Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
500<400 (Nominations Sep 22nd)
Polls: Animation (Results), 2016 awards (Aug 25th), 1987 (Aug 25th), Benelux (Aug 30th), Knockout competition (Round 1)
Challenges: Romance, UK/Ireland, <400 Checks
Film of the Week: Hospital, September nominations (Aug 30th)

Russian Challenge

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

Russian Challenge

#121

Post by weirdboy » March 22nd, 2018, 4:04 am

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Tretya meshchanskaya (Bed and Sofa) - 1927 - Abram Room
2. Le roman de Renard - 1930 - Irene Starewicz, Wladyslaw Starewicz
3. Mer dare (Our Century) - 1983 - Artavazd Peleshian
4. Odinokiy golos cheloveka (The Lonely Voice of Man) - 1987 - Aleksandr Sokurov
5. Dni zatmeniya (Days of Eclipse) - 1988 - Aleksandr Sokurov
6. Three shorts by Aleksandr Petrov
  • The Old Man and the Sea - 1999 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Son smeshnogo cheloveka (The Dream of a Ridiculous Man) - 1992 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Moya lyubov (My Love) - 2006 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
7. Kukushka (The Cuckoo) - 2002 - Aleksandr Rogozhkin 7/10
8. Tikhiye stranitsy (1994)Tikhiye stranitsy (Whispering Pages) - 1994 - Aleksandr Sokurov 6/10
9. Moskva slezam ne verit (Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears) - 1980 - Vladimir Menshov 7/10
10. Blokada (Blockade) - 2006 - Sergey Loznitsa 7/10
11. Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh (The Story of Asya Klyachina) - 1966 - Andrey Konchalovskiy 7/10
12. Dolgie provody (A Long Farewell) - 1971 - Kira Muratova 6/10
13. Kin-dza-dza! - 1986 - Georgiy Daneliya 8/10
14. Vesyolye rebyata (Moscow Laughs/Jolly Fellows) - 1934 - Grigoriy Aleksandrov 6/10
15. Padenie dinastii Romanovykh (The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty) - 1927 - Esfir Shub 6/10
16. Korotkie vstrechi (Brief Encounters) - 1968 - Kira Muratova 7/10
17. Zolushka (Cinderella) - 1947 - Nadezhda Kosheverova, Mikhail Shapiro

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 6367
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#122

Post by maxwelldeux » March 22nd, 2018, 5:59 am

7. The Fall of the Romanov Dynasy (1927)

This was... not my thing. It's a historical documentary about exactly what's in the title. To me, it felt like it was put together like a children's book - there was text on the cards, which was then followed by a shot described by the text. Much of the entire point of the film could have been garnered through reading the cards alone; though there were some cool shots, I don't feel like I learned much from the visual representation.

8. The Cranes are Flying (1957)

OK. Confession time. Growing up in America, I have this stereotype that Russians are evil. Current politics notwithstanding, much of this has derived from remnants of the cold war and the prototypical treatment in popular media, where Russians are, inevitably, the bad guys. I'm educated enough not to extend this to any individual person (or even groups of people), but that nagging stereotype is there. Watching more international film is really helping with this, and this challenge is definitely key, as I've found this stereotype of mine waning as the month goes on. Now, while this may be TMI, I bring this up to explain some of my struggles with this film. This was my first Russian film that was very strongly in the romance category - and that nagging stereotype in the back of my head kinda prevented me from really losing myself in the love story. Don't get me wrong - I really enjoyed the film and thought it was a fantastic experience. But I suspect that once I have more Russian films under my belt, I'd love this film even more.
Necessary Education for a Patriotic AmericanShow
1. Ivan's Childhood (1962)
2. Letter Never Sent (1960)
3. Leviafan (2014)
4. Happiness (1935)
5. Come and See (1985)
6. Operation Y & Other Shurik's Adventures (1965)
7. The Fall of the Romanov Dynasy (1927)
8. The Cranes are Flying (1957)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#123

Post by cinephage » March 22nd, 2018, 8:16 am

11. Po zakonu, by Lev Kulechov (1926) 10/10 - Rewatch

I found this film even better during this rewatch, and I was glad to show it to friends who are not used to silent films. They were surprised and impressed.

