Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
ICMForum's Favourite Movies 2019 Edition (Nominations: Mar 20th)
Polls: Fantasy (Results), 2003 awards (Mar 10th), DtC Nominations (Mar 18th), 1921 awards (Mar 21st), Academy Awards (Mar 22nd), Children (Apr 7th)
Challenges: French, War, Female Directors
World Cup: Semi finals schedule, SF-B (Mar 21st)
Film of the Week: Le vieux fusil

Personal Film Goals for 2018

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4822
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

Personal Film Goals for 2018

#121

Post by maxwelldeux » July 1st, 2018, 7:56 pm

3eyes on Jul 1 2018, 01:45:28 PM wrote:I think I'll take it a bit easy on this month's official challenges. I aim to pay some attention to the film-from-each-list challenge, which I've been neglecting of late. Using the streamlined option (one movie can count for multiple lists), I'm up to 158/190 and hope to make it to 170+ this month.
That's one of my side goals, too! I'm at 166/187 (minus 3 platinums)

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1082
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#122

Post by Leopardi » July 1st, 2018, 10:31 pm

Well, we're at midyear, so let's see how the goal is coming along and decide whether to pick up the pace. Here's a breakdown of my progress, showing the number of checks needed at the beginning of the year, last month and today, with completed lists in bold, backslides in red and gains in green:
The push for Top 250 on every official listShow
1910s: 3-->1-->0
1950s: 1-->2-->2
1960s: 1-->1-->1
1980s: 1-->1-->1
1990s: 0-->1-->1
2010s: 0-->2-->2
A.V. Club Best Films of the 00's: 1-->2-->2
Academy Award Best Pictures: 0-->1-->0
Action: 0-->0-->1
Adventure: 0-->0-->0
Amanda Award - Best Film: 1-->0-->0
Animation: 0-->0-->0
BBC's 100 Greatest Films of the 21st Century: 1-->1-->1
Belgian Film Awards: 1-->0-->0
Best of Rotten Tomatoes: 0-->1-->0
Cahiers du cinéma 100: 2-->2-->2
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or: 1-->0-->0
Drama: 0-->0-->1
ekolay.net's Best Turkish Films: 2-->0-->0
Film-noir: 0-->1-->1
Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films: 0-->0-->0
Goya Award: 1-->0-->0
Guldbagge Award: 1-->0-->0
iCheckMoves - Most Favorite: 0-->0-->0
Livejournal Russian Top 100: 5-->0-->0
MovieSense 101: 1-->1-->0
Mystery: 0-->0-->0
Paste's The 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time: 3-->0-->0
Reddit Top 250: 1-->2-->1
Russian Guild of Film Critics - Best Russian Films: 1-->0-->0
Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List: 15-->12-->11
The 100 Best Films of World Cinema: 2-->1-->1
The 100 Most Significant German Films: 1-->0-->0
They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?: 21-->15-->13
TimeOut's 100 Best French Films: 2-->0-->0
Top 100 Bollywood Films: 3-->0-->0
Top 100 Spiritually Significant Films: 1-->2-->2
Top 250: 0-->0-->0
War: 1-->1-->1
And the breakdown so far:

Goal: Top 250 on every official list
Films left at start of year: 74
Target pace to meet goal: 6.17 checks/month
Checks left last month: 50
Checks left currently: 44
Checks left at this point in 2017/2016/2015: 78/43/20
Current pace: 5.0 checks/month
Top 300 goals completed this month: 1910s, Academy Award Best Pictures, Best of Rotten Tomatoes, MovieSense 101 and Top 250
Lists that have (re)appeared this month: Action, Drama and Top 250
Worst ranking this month: 2010s (#392)
Best goal-related ranks: Academy Award Best Pictures and MovieSense 101 (#1), Adventure (#132)

I would say I'm not in too bad a position at the midpoint of the year, with 44 checks remaining in about 26 weeks. I'm about where I was at this point two years ago (and was able to finish in early December then) and there are enough duplicate checks in the TSPDT and Sight & Sound lists that this total should go down pretty quickly. No need to change my pace for now.

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9295
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#123

Post by Knaldskalle » July 2nd, 2018, 12:04 am

Knaldskalle on Jan 3 2018, 08:12:28 PM wrote:I feel like I should be careful with specific goals this year. In mid-2016 I just lost interest in movies of any kind and it lasted for about a year and I failed to reach all my goals for 2016 and my even more modest goals for 2017.

My interest in movies has come back but it feels more fragile than before. So with that in mind here's what I'd like to do in 2018:

1. Finally finish off the AFI 100 Years 100 Cheers list. I'm 2 movies away from completing it, I have them, just need to actually watch them. This has been a goal since 2016.

2. Finally watch the remaining available films from the BFI 360 Classics list. 3 are available but have no subs, so the "total" (for now) will be 362 and I'm 7 movies away from that. Has been a goal since 2016.

3. Make headway in my Conquer the World challenge. I'm close to having conquered Africa (need a movie from South Sudan and Somalia to have one from each country), but I'd like to reach a grand total of 150 conquered. I'm currently at 118, so it doesn't seem like too much of a stretch. 32 to go for now.

4. Reach gold on the TSPDT list. I'm right now 30 movies away from gold, but it's been slow going over the past year or so (I think I saw 7) so I may not reach that goal after the update.

5. Reach silver on the 100 Korean Films list. I'm currently 10 away from that goal. Should be doable.

6. Complete 1001 BYD list again. I'm 9 away from that. Not really a priority, but I'll see if i can't get around to it.

I may update this post if I think of something.
Alright, halfway through:

1. DONE
2. DONE
3. I'm currently at 120, so it's not looking too good. Need to get on this.
4. I'm currently 14 away from reaching that goal, so definitely doable.
5. I'm currently 8 away from that goal. Doable, but haven't done much about it so far.
6. I'm currently 8 away from that goal as well. Eh, might do it, might not.
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
clemmetarey
Donator
Posts: 2118
Joined: Nov 20, 2011
Contact:

#124

Post by clemmetarey » July 2nd, 2018, 9:05 am

clemmetarey on Jun 1 2018, 05:19:52 AM wrote:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
clemmetarey on May 1 2018, 06:45:08 AM wrote:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
clemmetarey on Apr 1 2018, 02:45:52 AM wrote:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
A quarter of a year later...


