Welcome to the ICM Forum. If you have an account but have trouble logging in, or have other questions, see THIS THREAD.
NOTE: Board emails should be working again. Information on forum upgrade and style issues.
Podcast: Talking Images (Episode 22 released November 17th * EXCLUSIVE * We Are Mentioned in a Book!!! Interview with Mary Guillermin on Rapture, JG & More)
Polls: Favourite Movies (Results), 1998 (Apr 15th), DtC - Ratings (Apr 26th), Coming of Age (Apr 30th)
Challenges: Doubling the Canon, Animation, Middle East
Film of the Week: Foxtrot, May nominations (Apr 30th)

1941 Nominations [deadline Aug 21st]

Post Reply
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13841
Joined: December 29th, 2011, 7:00 am
Contact:

1941 Nominations [deadline Aug 21st]

#1

Post by brokenface »

Here's to plain speaking and clear understanding.

--

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline.
Template
Best Film
1 (10 pts):
2 (9 pts):
3 (8 pts):
4 (7 pts):
5 (6 pts):
6 (5 pts):
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Rules
-please use the template
-only films listed as being released in 1941 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Links
1941 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1941
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1941 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1941

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread
tommy_leazaq
Donator
Posts: 3644
Joined: May 18th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Chennai, India
Contact:

#2

Post by tommy_leazaq »

Surely no film can beat How Green was My Valley , right?
User avatar
funkybusiness
Donator
Posts: 10902
Joined: January 22nd, 2013, 7:00 am
Contact:

#3

Post by funkybusiness »

tommy_leazaq on Aug 1 2016, 04:25:46 PM wrote:Surely no film can beat How Green was My Valley , right?
legit, homie.
User avatar
Carmel1379
Donator
Posts: 4591
Joined: February 21st, 2014, 7:00 am
Contact:

#4

Post by Carmel1379 »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): An RKO
Radio Picture
A MERCURY PRODUCTION
By
Orson Welles
CITIZEN
KANE
NO
TRESPASSING

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (C.K.)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (Louis C.K.: The Film)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Joseph Cotten (Mr. Kane)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Dorothy Comingore (Citizen)
2 (4 pts): Ruth Warrick (Kane)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Citizen K.

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Swamp Water... oh who am I kidding, it's Citizen Kane!
2 (4 pts): Ok: Swamp Water

Best Music
1 (5 pts): C. Kane
User avatar
weirdboy
Donator
Posts: 4044
Joined: January 3rd, 2016, 7:00 am
Contact:

#5

Post by weirdboy »

Well at least it's some motivation to re-watch Kane.


Until then, I nominate Steven Spielberg's 1941 as #1 in every category.
allisoncm
Posts: 16747
Joined: May 11th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#6

Post by allisoncm »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): High Sierra
2 (9 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (8 pts): The Lady Eve
4 (7 pts): Meet John Doe
5 (6 pts): How Green Was My Valley
6 (5 pts): I Wake Up Screaming
7 (4 pts): Out of the Fog
8 (3 pts): That Uncertain Feeling
9 (2 pts): Citizen Kane
10 (1 pt): The Devil and Miss Jones

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Raoul Walsh, High Sierra
2 (4 pts): John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): Frank Capra, Meet John Doe
4 (2 pts): Ernst Lubitsch, That Uncertain Feeling
5 (1 pt): John Ford, How Green Was My Valley

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart, High Sierra
2 (4 pts): Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): Cary Grant, Suspicion
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
2 (4 pts): Barbara Stanwyck, Meet John Doe
3 (3 pts): Carole Lombard, Mr. & Mrs. Smith
4 (2 pts): Bette Davis, The Bride Came C.O.D.
5 (1 pt): Bette Davis, The Little Foxes

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Rita Hayworth, The Strawberry Blonde

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): More Trifles of Importance
2 (4 pts): The Midnight Snack
3 (3 pts): Moods of the Sea
4 (2 pts): Number 2: Message from the Sun
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Moods of the Sea
Last edited by allisoncm on August 2nd, 2016, 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dolwphin
Posts: 4745
Joined: July 10th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

#7

Post by Dolwphin »

1 (10 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (9 pts): How Green Was My Valley
Top 100 | Top 250

Member of the Experimental Mafia | What's My Line? #1 Fan

Image
User avatar
albajos
Posts: 6942
Joined: May 24th, 2016, 6:00 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

#8

Post by albajos »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (9 pts): Dumbo
3 (8 pts): Sun Valley Serenade