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10
07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10
08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10
09. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya, by Igor Maslennikov (1986) 7,5/10
10. Tesnota, by Kantemir Balagov (2017) 5/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#124

Post by jeroeno » March 22nd, 2018, 8:44 am

49. S.V.D. - Soyuz velikogo dela (1927)
50. Kaminnyy khrest (1968)

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3435
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#125

Post by weirdboy » March 23rd, 2018, 4:00 am

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Tretya meshchanskaya (Bed and Sofa) - 1927 - Abram Room
2. Le roman de Renard - 1930 - Irene Starewicz, Wladyslaw Starewicz
3. Mer dare (Our Century) - 1983 - Artavazd Peleshian
4. Odinokiy golos cheloveka (The Lonely Voice of Man) - 1987 - Aleksandr Sokurov
5. Dni zatmeniya (Days of Eclipse) - 1988 - Aleksandr Sokurov
6. Three shorts by Aleksandr Petrov
  • The Old Man and the Sea - 1999 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Son smeshnogo cheloveka (The Dream of a Ridiculous Man) - 1992 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
  • Moya lyubov (My Love) - 2006 - Aleksandr Petrov [short]
7. Kukushka (The Cuckoo) - 2002 - Aleksandr Rogozhkin 7/10
8. Tikhiye stranitsy (1994)Tikhiye stranitsy (Whispering Pages) - 1994 - Aleksandr Sokurov 6/10
9. Moskva slezam ne verit (Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears) - 1980 - Vladimir Menshov 7/10
10. Blokada (Blockade) - 2006 - Sergey Loznitsa 7/10
11. Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh (The Story of Asya Klyachina) - 1966 - Andrey Konchalovskiy 7/10
12. Dolgie provody (A Long Farewell) - 1971 - Kira Muratova 6/10
13. Kin-dza-dza! - 1986 - Georgiy Daneliya 8/10
14. Vesyolye rebyata (Moscow Laughs/Jolly Fellows) - 1934 - Grigoriy Aleksandrov 6/10
15. Padenie dinastii Romanovykh (The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty) - 1927 - Esfir Shub 6/10
16. Korotkie vstrechi (Brief Encounters) - 1968 - Kira Muratova 7/10
17. Zolushka (Cinderella) - 1947 - Nadezhda Kosheverova, Mikhail Shapiro
18. Zacharovannaya Desna (The Enchanted Desna) - 1964 - Yuliya Solntseva 7/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#126

Post by jeroeno » March 23rd, 2018, 10:49 pm

51. Poema o more (1958)

User avatar
72allinncallme
Donator
Posts: 2415
Joined: Nov 13, 2016
Contact:

#127

Post by 72allinncallme » March 24th, 2018, 3:55 pm

40. Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh AKA The Story of Asya Klyachina (1966)
41. Zhenya, Zhenechka i 'Katyusha' AKA Eugene, Little Eugene and Katyusha (1967)
42. Nachalo AKA The Beginning (1970)

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Aleksandr Nevskiy (1938)
2. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino AKA An Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano (1977)
3. Moskva slezam ne verit AKA Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980)
4. Proverka na dorogakh AKA Trial on the Road (1971)
5. Beregis avtomobilya AKA Watch Out for the Automobile (1966)
6. Sudba cheloveka AKA Fate of a Man (1959)
7. Vesyolye rebyata AKA Moscow Laughs (1934)
8. A zori zdes tikhie AKA The Dawns Here Are Quiet (1972)
9. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika AKA Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967)
10. Odinokiy golos cheloveka AKA The Lonely Voice of Man (1987)
11. Polyoty vo sne i nayavu AKA Flights in Dreams and in Reality (1983)
12. U samogo sinego morya AKA By the Bluest of Seas (1936)
13. Korotkie vstrechi AKA Brief Encounters (1968)
14. Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse AKA Spring on Zarechnaya Street (1956)
15. Dama s sobachkoy AKA The Lady with the Dog (1960)
16. Chapaev (1934)
17. Sto dney posle detstva AKA One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975)
18. Astenicheskiy sindrom AKA The Asthenic Syndrome (1990)
19. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo (1979)
20. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis (1979)
21. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha (1980)
22. Mne dvadtsat let AKA I am Twenty (1965)
23. Sluzhili dva tovarishcha AKA Two Comrades Were Serving (1968)
24. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka (1980)
25. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra (1980)
26. Okraina AKA The Outskirt (1998)
27. Dolgie provody AKA A Long Goodbye (1971)
28. Pyat vecherov AKA Five Evenings (1979)
29. Motociklu vasara (1975)
30. Brilliantovaya ruka AKA The Diamond Arm (1969)
31. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi AKA Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913)
32. Utomlennye solntsem AKA Burnt by the Sun (1994)
33. Tikhiye stranitsy AKA Whispering Pages (1994)
34. Brat AKA Brother (1997)
35. Urga AKA Close to Eden (1991)
36. Ya shagayu po Moskve AKA Walking the Streets of Moscow (1964)
37. Karnavalnaya noch AKA Carnival in Moscow (1956)
38. Belorusskiy vokzal AKA Byelorussia Station (1971)
39. Dobro pozhalovat, ili Postoronnim vkhod vospreshchen AKA Welcome, or No Trespassing (1964)
40. Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy, kotoraya lyubila, da ne vyshla zamuzh AKA The Story of Asya Klyachina (1966)
41. Zhenya, Zhenechka i 'Katyusha' AKA Eugene, Little Eugene and Katyusha (1967)
42. Nachalo AKA The Beginning (1970)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#128

