Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (1977)
3. Moskva slezam ne verit AKA Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980)
4. Proverka na dorogakh AKA Trial on the Road (1971)
5. Beregis avtomobilya AKA Watch Out for the Automobile (1966)
6. Sudba cheloveka AKA Fate of a Man (1959)
7. Vesyolye rebyata AKA Moscow Laughs (1934)
8. A zori zdes tikhie AKA The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972)
9. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika AKA Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967)
10. Odinokiy golos cheloveka AKA The Lonely Voice of Man (1987)
11. Polyoty vo sne i nayavu AKA Flights in Dreams and in Reality (1983)
12. U samogo sinego morya AKA By the Bluest of Seas (1936)
13. Korotkie vstrechi AKA Brief Encounters (1968)
14. Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse AKA Spring on Zarechnaya Street (1956)
15. Dama s sobachkoy AKA The Lady with the Dog (1960)
16. Chapaev (1934)
17. Sto dney posle detstva AKA One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975)
18. Astenicheskiy sindrom AKA The Asthenic Syndrome (1990)
19. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo (1979)
20. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis (1979)
21. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha (1980)
22. Mne dvadtsat let AKA I am Twenty (1965)
23. Sluzhili dva tovarishcha AKA Two Comrades Were Serving (1968)
24. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka (1980)
25. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra (1980)
26. Okraina AKA The Outskirt (1998)
27. Dolgie provody AKA A Long Goodbye (1971)
28. Pyat vecherov AKA Five Evenings (1979)
29. Motociklu vasara (1975)
30. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA The Diamond Arm (1969)
31. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi AKA Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#87

Post by jeroeno » March 14th, 2018, 9:25 pm

31. Lyubov i golubi (1985)
32. Krug vtoroy (1990)
33. Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny: Seriya 10 (1973)

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1074
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#88

Post by Ivan0716 » March 14th, 2018, 9:57 pm

3. Sorok pervyy / The Forty-First (1956)
4. Vozvrashchenie / The Return (2003)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Nelyubov / Loveless (2017)
2. Proverka na dorogakh (1971)
3. Sorok pervyy / The Forty-First (1956)
4. Vozvrashchenie / The Return (2003)
Last edited by Ivan0716 on March 14th, 2018, 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1445
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#89

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 15th, 2018, 8:27 pm

New total: 15

15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}

Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6844
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#90

Post by 3eyes » March 16th, 2018, 3:14 am

8. A zori zdes tikhie / The dawns here are quiet (USSR 72)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe / the cat that walked by herself (USSR 88)
2. Ilya Muromets (USSR 56)
3. Krylya (USSR 66) - rewatch
4. Baby ryazanskie / Women of Ryazan (USSR 27)
5. Aleksandr malenkiy / Little Alexander (USSR/E Ger 81)
6. Pisma myortvogo cheloveka / Dead man’s letters (USSR 86)
7. Maksim Trilogy, 1: Yunost' Maksima (USSR 35)
8. A zori zdes tikhie / The dawns here are quiet (USSR 72)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 3270
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#91

Post by Fergenaprido » March 16th, 2018, 5:51 pm

1. Tikhiye stranitsy [Whispering Pages] (1994) - 3.0 - this was so incredibly boring; another reviewer called this pretentious and I'm inclined to agree. Too long, yet blissfully short. Not a fan of this director.
2. Bronenosets Potyomkin [Battleship Potemkin] (1925) - 8.0 - silent masterpiece that has earned it's place in the pantheon.

India Istanbul
Posts: 213
Joined: Feb 12, 2017
Contact:

#92

Post by India Istanbul » March 16th, 2018, 10:40 pm

1. Stalker dir. by Andrei Tarkovsky

Total Points: 1

I know, I know, one film so far--but it's a giant of Russian cinema--I loved it.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6922
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#93

Post by maxwelldeux » March 16th, 2018, 10:56 pm

4. Happiness AKA Schaste (1935)
Necessary Education for a Patriotic AmericanShow
1. Ivan's Childhood (1962)
2. Letter Never Sent (1960)
3. Leviafan (2014)
4. Happiness (1935)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#94

Post by jeroeno » March 16th, 2018, 10:57 pm

34. Ruslan i Lyudmila (1972)
35. Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny: Seriya 11 (1973)
36. Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny: Seriya 12 (1973)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#95

Post by jeroeno » March 17th, 2018, 9:48 pm

37. Mest (1989)
38. Formula lyubvi (1984)
39. Chaykovskiy (1970)
40. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe (1988)
41. Dvenadtsat mesyatsev (1956)