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): So many people, Dumbo

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles, CK
2 (4 pts): Leif Juster, Den forsvundne pølsemaker

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gregg Toland, CK

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Mankiewicz /Welles, CK

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Night Before Christmas
2 (4 pts): Superman
3 (3 pts): All This and Rabbit Stew
User avatar
tarr
Posts: 683
Joined: December 20th, 2015, 7:00 am
Contact:

#9

Post by tarr »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Maltese Falcon
2 (9 pts): Citizen Kane
3 (8 pts): Ball of Fire
4 (7 pts): Sullivan's Travels
5 (6 pts): High Sierra
6 (5 pts): The Lady Eve
7 (4 pts): Here Comes Mr. Jordan
8 (3 pts): The Wolf Man
9 (2 pts): Hellzapoppin'
10 (1 pt): Dumbo

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Huston (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
3 (3 pts): Preston Sturges (Sullivan's Travels)
4 (2 pts): Howard Hawks (Ball of Fire)
5 (1 pt): Raoul Walsh (High Sierra)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra)
3 (3 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
4 (2 pts): Robert Montgomery (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
5 (1 pt): Henry Fonda (The Lady Eve)

Best Actress

1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (Ball of Fire)
2 (4 pts): Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): The Wolf Man
3 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (2 pts): Sullivan' Travels
5 (1 pt): How Green Was My Valley

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Hellzapoppin'
mathiasa
Posts: 2548
Joined: August 18th, 2013, 6:00 am
Contact:

#10

Post by mathiasa »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Woman's Face
2 (9 pts): Dumbo
3 (8 pts): Two-Faced Woman
4 (7 pts): Whistling in the Dark
5 (6 pts): I Wake Up Screaming
6 (5 pts): High Sierra
7 (4 pts): The Wolf Man
8 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon
9 (2 pts): Citizen Kane
10 (1 pt): I Thank You

Best Director
1 (5 pts): George Cukor (A Woman's Face)
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Dumbo
2 (4 pts): Citizen Kane
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Two-Faced Woman
2 (4 pts): A Woman's Face
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Number 2: Message from the Sun
2 (4 pts): Contrathemis
3 (3 pts): Prica jednog dana
4 (2 pts): Moods of the Sea
5 (1 pt): Slom Jugoslavije

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Prica jednog dana
2 (4 pts): Slom Jugoslavije
3 (3 pts): Target for Tonight
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
User avatar
Caracortada
Posts: 707
Joined: November 21st, 2014, 7:00 am
Contact:

#11

Post by Caracortada »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Maltese Falcon
2 (9 pts): Citizen Kane
3 (8 pts): Sullivan's Travels
4 (7 pts): The Little Foxes
5 (6 pts): Suspicion
6 (5 pts): They Died with Their Boots On
7 (4 pts): High Sierra
8 (3 pts): The Lady Eve
9 (2 pts): The Wolf Man
10 (1 pt): The Great Lie

Best Director
1 (5 pts): John Huston - The Maltese Falcon
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
3 (3 pts): Preston Sturges - Sullivan's Travels
4 (2 pts): William Wyler - The Little Foxes
5 (1 pt): Alfred Hitchcock - Suspicion

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
3 (3 pts): Cary Grant (Suspicion)
4 (2 pts): Joel McCrea (Sullivan's Travels)
5 (1 pt): Errol Flynn (They Died with Their Boots On)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)
2 (4 pts): Mary Astor (The Maltese Falcon)
3 (3 pts): Bette Davis (The Little Foxes)
4 (2 pts): Joan Fontaine (Suspicion)
5 (1 pt): Olivia de Havilland (They Died with Their Boots On)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sydney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon)
3 (3 pts): Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)
4 (2 pts): Nigel Bruce (Suspîcion)
5 (1 pt): Herbert Marshall (The Little Foxes)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Teresa Wright (The Little Foxes)
2 (4 pts): Hattie McDaniel (They Died with Their Boots On)
3 (3 pts): Dorothy Comingore (Citizen Kane)
4 (2 pts): Gene Tierney (Tobacco Road)
5 (1 pt): Agnes Moorehead (Citizen Kane)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): Sullivan's Travels
4 (2 pts): The Little Foxes
5 (1 pt): They Died with Their Boots On

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): Sullivan's Travels
3 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (2 pts): They Died with Their Boots On
5 (1 pt): The Little Foxes