Post by jeroeno » March 24th, 2018, 10:16 pm

52. Bez svideteley (1983)

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#129

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 24th, 2018, 11:00 pm

New total: 22

21. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
22. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8

Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
16 – 20 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
16 – 20 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
16 – 20 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
16 – 20 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
16 – 20 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
16 – 20 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
16 – 20 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
16 – 20 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
16 – 20 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
16 – 20 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16 – 20 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
16 – 20 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}

21. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
22. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8


User avatar
3eyes
Donator
Posts: 6689
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

#130

Post by 3eyes » March 25th, 2018, 2:15 am

11. Nu, pogodi! (USSR/Russia 69-) 9 eps @10m ea (amazon prime US)
Russian animated children's series of the "David and Goliath" type - interesting to compare w
American counterparts (Tom & Jerry, etc).
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe / the cat that walked by herself (USSR 88)
2. Ilya Muromets (USSR 56)
3. Krylya (USSR 66) - rewatch
4. Baby ryazanskie / Women of Ryazan (USSR 27)
5. Aleksandr malenkiy / Little Alexander (USSR/E Ger 81)
6. Pisma myortvogo cheloveka / Dead man’s letters (USSR 86)
7. Maksim Trilogy, 1: Yunost' Maksima (USSR 35)
8. A zori zdes tikhie / The dawns here are quiet (USSR 72)
9. Vsadnik po imeni Smert / The rider named Death (Russia 04)
10. Nachalo nevedomogo veka (USSR 67, 73m)
11. Nu, pogodi! (USSR/Russia 69-) 9 eps @10m ea
:run: STILL the Gaffer!

jdidaco
Posts: 1169
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#131

Post by jdidaco » March 25th, 2018, 6:58 am

13. Korol Parizha (The King of Paris, Yevgeni Bauer & Olga Rakhmanova , 1917) 7.5/10
14. Zakoldovannyy malchik (The Enchanted Boy, Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya & Vladimir Polkovnikov, 1955) 8/10

Image
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Poslednij attraktsion (The Last Attraction, Olga Preobrazhenskaya & Ivan Pravov, 1929) 8/10
2. Sluchay v vulkane (Incident in a Volcano, Aleksandra Khokhlova & Lev Kuleshov & Yevgeni Shneider, 1941) 7/10
3. Ne bolit golova u dyatla (Woodpeckers Don't Get Headaches, Dinara Asanova, 1975) 8.5/10
4. Rol (The Role, Konstantin Lopushanskiy, 2013) 8/10
5. Peremirie (Truce, Svetlana Proskurina, 2010) 8/10
6. (M)uchenik (The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov, 2016) 6.5/10
7. Banya (The Bath House, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1962) 8/10
8. Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya (Mayakovskiy Laughs, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1976) 8/10
9. Bezhin lug (Bezhin Meadow, Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1937/68) 8/10 (31 min), Spokoynyy den v kontse voyny (Quiet Day at War's End, Nikita Mikhalkov, 1970) 7.5/10 (32 min) (Total: 63 min)
10. Dikie lebedi (The Wild Swans, Vera Tsekhanovskaya & Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy, 1962) 9/10
11. Propavshaya gramota (The Lost Letter, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg & Lamis Bredis & Aleksandr Ptushko, 1945) 7/10
12. Vremya, vperyod! (Time, Forward!, Mikhail Shvejtser & Sofiya Milkina, 1965) 8.5/10

User avatar
hurluberlu
Donator
Posts: 1314
Joined: Jan 04, 2017
Contact:

#132

Post by hurluberlu » March 25th, 2018, 6:13 pm

2. Rasputin / Agoniya (Elem Klimov, 1981) 7+/10

Image
ñïàñèáîShow
1. Carnival in Moscow / Karnavalnaya noch (Eldar Ryazanov, 1956) 7/10
Funny, charming musical.

Image
#JeSuisCharlie Liberté, Liberté chérie !