Films
-Finish the two french lists (82/105 - 77/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
24 films in march
Total: 87

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (50 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (338/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
7 albums this month, 0 non-metal
Total: 25 albums, 5 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 0 book this month.
Total: 6


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
Still working on that.
Films
-Finish the two french lists (83/105 - 80/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
31 films in april
Total: 118

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (48 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (349/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
11 albums this month, 4 non-metal
Total: 36 albums, 9 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 1 book this month
Cancer Ward (Soljenitsyne, Alexandre, 1968)
Total: 7


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
Exams this month, we'll see how it goes
Films
-Finish the two french lists (86/105 - 76/100)
The TimeOut list just got updated, so I lost 4 checks.


-Watch at least one film a day
25 films in may
Total: 143

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (41 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (352/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
0 albums this month
Total: 36 albums, 9 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 1 book this month
Un viejo que leía novelas de amor (Sepulveda, Luis, 1992)
Total: 8


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I got my results yesterday and...
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
:banana: :party: I did it !! :party: :banana: Took me a while but I finally have it. I'll be doing a master's degree next september.
Films
-Finish the two french lists (91/105 - 77/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
41 films in june
Total: 184

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (37 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (357/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
3 albums this month
Total: 39 albums, 10 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 0 book this month
Total: 8


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I'll see this month.

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#125

Post by cinephage » July 2nd, 2018, 3:39 pm

cinephage on Jun 1 2018, 07:20:50 AM wrote:
cinephage on May 2 2018, 03:52:28 AM wrote:
cinephage on Mar 27 2018, 07:48:16 AM wrote:I need to finish what I started... So some of my goals should be easy to reach :

1 - Finish the AFI lists (3 more films to watch)

2 - Reach gold on the They shoot zombies, don't they ? list (192 films to watch)

3 - reach #1 in the french lists : 2 movies to check

4 - get bronze on the <400 list : 105 movies to check.

5 - get a gold medal on They shoot pictures, don't they ? 8 more checks...
1 - Still one film to watch, and this is done. :)

2 - 183 more !

3 - Still 1 film to watch, but I'm taking my time on this one...

4 - 95 films to watch. I will try to be better on this one.

5 - Done ! B)
01. Only 1 film left, and it's on my schedule...

02. Well, the upgrade has removed 60 checks, so I'm further than ever from getting gold on this list. I'll keep working at it, though. Still 239 films to watch.

03. There has been an update. I don't think it makes much sense, still I have 2 more films to watch, now.

4. 91 movies before bronze, this a far-reaching goal as well, I guess...

5. This is over, moving on to the goals 2 and 4 (but I'll finish 1 as well, it's an easy fix)...
I've reached a new goal !! I got platinum on all AFI lists. :party:

1 - Done !

2 - Definitely need to work on this, as the last update as catastrophic in regards to achieving this goal... 238 films before gold, I'll never make it ! :woot:

3 - Strange updates make the timeout list very odd and pointless (french cinema, this ??). Still, I now have 3 films to watch before reaching this goal.

4 - June was not an active month on my part, I've only watched a few films, so I haven't really worked on this goal : 91 before gold. I probably won't make it before the next update...

5 - Done !!

Well, I've reached 2 of my goals this year, and I should work on the third soon. Only 2 more goals, I'll try and concentrate on the ICM 500<400 and They shoot zombies lists.

User avatar
Mate_cosido
Posts: 619
Joined: Apr 28, 2016
Contact:

#126

Post by Mate_cosido » July 3rd, 2018, 5:02 am

Mate_cosido on Jan 7 2018, 08:47:44 AM wrote:Watch less movies so i can focus on real life

I'll probably fail miserably
Well i haven't accomplished anything in real life, but i'm 520 checks so far, so at least my prediction was correct B)
Last edited by Mate_cosido on July 3rd, 2018, 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4822
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#127

Post by maxwelldeux » July 3rd, 2018, 6:54 am

Mate_cosido on Jul 2 2018, 11:02:45 PM wrote:
Mate_cosido on Jan 7 2018, 08:47:44 AM wrote:Watch less movies so i can focus on real life

I'll probably fail miserably
Well i haven't accomplished anything in real life, but i'm 520 checks so far, so at least my prediction was correct B)
Hah! That's funny. I hear the outernet is great these days... tehe

User avatar
insomnia
Posts: 1843
Joined: Jun 09, 2011
Contact:

#128

Post by insomnia » July 30th, 2018, 11:57 am

insomnia wrote:
June 30th, 2018, 8:09 pm
SpoilerShow
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807 +1
Brief Encounters 165/188 +3
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72 +2
Directors
11x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
6x Manaki
4x Carpenter
3x Chaplin, Brakhage, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler, Fuentes
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock


2017:
TSPDT: 2 left +2
S&S: 23/25 +2
Film Comment: 19/20 +1
Reverse Shot: 9/10
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807
Brief Encounters 165/188
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
16x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer
6x Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter
3x Chaplin, Brakhage, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock

# Official Lists01/0122/0128/0230/0301/0531/0530/0630/07
13 Lists11000000
12 Lists10000000
11 Lists55100000
10 Lists119876644
9 Lists131614108743
8 Lists4436373124201513


2017:
TSPDT: 2 left
S&S: 23/25
Film Comment: 19/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10 +1

User avatar
clemmetarey
Donator
Posts: 2118
Joined: Nov 20, 2011
Contact:

#129

Post by clemmetarey » August 1st, 2018, 9:59 am

SpoilerShow
clemmetarey wrote:
July 2nd, 2018, 9:05 am
clemmetarey on Jun 1 2018, 05:19:52 AM wrote:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
clemmetarey on May 1 2018, 06:45:08 AM wrote:
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
Films
-Finish the two french lists (83/105 - 80/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
31 films in april
Total: 118

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (48 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (349/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
11 albums this month, 4 non-metal
Total: 36 albums, 9 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 1 book this month
Cancer Ward (Soljenitsyne, Alexandre, 1968)
Total: 7


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
Exams this month, we'll see how it goes
Films
-Finish the two french lists (86/105 - 76/100)
The TimeOut list just got updated, so I lost 4 checks.


-Watch at least one film a day
25 films in may
Total: 143

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (41 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (352/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
0 albums this month
Total: 36 albums, 9 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 1 book this month
Un viejo que leía novelas de amor (Sepulveda, Luis, 1992)
Total: 8


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I got my results yesterday and...
Spoiler: click to toggleShow
:banana: :party: I did it !! :party: :banana: Took me a while but I finally have it. I'll be doing a master's degree next september.
Films
-Finish the two french lists (91/105 - 77/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
41 films in june
Total: 184

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (37 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (357/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
3 albums this month
Total: 39 albums, 10 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 0 book this month
Total: 8


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I'll see this month.