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#96

Post by jdidaco » March 17th, 2018, 11:09 pm

9. Bezhin lug (Bezhin Meadow, Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1937/68) 8/10 (31 min), Spokoynyy den v kontse voyny (Quiet Day at War's End, Nikita Mikhalkov, 1970) 7.5/10 (32 min) (Total: 63 min)
10. Dikie lebedi (The Wild Swans, Vera Tsekhanovskaya & Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy, 1962) 9/10

Image
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Poslednij attraktsion (The Last Attraction, Olga Preobrazhenskaya & Ivan Pravov, 1929) 8/10
2. Sluchay v vulkane (Incident in a Volcano, Aleksandra Khokhlova & Lev Kuleshov & Yevgeni Shneider, 1941) 7/10
3. Ne bolit golova u dyatla (Woodpeckers Don't Get Headaches, Dinara Asanova, 1975) 8.5/10
4. Rol (The Role, Konstantin Lopushanskiy, 2013) 8/10
5. Peremirie (Truce, Svetlana Proskurina, 2010) 8/10
6. (M)uchenik (The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov, 2016) 6.5/10
7. Banya (The Bath House, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1962) 8/10
8. Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya (Mayakovskiy Laughs, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1976) 8/10

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2702
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#97

Post by 72allinncallme » March 18th, 2018, 3:08 am

32. Utomlennye solntsem AKA Burnt by the Sun (1994)
33. Tikhiye stranitsy AKA Whispering Pages (1994)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
2. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino AKA An Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (1977)
3. Moskva slezam ne verit AKA Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980)
4. Proverka na dorogakh AKA Trial on the Road (1971)
5. Beregis avtomobilya AKA Watch Out for the Automobile (1966)
6. Sudba cheloveka AKA Fate of a Man (1959)
7. Vesyolye rebyata AKA Moscow Laughs (1934)
8. A zori zdes tikhie AKA The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972)
9. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika AKA Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967)
10. Odinokiy golos cheloveka AKA The Lonely Voice of Man (1987)
11. Polyoty vo sne i nayavu AKA Flights in Dreams and in Reality (1983)
12. U samogo sinego morya AKA By the Bluest of Seas (1936)
13. Korotkie vstrechi AKA Brief Encounters (1968)
14. Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse AKA Spring on Zarechnaya Street (1956)
15. Dama s sobachkoy AKA The Lady with the Dog (1960)
16. Chapaev (1934)
17. Sto dney posle detstva AKA One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975)
18. Astenicheskiy sindrom AKA The Asthenic Syndrome (1990)
19. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo (1979)
20. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis (1979)
21. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha (1980)
22. Mne dvadtsat let AKA I am Twenty (1965)
23. Sluzhili dva tovarishcha AKA Two Comrades Were Serving (1968)
24. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka (1980)
25. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra (1980)
26. Okraina AKA The Outskirt (1998)
27. Dolgie provody AKA A Long Goodbye (1971)
28. Pyat vecherov AKA Five Evenings (1979)
29. Motociklu vasara (1975)
30. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA The Diamond Arm (1969)
31. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi AKA Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913)
32. Utomlennye solntsem AKA Burnt by the Sun (1994)
33. Tikhiye stranitsy AKA Whispering Pages (1994)

blocho
Donator
Posts: 2093
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Contact:

#98

Post by blocho » March 18th, 2018, 3:42 am

1. Amphibian Man (1962)

Romeo and Juliet meets Creature from the Black Lagoon with a bit of capitalist critique thrown in. Plus, a bizarro Soviet take on mid-century Argentine life.

It's on youtube with English subs for anyone who is interested.

Image

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2702
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#99