Image
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#133

Post by jeroeno » March 25th, 2018, 8:56 pm

53. Belyy Bim Chernoe ukho (1977)
54. 12 (2007)

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1021
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#134

Post by Ivan0716 » March 26th, 2018, 8:27 am

5. Krylya / Wings (1966)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Nelyubov / Loveless (2017)
2. Proverka na dorogakh (1971)
3. Sorok pervyy / The Forty-First (1956)
4. Vozvrashchenie / The Return (2003)
5. Krylya / Wings (1966)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#135

Post by cinephage » March 26th, 2018, 11:18 am

12. Schaste, by Aleksandr Medvedkin (1935) 8/10

A lot of visual invention, many funny sequences, a smart approach of life in the country for moujiks...

Watched (11)Show
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10
07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10
08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10
09. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya, by Igor Maslennikov (1986) 7,5/10
10. Tesnota, by Kantemir Balagov (2017) 5/10
11. Po zakonu, by Lev Kulechov (1926) 10/10 - Rewatch

User avatar
Gorro
Donator
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 28, 2011
Contact:

#136

Post by Gorro » March 26th, 2018, 12:22 pm

1. Chernaya Molniya (Black Lightning) (2009) - 4.7/10

allisoncm
Posts: 16074
Joined: May 11, 2011
Contact:

#137

Post by allisoncm » March 26th, 2018, 6:10 pm

1. Bez svideteley/Without Witness - https://letterboxd.com/allisoncm/film/without-witness/

User avatar
OldAle1
Donator
Posts: 3501
Joined: Feb 09, 2017
Location: Dairyland, USA
Contact:

#138

Post by OldAle1 » March 26th, 2018, 6:51 pm

Time to finally put up some stuff...

1. Sumerki zhenskoi dushi / Twilight of a Woman's Soul (Yevgeni Bauer, 1913)

I watched most of the other available Bauers a couple of years ago when running a 1910s poll on IMDb; unaccountably missed this one. Perhaps it's not the best to see late in the game as it seems to similar to the others - though it is an earlier film, and thus the later films ought to be the ones that seem like re-treads. Well, what can you do? Anyway, this is a fairly typical story for the director (and for that matter, fairly typical for many filmmakers in this era, like Griffith) about a wealthy woman with an evil secret (well, evil in those days) that threatens to destroy her marriage. The view of the poor - exemplified by the scoundrel who rapes our heroine - is hardly a progressive one, but Bauer's fascination with and sympathy for the aristocracy would become a little less overt over his next few films.

2. Poema o more / Poem of the Sea (Yuliya Solntseva, 1958)
3. Zacharovannaya Desna / The Enchanted Desna (Yuliya Solntseva, 1964)

I've loved the work of Solntseva's husband Aleksandr Dovzhenko for a long time and it's a continuing frustration that his films aren't more widely seen and more readily available in quality copies - the visual qualities of films like Zemlya and Zvenigora really demand it. But Dovzehnko's widow Solntseva, whose career was essentially intended as a celebration and continuation of his legacy, is even less-remembered and her films hardly seen at all. Besides Jonathan Rosenbaum I'm not sure that anybody has written about her at length in English, certainly nobody I've come across, but on the basis of the two films I've now seen I'm prepared to believe that she deserves rediscovery and renewal just as much as her husband. Certainly there are similarities - she worked for the most part off of his screenplays or stories, and her inclination to the poetic and rapturous evocations of nature (and Communism!) is very similar to her late husband's. But both of these films are also concerned with reverie, nostalgia, and the vagaries of memory in a way that I don't remember Dovzhenko dealing with so explicitly, and they are in color and shot in 70mm widescreen formats - though the poor rips that are available online are only dim representations of what they must be like in the cinema. Poema strikes me as slightly more prosaic, involving a man returning to his hometown, seeing the changes going on there, supervising a mighty construction effort, and trying to show his young son the value of the old days, the times past. It's just as beautiful as it's successor but rooted perhaps a bit more in socialist realism in the end. Desna on the other hand is pure rapture of sound and image, water and landscape and smoke, childhood memories and old-age dimness wrapped together in a poetic style that calls to mind at time Tarkovsky, the Renoir of The River, and Powell and Pressburger at their most mystical. Even though some of the night scenes are practically impossible to see in the low-grade copy I watched it is still a remarkable experience, and it seems to last much longer (in a good way) than the 77 minutes it actually screens for.

4. Pikovaya dama / The Queen of Spades (Yakov Protazanov, 1916)

Pretty solid though somewhat rushed adaptation of a famous Pushkin short story, which has been adapted many, many times in stage, screen, and opera. This is at least the second Russian film version, though probably the first feature. Ivan Mozzhukhin, already a star, gives a fine performance in the central role as the impoverished officer German who hears a fantastic tale of a noblewoman's magical gambling abilities and decides to find her secret. This is all well crafted and the short (just over an hour) run time certainly keeps it from lagging, but there are a few confusing moments and bits of plot that seem to be skipped - not too uncommon in this era I guess when few films were being made that were much longer and it was assumed that the audiences could fill in the gaps.