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane (Bernard Herrmann)
2 (4 pts): They Died with Their Boots On (Max Steiner)
3 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon (Adolph Deutsch)
4 (2 pts): You'll Never Get Rich (Cole Porter)
5 (1 pt): Dumbo (Frank Churchill & Oliver Wallace)

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Superman
2 (4 pts): Woody Woodpecker
3 (3 pts): Tortoise Beats Hare
4 (2 pts): Chef Donald
5 (1 pt): The Night Before Christmas

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Churchill's Island
2 (4 pts): Architects of England
3 (3 pts): The Forgotten Village
4 (2 pts): Moods of the Sea
5 (1 pt): Target for Tonight
Last edited by Caracortada on August 2nd, 2016, 11:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Three ingredients of all good stories are humor, suspense and psychology.
User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 5371
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 6:00 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

#12

Post by Fergenaprido »

weirdboy on Aug 1 2016, 05:31:37 PM wrote:Well at least it's some motivation to re-watch Kane.


Until then, I nominate Steven Spielberg's 1941 as #1 in every category.
Same. I saw it over a decade ago and I really disliked it. I'll be watching it in two weeks for our film night and introducing it to a few people who've never seen it before.
🧚‍♂️🦫
User avatar
bal3x
Donator
Posts: 13074
Joined: May 26th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#13

Post by bal3x »

1 (10 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (9 pts): Moods of the Sea
3 (8 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (7 pts): Johnny Eager
5 (6 pts): American March
6 (5 pts): Man Hunt
7 (4 pts): Sullivan's Travels
8 (3 pts): 49th Parallel
9 (2 pts): How Green Was My Valley
10 (1 pt): I Wake Up Screaming
User avatar
frbrown
Posts: 6609
Joined: November 1st, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#14

Post by frbrown »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Sullivan's Travels
2 (9 pts): The Devil and Miss Jones
3 (8 pts): Out of the Fog
4 (7 pts): Swamp Water
5 (6 pts): I Wake Up Screaming
6 (5 pts): Meet John Doe
7 (4 pts): The Face Behind the Mask
8 (3 pts): Mr. Bug Goes to Town
9 (2 pts): 49th Parallel
10 (1 pt): The Monster and the Girl

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): Sullivan's Travels
3 (3 pts): Meet John Doe
4 (2 pts): 49th Parallel
5 (1 pt): Ornamental Hairpin

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Thomas Mitchell (Out of the Fog)
2 (4 pts): Peter Lorre (The Face Behind the Mask)
3 (3 pts): Charles Coburn (The Devil and Miss Jones)
4 (2 pts): Joel McCrea (Sullivan's Travels)
5 (1 pt): Mantan Moreland (King of the Zombies)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones)
2 (4 pts): Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)
3 (3 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)
4 (2 pts): Olivia de Havilland (The Strawberry Blonde)
5 (1 pt): Olivia de Havilland (Hold Back the Dawn)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Laird Cregar (I Wake Up Screaming)
2 (4 pts): Walter Brennan (Swamp Water)
3 (3 pts): Edward Arnold (Meet John Doe)
4 (2 pts): Charles Coburn (The Lady Eve)
5 (1 pt): Conrad Veidt (Whistling in the Dark)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Gene Tierney (Tobacco Road)
2 (4 pts): Ingrid Bergman (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
3 (3 pts): Rita Hayworth (The Strawberry Blonde)
4 (2 pts): Simone Simon (The Devil and Daniel Webster)
5 (1 pt): Anne Baxter (Swamp Water)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): I Wake Up Screaming
2 (4 pts): Out of the Fog
3 (3 pts): Meet John Doe
4 (2 pts): Blues in the Night
5 (1 pt): The Monster and the Girl

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Devil and Miss Jones
2 (4 pts): Sullivan's Travels
3 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (2 pts): 49th Parallel
5 (1 pt): Swamp Water

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Dumbo
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Rhapsody in Rivets
2 (4 pts): Superman
3 (3 pts): The Mechanical Monsters
4 (2 pts): All This and Rabbit Stew
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by frbrown on August 21st, 2016, 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
sushantv10
Posts: 1990
Joined: May 25th, 2011, 6:00 am
Location: kerala, India
Contact:

#15

Post by sushantv10 »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): How Green Was My Valley
2 (9 pts): Here Comes Mr. Jordan
3 (8 pts): Ball of Fire
4 (7 pts): Sullivan's Travels
5 (6 pts): High Sierra
6 (5 pts): The Lady Eve
7 (4 pts): Citizen kane
8 (3 pts): Meet John Doe
9 (2 pts): i wake up screaming'
10 (1 pt): Devil and Miss Jones