Films
-Finish the two french lists (91/105 - 77/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
38 films in july
Total: 222

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (33 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (362/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
12 albums this month
Total: 47 albums, 14 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 3 books this month
Voyage au bout de la nuit (Céline, Louis-Ferdinand, 1932)
Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary Madness (Bukowski, Charles, 1972)
Le détective de Freud (Barde-Cabuçon, Olivier, 2010)
Total: 11


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
Got it, I think.

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#130

Post by cinephage » August 1st, 2018, 3:47 pm

1 - Finish the AFI lists (3 more films to watch)

2 - Reach gold on the They shoot zombies, don't they ? list (192 films to watch)

3 - reach #1 in the french lists : 2 movies to check

4 - get bronze on the <400 list : 105 movies to check.

5 - get a gold medal on They shoot pictures, don't they ? 8 more checks...
1 - Done !

2 - 237 films before I reach this goal... Only 1 film seen last month, this is too slow.

3 - I've seen the 2 additions on the Timeout list, and still have 1 film on the Times list (but it's a Rohmer, and I'm watching all of his earlier movies, slowly going there)

4 - 88 films before bronze. 3 checks since last month, this isn't bad, but all my efforts will be ruined in september... :woot:

5 - Done !

Well, except for the french lists, I've reached all of my "easy" goals, and the other two are really long-term goals, which I don't truly intend to reach, as they will be updated before I'm even close to achievement... I will try to elaborate a new, simple, goal for next year.

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1082
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#131

Post by Leopardi » August 5th, 2018, 3:53 pm

A very productive month, thanks to the overlap on the TSPDT and S&S lists. Here's a breakdown of my progress, showing the number of checks needed at the beginning of the year, last month and today, with completed lists in bold, backslides in red and gains in green:
The push for Top 250 on every official listShow
1910s: 3-->0-->2
1950s: 1-->2-->2
1960s: 1-->1-->1
1980s: 1-->1-->1
1990s: 0-->1-->1
2010s: 0-->2-->1
A.V. Club Best Films of the 00's: 1-->2-->1
Academy Award Best Pictures: 0-->1-->0
Action: 0-->1-->1
Adventure: 0-->0-->0
Amanda Award - Best Film: 1-->0-->0
Animation: 0-->0-->0
BBC's 100 Greatest Films of the 21st Century: 1-->1-->0
Belgian Film Awards: 1-->0-->0
Best of Rotten Tomatoes: 0-->0-->0
Cahiers du cinéma 100: 2-->2-->2
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or: 1-->0-->0
Drama: 0-->1-->0
ekolay.net's Best Turkish Films: 2-->0-->0
Film-noir: 0-->1-->0
Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films: 0-->0-->0
Goya Award: 1-->0-->0
Guldbagge Award: 1-->0-->0
iCheckMoves - Most Favorite: 0-->0-->0
Livejournal Russian Top 100: 5-->0-->0
MovieSense 101: 1-->0-->0
Mystery: 0-->0-->0
Paste's The 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time: 3-->0-->0
Reddit Top 250: 1-->1-->1
Russian Guild of Film Critics - Best Russian Films: 1-->0-->0
Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List: 15-->11-->4
The 100 Best Films of World Cinema: 2-->1-->1
The 100 Most Significant German Films: 1-->0-->0
They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?: 21-->13-->6
TimeOut's 100 Best French Films: 2-->0-->1
Top 100 Bollywood Films: 3-->0-->0
Top 100 Spiritually Significant Films: 1-->2-->1
Top 250: 0-->0-->0
War: 1-->1-->1
And the breakdown so far:

Goal: Top 250 on every official list
Films left at start of year: 74
Target pace to meet goal: 6.17 checks/month
Checks left last month: 44
Checks left currently: 27
Checks left at this point in 2017/2016/2015: 61/27/9
Current pace: 6.7 checks/month
Top 300 goals completed this month: BBC's 100 Greatest Films of the 21st Century, Best of Rotten Tomatoes, Drama, Film-noir and Top 250
Lists that have (re)appeared this month: Best of Rotten Tomatoes, Film-noir, TimeOut's 100 Best French Films and Top 250
Worst ranking this month: 1950s (#360)
Best goal-related ranks: Academy Award Best Pictures and MovieSense 101 (#1), Adventure (#141)

And just like that, I've gone from lagging behind the pace needed to meet the goal to comfortably ahead, thanks to the duplicates on TSPDT and S&S. I plan to keep up with these lists in August so it should be another positive month, in all likelihood.

User avatar
St. Gloede
Moderator
Posts: 9756
Joined: May 06, 2011
Contact:

#132

Post by St. Gloede » August 18th, 2018, 11:14 am

St. Gloede wrote:
January 2nd, 2018, 10:11 am
My goals will be largely similar to last year,

1. See 1 film per day
2. See at least 10 films that are over 3 hours

3. See 20 films that are over 3 hours
4. Rewatch my top 10 favorite films
5. Rewatch 25 films
6. After the update, cut my unseen films on TSPDT in half (Currently 59/1001 to see)
7. Complete the TSPDT list (on one provision, Empire must fall off)
Just rounded 366 new feature viewins, plus sadly only 4 rewatches so far, making this years total 270. Somehow I have not rewatched any of my top 10 films yet, so this will be a good way to "end" the year.

Finished TSPDT last week, ended it with 3 shorts; Elephant, Vremena goda and The Mad Masters.

As for films that are over 3 hours long I'm up to: 17

User avatar
insomnia
Posts: 1843
Joined: Jun 09, 2011
Contact:

#133

Post by insomnia » August 31st, 2018, 9:19 pm

insomnia wrote:
July 30th, 2018, 11:57 am
SpoilerShow
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807
Brief Encounters 165/188
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
16x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer
6x Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter
3x Chaplin, Brakhage, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock

2017:
TSPDT: 2 left
S&S: 23/25
Film Comment: 19/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10 +1
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807
Brief Encounters 168/188 +3
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
19x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter
3x Chaplin, Brakhage, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa

# Official Lists01/0122/0128/0230/0301/0531/0530/0630/0731/08
13 Lists110000000
12 Lists100000000
11 Lists551000000
10 Lists1198766441
9 Lists1316141087431
8 Lists443637312420151310


2017:
TSPDT: +2
S&S: 25/25 +2
Film Comment: 20/20 +1
Reverse Shot: 10/10

User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 3220
Joined: Jan 03, 2016
Contact:

#134

Post by weirdboy » September 1st, 2018, 5:06 am

1. Watch and vote in every WC match.
2. A bit ambitious given I don't even have bronze yet, but I'd like to get platinum on 500<400 by the time it rolls around again. So I can keep track as I go throughout the coming year, I am starting out with 230/500 seen and rank #49.
3. I currently have platinum on ICM Forum's 1001 Favorites, but I'd like to regain it once it is updated later this year. I suppose the same goes for TSPDT although I have gotten increasingly irritated with the quality of the additions each year.