Post by 72allinncallme » March 18th, 2018, 9:09 pm

34. Brat AKA Brother (1997)
35. Urga AKA Close to Eden (1991)
36. Ya shagayu po Moskve AKA Walking the Streets of Moscow (1964)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
2. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino AKA An Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (1977)
3. Moskva slezam ne verit AKA Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980)
4. Proverka na dorogakh AKA Trial on the Road (1971)
5. Beregis avtomobilya AKA Watch Out for the Automobile (1966)
6. Sudba cheloveka AKA Fate of a Man (1959)
7. Vesyolye rebyata AKA Moscow Laughs (1934)
8. A zori zdes tikhie AKA The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972)
9. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika AKA Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967)
10. Odinokiy golos cheloveka AKA The Lonely Voice of Man (1987)
11. Polyoty vo sne i nayavu AKA Flights in Dreams and in Reality (1983)
12. U samogo sinego morya AKA By the Bluest of Seas (1936)
13. Korotkie vstrechi AKA Brief Encounters (1968)
14. Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse AKA Spring on Zarechnaya Street (1956)
15. Dama s sobachkoy AKA The Lady with the Dog (1960)
16. Chapaev (1934)
17. Sto dney posle detstva AKA One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975)
18. Astenicheskiy sindrom AKA The Asthenic Syndrome (1990)
19. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo (1979)
20. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis (1979)
21. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha (1980)
22. Mne dvadtsat let AKA I am Twenty (1965)
23. Sluzhili dva tovarishcha AKA Two Comrades Were Serving (1968)
24. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka (1980)
25. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra (1980)
26. Okraina AKA The Outskirt (1998)
27. Dolgie provody AKA A Long Goodbye (1971)
28. Pyat vecherov AKA Five Evenings (1979)
29. Motociklu vasara (1975)
30. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA The Diamond Arm (1969)
31. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi AKA Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913)
32. Utomlennye solntsem AKA Burnt by the Sun (1994)
33. Tikhiye stranitsy AKA Whispering Pages (1994)
34. Brat AKA Brother (1997)
35. Urga AKA Close to Eden (1991)
36. Ya shagayu po Moskve AKA Walking the Streets of Moscow (1964)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#100

Post by jeroeno » March 18th, 2018, 9:28 pm

42. Kukushka (2002)

Nopros
Donator
Posts: 2056
Joined: May 16, 2011
Contact:

#101

Post by Nopros » March 18th, 2018, 10:01 pm

2. Gori, gori, moya zvezda (1970)
3. A zori zdes tikhie (1972)

3 more and I finally have plat on the Russian Guild list. :)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Zerkalo dlya geroya (1988)
2. Gori, gori, moya zvezda (1970)
3. A zori zdes tikhie (1972)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6922
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#102

Post by maxwelldeux » March 18th, 2018, 10:43 pm

5. Come and See (1985)

Jesus fucking christ. The first half of the movie was pretty terrifying and depressing. Then the second half went all in. It's amazing - That film captured some of the atrocities of WW2 in such a deft way that it shakes you. I'm sitting in stunned silence after finishing that. I need something happy now.
Necessary Education for a Patriotic AmericanShow
1. Ivan's Childhood (1962)
2. Letter Never Sent (1960)
3. Leviafan (2014)
4. Happiness (1935)
5. Come and See (1985)

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#103

Post by funkybusiness » March 18th, 2018, 11:38 pm

How about a Gaidai comedy, maxwell?

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6922
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#104

Post by maxwelldeux » March 18th, 2018, 11:48 pm

funkybusiness on Mar 18 2018, 05:38:44 PM wrote:How about a Gaidai comedy, maxwell?
I might have to do that... currently playing a racing video game for a change of pace. :thumbsup:

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6844
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#105

Post by 3eyes » March 19th, 2018, 1:49 am

9. Vsadnik po imeni Smert / The rider named Death (Russia 04)
A terrorist cell in Moscow post-1905, with a Stavroginesque main character. Makes me want to make a movie list about the aftermaths of failed revolutions.

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe / the cat that walked by herself (USSR 88)
2. Ilya Muromets (USSR 56)
3. Krylya (USSR 66) - rewatch
4. Baby ryazanskie / Women of Ryazan (USSR 27)
5. Aleksandr malenkiy / Little Alexander (USSR/E Ger 81)
6. Pisma myortvogo cheloveka / Dead man’s letters (USSR 86)
7. Maksim Trilogy, 1: Yunost' Maksima (USSR 35)
8. A zori zdes tikhie / The dawns here are quiet (USSR 72)
9. Vsadnik po imeni Smert / The rider named Death (Russia 04)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10522
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#106

Post by funkybusiness » March 19th, 2018, 2:28 am

Finally drawing up a tally for myself...