5. Two half-hour shorts, total run-time 60 minutes

Domik v Kolomne / The Little House in Kolomna (Pyotr Chardynin, 1913) also stars Mozzhukin, here as a young officer whose sweetheart is tasked to get a new, cheap cook for the household she shares with her mother, and hits on the plan to disguise her man as a woman, with comic results. It's fairly pedestrian as comedy and I'm sure glad it wasn't any longer - but I will comment that this was one of the best-preserved films of this vintage I've ever seen, nearly perfect-looking.

Proekt inzhenera Prayta / Engineer Prite's Project (Lev Kuleshov, 1918) is slightly more interesting, even in the truncated form in which it exists today - this looks to me as if it were probably originally 15-20 minutes longer, with most of the missing footage from the latter parts. It's something of an early spy-thriller with anti-capitalist tones about a young inventor of a new power process that uses peat, and the industrialists (including a traitorous friend) who try to stop him. There's also a love triangle, and probably some other little plot complexities that are either gone altogether or just seem inexplicable in their cut forms now. Kuleshov was 19 when he made this, his first film.
Here's to the fools who dream.

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#139

Post by jeroeno » March 26th, 2018, 9:21 pm

55. Rodnik dlya zhazhdushchikh (1965) (l)

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1021
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#140

Post by Ivan0716 » March 26th, 2018, 10:20 pm

6. Russkiy kovcheg (2002)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Nelyubov / Loveless (2017)
2. Proverka na dorogakh (1971)
3. Sorok pervyy / The Forty-First (1956)
4. Vozvrashchenie / The Return (2003)
5. Krylya / Wings (1966)
6. Russkiy kovcheg (2002)

User avatar
Mate_cosido
Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 28, 2016
Contact:

#141

Post by Mate_cosido » March 27th, 2018, 4:22 pm

19. Tri topolya na Plyushchikhe - Three Poplars at Plyuschika (1968, Tatyana Lioznova)

20. Dom na Trubnoy - Parasha (1928, Boris Barnet)

21. Motociklu vasara (1975, Uldis Brauns)

22. Korol Lir - King Lear (1971, Grigori Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro)

23. Durak - The Fool (2014, Yuriy Bykov)
Seen so far:Show
1. Khlib - Bread (1929, Nikolai Shpikovsky)

2. U samogo sinego morya - By the Bluest of Seas (1936, Boris Barnet, Samad Mardanov)

3. Tri pesni o Lenine - Three Songs About Lenin (1934, Dziga Vertov)

4. Mashenka (1942, Yuli Raizman)

5. Tretya meshchanskaya - Bed and Sofa (1927, Abram Room)

6. Zamri, umri, voskresni! - Freeze Die Come to Life (1990, Vitali Kanevsky)

7. Posle smerti - After Death (1915, Yevgeni Bauer)

8. Lursmani cheqmashi - Nail in the Boot (1931 Mikhail Kalatozov)

9. Krylya - Wings (1966, Larisa Shepitko)

10. Oligarkh - Tycoon: A New Russian (2002, Pavel Lungin)

11. Dolgie provody - A Long Goodbye (1971, Kira Muratova)

12. V ogne broda net - No Path Through Fire (1968, Gleb Panfilov)

13. Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika - Kidnapping, Caucasian Style (1967, Leonid Gayday)

14. Potomok Chingis-Khana - Storm Over Asia (1928, Vsevolod Pudovkin)

15. Baby ryazanskie - Women of Ryazan (1927, Ivan Pravov, Olga Preobrazhenskaya)

16. Nachalo nevedomogo veka - Beginning of an Unknown Era (1967, Larisa Shepitko, Andrey Smirnov)

17. Chapaev (1934, Sergey Vasilev, Georgi Vasilyev)

18. Zemlya - Earth (1930, Aleksandr Dovzhenko)

19. Tri topolya na Plyushchikhe - Three Poplars at Plyuschika (1968, Tatyana Lioznova)

20. Dom na Trubnoy - Parasha (1928, Boris Barnet)

21. Motociklu vasara (1975, Uldis Brauns)

22. Korol Lir - King Lear (1971, Grigori Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro)

23. Durak - The Fool (2014, Yuriy Bykov)

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#142

Post by jeroeno » March 27th, 2018, 9:44 pm

56. Zacharovannaya Desna

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#143

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 27th, 2018, 11:48 pm

new total: 23

23a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
23b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh
(1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
23c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}

Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
16 – 20 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
16 – 20 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
16 – 20 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
16 – 20 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
16 – 20 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
16 – 20 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
16 – 20 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
16 – 20 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
16 – 20 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
16 – 20 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16 – 20 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
16 – 20 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
21. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
22. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8

23a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
23b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh
(1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
23c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}

Last edited by psychotronicbeatnik on March 28th, 2018, 12:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ivan0716
Posts: 1021
Joined: Feb 05, 2012
Contact:

#144

Post by Ivan0716 » March 28th, 2018, 12:22 am

7. Ivan Groznyy (1944)
8. Ivan Groznyy. Skaz vtoroy: Boyarskiy zagovor (1958)
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Nelyubov / Loveless (2017)
2. Proverka na dorogakh (1971)
3. Sorok pervyy / The Forty-First (1956)
4. Vozvrashchenie / The Return (2003)
5. Krylya / Wings (1966)
6. Russkiy kovcheg (2002)
7. Ivan Groznyy (1944)
8. Ivan Groznyy. Skaz vtoroy: Boyarskiy zagovor (1958)

User avatar
flavo5000
Posts: 2086
Joined: Jul 10, 2014
Contact:

#145

Post by flavo5000 » March 28th, 2018, 3:57 am

Here are a few I've watched this month:
1. Snezhnaya koroleva (1957)
2. Dikie lebedi (1959)
3. Koshka, kotoraya gulyala sama po sebe (1988)

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#146

Post by sol » March 28th, 2018, 2:24 pm

The Russians are Coming! The Russians are Coming!Show
1. The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013)
2. Mute Witness (1995)

Nifty little thriller that may well have influenced Scream 2 and 3 with a makeup artist trapped inside a film studio where she witnesses a snuff film in progress. The character's mutism leads to some pretty eerie scenes in which she screams but of course no sound comes out. Some really cool vertigo shots too and blurs/ambiguity... did she really witness a murder take place or was it all staged? One can sort of imagine her stumbling onto the set of Videodrome in Videodrome -- but now I'm just rambling...
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#147

Post by jeroeno » March 28th, 2018, 10:15 pm

57. Chekist (1992) tough watch but made my favorites list. (l)

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#148

Post by cinephage » March 29th, 2018, 7:36 am

13. Brilliantovaya ruka, by Leonid Gayday (1969) 6/10

Quite a nice comedy !

Watched (12)Show
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10
07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10
08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10
09. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya, by Igor Maslennikov (1986) 7,5/10
10. Tesnota, by Kantemir Balagov (2017) 5/10
11. Po zakonu, by Lev Kulechov (1926) 10/10 - Rewatch
12. Schaste, by Aleksandr Medvedkin (1935) 8/10

User avatar
sebby
Posts: 5780
Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Contact:

#149

Post by sebby » March 29th, 2018, 7:43 am

02. Check-up on the Roads (1971) - 7/10

User avatar
Gorro
Donator
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 28, 2011
Contact:

#150

Post by Gorro » March 29th, 2018, 9:12 am

2. Zashchitniki (The Guardians) (2017) - 3.0/10
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Chernaya Molniya (Black Lightning) (2009) - 4.7/10

psychotronicbeatnik
Donator
Posts: 1386
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#151