Well, at least I have finished one of them...

User avatar
clemmetarey
Donator
Posts: 2118
Joined: Nov 20, 2011
Contact:

#135

Post by clemmetarey » September 1st, 2018, 7:20 pm

Films
-Finish the two french lists (91/105 - 79/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
29 films in august
Total: 251

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (34 left)
+1 because I found some old films I had but I didn't had subs for.

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (367/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
1 album this month
Total: 48 albums, 14 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 2 books this month
Total: 13


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I'll soon start my master's degree in ''Industrial and organizational psychology'' combine with ''Human factors and ergonomics''.

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1082
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#136

Post by Leopardi » September 2nd, 2018, 10:55 pm

Things are rolling along pretty well, with the S&S Combined and TSPDT lists (more or less) vanquished as of today. Here's a breakdown of my progress, showing the number of checks needed at the beginning of the year, last month and today, with completed lists in bold, backslides in red and gains in green:
The push for Top 250 on every official listShow
1910s: 3-->2-->2
1950s: 1-->2-->2
1960s: 1-->1-->1
1980s: 1-->1-->1
1990s: 0-->1-->1
2010s: 0-->1-->1
A.V. Club Best Films of the 00's: 1-->1-->1
Academy Award Best Pictures: 0-->0-->0
Action: 0-->1-->1
Adventure: 0-->0-->0
Amanda Award - Best Film: 1-->0-->0
Animation: 0-->0-->0
BBC's 100 Greatest Films of the 21st Century: 1-->0-->0
Belgian Film Awards: 1-->0-->0
Best of Rotten Tomatoes: 0-->0-->0
Cahiers du cinéma 100: 2-->2-->2
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or: 1-->0-->0
Crime: 0-->0-->1
Drama: 0-->0-->1
ekolay.net's Best Turkish Films: 2-->0-->0
Film-noir: 0-->0-->1
Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films: 0-->0-->0
Goya Award: 1-->0-->0
Guldbagge Award: 1-->0-->0
iCheckMoves - Most Favorite: 0-->0-->0
Livejournal Russian Top 100: 5-->0-->0
MovieSense 101: 1-->0-->0
Mystery: 0-->0-->0
Paste's The 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time: 3-->0-->0
Reddit Top 250: 1-->1-->0
Russian Guild of Film Critics - Best Russian Films: 1-->0-->0
Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List: 15-->4-->0
The 100 Best Films of World Cinema: 2-->1-->1
The 100 Most Significant German Films: 1-->0-->0
They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?: 21-->6-->1
TimeOut's 100 Best French Films: 2-->1-->1
Top 100 Bollywood Films: 3-->0-->0
Top 100 Spiritually Significant Films: 1-->1-->1
Top 250: 0-->0-->0
War: 1-->1-->1
And the breakdown so far:

Goal: Top 250 on every official list
Films left at start of year: 74
Target pace to meet goal: 6.17 checks/month
Checks left last month: 27
Checks left currently: 20
Checks left at this point in 2017/2016/2015: 38/22/0
Current pace: 6.75 checks/month
Top 300 goals completed this month: Reddit Top 250 and Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List
Lists that have (re)appeared this month: Crime, Drama and Film-noir
Worst ranking this month: 1950s (#380)
Best goal-related ranks: Academy Award Best Pictures and MovieSense 101 (#1), Adventure (#145)

A few annoying reappearances of IMDb lists this month while I was focusing on S&S and TSPDT, but nothing too concerning. I'll pare all the remaining lists down in September so they have just one film left on them and then pick them off one by one. Simple stuff.

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#137

Post by cinephage » September 3rd, 2018, 3:43 pm

cinephage wrote:
August 1st, 2018, 3:47 pm
1 - Finish the AFI lists (3 more films to watch)

2 - Reach gold on the They shoot zombies, don't they ? list (192 films to watch)

3 - reach #1 in the french lists : 2 movies to check

4 - get bronze on the <400 list : 105 movies to check.

5 - get a gold medal on They shoot pictures, don't they ? 8 more checks...
1 - Done !

2 - 233 more films to watch... 4 seen since last month, so that means some -relative- progress...

3 - Still 1 film before I reach this goal.

4 - 81 before bronze, but this will change strongly in a few days...

5 - Done !

Hopefully I'll have reached goal 3 before year's end. I will try to work on the zombies list.

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1082
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#138

Post by Leopardi » September 30th, 2018, 1:35 pm

Between the power outage taking out one of my weekends and the continuing resurgence of some pesky IMDb lists, September wasn't as productive a month as I was hoping. Here's a breakdown of my progress, showing the number of checks needed at the beginning of the year, last month and today, with completed lists in bold, backslides in red and gains in green:
The push for Top 250 on every official listShow
1910s: 3-->2-->0
1950s: 1-->2-->0
1960s: 1-->1-->1
1980s: 1-->1-->1
1990s: 0-->1-->1
2010s: 0-->1-->2
A.V. Club Best Films of the 00's: 1-->1-->1
Academy Award Best Pictures: 0-->0-->0
Action: 0-->1-->2
Adventure: 0-->0-->1
Amanda Award - Best Film: 1-->0-->0
Animation: 0-->0-->0
BBC's 100 Greatest Films of the 21st Century: 1-->0-->0
Belgian Film Awards: 1-->0-->0
Best of Rotten Tomatoes: 0-->0-->0
Cahiers du cinéma 100: 2-->2-->0
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or: 1-->0-->0
Crime: 0-->1-->0
Drama: 0-->0-->1
ekolay.net's Best Turkish Films: 2-->0-->0
Film-noir: 0-->1-->1
Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films: 0-->0-->0
Goya Award: 1-->0-->0
Guldbagge Award: 1-->0-->0
iCheckMoves - Most Favorite: 0-->0-->0
Livejournal Russian Top 100: 5-->0-->0
MovieSense 101: 1-->0-->0
Mystery: 0-->0-->1
Paste's The 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time: 3-->0-->0
Reddit Top 250: 1-->0-->0
Russian Guild of Film Critics - Best Russian Films: 1-->0-->0
Sci-fi: 0-->0-->1
Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List: 15-->0-->1
The 100 Best Films of World Cinema: 2-->1-->1
The 100 Most Significant German Films: 1-->0-->0
They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?: 21-->1-->1
TimeOut's 100 Best French Films: 2-->1-->1
Top 100 Bollywood Films: 3-->0-->0
Top 100 Spiritually Significant Films: 1-->1-->1
Top 250: 0-->0-->0
War: 1-->1-->1
And the breakdown so far:

Goal: Top 250 on every official list
Films left at start of year: 74
Target pace to meet goal: 6.17 checks/month
Checks left last month: 20
Checks left currently: 19
Checks left at this point in 2017/2016/2015: 28/11/0
Current pace: 6.11 checks/month
Top 300 goals completed this month: 1910s, 1950s, Amanda Award - Best Film, Cahiers du cinéma 100, Crime, They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? and Top 250
Lists that have (re)appeared this month: Adventure, Amanda Award - Best Film, Crime, Mystery, Sci-fi, Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List, They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? and Top 250
Worst ranking this month: Action (#451)
Best goal-related ranks: Academy Award Best Pictures and MovieSense 101 (#1), Crime (#134)

As always happens in the fall, I'm seeing the post-summer blockbuster invasion of the IMDb lists, an effect that usually resolves itself near the end of the year when those films often become available outside the theatre. I'm a little concerned with how October will go, since progress usually falls to the wayside during the Horror Challenge. Should make for an interesting last few months, just like last year.

User avatar
insomnia
Posts: 1843
Joined: Jun 09, 2011
Contact:

#139

Post by insomnia » October 1st, 2018, 8:41 am

insomnia wrote:
August 31st, 2018, 9:19 pm
SpoilerShow
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807
Brief Encounters 168/188 +3
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
22x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter, Brakhage
3x Chaplin, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa, Deren, Needham, Mekas, Raoul Walsh

2017:
TSPDT: +2
S&S: 25/25 +2
Film Comment: 20/20 +1
Reverse Shot: 10/10
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807
Brief Encounters 170/188 +2
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
19x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter
3x Chaplin, Brakhage, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa

# Official Lists01/0122/0128/0230/0301/0531/0530/0630/0731/0801/10
13 Lists1100000000
12 Lists1000000000
11 Lists5510000000
10 Lists11987664410
9 Lists13161410874310
8 Lists4436373124201513103


2017:
TSPDT
S&S: 25/25
Film Comment: 20/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 27901
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#140

Post by joachimt » October 1st, 2018, 10:27 am

joachimt wrote:
December 31st, 2017, 8:45 pm
3. Platinum on iCM Forum's 1001 Favorite Movies. I'll probably do this after the update. 36 to go on the current edition.
I started working on this. I had more than 36 left when the list updated. Now 30 to go.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 2926
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#141

Post by Fergenaprido » October 1st, 2018, 6:18 pm

Fergenaprido on Jan 2 2018, 10:25:21 PM wrote:2500 feature-length films - 324 to go
2000 short-length films - 289 to go
4250 checks - 373 to go
2500 official checks - 401 to go

Finish outstanding goals from 2015 (16 goals) & 2016 (23 goals) & 2017 (6 goals)
Finish all four old watchlists (2013-2016) - 52 to go
Finish 2017 watchlist - 31 to go
Finish 2018 watchlist - 50 to go

Very basic goals for this year (and a lot of cleanup). I'm setting minor goals for some of the lists, but the only additional one I will track is number of films on official lists.
I saw this year at one point I had 25 unchecked films on 25 or more official lists. I'd like to get it down to 20 unchecked films (or less) on 20 or more official lists. I currently have 48 unchecked films on 20 or more official lists (with a few more likely to be added after the new lists get adopted), so this will be a good, challenging goal, because most of those films I've been putting off for one reason or another over the years.
Fergenaprido's 2018 Film Goals
GoalTargetStart Jan 1Progress Mar 31Progress Jun 30Progress Sep 30Progress Dec 31
Feature-length films2500 films324 to go201 to go121 to go21 to go
Short-length films2000 films289 to go257 to go229 to go193 to go
Checks4250 checks373 to go216 to go109 to goDONE! (-20 past)
Official checks2500 checks401 to go302 to go253 to go185 to go
Finish outstanding goals from 201516 goals16 to go14 to go13 to go12 to go
Finish outstanding goals from 201623 goals23 to go19 to go16 to go16 to go
Finish 2013-2016 watchlists250 films52 to go47 to go44 to go42 to go
Finish 2017 watchlist50 films31 to go31 to go29 to go28 to go
Finish 2018 watchlist50 films50 to go49 to go45 to go43 to go
Films on 20+ official lists20 films or less48 to go50 to go*45 to go46 to go
*new lists got adopted

Good progress this quarter, despite travelling for a good chunk of it. 100 (30-30-40) new watches and 1 rewatch. Not so great progress on the smaller, specific goals, though. Will need to be more focused in this last quarter if I want to hit more of them. Had a good batch of challenges, though, so that's back on pace, and some unexpected progress on a few director filmographies. Still on pace to surpass one film a day this year.

2015 goals finished: (1) 100 musicals
2016 goals finished: (0)

My long-term goal is to hit 10,000 feature-length films in my life time. Recently, I decided to break down this goal and map it out so that I hit it by Jan 1st, 2050. I'm fast approaching 2500 films (21 away) so the time just seemed right. I broke down the goal by both years and by regions (with a bit of leeway since I'll likely surpass some of the subgoals). If I was balanced in my watching, I'd be approaching Tin (25%) for all subgoals, but I can see I'm way over some (1990s, 2000s, 2010s, America) and way under others (1950s, 1970s, Great Britan, France, Japan). So this will hopefully help to guide me as I navigate the second quarter of my film odyssey.

Image

User avatar
clemmetarey
Donator
Posts: 2118
Joined: Nov 20, 2011
Contact:

#142

Post by clemmetarey » October 1st, 2018, 7:47 pm

I really like your spreadsheet Fergenaprido, I have a similar life goal.

clemmetarey wrote:
September 1st, 2018, 7:20 pm
SpoilerShow
Films
-Finish the two french lists (91/105 - 79/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
29 films in august
Total: 251

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (34 left)
+1 because I found some old films I had but I didn't had subs for.

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (367/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
1 album this month
Total: 48 albums, 14 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 2 books this month
Total: 13


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I'll soon start my master's degree in ''Industrial and organizational psychology'' combine with ''Human factors and ergonomics''.