01. Kinonedelya
eps. 1, 3, 4, 5, 21, 22, 23, 24

02. Kinonedelya
eps. 25, 31, 31v2, 32, 32v2, 33, 34

03. Kinonedelya + Kino Pravda
[ep. 35]+[eps. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 13]

04. Kino Pravda
eps. 15, 17, 18, 19

05. Kino Pravda
eps. 20, 21, 22

06. Kino Pravda + Sovietskie igrushki (1924) + Dnevnik Glumova (1923) + Ubiytsy (1956) + Vinni-Pukh (1969) [2nd viewing]
[ep. 23] [—] [—] [—] [—]

07. Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (1972) Ep. 01

08. Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (1972) Ep. 02

09. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo (1979)

10. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis (1979)

11. Stachka (1925) [2nd viewing]

12. Segodnya uvolneniya ne budet (1959)

13. Katok i skripka (1961)


I'm a bit behind schedule.
Last edited by funkybusiness on March 19th, 2018, 2:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3725
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#107

Post by cinephage » March 19th, 2018, 12:55 pm

07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10

Sherlock Holmes and Watson meet... Women, no less !! And they falter... :D

08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10

A wonderful exploration of one of the world's greatest museums... Now I want to visit it...

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#108

Post by jeroeno » March 19th, 2018, 11:03 pm

43. Vostochnaya elegiya (1996)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#109

Post by weirdboy » March 20th, 2018, 3:22 am

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Tretya meshchanskaya (Bed and Sofa) - 1927 - Abram Room
2. Le roman de Renard - 1930 - Irene Starewicz, Wladyslaw Starewicz
3. Mer dare (Our Century) - 1983 - Artavazd Peleshian
4. Odinokiy golos cheloveka (The Lonely Voice of Man) - 1987 - Aleksandr Sokurov
5. Dni zatmeniya (Days of Eclipse) - 1988 - Aleksandr Sokurov
6. Three shorts by Aleksandr Petrov
  • The Old Man and the Sea - 1999 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Son smeshnogo cheloveka (The Dream of a Ridiculous Man) - 1992 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Moya lyubov (My Love) - 2006 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
7. Kukushka (The Cuckoo) - 2002 - Aleksandr Rogozhkin 7/10
8. Tikhiye stranitsy (1994)Tikhiye stranitsy (Whispering Pages) - 1994 - Aleksandr Sokurov 6/10
9. Moskva slezam ne verit (Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears) - 1980 - Vladimir Menshov 7/10

Whispering Pages is some of the most imaginative and brilliant photography I've ever seen. But the movie as a whole didn't bowl me over aside from the excellent imagery.
Last edited by weirdboy on March 20th, 2018, 3:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#110

Post by weirdboy » March 20th, 2018, 3:27 am

I am hoping to get through the rest of my Landmarks of Early Soviet Film boxset, as I've only seen a few from it so far.

User avatar
Mate_cosido
Posts: 675
Joined: Apr 28, 2016
Contact:

#111

Post by Mate_cosido » March 20th, 2018, 7:02 am

12. V ogne broda net - No Path Through Fire (1968, Gleb Panfilov)

13. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika - Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967, Leonid Gayday)

14. Potomok Chingis-Khana - Storm Over Asia (1928, Vsevolod Pudovkin)

15. Baby ryazanskie - Women of Ryazan (1927, Ivan Pravov, Olga Preobrazhenskaya)

16. Nachalo nevedomogo veka - Beginning of an Unknown Era (1967, Larisa Shepitko, Andrey Smirnov)

17. Chapaev (1934, Sergey Vasilev, Georgi Vasilyev)

18. Zemlya - Earth (1930, Aleksandr Dovzhenko)
Seen so far:Show
1. Khlib - Bread (1929, Nikolai Shpikovsky)

2. U samogo sinego morya - By the Bluest of Seas (1936, Boris Barnet, Samad Mardanov)

3. Tri pesni o Lenine - Three Songs About Lenin (1934, Dziga Vertov)

4. Mashenka (1942, Yuli Raizman)

5. Tretya meshchanskaya - Bed and Sofa (1927, Abram Room)

6. Zamri, umri, voskresni! - Freeze Die Come to Life (1990, Vitali Kanevsky)

7. Posle smerti - After Death (1915, Yevgeni Bauer)

8. Lursmani cheqmashi - Nail in the Boot (1931 Mikhail Kalatozov)

9. Krylya - Wings (1966, Larisa Shepitko)

10. Oligarkh - Tycoon: A New Russian (2002, Pavel Lungin)

11. Dolgie provody - A Long Goodbye (1971, Kira Muratova)

12. V ogne broda net - No Path Through Fire (1968, Gleb Panfilov)

13. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika - Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967, Leonid Gayday)