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
2 (4 pts): John Ford (How green was my valley)
3 (3 pts): Preston Sturges (Sullivan's Travels)
4 (2 pts): Howard Hawks (Ball of Fire)
5 (1 pt): Raoul Walsh (High Sierra)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra)
3 (3 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
4 (2 pts): Robert Montgomery (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
5 (1 pt): Henry Fonda (The Lady Eve)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (Ball of Fire)
2 (4 pts): Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): The Wolf Man
3 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (2 pts): Sullivan' Travels
5 (1 pt): How Green Was My Valley

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
Image
Image
BaalMan
Posts: 44
Joined: May 17th, 2011, 6:00 am
Contact:

#16

Post by BaalMan »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (9 pts): How Green Was My Valley
3 (8 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (7 pts): Todake No Kyodai
5 (6 pts): High Sierra
6 (5 pts): Sullivan's Travels
7 (4 pts): Man Hunt
8 (3 pts): Sergeant York
9 (2 pts): Suspicion
10 (1 pt): The Lady Eve


Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Contrathemis
2 (4 pts): 1941 (dir. Francis Lee)
3 (3 pts): Moods of the Sea
4 (2 pts): Prica Jednog Dana
5 (1 pt): Number 2: Message from the Sun
User avatar
Lammetje
Donator
Posts: 4191
Joined: October 4th, 2013, 6:00 am
Location: Poland
Contact:

#17

Post by Lammetje »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Lady Eve
2 (9 pts): Ball of Fire
3 (8 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (7 pts): Here Comes Mr. Jordan
5 (6 pts): Citizen Kane

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Zero the Dog
iCM | IMDb | Last.fm | Listal

Image
OldAle1 wrote:I think four Aamir Khan films is enough for me. Unless I'm down to one film left on the IMDb Top 250 at some point and he's in that last film, at which point I'll watch it and then shoot myself having become the official-check-whoring person I hate.
More memorable quotes
PeacefulAnarchy wrote:Active topics is the devil. Please use the forums and subforums as intended and peruse all the topics nicely sorted by topic, not just the currently popular ones displayed in a jumbled mess.
maxwelldeux wrote:If you asked me to kill my wife and pets OR watch Minions, I'd check the runtime and inquire about sobriety requirements before providing an answer.
Torgo wrote:Lammetje is some kind of hybrid Anna-Kendrick-lamb-entity to me and I find that very cool.
monty wrote:If you can't take the heat, get out of the kitchen. iCM ain't for sissies.
mightysparks wrote:ARGH. RARGH. RARGH. DIE.
Kowry wrote:Thanks, Art Garfunky.
Rich wrote:*runs*
connordenney
Donator
Posts: 2581
Joined: November 3rd, 2014, 7:00 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

#18

Post by connordenney »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): CITIZEN KANE
2 (9 pts): HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY
3 (8 pts): THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER
4 (7 pts): THE MALTESE FALCON
5 (6 pts): DUMBO

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles, CITIZEN KANE
2 (4 pts): John Ford, HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY
3 (3 pts): William Dieterle, THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER
4 (2 pts): John Huston, THE MALTESE FALCON
5 (1 pt): Ben Sharpsteen et al., DUMBO

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles, CITIZEN KANE
2 (4 pts): Humphrey Bogart, THE MALTESE FALCON
3 (3 pts): Joseph Cotten, CITIZEN KANE
4 (2 pts): Walter Huston, THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER
5 (1 pt): James Craig, THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): CITIZEN KANE
2 (4 pts): HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY
3 (3 pts): THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER
4 (2 pts): THE MALTESE FALCON

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): CITIZEN KANE
2 (4 pts): HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY
3 (3 pts): THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER
4 (2 pts): THE MALTESE FALCON
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13841
Joined: December 29th, 2011, 7:00 am
Contact:

#19

Post by brokenface »

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Lady Eve
2 (9 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (8 pts): Citizen Kane
4 (7 pts): The Devil and Daniel Webster
5 (6 pts): Ball of Fire
6 (5 pts): Sullivan's Travels
7 (4 pts): Dumbo
8 (3 pts): Who Killed Santa Claus?
9 (2 pts): Suspicion
10 (1 pt): Man Hunt