Films
-Finish the two french lists (97/105 - 80/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
32 films in september
Total: 283

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (34 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (371/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
5 album this month
Total: 53 albums, 17 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 1 book this month
Total: 14


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
So far so good I guess.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4822
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#143

Post by maxwelldeux » October 9th, 2018, 7:31 am

It's taken me all year working on this, but I finally got there - top 5000 on all lists! :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana:

Image

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1082
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#144

Post by Leopardi » October 10th, 2018, 12:13 am

Nicely done! Do you have your sights set on a goal for next year? Top 4000, perhaps? Top 2500? I'm not sure what a realistic goal would be starting from here, to be honest!

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4822
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#145

Post by maxwelldeux » October 10th, 2018, 2:16 am

Leopardi wrote:
October 10th, 2018, 12:13 am
Nicely done! Do you have your sights set on a goal for next year? Top 4000, perhaps? Top 2500? I'm not sure what a realistic goal would be starting from here, to be honest!
Thanks! Next goal is top 2500 on all lists. My stretch goal for next year would be top 1000, but I have a LOT of work to do on a couple of the long lists. I'd be happy if I got half the lists to the top 1000. My big problem is that my eyes are bigger than my stomach, so to speak - I have more goals in mind than hours in the year to achieve them. :shrug:

User avatar
XxXApathy420XxX
Donator
Posts: 18440
Joined: Oct 24, 2011
Contact:

#146

Post by XxXApathy420XxX » October 23rd, 2018, 7:56 pm

Doing great progress with my current goal of having 10/10 favourites for more years in my annual top ten list.

This is what I have left. I imagine that the 1910s and earlier I'll have no chance of having that many favourites, and the WWII period will be challenging. I may ask for recommendations in years that I will struggle with. I'll also do some rewatches of old stuff if I am struggling.
SpoilerShow
1958 = 1 more
1954 = 5 more
1953 = 3 more
1952 = 6 more
1951 = 2 more
1949 = 3 more
1948 = 5 more
1947 = 7 more
1946 = 3 more
1945 = 4 more
1944 = 7 more
1943 = 2 more
1942 = 5 more
1941 = 2 more
1940 = 7 more
1939 = 7 more
1938 = 4 more
1937 = 7 more
1936 = 5 more
1935 = 6 more
1934 = 4 more
1933 = 4 more
1932 = 1 more
1927 = 2 more
1926 = 2 more
1925 = 4 more
1924 = 4 more
1923 = 6 more
1922 = 7 more
1921 = 5 more
1920 = 7 more

Optional:

1919 = 9 more
1918 = 8 more
1917 = 7 more
1916 = 7 more
1915 = 8 more
1910-1914 = 6 more
Pre-1910s = 6 more

User avatar
insomnia
Posts: 1843
Joined: Jun 09, 2011
Contact:

#147

Post by insomnia » October 30th, 2018, 10:52 am

insomnia wrote:
October 1st, 2018, 8:41 am
SpoilerShow
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 774/807
Brief Encounters 170/188 +2
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
22x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter, Brakhage
3x Chaplin, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa, Deren, Needham, Mekas, Raoul Walsh
2017:
TSPDT
S&S: 25/25
Film Comment: 20/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 776/807 +2
Brief Encounters 182/188 +12
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
22x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter, Brakhage
3x Chaplin, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa, Deren, Needham, Mekas, Raoul Walsh, Hong, De Sica, Farocki

2017:
TSPDT
S&S: 25/25
Film Comment: 20/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10


[/td]
# Official Lists01/0122/0128/0230/0301/0531/0530/0630/0731/0801/1030/10
13 Lists11000000000
12 Lists10000000000
11 Lists55100000000
10 Lists119876644100
9 Lists131614108743100
8 Lists44363731242015131030

User avatar
clemmetarey
Donator
Posts: 2118
Joined: Nov 20, 2011
Contact:

#148

Post by clemmetarey » November 1st, 2018, 6:28 pm

clemmetarey wrote:
October 1st, 2018, 7:47 pm
SpoilerShow
I really like your spreadsheet Fergenaprido, I have a similar life goal.

clemmetarey wrote:
September 1st, 2018, 7:20 pm
SpoilerShow
Films
-Finish the two french lists (91/105 - 79/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
29 films in august
Total: 251

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (34 left)
+1 because I found some old films I had but I didn't had subs for.

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (367/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
1 album this month
Total: 48 albums, 14 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 2 books this month
Total: 13


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
I'll soon start my master's degree in ''Industrial and organizational psychology'' combine with ''Human factors and ergonomics''.

Films
-Finish the two french lists (97/105 - 80/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
32 films in september
Total: 283

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (34 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (371/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
5 album this month
Total: 53 albums, 17 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 1 book this month
Total: 14


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.
So far so good I guess.

Films
-Finish the two french lists (97/105 - 80/100)


-Watch at least one film a day
44 films in october
Total: 327

-Watch all films on my computer since 2013 (34 left)

-Go to the cinema at least 3 times a month
0

-Keep a perfect score on the world cup
Yup

-Work on all versions of 500<400 (375/1245)

Others
-Listen to at least 200 2018 albums, with at least 50 non-metal
6 albums this month
Total: 59 albums, 18 non

-Read 20 books
I finished 3 books this month
Total: 17


-Get my degree in psychology, and find out what I want to do with my life.

User avatar
Leopardi
Donator
Posts: 1082
Joined: Feb 04, 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

#149

Post by Leopardi » November 4th, 2018, 2:17 pm

As expected, it was a pretty weak month for me, due almost entirely to the Horror Challenge, but thanks to some reshuffling in the IMDb lists that turned out to be in my favour it could have been a lot worse. Here's a breakdown of my progress, showing the number of checks needed at the beginning of the year, last month and today, with completed lists in bold, backslides in red and gains in green:
The push for Top 250 on every official listShow
1910s: 3-->0-->0
1950s: 1-->0-->0
1960s: 1-->1-->1
1980s: 1-->1-->1
1990s: 0-->1-->1
2010s: 0-->2-->2
A.V. Club Best Films of the 00's: 1-->1-->1
Academy Award Best Pictures: 0-->0-->0
Action: 0-->2-->1
Adventure: 0-->1-->1
Amanda Award - Best Film: 1-->0-->0
Animation: 0-->0-->0
BBC's 100 Greatest Films of the 21st Century: 1-->0-->0
Belgian Film Awards: 1-->0-->0
Best of Rotten Tomatoes: 0-->0-->0
Cahiers du cinéma 100: 2-->1-->1
Cannes Film Festival - Palme d'Or: 1-->0-->0
Crime: 0-->0-->0
Drama: 0-->1-->0
ekolay.net's Best Turkish Films: 2-->0-->0
Family: 0-->0-->1
Film-noir: 0-->1-->1
Golden Horse's 100 Greatest Chinese-Language Films: 0-->0-->0
Goya Award: 1-->0-->0
Guldbagge Award: 1-->0-->0
iCheckMoves - Most Favorite: 0-->0-->0
Livejournal Russian Top 100: 5-->0-->0
MovieSense 101: 1-->0-->0
Mystery: 0-->1-->0
Paste's The 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time: 3-->0-->0
Reddit Top 250: 1-->0-->0
Russian Guild of Film Critics - Best Russian Films: 1-->0-->0
Sci-fi: 0-->1-->0
Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List: 15-->1-->0
The 100 Best Films of World Cinema: 2-->1-->2
The 100 Most Significant German Films: 1-->0-->0
They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?: 21-->1-->0
TimeOut's 100 Best French Films: 2-->1-->0
Top 100 Bollywood Films: 3-->0-->0
Top 100 Spiritually Significant Films: 1-->1-->1
Top 250: 0-->0-->0
War: 1-->1-->2
And the breakdown so far:

Goal: Top 250 on every official list
Films left at start of year: 74
Target pace to meet goal: 6.17 checks/month
Checks left last month: 20
Checks left currently: 16
Checks left at this point in 2017/2016/2015: 22/5/0
Current pace: 5.8 checks/month
Top 300 goals completed this month: 1910s, Adventure, Drama, Film-noir, Mystery, Nederlands Film Festival - gouden kalf, Sci-fi, Sight and Sound 2012 - Combined List, They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? and Top 250
Lists that have (re)appeared this month: 1910s, Adventure, Family, Mystery, Nederlands Film Festival - gouden kalf and Top 250
Worst ranking this month: War (#392)
Best goal-related ranks: Academy Award Best Pictures and MovieSense 101 (#1), Drama (#175)

As you can see, a lot of goals (most of them IMDb-related) technically completed this month, but it was really just the natural fluctuation in those lists that did it. I've fallen behind the pace necessary to complete my goal this year, but with a few key viewings, hopefully I'll be able to get back on pace this month.

User avatar
mightysparks
Site Admin
Posts: 29216
Joined: May 05, 2011
Location: Perth, WA, Australia
Contact:

#150

Post by mightysparks » November 4th, 2018, 2:29 pm

I had lost all interest in, and forgotten about, movie related goals until I saw Fergenaprido's spreadsheet and it has awoken something in me. :wub:
"I do not always know what I want, but I do know what I don't want." - Stanley Kubrick

iCM | IMDb | LastFM | TSZDT

Image

User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 2926
Joined: Jun 03, 2014
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

#151

Post by Fergenaprido » November 4th, 2018, 3:05 pm

mightysparks wrote:
November 4th, 2018, 2:29 pm
I had lost all interest in, and forgotten about, movie related goals until I saw Fergenaprido's spreadsheet and it has awoken something in me. :wub:
Glad to oblige. The way to some people's hearts is through their stomach. For me, it's through a spreadsheet :D

Nopros
Donator
Posts: 2098
Joined: May 16, 2011
Contact:

#152

Post by Nopros » November 12th, 2018, 9:44 pm

Nopros wrote:
January 10th, 2018, 10:11 pm
Hmm.

1. Gold on TSPDT list (82)
2. Some more awards maybe? 130 is a nice number. Currently at 112.
3. Finally complete The Russian Guild of Critics and Roger Eberts lists. (7 and 27 movies)
4. Enjoy some good movies.
A late happy new year from me. :party:
1. Gold on TSPDT list (28)
2. Some more awards maybe? 130 is a nice number. Currently at 126.
3. Finally complete The Russian Guild of Critics and Roger Eberts lists. (1 and 21 movies)
4. Enjoy some good movies. - DONE

Almost half of the year flew by without almost watching a single movie but I'm back on the horse now. :cowbow: Should be able to complete my goals if I don't get too distracted..

User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10464
Joined: Jan 22, 2013
Contact:

#153

Post by funkybusiness » November 14th, 2018, 1:53 am

maxwelldeux wrote:
October 9th, 2018, 7:31 am
It's taken me all year working on this, but I finally got there - top 5000 on all lists! :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana:
that seems like a pretty groovy goal but the iCM most checked list looks excruciating :yucky:
I'd have to watch ~23 films and there aren't many I'd want to see of the ones I have left.
Actually, looking thru the list, I notice a few I've seen that I haven't checked yet! So maybe it's like ~17 but that's still really bad.

User avatar
maxwelldeux
Donator
Posts: 4822
Joined: Jun 07, 2016
Location: Seattle-ish, WA, USA
Contact:

#154

Post by maxwelldeux » November 14th, 2018, 3:09 am

funkybusiness wrote:
November 14th, 2018, 1:53 am
maxwelldeux wrote:
October 9th, 2018, 7:31 am
It's taken me all year working on this, but I finally got there - top 5000 on all lists! :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana:
that seems like a pretty groovy goal but the iCM most checked list looks excruciating :yucky:
I'd have to watch ~23 films and there aren't many I'd want to see of the ones I have left.
Actually, looking thru the list, I notice a few I've seen that I haven't checked yet! So maybe it's like ~17 but that's still really bad.
Sadly, with IMDB being what it is, the 2000s list is now my lowest rank at #5908. :angry:

Fortunately, with the ICM Most checked list, I had seen most of them before I joined ICM in my pre-cinephile days, so my work on that hasn't been too bad (it's one of my four platinums, actually). There's some good stuff on there you haven't seen, but there's a lot of crap, too. I used it as list when I was in a "what do I watch that will be productive, but not challenge me in any way?" mood. I watched ~2/month for the challenges until I was pretty close to done with it.

User avatar
fori
Posts: 881
Joined: Aug 24, 2014
Contact:

#155

Post by fori » November 14th, 2018, 5:30 am

Completely failed with regard to my goals, but have also lost motivation with regard to them as well. There are also unexpected circumstances that added to this to a degree, but the main factor is perhaps lack of motivation.

User avatar
peeptoad
Posts: 779
Joined: Feb 04, 2017
Location: Boston
Contact:

#156

Post by peeptoad » November 15th, 2018, 2:38 pm

peeptoad wrote:
February 10th, 2018, 6:37 pm
- take place in at least 6 challenges :ICM:
- knock 10% off my watch list, which means I'd be finished with it, with no new additions, by about the time I retire :P :ICM:
checks on both, though the second one is questionable since I didn't keep close enough track as the year progressed. I'll do better next year in this regard.
peeptoad wrote:
February 28th, 2018, 7:06 pm
...maybe also trying to finish Monte Hellman's filmography, which may be a challenge due to Cordillera.
This one is a fail, although I managed to see 6 Hellman films this year.
If I can watch Iguana, Road to Nowhere and Silent Night Deadly Night 3 next month, then I'll only have the elusive Cordillera and Flight to Fury left to see of his feature films. That's a big "if" though.