14. Potomok Chingis-Khana - Storm Over Asia (1928, Vsevolod Pudovkin)

15. Baby ryazanskie - Women of Ryazan (1927, Ivan Pravov, Olga Preobrazhenskaya)

16. Nachalo nevedomogo veka - Beginning of an Unknown Era (1967, Larisa Shepitko, Andrey Smirnov)

17. Chapaev (1934, Sergey Vasilev, Georgi Vasilyev)

18. Zemlya - Earth (1930, Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3725
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#112

Post by cinephage » March 20th, 2018, 8:16 am

09. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya, by Igor Maslennikov (1986) 7,5/10

Sherlock is dealing with spies from foreign countries...
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10
07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10
08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2892
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#113

Post by jeroeno » March 20th, 2018, 4:50 pm

44-48 Gostya iz budushchego (1985) (5 episodes)

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6922
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#114

Post by maxwelldeux » March 20th, 2018, 5:13 pm

funkybusiness on Mar 18 2018, 05:38:44 PM wrote:How about a Gaidai comedy, maxwell?
6. Operation Y & Other Shurik's Adventures (1965)

I took your suggestion, and that was pretty hilarious. I liked how it was three short stories with the same character, and could see a lot of influence from other mediums, like Looney Toons and some of the early silent comedies. I think my favorite of the stories was the second one in this film, where two people are so intent studying for an exam that they don't notice they spent nearly the whole day together.
Necessary Education for a Patriotic AmericanShow
1. Ivan's Childhood (1962)
2. Letter Never Sent (1960)
3. Leviafan (2014)
4. Happiness (1935)
5. Come and See (1985)
6. Operation Y & Other Shurik's Adventures (1965)

jdidaco
Posts: 1212
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#115

Post by jdidaco » March 21st, 2018, 3:15 am

11. Propavshaya gramota (The Lost Letter, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg & Lamis Bredis & Aleksandr Ptushko, 1945) 7/10
12. Vremya, vperyod! (Time, Forward!, Mikhail Shvejtser & Sofiya Milkina, 1965) 8.5/10

Image
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Poslednij attraktsion (The Last Attraction, Olga Preobrazhenskaya & Ivan Pravov, 1929) 8/10
2. Sluchay v vulkane (Incident in a Volcano, Aleksandra Khokhlova & Lev Kuleshov & Yevgeni Shneider, 1941) 7/10
3. Ne bolit golova u dyatla (Woodpeckers Don't Get Headaches, Dinara Asanova, 1975) 8.5/10
4. Rol (The Role, Konstantin Lopushanskiy, 2013) 8/10
5. Peremirie (Truce, Svetlana Proskurina, 2010) 8/10
6. (M)uchenik (The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov, 2016) 6.5/10
7. Banya (The Bath House, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1962) 8/10
8. Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya (Mayakovskiy Laughs, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1976) 8/10
9. Bezhin lug (Bezhin Meadow, Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1937/68) 8/10 (31 min), Spokoynyy den v kontse voyny (Quiet Day at War's End, Nikita Mikhalkov, 1970) 7.5/10 (32 min) (Total: 63 min)
10. Dikie lebedi (The Wild Swans, Vera Tsekhanovskaya & Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy, 1962) 9/10

User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6844
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#116

Post by 3eyes » March 21st, 2018, 3:18 am

10. Nachalo nevedomogo veka (USSR 67)
2 segments set in fledgling USSR ca 1920, dir Andrei Smirnov (S1) and Larisa Shetepko (S2).
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe / the cat that walked by herself (USSR 88)
2. Ilya Muromets (USSR 56)
3. Krylya (USSR 66) - rewatch
4. Baby ryazanskie / Women of Ryazan (USSR 27)
5. Aleksandr malenkiy / Little Alexander (USSR/E Ger 81)
6. Pisma myortvogo cheloveka / Dead man’s letters (USSR 86)
7. Maksim Trilogy, 1: Yunost' Maksima (USSR 35)
8. A zori zdes tikhie / The dawns here are quiet (USSR 72)
9. Vsadnik po imeni Smert / The rider named Death (Russia 04)
10. Nachalo nevedomogo veka (USSR 67, 73m)
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3725
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#117

Post by cinephage » March 21st, 2018, 7:53 am

10. Tesnota, by Kantemir Balagov (2017) 5/10

Interesting, but I didn't like the characters and lost interest in the film...
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10
07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10
08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10
09. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya, by Igor Maslennikov (1986) 7,5/10

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3492
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#118