Post by psychotronicbeatnik » March 30th, 2018, 1:23 am

New Total: 24

24. Dikie Lebedi (1962) Vera Tsekhanovskaya, Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy/ FTV / Rating: 8

Kino Komrades:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. The Cat Who Walked By Herself (1988) Ideya Garanina / FTV / Rating: 8+
2. The Night Before Christmas (1951) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+
3. The Lost Letter (1945) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+
4a. Sindbad-morehod (1944) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {21 min.}
4b. Skazka o Saoldate (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
4c. Chudesnyy kolokolchik (1949) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {19 min.}
5a. Fedya Zaytsev (1948) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5b. Devochka v tsirke (1950) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
5c. Den rozhdeniya (1959) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {20 min.}
6. It Was I Who Drew the Little Man (1960) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 6+
7a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1992) Robert Sahakyants / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
7b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Tempest (1992) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
7c. Polkan i Shavka (1948) Aleksandr Vasilyevich Ivanov/ FTV / Rating: 7 {9 min.}
8a. Ostrov Oshibok (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
8b. Tri tolstyaka (1963) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {34 min.}
9a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Macbeth (1992) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
9b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Romeo and Juliet (1992) Efim Gamburg/ FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
9c. The Tree and the Cat (1983) Evgeniy Sivokon / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
10a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Hamlet (1992) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
10b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Twelfth Night (1992) Maria Muat / FTV / Rating: 8 {26 min.}
10c. The Hare Tailor (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {10 min.}
11a. Flight to the Moon (1953) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {30 min.}
11b. The Brave Tailor (1964) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {30 min.}
12a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – As You Like It (1994) Alexei Karayev / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
12b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Julius Caesar (1994) Yuri Kulakov / FTV / Rating: 9 {26 min.}
12c. Mountain of Dinosaurs (1983) Rasa Strautmane / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
13a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Richard III (1994) Natalia Orlova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Taming of the Shrew (1994) Aida Ziablikova / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
13c. Krasnaya shapochka (1937) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
14a. Styropa-moryak (1955) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {26 min.}
14b. Za chas do svidaniya (1965) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {16 min.}
14c. Pro Zluyu Machekhu (1966) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {18 min.}
15a. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – The Winter’s Tale (1994) Stanislav Sokolov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15b. Shakespeare: The Animated Tales – Othello (1994) Nikolai Serebryakov / FTV / Rating: 8+ {26 min.}
15c. Vinni-Pukh (1969) Fyodor Khitruk / FTV / Rating: 9 {10 min.}
16 – 20 a. Czar Duranday (1934) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {20 min.}
16 – 20 b. Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1962) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 c. Novie Bolshie nepriyatnosti (1973) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {10 min.}
16 – 20 d. The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {35 min.}
16 – 20 e. The Magic Wand (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 f. From Each Pine Forest a Tree (1974) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {16 min.}
16 – 20 g. Puss ‘n’ Boots (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {11 min.}
16 – 20 h. Ivashka i Baba-Yaga (1938) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {12 min.}
16 – 20 i. Mashinka vremini (1967) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {22 min.}
16 – 20 j. Kot v sapogakh (1968) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7+ {18 min.}
16 – 20 k. Ogon (1971) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {15 min.}
16 – 20 l. The Fulfillment of a Wish (1957) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {29 min.}
16 – 20 m. Tayna dalekogo ostrova (1958) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {28 min.}
16 – 20 n. Palka virychalka (1956) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 7 {20 min.}
16 – 20 o. Kapriznaya printsessa (1969) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8 {19 min.}
16 – 20 p. The Canterville Ghost (1972) Valentina & Zinaida Brumberg / FTV / Rating: 8+ {19 min.}
21. Zakoldovannyy malchik (1955) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Vladimir Polkovnikov / FTV / Rating: 8
22. Snegurochka (1952) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 8
23a. Argonavty (1971) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 6+ {20 min.}
23b. Skazka o myortvoy tsarevne i o semi bogatyryakh (1951) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Ivan Ivanov-Vano / FTV / Rating: 7+ {30 min.}
23c. Verlioka (1957) Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya / FTV / Rating: 8 {10 min.}
24. Dikie Lebedi (1962) Vera Tsekhanovskaya, Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy/ FTV / Rating: 8


User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#152

Post by jeroeno » March 30th, 2018, 6:16 am

58. Tikhiye stranitsy (1994) Magnificent

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3670
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#153

Post by cinephage » March 30th, 2018, 7:24 am

13. bis - Le tombeau d'Alexandre, by Chris Marker (1993) 7,5/10

Marker oversees Aleksandr Medvekin's life. Not a russian doc, but a nice exploration of russian history through cinema...

Watched (13)Show
01. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Znakomstvo, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
02. Sherlok Kholms i doktor Vatson: Krovavaya nadpis, by Igor Maslennikov (1979) 8/10
03. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Korol shantazha, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
04. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Smertelnaya skhvatka, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 7,5/10
05. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Okhota na tigra, by Igor Maslennikov (1980) 8/10
06. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sobaka Baskerviley, by Igor Maslennikov (1981) 7,5/10
07. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Sokrovishcha Agry, by Igor Maslennikov (1983) 7,5/10
08. Russkiy kovcheg, by Aleksandr Sokurov (2002) 9/10
09. Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya, by Igor Maslennikov (1986) 7,5/10
10. Tesnota, by Kantemir Balagov (2017) 5/10
11. Po zakonu, by Lev Kulechov (1926) 10/10 - Rewatch
12. Schaste, by Aleksandr Medvedkin (1935) 8/10
13. Brilliantovaya ruka, by Leonid Gayday (1969) 6/10

User avatar
jeroeno
Posts: 2692
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
Location: Valkenswaard, The Netherlands
Contact:

#154

Post by jeroeno » March 30th, 2018, 8:21 pm

59. Zamri, umri, voskresni! (1990)

jdidaco
Posts: 1169
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Contact:

#155

Post by jdidaco » March 31st, 2018, 4:23 am

15. Podkidysh (The Foundling, Tatyana Lukashevich, 1940) 8/10
16. Evdokiya (Tatyana Lioznova, 1961) 10/10 (l)

Image

!seen 16
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Poslednij attraktsion (The Last Attraction, Olga Preobrazhenskaya & Ivan Pravov, 1929) 8/10
2. Sluchay v vulkane (Incident in a Volcano, Aleksandra Khokhlova & Lev Kuleshov & Yevgeni Shneider, 1941) 7/10
3. Ne bolit golova u dyatla (Woodpeckers Don't Get Headaches, Dinara Asanova, 1975) 8.5/10
4. Rol (The Role, Konstantin Lopushanskiy, 2013) 8/10
5. Peremirie (Truce, Svetlana Proskurina, 2010) 8/10
6. (M)uchenik (The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov, 2016) 6.5/10
7. Banya (The Bath House, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1962) 8/10
8. Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya (Mayakovskiy Laughs, Sergei Yutkevich & Anatoliy Karanovich, 1976) 8/10
9. Bezhin lug (Bezhin Meadow, Sergei M. Eisenstein, 1937/68) 8/10 (31 min), Spokoynyy den v kontse voyny (Quiet Day at War's End, Nikita Mikhalkov, 1970) 7.5/10 (32 min) (Total: 63 min)
10. Dikie lebedi (The Wild Swans, Vera Tsekhanovskaya & Mikhail Tsekhanovskiy, 1962) 9/10
11. Propavshaya gramota (The Lost Letter, Valentina Brumberg & Zinaida Brumberg & Lamis Bredis & Aleksandr Ptushko, 1945) 7/10
12. Vremya, vperyod! (Time, Forward!, Mikhail Shvejtser & Sofiya Milkina, 1965) 8.5/10
13. Korol Parizha (The King of Paris, Yevgeni Bauer & Olga Rakhmanova , 1917) 7.5/10
14. Zakoldovannyy malchik (The Enchanted Boy, Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya & Vladimir Polkovnikov, 1955) 8/10

User avatar
Simba63
Donator
Posts: 837
Joined: Sep 07, 2017
Location: USA
Contact:

#156

Post by Simba63 » March 31st, 2018, 5:13 am

02. Viy (1967) - 6/10

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#157

Post by sol » March 31st, 2018, 7:24 am

From Russia with LoveShow
1. The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013)
2. Mute Witness (1995)
3. Gorod Zero (1988)

Weird film about a Moscow engineer who travels to a small town on business, only to find himself unable to leave after a bizarre case of mistaken identity. Several of the darkly comic scenes here need to be seen to be believed, and while what everything is meant to mean is a bit of a mystery, it is easy to appreciate the identity and alienation themes that the film probes into.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

edward5
Posts: 272
Joined: Aug 03, 2013
Contact:

#158

Post by edward5 » March 31st, 2018, 11:50 am

4. Веселые ребята &#65288;Moscow Laughs / Grigori Aleksandrov / Soviet union / 1934 / Colorized Version)
5. Свой среди чужих, чужой среди своих (At Home Among Strangers, a Stranger Among His Own / Nikita Mikhalkov / Soviet union / 1974)
6. Белое солнце пустыни (White Sun of the Desert / Vladimir Motyl / Soviet union / 1970)
7. Гамлет (Hamlet 1964 / Grigori Kozintsev / Soviet Union / 1964) Like
8. История Аси Клячиной, которая любила, да не вышла замуж (The Story of Asya Klyachina, Who Loved, But Did Not Marry / Andrey Konchalovskiy / Soviet union / 1966)

Spoiler: click to toggleShow
1. Джентльмены удачи (Gentlemen of Fortune / Aleksandr Seryj / Soviet Union / 1971) Not funny comedy
2. Бриллиантовая рука (The Diamond Arm / Leonid Gayday / Soviet Union / 1968) Not funny comedy
3. Дон Кихот (Don Quixote / Grigori Kozintsev / Soviet Union / 1957) more like a play than a film

User avatar
sol
Donator
Posts: 6192
Joined: Feb 03, 2017
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#159

Post by sol » March 31st, 2018, 1:47 pm

The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! ... From Russi…Show
1. The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013)
2. Mute Witness (1995)
3. Gorod Zero (1988)
4. Mystery of the Third Planet (1981)

Cute Soviet animated adventure film about finding exotic animals in space. Plot is pretty ordinary (and the villains are just dull) but the animated sets and outer space flora and fauna are wonderfully imaginative.
Former IMDb message boards user /// iCM | IMDb | My Top 500+ Favourite Films /// Long live the new flesh!
Image Image Image

User avatar
nimimerkillinen
Posts: 2121
Joined: Dec 30, 2011
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

#160

Post by nimimerkillinen » March 31st, 2018, 6:07 pm

1. Krylya

Post Reply