User avatar
cinephage
Donator
Posts: 3482
Joined: Nov 11, 2011
Contact:

#157

Post by cinephage » November 15th, 2018, 4:14 pm

SpoilerShow
cinephage wrote:
August 1st, 2018, 3:47 pm
1 - Finish the AFI lists (3 more films to watch)

2 - Reach gold on the They shoot zombies, don't they ? list (192 films to watch)

3 - reach #1 in the french lists : 2 movies to check

4 - get bronze on the <400 list : 105 movies to check.

5 - get a gold medal on They shoot pictures, don't they ? 8 more checks...
1 - Done !

2 - 237 films before I reach this goal... Only 1 film seen last month, this is too slow.

3 - I've seen the 2 additions on the Timeout list, and still have 1 film on the Times list (but it's a Rohmer, and I'm watching all of his earlier movies, slowly going there)

4 - 88 films before bronze. 3 checks since last month, this isn't bad, but all my efforts will be ruined in september... :woot:

5 - Done !

Well, except for the french lists, I've reached all of my "easy" goals, and the other two are really long-term goals, which I don't truly intend to reach, as they will be updated before I'm even close to achievement... I will try to elaborate a new, simple, goal for next year.
1 - Done !

2 - 212 more films to watch

3 - Still one more film

4 - 96 checks before bronze, thanks to the new list...

5 - Done !

User avatar
Knaldskalle
Moderator
Posts: 9295
Joined: May 09, 2011
Location: New Mexico, Trumpistan
Contact:

#158

Post by Knaldskalle » November 17th, 2018, 4:36 pm

Knaldskalle wrote:
July 2nd, 2018, 12:04 am
Knaldskalle on Jan 3 2018, 08:12:28 PM wrote:I feel like I should be careful with specific goals this year. In mid-2016 I just lost interest in movies of any kind and it lasted for about a year and I failed to reach all my goals for 2016 and my even more modest goals for 2017.

My interest in movies has come back but it feels more fragile than before. So with that in mind here's what I'd like to do in 2018:

1. Finally finish off the AFI 100 Years 100 Cheers list. I'm 2 movies away from completing it, I have them, just need to actually watch them. This has been a goal since 2016.

2. Finally watch the remaining available films from the BFI 360 Classics list. 3 are available but have no subs, so the "total" (for now) will be 362 and I'm 7 movies away from that. Has been a goal since 2016.

3. Make headway in my Conquer the World challenge. I'm close to having conquered Africa (need a movie from South Sudan and Somalia to have one from each country), but I'd like to reach a grand total of 150 conquered. I'm currently at 118, so it doesn't seem like too much of a stretch. 32 to go for now.

4. Reach gold on the TSPDT list. I'm right now 30 movies away from gold, but it's been slow going over the past year or so (I think I saw 7) so I may not reach that goal after the update.

5. Reach silver on the 100 Korean Films list. I'm currently 10 away from that goal. Should be doable.

6. Complete 1001 BYD list again. I'm 9 away from that. Not really a priority, but I'll see if i can't get around to it.

I may update this post if I think of something.
SpoilerShow
Alright, halfway through:

1. DONE
2. DONE
3. I'm currently at 120, so it's not looking too good. Need to get on this.
4. I'm currently 14 away from reaching that goal, so definitely doable.
5. I'm currently 8 away from that goal. Doable, but haven't done much about it so far.
6. I'm currently 8 away from that goal as well. Eh, might do it, might not.
1. Still done.
2. Still done.
3. Currently at 127. Not looking good.
4. Currently 9 to go. Doable, but I need to get on it.
5. Currently 6 away from that goal. May not finish it, but it'll be close.
6. With the new update I'm 11 away from the goal. Most likely won't happen.
Personal film goals for 2019.
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
insomnia
Posts: 1843
Joined: Jun 09, 2011
Contact:

#159

Post by insomnia » December 1st, 2018, 3:24 pm

insomnia wrote:
October 30th, 2018, 10:52 am
SpoilerShow

TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 776/807 +2
Brief Encounters 182/188 +12
Oscars 81/90
BAFTA 63/72
Directors
22x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes
4x Carpenter, Brakhage
3x Chaplin, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa, Deren, Needham, Mekas, Raoul Walsh, Hong, De Sica, Farocki

2017:
TSPDT
S&S: 25/25
Film Comment: 20/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10

Been very busy this month. Doubt December will be much better. Not too focused on the movies these days. I suppose I'll get back into it once catch-up season starts when all the end-of-year lists are out and the films are available.
I should make it to silver on that shorts list though, then I'd say the main film goals I was going for this year were met.

Films on 8+ official lists
TSPDT 1001/1001
S&S 777/807 +1
Brief Encounters 184/188 +2
Directors
22x Vertov
9x Wiseman, Harry Smith
8x Rohmer, Manaki
5x Fuentes, Brakhage
4x Carpenter,
3x Chaplin, Anger, Lang, Robert Breer, Joseph Cornell, Boetticher, Marker, Ivory, Wyler
2x Emile De Antonio, Claude Berri, Borowczyk, Collet-Serra, Spielberg, Griffith, Melies, Whitney, Menken, Malle, Hitchcock, Lindsay Anderson, Ichikawa, Deren, Needham, Mekas, Raoul Walsh, Hong, De Sica, Farocki, Takashi Ito, Herzog

2017:
TSPDT
S&S: 25/25
Film Comment: 20/20
Reverse Shot: 10/10

User avatar
joachimt
Donator
Posts: 27901
Joined: Feb 16, 2012
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

#160

Post by joachimt » December 1st, 2018, 8:07 pm

joachimt wrote:
December 31st, 2017, 8:45 pm
1. Rewatch at least 26 movies.
2. Silver on 500<400 and keep it or get it back after the update. Currently 22 to go.
3. Platinum on iCM Forum's 1001 Favorite Movies. I'll probably do this after the update. 36 to go on the current edition.
1. I gave up on this.
2. Still got silver after the update, because I went on to gold on the previous edition. Still got some watching left to get the gold back again, but I won't finish that this year.
3. 13 left. I don't think I'll finish it this year. Maybe before the next update though.
ICM-profile
Fergenaprido: "I find your OCD to be adorable, J"

Post Reply