Post by weirdboy » March 21st, 2018, 3:40 pm

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Tretya meshchanskaya (Bed and Sofa) - 1927 - Abram Room
2. Le roman de Renard - 1930 - Irene Starewicz, Wladyslaw Starewicz
3. Mer dare (Our Century) - 1983 - Artavazd Peleshian
4. Odinokiy golos cheloveka (The Lonely Voice of Man) - 1987 - Aleksandr Sokurov
5. Dni zatmeniya (Days of Eclipse) - 1988 - Aleksandr Sokurov
6. Three shorts by Aleksandr Petrov
  • The Old Man and the Sea - 1999 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Son smeshnogo cheloveka (The Dream of a Ridiculous Man) - 1992 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Moya lyubov (My Love) - 2006 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
7. Kukushka (The Cuckoo) - 2002 - Aleksandr Rogozhkin 7/10
8. Tikhiye stranitsy (1994)Tikhiye stranitsy (Whispering Pages) - 1994 - Aleksandr Sokurov 6/10
9. Moskva slezam ne verit (Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears) - 1980 - Vladimir Menshov 7/10
10. Blokada (Blockade) - 2006 - Sergey Loznitsa 7/10
11. Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh (The Story of Asya Klyachina) - 1966 - Andrey Konchalovskiy 7/10
12. Dolgie provody (A Long Farewell) - 1971 - Kira Muratova 6/10
13. Kin-dza-dza! - 1986 - Georgiy Daneliya 8/10
14. Vesyolye rebyata (Moscow Laughs/Jolly Fellows) - 1934 - Grigoriy Aleksandrov 6/10

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2702
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#119

Post by 72allinncallme » March 21st, 2018, 11:38 pm

37. Karnavalnaya noch AKA Carnival in Moscow (1956)
38. Belorusskiy vokzal AKA Byelorussia Station (1971)
39. Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen AKA Welcome, or No Trespassing (1964)

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
2. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino AKA An Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (1977)
3. Moskva slezam ne verit AKA Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980)
4. Proverka na dorogakh AKA Trial on the Road (1971)
5. Beregis avtomobilya AKA Watch Out for the Automobile (1966)
6. Sudba cheloveka AKA Fate of a Man (1959)
7. Vesyolye rebyata AKA Moscow Laughs (1934)
8. A zori zdes tikhie AKA The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972)
9. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika AKA Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967)
10. Odinokiy golos cheloveka AKA The Lonely Voice of Man (1987)
11. Polyoty vo sne i nayavu AKA Flights in Dreams and in Reality (1983)
12. U samogo sinego morya AKA By the Bluest of Seas (1936)
13. Korotkie vstrechi AKA Brief Encounters (1968)
14. Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse AKA Spring on Zarechnaya Street (1956)
15. Dama s sobachkoy AKA The Lady with the Dog (1960)
16. Chapaev (1934)
17. Sto dney posle detstva AKA One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975)
18. Astenicheskiy sindrom AKA The Asthenic Syndrome (1990)
19. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo (1979)
20. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis (1979)
21. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha (1980)
22. Mne dvadtsat let AKA I am Twenty (1965)
23. Sluzhili dva tovarishcha AKA Two Comrades Were Serving (1968)
24. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka (1980)
25. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra (1980)
26. Okraina AKA The Outskirt (1998)
27. Dolgie provody AKA A Long Goodbye (1971)
28. Pyat vecherov AKA Five Evenings (1979)
29. Motociklu vasara (1975)
30. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA The Diamond Arm (1969)
31. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi AKA Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913)
32. Utomlennye solntsem AKA Burnt by the Sun (1994)
33. Tikhiye stranitsy AKA Whispering Pages (1994)
34. Brat AKA Brother (1997)
35. Urga AKA Close to Eden (1991)
36. Ya shagayu po Moskve AKA Walking the Streets of Moscow (1964)
37. Karnavalnaya noch AKA Carnival in Moscow (1956)
38. Belorusskiy vokzal AKA Byelorussia Station (1971)
39. Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen AKA Welcome, or No Trespassing (1964)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1445
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#120

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 22nd, 2018, 2:33 am

New total: 20

16 – 20 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
16 – 20 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
16 – 20 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
16 – 20 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
16 – 20 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
16 – 20 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
16 – 20 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
16 – 20 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
16 – 20 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
16 – 20 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16 – 20 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
16 – 20 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}

Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
16 – 20 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
16 – 20 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
16 – 20 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
16 – 20 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
16 – 20 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
16 – 20 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
16 – 20 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
16 – 20 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
16 – 20 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
16 – 20 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16 – 20 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
16 – 20 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}


Post Reply