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
2 (4 pts): Preston Sturges (The Lady Eve)
3 (3 pts): William Dieterle (The Devil & Daniel Webster)
4 (2 pts): John Huston (The Maltese Falcon)
5 (1 pt): Jean Gremillon (Remorques)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)
2 (4 pts): Walter Huston (The Devil & Daniel Webster)
3 (3 pts): Harry Baur (Who Killed Santa Claus?)
4 (2 pts): Gary Cooper (Ball of Fire)
5 (1 pt): Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)
2 (4 pts): Barbara Stanwyck (Ball of Fire)
3 (3 pts): Joan Fontaine (Suspicion)
4 (2 pts): Jean Arthur (The Devil and Miss Jones)
5 (1 pt): Olivia de Havilland (The Strawberry Blonde)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sydney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon)
2 (4 pts): Laird Cregar (I Wake Up Screaming)
3 (3 pts): Peter Lorre (The Maltese Falcon)
4 (2 pts): Joseph Cotten (Citizen Kane)
5 (1 pt): Charles Coburn (The Lady Eve)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Simone Simon (The Devil & Daniel Webster)
2 (4 pts): Michelle Morgan (Remorques)
3 (3 pts): Mary Astor (The Maltese Falcon)
4 (2 pts): Jane Darwell (The Devil & Daniel Webster)
5 (1 pt): Gene Tierney (Tobacco Road)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): The Devil & Daniel Webster
4 (2 pts): Who Killed Santa Claus?
5 (1 pt): Remorques

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): The Lady Eve
2 (4 pts): Citizen Kane
3 (3 pts): The Maltese Falcon
4 (2 pts): Sullivan's Travels
5 (1 pt): The Devil & Daniel Webster

Best Music
1 (5 pts): The Devil & Daniel Webster
2 (4 pts): Citizen Kane
3 (3 pts): Remorques
4 (2 pts): The Maltese Falcon
5 (1 pt): Who Killed Santa Claus?

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Wabbit Trouble
2 (4 pts): Moods of the Sea
3 (3 pts): Office Pooch
4 (2 pts): Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Moods of the Sea
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13841
Joined: December 29th, 2011, 7:00 am
Contact:

#20

Post by brokenface »

Any more players? you've got at least 24 hrs.
User avatar
Fergenaprido
Donator
Posts: 5371
Joined: June 3rd, 2014, 6:00 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

#21

Post by Fergenaprido »

I'll get a ballot in. Want to watch Suspicion tonight first. :)

Edit: and here's my ballot. Rewatched Citizen Kane (I actually like the film now), and saw Sullivan's Travels and Suspicion. Might squeeze in a few shorts if there's time, but I won't be bothered if there's not.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): The Maltese Falcon
2 (9 pts): Citizen Kane
3 (8 pts): Sullivan's Travels
4 (7 pts): Shadow of the Thin Man
5 (6 pts): Suspicion
6 (5 pts): Dumbo
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (CK)
2 (4 pts): John Huston (TMF)
3 (3 pts): Preston Sturges (ST)
4 (2 pts): Alfred Hitchcock (Sus)
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles (CK)
2 (4 pts): Humphrey Bogat (TMF)
3 (3 pts): Cary Grant (Sus)
4 (2 pts): Joel McCrea (ST)
5 (1 pt): William Powell (STM)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Veronica Lake (ST)
2 (4 pts): Myrna Loy (STM)
3 (3 pts): Mary Astor (TMF)
4 (2 pts): Joan Fontaine (Sus)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Sydney Greenstreet (TMF)
2 (4 pts): Joseph Cotten (CK)
3 (3 pts): Peter Lorre (TMF)
4 (2 pts): Jimmy Conlin (ST)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Esther Howard (ST)
2 (4 pts): Dorothy Comingore (CK)
3 (3 pts): Gladys George (TMF)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): Sullivan's Travels
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Citizen Kane
2 (4 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): Sullivan's Travels
4 (2 pts): Dumbo
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Dumbo
2 (4 pts): The Maltese Falcon
3 (3 pts): Citizen Kane
4 (2 pts): Shadow of the Thin Man
5 (1 pt): Sullivan's Travels

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Midnight Snack
2 (4 pts): The Night Before Christmas
3 (3 pts): Lend a Paw
4 (2 pts): Hoola Boola
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Last edited by Fergenaprido on August 22nd, 2016, 2:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
🧚‍♂️🦫
User avatar
brokenface
Donator
Posts: 13841
Joined: December 29th, 2011, 7:00 am
Contact:

#22

Post by brokenface »

Sorry folk, got distracted and forgot about this. Now going away til Monday at a festival so won't be tallying up till then, which means you have an extension!
Post Reply